HMS Marlborough Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Marlborough.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing Rank/Rates'.

For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MARLBOROUGH which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Marlborough Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 28 February 2021, 16:13:10


HMS Marlborough Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abrahams, Alfred 25/03/1891 SS111712 G
Abrahams, John Spence 23/04/1897 Signalman 27/11/1915 31/05/1916 Z/6389 G
Ackerman, William 24/02/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1914 31/01/1919 301992 G
Adams, Henry 31/08/1877 Stoker RNR 23/01/1915 25/07/1918 U 2268 G
Aggett, Sydney Ernest 15/10/1886 M235 G
Ahern, Patrick 08/03/1878 Chief Writer 344014 G
Ainsworth, Charles William 14/12/1894 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 01/07/1917 213389 G
Ainsworth, Harry 03/06/1894 Able Seaman J12840 G
Ainsworth, James 18/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J35155 Photo G
Algeo, James Strange 25/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19164 G
Allanson, Edward 13/11/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class M17050 G
Allen, Harold Charles 03/09/1893 M13655 G
Allen, James Alfred 13/08/1892 K9607 G
Allen, William James 02/09/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/06/1914 30/06/1919 269417 G
Allison, David Simpson 16/07/1890 Able Seaman 25/10/1914 17/10/1917 SS3119 G
Anderson, George 11/05/1890 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 20/07/1915 13/05/1917 Navy List G
Anderson, Theophilus Walker 17/03/1880 Boatswain 02/06/1914 05/06/1918 Navy List G
Andrew, Duncan Carmichael 03/12/1891 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M5822 G
Andrews, Albert Edwin 24/03/1876 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270697 G
Andrews, Andrew James 08/01/1873 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 14/03/1919 278873 G
Ansty, Peter James 17/01/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 216873 G
Appleby, Frank Louis 14/11/1898 22/12/1917 Ordinary Seaman J31246 G
Arlotte, Juan 22/05/1895 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 04/03/1920 213390 G
Armison, Ernest 20/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24784 G
Armitage, Alfred 22/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J33467 G
Armsby, Ernest 19/03/1885 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 18/02/1919 10877 G
Armstrong, William Cecil 15/02/1895 M8644 G
Ash, Maurice George 27/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class K20463 G
Ashley, Alfred William Anthony 01/01/1892 Private RMLI 02/07/1914 24/08/1919 14797 G
Ashley, Charles James 22/07/1896 Signalman J20473 G
Aspey, Ernest 11/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/04/1916 27/08/1916 SS114832 G
Atkins, Aaron 08/11/1890 Leading Seaman 16/06/1914 30/06/1917 238682 Photo G
Atkinson, Alfred 05/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J33126 G
Atkinson, Richard 24/03/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 04/01/1916 17/03/1919 L7940 G
Attrill, John Edward 10/02/1884 30/07/1955 Yeoman of Signals 20/05/1916 01/11/1920 209693 G
Avery, Alfred 21/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J31941 G
Bacon, Thomas William 25/09/1895 Leading Telegraphist J11691 G
Badger, John Edward 25/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24296 G
Bailey, Arthur William Able Seaman J45078 G
Bailey, Frederick Harold 17/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J36844 G
Bain, William 23/07/1894 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 23/10/1916 Z/3198 G
Bain, William Alexander 10/08/1888 M3045 G
Baker, Stanley 23/01/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 18/05/1916 07/09/1917 Z/5614 G
Baker, William James 13/08/1897 Able Seaman J28820 G
Baldwyn, Harold Frank 19/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30895 G
Balfour, Robert Stewart 01/11/1893 09/04/1919 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 17/12/1915 04/12/1916 M16479 G
Ball, Frank 19/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6466 G
Bampton, Alfred Harry 11/05/1885 Gunner 04/06/1914 11/03/1919 10765 G
Barrow, George Henry 09/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/12/1914 28/07/1916 SS115147 G
Barry, William Joseph 16/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34333 G
Bateman, William James 11/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J31345 G
Batten, Richard James Able Seaman 227854 G
Bauckham, George 27/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27728 G
Baxter, Alexander 11/11/1892 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 31/12/1916 S 7358 G
Baxter, Edward Steele 08/11/1893 Leading Seaman J13992 G
Bayley, Frederick William 14/02/1896 Clerk 08/09/1915 06/09/1916 Navy List G
Beaumont, Gordon Edward 01/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J40222 G
Beck, Joseph 02/04/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 18/12/1916 Z/1739 G
Becker, Reginald Henry 12/04/1896 Able Seaman J15365 G
Beecroft, Thomas 19/01/1894 Able Seaman J15132 G
Bell, Arthur Robert 23/09/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 11/07/1914 14/06/1917 4/2124 G
Bennett, Frederick 10/09/1895 J22165 G
Bennett, Robert 08/09/1875 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 24/02/1919 279662 G
Benney, Richard John 27/11/1884 Petty Officer 210287 G
Bentley, James 15/07/1897 Able Seaman J23790 G
Berry, Albert George 02/02/1895 Gunner RMA 06/06/1915 11/11/1919 14392 G
Berry, Bertie 25/09/1890 K2560 G
Best, Kenneth Barrington 15/02/1897 Midshipman 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List G
Bestwick, Sydney John 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J39514 G
Beveridge, Peter 25/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/05/1917 Z/5193 G
Beveridge, Reginald Harold 12/03/1893 M5932 G
Bickmore, Douglas Askew 27/12/1895 Midshipman 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List G
Bidder, William George Sarahs 22/12/1897 Able Seaman J23903 G
Binnington, John Irwin Reed 21/08/1883 Mechanician 298530 G
Binns, Joseph Edward Marsland 13/04/1892 M10694 G
Birth, Joseph Henry James 01/02/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L1586 G
Bishop, Arthur Lee 18/02/1876 Gunner RMA 12164 G
Bishop, Henry 15/05/1897 Stoker RNR 11/05/1916 11/03/1919 S 9240 G
Bloodworth, William Snow 22/01/1881 Warrant Telegraphist 16/06/1914 31/03/1905 Navy List G
Blue, Vavasor Hammond 08/07/1897 Able Seaman SS5469 G
Body, John 08/09/1883 Able Seaman 203123 G
Bond, Absalom Lewis 11/03/1879 Chief Stoker 21/05/1916 29/10/1919 288599 G
Bond, Alfred Hubert 03/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27904 G
Bond, Henry 14/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24995 G
Bosworth, Ernest 04/05/1894 Gunner RMA 13420 G
Bourne, Leonard George 14/12/1894 M13011 G
Bourne, William 21/07/1887 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 634 G
Bowhay, William Frederick 08/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 18/07/1916 SS112167 G
Bowman, Gilbert Arthur 24/01/1891 K4952 G
Bowyer-Smyth, Philip Weyland 04/02/1894 Lieutenant 06/09/1915 Navy List G
Bradbury, Jack 27/07/1884 Mechanician 305478 G
Braddick, Abraham 21/06/1886 Leading Signalman 222518 G
Braddock, John Forester 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28957 G
Bradford, William John 16/01/1884 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 31/10/1920 11520 G
Brading, Sydney 30/12/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 27/02/1917 Z/2831 G
Bradley, Louis 16/07/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 22/02/1916 16/05/1919 345694 G
Bradley, Wallace 28/02/1897 Able Seaman J20400 G
Bradley, Wilfred 14/01/1899 Signal Boy J35550 G
Brady, Stephen 16/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31921 G
Brand, Walter James 01/05/1898 Gunner RMA 13192 G
Bransfield, William 20/10/1877 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 18/03/1919 285691 G
Bratt, Richard Francis 28/08/1897 M12059 G
Brett, Julius Russell 02/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33742 G
Brewer, William John 20/08/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 08/04/1919 284777 G
Bridge, Arthur Robin Moore 15/02/1894 Lieutenant 21/01/1916 24/11/1916 Navy List G
Bridgeman, Francis Paul Orlando 25/07/1888 30/10/1930 Lieutenant 01/12/1914 28/11/1916 Navy List G
Britton, Thomas Frederick 26/03/1875 10/04/1969 Chief Gunner 18/03/1913 11/03/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Broad, Edwin Charles William 12/08/1895 Able Seaman J10680 G
Brock, Albert 22/09/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 11/07/1914 30/06/1916 3/1818 G
Brock, John Hedley 17/02/1893 J7360 G
Brookes, Edward 03/01/1893 J7355 G
Brookes, Stanley 09/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 22/11/1918 SS111937 G
Brown, George 04/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25498 G
Brown, George Harold 28/03/1882 343438 G
Brown, Harry 22/11/1898 16/10/1976 Leading Telegraphist J30749 Photo G
Brown, James 17/06/1894 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde 1/2534 G
Brown, John Robert Hernamen 08/06/1895 Able Seaman J10466 G
Brown, Samuel Nelson 08/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25025 G
Brown, William George 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39910 G
Brown, William Mckinlay 28/07/1881 Sergeant RMLI 08/03/1916 04/04/1917 CH/22588 G
Brown, William Mckinlay Kinlay Acting Lieutenant 08/03/1916 04/04/1917 G
Browne, Albert Horace Joshua 23/05/1894 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 1716 G
Browning, Harold John 01/03/1883 Sick Berth Steward 351204 G
Bryant, Sidney Herbert 09/12/1887 Able Seaman 02/06/1914 19/02/1919 229370 G
Budge, Thomas 17/06/1876 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 19/07/1917 280997 G
Bulley, Frank Norman 14/02/1898 Able Seaman J28544 G
Bunt, Richard Charles 10/09/1873 Chief Gunner 04/04/1913 07/01/1919 Navy List G
Burley, Edward 27/04/1897 Able Seaman J27058 G
Burney, Cecil 15/05/1858 06/06/1929 Vice Admiral c Dec 1914 Navy List
Photo
G
Burns, James George 16/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 28/04/1918 2/127 G
Burns, Wallace Bruce 14/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30029 G
Burrows, Francis Arthur 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16439 G
Burton, Frederick Eli 23/06/1882 Blacksmith 344306 G
Busby, Charles 29/09/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M14851 G
Bush, Victor Reginald 18/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 28/02/1918 K23345 G
Bushell, Edward James 06/03/1886 Band Corporal RMB 22/11/1915 07/02/1917 847 G
Buttery, John 01/11/1893 Able Seaman J12808 G
Button, Percy Charles 26/02/1898 Able Seaman J29672 G
Buxton, Charles 31/01/1897 Carpenter's Crew M16177 G
Byles, William Henry 08/02/1884 Able Seaman 208251 G
Byrne, Edward Samuel 02/09/1891 Leading Stoker K24916 G
Cable, Charles Arthur 03/09/1891 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 19/03/1919 1275 G
Cairns, Michael Stephen 25/12/1888 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 18/02/1919 299 G
Cammack, Vincent Neal 22/05/1895 Able Seaman J18382 G
Carey, William 28/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 27/09/1916 J43530 G
Carley, Charles Frederick 05/05/1893 L3121 G
Carline, Walter 04/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35400 G
Carne, Walter Henry 10/12/1883 302549 G
Carnochan, Andrew 01/05/1899 03/03/1919 Able Seaman J32306 G
Carr, William Thomas 25/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J43510 G
Carrol, Peter 05/03/1895 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 31/03/1918 15933 G
Carroll, John 11/12/1895 Able Seaman J35156 G
Carter, Arthur Arnold Chaplain 12/05/1916 Navy List G
Carter, Ernest 24/01/1892 K7109 G
Carter, Horace William Henry 08/06/1890 Leading Signalman 236058 G
Carter, Joseph 01/04/1892 K9822 G
Cartwright, John 22/09/1871 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 24/02/1919 277470 G
Casey, Daniel 29/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19359 G
Castle, Arthur Ernest 30/10/1893 Leading Stoker K14448 G
Caswell, Reginald 08/07/1897 Able Seaman J25355 G
Catchpole, Stephen Walker 08/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K27493 Photo G
Catterall, George William 23/04/1896 Private RMLI 05/06/1915 11/03/1919 17317 G
Chalk, Frank 16/08/1897 Able Seaman J27708 G
Chapman, David Thomas 30/10/1897 Able Seaman J30695 G
Chapman, Robert Francis 18/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110350 G
Chappell, George Edward 11/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10293 G
Charlesworth, Albert 30/11/1892 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 1449 G
Charlesworth, Claude Stanley 31/05/1893 Leading Stoker SS112144 G
Charlton, Edward 29/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23216 G
Charters, Wilfrid 24/10/1888 Lieutenant (Acting) R.N.R. 03/09/1915 03/06/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Chellew, Albert Marsh 23/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114194 G
Chislett, Cecil Joseph 04/03/1890 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 08/02/1919 14536 G
Chivers, Stanley William 27/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J33605 G
Churchus, Edward 08/03/1895 Gunner RMA 13394 G
Clark, Alexander 31/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29861 G
Clark, Thomas Charles 09/07/1898 16392 G
Clarke, Alfred 06/08/1894 Able Seaman J17372 G
Clarke, Charles Thomas 16/06/1875 Armourer's Mate 01/11/1914 17/03/1919 340460 G
Clarke, David Thomas 12/01/1898 Private RMLI 08/04/1916 22/04/1918 18528 G
Cleal, John 28/11/1893 24/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class SS114982 G
Clear, Richard 01/12/1885 Able Seaman 218728 G
Clynick, Bernard George 28/03/1896 08/06/1940 G
Cochrane, Reginald Alexander 25/09/1895 M3281 G
Cocker, Joseph Able Seaman 228133 G
Cocks, Leonard Percy 04/07/1885 Gunner 02/06/1914 18/01/1919 Navy List G
Colcombe, Edgar Francis 07/06/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 311856 G
Coleman, Frank 24/11/1894 Able Seaman J10610 G
Coleman, Mark 22/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114989 G
Coles, William Henry 06/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 303154 G
Coley, George 27/02/1899 Gunner RMA 13798 G
Collard, Arthur Thomas 24/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J31945 G
Collings, Henry John Able Seaman 227418 G
Collins, Ernest Albert Dunk 05/03/1876 Signal Boatswain 02/06/1914 24/04/1917 Navy List G
Connor, Frank 01/02/1883 Stoker RNR 15/07/1915 10/02/1919 T 2550 G
Constant, William George 19/04/1895 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 1558 G
Conybear, Herbert Henry 10/08/1886 Yeoman of Signals 218998 G
Cook, Arthur Burtie 11/02/1895 Gunner RMA 13253 G
Cook, Frederick William Rodd 24/04/1895 Able Seaman J11263 G
Cook, William James 06/08/1897 Able Seaman J23480 G
Cooke, Horace Wallace 21/04/1894 J6674 G
Coombs, George Amos Avens 15/03/1888 Private RMLI 04/06/1914 31/10/1920 212150 G
Cooper, Robert Tysack 23/11/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 312204 G
Corcoran, James 04/03/1890 Leading Seaman 235699 G
Couch, George James 14/11/1887 M7408 G
Cowan, David 17/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 11/03/1919 Z/5008 G
Cowan, Samuel Sydney 16/03/1888 Able Seaman 227114 G
Cox, William John 11/08/1896 M12119 G
Crisp, William 31/07/1877 c1960 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 354236 G
Critchley, Arthur Hornby 04/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 02/06/1914 12/11/1918 307693 G
Crocker, Thomas Daniel 20/06/1869 Plumber 02/02/1915 25/05/1917 168706 G
Croft, Walter 30/05/1889 Able Seaman 235152 Photo G
Cronin, George Michael 10/03/1886 Leading Seaman 215279 G
Cross, James 10/10/1891 J3663 G
Cross, James Edward 05/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K22709 G
Crossman, Charles Herbert 23/03/1889 Petty Officer 237209 G
Crump, William George 09/12/1886 16/03/1919 Yeoman of Signals 220097 G
Cuninghame, David Duncan 26/08/1879 23/12/1917 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 01/07/1915 10/07/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Currey, Hugh Schornberg 11/11/1876 Commander 20/05/1914 Navy List G
Curtiss, Ernest Frederick 26/06/1894 Able Seaman J11872 G
D'Arcy, Henry Boy 1st Class J32557 G
Dakers, John Walker 06/07/1892 J3040 G
Damerell, Reginald 21/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K27578 G
Dance, Gerald Temple 14/10/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M18248 G
Daniel, Reginald William 12/01/1896 M8921 G
Danzey, Reuben Henry 08/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30739 G
Darch, Stanley Edmund 16/11/1894 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 07/11/1919 16173 G
Darnbrough, Horace 20/06/1878 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16335 G
Davey, Gilbert 13/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20595 G
Davies, Alfred 06/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24428 G
Davies, Esau 03/05/1886 Leading Seaman 230296 G
Davies, John Phillips 21/03/1896 17/11/1917 Signalman RNVR 04/05/1916 17/08/1916 Z/2297 G
Dawe, Francis Charles 11/11/1874 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 08/04/1919 279829 G
Dawe, Henry George 09/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25886 G
Day, Charley 05/02/1894 J7264 G
Day, Samuel Charles 04/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 296627 G
Deakin, Clarence Henry Higgins 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J22057 G
Dean, John 27/05/1886 Leading Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 17/07/1916 S 1868 G
Deeks, Frederick Walter 18/08/1891 Leading Seaman 238978 G
Dellow, Alfred James 01/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20937 G
Dent, Sydney Temple 23/12/1895 J20134 G
Devonshire, Arthur John 11/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25026 G
Dibblee, Frederick Lewis 16/02/1872 27/10/1937 Major R.M.A. 04/06/1914 09/02/1917 Navy List G
Dickson, Arthur Ernest 12/04/1896 Able Seaman J16537 G
Digby, Edward 27/12/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 31/10/1920 1124 G
Diggin, Patrick 06/06/1885 Able Seaman 218707 G
Dillon, William Ernest 18/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15327 G
Dinnicombe, William James 16/10/1879 Officer's Chief Steward 19/12/1914 10/06/1916 360098 G
Diprose, Cyril Henry 23/05/1894 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 03/06/1917 1717 G
Dixon, Leonard 08/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24958 G
Dobie, James 23/04/1887 K9690 G
Doherty, Peter 26/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1915 27/02/1917 K30169 G
Doidge, Frederick 01/12/1884 Stoker 1st Class 305290 G
Donaldson, Sydney Horace 17/04/1893 J6325 G
Dowdeswell, Algernon Leslie 09/11/1897 Clerk to Secretary 15/01/1916 28/11/1916 Navy List G
Dowie, George 01/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31727 G
Dowling, Ward Charles 02/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 20/03/1918 Z/6440 G
Downes, William 09/04/1890 M10288 G
Drew, Herbert Edward 16/06/1893 M4887 G
Driscoll, Henry John 10/01/1885 Able Seaman 209281 G
Drummey, Jeremiah 12/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20944 G
Duggan, Eyre Sturdy 28/09/1891 Assistant Paymaster 02/06/1914 28/11/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Duncan, David 07/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 24/07/1916 SS113276 G
Duncan, William 13/07/1884 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 08/08/1917 Z/4874 G
Dunn, Edward James 13/08/1887 345577 G
Dunn, Harold Stewart 14/12/1883 Gunner 22/06/1914 22/03/1919 Navy List G
Dunstan, Charles Leonard 23/10/1894 J9106 G
Durston, Edgar Willis 08/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25706 G
Dyer, Abraham Thomas 02/04/1882 Leading Seaman 208360 G
Dyer, Walter Robert 24/06/1894 J8076 G
Dyke Teague, Douglas Rokeby 12/05/1887 c1958 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11295 G
Earls, William 08/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 14/03/1919 Z/308 G
Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund 27/11/1893 M4034 G
Edbrooke, William Henry 28/09/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 30/07/1914 18/11/1919 281031 G
Eddy, Edward 07/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class 311040 G
Edgecombe, Harry 02/03/1894 J6247 G
Elkins, John 10/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J43407 G
Elliott, Charles 02/12/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 07/09/1916 2/2265 G
Elsom, Frank Martin 02/05/1894 Able Seaman J34853 G
Emery, Jeremiah 30/04/1896 Able Seaman J45358 G
England, William Frank 03/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32887 G
Erskine, David Victor Fairfax 04/03/1886 Lieutenant-Commander 02/06/1914 10/04/1917 Navy List G
Escott, Henry James 11/11/1894 Able Seaman J10988 G
Espie, Robert 17/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1914 27/03/1917 SS114981 G
Evans, Alfred John 10/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110747 G
Evans, Arthur James 27/01/1894 M6851 G
Evans, George Francis 31/07/1890 2nd Writer 24/02/1915 31/05/1916 347359 G
Evans, George Henry 17/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 11/03/1919 Z/1465 G
Evans, Henry Herbert 14/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 09/06/1916 SS112128 G
Evans, John 06/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 12/11/1915 27/03/1917 Z/476 G
Evans, Morgan David 28/02/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K29604 G
Evans, William 17/08/1889 K1886 G
Fairs, Walter Henry 07/02/1876 Sergeant RMA 04/06/1914 14/03/1917 6281 G
Fantini, Arthur 05/11/1895 Able Seaman J14450 G
Farr, Frederick Arthur 23/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30602 G
Farthing, William Henry 01/09/1873 Chief Armourer 02/06/1914 09/04/1919 340207 G
Faulkner, Henry 22/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25119 G
Faure, Cyril Munro 10/01/1897 Midshipman 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List G
Faye, William 05/07/1887 Leading Stoker 309050 G
Fegan, Joseph 28/06/1874 Artificer Engineer 02/06/1914 Navy List G
Fenwick, Albert 15/06/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 18/02/1919 Z/3327 G
Ferguson, Alfred 10/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 31/08/1916 SS113691 G
Fettis, James Allen 18/03/1891 Able Seaman 238208 G
Fforde, Thomas Roderick 18/05/1882 Commander 01/01/1914 Navy List G
Finegan, John 23/06/1896 Carpenter's Crew M16424 G
Finlayson, Henry William 12/01/1864 07/12/1944 Fleet Surgeon 23/06/1914 Navy List G
Fisher, Arthur Frederick 22/06/1894 J9264 G
Fitch, Charles Thomas Mitchell 21/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J40585 G
Flaherty, John 08/09/1888 Able Seaman 233179 G
Flamank, Joseph Sidney 24/06/1894 J8498 G
Fletcher, George Edwin 19/05/1892 J5832 G
Flook, James Shapcott 04/09/1873 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 09/07/1917 176705 G
Flynn, Jeremiah 01/12/1881 303126 G
Foley, John Henry 11/01/1898 Signalman J33432 G
Foord, Thomas James Edward 12/07/1897 Able Seaman J23460 G
Foot, Harold Edgar Rowe 06/07/1876 Mechanician 02/06/1914 31/10/1918 280362 G
Force, Gilbert 25/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32772 G
Ford, Arthur James 19/02/1889 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271698 G
Ford, William 08/11/1884 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347366 G
Forrester, William 17/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34348 G
Forster, William 31/07/1888 M3009 G
Fosh, John Charles 11/07/1897 c1949 Ordinary Seaman J36721 G
Foster, George 13/03/1892 Able Seaman J1339 G
Foster, John Fleming 12/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 11/07/1914 19/01/1917 3/2031 G
Fothergill, Henry Maclean 25/11/1881 Lieutenant Commander 01/05/1914 01/11/1920 Navy List G
Fox, Ernest George 24/11/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/06/1914 31/05/1916 L1648 Audio G
Frankland, John William 22/01/1896 Able Seaman J45081 G
Fraser, Alexander 05/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 11/07/1914 19/01/1917 5/2356 G
Fraser, John 13/10/1894 14/03/1920 Able Seaman SS5470 G
Fraser, Kenneth Angus 22/03/1899 Signal Boy J37088 G
Freegard, Frederick Henry Charles 18/05/1894 Able Seaman J10957 G
French, Harry John 30/01/1877 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/06/1914 24/11/1919 269252 G
Frith, John Joseph 16/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20333 G
Frost, James 08/11/1888 Able Seaman 233538 G
Fry, James Henry 05/06/1891 Leading Seaman 237765 G
Furse, William John 11/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13259 G
Gardner, William 27/03/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 27/03/1917 157123 G
Garey, George 30/06/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 19/04/1917 Z/3528 G
Garlick, Ernest William 06/07/1897 Able Seaman J23189 G
Gazeley, William 07/11/1880 24/08/1969 R.M. Gunner 01/06/1914 Navy List G
Gent, Edward Charles 13/11/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M1837 G
Gent, George Arnold 08/01/1894 Gunner RMA 02/06/1914 19/09/1918 15926 G
Gerard, Lucien 20/08/1886 Officer's Cook 08/02/1915 31/05/1916 L5494 G
German, Ernest 31/07/1893 M13349 G
Gibbons, William Walter 18/05/1894 Gunner RMA 13383 G
Gibson, Henry 06/07/1879 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 20/03/1915 19/03/1917 341843 G
Gidley, Frederick James 05/01/1886 Petty Officer 217406 G
Gifkins, Joseph Bernard 01/01/1892 M12124 G
Gilbert, Bertie Benjamin George 05/01/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295877 G
Gillard, Edwin George 24/11/1891 Leading Seaman 238561 G
Gillett, Thomas 31/10/1899 Signal Boy J41827 G
Gilmour, William 22/06/1896 Able Seaman J45356 G
Glew, Edward 12/12/1892 L2458 G
Goble, Thomas Stewart 18/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J34186 G
Golding, Arthur George 06/07/1893 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 20/01/1918 212021 G
Goudie, Thomas William 28/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113580 G
Gould, Albert Thomas Edwin 23/08/1890 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 19/03/1919 S 3310 G
Gould, Charles 03/12/1893 Gunner RMA 01/06/1915 13/11/1918 14251 G
Grady, Reginald Abraham 14/10/1892 Able Seaman J1380 G
Graham, Alfred 07/07/1885 Stoker RNR 24/07/1915 30/10/1916 S 6179 G
Graham, George Charles 03/05/1895 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 02/01/1918 15864 G
Grant, Edmund Percy Fenwick George 23/09/1867 08/08/1952 Captain 25/05/1914 Navy List G
Gravatt, Charles Alfred 22/03/1880 L7991 G
Gray, Charles Herbert 21/01/1898 Telegraphist J24711 G
Gray, Herbert 04/05/1895 Able Seaman J11311 G
Greaves, Harry 03/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 07/09/1916 SS114971 G
Green, Allan Charles 17/05/1895 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 20/12/1919 15937 G
Green, Ernest 25/03/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 01/02/1916 31/07/1916 SS109700 G
Greene, Frank 10/09/1890 Able Seaman 239030 G
Greener, William George 01/08/1880 Mechanician 02/06/1914 12/03/1919 289633 G
Greening, Percy Thomas 09/04/1895 Private RMLI 21/01/1915 14/11/1918 15969 G
Greenland, Thomas Archibald 16/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K26756 G
Gregor, William John 14/10/1885 Leading Seaman 213060 G
Gregory, Harry 12/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28975 G
Gregson, Albert Ernest 20/11/1873 Chief Sick Berth Steward 350371 G
Grewcock, Albert Edward 08/04/1885 Bombardier 05/04/1916 14/03/1917 G
Grieve, Alexander Barrie 01/01/1886 03/10/1952 Temporary Naval Instructor 24/05/1916 Navy List
Posted on GWF in 2013:
Grieve was a Temporary Naval Instructor,
appointed as such on 4 January, 1916.
He was appointed to Marlborough on
24 May and remained in her until the end of the war.
Had a D.Sc and M.A
Photo
G
Grieve, Edward Leonard 29/01/1880 Commander 30/06/1915 28/11/1916 Navy List G
Grimaldi, David John 11/07/1897 Able Seaman J25021 G
Gruitt, Richard 19/04/1886 Petty Officer 228595 G
Gueran, Stanley George 22/10/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 30/04/1915 30/01/1918 K4578 Register G
Gugharty, Michael 22/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 22/08/1915 18/07/1916 SS115148 G
Hadley, Ivan John 23/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K26771 G
Halfyard, Leonard Charles Irwing 06/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24346 G
Hall, Harry Joseph 29/03/1895 Able Seaman J10943 G
Hall, James 02/09/1890 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 31/05/1916 14549 G
Halloran, John 19/11/1882 Able Seaman 16/06/1914 05/03/1918 198072 G
Ham, Frank Reginald 19/05/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/01/1915 30/09/1918 345156 G
Hamilton, Richard 19/11/1892 Private RMLI 14/06/1914 22/07/1917 15240 G
Hammond, William Daniel 05/08/1890 Private RMLI 16/07/1914 26/07/1918 14235 G
Hanlon, Patrick 15/11/1883 Stoker 1st Class 304162 G
Hanna, John 06/03/1896 Private RMLI 02/09/1914 14/09/1916 16155 G
Hannaford, Arthur 01/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25860 G
Hannaford, Henry 29/05/1896 M3838 G
Hannaford, Leonard Frederick 13/05/1894 J8724 G
Hannaway, William Arthur 07/01/1894 Gunner RMA 14318 G
Hannay, Charles A 21/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 17/03/1919 Z/5048 G
Harding, Cecil Albert 15/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J38363 G
Hardy, Norman Arthur Cyril 24/10/1895 Midshipman 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List G
Hargrave, George William 05/12/1896 Able Seaman J24394 G
Harness, Frank 10/09/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 10/02/1917 1055 G
Harris, Joseph 14/10/1886 14/06/1917 Leading Telegraphist 220479 G
Harris, Patrick 16/03/1890 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 28/03/1917 15951 G
Harrison, Charles Thomas 05/03/1892 K6712 G
Harrison, John 10/10/1894 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 11/03/1919 15839 G
Harrison, Robert Cecil 18/03/1896 Able Seaman SS5170 Unable to confirm at Jutland.
Marlborough or Narborough crossed out.
B
Harriss, Edwin George 23/06/1895 Able Seaman 01/11/1914 31/03/1918 J14136 G
Hart, Albert Samuel 09/10/1881 Signal Boatswain 10/02/1915 Navy List G
Hart, Horace Bertram 18/08/1897 Able Seaman J24418 G
Harty, Arthur H 13/08/1890 19/10/1977 Temporary Surgeon 21/09/1914 Navy List
Photo
G
Hawkey, Joseph 08/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25896 G
Hawkins, Charles Henry 13/11/1895 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 19/02/1916 10/02/1917 L5319 G
Hawkins, William 16/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 11/07/1914 31/12/1917 4/1725 G
Hayes, Timothy 05/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20942 G
Hayes, William 12/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K10997 G
Haywood, George 21/01/1890 K776 G
Hebdidge, James 27/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22722 G
Hellard, George Fred 31/08/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5877 G
Hemingway, Sidney 07/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 31/07/1917 J38811 G
Henley, Joseph Charles Walrond 12/09/1879 Flag Commander 19/12/1914 Navy List G
Henson, Gordon St Leger 01/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16333 G
Herd, Howard Willing 10/10/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 299020 G
Hesselden, Willie Plimsol 10/09/1892 J7003 G
Hewins, Frank 31/03/1896 M8109 G
Hewison, Stephen Henry 15/11/1893 J5914 G
Hewlett, William C. Head Schoolmaster 12/01/1916 Navy List G
Hick, Daniel 25/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29073 G
Higgins, Harry Coleman 22/09/1890 Able Seaman 238503 G
Higgins, William 16/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 13/03/1919 3/2295 G
Hill, Eric Henry 24/12/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 357538 G
Hill, Richard Harold 11/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25741 G
Hinton, Ernest 07/11/1893 Private RMLI 16 jun1 914 20/12/1919 15976 G
Hitchen, Hubert 29/05/1891 c1928 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 06/09/1916 SS109501 G
Hitchin, Walter Leonard 17/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J39394 G
Hoare, Henry James Victor 08/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21522 G
Hoare, James Henry 20/08/1897 Able Seaman J25426 G
Hobbs, Edward William 23/07/1883 Able Seaman 204915 G
Hobby, John Henry 22/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27061 G
Hobden, Joseph William Charles 21/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28338 G
Hockey, Frederick George 18/02/1892 K8906 G
Hockings, William John 02/03/1891 K2285 G
Hodge, James 13/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 08/10/1914 08/03/1919 SS114975 G
Hodge, John Reginald George 11/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K29612 G
Hodge, Vernon Douglas 07/10/1895 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 21/08/1915 31/05/1916 M3285 Register G
Hodges, Lawrence John Arden 06/04/1897 21/08/1917 Able Seaman 10/11/1915 30/06/1916 J28634 Photo G
Hodgson, Thomas Henry 29/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 06/07/1916 SS114980 G
Holliday, Ronald J.M. Naval Instructor 02/06/1914 Navy List G
Holloway, Frederick Henry 08/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 19/02/1919 Z/2535 G
Holoran, James 14/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS110037 G
Holten, William Alfred 16/05/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1185 G
Homan, Percy William 01/04/1879 Sergeant PLY/8678 Photo G
Hood, Charles Stewart 08/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 08/01/1919 SS109843 G
Hooper, Frank 11/11/1893 K16782 G
Hooper, Henry William 25/07/1894 J9780 G
Hooper, William Henry 13/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20939 G
Hopkins, Richard 23/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110418 G
Hore, Fred 08/07/1863 Engineer Captain 08/02/1915 Navy List G
Horseman, Alfred William 08/02/1895 Able Seaman J10371 G
Horsnell, Alfred 24/04/1883 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 31/03/1920 G
Hosgood, Charles William 31/10/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 08/04/1915 01/11/1920 L5528 G
Hosie, James Nixon 09/03/1888 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/03/1916 31/10/1916 3/947 G
Hoskins, Percy Thomas John 06/10/1895 M13547 G
Hotston, James 13/10/1899 Signal Boy J41319 G
Howard, John Paschal 06/04/1896 Able Seaman J15364 Photo G
Howard, Percy David 19/04/1894 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 02/08/1920 1482 G
Howarth, Walton 27/07/1892 J2153 G
Howe, Frederick Sydney 09/01/1895 Able Seaman J13477 G
Howell, Albert Victor 15/04/1887 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 31/10/1920 13263 G
Howell, Benjamin 21/09/1890 Leading Stoker K10931 G
Howells, Thomas Alfred 07/05/1897 Able Seaman J24360 G
Howitt, Ernest Fletcher 04/10/1890 Able Seaman 238918 G
Hoy, Robert James Leading Signalman 226231 G
Hoyle, William 11/01/1887 12/08/1920 Shipwright 2nd Class M7409 G
Hudson, Michael 08/07/1896 Stoker RNR 15/05/1915 03/08/1916 S 7299 G
Hughes, Abel 18/02/1892 K8914 G
Hughes, Joseph Henry 07/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 11/03/1919 302261 G
Hughson, Robert 10/09/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 27/03/1917 Z/3229 G
Hulme, Albert 14/08/1895 M6588 G
Hulse, Edmund Hindle 24/10/1896 Musician RMB 27/08/1915 11/03/1919 1827 G
Humphrey, Ernest Bennett 02/07/1896 Able Seaman J16508 G
Humphreys, Charles Christopher Able Seaman 236987 G
Hunt, Charles Henry 03/12/1893 J6177 G
Hunt, Joshua Joseph 29/08/1881 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 01/05/1917 193455 G
Hunter, Craig Anthony 10/06/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 28/11/1916 1/2003 G
Hurrell, Frank 02/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 298990 G
Hutchings, William Henry 25/03/1886 M3017 G
Hutchinson, John Stoker 1st Class 225990 G
Hyde, Albert Daniel 24/04/1894 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 11/03/1919 15825 G
Ilott, Harold Edmund 01/10/1897 Able Seaman J29303 G
Irish, William Henry 27/03/0188 30/11/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 04/10/1916 9910 G
Irvine, Frederick 18/03/1891 Leading Stoker K10954 G
Irwin, Charles Edward 04/11/1877 Stoker RNR 25/06/1915 17/07/1916 S 7536 G
Isherwood, Edward 08/01/1900 Signal Boy J42312 G
Ivey, James Silvanus 03/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 26/11/19196 K30842 G
Jack, Oswald Bertie 14/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J41052 G
Jackson, James 17/04/1897 Able Seaman J38671 G
Jackson, Sidney 21/02/1893 SS114967 G
Jackson, Tom Herbert 03/07/1897 23/04/1918 Private RMLI 05/06/1915 13/02/1918 17316 G
Jacques, Thomas Charles 30/06/1892 c1940 Able Seaman 02/06/1914 05/06/1918 J12761 AKA: Petrie, Charles Thomas G
James, John Lewis 28/07/1894 Able Seaman J12685 G
James, Joseph George 24/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25256 G
James, Richard 22/09/1896 Able Seaman J23850 G
Jenkins, James 22/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20935 G
Jenning, Frank Everett 22/02/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K27477 G
Jennings, Francis Arthur 26/11/1896 Gunner RMA 13971 G
Jessopp, Harry James Harold 20/09/1894 J9824 G
Johns, William 01/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 14/02/1918 281415 G
Johns, William 01/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 14/02/1918 281415 G
Johnson, Sidney Hubert Yeoman of Signals 226743 G
Johnson, Thomas Frederick 05/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J36650 G
Johnston, William 03/02/1883 Gunner 22/06/1914 08/05/1919 Navy List G
Jones, Charles Bertram 07/06/1894 Able Seaman J11230 G
Jones, Edward 22/01/1899 Signal Boy J39248 G
Jones, Elias 18/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24346 G
Jones, Herbert Ernest 28/03/1895 Gunner RMA 13402 G
Jones, Reuben 10/07/1891 Stoker RNR 25/06/1915 31/12/1916 S 6914 G
Jordan, Albert Edward 23/12/1890 Petty Officer Telegraphist 239224 G
Jordan, William 04/03/1905 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15648 G
Joyce, Victor Cecil 24/01/1895 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 15/02/1919 1725 G
Juleff, Harold 26/12/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/03/1915 04/08/1916 L6337 G
Kearle, Albert James 30/01/1892 K8793 G
Keast, Alfred Joseph 07/05/1892 J4817 G
Kelland, Charles Henry 01/10/1875 Stoker 1st Class 296869 G
Kellard, Frederick Henry 29/08/1897 Able Seaman J21421 G
Kelly, Edward 21/02/1887 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 01/05/1917 T 2843 G
Kennedy, Francis 25/12/1892 L8026 G
Kennedy, Henry Crawford 01/09/1891 M3873 G
Kennedy, Richard 29/12/1892 Able Seaman SS3515 G
Kent, David 15/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 02/01/1918 Z/6467 G
Keogh, Maurice Victor 26/03/1897 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 27/06/1916 Navy List G
Kerr, George 15/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35552 G
Kerslake, William James Henry 02/01/1894 Private RMLI 01/01/1915 20/12/1919 15935 G
King, Edward James 13/10/1890 Able Seaman 238745 G
King, Joseph Lawrence 30/04/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 19/03/1919 867 G
King, Robert 26/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 04/04/1917 SS114979 G
King, William Henry 08/03/1895 Able Seaman SS4501 G
Kirby, John Allen 20/11/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271989 G
Kitson, James Buller 24/12/1883 Flag Lieutenant 01/12/1914 Navy List G
Knighting, Frank James 15/04/1897 Able Seaman J35532 G
Laffitte, Cecil Alexander 28/01/1897 15/06/1952 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 04/06/1916 Navy List G
Lake, George John 21/08/1878 Petty Officer 02/06/1914 08/04/1919 178437 G
Lakey, David John 07/01/1891 K4535 G
Lalley, Bernard 12/07/1888 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 31/12/1918 14512 G
Lamb, Albert 02/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 12/06/1915 18/07/1916 SS115848 G
Lamb, Thomas Eslop 09/03/1896 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 14/03/1919 S 7340 G
Lamont, Thomas 21/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 25/03/1919 Z/5223 G
Langbridge, Carl William 05/08/1898 c1980 Boy 1st Class J28759 G
Langley, Robert 03/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/10/1914 31/07/1918 SS114963 G
Langridge, William Thomas Henry 25/06/1890 Able Seaman 236809 G
Lapworth, Thomas 15/03/1896 Gunner RMA 13430 G
Lavis, Richard 15/09/1876 Warrant Mechanician 02/06/1914 Navy List G
Lawler, James Henry 03/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27201 G
Lawther, James Alexander 23/09/1897 Telegraphist J22330 G
Le Fevre, Alfred Charles 05/04/1897 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 J25487 G
Leal, Harry Albert 10/08/1890 Stoker 2nd Class K29605 G
Learwood, Charles Leonard 24/06/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L1599 G
Lee, Clarence William 07/12/1892 J5117 G
Lee, Frank Allen 07/03/1896 Gunner RMA 13681 G
Leeming, Clement 18/06/1895 Able Seaman SS4559 G
Lefevre, Eugene Henri Ernest 04/04/1897 Able Seaman J27120 G
Leigh, William 25/03/1896 M10133 G
Leith, Alexander 12/07/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 31/12/1915 28/08/1916 Z/5906 G
Lemon, Alexander 20/06/1885 Leading Seaman 217880 G
Lewin, George 25/04/1895 Gunner RMA 13435 G
Lewins, Richard 23/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32122 G
Lidstone, Ronald Alexander 31/07/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 14/07/1917 Navy List G
Light, Alan Butler 09/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20949 G
Light, Stanley Arthur George 03/02/1896 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 23/02/1915 28/05/1917 L5243 G
Lillicrap, Charles Robert May 18/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20597 G
Lillicrap, Ernest Alfred 25/05/1884 345836 G
Limming, John Frederick 27/03/1892 J1719 G
Lindsay, Sydney Joseph 10/10/1893 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 06/04/1917 15405 G
Little, George 15/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31758 G
Littler, Ralph 30/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1915 14/02/1917 SS109863 G
Littleton, Hugh 09/05/1890 Assistant Paymaster 19/05/1914 19/04/1917 Navy List G
Lloyd, Walter 18/06/1886 Leading Stoker 306875 G
Lockhart, Archibald 21/09/1887 K7322 G
Lockwood, Harold Allen 12/08/1894 J9532 G
Lodge, Henry 06/07/1883 12597 G
Longsdon, Edward Henry 14/01/1896 Midshipman 01/01/1915 Navy List G
Loveband, John Gerald Yerburgh 27/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 30/05/1915 Navy List G
Loveday, Ernest George 08/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34878 G
Lovering, William Herbert 07/05/1889 Able Seaman 236396 G
Lucas, Charles Anthony Cecil 17/02/1888 Lieutenant R.M. 01/08/1914 01/12/1916 Navy List G
Luckham, John Francis 17/12/1871 Armourer 02/06/1914 01/04/1919 340377 G
Luff, Albert William 04/01/1900 Signal Boy J41877 G
Luke, George 26/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/07/1915 31/07/1916 SS114974 G
Lukehurst, Albert Edward 03/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25209 G
Lumsden, Frederick Cecil 19/12/1897 Telegraphist J31943 G
Lunt, William 01/08/1897 Able Seaman J24528 G
Lutchford, William Henry 20/12/1898 Signal Boy J32535 G
Luxon, Richard John 22/05/1880 Petty Officer 195856 G
Lynch, Martin 08/09/1877 Petty Officer 16/06/1914 27/02/1917 169549 G
Macgregor, Robert Lyon 25/12/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M15157 G
Macindoe, Charles David 18/02/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class 22/08/1914 22/03/1917 3/2253 G
Maclean, James 26/10/1895 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 31/03/1918 15960 G
Maclean, Robert William 17/07/1873 Warrant Armourer 22/06/1914 29/11/1916 Navy List G
Madge, Harold Thomas 20/08/1895 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 15/05/1917 15841 G
Magee, Norman 22/01/1897 Able Seaman J24511 G
Magill, William 05/01/1896 Signalman 27/11/1915 10/02/1917 Z/5671 G
Makeig-Jones, William Tofield 26/08/1890 Lieutenant 19/10/1914 28/11/1916 Navy List G
Mallett, Jasper 10/05/1895 Able Seaman J13582 G
Maloney, Richard 19/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31810 G
Manning, Henry Oswald Bruce 14/11/1896 Able Seaman J25479 G
Manning, Leslie 01/10/1893 L1511 G
Mansfield, Ernest 24/01/1891 J2966 G
Mapstone, Harry 13/04/1889 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 11/03/1919 14041 G
Markwick, Frederick 06/10/1890 Leading Signalman 237522 G
Marsh, Edward Victor 03/02/1894 Gunner RMA 14319 G
Martin, Percival Dennis 28/10/1895 Able Seaman J18050 G
Martin, Thomas Hulbert 21/07/1890 M2690 G
Martin, William Henry 01/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20945 G
Mason, George 31/03/1884 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 02/06/1918 S 4490 G
Mason, John 06/10/1890 M12126 G
Mathews, Frederick Ernest Victor 05/06/1897 Able Seaman J24068 G
Maxey , Henry John Elliot 10/02/1883 Petty Officer 29/08/1915 01/11/1920 200237 G
Mayer, Samuel 28/10/1890 Leading Stoker SS111716 G
Mccall, James 04/03/1896 Able Seaman SS5466 G
Mccarthy, John 18/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22552 G
Mccarthy, Thomas 17/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113746 G
McClean, David Able Seaman 236988 G
Mccullen, Vincent 09/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J41676 G
Mccully, Joseph 17/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1914 10/03/1919 SS115108 G
McDermott, Patrick John 07/03/1897 30/10/1940 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 27/03/1917 Z/5138 G
McEwan, James 27/07/1884 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 28/05/1917 T 3046 G
McGill, Daniel 24/01/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1914 31/12/1917 J10094 G
McGlone, John 05/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 30/07/1916 Z/6588 G
Mcgowan, William 15/11/1890 Able Seaman 239003 G
McGrane, Richard 01/01/1876 18/08/1942 Boatswain 11/12/1915 25/10/1918 Navy List G
Mcilwaine, John Kirkwood 22/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 302722 G
McKelvie, David 07/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 31/01/1917 5/2439 G
McLean, James 05/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 19/01/1917 Z/3170 G
Mcmartin, Alexander Reid 17/12/1889 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 31/12/1917 235111 G
McMillan, Robert Cross 01/06/1893 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/10/1914 01/05/1917 2/2483 G
McMullan, Reginald 27/12/1888 Leading Seaman 236837 G
Mcnaughton, Malcolm 04/03/1894 Able Seaman J12632 G
McNeil, Robert Fraser 29/10/1878 Able Seaman 16/06/1914 08/04/1919 178875 G
Mcneill, John 18/04/1892 Able Seaman J1338 G
Mcsweeney, James 22/06/1889 Carpenter's Crew M14645 G
Mead, Robert Albert Victor 12/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J43527 G
Meade, Harold 06/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10330 G
Mears, Louis Edward 23/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 24/07/1916 SS111131 G
Meek, John Jackson 05/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5471 G
Meller, William 07/12/1896 Able Seaman J25489 G
Miles, Charles Henry 13/12/1888 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 03/10/1917 14859 G
Miller, Robert 01/12/1890 K6897 G
Miller, William George 13/08/1883 Stoker 1st Class 301624 G
Milligan, Joseph 26/08/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 21/02/1919 3/2493 G
Mills, Arthur 12/02/1893 J7931 G
Mills, Ernest 17/01/1887 Able Seaman 222663 G
Mills, John Arthur 03/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32996 G
Mills, Sydney Freeman 20/03/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 02/06/1914 06/06/1917 L4737 G
Milton, Benjamin 14/04/1894 J6257 G
Mitchell, Albert George 01/04/1896 Able Seaman SS5484 G
Mitchell, Charles Henry 09/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25918 G
Mitchell, Charles Wallace 24/03/1896 Able Seaman J16481 G
Mitchell, William Frederick 22/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33302 G
Moffatt, Martin James 04/04/1894 Gunner RMA 13915 G
Moncrieff, Leonard Alexander Surgeon 01/08/1914 Navy List G
Monk, Edgar George 04/08/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4266 Register
Photo
G
Moorcroft, Thomas Joseph 20/05/1887 Private RMLI 11/06/1914 31/10/1920 13100 G
Moore, Hartley Russell Gwennap 18/04/1881 Commander 19/12/1914 11/02/1917 Navy List G
Moore, William 17/09/1897 Carpenter's Crew M17336 G
Morgan, George Joseph 14/05/1886 M12666 G
Morrell, Joseph John 19/07/1891 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 07/02/1918 1334 G
Morris, Francis Henry 16/01/1894 Able Seaman J12694 G
Morris, Frederick Charles 22/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31735 G
Morris, William Edward 06/08/1893 Able Seaman J10712 G
Morrissey, William 16/01/1884 Carpenter 02/12/1915 Navy List G
Morton, Peter Ewart 01/05/1896 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 08/03/1919 S 6643 G
Mulcahy, Patrick 04/01/1886 Able Seaman 226319 G
Mulholland, Samuel Miller 10/04/1884 Able Seaman 218084 G
Mulligan, James 28/08/1895 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 04/08/1916 S 8240 BT 377/7/84897
then briefly posted to Satellite
before returning to Marlborough
G
Mullins, James Patrick 12/03/1892 K6241 G
Munday, Charles Edwin 02/06/1890 K6231 G
Murphy, Cornelius 15/07/1881 Leading Stoker 300466 G
Murphy, William 28/10/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 297629 G
Murray, Herbert Patrick William George 08/09/1880 Secretary 01/12/1914 Navy List G
Murray, James Ferguson 19/10/1885 Leading Stoker 309303 G
Murray, William James 19/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14463 G
Mycroft, Alfred James 16/05/1896 Able Seaman J35154 G
Mynott, Charles William 12/07/1899 Signal Boy J40448 G
Neilson, Peter Boyce 08/09/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 11/07/1914 22/03/1919 2/2049 G
Ness, Joseph 08/04/1876 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 14/06/1917 S 7401 G
Newburn, Ralph 10/10/1886 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 24/07/1916 S 7420 G
Newby, Charles Walter 19/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J33425 G
Newcombe, Alfred James 27/04/1897 Able Seaman J28960 G
Newton, George Henry 10/09/1875 Master at Arms 02/06/1914 31/03/1918 277715 G
Newton, Percy 13/04/1895 Able Seaman J13012 G
Newton, Robert 11/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20237 G
Nicholas, William 18/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/10/1914 04/06/1918 SS114964 G
Nicholl, Angus Dacres 17/11/1896 Midshipman 01/01/1915 Navy List G
Nicholls, John Edward 18/06/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 11/03/1919 Z/1187 G
Nicholson, Victor Hills 12/05/1897 09/08/1917 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/12/1914 13/06/1916 Navy List G
Nicol, Henry Alexander Hugh 28/08/1881 09/01/1954 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 20/12/1919 9777 Photo G
Nixon, John 17/05/1883 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 16/08/1918 9841 G
Nobbs, John David 14/02/1888 Able Seaman 231138 G
Noble, Charles Edward 19/06/1893 Private RMLI 04/06/1914 31/12/1916 15040 G
Norman, Alfred Headley 27/08/1881 Commander 01/02/1916 Navy List G
Northey, John 10/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K27301 G
O'Brien, Michael 24/01/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 06/12/1916 K31734 G
O'Brien, Patrick 21/12/1886 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 03/03/1919 S 2037 G
O'Brien, Terence Patrick 06/05/1897 Able Seaman J25470 G
O'Callaghan, Michael John 01/05/1891 Leading Signalman 238846 G
O'Connell, Michael 16/06/1891 K5524 G
O'Connor, William 25/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 02/04/1917 J43511 G
O'Keeffe, Denis 20/12/1894 Able Seaman J11108 G
O'Neill, Frederick John 07/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 06/09/1916 SS114977 G
Orr, David 06/12/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 14/03/1917 Z/556 G
Osbourne, Thomas 14/04/1877 Cooper 344957 G
Owen, George Ernest 06/06/1899 Signal Boy J39297 G
Owen, James George 16/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J43491 G
Owens, James Richard 11/04/1892 K8519 G
Pack, Eddie 23/10/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/09/1915 10/02/1917 L7451 G
Pagett, Albert Percy 07/08/1895 Able Seaman J22227 G
Palmer, Albert Henry 05/11/1896 Able Seaman J26096 G
Palmer, Arthur 17/10/1896 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 01/03/1918 17438 G
Palmer, William 24/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27302 G
Paltridge, Sydney Maurice 29/07/1893 J5564 G
Parford, William John 27/12/1892 M11060 G
Park, Alexander 27/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 08/10/1914 11/03/1919 SS114976 G
Park, Sidney Corrodo 27/05/1895 Able Seaman J21628 G
Parkinson, Fred 13/09/1895 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 11/03/1919 15884 G
Parks, John 15/04/1886 Leading Signalman 221128 G
Parminter, Maurice Cecil 05/12/1896 M13128 G
Parry, Hugh 24/04/1886 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 31/10/1920 13273 G
Parsley, William James 23/06/1898 Signal Boy J35583 G
Parsons, Sidney Thomas 10/09/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1377 G
Parton, George 02/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37606 G
Partridge, Sydney George 10/05/1897 Telegraphist J25481 G
Paterson, Thomas 07/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 21/02/1919 1/2226 G
Paterson, William Haddon 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J45073 G
Patey, Robert 27/10/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 308337 G
Patten, Thomas 05/08/1890 K2997 G
Patterson, Edward John 21/04/1871 Chief Ship's Cook 02/06/1914 08/04/1919 150611 G
Pearce, John Harry 02/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 04/01/1914 06/09/1916 K30170 G
Pears, Edmund Randolph 21/03/1897 Midshipman 15/12/1914 17/11/1916 Navy List G
Pearse, Herbert 03/07/1892 J330 G
Pearse, Raymond Warwick 15/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 11/01/1917 Navy List G
Pearson, Courtney 26/02/1881 Private RMLI 02/09/1914 06/11/1916 9111 G
Pearson, Harry 22/02/1890 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 31/07/1916 S 8314 BT 377/7/84970 G
Peckham, John Wilfred 08/05/1894 J7282 G
Pengelly, Charles 07/06/1878 Chief Petty Officer 02/06/1914 28/07/1917 177274 G
Pengelly, Charles 07/06/1878 Chief Petty Officer 02/06/1914 28/07/1917 177274 G
Penney, Edward Charles Stanley 21/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20902 G
Pentecost, Henry Thomas 24/07/1886 Leading Telegraphist 20/05/1916 31/12/1916 220470 G
Perez, Ashar 17/10/1895 Able Seaman J13100 G
Perkins, Thomas William 30/03/1895 Gunner RMA 13403 G
Perry, Charles Philip 25/11/1881 Warrant Electrician 05/03/1914 01/07/1917 Navy List G
Perry, Herbert William 22/06/1895 Able Seaman J23630 G
Perry, John Walker 26/03/1895 Gunner RMA 13387 G
Pertwee, Herbert 25/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 10/02/1917 Z/3328 G
Pethick, Arthur John 15/08/1892 L2610 G
Phillips, Edward Charles 05/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25424 G
Phillips, Thomas William 21/03/1874 Painter 1st Class 02/06/1914 03/01/1918 341284 G
Pidler, Samuel Billing Fishley 07/09/1882 Chief Petty Officer 02/01/1914 31/03/1920 201747 G
Pike, Albert James 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19467 G
Pilling, James 09/08/1896 Able Seaman J23191 G
Pinchard, Frederick Leonard 05/02/1898 Able Seaman J28947 G
Pocock, Ernest Albert 15/02/1893 Musician RMB 25/06/1914 24/05/1917 1426 G
Pontin, Sidney Frank 03/07/1883 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 15/05/1917 202308 G
Pope, Frank Sydney 08/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20929 G
Popplestone, William Henry 10/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25014 G
Potter, William Lloyd 07/05/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 18/05/1916 27/02/1917 Z/1806 G
Potts, John Edward 06/12/1897 J27056 G
Powell, Clent Henry 23/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class K10952 G
Power, Peter 28/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/11/1915 12/10/1916 J23947 G
Poyner, Percy 22/11/1898 J32778 G
Preston, Adam 16/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25417 G
Price, George Henry 28/02/1894 Cook's Mate M6607 G
Price, William 03/11/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K20772 G
Pringle, Thomas Edward 06/08/1891 03/03/1919 Stoker 1st Class SS110615 G
Prior, William Harry 24/06/1895 Able Seaman J12006 G
Prowse, Charles Edward Osmond 02/04/1876 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 22/01/1919 280383 G
Purcell, James 06/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 06/09/1916 SS113809 G
Purvis, Robert William 01/06/1892 Able Seaman J947 G
Pyne, George Richard 10/09/1897 21/08/1917 Ordinary Seaman SS6408 G
Quigley, Charles John 15/07/1893 Able Seaman J10741 G
Quinn, Michael 06/02/1880 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 22/01/1919 9186 G
Radford, John Dennis 25/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K21278 G
Rafferty, Christopher 24/06/1897 Telegraphist J23705 G
Ralph, William James 12/02/1888 22/08/1960 Corporal RMLI 16/06/1914 08/06/1918 16219 G
Ramsey, Thomas Edward 24/02/1885 Private RMLI 23/06/1914 31/05/1916 13188 G
Rands, Reginald Wilfred 06/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24349 G
Rashbrook, William 01/06/1880 Ship's Steward 02/06/1914 07/02/1918 340668 G
Ratsey, Franklin 06/11/1887 c1968 Lieutenant 02/06/1914 10/02/1917 Navy List G
Rawkins, Edward Bailey 02/01/1874 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 02/06/1914 09/08/1917 340658 G
Raynes, John Sydney 27/04/1897 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 04/06/1916 Navy List G
Reed, George 05/05/1886 Able Seaman 228945 G
Rees, George 14/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1914 14/03/1917 SS114997 G
Reeves, Victor Horace 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25405 G
Reid, William Kirk 06/11/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 31/01/1917 4/2497 G
Reynolds, James Henry 13/08/1891 K3893 G
Richards, George 19/08/1895 Able Seaman J17545 G
Richards, William Eli 23/05/1895 M8108 G
Ridout, Herbert Elias 01/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31734 G
Rihoy, Norman Alfred 04/08/1891 M7388 G
Riley, Stephen 26/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 18/07/1916 SS113205 G
Ripley, Joseph Dabron 11/02/1897 Able Seaman J25340 G
Roberts, Ivor 03/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24352 G
Roberts, Robert Humphrey 05/03/1898 Able Seaman J24459 G
Roberts, William 25/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K24351 G
Roberts, William James 21/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35536 G
Robinson, Joseph William 05/10/1883 Leading Seaman 203122 G
Robinson, Thomas Alexander 30/05/1894 Gunner RMA 12763 G
Robinson, William 19/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112740 G
Roe, John Stanley 10/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32444 G
Rogers, Archibald Charles 08/11/1891 L2003 G
Rolling, Edgar Tregoning 23/06/1890 Cooper's Crew M16550 G
Rose, Harry 20/03/1891 K5211 G
Rose, James Albert 05/05/1889 Able Seaman 235261 G
Rose, John 17/06/1895 02/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class SS114968 G
Rose, John 04/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 31/07/1917 J31447 G
Ross, George Parish 07/02/1875 Captain 02/09/1915 Navy List G
Ross, William 05/01/1893 Leading Stoker K10811 G
Ross, William 01/06/1893 J3481 G
Rouquette, Arthur Prestwich Henry 29/02/1888 15/11/1918 Clerk to Secretary 04/01/1915 Navy List G
Routley, Daniel 26/02/1879 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 31/07/1917 288623 G
Row, Benjamin 27/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24336 G
Rowe, Frank 19/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32869 G
Royle, Guy Charles Cecil 17/08/1885 Lieutenant-Commander 17/09/1913 Navy List
Photo
G
Royston, Alfred 29/08/1896 M8943 G
Ruff, Frederick George 24/12/1884 Mechanician 306898 G
Rule, Samuel John 02/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24541 G
Rundle, Albert James 20/01/1886 Able Seaman 220178 G
Russell, Charles 07/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 03/03/1919 SS111704 G
Russell, David 03/11/1894 J44007 G
Rustage, William 24/08/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20877 Register
Photo
G
Ryan, Thomas 18/03/1879 Stoker 1st Class 299794 G
Salisbury, Stanley 24/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 09/06/1914 19/09/1916 L5170 G
Salter, William Henry 27/07/1894 M6018 G
Sanguinetti, Edward N.H. Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 14/06/1915 26/01/1917 Navy List G
Saunders, Leslie Swain 27/06/1896 Midshipman 01/01/1915 14/05/1917 Navy List G
Savage, Patrick 11/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 06/05/1917 SS114972 G
Sawbridge, John Valentine 14/02/1898 Signalman 07/04/1916 31/05/1916 J33306 1/6: tx Royal Oak G
Sawers, William Clark 04/08/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 19/01/1917 3/2492 G
Scarsbrook, Albert 17/11/1896 Able Seaman SS5472 G
Scollay, Gilbert Christopher 01/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15595 G
Scott, Albert Edward 31/08/1894 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 07/09/1916 2/2230 G
Scott, Thomas 29/04/1897 Musician RMB 20/06/1914 10/02/1917 2086 G
Scrutton, George William 01/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J43526 G
Searle, George Robert 11/10/1896 M10915 G
Seddon, John William 28/04/1889 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 05/04/1917 1090 G
Selley, Arthur Valentine 14/02/1895 Able Seaman J10412 G
Sendall, Michael 03/03/1896 Able Seaman J17678 G
Sexton, Robert 16/11/1893 Cook's Mate M5196 G
Seymour, John 05/01/1894 Able Seaman J11416 G
Seymour, Thomas Clement 25/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J43532 G
Sharp, Thomas 29/06/1895 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 10/08/1920 15835 G
Shaw, Archibald 08/03/1895 Carpenter's Crew 16/03/1916 30/09/1918 05/2525 G
Shears, William John 20/04/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class 04/12/1914 31/08/1917 M8075 G
Shearsby, Edmund Able Seaman RNVR 15/11/1915 07/11/1916 Z/847 G
Shephard, John Richard 27/08/1874 Chief Ship's Cook 02/06/1914 08/04/1919 340017 G
Ship, Charles Thomas 09/05/1891 Band Corporal RMB 237 G
Shotter, Alfred 25/01/1881 16/02/1946 Artificer Engineer 20/04/1915 10/02/1917 Navy List G
Sidey, Alexander Boyd 22/11/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 26/06/1917 4/2308 G
Silver, George Walter 09/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 224282 G
Silverwood, Fred 04/11/1891 K7042 G
Silverwood, Thomas 23/11/1892 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 12/11/1918 SS4530 G
Simpson, Edward George 20/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 22/03/1919 Z/3145 G
Simpson, Roger 02/06/1893 Leading Stoker SS111715 G
Simpson, Stephen John 01/07/1886 M3110 G
Sinton, Walter Robert 12/06/1881 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 10/02/1917 Z/2505 G
Skates, Walter 30/03/1895 Gunner RMA 13412 G
Slade, William Arthur Petty Officer Telegraphist 224154 G
Slater, Fred 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J37232 G
Sleat, Herbert John 29/03/1885 Able Seaman 211306 G
Smith, Alexander Nisbit 28/09/1889 Able Seaman 238859 G
Smith, Arthur Edwin 07/06/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 01/02/1916 31/07/1916 SS109582 G
Smith, Arthur Richard 17/11/1894 J9899 G
Smith, Ernest 27/03/1892 Leading Stoker K16394 G
Smith, Frank 20/11/1896 M11882 G
Smith, Frederick Charles 23/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20335 G
Smith, George Thomas 06/03/1888 Officer's Steward 1st Class 19/12/1914 31/05/1916 364501 G
Smith, Harry 08/03/1886 Leading Seaman 228395 G
Smith, Harry Musician RMB 2009 G
Smith, Herbert 21/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20919 G
Smith, James 28/12/1888 Able Seaman 236082 G
Smith, James William 18/11/1892 J5831 G
Smith, John James 17/01/1895 SS114996 G
Smith, Joseph 20/05/1897 Signalman J26676 G
Smith, Joseph Henry 05/07/1896 Able Seaman SS5468 G
Smith, Sidney Charles 19/07/1899 Signal Boy J41219 G
Snape, George Frederick 21/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35456 G
Solomon, George 01/05/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 24/07/1915 02/07/1919 L6889 G
Southern, Richard Meuric 02/12/1896 Midshipman 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List G
Southwood, Arthur William 29/06/1888 Able Seaman 18/08/1914 19/02/1919 235534 G
Sowry, Richard 01/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 302742 G
Sparkes, Thomas Henry 01/01/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 23/01/1915 16/02/1919 L5963 G
Spear, Wilfred Louis 15/09/1897 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 21/11/1919 J25496 G
Spencer, Charles 29/05/1889 Private RMLI 16/06/1914 02/01/1918 14004 G
Spencer, Frederick 18/06/1899 Signal Boy J41231 G
Spiller, John Derek 01/11/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 05/06/1916 Navy List G
Spiller, Robert William 07/06/1899 Signal Boy J38959 G
Sprague, Frank 04/07/1885 M3577 G
Sprague, George Henry 23/01/1894 M4538 G
Squire, William Henry 10/05/1888 Sergeant RMLI 12151 G
Standing, Thomas Kent 10/12/1890 Leading Seaman 238141 G
Stanning, John Francis 08/10/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 06/12/1917 978 G
Stanton, John 04/01/1890 Able Seaman 236599 G
Steer, William Richard 25/10/1896 Able Seaman J17902 G
Steer, William Thomas 07/02/1896 M8944 G
Stewart, Alexander 19/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113224 G
Stewart, Duncan Lorne 16/04/1884 Acting Paymaster 29/12/1914 08/09/1916 Navy List G
Stewart, Ernest 01/09/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/10/1918 Z/5222 G
Stirzaker, Thomas Henry 06/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J37033 G
Stones, George 26/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25426 G
Stowar, Percy 20/07/1889 M2541 G
Sutton, Frederick James 04/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J43531 G
Sutton, Frederick William 25/09/1890 09/02/1944 Acting Leading Stoker 01/02/1916 31/07/1916 K1974 G
Swan, William Thomas 25/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110236 G
Swatton, Arthur 12/03/1898 Telegraphist J32467 G
Sweeney, Edward 01/10/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 14/07/1914 08/04/1919 178745 G
Sweeney, William Mcnair 06/09/1895 Armourer's Crew M15541 G
Swift, Albert Edward 25/12/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K29607 G
Sword, David Pearson 01/11/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 01/10/1918 Z/7417 G
Symonds, Charles Frederick 22/01/1897 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List G
Symons, Henry James 15/03/1895 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 07/11/1919 15919 G
Tack, George Henry 30/01/1898 Telegraphist J25041 G
Tanner, John Fleming 14/09/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 03/03/1919 Z/3334 G
Tapp, Claude Albany 06/02/1893 J3577 G
Tarsey, Victor Jubilee 22/06/1897 Carpenter's Crew M16421 G
Taylor, Albert Edward 26/09/1882 Mechanician 298976 G
Taylor, Alexander Millar 07/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 19/01/1917 1/2461 G
Taylor, Alfred John 29/10/1895 M10916 G
Taylor, Harry 06/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1914 21/07/1916 SS113146 G
Taylor, John 14/08/1891 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 01/03/1918 15198 G
Taylor, John Craven 08/10/1896 Leading Telegraphist J21706 G
Taylor, John Edward 11/11/1894 J9572 G
Taylor, John William 22/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 26/06/1918 SS114970 G
Taylor, Robert Cyril 21/10/1895 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 21/06/1917 SS4510 G
Taylor, Thomas 23/11/1883 Sergeant 02/06/1914 18/09/1916 11682 G
Thomas, George Seaman 602 X From 'The best small-boat seamen in the
Navy. The Newfoundland Royal Naval
Reserve. 1900-1922' by W David
Parsons and Ean Parsons. NFL>br> 2009 Page 154
G
Thomas, George 03/10/1896 Able Seaman J23409 G
Thomas, Nicholas Ward 15/12/1877 Chief Stoker 02/06/1914 02/03/1920 288878 G
Thomas, Richard 05/05/1897 Able Seaman J24996 G
Thomas, William Henry 15/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 04/01/1916 17/03/1919 L7943 G
Thompson, Francis William 25/04/1892 Able Seaman J1163 G
Thomson, Dougald 03/10/1895 Able Seaman J45085 G
Threlfall, Robert William 29/10/1891 Leading Stoker SS112403 G
Thyer, Albert Henry 21/04/1883 Petty Officer 205716 G
Tilley, Albert John Thomas 23/06/1887 Private RMLI 01/08/1914 07/08/1916 16724 G
Tinson, Charles Wills 26/11/1882 22/02/1927 Lieutenant-Commander (borne as additional) 01/02/1915 30/12/1916 Navy List G
Todd, Charles Henry 28/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28553 G
Toop, Reginald 19/08/1888 Officer's Cook 1st Class L7961 G
Toop, William Engineer Commander 22/08/1912 Navy List G
Touzel, Philip Collas 05/09/1882 Gunner RMA 08/02/1915 06/02/1918 8959 G
Trevethan, John 13/09/1885 Petty Officer 219501 G
Trevethan, William 14/08/1891 2nd Writer M2102 G
Trowell, George Samworth 21/04/1892 M10957 G
Truscott, Harry Bance 04/03/1894 13/11/1925 Cook's Mate 16/06/1914 27/01/1918 M4958 Note: the middle name is
incorrect on the IWM Permanent
Digital Memorial
Photo
G
Tull, Edgar 15/10/1897 Musician RMB 20/06/1914 11/03/1919 1997 G
Turner, Tom 16/04/1876 Stoker 1st Class 303634 G
Urell, Alfred Edwin 25/04/1886 Acting Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 31/03/1917 347794 G
Vanstone, Wilfred John 16/12/1888 27/03/1919 Able Seaman 232533 G
Varney, George 19/06/1893 J4195 G
Venus, William 26/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25122 G
Vockins, William George 06/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J28269 G
Voden, Arthur Thomas 24/02/1889 Shipwright 1st Class 21/04/1916 09/12/1917 346524 G
Vosper, William Henry 17/05/1888 Able Seaman 232217 G
Wade, Albert Walter 07/07/1894 L2137 G
Wakeling, Charles Henry 14/03/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 02/06/1914 01/11/1920 363882 G
Walker, Andrew 20/02/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 07/09/1916 Z/3528 G
Walker, James Finbarr 16/05/1892 M6017 G
Wallace, William George 19/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32886 G
Wallbanks, Elijah 21/05/1894 Able Seaman J15600 G
Waller, George 25/10/1884 Leading Cook's Mate 04/06/1914 11/03/1919 346879 G
Walls, George 09/12/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 07/09/1916 Z/5040 G
Walsham, James William 04/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 14/09/1915 26/07/1916 SS6190 G
Walters, James 22/10/1896 Able Seaman J24364 G
Walters, Mark Roch 08/02/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270597 G
Walters, William Pearce 08/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20593 G
Walters, William Samson 15/03/1880 344927 G
Walton, Frederick George Henry 14/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J43411 G
Warden, Sidney Harold 05/09/1894 J8642 G
Wareing, Harold Douglas 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24870 G
Warnock, Henry 02/11/1889 K1903 G
Warren, Ashley Thomas 04/10/1890 J245 G
Warren, Eli Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 24/02/1918 211446 G
Warrey, Charles Thomas 02/06/1891 K7486 G
Warrington, George Edward 01/02/1892 K9880 G
Waters, Alfred John 17/04/1892 Able Seaman J1612 G
Watson, Alfred 05/05/1897 Able Seaman J24435 G
Waughman, Edwin Francis 21/10/1886 Able Seaman 222256 G
Weale, Henry Searle 25/11/1875 07/03/1948 Acting Artificer Engneer 01/01/1915 27/07/1916 Navy List G
Weatherley, William 28/04/1886 Able Seaman 217697 G
Webb, Samuel John 30/06/1886 Able Seaman 219358 G
Webber, Oliver 23/03/1884 Private RMLI 25/03/1916 01/03/1918 11797 G
Weedon, Reginald Greig 05/05/1897 Signalman 27/11/1915 31/05/1916 Z/2633 G
Weeks, George Alfred 20/06/1885 Armourer 01/11/1915 26/06/1918 346713 G
Wellesley, Claud Michael Ashmore 29/09/1890 31/01/1918 Lieutenant 06/04/1915 04/10/1916 Navy List G
Wells, George Harry Victor 22/06/1897 Able Seaman J23861 G
Westall, Robert Charles 18/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28978 G
Westlake, Frederick Henry 27/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS113018 G
Wheatley, William 05/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 31/10/1917 Z/7428 G
Whillock, Wallace Harold 24/06/1888 M7813 G
White, Alfred 23/02/1894 J6137 G
Whitfield, Charles Arthur 19/12/1880 Private RMLI 02/06/1914 11/07/1917 9678 G
Whiting, Harold John 16/07/1887 M11110 G
Wickens, Max Charles 22/12/1894 Gunner G
Wightman, James 28/07/1882 Gunner RMA 04/06/1914 14/12/1917 10098 G
Wiles, Edward 26/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J40442 G
Wilkins, George 03/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 02/05/1917 J31878 G
Wilkinson, Sidney 16/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35547 G
Williams, Henry 16/10/1892 Able Seaman SS3446 G
Williams, Henry 09/04/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6078 G
Williams, Henry 20/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS109086 G
Williams, Henry P. Clerk to Secretary 29/12/1914 Navy List G
Williams, Hughie 26/03/1892 Acting Leading Stoker K16466 G
Williams, Richard Edward 12/07/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 293058 G
Williams, Taliesin 15/12/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 27/12/1918 Z/1322 G
Wills, Alfred John 08/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20938 G
Wills, George Thorning 03/11/1890 K4223 G
Wills, Leslie 14/04/1893 M10917 G
Wilmot, William George 11/08/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5721 G
Wilson, Frederick John 21/09/1884 Leading Seaman 210264 G
Wincott, Albert Thomas 19/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29826 G
Winter, Albert Edward 10/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28964 G
Wiseman, George Edward 15/02/1895 Able Seaman J10984 G
Withers, Albert George 24/06/1898 Signal Boy J33823 G
Wonham, Charles Scrivener 07/04/1870 Fleet Paymaster 07/02/1914 Navy List G
Wood, Frank Edwin 06/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24468 G
Wood, Jacob 07/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20927 G
Wood, Nigel 02/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31763 G
Woodley, John 04/09/1892 J8790 G
Worrall, Harry Norman 09/06/1896 Able Seaman J24755 G
Worthington, James 15/09/1897 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 09/02/1917 17457 G
Worthington, Thomas 04/03/1894 Gunner RMA 13426 G
Wosley, Cecil Charles 01/05/1897 Able Seaman J20441 G
Wotton, William Richard 02/03/1891 K2259 G
Wright, George Hopewell 22/08/1891 Able Seaman 239250 G
Wright, Henry John 10/10/1895 Able Seaman J13104 G
Young, Alfred 02/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1915 11/03/1919 SS114992 G
Young, James Andrew 04/06/1894 Able Seaman J11882 G
Young, John Moorwood 05/09/1897 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 11/03/1919 17299 G
Yunge-Bateman, John Erskine Joseph 05/03/1897 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 c Jun 1916 Navy List G