HMS Marksman Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Thursday, 23 June 2022, 15:46


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Allen, William Tudor 12/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 11/03/1916 19/07/1916 J33653 ADM 188/714/33653 15 1 2 9
Badcock, Samuel Le Corney Stoker Petty Officer 235970 ADM 188/418/235970
Baker, George Arthur 24/02/1895 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 22/08/1917 J14491 ADM 188/675/14491
Ball, Thomas Richard Roland Stoker 1st Class SS112992 ADM 188/1118/112992
Birchall, John Stoker 1st Class K15686 ADM 188/898/15686
Bisson, Walter Francis 01/10/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/12/1915 24/03/1917 L7769 ADM 188/1003/7769 12 1 2 67
Blake, Bernard James 25/06/1895 Able Seaman J14786 ADM 188/676/14786
Blake, Victor James Able Seaman J26441 ADM 188/699/26441
Bosher, Arthur William Pengelly 28/11/1895 Able Seaman J18868 ADM 188/684/18868
Bradley, James Stoker Petty Officer 235140 ADM 188/417/235140
Bridgwater, Frederick Elijah 11/11/1882 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 22/12/1914 26/10/1917 ADM 196/130/413 Navy List
Bright, Herbert Henry 29/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 14/07/1917 K8807 ADM 188/884/8807 12 1 2 41
Brown, Albert Victor 15/09/1896 Telegraphist J19663 ADM 188/686/19663
Carroll, John J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 02/05/1916 Navy List Navy List
Carver, Frederick George 13/09/1897 Signalman J36682 ADM 188/720/36682
Cary, Harold William 16/02/1892 24/06/1918 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M9937 ADM 188/1037/9937
Chapman, Harry 29/10/1890 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/01/1917 J1207 ADM 188/649/1207
Clare, Thomas 04/04/1894 Able Seaman J12681 ADM 188/672/12681
Cleugh, John Telegraphist J34791 ADM 188/716/34791
Clow, Bertram George 08/07/1888 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 365085 ADM 188/557/365085
Collins, Joe Leading Stoker 229076 ADM 188/405/229076
Collison, Charles Robert 09/08/1893 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 24/02/1916 11/11/1917 ADM 240/76/363 Navy List
Connor, James 28/12/1895 Able Seaman J13922 ADM 188/674/13922
Cook, William 19/07/1886 M314 ADM 188/1018/314
Crowle, Frederick William 26/06/1892 M2428 ADM 188/1022/2428
Davies, Garth Worrall Able Seaman SS4504 ADM 188/1098/4504
Dawson, Joseph Edmund 29/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class K3094 ADM 188/873/3094
Delany, Daniel Patrick Able Seaman SS4304 ADM 188/1098/4304
Dewdney, John Victor Ordinary Signalman J30079 ADM 188/707/30079
Drummond, George Leading Stoker 304659 ADM 188/496/304659
Duggan, John Gladstone 27/12/1894 Able Seaman J10012 ADM 188/667/10012
Dure, George Henry 15/11/1891 J4816 ADM 188/656/4816
Edwards, Frederick Leading Seaman 234996 ADM 188/416/234996
Edwards, Thomas Charles Able Seaman 233115 ADM 188/413/233115
Egland, Edward William Armourer 345903 ADM 188/524/345903
Fitzpatrick, John Able Seaman 216795 ADM 188/380/216795
Flood, William Stoker Petty Officer 310912 ADM 363/282/55
Foley, William Joseph 18/12/1895 Able Seaman J14715 ADM 188/676/14715
Fox, Frederick Sadler 25/10/1882 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 360952 ADM 188/548/360952
Giltrap, John William Ordinary Telegraphist J36252 ADM 188/719/36252
Grant, Alfred Douglas Stamford 24/05/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 20/10/1915 04/04/1917 ADM 196/146/124 Navy List
Guy, William George Able Seaman 211896 ADM 188/370/211896
Hancock, George Petty Officer 219354 ADM 188/385/219354
Hanna, Edmund Stoker 2nd Class K26744 ADM 188/920/26744
Harrington, James Stoker 2nd Class K27304 ADM 188/921/27304
Harris, William Henry Leading Seaman 212366 ADM 188/371/212366
Hawes, Herbert Reginald 16/04/1897 Able Seaman J19633 ADM 188/686/19633
Hodge, Frederick George Stoker Petty Officer 311220 ADM 188/509/311220
Hogan, John James Stoker 1st Class SS114210 ADM 188/1120/114210
Holman, Edward Collings Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271445 ADM 188/435/271445
Jasper, Alfred Leslie 20/11/1896 Midshipman R.N.R 03/11/1915 Feb 1918 ADM 240/82/1323 Navy List
Jones, George Hill 03/05/1889 J7521 ADM 188/662/7521
Jones, Tudor Morgan Gwynne Ordinary Telegraphist J34305 ADM 188/715/34305
Jones, William Henry 08/09/1893 M4033 ADM 188/1026/4033
Kirkpatrick, Henry Leonard Ivers 06/11/1890 Lieutenant 22/10/1915 03/03/1918 ADM 196/145/28 Navy List
Lancaster, Thomas 09/12/1882 Gunner (T) 25/10/1915 Nov 1917 ADM 196/156/486 Navy List
Lashbrook, Richard Leading Stoker 306229 ADM 188/499/306229
Ledbetter, Charles James 02/02/1893 J4031 ADM 188/655/4031
Lindsay, Allan Crabb Ordinary Telegraphist J33899 ADM 188/714/33899
Llewellyn, Evan Stoker 1st Class SS107815 ADM 188/1113/107815
Long, William John 23/06/1882 204231 ADM 188/355/204231
Mallin, William Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS109726 ADM 188/1115/109726
Matthews, Chandos 06/12/1892 J4617 ADM 188/656/4617
McBride, John 02/11/1879 Able Seaman 04/12/1916 30/05/1919 186415 ADM 188/315/186415
Mcneill, William 08/11/1895 Able Seaman J15769 ADM 188/678/15769
Mead, Frank 29/05/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 268938 ADM 188/430/268938 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Miners, George Irevanion Parkyn 25/12/1891 M3746 ADM 188/1025/3746
Moir, Andrew Able Seaman J25657 ADM 188/698/25657
Moloney, Patrick Able Seaman 216554 ADM 188/380/216554
Morris, George Thomas Able Seaman 239098 ADM 188/425/239098
Newman, Harold Edward George 20/07/1894 J8459 ADM 188/663/8459
Nicholas, William Francis Yeoman of Signals 222416 ADM 188/391/222416
Nicklin, Samuel Able Seaman J21600 ADM 188/690/21600
O'Brien, Michael Joseph 23/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1821 ADM 188/870/1821
O'Connell, Daniel 29/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5527 ADM 188/878/5527
Oakes, Harold Able Seaman J28253 ADM 188/703/28253
Palmer, Eli 15/03/1880 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 16/01/1916 18/09/1916 356678 ADM 188/540/356678
Pickavance, Arthur Stoker Petty Officer K14485 ADM 188/895/14485
Potter, Francis Frederick 27/08/1887 M854 ADM 188/1019/854
Quick, Benedict Able Seaman J26436 ADM 188/699/26436
Ricketts, Henry Leonard Stoker 2nd Class K27466 ADM 188/921/27466
Rowe, Thomas 26/04/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 31/08/1917 181702 ADM 188/303/181702
Rumley, Simon 17/02/1880 291779 ADM 188/470/291779
Salway, Victor John Stoker 1st Class K25742 ADM 188/918/25742
Sammels, Henry 23/03/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 166923 ADM 188/271/166923
Simnor, John William Stoker 1st Class SS110237 ADM 188/1116/110237
Skerritt, Frederick Able Seaman 237293 ADM 188/421/237293
Smith, William 29/07/1891 L824 ADM 188/989/824
Smout, Edward 04/10/1880 Shipwright 2nd Class 344548 ADM 188/522/344548
Sulivan, Norton Allen 23/01/1879 Commander 21/10/1915 ADM 196/142/95 Navy List
Syms, Gilbert F. Surgeon 30/10/1915 Navy List Navy List
Tapscott, Henry George 04/09/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4553 ADM 188/876/4553
Thomas, James Henry Leading Stoker 304844 ADM 188/496/304844
Thomas, Wilfred John Jago 02/08/1895 J20795 ADM 188/688/20795
Thornton, Edward Chicheley 19/09/1889 Lieutenant 22/10/1915 13/06/1916 ADM 196/144/609 Navy List
Tonge, William Henry 13/09/1892 J2353 ADM 188/651/2353
Trigg, Arthur Ernest Able Seaman 211449 ADM 188/369/211449
Vincent, Owen Edwin Petty Officer Telegraphist 239999 ADM 188/426/239999
Voice, James Victor Able Seaman J28250 ADM 188/703/28250
Warren, Maurice Signalman J38026 ADM 188/723/38026
Watson, Charles Victor Leading Signalman 226955 ADM 188/400/226955
Waugh, James Able Seaman SS3142 ADM 188/1097/3142
White, William 04/05/1875 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 280998 ADM 188/448/280998
Wilton, Percy Robert 25/04/1880 Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 185563 ADM 188/312/185563
Yerbury, William Stoker Petty Officer 304356 ADM 188/495/304356
Young, Alexander 19/07/1890 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8365 ADM 188/1004/8365