HMS Michael Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Michael Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 30 March 2024, 17:13 and contains 69 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Acland, Edward Leopold Dyke 07/12/1878 11/03/1968 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 30/01/1915 18/10/1916 - ADM 196/130/339 Michael Navy List
Andrews, Frank Thomas 27/08/1893 England Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 J7041 ADM 188/661/7041
Anson, Thomas 03/01/1878 England Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 J41035 ADM 188/729/41035
Arbin, Henry James Ireland Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270930 ADM 188/434/270930
Ash, Harry Joseph Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2314 ADM 188/992/2314
Atkinson, Robert Clane Able Seaman J35218 ADM 188/717/35218
Ball, George Edward 14/01/1895 J20033 ADM188/687/20033
Bate, Claude Lindesay 25/02/1883 Lieutenant-Commander c Aug 1915 - ADM196/143/230 Michael Navy List
Bateman, Frederick Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS109570 ADM 188/1115/109570
Begg, Irvine Hanion Able Seaman J41027 ADM 188/729/41027
Berryman, Simon 03/08/1880 292325 ADM 188/471/292325
Beswetherick, Sydney 05/06/1896 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 26/08/1917 SS5022 ADM 188/1099/5022
Board, William John Leading Stoker 231253 ADM188/409/231253
Bonnie, George Henry Leading Seaman 232230 ADM188/411/232230
Boulton, Stephen William Kingsford 22/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7704 ADM 188/882/7704
Bridges, Frank Able Seaman J10971 ADM 188/668/10971
Brown, Thomas Lancelot Able Seaman J18316 ADM 188/683/18316
Bungay, Ernest George Leading Seaman 238172 ADM 188/423/238172
Cottam, Arthur Able Seaman 222405 ADM 188/391/222405
Donovan, Jeremiah Stoker 1st Class K11727 ADM188/890/11727
Finigan, John Daniel 19/12/1877 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 04/12/1916 183046 ADM 188/306/183046
Fletcher, Charles William Able Seaman J15855 ADM 188/678/15855
Frankham, Richard Dowling Able Seaman 220769 ADM 188/388/220769
Gale, Alfred Wines Yeoman of Signals 231573 ADM188/410/231573
Gaston, Alfred John Boy Telegraphist J31955 ADM188/710/31955
Gillies, Archibald Able Seaman J11269 ADM 188/669/11269
Gilvear, Thomas 29/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6201 ADM 188/879/6201
Gordon, James Thomas Able Seaman 220158 ADM 188/387/220158
Hagan, William Thomas Able Seaman SS3010 ADM 188/1097/3010
Hamer, Alan Trafford 11/07/1895 Midshipman R.N.R. 24/02/1916 04/06/1917 - ADM 240/82/201 Michael Navy List
DoB given on ADM 240/59/24
Hannah, John 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K1909 ADM 188/870/1909
Harris, Robert John Able Seaman J17591 ADM188/682/17591
Hill, Frederick George Able Seaman 227452 ADM 188/401/227452
Hitch, Charles William Leading Seaman 236854 ADM188/420/236854
Hooper, Walter 15/07/1876 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 163264 ADM 188/241/163264 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Jepson, Charles Frederick 10/11/1891 04/01/1931 Lieutenant 24/10/1915 - ADM196/145/133 Michael Navy List
Kent, George Ernest 09/01/1895 K19241 ADM188/905/19241
Knight, Henry Cyril 25/03/1887 M258 ADM188/1018/258
Lee, John Joseph 01/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6138 ADM 188/879/6138
Lewis, Edwin James Ordinary Seaman J26076 ADM188/699/26076
Liddycoat, William 22/03/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 280421 ADM 188/447/280421
Maher, Patrick Stoker 1st Class 308519 ADM 188/504/308519
Maxwell, Arthur Arnold 03/02/1893 J6027 ADM188/659/6027
Murch, Arthur 17/09/1881 Gunner (T) 21/07/1915 25/01/1918 - ADM 196/156/634 Michael Navy List
Murphy, John Able Seaman J41556 ADM 188/730/41556
Neal, John Robert 30/11/1892 J4576 ADM188/656/4576
Nevison, Henry George 07/10/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4520 ADM 188/997/4520
Padwick, Walter Charles 10/07/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5035 ADM 188/998/5035
Parkhouse, Frederick William 28/10/1877 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 183498 ADM 188/307/183498
Patterson, Archibald William Ordinary Seaman J29744 ADM188/706/29744
Paynter, Charles Theodore 01/11/1895 23/04/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 10/02/1916 - ADM196/146/98 Michael Navy List
Photo link
Perry, William Henry Able Seaman 221604 ADM 188/390/221604
Peters, James Henry Able Seaman 214613 ADM 188/376/214613
Pethybridge, Albert Edward 27/05/1895 J10961 ADM188/668/10961
Plowright, Carrington Charles Able Seaman J15620 ADM188/678/15620
Power, Francis Stoker 1st Class K24305 ADM 188/915/24305
Pressland, Percy John Stoker 1st Class K10787 ADM 188/888/10787
Photo link
Rapson, John Alfred 22/07/1880 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 195858 ADM 188/338/195858
Reynolds, John 14/08/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1915 22/08/1917 169297 ADM 188/276/169297
Robinson, James 09/08/1875 Chief Petty Officer 18/08/1915 18/10/1916 158239 ADM 188/231/158239
Shields, John Cyril Theodore Able Seaman J19378 ADM 188/685/19378
Thomas, George 06/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1915 11/07/1916 279856 ADM 188/446/279856 Staunch or Michael
Tiddy, Richard John 25/11/1894 J9561 ADM 188/666/9561
Townshend, Desmond V. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 25/11/1915 - Michael Navy List
Tribe, William Wilfrid John Able Seaman J12170 ADM 188/671/12170
Webber, Frederick James Ordinary Seaman J27338 ADM 188/701/27338
Wickson, Edward 03/03/1891 24/01/1971 Able Seaman 237900 ADM 188/422/237900
Photo link
Williams, Charles Gethin 28/02/1871 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 268729 ADM 188/430/268729
Yeo, Frederick Fulliton 04/04/1876 Leading Stoker 18/08/1915 26/08/1917 279625 ADM 188/446/279625