HMS Laurel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Thursday, 23 June 2022, 11:36


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Andrews, Arthur Petty Officer 228032 ADM 188/403/228032
Barnett, James Able Seaman 02/03/1915 16/02/1917 J26952 ADM 188/700/26952
Batchelor, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 304785 ADM 188/496/304785
Bateman, John William 30/01/1893 Leading Stoker K12100 ADM 188/891/12100
Bevan, George Stoker 1st Class K27058 ADM 188/921/27058
Bishop, Archibald Charles 02/02/1872 Chief Petty Officer 15/04/1914 15/04/1917 142578 ADM 188/200/142578
Britton, Alfred 23/11/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1914 15/04/1917 289893 ADM 188/466/289893
Brown, Arthur William 07/07/1891 Able Seaman 15/04/1914 15/04/1917 238570 ADM 188/424/238570 12 17 2 8
Brown, Charles Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270752 ADM 188/434/270752
Buckie, Harry Yeoman of Signals 212183 ADM 188/371/212183
Burton, Ernest Edwin Joseph Daxby 15/10/1892 J9361 ADM 188/665/9361
Caffarey, John Frederic 24/12/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 30/12/1914 31/03/1919 London 9/2793 ADM 337/34/180
Caffarey, Joseph Patrick 11/03/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 06/01/1915 07/02/1917 London 9/2797 ADM 337/34/181
Capon, Alfred Benjamin Philip 05/06/1877 Chief Stoker 06/01/1915 15/04/1917 282755 ADM 188/452/282755
Clark, Arthur William 30/07/1893 J5520 ADM 188/658/5520
Colclough, William Able Seaman 229721 ADM 188/406/229721
Crane, Edward Stoker Petty Officer 307275 ADM 188/501/307275
Crawley, John Stoker 1st Class K27059 ADM 188/921/27059
Culver, Albert Henri Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271541 ADM 188/436/271541
Cunningham, William James Able Seaman 229524 ADM 188/406/229524
Day, Charles Albert Stoker 1st Class SS110776 ADM 188/1116/110776
Downing, William George 28/08/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6677 ADM 188/1001/6677
Ford, Alfred George 25/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K12484 ADM 188/891/12484
Gillard, Frederick George 10/01/1897 J20153 ADM 188/687/20153
Gillaspie, John 02/01/1880 Able Seaman 29/01/1916 16/11/1916 187781 ADM 188/318/187781
Glew, Wilfrid Able Seaman 224873 ADM 188/396/224873
Goodwin, Edward George 11/08/1877 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 15/04/1917 286930 ADM 188/460/286930
Gorst, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 305616 ADM 188/498/305616
Gradwell, Robert Leading Seaman 212238 ADM 188/371/212238
Gribble, Nicholas John Trythall 10/05/1878 Able Seaman 17/11/1915 05/06/1916 179666 ADM 188/298/179666
Harper, Thomas William 16/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3623 ADM 188/874/3623
Harwood, John George 09/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class K735 ADM 188/868/735
Hickson, Albert Thomas 25/03/1897 J20596 ADM 188/688/20596
Hill, Wallace 22/07/1889 M1345 ADM 188/1020/1345
Holland, William Arthur Able Seaman 228078 ADM 188/403/228078
Ingram, Frederick John Telegraphist J27328 ADM 188/701/27328
Joyce, Robert Charles 26/10/1894 K17890 ADM 188/902/17890
Keirle, George Alexander 21/12/1895 Able Seaman J23678 ADM 188/694/23678
Kendrick, Albert Able Seaman SS3670 ADM 188/1097/3670
Kilney, David Stoker 1st Class K25608 ADM 188/918/25608
Larnder, Frederick Joseph 10/07/1893 Able Seaman J12675 ADM 188/672/12675
Martin, Charlie George 28/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4920 ADM 188/876/4920
Mason, Alfred James 09/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49322 ADM 188/745/49322
Mcdonald, Maurice William Edward Ordinary Seaman J23455 ADM 188/693/23455
Mcghie, Henry Bumsted 09/11/1880 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 22/06/1915 ADM 196/133/168 Navy List
Mepham, Alfred William 06/11/1879 291270 ADM 188/469/291270
Oliver, James Edward Able Seaman 230833 ADM 188/408/230833
Owen, Harry Leading Seaman 217284 ADM 188/381/217284
Partridge, Edward James 06/08/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4475 ADM 188/875/4475
Pearson, William 18/10/1891 Leading Stoker K5704 ADM 188/878/5704
Popey, Reginald Arthur Alfred 31/01/1896 Able Seaman J18226 ADM 188/683/18226
Preston, Charles Ernest Able Seaman 211511 ADM 188/370/211511
Sellens, Albert Edmund Able Seaman 217245 ADM 188/381/217245
Simmonds, John Herbert 16/10/1892 J2759 ADM 188/652/2759
Simpson, Alfred Hooker Wilson 14/03/1878 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 24/12/1917 179095 ADM 188/296/179095
Smith, Charles William 27/12/1896 J21213 ADM 188/689/21213
Smith, George William 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J15535 ADM 188/678/15535
Spencer, Thomas Charles Boy Telegraphist J31269 ADM 188/709/31269
Stanistreet, Henry Dawson Crawford 24/03/1888 Lieutenant in Command 03/02/1916 ADM 196/144/280 Navy List
Stephens, Harry 02/07/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2821 ADM 188/993/2821
Stutter, Henry John Bedford 31/03/1894 J7732 ADM 188/662/7732
Sutton, John Able Seaman 220888 ADM 188/388/220888
Thompson, Louis Rothwell Petty Officer 209056 ADM 188/365/209056
Wallis, Joseph Pearce 25/05/1887 Gunner (T) 31/08/1914 ADM 196/156/982 Navy List
Ward, John 19/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11236 ADM 188/1040/11236
Welsby, Thomas Humfrey 21/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 25/11/1915 ADM 196/145/768 Navy List
Whatford, Alfred 02/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K11829 ADM 188/890/11829
Whitehead, John Albert Leading Signalman 237518 ADM 188/422/237518
Willis, William Albert 05/01/1896 Able Seaman J17719 ADM 188/682/17719
Willock, William Alexander 22/11/1893 Lieutenant 13/11/1914 ADM 196/56/18 Navy List
Wilson, Fred Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 10/12/1915 Navy List Navy List
Wood, Herbert Edwin 31/07/1894 Able Seaman J10671 ADM 188/668/10671
Woodcock, Weldon James 13/05/1892 J1132 ADM 188/649/1132
Wright, David Ordinary Seaman SS5949 ADM 188/1099/5949