HMS Marne Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Marne.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MARNE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MARNE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Marne Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Saturday, 23 January 2021, 15:10:55


HMS Marne Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Batty, Arthur 14/01/1895 Leading Telegraphist 02/02/1915 13/07/1917 J10403 g
Brimacombe, William George 01/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 27/11/1916 K18421 Acorn or Marne b
Brown, Albert George 27/06/1886 Able Seaman 14/07/1914 13/07/1917 222581 Acorn or Marne b
Bulgen, John Richard 24/08/1895 Able Seaman 06/06/1915 13/07/1917 J16650 Acorn or Marne b
Carter, Reginald 09/08/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/10/1913 24/01/1917 L4844 Acorn or Marne b
Chivers, John William Henry 06/02/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/04/1916 13/07/1917 L7050 g
Clarke, Walter Samuel 01/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 01/12/1915 31/05/1916 J27921 g
Cole, William James 07/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1912 08/10/1916 K8440 Acorn or Marne b
Collington, James 13/07/1886 Able Seaman 01/09/1915 13/07/1917 226291 g
Collins, John Eva 03/05/1886 Able Seaman 10/10/1914 13/07/1917 223027 Acorn or Marne b
Colquhoun, Joseph Robert 07/09/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 24/04/1916 13/07/1917 271511 Acorn or Marne b
Comer, Thomas Henry 30/04/1888 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 27/09/1916 226833 Acorn or Marne b
Connery, John 24/06/1875 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1911 13/07/1917 280931 Acorn or Marne b
Cooke, Alexander 28/08/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 28/09/1916 K1222 g
Currie, John 13/09/1887 Able Seaman 28/05/1915 10/04/1917 227807 Acorn or Marne b
Dunne, Matthew 26/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 07/07/1914 13/07/1917 306836 Acorn or Marne b
Eccles, David Walter 07/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 07/07/1914 30/07/1917 308609 Acorn or Marne b
Eccles, Joseph 09/11/1886 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 227060 Acorn or Marne b
Egerton, Hugh Sydney 06/10/1890 Lieutenant 27/05/1916 25/01/1917 Navy List g
Evans, Edgar 15/08/1887 Able Seaman 15/11/1911 13/07/1917 225174 Acorn or Marne b
Faulkner, Peter 12/10/1875 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 293399 Acorn or Marne b
Frost, Alfred George 08/08/1892 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 31/08/1916 J2218 Acorn or Marne b
Gray, Percy John 29/06/1895 Able Seaman 29/08/1915 13/07/1917 J19398 Acorn or Marne b
Gwynne, James 08/12/1889 Able Seaman 09/01/1912 13/07/1917 238366 Acorn or Marne b
Hartford, George Bibby 10/04/1883 14/08/1941 Lieutenant Commander c Aug 1915 16/04/1919 Navy List g
Hartnell, Ernest 09/02/1890 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 236427 Acorn or Marne b
Hastie, William Paterson Midshipman R.N.R. 24/02/1916 Navy List g
Havron, Charles 04/01/1893 Able Seaman 16/04/1913 15/01/1917 J6976 Acorn or Marne b
Hembrow, William Henry 02/01/1886 Able Seaman 16/05/1913 13/07/1917 219502 Acorn or Marne b
Holden, John Thomas 26/02/1894 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 06/06/1917 J13203 Acorn or Marne b
Horner, Thomas 20/12/1885 Able Seaman 04/02/1916 29/07/1916 213764 g
Housden, Henry Herbert 17/09/1894 Signalman 01/04/1915 13/07/1917 J9834 Acorn or Marne b
Hunt, Harold 02/05/1889 Leading Stoker 01/02/1916 16/10/1916 K10902 g
Hunter, William Langwill Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List g
Jasper, Henry James 05/12/1886 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 31/12/1916 222230 Acorn or Marne b
Johnson, Charles Frederick 25/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 13/071917 K17302 Acorn or Marne b
Keating, Michael 22/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 10/11/1914 13/07/1917 300682 Acorn or Marne b
Lillicrapp, John 05/05/1885 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 211739 Acorn or Marne b
Love, Richard Bertram 13/01/1892 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 06/02/1917 J4249 Acorn or Marne b
Main, Charles 17/05/1878 31/05/1918 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 05/05/1915 01/01/1917 Navy List g
Martin, Ralph Pethebridge 27/06/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 15/05/1917 Navy List g
Nichole, John Henry 06/11/1890 Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 30/10/1916 K9001 g
O'Donnell, James 10/08/1894 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 13/07/1917 J10111 g
Olive, Percy 30/08/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 13/07/1917 SS6108 g
Pearce, Donald 03/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 02/08/1916 SS6073 Acorn or Marne b
Perring, William Henry 29/01/1884 26/03/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 306472 Acorn or Marne b
Quin, John 01/04/1887 Able Seaman 18/11/1911 13/071917 225171 Acorn or Marne b
Rendle, Charles William 16/11/1892 Leading Seaman 27/12/1915 13/07/1917 J2255 g
Rennick, John 11/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1912 13/07/1917 SS109749 Acorn or Marne b
Roberts, John 16/01/1886 Able Seaman 15/11/1911 01/07/1917 216405 Acorn or Marne b
Roberts, William 15/11/1890 29/01/1917 Stoker 1st Class 11/09/1913 22/10/1916 K1715 Further research required
as service record only
shows Acorn but for some
reason was in Marne ship
community on LOFWW
b
Salisbury, Joseph 08/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 K17306 Acorn or Marne b
Sharpe, Alfred 17/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1910 13/07/19817 303268 Acorn or Marne b
Smith, Cyril Richard 08/04/1894 Able Seaman 11/11/1914 13/07/1917 J8407 Acorn or Marne b
Smith, Frederick 01/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 13/07/2017 SS110421 g
Thomas, William John 16/02/1888 Leading Seaman 30/08/1915 28/09/1916 232249 Acorn or Marne b
Towler, William James 21/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 18/04/1916 132/07/1917 K30835 g
Underwood, George Henry 18/08/1895 Able Seaman 04/04/1916 29/01/1917 J17779 g
Vincent, Ernest 19/04/1879 ERA1c 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 270281 Acorn or Marne b
Westlake, John 08/09/1886 Petty Officer 08/01/1916 06/03/1918 218922 g
Whitlock, William John 04/06/1894 Able Seaman 29/08/1915 28/02/1917 J15675 Acorn or Marne b
Wilson, James Patrick 03/05/1885 Petty Officer 06/10/1913 06/06/1917 218042 Acorn or Marne b
Woods, Thomas 23/11/1887 Able Seaman 09/01/1915 13/07/1917 225453 Acorn or Marne b
Wooldridge, William James 11/12/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 09/01/1912 13/07/1917 293932 Acorn or Marne b
Wright, Frederick 06/05/1886 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 30/09/1917 219163 Acorn or Marne b
Young, Charles Henry 09/01/1880 17/06/1917 Gunner (T) 18/08/1915 27/04/1917 Navy List g