HMS Magic Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Magic Not Applicable Table of Contents Magic
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Magic Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Andrew, Edward Henry 31/03/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/11/1915 06/03/1918 157034 G
Andrews, Albert Frank 11/06/1893 10/04/1918 Wireman 2nd Class 07/02/1916 06/03/1918 M17894 G
Armstrong, John 04/06/1892 Able Seaman 01/07/1913 01/03/1918 J1236 Nemesis or Magic B
Atwood, George Evelyn Laverton 30/04/1891 28/05/1955 Lieutenant 02/12/1915 09/01/1917 Navy List G
Baker, William 01/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist 01/04/1916 30/09/1916 J31290 G
Baugh, Herbert George 24/02/1887 Able Seaman 11/03/1911 08/02/1917 228859 Nemesis or Magic B
Bennett, William Henry 20/11/1880 10/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class 11/03/1911 06/03/1918 305297 Nemesis or Magic B
Boddy, John Edward 08/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 30/09/1917 SS109323 G
Bowden, Thomas William 02/08/1886 Able Seaman 11/03/1911 31/03/1918 219101 Nemesis or Magic B
Brockman, Henry Stafford 30/01/1884 08/10/1958 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/06/1915 31/08/1917 Navy List G
Butt, Francis Day 10/03/1894 c1950 Acting Lieutenant 15/05/1916 07/06/1916 Navy List G
Cain, Ernest Charles 08/08/1875 10/04/1918 Able Seaman 02/05/1914 06/03/1918 157122 Nemesis or Magic B
Clarke, Harry James John 01/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1915 01/04/1917 K19486 G
Clarke, John 24/03/1879 Chief Stoker 22/12/1915 03/02/1918 289046 G
Clift, William 05/11/1885 Leading Seaman 04/02/1916 30/11/1917 224687 G
Coakley, Stephen 26/12/1882 04/04/1918 Able Seaman 01/07/1913 06/03/1918 197703 Nemesis or Magic B
Codling, Nicholas 16/03/1888 Able Seaman 11/03/1911 06/03/1918 234758 Nemesis or Magic B
Coveney, William John 05/07/1889 Able Seaman 13/02/1915 06/03/1918 234011 Nemesis or Magic B
Douglas, Samuel 25/12/1886 04/04/1918 Able Seaman 14/10/1912 06/03/1918 226243 Nemesis or Magic B
Edwards, John Percival 07/05/1893 J9403 G
Fain, Henry James Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270662 G
Fullbrook, Tom James Able Seaman J21675 G
Hall, Harvey Kimble Able Seaman J12859 Nemesis or Magic B
Hill, James 01/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 06/03/1918 285016 G
Hodge, Henry James Stoker 1st Class K4219 Nemesis or Magic B
Horth, Harry Leading Seaman 220322 G
Jarvis, Richard Aldridge 10/04/1918 Leading Stoker K9506 Nemesis or Magic B
Jewell, Samuel Leading Stoker 308902 G
Johnson, Matthew Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M12268 G
Keane, Wilfred Thomas Leading Telegraphist J19916 G
Knight, Walter Ordinary Seaman SS5701 G
Lakey, Alfred Edward Stoker Petty Officer 312192 G
Lamond, John 25/07/1895 Able Seaman J47197 G
Lewis, William 08/08/1896 10/04/1918 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 06/03/1918 J42916 G
Macgrego, John Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8319 G
Martin, Henry J Gunner (T) 25/11/1915 Navy List G
Martin, John William Able Seaman J32936 G
Mccarthy, Michael Leading Signalman J7750 Nemesis or Magic B
Mcgowan, Mark 19/06/1894 Able Seaman 12/05/1914 21/08/1916 J9892 Minstrel or Magic B
Mcguirk, John Able Seaman SS3016 G
Mee, Ernest Able Seaman 236517 Nemesis or Magic B
Mehigan, Jeremiah 07/07/1886 10/04/1918 Able Seaman 222624 Nemesis or Magic B
Monaghan, Thomas Peter Stoker 1st Class SS110462 G
Mulley, Thomas James 24/05/1897 10/04/1918 Ordinary Seaman 08/01/1916 19/04/1917 SS6452 G
Murdock, James Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS110830 Nemesis or Magic B
Murray, Nicholas 23/09/1877 22/12/1917 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 15/08/1916 288452 G
Parker, Berkeley J. Midshipman R.N.R. 12/01/1916 Navy List G
Pethick, Adrian Stoker 1st Class K13284 Nemesis or Magic B
Rainford, George Able Seaman J21728 G
Rawlings, William John Stoker Petty Officer 212687 G
Rickard, Thomas Llewellyn 06/03/1895 K19205 G
Ringland, George Stoker 1st Class K10351 Nemesis or Magic B
Robinson, John Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. Navy List G
Sherringham, Alfred Edward Leading Seaman 228039 Nemesis or Magic B
Thorpe, Thomas Walter 21/01/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6537 G
Tunstall, Harold Able Seaman J4375 Nemesis or Magic B
Tunstall, Harold 15/11/1892 10/04/1918 Able Seaman J4375 Nemesis or Magic B
Webber, Percival Ernest 04/03/1890 10/04/1918 Able Seaman 23/02/1916 31/12/1916 235671 G
Wells, John Henry Able Seaman 230724 Nemesis or Magic B
White, George Frederick Stoker 1st Class K13635 Nemesis or Magic B
Whitehead, George Beardsley 11/06/1893 SS113662 G
Williams, Samuel Able Seaman 235745 Nemesis or Magic B
Wynter, Gerald Charles 23/07/1881 Lieutenant-Commander c Dec 1915 Navy List G