HMS Menace Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Menace.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MENACE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MENACE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Menace Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 3 January 2021, 12:07:14


HMS Menace Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbott, William St George 04/11/1893 Lieutenant 12/02/1916 Navy List g
Adams, Edward Henry 27/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13361 g
Alexander, Walter Stoker 1st Class 311118 g
Aust, Frederick Charles Trotman Leading Signalman 239146 g
Baker, William Nelson 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12193 g
Barber, John Edward Leading Seaman 209651 g
Bates, Archibald Arthur Petty Officer 207918 g
Bell, Joseph Stoker Petty Officer 303095 g
Bellamy, Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 302445 g
Betteridge, Frederick Charles Stoker 1st Class SS114877 g
Bramhill, Tom Petty Officer 221483 g
Brown, James D Surg. Prob. RNVR 27/03/1916 Navy List g
Colyer, John Charles 13/02/1896 Telegraphist J14186 g
Cook, Thomas John 28/09/1893 Leading Stoker K12871 g
Daniels, Frederick Ordinary Seaman SS6680 g
Darnell, George Herbert Ordinary Telegraphist J40158 g
Davis, Herbert Henry Able Seaman SS2794 g
Denton, Albert George Stoker Petty Officer 296580 g
Devine, James George 31/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12329 g
Easterbrook, Oliver Frank Stoker 1st Class SS110429 g
Flynn, John 14/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/04/1916 30/11/1916 SS4526 g
Fox, John Leading Seaman 225016 g
Granville, Frederick 25/10/1888 Leading Cook's Mate 347973 g
Gray, Harry Stoker Petty Officer 311949 g
Harkness, William Able Seaman 209613 g
Henry, John William 08/01/1894 J9261 g
Holdham, Horace Able Seaman 239451 g
Holroyd, Irving 30/04/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M12420 g
Iliffe, Edwin John 30/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12478 g
Ingram, John Stoker 1st Class K22872 g
Jay, John Job Ordinary Seaman J27256 g
Jones, William Henry Stoker 1st Class SS117111 g
Knight, Francis Arthur Stoker 2nd Class SS117426 g
Le'Grove, Reginald Allen 04/09/1896 J20298 g
Leborgne, Arthur 04/04/1892 J4620 g
Leigh, James Brooks 06/12/1894 K18969 g
Lewis, William Wireman 2nd Class M17592 g
Maher, Charles Able Seaman 222396 g
Martin, Arthur Ordinary Seaman SS6687 g
Massey, Charles Benjamin 02/11/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8523 g
Mckenna, John Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270949 g
Miller, George Ernest Able Seaman SS4654 g
Mills, Edward James Able Seaman SS3830 g
Monk, Alfred James Ordinary Seaman J43886 g
Montgomery, Leslie Willoughby 02/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46971 g
Outfin, William Henry 07/08/1879 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 27/05/1915 Navy List g
Penfold, Frank 24/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/04/1916 20/10/1916 J46912 g
Perkins, Alfred 05/01/1877 Chief Stoker 03/03/1916 30/09/1917 282798 g
Pettigrew, James Livingstone 18/02/1895 Able Seaman J14948 g
Phillipson, Fred Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272203 g
Pick, Frederick Charles 12/05/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K1112 g
Pinckney, William Able Seaman J21751 g
Pitts, Albert John 25/01/1893 J5186 g
Poignand, Charles Astley 21/10/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 11/02/1916 9/11/1917 Navy List g
Pope, Walter 21/10/1887 Leading Stoker K10886 g
Pordage, Frank Hubert 13/04/1896 Able Seaman J16636 g
Price, Albert Edward 30/12/1878 Gunner (T) 14/02/1916 Navy List g
Rawlin, George Richard 08/07/1896 Able Seaman J19897 g
Reardon, Sidney Daniel Stoker 2nd Class SS117446 g
Robinson, Arthur Walter 03/11/1893 J5028 g
Sanders, Alfred William George 24/09/1891 J821 g
Sibley, Herbert James 20/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46952 g
Simmonds, Charles Henry 09/11/1895 Able Seaman J18596 g
Skerman, Charles Edward Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16967 g
Smith, William Oliver Stoker 1st Class SS113539 g
Snell, Frederick Cecil 08/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman J45768 g
Springett, James Elven 17/12/1891 J4305 g
Still, Thomas 11/01/1895 K17831 g
Sugden, Thomas Edward 20/02/1885 17/10/1917 Able Seaman 03/03/1916 10/07/1917 217373 g
Taylor, Byron William Signalman 222834 g
Thomson, Robert Henry Leading Seaman 232908 g
Vallentine, James Richard Stoker 1st Class SS113773 g
Walters, Lancelot John Barrington 19/01/1895 12/12/1917 Sub-Lieutenant 23/02/1916 Navy List g
Ward, Arthur Able Seaman SS604 g
Waterman, Leonard Victor 12/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45775 g
Yeomanson, George Alfred Stoker Petty Officer 305373 g