HMS Laurel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Laurel
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS LAUREL
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. LAUREL which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Laurel Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Saturday, 2 January 2021, 14:33:10


HMS Laurel Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Andrews, Arthur Petty Officer 228032 g
Barnett, James Able Seaman J26952 g
Batchelor, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 304785 g
Bateman, John William 30/01/1893 Leading Stoker K12100 g
Bevan, George Stoker 1st Class K27058 g
Britton, Alfred 23/11/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1914 15/04/1917 289893 g
Brown, Arthur William Able Seaman 238570 g
Brown, Charles Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270752 g
Buckie, Harry Yeoman of Signals 212183 g
Burton, Ernest Edwin Joseph Daxby 15/10/1892 J9361 g
Caffarey, John Frederic 24/12/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 30/12/1914 31/03/1919 9/2793 g
Caffarey, Joseph Patrick 11/03/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 06/01/1915 07/02/1917 9/2797 g
Capon, Alfred Benjamin Philip 05/06/1877 Chief Stoker 06/01/1915 15/04/1917 282755 g
Clark, Arthur William 30/07/1893 J5520 g
Colclough, William Able Seaman 229721 g
Crane, Edward Stoker Petty Officer 307275 g
Crawley, John Stoker 1st Class K27059 g
Culver, Albert Henri Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271541 g
Cunningham, William James Able Seaman 229524 g
Day, Charles Albert Stoker 1st Class SS110776 g
Downing, William George 28/08/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6677 g
Ford, Alfred George 25/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K12484 g
Gillard, Frederick George 10/01/1897 J20153 g
Glew, Wilfrid Able Seaman 224873 g
Goodwin, Edward George 11/08/1877 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 15/04/1917 286930 g
Gorst, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 305616 g
Gradwell, Robert Leading Seaman 212238 g
Harper, Thomas William 16/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3623 g
Harwood, John George 09/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class K735 g
Hickson, Albert Thomas 25/03/1897 J20596 g
Hill, Wallace 22/07/1889 M1345 g
Holland, William Arthur Able Seaman 228078 g
Ingram, Frederick John Telegraphist J27328 g
Joyce, Robert Charles 26/10/1894 K17890 g
Keirle, George Alexander 21/12/1895 Able Seaman J23678 g
Kendrick, Albert Able Seaman SS3670 g
Kilney, David Stoker 1st Class K25608 g
Larnder, Frederick Joseph 10/07/1893 Able Seaman J12675 g
Martin, Charlie George 28/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4920 g
Mason, Alfred James 09/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49322 g
Mcdonald, Maurice William Edward Ordinary Seaman J23455 g
Mcghie, Henry Bumsted 09/11/1880 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 22/06/1915 Navy List g
Mepham, Alfred William 06/11/1879 291270 g
Oliver, James Edward Able Seaman 230833 g
Owen, Harry Leading Seaman 217284 g
Partridge, Edward James 06/08/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4475 g
Pearson, William 18/10/1891 Leading Stoker K5704 g
Popey, Reginald Arthur Alfred 31/01/1896 Able Seaman J18226 g
Preston, Charles Ernest Able Seaman 211511 g
Sellens, Albert Edmund Able Seaman 217245 g
Simmonds, John Herbert 16/10/1892 J2759 g
Smith, Charles William 27/12/1896 J21213 g
Smith, George William 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J15535 g
Spencer, Thomas Charles Boy Telegraphist J31269 g
Stanistreet, Henry Dawson Crawford 24/03/1888 Lieutenant in Command 03/02/1916 Navy List g
Stephens, Harry 02/07/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2821 g
Stutter, Henry John Bedford 31/03/1894 J7732 g
Sutton, John Able Seaman 220888 g
Thompson, Louis Rothwell Petty Officer 209056 g
Wallis, Joseph Pearce 25/05/1887 Gunner (T) 31/08/1914 Navy List g
Ward, John 19/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11236 g
Welsby, Thomas Humfrey 21/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 25/11/1915 Navy List g
Whatford, Alfred 02/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K11829 g
Whitehead, John Albert Leading Signalman 237518 g
Willis, William Albert 05/01/1896 Able Seaman J17719 g
Willock, William Alexander 22/11/1893 Lieutenant 13/11/1914 Navy List g
Wilson, Fred Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 10/12/1915 Navy List g
Wood, Herbert Edwin 31/07/1894 Able Seaman J10671 g
Woodcock, Weldon James 13/05/1892 g
Wright, David Ordinary Seaman SS5949 g