Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 9 March 2024, 15:53 and contains 1018 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Adkins, Norman Bruce
01/01/1896
England
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
06/02/1918
J14181
ADM188/675/14181
Alderton, Frederick William
06/03/1888
22/02/1959
Assistant Paymaster R.N.R.
15/01/1916
07/02/1917
-
ADM240/76/1
Malaya Navy List
Alford, Robert Francis
06/07/1881
Able Seaman
10/02/1916
31/03/1919
194808
ADM 188/336/194808
Allan, Robert George
14/07/1890
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J45582
ADM 188/738/45582
Allcock, Ernest Richard
30/05/1886
Stoker 1st Class
SS110097
ADM 188/1116/110097
Distinguished Service Medal
Allen, Frank
01/05/1896
01/06/1916
Cook's Mate 2nd Class
04/03/1916
01/06/1916
M12562
ADM 188/1043/12562
DoW
Allen, Robert
16/10/1880
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
9245
ADM 159/35/9245
Allsopp, Spencer
17/11/1894
Ordinary Seaman
SS7044
ADM 188/1101/7044
Anderson, Charles John
13/03/1884
Leading Signalman
28/01/1916
14/04/1919
213889
ADM188/374/213889
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Anderson, Robert
25/05/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
21/05/1919
14599
ADM 159/89/14599
Andrews, Richard
05/11/1879
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1919
193066
ADM 188/331/193066
Andrews, Sidney Philip
22/12/1897
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
SS6803
Annetts, James
02/03/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
202154
Arda, Edward
14/03/1898
03/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman
14/03/1916
02/06/1916
J39295
Photo
Arnold, Fred
18/04/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
28/01/1916
29/06/1918
272219
Arnold, Frederick John
31/07/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J35167
Arnold, Walter
26/10/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
05/04/1918
J12866
Arnold, Walter
26/10/1897
Ordinary Signalman
28/01/1916
07/05/1917
J37757
Arnold, William Victor
10/07/1877
Gunner (T)
19/01/1915
12/09/1918
Malaya Navy List
Ashmore, George
17/10/1894
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14607
Photo
Atkins, Ernest
11/04/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
06/01/1922
208430
Austin, Albert Henry
19/07/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
27/02/1917
Z/2334
Bailey, Charles Percy
07/10/1888
Leading Signalman
28/01/1916
30/09/1917
231358
Bailey, George William
02/02/1877
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
03/03/1919
6505
ADM 159/30/6505
Bailey, George William
01/10/1878
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
05/06/1916
2383
Bailey, William John
20/08/1879
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
190727
ADM 188/325/190727
Baker, Ernest Albert William
30/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
29/09/1917
J41861
Baker, Francis Charles
31/10/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/1261
Baker, Frederick Thomas
05/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
04/12/1916
J40367
Ballance, John Thomas
27/02/1894
06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1916
27/05/1917
K25955
Bamkin, Walter
09/03/1879
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
188320
ADM 188/319/188320
Band, Edward
25/02/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/07/1918
J17653
Banks, Frederick
23/06/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
17/02/1919
282210
Banks, Nathan
28/03/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/04/1920
304494
Banks, William Goodbun
14/10/1885
Petty Officer
214256
Banyard, Frederick
11/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
11/03/1916
07/08/1917
J39345
Barber, Charles Henry
24/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
23/04/1917
J41892
Barber, John Charles
10/12/1869
20/04/1930
Chief Carpenter
20/01/1915
c November 1917
Malaya Navy List
Barclay, Cyril Duncan
05/10/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
15/03/1918
J19084
Barker, John Thomas
06/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6545
Barker, William
25/11/1899
Able Seaman
J41677
Barlow, William
24/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
23/06/1916
J39710
Barnes, William
05/10/1875
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
02/06/1919
161247
ADM 188/237/161247
Barnett, Frederick David
07/11/1887
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
16/06/1919
229120
Barrington, William
02/10/1892
Z/721
Barry, Hubert Wyndham
06/10/1898
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/03/1917
Malaya Navy List
Barter, John George Millard
07/10/1883
Petty Officer
202842
Bartholomew, John Edward
04/03/1880
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
11/04/1919
192995
ADM 188/331/192995
Bartholomew, William James
05/05/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
20/04/1919
217145
Bartlett, Frederick Arthur
23/10/1893
28/08/1943
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/12/1917
J6287
Photo
Bartlett, George Harry
25/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
26/05/1917
J45692
Barton, Joseph
22/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
10/01/1918
K27258
Batch, Thomas
09/08/1888
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
04/12/1918
14866
Batchelor, Alfred
23/08/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/02/1919
212475
Baugh, Charles William Henry
17/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
J45588
Baxter, Wilfred Ernest
24/09/1884
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
31/03/1917
347641
Beach, Percy
11/03/1887
Yeoman of Signals
28/01/1916
17/06/1921
221346
Beall, Clemens
27/03/1894
c1980 Q2
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
25/10/1916
13198
Beauchamp, Edward
15/08/1879
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
27/03/1917
S 8030
Bell, Donald George Stephenson
11/01/1897
Able Seaman
J20928
Bell, Thomas Nelson
19/02/1898
Private RMLI
22/03/1916
12/04/1921
18695
Belton, John Harry
09/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1916
16/12/1916
J28939
Bennett, John
24/06/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
01/08/1917
J45421
Bennett, William Alfred
06/07/1885
Armourer
15/05/1916
31/08/1917
346668
Berry, Ronald John
11/02/1900
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/01/1918
Malaya Navy List
Berryman, Paul Felix Palmer
06/12/1888
Lieutenant
28/12/1915
30/12/1918
Malaya Navy List Photo
Bibby, Harold
14/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
17/03/1917
SS6514
Bill, Ernest
26/12/1882
Signalman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
200447
Billingham, Albert Edward
14/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
07/02/1917
SS6544
Bills, Frederick Lewis
17/03/1892
Armourer's Mate
M3586
Bird, Robert Douglas Mclachlan
14/08/1892
Shipwright 2nd Class
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
M16605
Bishop, Frederick
03/04/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
304034
Bishop, Thomas
05/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
09/05/1917
SS6806
Black, James Henry Victor John
19/05/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
15/06/1919
L7536
Blackburn, Luke
28/09/1894
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
05/05/1919
S 8267
Blackmore, Samuel
12/04/1878
Leading Stoker
292000
Blake, Frederick William
03/10/1880
Mechanician
292460
Blofield, Roland Donovan
13/09/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/05/1917
J24268
Blott, Charles Daniel
02/12/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
234738
Boast, William Benjamin
29/05/1887
Able Seaman
26/01/1916
30/04/1919
225291
Boilean, Harry
04/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
09/05/1917
SS6621
Boncey, Thomas Henry
30/10/1879
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/03/1919
183205
ADM 188/307/183205
Bond, Ernest
07/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
06/07/1917
J37939
Borg, Spiro
15/06/1885
09/06/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
26/01/1916
02/06/1916
362569
DoW
Borres, Thomas
23/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/8003
Boswell, Charles
20/08/1885
22/11/1951
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
15/02/1918
215074
Botting, Hugh Mcdonald
05/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
J38173
Boudier, William George
10/10/1897
CI
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6535
Boulton, Wilfred D
20/05/1895
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
01/04/1918
13386
Bower, Ernest John
24/10/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
11/06/1918
208639
Box, Norman
11/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
26/05/1917
SS6786
Boyce, Percy John
15/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
11/04/1916
30/06/1917
J40247
Boyce, Thomas Edwin
02/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/09/1917
SS111710
Boyd, Frederick John
19/06/1885
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/05/1918
212187
Boyle, Algernon Douglas Edward Harry
21/10/1871
13/10/1949
Captain
28/11/1915
05/01/1918
"Malaya Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Boys, James John
23/05/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
05/02/1919
216640
Brack, Andrew
15/10/1870
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
11/05/1919
140853
ADM 188/196/140853
Braddy, Arthur Sidney
07/03/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
J17972
Bradley, Francis
19/11/1892
Shipwright 2nd Class
M12991
Brailsford, Samuel Victor
18/04/1893
Carpenter's Crew
M8139
Brasier, Alfred
15/11/1898
Signal Boy
02/03/1916
29/07/1916
J32907
Brennan, James
24/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
23/07/1917
J40840
Brennan, Patrick
20/02/1878
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
08/08/1919
K27409
Brewer, George Francis
13/08/1888
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
230780
Brewer, George Henry Gilbert
15/08/1887
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
21/09/1916
11430
ADM 159/83/11430
Bridge, John Herbert
18/08/1879
Able Seaman
08/01/1916
12/11/1918
187035
ADM 188/316/187035
Bridger, Leonard
11/10/1892
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
12/07/1919
L7841
Bridson, Philip James
30/06/1893
Z/707
Bright, Albert
27/04/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/10/1916
202825
Distinguished Service Medal
Brind, Eric James Patrick
12/05/1892
Lieutenant
08/01/1916
Malaya Navy List Photo
Brinton, William Ralph
26/05/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
04/02/1916
15/04/1917
Malaya Navy List
Brittain, George Henry
06/03/1892
2nd Ship's Steward
27/02/1916
21/09/1917
239576
Brock, Lionel Fisher
05/05/1880
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M14240
Brooking, Cyril Aubrey Hamilton
17/04/1893
Lieutenant
28/12/1915
20/03/1919
Malaya Navy List
Brooking, Henry Richard George
20/03/1882
16/10/1958
Artificer Engineer
22/05/1915
02/10/1917
Malaya Navy List
Brown, Allan
22/10/1891
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
26/05/1917
J45609
Brown, Charles Ernest
20/07/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/01/1917
SS107853
Brown, Duncan
22/05/1890
Stoker 1st Class
04/03/1916
17/07/1918
K27976
Brown, Fred Stanley
17/03/1885
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1917
272156
Brown, Thomas
31/01/1872
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1916
17/02/1919
142801
ADM 188/200/142801
Brown, Wilfred Thompson
24/05/1876
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/04/1917
288294
Browne, Harold
14/04/1897
23/04/1918
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
17/04/1918
14605
Bryant, Henfrey S.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Buchanan, Archibald Gray
24/03/1898
c1972
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/11/1916
Malaya Navy List
Budden, Thomas
15/01/1881
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
30/01/1917
Z/2335
Bulford, Mark
16/02/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/11/1916
SS107048
Bullock, Walter Albert Samuel
15/02/1896
Sick Berth Attendant
M7547
Bunce, Frank William
17/11/1887
Yeoman of Signals
28/01/1916
15/01/1918
225899
Bunton, Christopher Louis White
02/10/1868
09/11/1935
Fleet Surgeon
22/01/1916
20/11/1917
Malaya Navy List
Burbidge, Charles
06/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
17/03/1917
SS6546
Burke, William John
01/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/09/1916
SS111523
Burnell, John Blomfield
24/10/1898
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/03/1917
Malaya Navy List
Butler, George Henry
18/04/1876
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
27/06/1919
278029
Bygrave, Henry George
23/10/1887
Able Seaman
227478
Byrne, Richard
29/10/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
19/05/1919
14604
Caines, Samuel Weston
29/05/1891
Leading Seaman
J512
Camm, Bertie Edward
26/02/1895
Private RMLI Portsmouth
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
326 (S)
ADM 159/203/326
Camm, George Henry
13/06/1893
Private RMLI Portsmouth
28/01/1916
17/03/1919
325 (S)
ADM 159/203/325
Cammock, George
24/03/1897
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
11/03/1917
S 7733
Cantrell, William George
22/07/1883
Chief Armourer
28/01/1916
19/04/1920
344840
Carney, Richard Henry
21/04/1885
03/04/1917
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
25/07/1916
M16452
Carpenter, Cecil William
20/08/1878
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/02/1917
177655
Carpenter, Harry
15/08/1874
Chief Ship's Cook
28/01/1916
16/05/1919
169783
ADM 188/277/169783
Carpenter, Harry
30/05/1885
Officer's Steward 1st Class
28/01/1916
08/12/1916
364017
Carr, Alfred
27/08/1896
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M13615
Carr, Frederick
12/11/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/04/1917
SS108128
Carr, Gerald
08/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
15/07/1921
J15546
Carter, George
12/08/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
16/08/1917
13901
Carter, Percy Jack
24/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
23/01/1917
J41531
Caslon, Clifford
11/05/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
24/12/1915
ADM 196/118/81
Malaya Navy List
Catt, William Henry
22/12/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/04/1920
296179
Chadwick, Arthur
30/07/1885
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
26/06/1917
306887
Chadwick, Edwin James
12/07/1891
2nd Cooper
04/03/1916
30/09/1918
M16448
Chambers, George Arthur
14/12/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
13/06/1917
J46361
Chandler, Henry
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 512
Chapman, Edward
06/02/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/03/1917
209688
Chapman, Edward Henry William
04/05/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J12117
Chappell, Albert
16/10/1895
26/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
24/09/1916
SS5515
Died with 2/5th Battalion East Lancashire Regiment (30053 Private)
Charter, Reginald Edward
12/04/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
J15489
Cheshire, Bennett
25/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
26/06/1916
K15006
Chiell, George Charles
25/11/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/06/1918
J12375
Churchill, Cecil Ernest
15/12/1885
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/10/1916
216378
Churchill, Thomas James
19/05/1890
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
30/11/1917
236431
Clapson, Charles Benjamin
03/02/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
02/02/1916
30/09/1916
M3246
ADM 188/1024/3246
Clark, Dinnes
17/08/1885
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
23/08/1917
307365
Clark, James Richard
29/07/1891
Painter 2nd Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
M12340
Clark, Percy
11/09/1895
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
25/10/1919
16493
Clark, William
24/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
07/02/1917
SS6618
Clarke, Herbert
17/09/1884
09/02/1955
Sergeant RMLI
28/01/1916
03/04/1918
12221
Clarke, John
12/09/1892
Private RMLI
18436
Clatworthy, Arthur Ernest
16/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/04/1916
17/12/1916
J40012
Clayton, Percy
02/08/1891
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
28/11/1917
J15212
Clear, John
22/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
21/09/1917
J41724
Clements, Albert
03/01/1894
Able Seaman
J7974
Cliff Mcculloch, John Gordon
06/07/1883
Lieutenant RNR
28/12/1915
Malaya Navy List
Clough, Sidney
21/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
20/03/1917
J38349
Cobb, Charles Arthur
07/11/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
J18976
Cockbain, Martin Luther
19/09/1892
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
01/08/1917
J46373
Cole, Albert
25/03/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
01/06/1919
311147
Cole, Ebenezer
20/09/1877
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1916
13/04/1919
171400
Cole, Ebenezer
20/09/1877
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1916
13/04/1919
171400
ADM 188/280/171400
Coleman, Charles Gordon
23/06/1894
31/05/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3898
Coleridge, Guy Lushington
15/04/1884
28/10/1941
Lieutenant Commander (T)
23/06/1915
29/06/1917
Malaya Navy List
Collick, Harold James
23/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/06/1917
K13451
Collins, Edward John
11/05/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
208662
Collinson, Harold
25/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
24/03/1917
J35738
Collison, Albert Edward
10/04/1884
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
J46357
Colman, Charlie
02/06/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
212211
Connell, James
22/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/04/1916
05/08/1917
J39139
Connery, Edgar Vincent
30/12/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
28/01/1916
02/06/1917
M787
Connolly, George Thomas
07/02/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
J45585
Conti, Vincenzo
20/04/1881
Officer's Cook 1st Class
26/01/1916
07/11/1916
358073
Cook, Charles
17/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J45580
Cook, Charles
24/06/1895
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
31/07/1918
18074
Cook, Frederick George
21/08/1893
Shipwright 2nd Class
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
M13605
Cook, Henry
28/05/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
17/01/1917
J46356
Cook, John Thomas
24/02/1879
30/10/1964
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
21/12/1917
7232
ADM 159/31/7232
Cooke, William Charles
18/08/1866
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
08/08/1917
117656
ADM 188/150/117656
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Coombe, Harry Edwin
28/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/03/1916
09/05/1917
J39668
Cooper, Alfred
25/01/1896
03/06/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
L7460
DoW
Cooper, George
15/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/03/1917
SS112630
Cooper, Percival John
13/09/1898
Boy Telegraphist
22/02/1916
12/09/1916
J33353
Cooper, Robert
21/11/1890
31/05/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3806
Cooper, Walter
14/09/1889
Leading Seaman
04/03/1916
09/08/1917
234277
Cope, Joseph Henry
02/04/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
22/03/1919
M17479
Coppard, Edward James Samuel
25/07/1885
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
28/02/1917
305675
Corlett, Roland Edward
01/07/1890
Armourer's Mate
M3967
Cornabe, Archibald B.
23/03/1886
23/05/1931
Lieutenant Commander
28/12/1915
25/07/1918
Malaya Navy List
Cornish, Robert Denis
05/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
04/12/1917
J41674
Corry, Percy
10/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
K24041
Costen, Albert James
26/09/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
27/07/1916
Z/3808
Cottle, Elic
14/01/1882
Corporal RMA
28/01/1916
29/10/1916
8685
ADM 159/34/8685
Cotton, Frederick Thomas
29/05/1894
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
15/02/1919
M17480
Cotton, Henry Percival Coode
12/12/1898
31/05/1916
Midshipman
Jan 1914
Malaya Navy List
Courtnell, Henry John
16/02/1905
15/06/1916
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Cousins, Francis George
18/09/1873
Painter
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
341347
Cowie, Alexander
24/08/1892
Stoker RNR
S 3352
In cells on Malaya. On loan from Caroline
Cowley, John William
05/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
06/07/1916
J40841
Cox, Alfred
21/04/1873
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
170076
ADM 188/278/170076
Cox, George
22/03/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
310372
Crawford, James Archibald
08/06/1885
27/05/1920
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
29/06/1916
213515
Crick, Thomas
17/03/1885
13/11/1970
Chaplain
c Jan 1916
Malaya Navy List
Cripps, Thomas
15/11/1899
31/05/1916
Boy 1st class
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
J41863
Critchell, William Frederick
03/08/1883
Petty Officer
202337
Critchlow, William Henry
02/11/1893
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
27/09/1916
12863
Crooks, Robert Allan
13/10/1889
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L8031
Crosby, Samuel
05/04/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J45595
Croucher, Percy John
24/03/1888
Carpenter's Crew
M8235
Crowdy, Frederick
26/10/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/09/1916
SS105988
Cruze, John
28/12/1883
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
02/06/1916
Z/2333
Culverhouse, Sidney
05/08/1893
Able Seaman
J4104
Cummins, Lewis Sidney
08/02/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/04/1920
305015
Curtis, Ernest Valentine Aldwin
14/02/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
12/08/1917
J14959
Curtis, George
01/09/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
17/06/1919
SS101405
Curtis, Joseph Thomas
05/12/1885
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/06/1918
SS102451
Dack, Arthur William
28/05/1884
27/05/1974
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
29/07/1918
12507
Dafter, Harold
23/02/1885
28/08/1958
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
04/12/1918
12752
Dale, William Frederick
16/06/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
04/06/1917
L6729
Dallas, Mackenzie
11/02/1888
29/04/1932
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant
28/01/1916
29/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Darby, Richard Benjamin
24/05/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
29/05/1918
J10636
Dark, Frederick Arthur
09/09/1887
Officer's Cook 1st Class
28/01/1916
08/06/1916
L7988
Dartnall, Norman Caesar Adair
31/03/1897
c1976
Midshipman RNR
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
Malaya Navy List
Davenport, John
31/08/1899
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
19/08/1920
2194
Davey, Arthur William
04/10/1883
CI
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/10/1916
205269
Davey, Cyril Vivian
03/07/1882
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
199870
ADM 188/346/199870
Davies, Harry
05/12/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
17/06/1916
K7951
Davis, George Henry
03/03/1890
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
30/11/1916
235466
Davison, William
19/12/1875
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
14/05/1919
S 8007
Dawes, Bertram James
06/06/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
24/03/1919
M17475
Day, Frederick Adolphus
12/02/1870
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
15/02/1918
134670
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Day, William Louis
07/09/1899
Boy 1st class
28/01/1916
15/08/1917
J40842
Death, Ralph Sharp
20/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6620
Deeble, Clarence Hugo
26/04/1879
Electrical Artificer 1st Class
28/01/1916
29/07/1921
344885
Denton, Frederick Leonard
02/08/1898
Boy 1st class
28/01/1916
01/08/1916
J39735
Desbois, Arthur
10/03/1883
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/07/1917
207977
Devitt, Patrick
22/09/1899
Boy 1st class
28/01/1916
21/09/1917
J40823
Dexter, Arthur John
29/03/1899
Boy 1st class
28/01/1916
28/03/1917
J36202
Dickin, Arthur George
14/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
26/05/1916
28/08/1918
K26498
Dinner, Thomas Charles
27/08/1880
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
05/08/1917
9445
ADM 159/80/9445
Dixon, Edward
19/09/1897
Private RMLI
18434
Dobson, Wright
10/06/1891
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J46375
Dolan, William
13/02/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/8074
Dolphin, Edward
17/08/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/11/1916
SS102049
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Domvile , Archibald Compton Winnington
19/05/1884
c1958
Lieutenant Commander (G)
31/08/1915
Oct 1918
Malaya Navy List
Dore, Eric Haines
08/11/1897
Private RMLI
18349
Photo
Dore, Herbert Frank
29/04/1894
03/06/1916
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
03/06/1916
18463
DoW
Dormon, Mark Augustus
15/07/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
29/08/1917
J16614
Douglas, Duncan Craig
18/07/1896
31/05/1916
Seaman RNR
A 8628
BT 377/7/8636
Photo
Dowdell, Henry Robert
25/07/1898
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J39657
Doyle, Andrew
20/08/1874
Leading Boatman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
175867
Draper, Albert George
05/06/1889
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
24/09/1919
17334
Draper, William
15/06/1883
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/04/1919
209361
Dredge, Reginald William Giles
03/11/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
21/05/1918
14596
Drew, Herbert John
16/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
15/08/1917
J41889
Dring, William Mark
20/12/1883
Boatswain
05/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Drinkell, George William
29/12/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/8067
Duck, George James
22/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/02/1916
09/10/1917
J39296
Dugdale, Peter
16/01/1895
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
02/09/1917
S 5542
Duly, William Henry
29/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18175
Dundas, Richard
01/10/1885
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
05/05/1919
S 8017
Dunnett, Edward Robert
21/02/1897
Able Seaman
J20169
Dutton, Edward
12/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
J46369
Dutton, Percy Joseph
20/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
19/10/1916
J39250
Dyer, Frank
25/04/1895
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M8866
Eades, Charles
12/02/1891
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
15/02/1919
M17476
Eagland, Arthur Mark
05/06/1885
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/05/1917
215990
Distinguished Service Medal
Earle, Frank Andrew
01/04/1881
Leading Carpenter's Crew
28/01/1916
31/08/1917
343914
Earley, John
29/05/1894
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
22/09/1916
SS6550
Easton, Sidney Charles
22/09/1896
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
31/12/1917
S 8254
Eatenton, Percy William
18/03/1892
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
22/04/1918
15751
Eddy, William John
16/08/1890
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
09/05/1917
J47447
Elliot, William
12/06/1894
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M14140
Elliott, George
21/08/1895
Able Seaman
J12976
Ellis, Frederick
27/04/1892
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
12/10/1917
J45605
Ellis, Robert John
18/08/1875
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
01/07/1919
279465
Errington, John Frederick
12/01/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
311294
Etheridge, Arthur Edward
26/08/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
176177
Etherington, Albert George
05/03/1887
23/10/1922
Officer's Cook 1st Class
28/01/1916
29/10/1919
366011
Evans, Evan
20/11/1876
Warrant Mechanician
24/06/1915
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Evans, Llewelyn
27/07/1884
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
25/07/1918
13909
Everett, Frederick
19/06/1890
Leading Stoker
K3819
Everett, Frederick George
26/02/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/06/1917
205353
Ewen, William Harry
28/02/1893
Bombardier RMA
28/01/1916
24/08/1916
12180
Fallows, George
17/01/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
28/08/1918
SS105711
Farley, Jonathan
22/07/1890
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
S 7498
Farmer, Henry Gordon
10/08/1899
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J40828
Photo
Fay, Harry
08/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/05/1916
27/02/1917
K25894
Feltham, Arthur Henry
21/09/1893
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
22/02/1919
2289
Felton, Edgar
21/10/1897
Ordinary Signalman
28/01/1916
03/05/1917
J37750
Felton, George Alfred
04/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
22/08/1917
SS108160
Ferguson, James
14/11/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
04/01/1919
Z/6716
Field, Herbert Alfred
06/05/1898
Ordinary Signalman
06/05/1916
23/07/1917
J33984
Finch, William George
08/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/07/1917
J39278
Findlay, Andrew Robertson
03/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/09/1917
J41309
Fitzmaurice, William Dorrian
09/11/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/04/1916
27/10/1917
271215
Flower, Fred
22/07/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
12/04/1919
14585
Floyd, John William
08/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
15/03/1917
J46370
Forster, George Atkin
23/08/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
J18849
Photo
Forster, James William Charles
23/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
22/12/1916
J35669
Forster, William Sadler
20/08/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
K25472
Foster, Archibald Cornelius
08/11/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
25/07/1918
285094
Foster, Frederick Edward
08/09/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
05/04/1918
J20626
Foster, Harry
15/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
18/01/1917
J47683
Found, William Alfred
10/01/1898
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18424
Frankish, George William Noel
27/11/1896
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
J47684
Franks, Joseph Arthur
25/10/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
22/11/1919
234045
Freake, George Henry
21/08/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
12/03/1918
232061
Freeman, Henry Alfred
29/02/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/03/1918
229790
Frith, Frank
16/09/1892
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/10/1916
J45594
Frost, Ernest Michael
18/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
17/08/1917
J41887
Frost, Richard
24/01/1875
Master At Arms
28/01/1916
29/12/1916
163257
ADM 188/241/163257
Frost, William
20/06/1884
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
06/02/1918
210482
Fullbrook, Harry Samuel
09/06/1894
Leading Signalman
J9443
Gaffney, George
07/03/1883
Officer's Steward 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/01/1918
363003
Gallacher, Frederick
14/03/1886
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
26/06/1916
S 4480
Gallagher, James
06/09/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
04/06/1916
K26664
Gamblin, Arthur Ernest
18/04/1895
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J13889
Gardiner, Bertie Walter Richardson
16/05/1885
211325
Distinguished Service Medal
Gardner, Walter
06/05/1871
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
172431
ADM 188/282/172431
Gardner, Walter
06/05/1872
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
172431
Garrett, William Alfred
10/11/1882
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
198485
ADM 188/343/198485
Garrigan, Daniel
26/09/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
K26542
Garside, Edmund Wressell
29/03/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/12/1917
J11706
Gaskin, Arthur William
10/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
09/01/1917
J38276
Photo
Gausden, Alfred
12/11/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
11/03/1919
211261
George, Mark Robson
06/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/10/1916
J33602
Gerrard, Robert
28/06/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/03/1917
J45589
Gibbs, William Henry
17/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/07/1916
K20409
Gibson, Frederick John Smith
23/05/1897
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
02/03/1919
17557
Gilbert, William
24/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
21/05/1916
07/09/1916
SS110628
Giles, William
20/01/1892
31/05/1916
Cook's Mate
M14876
Gleave, Joseph
22/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
20/06/1917
SS6539
Goble, David
03/02/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/10/1916
212084
Goddard, Charles Robert
16/01/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/04/1919
209146
Godfrey, Frank Norman
10/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
09/10/1916
J36184
Gower, John
13/05/1889
10/06/1916
Private RMLI
15138
Goymer, Ernest William Richard
26/12/1883
Ship's Cook
16/02/1916
16/05/1919
345075
Graburn, William
11/07/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
29/05/1918
J17757
Graham, Frank
27/12/1885
Stoker RNR
?/03/1916
29/05/1919
S 4440
Graham, William
11/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
10/06/1917
J41874
Grant, Bertie John
25/04/1882
Able Seaman
204194
Grant, George William
17/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
29/01/1916
16/07/1917
J40113
Grassam, Harry
03/04/1878
Leading Seaman
24/01/1916
18/01/1917
181851
ADM 188/303/181851
Gray, Robert
10/04/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/6717
Greaves, Frederick Leonard
07/09/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
14/10/1919
L7180
Green, Edward John
14/11/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
SS107057
Green, George Lewis
27/07/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
202619
Green, George Thomas
10/08/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
205738
Green, John William Cox
18/12/1895
Able Seaman
04/03/1916
06/01/1922
J16275
Green, William Francis Rymer
18/07/1883
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
05/01/1922
17141
Greenwood, Alfred
05/02/1897
Armourer's Crew
04/03/1916
14/03/1917
M16078
Gregory, Charles Arthur
04/08/1884
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
29/01/1916
30/06/1916
212816
Gregory, George Robert
25/11/1877
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
26/06/1917
176444
Gregson, Francis James George
01/05/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
07/01/1917
J10892
Greig, John
24/06/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/01/1917
J16301
Groves, Bertram Charles
31/05/1916
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Groves, William Benjamin
01/11/1873
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
01/06/1916
167270
ADM 188/272/167270
Gunn, David
01/07/1877
Mechanician
28/01/1916
01/03/1918
283417
Hadwin, Thomas Edward
13/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6622
Hagg, George
01/11/1894
Seaman RNR
31/05/2016
A 8682
BT 377/7/8690
Hague, Frank Henry
18/12/1875
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
20/02/1918
279613
Haig, Harry
20/05/1897
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18451
Hainsworth, Albert
31/10/1893
01/06/1916
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
J9213
On 1-6-16 of wounds received DD in action on 31 May 1916 np 3923/16
Hall, Bertram
21/08/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
19/02/1919
197437
ADM 188/341/197437
Hall, Bertram
21/08/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
19/02/1919
197437
Hall, James Louis
25/02/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/05/1917
J14642
Hall, John Luke
15/11/1895
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/06/1918
SS115323
Hall, John William
24/02/1888
Carpenter's Crew
31/05/1916
30/09/1918
M16888
Hall, Topham
12/11/1881
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
28/08/1918
298876
Hall, William Kirk
04/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
20/06/1917
J46374
Hallett, Charles Gordon Heys
09/02/1900
30/04/1960
Midshipman
28/01/1916
29/06/1917
Malaya Navy List AKA: Heys-Hallett, Charles Gordon
Hallport, Ernest
17/12/1893
Able Seaman
J6793
Hampton, Albert Edward
08/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J34743
Hanks, Ernest Arthur
29/01/1871
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/02/1918
268242
Hanks, Thomas Arthur
18/07/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/06/1919
J13412
Harding, George Ernest Collis
17/09/1895
Able Seaman
J19479
Harding, Harold Herbert
14/01/1898
Midshipman RNR
28/01/1916
28/01/1917
Malaya Navy List
Harding, Harry
29/06/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3901
Harding, Raymond William
18/10/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
29/08/1917
J19203
Hardy, William
24/07/1893
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
J45578
Harper, Alfred Henry
21/12/1895
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
08/06/1916
14068
Photo
Harris, Albert Henry
09/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
09/10/1917
J45575
Harris, Francis John
11/12/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1917
271949
Harris, Frederick
10/07/1897
Gunner RMA
14489
Harris, George
09/10/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
31/07/1918
SS106107
Harris, George Gordon
18/12/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1918
J13681
Harris, John Howard
11/08/1897
Private RMLI
18409
Harris, Thomas Henry
13/12/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
10/02/1917
K27542
Harrison, Ernest
26/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/12/1916
J38241
Harrison, John
29/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J39259
Harrison, John
30/10/1897
Private RMLI
18437
Harrison, Tom
12/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
J45419
Harrop, Albert
07/10/1897
Private RMLI
18418
Hart, Daniel Patrick
15/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/03/1917
J38093
Hart, James
08/06/1875
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
19/02/1919
5111
ADM 159/28/5111
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Hatcher, Demas William
18/12/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/04/1917
214218
Hawkes, Percy Herbert Adams
06/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/02/1917
J37391
Hawking, Cecil George
25/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
24/05/1917
J35768
Hawkins, Sidney William
06/01/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
09/08/1917
J14279
Hayes, Cecil Conrad
22/08/1892
Shipwright 2nd Class
M9338
Hayes, Charles
12/06/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/12/1917
J16045
Hayes, Samuel James
21/05/1879
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
15/01/1919
6821
ADM 159/31/6821
Haynes, William
19/01/1879
04/06/1916
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
04/06/1916
5863
ADM 159/29/5863
DoW
Haywood, Albert Victor
12/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
07/02/1917
SS6513
Haywood, Henry Charles Edwin
02/07/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/11/1916
202214
Hazell, Ernest Frank
30/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
29/05/1918
J14376
Headland, Frank
11/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K20009
Healey, Harold
01/11/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
22/10/1919
J17290
Heath, William
13/05/1873
Bombadier RMA
28/01/1916
05/02/1918
5134
ADM 159/28/5134
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Heath, William
13/05/1873
Bombardier RMA
28/01/1916
05/02/1918
5134
Heaton, James
16/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
J38354
Heffernan, William
24/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
SS6551
Hegarty, Andrew
21/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
25/04/1917
SS5419
Helm, John
25/05/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
J45612
Helms, Albert Francis
10/09/1876
Plumber
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
297153
Helsdon, Thomas Evans
28/02/1892
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1917
SS6552
Henley, Tom
27/01/1878
Fleet Paymaster
03/01/1916
31/10/1918
Malaya Navy List
Henry, William
04/08/1896
SHE
Seaman Shetland RNR
28/01/1916
22/08/1919
L 440
BT 377/7/75460
Herrington, George Henry
06/08/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
202867
Hewitt, George William
12/07/1885
13/01/1927
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
08/06/1921
13017
Hey, Thomas
20/08/1881
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
346833
Heyes, Frederick
01/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J36466
Heyes, John Thomas
13/11/1884
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
SS101227
Photo
Hickling, John William
13/12/1894
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
26/05/1917
SS6548
Hickman, George Jarman
13/12/1891
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/11/1916
240017
Higgins, Thomas
17/09/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
16/06/1916
K27035
High, Reginald Arthur
28/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
23/02/1916
04/09/1916
J38930
Higson, Watson
17/09/1877
England
08/04/1966
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/04/1917
185403
ADM 188/312/185403
Photo
Hill, William Samuel
23/09/1897
Stoker RNR
12/12/1915
15/01/1919
S 9082
Hillyard, William
01/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6512
Hitch, Edward
30/03/1892
Cook's Mate
M3657
Hocking, William Redvers
03/03/1900
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/01/1918
Malaya Navy List
Hodgetts, Thomas
16/09/1896
Armourer's Crew
M11004
Holdaway, Albert
25/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/03/1918
K13512
Holder, William
20/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
19/04/1917
J35624
Holder, William Henry
12/07/1997
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J45610
Holloway, William
22/02/1896
01/06/1916
Able Seaman
J19141
Holman, Frederick
13/08/1866
Petty Officer
28/01/2016
26/06/1918
120581
ADM 188/156/120581
Holt, John Langford
10/09/1871
c1951
Naval Instructor
Mar 16
Jun 16
Holt, Leonard Charles
09/11/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
M4023
Homer, Walter William Frederick
02/09/1886
Leading Signalman
28/01/1916
04/02/1918
219696
Hooley, Arthur
05/12/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
28/01/1916
08/07/1921
18405
Hopkins, Alfred
14/01/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/8066
Hopkins, John Willie
02/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
01/01/1917
J39387
Horwood, Francis Joseph
25/05/1892
01/06/1916
Cook's Mate
M4448
Horwood, Henry William
27/03/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
28/01/1916
13/09/1918
M17182
Hosking, Frederick
27/12/1873
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
05/08/1918
6124
ADM 159/29/6124
House, Thomas Wheeler
17/11/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
20/07/1917
14562
Howard, Clifford
24/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1917
SS6547
Hubbard, John
10/05/1897
02/06/1916
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
18438
DoW
Hughes, Edward Arthur
11/04/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J14466
Hughes, George
23/03/1891
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/10/1916
J46360
Hughes, William
24/04/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
SS4849
Humphrey, William Passmore
01/11/1894
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
SS6615
Hunt, Edward William
20/02/1883
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
30/06/1919
203453
Hunter, George
28/12/1884
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
J45584
Hutchings, Harry
20/09/1893
Shipwright 2nd Class
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
M16129
Ings, Frederick William
26/05/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
27/05/1917
J10965
Isaacs, Henry John
27/11/1870
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
28/03/1918
154551
ADM 188/224/154551
Ison, Harry George
27/09/1897
Telegraphist
09/04/1916
15/08/1916
J27103
Jackson, Fred
04/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
25/01/1916
12/10/1917
J45420
James, Alfred Charles
28/07/1878
Mechanician
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
287768
James, Herbert Arthur
31/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/07/1917
J41313
James, John Edwin
05/02/1867
Blacksmith
28/01/1916
05/03/1918
340176
James, Thomas
13/06/1886
09/01/1926
Boatswain
15/01/1916
22/05/1920
Malaya Navy List
Jamieson, Robert Law
26/07/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
SS6534
Jarrett, Edwin George
11/07/1895
3rd Writer
M8908
Jeandron, Francis William
17/09/1882
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/08/1921
201004
Jeavons, William George
04/05/1896
Able Seaman
J22427
Jerrard, Ernest George
23/06/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/02/1919
201957
Jerred, Percy James
01/02/1898
18457
Jesty, Sydney Frederick
15/11/1895
Leading Telegraphist
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
J13631
Jobling, Andrew Hutchinson
16/11/1890
Z/7963
Johns, Henry James
23/10/1880
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
01/09/1918
189998
ADM 188/323/189998
Johnson, Frederick James
06/08/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
01/10/1917
290013
Johnson, George William
03/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/08/1917
J40830
Johnson, John Gunn
01/02/1885
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
M14677
Johnson, William
12/03/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/03/1919
190907
ADM 188/326/190907
Johnston, John
19/05/1889
Wireman 2nd Class
04/03/1916
14/02/1919
M15481
Jollye, Godfrey Herbert
25/02/1883
13/07/1934
Major RMA
28/01/1916
11/04/1919
Malaya Navy List
Jones, Christopher
18/06/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
11/07/1916
14589
Jones, Edward Arthur
17/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
J41866
Jones, Frederick
15/09/1893
09/11/1948
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
21/05/1919
13218
Jones, George
18/01/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/11/1918
K24680
Jones, George Edward
05/10/1899
Signal Boy
04/03/1916
14/08/1917
J41749
Jones, Henry
10/08/1865
11/06/1916
Petty Officer
117215
Jones, John Elijah
19/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
20/10/1918
SS110727
Jones, Reginald Eric
15/06/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/04/1917
J14499
Jordan, Thomas
10/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
09/11/1917
J41734
Judge, Ernest Philip
05/06/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1917
J18846
Kay, Joseph
25/03/1895
SHE
31/05/1916
Seaman Shetland RNR
27/01/1916
31/05/1916
L 840
BT 377/7/75860
Photo Shetlanders at Jutland Register erronously shows on Barham
Kaye, Albert Richard
17/05/1894
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
28/11/1916
J11848
Kebby, James Ernest
01/05/1879
Gunner RMA
08/02/1916
22/02/1919
6699
ADM 159/30/6699
Keen, John Samuel
27/03/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
16/06/1919
Z/1231
Keirby, Thomas
02/10/1887
Lance Sergeant RMLI
28/01/1916
07/10/1916
14045
Kelly, Edward
07/10/1886
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
218380
Kelly, George
27/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
21/05/1916
30/01/1917
SS111110
Kench, Louis
16/10/1884
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
05/05/1916
25/04/1919
210297
Kennard, George
05/11/1870
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/05/1919
162030
ADM 188/239/162030
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Kennedy, William James
14/09/1877
Petty Officer 1st Class
28/01/1916
18/06/1919
178226
Kennerley, Edward Barnabas Augustus
11/06/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
08/03/1919
J16460
Kensley, George
08/07/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/05/1919
SS108109
Kent, Thomas William
15/08/1892
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J45607
Kenward, Herbert
19/03/1893
15/12/1967
Band Corporal RMB
28/01/1916
28/02/1920
1427
Kiddle, Charles Alfred
19/02/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
M3795
Kimber, Charles William
21/12/1875
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
28/01/1916
16/06/1919
159573
ADM 188/234/159573
St. George's Medal 4th Class
King, Frederick James
04/02/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
16/09/1920
308370
King, Pennell Theodore William
27/04/1891
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
26/07/1917
238083
King, William Robert
07/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
05/02/1918
SS6616
Kinnier, Thomas John
27/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
26/04/1917
J40833
Kitchin, Derek Harcourt
20/08/1896
Lieutenant RMA
19/01/1916
03/07/1916
Malaya Navy List
Kitching, Alfred
10/03/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
K13730
Knight, Halford
13/08/1894
Able Seaman
J8193
Knight, Leonard George
26/08/1893
Able Seaman
J8047
Knight, Percy John
09/10/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
231354
Knott, Thomas Edward
25/07/1895
Able Seaman
J20060
Lackey, Joseph Thomas
06/04/1880
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
298309
Lambert, George
13/10/1885
27/01/1957
Sergeant RMLI
27/01/1916
18/08/1917
13847
Land, Harold Cecil
23/09/1899
23/09/1918
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
22/09/1917
J40906
Lane, Edwin Lawrence
14/08/1885
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
11453
ADM 159/83/11453
Laney, Matthew
18/04/1884
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/09/1916
SS104385
Lang, Sidney Thomas
14/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
13/12/1917
J40839
Langdon, William Vincent
02/04/1893
c1921 Q2
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
26/01/1916
05/01/1918
L6015
Large, Frederick
21/05/1891
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
03/05/1917
13210
Laurenson, Robert Daval
07/08/1894
SHE
Seaman Shetland RNR
31/05/2016
L 1084
BT 377/7/76104
Law, Herbert
22/12/1897
02/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
31/05/1916
SS6836
DoW
Lawder, Keith Macleod
17/04/1893
Assistant Paymaster
15/01/1916
Malaya Navy List
Lawlor, William
01/05/1871
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
14/05/1917
165937
ADM 188/269/165937
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Lawrence, Frederick
10/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J46362
Lawrence, Harry John
26/05/1885
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
211459
Le Cornu, Philip Renouf
06/04/1879
CI
01/06/1916
Armourer's Crew
M16081
Leach, Francis Alexander
02/04/1898
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14588
Lee, Alfred
04/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
24/11/1918
K26559
Lee, Charles
30/01/1897
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18419
Leedham, Regd.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 536
Leggett, George
01/04/1871
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
26/01/1917
158751
ADM 188/232/158751
Leigh, Percy
29/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1917
J45596
Leserve, Alfred Frank
17/08/1874
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
25/06/1919
183310
ADM 188/307/183310
Lewin, John
29/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
10/02/1917
K25456
Photo
Lewis, Thomas Reginald Sale
30/11/1898
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/03/1917
Malaya Navy List
Liley, Ernest
29/05/1895
01/06/1916
Armourer's Crew
M11050
Photo
Lilley, Thomas Edwin
09/11/1886
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
09/06/1916
K26738
Lister, George
06/03/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6623
Littlewood, Frank
23/03/1891
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
12/10/1917
J46366
Lofting, George James
07/05/1877
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1916
13/04/1919
175477
Long, George
12/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
25/04/1917
SS6837
Longhurst, Charles Oliver
11/06/1885
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
16/03/1917
214257
Longmoore, Gordon William Skinner Smith
19/04/1887
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
05/04/1918
228265
Lorimer, Duncan
c1880
Surgeon Lieutenant RNVR
Jan 1916
Malaya Navy List
Loughlan, George John
04/03/1872
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
01/06/1919
164019
ADM 188/243/164019
Loughran, Robert
10/10/1897
Stoker RNR
10/04/1916
30/10/1918
S 8903
(then promoted Leading Stoker and on Malaya till 23/06/1919)
Love, Ernest
04/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
03/09/1916
J35791
Lowe, Daniel Edward
10/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K8566
Luckham, Edmund
01/12/1868
Petty Officer
125741
Distinguished Service Medal
Ludkin, John
16/08/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
J46365
Luke, John
29/07/1897
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
11/11/1918
S 8261
(then promoted Acting Leading Stoker and remained on Malaya till 19/06/1919)
Lumley, Thomas
21/11/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/7982
Lyons, John William
23/05/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
J19640
Mabbett, Frank
13/04/1875
01/06/1916
Private RMLI
7273
Mace, Thomas
10/06/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J45581
Macey, John Rory
13/08/1879
29/11/1935
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
24/11/1914
10/09/1917
Malaya Navy List
Maclean, Hugh Chapman
Midshipman
05/02/1916
14/11/1916
Malaya Navy List
Macleod, Kenneth
22/10/1882
23/02/1927
Commander (N)
31/12/1915
19/08/1918
Malaya Navy List
Major, Herald
05/02/1894
Able Seaman
J7252
Makin, Edward
22/02/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M4670
Malcolm, John
26/11/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/11/1917
210968
Mallinson, Fred
04/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/03/1917
SS6541
Manning, Frederick
04/01/1896
31/05/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
31/05/1916
Z/2117
Mansell, William Edward
02/05/1893
Stoker RNR
13/05/1916
17/03/1917
S 2088
Mansfield, Charles Tassie
17/08/1889
09/11/1969
Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB
28/01/1916
02/06/1919
552
Manwaring, Albert Thomas
19/08/1897
31/05/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3813
Marks, Frank
11/11/1882
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
19/08/1922
297157
Marshall, Frank
12/08/1894
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
11/12/1917
16494
Martin, Alfred Henry
09/05/1884
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
01/03/1918
205864
Martin, Benjamin Charles Stanley
18/07/1891
03/06/1957
Gunner (T)
25/08/1915
12/10/1916
Malaya Navy List Photo
Martin, Frank Lewis
16/12/1875
22/02/1945
Artificer Engineer
24/11/1914
22/01/1920
Malaya Navy List
Mason, Albert Edward
08/08/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1917
J15820
Mason, Frederick George
29/10/1873
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
25/07/1917
269473
Mather, James
01/07/1887
06/12/1917
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
23/07/1917
S 4470
Matthews, Albert
19/01/1900
24/06/1916
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J41876
DD 24 June 1916 from wounds received in action on 31/5/1916
Matthews, Frank
10/02/1890
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
J45577
Matthews, Michael
29/03/1876
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
S 8166
Matthews, Philip
10/07/1880
c1955
Gunner
05/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
May, Ernest George
12/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
23/02/1916
21/11/1916
J35865
May, Thomas
10/05/1883
Mate
24/12/1915
23/07/1917
Malaya Navy List
Mayden, Ernest George
c1886
03/06/1916
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 540
DoW
McBride, Alfred James
05/06/1882
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/09/1919
207847
McCormick, John
Seaman Newfoundland RNR
Jan 1916
1262 X
Newfoundland
McCullock, Robert McKinnon
01/03/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
17/06/1916
K27069
McCullough, Norman H
26/12/1889
Z/6702
McDonald, William Thomas
19/01/1898
06/06/1916
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
18416
DoW
McDowell, George
11/10/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
281162
McEnery, Michael
20/11/1880
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
22/10/1920
194205
ADM 188/334/194205
McGrigor, Rhoderick Robert
12/04/1893
03/12/1959
Lieutenant
08/12/1915
09/09/1917
Malaya Navy List Photo
McGuinness, Edward
13/11/1879
Stoker RNR
28/01/1916
21/08/1916
S 7696
McKenzie, Frederick
03/04/1889
Leading Cook's Mate
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
347654
McKenzie, Robert George
27/11/1877
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/03/1919
177631
McLellan, Robert
23/06/1880
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
07/08/1917
S 7806
Meager, Frederick Arthur
03/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/10/1916
J41891
Meek, Graham Eric
08/01/1895
Sick Berth Attendant
M7440
Megson, Manfred
31/12/1882
07/08/1948
Lieutenant RNVR
23/03/1916
30/07/1916
Malaya Navy List
Mellow, Cecil Walter
02/08/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
22/05/1917
J10679
Mennell, Percy
19/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
04/03/1916
27/02/1917
K18273
Metcalfe, Charles Leonard
03/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
01/06/1919
K27163
Mew, Montague George
20/10/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
M3783
Micklam, Albert Hugh
26/07/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
216159
Middleton, Henry John
03/03/1870
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
17/10/1917
134967
Miller, Edward Macfarlane
24/03/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
12/11/1918
Z/7935
Millow, Sidney George
13/02/1892
CI
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1917
J45586
Mills, John
24/07/1873
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
17/10/1917
151068
Mills, Roderick George William
11/07/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
J17738
Mills, William
14/11/1880
Signalman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
188029
ADM 188/319/188029
Milne, James
02/05/1880
Armourer
28/01/1916
23/06/1916
344838
Mitchell, William
31/01/1878
Colour Sergeant RMA
28/01/1916
22/10/1916
6901
Mitchinson, Frederick
04/08/1880
23/06/1916
Private RMLI
10882
Moad, Robert
06/11/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
286531
Mockford, Frank
31/08/1884
c1970
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1918
217311
Mooney, John Edward
20/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
29/04/1916
04/06/1919
K28190
Moore, George Henry
28/05/1885
Mechanician
28/01/1916
23/12/1919
306102
Moore, Henry Charles Makenn
15/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
04/01/1918
K14233
Morfitt, Albert
03/01/1888
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
226207
Morley, Alfred Samuel
05/03/1879
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
272063
Morris, William
10/01/1878
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
08/08/1916
173518
Morton, Henry
06/09/1869
Private RMLI Portsmouth
28/01/1916
15/10/1918
4116
ADM 159/7/4116
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Mould, Alfred William
09/10/1879
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
28/11/1917
193067
ADM 188/331/193067
Mowatt, John
24/06/1897
06/06/1916
Seaman RNR
27/01/1916
01/06/1916
A 8629
BT 377/7/8637
DoW|Photo
Muir, Philip Arthur
02/07/1888
Shipwright 2nd Class
M8564
Mullaney, Thomas Patrick
09/12/1899
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
13/01/1920
2246
Mulley, Dennis George
27/06/1883
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
05/01/1922
11434
Mullis, Robert Owen
23/06/1896
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
19/12/1919
1894
Murray, Anthony
25/01/1894
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
SS6540
Murray, Edwin
28/08/1882
Petty Officer
11/04/1916
16/07/1918
198497
ADM188/343/198497
Murrell, William
30/07/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
13/06/1916
K26991
Mylam, Charles Leonard
11/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
11/04/1916
16/12/1916
J36063
Nash, George
15/06/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
17/12/1919
310841
Neal, Frank
08/07/1884
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
308808
Neal, John Andrew
28/08/1872
Chief Sick Berth Servant
28/01/1916
31/03/1918
150394
Neal, John Andrew
28/08/1872
Chief Sick Berth Steward
28/01/1916
31/03/1918
150394
Neild, Herbert
22/08/1880
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/717
Neill, Patrick
01/04/1868
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
09/07/1916
124227
Newman, Edwin
28/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K7680
Nicholls, Arthur William
09/08/1872
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
145638
ADM 188/206/145638
Nicholls, Edward
09/11/1897
Ordinary Signalman
28/01/1916
15/10/1917
J36635
Nicholson, George
02/07/1888
Able Seaman
21/03/1916
31/01/1918
227758
Nicol, Louis Thornton
06/08/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
25/07/1917
J14206
Nightingale, Leonard
25/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/07/1917
J13656
Nightingale, William Albert
14/07/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
30/06/1918
312108
Noel, Charles William Alfred
16/06/1890
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
10/09/1917
993
Norman, Gerald Wake
24/02/1898
Midshipman
Jan 1916
Malaya Navy List
Norman, Walter
29/03/1886
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
216379
Norrington, Thomas William
02/05/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3793
Norris, E.T.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Norris, Ernest
21/05/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
03/10/1916
306913
Norris, William John
08/01/1884
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
07/09/1916
299770
Northall, Alexander Louis
06/08/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
06/05/1918
J16021
Northcote, Frederick
21/09/1866
Petty Officer 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
121949
ADM 188/158/121949
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Norton, Louis Arthur
13/09/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M6668
Nunney, Harry Lindsey
21/07/1882
Able Seaman
202600
O'Dell, Henry William
12/12/1886
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
22/02/1919
11028
ADM 159/83/11028
O'Neill, Albert Bond
03/07/1884
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
21/08/1917
209346
Oakes, John Robert
05/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
04/11/1917
J39269
Oakley, Frederick
26/10/1895
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14592
Odgers, Charles Frank Benjamin
29/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
28/07/1917
J41873
Ostridge, William
22/09/1897
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18428
Owen, William
12/06/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
05/06/1919
14577
Page, Arthur Horton
30/10/1891
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
22/02/1919
2376
Page, Charles William
01/06/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
30/09/1919
L7569
Paine, Roy
06/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/06/1917
J41245
Palmer, William James
07/01/1878
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/05/1919
288355
Papworth, Albert
19/10/1888
Able Seaman
232325
Parker, James
16/11/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
19/05/1919
14608
Parker, William
17/01/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
11/03/1920
14560
Parnell, Herbert H.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 546
Passey, John George
01/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6554
Paterson, John William
22/09/1899
16/09/1953
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
21/09/1917
J41886
Patrick, Albert John
10/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J39228
Paulfrey, Samuel
25/07/1876
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
19/06/1919
280458
Pearce, Arthur George
17/05/1895
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
27/10/1916
17014
Pearce, William Alfred
25/05/1884
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
28/01/1916
15/12/1917
212219
Peard, William Henry
17/09/1875
2nd Sick Berth Steward
28/01/1916
30/05/1918
350676
Pelling, Fred
26/10/1873
Petty Officer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
15/03/1918
151508
ADM 188/218/151508
Perry, John Robert
21/06/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
310555
Perry, Stanley
08/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/10/1917
J39650
Peters, Frederick James
21/05/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
27/04/1920
J11701
Phillips, Frederick
10/05/1865
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
05/02/1919
115753
ADM 188/146/115753
Phipps, Alfred
06/01/1880
Corporal RMLI
28/01/1916
06/12/1917
9469
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Pike, Frederick Richard
09/12/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
J14372
Pippard, Walter
08/01/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14622
Pitt, Arthur John
18/10/1874
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
17/09/1919
154323
ADM 188/223/154323
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Pledge, James Hardiman
15/03/1893
Able Seaman
J9309
Pomfret, William James
06/09/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
30/06/1918
224319
Ponder, Clifford
21/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
09/10/1917
J45593
Pope, Arthur Henry William
20/01/1895
Able Seaman
J9982
Porter, Charles
03/07/1894
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
16901
Porter, Joseph Thomas
22/11/1899
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J41735
Photo
Potts, Edward Smith
22/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
SS6542
Powell, Ernest Frank
13/04/1875
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
01/03/1917
155290
ADM 188/225/155290
Powell, George
06/11/1883
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
27/03/1917
301614
Powell, Thomas
19/01/1879
16/09/1921
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1916
03/08/1916
271798
Powell, Wright
07/03/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
22/08/1917
SS103145
Pratley, Frank
06/01/1893
Ship's Steward's Assistant
28/01/1916
26/06/1916
M15941
Prentice, John Anthony
18/09/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
206732
Prior, Henry John
01/10/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
16/06/1916
K27030
Pritchard, Thomas
02/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J45423
Pugsley, William Henry
18/02/1895
Able Seaman
J22048
Pullen, John William Crees
22/05/1869
31/05/1916
Petty Officer
129852
Pullin, John William
31/08/1889
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
09/08/1917
235436
Quick, Francis William
14/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6536
Rattley, Lawrence Victor
19/02/1893
Leading Seaman
J7023
Rayner, Albert Robert
27/02/1887
09/06/1916
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
233203
Read, Charles James
16/07/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/04/1917
SS105178
Read, Frank George
12/06/1897
Ordinary Signalman
28/01/1916
08/07/1916
J24618
Read, Thomas Baden
28/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/08/1917
J38323
Redman, William Henry
03/10/1885
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
05/05/1919
218269
Redmond, Michael
15/08/1886
01/06/1916
Private RMLI
687
Reed, Charles
08/08/1886
Shipwright 2nd Class
M14058
Reid, Albert Alexander
01/03/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/02/1919
192766
ADM 188/330/192766
Renault, James
03/02/1885
CI
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
08/06/1922
213922
Rennie, William
02/06/1884
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
27/10/1919
209340
Revell, Clements Francis
23/01/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/03/1919
217108
Richards, George
15/12/1884
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
12/07/1916
306118
Richardson, John Henry
28/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/11/1917
J40826
Richardson, Stanley Blake
24/02/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
15/11/1918
227777
Richardson, Victor Ernest
29/10/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/01/1917
J17504
Riches, William James
11/02/1870
Sailmaker
28/01/1916
21/05/1918
131344
Robberts, Lancelot Stephen
13/11/1899
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
16/02/1920
2199
Robbins, Robert Francis
01/05/1882
Leading Stoker
203437
Roberts, Frederick William
26/04/1895
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L2826
Roberts, Wilfred Oliver
24/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
J16575
Robertson, Andrew
18/04/1895
SHE
Seaman Shetland RNR
27/01/1916
30/01/1917
L 808
BT 377/7/75828
Shetlanders at Jutland
Robertson, Andrew James
11/12/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M5776
Robertson, Andrew John
28/01/1888
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
232361
Robertson, Eric Gordon
08/06/1896
Midshipman RNR
28/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Robins, Joseph Harry
02/11/1878
12/05/1942
Signal Boatswain
05/02/1916
24/04/1917
Malaya Navy List
Robins, Stuart
17/03/1889
Engineer Lieutenant
25/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Robinson, Alexander
01/06/1899
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
01/05/1922
2163
Robinson, Henry
30/01/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6543
Robson, Robert Nichol
13/02/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/8071
Rogers-Tillstone, Benjamin John Legge Wilkinson
30/03/1900
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/01/1918
Malaya Navy List
Rogers, Arthur
01/11/1881
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
10521
Photo
Rollins, Bertie
13/02/1880
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
10/06/1920
289814
Rollinson, Francis Joseph
24/06/1896
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
J25086
Rooney, Philip
27/01/1888
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
29/08/1916
S 6961
BT 377/7/83620
Rose, Albert Edward
01/02/1887
Leading Signalman
28/01/1916
03/10/1916
223028
Rose, William
20/03/1896
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
22/02/1919
2296
Rose, William Southwell
20/12/1887
2nd Cooper
28/01/1916
02/02/1917
345067
Rowe, John
13/05/1869
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
133214
Rowlands, George Henry
17/03/1890
Leading Seaman
J8271
Rudge, Frederick Henry
05/03/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
21/01/1917
J13387
Rushton, Charles Leonard
23/05/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
28/01/1916
16/10/1917
M17108
Russell, Cecil
30/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
29/06/1917
J39820
Russell, Frederick James
14/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
13/08/1916
J36853
Russell, George
01/04/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14117
Rye, William George
08/07/1874
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
17/09/1918
154329
ADM 188/223/154329
Rymes, Charles Henry
17/10/1875
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1916
29/04/1919
159654
ADM 188/234/159654
Sadler, Gavin Clark
19/08/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/05/1916
01/11/1918
M19365
Sadlier, Terence John James
08/11/1899
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J40404
Saint, William Henry
02/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K8108
Saloway, Joseph
13/02/1895
Able Seaman
J10044
Sampson, George Thomas
20/12/1900
Bugler RMLI
28/01/1916
17/02/1918
18144
Sanger, William Thomas
09/06/1886
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
K11451
Sansom, Ernest
26/01/1886
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
217946
Saunders, William
20/06/1881
Mechanician
28/01/1916
18/10/1920
296172
Scott, Basil Bertram
03/05/1892
Petty Officer
J1581
Scott, Frank Hartnell
05/09/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
27/02/1917
Z/2337
Scott, Frederick
26/10/1892
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
SS3677
Scott, Norman
25/04/1898
12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman
J39470
Seabright, Ernest Edwin Way
20/06/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
17/01/1917
J45574
Seabright, James
01/09/1887
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/10/1916
J45587
Seagrave, Wm. H.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 553
Seal, Herbert John
15/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/04/1917
J35724
Sebry, George Sidney
17/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/03/1917
J41871
Sexton, James Richard
11/11/1887
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
07/01/1917
231761
Shafford, Frederick James
20/06/1881
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
24/02/1918
9244
ADM 159/35/9244
Shannon, John
29/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
08/07/1916
SS5309
Shepard, Thomas
22/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
J45422
Shepherd, Bruce
29/10/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/04/1917
J10265
Sherlock, William Thomas
01/01/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J6698
Sherring, Charles George
11/07/1875
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
19/06/1919
278024
Shoard, Frank Henry
20/10/1891
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
SS6555
Shortridge, John Henry
04/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
03/09/1917
J35245
Shuttle, George James Henry
12/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
11/07/1917
J41530
Sibley, Frederick Richard
04/12/1893
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
30/10/1919
16328
Sibley, Henry Albert
30/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J40903
Sillitoe, William Henry
18/03/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
03/02/1918
J11360
Silvester, Charles
15/12/1895
2nd Cook's Mate
M13611
Silvester, Frank
07/11/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
16/06/1916
K27038
Simmonds, William Thomas
09/04/1894
10/06/1916
Able Seaman
J8126
Simmons, George Ernest
07/12/1889
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
M17478
Simmons, James Edward
30/06/1881
Mechanician
28/01/1916
30/06/1919
294544
Simpson, Albert Frederick
07/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
26/05/1917
J45583
Simpson, George
15/01/1882
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
31/03/1919
200263
Sims, Henry George
19/02/1883
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/07/1916
SS103173
Sims, Reginald Eli
05/11/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
19/04/1918
J16795
Sinclair, John Robert
14/04/1893
SHE
Seaman Shetland RNR
05/03/1916
26/06/1916
L 1054
BT 377/7/76074
Shetlanders at Jutland
Sketchley, Thomas Arthur
05/07/1892
03/06/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
02/06/1916
Wales Z/2293
DoW
Skinner, Frederick Stanley
05/02/1886
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
27/02/1919
10811
ADM 159/82/10811
Skinner, Robert
06/08/1888
Seaman RNR
31/05/2016
A 8661
BT 377/7/8669
Skyrme, George William
20/01/1882
Shipwright 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
346105
Slack, Frederick Charles
06/12/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/11/1917
J14245
Slater, Henry
07/12/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/01/1916
234492
Slattery, William
24/10/1889
03/09/1958
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
03/11/1921
9179
ADM 159/35/9179
Sleep, William Henry
28/12/1882
Chief Writer
28/01/1916
16/06/1919
341815
Slight, Leonard
07/06/1873
Chief Gunner
20/06/1915
Malaya Navy List Medaille Militaire
Small, William Henry
26/04/1896
Armourer's Crew
M10164
Smart, Cecil
24/10/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/02/1917
J21408
Smith, Charles
13/08/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
15/07/1921
J17485
Smith, Cyril
24/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
27/06/1917
J45691
Smith, Edward Leonard
16/02/1898
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
05/06/1919
14590
Smith, Frank Alfred
13/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
12/07/1916
J38289
Smith, John
26/07/1879
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
31/07/1916
12540
Smith, John
15/07/1878
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
23/07/1917
S 8224
BT 377/7/84881
Smith, Percy Robert William
19/04/1897
31/05/1916
Cooks Mate
M13644
Smith, Robert Thomas
28/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
27/06/1917
J41870
Smith, Robin William
04/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K19127
Smith, Thomas
24/02/1892
Corporal RMLI
28/01/1916
27/04/1917
15916
Smith, William
12/03/1879
17/5/1949
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
22/02/1919
6745
ADM 159/30/6745
Smith, William Bertram
18/06/1894
Musician RMB
07/05/1916
26/07/1919
1709
Smith, William David
03/02/1870
Chief Shipwright
28/01/1916
24/08/1916
340688
Solway, Robert
24/12/1886
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
31/08/1921
220839
Somerton, Arthur Augustus
26/08/1890
07/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/01/1917
K23719
Souter, Samuel
09/12/1897
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18440
Southby, John Herbert Percival
24/06/1892
c1977
Lieutenant (E)
14/01/1916
24/11/1916
Malaya Navy List
Southell, Norbert Gratton
26/01/1890
M13329
Soutter, James Cantrell Johnstone
22/05/1885
Lieutenant Commander
28/12/1915
30/12/1919
Malaya Navy List
Spearing, Victor John
05/01/1886
Private (1/6: Corporal)
28/01/1916
31/05/1916
13714
Spearman, George William
25/10/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/7965
Spencer, Arthur Harold
01/10/1892
Signalman
J3139
Spencer, Edward Lewis
11/03/1898
Telegraphist
29/04/1916
07/05/1917
J31642
Spreadborough, Bertie
01/10/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
16/04/1919
Z/2309
Spurr, Walter
05/11/1886
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
J45606
Stacey, William Albert
30/09/1890
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
24/11/1916
239352
Stay, Arthur Francis
01/03/1887
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
SS102448
Stedman, Walter
11/12/1871
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
17/06/1919
140676
ADM 188/196/140676
Steele, Alfred Edward
30/12/1877
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
14/05/1919
285271
Stenning, Albert Henry
30/06/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
02/06/1920
310549
Stevens, Charles Henry
20/08/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/06/1916
J17174
Stevens, Francis James
22/11/1886
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
16/04/1919
223528
Stevenson, Ernest
30/09/1890
01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman
J46359
Stewart, Harold
16/02/1898
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
30/09/1919
14570
Stewart, James Fenwick
14/12/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/08/1916
359744
Stewart, James Thomas Little
18/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
09/05/1917
J45424
Stillman, Arthur John
16/09/1891
Leading Stoker
K8078
Stockwell, Frederick George
19/11/1897
Private RMLI
18427
Stokes, Geoffrey Durham
19/04/1900
18/09/1937
Midshipman
28/01/1916
14/01/1918
Malaya Navy List
Stone, James Charles
13/04/1895
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
J11758
Stones, Robert
10/05/1885
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/03/1917
K26710
Storey, Harry
03/08/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3724
Stott, Sydney
17/08/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3721
Strange, Alfred Edward
22/07/1889
Able Seaman
13/05/1916
31/01/1918
234991
Street, Ebenezer John
09/03/1877
23/11/1928
Boatswain (PRT)
10/07/1915
13/05/1919
Malaya Navy List
Sturdy, William Henry
26/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
23/09/1916
SS6549
Sulway, Reuben Edmund
06/08/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
25/07/1917
195195
ADM 188/336/195195
Sussex, Nicholas James
30/03/1891
Stoker RNR
18/05/1915
29/08/1916
S 2944
BT 377/7/79608
Sutton, Albert John
19/08/1879
Ship's Steward
28/01/1916
17/02/1918
340487
Swift, James
14/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
13/08/1916
J38260
Talbot, Arthur
15/10/1878
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
06/02/1918
286379
Tanner, Victor Alfred
19/07/1882
Ship's Corporal
28/01/1916
02/02/1918
196314
ADM 188/339/196314
Tasker, George
13/06/1897
Private RMLI
18402
Tate, Horace
02/05/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
16/06/1916
K27032
Tatterson, Reginald
13/11/1887
Petty Officer
21/03/1916
15/02/1918
225491
Taylor, Albert Leonard
17/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/03/1918
SS117049
Taylor, Frederick Thomas
29/04/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
16/09/1920
299731
Taylor, Thomas Jessie
02/05/1885
Plumber's Mate
M12754
Taylor, William James
07/12/1876
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
03/03/1919
181107
ADM 188/301/181107
Tepper, Roland Harcourt
09/01/1888
06/04/1943
Lieutenant RNVR
06/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Tew, Herbert
26/11/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
23/12/1919
234856
Thomas, Frederick George
21/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
20/04/1917
J41864
Thornton, Ernest George
14/04/1883
18/05/1959
RM Gunner
27/10/1915
19/09/1918
Malaya Navy List
Tindale, William
04/09/1897
04/08/1916
Stoker
27/01/1916
31/07/1916
S 7734
Tindale, William
04/09/1897
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
31/07/1916
S 7734
BT 377/7/84391
Todd, George
11/01/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
01/03/1918
J15892
Todhunter, Charles Herbert
05/06/1885
Yeoman of Signals
28/01/1916
30/09/1919
218696
Toft, Henry Laurence
25/06/1881
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
02/02/1920
SS1448
Tomkins, Frederick
14/09/1879
26/07/1949
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
8264
ADM 159/33/8264
Tomlinson, Albert James
04/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
03/04/1917
J40843
Tong, Frederick Herbert
11/02/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
11/07/1917
J19133
Tongue, Sydney
21/12/1884
Joiner
28/01/1916
04/06/1917
346637
Tongue, William Nimrod
10/04/1884
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
15/07/1921
209247
Tonks, Charles
16/01/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
28/01/1916
16/06/1916
K27019
Topham, John
20/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6619
Townend, Harry
05/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
26/05/1917
J46367
Townley, John Edward
26/10/1896
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
08/06/1921
17672
Trevelyan, Percy
16/01/1900
10/03/1919
Midshipman
Jan 1916
Malaya Navy List
Tricklebank, Victor Harry
09/03/1893
Wireman 2nd Class
28/01/1916
15/03/1919
M17477
Triggs, Charles Henry
10/10/1878
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
17/03/1919
196
Trotter, Frederick George
13/09/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
05/06/1919
14579
Tugwell, Thomas Henry
11/12/1870
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/06/1918
135901
ADM 188/186/135901
Turner, Benjamin
06/03/1897
Ordinary Telegraphist
28/01/1916
26/07/1916
J32119
Turner, Charles Reginald Clyde
25/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
22/08/1917
K21941
Photo
Turner, Leonard De Courcey
17/06/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
07/01/1917
J11581
Tutt, Alfred
08/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
25/02/1918
SS6804
Tyers, Herbert
22/06/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
23/09/1917
14583
Underwood, Sidney Ernest
27/04/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
18/08/1919
14584
Ungaretti, Frank Virgilio
26/08/1883
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
204833
Upshall, Henry George Diamond
29/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
31/12/1918
K22349
Upward, Edgar John
28/05/1892
08/03/1917
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M13330
Vail, John Joseph
17/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
16/01/1917
J35792
Vanstone, George
15/12/1873
Chief Stoker
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
165935
ADM 188/269/165935
Varney, Harry
16/01/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
06/05/1918
J18390
Vary, Herbert
07/07/1896
Cook's Mate
M11767
Vause, Arthur
22/01/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
J18141
Vernon, Gilbert William
06/11/1894
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/02/1917
J14015
Vicarage, William
22/02/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
02/06/1916
Z/2324
Vine, Joseph
15/11/1889
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
31/12/1916
15344
Vining, James Henry
20/10/1885
Petty Officer
28/01/1916
01/10/1916
216716
Walden, Frederick George
08/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1917
SS6614
Walder, Charles Frank
29/03/1894
Carpenter's Crew
31/05/1916
30/09/1918
M16600
Wale, Harry Edward
06/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
05/06/1916
J38274
Walker, Alfred
02/12/1897
Ordinary Signalman
28/01/1916
07/05/1917
J36672
Walker, Edward
09/07/1875
Private RMLI
31/05/2016
7227
Walker, Robert
23/09/1883
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
18/01/1917
215912
Walker, William Hurst
25/05/1893
Z/4460
Walker, William Reginald
27/03/1899
Bugler RMA
28/01/1916
15/07/1916
213693
Wallace, David
17/05/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/04/1918
SS111309
Walland, John William
10/05/1875
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
08/02/1919
278775
Waller, Charles Frederick
22/05/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
22/05/1916
04/09/1916
J40765
Walling, Silas Thomas
27/07/1867
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/01/1916
19/02/1918
268418
Walsh, Patrick
06/05/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/11/1916
307219
Walsham, Frank
24/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
28/08/1917
K28134
Walters, John
04/01/1885
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
29/08/1917
211045
Walters, John Thomas
28/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J46363
Walters, Joseph
02/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
SS6538
Warburton, Charles
03/05/1884
Stoker RNR
21/01/1916
29/05/1919
S 4443
BT 377/7/81102
Ward, Edgar John Mouillin
30/04/1884
CI
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
14/02/1919
206883
Ward, James William
17/05/1867
Petty Officer 1st Class
28/01/1916
29/05/1918
121079
ADM 188/157/121079
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Ward, William Arthur
14/08/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/03/1920
J11986
Photo
Wareham, William
17/09/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
365283
Warham, William
04/06/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
M3912
Warne, Gilbert William
04/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K28189
Warren, George Henry
05/02/1886
Petty Officer
27/01/1916
15/02/1918
217045
Warwick, Henry Stephen
06/07/1895
Private RMLI
18394
Watkin, Wallace Victor
08/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
J46364
Watkin, Wilfred
10/08/1894
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
J46371
Watkins, Percy Corbin
26/04/1899
c1995
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/04/1917
J36163
Watson, Andrew
19/07/1895
31/05/1916
Seaman RNR
A 8662
BT 377/7/8670
Watson, James Simpson
15/04/1878
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
26/04/1917
178876
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Watts, Frederick William
25/07/1892
01/06/1916
Cook's Mate
M4633
Photo
Watts, William
02/03/1870
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
04/06/1919
153833
ADM 188/222/153833
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Wayes, Henry Ernest
25/04/1893
Leading Seaman
J3398
Webb, John
01/02/1890
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
02/02/1920
14883
Weeks, Henry Charles
04/01/1897
M11752
Weir, William Mclean
08/10/1899
17/12/1918
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/10/1917
J41175
Wells, Leslie Frank
31/05/1916
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 563
West, Alfred John
04/06/1877
Chief Petty Officer
18/01/1916
30/09/1918
167417
ADM 188/272/167417
West, Herbert George
11/10/1897
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
19/05/1919
14602
West, James
14/06/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/4466
Westbrook, Arthur Walter
11/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
09/08/1917
J15167
Weston, Stanley
14/06/1880
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
29/01/1916
26/03/1919
271397
Whalley, Robert
08/03/1893
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/09/1916
J46368
Whapham, Samuel
05/11/1876
19/10/1925
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/11/1919
167245
Whapham, Samuel
05/11/1876
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
24/11/1919
167245
ADM 188/272/167245
Wheeler, Charles Victor George
20/06/1897
Telegraphist
05/03/1916
04/03/1917
J23323
Wheeler, John
07/04/1890
Stoker 1st Class
K3436
White, Arthur Frederick
06/12/1871
Engineer Commander
Nov 1915
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
White, Cecil
10/08/1883
Able Seaman
204400
White, Charles
16/06/1878
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
30/01/1917
177241
White, Harry George Hunter
10/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
07/05/1916
09/06/1917
J31913
White, James William
28/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
25/10/1917
K27628
White, John
09/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
31/05/1917
SS104091
White, John
23/02/1905
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
31/08/1916
S 8187
BT 377/7/84844
White, Joseph Inman
25/11/1897
RMA Gunner
28/01/1916
17/04/1918
14601
Whiting, Robert
01/01/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1916
30/09/1916
284996
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Whitley, Sydney
30/09/1895
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
26/07/1917
J18177
Wickham, George
18/10/1883
Leading Stoker
28/01/1916
27/09/1917
299875
Wilkins, Walter Edward
17/09/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/01/1916
13/06/1918
L7805
Wilkins, William John
17/03/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
28/01/1916
30/06/1916
271799
Willcocks, John Henry
02/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
04/03/1916
01/07/1917
J41187
Williams, Frederick George
14/09/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1916
01/10/1917
SS102098
Williams, John Joseph
09/04/1887
Stoker RNR
17/01/1916
05/06/1919
S 8023
BT 377/7/84680
Williams, Percy Morton
27/07/1876
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
07/04/1919
162445
ADM 188/239/162445
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Williams, Samuel Richard
08/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
07/03/1917
J38879
Williamson, Gordon Cecil
19/11/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
03/05/1917
12891
Williamson, Robert
18/07/1893
SHE
13/02/2017
Seaman Shetland RNR
27/01/1916
30/01/1917
L 489
BT 377/7/75509
Willis, Albert
21/11/1897
31/05/1916
Private RMLI
18372
Willock, Ernest Thomas
21/05/1891
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
25/07/1916
SS4967
Wilson, George Francis
30/06/1871
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
28/03/1919
139390
ADM 188/193/139390
Wilson, James
05/07/1882
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
27/02/1917
S 5703
BT 377/7/82362
Wilson, Joseph
26/11/1889
Blacksmith's Mate
28/01/1916
30/09/1918
M15322
Wilton, Stanley Tunstall Haverfield
04/06/1879
Commander
01/12/1915
Malaya Navy List
Winstanley, Thomas Albert
28/06/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K7973
Wiseman, Charles Frederick George
14/03/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
01/03/1916
08/12/1916
L4687
Wood, Charles
06/07/1876
07/06/1916
Sergeant RMA
28/01/1916
07/06/1916
6034
ADM 159/29/6034
DoW
Wood, Edward Philip David
18/05/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
30/11/1917
J13782
Wood, George Alfred
10/12/1873
Petty Officer 1st Class
28/01/1916
17/02/1917
151557
ADM 188/218/151557
Wood, John William
07/06/1883
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/4542
Woodford, Arthur Edward
28/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K18196
Woodhead, Fred
04/09/1888
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
06/09/1916
J46372
Woodhouse, Charles Henry Lawrence
09/07/1893
23/09/1978
Lieutenant
18/12/1915
04/06/1917
Malaya Navy List
Woodhouse, Guy Walker
07/12/1889
Temporary Surgeon
17/01/1916
18/06/1916
Malaya Navy List
Woodland, William George
13/08/1890
Private RMLI
28/01/1916
15/03/1918
15190
Woods, Charles
30/06/1887
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
08/11/1916
M16454
Worn, John Ernest William
25/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
28/01/1916
24/06/1917
J41882
Wray, John
20/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
16/12/1916
SS6613
Wright, Albert Edward
26/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/01/1916
18/11/1916
SS6537
Wright, Edward
26/12/1897
Private RMLI
18422
Wright, Oscar
17/01/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K7158
Wynn, Joseph
23/03/1898
07/03/1917
Gunner RMA
28/01/1916
27/02/1917
14593
Wynn, Richard
04/03/1873
Leading Seaman
28/01/1916
01/05/1917
145837
ADM 188/206/145837
Wynne, Fred
12/12/1898
Musician RMB
28/01/1916
03/08/1917
2139
Young, Edward Charles Alfred
04/05/1891
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
06/02/1918
239824
Young, James Henry
25/02/1905
31/05/1916
Lieutenant RNR
28/12/1915
Malaya Navy List
Zammitt, Paul
28/09/1873
Officer's Steward
01/05/1916
03/05/1917
167606
ADM 188/273/167606
Zanelli, Frederick
20/05/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
31/12/1919
J14622