HMS Mandate Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Mandate Not Applicable Table of Contents Mandate
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Mandate Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Alen, Frederick 13/04/1890 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 04/03/1917 238305 G
Allen, Cecil Charles Acland 19/12/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 30/10/1915 Navy List G
Anyon, Benjamin 02/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/02/1916 06/10/1916 J26053 G
Attridge, John 04/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 18/08/1915 20/10/1916 J41511 G
Barnhurst, Charles William 25/04/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 L4431 G
Beach, William George 22/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 K7134 G
Bellamy, Samuel 03/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 17/08/1917 SS111887 G
Bodell, George Williams 23/07/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 20/02/1915 21/05/1917 Navy List G
Boggan, Michael 01/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1915 30/04/1917 231528 G
Brown, Patrick 21/12/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 276321 G
Burrows, Aaron Bach 12/02/1894 Able Seaman 31/01/1916 17/08/1917 J10149 G
Campbell, Samuel 15/03/1888 Leading Signalman 18/08/1915 08/08/1916 231968 G
Cann, Sidney Ernest 12/02/1881 Gunner (T) 14/07/1915 31/03/1918 Navy List G
Chaplin, John George 16/06/1893 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 J11136 G
Coward, James 27/07/1891 Leading Seaman 04/05/1916 03/04/1917 238799 G
Cowling, Matthew 25/08/1892 Able Seaman 15/12/1915 17/08/1917 J7466 G
Cunningham, William 15/11/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 26/05/1916 20/01/1917 289544 G
Dale, David 17/04/1890 Leading Stoker 26/01/1916 10/09/1916 K2745 G
Davis, Edward Clement 08/05/1890 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 07/09/1916 239336 G
Ellis, John Thomas 24/08/1888 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 26/05/1916 25/11/1916 SS103665 G
Flynn, Joseph 01/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1915 28/02/1917 K15036 Mandate or Morning Star G
Frise, Reginald 01/06/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 363261 G
Fuggle, George Horace 09/06/1893 Leading Seaman 18/08/1915 01/08/1917 J7800 G
Gilbert, Wallace George 20/12/1896 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 01/05/1917 J25926 G
Godefroy, William George 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/03/1916 06/10/1916 J30569 G
Gourd, John Park 25/12/1896 Able Seaman 17/04/1916 17/08/1917 J18202 G
Grey, Cecil Charles Frederick 29/05/1893 Lieutenant 10/02/1916 Navy List G
Grey, Walter 21/03/1888 Leading Seaman 231529 G
Guyatt, Charles 15/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class K335 G
Harper, Charles Harry George 26/03/1897 Able Seaman J26591 G
Hastings, Alfred Thomas 05/03/1885 Able Seaman 218571 G
Hawkins, James William 30/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 310623 G
Hendy, Charles Henry 23/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4792 G
Hicks, Thomas Augustus 18/08/1878 Acting Leading 18/10/1915 20/01/1917 287210 G
Hinchliffe, Percy 25/11/1893 Able Seaman J10198 G
Hind, William 30/05/1897 Able Seaman J28534 G
Kelly, Isaac 19/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class 304904 G
Lawrie, Edward Mcconnell Wyndham 11/10/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 03/11/1915 Navy List G
Lloyd, George 13/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110387 G
London, Percy Charles 04/11/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 13/05/1916 13/04/1917 269867 G
Macey, Frederick 29/12/1874 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 157112 G
Masterson, William 12/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302644 G
Maxwell, James 05/08/1896 Midshipman R.N.R. 02/09/1915 24/01/1917 Navy List G
Mitchell, Edward 29/03/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 21/04/1914 17/08/1917 347777 Sheldrake or Mandate B
Parish, Edward Stanley Prouse 29/09/1891 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 20/04/1917 J2917 G
Parker, Leonard 06/06/1895 Signalman J13696 G
Perryman, William 20/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1915 19/12/1916 K16493 G
Pollard, William Henry Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271793 G
Poole, Alfred Charles 06/08/1893 J7257 G
Poole, William Thomas Able Seaman 237709 G
Pratt, Thomas Archibald Peil Able Seaman 216623 G
Prendergast, Patrick Joseph Able Seaman 238677 G
Puckey, William Aloftus 18/01/1892 J1081 G
Pullin, Gilbert Ernest 09/02/1892 J6878 G
Rafferty, James Cuchbert 04/09/1894 K21253 G
Rennie, Andrew 27/10/1894 Able Seaman J13182 G
Rigby, William Edward Able Seaman SS3519 G
Robinson, Albert Jesse 17/11/1893 J8651 G
Rogers, Walter James Telegraphist 240157 G
Rorke, William Able Seaman SS3066 G
Rose, Archibald Albert Ordinary Seaman J27649 G
Russell, William 13/02/1886 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 17/08/1917 219446 G
Savage, Stephen Edward 11/09/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1915 17/08/1917 169293 G
Scannell, Joseph Able Seaman 230506 G
Sims, William John 18/04/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4544 G
Tidball, Walter 06/11/1892 J7786 G
Trewin, William Alfred Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272286 G
Turner, William Able Seaman 233831 G
Vincent, Patrick George 28/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10242 G
Vogwill, John 12/02/1874 Chief Stoker 25/12/1915 17/08/1917 276509 G
Wagstaff, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 299001 G
Webb, Joseph Able Seaman 219504 G
Whitley, Charles Ordinary Telegraphist J28768 G
Wilson, George Alfred Leonard 25/11/1890 Leading Stoker K1726 G
Woodhouse, William Stoker Petty Officer 296695 G
Young, William Able Seaman 234901 Ruby or Mandate B