HMS Marksman Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Marksman Not Applicable Table of Contents Marksman
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Marksman Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Allen, William Tudor 12/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 11/03/1916 19/07/1916 J33653 G
Badcock, Samuel Le Corney Stoker Petty Officer 235970 G
Baker, George Arthur 24/02/1895 Able Seaman J14491 G
Ball, Thomas Richard Roland Stoker 1st Class SS112992 G
Birchall, John Stoker 1st Class K15686 G
Bisson, Walter Francis 01/10/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/12/1915 24/03/1917 L7769 G
Blake, Bernard James 25/06/1895 Able Seaman J14786 G
Blake, Victor James Able Seaman J26441 G
Bosher, Arthur William Pengelly 28/11/1895 Able Seaman J18868 G
Bradley, James Stoker Petty Officer 235140 G
Bridgwater, Frederick Elijah 11/11/1882 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 22/12/1914 26/10/1917 Navy List G
Bright, Herbert Henry 29/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8807 G
Brown, Albert Victor 15/09/1896 Telegraphist J19663 G
Carroll, John J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 02/05/1916 Navy List G
Carver, Frederick George 13/09/1897 Signalman J36682 G
Cary, Harold William 16/02/1892 24/06/1918 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M9937 G
Chapman, Harry 29/10/1890 J1207 G
Clare, Thomas 04/04/1894 Able Seaman J12681 G
Cleugh, John Telegraphist J34791 G
Clow, Bertram George 08/07/1888 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 365085 G
Collins, Joe Leading Stoker 229076 G
Collison, Charles Robert 09/08/1893 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 24/02/1916 11/11/1917 Navy List G
Connor, James 28/12/1895 Able Seaman J13922 G
Cook, William 19/07/1886 M314 G
Crowle, Frederick William 26/06/1892 M2428 G
Davies, Garth Worrall Able Seaman SS4504 G
Dawson, Joseph Edmund 29/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class K3094 G
Delany, Daniel Patrick Able Seaman SS4304 G
Dewdney, John Victor Ordinary Signalman J30079 G
Drummond, George Leading Stoker 304659 G
Duggan, John Gladstone 27/12/1894 Able Seaman J10012 G
Dure, George Henry 15/11/1891 J4816 G
Edwards, Frederick Leading Seaman 234996 G
Edwards, Thomas Charles Able Seaman 233115 G
Egland, Edward William Armourer 345903 G
Fitzpatrick, John Able Seaman 216795 G
Flood, William Stoker Petty Officer 310912 G
Foley, William Joseph 18/12/1895 Able Seaman J14715 G
Fox, Frederick Sadler 25/10/1882 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 360952 G
Giltrap, John William Ordinary Telegraphist J36252 G
Grant, Alfred Douglas Stamford 24/05/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 20/10/1915 04/04/1917 Navy List G
Guy, William George Able Seaman 211896 G
Hancock, George Petty Officer 219354 G
Hanna, Edmund Stoker 2nd Class K26744 G
Harrington, James Stoker 2nd Class K27304 G
Harris, William Henry Leading Seaman 212366 G
Hawes, Herbert Reginald 16/04/1897 Able Seaman J19633 G
Hodge, Frederick George Stoker Petty Officer 311220 G
Hogan, John James Stoker 1st Class SS114210 G
Holman, Edward Collings Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271445 G
Jasper, Alfred Leslie 20/11/1896 Midshipman R.N.R 03/11/1915 01/02/1918 Navy List G
Jones, George Hill 03/05/1889 J7521 G
Jones, Tudor Morgan Gwynne Ordinary Telegraphist J34305 G
Jones, William Henry 08/09/1893 M4033 G
Kirkpatrick, Henry Leonard Ivers 06/11/1890 Lieutenant 22/10/1915 03/03/1918 Navy List G
Lancaster, Thomas 09/12/1882 Gunner (T) 25/10/1915 01/11/1917 Navy List G
Lashbrook, Richard Leading Stoker 306229 G
Ledbetter, Charles James 02/02/1893 J4031 G
Lindsay, Allan Crabb Ordinary Telegraphist J33899 G
Llewellyn, Evan Stoker 1st Class SS107815 G
Long, William John 23/06/1882 204231 G
Mallin, William Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS109726 G
Matthews, Chandos 06/12/1892 J4617 G
Mcneill, William 08/11/1895 Able Seaman J15769 G
Miners, George Irevanion Parkyn 25/12/1891 M3746 G
Moir, Andrew Able Seaman J25657 G
Moloney, Patrick Able Seaman 216554 G
Morris, George Thomas Able Seaman 239098 G
Newman, Harold Edward George 20/07/1894 J8459 G
Nicholas, William Francis Yeoman of Signals 222416 G
Nicklin, Samuel Able Seaman J21600 G
O'Brien, Michael Joseph 23/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1821 G
O'Connell, Daniel 29/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5527 G
Oakes, Harold Able Seaman J28253 G
Palmer, Eli 15/03/1880 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 16/01/1916 18/09/1916 356678 G
Pickavance, Arthur Stoker Petty Officer K14485 G
Potter, Francis Frederick 27/08/1887 M854 G
Quick, Benedict Able Seaman J26436 G
Ricketts, Henry Leonard Stoker 2nd Class K27466 G
Rumley, Simon 17/02/1880 291779 G
Salway, Victor John Stoker 1st Class K25742 G
Simnor, John William Stoker 1st Class SS110237 G
Skerritt, Frederick Able Seaman 237293 G
Smith, William 29/07/1891 L824 G
Smout, Edward 04/10/1880 Shipwright 2nd Class 344548 G
Sulivan, Norton Allen 23/01/1879 Commander 21/10/1915 Navy List G
Syms, Gilbert F. Surgeon 30/10/1915 Navy List G
Tapscott, Henry George 04/09/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4553 G
Thomas, James Henry Leading Stoker 304844 G
Thomas, Milfred John Jago 02/08/1895 J20795 G
Thornton, Edward Chicheley 19/09/1889 Lieutenant 22/10/1915 13/06/1916 Navy List G
Tonge, William Henry 13/09/1892 J2353 G
Trigg, Arthur Ernest Able Seaman 211449 G
Vincent, Owen Edwin Petty Officer Telegraphist 239999 G
Voice, James Victor Able Seaman J28250 G
Warren, Maurice Signalman J38026 G
Watson, Charles Victor Leading Signalman 226955 G
Waugh, James Able Seaman SS3142 G
White, William 04/05/1875 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 280998 G
Yerbury, William Stoker Petty Officer 304356 G
Young, Alexander 19/07/1890 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8365 G