HMS Liberty Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Liberty Not Applicable Table of Contents Liberty
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Liberty Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Adams, Robert 17/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class K27341 G
Bateman, Ernest James Charles 27/07/1896 Able Seaman J19836 G
Bates, Herbert Richard Leading Signalman 236334 G
Beale, William Charles 22/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/06/1915 01/03/1917 K8844 Manly or Liberty B
Brookman, Frederick Robert Leading Seaman 206477 G
Brown, George Henry 11/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1915 21/03/1917 282370 G
Bunnett, Frederick William John Stoker 1st Class K12145 G
Butler, Herbert Stoker Petty Officer 309945 G
Cartledge, Albert 23/05/1893 J3864 G
Clements, Frederick Spencer Ordinary Seaman J27349 G
Colvin, Ivan Beale 12/07/1891 Lieutenant 14/12/1914 06/10/1916 Navy List G
Cooper, John Harry Able Seaman 217898 G
Cottrell, George Able Seaman 233349 G
Desmond, Felix Philip Ordinary Seaman 14/10/1915 25/08/1916 SS5562 G
England, Charles Aaron Leading Stoker K12144 G
Fielder, David Martin Leading Seaman 236701 G
Findlay, Robert Leading Telegraphist J18939 G
Galvin, John 11/12/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1914 31/03/1917 279946 G
Gillespie, Robert Stoker 1st Class 308313 G
Grieve, John Dalrymple 21/04/1882 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 20/06/1915 24/10/1916 Navy List G
Grundy, Thomas 09/02/1896 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 21/03/1917 S 5085 G
Guy, William James 20/03/1893 K19481 G
Heath, Walter E. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List G
Hickey, James Able Seaman 218558 G
Hills, Richard Ernest Able Seaman 234239 G
Himbury, Thomas 20/12/1894 J9973 G
Hoskin, Ernest Stoker 1st Class 305077 G
Hyam, Harold John Able Seaman 221245 G
King, George Charles Leading Stoker K106 G
King, Philip Wilfred Sidney 19/03/1884 Lieutenant-Commander 24/10/1915 Navy List G
Knight, Albert 28/03/1892 J373 G
Lancaster, Edward 05/02/1895 M2684 G
Lawrence, Frederick 26/07/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6609 G
Lewis, Thomas Leading Stoker K3341 G
Lovesey, Charles John Tenant Leading Seaman 218009 G
Mackey, Clarence Herbert Stoker 1st Class K9085 G
Mccrea, John Able Seaman J14336 G
Mcleavy, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS108934 G
Mcphail, Duncan Able Seaman J25153 G
Merry, John Clifford Stoker 1st Class K27339 G
Miles, John Alfred Petty Officer 227128 G
Morgan, Harry 21/12/1878 Gunner (T) 30/03/1914 22/03/1917 Navy List G
Mounfield, John Clifford Able Seaman J16686 G
Muncey, Charles William Able Seaman 225783 G
Noakes, Thomas Edward Able Seaman SS2835 G
Paine, John Garnet Able Seaman J33627 G
Patterson, William Burgrave Stoker Petty Officer K1817 G
Pitcaithley, William Arthur Stoker 1st Class K3251 G
Porter, Bertie William Able Seaman J15842 G
Rogers, Herbert Charles 07/06/1888 Leading Cook's Mate 363704 G
Ryder, Charles George Ordinary Telegraphist J27478 G
Sanderson, Herbert Montague Able Seaman J12271 G
Sandford, Alfred Frank Able Seaman J12524 G
Sawers, James Charles Ordinary Seaman SS6594 G
Scholes, Henry Patrick 17/03/1895 07/02/1923 Sub-Lieutenant 15/11/1915 05/09/1916 Navy List G
Sharratt, Harry Blaxland 02/08/1894 J8142 G
Sims, Hugh Able Seaman J11989 G
Sliney, Alfred Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 306184 G
Smith, Charles Henry 09/01/1895 K18589 G
Smyth, Christopher Stoker 1st Class K23261 G
Spillane, Patrick 16/10/1878 292328 G
Sully, Charles Errington Stoker 1st Class K26124 G
Tooley, Alfred George 19/02/1891 L1017 G
Turbett, Robert Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272380 G
Turner, Walter Streater Able Seaman 239090 G
Turner, William George Prewer Able Seaman 213183 G
Twidell, Charles James 06/05/1893 J7899 G
Waghorn, George Frederick Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271349 G
Welch, George Able Seaman 218143 G
Wiggett, Walter Frederick 03/01/1896 Able Seaman J22939 G
Williams, Arthur Edward 28/02/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1914 31/03/1917 285239 G
Wood, William Stoker 1st Class K12137 G
Woolven, Frank 15/04/1891 J2959 G