HMS Mindful Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Mindful Not Applicable Table of Contents Mindful
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Mindful Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Aggett, Theodore 19/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/03/1917 K1468 G
Alexander-Sinclair, Mervyn Boyd 15/08/1894 Sub-Lieutenant c Oct 1915 16/11/1917 Navy List G
Allen, Reginald Charles 25/08/1889 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/11/1916 234240 G
Andrews, Frank 02/12/1893 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/05/1918 J9437 G
Ashen, Charles Herbert 20/10/1883 12/01/1918 299860 G
Barnes, Albert 18/10/1884 Able Seaman 213101 G
Booker, Benjamin 13/03/1895 Able Seaman J14988 G
Bowyer, Richard Grenville 18/05/1890 17/03/1917 Lieutenant 19/10/1915 Navy List G
Brownsword, William 17/03/1882 Stoker 1st Class 302768 G
Cauchi, Carmelo 22/03/1884 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 363408 G
Claydon, John Henry 18/10/1886 Leading Seaman 223439 G
Clint, Robert 02/11/1892 Able Seaman SS3604 G
Coltman, Alfred Caleb 23/11/1893 J6193 G
Colwill, James Richard 04/11/1884 Leading Seaman 215239 G
Cotton, Albert Hugh 04/03/1885 Able Seaman 217024 G
Day, Edward James Stoker 1st Class K25406 G
Donovan, James Stoker 1st Class 296394 G
England, Herbert Albert Edmund Able Seaman J19921 G
Farrant, Joseph Palmer Able Seaman J15775 G
Fitzpatrick, William Able Seaman 221786 G
Fowler, Edwin Leading Seaman 219524 G
Gillies, William Able Seaman SS3085 G
Godfrey, Frederick William Stoker 1st Class 224580 G
Goodman, Frederick Bernard 15/02/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/05/1918 269331 G
Green, Albert Edward 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 228377 G
Green, Richard Charles Able Seaman 225299 G
Hankey, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K26527 G
Harris, Stanley Henry 17/12/1890 M5971 G
Hawkins, Homer Ernest Able Seaman SS4712 G
Healy, William Able Seaman 233067 G
Heanue, Anthony Stoker 1st Class 306881 G
Homan, Alexander Herbert Leonard Able Seaman J14087 G
Hudson, Walter Lionel Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271087 G
Hyne, Harry Leading Telegraphist J12161 G
Kearn, Alexander Taylor 09/04/1884 301782 G
Kerford, Edward Able Seaman J34444 G
King, Charles Henry G
Kirby, Sidney Herbert Able Seaman J17026 G
Lethbridge, George Ernest Leading Stoker 307091 G
Malin, William Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS109856 G
Mann, John Dixon Able Seaman SS3647 G
Mcalpine, Robert Stoker Petty Officer 299825 G
Mitchener, Eric Joseph G
Montgomery, Robert 25/12/1883 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 24/06/1915 23/05/1917 Navy List G
Musselwhite, Alan J. Midshipman R.N.R. 03/11/1915 Navy List G
Neale, James Able Seaman 231580 G
Nunns, Arthur Leonard Stoker 1st Class K6265 G
O'Neill, Michael G
Orman, Robert Stoker Petty Officer 312115 G
Parkinson, Charles Frederick Able Seaman J41553 G
Peake, Alfred Frank 09/07/1877 Gunner (T) c Nov 1915 Navy List G
Phelan, Joseph G
Phillimore, Jesse Stephen Stoker Petty Officer 301794 G
Prince, Henry Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS114451 G
Reedman, Joseph Swales Able Seaman SS6074 G
Ridley, John Jackson Cuthbert Lieutenant-Commander 04/02/1916 Navy List G
Rowley, Harry Able Seaman J12637 G
Scott, Robert Able Seaman SS3067 G
Sears, Gustavus Ordinary Telegraphist J31207 G
Shambrook, George Able Seaman 222241 G
Shuker, Ernest Alfred Able Seaman 207995 G
Stanley, Herbert Francis James Able Seaman 234311 G
Strickland, Alfred Benjamin Stoker 1st Class K7591 G
Summers, Robert 10/01/1894 J9827 G
Tambling, Arthur Able Seaman J12203 G
Thompson, James Able Seaman 228448 G
Thorne, William Henry Able Seaman J10575 G
Towl, Arthur Leading Stoker 311494 G
Verling, Daniel 30/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 10/08/1916 278253 G
Walmsley, Jack Able Seaman J42724 G
Welch, George Henry 29/09/1889 Petty Officer 233464 G
White, James 01/12/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1916 06/03/1917 286623 G
Whitlock, Henry Robert 22/09/1890 Able Seaman 237109 G
Williams, Charles Henry 12/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9925 G
Williams, Harry 15/09/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312512 G
Wyatt, Samuel Thomas 10/10/1889 M1259 G
Xueref, Carlo 15/04/1876 20/01/1918 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 09/12/1915 07/10/1917 355256 G