HMS Maenad Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Maenad Not Applicable Table of Contents Maenad
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Maenad Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Ambler, Percy 10/08/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 09/12/1915 05/07/1918 270583 G
Anniss, Edward 21/11/1891 Able Seaman J591 G
Atwill, Samuel 19/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 310166 G
Bateman, William George Leonard 29/01/1897 Signalman 20/01/1916 14/07/1916 J19767 G
Bohin, William Richard 21/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 15/10/1918 K14355 G
Bowden, Charles 01/03/1881 Able Seaman 202985 G
Bransfield, John 08/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class K183 G
Burgess, William 26/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 31/12/1917 K13799 G
Cairns, Robert 08/12/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 14/05/1917 224445 G
Campbell, William Graham 28/03/1894 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 25/06/1917 J12058 G
Chamberlain, Henry Albert 08/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 K11170 G
Champion, John Pelham 26/03/1883 c Feb-55 Commander c Oct 1915 Navy List G
Chanter, William 12/05/1879 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 31/07/1918 290815 G
Congdon, William Arthur 16/03/1889 Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 14/05/1917 311825 G
Connell, Maurice 21/03/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 17/03/1917 290110 G
Connors, John 01/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 307114 G
Costello, William Joseph 15/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/03/1917 K1264 G
Coulton, Frederick Joseph 11/11/1879 Gunner (T) 19/10/1915 Navy List G
Davis, William John 21/06/1888 Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 31/07/1918 310428 G
Delacruz, Louis 16/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 15/10/1918 SS110804 G
Diment, George Albert 10/12/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 11/10/1917 237602 G
Dodd, John 22/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 J19783 G
Driscoll, Patrick 10/01/1884 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/03/1918 215618 G
Ellis, George William 07/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 309058 G
Evans, Thomas 09/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 30/04/1917 285173 G
Feteridge, James Finlayson 21/01/1890 c May-60 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 01/01/1918 235915 Photo G
Forbes, John 31/01/1895 Officers Steward 2nd Class L4402 G
Fowler, Richard 04/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 26/07/1916 J21303 G
France, Harry 02/02/1897 Able Seaman 19/05/1916 12/06/1917 J25522 G
Gillen, Patrick 21/11/1895 Able Seaman 19/05/1916 21/10/1917 SS5190 G
Goodall, Charles 19/10/1889 Leading Cook's Mate M273 G
Grant, George Osmond c1893 c1960 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 07/01/1914 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Gregson, John Henry 11/10/1882 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 198703 G
Griffiths, Frederick John 11/05/1890 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 21/10/1917 235910 G
Gulley, William Henry 27/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/11/1915 05/11/1916 J28212 G
Hallas, William 04/12/1889 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/10/1918 235056 G
Hart, Charles 20/03/1885 Leading Seaman 09/12/1915 30/11/1916 218441 G
Haward, Gerald Reginald 24/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 15/11/1916 J37485 G
Hawker, Eli Symonds 30/07/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/02/1916 14/10/1916 J47215 Narwhal or Maenad B
Hobbs, Arthur Gerald 23/07/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/10/1918 231933 G
Hoer, George 29/12/1884 Yeoman of Signals 09/12/1915 03/09/1917 213046 G
Horrell, Ernest Cecil 18/03/1897 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 17/10/1917 J18035 G
Huggett, Arthur Gordon 17/05/1893 Able Seaman J5548 G
Hughes, John 15/01/1892 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 J34838 G
Johnson, Alfred Manners 01/12/1885 Leading Telegraphist 09/12/1915 15/07/1917 214912 G
Kew, Byrt 21/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 304028 G
Kirby, Reginald Godfrey 29/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 26/07/1918 K10283 G
Kisby, Ernest 26/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 14/01/1918 K10824 G
Luscombe, William Thomas 10/01/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M524 G
Lythgoe, Sylvester Joseph 16/10/1877 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 295891 G
Maund, Guy Oakley 22/02/1891 c1969 Lieutenant 15/10/1915 19/07/1916 Navy List G
McCubbin, Alexander 03/06/1896 Able Seaman 02/04/1916 07/01/1918 J24054 G
Mcmurdie, Henry Thomas 31/08/1893 Able Seaman J7012 G
Messenger, Lawrence 09/09/1892 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 21/10/1917 SS3646 G
Morris, Frank Evan 26/09/1893 Leading Seaman J7188 G
Owens, Alfred 06/12/1893 Able Seaman 21/05/1916 31/08/1918 SS3867 G
Parsons, Sidney 25/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 11/03/1918 K25722 G
Payne, Henry William 29/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 289838 G
Pease, Fredrick Robert Hellier 09/02/1894 Leading Seaman J5091 G
Pengilley, Albert 07/06/1895 Able Seaman J11547 G
Rampling, Robin 12/06/1883 24/04/1949 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 12/05/1915 14/08/1917 Navy List G
Rawlings, Edwin James 10/03/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 289287 G
Reynolds, John R.M. Midshipman R.N.R. 02/02/1916 Navy List G
Ridgeway, Thomas 21/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 09/12/1915 31/07/1916 J23917 G
Rundle, James Henry Leaker 18/03/1878 Chief Petty Officer 09/12/1915 01/11/1917 174753 G
Rutley, Charles Frederick 18/04/1889 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 25/02/1918 236536 G
Rylatt, Henry Clarke 09/08/1898 c1985 Ordinary Telegraphist 15/02/1916 08/08/1916 J28874 G
Sayers, Matthew William 15/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 30/09/1916 K26211 G
Smith, Russell 08/11/1895 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/08/1918 J19426 G
Smith, William Henry 04/12/1894 Signalman 09/12/1915 31/12/1917 J13712 G
Stuart, Archibald John Morton 14/11/1894 27/03/1974 Sub-Lieutenant c Oct 1915 Navy List G
Thomas, Alfred Ernest Carleton 26/03/1889 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/02/1916 30/04/1917 271697 G
Tregidgo, Harold George 01/05/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 11/11/1915 28/08/1916 L7380 G
Wakeham, Thomas 29/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/05/1918 304881 G