HMS Malaya Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Malaya Page 229 Table of Contents Malaya
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Malaya Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Adkins, Norman Bruce 01/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 06/02/1918 J14181 G
Alderton, Frederick William 06/03/1888 22/02/1959 Assistant Paymaster RNR 15/01/1916 07/02/1917 Navy List G
Allan, Robert George 14/07/1890 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J45582 G
Allcock, Ernest Richard 30/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS110097 G
Allen, Frank 01/05/1896 01/06/1916 Cook's Mate 2nd Class M12562 G
Allen, Robert 16/10/1880 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 9245 G
Allsopp, Spencer 17/11/1894 Ordinary Seaman SS7044 G
Anderson, Charles John 13/03/1884 Leading Signalman 28/01/1916 14/04/1919 213889 G
Anderson, Robert 25/05/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 21/05/1919 14599 G
Andrews, Sidney Philip 22/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman SS6803 G
Annetts, James 02/03/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 202154 G
Arda, Edward 14/03/1898 03/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman J39295 Photo G
Arnold, Fred 18/04/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 28/01/1916 29/06/1918 272219 G
Arnold, Frederick John 31/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J35167 G
Arnold, Walter 26/10/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 05/04/1918 J12866 G
Arnold, Walter 26/10/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/01/1916 07/05/1917 J37757 G
Arnold, William Victor 10/07/1877 Gunner (T) 19/01/1915 12/09/1918 Navy List G
Ashmore, George 17/10/1894 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14607 G
Atkins, Ernest 11/04/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 06/01/1922 208430 G
Austin, Albert Henry 19/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 27/02/1917 Z/2334 G
Bailey, Charles Percy 07/10/1888 Leading Signalman 28/01/1916 30/09/1917 231358 G
Bailey, George William 01/10/1878 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 05/06/1916 2383 G
Baker, Ernest Albert William 30/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 29/09/1917 J41861 G
Baker, Francis Charles 31/10/1889 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1261 G
Baker, Frederick Thomas 05/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 04/12/1916 J40367 G
Ballance, John Thomas 27/02/1894 06/10/1917 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 27/05/1917 K25955 G
Band, Edward 25/02/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/07/1918 J17653 G
Banks, Frederick 23/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 17/02/1919 282210 G
Banks, Nathan 28/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/04/1920 304494 G
Banks, William Goodbun 14/10/1885 Petty Officer 214256 G
Banyard, Frederick 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 07/08/1917 J39345 G
Barber, Charles Henry 24/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 23/04/1917 J41892 G
Barber, John Charles 10/12/1869 20/04/1930 Chief Carpenter 20/01/1915 c November 1917 Navy List G
Barclay, Cyril Duncan 05/10/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 15/03/1918 J19084 G
Barker, John Thomas 06/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6545 G
Barker, William 25/11/1899 Able Seaman J41677 G
Barlow, William 24/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 23/06/1916 J39710 G
Barnett, Frederick David 07/11/1887 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 16/06/1919 229120 G
Barrington, William 02/10/1892 Z/721 G
Barry, Hubert Wyndham 06/10/1898 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/03/1917 Navy List G
Barter, John George Millard 07/10/1883 Petty Officer 202842 G
Bartholomew, William James 05/05/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 20/04/1919 217145 G
Bartlett, Frederick Arthur 23/10/1893 28/08/1943 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/12/1917 J6287 Photo G
Bartlett, George Harry 25/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 26/05/1917 J45692 G
Barton, Joseph 22/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 10/01/1918 K27258 G
Batch, Thomas 09/08/1888 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 04/12/1918 14866 G
Batchelor, Alfred 23/08/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 21/02/1919 212475 G
Baugh, Charles William Henry 17/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 J45588 G
Baxter, Wilfred Ernest 24/09/1884 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 28/01/1916 31/03/1917 347641 G
Beach, Percy 11/03/1887 Yeoman of Signals 28/01/1916 17/06/1921 221346 G
Beall, Clemens 27/03/1894 c1980 Q2 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 25/10/1916 13198 G
Beauchamp, Edward 15/08/1879 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 27/03/1917 S 8030 G
Bell, Donald George Stephenson 11/01/1897 Able Seaman J20928 G
Bell, Thomas Nelson 19/02/1898 Private RMLI 22/03/1916 12/04/1921 18695 G
Belton, John Harry 09/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 16/12/1916 J28939 G
Bennett, John 24/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 01/08/1917 J45421 G
Bennett, William Alfred 06/07/1885 Armourer 15/05/1916 31/08/1917 346668 G
Berry, Ronald John 11/02/1900 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/01/1918 Navy List G
Berryman, Paul Felix Palmer 06/12/1888 Lieutenant 28/12/1915 30/12/1918 Navy List
Photo
G
Bibby, Harold 14/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 17/03/1917 SS6514 G
Bill, Ernest 26/12/1882 Signalman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 200447 G
Billingham, Albert Edward 14/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 07/02/1917 SS6544 G
Bills, Frederick Lewis 17/03/1892 Armourer's Mate M3586 G
Bird, Robert Douglas Mclachlan 14/08/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 M16605 G
Bishop, Frederick 03/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 304034 G
Bishop, Thomas 05/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 09/05/1917 SS6806 G
Black, James Henry Victor John 19/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 15/06/1919 L7536 G
Blackburn, Luke 28/09/1894 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 05/05/1919 S 8267 G
Blackmore, Samuel 12/04/1878 Leading Stoker 292000 G
Blake, Frederick William 03/10/1880 Mechanician 292460 G
Blofield, Roland Donovan 13/09/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/05/1917 J24268 G
Blott, Charles Daniel 02/12/1889 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 234738 G
Boast, William Benjamin 29/05/1887 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 30/04/1919 225291 G
Boilean, Harry 04/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 09/05/1917 SS6621 G
Bond, Ernest 07/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 06/07/1917 J37939 G
Borg, Spiro 15/06/1885 09/06/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 362569 G
Borres, Thomas 23/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/8003 G
Boswell, Charles 20/08/1885 22/11/1951 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 15/02/1918 215074 G
Botting, Hugh Mcdonald 05/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38173 G
Boudier, William George 10/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6535 G
Boulton, Wilfred D 20/05/1895 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 01/04/1918 13386 G
Bower, Ernest John 24/10/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 11/06/1918 208639 G
Box, Norman 11/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 26/05/1917 SS6786 G
Boyce, Percy John 15/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman 11/04/1916 30/06/1917 J40247 G
Boyce, Thomas Edwin 02/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/09/1917 SS111710 G
Boyd, Frederick John 19/06/1885 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/05/1918 212187 G
Boyle, Algernon Douglas Edward Harry 21/10/1871 13/10/1949 Captain 28/11/1915 05/01/1918 Navy List G
Boys, James John 23/05/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 05/02/1919 216640 G
Braddy, Arthur Sidney 07/03/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/08/1917 J17972 G
Bradley, Francis 19/11/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class M12991 G
Brailsford, Samuel Victor 18/04/1893 Carpenter's Crew M8139 G
Brasier, Alfred 15/11/1898 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 29/07/1916 J32907 G
Brennan, James 24/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 23/07/1917 J40840 G
Brennan, Patrick 20/02/1878 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 08/08/1919 K27409 G
Brewer, George Francis 13/08/1888 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 230780 G
Brewer, George Henry Gilbert 15/08/1887 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 21/09/1916 11430 G
Bridger, Leonard 11/10/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 12/07/1919 L7841 G
Bridson, Philip James 30/06/1893 Z/707 G
Bright, Albert 27/04/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/10/1916 202825 G
Brind, Eric James Patrick 12/05/1892 Lieutenant 08/01/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Brinton, William Ralph 26/05/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 04/02/1916 15/04/1917 Navy List G
Brittain, George Henry 06/03/1892 2nd Ship's Steward 27/02/1916 21/09/1917 239576 G
Brock, Lionel Fisher 05/05/1880 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M14240 G
Brooking, Cyril Aubrey Hamilton 17/04/1893 Lieutenant 28/12/1915 20/03/1919 Navy List G
Brooking, Henry Richard George 20/03/1882 16/10/1958 Artificer Engineer 22/05/1915 02/10/1917 Navy List G
Brown, Allan 22/10/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 26/05/1917 J45609 G
Brown, Charles Ernest 20/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/01/1917 SS107853 G
Brown, Duncan 22/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1916 17/07/1918 K27976 G
Brown, Fred Stanley 17/03/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1917 272156 G
Brown, Wilfred Thompson 24/05/1876 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/04/1917 288294 G
Browne, Harold 14/04/1897 23/04/1918 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 17/04/1918 14605 G
Buchanan, Archibald Gray 24/03/1898 c1972 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/11/1916 Navy List G
Budden, Thomas 15/01/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 30/01/1917 Z/2335 G
Bulford, Mark 16/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/11/1916 SS107048 G
Bullock, Walter Albert Samuel 15/02/1896 Sick Berth Attendant M7547 G
Bunce, Frank William 17/11/1887 Yeoman of Signals 28/01/1916 15/01/1918 225899 G
Bunton, Christopher Louis White 02/10/1868 09/11/1935 Fleet Surgeon 22/01/1916 20/11/1917 Navy List G
Burbidge, Charles 06/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 17/03/1917 SS6546 G
Burke, William John 01/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/09/1916 SS111523 G
Burnell, John Blomfield 24/10/1898 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/03/1917 Navy List G
Butler, George Henry 18/04/1876 Chief Stoker 28/01/1916 27/06/1919 278029 G
Bygrave, Henry George 23/10/1887 Able Seaman 227478 G
Byrne, Richard 29/10/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 19/05/1919 14604 G
Caines, Samuel Weston 29/05/1891 Leading Seaman J512 G
Camm, Bertie Edward 26/02/1895 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 326 (S) G
Camm, George Henry 13/06/1893 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 17/03/1919 325 (S) G
Cammock, George 24/03/1897 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 11/03/1917 S 7733 G
Cantrell, William George 22/07/1883 Chief Armourer 28/01/1916 19/04/1920 344840 G
Carney, Richard Henry 21/04/1885 03/04/1917 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 25/07/1916 M16452 G
Carpenter, Cecil William 20/08/1878 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/02/1917 177655 G
Carpenter, Harry 30/05/1885 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/01/1916 08/12/1916 364017 G
Carr, Alfred 27/08/1896 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13615 G
Carr, Frederick 12/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/04/1917 SS108128 G
Carr, Gerald 08/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 15/07/1921 J15546 G
Carter, George 12/08/1896 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 16/08/1917 13901 G
Carter, Percy Jack 24/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 23/01/1917 J41531 G
Caslon, Clifford 11/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 24/12/1915 Navy List G
Catt, William Henry 22/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/04/1920 296179 G
Chadwick, Arthur 30/07/1885 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 26/06/1917 306887 G
Chadwick, Edwin James 12/07/1891 2nd Cooper 04/03/1916 30/09/1918 M16448 G
Chambers, George Arthur 14/12/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 13/06/1917 J46361 G
Chapman, Edward 06/02/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/03/1917 209688 G
Chapman, Edward Henry William 04/05/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J12117 G
Chappell, Albert 16/10/1895 26/03/1918 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 24/09/1916 SS5515 Died with 2/5th Battalion East
Lancashire Regiment (30053 Private)
G
Charter, Reginald Edward 12/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/05/1917 J15489 G
Cheshire, Bennett 25/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 26/06/1916 K15006 G
Chiell, George Charles 25/11/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/06/1918 J12375 G
Churchill, Cecil Ernest 15/12/1885 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/10/1916 216378 G
Churchill, Thomas James 19/05/1890 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 30/11/1917 236431 G
Clapson, Charles Benjamin 03/02/1896 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/02/1916 25/08/1917 M3246 G
Clark, Dinnes 17/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 23/08/1917 307365 G
Clark, James Richard 29/07/1891 Painter 2nd Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 M12340 G
Clark, Percy 11/09/1895 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 25/10/1919 16493 G
Clark, William 24/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 07/02/1917 SS6618 G
Clarke, Herbert 17/09/1884 09/02/1955 Sergeant RMLI 28/01/1916 03/04/1918 12221 G
Clarke, John 12/09/1892 Private RMLI 18436 G
Clatworthy, Arthur Ernest 16/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/04/1916 17/12/1916 J40012 G
Clayton, Percy 02/08/1891 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 28/11/1917 J15212 G
Clear, John 22/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 21/09/1917 J41724 G
Clements, Albert 03/01/1894 Able Seaman J7974 G
Cliff Mcculloch, John Gordon 06/07/1883 Lieutenant RNR 28/12/1915 Navy List G
Clough, Sidney 21/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 20/03/1917 J38349 G
Cobb, Charles Arthur 07/11/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/05/1917 J18976 G
Cockbain, Martin Luther 19/09/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 01/08/1917 J46373 G
Cole, Albert 25/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 01/06/1919 311147 G
Cole, Ebenezer 20/09/1877 Chief Petty Officer 28/01/1916 13/04/1919 171400 G
Coleman, Charles Gordon 23/06/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3898 G
Coleridge, Guy Lushington 15/04/1884 28/10/1941 Lieutenant Commander (T) 23/06/1915 29/06/1917 Navy List G
Collick, Harold James 23/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/06/1917 K13451 G
Collins, Edward John 11/05/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/04/1919 208662 G
Collinson, Harold 25/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 24/03/1917 J35738 G
Collison, Albert Edward 10/04/1884 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 J46357 G
Colman, Charlie 02/06/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 212211 G
Connell, James 22/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/04/1916 05/08/1917 J39139 G
Connery, Edgar Vincent 30/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/01/1916 02/06/1917 M787 G
Connolly, George Thomas 07/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 J45585 G
Conti, Vincenzo 20/04/1881 Officer's Cook 1st Class 26/01/1916 07/11/1916 358073 G
Cook, Charles 24/06/1895 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 31/07/1918 18074 G
Cook, Charles 17/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J45580 G
Cook, Frederick George 21/08/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 M13605 G
Cook, Henry 28/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 17/01/1917 J46356 G
Coombe, Harry Edwin 28/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/03/1916 09/05/1917 J39668 G
Cooper, Alfred 25/01/1896 03/06/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 L7460 G
Cooper, George 15/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/03/1917 SS112630 G
Cooper, Percival John 13/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist 22/02/1916 12/09/1916 J33353 G
Cooper, Robert 21/11/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3806 G
Cooper, Walter 14/09/1889 Leading Seaman 04/03/1916 09/08/1917 234277 G
Cope, Joseph Henry 02/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 22/03/1919 M17479 G
Coppard, Edward James Samuel 25/07/1885 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 28/02/1917 305675 G
Corlett, Roland Edward 01/07/1890 Armourer's Mate M3967 G
Cornabe, Archibald B. 23/03/1886 23/05/1931 Lieutenant Commander 28/12/1915 25/07/1918 Navy List G
Cornish, Robert Denis 05/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 04/12/1917 J41674 G
Corry, Percy 10/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 K24041 G
Costen, Albert James 26/09/1890 Z/3808 G
Cottle, Elic 14/01/1882 Corporal RMA 28/01/1916 29/10/1916 8685 G
Cotton, Frederick Thomas 29/05/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 15/02/1919 M17480 G
Cotton, Henry Percival Coode 12/12/1898 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/01/1914 Navy List G
Courtnell, Henry John 16/02/1905 15/06/1916 Canteen Server G
Cousins, Francis George 18/09/1873 Painter 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 341347 G
Cowie, Alexander 24/08/1892 Stoker RNR S 3352 In cells on Malaya.
On loan from Caroline
G
Cowley, John William 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 06/07/1916 J40841 G
Cox, George 22/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 310372 G
Crawford, James Archibald 08/06/1885 27/05/1920 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 29/06/1916 213515 G
Crick, Thomas 17/03/1885 13/11/1970 Chaplain 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Cripps, Thomas 15/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st class 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 J41863 G
Critchell, William Frederick 03/08/1883 Petty Officer 202337 G
Critchlow, William Henry 02/11/1893 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 27/09/1916 12863 G
Crooks, Robert Allan 13/10/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L8031 G
Crosby, Samuel 05/04/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J45595 G
Croucher, Percy John 24/03/1888 Carpenter's Crew M8235 G
Crowdy, Frederick 26/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/09/1916 SS105988 G
Cruze, John 28/12/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 02/06/1916 Z/2333 G
Culverhouse, Sidney 05/08/1893 Able Seaman J4104 G
Cummins, Lewis Sidney 08/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/04/1920 305015 G
Curtis, Ernest Valentine Aldwin 14/02/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 12/08/1917 J14959 G
Curtis, George 01/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 17/06/1919 SS101405 G
Curtis, Joseph Thomas 05/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/06/1918 SS102451 G
Dack, Arthur William 28/05/1884 27/05/1974 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 29/07/1918 12507 G
Dafter, Harold 23/02/1885 28/08/1958 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 04/12/1918 12752 G
Dale, William Frederick 16/06/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 04/06/1917 L6729 G
Dallas, Mackenzie 11/02/1888 29/04/1932 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 28/01/1916 29/06/1916 Navy List G
Darby, Richard Benjamin 24/05/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 29/05/1918 J10636 G
Dark, Frederick Arthur 09/09/1887 Officer's Cook 1st Class 28/01/1916 08/06/1916 L7988 G
Dartnall, Norman Caesar Adair 31/03/1897 c1976 Midshipman RNR 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 Navy List G
Davenport, John 31/08/1899 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 19/08/1920 2194 G
Davey, Arthur William 04/10/1883 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/10/1916 205269 G
Davies, Harry 05/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 17/06/1916 K7951 G
Davis, George Henry 03/03/1890 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 30/11/1916 235466 G
Davison, William 19/12/1875 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 14/05/1919 S 8007 G
Dawes, Bertram James 06/06/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 24/03/1919 M17475 G
Day, Frederick Adolphus 12/02/1870 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 15/02/1918 134670 G
Day, William Louis 07/09/1899 Boy 1st class 28/01/1916 15/08/1917 J40842 G
Death, Ralph Sharp 20/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6620 G
Deeble, Clarence Hugo 26/04/1879 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 28/01/1916 29/07/1921 344885 G
Denton, Frederick Leonard 02/08/1898 Boy 1st class 28/01/1916 01/08/1916 J39735 G
Desbois, Arthur 10/03/1883 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/07/1917 207977 G
Devitt, Patrick 22/09/1899 Boy 1st class 28/01/1916 21/09/1917 J40823 G
Dexter, Arthur John 29/03/1899 Boy 1st class 28/01/1916 28/03/1917 J36202 G
Dickin, Arthur George 14/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/05/1916 28/08/1918 K26498 G
Dinner, Thomas Charles 27/08/1880 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 05/08/1917 9445 G
Dixon, Edward 19/09/1897 Private RMLI 18434 G
Dobson, Wright 10/06/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J46375 G
Dolan, William 13/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/8074 G
Dolphin, Edward 17/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/11/1916 SS102049 G
Domvile , Archibald Compton Winnington 19/05/1884 c1958 Lieutenant Commander (G) 31/08/1915 01/10/1918 Navy List G
Dore, Eric Haines 08/11/1897 Private RMLI 18349 Photo G
Dore, Herbert Frank 29/04/1894 03/06/1916 Private RMLI 18463 G
Dormon, Mark Augustus 15/07/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 29/08/1917 J16614 G
Douglas, Duncan Craig 18/07/1896 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 8628A Photo G
Dowdell, Henry Robert 25/07/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39657 G
Doyle, Andrew 20/08/1874 Leading Boatman 28/01/1916 01/05/1917 175867 G
Draper, Albert George 05/06/1889 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 24/09/1919 17334 G
Draper, William 15/06/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/04/1919 209361 G
Dredge, Reginald William Giles 03/11/1896 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 21/05/1918 14596 G
Drew, Herbert John 16/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 15/08/1917 J41889 G
Dring, William Mark 20/12/1883 Boatswain 05/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Drinkell, George William 29/12/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/8067 G
Duck, George James 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/02/1916 09/10/1917 J39296 G
Dugdale, Peter 16/01/1895 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 02/09/1917 S 5542 G
Duly, William Henry 29/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18175 G
Dundas, Richard 01/10/1885 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 05/05/1919 S 8017 G
Dunnett, Edward Robert 21/02/1897 Able Seaman J20169 G
Dutton, Edward 12/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 J46369 G
Dutton, Percy Joseph 20/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 19/10/1916 J39250 G
Dyer, Frank 25/04/1895 Ship's Steward's Assistant M8866 G
Eades, Charles 12/02/1891 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 15/02/1919 M17476 G
Eagland, Arthur Mark 05/06/1885 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/05/1917 215990 G
Earle, Frank Andrew 01/04/1881 Leading Carpenter's Crew 28/01/1916 31/08/1917 343914 G
Earley, John 29/05/1894 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 22/09/1916 SS6550 G
Easton, Sidney Charles 22/09/1896 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 31/12/1917 S 8254 G
Eatenton, Percy William 18/03/1892 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 22/04/1918 15751 G
Eddy, William John 16/08/1890 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 09/05/1917 J47447 G
Elliot, William 12/06/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M14140 G
Elliott, George 21/08/1895 Able Seaman J12976 G
Ellis, Frederick 27/04/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 12/10/1917 J45605 G
Ellis, Robert John 18/08/1875 Chief Stoker 28/01/1916 01/07/1919 279465 G
Errington, John Frederick 12/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 01/05/1917 311294 G
Etheridge, Arthur Edward 26/08/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 176177 G
Etherington, Albert George 05/03/1887 23/10/1922 Officer's Cook 1st Class 28/01/1916 29/10/1919 366011 G
Evans, Evan 20/11/1876 Warrant Mechanician 24/06/1915 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Evans, Llewelyn 27/07/1884 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 25/07/1918 13909 G
Everett, Frederick 19/06/1890 Leading Stoker K3819 G
Everett, Frederick George 26/02/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/06/1917 205353 G
Ewen, William Harry 28/02/1893 Bombardier RMA 28/01/1916 24/08/1916 12180 G
Fallows, George 17/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 28/08/1918 SS105711 G
Farley, Jonathan 22/07/1890 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 S 7498 G
Farmer, Henry Gordon 10/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J40828 Photo G
Fay, Harry 08/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/05/1916 27/02/1917 K25894 G
Feltham, Arthur Henry 21/09/1893 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 22/02/1919 2289 G
Felton, Edgar 21/10/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/01/1916 03/05/1917 J37750 G
Felton, George Alfred 04/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 22/08/1917 SS108160 G
Ferguson, James 14/11/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 04/01/1919 Z/6716 G
Field, Herbert Alfred 06/05/1898 Ordinary Signalman 06/05/1916 23/07/1917 J33984 G
Finch, William George 08/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/07/1917 J39278 G
Findlay, Andrew Robertson 03/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/09/1917 J41309 G
Fitzmaurice, William Dorrian 09/11/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 27/10/1917 271215 G
Flower, Fred 22/07/1896 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 12/04/1919 14585 G
Floyd, John William 08/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 15/03/1917 J46370 G
Forster, George Atkin 23/08/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 27/03/1917 J18849 Photo G
Forster, James William Charles 23/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 22/12/1916 J35669 G
Forster, William Sadler 20/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/03/1917 K25472 G
Foster, Archibald Cornelius 08/11/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 25/07/1918 285094 G
Foster, Frederick Edward 08/09/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 05/04/1918 J20626 G
Foster, Harry 15/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 18/01/1917 J47683 G
Found, William Alfred 10/01/1898 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18424 G
Frankish, George William Noel 27/11/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J47684 G
Franks, Joseph Arthur 25/10/1889 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 22/11/1919 234045 G
Freake, George Henry 21/08/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 12/03/1918 232061 G
Freeman, Henry Alfred 29/02/1888 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/03/1918 229790 G
Frith, Frank 16/09/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/10/1916 J45594 G
Frost, Ernest Michael 18/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 17/08/1917 J41887 G
Frost, William 20/06/1884 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 06/02/1918 210482 G
Fullbrook, Harry Samuel 09/06/1894 Leading Signalman J9443 G
Gaffney, George 07/03/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/01/1918 363003 G
Gallacher, Frederick 14/03/1886 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 26/06/1916 S 4480 G
Gallagher, James 06/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 04/06/1916 K26664 G
Gamblin, Arthur Ernest 18/04/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13889 G
Gardiner, Bertie Walter Richardson 16/05/1885 211325 G
Gardner, Walter 06/05/1872 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 172431 G
Garrigan, Daniel 26/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 01/05/1917 K26542 G
Garside, Edmund Wressell 29/03/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/12/1917 J11706 G
Gaskin, Arthur William 10/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 09/01/1917 J38276 Photo G
Gausden, Alfred 12/11/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 11/03/1919 211261 G
George, Mark Robson 06/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/10/1916 J33602 G
Gerrard, Robert 28/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/03/1917 J45589 G
Gibbs, William Henry 17/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/07/1916 K20409 G
Gibson, Frederick John Smith 23/05/1897 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 02/03/1919 17557 G
Gilbert, William 24/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1916 07/09/1916 SS110628 G
Giles, William 20/01/1892 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M14876 G
Gleave, Joseph 22/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 20/06/1917 SS6539 G
Goble, David 03/02/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/10/1916 212084 G
Goddard, Charles Robert 16/01/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/04/1919 209146 G
Godfrey, Frank Norman 10/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 09/10/1916 J36184 G
Gower, John 13/05/1889 10/06/1916 Private RMLI 15138 G
Goymer, Ernest William Richard 26/12/1883 Ship's Cook 16/02/1916 16/05/1919 345075 G
Graburn, William 11/07/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 29/05/1918 J17757 G
Graham, Frank 27/12/1885 Stoker RNR ?/03/1916 29/05/1919 S 4440 G
Graham, William 11/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 10/06/1917 J41874 G
Grant, Bertie John 25/04/1882 Able Seaman 204194 G
Grant, George William 17/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 29/01/1916 16/07/1917 J40113 G
Gray, Robert 10/04/1888 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6717 G
Greaves, Frederick Leonard 07/09/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 14/10/1919 L7180 G
Green, Edward John 14/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 SS107057 G
Green, George Lewis 27/07/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 202619 G
Green, George Thomas 10/08/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/04/1919 205738 G
Green, John William Cox 18/12/1895 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 06/01/1922 J16275 G
Green, William Francis Rymer 18/07/1883 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 05/01/1922 17141 G
Greenwood, Alfred 05/02/1897 Armourer's Crew 04/03/1916 14/03/1917 M16078 G
Gregory, Charles Arthur 04/08/1884 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 29/01/1916 30/06/1916 212816 G
Gregory, George Robert 25/11/1877 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 26/06/1917 176444 G
Gregson, Francis James George 01/05/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 07/01/1917 J10892 G
Greig, John 24/06/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 21/01/1917 J16301 G
Groves, Bertram Charles 31/05/1916 Canteen Server G
Gunn, David 01/07/1877 Mechanician 28/01/1916 01/03/1918 283417 G
Hadwin, Thomas Edward 13/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6622 G
Hagg, George 01/11/1894 Seaman RNR 31/05/2016 8682A G
Hague, Frank Henry 18/12/1875 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 20/02/1918 279613 G
Haig, Harry 20/05/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18451 G
Hainsworth, Albert 31/10/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 J9213 G
Hall, Bertram 21/08/1881 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 19/02/1919 197437 G
Hall, James Louis 25/02/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/05/1917 J14642 G
Hall, John Luke 15/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/06/1918 SS115323 G
Hall, John William 24/02/1888 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 30/09/1918 M16888 G
Hall, Topham 12/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 28/08/1918 298876 G
Hall, William Kirk 04/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 20/06/1917 J46374 G
Hallett, Charles Gordon Heys 09/02/1900 30/04/1960 Midshipman 28/01/1916 29/06/1917 Navy List
AKA: Heys-Hallett, Charles Gordon
G
Hallport, Ernest 17/12/1893 Able Seaman J6793 G
Hampton, Albert Edward 08/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J34743 G
Hanks, Ernest Arthur 29/01/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/02/1918 268242 G
Hanks, Thomas Arthur 18/07/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 21/06/1919 J13412 G
Harding, George Ernest Collis 17/09/1895 Able Seaman J19479 G
Harding, Harold Herbert 14/01/1898 Midshipman RNR 28/01/1916 28/01/1917 Navy List G
Harding, Harry 29/06/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3901 G
Harding, Raymond William 18/10/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 29/08/1917 J19203 G
Hardy, William 24/07/1893 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J45578 G
Harper, Alfred Henry 21/12/1895 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 08/06/1916 14068 G
Harris, Albert Henry 09/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 09/10/1917 J45575 G
Harris, Francis John 11/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1917 271949 G
Harris, Frederick 10/07/1897 Gunner RMA 14489 G
Harris, George 09/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/07/1918 SS106107 G
Harris, George Gordon 18/12/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/03/1918 J13681 G
Harris, John Howard 11/08/1897 Private RMLI 18409 G
Harris, Thomas Henry 13/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 10/02/1917 K27542 G
Harrison, Ernest 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/12/1916 J38241 G
Harrison, John 30/10/1897 Private RMLI 18437 G
Harrison, John 29/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J39259 G
Harrison, Tom 12/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 J45419 G
Harrop, Albert 07/10/1897 Private RMLI 18418 G
Hart, Daniel Patrick 15/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/03/1917 J38093 G
Hatcher, Demas William 18/12/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/04/1917 214218 G
Hawkes, Percy Herbert Adams 06/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/02/1917 J37391 G
Hawking, Cecil George 25/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 24/05/1917 J35768 G
Hawkins, Sidney William 06/01/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 09/08/1917 J14279 G
Hayes, Cecil Conrad 22/08/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class M9338 G
Hayes, Charles 12/06/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/12/1917 J16045 G
Haynes, William 19/01/1879 04/06/1916 Gunner RMA 5863 G
Haywood, Albert Victor 12/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 07/02/1917 SS6513 G
Haywood, Henry Charles Edwin 02/07/1881 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/11/1916 202214 G
Hazell, Ernest Frank 30/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 29/05/1918 J14376 G
Headland, Frank 11/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20009 G
Healey, Harold 01/11/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 22/10/1919 J17290 G
Heath, William 13/05/1873 Bombardier RMA 28/01/1916 05/02/1918 5134 G
Heaton, James 16/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 J38354 G
Heffernan, William 24/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 SS6551 G
Hegarty, Andrew 21/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 25/04/1917 SS5419 G
Helm, John 25/05/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 J45612 G
Helms, Albert Francis 10/09/1876 Plumber 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 297153 G
Helsdon, Thomas Evans 28/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1917 SS6552 G
Henley, Tom 27/01/1878 Fleet Paymaster 03/01/1916 31/10/1918 Navy List G
Herrington, George Henry 06/08/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 202867 G
Hewitt, George William 12/07/1885 13/01/1927 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 08/06/1921 13017 G
Hey, Thomas 20/08/1881 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 346833 G
Heyes, Frederick 01/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J36466 G
Heyes, John Thomas 13/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 SS101227 Photo G
Hickling, John William 13/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 26/05/1917 SS6548 G
Hickman, George Jarman 13/12/1891 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/11/1916 240017 G
Higgins, Thomas 17/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 16/06/1916 K27035 G
High, Reginald Arthur 28/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 23/02/1916 04/09/1916 J38930 G
Hill, William Samuel 23/09/1897 Stoker RNR 12/12/1915 15/01/1919 S 9082 G
Hillyard, William 01/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6512 G
Hitch, Edward 30/03/1892 Cook's Mate M3657 G
Hocking, William Redvers 03/03/1900 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/01/1918 Navy List G
Hodgetts, Thomas 16/09/1896 Armourer's Crew M11004 G
Holdaway, Albert 25/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/03/1918 K13512 G
Holder, William 20/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 19/04/1917 J35624 G
Holder, William Henry 12/07/1997 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J45610 G
Holloway, William 22/02/1896 01/06/1916 Able Seaman J19141 G
Holt, John Langford 10/09/1871 c1951 Naval Instructor 16/03/2021 16/06/2021 G
Holt, Leonard Charles 09/11/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M4023 G
Homer, Walter William Frederick 02/09/1886 Leading Signalman 28/01/1916 04/02/1918 219696 G
Hooley, Arthur 05/12/1897 18405 G
Hopkins, Alfred 14/01/1889 Able Seaman RNVR Z/8066 G
Hopkins, John Willie 02/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 01/01/1917 J39387 G
Horwood, Francis Joseph 25/05/1892 01/06/1916 Cook's Mate M4448 G
Horwood, Henry William 27/03/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/01/1916 13/09/1918 M17182 G
House, Thomas Wheeler 17/11/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 20/07/1917 14562 G
Howard, Clifford 24/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/03/1917 SS6547 G
Hubbard, John 10/05/1897 02/06/1916 Private RMLI 18438 G
Hughes, Edward Arthur 11/04/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J14466 G
Hughes, George 23/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/10/1916 J46360 G
Hughes, William 24/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 SS4849 G
Humphrey, William Passmore 01/11/1894 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 SS6615 G
Hunt, Edward William 20/02/1883 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 30/06/1919 203453 G
Hunter, George 28/12/1884 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 J45584 G
Hutchings, Harry 20/09/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 M16129 G
Ings, Frederick William 26/05/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 27/05/1917 J10965 G
Ison, Harry George 27/09/1897 Telegraphist 09/04/1916 15/08/1916 J27103 G
Jackson, Fred 04/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 25/01/1916 12/10/1917 J45420 G
James, Alfred Charles 28/07/1878 Mechanician 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 287768 G
James, Herbert Arthur 31/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/07/1917 J41313 G
James, John Edwin 05/02/1867 Blacksmith 28/01/1916 05/03/1918 340176 G
James, Thomas 13/06/1886 09/01/1926 Boatswain 15/01/1916 22/05/1920 Navy List G
Jamieson, Robert Law 26/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 SS6534 G
Jarrett, Edwin George 11/07/1895 3rd Writer M8908 G
Jeandron, Francis William 17/09/1882 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/08/1921 201004 G
Jeavons, William George 04/05/1896 Able Seaman J22427 G
Jerrard, Ernest George 23/06/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/02/1919 201957 G
Jerred, Percy James 01/02/1898 18457 G
Jesty, Sydney Frederick 15/11/1895 Leading Telegraphist 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 J13631 G
Jobling, Andrew Hutchinson 16/11/1890 Z/7963 G
Johnson, Frederick James 06/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 01/10/1917 290013 G
Johnson, George William 03/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/08/1917 J40830 G
Johnson, John Gunn 01/02/1885 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M14677 G
Johnston, John 19/05/1889 Wireman 2nd Class 04/03/1916 14/02/1919 M15481 G
Jollye, Godfrey Herbert 25/02/1883 13/07/1934 Major RMA 28/01/1916 11/04/1919 Navy List G
Jones, Christopher 18/06/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 11/07/1916 14589 G
Jones, Edward Arthur 17/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 J41866 G
Jones, Frederick 15/09/1893 09/11/1948 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 21/05/1919 13218 G
Jones, George 18/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/11/1918 K24680 G
Jones, George Edward 05/10/1899 Signal Boy 04/03/1916 14/08/1917 J41749 G
Jones, Henry 10/08/1865 11/06/1916 Petty Officer 117215 G
Jones, John Elijah 19/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 20/10/1918 SS110727 G
Jones, Reginald Eric 15/06/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/04/1917 J14499 G
Jordan, Thomas 10/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 09/11/1917 J41734 G
Judge, Ernest Philip 05/06/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1917 J18846 G
Kay, Joseph 25/03/1895 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 840L Register
Photo
G
Kaye, Albert Richard 17/05/1894 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 28/11/1916 J11848 G
Keen, John Samuel 27/03/1895 Z/1231 G
Keirby, Thomas 02/10/1887 Lance Sergeant RMLI 28/01/1916 07/10/1916 14045 G
Kelly, Edward 07/10/1886 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 218380 G
Kelly, George 27/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1916 30/01/1917 SS111110 G
Kench, Louis 16/10/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 05/05/1916 25/04/1919 210297 G
Kennedy, William James 14/09/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 28/01/1916 18/06/1919 178226 G
Kennerley, Edward Barnabas Augustus 11/06/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 08/03/1919 J16460 G
Kensley, George 08/07/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/05/1919 SS108109 G
Kent, Thomas William 15/08/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J45607 G
Kenward, Herbert 19/03/1893 15/12/1967 Band Corporal RMB 28/01/1916 28/02/1920 1427 G
Kiddle, Charles Alfred 19/02/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3795 G
King, Frederick James 04/02/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 16/09/1920 308370 G
King, Pennell Theodore William 27/04/1891 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 26/07/1917 238083 G
King, William Robert 07/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 05/02/1918 SS6616 G
Kinnier, Thomas John 27/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 26/04/1917 J40833 G
Kitchin, Derek Harcourt 20/08/1896 Lieutenant RMA 19/01/1916 03/07/1916 Navy List G
Kitching, Alfred 10/03/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 K13730 G
Knight, Halford 13/08/1894 Able Seaman J8193 G
Knight, Leonard George 26/08/1893 Able Seaman J8047 G
Knight, Percy John 09/10/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 231354 G
Knott, Thomas Edward 25/07/1895 Able Seaman J20060 G
Lackey, Joseph Thomas 06/04/1880 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/03/1917 298309 G
Lambert, George 13/10/1885 27/01/1957 Sergeant RMLI 27/01/1916 18/08/1917 13847 G
Land, Harold Cecil 23/09/1899 23/09/1918 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 22/09/1917 J40906 G
Lane, Edwin Lawrence 14/08/1885 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 11453 G
Laney, Matthew 18/04/1884 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/09/1916 SS104385 G
Lang, Sidney Thomas 14/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 13/12/1917 J40839 G
Langdon, William Vincent 02/04/1893 c1921 Q2 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 26/01/1916 05/01/1918 L6015 G
Large, Frederick 21/05/1891 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 03/05/1917 13210 G
Laurenson, Robert Daval 07/08/1894 Seaman RNR 31/05/2016 1084L G
Law, Herbert 22/12/1897 02/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman SS6836 G
Lawder, Keith Macleod 17/04/1893 Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1916 Navy List G
Lawrence, Frederick 10/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J46362 G
Lawrence, Harry John 26/05/1885 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 28/08/1917 211459 G
Le Cornu, Philip Renouf 06/04/1879 01/06/1916 Armourer's Crew M16081 G
Leach, Francis Alexander 02/04/1898 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14588 G
Lee, Alfred 04/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 24/11/1918 K26559 G
Lee, Charles 30/01/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18419 G
Leigh, Percy 29/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/03/1917 J45596 G
Lewin, John 29/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 10/02/1917 K25456 G
Lewis, Thomas Reginald Sale 30/11/1898 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/03/1917 Navy List G
Liley, Ernest 29/05/1895 01/06/1916 Armourer's Crew M11050 G
Lilley, Thomas Edwin 09/11/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 09/06/1916 K26738 G
Lister, George 06/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6623 G
Littlewood, Frank 23/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 12/10/1917 J46366 G
Lofting, George James 07/05/1877 Chief Petty Officer 28/01/1916 13/04/1919 175477 G
Long, George 12/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 25/04/1917 SS6837 G
Longhurst, Charles Oliver 11/06/1885 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 16/03/1917 214257 G
Longmoore, Gordon William Skinner Smith 19/04/1887 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 05/04/1918 228265 G
Lorimer, Duncan c1880 Surgeon Lieutenant RNVR 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Loughran, Robert 10/10/1897 Stoker RNR 10/04/1916 30/10/1918 S 8903 (then promoted Leading Stoker
and on Malaya till 23/06/1919)
G
Love, Ernest 04/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 03/09/1916 J35791 G
Lowe, Daniel Edward 10/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8566 G
Luckham, Edmund 01/12/1868 Petty Officer 125741 G
Ludkin, John 16/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 J46365 G
Luke, John 29/07/1897 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 11/11/1918 S 8261 (then promoted Acting Leading Stoker
and remained on Malaya till 19/06/1919)
G
Lumley, Thomas 21/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7982 G
Lyons, John William 23/05/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 J19640 G
Mabbett, Frank 13/04/1875 01/06/1916 Private RMLI 7273 G
Mace, Thomas 10/06/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J45581 G
Macey, John Rory 13/08/1879 29/11/1935 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 24/11/1914 10/09/1917 Navy List G
Maclean, Hugh Chapman Midshipman 05/02/1916 14/11/1916 Navy List G
Macleod, Kenneth 22/10/1882 23/02/1927 Commander (N) 31/12/1915 19/08/1918 Navy List G
Major, Herald 05/02/1894 Able Seaman J7252 G
Makin, Edward 22/02/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4670 G
Malcolm, John 26/11/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/11/1917 210968 G
Mallinson, Fred 04/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/03/1917 SS6541 G
Manning, Frederick 04/01/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 31/05/1916 Z/2117 G
Mansell, William Edward 02/05/1893 Stoker RNR 13/05/1916 17/03/1917 S 2088 G
Mansfield, Charles Tassie 17/08/1889 09/11/1969 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 28/01/1916 02/06/1919 552 G
Manwaring, Albert Thomas 19/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3813 G
Marks, Frank 11/11/1882 Chief Stoker 28/01/1916 19/08/1922 297157 G
Marshall, Frank 12/08/1894 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 11/12/1917 16494 G
Martin, Alfred Henry 09/05/1884 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 01/03/1918 205864 G
Martin, Benjamin Charles Stanley 18/07/1891 03/06/1957 Gunner (T) 25/08/1915 12/10/1916 Navy List G
Martin, Frank Lewis 16/12/1875 22/02/1945 Artificer Engineer 24/11/1914 22/01/1920 Navy List G
Mason, Albert Edward 08/08/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1917 J15820 G
Mason, Frederick George 29/10/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/01/1916 25/07/1917 269473 G
Mather, James 01/07/1887 06/12/1917 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 23/07/1917 S 4470 G
Matthews, Albert 19/01/1900 24/06/1916 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J41876 G
Matthews, Frank 10/02/1890 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 J45577 G
Matthews, Michael 29/03/1876 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 S 8166 G
Matthews, Philip 10/07/1880 c1955 Gunner 05/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
May, Ernest George 12/09/1899 Boy Telegraphist 23/02/1916 21/11/1916 J35865 G
May, Thomas 10/05/1883 Mate 24/12/1915 23/07/1917 Navy List G
Mayden, Ernest George c1886 03/06/1916 Canteen Server G
McBride, Alfred James 05/06/1882 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/09/1919 207847 G
McCormick, John Seaman RNR (Newfoundland) 01/01/1916 1262 X From 'The best small-boat seamen
in the Navy. The Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve.
1900-1922' by W David Parsons and Ean Parsons.
NFL 2009 Page 154
G
McCullock, Robert McKinnon 01/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 17/06/1916 K27069 G
McCullough, Norman H 26/12/1889 Z/6702 G
Mcdonald, William Thomas 19/01/1898 06/06/1916 18416 G
McDowell, George 11/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/03/1917 281162 G
McGrigor, Rhoderick Robert 12/04/1893 03/12/1959 Lieutenant 08/12/1915 09/09/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
McGuinness, Edward 13/11/1879 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 21/08/1916 S 7696 G
McKenzie, Frederick 03/04/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 347654 G
McKenzie, Robert George 27/11/1877 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/03/1919 177631 G
McLellan, Robert 23/06/1880 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 07/08/1917 S 7806 G
Meager, Frederick Arthur 03/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/10/1916 J41891 G
Meek, Graham Eric 08/01/1895 Sick Berth Attendant M7440 G
Megson, Manfred 31/12/1882 07/08/1948 Lieutenant RNVR 23/03/1916 30/07/1916 Navy List G
Mellow, Cecil Walter 02/08/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 22/05/1917 J10679 G
Mennell, Percy 19/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1916 27/02/1917 K18273 G
Metcalfe, Charles Leonard 03/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 01/06/1919 K27163 G
Mew, Montague George 20/10/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3783 G
Micklam, Albert Hugh 26/07/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/04/1919 216159 G
Miller, Edward Macfarlane 24/03/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 12/11/1918 Z/7935 G
Millow, Sidney George 13/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/03/1917 J45586 G
Mills, Roderick George William 11/07/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 J17738 G
Milne, James 02/05/1880 Armourer 28/01/1916 23/06/1916 344838 G
Mitchinson, Frederick 04/08/1880 23/06/1916 Private RMLI 10882 G
Moad, Robert 06/11/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 286531 G
Mockford, Frank 31/08/1884 c1970 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 28/08/1918 217311 G
Mooney, John Edward 20/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 04/06/1919 K28190 G
Moore, George Henry 28/05/1885 Mechanician 28/01/1916 23/12/1919 306102 G
Moore, Henry Charles Makenn 15/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 04/01/1918 K14233 G
Morfitt, Albert 03/01/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 226207 G
Morley, Alfred Samuel 05/03/1879 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 272063 G
Mowatt, John 24/06/1897 06/06/1916 Seaman RNR 8629A G
Muir, Philip Arthur 02/07/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class M8564 G
Mullaney, Thomas Patrick 09/12/1899 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 13/01/1920 2246 G
Mulley, Dennis George 27/06/1883 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 05/01/1922 11434 G
Mullis, Robert Owen 23/06/1896 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 19/12/1919 1894 G
Murray, Anthony 25/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 SS6540 G
Murrell, William 30/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 13/06/1916 K26991 G
Mylam, Charles Leonard 11/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/04/1916 16/12/1916 J36063 G
Nash, George 15/06/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 17/12/1919 310841 G
Neal, Frank 08/07/1884 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 308808 G
Neal, John Andrew 28/08/1872 Chief Sick Berth Servant 28/01/1916 31/03/1918 150394 G
Neal, John Andrew 28/08/1872 Chief Sick Berth Steward 28/01/1916 31/03/1918 150394 G
Neild, Herbert 22/08/1880 Able Seaman RNVR Z/717 G
Neill, Patrick 01/04/1868 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 09/07/1916 124227 G
Newman, Edwin 28/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7680 G
Nicholls, Edward 09/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/01/1916 15/10/1917 J36635 G
Nicholson, George 02/07/1888 Able Seaman 21/03/1916 31/01/1918 227758 G
Nicol, Louis Thornton 06/08/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 25/07/1917 J14206 G
Nightingale, Leonard 25/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/07/1917 J13656 G
Nightingale, William Albert 14/07/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 30/06/1918 312108 G
Noel, Charles William Alfred 16/06/1890 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 10/09/1917 993 G
Norman, Gerald Wake 24/02/1898 Midshipman 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Norman, Walter 29/03/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 216379 G
Norrington, Thomas William 02/05/1897 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3793 G
Norris, Ernest 21/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 03/10/1916 306913 G
Norris, William John 08/01/1884 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 07/09/1916 299770 G
Northall, Alexander Louis 06/08/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 06/05/1918 J16021 G
Norton, Louis Arthur 13/09/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M6668 G
Nunney, Harry Lindsey 21/07/1882 Able Seaman 202600 G
O'Dell, Henry William 12/12/1886 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 22/02/1919 11028 G
O'Neill, Albert Bond 03/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 21/08/1917 209346 G
Oakes, John Robert 05/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 04/11/1917 J39269 G
Oakley, Frederick 26/10/1895 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14592 G
Odgers, Charles Frank Benjamin 29/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 28/07/1917 J41873 G
Ostridge, William 22/09/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18428 G
Owen, William 12/06/1896 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 05/06/1919 14577 G
Page, Arthur Horton 30/10/1891 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 22/02/1919 2376 G
Page, Charles William 01/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 30/09/1919 L7569 G
Paine, Roy 06/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/06/1917 J41245 G
Palmer, William James 07/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/05/1919 288355 G
Papworth, Albert 19/10/1888 Able Seaman 232325 G
Parker, James 16/11/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 19/05/1919 14608 G
Parker, William 17/01/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 11/03/1920 14560 G
Passey, John George 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6554 G
Paterson, John William 22/09/1899 16/09/1953 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 21/09/1917 J41886 G
Patrick, Albert John 10/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J39228 G
Paulfrey, Samuel 25/07/1876 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 19/06/1919 280458 G
Pearce, Arthur George 17/05/1895 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 27/10/1916 17014 G
Pearce, William Alfred 25/05/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 28/01/1916 15/12/1917 212219 G
Peard, William Henry 17/09/1875 2nd Sick Berth Steward 28/01/1916 30/05/1918 350676 G
Perry, John Robert 21/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 310555 G
Perry, Stanley 08/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/10/1917 J39650 G
Peters, Frederick James 21/05/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 27/04/1920 J11701 G
Phipps, Alfred 06/01/1880 Corporal RMLI 28/01/1916 06/12/1917 9469 G
Pike, Frederick Richard 09/12/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 J14372 G
Pippard, Walter 08/01/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14622 G
Pledge, James Hardiman 15/03/1893 Able Seaman J9309 G
Pomfret, William James 06/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 30/06/1918 224319 G
Ponder, Clifford 21/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 09/10/1917 J45593 G
Pope, Arthur Henry William 20/01/1895 Able Seaman J9982 G
Porter, Charles 03/07/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16901 G
Porter, Joseph Thomas 22/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J41735 Photo G
Potts, Edward Smith 22/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 SS6542 G
Powell, George 06/11/1883 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 27/03/1917 301614 G
Powell, Thomas 19/01/1879 16/09/1921 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/01/1916 03/08/1916 271798 G
Powell, Wright 07/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 22/08/1917 SS103145 G
Pratley, Frank 06/01/1893 Ship's Steward's Assistant 28/01/1916 26/06/1916 M15941 G
Prentice, John Anthony 18/09/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 206732 G
Prior, Henry John 01/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 16/06/1916 K27030 G
Pritchard, Thomas 02/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J45423 G
Pugsley, William Henry 18/02/1895 Able Seaman J22048 G
Pullen, John William Crees 22/05/1869 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 129852 G
Pullin, John William 31/08/1889 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 09/08/1917 235436 G
Quick, Francis William 14/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6536 G
Rattley, Lawrence Victor 19/02/1893 Leading Seaman J7023 G
Rayner, Albert Robert 27/02/1887 09/06/1916 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 233203 G
Read, Charles James 16/07/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/04/1917 SS105178 G
Read, Frank George 12/06/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/01/1916 08/07/1916 J24618 G
Read, Thomas Baden 28/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/08/1917 J38323 G
Redman, William Henry 03/10/1885 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 05/05/1919 218269 G
Redmond, Michael 15/08/1886 01/06/1916 Private RMLI 687 G
Reed, Charles 08/08/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class M14058 G
Renault, James 03/02/1885 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 08/06/1922 213922 G
Rennie, William 02/06/1884 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 27/10/1919 209340 G
Revell, Clements Francis 23/01/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/03/1919 217108 G
Richards, George 15/12/1884 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 12/07/1916 306118 G
Richardson, John Henry 28/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/11/1917 J40826 G
Richardson, Stanley Blake 24/02/1888 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 15/11/1918 227777 G
Richardson, Victor Ernest 29/10/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 21/01/1917 J17504 G
Riches, William James 11/02/1870 Sailmaker 28/01/1916 21/05/1918 131344 G
Robberts, Lancelot Stephen 13/11/1899 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 16/02/1920 2199 G
Robbins, Robert Francis 01/05/1882 Leading Stoker 203437 G
Roberts, Frederick William 26/04/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2826 G
Roberts, Wilfred Oliver 24/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/08/1917 J16575 G
Robertson, Andrew James 11/12/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5776 G
Robertson, Andrew John 28/01/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 232361 G
Robertson, Eric Gordon 08/06/1896 Midshipman RNR 28/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Robins, Joseph Harry 02/11/1878 12/05/1942 Signal Boatswain 05/02/1916 24/04/1917 Navy List G
Robins, Stuart 17/03/1889 Engineer Lieutenant 25/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Robinson, Alexander 01/06/1899 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 01/05/1922 2163 G
Robinson, Henry 30/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6543 G
Robson, Robert Nichol 13/02/1887 Able Seaman RNVR Z/8071 G
Rogers-Tillstone, Benjamin John Legge Wilkinson 30/03/1900 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/01/1918 Navy List G
Rogers, Arthur 01/11/1881 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 10521 G
Rollins, Bertie 13/02/1880 Chief Stoker 28/01/1916 10/06/1920 289814 G
Rollinson, Francis Joseph 24/06/1896 12/01/1918 Able Seaman J25086 G
Rose, Albert Edward 01/02/1887 Leading Signalman 28/01/1916 03/10/1916 223028 G
Rose, William 20/03/1896 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 22/02/1919 2296 G
Rose, William Southwell 20/12/1887 2nd Cooper 28/01/1916 02/02/1917 345067 G
Rowlands, George Henry 17/03/1890 Leading Seaman J8271 G
Rudge, Frederick Henry 05/03/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 21/01/1917 J13387 G
Rushton, Charles Leonard 23/05/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/01/1916 16/10/1917 M17108 G
Russell, Cecil 30/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 29/06/1917 J39820 G
Russell, Frederick James 14/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 13/08/1916 J36853 G
Russell, George 01/04/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14117 G
Sadler, Gavin Clark 19/08/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 13/05/1916 01/11/1918 M19365 G
Sadlier, Terence John James 08/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J40404 G
Saint, William Henry 02/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8108 G
Saloway, Joseph 13/02/1895 Able Seaman J10044 G
Sampson, George Thomas 20/12/1900 Bugler RMLI 28/01/1916 17/02/1918 18144 G
Sanger, William Thomas 09/06/1886 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 K11451 G
Sansom, Ernest 26/01/1886 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/04/1919 217946 G
Saunders, William 20/06/1881 Mechanician 28/01/1916 18/10/1920 296172 G
Scott, Basil Bertram 03/05/1892 Petty Officer J1581 G
Scott, Frank Hartnell 05/09/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 27/02/1917 Z/2337 G
Scott, Frederick 26/10/1892 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 SS3677 G
Scott, Norman 25/04/1898 12/01/1918 Ordinary Seaman J39470 G
Seabright, Ernest Edwin Way 20/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 17/01/1917 J45574 G
Seabright, James 01/09/1887 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/10/1916 J45587 G
Seal, Herbert John 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/04/1917 J35724 G
Sebry, George Sidney 17/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/03/1917 J41871 G
Sexton, James Richard 11/11/1887 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 07/01/1917 231761 G
Shafford, Frederick James 20/06/1881 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 24/02/1918 9244 G
Shannon, John 29/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 08/07/1916 SS5309 G
Shepard, Thomas 22/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 J45422 G
Shepherd, Bruce 29/10/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/04/1917 J10265 G
Sherlock, William Thomas 01/01/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J6698 G
Sherring, Charles George 11/07/1875 Chief Stoker 28/01/1916 19/06/1919 278024 G
Shoard, Frank Henry 20/10/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 SS6555 G
Shortridge, John Henry 04/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 03/09/1917 J35245 G
Shuttle, George James Henry 12/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 11/07/1917 J41530 G
Sibley, Frederick Richard 04/12/1893 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 30/10/1919 16328 G
Sibley, Henry Albert 30/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J40903 G
Sillitoe, William Henry 18/03/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 03/02/1918 J11360 G
Silvester, Charles 15/12/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M13611 G
Silvester, Frank 07/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 16/06/1916 K27038 G
Simmonds, William Thomas 09/04/1894 10/06/1916 Able Seaman J8126 G
Simmons, George Ernest 07/12/1889 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 M17478 G
Simmons, James Edward 30/06/1881 Mechanician 28/01/1916 30/06/1919 294544 G
Simpson, Albert Frederick 07/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 26/05/1917 J45583 G
Simpson, George 15/01/1882 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 31/03/1919 200263 G
Sims, Henry George 19/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/07/1916 SS103173 G
Sims, Reginald Eli 05/11/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 19/04/1918 J16795 G
Sketchley, Thomas Arthur 05/07/1892 03/06/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 02/06/1916 Z/2293 G
Skinner, Frederick Stanley 05/02/1886 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 27/02/1919 10811 G
Skinner, Robert 06/08/1888 Seaman RNR 31/05/2016 8661A G
Skyrme, George William 20/01/1882 Shipwright 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 346105 G
Slack, Frederick Charles 06/12/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/11/1917 J14245 G
Slater, Henry 07/12/1889 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/01/1916 234492 G
Slattery, William 24/10/1889 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 03/11/1921 9179 G
Sleep, William Henry 28/12/1882 Chief Writer 28/01/1916 16/06/1919 341815 G
Slight, Leonard 07/06/1873 Chief Gunner 20/06/1915 Navy List G
Small, William Henry 26/04/1896 Armourer's Crew M10164 G
Smart, Cecil 24/10/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/02/1917 J21408 G
Smith, Charles 13/08/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 15/07/1921 J17485 G
Smith, Cyril 24/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 27/06/1917 J45691 G
Smith, Edward Leonard 16/02/1898 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 05/06/1919 14590 G
Smith, Frank Alfred 13/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 12/07/1916 J38289 G
Smith, John 26/07/1879 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 31/07/1916 12540 G
Smith, Percy Robert William 19/04/1897 31/05/1916 Cooks Mate M13644 G
Smith, Robert Thomas 28/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 27/06/1917 J41870 G
Smith, Robin William 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19127 G
Smith, Thomas 24/02/1892 Corporal RMLI 28/01/1916 27/04/1917 15916 G
Smith, William Bertram 18/06/1894 Musician RMB 07/05/1916 26/07/1919 1709 G
Smith, William David 03/02/1870 Chief Shipwright 28/01/1916 24/08/1916 340688 G
Solway, Robert 24/12/1886 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 31/08/1921 220839 G
Somerton, Arthur Augustus 26/08/1890 07/12/1917 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/01/1917 K23719 G
Souter, Samuel 09/12/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18440 G
Southby, John Herbert Percival 24/06/1892 c1977 Lieutenant (E) 14/01/1916 24/11/1916 Navy List G
Southell, Norbert Gratton 26/01/1890 M13329 G
Soutter, James Cantrell Johnstone 22/05/1885 Lieutenant Commander 28/12/1915 30/12/1919 Navy List G
Spearing, Victor John 05/01/1886 Private (1/6: Corporal) 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 13714 G
Spearman, George William 25/10/1890 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7965 G
Spencer, Arthur Harold 01/10/1892 Signalman J3139 G
Spencer, Edward Lewis 11/03/1898 Telegraphist 29/04/1916 07/05/1917 J31642 G
Spreadborough, Bertie 01/10/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 16/04/1919 Z/2309 G
Spurr, Walter 05/11/1886 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 J45606 G
Stacey, William Albert 30/09/1890 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 24/11/1916 239352 G
Stay, Arthur Francis 01/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 04/06/1919 SS102448 G
Steele, Alfred Edward 30/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/05/1919 285271 G
Stenning, Albert Henry 30/06/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 02/06/1920 310549 G
Stevens, Charles Henry 20/08/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/06/1916 J17174 G
Stevens, Francis James 22/11/1886 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 16/04/1919 223528 G
Stevenson, Ernest 30/09/1890 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman J46359 G
Stewart, Harold 16/02/1898 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 30/09/1919 14570 G
Stewart, James Fenwick 14/12/1885 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/08/1916 359744 G
Stewart, James Thomas Little 18/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 09/05/1917 J45424 G
Stillman, Arthur John 16/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8078 G
Stockwell, Frederick George 19/11/1897 Private RMLI 18427 G
Stokes, Geoffrey Durham 19/04/1900 18/09/1937 Midshipman 28/01/1916 14/01/1918 Navy List G
Stone, James Charles 13/04/1895 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/08/1917 J11758 G
Stones, Robert 10/05/1885 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/03/1917 K26710 G
Storey, Harry 03/08/1887 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3724 G
Stott, Sydney 17/08/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3721 G
Strange, Alfred Edward 22/07/1889 Able Seaman 13/05/1916 31/01/1918 234991 G
Street, Ebenezer John 09/03/1877 23/11/1928 Boatswain (PRT) 10/07/1915 13/05/1919 Navy List G
Sturdy, William Henry 26/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 23/09/1916 SS6549 G
Sutton, Albert John 19/08/1879 Ship's Steward 28/01/1916 17/02/1918 340487 G
Swift, James 14/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 13/08/1916 J38260 G
Talbot, Arthur 15/10/1878 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 06/02/1918 286379 G
Tasker, George 13/06/1897 Private RMLI 18402 G
Tate, Horace 02/05/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 16/06/1916 K27032 G
Tatterson, Reginald 13/11/1887 Petty Officer 21/03/1916 15/02/1918 225491 G
Taylor, Albert Leonard 17/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/03/1918 SS117049 G
Taylor, Frederick Thomas 29/04/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 16/09/1920 299731 G
Taylor, Thomas Jessie 02/05/1885 Plumber's Mate M12754 G
Tepper, Roland Harcourt 09/01/1888 06/04/1943 Lieutenant RNVR 06/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Tew, Herbert 26/11/1889 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 23/12/1919 234856 G
Thomas, Frederick George 21/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 20/04/1917 J41864 G
Thornton, Ernest George 14/04/1883 18/05/1959 RM Gunner 27/10/1915 19/09/1918 Navy List G
Tindale, William 04/09/1897 04/08/1916 Stoker 27/01/1916 31/07/1916 S 7734 G
Todd, George 11/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 01/03/1918 J15892 G
Todhunter, Charles Herbert 05/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 28/01/1916 30/09/1919 218696 G
Toft, Henry Laurence 25/06/1881 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 02/02/1920 SS1448 G
Tomkins, Frederick 14/09/1879 26/07/1949 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 8264 G
Tomlinson, Albert James 04/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 03/04/1917 J40843 G
Tong, Frederick Herbert 11/02/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 11/07/1917 J19133 G
Tongue, Sydney 21/12/1884 Joiner 28/01/1916 04/06/1917 346637 G
Tongue, William Nimrod 10/04/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 15/07/1921 209247 G
Tonks, Charles 16/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 28/01/1916 16/06/1916 K27019 G
Topham, John 20/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6619 G
Townend, Harry 05/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 26/05/1917 J46367 G
Townley, John Edward 26/10/1896 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 08/06/1921 17672 G
Trevelyan, Percy 16/01/1900 10/03/1919 Midshipman 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Tricklebank, Victor Harry 09/03/1893 Wireman 2nd Class 28/01/1916 15/03/1919 M17477 G
Triggs, Charles Henry 10/10/1878 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 17/03/1919 196 G
Trotter, Frederick George 13/09/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 05/06/1919 14579 G
Turner, Benjamin 06/03/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 28/01/1916 26/07/1916 J32119 G
Turner, Charles Reginald Clyde 25/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 22/08/1917 K21941 Photo G
Turner, Leonard De Courcey 17/06/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 07/01/1917 J11581 G
Tutt, Alfred 08/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 25/02/1918 SS6804 G
Tyers, Herbert 22/06/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 23/09/1917 14583 G
Underwood, Sidney Ernest 27/04/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 18/08/1919 14584 G
Ungaretti, Frank Virgilio 26/08/1883 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 204833 G
Upshall, Henry George Diamond 29/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/12/1918 K22349 G
Upward, Edgar John 28/05/1892 08/03/1917 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M13330 G
Vail, John Joseph 17/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 16/01/1917 J35792 G
Varney, Harry 16/01/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 06/05/1918 J18390 G
Vary, Herbert 07/07/1896 Cook's Mate M11767 G
Vause, Arthur 22/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 J18141 G
Vernon, Gilbert William 06/11/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 28/02/1917 J14015 G
Vicarage, William 22/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 02/06/1916 Z/2324 G
Vine, Joseph 15/11/1889 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 31/12/1916 15344 G
Vining, James Henry 20/10/1885 Petty Officer 28/01/1916 01/10/1916 216716 G
Walden, Frederick George 08/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 28/03/1917 SS6614 G
Walder, Charles Frank 29/03/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 30/09/1918 M16600 G
Wale, Harry Edward 06/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 05/06/1916 J38274 G
Walker, Alfred 02/12/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/01/1916 07/05/1917 J36672 G
Walker, Edward 09/07/1875 Private RMLI 31/05/2016 7227 G
Walker, Robert 23/09/1883 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 18/01/1917 215912 G
Walker, William Hurst 25/05/1893 Z/4460 G
Walker, William Reginald 27/03/1899 Bugler RMA 28/01/1916 15/07/1916 213693 G
Wallace, David 17/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/04/1918 SS111309 G
Walland, John William 10/05/1875 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 08/02/1919 278775 G
Waller, Charles Frederick 22/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 22/05/1916 04/09/1916 J40765 G
Walling, Silas Thomas 27/07/1867 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/01/1916 19/02/1918 268418 G
Walsh, Patrick 06/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/11/1916 307219 G
Walsham, Frank 24/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 28/08/1917 K28134 G
Walters, John 04/01/1885 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 29/08/1917 211045 G
Walters, John Thomas 28/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J46363 G
Walters, Joseph 02/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 SS6538 G
Ward, Edgar John Mouillin 30/04/1884 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 14/02/1919 206883 G
Ward, William Arthur 14/08/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/03/1920 J11986 Photo G
Wareham, William 17/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 365283 G
Warham, William 04/06/1893 Sick Berth Attendant M3912 G
Warne, Gilbert William 04/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K28189 G
Warren, George Henry 05/02/1886 Petty Officer 27/01/1916 15/02/1918 217045 G
Warwick, Henry Stephen 06/07/1895 Private RMLI 18394 G
Watkin, Wallace Victor 08/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 J46364 G
Watkin, Wilfred 10/08/1894 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 J46371 G
Watkins, Percy Corbin 26/04/1899 c1995 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/04/1917 J36163 G
Watson, Andrew 19/07/1895 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 8662A G
Watson, James Simpson 15/04/1878 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 26/04/1917 178876 G
Watts, Frederick William 25/07/1892 01/06/1916 Cook's Mate M4633 Photo G
Wayes, Henry Ernest 25/04/1893 Leading Seaman J3398 G
Webb, John 01/02/1890 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 02/02/1920 14883 G
Weeks, Henry Charles 04/01/1897 M11752 G
Weir, William Mclean 08/10/1899 17/12/1918 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/10/1917 J41175 G
Wells, Leslie Frank 31/05/1916 Canteen Server G
West, Herbert George 11/10/1897 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 19/05/1919 14602 G
West, James 14/06/1885 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4466 G
Westbrook, Arthur Walter 11/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 09/08/1917 J15167 G
Weston, Stanley 14/06/1880 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 29/01/1916 26/03/1919 271397 G
Whalley, Robert 08/03/1893 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/09/1916 J46368 G
Whapham, Samuel 05/11/1876 19/10/1925 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 24/11/1919 167245 G
Wheeler, Charles Victor George 20/06/1897 Telegraphist 05/03/1916 04/03/1917 J23323 G
Wheeler, John 07/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3436 G
White, Arthur Frederick 06/12/1871 Engineer Commander 01/11/1915 18/06/1916 Navy List G
White, Cecil 10/08/1883 Able Seaman 204400 G
White, Charles 16/06/1878 Leading Seaman 28/01/1916 30/01/1917 177241 G
White, Harry George Hunter 10/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 07/05/1916 09/06/1917 J31913 G
White, James William 28/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/10/1917 K27628 G
White, John 09/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/05/1917 SS104091 G
White, Joseph Inman 25/11/1897 RMA Gunner 28/01/1916 17/04/1918 14601 G
Whiting, Robert 01/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1916 30/09/1916 284996 G
Whitley, Sydney 30/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/07/1917 J18177 G
Wickham, George 18/10/1883 Leading Stoker 28/01/1916 27/09/1917 299875 G
Wilkins, Walter Edward 17/09/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/01/1916 13/06/1918 L7805 G
Wilkins, William John 17/03/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 271799 G
Willcocks, John Henry 02/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/03/1916 01/07/1917 J41187 G
Williams, Frederick George 14/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1916 01/10/1917 SS102098 G
Williams, Samuel Richard 08/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 07/03/1917 J38879 G
Williamson, Gordon Cecil 19/11/1896 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 03/05/1917 12891 G
Willis, Albert 21/11/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18372 G
Willock, Ernest Thomas 21/05/1891 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 25/07/1916 SS4967 G
Wilson, Joseph 26/11/1889 Blacksmith's Mate 28/01/1916 30/09/1918 M15322 G
Wilton, Stanley Tunstall Haverfield 04/06/1879 Commander 01/12/1915 Navy List G
Winstanley, Thomas Albert 28/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7973 G
Wiseman, Charles Frederick George 14/03/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/03/1916 08/12/1916 L4687 G
Wood, Charles 06/07/1876 07/06/1916 Sergeant RMA 6034 G
Wood, Edward Philip David 18/05/1888 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 30/11/1917 J13782 G
Wood, John William 07/06/1883 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4542 G
Woodford, Arthur Edward 28/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18196 G
Woodhead, Fred 04/09/1888 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 06/09/1916 J46372 G
Woodhouse, Charles Henry Lawrence 09/07/1893 23/09/1978 Lieutenant 18/12/1915 04/06/1917 Navy List G
Woodhouse, Guy Walker 07/12/1889 Temporary Surgeon 17/01/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Woodland, William George 13/08/1890 Private RMLI 28/01/1916 15/03/1918 15190 G
Woods, Charles 30/06/1887 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 08/11/1916 M16454 G
Worn, John Ernest William 25/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 24/06/1917 J41882 G
Wray, John 20/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 16/12/1916 SS6613 G
Wright, Albert Edward 26/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/11/1916 SS6537 G
Wright, Edward 26/12/1897 Private RMLI 18422 G
Wright, Oscar 17/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class K7158 G
Wynn, Joseph 23/03/1898 07/03/1917 Gunner RMA 28/01/1916 27/02/1917 14593 G
Wynne, Fred 12/12/1898 Musician RMB 28/01/1916 03/08/1917 2139 G
Young, Edward Charles Alfred 04/05/1891 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 06/02/1918 239824 G
Young, James Henry 25/02/1905 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RNR 28/12/1915 Navy List G
Zanelli, Frederick 20/05/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1916 31/12/1919 J14622 G