HMS Marne Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Marne Not Applicable Table of Contents Marne
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Marne Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Batty, Arthur 14/01/1895 Leading Telegraphist 02/02/1915 13/07/1917 J10403 G
Brimacombe, William George 01/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 27/11/1916 K18421 Acorn or Marne B
Brown, Albert George 27/06/1886 Able Seaman 14/07/1914 13/07/1917 222581 Acorn or Marne B
Bulgen, John Richard 24/08/1895 Able Seaman 06/06/1915 13/07/1917 J16650 Acorn or Marne B
Carter, Reginald 09/08/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/10/1913 24/01/1917 L4844 Acorn or Marne B
Chivers, John William Henry 06/02/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/04/1916 13/07/1917 L7050 G
Clarke, Walter Samuel 01/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 01/12/1915 31/05/1916 J27921 G
Cole, William James 07/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1912 08/10/1916 K8440 Acorn or Marne B
Collington, James 13/07/1886 Able Seaman 01/09/1915 13/07/1917 226291 G
Collins, John Eva 03/05/1886 Able Seaman 10/10/1914 13/07/1917 223027 Acorn or Marne B
Colquhoun, Joseph Robert 07/09/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 24/04/1916 13/07/1917 271511 Acorn or Marne B
Comer, Thomas Henry 30/04/1888 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 27/09/1916 226833 Acorn or Marne B
Connery, John 24/06/1875 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1911 13/07/1917 280931 Acorn or Marne B
Cooke, Alexander 28/08/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 28/09/1916 K1222 G
Currie, John 13/09/1887 Able Seaman 28/05/1915 10/04/1917 227807 Acorn or Marne B
Dunne, Matthew 26/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 07/07/1914 13/07/1917 306836 Acorn or Marne B
Eccles, David Walter 07/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 07/07/1914 30/07/1917 308609 Acorn or Marne B
Eccles, Joseph 09/11/1886 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 227060 Acorn or Marne B
Egerton, Hugh Sydney 06/10/1890 Lieutenant 27/05/1916 25/01/1917 Navy List G
Evans, Edgar 15/08/1887 Able Seaman 15/11/1911 13/07/1917 225174 Acorn or Marne B
Faulkner, Peter 12/10/1875 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 293399 Acorn or Marne B
Frost, Alfred George 08/08/1892 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 31/08/1916 J2218 Acorn or Marne B
Gray, Percy John 29/06/1895 Able Seaman 29/08/1915 13/07/1917 J19398 Acorn or Marne B
Gwynne, James 08/12/1889 Able Seaman 09/01/1912 13/07/1917 238366 Acorn or Marne B
Hartford, George Bibby 10/04/1883 14/08/1941 Lieutenant Commander c Aug 1915 16/04/1919 Navy List G
Hartnell, Ernest 09/02/1890 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 236427 Acorn or Marne B
Hastie, William Paterson Midshipman R.N.R. 24/02/1916 Navy List G
Havron, Charles 04/01/1893 Able Seaman 16/04/1913 15/01/1917 J6976 Acorn or Marne B
Hembrow, William Henry 02/01/1886 Able Seaman 16/05/1913 13/07/1917 219502 Acorn or Marne B
Holden, John Thomas 26/02/1894 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 06/06/1917 J13203 Acorn or Marne B
Horner, Thomas 20/12/1885 Able Seaman 04/02/1916 29/07/1916 213764 G
Housden, Henry Herbert 17/09/1894 Signalman 01/04/1915 13/07/1917 J9834 Acorn or Marne B
Hunt, Harold 02/05/1889 Leading Stoker 01/02/1916 16/10/1916 K10902 G
Hunter, William Langwill Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List G
Jasper, Henry James 05/12/1886 Able Seaman 30/08/1915 31/12/1916 222230 Acorn or Marne B
Johnson, Charles Frederick 25/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 13/071917 K17302 Acorn or Marne B
Keating, Michael 22/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 10/11/1914 13/07/1917 300682 Acorn or Marne B
Lillicrapp, John 05/05/1885 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 211739 Acorn or Marne B
Love, Richard Bertram 13/01/1892 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 06/02/1917 J4249 Acorn or Marne B
Main, Charles 17/05/1878 31/05/1918 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 05/05/1915 01/01/1917 Navy List G
Martin, Ralph Pethebridge 27/06/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 15/05/1917 Navy List G
Nichole, John Henry 06/11/1890 Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 30/10/1916 K9001 G
O'Donnell, James 10/08/1894 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 13/07/1917 J10111 G
Olive, Percy 30/08/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 13/07/1917 SS6108 G
Pearce, Donald 03/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 02/08/1916 SS6073 Acorn or Marne B
Perring, William Henry 29/01/1884 26/03/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 306472 Acorn or Marne B
Quin, John 01/04/1887 Able Seaman 18/11/1911 13/071917 225171 Acorn or Marne B
Rendle, Charles William 16/11/1892 Leading Seaman 27/12/1915 13/07/1917 J2255 G
Rennick, John 11/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1912 13/07/1917 SS109749 Acorn or Marne B
Roberts, John 16/01/1886 Able Seaman 15/11/1911 01/07/1917 216405 Acorn or Marne B
Roberts, William 15/11/1890 29/01/1917 Stoker 1st Class 11/09/1913 22/10/1916 K1715 Further research required
as service record only
shows Acorn but for some
reason was in Marne ship
community on LOFWW
B
Salisbury, Joseph 08/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1915 13/07/1917 K17306 Acorn or Marne B
Sharpe, Alfred 17/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1910 13/07/19817 303268 Acorn or Marne B
Smith, Cyril Richard 08/04/1894 Able Seaman 11/11/1914 13/07/1917 J8407 Acorn or Marne B
Smith, Frederick 01/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 13/07/2017 SS110421 G
Thomas, William John 16/02/1888 Leading Seaman 30/08/1915 28/09/1916 232249 Acorn or Marne B
Towler, William James 21/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 18/04/1916 132/07/1917 K30835 G
Underwood, George Henry 18/08/1895 Able Seaman 04/04/1916 29/01/1917 J17779 G
Vincent, Ernest 19/04/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/11/1912 13/07/1917 270281 Acorn or Marne B
Westlake, John 08/09/1886 Petty Officer 08/01/1916 06/03/1918 218922 G
Whitlock, William John 04/06/1894 Able Seaman 29/08/1915 28/02/1917 J15675 Acorn or Marne B
Wilson, James Patrick 03/05/1885 Petty Officer 06/10/1913 06/06/1917 218042 Acorn or Marne B
Woods, Thomas 23/11/1887 Able Seaman 09/01/1915 13/07/1917 225453 Acorn or Marne B
Wooldridge, William James 11/12/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 09/01/1912 13/07/1917 293932 Acorn or Marne B
Wright, Frederick 06/05/1886 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 30/09/1917 219163 Acorn or Marne B
Young, Charles Henry 09/01/1880 17/06/1917 Gunner (T) 18/08/1915 27/04/1917 Navy List G