Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 7 March 2024, 09:23 and contains 72 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abram, John
21/05/1892
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
J49460
ADM 188/745/49460
Adlam, Joseph William
21/02/1898
ENG
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
29/05/1916
25/10/1916
L8420
ADM 188/1004/8420
Anear, Montague Charles
ENG
Able Seaman
229554
ADM 188/406/229554
Audley, John
30/05/1882
ENG
Able Seaman
22/05/1916
25/10/1916
202381
ADM 188/351/202381
Barrow, Aubrey C.F.
?
Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R.
08/05/1916
-
Lizard Navy List
Bennett, Walter
IRL
Able Seaman
J18828
ADM 363/88/56
Benson, Clifford
ENG
Ordinary Signalman
J25746
ADM 188/698/25746
Boddie, William Horatio
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
271733
ADM 188/436/271733
Boggitt, George William
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
K9644
ADM 188/886/9644
Booth, Richard James
19/05/1893
WAL
M4190
ADM 188/1026/4190
Brewer, Percy
ENG
Leading Signalman
J16518
ADM 188/680/16518
Brimacombe, Alfred George
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
K23026
ADM 188/913/23026
Brooke, Edward
25/08/1885
?
Lieutenant Commander
29/05/1916
-
ADM 196/143/729
Lizard Navy List
Brown, John
ENG
Leading Seaman
231303
ADM 188/409/231303
Butchers, Richard Edmund Scarle
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
307996
ADM 188/502/307996
Cavinder, Ernest Lionel
ENG
Able Seaman
J29402
ADM 188/705/29402
Clatworthy, Samuel James
15/06/1880
ENG
Petty Officer
22/05/1916
25/10/1916
188782
ADM 188/320/188782
Collins, James Charles Arthur
ENG
Able Seaman
J15356
ADM 188/677/15356
Conneeley, James
20/06/1892
ENG
J4514
ADM 188/656/4514
Cook, Edward John
25/04/1892
ENG
Gunner (T)
04/05/1916
27/06/1917
-
ADM 196/157/246
Lizard Navy List
Cornock, Ernest Charles
ENG
Able Seaman
J23989
ADM 188/694/23989
Day, Joseph Henry
14/11/1883
ENG
202914
ADM 188/352/202914
Deer, Leonard George
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
K4343
ADM 188/875/4343
Dixon, Frederick Charles
ENG
Leading Seaman
237397
ADM 188/421/237397
Dodge, Stephen Joseph
ENG
Leading Stoker
312316
ADM 188/511/312316
Douglas, Howard
?
Chief Artificer Engineer
10/01/1916
-
Lizard Navy List
Down, Arthur Frederick
03/03/1873
ENG
1951
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
270070
ADM 188/433/270070
Elliott, Ernest Lewis
ENG
Telegraphist
J28084
ADM 188/703/28084
Evans, Fredrick Ernest
28/08/1879
ENG
Able Seaman
22/05/1916
25/10/1916
183598
ADM 188/307/183598
Faulkner, Frederick
15/11/1882
ENG
Lieutenant
18/05/1916
19/03/1919
-
ADM 196/154/48
Lizard Navy List
Flynn, Morgan Richard
IRL
Able Seaman
232778
ADM 188/412/232778
Gosling, George Kingston
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
235719
ADM 188/418/235719
Hart, Sidney
16/06/1880
ENG
Able Seaman
22/05/1916
25/10/1916
184220
ADM 188/309/184220
Hendry, Robert
16/12/1895
SCO
Ordinary Seaman
J48628
ADM 188/744/48628
Hobbs, Robert George
23/03/1895
ENG
K19693
ADM 188/906/19693
Holness, Charlie Stephen
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
305352
ADM 188/497/305352
Holt, Joseph
ENG
Able Seaman
J27999
ADM 188/702/27999
Howe, Charles
19/08/1883
ENG
202594
ADM 188/352/202594
Inge, Percy Stanley
04/05/1892
ENG
J1840
ADM 188/650/1840
Inman, William
ENG
Able Seaman
227694
ADM 188/402/227694
James, Rupert Warden
03/10/1893
ENG
Sub-Lieutenant
29/05/1916
-
ADM 196/145/804
Lizard Navy List
Johnson, John
ENG
Boy Telegraphist
J37969
ADM 188/722/37969
Jones, Horace
02/06/1879
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
01/10/1917
186354
ADM 188/314/186354
Knight, James
15/07/1876
ENG
Chief Stoker
20/06/1914
25/10/1916
281911
ADM 188/450/281911
Knight, John
30/09/1894
ENG
K16441
ADM 188/899/16441
Lee, Ernest George
ENG
Able Seaman
J14407
ADM 188/675/14407
Lee, Norman
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
295265
ADM 188/477/295265
Litchfield, Frederick
01/05/1892
ENG
K20154
ADM 188/907/20154
Lloyd , Henry
31/12/1877
ENG
Able Seaman
29/05/1916
25/10/1916
177907
ADM 188/293/177907
Monks, Alfred
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
SS109311
ADM 188/1115/109311
Morement, Percival Stanley
10/11/1892
WAL
J1987
ADM 188/650/1987
Mulholland, James
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
SS5288
ADM 188/1099/5288
Pengilley, Edwin
06/07/1879
ENG
Petty Officer
05/05/1916
25/10/1916
192256
ADM188/428/192256
Rodda, Cyril John
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
J30946
ADM 188/708/30946
Ross, John Thomas
ENG
Able Seaman
J15354
ADM 188/677/15354
Russell, James
SCO
Able Seaman
J25105
ADM 188/697/25105
Saltmarsh, Albert Henry
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
K12892
ADM 188/892/12892
Scott, John
ENG
Leading Seaman
227080
ADM 188/401/227080
Seaton, Bernard William
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
J28376
ADM 188/703/28376
Shaddick, John Frederick Churchward
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
K974
ADM 188/868/974
Sleap, Albert Edward William
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
K12134
ADM 188/891/12134
Smith, Albert Edward
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
359509
ADM 188/546/359509
Smith, John Edward
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
303903
ADM 188/494/303903
Tucker, Joseph Henry
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
K337
ADM 188/867/337
Viney, Thomas
29/08/1878
ENG
Able Seaman
29/05/1916
25/10/1916
176723
ADM 188/291/176723
Ward, Henry
ENG
Leading Telegraphist
J24320
ADM 188/695/24320
Watling, William Alexander
ENG
Petty Officer
222545
ADM 188/392/222545
Watson, James Danie
08/05/1874
ENG
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
20/06/1914
25/10/1916
268761
ADM 188/430/268761
Webber, George Joseph Henry
ENG
Leading Stoker
K3031
ADM 188/873/3031
West, William
29/07/1891
ENG
J3973
ADM 188/654/3973
Wilford, John Henry
03/12/1893
ENG
J5766
ADM 188/658/5766
Wratten, Albert John
ENG
Leading Stoker
K3567
ADM 188/874/3567