HMS Landrail Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Landrail
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS LANDRAIL
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. LANDRAIL which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Landrail Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Saturday, 2 January 2021, 14:09:56



HMS Landrail Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Bannister, Cyril Robert 14/04/1898 Telegraphist 14/04/1016 09/03/1917 J32883 g
Bennett, James John 16/03/1895 09/03/1917 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5223 g
Blake, Bertie John 09/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 05/10/1915 11/02/1917 K16379 g
Bloomfield, Frederick William 20/09/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 24/61914 07/03/1917 281078 g
Boland, Thomas Alfred David 31/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 03/09/1915 04/08/1916 J32147 g
Boyce, Avrie Read 29/12/1892 Leading Seaman 23/06/1915 19/11/1916 J4454 g
Bracken, Edward Percy 18/08/1895 Able Seaman 22/06/1915 11/02/1917 J24737 g
Brown, Joseph 25/12/1895 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 11/02/1917 J15869 g
Buckingham, Fred Ernest 12/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 06/08/1916 304536 g
Bunker, James Alfred 24/03/1895 Able Seaman J45436 g
Bury, Claude Denzil 21/04/1893 c1957 Lieutenant 01/06/1914 20/01/1917 Navy List g
Chapman, Percy Alfred 23/09/1894 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J10821 g
Cousins, Arthur 30/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1916 02/11/1916 K28920 g
Croft, Wilfred 09/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 11/02/1917 K1155 g
Cubbon, Henry Thomas Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 19/04/1916 Navy List g
Dalton, Frank Bernard 16/12/1883 22/10/1918 Stoker 2nd Class K30040 g
Deamer, Richard 14/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 15/07/1916 K17099 g
Devine, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS116372 g
Feaver, Edward Leslie 16/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 K4043 g
Flatman, William Able Seaman 233414 g
Fry, Thomas Frederick 14/09/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 10/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29899 g
Gambrill, Leonard James 28/04/1894 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J13955 g
Gillett, Harold Scott 20/01/1883 Lieutenant 08/06/1914 10/06/1916 Navy List g
Graham, Wilfred 03/02/1896 Signalman 26/02/1916 10/06/1916 J14833 g
Grenville, George Able Seaman 233007 g
Gutteridge, Ernest 23/05/1895 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J11735 g
Hampton, Charles 22/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 08/02/1917 K23101 g
Hawkins, Ernest Harold 07/11/1894 Able Seaman 30/12/1915 11/02/1917 J9482 g
Haycraft , Ernest George 05/03/1882 31/08/1941 Gunner (T) 08/06/1914 24/01/1917 Navy List g
Hobart, Francis Edward Henry Graham 05/03/1883 Lieutenant Commander 09/03/1915 12/05/1917 Navy List g
Holmes, Ernest Holland Stoker 1st Class SS116123 g
Horsecroft, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS111176 g
Hubbard, James William 06/04/1895 16/02/1918 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J11372 g
Hudson, William 17/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K26851 g
James, Charles Thomas 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14151 g
Jarvis, William Arthur Leading Seaman 220679 g
Jobling, Percy Gordon Stoker 1st Class SS111351 g
Kennett, Leslie Moreton Able Seaman 224733 g
Larkbey, Alfred Edward Able Seaman SS3736 g
Lawson, William 01/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer K618 g
Ludlow, Henry 12/12/1896 Able Seaman J27742 g
Matthews, Frank Robert 29/11/1894 Leading Signalman J9985 g
Mcbrayne, Colin Leslie 21/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7480 g
Mooney, Harold L. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 14/08/1915 Navy List g
Nichols, Christopher Charles 14/09/1893 Able Seaman J7138 g
O'Connell, James 14/02/1889 Leading Stoker K3826 g
Owen, Frank 14/06/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6283 g
Paine, George Richard 17/06/1893 Leading Telegraphist J6810 g
Parr, Arthur Edward 22/03/1896 Able Seaman J14686 g
Paul, Michael 11/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8232 g
Pestell, David Arthur 07/12/1894 Able Seaman J13575 g
Piller, Charles Edgar 04/08/1893 Able Seaman J8340 g
Pope, William John 22/07/1876 11/04/1964 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1915 11/02/1917 286669 g
Porter, William John Able Seaman J43068 g
Powell, Robert Henry 17/01/1896 Able Seaman J13657 g
Presant, Walter Leading Seaman 239364 g
Reardon, Guy Tamberlain Able Seaman 239862 g
Rich, Bertram Petty Officer 215298 g
Robertson, Walter Able Seaman SS4195 g
Robson, Robert Wade 13/10/1880 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270636 g
Shaw, Joseph 13/10/1890 M926 g
Smith, Frederick William 14/05/1894 Able Seaman J8195 g
Spendler, George Edward 24/09/1895 Able Seaman J17937 g
Stannard, Samuel James Leading Seaman 226205 g
Stringer, Alexander Frank Leading Stoker 226170 g
Taylor, Henry William 26/01/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 22/12/1914 11/02/1917 279507 g
Timbrell, Charles Miles 15/02/1896 27/05/1905 Signalman 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 J15246 g
Ward, Thomas James 30/10/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 288804 g
Watson, Harry 14/10/1890 M3947 g
Webb, George Henry 18/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23185 g
Whyham, Sydney Charles 30/05/1885 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 09/03/1916 01/06/1917 Navy List g
Wignall, John James 30/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K7325 g
Wildman, William Martin 06/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26868 g
Woolley, John Charles 22/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman J35214 g