HMS Lizard Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Thursday, 23 June 2022, 12:29


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Abram, John 21/05/1892 Ordinary Seaman J49460 ADM 188/745/49460
Adlam, Joseph William 21/02/1898 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 29/05/1916 25/10/1916 L8420 ADM 188/1004/8420 12 7 2 206
Anear, Montague Charles Able Seaman 229554 ADM 188/406/229554
Audley, John 30/05/1882 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 25/10/1916 202381 ADM 188/351/202381 12 7 2 2
Barrow, Aubrey C.F. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 08/05/1916 Navy List Navy List
Bennett, Walter Able Seaman J18828 ADM 363/88/56
Benson, Clifford Ordinary Signalman J25746 ADM 188/698/25746
Boddie, William Horatio Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271733 ADM 188/436/271733
Boggitt, George William Stoker 1st Class K9644 ADM 188/886/9644
Booth, Richard James 19/05/1893 M4190 ADM 188/1026/4190
Brewer, Percy Leading Signalman J16518 ADM 188/680/16518
Brimacombe, Alfred George Stoker 1st Class K23026 ADM 188/913/23026
Brooke, Edward 25/08/1885 Lieutenant Commander 29/05/1916 ADM 196/143/729 Navy List
Brown, John Leading Seaman 231303 ADM 188/409/231303
Butchers, Richard Edmund Scarle Stoker Petty Officer 307996 ADM 188/502/307996
Cavinder, Ernest Lionel Able Seaman J29402 ADM 188/705/29402
Clatworthy, Samuel James 15/06/1880 Petty Officer 22/05/1916 25/10/1916 188782 ADM 188/320/188782
Collins, James Charles Arthur Able Seaman J15356 ADM 188/677/15356
Conneeley, James 20/06/1892 J4514 ADM 188/656/4514
Cook, Edward John 25/04/1892 Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 27/06/1917 ADM 196/157/246 Navy List
Cornock, Ernest Charles Able Seaman J23989 ADM 188/694/23989
Day, Joseph Henry 14/11/1883 202914 ADM 188/352/202914
Deer, Leonard George Stoker Petty Officer K4343 ADM 188/875/4343
Dixon, Frederick Charles Leading Seaman 237397 ADM 188/421/237397
Dodge, Stephen Joseph Leading Stoker 312316 ADM 188/511/312316
Douglas, Howard Chief Artificer Engineer 10/01/1916 Navy List Navy List
Down, Arthur Frederick 03/03/1873 1951 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270070 ADM 188/433/270070
Elliott, Ernest Lewis Telegraphist J28084 ADM 188/703/28084
Evans, Fredrick Ernest 28/08/1879 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 25/10/1916 183598 ADM 188/307/183598
Faulkner, Frederick 15/11/1882 Lieutenant 18/05/1916 19/03/1919 ADM 196/154/48 Navy List
Flynn, Morgan Richard Able Seaman 232778 ADM 188/412/232778
Gosling, George Kingston Stoker 1st Class 235719 ADM 188/418/235719
Hart, Sidney 16/06/1880 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 25/10/1916 184220 ADM 188/309/184220
Hendry, Robert 16/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J48628 ADM 188/744/48628
Hobbs, Robert George 23/03/1895 K19693 ADM 188/906/19693
Holness, Charlie Stephen Stoker Petty Officer 305352 ADM 188/497/305352
Holt, Joseph Able Seaman J27999 ADM 188/702/27999
Howe, Charles 19/08/1883 202594 ADM 188/352/202594
Inge, Percy Stanley 04/05/1892 J1840 ADM 188/650/1840
Inman, William Able Seaman 227694 ADM 188/402/227694
James, Rupert Warden 03/10/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 29/05/1916 ADM 196/145/804 Navy List
Johnson, John Boy Telegraphist J37969 ADM 188/722/37969
Jones, Horace 02/06/1879 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 01/10/1917 186354 ADM 188/314/186354
Knight, James 15/07/1876 Chief Stoker 20/06/1914 25/10/1916 281911 ADM 188/450/281911
Knight, John 30/09/1894 K16441 ADM 188/899/16441
Lee, Ernest George Able Seaman J14407 ADM 188/675/14407
Lee, Norman Stoker Petty Officer 295265 ADM 188/477/295265
Litchfield, Frederick 01/05/1892 K20154 ADM 188/907/20154
Lloyd , Henry 31/12/1877 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 25/10/1916 177907 ADM 188/293/177907
Monks, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS109311 ADM 188/1115/109311
Morement, Percival Stanley 10/11/1892 J1987 ADM 188/650/1987
Mulholland, James Ordinary Seaman SS5288 ADM 188/1099/5288
Pengilley, Edwin 06/07/1879 Petty Officer 05/05/1916 25/10/1916 192256 ADM188/428/192256
Rodda, Cyril John Ordinary Seaman J30946 ADM 188/708/30946
Ross, John Thomas Able Seaman J15354 ADM 188/677/15354
Russell, James Able Seaman J25105 ADM 188/697/25105
Saltmarsh, Albert Henry Stoker 1st Class K12892 ADM 188/892/12892
Scott, John Leading Seaman 227080 ADM 188/401/227080
Seaton, Bernard William Ordinary Seaman J28376 ADM 188/703/28376
Shaddick, John Frederick Churchward Stoker Petty Officer K974 ADM 188/868/974
Sleap, Albert Edward William Stoker 1st Class K12134 ADM 188/891/12134
Smith, Albert Edward Officer's Steward 2nd Class 359509 ADM 188/546/359509
Smith, John Edward Stoker Petty Officer 303903 ADM 188/494/303903
Tucker, Joseph Henry Stoker Petty Officer K337 ADM 188/867/337
Viney, Thomas 29/08/1878 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 25/10/1916 176723 ADM 188/291/176723
Ward, Henry Leading Telegraphist J24320 ADM 188/695/24320
Watling, William Alexander Petty Officer 222545 ADM 188/392/222545
Watson, James Danie 08/05/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 20/06/1914 25/10/1916 268761 ADM 188/430/268761
Webber, George Joseph Henry Leading Stoker K3031 ADM 188/873/3031
West, William 29/07/1891 J3973 ADM 188/654/3973
Wilford, John Henry 03/12/1893 J5766 ADM 188/658/5766
Wratten, Albert John Leading Stoker K3567 ADM 188/874/3567