HMS Marvel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Marvel.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MARVEL
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MARVEL which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Marvel Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 3 January 2021, 09:25:08


HMS Marvel Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allen, Albert Edward Leading Seaman 236401 g
Allen, Walter John 23/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K2865 g
Anderson, William Able Seaman SS3794 g
Barrett, William James 03/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K5821 g
Bennett, George Alfred Able Seaman SS169 g
Bennett, Thomas 07/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K3946 g
Bishop, Horace John 02/02/1895 Able Seaman J14600 g
Blankan, Charles Henry Leading Signalman 231585 g
Braid, John 05/10/1896 Able Seaman J22777 g
Brewer, Owen Percy Able Seaman J43138 g
Chicken, William Richard 01/02/1888 M1198 g
Coleman, Charles Arthur Stoker Petty Officer 299853 g
Collis, D'Arcy G C 18/12/1894 Sub-Lieut 14/12/1915 Navy List g
Copland, Arthur James 02/10/1896 J20656 g
Corsar, John Kirk 24/08/1877 21/12/1952 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 26/04/1916 28/01/1918 Navy List g
Curran, James Joseph 22/11/1894 Able Seaman J11215 g
Davis, George Robert Council Stoker Petty Officer 310168 g
De Wilton, Gordon Albert St John Montefiore 24/11/1891 01/06/1905 Lieutenant 13/12/1915 30/08/1917 Navy List g
Denham, Arthur A Surg. Prob. RNVR 20/12/1915 Navy List g
Downing, William 18/12/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 362037 g
Dunbar, James William Able Seaman 224545 g
Dunne, William Stoker 1st Class SS114615 g
Dyer, Benjamin Edward 05/03/1892 J4540 g
Ellis, Thomas 20/08/1888 Leading Stoker K13295 g
Evans, Samuel Petty Officer 206813 g
Green, William Able Seaman 229996 g
Greenfield, David 02/12/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17641 g
Griffin, Michael 29/09/1874 Acting Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 31/01/1916 286285 g
Grubb, Reginald Watkins 15/07/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 14/12/1913 Navy List g
Gulley, Lewis Joseph Stoker Petty Officer 312518 g
Hand, John Bradbury Stoker 1st Class 305037 g
Harris, Cleophas Thomas Able Seaman J43137 g
Henderson, David 12/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K4542 g
Hodkinson, Stanley 09/03/1894 Petty Officer Telegraphist 31/05/1916 25/02/1917 J8408 g
Hooper, Sydney Christopher 02/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23015 g
Horne, James Andrew 12/04/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15301 g
Jevens, John 04/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1270 g
Jones, Joseph Thomas Leading Seaman 220983 g
Joslin, Robert Samuel 10/07/1891 M1632 g
Kelso, William Henry 17/07/1896 Able Seaman J18241 g
Lawton, Joseph Able Seaman SS1576 g
Lightfoot, John Able Seaman 226165 g
Link, William Leading Seaman 211675 g
Little, Stanley 13/01/1893 J3674 g
Luscombe, Lewis John 26/05/1895 Able Seaman J10462 g
Mason, Robert Ordinary Seaman J31029 g
Mchaffie, John Auld Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271546 g
Middleton, Thomas Boy Telegraphist J37291 g
O'Neill, Michael Joseph 18/09/1895 Able Seaman J13785 g
Paul, Reginald 09/03/1905 Able Seaman J13808 g
Penman, Charles Douglas 14/08/1896 Midshipman RNR (Lent from HMS Canada) 03/02/1916 05/01/1917 Navy List g
Quick, Frank Stoker 1st Class 207929 g
Quick, Lawrence 21/11/1893 Able Seaman J10756 g
Ratcliffe, Frederick Anthony 16/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J49766 ADM 188/746/49766 g
Regan, Willie 15/03/1878 Stoker 1st Class 27/12/1915 02/02/1917 289290 g
Rimmer, George 12/11/1887 K19933 g
Rutter, Christopher Tom Able Seaman 208234 g
Sargent, Thomas 10/09/1876 Chief Petty Officer 27/12/1915 12/09/1916 166132 g
Scully, Patrick Stoker 1st Class 312528 g
Sharland, Charles Francis Leading Seaman 229553 g
Shuker, William 27/07/1883 Gunner (T) 14/12/1915 Navy List g
Smith, James William Ordinary Seaman SS5804 g
Stanton, Percy Arthur 11/03/1896 J20518 g
Stokes, George 24/03/1892 K/14382 g
Stuckey, Alfred Arthur Signalman J21712 g
Symons, William Willcox 02/11/1879 Leading Stoker 27/12/1915 14/08/1917 287131 g
Taylor, Alfred 02/12/1893 J5614 g
Taylor, Harold Thomas 12/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K1276 g
Teear, Thomas Edward 13/04/1892 17/10/1917 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/01/1916 22/08/1916 L7609 g
Thompson, Thomas James Able Seaman SS1569 g
Tomlinson, Frederick Stanley 10/05/1896 Able Seaman J16590 g
Trigg, William James 06/12/1895 Able Seaman J13624 g
Welch, Frank 15/07/1877 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 05/02/1918 286042 g
Welsby, Gilbert Stoker 1st Class 310335 g
Whiteside, Frederick Arthur Sandham Able Seaman 207796 g
Wicks, William Cecil Albert 14/10/1895 Able Seaman J14962 g