HMS Lion Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Lion Page 239 Table of Contents Lion
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Lion Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abbott, William 16/09/1875 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 08/12/1916 U 1302 G
Acourt, William Charles 25/05/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/07/1917 M11820 G
Adams, Samuel Ewart 22/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 13/11/1918 K23991 G
Adkins, George 07/08/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 28/02/1918 J23222 G
Ahern, John 18/03/1889 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 18/07/1917 S 8797 G
Aherne, Maurice 22/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 31/08/1916 K28859 G
Aherne, Thomas 20/03/1878 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 299187 G
Alder, Albert Victor 14/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 26/05/1919 K23970 G
Aldous, Arnold Percy 02/10/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 01/10/1918 J49546 G
Allen, Benjamin Ernest 11/04/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 27/03/1918 J31558 G
Allen, George 02/01/1894 Able Seaman J6115 G
Anderson, Alexander Buchanan 26/03/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/12/1915 20/02/1918 269140 G
Anderson, Charles Oscar 02/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K9832 G
Andrews, Albert Densham 24/10/1892 Private RMLI 04/12/1913 27/10/1917 14925 G
Andrews, Joseph 13/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 27/03/1917 K13790 G
Angear, Thomas William Perkins 15/10/1872 Painter 1st Class 14/01/1914 30/09/1918 340092 G
Antell, George Richard 15/04/1887 02/07/1941 Petty Officer 232634 G
Arnold, Philip Henry 13/07/1894 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 25/09/1916 SS4105 G
Ashton, Victor 25/04/1896 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 31/01/1920 SS5317 G
Ashworth, Norman 26/11/1896 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 06/04/1919 14231 G
Askew, Paul Reginald 01/08/1890 Band Corporal RMB 17/08/1915 16/07/1917 1226 G
Atkins, Archibald 03/04/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 07/10/1915 14/06/1916 J28157 G
Atwill, Cecil 18/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 10/04/1918 SS111151 G
Austin, Cecil George 23/06/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4058 G
Austin, Harry Golding 14/03/1886 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13781 G
Austwick, Archibald 18/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 27/01/1916 10/02/1917 J33122 G
Avery, Arthur Hoskin 27/10/1893 Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 20/02/1918 K13260 G
Babbage, Arthur John 19/05/1885 Chief Stoker 05/02/1914 31/03/1920 306850 G
Baber, Herbert Reginald 27/10/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 16/10/1916 214391 G
Backhouse, George 04/02/1879 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 7532 G
Bailey, Sidney Robert 27/08/1882 27/03/1942 Commander (G) (staff of VA) 12/05/1916 27/11/1916 Navy List G
Baker, Ernest 20/09/1884 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 06/02/1919 208293 G
Baker, Henry 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1914 22/06/1917 K14458 G
Baker, James Albert 01/01/1882 12/06/1938 Private RMLI 17/01/1914 10/01/1918 16253 G
Baker, Philip Thomas Arthur 26/03/1891 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16416 G
Ball, Jacob 06/10/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/06/1912 10/07/1919 269231 G
Ball, John Edmund 03/09/1870 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1913 02/06/1916 173591 G
Ballard, Herbert Richard 08/12/1895 30/12/1966 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 17/10/1916 Z/4329 G
Ballinger, Gordon Stanley 26/02/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8362 G
Bamford, Alfred Henry 14/09/1889 Leading Stoker K5134 G
Banks, James William 10/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 05/02/1920 SS116636 G
Bannister, James 14/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12014 G
Barbara, Alfred 15/07/1890 L3019 G
Barbara, Joseph 16/07/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/06/1915 01/05/1917 L6845 G
Barber, John William 27/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1914 15/05/1918 SS113233 G
Barnett, Frederick 20/11/1896 Able Seaman J22583 G
Barrett, William 25/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32800 G
Barron, Frank 20/03/1899 Wireman 2nd Class M13760 G
Barry, John 01/01/1887 Leading Stoker 23/05/1913 30/11/1916 311886 G
Bartlett, John Elliott 14/08/1886 Petty Officer 09/09/1915 30/06/1918 220565 G
Bartlett, Thomas 28/05/1896 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 08/01/1918 1771 G
Baskerville, Walter Phillip 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16434 G
Bassett, Richard 29/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18491 G
Bastard, William Roach 15/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 31/10/1915 22/07/1916 J30190 G
Baughan, William Henry 25/01/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 31/03/1920 311984 G
Bawden, John Philip 20/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class K6701 G
Bayliss, Henry 01/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 16/02/1920 SS116667 G
Beal, John George 14/05/1872 Sick Berth Steward 350310 G
Beale, Thomas James 16/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20207 G
Beale, William Arthur 07/07/1877 Warrant Mechanician 02/02/1915 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Beales, Edward Philip 20/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/03/1920 K23977 G
Beard, Charles 14/02/1889 Gunner RMA 11678 G
Beatty, David Richard 17/01/1871 12/03/1936 Vice Admiral 01/03/1913 Navy List G
Beer, Walter George 12/04/1879 c1949 Chief Petty Officer 16/06/1915 28/11/1916 185641 G
Beer, William Louis 01/03/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10417 G
Bell, James Irving 11/05/1887 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 11670 G
Bell, Stanley 29/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 05/02/1920 SS116648 G
Bellamy, John 10/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6262 G
Benfield, Bertie Frank 16/07/1888 Officer's Steward 1st Class L3777 G
Bennett, Bertie Francis 16/02/1892 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 10/02/1919 Z/2622 G
Bennett, Frederick Rickards 11/05/1886 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 13/10/1916 2379 G
Bennett, George Henry 15/01/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/05/1917 306272 G
Bennett, William 14/06/1875 Chief Stoker 23/03/1914 02/04/1918 277119 G
Benorthan, Joseph George 12/10/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 29/05/1918 293899 G
Benoy, John Seccombe 24/07/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 213031 G
Bentinck, Rudolf Walter 20/03/1869 Captain (Chief of Staff) 20/02/1915 Navy List G
Bentley, William 12/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 14/01/1917 J46001 G
Berry, Archibald John 25/05/1886 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 22/02/1916 02/08/1916 Navy List G
Berry, Harry 28/11/1886 Bugler RMLI 03/07/1915 27/03/1918 13316 G
Best, Frank Saturday 25/02/1897 L5954 G
Bevan, David John 17/03/1891 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 15/05/1918 SS109643 G
Bickham, Samuel Moist 09/11/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 08/03/1918 311556 G
Bigg, David John 16/10/1891 Leading Stoker K5234 G
Biggin, Joseph William 15/02/1886 Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 30/06/1919 S 1689 BT 377/7/78355 G
Bignell, William Jones 09/12/1891 Leading Stoker K7602 G
Bindon, Albert George 13/03/1891 Leading Stoker K5610 G
Birch, Reginald 05/04/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 27/05/1917 302702 G
Birkett, John Lawton 30/12/1890 Leading Stoker K4516 G
Birks, Ernest 04/08/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 27/03/1917 J31097 G
Bishop, Charles Montague 11/09/1896 Private RMLI 03/07/1915 31/03/1919 16618 G
Bishop, Leonard 25/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 26/05/1919 K27494 G
Bishop, Walter 20/01/1881 294835 G
Blackie, George 23/03/1894 K17324 G
Blagdon, Charles Edgar 08/08/1890 K1227 G
Blake, Alfred 12/08/1878 Mechanician 04/06/1912 01/01/1918 289288 G
Blaxhall, Henry Alex Gordon 16/03/1899 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 06/04/1919 2280 G
Blower, Alfred Denis 02/02/1897 Signalman 10/10/1915 18/06/1917 J18041 G
Blumfield, Clement 15/04/1894 Able Seaman 24/01/1914 30/06/1917 J14849 G
Bond, Charles Thomas 06/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13708 G
Bond, George Harry 23/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 31/12/1916 K26398 G
Booth, Frank 29/01/1898 Gunner RMA 19/12/1915 26/07/1919 14555 G
Booth, Maurice 25/05/1890 31/05/1916 SS110814 G
Booth, Robert William 18/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/12/1915 20/09/1916 J37819 G
Boswell, William Daniel 03/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 31/03/1920 K23765 G
Bourne, George Arthur 02/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/08/1916 K10757 G
Bowden, Robert Edwin 28/11/1897 Signalman 23/03/1916 20/12/1917 J30783 G
Bowles, Thomas Richard 08/08/1881 31/05/2016 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/08/1915 31/05/1916 358079 G
Boyce, John 09/10/1884 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class M7807 G
Boyd, James 29/12/1884 Gunner RMA 12/09/1915 16/01/1919 11063 G
Brackley, Percy Henry David John 03/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 19/12/1915 02/01/1917 J30122 G
Bradburn, Thomas 14/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/12/1915 24/02/1917 K12934 G
Bradbury, Stanley Charles 09/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K5312 G
Bradford, Charles Edmund 27/10/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 09/06/1913 31/05/1916 12849 G
Bradley, Emmanuel Omega 28/08/1882 346621 G
Braide, George Edward 27/05/1886 Carpenter's Crew M14440 G
Branch, Richard John 29/10/1886 Yeoman of Signals 22/04/1915 31/03/1920 223327 G
Branfill, Richard Bernard 15/03/1886 14/03/1919 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 31/10/1916 14189 G
Bray, Samuel 08/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28891 G
Brazier, Albert 21/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 03/12/1919 K23992 G
Brealy, Henry 27/12/1888 311558 G
Bresnahan, Cornelius 03/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS109839 G
Bridge, Richard 16/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 12/01/1919 K23948 G
Bright, John Thomas 17/10/1877 Chief Armourer 01/08/1915 20/04/1917 342418 G
Brighton, Herbert 26/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 14/01/1918 K23900 G
Brighton, Robert Forester 11/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 04/05/1919 223392 G
Brockbank, Ernest 14/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 21/06/1916 SS110255 G
Brooks, Charles 14/11/1894 Able Seaman J20743 G
Brooks, George 19/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 K10343 G
Brown, Christopher 12/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 24/02/1919 Z/7229 G
Brown, Fred 28/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 26/08/1919 Z/4094 G
Brown, James 12/09/1872 Stoker RNR 14/09/1914 02/04/1905 V 781 BT 377/7/122691 G
Brown, John Thomas 29/06/1894 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/02/1918 J16133 G
Brown, Richard 12/03/1890 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 06/04/1919 853 G
Brown, Sydney George c1896 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant G
Brown, William John 19/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3315 G
Browne, William Edgar 06/10/1881 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 8409 G
Browning, Arthur Edward 23/12/1895 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 01/12/1916 16315 G
Brunker, Reginald William 25/05/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 235035 G
Bryant, Harold Cecil 16/08/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 24/07/1918 J37821 G
Bryant, Thomas 08/03/1893 Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 16/10/1918 S 8650 BT 377/7/85306 G
Buckland, Harold George 21/05/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 31/03/1920 J19079 G
Buckley, James 30/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 26/12/1917 J31973 G
Buckley, Patrick 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 20/06/1916 SS116741 G
Bulgen, William Alfred 20/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 24/01/1917 K13789 G
Bulley, William Thomas 06/01/1875 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 156412 G
Bunbury, Evan Campbell 23/11/1881 15/10/1918 Commander (T) 31/12/1913 Navy List G
Burghersh, Vere Anthony Francis St Clair 15/03/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 06/05/1914 Navy List
AKA: Earl Of Westmorland
G
Burke, Daniel 15/05/1883 Able Seaman 04/04/1916 03/09/1917 211237 G
Burke, Thomas 27/05/1880 31/05/1916 Gunner 13/12/1913 31/05/1916 8487 G
Burrough, Harry 28/11/1892 Able Seaman J4663 G
Burt, Reginald Peter 18/02/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116668 G
Burton, Joseph Henry 25/03/1877 Gunner (T) 14/04/1913 28/05/1917 Navy List G
Busby, Reginald Benjamin 16/05/1891 Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8399 G
Bushell, William 15/09/1895 Private RMLI 12/12/1914 19/10/1917 16341 G
Butler, Francis John 21/09/1899 20/01/1953 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Butler, Henry Charles 24/02/1895 K18512 G
Button, Donald 05/10/1896 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 14/06/1917 M16402 G
Button, William Frank (s/a Buttons) 09/04/1890 Signalman 28/07/1915 10/11/1916 235895 G
Buxton, George Frederick 26/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 26/05/1919 K23978 G
Byrne, George Edward Charles 20/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 04/05/1919 K26388 G
Byrne, James Joe 29/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman 27/01/1916 21/11/1916 J28245 G
Caine, Archibald 11/12/1893 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 26/05/1919 S 9059 BT 377/7/85715 G
Callaghan, Patrick 04/02/1875 Chief Stoker 25/06/1914 20/02/1919 278953 G
Calvert, Tom 05/07/1895 Able Seaman 10/02/1915 27/07/1917 J19394 G
Camp, Horace Frederick 09/10/1893 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4535 G
Campaign, Herbert Henry David 14/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3268 G
Campbell, William Ralston 21/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 04/05/1919 301654 G
Carter, Frank 11/09/1885 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M201 G
Carter, Joshua 17/11/1892 Leading Signalman J4439 G
Case, William 02/09/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 31/05/1916 19125 G
Casey, John 05/06/1877 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 39/03/1917 U 1184 BT 377/7/119917 G
Casey, Nicholas 10/02/1895 16326 G
Cassidy, Thomas 04/03/1887 Stoker RNR 06/05/1916 30/11/1916 S 1731 BT 377/7/78397 G
Chaffe, William Leonard 19/02/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2239 G
Chalmers, William Scott 01/05/1888 Lieutenant 09/08/1915 Navy List G
Chambers, William Charles 07/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 05/05/1916 25/10/1917 303254 G
Champness, Charles Candlish 11/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 13/02/1920 SS116649 G
Chandler, William Frank 17/01/1885 Gunner RMA 05/02/1916 17/12/1917 8224 G
Channon, George 04/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 28/09/1915 26/07/1916 K27283 G
Chapman, Alfred 28/12/1884 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 23/10/1916 212604 G
Chapman, Anthony William John 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 31/03/1920 K23844 G
Chapman, Arthur George 12/09/1878 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 6254 G
Chapman, Frederick William 19/11/1892 15131 G
Chapman, Owen 18/04/1895 Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 08/02/1919 S 5405 BT 377/7/82064 G
Charlick, William 24/01/1875 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 03/02/1916 02/06/1916 278906 G
Chatfield, Alfred Ernle Montacute 27/09/1873 15/11/1967 Captain c Mar 1913 Navy List G
Chatfield, Edward James Bailey 14/04/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 31/03/1918 J15025 G
Chesters, Frederick George 11/05/1887 228254 G
Chubb, Stanley John 19/03/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 19/07/1913 08/08/1917 343841 G
Church, Arthur George 27/10/1897 Signalman 23/03/1916 31/01/1918 J29675 G
Clapp, David 17/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K17383 G
Clark, Albert 21/05/1881 Leading Stoker 20/05/1916 24/02/1919 303402 G
Clark, George 25/07/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/09/1917 232722 G
Clark, Thomas Edward 11/06/1894 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 09/04/1917 J14857 G
Clark, William 30/05/1876 Petty Officer 04/06/1912 02/06/1916 167550 G
Clarke, Frank 13/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 309057 G
Clarke, John Henry 07/01/1878 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 14/04/1919 T 2309 BT 377/7/104158 G
Clarke, William James 26/09/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 23/11/1916 K29028 G
Clatworthy, Arthur 12/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 03/05/1913 12/11/1918 306235 G
Cleary, Charles Lewis 08/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 27/03/1918 SS111615 G
Clem, Reginald Douglas 03/01/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 04/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29603 G
Clemerson, Ivor 10/09/1892 Leading Stoker 20/05/1915 09/05/1917 K10813 G
Cobb, Albert 05/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 31/01/1918 311206 G
Cocker, Peter Francis 20/04/1896 Able Seaman J22564 G
Cockerham, Sidney 28/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 04/07/1914 16/12/1919 297542 G
Cole, Arthur Roy 14/01/1895 K17308 G
Cole, George Henry 10/03/1892 K16984 G
Cole, James 30/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 28/02/1918 SS114754 Photo G
Cole, Richard Thomas 01/07/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 13/12/1912 31/03/1920 310151 G
Cole, William 03/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 28/02/1917 286172 G
Coleman, John Joseph 27/10/1894 Able Seaman 20/05/1914 21/06/1916 J13003 G
Coles, Percey Robert 11/10/1887 11291 G
Coles, Samuel John 25/04/1887 M7413 G
Coles, William Robert 20/08/1878 Leading Stoker 03/04/1913 26/07/1916 290638 G
Collier, William 25/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1913 25/07/1917 290955 G
Collingwood, Robert 28/07/1893 04/06/1916 Private RMLI 15571 G
Collins, Clifford Stanley 29/05/1884 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 23/12/1913 03/09/1917 272179 G
Collins, Cornelius 02/08/1885 Mechanician 07/05/1916 31/03/1920 308554 G
Collins, John 27/02/1890 Leading Stoker K6654 G
Collins, John 04/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 06/07/1918 K26399 G
Collins, John Bernard 18/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 24/01/1917 K13787 G
Collins, Thomas 16/12/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 04/05/1916 25/07/1918 311348 G
Colwill, John 05/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 16/06/1919 311549 G
Combe, Anthony Boyce 25/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Navy List G
Condon, David 24/07/1894 K20283 G
Conlan, George Walter 08/07/1887 Leading Stoker 27/11/1913 23/04/1919 233695 G
Connelly, Hugh 19/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 19/01/1917 SS111291 G
Connett, Richard Charles 12/03/1883 Leading Stoker 12/03/1914 23/02/1918 309670 G
Connor, John 08/02/1869 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 13/11/1916 U 852 BT 377/7/119586 G
Cook, Albert Charles 28/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 13/12/1916 K12416 G
Cook, Alfred Samuel Scorey 12/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1915 19/05/1919 365448 G
Cook, Henry Arthur 04/09/1892 J871 G
Cook, James 18/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20277 G
Coombe, Ernest Alfred 21/01/1889 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 08/01/1917 233529 G
Copp, Mark 20/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/05/1916 14/08/1917 J29691 G
Cornish, Reginald Edward 16/08/1896 M11367 G
Cory, Frederick John Goodman 26/10/1893 Leading Seaman J10242 G
Cory, William Charles 01/01/1891 3rd Writer M12292 G
Cosgrove, John 03/05/1893 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 01/12/1916 15453 G
Cosh, Frederick Charles 17/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 13/11/1917 223024 G
Cossey, Samuel James 03/03/1877 31/05/1916 Lance Corporal RMLI PLY/7784 G
Cotter, Francis Edward 14/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18873 G
Cotton, William Henry Thomas 08/01/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M4192 G
Couch, Stanley 08/01/1890 K1213 G
Courtney, Henry 12/07/1877 Blacksmith 03/10/1915 30/04/1918 342552 G
Coy, George William 20/10/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5765 G
Coyte, Harry Chapman 16/05/1890 Leading Stoker K5614 G
Crane, William Samuel James 19/07/1878 Officer's Steward 1st Class 27/04/1915 25/06/1916 L6568 G
Crapp, Percy Alfred 10/12/1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L3420 G
Crawford, James Lindsey 27/08/1881 Artificer Engineer 04/06/1912 27/10/1916 Navy List G
Cregoe, William John 17/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18494 G
Crocker, William George 11/02/1880 Mechanician 07/05/1916 02/08/1916 288156 G
Crook, Jeremiah 19/01/1893 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 21/08/1918 K11715 G
Croote, William 06/11/1889 Musician RMB 10/01/1914 09/06/1917 561 G
Crosscombe, Richard Harold 13/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1070 G
Crossman, Stanley John 08/12/1891 31/05/1916 2nd Ship's Steward M2696 G
Cullen, Christopher 27/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1914 26/05/1917 SS114357 G
Cunnane, William 22/12/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5258 G
Curnock, William George 02/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 01/12/1916 J37383 G
Curran, Patrick 10/01/1889 Able Seaman 01/09/1914 04/03/1920 232777 G
Cusack, Daniel 07/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 27/03/1917 306797 G
Dade, Frank 01/04/1892 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J42385 G
Dagley, George 01/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18595 G
Dailey, Frederick Ernest 14/02/1873 Chief Carpenter 12/07/1910 10/12/1917 Navy List G
Dalton, William 27/12/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 26/02/1919 T 3063 BT 377/7/104908 G
Daniels, George 08/04/1892 Leading Seaman J7399 G
Dark, Melville 30/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 31/03/1920 J15928 G
Davey, Richard William 18/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/03/1920 K11168 G
Davey, William John 15/10/1884 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 16/03/1917 208843 G
Davies, Charles Henry 19/03/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 16/10/1916 J24022 G
Davies, Ivor George 07/05/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 14/01/1918 17255 G
Davies, Percy John 12/09/1889 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 02/06/1916 S 8796 G
Davies, Philip John 18/04/1892 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 13/02/1919 S 8817 BT 377/7/85473 G
Davies, William Griffith 15/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 13/04/1917 K27481 G
Davison, James 25/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8928 G
Dawe, William John Thomas 15/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 30/06/1919 K20268 G
Day, Hubert Frederick 08/01/1887 Leading Seaman 23/11/1915 11/11/1916 232091 G
Day, Irvin 09/05/1893 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 14/01/1917 J41125 G
De Costa, Philip (real name: Isaac Da Costa) 07/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/05/1916 K11988 G
Deacon, Jack 24/01/1894 Cook's Mate M5246 G
Deans, Theophilus 15/04/1895 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 26/03/1917 J16394 G
Deasy, Cornelius 09/08/1883 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/02/1917 358699 G
Degenhardt, Frederick Walter 02/08/1897 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 01/05/1917 J29749 G
Delafeild, William Alfred 12/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21335 G
Delaney, Thomas 15/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 23/06/1919 SS114040 G
Delaney, William Sanderson 09/08/1892 Able Seaman J3372 G
Delurey, Michael John 13/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23386 G
Derrick, Henry John 04/01/1878 Acting Chief Stoker 04/06/1912 31/01/1919 286147 G
Dewhurst, Robert 05/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 09/02/1918 SS113848 G
Dexter, Edward 06/12/1890 Carpenter's Crew M4280 G
Dickenson, William Thomas 30/01/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 302731 G
Diggle, William 21/09/1889 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 28/09/1919 234426 G
Diment, William Albert 25/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1916 20/06/1916 K18514 G
Dinner, Samuel 20/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 20/09/1915 01/12/1916 J30580 G
Disley, James 04/10/1888 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 22/01/1917 SS1759 G
Dixon, Matthew Gale 18/11/1894 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M8062 G
Dobson, Richard 01/06/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 01/06/1917 S 1828 BT 377/7/78493 G
Dodd, Cecil Henry 05/07/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5876 G
Doherty, Patrick Joseph 21/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116687 G
Dolan, William 22/12/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 13/02/1919 T 3121 BT 377/7/104966 G
Donaldson, David 17/03/1891 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 22/11/1917 K11180 G
Dorman, Alfred George 26/06/1890 14493 G
Douie, Frederick William 01/01/1889 15594 G
Downie, James 14/07/1888 Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 31/05/1916 J40482 G
Downing, Edwin 10/08/1870 Signal Boatswain 04/06/1912 Navy List G
Downton, Frederick 18/03/1884 212541 G
Doyle, Denis 17/02/1885 Able Seaman 31/05/1912 03/04/1919 215616 G
Doyle, John 26/01/1881 Leading Stoker 292143 G
Drake, Frank 31/01/1875 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 02/06/1916 156868 G
Drakeley, Joseph 10/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 25/02/1917 Z/7036 G
Dring, Walter Stephen 18/07/1892 Leading Stoker K9301 G
Duggan, John Charles 16/10/1898 c1970 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 20/03/1919 Z/2638 G
Duncan, John 17/06/1889 M8933 G
Duncan, Melville 04/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1915 01/09/1916 J21574 G
Dunn, John William 19/02/1886 Leading Seaman 01/11/1914 19/01/1917 219279 G
Dunn, William Arneil 23/09/1891 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 15/03/1918 SS110071 G
Dunnan, James Andrew 14/04/1897 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/09/1917 J22772 G
Dunsford, Ernest William 11/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1913 07/09/1917 K13266 G
Durance, William Thomas 18/11/1890 2nd Writer M4540 G
Dwyer, Edmond 01/02/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 12/02/1920 306093 G
Dyer, Frederick 08/05/1888 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 17/05/1918 440 G
Dymond, Joseph 25/03/1881 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 296109 G
Easton, Charles Edward 28/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27002 G
Easton, Sidney 09/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20291 G
Edgcombe, Henry Stephen 26/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K3867 G
Edge, Charles 29/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/03/1914 07/09/1917 SS113204 G
Edge, Edward Galvin 20/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 22/08/1918 SS111631 G
Edgecombe, John 30/06/1880 Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 30/03/1920 295233 G
Edmonds, Hubert Henry 15/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 15/05/1918 SS111147 G
Edmonds, Walter Thomas 15/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22549 G
Edwards, John Henry 23/08/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 06/03/1916 03/06/1917 L6039 G
Edwards, Thomas 22/02/1895 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 15/02/1919 S 8801 BT 377/7/85457 G
Edwards, William 11/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 27/03/1917 SS110620 G
Edwards, William Henry 03/12/1884 Leading Seaman 06/10/1913 31/01/1920 209918 G
Edwards, William John 17/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1913 16/06/1919 SS113842 G
Eedy, Herbert James 05/05/1896 05/10/1965 2nd Cook's Mate 14/05/1916 13/12/1916 M18859 G
Ellam, George 24/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 04/01/1918 Z/6726 G
Elliott, Edmund Lawrence Victor 23/06/1897 Able Seaman J22587 G
Elliott, Sydney John 13/10/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12112 G
Elm, Percy 06/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 16/02/1920 SS116669 G
Elworthy, Sydney Daniel 14/03/1889 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 02/08/1916 311545 G
Emerson, Brian Crickmore 10/11/1898 Boy Telegraphist 18/01/1916 21/06/1916 J33916 G
Emery, William Henry 18/04/1892 Leading Cook's Mate M2376 G
Emmett, David 30/06/1891 K8885 G
Emslie, Arthur Edward 04/08/1896 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 27/07/1917 SS5318 G
Endean, Edgar 22/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1913 31/07/1917 K13282 G
English, Alfred Herbert Gordon 17/09/1898 c Aug-89 Ordinary Telegraphist J29219 G
Evans, Alan F.R. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Evans, Albert John 26/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 31/07/1917 K13792 G
Evans, Cyrus 20/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/08/1916 K12414 G
Evans, Ernest 30/10/1895 Able Seaman 16/09/1914 04/03/1920 J24016 G
Evans, Frank 29/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 07/07/1917 K23995 G
Evans, William Robert 13/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 16/12/1917 K23950 G
Evanson, William 04/11/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 31/03/1919 Z/1883 G
Everett, George 23/11/1880 10620 G
Everett, Percy Varley 12/12/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Fane, Alfred James 07/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110817 G
Farley, William 25/12/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14957 G
Farr, Walter 04/04/1884 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 31/01/1917 K31726 G
Farrell, William Thomas 12/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 23/10/1918 SS116660 G
Farrow, Henry James 19/08/1887 Able Seaman 22/04/1913 02/09/1918 230674 G
Fatherley, Thomas 10/02/1887 Stoker RNR 14/04/1916 31/01/1917 S 7005 BT 377/7/83664 G
Feddigan, John 07/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20260 G
Feeney, Thomas 28/02/1890 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 01/07/1918 S 2063 BT 377/7/78728 G
Fenney, Arthur 08/11/1896 Private RMLI 14/04/1916 06/10/1916 17032 G
Ferrier, Andrew 08/09/1895 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 10/10/1919 J15139 G
Ferris, Alfred William 10/02/1874 Chief Stoker 04/06/1912 29/05/1917 175824 G
Fildew, Charles 10/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8543 G
Finley, William Henry 31/08/1872 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 05/03/1917 U 921 BT 377/7/119655 G
Finn, Francis Mark 05/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 04/11/1916 J30871 G
Fishleigh, Norman John 17/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 11/01/1918 K26423 G
Fishleigh, Samuel 01/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 11/01/1918 K24530 G
Fitzgerald, James 09/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1916 08/11/1917 J43832 G
Fitzgerald, Jeremiah 24/08/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J7746 G
Flaherty, Frederick 18/02/1886 Able Seaman 05/01/1915 03/04/1919 219271 G
Fleming, Maurice 15/10/1880 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 19/12/1917 187419 G
Fletcher, Arthur Ernest 08/07/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/11/1915 30/04/1917 L7442 G
Fletcher, George 14/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 20/02/1918 SS110013 G
Flint, John C. Engineer Lieutenant 16/08/1911 Navy List G
Flower, Frank 20/09/1897 Able Seaman 01/12/1915 31/12/1917 J37789 G
Floyde, Albert Edward 09/01/1894 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 13/06/1919 K13782 G
Flynn, Patrick 04/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19684 G
Foley, Daniel 28/02/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10349 G
Ford, William Henry 13/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 05/02/1914 31/07/1916 290410 G
Forfar, Francis 12/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 31/01/1917 J34025 G
Foster, Ernest John 30/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 25/02/1920 K23971 G
Foster, Frederick Charles 01/08/1893 Private RMLI 10/12/1913 17/08/1916 13781 G
Fowler, Percy 14/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/03/1920 K13283 G
Fox, William 01/02/1897 Private RMLI 18/12/1915 12/08/1916 17803 G
Francis, William James 29/09/1882 346002 G
Frankham, Frederick 13/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 19/05/1915 31/08/1916 K24551 G
Franklin, Archie Thomas 17/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 14/03/1918 K26793 G
Franks, Harold Marsland 21/11/1887 15/03/1947 Lieutenant RMA 04/06/1912 29/06/1916 Navy List G
Frantom, John 25/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 04/10/1916 K28230 G
Froome, William Harold 25/05/1893 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13780 G
Frost, Albert 04/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 27/03/1917 J21572 G
Fryer, William John 05/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 27/09/1915 11/03/1918 K10900 G
Fudger, John William 14/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 04/03/1920 K23997 G
Fussell, Henry James 18/10/1898 03/02/1970 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 17/12/1919 2091 G
Futhey, John 19/06/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 295414 G
Gaines, William Scott 11/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 10/07/1916 J38957 G
Gale, Frederick George 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/03/1920 K13261 G
Gale, Harry Bridgeman 06/09/1896 Private RMLI 16872 G
Gallagher, Lanty 18/06/1878 Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/10/1916 178866 G
Galloway, Matthew 24/05/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 14/10/1915 23/08/1916 K27571 G
Galvin, Thomas 13/04/1872 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1912 31/03/1920 289306 G
Galvin, William Edward 15/01/1889 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 15/02/1919 S 2101 BT 377/7/78766 G
Gambold, James Seely 30/08/1878 Cooper 04/06/1912 18/07/1918 343694 G
Gammon, William George 04/07/1891 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 12/02/1919 S 8810 BT 377/7/85466 G
Gardiner, Reginald 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18497 G
Gardner, William Sidney 07/03/1891 K5254 G
Garnons-Williams, Nevill Glennie 02/10/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Garrity, Bernard James 01/03/1895 Able Seaman J28040 G
Garrity, John 19/02/1872 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 19/07/1917 T 2433 BT 377/7/104282 G
Garvin, James 10/12/1887 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 16/07/1916 T 2534 BT 377/7/104383 G
Gatenby, John 03/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3921 G
Gaw, James 09/07/1879 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 10/01/1918 8566 G
Gee, Alfred 29/09/1869 Chief Shipwright 6/19/1913 17/08/1916 340776 G
Geeleher, Michael 20/02/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/11/1915 31/10/1916 180179 G
Geeleher, Richard 02/02/1886 Petty Officer 08/08/1915 18/09/1917 215460 G
George, William Harold 06/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 30/11/1918 K23892 G
Gerithy, Thomas Francis 15/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1912 13/06/1918 311730 G
Germain, Frederick William 05/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1914 31/12/1916 M1175 G
German, William George 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27181 G
Gerrish, John James 31/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 18/11/1919 K23367 G
Gibbons, Arthur 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 07/07/1916 J33016 G
Gibbs, William James 09/12/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 20/06/1919 311719 G
Gibson, Robert Chalmers 04/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 03/09/1916 J38960 G
Giddy, Joseph 27/04/1876 05/12/1918 Leading Stoker 28/02/1915 27/02/1917 279642 G
Giddy, Joseph c1876 05/12/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 279642 G
Gidley, Reginald 25/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17999 G
Gifford, George Henry 07/12/1886 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 224853 G
Gilbert, Francis Charles 09/04/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1913 31/03/1920 310608 G
Gilchrist, Duncan Cameron 27/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 19/02/1918 SS114614 G
Gill, Albert Victor 20/08/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 31/03/1920 J32094 G
Gill, Arthur Sam 29/12/1894 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 31/12/1916 J11592 G
Gillespie, James 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J20220 G
Gillham, Frederick Horace 21/03/1894 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant 1st Class M4581 G
Glendinning, John Gibb 29/08/1884 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 9949 G
Goad, Edwin George 20/05/1881 31/05/1916 Warrant Electrician 02/04/1913 Navy List G
Godden, Percival 25/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 06/08/1917 K23980 G
Golledge, George Howard 21/08/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 12/02/1917 J19074 G
Goodchild, George 08/04/1874 09/05/1918 Acting Chief Stoker 01/10/1915 30/09/1916 280659 G
Goodfellow, Gordon Alexander Samuel 05/01/1892 Able Seaman J3671 G
Goss, John Henry 23/09/1883 31/05/1916 Royal Marine Gunner 01/08/1915 Navy List G
Gough, George Albert 26/12/1894 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 28/02/1917 J14880 G
Grady, Francis 27/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 28/12/1917 K10973 G
Graer, George James 01/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 18/12/1919 K23999 G
Graffy, Francis George 03/10/1893 Musician RMB 03/06/1912 29/09/1917 1471 G
Graham-Watson, Claud Boothby 12/02/1894 Lieutenant 09/10/1915 Navy List G
Graham, John 23/09/1885 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11722 G
Graham, John 01/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 14/01/1917 J41127 G
Grant Chief Gunner (RM?) Info from JF - from his notes B
Grant, Alexander 07/03/1872 Gunner 05/06/1915 Navy List G
Graves, George Albert 16/05/1890 31/03/1919 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 14/10/1918 K10914 G
Grech, Frank 01/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3194 G
Green, Charles Arnold 02/07/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 29/05/1918 J37820 G
Green, Donald P. Engineer Captain Navy List G
Green, George Henry 06/12/1885 Petty Officer (RT1) 24/01/1914 31/03/1920 214605 G
Green, John Edward 21/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 19/07/1918 SS112925 G
Green, Reginald George 25/03/1882 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 9415 G
Green, Thomas 01/01/1891 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14920 G
Green, William 22/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 15/05/1918 SS109578 G
Gregory, Henry John 27/08/1891 Leading Stoker K9508 G
Gregory, Robert Henry Boundy 06/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 11/11/1916 K27937 G
Gretton, Wilfred Henry 18/03/1894 Wireman 2nd Class M11818 G
Griffiths, Mansel George 14/10/1888 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1374 G
Grigg, Albertus 31/12/1879 c1951 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/09/1915 13/03/1917 187216 G
Grimshaw, Oswald 23/12/1895 Able Seaman J20211 G
Grimson, William Charles 06/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K5288 G
Groves, William Victor 23/11/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2100 G
Gulley, John 06/11/1887 Leading Stoker 27/11/1914 07/06/1916 311884 G
Guy, Robert Grantley 29/11/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 05/09/1916 J26406 G
Haberfield, Edward Colston 06/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 14/04/1919 SS113726 G
Haberfield, Frederick Henry 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 26/09/1917 J37393 G
Hainsworth, Fred 08/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 17/07/1918 SS113862 G
Hale, Bertie 11/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class K889 G
Hale, Charles Henry 02/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 27/05/1917 310257 G
Hales, Victor Reginald 17/07/1894 03/12/1930 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 31/12/1917 1485 G
Hall, Robert 02/07/1881 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 31/03/1919 U 1382 BT 377/7/120114 G
Hallsworth, Samuel 09/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1916 16/02/1920 SS116670 G
Hamilton, Joseph 12/08/1872 Stoker RNR 04/02/1916 10/04/1917 U 1276 BT 377/7/120009 G
Hamlett, Herbert 10/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 09/10/1916 G
Hamnett, Bernard 31/10/1891 Paymaster (Sec's Clerk to VA) 28/12/1915 26/11/1916 Navy List G
Hancock, Albert Edward 15/10/1888 Petty Officer 01/03/1915 09/04/1917 233311 G
Hancock, Reginald Albert 12/08/1888 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 01/12/1916 230863 G
Hanratty, Peter 12/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/08/1918 SS110424 AKA: Hart, Peter Henry G
Hard, William John 28/02/1875 Mechanician 04/06/1912 05/04/1919 278276 G
Harding, John Ochin 05/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1912 30/09/1916 SS111289 G
Hardy, Harold Herbert 11/03/1879 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 17/12/1917 6797 G
Hargrave, Frederick Albert 09/06/1895 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 28/02/1917 J12054 G
Harper, Thomas Edward 27/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20018 G
Harris, John George 06/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 26/09/1917 J45360 G
Harris, Thomas James 03/11/1891 04/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13263 G
Harrison, Arthur Leyland 03/02/1886 23/04/1918 Lieutenant Commander 04/06/1912 Navy List G
Harrison, Percy 18/07/1887 Lieutenant RNVR (addl) 11/06/1915 01/10/1916 Navy List G
Hartley, John 24/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 04/07/1918 SS116676 G
Harvey, Charles Gliddon 30/06/1889 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 27/11/1916 233533 G
Harvey, Francis John William VC 29/04/1873 31/05/1916 Major R.M. 12/2/1913 - Navy List G
Harvey, George 05/08/1894 Able Seaman 14/07/1915 30/06/1917 J17417 G
Harvey, George Francis 30/04/1874 Plumber 04/06/1912 11/01/1918 340670 G
Harvey, Richard Henry 07/05/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1912 27/02/1917 308469 G
Haughton, Robert 23/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8856 G
Hawkins, Daniel George 26/05/1890 Leading Stoker 06/01/1916 10/04/1918 SS109493 G
Hawkins, William 30/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6613 G
Hayers, Thomas 17/12/1895 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/02/1917 J16018 G
Hayes, Ernest Harry James 07/08/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/03/1916 17/04/1918 M17142 G
Hayes, John 27/10/1895 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 31/05/1916 14204 G
Hayne, William Charles 16/03/1890 K8393 G
Haynes, Edward William 06/01/1876 05/06/1945 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 18/04/1918 6308 G
Haywood, William Henry 02/01/1887 Yeoman of Signals 26/08/1915 02/08/1917 220540 G
Head, Archibald 28/10/1886 26/07/1917 Stoker 1st Class 27/07/1915 31/07/1916 307972 G
Headley, George 05/10/1894 J9237 G
Healey, John Joseph 09/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 22/01/1920 SS116584 G
Heaney, George Armstead 14/06/1886 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 16/03/1919 228102 G
Heath, Albert 26/12/1889 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 15/01/1917 239171 G
Heath, Harry 12/12/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 01/08/1917 13583 G
Heckford, Thomas Frederick George 05/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 04/12/1916 J31483 G
Hegarty, Thomas John 24/12/1886 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 15/03/1919 222633 G
Helps, Christopher 11/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21024 G
Hembrow, Robert Bert 19/09/1889 Leading Stoker 06/11/1913 31/08/1917 312340 G
Hemmings, Henry 27/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 31/01/1917 K30772 G
Henderson, Ellis 19/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 18/06/1916 J37865 G
Hendy, George 25/08/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M501 G
Hennessy, Murtagh Francis 28/01/1889 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 12255 G
Henshall, George 04/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18511 G
Hibbert, Frank 05/12/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 27/05/1917 J21567 G
Higgins, Joseph 10/03/1895 Able Seaman 28/09/1915 20/06/1916 J13343 G
Higgins, Michael 27/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K5846 G
Higgs, Sydney 16/05/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 23/08/1917 J31136 G
Hignett, Ellis James 01/06/1892 K8919 G
Hignett, Thomas Henry 27/09/1886 Stoker RNR 12/07/1915 03/06/1916 S 1255 awarded DSM for Jutland G
Hill, Charles 07/11/1870 Leading Stoker 04/06/1912 27/02/1919 279826 G
Hill, George John 14/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 09/08/1916 K10763 G
Hill, Rupert Christopher Oswald 01/07/1899 Midshipman 05/09/1915 Navy List G
Hill, Sylvester 27/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 06/11/1918 K23951 G
Hillhouse, William 18/04/1893 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 25/04/1917 J45870 G
Hincks, Arthur Francis 18/04/1895 Able Seaman J10161 G
Hines, Thomas Abraham 02/11/1886 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 13/09/1917 222965 G
Hitchcock, William Henry 22/04/1874 c1953 Chief Armourer 05/09/1914 10/05/1917 340235 G
Hitchman, George William 01/05/1892 Cook's Mate M5986 G
Hoad, Joseph Henry 26/09/1899 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2195 G
Hoare, Arthur Victor 14/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 14/01/1917 J36035 G
Hole, Percy Edward 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 09/05/1917 K13653 G
Hole, Thomas 07/07/1886 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 03/09/1917 224113 G
Holigan, William 15/03/1880 343159 G
Holland, Frank Arthur 14/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 20/09/1916 J32438 G
Hollingsworth, Edward Albert 02/09/1894 Leading Signalman J8719 G
Hollington, Arthur James 23/06/1894 20/06/1949 Officer's Steward 1st Class 23/09/1915 28/11/1916 L3505 G
Holt, Archibald 04/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 17/07/1918 SS111143 G
Holt, John Willie 18/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8859 G
Honeyman, Arthur 31/10/1893 Able Seaman 22/01/1914 16/10/1918 SS3860 G
Hood, Alfred James 24/10/1888 Leading Stoker K875 G
Hookway, William 03/06/1878 Stoker RNR 04/02/1916 07/07/1916 S 8976 BT 377/7/85632 G
Hookway, William John 20/09/1882 Leading Stoker K6639 G
Hooper, Albert George 17/12/1893 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 18/07/1918 K13620 G
Hope, James William Rutherford 22/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 02/08/1918 SS116639 G
Hopkins, William 11/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1912 04/05/1919 SS110007 G
Horan, Denis 01/11/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 25/07/1917 276219 G
Horn, Clarence 10/11/1892 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 27/03/1918 K13522 G
Horn, Harry 24/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 05/01/1920 SS116587 G
Horobin, Richard 08/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1915 31/03/1919 SS114596 G
Horrocks, Daniel 07/01/1887 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 223411 G
Horrocks, Percy 15/03/1896 Gunner RMA 19/12/1915 22/11/1917 13746 G
Houghton, Tom 02/05/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15683 G
House, Walter John 24/07/1876 Chief Stoker 04/06/1913 22/03/1919 353944 G
Howard, Frederick 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 20/09/1916 J30930 G
Howard, James 06/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1913 13/06/1918 K15053 G
Howchin, Charles Henry 28/03/1885 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMLI 13518 G
Howes, William Edward 10/01/1886 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 16/01/1919 S 1545 BT 377/7/78211 G
Hubbard, Robert William 04/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 16/02/1920 SS116650 G
Hudson, Albert Alfred 19/04/1891 Leading Stoker K4817 G
Hughes, Thomas 28/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/01/1918 SS114758 G
Hulance, William Norman 23/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 308277 G
Hulin, George Jennings 17/04/1885 Leading Seaman 09/05/1915 30/01/1917 210386 G
Humpherson, Daniel 29/11/1873 Artificer Engineer 08/10/1912 18/03/1917 Navy List G
Humphrey, Thomas William 11/06/1897 L7659 G
Humphreys, Albert 28/02/1892 Leading Stoker K9298 G
Humphreys, Thomas Lewis 28/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 18/05/1919 SS114635 G
Hunt, Arthur Seymour 13/08/1896 Able Seaman J20917 G
Hunt, George Henry 11/06/1891 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 29/03/1918 13720 G
Hunt, George Henry Wellington 15/04/1896 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 27/05/1917 J15459 G
Hurford, Clifford 20/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 21/10/1917 SS111694 G
Hurrell, Peter 01/12/1889 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M17423 G
Hutchins, Thomas John 12/10/1886 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 11535 G
Huxtable, William Henry 01/05/1897 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 18/07/1917 S 8798 BT 377/7/85454 G
Inglis, James Gillies 07/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 06/04/1917 J39973 G
Irvine, Robert John 03/06/1880 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 04/07/1916 12578 G
Jackman, William Gilbert 04/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20262 G
Jackson, John Seymour 18/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/12/1916 K13783 G
Jackson, William Mckie 13/09/1891 01/07/1957 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 01/12/1916 J2462 G
Jacobson, George Henry 24/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 26/10/1916 K11626 G
Jago, Sydney 09/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/12/1917 K13294 G
James, Herbert 09/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 28/02/1917 J22581 G
James, James William 05/03/1896 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 26/10/1917 Z/2381 G
Jameson, Alfred 05/03/1873 Private RMLI 01/10/1914 15/04/1917 13198 G
Jane, Frederick William 07/01/1895 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2472 G
Janion, Ralph Penderel 16/08/1889 Engineer Lieutenant 06/06/1914 01/04/1917 Navy List G
Jarmin, George Ernest 22/02/1888 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 19/11/1918 2390 G
Jarvis, Albert William 11/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K18400 G
Jarwood, John Tucker 09/10/1877 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 298547 G
Jeary, George 20/09/1890 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 14/01/1918 864 G
Jelliman, Arthur 06/02/1884 15/07/1927 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 17/12/1914 25/04/1919 300763 G
Jenkin, William Brown 16/05/1885 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 02/12/1914 23/04/1917 347947 G
Jenkins, William 13/04/1892 J2619 G
Jennings, Edward 05/10/1868 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 19/09/1917 V 426 BT 377/7/122338 G
Jephcote, Edwin Charles 13/01/1899 Signal Boy 31/05/1916 12/01/1917 J41817 G
Jerram, Rowland Christopher 20/02/1890 Asst Paymaster (Sec Clk to VA) 23/02/1915 14/02/1917 Navy List G
Jervis, William Henry 19/08/1896 Able Seaman J22585 G
Jobber, Sampson 10/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8528 G
Johns, Alfred George 20/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1915 17/08/1918 K22737 G
Johns, Cornelius Thomas 05/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23897 G
Johnson, James Gerald 25/08/1891 Assistant Paymaster 01/08/1913 01/12/1916 Navy List G
Johnson, Percy 05/08/1889 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 SS2218 G
Johnson, Thomas Henry 29/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 28/09/1916 J32747 G
Johnston, Thomas John 05/06/1892 Ordinary Signalman 14/01/1916 12/11/1916 J41126 G
Jones, Charles 19/03/1892 Gunner RMA 09/05/1916 08/10/1916 13450 G
Jones, Charles Richard 07/02/1878 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 176438 G
Jones, Francis Roynon 15/04/1886 22/07/1972 Captain RMLI 23/12/1912 Navy List G
Jones, Frederick 20/12/1879 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 26/02/1919 U 1969 BT 377/7/120703 G
Jones, Herbert 22/03/1897 Signalman 22/04/1915 18/10/1916 J19582 G
Jones, Moses Ellis 05/04/1894 K17012 G
Jones, Owen James 11/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K21340 G
Jones, Samuel 31/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 17/10/1918 K27492 G
Jones, Thomas Walter Eirfyl 17/11/1895 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 22/11/1918 S 8818 BT 377/7/85474 G
Jones, Titus 10/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 31/07/1918 J24023 G
Jones, William 28/09/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24008 G
Jones, William Butler 05/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18477 G
Jones, William Henry 04/05/1873 Stoker RNR 30/08/1914 15/03/1919 V 661 BT 377/7/122571 G
Jones, William Henry 10/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 20/10/1917 K23972 G
Jones, William Joseph 11/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 07/05/1917 SS116412 G
Judge, John Francis Edward 01/10/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1915 27/02/1917 290374 G
Juniper, George 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 14/09/1917 K24001 G
Kearley, Harry 11/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 21/10/1918 K23903 G
Kearns, Stephens 14/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K188 G
Kelleher, Peter 28/01/1889 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 03/04/1919 233060 G
Kelly, Reginald James 03/01/1896 Cook's Mate M10704 G
Kelso, William Stewart 09/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 31/03/1920 K20917 G
Kemble, Edward Richard Busk 13/02/1888 18/06/1948 Lieutenant 05/08/1914 Navy List G
Kemp, John Sidney 25/09/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14169 G
Kent, Henry Edmund 19/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7395 G
Kent, Percy William Thomas 23/01/1894 Leading Seaman 23/11/1915 29/11/1916 239018 G
Kernick, Thomas Henry 24/12/1882 Leading Seaman 01/05/1914 31/12/1916 209120 G
Kerry, Charles Anthony 08/07/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 25/04/1917 M17123 G
Kilshaw, William 18/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 17/10/1916 J37378 G
Kime, Arthur Godfrey 06/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 05/09/1916 J32029 G
King, Percy 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 04/05/1919 K26438 G
King, Samuel 16/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23177 G
Kings, Henry Arthur 10/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 10/03/1916 20/08/1916 J30800 G
Kirby, George William 11/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 05/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29541 G
Kirkham, William Henry 15/08/1878 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker RNR 20/12/1914 31/05/1916 U 1973 BT 377/7/120707 G
Knight, Harry Albert 02/11/1881 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 31/03/1917 U 2117 BT 377/7/120848 G
Lake, Atwell Henry 13/02/1891 Lieutenant 20/02/1916 Navy List G
Lammas, Edwin 14/07/1883 Gunner RMA 09/02/1914 20/04/1917 12561 G
Lamnea, John 01/03/1888 Stoker RNR 17/11/1915 15/08/1917 S 8809 BT 377/7/85465 G
Lancashire, Henry Nelson 24/01/1890 Musician RMB 04/01/1912 26/03/1918 663 G
Laughrin, Frank Barkle 08/04/1886 06/08/1949 Gunner (WO) 30/07/1914 17/02/1915 Navy List G
Lavers, William George Chapell 26/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2471 G
Lawrence, Richard 02/03/1890 Able Seaman J8260 G
Lawson, David Edgar 14/04/1889 Able Seaman 16/02/1913 14/01/1917 237626 G
Lawson, Robert 03/12/1896 12/01/1918 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1915 17/08/1916 SS5454 G
Lawton, Herbert 21/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/03/1916 27/02/1917 271267 G
Lawton, William James 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/09/1913 31/03/1917 K14445 G
Lea, George 26/03/1897 Telegraphist 16/09/1915 15/09/1916 J23187 G
Leach, Frederick 28/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 30/09/1918 305067 G
Leadbeater, James Thomas 10/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 06/06/1918 SS116661 G
Leat, Alfred Henry 22/08/1889 Leading Stoker 04/07/1913 17/12/1917 K1321 G
Lee, George 05/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 16/04/1917 K23982 G
Lee, John Norman 14/07/1888 2nd Cooper 30/07/1914 31/03/1917 346479 G
Leonard, Michael 15/10/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1912 01/05/1917 304843 G
Lethbridge, Francis Reginald 05/07/1888 Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1915 09/04/1917 346328 G
Letts, Gordon 17/01/1890 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 26/03/1918 564 G
Lewington, Leonard Francis 15/06/1887 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/03/1913 02/05/1917 364140 G
Lewis, Arthur Roderick 29/03/1899 c May-75 Boy Telegraphist J36342 G
Lewis, George Joseph 03/11/1889 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 01/04/1905 822 G
Lewis, Reuben 18/11/1883 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 26/09/1917 306487 G
Lewis, Robert William 09/05/1895 Gunner RMA 16/11/1915 04/12/1916 13319 G
Linchan, John Joseph 18/06/1895 21/09/1922 Stoker 1st Class K20284 G
Linehan, Patrick 01/03/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1912 12/03/1917 295474 G
Ling, Marmaduke Stanley 13/12/1885 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1644 G
Lingard, William Edmund 05/10/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 04/10/1916 J38195 G
Lissner, Samuel 25/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1915 23/08/1916 K23968 G
Little, John 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1914 01/07/1917 SS110913 G
Livingstone, Peter Stanley 06/06/1889 Leading Seaman 13/05/1915 28/02/1917 234328 G
Locke, Reginald Frank 25/10/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class 24/08/1915 28/11/1916 365371 G
Lockwood, Claude Hodges 07/05/1899 Musician RMB 17/08/1915 30/09/1917 2117 G
Logan, Alexander 26/10/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113226 G
Longhurst, Gerald Fortescue 18/08/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 03/01/1914 Navy List G
Longland, Arthur Newbury 12/09/1886 Private 28/09/1914 01/01/1919 14177 G
Longland, George William Spencer 20/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/03/1916 20/09/1916 J30255 G
Lord, Arthur Frederick 30/09/1892 J8820 G
Lovell, Ivor 31/07/1887 Leading Seaman 227762 G
Lovett, George Henry 14/09/1893 07/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13800 G
Lucas, Arthur 24/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 15/05/1918 SS109757 G
Lucas, Arthur Charles 13/02/1890 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 28/11/1916 235659 G
Lucas, Bertie 18/03/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 342958 G
Lucas, Isaiah 10/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18089 G
Lucking, Charles William c1883 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 7398 G
Lukes, John 26/05/1885 Leading Stoker K774 G
Luxton, Charles Robert 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 04/03/1917 J37851 G
Luxton, George 16/03/1893 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 31/12/1916 K11709 G
Lydall, Cecil Wykeham 01/02/1873 31/05/1916 Chaplain 04/06/1912 Navy List G
Lyle, John Thomas 25/08/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 30/09/1917 S 1408 BT 377/7/78075
(promoted Leading Stoker
and remained on Lion until 31/02/1919)
G
Macdonald, Duncan 19/12/1891 Carpenter's Crew M12745 G
Mack, Frederick Robert Joseph 19/07/1897 c1959 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List G
Mackay, Thomas 21/11/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 27/11/1916 J21791 G
Maclean, Alexander 10/01/1868 13/04/1945 Fleet Surgeon 10/12/1913 07/12/1916 Navy List G
Maddern, Leonard Fletcher 14/05/1892 K12808 G
Maddock, Herbert 18/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/10/1912 19/02/1917 SS111570 G
Madge, Edward 22/06/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28216 G
Mahoney, Denis 18/02/1893 Able Seaman J11102 G
Mahony, John Michael 12/03/1883 Able Seaman 24/01/1914 31/03/1920 210377 G
Mahony, Joseph 04/03/1892 Leading Stoker 07/10/1915 12/01/1918 K10891 G
Maitland-Kirwan, Lionel Fitzgerald 10/07/1879 Commander 31/03/1915 Navy List G
Manogue, John 04/03/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 23/02/1917 J37047 G
Marchant, Alfred 14/01/1893 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 16/06/1917 1448 G
Marginson, Ernest Kelsey 04/07/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/06/1912 29/05/1917 268706 G
Marker, John Thomas 07/03/1890 Leading Stoker K9294 G
Marquess, Alexander 23/02/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 20/10/1916 J16866 G
Marriott, Leonard 06/05/1897 Armourer's Crew M14350 G
Marron, Owen 08/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 31/07/1916 304697 G
Marsden, Edward 11/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman 19/12/1915 21/11/1916 J39287 G
Marsh, Henry 24/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1913 02/06/1916 K15052 G
Marsh, Lafford 16/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J23874 G
Marshall, George Ernest 20/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 04/11/1917 Navy List G
Marshall, John William 23/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/01/1918 K13529 G
Marshall, Thomas 27/02/1897 Able Seaman J22580 G
Martin, Ernest Christopher 09/03/1892 Leading Stoker K7536 G
Martin, Frederick James 11/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J26585 G
Martin, Reginald 08/10/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 307707 G
Martin, William Henry 26/01/1884 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 13501 G
Massey, George 12/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 13/12/1916 SS109652 G
Masters, George Harry 23/06/1897 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 04/03/1920 J29776 G
Masters, Stanley Ward 20/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/10/1915 21/09/1916 J23208 G
Mathews, William Edwin 26/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/08/1916 K10950 G
Matthews, Charles Lawrence 25/02/1894 J8661 G
Matthews, Tomson 24/11/1881 Petty Officer 23/01/1913 15/11/1918 194798 G
May, Edward Richard 04/09/1887 Yeoman of Signals 26/02/1915 26/04/1917 225009 G
May, George Henry 14/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 04/01/1918 SS111566 G
May, William John 23/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 30/06/1917 K20261 G
Mcarthur, Roderick 27/03/1891 K18516 G
McCabe, James 27/04/1871 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 04/07/1917 T 2289 BT 377/7/104137 G
McCall, Alexander 21/03/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 18/03/1915 31/05/1916 229160 G
Mccarthy, Christopher 21/12/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K23974 G
Mccarthy, Daniel 03/07/1893 Able Seaman J11106 G
McCarthy, Edward 15/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 25/09/1919 K24337 G
McCarthy, John Robert 25/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 235511 G
McConnell, George 06/03/1875 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 31/03/1917 V 777 BT 377/7/122687 (promoted Leading Stoker
and remained on Lion until 31/03/1919)
G
Mccormick, Henry 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 31/08/1919 215620 G
Mccoy, John 25/03/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 18/01/1917 277696 G
Mccready, David 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/08/1915 04/01/1917 J37818 G
McEvoy, Patrick 01/12/1877 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 10/04/1915 18/06/1917 173198 G
McGinty, Peter 31/10/1882 Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 23/11/1916 T 2333 BT 377/7/104182 G
McGlue, Hugh 31/08/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 04/07/1917 223094 G
McGovern, Thomas 02/09/1890 Leading Stoker K5606 G
Mcgrath, John Joseph 20/02/1885 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 01/12/1916 209513 G
McGuinness, Charles 23/11/1893 Stoker RNR 07/05/1916 21/05/1918 S 2445 BT 377/7/79110 G
McKay, David 06/06/1879 03/02/1919 Sergeant RMLI 30/04/1915 02/06/1916 8618 G
McKenna, Alexander 23/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/09/1915 22/04/1917 J39255 G
McLachlan, Donald 25/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113756 G
McLean, Douglas 06/05/1888 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/02/1919 S 1488 BT 377/7/78154 G
McLean, William Alexander 10/01/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/05/1916 24/04/1917 M19083 G
McLean, William Crook 09/02/1881 Artificer Engineer 12/05/1914 07/05/1919 Navy List G
Mcnally, Daniel 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18504 G
McPherson, William 19/04/1891 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 20/02/1919 T 3120 BT 377/7/104965 G
Mead, Frederick Percy 22/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 14/01/1917 J46024 G
Mears, Walter 12/05/1887 31/05/1916 11505 G
Mellor, Ernest 31/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 10/11/1918 SS116686 G
Menhennet, James Roberts 29/12/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/03/1916 19/02/1919 M18167 G
Mercer, William Charles 10/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 09/07/1916 J30160 G
Metcalf, John Edward 24/05/1888 Stoker RNR 25/08/1914 12/04/1919 S 2249 BT 377/7/78914 G
Metherell, William Charles 30/06/1887 K8891 G
Miles, James 07/04/1892 Private RMLI 10/04/1913 02/11/1916 14888 G
Millard, Alan George 22/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/09/1912 06/08/1917 K11966 G
Millard, Charles Wogan 04/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 08/03/1920 SS116902 G
Miller, Albert Thomas 21/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18044 G
Miller, Frederick 27/07/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4009 G
Miller, William John Newcombe 05/11/1893 Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 31/01/1918 K13264 G
Millward, John Henry 15/06/1880 Leading Stoker 309190 G
Minhinett, John Thomas 24/10/1892 Leading Stoker K9782 G
Mitchell, Duncan Clark 20/12/1896 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 25/10/1917 SS5316 G
Mitchelmore, Frederick Thomas Nathaniel 16/03/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1747 G
Mock, Percival William 11/06/1886 Leading Signalman 04/06/1914 17/12/1916 227447 G
Moggeridge, Roland 04/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 15/05/1918 SS111619 G
Molder, John 24/06/1893 Leading Stoker 29/07/1915 30/06/1917 K11701 G
Mole, Henry 20/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/07/1915 29/11/1918 SS110547 G
Molloy, Thomas 01/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 30/12/1917 302758 G
Molyneux, Cecil Richard 02/12/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Navy List G
Moon, George Bassett 01/11/1885 31/05/1916 Surgeon 24/01/1915 Navy List G
Mooney, John 23/06/1893 SS117169 G
Moore, William 23/01/1877 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 15/02/1919 178675 G
Morgan, George James 18/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 31/03/1920 K23983 G
Morgan, Samuel John 12/11/1892 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 15/02/1919 S 8794 BT 377/7/85450 G
Morgans, John Herbert 07/04/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 29/01/1917 J24007 G
Morris, Charles Herbert 11/12/1892 Able Seaman J7675 G
Morris, James 04/05/1888 Leading Stoker K1734 G
Morrison, Alexander John 17/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 02/06/1917 J21566 G
Morriss, Reginald Victor Ralph 21/05/1889 Leading Seaman 234466 G
Morton, Frederick Charles c1897 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 14/05/1917 Z/2624 G
Moses, William John 25/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 20/11/1916 K28243 G
Moss, John 21/09/1891 L7366 G
Mudd, Thomas Alfred 12/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17987 G
Muir, William 18/11/1892 03/06/1916 Stoker RNR 2538S G
Mulhall, John Joseph 07/08/1897 31/01/1918 Signalman 19/08/1915 13/10/1916 J21302 G
Mulligan, John 20/08/1886 Corporal 12809 G
Mulligan, John 14/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115849 G
Mulqueeny, Michael Patrick 04/07/1887 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 08/07/1917 231691 G
Munday, James 06/02/1889 23/06/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5872 G
Munnings, George William Charles John Record 25/09/1891 Leading Stoker K5604 G
Munro, Colin Leslie 27/05/1884 Mechanician 07/12/1915 13/05/1918 297348 G
Murch, Thomas 17/12/1893 K16792 G
Murphy, Thomas James 01/12/1893 Private RMLI 15/04/1914 02/08/1916 15949 G
Mycroft, Frank Sydney 01/03/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 18/07/1915 23/04/1919 Navy List G
Narey, John 30/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 07/02/1919 K23984 G
Nash, Charles 26/03/1881 Blacksmith 04/06/1912 11/01/1918 343152 G
Naylor, Charles Henry 15/08/1894 Able Seaman 27/02/1914 27/02/1917 J12753 G
Needham, James 24/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 14/10/1918 K15058 G
Neill, William Bond 29/05/1886 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 04/04/1919 222170 G
Nelson, Herbert Washington 29/08/1891 Able Seaman 10/01/1914 01/05/1917 SS3137 G
Newland, George 21/03/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 171786 G
Newlands, Edward 21/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 07/06/1916 SS109648 G
Newton, Samuel 17/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 16/04/1917 K23369 G
Nicholls, Bertie 24/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 30/11/1916 J30163 G
Nicholls, Edwin Perkin 01/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20194 G
Nicol, Ebenezer 04/03/1882 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 01/04/3705 9093 G
Nicoll, Charles Frederick 07/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 20/11/1915 31/12/1916 272037 G
Nind, Donald 13/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 21/06/1916 SS113741 G
Nolan, Michael 15/01/1894 K17819 G
Norris, Victor Ernest 01/08/1882 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 7482 G
Northcott, John Henry 02/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/09/1913 07/06/1916 K15097 G
Norton, Arthur 03/01/1887 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 03/04/1919 224017 G
O'Brien, Patrick 12/07/1888 K8349 G
O'Callaghan, Denis 20/07/1891 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 31/01/1918 239873 G
O'Callaghan, William 14/02/1893 Able Seaman J7486 G
O'Connell, William 11/04/1889 K184 G
O'Halloran, Patrick 12/01/1893 J7480 G
O'Neill, Arthur 13/05/1893 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 19/07/1917 S 2244 BT 377/7/78909 G
O'Neill, Thomas 25/12/1876 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 21/12/1916 U 1958 BT 377/7/120692 G
O'Sullivan, Cornelius 10/10/1882 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 07/12/1916 204641 G
O'Sullivan, Francis Joseph 19/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 07/01/1920 K22734 G
Olivier, Reginald Henry Dacres 23/06/1899 Midshipman 15/02/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List G
Olver, William Henry 15/04/1872 24/04/1930 Boatswain 06/10/1913 22/08/1918 Navy List G
Orpin, William Charles 03/01/1889 Leading Stoker K5144 G
Owen, Gwilym Richard 06/06/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M16441 G
Owen, Walter Leonard 11/12/1894 13739 G
Oxland, Alfred James 28/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M509 G
Pack, Lionel Holdway 12/09/1895 Able Seaman 21/09/1915 31/01/1917 J12470 G
Pacy, Charles Edward 25/07/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 19/02/1919 266810 G
Palfreyman, Thomas 17/03/1881 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/01/1917 8546 G
Pallant, James Edgar 26/12/1897 Ordinary Signalman 26/12/1915 02/08/1916 J24681 G
Palmer, Frederick Cecil 14/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1132 G
Park, Samuel 04/04/1899 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 01/01/1917 J34775 G
Parker, Frederick Archibald 02/01/1891 Able Seaman 16/02/1913 27/02/1918 237768 G
Parker, Herbert 27/12/1891 Leading Stoker K8944 G
Parker, William Harold 20/06/1890 Bugler RMA 04/06/1912 20/08/1916 11459 G
Parker, William Harry 04/01/1886 220008 G
Parkes, William Wilson 05/02/1892 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 31/03/1919 S 1986 BT 377/7/78651 G
Parkington, William 08/11/1893 Able Seaman J7187 G
Parris, Bertie 09/04/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 234793 G
Parry, George 29/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5133 G
Parsons, Albert George 11/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 04/03/1920 K11693 G
Parsons, James Henry 01/05/1880 Chief Stoker 09/02/1914 02/04/1917 288568 G
Pascoe, John Courtenay 01/10/1894 K18461 G
Passmore, Albert Edgar 07/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 04/05/1919 224112 G
Paterson, James 13/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 17/07/1918 K10339 G
Patterson, Charles John 21/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/09/1915 31/07/1916 268567 G
Pattison, Joseph 04/11/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1916 03/11/1916 271524 G
Payne, Claude 02/03/1889 K5215 G
Payne, Ralph Arthur 07/02/1897 Midshipman 29/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List G
Pearce, Reginald Howard 23/02/1892 Assistant Paymaster (Clk to CoS) 09/04/1915 26/11/1916 Navy List G
Pedrick, Ernest 03/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/03/1915 28/02/1918 K20310 G
Pedrick, John Harry 03/08/1888 Leading Seaman 230402 G
Peet, Joseph 03/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 31/05/1918 SS113708 G
Penney, Edward William 19/12/1885 Petty Officer Telegraphist 04/07/1915 10/08/1916 223147 G
Peploe, Charles Reid 12/03/1890 08/02/1933 Lieutenant 10/02/1916 14/05/1917 Navy List G
Perkin, William James 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/02/1916 26/12/1917 J30702 G
Perring, William Albert 16/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1912 31/03/1920 K12433 G
Philip, John Pickard 15/08/1890 Armourer's Crew M7585 G
Phillips, Edward 14/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 16/12/1917 K25431 G
Phillips, Ernest James 10/04/1880 07/08/1950 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 11/03/1918 13164 G
Phillips, Noah 13/01/1897 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 26/05/1919 S 8805 BT 377/7/85461 G
Phillips, William David 05/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18085 G
Philp, Alfred Edward 13/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 12/07/1916 J36912 G
Pickett, Wilfred 05/05/1896 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 21/02/1919 Z/8727 G
Pike, Joseph 12/03/1893 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 31/05/1916 13315 G
Pike, William 22/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 03/05/1913 31/03/1920 306498 G
Pile, Frederick William 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 20/09/1916 J26152 G
Pitt, George Vernon 11/03/1892 Able Seaman J1262 G
Plowman, Cyril Marks 15/06/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 09/03/1918 6/2393 G
Plummer, William George Stanley 11/02/1883 Mechanician 25/02/1916 31/12/1919 302370 G
Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, Reginald Aylmer Ranfurly 28/08/1880 16/10/1967 Commander 24/02/1913 Navy List G
Pobjoy, Henry Albert Edward 04/11/1893 c1953 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 31/03/1920 K14181 G
Ponting, Bernard Frank 18/08/1894 Able Seaman 02/12/1913 28/04/1918 J12807 G
Pope, William 30/06/1878 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 6497 G
Pople, George Frederick 10/07/1893 Able Seaman J5322 G
Port, Lionel Elliott 15/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28242 G
Postles, John 31/10/1898 J38265 G
Potter, Robert 29/08/1886 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/01/1912 31/05/1916 13118 G
Powell, Frederick 27/06/1882 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 12/02/1917 9003 G
Pratt, Frederick Joseph 01/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2401 G
Pratt, Henry Ernest 04/09/1896 M13206 G
Preece, Douglas Hugh 14/04/1892 K7560 G
Preston, William 16/03/1893 26/09/1963 Able Seaman 14/11/1913 29/01/1917 SS3866 G
Price, Richard John 09/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K9295 G
Price, Walter 08/09/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 07/09/1916 J41312 G
Priddis, Harry Edward 02/03/1887 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 20/09/1916 310205 G
Prince, William Stanley 23/07/1889 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 07/09/1919 233828 G
Proctor, John Edward 15/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class K27489 G
Prout, Reginald 02/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13285 G
Prowse, John Morgan 31/03/1888 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 10/10/1919 236117 G
Prowse, Robert Osmond 01/07/1885 Cook's Mate M13972 G
Pugh, Richard Russell 04/07/1880 Acting Mate (E) 19/05/1916 Navy List G
Purdie, Robert Gunner 04/06/1912 Navy List G
Putt, Charles Henry 11/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13265 G
Putt, Walter 23/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 01/11/1916 K28508 G
Rae, James 17/02/1894 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 01/12/1917 SS3896 G
Rae, Thomas 06/07/1896 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 06/11/1917 Z/5031 G
Rafferty, John Henry 14/12/1891 31/05/1916 14910 G
Ramsey, Harry Hugill 28/09/1894 J8701 G
Rawlings, Charles 27/06/1894 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 14/03/1919 J12805 G
Read, Frank c1893 Able Seaman RNVR 110670 G
Reeby, Alfred Charles 21/07/1893 K12463 G
Reed, Frank 24/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22743 G
Reed, George Henry 25/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 28/03/1920 K23985 G
Rees, Cedric William 04/04/1891 J469 G
Rees, William Fred 17/01/1892 K5262 G
Reid, William James 13/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 12/11/1916 SS113845 G
Relf, Benjamin Owen 09/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/10/1915 20/09/1916 J37822 G
Render, John William 07/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/02/1920 K23986 G
Rendles, Alfred William Samuel 02/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K2742 G
Revans, Albert Victor 28/01/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 02/08/1914 30/09/1918 343752 G
Reynolds, Albert 17/09/1896 Private RMLI 01/05/1915 14/06/1919 17849 G
Rice, Arthur John 26/08/1882 02/07/1949 Artificer Engineer 07/11/1913 16/10/1918 Navy List G
Richards, Albert Jack 19/06/1888 Officer's Chief Cook 10/04/1915 28/11/1916 364514 G
Richards, John Murry 04/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 25/08/1914 05/09/1916 276486 G
Rigby, Bertie 08/03/1894 Able Seaman 05/03/1915 31/03/1920 J12654 G
Rigby, Michael 20/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/09/1915 20/09/1916 J30611 G
Rixon, James 19/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 03/02/1916 31/03/1920 305922 G
Roberts, George 27/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1915 24/01/1917 SS116653 G
Roberts, Horace George 12/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23946 G
Roberts, Stephen 08/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 04/03/1920 K22736 G
Roberts, Thomas 30/09/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/12/1917 222141 G
Roberts, Timothy 27/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 31/10/1915 23/08/1916 K27931 G
Robertson, John 12/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6221 G
Robins, George 09/07/1877 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/10/1915 29/09/1916 269419 G
Robinson, Leonard 15/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18448 G
Robinson, Ludovick Gordon Edmund 17/09/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Robinson, Samuel 28/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1913 13/06/1918 K15054 G
Roche, Thomas 21/05/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 04/07/1917 J30417 G
Rockey, George Henry James 12/09/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3737 G
Rockliffe, Henry 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/02/1914 06/04/1917 SS113339 G
Rodgers, Victor Wallace 26/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist 07/01/1916 25/10/1916 J38837 G
Rogers, Fred Harry 17/05/1892 Cook's Mate M3409 G
Rogers, Frederick John 20/01/1886 10896 G
Rogers, Victor Carlisle 16/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/03/1920 K24011 G
Rooke, Albert Henry 12/10/1884 Chief Armourer 23/04/1916 25/04/1918 345866 G
Rooke, Robert Lindsey 08/04/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2318 G
Ross, Henry 30/12/1878 Sergeant RMLI 28/09/1914 23/12/1916 PO/9467 G
Rossiter, Reginald Charles 05/12/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M17401 G
Routley, Sidney Willie 26/12/1891 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7356 G
Rowe, Charles Henry 13/07/1869 31/01/1925 Fleet Paymaster 04/06/1912 27/01/1917 Navy List G
Rowe, John 13/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18391 G
Rowe, Robert Johns 23/12/1895 26/10/1917 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 21/10/1915 11/08/1916 L5828 G
Rowe, Thomas Warren 04/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K213 G
Rowley, Kenneth George 29/09/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1915 17/07/1917 J17671 G
Rowley, Thomas 09/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 26/10/1916 K28225 G
Royle, John 07/05/1896 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 02/06/1917 J33951 G
Rudge, Arthur James 13/06/1892 J6982 G
Rule, Arthur John Douglas 05/10/1893 J5102 G
Rule, Frederick James c1876 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 5820 G
Rundle, Mark c1871 c1958 Engineer Commander 09/02/1915 Navy List G
Russell, John Thomas 09/01/1887 Leading Seaman 19/08/1915 30/06/1917 222506 G
Russell, William Henry 05/12/1896 Able Seaman J20864 G
Rutter, Harold 06/11/1898 Boy 1st Cl;ass 27/08/1915 05/11/1916 J37361 G
Sale, George Ray 12/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 K22250 G
Sales, Thomas 28/05/1890 14074 G
Salter, George Uriah 12/05/1893 Leading Stoker 29/07/1915 23/02/1918 K11980 G
Salway, Ivor 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/06/1916 SS109642 G
Samuel, Idwal Mainwaring 13/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 13/02/1916 15/12/1916 J35046 G
Sandercock, Maurice Henry 08/11/1882 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 12/06/1918 306838 G
Saunders, Ernest Henry 31/10/1879 Chief Writer 19/06/1915 21/06/1917 342543 G
Saunders, Sydney George 18/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18432 G
Saunders, William 19/10/1895 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 25/06/1916 J15545 G
Saville, Gilbert Roscoe 13/03/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 15/02/1917 13708 G
Scawn, William Joseph 23/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 17/10/1916 307505 G
Schwerdt, Charles Maxwell Richard 03/12/1889 Lieutenant 21/04/1913 Navy List G
Score, George Samuel 17/05/1882 Ship's Stores Assistant 21/03/1916 09/06/1917 341549 G
Scott, Arnold 31/10/1895 15989 G
Scott, James William 31/10/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M4187 G
Scott, Richard 14/07/1892 c Dec 1960 Stoker 1st Class K9827 G
Selby, Roger Prideaux 14/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 24/11/1914 30/06/1916 Navy List G
Senior, Harry 17/03/1895 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 31/03/1920 J13877 G
Seymour, Ralph Frederick 06/01/1886 04/10/1922 Lieutenant-Commander (Flag Lieut) 01/03/1913 Navy List G
Sharpe, Stanley Hugh 29/01/1897 Able Seaman J20855 G
Shearer, James 01/11/1890 K8805 G
Sheehan, John 06/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 26/07/1916 228590 G
Sheen, Charles C. Engineer Captain 27/03/1916 Navy List G
Sheen, Ernest Fifield 01/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/05/1914 31/03/1917 SS114303 G
Sheen, William 24/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 31/01/1917 J32497 G
Shepherd, Christopher 31/03/1886 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 31/07/1916 310606 G
Shepherd, Joseph Rowland 12/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/02/1916 30/11/1916 J28088 G
Sheppard, Dan 22/05/1881 Chief Petty Officer 31/05/1916 31/03/1920 196176 G
Sheppard, Edward Ernest 29/12/1888 31/05/1916 Corporal 13731 G
Sherriff, James 06/02/1888 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 03/04/1919 234206 G
Shirley, Albert Haydn 22/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 30/09/1916 309067 G
Shute, George 28/11/1894 K17223 G
Shute, Maurice 09/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 10/09/1916 K11185 G
Sillick, John William Charles 23/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 20/02/1918 SS111618 G
Sillman, Norman 17/04/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M13981 G
Silvester, William Edwin 22/11/1890 K4986 G
Simmonds, Matthew 16/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M16413 G
Simpson, Arthur 01/02/1895 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant G
Skinner, Richard 09/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 08/03/1917 J39193 G
Slade, Henry Alfred 10/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 26/05/1919 SS111135 G
Slee, William Charles 08/06/1892 Leading Stoker K8950 G
Sliney, Jeremiah 02/11/1888 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 15/05/1918 235749 G
Smale, Sidney 07/04/1884 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M3185 G
Smale, William Lewis 23/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 30/11/1918 K23987 G
Smart, Alexander Ernest 23/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/09/1915 04/10/1916 J34283 G
Smeaton, James 23/08/1884 Gunner 03/03/1915 06/06/1916 Navy List G
Smeeth, Frederick 04/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 04/03/1920 K22733 G
Smith (Smyth), Thomas Matthew 21/06/1888 Gunner RMA 11662 G
Smith, Charles 22/11/1884 Able Seaman 211173 G
Smith, Cyril Owen 10/12/1897 c1974 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 18/07/1919 Z/285 G
Smith, Ernest John 06/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18495 G
Smith, Ernest Victor George Louis 17/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 17/08/1915 30/11/1916 J32156 G
Smith, Francis Michael 20/06/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19670 G
Smith, Harold Willoughby 01/01/1894 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 11/07/1919 15219 G
Smith, Henry Frank Walter John 15/03/1894 J7562 G
Smith, James 27/11/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14164 G
Smith, John 17/12/1896 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 24/01/1920 SS5314 G
Smith, Oscar Arthur 19/10/1896 04/04/1960 Ordinary Seaman J25395 G
Smith, Reginald Albert 29/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22739 G
Smith, Samuel 12/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113743 G
Smith, William Ewart 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 27/01/1920 SS116671 G
Smith, William Henry 19/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/06/1914 31/03/1919 SS113849 G
Smithson, Albert Edward 22/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 07/06/1916 K13269 G
Smyth, John 19/09/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 25/07/1917 214995 G
Softley, Walter 03/11/1895 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M18885 G
Somerville, John Alexander 14/08/1887 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 20/12/1917 197 G
Soper, Edwin Thomas 25/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16096 G
Southcott, Ernest 10/10/1880 Petty Officer 15/02/1913 02/07/1917 190561 G
Spain, Thomas 14/07/1896 Able Seaman J22535 G
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase 28/02/1890 Leading Seaman 11/11/1915 09/04/1917 239836 G
Spears, Alfred George 19/04/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Spencer, Horace 08/11/1894 Musician RMB 22/04/1913 05/04/1918 1583 G
Spickernell, Frank Todd 21/12/1885 Secretary 01/03/1913 Navy List G
Spiers, George Frederick 11/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23767 G
Stacey, Thomas Henry 12/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1913 09/05/1917 K15623 G
Stafford, Charles William Musician RMB 04/06/1912 29/03/1918 1070 G
Stanbury, Ernest Albert 07/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K4583 G
Standley, Hugh De Laine 28/11/1899 31/10/1967 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Stapleton, Henry 02/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7515 G
Stealey, John 06/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 31/03/1917 SS111568 G
Steedman, L.S. Petty Officer R.N.V.R. Had written account of
battle in 1939. On Lion
(GC: No match found at TNA. Where is evidence?)
B
Stephens, Alfred William 16/01/1885 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 347457 G
Stephens, Horace Elliot Rose 04/01/1883 18/02/1959 Surgeon 25/04/1915 Navy List G
Stephens, Percy Victor 01/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1493 G
Stevens, James Reginald 07/01/1890 K989 G
Stevens, William John 26/11/1888 K4078 G
Stileman, Eric R.S. Clerk to Secretary 01/01/1915 Navy List G
Stokes, William Austin 20/04/1896 Leading Signalman 18/05/1916 10/11/1916 J14615 G
Stopforth, George Robert 03/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 31/03/1920 307968 G
Stovell, Leonard Thomas Ralph 04/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 03/07/1917 J31800 G
Stow, Douglas Henry 31/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16551 G
Stoyle, Frederick Henry 01/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 18/06/1917 279305 G
Strawbridge, Samuel James 29/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22985 G
Strutt, Arthur Charles 02/10/1878 Commander 30/11/1915 Navy List G
Sullivan, Richard E 28/12/1892 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L7425 G
Sumner, John Alfred 21/03/1893 25/02/1923 Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 31/01/1917 K10957 G
Sutcliffe, Harold 08/09/1885 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 23/10/1916 2388 G
Swan, Edwin Charles 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class (Ord Sea fm 1/6) 09/01/1915 31/05/1916 J29685 G
Sweeney, Jeremiah 06/05/1879 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 12/08/1919 181576 G
Sweet, Frank 14/07/1892 Blacksmith's Mate M4255 G
Symonds, Thomas 16/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30828 G
Tackney, Francis 08/10/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 27/03/1917 295719 G
Talbot, Frank Edward 01/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1913 13/12/1916 K14894 G
Tanner, Henry William 30/08/1894 c1969 Q2 Stoker 1st Class K17325 G
Tanner, William 04/12/1884 Able Seaman 22/02/1913 03/06/1919 212987 G
Tasker, Arnold 10/08/1893 Leading Stoker 03/04/1913 13/12/1916 K13794 G
Taylor, Arthur Albert 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/12/1916 K13651 G
Taylor, Charles Edwin 17/03/1893 J7110 G
Taylor, George 23/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 22/08/1916 J35782 G
Taylor, John Hartley 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 09/02/1917 J37861 G
Taylor, Robert 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27008 G
Taylor, William Thomas Martin 14/02/1895 Able Seaman J10068 G
Tempest, Alec Saville 19/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29133 Photo
Navy News
G
Tennant, William Henry 26/04/1889 2nd Sick Berth Steward M983 G
Terry, Walter Hector 27/01/1895 K18446 G
Thomas, Alan 13/10/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16493 G
Thomas, Ernest Lawrence 06/03/1894 J9500 G
Thomas, Ernest Lester 22/05/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12113 G
Thomas, Frederick James 14/12/1883 Able Seaman 203577 G
Thompson, James 10/08/1884 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 17/08/1916 213119 G
Thompson, James Edward 18/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 31/12/1917 SS113855 G
Thorne, William 16/12/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 04/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29614 G
Thornton, Ernest Hugh 31/01/1884 24/11/1951 Lieutenant RNR 07/02/1914 21/12/1917 Navy List G
Thornton, Richard 02/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16481 G
Thorpe, Herbert 19/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class 301968 G
Tickle, Edgar Bertrie 24/04/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3570 G
Tindal, Andrew James Alexander 02/06/1880 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13824 G
Todd, John 01/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 13/05/1915 13/06/1918 306679 G
Tolcher, Ernest James 08/06/1891 Leading Carpenter's Crew M4278 G
Tolson, James Ernest 13/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/03/1919 SS105644 G
Tomlinson, Arthur Lawrence 19/11/1897 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 10/11/1916 Z/8788 G
Toms, Edwin 09/04/1894 Able Seaman J10757 G
Toms, Frank 21/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23843 G
Toms, William John 03/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/03/1920 K23309 G
Toole, Michael Joseph 08/12/1897 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 J24694 G
Tottel, Benjamin Joseph 27/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18087 G
Tozer, Ernest Claude 05/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 03/03/1916 15/10/1916 K29615 G
Treleaven, Archie 18/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9299 G
Tripp, Frank 22/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 25/05/1916 01/05/1917 Z/212 G
Trood, Charles Edgar 08/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11299 G
Truscott, William Frederick 09/04/1892 K8862 G
Turnbull, Walter 23/01/1881 04/06/1929 Warrant Telegraphist 05/03/1915 30/08/1917 Navy List G
Turner, Herbert Henry 13/10/1889 Plumber's Mate M4281 G
Turner, Richard 13/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28229 G
Turner, Walter 30/08/1894 J8609 G
Turner, William 25/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 25/07/1919 K22744 G
Turpin, Henry 06/03/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 04/06/1912 12/09/1916 269349 G
Tyler, Albert George 23/01/1894 Able Seaman J6146 G
Tyler, Reuben 18/02/1893 08/08/1922 Stoker 1st Class K18030 G
Tyrrell, Albert Edward 24/03/1894 Cook's Mate M5142 G
Ullman, Edward George 15/07/1893 L4350 G
Ulyatt, Wilfred Robert 28/10/1895 Bombardier RMA 13204 G
Unsworth, Charles 04/07/1886 Private RMLI 23/09/1915 14/02/1919 12263 G
Valentine, William Samuel 14/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23976 G
Vanstone, Jim 09/07/1877 20/12/1927 Warrant Steward 01/10/1915 Navy List G
Vanstone, John Francis Ernest 05/06/1893 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M3458 G
Vaughan, Arthur 28/03/1891 K8808 G
Vaughan, Charles 24/04/1890 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 24/07/1917 239014 G
Vaughan, Lewis John 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 20/09/1917 SS6202 G
Vella, Paulo 03/02/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class L4218 G
Vickers, Herbert 29/01/1881 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1914 04/03/1917 347016 G
Vickery, William 05/02/1893 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 09/01/1918 K10743 G
Vosper, Cecil William 16/02/1892 Carpenter's Crew M6520 G
Waddington, James Arthur 22/10/1893 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 08/08/1919 J13177 G
Wagstaff, William 09/09/1881 Gunner RMA 8544 G
Wakefield, George 18/12/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270339 G
Waldron, Edmund 24/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6174 G
Wales, Frank 23/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 15/05/1918 K13793 G
Walker, Stewart Magee 23/03/1892 11/01/1944 Lieutenant 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Walling, John 15/10/1885 Able Seaman 24/01/1914 03/06/1917 227419 G
Wallis, Arthur 08/09/1888 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M3183 G
Walters, Laurie Aubrey 22/05/1896 Able Seaman J21005 G
Walton, Albert Edward 06/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/03/1920 231214 G
Ward, Albert John Saunders 21/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 03/09/1917 310775 G
Ward, George T. Chief Artificer Engineer 14/01/1915 Navy List G
Wardle, James 24/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1915 08/03/1917 J33952 G
Waring, Benedict 30/11/1891 29/12/1956 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 06/11/1916 J3920 AKA: Waring, Bertram G
Warner, William 19/12/1896 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 06/10/1917 Z/3009 G
Warren, George Ambrose 20/12/1875 28/12/1918 Chief Yeoman of Signals 29/10/1915 30/06/1918 160645 G
Warren, John Rowland 25/12/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1915 16/10/1916 294489 G
Warren, Walter 19/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 02/01/1920 K20326 G
Warren, William Henry 11/02/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M519 G
Waters, Herbert 07/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 09/10/1916 SS111009 G
Watkins, Arthur Glencoe 10/03/1899 Musician RMB 01/05/1915 07/05/1919 2132 G
Watson, Enoch Arthur 01/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 20/08/1919 K24027 G
Way, Bertie 28/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1914 17/05/1919 SS113700 G
Weaving, Henry Thomas 25/01/1892 Leading Stoker K7587 G
Webb, Alfred James 02/05/1881 Chief Stoker 292141 G
Webb, Frank Henry 06/12/1890 26/11/1951 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 26/10/1917 14718 G
Webber, Owen John 20/09/1896 Cook's Mate M10608 G
Webber, Sydney Thomas 15/12/1893 Able Seaman J2590 G
Webley, Edward 19/06/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/06/1914 05/04/1919 268451 G
Webster, Arthur 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 07/11/1916 J30876 G
Weir, Edward Isaac 14/02/1879 Armourer 20/09/1915 20/12/1917 346427 G
Welch, Frederick Ernest 14/12/1887 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 229611 G
Welch, George Henry 09/12/1894 Able Seaman 05/03/1913 23/07/1916 J14864 G
Went, George 23/08/1876 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/07/1916 283811 G
Westcott, William Henry 11/12/1886 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8718 G
Westlake, Walter 27/01/1884 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 06/03/1919 9954 G
Weston, William Henry 30/05/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 15076 G
Wheeler, Allan 01/09/1896 Signalman J21023 G
Whelan, Edward Vincent 24/12/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 17/02/1917 232258 G
Whelan, Patrick James 08/03/1888 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 18/11/2015 31/12/1919 298 G
White, Albert William Stuart 17/07/1892 Leading Seaman J329 G
White, Frederick Jeremiah 12/12/1894 03/07/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18490 G
White, Henry John 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 31/01/1917 J31872 G
White, Herbert John 18/10/1894 Able Seaman 12/07/1915 31/01/1917 J13190 G
White, John Henry 11/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 09/11/1915 31/07/1916 L7811 G
White, Robert James 25/09/1887 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 03/04/1919 229688 G
White, William George 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/09/1915 19/09/1916 J32132 G
Whiteley, Albert 25/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 20/09/1916 J36557 G
Whitton, George Robert 03/10/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 01/02/1913 08/03/1918 356331 G
Wight, Archibald Thom 23/06/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 31/05/1916 19121 G
Wilkes, Henry 24/06/1892 Leading Seaman J1633 G
Wilkinson, James Henry 20/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 27/03/1917 SS116604 G
Willatts, Vivian George Chambers 23/01/1896 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13741 G
Williams, Ernest James 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/04/1917 SS111691 G
Williams, Frederick Joseph 15/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/06/1915 04/10/1916 J32773 G
Williams, Frederick Patrick Charles 23/01/1892 Leading Stoker K5611 G
Williams, Fredrick John 07/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 14/01/1914 31/05/1916 223977 G
Williams, Samuel 16/05/1894 Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 07/02/1919 4128S G
Williams, Thomas Faithful 10/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18492 G
Williams, Thomas Henry 20/03/1890 Leading Stoker K9840 G
Williams, Thomas James Albert 10/05/1890 K9705 G
Williams, Walter Hershal 15/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1913 14/10/1918 K15301 G
Williams, William 09/08/1894 Leading Telegraphist J8589 G
Williams, William John 19/06/1896 Carpenter's Crew M11870 G
Williamson, Ellis 31/12/1887 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 31/01/1917 232875 G
Williamson, Victor Frederick 16/03/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2606 G
Willis, Henry 14/04/1891 Leading Stoker K5284 G
Willmore, George Mason 24/01/1898 24/04/1918 Ordinary Seaman J30159 G
Willows, Harry 09/04/1889 Private RMLI 13761 G
Wills, Charles 28/08/1886 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 04/07/1917 229210 G
Wilmott, Arthur 19/02/1899 Signal Boy 16/04/1915 18/02/1917 J31334 G
Wilson, Daniel 18/04/1886 17/03/1932 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 19/06/1917 12799 G
Wilson, Edward 21/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J26603 G
Wilson, Louis John 25/04/1890 c1982 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13939 G
Wilson, Samuel 28/04/1893 Leading Seaman J3458 G
Wilson, Walter 14/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 26/05/1919 K23990 G
Wilson, William 26/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 13/10/1916 SS113693 G
Winn, Arthur 17/03/1885 Able Seaman 05/06/1912 03/04/1919 221984 G
Wood, Alfred Oswald 30/06/1879 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 31/05/1915 09/10/1916 Navy List G
Wood, Thomas George 12/10/1882 Acting Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/03/1916 06/08/1916 199525 G
Woodcock, John Leonard 18/05/1897 Private RMLI 18/12/1915 20/10/1917 17878 G
Woodhead, Charles Ashworth 01/06/1892 Leading Stoker K7032 G
Woodhouse, Frederick Clayton 06/10/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Woodley, Frederick George 13/02/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1988 G
Woodley, Walter William 05/02/1882 Officer's Chief Steward L735 G
Wookey, George Edward 31/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 20/02/1918 SS111294 G
Woolley, Thomas Arthur 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115653 G
Woon, Frederick Leslie 18/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 28/09/1915 26/07/1916 K27292 G
Wright, Hubert Vivian 08/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 19/06/1916 K22741 G
Wright, James Edwin 17/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 12/04/1917 Z/7041 G
Wyatt, Frederick 14/02/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 04/06/1912 25/09/1917 347882 G
Wylie, Robert 07/08/1896 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 10/04/1919 17266 G
Wynne, William 08/01/1891 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12/11/1913 31/05/1916 13127 G
Yeo, William 26/09/1893 Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 12/11/1918 K12465 G
Yeoman, John Henry 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20195 G
Young, William George 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 27/03/1917 SS110522 G
Young, William George 24/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 02/01/1919 K18088 G