HMS Midge Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Midge.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MIDGE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MIDGE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Midge Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 3 January 2021, 13:38:24


HMS Midge Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Bailey, John Edwin 01/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 17/07/1916 K9468 g
Bailey, Stephen Thomas 02/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310878 g
Baldwin, John 24/03/1893 Able Seaman J42144 g
Barber, Arthur Ordinary Seaman SS6138 g
Barker, Alfred 20/11/1888 18/03/1920 Stoker 1st Class K13516 g
Barrow, Walter George Ordinary Telegraphist J31826 g
Beavis, Albert Able Seaman 232379 g
Beecher, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 231396 g
Betts, Walter Able Seaman SS4185 g
Bishop, Edgar Charles 03/06/1891 M2255 g
Blenkins, Frank Thomas Ordinary Seaman SS5598 g
Boeg, Benjamin 07/11/1894 Able Seaman J16096 g
Boxall, John 10/07/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4363 g
Brewood, Samuel Frederick 27/12/1886 Leading Stoker K4626 g
Broadbridge, William 27/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7976 g
Brockwell, Albert Ernest 26/01/1896 Able Seaman J15255 g
Brunt, George Ordinary Seaman J40319 g
Bryant, Edward Worrall Able Seaman 212652 g
Bryant, William 03/09/1891 05/11/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6520 g
Bunce, Arthur 05/03/1893 Signalman 23/10/1915 30/06/1916 J6113 Cannot confirm at Jutland [Midge or ?] b
Burke, James Edward Ordinary Seaman J35310 g
Burns, Sidney Robert 01/08/1896 Signalman 01/01/1916 17/07/1916 J15817 g
Cameron, George Stoker 1st Class K27690 g
Cavendish, James Robert Carnegie 09/01/1885 19/03/1956 Lieutenant-Commander 02/08/1915 Navy List g
Cherryman, Frederick Thomas William 28/04/1892 J1524 g
Clarke, Ralphord Henry 18/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13714 g
Cooke, Charles Henry 04/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19213 g
Cummings, George William 14/11/1894 Able Seaman J15589 g
Dean, John Stoker 1st Class 302568 g
Donald, John Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List g
Else, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 304493 g
Fabian, Leonard Frank Stoker Petty Officer 213898 g
Fairholm, Henry 29/01/1891 Leading Stoker K3838 g
Frankham, John Henry John Henry Stoker Petty Officer 312536 g
Gardiner, Frank Charles Petty Officer 217502 g
Goddard, Colin Frederick 09/04/1895 Able Seaman J10907 g
Goodbun, William Henry 30/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1636 g
Grant, Fred 28/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15022 g
Green, Arthur Leading Seaman 227973 g
Green, William Stephen 04/07/1895 Able Seaman J13810 g
Higgins, Thomas Able Seaman 214339 g
Hodgson, John Henry Ordinary Seaman J29033 g
Holt, Percy 13/05/1895 Able Seaman J19517 g
Horton, William Able Seaman 217646 g
Houghton, Stephen Anthony Stoker Petty Officer 298426 g
Hurst, Walter William Stoker Petty Officer 299997 g
Jones, Frederick Preston Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17537 g
Kemp, Henry John 01/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 17/03/1914 02/07/1917 276627 ADM 188/440/276627 g
Kent, Louis Owen Able Seaman 228023 g
King-Harman, Robert Douglas 18/08/1891 30/05/1978 Lieutenant 04/02/1915 12/06/1916 Navy List g
Knight, Robert Stoker 1st Class K26183 g
Lillywhite, Frank Stanley 31/05/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17081 g
Mccann, Herbert 03/03/1882 M1391 g
Mcgee, Christopher Stoker 1st Class K26591 g
McLoughlin, William 14/10/1878 02/02/1957 Gunner (T) 24/09/1915 Navy List g
Milnthorpe, Charles 12/05/1894 J8132 g
Milsted, William Henry 27/05/1894 Able Seaman J10601 g
Mitchell, Harry Able Seaman 224346 g
Morgan, Thomas 28/07/1894 K16536 g
Mortimer, William Henry 25/03/1878 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5624 g
Newman, Fredrick William 04/12/1875 270293 g
Nickson, Charles Alfred Stoker 2nd Class K29133 g
Norman, Frederick Charles Able Seaman 208270 g
Parker, Isaac William 27/10/1891 M7826 g
Peachey, Walter 24/03/1893 J7080 g
Peeke-Vout, Benjamin 16/12/1894 Able Seaman 17/03/1914 J10619 Unable to determine end date b
Peplow, Ernest Stoker 1st Class 222266 g
Plumridge, Charles Edward Petty Officer 208042 g
Porritt, Harry Able Seaman SS3789 g
Porter, William Stoker Petty Officer 310974 g
Powell, Arthur Stoker 1st Class 229314 g
Price, James Henry 26/12/1889 Leading Stoker K3133 g
Price, William Able Seaman SS3850 g
Saunders, Douglas Oliver Charles Able Seaman J28449 g
Schofield, Walter John 26/03/1895 14/10/1952 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 29/02/1916 Navy List g
Scott, Leonard Walter 05/01/1896 Able Seaman J14409 g
Seabright, Cecil Augustus 14/12/1894 K17153 g
Shepherd, Harry John 01/03/1895 Able Seaman J14555 g
Sibley, Henry Arthur Able Seaman J26337 g
Smith, George William 04/10/1888 Leading Stoker K456 g
Stone, Francis Stoker Petty Officer 298412 g
Targett, John Richard Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271235 g
Townsend, Henry Silvanus 13/08/1894 J9117 g
Turner, Frederick John Stoker 2nd Class K29246 g
Umpleby, James 23/01/1880 291691 g
Wardle, Francis Albert 25/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15709 g
Weaver, James Able Seaman 213937 g
Whittle, Alexander Artificer Engineer 02/02/1916 Navy List g
Wilkins, Thomas Henry 20/06/1887 Leading Stoker K293 g
Williams, Joseph Leading Stoker 357702 g
Wise, John 25/08/1893 J9360 g
Wood, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J36842 g