HMS Milbrook Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Milbrook Not Applicable Table of Contents Milbrook
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Milbrook Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Allison, Harry John 04/04/1893 Leading Stoker SS110906 G
Atkins, Reginald Henry Charles 22/05/1897 Able Seaman J29542 Nereide or Milbrook B
Bald, David 25/06/1889 Able Seaman SS3145 Nereide or Milbrook B
Bancroft, John 10/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 302676 Nereide or Milbrook B
Bartlett, Henry 26/11/1881 Gunner (T) 18/09/1915 27/02/1918 Navy List G
Beaver, Noel Harbrand 25/12/1892 Lieutenant 25/10/1915 Navy List G
Blackman, Arthur Russell 04/04/1875 Chief Stoker 30/09/1915 06/02/1917 282531 Nereide or Milbrook B
Bowler, Alfred George 21/02/1895 Able Seaman J17384 G
Brean, Thomas James 19/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K30830 G
Bridges, Arthur George 27/08/1894 J8863 G
Broadrick, James 13/06/1889 Leading Seaman 237824 Nereide or Milbrook B
Brown, Jack Glanfield 26/01/1889 M8692 G
Bunker, Ernest Edward 22/02/1879 20/07/1916 Petty Officer 12/05/1914 19/07/1916 290146 Nereide or Milbrook B
Clarke, Ruby Charles 19/12/1893 Able Seaman J6516 Nereide or Milbrook B
Clive, William 21/03/1890 Able Seaman J40609 G
Cook, William Henry 02/12/1886 Leading Seaman 220522 Nereide or Milbrook B
Cottell, Reginald Howard 24/11/1882 Able Seaman 209891 G
Dearden, Gordon Grundy 21/03/1885 Able Seaman 220782 Nereide or Milbrook B
Deavin, Henry Christopher 31/12/1894 Able Seaman J13673 Nereide or Milbrook B
Denner, William Richard 14/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 219136 Nereide or Milbrook B
Dines, Charles Edward 16/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6685 Nereide or Milbrook B
Ford, Ernest 07/08/1883 Able Seaman 211224 Nereide or Milbrook B
Hardwick, Christopher James Ordinary Seaman J41517 G
Harper, Victor Reginald Able Seaman J9236 Nereide or Milbrook B
Harris, Norman Able Seaman J42703 G
Howe, Albert George Able Seaman J18292 Nereide or Milbrook B
Hudson, Frederick James 05/10/1891 Leading Stoker K6860 G
Hughson, Angus Willins 17/02/1879 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 28/02/1915 26/05/1917 Navy List G
Jago, John Stoker 1st Class K11179 Nereide or Milbrook B
Laight, Thomas Lewis Able Seaman J18965 G
Lake, Louis Leading Signalman 236887 Nereide or Milbrook B
Lovejoy, Sydney Edwin Charles Stoker 1st Class 301775 Nereide or Milbrook B
Macphail, J.R. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. c1915 Navy List G
Mactaggart, John Anthony 01/11/1893 Telegraphist 01/03/1916 31/08/1916 J7993 G
Manvell, William Thomas Able Seaman 232255 Nereide or Milbrook B
Mcelligott, John 13/01/1896 J22148 G
Mcgrath, Frank Michael Able Seaman 224375 Nereide or Milbrook B
Miles, Harold James Able Seaman J10778 Nereide or Milbrook B
Naylor, Charles Granville 26/04/1888 Lieutenant Commander 11/05/1916 Navy List G
Pearce, Jesse Stoker 1st Class K12740 G
Perkins, Albert James 20/06/1890 Leading Stoker K1302 G
Platts, Lewis Stoker 1st Class SS109983 G
Poland, Philip Henry Able Seaman J15421 G
Radford, James Able Seaman 224381 Nereide or Milbrook B
Reddell, Bertie Alfred 24/12/1894 Able Seaman 08/10/1915 27/02/1918 J9819 Milbrook or Moon B
Rhind, Victor Samuel Able Seaman J18661 Nereide or Milbrook B
Roberts, Henry Ernest Leading Seaman 206604 G
Shepherd, Herbert Walter Able Seaman J32043 G
Sheppard, Henry Able Seaman 231958 Nereide or Milbrook B
Spear, Bertram John 08/03/1891 Leading Stoker K3022 G
Staines, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 223772 Nereide or Milbrook B
Stephens, Henry C. Midshipman R.N.R. 24/02/1916 03/10/1916 Navy List G
Taylor, William Andrews Able Seaman 240106 Nereide or Milbrook B
Walkden, Thomas Able Seaman J41518 G
Walker, Thomas Stoker 1st Class 308216 G
Weir, Norman Blyth 30/10/1893 Lieutenant 01/10/1915 Navy List G