HMS Lapwing Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Lapwing
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS LAPWING
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. LAPWING which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Lapwing Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Saturday, 2 January 2021, 14:24:35


HMS Lapwing Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allsop, Charles 07/07/1889 Able Seaman 237574 g
Balkwill, William John 14/08/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/06/1914 25/10/1916 269441 g
Battle, Albert Frederick Able Seaman SS3563 g
Begley, James Michael Able Seaman 239275 g
Bigby, Charles Able Seaman SS2964 g
Blackwell, Jesse Richard 09/12/1890 J441 g
Blok, Morris Stoker 1st Class 301844 g
Borrett, William John Leading Seaman 237348 g
Brown, Thomas Christie Able Seaman 208567 g
Burrows, Walter Leading Stoker K13375 g
Butcher, William Stoker 1st Class SS106564 g
Clarke, Henry Stoker 1st Class 309424 g
Coles, James Henry 13/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6170 g
Collyer, George Alfred 24/02/1893 J7426 g
Constable, Frederick Horace Stoker 1st Class K12620 g
Cook, Stanley Morris Ordinary Seaman J27832 g
Cordeaux, Edward Cawdron 24/07/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 11/05/1916 Navy List g
Corry, Eric V. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 01/05/1916 Navy List g
Crimlisk, Thomas 21/05/1894 K17489 g
Dodd, John Knight Stoker 1st Class SS110585 g
Dove, George Henry 28/10/1895 J20818 g
Drewitt, George Ordinary Seaman J41776 g
East, Arthur Norman Signalman J18108 g
Elliott, Alfred Albert 01/03/1892 L1463 g
Ely, Edward Charles 21/12/1916 Able Seaman 222304 g
Evenden, Thomas William Able Seaman 211989 g
Floyd, Thomas Henry 24/08/1873 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 25/10/1916 U 1362 g
Ford, Donald 02/01/1893 J3403 g
Foster, Edward William Stoker Petty Officer 311777 g
Fox, Herbert Arthur Stoker Petty Officer 300404 g
Freeman, Benson Fletcher 30/04/1875 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 04/06/1914 Navy List g
French, Frederick John 21/12/1916 Leading Seaman 231606 g
Furber, Joseph Able Seaman J18433 g
Gard, Francis William 11/04/1897 J20197 g
Griffith, Hubert William Douglas 10/06/1887 Lieutenant 01/05/1916 Navy List g
Gye, Alexander Hugh 07/02/1884 Lieutenant Commander 17/06/1914 Navy List g
Harman, Robert Albert Henry Telegraphist J30050 g
Hasler, Bertie John Leading Seaman 235120 g
Hayward, Samuel Stanford Able Seaman J18372 g
Henderson, Arthur Walter 31/10/1892 J3645 g
Herbert, John Henry Able Seaman J12855 g
Hollyman, James David 12/04/1893 J4117 g
Hoskins, Thomas James Stoker Petty Officer 299352 g
Howard, Thomas Owers 14/12/1893 J5645 g
Hubbard, Elijah 27/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45773 g
Hunt, Mark Able Seaman 216234 g
Hutchings, Herbert James 17/01/1893 Ordinary Seaman J45777 g
Jay, George Edward Stoker 1st Class K11903 g
Jenkin, Richard 02/09/1875 Gunner (T) 12/05/1916 Navy List g
Knight, William Ernest Bloxham Able Seaman J15904 g
Larn, Edwin Hubert 17/06/1893 J7844 g
Law, Burcham Stuart Stoker 1st Class K5489 g
Lowe, Joseph Able Seaman J36053 g
Marsh, Albert Charles Leading Stoker K685 g
Mcarthur, William Robert Ordinary Seaman J28530 g
Morgan, George Alfred Henry 30/06/1917 Leading Seaman 216909 g
Moule, George Thomas Stoker 1st Class K15991 g
Mullings, Percy Henry Able Seaman 239205 g
Munday, Henry Frederick Ordinary Seaman J36550 g
Munro, James Gordon Able Seaman 218394 g
Norris, John 23/01/1892 J2817 g
Poll, Harry Arthur Able Seaman 218992 g
Povey, Henry George Able Seaman J10259 g
Redmore, Herbert Allen Hawkes Able Seaman J15795 g
Rowe, George Henry Ordinary Seaman J25793 g
Russell, Charles Matthias Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272094 g
Sayer, George Alfred Able Seaman J17922 g
Scull, William Able Seaman SS3435 g
Shea, Ernest 11/04/1892 J2730 g
Simpson, Bertram 09/06/1890 M683 g
Smith, John M. Lieutenant 15/04/1914 Navy List g
Spokes, Henry George 17/05/1879 291269 g
Stevens, Thomas George 28/05/1893 J4001 g
Taylor, Joseph Stoker Petty Officer 308877 g
Thewlis, Lawrence Ordinary Telegraphist J29602 g
Trigg, Lawrence Stoker Petty Officer K10263 g
Turner, William Stoker 1st Class K15462 g
Tuvey, Arthur John 11/03/1897 J20287 g
Watling, Henry Balls Leading Seaman 238770 g
Watson, Walter Wallace 14/05/1892 J2878 g
Webb, Alfred 14/09/1889 SS106631 g
Wheller, Walter Algernon Cecil Stoker Petty Officer 301195 g
White, Joseph Henry Stoker 1st Class SS111173 g
Williamson, James 18/10/1883 M1669 g
Wilson, George Alfred Able Seaman SS3038 g
Wilson, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J41037 g