HMS Landrail Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Thursday, 23 June 2022, 11:31


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Bannister, Cyril Robert 14/04/1898 Telegraphist 14/04/1016 09/03/1917 J32883 ADM 188/712/32883 12 20 2 95
Bennett, James John 16/03/1895 09/03/1917 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 17/06/1915 10/06/1916 L5223 ADM 188/998/5223 DD 9 March 1917
killed as a result
of an explosion
N.P. 1911/17
12 20 2 78
Blake, Bertie John 09/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 05/10/1915 11/02/1917 K16379 ADM 188/899/16379 12 20 2 96
Bloomfield, Frederick William 20/09/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 24/61914 07/03/1917 281078 ADM 188/449/281078 St. George's Medal
4th Class
12 20 1 2
Boland, Thomas Alfred David 31/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 03/09/1915 04/08/1916 J32147 ADM 188/711/32147 12 20 2 83
Boyce, Avrie Read 29/12/1892 Leading Seaman 23/06/1915 19/11/1916 J4454 ADM 188/655/4454 12 20 2 2
Bracken, Edward Percy 18/08/1895 Able Seaman 22/06/1915 11/02/1917 J24737 ADM 188/696/24737 12 20 2 84
Brown, Joseph 25/12/1895 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 11/02/1917 J15869 ADM 188/678/15869 12 20 2 117
Buckingham, Fred Ernest 12/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 06/08/1916 304536 ADM 188/496/304536 12 20 2 97
Bunker, James Alfred 24/03/1895 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 10/02/1917 J45436 ADM 188/737/45436 12 20 2 102
Bury, Claude Denzil 21/04/1893 c1957 Lieutenant 06/1914 20/01/1917 - ADM 196/145/552 Navy List
Photo
- -
Chapman, Percy Alfred 23/09/1894 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J10821 ADM 188/668/10821 12 22 2 15
Cousins, Arthur 30/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1916 02/11/1916 K28920 ADM 188/924/28920 12 20 2 109
Croft, Wilfred 09/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 11/02/1917 K1155 ADM 188/869/1155 12 20 2 1
Cubbon, Henry Thomas Surgeon Probationer RNVR 19/04/1916 - Navy List Navy List - -
Dalton, Frank Bernard 16/12/1883 22/10/1918 Stoker 2nd Class 10/03/1916 31/05/1917 K30040 ADM 188/927/30040
Deamer, Richard 14/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/05/1916 15/07/1916 K17099 ADM 188/901/17099
Devine, Thomas 28/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116372 ADM 188/1122/116372
Fagg, George Richard 16/02/1880 Petty Officer 24/06/1914 11/02/0117 186212 ADM 188/314/186212
Feaver, Edward Leslie 16/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 K4043 ADM 188/875/4043
Flatman, William Able Seaman 233414 ADM 188/413/233414
Fry, Thomas Frederick 14/09/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 10/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29899 ADM 188/926/29899 Photo
Gambrill, Leonard James 28/04/1894 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J13955 ADM 188/674/13955
Gillett, Harold Scott 20/01/1883 Lieutenant 08/06/1914 10/06/1916 ADM 196/152/37 Navy List
Photo
Graham, Wilfred 03/02/1896 Signalman 26/02/1916 10/06/1916 J14833 ADM 188/676/14833
Grenville, George Able Seaman 233007 ADM 188/413/233007
Gutteridge, Ernest 23/05/1895 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J11735 ADM 188/670/11735
Hampton, Charles 22/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 08/02/1917 K23101 ADM 188/913/23101
Hawkins, Ernest Harold 07/11/1894 Able Seaman 30/12/1915 11/02/1917 J9482 ADM 188/665/9482
Haycraft , Ernest George 05/03/1882 31/08/1941 Gunner (T) 08/06/1914 24/01/1917 ADM 196/156/776 Navy List
Photo
Hobart, Francis Edward Henry Graham 05/03/1883 Lieutenant Commander 09/03/1915 12/05/1917 ADM 196/143/55 Navy List
Photo
Holmes, Ernest Holland Stoker 1st Class SS116123 ADM 188/1122/116123
Horsecroft, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS111176 ADM 188/1117/111176
Hubbard, James William 06/04/1895 16/02/1918 Able Seaman 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 J11372 ADM 188/669/11372
Hudson, William 17/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K26851 ADM 188/920/26851
James, Charles Thomas 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14151 ADM 188/895/14151
Jarvis, William Arthur Leading Seaman 220679 ADM 188/388/220679
Jobling, Percy Gordon Stoker 1st Class SS111351 ADM 188/1117/111351
Kennett, Leslie Moreton Able Seaman 224733 ADM 188/396/224733
Larkbey, Alfred Edward Able Seaman SS3736 ADM 188/1097/3736
Lawson, William 01/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer K618 ADM 188/868/618
Ludlow, Henry 12/12/1896 Able Seaman J27742 ADM 188/702/27742
Matthews, Frank Robert 29/11/1894 Leading Signalman J9985 ADM 188/666/9985
Mcbrayne, Colin Leslie 21/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7480 ADM 188/881/7480
Mooney, Harold L. Surgeon Probationer RNVR 14/08/1915 Navy List Navy List
Nichols, Christopher Charles 14/09/1893 Able Seaman J7138 ADM 188/661/7138
O'Connell, James 14/02/1889 Leading Stoker K3826 ADM 188/874/3826
Owen, Frank 14/06/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6283 ADM 188/1000/6283
Paine, George Richard 17/06/1893 Leading Telegraphist J6810 ADM 188/660/6810
Parr, Arthur Edward 22/03/1896 Able Seaman J14686 ADM 188/676/14686
Paul, Michael 11/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8232 ADM 188/883/8232
Pestell, David Arthur 07/12/1894 Able Seaman J13575 ADM 188/674/13575
Piller, Charles Edgar 04/08/1893 Able Seaman J8340 ADM 188/663/8340
Pope, William John 22/07/1876 11/04/1964 Stoker Petty Officer 28/01/1915 11/02/1917 286669 ADM 188/460/286669 Photo
Porter, William John Able Seaman J43068 ADM 188/733/43068
Powell, Robert Henry 17/01/1896 Able Seaman J13657 ADM 188/674/13657
Presant, Walter Leading Seaman 239364 ADM 188/425/239364
Reardon, Guy Tamberlain Able Seaman 239862 ADM 188/426/239862
Rich, Bertram Petty Officer 215298 ADM 188/377/215298
Robertson, Walter Able Seaman SS4195 ADM 188/1098/4195
Robson, Robert Wade 13/10/1880 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270636 ADM 188/434/270636
Shaw, Joseph 13/10/1890 M926 ADM 188/1019/926
Smith, Frederick William 14/05/1894 Able Seaman J8195 ADM 188/663/8195
Spendler, George Edward 24/09/1895 Able Seaman J17937 ADM 188/682/17937
Stannard, Samuel James Leading Seaman 226205 ADM 188/399/226205
Stringer, Alexander Frank Leading Stoker 226170 ADM 188/399/226170
Taylor, Henry William 26/01/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 22/12/1914 11/02/1917 279507 ADM 188/446/279507
Timbrell, Charles Miles 15/02/1896 c1974 Signalman 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 J15246 ADM 188/677/15246
Ward, Thomas James 30/10/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 24/06/1914 11/02/1917 288804 ADM 188/464/288804
Watson, Harry 14/10/1890 M3947 ADM 188/1025/3947
Webb, George Henry 18/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23185 ADM 188/913/23185
Whyham, Sydney Charles 30/05/1885 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 09/03/1916 June 1917 ADM 196/131/11 Navy List
Photo
Wignall, John James 30/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K7325 ADM 188/881/7325
Wildman, William Martin 06/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26868 ADM 188/920/26868
Woolley, John Charles 22/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman J35214 ADM 188/717/35214