HMS Lion Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Lion Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Tuesday, 16 April 2024, 20:20 and contains 1307 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, William 16/09/1875 ENG Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 08/12/1916 U 1302 BT 377/7/120035
Photo link
Acourt, William Charles 25/05/1894 ENG Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/07/1917 M11820 ADM 188/1041/11820
Adams, Samuel Ewart 22/06/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 13/11/1918 K23991 ADM188/914/23991
Adkins, George 07/08/1897 ENG Able Seaman 01/01/1916 28/02/1918 J23222 ADM 188/693/23222
Ahern, John 18/03/1889 IRL Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 18/07/1917 S 8797 BT 377/7/85453
Aherne, Maurice 22/12/1896 IRL Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 31/08/1916 K28859 ADM188/924/28859
Aherne, Thomas 20/03/1878 IRL Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 299187 ADM 188/485/299187
Alder, Albert Victor 14/09/1895 ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 26/05/1919 K23970 ADM 188/914/23970
Aldous, Arnold Percy 02/10/1900 ENG Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 01/10/1918 J49546 ADM 188/746/49546
Allen, Benjamin Ernest 11/04/1897 ENG Able Seaman 01/01/1916 27/03/1918 J31558 ADM 188/710/31558
Allen, George 02/01/1894 ENG Able Seaman 25/11/1915 12/09/1917 J6115 ADM188/659/6115 AKA: Koch, George
Anderson, Alexander Buchanan 26/03/1874 ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/12/1915 20/02/1918 269140 ADM 188/431/269140
Anderson, Charles Oscar 02/01/1893 WAL Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/01/1918 K9832 ADM 188/886/9832 Distinguished Service Medal
Andrews, Albert Densham 24/10/1892 ENG Private RMLI 04/12/1913 27/10/1917 14925 ADM 159/156/14925
Andrews, Joseph 13/04/1891 ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 27/03/1917 K13790 ADM 188/894/13790
Angear, Thomas William Perkins 15/10/1872 ENG Painter 1st Class 14/01/1914 30/09/1918 340092 ADM 188/513/340092
Antell, George Richard 15/04/1887 ENG 02/07/1941 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 28/02/1918 232634 ADM188/412/232634
Arnold, Philip Henry 13/07/1894 ENG Able Seaman 24/06/1915 25/09/1916 SS4105 ADM 188/1098/4105
Ashton, Victor 25/04/1896 ENG Able Seaman 18/05/1916 31/01/1920 SS5317 ADM 188/1099/5317
Ashworth, Norman 26/11/1896 ENG Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 06/04/1919 14231 ADM 159/88/14231
Askew, Paul Reginald 01/08/1890 ENG Band Corporal RMB 17/08/1915 16/07/1917 1226 ADM 159/107/1226
Atkins, Archibald 03/04/1898 ENG Ordinary Telegraphist 07/10/1915 14/06/1916 J28157 ADM188/703/28157
Atwill, Cecil 18/03/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 10/04/1918 SS111151 ADM 188/1117/111151
Austin, Cecil George 23/06/1896 ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4058 ADM 188/996/4058
Austin, Harry Golding 14/03/1886 ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13781 ADM 188/1045/13781
Austwick, Archibald 18/07/1898 ENG Ordinary Telegraphist 27/01/1916 10/02/1917 J33122 ADM188/713/33122
Avery, Arthur Hoskin 27/10/1893 ENG Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 20/02/1918 K13260 ADM 363/36/113 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Babbage, Arthur John 19/05/1885 ENG Chief Stoker 05/02/1914 31/03/1920 306850 ADM188/500/306850
Baber, Herbert Reginald 27/10/1885 ENG Able Seaman 04/06/1912 16/10/1916 214391 ADM 188/375/214391
Backhouse, George 04/02/1879 ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 7532 ADM 159/32/7532
Bailey, Sidney Robert 27/08/1882 ? 27/03/1942 Commander (G) (staff of VA) 12/05/1916 27/11/1916 - ADM196/125/337 Lion Navy List
Baker, Ernest 20/09/1884 ENG Able Seaman 15/04/1915 06/02/1919 208293 ADM 188/363/208293
Baker, Henry 18/08/1893 ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1914 22/06/1917 K14458 ADM 188/895/14458
Baker, James Albert 01/01/1882 ENG 12/06/1938 Private RMLI 17/01/1914 10/01/1918 16253 ADM 159/158/16253
Baker, Philip Thomas Arthur 26/03/1891 ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16416 ADM 159/126/16416
Ball, Jacob 06/10/1876 ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/06/1912 10/07/1919 269231 ADM 188/431/269231
Ball, John Edmund 03/09/1870 ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1913 02/06/1916 173591 ADM 188/285/173591
Ballard, Herbert Richard 08/12/1895 ? 30/12/1966 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 17/10/1916 London Z/4329 ADM337/39/378
Ballinger, Gordon Stanley 26/02/1895 WAL Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8362 ADM 188/1004/8362
Bamford, Alfred Henry 14/09/1889 ENG Leading Stoker K5134 ADM188/877/5134
Banks, James William 10/11/1893 ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 05/02/1920 SS116636 ADM 188/1122/116636
Bannister, James 14/12/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class K12014 ADM 188/891/12014
Barbara, Alfred 15/07/1890 MAL L3019 ADM 188/994/3019
Barbara, Guiseppe N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Barbara, Joseph 16/07/1894 MAL Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/06/1915 01/05/1917 L6845 ADM188/1001/6845
Barber, John William 27/04/1894 ENG Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1914 15/05/1918 SS113233 ADM 188/1119/113233
Barnes, William Rogers 02/09/1865 ENG Yeoman of Signals 26/08/1914 14/02/1918 135427 ADM 188/185/135427
Barnett, Frederick 20/11/1896 ENG Able Seaman J22583 ADM 188/692/22583 Commendation
Barrett, William 25/04/1899 ENG Boy Telegraphist J32800 ADM 188/712/32800 Commendation
Barron, Frank 20/03/1899 ENG Wireman 2nd Class M13760 ADM 188/1045/13760
Barry, John 01/01/1887 ENG Leading Stoker 23/05/1913 30/11/1916 311886 ADM 188/510/311886
Bartlett, John Elliott 14/08/1886 WAL Petty Officer 09/09/1915 30/06/1918 220565 ADM 188/388/220565
Bartlett, Thomas 28/05/1896 ENG Musician RMB 04/06/1912 08/01/1918 1771 ADM159/109/1771
Baskerville, Walter Phillip 21/09/1893 ENG Stoker 1st Class K16434 ADM188/899/16434
Bassett, Richard 29/09/1894 ENG Stoker 1st Class K18491 ADM 188/903/18491
Bastard, William Roach 15/01/1899 ENG Boy 1st Class 31/10/1915 22/07/1916 J30190 ADM 188/707/30190
Baughan, William Henry 25/01/1888 ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 31/03/1920 311984 ADM188/510/311984
Bawden, John Philip 20/08/1887 ENG Stoker 1st Class K6701 ADM 188/880/6701
Bayliss, Henry 01/05/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 16/02/1920 SS116667 ADM 188/1122/116667
Beal, John George 14/05/1872 ENG Sick Berth Steward 350310 ADM 188/529/350310
Beale, Thomas James 16/10/1894 ENG Stoker 1st Class K20207 ADM188/907/20207
Beale, William Arthur 07/07/1877 IRL Warrant Mechanician 02/02/1915 18/06/1916 - Lion Navy List
Beales, Edward Philip 20/08/1895 ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/03/1920 K23977 ADM 188/914/23977
Beard, Charles 14/02/1889 ENG Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 16/03/1919 11678 ADM 159/84/11678
Bearne, Walter John 15/12/1882 ENG Petty Officer 04/06/1912 27/04/1917 199085 ADM 188/345/199085
Beatty, David Richard 17/01/1871 ENG 12/03/1936 Vice Admiral 01/03/1913 - ADM 196/43/154 Lion Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Photo link
Beer, Walter George 12/04/1879 ENG c1949 Chief Petty Officer 16/06/1915 28/11/1916 185641 ADM 188/313/185641
Beer, William Louis 01/03/1885 ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 15/10/1912 31/05/1916 10417 ADM 159/81/10417
Photo link
Bell, James Irving 11/05/1887 SCO 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 11670 ADM 159/84/11670
Photo link
Bell, Stanley 29/03/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 05/02/1920 SS116648 ADM 188/1122/116648
Bellamy, John 10/03/1892 ENG Leading Stoker K6262 ADM188/879/6262
Benfield, Bertie Frank 16/07/1888 ENG Officer's Steward 1st Class L3777 ADM 188/995/3777
Bennett, Bertie Francis 16/02/1892 ? Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 10/02/1919 Wales Z/2622 ADM337/87/278
Bennett, Frederick Rickards 11/05/1886 ENG Musician RMB 18/11/1915 13/10/1916 2379 ADM 159/111/2379
Bennett, George Henry 15/01/1884 ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/05/1917 306272 ADM 188/499/306272
Bennett, William 14/06/1875 ENG Chief Stoker 23/03/1914 02/04/1918 277119 ADM 188/441/277119
Benorthan, Joseph George 12/10/1877 ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 29/05/1918 293899 ADM 188/474/293899
Benoy, John Seccombe 24/07/1885 ENG Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 213031 ADM188/373/213031
Bentinck, Rudolf Walter 20/03/1869 ? Captain (Chief of Staff) 20/02/1915 - ADM196/89/12 Lion Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Photo link
Bentley, William 12/10/1896 ENG Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 14/01/1917 J46001 ADM 188/739/46001
Berry, Archibald John 25/05/1886 SA 15/12/1976 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 22/02/1916 02/08/1916 - ADM196/131/203 Lion Navy List
Berry, Harry 28/11/1886 ENG Bugler RMLI 03/07/1915 27/03/1918 13316 ADM 159/153/13316
Best, Frank Saturday 25/02/1897 ENG L5954 ADM 188/999/5954
Bevan, David John 17/03/1891 WAL Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 15/05/1918 SS109643 ADM 188/1115/109643
Bickham, Samuel Moist 09/11/1888 ENG Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 08/03/1918 311556 ADM188/510/311556
Photo link
Bigg, David John 16/10/1891 ENG Leading Stoker K5234 ADM188/877/5234
Biggin, Joseph William 15/02/1886 ENG Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 30/06/1919 S 1689 BT 377/7/78355
Biggs, Walter Henry 07/07/1878 ENG Able Seaman 06/07/1915 07/03/1919 182356 ADM 188/304/182356
Bignell, William Jones 09/12/1891 ENG Leading Stoker K7602 ADM 188/882/7602
Bindon, Albert George 13/03/1891 ENG Leading Stoker K5610 ADM 188/878/5610
Birch, Reginald 05/04/1884 ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 27/05/1917 302702 ADM 188/492/302702
Birkett, John Lawton 30/12/1890 AUS Leading Stoker K4516 ADM188/876/4516
Birks, Ernest 04/08/1897 ENG Able Seaman 16/03/1916 27/03/1917 J31097 ADM 188/709/31097
Bishop, Charles Montague 11/09/1896 ENG Private RMLI 03/07/1915 31/03/1919 16618 ADM 159/159/16618
Bishop, Leonard 25/03/1895 ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 26/05/1919 K27494 ADM 188/921/27494
Bishop, Walter 20/01/1881 ENG 294835 ADM 188/476/294835
Blackie, George 23/03/1894 SCO K17324 ADM 188/901/17324
Blagdon, Charles Edgar 08/08/1890 ENG K1227 ADM188/869/1227 Distinguished Service Medal
Blake, Alfred 12/08/1878 ENG Mechanician 04/06/1912 01/01/1918 289288 ADM 188/465/289288
Blatchford, William 09/06/1880 ENG Able Seaman 17/09/1914 31/03/1920 187152 ADM 188/316/187152
Blaxhall, Henry Alex Gordon 16/03/1899 ENG Musician RMB 18/11/1915 06/04/1919 2280 ADM 159/111/2280
Blower, Alfred Denis 02/02/1897 ENG Signalman 10/10/1915 18/06/1917 J18041 ADM 188/683/18041
Blumfield, Clement 15/04/1894 ENG Able Seaman 24/01/1914 30/06/1917 J14849 ADM188/676/14849
Bond, Charles Thomas 06/07/1889 ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13708 ADM188/1045/13708
Bond, George Harry 23/06/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 31/12/1916 K26398 ADM 188/919/26398
Booth, Frank 29/01/1898 ENG Gunner RMA 19/12/1915 26/07/1919 14555 ADM 159/89/14555
Booth, Maurice 25/05/1890 ENG 31/05/1916 SS110814 ADM 188/1116/110814
Booth, Robert William 18/12/1897 ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/12/1915 20/09/1916 J37819 ADM188/722/37819
Boswell, William Daniel 03/08/1895 ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 31/03/1920 K23765 ADM 188/914/23765
Bourne, George Arthur 02/03/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/08/1916 K10757 ADM 188/888/10757
Bowden, Robert Edwin 28/11/1897 ENG Signalman 23/03/1916 20/12/1917 J30783 ADM 188/708/30783
Bowles, Thomas Richard 08/08/1881 ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/08/1915 31/05/1916 358079 ADM 188/543/358079
Boyce, John 09/10/1884 IRL Ship's Corporal 2nd Class M7807 ADM188/1033/7807
Photo link
Boyd, James 29/12/1884 IRL Gunner RMA 12/09/1915 16/01/1919 11063 ADM 159/83/11063
Brackley, Percy Henry David John 03/01/1899 ENG Boy 1st Class 19/12/1915 02/01/1917 J30122 ADM 188/707/30122
Bradburn, Thomas 14/04/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/12/1915 24/02/1917 K12934 ADM 188/892/12934
Bradbury, Stanley Charles 09/06/1890 ENG Stoker 1st Class K5312 ADM188/877/5312
Bradford, Charles Edmund 27/10/1894 ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 09/06/1913 31/05/1916 12849 ADM 159/86/12849
Bradley, Emmanuel Omega 28/08/1882 ENG 346621 ADM 188/526/346621
Braide, George Edward 27/05/1886 IOM Carpenter's Crew M14440 ADM 188/1046/14440
Branch, Richard John 29/10/1886 ENG Yeoman of Signals 22/04/1915 31/03/1920 223327 ADM188/393/223327
Branfill, Richard Bernard 15/03/1886 ENG 14/03/1919 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 31/10/1916 14189 ADM 159/59/14189
Bray, Samuel 08/08/1897 ENG Stoker 2nd Class K28891 ADM188/924/28891
Brazier, Albert 21/11/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 03/12/1919 K23992 ADM 188/914/23992
Brealy, Henry 27/12/1888 ENG 311558 ADM 188/510/311558
Bresnahan, Cornelius 03/01/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class SS109839 ADM 188/1115/109839
Bridge, Richard 16/06/1895 ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 12/01/1919 K23948 ADM188/914/23948
Bright, John Thomas 17/10/1877 ENG Chief Armourer 01/08/1915 20/04/1917 342418 ADM 188/517/342418
Brighton, Herbert 26/11/1891 ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 14/01/1918 K23900 ADM 188/914/23900
Brighton, Robert Forester 11/08/1887 ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 04/05/1919 223392 ADM 188/393/223392
Brockbank, Ernest 14/02/1892 ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 21/06/1916 SS110255 ADM 188/1116/110255
Brooks, Charles 14/11/1894 ENG Able Seaman J20743 ADM 188/688/20743
Brooks, George 19/08/1887 ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 K10343 ADM188/887/10343
Broom, James 24/09/1881 ENG Petty Officer 06/10/1913 04/03/1920 199609 ADM 188/346/199609
Brown, Christopher 12/07/1896 ? Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 24/02/1919 Tyneside Z/7229 ADM 337/75/352
Brown, Fred 28/03/1895 ? Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 26/08/1919 Bristol Z/4094 ADM 337/6/280
Brown, James 12/09/1872 IRL Stoker RNR 14/09/1914 02/04/1905 V 781 BT 377/7/122691
Brown, John Thomas 29/06/1894 ENG Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/02/1918 J16133 ADM188/679/16133
Brown, Richard 12/03/1890 ENG Musician RMB 18/11/1915 06/04/1919 853 ADM159/106/853
Brown, Sydney George c1896 ? 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Brown, William John 19/12/1889 ENG Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3315 ADM188/1024/3315
Browne, William Edgar 06/10/1881 ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 8409 ADM 159/34/8409
Browning, Arthur Edward 23/12/1895 ENG Private RMLI 29/09/1914 01/12/1916 16315 ADM 159/158/16315
Brunker, Reginald William 25/05/1888 ENG Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 235035 ADM188/417/235035
Bryant, Alfred 06/04/1883 WAL Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 07/07/1916 TS 7178 BT 377/7/117094
Bryant, Harold Cecil 16/08/1897 ENG Able Seaman 18/05/1916 24/07/1918 J37821 ADM188/722/37821
Bryant, Thomas 08/03/1893 WAL Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 16/10/1918 S 8650 BT 377/7/85306
Buckland, Harold George 21/05/1897 ENG Able Seaman 01/01/1916 31/03/1920 J19079 ADM 188/685/19079
Buckley, James 30/05/1898 IRL Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 26/12/1917 J31973 ADM 188/710/31973
Buckley, Patrick 14/01/1894 IRL Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 20/06/1916 SS116741 ADM 188/1122/116741
Bulgen, William Alfred 20/11/1893 ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 24/01/1917 K13789 ADM 188/894/13789
Bulley, William Thomas 06/01/1875 ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 156412 ADM 188/227/156412
Bunbury, Evan Campbell 23/11/1881 ? 15/10/1918 Commander (T) 31/12/1913 - ADM196/125/412 Lion Navy List
Photo link
Bunt, John Francis 18/02/1874 ENG Sailmaker 04/06/1912 03/01/1918 192677 ADM 188/330/192677
Burghersh, Vere Anthony Francis St Clair 15/03/1893 ? Sub-Lieutenant 06/05/1914 - ADM 196/56/58 Lion Navy List
AKA: Earl Of Westmorland
Burgoyne, William 25/04/1876 SCO Leading Seaman 17/12/1913 31/12/1916 169929 ADM 188/277/169929
Burke, Daniel 15/05/1883 IRL Able Seaman 04/04/1916 03/09/1917 211237 ADM 188/369/211237 Photo
Burke, Thomas 27/05/1880 ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13/12/1913 31/05/1916 8487 ADM 159/34/8487
Burrough, Harry 28/11/1892 ENG Able Seaman J4663 ADM188/656/4663
Burt, Reginald Peter 18/02/1896 ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116668 ADM 188/1122/116668
Burton, Joseph Henry 25/03/1877 ENG Gunner (T) 14/04/1913 28/05/1917 - ADM196/156/68 Lion Navy List
Busby, Reginald Benjamin 16/05/1891 ENG Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8399 ADM188/1034/8399
Bushell, William 15/09/1895 Private RMLI 12/12/1914 19/10/1917 16341 ADM 159/158/16341
Bussey, Frederick James 17/04/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 23/04/1919 174392 ADM 188/286/174392
Butler, Francis John 21/09/1899 20/01/1953 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 ADM196/147/254 Lion Navy List
Butler, Henry Charles 24/02/1895 K18512 ADM 188/904/18512
Button, Donald 05/10/1896 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 14/06/1917 M16402 ADM 188/1050/16402
Button, William Frank (s/a Buttons) 09/04/1890 Signalman 28/07/1915 10/11/1916 235895 ADM363/274/149
Buxton, George Frederick 26/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 26/05/1919 K23978 ADM 188/914/23978
Byrne, George Edward Charles 20/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 04/05/1919 K26388 ADM 188/919/26388
Byrne, James Joe 29/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman 27/01/1916 21/11/1916 J28245 ADM188/703/28245
Caine, Archibald 11/12/1893 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 26/05/1919 S 9059 BT 377/7/85715
Callaghan, Patrick 04/02/1875 Chief Stoker 25/06/1914 20/02/1919 278953 ADM 188/444/278953
Calvert, Tom 05/07/1895 Able Seaman 10/02/1915 27/07/1917 J19394 ADM188/685/19394
Camp, Horace Frederick 09/10/1893 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4535 ADM 188/1027/4535
Campaign, Herbert Henry David 14/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3268 ADM 188/1024/3268
Campbell, William Ralston 21/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 04/05/1919 301654 ADM 188/490/301654
Carter, Frank 11/09/1885 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M201 ADM 188/1018/201
Carter, Joshua 17/11/1892 Leading Signalman J4439 ADM 188/655/4439
Case, William 02/09/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 31/05/1916 19125 ADM 159/131/19125
Casey, John 05/06/1877 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 39/03/1917 U 1184 BT 377/7/119917
Casey, Nicholas 10/02/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 01/01/1916 31/05/1916 16326 ADM 159/190/16326
Photo link
Cassidy, Thomas 04/03/1887 Stoker RNR 06/05/1916 30/11/1916 S 1731 BT 377/7/78397
Chaffe, William Leonard 19/02/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2239 ADM188/1022/2239
Chalmers, William Scott 01/05/1888 Lieutenant 09/08/1915 ADM196/144/378 Lion Navy List
Chambers, William Charles 07/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 05/05/1916 25/10/1917 303254 ADM188/493/303254
Champness, Charles Candlish 11/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 13/02/1920 SS116649 ADM 188/1122/116649
Chandler, Henry Helman 28/03/1877 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 168372 ADM 188/274/168372
Chandler, William Frank 17/01/1885 Gunner RMA 05/02/1916 17/12/1917 8224 ADM 159/33/8224
Channon, George 04/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 28/09/1915 26/07/1916 K27283 ADM 188/921/27283
Chapman, Alfred 28/12/1884 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 23/10/1916 212604 ADM 188/372/212604
Chapman, Anthony William John 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 31/03/1920 K23844 ADM188/914/23844
Chapman, Arthur George 12/09/1878 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 6254 ADM 159/30/6254
Chapman, Frederick William 19/11/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 15131 ADM 159/156/15131
Chapman, Owen 18/04/1895 Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 08/02/1919 S 5405 BT 377/7/82064
Charlick, William 24/01/1875 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 03/02/1916 02/06/1916 278906 ADM 188/444/278906
Chatfield, Alfred Ernle Montacute 27/09/1873 15/11/1967 Captain 01/03/1913 29/11/1916 ADM196/89/66 Lion Navy List
Photo link
Chatfield, Edward James Bailey 14/04/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 31/03/1918 J15025
Chesters, Frederick George 11/05/1887 Leading Signalman 05/02/1916 06/08/1916 228254 ADM 188/403/228254 Distinguished Service Medal
Chubb, Stanley John 19/03/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 19/07/1913 08/08/1917 343841
Church, Arthur George 27/10/1897 Signalman 23/03/1916 31/01/1918 J29675 ADM 188/706/29675
Clapp, David 17/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K17383 ADM 188/901/17383
Clark, Albert 21/05/1881 Leading Stoker 20/05/1916 24/02/1919 303402 ADM 188/493/303402
Clark, George 25/07/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/09/1917 232722 ADM 188/412/232722
Clark, Thomas Edward 11/06/1894 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 09/04/1917 J14857 ADM188/676/14857
Clark, William 30/05/1876 Petty Officer 04/06/1912 02/06/1916 167550 ADM 188/273/167550
Clarke, Frank 13/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 309057 ADM 188/505/309057
Clarke, John Henry 07/01/1878 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 14/04/1919 T 2309 BT 377/7/104158
Clarke, William James 26/09/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 23/11/1916 K29028
Clatworthy, Arthur 12/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 03/05/1913 12/11/1918 306235 Mentioned in Despatches
Cleary, Charles Lewis 08/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 27/03/1918 SS111615 ADM 188/1117/111615
Photo link
Clem, Reginald Douglas 03/01/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 04/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29603 ADM 188/926/29603
Clemerson, Ivor 10/09/1892 Leading Stoker 20/05/1915 09/05/1917 K10813 ADM 188/888/10813
Clogg, Stafford Gorwyn 19/07/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1915 26/07/1916 173939 ADM 188/285/173939
Cobb, Albert 05/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 31/01/1918 311206 ADM 188/509/311206
Cocker, Peter Francis 20/04/1896 Able Seaman J22564 ADM188/692/22564
Cockerham, Sidney 28/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 04/07/1914 16/12/1919 297542 ADM 188/482/297542
Cole, Arthur Roy 14/01/1895 K17308 ADM 188/901/17308
Cole, George Henry 10/03/1892 K16984 ADM 188/900/16984
Cole, James 30/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 28/02/1918 SS114754 ADM 188/1120/114754
Photo link
Cole, Richard Thomas 01/07/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 13/12/1912 31/03/1920 310151 ADM188/507/310151
Cole, William 03/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 28/02/1917 286172 ADM 188/459/286172
Coleman, John Joseph 27/10/1894 Able Seaman 20/05/1914 21/06/1916 J13003 ADM 188/673/13003
Coles, Percey Robert 11/10/1887 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 11291 ADM 159/79/11291
Coles, Samuel John 25/04/1887 M7413 ADM188/1032/7413
Coles, William Robert 20/08/1878 Leading Stoker 03/04/1913 26/07/1916 290638 ADM 188/468/290638
Collier, William 25/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1913 25/07/1917 290955 ADM 188/468/290955
Collingwood, Robert 28/07/1893 04/06/1916 Private RMLI 11/08/1913 02/06/1916 15571 ADM 159/157/15571 DoW
Photo
Collins, Clifford Stanley 29/05/1884 CI Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 23/12/1913 03/09/1917 272179 ADM 188/437/272179 Photo
Collins, Cornelius 02/08/1885 Mechanician 07/05/1916 31/03/1920 308554 ADM 188/504/308554
Collins, David 29/08/1881 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 16/01/1917 193640 ADM 188/333/193640
Collins, John 04/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 06/07/1918 K26399
Collins, John 27/02/1890 Leading Stoker K6654
Collins, John Bernard 18/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 24/01/1917 K13787
Collins, Thomas 16/12/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 04/05/1916 25/07/1918 311348 ADM 188/509/311348
Colwill, John 05/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 16/06/1919 311549 ADM 188/510/311549
Combe, Anthony Boyce 25/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Lion Navy List
Condon, David 24/07/1894 K20283 ADM 188/907/20283
Conlan, George Walter 08/07/1887 Leading Stoker 27/11/1913 23/04/1919 233695 ADM 188/414/233695
Connelly, Hugh 19/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 19/01/1917 SS111291 ADM 188/1117/111291
Connett, Richard Charles 12/03/1883 Leading Stoker 12/03/1914 23/02/1918 309670 ADM 188/506/309670
Connor, John 08/02/1869 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 13/11/1916 U 852 BT 377/7/119586
Cook, Albert Charles 28/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 13/12/1916 K12416
Cook, Alfred Samuel Scorey 12/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1915 19/05/1919 365448
Cook, Henry Arthur 04/09/1892 J871 ADM 188/648/871
Cook, James 18/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20277 ADM 188/907/20277
Coombe, Ernest Alfred 21/01/1889 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 08/01/1917 233529
Copp, Mark 20/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/05/1916 14/08/1917 J29691 ADM 188/706/29691
Cornish, Reginald Edward 16/08/1896 M11367
Cory, Frederick John Goodman 26/10/1893 ENG Leading Seaman J10242 ADM 188/667/10242
Cory, William Charles 01/01/1891 3rd Writer M12292 ADM 188/1042/12292
Cosgrove, John 03/05/1893 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 01/12/1916 15453 ADM 159/157/15453
Cosh, Frederick Charles 17/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 13/11/1917 223024 ADM 188/393/223024
Cossey, Samuel James 03/03/1877 31/05/1916 Lance Corporal RMLI 7784 ADM 159/73/7784
Cossey, Samuel James 03/03/1877 ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 7784 ADM 159/73/7784
Cotter, Francis Edward 14/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18873 ADM 188/904/18873
Cotton, William Henry Thomas 08/01/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M4192
Couch, Stanley 08/01/1890 K1213
Courtney, Henry 12/07/1877 Blacksmith 03/10/1915 30/04/1918 342552 ADM 188/518/342552
Coy, George William 20/10/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5765 Commendation
Coyte, Harry Chapman 16/05/1890 Leading Stoker K5614
Crane, William Samuel James 19/07/1878 Officer's Steward 1st Class 27/04/1915 25/06/1916 L6568 ADM 188/1001/6568
Crapp, Percy Alfred 10/12/1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L3420 ADM 188/994/3420
Crawford, James Lindsey 27/08/1881 Artificer Engineer 04/06/1912 27/10/1916 Lion Navy List
Cregoe, William John 17/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18494 ADM 188/903/18494
Cressel, Regd Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Crocker, William George 11/02/1880 Mechanician 07/05/1916 02/08/1916 288156
Crook, Jeremiah 19/01/1893 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 21/08/1918 K11715 ADM 188/890/11715
Croote, William 06/11/1889 Musician RMB 10/01/1914 09/06/1917 561 ADM 159/105/561
Crosscombe, Richard Harold 13/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1070
Crossman, Stanley John 08/12/1891 31/05/1916 2nd Ship's Steward M2696 ADM 188/1023/2696
Cullen, Christopher 27/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1914 26/05/1917 SS114357 ADM 188/1120/114357
Cunnane, William 22/12/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5258 ADM 188/877/5258 Photo
Curnock, William George 02/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 01/12/1916 J37383 ADM 188/721/37383
Curran, Patrick 10/01/1889 Able Seaman 01/09/1914 04/03/1920 232777
Cusack, Daniel 07/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 27/03/1917 306797
Dade, Frank 01/04/1892 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J42385 ADM 188/731/42385
Dagley, George 01/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18595
Dailey, Frederick Ernest 14/02/1873 Chief Carpenter 12/07/1910 10/12/1917 Lion Navy List
Dalton, William 27/12/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 26/02/1919 T 3063 BT 377/7/104908
Daniels, George 08/04/1892 Leading Seaman J7399
Dark, Melville 30/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 31/03/1920 J15928
Davey, Richard William 18/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/03/1920 K11168 ADM 188/889/11168
Davey, William John 15/10/1884 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 16/03/1917 208843
Davies, Charles Henry 19/03/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 16/10/1916 J24022 ADM 188/695/24022
Photo
Davies, Ivor George 07/05/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 14/01/1918 17255 ADM 159/160/17255
Davies, Percy John 12/09/1889 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 02/06/1916 S 8796 BT 377/7/85452
Davies, Philip John 18/04/1892 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 13/02/1919 S 8817 BT 377/7/85473
Davies, William Griffith 15/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 13/04/1917 K27481 ADM 188/921/27481
Davison, James 25/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8928
Dawe, William John Thomas 15/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 30/06/1919 K20268
Day, Hubert Frederick 08/01/1887 Leading Seaman 23/11/1915 11/11/1916 232091 ADM 188/411/232091
Day, Irvin 09/05/1893 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 14/01/1917 J41125 ADM 188/729/41125
De Costa, Philip (real name: Isaac Da Costa) 07/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/05/1916 K11988
Deacon, Jack 24/01/1894 Cook's Mate M5246 Photo
Deans, Theophilus 15/04/1895 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 26/03/1917 J16394
Deasy, Cornelius 09/08/1883 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/02/1917 358699 ADM 188/544/358699
Degenhardt, Frederick Walter 02/08/1897 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 01/05/1917 J29749 ADM 188/706/29749
Delafeild, William Alfred 12/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21335
Delaney, Thomas 15/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 23/06/1919 SS114040 ADM 188/1120/114040
Delaney, William Sanderson 09/08/1892 Able Seaman J3372
Delurey, Michael John 13/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23386 ADM 188/913/23386
Derrick, Henry John 04/01/1878 Acting Chief Stoker 04/06/1912 31/01/1919 286147 ADM 188/459/286147
Dewhurst, Robert 05/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 09/02/1918 SS113848 ADM 188/1119/113848
Dexter, Edward 06/12/1890 Carpenter's Crew M4280 Commendation
Dickenson, William Thomas 30/01/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 302731 ADM 188/492/302731
Diggle, William 21/09/1889 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 28/09/1919 234426 ADM 188/415/234426
Diment, William Albert 25/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1916 20/06/1916 K18514 ADM 188/904/18514
Dinner, Samuel 20/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 20/09/1915 01/12/1916 J30580
Disley, James 04/10/1888 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 22/01/1917 SS1759 ADM 188/1095/1759
Dixon, Matthew Gale 18/11/1894 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M8062 ADM 188/1034/8062
Dobson, Richard 01/06/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 01/06/1917 S 1828 BT 377/7/78493
Dodd, Cecil Henry 05/07/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5876
Doherty, Patrick Joseph 21/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116687 Photo
Dolan, William 22/12/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 13/02/1919 T 3121 BT 377/7/104966
Donaldson, David 17/03/1891 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 22/11/1917 K11180 ADM 188/889/11180
Doodson, Ernest 29/03/1882 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 18/01/1917 199414 ADM 188/345/199414
Dorman, Alfred George 26/06/1890 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14/07/1915 31/05/1916 14493 ADM 159/155/14493
Douie, Frederick William 01/01/1889 15594 ADM 159/157/15594
Downie, James 14/07/1888 Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 31/05/1916 J40482 ADM 188/727/40482
Downing, Edwin 10/08/1870 Signal Boatswain 04/06/1912 Lion Navy List
Downton, Frederick 18/03/1884 212541 ADM 188/372/212541
Doyle, Denis 17/02/1885 Able Seaman 31/05/1912 03/04/1919 215616 ADM 188/378/215616
Doyle, John 26/01/1881 Leading Stoker 292143 ADM 188/471/292143
Drake, Frank 31/01/1875 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 02/06/1916 156868 ADM 188/228/156868
Drake, Frank 31/01/1875 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 02/06/1916 156868 ADM 188/228/156868
Drakeley, Joseph 10/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 25/02/1917 Z/7036
Dring, Walter Stephen 18/07/1892 Leading Stoker K9301 ADM 188/885/9301
Duckham, Henry 16/02/1874 ENG Chief Petty Officer 17/03/1915 17/02/1919 152208 ADM 188/219/152208
Duggan, John Charles 16/10/1898 c1970 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 20/03/1919 Z/2638
Duncan, John 17/06/1889 M8933 ADM 188/1035/8933
Duncan, Melville 04/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1915 01/09/1916 J21574 ADM 188/690/21574
Dunn, John William 19/02/1886 Leading Seaman 01/11/1914 19/01/1917 219279 ADM 188/385/219279
Dunn, William Arneil 23/09/1891 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 15/03/1918 SS110071 ADM 188/1116/110071
Dunnan, James Andrew 14/04/1897 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/09/1917 J22772
Dunsford, Ernest William 11/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1913 07/09/1917 K13266
Durance, William Thomas 18/11/1890 2nd Writer M4540
Dwyer, Edmond 01/02/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 12/02/1920 306093 ADM 188/499/306093
Dyer, Frederick 08/05/1888 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 17/05/1918 440
Dymond, Joseph 25/03/1881 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 296109 ADM 188/479/296109
Easton, Charles Edward 28/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27002 ADM 188/701/27002
Easton, Sidney 09/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20291
Edgcombe, Henry Stephen 26/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K3867
Edge, Charles 29/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/03/1914 07/09/1917 SS113204 ADM 188/1119/113204
Edge, Edward Galvin 20/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 22/08/1918 SS111631 ADM 188/1117/111631
Edgecombe, John 30/06/1880 Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 30/03/1920 295233
Edmonds, Hubert Henry 15/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1912 15/05/1918 SS111147
Edmonds, Walter Thomas 15/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22549
Edwards, John Henry 23/08/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 06/03/1916 03/06/1917 L6039
Edwards, Thomas 22/02/1895 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 15/02/1919 S 8801 BT 377/7/85457
Edwards, William 11/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 27/03/1917 SS110620
Edwards, William Henry 03/12/1884 Leading Seaman 06/10/1913 31/01/1920 209918
Edwards, William John 17/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1913 16/06/1919 SS113842
Eedy, Herbert James 05/05/1896 05/10/1965 2nd Cook's Mate 14/05/1916 13/12/1916 M18859 Photo
Eke, Ernest Edward 20/01/1878 Petty Officer 20/01/1916 02/08/1918 184851 ADM 188/311/184851
Ellam, George 24/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 04/01/1918 Z/6726
Elliott, Edmund Lawrence Victor 23/06/1897 Able Seaman J22587
Elliott, Sydney John 13/10/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12112
Elm, Percy 06/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 16/02/1920 SS116669
Elworthy, Sydney Daniel 14/03/1889 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 02/08/1916 311545
Emerson, Brian Crickmore 10/11/1898 Boy Telegraphist 18/01/1916 21/06/1916 J33916
Emery, William Henry 18/04/1892 Leading Cook's Mate M2376
Emmett, David 30/06/1891 K8885
Emslie, Arthur Edward 04/08/1896 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 27/07/1917 SS5318
Endean, Edgar 22/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1913 31/07/1917 K13282
English, Alfred Herbert Gordon 17/09/1898 c Aug-89 Ordinary Telegraphist J29219 Commendation
Evans, Alan F.R. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Lion Navy List
Evans, Albert John 26/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 31/07/1917 K13792
Evans, Arthur John 19/01/1880 Able Seaman 18/03/1915 05/02/1920 192360 ADM 188/329/192360
Evans, Cyrus 20/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/08/1916 K12414
Evans, Ernest 30/10/1895 Able Seaman 16/09/1914 04/03/1920 J24016
Evans, Frank 29/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 07/07/1917 K23995
Evans, William Robert 13/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 16/12/1917 K23950
Evanson, William 04/11/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 31/03/1919 Z/1883
Everett, George 23/11/1880 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14/06/1912 31/05/1916 10620 ADM 159/82/10620
Everett, Percy Varley 12/12/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Lion Navy List
Fallon, James 09/04/1881 Able Seaman 07/12/1914 09/11/1916 194219 ADM 188/334/194219
Fane, Alfred James 07/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110817 Distinguished Service Medal
Farley, William 25/12/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14957
Farr, Walter 04/04/1884 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 31/01/1917 K31726
Farrell, William Thomas 12/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 23/10/1918 SS116660
Farrow, Henry James 19/08/1887 Able Seaman 22/04/1913 02/09/1918 230674
Fatherley, Thomas 10/02/1887 Stoker RNR 14/04/1916 31/01/1917 S 7005 BT 377/7/83664
Fay, Peter 29/06/1875 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 27/09/1917 164731 ADM 188/244/164731
Feddigan, John 07/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20260
Feeney, Thomas 28/02/1890 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 01/07/1918 S 2063 BT 377/7/78728
Fenney, Arthur 08/11/1896 Private RMLI 14/04/1916 06/10/1916 17032 ADM 159/160/17032
Ferrier, Andrew 08/09/1895 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 10/10/1919 J15139
Ferris, Alfred William 10/02/1874 Chief Stoker 04/06/1912 29/05/1917 175824
Fildew, Charles 10/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8543
Finley, William Henry 31/08/1872 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 05/03/1917 U 921 BT 377/7/119655
Finn, Francis Mark 05/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 04/11/1916 J30871
Fishleigh, Norman John 17/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 11/01/1918 K26423
Fishleigh, Samuel 01/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 11/01/1918 K24530
Fitzgerald, James 09/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1916 08/11/1917 J43832
Fitzgerald, Jeremiah 24/08/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J7746
Flaherty, Frederick 18/02/1886 Able Seaman 05/01/1915 03/04/1919 219271 Photo
Fleming, Maurice 15/10/1880 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 19/12/1917 187419
Fletcher, Arthur Ernest 08/07/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/11/1915 30/04/1917 L7442
Fletcher, George 14/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 20/02/1918 SS110013
Flint, John C. Engineer Lieutenant 16/08/1911 Lion Navy List
Flower, Frank 20/09/1897 Able Seaman 01/12/1915 31/12/1917 J37789
Floyde, Albert Edward 09/01/1894 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 13/06/1919 K13782
Flynn, Patrick 04/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19684
Foley, Daniel 28/02/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10349
Foot, Francis John 13/08/1876 Able Seaman 10/04/1915 28/11/1916 162769 ADM 188/240/162769
Ford, William Henry 13/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 05/02/1914 31/07/1916 290410
Forfar, Francis 12/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 31/01/1917 J34025
Foster, Ernest John 30/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 25/02/1920 K23971
Foster, Frederick Charles 01/08/1893 Private RMLI 10/12/1913 17/08/1916 13781 ADM 159/154/13781
Fowler, Percy 14/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/03/1920 K13283
Fox, William 01/02/1897 Private RMLI 18/12/1915 12/08/1916 17803 ADM 159/161/17803
Francis, William James 29/09/1882 346002
Frankham, Frederick 13/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 19/05/1915 31/08/1916 K24551
Franklin, Archie Thomas 17/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 14/03/1918 K26793
Franks, Harold Marsland 21/11/1887 15/03/1947 Lieutenant RMA 04/06/1912 29/06/1916 Lion Navy List
Frantom, John 25/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 04/10/1916 K28230
Froome, William Harold 25/05/1893 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13780 ADM 159/88/13780
Frost, Albert 04/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 27/03/1917 J21572
Fryer, William John 05/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 27/09/1915 11/03/1918 K10900
Fudger, John William 14/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 04/03/1920 K23997
Fussell, Henry James 18/10/1898 03/02/1970 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 17/12/1919 2091
Futhey, John 19/06/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 295414
Gaines, William Scott 11/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 10/07/1916 J38957
Gale, Frederick George 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 31/03/1920 K13261
Gale, Harry Bridgeman 06/09/1896 Private RMLI 16872 ADM 159/159/16872
Gallagher, Lanty 18/06/1878 Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/10/1916 178866 Photo
Galloway, Matthew 24/05/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 14/10/1915 23/08/1916 K27571
Galvin, Thomas 13/04/1872 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1912 31/03/1920 289306
Galvin, William Edward 15/01/1889 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 15/02/1919 S 2101 BT 377/7/78766
Gambold, James Seely 30/08/1878 Cooper 04/06/1912 18/07/1918 343694
Gammon, William George 04/07/1891 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 12/02/1919 S 8810 BT 377/7/85466
Gardiner, Reginald 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18497
Gardner, William Sidney 07/03/1891 K5254
Garnett, Ambrose George 01/12/1869 Officer's Cook 11/01/1914 01/05/1917 159792 ADM 188/234/159792
Garnons-Williams, Nevill Glennie 02/10/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Lion Navy List
Garrity, Bernard James 01/03/1895 Able Seaman J28040
Garrity, John 19/02/1872 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 19/07/1917 T 2433 BT 377/7/104282
Garvin, James 10/12/1887 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 16/07/1916 T 2534 BT 377/7/104383
Gatenby, John 03/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3921
Gaw, James 09/07/1879 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 10/01/1918 8566 ADM 159/34/8566
Gee, Alfred 29/09/1869 Chief Shipwright 6/19/1913 17/08/1916 340776
Geeleher, Michael 20/02/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/11/1915 31/10/1916 180179
Geeleher, Richard 02/02/1886 Petty Officer 08/08/1915 18/09/1917 215460
George, William Harold 06/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 30/11/1918 K23892
Gerithy, Thomas Francis 15/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1912 13/06/1918 311730
Germain, Frederick William 05/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1914 31/12/1916 M1175
German, William George 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27181
Gerrish, John James 31/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 18/11/1919 K23367
Gibbons, Arthur 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 07/07/1916 J33016
Gibbs, William James 09/12/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 20/06/1919 311719
Gibson, Robert Chalmers 04/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 03/09/1916 J38960
Giddy, Joseph 27/04/1876 05/12/1918 Leading Stoker 28/02/1915 27/02/1917 279642
Giddy, Joseph c1876 05/12/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 279642
Gidley, Reginald 25/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17999
Gifford, George Henry 07/12/1886 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 224853
Gilbert, Francis Charles 09/04/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1913 31/03/1920 310608 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Gilchrist, Duncan Cameron 27/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 19/02/1918 SS114614
Gill, Albert Victor 20/08/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 31/03/1920 J32094
Gill, Arthur Sam 29/12/1894 ENG Able Seaman 10/06/1914 31/12/1916 J11592
Gillespie, James 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J20220
Gillham, Frederick Horace 21/03/1894 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant 1st Class M4581
Gledinning, John G. 29/08/1884 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/12/1919 9949 ADM 159/81/9949
Glendinning, John Gibb 29/08/1884 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 9949
Goad, Edwin George 20/05/1881 31/05/1916 Warrant Electrician 02/04/1913 Lion Navy List
Godden, Percival 25/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 06/08/1917 K23980
Golledge, George Howard 21/08/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 12/02/1917 J19074
Goodchild, George 08/04/1874 09/05/1918 Acting Chief Stoker 01/10/1915 30/09/1916 280659
Goodfellow, Gordon Alexander Samuel 05/01/1892 Able Seaman J3671
Goss, John Henry 23/09/1883 31/05/1916 Royal Marine Gunner Aug 1915 Lion Navy List
Gough, George Albert 26/12/1894 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 28/02/1917 J14880
Grady, Francis 27/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 28/12/1917 K10973 Photo
Graer, George James 01/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 18/12/1919 K23999
Graffy, Francis George 03/10/1893 Musician RMB 03/06/1912 29/09/1917 1471
Graham-Watson, Claud Boothby 12/02/1894 Lieutenant 09/10/1915 Lion Navy List
Graham, John 01/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 14/01/1917 J41127
Graham, John 23/09/1885 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11722
Graham, Robert Bruce 21/05/1879 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 01/08/1916 180415 ADM 188/300/180415
Grant, Alexander 07/03/1872 Gunner 05/06/1915 Lion Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Graves, George Albert 16/05/1890 31/03/1919 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 14/10/1918 K10914
Grech, Frank 01/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3194
Green, Charles Arnold 02/07/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 29/05/1918 J37820
Green, Donald P. Engineer Captain Lion Navy List
Green, George Henry 06/12/1885 Petty Officer (RT1) 24/01/1914 31/03/1920 214605
Green, John Edward 21/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 19/07/1918 SS112925
Green, Reginald George 25/03/1882 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 9415 ADM 159/35/9415
Green, Thomas 01/01/1891 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14920
Green, William 22/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 15/05/1918 SS109578
Gregory, Henry John 27/08/1891 Leading Stoker K9508
Gregory, Robert Henry Boundy 06/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 11/11/1916 K27937
Gretton, Wilfred Henry 18/03/1894 Wireman 2nd Class M11818
Griffiths, Mansel George 14/10/1888 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1374
Grigg, Albertus 31/12/1879 c1951 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/09/1915 13/03/1917 187216
Grimshaw, Oswald 23/12/1895 Able Seaman J20211
Grimson, William Charles 06/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K5288
Gronert, Frederick Arthur 10/02/1877 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 26/01/1919 7148 ADM 159/31/7148
Groves, William Victor 23/11/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2100
Gulley, John 06/11/1887 Leading Stoker 27/11/1914 07/06/1916 311884
Guy, Alfred Richard 10/09/1875 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 160568 ADM 188/236/160568 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Guy, Robert Grantley 29/11/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 05/09/1916 J26406
Gyde, William Samuel 01/07/1876 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 01/05/1917 164372 ADM 188/243/164372
Haberfield, Edward Colston 06/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 14/04/1919 SS113726
Haberfield, Frederick Henry 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 26/09/1917 J37393
Hainsworth, Fred 08/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 17/07/1918 SS113862
Hale, Bertie 11/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class K889
Hale, Charles Henry 02/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 27/05/1917 310257
Hales, Victor Reginald 17/07/1894 03/12/1930 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 31/12/1917 1485
Hall, Robert 02/07/1881 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 31/03/1919 U 1382 BT 377/7/120114
Halloran, Richard 25/03/1880 Able Seaman 31/05/1912 05/02/1920 188699 ADM 188/320/188699
Hallsworth, Samuel 09/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1916 16/02/1920 SS116670
Hamilton, Joseph 12/08/1872 Stoker RNR 04/02/1916 10/04/1917 U 1276 BT 377/7/120009
Hamlett, Herbert 10/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 09/10/1916 J37860
Hamnett, Bernard 31/10/1891 Paymaster (Sec's Clerk to VA) 28/12/1915 26/11/1916 Lion Navy List
Hancock, Albert Edward 15/10/1888 Petty Officer 01/03/1915 09/04/1917 233311
Hancock, Reginald Albert 12/08/1888 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 01/12/1916 230863
Hannaford, Philip Pike 26/11/1881 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 193686 ADM 188/333/193686
Hanratty, Peter 12/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/08/1918 SS110424 AKA: Hart, Peter Henry
Hard, William John 28/02/1875 Mechanician 04/06/1912 05/04/1919 278276
Harding, John Ochin 05/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1912 30/09/1916 SS111289
Hardy, Harold Herbert 11/03/1879 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 17/12/1917 6797 ADM 159/31/6797 Mentioned in Despatches
Hargrave, Frederick Albert 09/06/1895 ENG Able Seaman 01/10/1915 28/02/1917 J12054
Harper, Thomas Edward 27/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20018
Harris, Bertie 05/08/1872 Chief Stoker 26/08/1914 03/02/1917 162043 ADM 188/239/162043
Harris, John George 06/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 26/09/1917 J45360
Harris, Thomas James 03/11/1891 04/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1912 02/06/1916 K13263 Photo
Harrison, Arthur Leyland 03/02/1886 23/04/1918 Lieutenant Commander 04/06/1912 Lion Navy List
Photo
Harrison, Percy 18/07/1887 Lieutenant RNVR (addl) 11/06/1915 Oct 1916 Lion Navy List
Hartley, John 24/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 04/07/1918 SS116676
Harvey, Charles Gliddon 30/06/1889 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 27/11/1916 233533
Harvey, Francis John William 29/04/1873 31/05/1916 Major R.M. 12/2/1913 - Lion Navy List
Victoria Cross
Harvey, George 05/08/1894 Able Seaman 14/07/1915 30/06/1917 J17417
Harvey, George Francis 30/04/1874 Plumber 04/06/1912 11/01/1918 340670
Harvey, Richard Henry 07/05/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1912 27/02/1917 308469
Haughton, Robert 23/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8856
Hawkins, Daniel George 26/05/1890 Leading Stoker 06/01/1916 10/04/1918 SS109493
Hawkins, William 30/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6613
Hayers, Thomas 17/12/1895 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/02/1917 J16018
Hayes, Ernest Harry James 07/08/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/03/1916 17/04/1918 M17142
Hayes, John Pearson 27/10/1895 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 31/05/1916 14204 Photo
Hayne, William Charles 16/03/1890 K8393
Haynes, Edward William 06/01/1876 Private RMLI Chatham 18/09/1914 18/04/1918 6308 ADM 159/45/6308 St. George's Medal
4th Class

Photo
Haynes, Edward William 06/01/1876 05/06/1945 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 18/04/1918 6308
Haywood, William Henry 02/01/1887 Yeoman of Signals 26/08/1915 02/08/1917 220540
Head, Archibald 28/10/1886 26/07/1917 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1916 31/07/1916 307972
Headley, George 05/10/1894 J9237 Distinguished Service Medal
Healey, John Joseph 09/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 22/01/1920 SS116584
Heaney, George Armstead 14/06/1886 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 16/03/1919 228102
Heath, Albert 26/12/1889 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 15/01/1917 239171
Heath, Harry 12/12/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 01/08/1917 13583 ADM 159/87/13583
Heckford, Thomas Frederick George 05/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 04/12/1916 J31483
Hegarty, Thomas John 24/12/1886 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 15/03/1919 222633
Helps, Christopher 11/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21024
Hembrow, Robert Bert 19/09/1889 Leading Stoker 06/11/1913 31/08/1917 312340
Hemmings, Henry 27/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 31/01/1917 K30772
Henderson, Ellis 19/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 18/06/1916 J37865
Hendy, George 25/08/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M501
Hennessy, Denis 15/11/1825 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 23/10/1916 165719 ADM 188/269/165719
Hennessy, Murtagh Francis 28/01/1889 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 12255 ADM 159/85/12255
Henshall, George 04/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18511
Hibbert, Frank 05/12/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 27/05/1917 J21567
Hicks, Geo. W. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 531
Higgins, Joseph 10/03/1895 Able Seaman 28/09/1915 20/06/1916 J13343
Higgins, Michael 27/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K5846
Higgs, Sydney 16/05/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 23/08/1917 J31136
Hignett, Ellis James 01/06/1892 K8919 Distinguished Service Medal
Hignett, Thomas Henry 27/09/1886 Stoker RNR 12/07/1915 03/06/1916 S 1255
Hill, Charles 07/11/1870 Leading Stoker 04/06/1912 27/02/1919 279826
Hill, George John 14/08/1891 AUS Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 09/08/1916 K10763
Hill, Rupert Christopher Oswald 01/07/1899 Midshipman 05/09/1915 Lion Navy List
Photo
Hill, Sylvester 27/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 06/11/1918 K23951
Hillhouse, William 18/04/1893 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 25/04/1917 J45870
Hincks, Arthur Francis 18/04/1895 ENG Able Seaman J10161
Hines, Thomas Abraham 02/11/1886 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 13/09/1917 222965
Hitchcock, William Henry 22/04/1874 c1953 Chief Armourer 05/09/1914 10/05/1917 340235 Photo
Hitchman, George William 01/05/1892 Cook's Mate M5986
Hoad, Joseph Henry 26/09/1899 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2195
Hoare, Arthur Victor 14/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 14/01/1917 J36035
Hole, Percy Edward 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 09/05/1917 K13653
Hole, Thomas 07/07/1886 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 03/09/1917 224113
Holigan, William 15/03/1880 343159 Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Holland, Frank Arthur 14/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 20/09/1916 J32438
Hollingsworth, Edward Albert 02/09/1894 Leading Signalman J8719
Hollington, Arthur James 23/06/1894 20/06/1949 Officer's Steward 1st Class 23/09/1915 28/11/1916 L3505
Hollyoak, Wm. J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 531
Holt, Archibald 04/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 17/07/1918 SS111143
Holt, John Willie 18/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8859
Honeyman, Arthur 31/10/1893 Able Seaman 22/01/1914 16/10/1918 SS3860
Hood, Alfred James 24/10/1888 Leading Stoker K875
Hookway, William 03/06/1878 Stoker RNR 04/02/1916 07/07/1916 S 8976 BT 377/7/85632
Hookway, William John 20/09/1882 Leading Stoker K6639
Hooper, Albert Ernest 17/11/1878 Able Seaman 04/12/1912 25/07/1917 189082 ADM 188/321/189082
Hooper, Albert George 17/12/1893 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 18/07/1918 K13620
Hope, James William Rutherford 22/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 02/08/1918 SS116639
Hopkins, William 11/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1912 04/05/1919 SS110007
Horan, Denis 01/11/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 25/07/1917 276219
Horn, Clarence 10/11/1892 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 27/03/1918 K13522
Horn, Harry 24/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 05/01/1920 SS116587
Horobin, Richard 08/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1915 31/03/1919 SS114596
Horrocks, Daniel 07/01/1887 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 223411
Horrocks, Percy 15/03/1896 Gunner RMA 19/12/1915 22/11/1917 13746 ADM 159/88/13746
Houghton, Tom 02/05/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15683 ADM 159/157/15683
House, Walter John 24/07/1876 Chief Stoker 04/06/1913 22/03/1919 353944
Howard, Frederick 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 20/09/1916 J30930
Howard, James 06/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1913 13/06/1918 K15053
Howchin, Charles Henry 28/03/1885 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMLI 13518 ADM 159/153/13518
Howes, William Edward 10/01/1886 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 16/01/1919 S 1545 BT 377/7/78211
Hubbard, Robert William 04/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 16/02/1920 SS116650
Hudson, Albert Alfred 19/04/1891 Leading Stoker K4817
Hughes, Thomas 28/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/01/1918 SS114758
Hulance, William Norman 23/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 308277
Hulin, George Jennings 17/04/1885 Leading Seaman 09/05/1915 30/01/1917 210386
Humpherson, Daniel 29/11/1873 Artificer Engineer 08/10/1912 18/03/1917 Lion Navy List
Humphrey, Thomas William 11/06/1897 L7659
Humphreys, Albert 28/02/1892 Leading Stoker K9298
Humphreys, Thomas Lewis 28/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 18/05/1919 SS114635
Hunt, Arthur Seymour 13/08/1896 Able Seaman J20917
Hunt, George Henry 11/06/1891 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 29/03/1918 13720 ADM 159/87/13720
Hunt, George Henry Wellington 15/04/1896 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 27/05/1917 J15459
Hurford, Clifford 20/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 21/10/1917 SS111694
Hurrell, Peter 01/12/1889 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M17423
Hutchins, Thomas John 12/10/1886 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 01/01/1916 31/05/1916 11535 ADM 159/83/11535
Huxtable, William Henry 01/05/1897 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 18/07/1917 S 8798 BT 377/7/85454
Inglis, James Gillies 07/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 06/04/1917 J39973
Irvine, Robert John 03/06/1880 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 04/07/1916 12578 ADM 159/56/12578
Ives, Joah 01/01/1880 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 185893 ADM 188/313/185893
Jackman, William Gilbert 04/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20262
Jackson, John Seymour 18/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/12/1916 K13783
Jackson, William Mckie 13/09/1891 01/07/1957 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 01/12/1916 J2462
Jacobson, George Henry 24/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 26/10/1916 K11626
Jago, Sydney 09/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/12/1917 K13294
James, Herbert 09/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 28/02/1917 J22581
James, James William 05/03/1896 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 26/10/1917 Z/2381
Jameson, Alfred 05/03/1873 Private RMLI 01/10/1914 15/04/1917 13198 ADM 159/184/13198
Jane, Frederick William 07/01/1895 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2472
Janion, Ralph Penderel 16/08/1889 Engineer Lieutenant 06/06/1914 01/04/1917 ADM 196/131/53 Lion Navy List
Jarmin, George Ernest 22/02/1888 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 19/11/1918 2390
Jarvis, Albert William 11/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K18400
Jarwood, John Tucker 09/10/1877 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 298547
Jeary, George 20/09/1890 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 14/01/1918 864
Jelliman, Arthur 06/02/1884 15/07/1927 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 17/12/1914 25/04/1919 300763
Jenkin, William Brown 16/05/1885 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 02/12/1914 23/04/1917 347947
Jenkins, William 13/04/1892 J2619
Jennings, Edward 05/10/1868 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 19/09/1917 V 426 BT 377/7/122338
Jephcote, Edwin Charles 13/01/1899 Signal Boy 31/05/1916 12/01/1917 J41817
Jerram, Rowland Christopher 20/02/1890 Asst Paymaster (Sec Clk to VA) 23/02/1915 14/02/1917 Lion Navy List
Jervis, William Henry 19/08/1896 Able Seaman J22585
Jobber, Sampson 10/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8528
Johns, Alfred George 20/04/1896 ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1915 17/08/1918 K22737
Johns, Cornelius Thomas 05/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23897
Johnson, James Gerald 25/08/1891 Assistant Paymaster 8/1913 01/12/1916 Lion Navy List
Johnson, Percy 05/08/1889 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 SS2218
Johnson, Thomas Henry 29/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 28/09/1916 J32747
Johnston, Thomas John 05/06/1892 Ordinary Signalman 14/01/1916 12/11/1916 J41126
Jones, Charles 19/03/1892 ENG Gunner RMA 09/05/1916 08/10/1916 13450 ADM 159/87/13450
Jones, Charles Richard 07/02/1878 ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 176438
Jones, Francis Roynon 15/04/1886 ? 22/07/1972 Captain RMLI 23/12/1912 Lion Navy List
Jones, Frederick 20/12/1879 ENG Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 26/02/1919 U 1969 BT 377/7/120703
Jones, Herbert 22/03/1897 Signalman 22/04/1915 18/10/1916 J19582
Jones, Moses Ellis 05/04/1894 K17012
Jones, Owen James 11/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K21340
Jones, Samuel 31/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 17/10/1918 K27492
Jones, Thomas Walter Eirfyl 17/11/1895 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 22/11/1918 S 8818 BT 377/7/85474
Jones, Titus 10/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 31/07/1918 J24023
Jones, William 28/09/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24008
Jones, William Butler 05/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18477
Jones, William Henry 10/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 20/10/1917 K23972
Jones, William Henry 04/05/1873 Stoker RNR 30/08/1914 15/03/1919 V 661 BT 377/7/122571
Jones, William Joseph 11/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 07/05/1917 SS116412 Photo
Judge, John Francis Edward 01/10/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1915 27/02/1917 290374
Juniper, George 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 14/09/1917 K24001
Kearley, Harry 11/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 21/10/1918 K23903
Kearns, Stephens 14/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K188
Kelleher, Peter 28/01/1889 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 03/04/1919 233060
Kelly, Reginald James 03/01/1896 Cook's Mate M10704
Kelso, William Stewart 09/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 31/03/1920 K20917
Kemble, Edward Richard Busk 13/02/1888 18/06/1948 Lieutenant 05/08/1914 Lion Navy List
Kemmett, John William 12/08/1880 01/01/1964 Petty Officer 1st Class 04/06/1912 15/05/1918 186788 ADM 188/512/186788 Photo
Kemp, John Sidney 25/09/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14169 ADM 159/88/14169
Kendall, William George 03/02/1881 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 199321 ADM 188/345/199321
Kent, Henry Edmund 19/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7395
Kent, Percy William Thomas 23/01/1894 Leading Seaman 23/11/1915 29/11/1916 239018
Kernick, Thomas Henry 24/12/1882 Leading Seaman 01/05/1914 31/12/1916 209120
Kerry, Charles Anthony 08/07/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 25/04/1917 M17123
Kilshaw, William 18/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 17/10/1916 J37378
Kime, Arthur Godfrey 06/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 05/09/1916 J32029
Kinchin, Fred 27/01/1867 ENG Chief Stoker 26/08/1914 27/03/1917 142441 ADM 188/199/142441
King, Percy 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 04/05/1919 K26438
King, Samuel 16/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23177
Kings, Henry Arthur 10/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 10/03/1916 20/08/1916 J30800
Kingwell, Edward J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Kinver, John 05/02/1880 Master at Arms 01/11/1914 30/11/1919 184229 ADM 188/309/184229
Kirby, George William 11/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 05/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29541
Kirkham, William Henry 15/08/1878 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker RNR 20/12/1914 31/05/1916 U 1973 BT 377/7/120707 Photo
Knight, Harry Albert 02/11/1881 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 31/03/1917 U 2117 BT 377/7/120848
Lake, Atwell Henry 13/02/1891 Lieutenant 20/02/1916 Lion Navy List
Lammas, Edwin 14/07/1883 Gunner RMA 09/02/1914 20/04/1917 12561 ADM 159/85/12561
Lamnea, John 01/03/1888 WAL Stoker RNR 17/11/1915 15/08/1917 S 8809 BT 377/7/85465 Additional Information/Photo
Lancashire, Henry Nelson 24/01/1890 Musician RMB 04/01/1912 26/03/1918 663
Laughrin, Frank Barkle 08/04/1886 06/08/1949 Gunner (WO) 30/07/1914 17/02/1915 Lion Navy List
Lavers, William George Chapell 26/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2471
Lawrence, Richard 02/03/1890 Able Seaman J8260
Lawson, David Edgar 14/04/1889 Able Seaman 16/02/1913 14/01/1917 237626
Lawson, Robert 03/12/1896 12/01/1918 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1915 17/08/1916 SS5454 Photo
Lawton, Herbert 21/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/03/1916 27/02/1917 271267
Lawton, William James 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/09/1913 31/03/1917 K14445
Le Seelleur, George Henry 16/04/1875 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 06/03/1919 156802 ADM 188/228/156802
Lea, George 26/03/1897 Telegraphist 16/09/1915 15/09/1916 J23187
Leach, Frederick 28/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 30/09/1918 305067
Leadbeater, James Thomas 10/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 06/06/1918 SS116661
Leat, Alfred Henry 22/08/1889 Leading Stoker 04/07/1913 17/12/1917 K1321
Lee, George 05/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 16/04/1917 K23982
Lee, John Norman 14/07/1888 2nd Cooper 30/07/1914 31/03/1917 346479
Leonard, Michael 15/10/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1912 01/05/1917 304843
Lethbridge, Francis Reginald 05/07/1888 Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1915 09/04/1917 346328
Letts, Gordon 17/01/1890 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 26/03/1918 564
Lewington, Leonard Francis 15/06/1887 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/03/1913 02/05/1917 364140
Lewis, Arthur Roderick 29/03/1899 c May-75 Boy Telegraphist J36342
Lewis, George Joseph 03/11/1889 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 1918 822
Lewis, Reuben 18/11/1883 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 26/09/1917 306487
Lewis, Robert William 09/05/1895 Gunner RMA 16/11/1915 04/12/1916 13319 ADM 159/87/13319
Linchan, John Joseph 18/06/1895 21/09/1922 Stoker 1st Class K20284
Linehan, Patrick 01/03/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1912 12/03/1917 295474
Ling, Marmaduke Stanley 13/12/1885 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1644
Lingard, William Edmund 05/10/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 04/10/1916 J38195
Lissner, Samuel 25/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1915 23/08/1916 K23968
Little, John 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1914 01/07/1917 SS110913
Livingstone, Peter Stanley 06/06/1889 Leading Seaman 13/05/1915 28/02/1917 234328
Locke, Reginald Frank 25/10/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class 24/08/1915 28/11/1916 365371
Lockwood, Claude Hodges 07/05/1899 Musician RMB 17/08/1915 30/09/1917 2117
Logan, Alexander 26/10/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113226
Longhurst, Gerald Fortescue 18/08/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 03/01/1914 Lion Navy List
Longland, Arthur Newbury 12/09/1886 Private 28/09/1914 01/01/1919 14177 ADM 159/186/14177
Longland, George William Spencer 20/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/03/1916 20/09/1916 J30255
Lord, Arthur Frederick 30/09/1892 J8820
Lovell, Ivor 31/07/1887 Leading Seaman 227762
Lovett, George Henry 14/09/1893 07/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 02/06/1916 K13800 DoW
Lucas, Arthur 24/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 15/05/1918 SS109757
Lucas, Arthur Charles 13/02/1890 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 28/11/1916 235659
Lucas, Bertie 18/03/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 342958 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Lucas, Isaiah 10/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18089
Lucking, Charles William 21/05/1883 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 26/02/1913 31/05/1916 7398 ADM 159/32/7398
Lukes, John 26/05/1885 Leading Stoker K774
Lumley, William George 09/09/1880 Petty Officer 02/03/1913 01/11/1916 187966 ADM 188/318/187966
Luscombe, Sydney Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Luxton, Charles Robert 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 04/03/1917 J37851
Luxton, George 16/03/1893 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 31/12/1916 K11709
Lydall, Cecil Wykeham 01/02/1873 SA 31/05/1916 Chaplain 04/06/1912 Lion Navy List
Photo
Lyle, John Thomas 25/08/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 30/09/1917 S 1408 BT 377/7/78075 (promoted Leading Stoker
and remained on Lion until 31/02/1919)
Lythgoe, Isaac 18/12/1873 ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 19/08/1914 28/05/1919 7163 ADM 159/72/7163
Mabb, Lionel Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Macdonald, Duncan 19/12/1891 Carpenter's Crew M12745
Mack, Frederick Robert Joseph 19/07/1897 c1959 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 14/07/1916 Lion Navy List
Mackay, Thomas 21/11/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 27/11/1916 J21791
Maclean, Alexander 10/01/1868 13/04/1945 Fleet Surgeon 10/12/1913 07/12/1916 Lion Navy List
Maddern, Leonard Fletcher 14/05/1892 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 02/06/1916 K12808
Maddock, Herbert 18/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/10/1912 19/02/1917 SS111570
Madge, Edward 22/06/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28216
Mahoney, Denis 18/02/1893 IRL Able Seaman J11102
Mahony, John Michael 12/03/1883 Able Seaman 24/01/1914 31/03/1920 210377
Mahony, Joseph 04/03/1892 Leading Stoker 07/10/1915 12/01/1918 K10891
Maitland-Kirwan, Lionel Fitzgerald 10/07/1879 Commander 31/03/1915 Lion Navy List
Manogue, John 04/03/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 23/02/1917 J37047
Marchant, Alfred 14/01/1893 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 16/06/1917 1448
Marginson, Ernest Kelsey 04/07/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/06/1912 29/05/1917 268706
Marker, John Thomas 07/03/1890 Leading Stoker K9294
Marquess, Alexander 23/02/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 20/10/1916 J16866
Marriott, Leonard 06/05/1897 Armourer's Crew M14350
Marron, Owen 08/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 31/07/1916 304697
Marsden, Edward 11/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman 19/12/1915 21/11/1916 J39287
Marsh, Henry 24/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1913 02/06/1916 K15052
Marsh, Lafford 16/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J23874
Marshall, George Ernest 20/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 04/11/1917 Lion Navy List
Marshall, Harry Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Marshall, John William 23/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 31/01/1918 K13529
Marshall, Thomas 27/02/1897 Able Seaman J22580
Martin, Ernest Christopher 09/03/1892 Leading Stoker K7536
Martin, Frederick James 11/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J26585
Martin, Reginald 08/10/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 307707
Martin, William Henry 26/01/1884 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 13501 ADM 159/153/13501
Massey, George 12/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 13/12/1916 SS109652
Masters, George Harry 23/06/1897 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 04/03/1920 J29776
Masters, Stanley Ward 20/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/10/1915 21/09/1916 J23208
Mather, John William 29/06/1876 Petty Officer 04/09/1915 04/04/1919 167544 ADM 188/273/167544
Mathews, William Edwin 26/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/08/1916 K10950
Matthews, Charles Lawrence 25/02/1894 Signalman J8661
Photo
Matthews, Tomson 24/11/1881 Petty Officer 23/01/1913 15/11/1918 194798 Distinguished Service Medal
May, Edward Richard 04/09/1887 Yeoman of Signals 26/02/1915 26/04/1917 225009
May, George Henry 14/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 04/01/1918 SS111566
May, William John 23/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 30/06/1917 K20261
Mcarthur, Roderick 27/03/1891 K18516
McCabe, James 27/04/1871 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 04/07/1917 T 2289 BT 377/7/104137
McCall, Alexander 21/03/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 18/03/1915 31/05/1916 229160
Mccarthy, Christopher 21/12/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K23974
Mccarthy, Daniel 03/07/1893 IRL Able Seaman J11106
McCarthy, Edward 15/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 25/09/1919 K24337
McCarthy, John Robert 25/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 235511
McConnell, George 06/03/1875 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 31/03/1917 V 777 Distinguished Service Medal
Mccormick, Henry 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 31/08/1919 215620
McCoy, John 25/03/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 18/01/1917 277696 Distinguished Service Medal
Mccready, David 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/08/1915 04/01/1917 J37818
McEvoy, Patrick 01/12/1877 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 10/04/1915 18/06/1917 173198 Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Medaille Militaire
McGinty, Peter 31/10/1882 Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 23/11/1916 T 2333 BT 377/7/104182
McGlue, Hugh 31/08/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 04/07/1917 223094
McGovern, Thomas 02/09/1890 Leading Stoker K5606 Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Mcgrath, John Joseph 20/02/1885 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 01/12/1916 209513
McGuinness, Charles 23/11/1893 Stoker RNR 07/05/1916 21/05/1918 S 2445 BT 377/7/79110
McKay, David 06/06/1879 03/02/1919 Sergeant RMLI 30/04/1915 02/06/1916 8618
McKenna, Alexander 23/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/09/1915 22/04/1917 J39255
McLachlan, Donald 25/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113756
McLean, Douglas 06/05/1888 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/02/1919 S 1488 BT 377/7/78154
McLean, William Alexander 10/01/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/05/1916 24/04/1917 M19083
McLean, William Crook 09/02/1881 Artificer Engineer 12/05/1914 07/05/1919 Lion Navy List
Mcnally, Daniel 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18504
McPherson, William 19/04/1891 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 20/02/1919 T 3120 BT 377/7/104965
Mead, Frederick Percy 22/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 05/02/1916 14/01/1917 J46024
Mears, Walter 12/05/1887 31/05/1916 11505
Mellor, Ernest 31/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 10/11/1918 SS116686
Menhennet, James Roberts 29/12/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/03/1916 19/02/1919 M18167
Mercer, William Charles 10/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 09/07/1916 J30160
Metcalf, John Edward 24/05/1888 Stoker RNR 25/08/1914 12/04/1919 S 2249 BT 377/7/78914
Metherell, William Charles 30/06/1887 K8891
Miles, Herbert William 31/01/1875 Petty Officer 1st Class 25/08/1914 07/02/1919 160280 ADM 188/235/160280 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Miles, James 07/04/1892 Private RMLI 10/04/1913 02/11/1916 14888
Millard, Alan George 22/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/09/1912 06/08/1917 K11966
Millard, Charles Wogan 04/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 08/03/1920 SS116902
Miller, Albert Thomas 21/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18044
Miller, Frederick 27/07/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4009
Miller, William John Newcombe 05/11/1893 Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 31/01/1918 K13264
Millward, John Henry 15/06/1880 Leading Stoker 309190
Minhinett, John Thomas 24/10/1892 Leading Stoker K9782
Minter, Geo. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Mitchell, Duncan Clark 20/12/1896 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 25/10/1917 SS5316
Mitchelmore, Frederick Thomas Nathaniel 16/03/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1747
Mock, Percival William 11/06/1886 Leading Signalman 04/06/1914 17/12/1916 227447
Moggeridge, Roland 04/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 15/05/1918 SS111619
Molder, John 24/06/1893 Leading Stoker 29/07/1915 30/06/1917 K11701
Mole, Henry 20/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/07/1915 29/11/1918 SS110547
Molloy, Thomas 01/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 30/12/1917 302758
Molyneux, Cecil Richard 02/12/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Lion Navy List
Montague, John 29/03/1879 Painter 1st Class 01/11/1914 02/01/1918 180338 ADM 188/299/180338
Moon, George Bassett 01/11/1885 31/05/1916 Surgeon 24/01/1915 Lion Navy List
Mooney, John 23/06/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/05/1916 SS117169
Moore, William 23/01/1877 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 15/02/1919 178675
Morgan, George James 18/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 31/03/1920 K23983
Morgan, Samuel John 12/11/1892 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 15/02/1919 S 8794 BT 377/7/85450
Morgans, John Herbert 07/04/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 29/01/1917 J24007
Morris, Charles Herbert 11/12/1892 Able Seaman J7675
Morris, James 04/05/1888 Leading Stoker K1734
Morrison, Alexander John 17/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 02/06/1917 J21566
Morriss, Reginald Victor Ralph 21/05/1889 Leading Seaman 234466
Morton, Frederick Charles c1897 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 14/05/1917 Z/2624
Moses, William John 25/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 20/11/1916 K28243
Moss, John 21/09/1891 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/10/1915 31/05/1916 L7366
Mudd, Thomas Alfred 12/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17987
Muir, William 18/11/1892 ENG 03/06/1916 Stoker RNR 12/08/1914 02/06/1916 S 2538 BT 377/7/79203 DoW
Mulhall, John Joseph 07/08/1897 31/01/1918 Signalman 19/08/1915 13/10/1916 J21302
Mulligan, John 20/08/1886 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 26/03/1913 31/01/1917 12809 ADM 159/152/12809
Mulligan, John 14/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115849
Mulqueeny, Michael Patrick 04/07/1887 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 08/07/1917 231691
Munday, James 06/02/1889 ? 23/06/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 23/06/1916 Clyde Z/5872 DoW
Munnings, George William Charles John Record 25/09/1891 Leading Stoker K5604
Munro, Colin Leslie 27/05/1884 Mechanician 07/12/1915 13/05/1918 297348
Murch, Thomas 17/12/1893 K16792
Murphy, Thomas James 01/12/1893 Private RMLI 15/04/1914 02/08/1916 15949 ADM 159/158/15949
Mycroft, Frank Sydney 01/03/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 18/07/1915 23/04/1919 Lion Navy List
Narey, John 30/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 07/02/1919 K23984
Nash, Charles 26/03/1881 Blacksmith 04/06/1912 11/01/1918 343152
Naylor, Charles Henry 15/08/1894 Able Seaman 27/02/1914 27/02/1917 J12753
Needham, James 24/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 14/10/1918 K15058
Neill, William Bond 29/05/1886 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 04/04/1919 222170
Nelson, Herbert Washington 29/08/1891 Able Seaman 10/01/1914 01/05/1917 SS3137
Newland, George 21/03/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 171786
Newlands, Edward 21/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 07/06/1916 SS109648
Newton, Samuel 17/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 16/04/1917 K23369
Nicholls, Bertie 24/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 30/11/1916 J30163 Photo
Nicholls, Edwin Perkin 01/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20194
Nicol, Ebenezer 04/03/1882 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 31/12/1917 9093 ADM 159/35/9093
Nicoll, Charles Frederick 07/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 20/11/1915 31/12/1916 272037
Nind, Donald 13/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 21/06/1916 SS113741
Nolan, Michael 15/01/1894 K17819
Norris, Victor Ernest 01/08/1882 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 31/05/1916 7482
Northcott, John Henry 02/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/09/1913 07/06/1916 K15097
Norton, Arthur 03/01/1887 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 03/04/1919 224017
O'Brien, Patrick 12/07/1888 K8349
O'Callaghan, Denis 20/07/1891 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 31/01/1918 239873
O'Callaghan, William 14/02/1893 Able Seaman J7486
O'Connell, William 11/04/1889 K184
O'Halloran, Patrick 12/01/1893 J7480
O'Neill, Arthur 13/05/1893 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 19/07/1917 S 2244 BT 377/7/78909
O'Neill, Thomas 25/12/1876 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 21/12/1916 U 1958 BT 377/7/120692
O'Sullivan, Cornelius 10/10/1882 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 07/12/1916 204641
O'Sullivan, Francis Joseph 19/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 07/01/1920 K22734
Olivier, Reginald Henry Dacres 23/06/1899 Midshipman 15/02/1915 14/07/1917 Lion Navy List
Olver, William Henry 15/04/1872 24/04/1930 Boatswain 06/10/1913 22/08/1918 Lion Navy List
Orpin, William Charles 03/01/1889 Leading Stoker K5144
Owen, Gwilym Richard 06/06/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M16441
Owen, Walter Leonard 11/12/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 31/05/1916 13739 ADM 159/87/13739
Oxland, Alfred James 28/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M509
Pack, Lionel Holdway 12/09/1895 Able Seaman 21/09/1915 31/01/1917 J12470
Pacy, Charles Edward 25/07/1889 ? 20/05/1967 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 19/02/1919 7/2630
Pacy, William George 21/01/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 31/4/1917 7/2626 ADM 337/34/61
Palfreyman, Thomas 17/03/1881 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/01/1917 8546 ADM 159/34/8546
Pallant, James Edgar 26/12/1897 Ordinary Signalman 26/12/1915 02/08/1916 J24681
Palmer, Frederick Cecil 14/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1132
Park, Samuel 04/04/1899 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 01/01/1917 J34775
Parker, Frederick Archibald 02/01/1891 Able Seaman 16/02/1913 27/02/1918 237768
Parker, Herbert 27/12/1891 Leading Stoker K8944
Parker, William Harold 20/06/1890 Bugler RMA 04/06/1912 20/08/1916 11459 ADM 159/83/11459
Parker, William Harry 04/01/1886 220008 Distinguished Service Medal
Parkes, William Wilson 05/02/1892 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 31/03/1919 S 1986 BT 377/7/78651
Parkington, William 08/11/1893 Able Seaman J7187
Parris, Bertie 09/04/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 234793
Parry, George 29/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5133
Parsons, Albert George 11/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 04/03/1920 K11693
Parsons, James Henry 01/05/1880 Chief Stoker 09/02/1914 02/04/1917 288568
Pascoe, John Courtenay 01/10/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 31/05/1916 K18461
Passmore, Albert Edgar 07/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 04/05/1919 224112
Paterson, James 13/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 17/07/1918 K10339
Patterson, Charles John 21/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/09/1915 31/07/1916 268567
Pattison, Joseph 04/11/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1916 03/11/1916 271524
Payne, Claude 02/03/1889 K5215
Payne, Ralph Arthur 07/02/1897 Midshipman 29/07/1915 14/07/1916 Lion Navy List
Pearce, Reginald Howard 23/02/1892 Assistant Paymaster (Clk to CoS) 09/04/1915 26/11/1916 Lion Navy List
Pedrick, Ernest 03/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/03/1915 28/02/1918 K20310
Pedrick, John Harry 03/08/1888 Leading Seaman 230402 Commendation
Peet, Joseph 03/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 31/05/1918 SS113708
Penney, Edward William 19/12/1885 Petty Officer Telegraphist 04/07/1915 10/08/1916 223147 Distinguished Service Medal
Peploe, Charles Reid 12/03/1890 08/02/1933 Lieutenant 10/02/1916 14/05/1917 Lion Navy List
Perkin, William James 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/02/1916 26/12/1917 J30702
Perring, William Albert 16/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1912 31/03/1920 K12433
Philip, John Pickard 15/08/1890 Armourer's Crew M7585
Phillips, Edward 14/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 16/12/1917 K25431
Phillips, Ernest James 10/04/1880 07/08/1950 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 11/03/1918 13164 ADM 159/57/13164
Phillips, Noah 13/01/1897 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 26/05/1919 S 8805 BT 377/7/85461
Phillips, William David 05/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18085
Philp, Alfred Edward 13/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 12/07/1916 J36912
Pickett, Wilfred 05/05/1896 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 21/02/1919 Z/8727
Pike, Joseph 12/03/1893 31/05/1915 Gunner RMA 09/04/1915 31/05/1916 13315 ADM 159/87/13315
Pike, William 22/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 03/05/1913 31/03/1920 306498
Pile, Frederick William 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 20/09/1916 J26152
Pitt, George Vernon 11/03/1892 Able Seaman J1262
Plowman, Cyril Marks 15/06/1891 ? Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 09/03/1918 6/2393 ADM 337/34/7
Plummer, William George Stanley 11/02/1883 Mechanician 25/02/1916 31/12/1919 302370
Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, Reginald Aylmer Ranfurly 28/08/1880 16/10/1967 Commander 24/02/1913 Lion Navy List
Photo
Pobjoy, Henry Albert Edward 04/11/1893 c1953 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 31/03/1920 K14181
Ponting, Bernard Frank 18/08/1894 Able Seaman 02/12/1913 28/04/1918 J12807
Pope, Albert Courtney 02/05/1895 Chief Ship's Cook 04/06/1912 10/05/1917 174250
Pope, William 30/06/1878 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 26/02/1913 31/05/1916 6497 ADM 159/30/6497
Pople, George Frederick 10/07/1893 Able Seaman J5322
Port, Lionel Elliott 15/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28242
Postles, John 31/10/1898 J38265 Distinguished Service Medal
Potter, Robert 29/08/1886 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/01/1912 31/05/1916 13118 ADM 159/153/13118 Photo
Powell, Frederick 27/06/1882 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 12/02/1917 9003 ADM 159/35/9003
Pratt, Frederick Joseph 01/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2401
Pratt, Henry Ernest 04/09/1896 M13206
Preece, Douglas Hugh 14/04/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 07/10/1915 31/05/1916 K7560
Preston, William 16/03/1893 26/09/1963 Able Seaman 14/11/1913 29/01/1917 SS3866 Photo
Prettejohn, Harry 13/06/1878 Master At Arms 13/07/1915 19/09/1916 173911
Price, Richard John 09/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K9295
Price, Walter 08/09/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 07/09/1916 J41312
Priddis, Harry Edward 02/03/1887 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 20/09/1916 310205
Prince, William Stanley 23/07/1889 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 07/09/1919 233828
Proctor, John Edward 15/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class K27489
Prout, Reginald 02/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13285
Prowse, John Morgan 31/03/1888 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 10/10/1919 236117
Prowse, Robert Osmond 01/07/1885 Cook's Mate M13972
Pugh, Richard Russell 04/07/1880 Acting Mate (E) 19/05/1916 Lion Navy List
Purdie, Robert Gunner 04/06/1912 Lion Navy List
Purves, Jas. B. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Putt, Charles Henry 11/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13265
Putt, Walter 23/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 01/11/1916 K28508
Quigley, Hugh 15/07/1877 Able Seaman 17/09/1914 23/02/1918 174563
Rae, James 17/02/1894 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 01/12/1917 SS3896
Rae, Thomas 06/07/1896 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 06/11/1917 Z/5031
Rafferty, John Henry 14/12/1891 31/05/1916 14910 Photo
Ramsey, Harry Hugill 28/09/1894 J8701
Randall, Sidney L. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Rankin, Archibald 10/08/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1916 13/04/1919 S 4101 BT 377/7/80760
Rawlings, Charles 27/06/1894 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 14/03/1919 J12805
Raymond, Charles Edwin 21/03/1876 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 26/05/1917 160674 ADM 188/236/160674
Read, Frank c1893 Able Seaman RNVR 110670
Reeby, Alfred Charles 21/07/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1916 31/05/1916 K12463
Reed, Frank 24/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22743
Reed, George Henry 25/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 28/03/1920 K23985
Rees, Cedric William 04/04/1891 J469
Rees, William Fred 17/01/1892 K5262
Reid, William James 13/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 12/11/1916 SS113845
Relf, Benjamin Owen 09/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/10/1915 20/09/1916 J37822
Render, John William 07/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/02/1920 K23986
Rendle, Henry Charles 15/10/1874 Ships Corporal 04/06/1912 04/04/1919 184577 ADM 188/310/184577
Rendles, Alfred William Samuel 02/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K2742
Revans, Albert Victor 28/01/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 02/08/1914 30/09/1918 343752 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Reynolds, Albert 17/09/1896 Private RMLI 01/05/1915 14/06/1919 17849 ADM 159/192/17849
Rice, Arthur John 26/08/1882 02/07/1949 Artificer Engineer 07/11/1913 16/10/1918 Lion Navy List
Richards, Albert Jack 19/06/1888 Officer's Chief Cook 10/04/1915 28/11/1916 364514
Richards, John Murry 04/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 25/08/1914 05/09/1916 276486
Rigby, Bertie 08/03/1894 Able Seaman 05/03/1915 31/03/1920 J12654
Rigby, Michael 20/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/09/1915 20/09/1916 J30611
Rixon, James 19/09/1884 WAL Stoker Petty Officer 03/02/1916 31/03/1920 305922 Photo
Roberts, George 27/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1915 24/01/1917 SS116653
Roberts, Horace George 12/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23946
Roberts, Stephen 08/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 04/03/1920 K22736
Roberts, Thomas 30/09/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 31/12/1917 222141
Roberts, Timothy 27/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 31/10/1915 23/08/1916 K27931
Robertson, John 12/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6221
Robins, George 09/07/1877 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/10/1915 29/09/1916 269419
Robinson, Leonard 15/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18448
Robinson, Ludovick Gordon Edmund 17/09/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Lion Navy List
Robinson, Samuel 28/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1913 13/06/1918 K15054
Roche, Thomas 21/05/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 04/07/1917 J30417
Rockey, George Henry James 12/09/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3737
Rockliffe, Henry 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/02/1914 06/04/1917 SS113339
Rodgers, Victor Wallace 26/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist 07/01/1916 25/10/1916 J38837
Rogers, Fred Harry 17/05/1892 Cook's Mate M3409
Rogers, Frederick John 20/01/1886 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 10896 ADM 159/82/10896
Rogers, Victor Carlisle 16/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 04/03/1920 K24011
Rooke, Albert Henry 12/10/1884 Chief Armourer 23/04/1916 25/04/1918 345866
Rooke, Robert Lindsey 08/04/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2318
Rosevear, John Joseph 24/01/1878 ENG Chief Petty Officer 04/06/1912 15/02/1917 155889 ADM 188/226/155889
Ross, Henry 30/12/1878 Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth 28/09/1914 23/12/1916 PO/9467 Distinguished Service Medal
Rossiter, Reginald Charles 05/12/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M17401
Routley, Sidney Willie 26/12/1891 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7356
Rowe, Charles Henry 13/07/1869 31/01/1925 Fleet Paymaster 04/06/1912 27/01/1917 Lion Navy List
Rowe, John 13/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18391
Rowe, Robert Johns 23/12/1895 26/10/1917 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 21/10/1915 11/08/1916 L5828
Rowe, Thomas Warren 04/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K213
Rowley, Kenneth George 29/09/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1915 17/07/1917 J17671
Rowley, Thomas 09/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 26/10/1916 K28225
Roy, Robt. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 551
Royle, John 07/05/1896 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 02/06/1917 J33951
Rudge, Arthur James 13/06/1892 J6982
Ruehorne, James 02/05/1876 Stoker RNR 15/03/1916 19/07/1917 S 6230 BT 377/7/82889
Rule, Arthur John Douglas 05/10/1893 J5102
Rule, Frederick James 01/07/1876 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 30/06/1913 31/05/1916 5820 ADM 159/29/5820
Rundle, Mark c1871 c1958 Engineer Commander 09/02/1915 Lion Navy List
Russell, John Thomas 09/01/1887 Leading Seaman 19/08/1915 30/06/1917 222506
Russell, William Henry 05/12/1896 Able Seaman J20864
Rutter, Harold 06/11/1898 Boy 1st Cl;ass 27/08/1915 05/11/1916 J37361
Sale, George Ray 12/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 K22250
Sales, Thomas 28/05/1890 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 14074 ADM 159/154/14074
Salter, George Uriah 12/05/1893 Leading Stoker 29/07/1915 23/02/1918 K11980
Salway, Ivor 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 21/06/1916 SS109642
Samuel, Idwal Mainwaring 13/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 13/02/1916 15/12/1916 J35046
Sandercock, Maurice Henry 08/11/1882 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 12/06/1918 306838
Saunders, Ernest Henry 31/10/1879 Chief Writer 19/06/1915 21/06/1917 342543
Saunders, Sydney George 18/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18432
Saunders, William 19/10/1895 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 25/06/1916 J15545
Saville, Gilbert Roscoe 13/03/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 15/02/1917 13708 ADM 159/87/13708
Scawn, William Joseph 23/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 17/10/1916 307505
Schwerdt, Charles Maxwell Richard 03/12/1889 Lieutenant 21/04/1913 Lion Navy List
Score, George Samuel 17/05/1882 Ship's Stores Assistant 21/03/1916 09/06/1917 341549
Scott, Arnold 31/10/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10/06/1914 31/05/1916 15989 ADM 159/158/15989
Scott, James William 31/10/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M4187
Scott, Richard 14/07/1892 c Dec 1960 Stoker 1st Class K9827 Photo
Selby, Roger Prideaux 14/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 24/11/1914 30/06/1916 Lion Navy List
Senior, Harry 17/03/1895 Able Seaman 26/03/1914 31/03/1920 J13877
Seymour, Ralph Frederick 06/01/1886 04/10/1922 Lieutenant-Commander (Flag Lieut) 01/03/1913 Lion Navy List
Sharpe, Stanley Hugh 29/01/1897 Able Seaman J20855
Shearer, James 01/11/1890 K8805
Sheehan, John 06/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 26/07/1916 228590
Sheen, Charles C. Engineer Captain 27/03/1916 Lion Navy List
Sheen, Ernest Fifield 01/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/05/1914 31/03/1917 SS114303
Sheen, William 24/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 31/01/1917 J32497
Shepherd, Christopher 31/03/1886 Leading Stoker 04/03/1913 31/07/1916 310606
Shepherd, Joseph Rowland 12/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/02/1916 30/11/1916 J28088
Sheppard, Dan 22/05/1881 Chief Petty Officer 04/06/1912 31/03/1920 196176 ADM 188/339/196176 Distinguished Service Medal
Sheppard, Edward Ernest 29/12/1888 31/05/1916 Corporal 13731 ADM 159/154/13731 Photo
Sherriff, James 06/02/1888 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 03/04/1919 234206
Shirley, Albert Haydn 22/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 30/09/1916 309067
Shute, George 28/11/1894 K17223
Shute, Maurice 09/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 10/09/1916 K11185
Sillick, John William Charles 23/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 20/02/1918 SS111618
Sillman, Norman 17/04/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M13981
Silvester, William Edwin 22/11/1890 K4986
Simmonds, Matthew 16/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 27/11/1916 M16413
Simpson, Arthur W. 01/02/1895 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 554 ADM 171/133 Pg 554
Skinner, Richard 09/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 08/03/1917 J39193
Slade, Henry Alfred 10/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 26/05/1919 SS111135
Slee, William Charles 08/06/1892 Leading Stoker K8950
Sliney, Jeremiah 02/11/1888 Able Seaman 17/12/1913 15/05/1918 235749
Smale, Sidney 07/04/1884 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M3185
Smale, William Lewis 23/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 30/11/1918 K23987
Smart, Alexander Ernest 23/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/09/1915 04/10/1916 J34283
Smeaton, James 23/08/1884 Gunner 03/03/1915 06/06/1916 Lion Navy List
Smeeth, Frederick 04/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 04/03/1920 K22733
Smith, Charles 22/11/1884 Able Seaman 211173
Smith, Cyril Owen 10/12/1897 c1974 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 18/07/1919 Z/285
Smith, Ernest John 06/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18495
Smith, Ernest Victor George Louis 17/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 17/08/1915 30/11/1916 J32156
Smith, Francis Michael 20/06/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19670
Smith, Harold Willoughby 01/01/1894 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 11/07/1919 15219
Smith, Henry Frank Walter John 15/03/1894 J7562
Smith, James 27/11/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14164
Smith, John 17/12/1896 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 24/01/1920 SS5314
Smith, Oscar Arthur 19/10/1896 04/04/1960 Ordinary Seaman J25395
Smith, Peter 21/09/1887 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 16/11/1917 S 1837 BT 377/7/78502
Smith, Reginald Albert 29/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22739 Distinguished Service Medal
Smith, Samuel 12/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 31/05/1916 SS113743 Photo
Smith, Thomas Matthew 21/06/1888 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14/06/1912 31/05/1916 11662 ADM 159/84/11662
Smith, William Ewart 15/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 27/01/1920 SS116671
Smith, William Henry 19/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/06/1914 31/03/1919 SS113849
Smithson, Albert Edward 22/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 07/06/1916 K13269
Smyth, John 19/09/1885 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 25/07/1917 214995
Softley, Walter 03/11/1895 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M18885
Somerville, John Alexander 14/08/1887 Musician RMB 04/06/1912 20/12/1917 197
Soper, Edwin Thomas 25/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16096
Southcott, Ernest 10/10/1880 Petty Officer 15/02/1913 02/07/1917 190561 ADM 188/325/190561
Southcott, Ernest 10/10/1880 Petty Officer 15/02/1913 02/07/1917 190561
Spain, Thomas 14/07/1896 Able Seaman J22535
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase 28/02/1890 Leading Seaman 11/11/1915 09/04/1917 239836
Spears, Alfred George 19/04/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 14/01/1917 Lion Navy List
Spencer, Horace 08/11/1894 Musician RMB 22/04/1913 05/04/1918 1583
Spickernell, Frank Todd 21/12/1885 Secretary 01/03/1913 Lion Navy List
Photo
Spiers, George Frederick 11/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23767
Stacey, Thomas Henry 12/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1913 09/05/1917 K15623
Stafford, Charles William Musician RMB 04/06/1912 29/03/1918 1070
Stanbury, Ernest Albert 07/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K4583
Standley, Hugh De Laine 28/11/1899 31/10/1967 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Lion Navy List
Stapleton, Henry 02/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7515
Stealey, John 06/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 31/03/1917 SS111568
Steedman, L.S. Petty Officer R.N.V.R. Had written account of
battle in 1939. On Lion
(GC: No match found at TNA. Where is evidence?)
Stephens, Alfred William 16/01/1885 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 347457
Stephens, Horace Elliot Rose 04/01/1883 18/02/1959 Surgeon 25/04/1915 Lion Navy List
Stephens, Percy Victor 01/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1493
Stephens, Richard 17/06/1874 09/04/1920 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 10/11/1919 174246
Stepto, Arthur William 23/01/1878 Petty Officer 17/03/1915 12/12/1919 179537 ADM 188/297/179537
Stevens, James Reginald 07/01/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 27/11/1914 31/05/1916 K989
Stevens, William John 26/11/1888 K4078
Stileman, Eric R.S. Clerk to Secretary Jan 1915 Lion Navy List
Stokes, William Austin 20/04/1896 Leading Signalman 18/05/1916 10/11/1916 J14615
Stopforth, George Robert 03/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 31/03/1920 307968
Stovell, Leonard Thomas Ralph 04/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 03/07/1917 J31800
Stow, Douglas Henry 31/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16551
Stoyle, Frederick Henry 01/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1912 18/06/1917 279305
Strawbridge, Samuel James 29/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22985
Strutt, Arthur Charles 02/10/1878 Commander 30/11/1915 Lion Navy List
Sullivan, Richard E 28/12/1892 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 21/09/1915 31/05/1916 L7425
Summers, Edward 24/01/1877 Able Seaman 12/06/1912 15/02/1919 166165 ADM 188/270/166165 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Sumner, John Alfred 21/03/1893 25/02/1923 Leading Stoker 11/11/1915 31/01/1917 K10957
Sutcliffe, Harold 08/09/1885 Musician RMB 18/11/1915 23/10/1916 2388
Suter, Robert 12/09/1868 Stoker RNR 27/08/1914 04/05/1917 U 1256 BT 377/7/119989
Swan, Edwin Charles 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class (Ord Sea fm 1/6) 09/01/1915 31/05/1916 J29685
Sweeney, Jeremiah 06/05/1879 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 12/08/1919 181576 ADM 188/302/181576
Sweeney, Jeremiah 06/05/1879 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 12/08/1919 181576
Sweet, Frank 14/07/1892 Blacksmith's Mate M4255
Symonds, Thomas 16/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30828
Tackney, Francis 08/10/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 04/06/1912 27/03/1917 295719
Talbot, Frank Edward 01/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1913 13/12/1916 K14894
Tanner, Henry William 30/08/1894 c1969 Q2 Stoker 1st Class K17325
Tanner, William 04/12/1884 Able Seaman 22/02/1913 03/06/1919 212987
Tasker, Arnold 10/08/1893 Leading Stoker 03/04/1913 13/12/1916 K13794
Taylor, Arthur Albert 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/12/1916 K13651
Taylor, Charles Edwin 17/03/1893 J7110
Taylor, George 23/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 22/08/1916 J35782
Taylor, John Hartley 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 09/02/1917 J37861
Taylor, Robert 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J27008
Taylor, William Thomas Martin 14/02/1895 ENG Able Seaman J10068
Tempest, Alec Saville 19/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29133 Photo
Navy News
Distinguished Service Medal
Tennant, William Henry 26/04/1889 2nd Sick Berth Steward M983
Terry, Walter Hector 27/01/1895 K18446
Thomas, Alan 13/10/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16493
Thomas, Ernest Lawrence 06/03/1894 J9500
Thomas, Ernest Lester 22/05/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12113
Thomas, Frederick James 14/12/1883 Able Seaman 203577
Thomas, Griffith Hughes 09/06/1896 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 28/02/1919 S 8811 BT 377/7/85467
Thomas, Richard William 28/03/1893 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 29/05/1918 S 8872 BT 377/7/85528
Thompson, James 10/08/1884 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 17/08/1916 213119
Thompson, James Edward 18/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 31/12/1917 SS113855
Thorne, William 16/12/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 04/03/1916 06/12/1916 K29614
Thornton, Ernest Hugh 31/01/1884 24/11/1951 Lieutenant RNR 07/02/1914 21/12/1917 Lion Navy List
Photo
Thornton, Richard 02/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16481
Thorpe, Albert John Joseph 14/01/1878 Petty Officer 04/06/1912 16/12/1917 180039 ADM 188/299/180039 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Thorpe, Herbert 19/10/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 21/02/1914 31/05/1916 301968
Tickle, Edgar Bertrie 24/04/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3570
Tindal, Andrew James Alexander 02/06/1880 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13824
Todd, John 01/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 13/05/1915 13/06/1918 306679
Tolcher, Ernest James 08/06/1891 Leading Carpenter's Crew M4278
Tolson, James Ernest 13/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/03/1919 SS105644
Tomlinson, Arthur Lawrence 19/11/1897 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 10/11/1916 Z/8788
Toms, Edwin 09/04/1894 ENG Able Seaman J10757
Toms, Frank 21/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 31/03/1920 K23843
Toms, William John 03/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/03/1920 K23309
Toole, Michael Joseph 08/12/1897 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 J24694
Tottel, Benjamin Joseph 27/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18087
Tozer, Ernest Claude 05/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 03/03/1916 15/10/1916 K29615
Treleaven, Archie 18/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9299
Tripp, Frank 22/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 25/05/1916 01/05/1917 Z/212
Trood, Charles Edgar 08/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11299
Truscott, William Frederick 09/04/1892 K8862
Turnbull, Walter 23/01/1881 04/06/1929 Warrant Telegraphist 05/03/1915 30/08/1917 Lion Navy List
Turner, Edward George 08/05/1897 Stoker RNR 18n9v1915 26/05/1919 S 8786 BT 377/7/85442
Turner, Herbert Henry 13/10/1889 Plumber's Mate M4281
Turner, Richard 13/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 19/12/1915 31/08/1916 K28229
Turner, Walter 30/08/1894 J8609
Turner, William 25/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 25/07/1919 K22744
Turpin, Henry 06/03/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 04/06/1912 12/09/1916 269349
Tyler, Albert George 23/01/1894 Able Seaman J6146
Tyler, Reuben 18/02/1893 08/08/1922 Stoker 1st Class K18030
Tyrrell, Albert Edward 24/03/1894 Cook's Mate M5142
Ullman, Edward George 15/07/1893 L4350
Ulyatt, Wilfred Robert 28/10/1895 31/05/1916 Bombardier RMA 07/02/1916 31/05/1916 13204 ADM 159/87/13204 Photo
Unsworth, Charles 04/07/1886 Private RMLI 23/09/1915 14/02/1919 12263 ADM 159/151/12263
Valentine, William Samuel 14/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 31/03/1920 K23976
Vanstone, Jim 09/07/1877 20/12/1927 Warrant Steward 01/10/1915 Lion Navy List
Vanstone, John Francis Ernest 05/06/1893 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M3458
Vaughan, Arthur 28/03/1891 K8808
Vaughan, Charles 24/04/1890 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 24/07/1917 239014
Vaughan, Lewis John 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 20/09/1917 SS6202
Vella, Paulo 03/02/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class L4218
Vickers, Herbert 29/01/1881 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1914 04/03/1917 347016
Vickery, William 05/02/1893 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 09/01/1918 K10743
Vosper, Cecil William 16/02/1892 Carpenter's Crew M6520
Waddington, James Arthur 22/10/1893 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 08/08/1919 J13177
Wagstaff, William 09/09/1881 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 8544 ADM 159/34/8544
Wakefield, George 18/12/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270339
Waldron, Edmund 24/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6174
Wales, Frank 23/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1913 15/05/1918 K13793
Walker, Stewart Magee 23/03/1892 11/01/1944 Lieutenant 25/08/1915 Lion Navy List
Photo
Walling, John 15/10/1885 Able Seaman 24/01/1914 03/06/1917 227419
Wallis, Arthur 08/09/1888 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M3183
Walters, Laurie Aubrey 22/05/1896 Able Seaman J21005
Walton, Albert Edward 06/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/03/1920 231214
Wappett, Thomas 14/12/1890 Stoker RNR 09/01/1915 15/02/1919 S 2384 BT 377/7/79049
Ward, Albert John Saunders 21/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 03/09/1917 310775
Ward, George T. Chief Artificer Engineer 14/01/1915 Lion Navy List
Wardle, James 24/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1915 08/03/1917 J33952
Ware, Sidney John 14/02/1881 Ship's Corporal 29/09/1912 23/04/1917 190123 ADM 188/324/190123
Waring, Benedict 30/11/1891 29/12/1956 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 06/11/1916 J3920 AKA: Waring, Bertram
Warner, William 19/12/1896 Signalman RNVR 01/12/1915 06/10/1917 Z/3009
Warren, George Ambrose 20/12/1875 28/12/1918 Chief Yeoman of Signals 29/10/1915 30/06/1918 160645
Warren, John Rowland 25/12/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1915 16/10/1916 294489
Warren, Walter 19/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 02/01/1920 K20326
Warren, William Henry 11/02/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M519
Waters, Herbert 07/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 09/10/1916 SS111009
Watkins, Arthur Glencoe 10/03/1899 Musician RMB 01/05/1915 07/05/1919 2132
Watson, Enoch Arthur 01/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 20/08/1919 K24027
Watson, John Henry 06/05/1884 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 16/07/1916 T 2849 BT 377/7/104696
Watts, Gwilym Glyndwr 02/04/1897 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 24/06/1918 S 8799 BT 377/7/85455
Way, Bertie 28/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1914 17/05/1919 SS113700
Weaving, Henry Thomas 25/01/1892 Leading Stoker K7587
Webb, Alfred James 02/05/1881 Chief Stoker 292141
Webb, Frank Henry 06/12/1890 26/11/1951 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 26/10/1917 14718
Webber, Owen John 20/09/1896 Cook's Mate M10608
Webber, Sydney Thomas 15/12/1893 Able Seaman J2590
Webley, Edward 19/06/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/06/1914 05/04/1919 268451
Webster, Arthur 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 07/11/1916 J30876
Weir, Edward Isaac 14/02/1879 Armourer 20/09/1915 20/12/1917 346427
Welch, Frederick Ernest 14/12/1887 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 03/04/1919 229611
Welch, George Henry 09/12/1894 Able Seaman 05/03/1913 23/07/1916 J14864
Went, George 23/08/1876 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/07/1916 283811
Westaway, William Henry 12/08/1875 Able Seaman 29/04/1915 10.3.1919 159094 ADM 188/233/159094
Westcott, William Henry 11/12/1886 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 01/10/1915 31/05/1916 M8718
Westlake, Walter 27/01/1884 Gunner RMA 03/09/1914 06/03/1919 9954 ADM 159/81/9954
Westlake, Walter 27/01/1884 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 06/03/1919 9954
Weston, William Henry 30/05/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 04/06/1912 31/05/1916 15076
Wheeler, Allan 01/09/1896 Signalman J21023
Whelan, Edward Vincent 24/12/1888 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 17/02/1917 232258
Whelan, Patrick James 08/03/1888 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 18/11/2015 31/12/1919 298
Whisker, William Mason 21/10/1894 Stoker RNR 19/11/1915 16/12/1917 S 8812 BT 377/7/85468
White, Albert William Stuart 17/07/1892 Leading Seaman J329
White, Frederick Jeremiah 12/12/1894 03/07/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 02/06/1916 K18490 DoW
White, Henry John 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 31/01/1917 J31872
White, Herbert John 18/10/1894 Able Seaman 12/07/1915 31/01/1917 J13190
White, John Henry 11/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 09/11/1915 31/07/1916 L7811
White, Robert James 25/09/1887 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 03/04/1919 229688
White, William George 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/09/1915 19/09/1916 J32132
Whiteley, Albert 25/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 20/09/1916 J36557
Whitton, George Robert 03/10/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 01/02/1913 08/03/1918 356331
Wight, Archibald Thom 23/06/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 31/05/1916 19121 ADM 159/131/19121
Wilkes, Henry 24/06/1892 Leading Seaman J1633
Wilkinson, James Henry 20/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 27/03/1917 SS116604
Willatts, Vivian George Chambers 23/01/1896 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13741 ADM 159/87/13741
Williams, Ernest James 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1913 13/04/1917 SS111691
Williams, Frederick Joseph 15/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/06/1915 04/10/1916 J32773
Williams, Frederick Patrick Charles 23/01/1892 Leading Stoker K5611
Williams, Fredrick John 07/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 14/01/1914 31/05/1916 223977
Williams, Samuel 16/05/1894 ENG Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 07/02/1919 S 4128 BT 377/7/80787
Williams, Samuel 16/05/1894 Stoker RNR 19/12/1915 07/02/1919 S 4128 BT 377/7/80787
Williams, Thomas Faithful 10/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18492
Williams, Thomas Henry 20/03/1890 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/08/1912 31/05/1916 K9840
Williams, Thomas James Albert 10/05/1890 K9705
Williams, Walter Hershal 15/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1913 14/10/1918 K15301
Williams, William 09/08/1894 Leading Telegraphist J8589
Williams, William John 19/06/1896 Carpenter's Crew M11870
Williams, William Thomas 13/05/1878 Able Seaman 04/06/1912 28/11/1917 180140 ADM 188/299/180140
Williamson, Ellis 31/12/1887 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 31/01/1917 232875
Williamson, Victor Frederick 16/03/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2606
Willis, Henry 14/04/1891 Leading Stoker K5284
Willmore, George Mason 24/01/1898 24/04/1918 Ordinary Seaman J30159
Willows, Harry 09/04/1889 Private RMLI 13761 ADM 159/154/13761
Wills, Charles 28/08/1886 IRL Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 04/07/1917 229210
Wilmott, Arthur 19/02/1899 Signal Boy 16/04/1915 18/02/1917 J31334
Wilson, Daniel 18/04/1886 17/03/1932 Private RMLI Plymouth 04/06/1912 19/06/1917 12799 ADM 159/152/12799
Wilson, Edward 21/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/11/1915 30/11/1916 J26603
Wilson, George Oswald 19/03/1895 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 04/04/1918 S 3835 BT 377/7/80494
Wilson, Louis John 25/04/1890 c1982 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13939 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Wilson, Samuel 28/04/1893 Leading Seaman J3458
Wilson, Walter 14/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 26/05/1919 K23990
Wilson, William 26/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 13/10/1916 SS113693
Winn, Arthur 17/03/1885 Able Seaman 05/06/1912 03/04/1919 221984
Wolland, Walter 04/04/1894 Stoker RNR 18/11/1915 23/06/1919 S 8767 BT 377/7/85423
Wood, Alfred Oswald 30/06/1879 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 31/05/1915 09/10/1916 Lion Navy List
Wood, Arthur James 23/03/1874 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/06/1916 U 2124 BT 377/7/120855
Wood, Thomas George 12/10/1882 Acting Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/03/1916 06/08/1916 199525 ADM 188/346/199525 Photo
Woodcock, John Leonard 18/05/1897 Private RMLI 18/12/1915 20/10/1917 17878 ADM 159/161/17878
Woodhead, Charles Ashworth 01/06/1892 Leading Stoker K7032
Woodhouse, Frederick Clayton 06/10/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Lion Navy List
Woodley, Frederick George 13/02/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1988
Woodley, Walter William 05/02/1882 Officer's Chief Steward L735
Wookey, George Edward 31/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 20/02/1918 SS111294
Woolley, Thomas Arthur 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115653 Distinguished Service Medal
Woon, Frederick Leslie 18/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 28/09/1915 26/07/1916 K27292
Wright, Hubert Vivian 08/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 19/06/1916 K22741
Wright, James Edwin 17/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 12/04/1917 Z/7041
Wyatt, Frederick 14/02/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 04/06/1912 25/09/1917 347882
Wylie, Robert 07/08/1896 Private RMLI 30/04/1915 10/04/1919 17266 ADM 159/160/17266
Wynne, William 08/01/1891 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12/11/1913 31/05/1916 13127 ADM 159/86/13127
Yeo, William 26/09/1893 Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 12/11/1918 K12465 Commendation
Yeoman, John Henry 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20195
Young, William George 24/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1914 02/01/1919 K18088
Young, William George 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 27/03/1917 SS110522