HMS Manners Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Manners Not Applicable Table of Contents Manners
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Manners Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Bates, Arthur Ronald 12/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1915 07/06/1917 K16930 14 days cells
8/6/1917-21/6/1917
onboard 22/6/1917-30/6/1917
G
Beaton, Albert Abner 07/09/1895 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 28/05/1917 J23014 G
Betteridge, George Victor 07/07/1890 28/09/1918 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 15/09/1915 08/08/1916 L7296 DD Pneumonia G
Bottle, Cecil Edward 30/10/1894 Leading Telegraphist 07/09/1915 19/11/1917 J9501 G
Boxall, Edward 06/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/12/1915 29/08/1917 SS111046 G
Braddy, James Robert 26/06/1896 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 13/09/1917 J15363 7 days cells
14/9/1917-21/9/1917
G
Bridges, James Charles 22/11/1896 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 26/06/1917 J24449 G
Brown, David 21/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 19/01/1916 20/03/1918 SS116711 G
Brown, Harold 27/01/1892 Leading Cook's Mate 15/09/1915 20/03/1918 M2488 G
Butler, Robert William Ordinary Seaman SS6798 G
Chard, Charles Edwin Able Seaman SS2682 G
Christopher, Robert George 28/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12887 G
Cleveland, James 17/01/1894 J7997 G
Cole, Edward Thomas 18/12/1891 Leading Stoker K4815 G
Cook, John Stoker 1st Class SS105462 G
Cox, William Curling 01/06/1890 K20131 G
Creed, George Charles Able Seaman 229562 G
Deacon, George David Petty Officer 236281 G
Dempster, Albert Andrew 08/08/1895 Signalman J12443 G
Dermott, Herbert Lawson 16/10/1896 J20118 G
Dixon, Percy Stoker 1st Class SS117076 G
Dixon, Richard Frederick John 15/02/1896 Able Seaman J14989 G
Dollimore, Henry Robert 02/11/1890 J3078 G
Eales, Jesse George William Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270909 G
Edgar, William Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 29/03/1905 Navy List G
Eversfield, Frederick 15/05/1894 Able Seaman J12826 G
Flynn, James Ordinary Seaman J42797 G
Garlick, Alfred 01/01/1884 203670 G
Garnett, William 02/12/1894 J9933 G
Gill, Percy Hector 16/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K647 G
Godfrey, Frederick Charles 27/01/1887 Able Seaman 15/09/1915 20/03/1918 229020 G
Goldberg, Abraham Able Seaman SS3215 G
Griffith, George Able Seaman 211010 G
Harbour, William Ross Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271912 G
Harrison, Gerald Cartmell 08/10/1883 10/08/1943 Lieutenant-Commander 26/08/1915 Navy List G
Hawks, Charles Henry Able Seaman J30349 G
Howard, Lawrence Herbert Leading Seaman 228379 G
Howlin, William Henry 30/06/1892 c1962 M7827 G
Hudson, William Bernard Able Seaman 214466 G
Jarvis, Edgar 25/01/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 07/09/1915 20/03/1918 268436 G
Johnson, Charles Stoker Petty Officer 300374 G
Kyne, Henry Alfred Walter 06/04/1894 J8598 G
Malley, John H. Midshipman R.N.R. 01/12/1915 Navy List G
Maund, Loben Edward Harold 26/09/1892 Lieutenant 26/08/1915 Navy List G
Mccarthy, Patrick Joseph 11/05/1889 K19619 G
Mcdermott, Ambrose Stoker 1st Class K20655 G
Meek, John William 31/12/1893 J4594 G
O'Keefe, Christopher Ordinary Seaman J41075 G
Paramore, Henry Joseph Rawle 01/07/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 27/08/1915 03/10/1916 Navy List G
Parkhouse, Sidney 25/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K7724 G
Peat, George William 24/03/1894 K16264 G
Perry, James Stanley Victor Stoker 1st Class K21869 G
Phillips, Harold Alfred James 07/03/1895 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L7291 G
Phillips, William Henry 04/08/1892 Leading Stoker K7887 G
Pitcher, Henry Alfred Stoker 1st Class K12901 G
Prichard, Albert Ernest Able Seaman J41080 G
Robson, Henry Stoker Petty Officer 304733 G
Rogers, Albert Sidney 02/10/1884 Gunner (T) 26/08/1915 31/12/1917 Navy List G
Rogers, Jesse 05/06/1895 K19603 G
Roshier, Frederick Duke Chief Stoker 302512 G
Rowles, Thomas Able Seaman 218851 G
Rutherford, Douglas Leading Seaman 233881 G
Shrubb, Henry George Able Seaman 221976 G
Smyth, Alexander Ordinary Seaman J41074 G
Snoswell, Laurence Sidney 10/07/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3871 Photo G
Spero, George E. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 10/10/1915 Navy List G
Stone, William James Stoker Petty Officer 301948 G
Theedom, Albert Edward Able Seaman J41079 G
Thomas, William Ernest Able Seaman 237527 G
Thompson, Frank Robert Leading Stoker K14526 G
Thomson, Frank Andrew Stanley Telegraphist J25948 G
Thurogood, Charles Henry Able Seaman J38376 G
Todd, Henry Charles Leading Seaman 235070 G
Vince, Charles Henry 23/02/1893 J9399 G
Willson, Edward Thomas 02/07/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 07/09/1915 20/03/1918 287044 G
Windsor, William Francis Leading Signalman 230961 G
Wise, Alfred Stanley 22/10/1882 23/03/1954 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 28/01/1916 31/10/1917 Navy List G