HMS Midge Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Midge Not Applicable Table of Contents Midge
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Midge Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Bailey, John Edwin 01/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 17/07/1916 K9468 G
Bailey, Stephen Thomas 02/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310878 G
Baldwin, John 24/03/1893 Able Seaman J42144 G
Barber, Arthur Ordinary Seaman SS6138 G
Barker, Alfred 20/11/1888 18/03/1920 Stoker 1st Class K13516 G
Barrow, Walter George Ordinary Telegraphist J31826 G
Beavis, Albert Able Seaman 232379 G
Beecher, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 231396 G
Betts, Walter Able Seaman SS4185 G
Bishop, Edgar Charles 03/06/1891 M2255 G
Blenkins, Frank Thomas Ordinary Seaman SS5598 G
Boeg, Benjamin 07/11/1894 Able Seaman J16096 G
Boxall, John 10/07/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4363 G
Brewood, Samuel Frederick 27/12/1886 Leading Stoker K4626 G
Broadbridge, William 27/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7976 G
Brockwell, Albert Ernest 26/01/1896 Able Seaman J15255 G
Brunt, George Ordinary Seaman J40319 G
Bryant, Edward Worrall Able Seaman 212652 G
Bryant, William 03/09/1891 05/11/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6520 G
Bunce, Arthur 05/03/1893 Signalman 23/10/1915 30/06/1916 J6113 Midge or Unknown Ship B
Burke, James Edward Ordinary Seaman J35310 G
Burns, Sidney Robert 01/08/1896 Signalman 01/01/1916 17/07/1916 J15817 G
Cameron, George Stoker 1st Class K27690 G
Cavendish, James Robert Carnegie 09/01/1885 19/03/1956 Lieutenant-Commander 02/08/1915 Navy List G
Cherryman, Frederick Thomas William 28/04/1892 J1524 G
Clarke, Ralphord Henry 18/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13714 G
Cooke, Charles Henry 04/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19213 G
Cummings, George William 14/11/1894 Able Seaman J15589 G
Dean, John Stoker 1st Class 302568 G
Donald, John Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List G
Else, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 304493 G
Fabian, Leonard Frank Stoker Petty Officer 213898 G
Fairholm, Henry 29/01/1891 Leading Stoker K3838 G
Frankham, John Henry John Henry Stoker Petty Officer 312536 G
Gardiner, Frank Charles Petty Officer 217502 G
Goddard, Colin Frederick 09/04/1895 Able Seaman J10907 G
Goodbun, William Henry 30/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1636 G
Grant, Fred 28/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15022 G
Green, Arthur Leading Seaman 227973 G
Green, William Stephen 04/07/1895 Able Seaman J13810 G
Higgins, Thomas Able Seaman 214339 G
Hodgson, John Henry Ordinary Seaman J29033 G
Holt, Percy 13/05/1895 Able Seaman J19517 G
Horton, William Able Seaman 217646 G
Houghton, Stephen Anthony Stoker Petty Officer 298426 G
Hurst, Walter William Stoker Petty Officer 299997 G
Jones, Frederick Preston Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17537 G
Kemp, Henry John 01/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 17/03/1914 02/07/1917 276627 G
Kent, Louis Owen Able Seaman 228023 G
King-Harman, Robert Douglas 18/08/1891 30/05/1978 Lieutenant 04/02/1915 12/06/1916 Navy List G
Knight, Robert Stoker 1st Class K26183 G
Lillywhite, Frank Stanley 31/05/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17081 G
Mccann, Herbert 03/03/1882 M1391 G
Mcgee, Christopher Stoker 1st Class K26591 G
McLoughlin, William 14/10/1878 02/02/1957 Gunner (T) 24/09/1915 Navy List G
Milnthorpe, Charles 12/05/1894 J8132 G
Milsted, William Henry 27/05/1894 Able Seaman J10601 G
Mitchell, Harry Able Seaman 224346 G
Morgan, Thomas 28/07/1894 K16536 G
Mortimer, William Henry 25/03/1878 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5624 G
Newman, Fredrick William 04/12/1875 270293 G
Nickson, Charles Alfred Stoker 2nd Class K29133 G
Norman, Frederick Charles Able Seaman 208270 G
Parker, Isaac William 27/10/1891 M7826 G
Peachey, Walter 24/03/1893 J7080 G
Peeke-Vout, Benjamin 16/12/1894 Able Seaman 17/03/1914 J10619 Unable to determine
end date
B
Peplow, Ernest Stoker 1st Class 222266 G
Plumridge, Charles Edward Petty Officer 208042 G
Porritt, Harry Able Seaman SS3789 G
Porter, William Stoker Petty Officer 310974 G
Powell, Arthur Stoker 1st Class 229314 G
Price, James Henry 26/12/1889 Leading Stoker K3133 G
Price, William Able Seaman SS3850 G
Richer, Percy Walter 12/03/1895 Able Seaman (ST) 18/03/1914 12/06/1916 J15706 Acasta or Midge B
Saunders, Douglas Oliver Charles Able Seaman J28449 G
Schofield, Walter John 26/03/1895 14/10/1952 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 29/02/1916 Navy List G
Scott, Leonard Walter 05/01/1896 Able Seaman J14409 G
Seabright, Cecil Augustus 14/12/1894 K17153 G
Shepherd, Harry John 01/03/1895 Able Seaman J14555 G
Sibley, Henry Arthur Able Seaman J26337 G
Smith, George William 04/10/1888 Leading Stoker K456 G
Stone, Francis Stoker Petty Officer 298412 G
Targett, John Richard Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271235 G
Townsend, Henry Silvanus 13/08/1894 J9117 G
Turner, Frederick John Stoker 2nd Class K29246 G
Umpleby, James 23/01/1880 291691 G
Wardle, Francis Albert 25/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15709 G
Weaver, James Able Seaman 213937 G
Whittle, Alexander Artificer Engineer 02/02/1916 Navy List G
Wilkins, Thomas Henry 20/06/1887 Leading Stoker K293 G
Williams, Joseph Leading Stoker 357702 G
Wise, John 25/08/1893 J9360 G
Wood, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J36842 G