HMS King George V Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS King George V.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS KING GEORGE V
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. KING GEORGE V which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS King George V Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Saturday, 2 January 2021, 11:22:46


HMS King George V Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Aburrow, Ronald Charles 04/09/1897 Officer Steward 3rd Class 11/03/1916 30/09/1920 L7520 g
Adlam, Frederick Mires 01/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 11/04/1920 311403 g
Ahier, Arthur George 24/09/1881 22/06/1926 Corporal RMA 20/11/1915 13/08/1917 8475 ADM 159/34/8475 g
Ainslie, Henry Harvey Clement 12/09/1898 08/11/1982 Midshipman 17/05/1916 09/04/1917 Navy List g
Aldridge, Cyril Bernard Clarke 05/10/1898 27/04/1993 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 04/10/1916 J32639 g
Aldridge, William 02/09/1895 01/10/1974 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 28/07/1920 J14594 g
Alexander, Charles James 29/03/1885 01/01/1953 Lieutenant R.N.R. - borne as additional 10/11/1914 01/01/1917 Navy List g
Alexander, Walter Bert 18/07/1889 01/03/1958 Able Seaman 26/07/1915 20/02/1919 SS2508 g
Alford, William Henry 29/06/1882 09/04/1918 Ship's Corporal 01/07/1915 19/04/1917 203489 g
Alfred, Thomas 03/04/1895 01/07/1959 Able Seaman 10/06/1915 31/03/1917 J10159 g
Allen, Francis George 04/04/1889 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 06/05/1919 237481 g
Allen, Henry 15/12/1887 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 20/12/1916 647 ADM 159/105/647 g
Allen, Walter 12/08/1895 01/12/1951 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 17/05/1917 SS5156 g
Allies, William Frederick 29/12/1884 09/03/1944 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 16/11/1912 18/09/1916 211272 g
Alner, Herbert George 02/07/1882 Officer's Steward 1st Class 15/12/1915 15/06/1916 357591 g
Alty, Thomas 06/10/1892 01/10/1954 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 09/07/1919 SS115801 g
Anderson, Ernest Victor 22/07/1887 01/03/1963 Leading Signalman 03/04/1913 06/10/1916 224331 g
Anderson, Robert Dudgeon 16/01/1900 01/07/1961 Boy 1st Class 25/03/1916 15/01/1918 J40770 g
Anderson, Thomas 15/04/1891 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 28/02/1917 K9425 g
Andrews, Harold Arthur 11/01/1891 01/10/1973 Wireman 2nd Class 11/12/1915 14/02/1919 M17470 g
Andrews, John 20/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 16/11/1912 30/08/1916 307738 g
Angus, William Harold 05/02/1893 01/04/1956 Officers Steward 1st Class 17/12/1915 04/12/1916 L1895 g
Ansley, Alexander Edwin 16/04/1884 01/10/1966 Chief Yeoman of Signals 18/05/1916 09/02/1917 210481 g
Anson, John Henry Algernon 13/01/1897 02/03/1918 Acting Lieutenant 15/05/1914 24/06/1916 Navy List g
Arberry, William 04/02/1873 01/10/1950 Signal Boatswain 03/02/1913 22/12/1916 Navy List g
Arnold, Percy Charles 05/12/1894 Able Seaman 09/01/1916 31/10/1917 J9890 g
Arthur, Charles Frederick Bernard 11/06/1898 24/01/1979 Midshipman 17/05/1916 15/04/1917 Navy List g
Ashby, Henry 02/07/1892 01/07/1985 Signalman 13/06/1913 30/09/1920 J3500 g
Ashton, Reginald William Alexander 15/12/1891 19/02/1930 Assistant Paymaster 01/12/1915 Navy List g
Atkins, Arthur James 11/01/1897 20/05/1905 Carpenter's Crew 04/03/1916 16/03/1918 M16635 g
Attrill, Richard Frederick 30/09/1878 30/05/1947 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/04/1913 24/04/1918 270029 g
Avis, Jack 29/01/1891 29/02/1947 Leading Stoker 06/11/1914 31/07/1916 K4724 g
Bailey, John 22/01/1898 01/01/1973 Ordinary Seaman 22/01/1916 16/08/1916 J29188 g
Bailey, William Herbert 01/01/1898 01/07/1986 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 16/08/1916 J24473 g
Baines, Leonard 29/05/1899 01/10/1972 Signal Boy 27/03/1916 28/01/1917 J38799 g
Baines, William George 06/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1913 26/10/1917 K15437 g
Baker, Albert George 18/03/1895 18/05/1963 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 08/09/1916 J14748 g
Baker, Charles 20/09/1893 07/01/1968 Leading Seaman 01/09/1915 30/09/1920 J11202 g
Baker, Robert James 23/09/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 16/08/1917 Z/2419 ADM 337/37/206 g
Bakewell, Leslie Jack 07/01/1899 01/12/1963 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 06/01/1917 J39926 g
Baldwin, Edward John 07/01/1898 01/10/1962 Ordinary Seaman 07/01/1916 16/08/1916 J31825 g
Baldwin, Thomas Boardman 23/01/1895 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 30/11/1916 J10490 g
Banner, Sidney 01/07/1896 Gunner RMA 25/02/1915 28/05/1919 13914 ADM 159/88/13914 g
Barber, Edwin Alfred 16/10/1877 29/06/1953 Chief Stoker 27/11/1913 09/03/1919 282533 g
Barfield, Thomas Francis 05/10/1891 30/06/1966 Leading Seaman 01/03/1915 01/07/1916 238431 g
Bargrove, Lawrence 01/10/1894 18/08/1943 Able Seaman 26/07/1915 13/10/1919 J13188 g
Barham, William Horace 09/03/1886 01/12/1948 Corporal RMA 10/03/1916 02/06/1916 11000 ADM 159/82/11000 g
Barnett, Alma Sidney 05/06/1896 01/08/1986 Able Seaman 11/05/1915 06/06/1919 J17003 g
Barnett, James George 05/01/1884 26/04/1905 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 25/02/1917 305432 g
Barr, Andrew 03/07/1885 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 07/01/1918 27 ADM 159/103/27 g
Barrett, Albert 02/03/1875 Chief Stoker 16/11/1912 30/08/1916 276619 g
Barrett, Christopher J 30/08/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 05/03/1919 Z/827 ADM 337/2/98 g
Barrett, Maurice Stanley 31/05/1897 08/02/1982 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 10/07/1917 J24064 g
Barrett, William 20/03/1883 Private RMLI 06/02/1913 12/07/1916 12113 ADM 159/182/12113 g
Barrick, George William 22/09/1897 01/01/1978 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 19/10/1916 J34293 g
Bartlett, Arthur George 17/10/1876 02/05/1949 Chief Stoker 16/11/1912 11/11/1917 282575 g
Bartlett, Samuel 29/05/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 30/05/1918 281135 g
Bartlett, Walter Edward 06/01/1877 Master at Arms 24/10/1914 23/08/1917 180012 g
Bartlett, William John 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 30/06/1916 K11537 HMS King George V (Erne) b
Barton, Ernest George 28/06/1883 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 13/10/1919 215008 g
Barton, Francis 31/10/1894 Signalman 13/11/1913 10/08/1917 J9135 g
Baston, William 02/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 26/09/1917 SS113966 g
Bate, Cecil 26/05/1895 Armourer's Crew 04/03/1916 02/01/1917 M16826 g
Bateman, Arthur 03/01/1896 Signalman 01/10/1914 10/07/1916 J16601 g
Beale, Frederick Charles 10/12/1888 01/07/1971 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 31/12/1916 Z/242 ADM 337/85/70 g
Beale, George Alfred 11/12/1890 Cooks Mate 04/02/1913 21/01/1917 M4314 g
Beasley, Walter James 14/04/1887 01/10/1990 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 01/07/1918 668 ADM 159/105/668 g
Beedle, Thomas Edward 08/04/1888 Leading Seaman 01/12/1915 30/06/1916 226972 g
Beighton, Thomas 03/02/1873 Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 27/05/1918 11458 ADM 159/83/11458 g
Belchamber, William 14/01/1895 03/09/1962 Wireman 2nd Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 M15510 g
Belcher, Arthur Hugh 16/04/1886 01/04/1927 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 04/03/1919 225357 g
Bell, Douglas Temporary Surgeon 15/10/1915 Navy List g
Bell, Thomas Francis John 16/01/1889 01/01/1966 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 21/05/1918 155 ADM 159/103/155 g
Bellinger, Lawrence 27/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 05/08/1918 K18330 g
Bennett, Alfred 01/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 28/02/1917 K14651 g
Bennett, Berry 20/07/1887 01/04/1966 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 01/07/1918 67 ADM 159/103/67 g
Bennett, Edward Henry 21/04/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 23/06/1916 K19362 g
Bennett, George William 25/07/1887 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 15/09/1916 232832 g
Bennett, William Edmund 31/08/1897 Telegraphist 25/03/1915 30/05/1917 J29975 g
Bennett, William Henry 19/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 01/05/1917 310861 g
Benson, Frank 22/11/1899 Signal Boy 30/05/1916 16/08/1916 J39721 g
Benson, William Balshaw 18/08/1893 11/10/1957 Carpenter's Crew 22/01/1915 31/08/1917 M8236 Photo g
Bernard, William Victor 15/06/1887 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 05/03/1919 228003 g
Bessant, George William 11/09/1896 11/03/1962 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 19/01/1918 K26194 g
Betteridge, Maurice Lloyd 19/12/1888 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 04/09/1916 1503 ADM 159/108/1503 g
Bilton, Isaac 01/07/1889 20/06/1946 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 29/03/1918 K10184 g
Birchall, Benjamin 14/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 13/11/1916 J33063 g
Bird, Ernest Albert 14/01/1895 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 25/08/1916 J14593 g
Bishop, Arthur William 02/04/1891 Able Seaman 21/09/1915 28/02/1918 237372 g
Black, Arthur William 07/12/1884 28/02/1941 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 06/03/1919 211290 g
Blackburn, Frederick George 09/12/1894 01/10/9171 Stoker 1st Class 14/06/1914 17/05/1918 K19156 g
Blackman, Oscar Geoffrey 30/06/1891 01/06/1975 Acting Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 14/06/1916 K8117 g
Blakeman, Thomas 06/06/1891 20/01/1976 Engine Room rtificer 3rd Clas 12/08/1915 09/08/1919 M4899 g
Blanden, Harold 12/01/1876 01/10/1943 Commissioned Telegraphist 07/03/1913 01/02/1917 Navy List g
Blann, Ivor Maurice 30/07/1897 23/04/1932 Able Seaman 24/01/1916 07/09/1916 J24454 g
Blatchford, Harry 29/06/1888 01/10/1929 Shipwright 1st Class 14/04/1915 21/12/1916 345728 g
Blissett, William George 19/07/1897 01/09/1987 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 20/10/1916 J25245 g
Block, Henry Josiah 06/05/1897 01/06/1940 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/09/1916 J20411 g
Blunt, Charles Percival 23/10/1898 01/12/1991 Ordinary Seaman 23/04/1916 27/10/1916 J32550 g
Boissier, Martin Edward Scobell 27/08/1884 07/04/1964 Flag Lieutenant-Commander 16/12/1915 30/06/1918 Navy List g
Bolch, William Henry 05/06/1894 29/01/1966 Able Seaman 26/04/1914 02/03/1918 J7254 g
Boncey, George William 14/05/1898 07/02/1940 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1916 20/12/1916 J30802 g
Bone, Robert 05/02/1895 01/07/1956 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 05/03/1919 SS113956 g
Booth, Hiram Parker 23/10/1895 01/12/1965 Able Seaman 14/08/1914 27/02/1918 J14597 g
Boothby, Reginald Cyril 13/03/1896 01/12/1975 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/02/1917 SS5138 g
Boreham, Frederick William 19/07/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 03/06/1915 02/05/1917 M13248 g
Bowdler, William 02/05/1882 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 30/11/1917 K10688 g
Bowring, Frederick Percy John 17/02/1885 01/01/1972 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 14/02/1918 223160 g
Boyce, Joseph 02/10/1863 Able Seaman 15/02/1915 24/02/1919 211368 g
Boyle, John Timothy 13/04/1888 01/06/1922 Cook's Mate 16/12/1915 18/04/1917 347858 g
Boyle, Thomas Hungerford Bryant 24/05/1893 24/05/1971 Acting Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 23/06/1916 K13902 g
Brabyn, Charles 08/05/1890 17/09/1939 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/04/1914 31/08/1917 M7215 g
Brady, John Patrick 09/10/1897 01/04/1973 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 30/09/1918 J25243 g
Brees, Alfred Augustus 06/10/1888 02/05/1966 Ship's Steward 10/12/1915 18/02/1917 346536 g
Brenton, Edgar 09/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 30/09/1920 302019 g
Brett, Sidney Benjamin 01/02/1888 01/06/1935 Stoker Petty Officer 18/07/1914 05/03/1919 309967 g
Brewer, Henry Albert 06/06/1883 Able Seaman 26/07/1915 03/09/1917 203774 g
Briggs, Frank 25/02/1898 Telegraphist 15/04/1916 21/02/1919 J27997 g
Briggs, William Arthur 28/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 08/07/1919 SS113980 g
Brighton, Lewis 06/08/1885 Acting Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 14/07/1916 M203 g
Brine, Frank Edwin 01/05/1890 01/10/1969 Petty Officer 01/12/1915 01/05/1919 237142 g
Brislin, Thomas 24/07/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 03/01/1918 SS5152 g
Brooksby, John Thomas 24/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1913 19/12/1917 K16519 g
Brough, Albert 05/12/1894 13/01/1970 Ordinary Seaman 15/10/1915 30/06/1916 J25724 g
Brown, George 14/11/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 16/07/1915 19/01/1917 Z/3282 ADM 337/24/299 g
Brown, Henry Charles 25/06/1888 Leading Seaman 11/12/1915 26/09/1917 230778 g
Brown, James 06/03/1887 Leading Stoker RNR 01/10/1915 31/05/1918 S 1880 g
Brown, James Whitlow 24/11/1889 12/03/1941 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 09/02/1915 07/09/1916 M9962 g
Brown, Spencer Ernest 05/04/1898 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 05/04/1916 01/08/1916 L6904 g
Brown, Sydney Walter 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 30/11/1917 K19157 g
Brown, Walter Edward 19/02/1885 Private RMLI 11/06/1914 07/09/1916 12495 ADM 159/183/12495 g
Brown, William Henry Blinston 19/01/1894 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 18/02/1918 12627 ADM 159/85/12627 g
Brown, William Walter 13/07/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class 20/10/1915 28/02/1917 M6548 g
Buckingham, Henry John 30/10/1886 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 19/03/1919 223789 g
Buckley, William Smith 31/07/1896 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/05/1914 08/08/1916 Navy List g
Buerdsell, Harold Samuel 09/12/1893 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 02/05/1918 16000 ADM 159/189/16000 g
Bugg, Harry 04/04/1874 Chief Sick Berth Steward 09/04/1916 18/04/1919 350451 g
Bundy, Frederick Arthur 18/05/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 26/04/1917 SS5136 g
Bunney, Albert Ernest 31/01/1898 25/02/1969 Ordinary Seaman 31/01/1916 20/10/1916 J24377 g
Burchett, David 16/04/1899 Musician RMB 21/01/1915 17/06/1920 2143 ADM 159/110/2143 g
Burfoot, Alfred Joseph 18/12/1897 17/08/1959 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 05/08/1916 J24067 g
Burgess, George 12/09/1893 Seaman RNR 24/11/1915 05/03/1919 L 521 g
Burgess, George Eric 05/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 23/05/1917 J31387 g
Burton, Frank 18/05/1896 Able Seaman 12/01/1916 26/04/1917 231488 g
Burton, Mark 22/09/1888 Musician RMB 13/06/1914 09/04/1919 136 g
Buxton, Albert 27/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1914 08/07/1918 K19150 g
Caine, John 27/01/1896 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 28/02/1918 J12591 g
Calder, James 22/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 14/09/1917 K24676 g
Caley, William 23/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 02/03/1918 K19113 g
Callaghan, Edmund William 15/08/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 21/11/1916 Z/6294 g
Campbell, Daniel 31/08/1877 Petty Officer 01/09/1915 25/07/1916 177504 G
Candy, Andrew William Charles 25/10/1890 01/10/1957 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1912 07/03/1918 SS111512 g
Candy, Geoffrey Charles 18/05/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 12/02/1913 17/01/1917 Navy List g
Carnell, Percy William George 08/03/1895 Ships Store Assistant 08/03/1913 07/08/1916 M1963 g
Carrington, John Walsh 05/01/1879 Commander 18/02/1916 08/12/1916 Navy List g
Carter, James 03/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 31/03/1917 304995 g
Carter, James 30/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 30/09/1920 310996 g
Carty, Noah 09/02/1891 29/10/1972 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1912 30/09/1920 K13096 g
Casey, John 24/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 30/09/1916 286413 g
Cassell, William Edgar 28/01/1897 01/06/1967 Telegraphist 01/10/1915 03/06/1916 J24080 g
Cath, William George 15/11/1892 01/10/1974 Painter 2nd Class 07/12/1915 01/09/1917 M13795 g
Chalkley, Abraham 04/03/1899 17/03/1959 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 03/03/1917 J34001 g
Chambers, Bertram Charles 05/09/1885 25/01/1950 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 01/0-3/1919 220202 g
Chambers, Edgar Joseph 20/03/1886 20/09/1963 Chief Writer 02/05/1916 30/09/1920 346682 g
Chapman, Herbert James 30/06/1894 07/01/1977 Gunner RMA 13343 Unable to locate service record g
Charlton, George Edwin 11/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 31/05/1919 SS113986 g
Chedzoy, Charles Frederick 23/07/1880 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 05/08/1918 8158 ADM 159/33/8158 g
Chester, Harold 24/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 28/08/1915 08/08/1916 J35087 g
Chesters, Harry 02/11/1892 Writer 3rd Class 20/11/1915 12/09/1918 M11559 g
Chevis, Harry Fielder 24/12/1895 10/01/1924 Signalman 01/10/1914 23/12/1916 J13882 g
Clabon, Edwin Harry 29/06/1895 01/09/1932 Able Seaman 26/03/1915 31/03/1917 J14171 g
Clack, Sidney Alfred Lawrence 17/11/1891 26/01/1956 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 28/11/1917 239413 g
Clanfield, Arthur 15/02/1891 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 17/02/1918 J1644 g
Clark, Willie Augustus 24/08/1882 19/05/1926 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1913 30/09/1917 305019 g
Clarke, Alfred 07/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1913 02/02/1917 K17627 g
Clarke, Henry George 10/11/1892 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist 19/05/1916 27/07/1916 J2873 g
Clarke, Herbert William 23/03/1885 04/11/1960 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 28/02/1919 221931 g
Clarke, James 25/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 04/11/1916 SS111071 g
Clarke, John Herbert 13/05/1895 Wireman 2nd Class 23/12/1915 20/02/1919 M17593 g
Clarke, Peter 03/08/1877 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 28/07/1917 T 2020 BT 377/7/103868 g
Clayton, Joseph James 28/01/1892 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 05/07/1917 K5533 g
Cleaver, James 23/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 19/10/1916 J25224 g
Cleburne, Sydney 12/07/1898 04/04/1985 Ordinary Telegraphist 12/01/1916 11/07/1916 J29296 g
Clem, Joseph William 20/11/1895 22/12/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3671 Drowned last ship HMS Orestes g
Clements, Albert Tom 22/02/1895 12/08/1971 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 19/07/1918 J13881 g
Cockroft, George 31/05/1892 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 07/10/1918 1185 ADM 159/107/1185 g
Coghlan, James 28/05/1871 Chief Petty Officer 03/08/1914 03/03/1919 138894 g
Coleman, Herbert 24/02/1895 Private RMLI 29/06/1915 18/03/1918 17701 ADM 159/192/1770 g
Coles, Herbert Ernest 04/12/1890 31/07/1944 Private RMLI 14806 Unable to locate service record g
Collin, John 19/12/1877 Stoker RNR 11/08/1915 13/05/1918 S 7101 BT 377/7/83760 g
Collingwood, Sam Hunter 03/03/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 16/11/1912 29/07/1917 269913 g
Collins, Leonard Charles Bilby 21/09/1882 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 03/08/1917 204819 g
Collins, Lionel 30/08/1887 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/09/1917 K10256 g
Comley, James Arthur 14/05/1899 Signal Boy 24/11/1915 13/05/1917 J35760 g
Connolly, Edward Charles 29/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 28/01/1917 J34595 g
Cook, John Pearson 16/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1915 03/04/1918 K19381 g
Cooke, George William 01/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 09/10/1919 312271 g
Cooper, William Norman 29/01/1890 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 08/09/1916 235298 g
Copas, Henry Charles 06/07/1896 09/04/1966 Able Seaman 28/05/1915 17/06/1920 J16651 g
Corden, John 05/12/1893 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 30/06/1916 J13283 g
Coulson, Andrew Winship 09/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 02/02/1917 Z/7228 ADM 337/75/351 g
Cowen, Felix Burns 29/12/1893 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 04/07/1917 1700 ADM 159/109/1700 g
Cowie, Albert Edward Parry 21/12/1893 01/08/1986 Cook's Mate 17/01/1913 01/01/1918 M3976 g
Cox, Albert 01/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 25/10/1917 311622 g
Cox, Edward Charles 28/12/1896 Private RMLI 05/08/1915 04/02/1917 18182 ADM 159/193/18182 g
Cox, Frank John 17/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 17/04/1916 16/10/1916 J29097 g
Cox, George Frederick 27/08/1894 Gunner RMA 20/04/1916 25/07/1919 12441 ADM 159/85/12441 g
Crabb, James Anderson 17/06/1874 Blacksmith 16/11/1912 20/05/1918 342147 g
Crackanthorpe, Francis Dayrell Montague 06/01/1900 04/12/1944 Midshipman 08/09/1915 18/02/1918 Navy List g
Crago, Leonard 05/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 01/05/1917 K13664 g
Cranham, Alfred Henry 15/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/10/1914 31/03/1917 K17752 g
Cranham, Charles Victor 08/01/1897 Signalman 17/02/1916 29/09/1917 J25840 g
Cranston, Walter Ernest 06/07/1897 Able Seaman 22/03/1916 09/08/1916 J24404 g
Cresswell, Henry Samuel 14/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 14/05/1916 14/12/1916 J33640 g
Cripps, John Samuel Frederick 28/07/1891 01/01/1977 Gunner RMA 12145 g
Crisp, John 24/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 02/03/1918 Z/2372 ADM 337/37/177 g
Crompton, Charles Harry 24/06/1872 Chief Gunner 16/11/1912 12/05/1917 Navy List g
Crosby, George Arthur 23/07/1893 30/08/1964 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1913 28/02/1917 K17121 g
Cross, Michael James 17/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 14/11/1918 SS112375 g
Crossley, William 11/12/1885 Private RMLI 13/08/1913 01/02/1917 12438 ADM 159/151/12438 g
Cuell, Frederick John 06/04/1892 01/10/1976 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 30/09/1919 J4943 g
Culver, George 01/06/1889 Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 01/11/1916 K723 g
Cunliffe, Robert Lionel Brooke 15/03/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 07/03/1913 23/08/1918 Navy List g
Cunningham, James Duncan 04/03/1887 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 02/04/1919 227117 g
Curtis, Alfred 14/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 27/09/1916 K14670 g
Curtis, Percy John 02/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 05/06/1915 08/09/1916 K13430 g
Cutcliffe, Alfred Henry 18/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 14/08/1916 K7127 g
Cutler, Harold Norman 02/04/1895 12/06/1969 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 24/07/1918 K19151 g
Daniels, Walter John 08/07/1883 Able Seaman 26/07/1915 28/10/1918 208646 g
Darke, Eli 01/10/1884 07/03/1961 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 25/02/1919 211281 g
Darnell, Arthur 23/02/1884 Yeoman of Signals 16/10/1913 30/09/1920 204854 g
Davidge, Walter George 25/07/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 22/06/1916 310237 g
Davies, Frederick Thomas 11/03/1880 Mechanician 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 290086 g
Davies, William 08/11/1893 Able Seaman 18/08/1914 25/07/1916 J10192 g
Davis, Albert Edward 11/11/1895 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 18/10/1919 J21638 g
Dawe, Charles Bertram 14/06/1895 01/04/1975 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/05/1916 30/12/1916 M3282 g
Dawes, Harry 24/10/1884 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/05/1914 26/01/1917 364789 g
Dawson, John 27/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 11/02/1919 K24047 g
Dawson, Percy Charles 02/10/1896 01/04/1979 Able Seaman 01/08/1915 21/10/1919 J21719 g
Dawson, William 15/06/1889 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 235069 g
Denford, Henry Charles 06/08/1898 21/06/1916 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1915 21/06/1916 J29120 g
Denning, Ernest Frank 21/07/1895 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 21/10/1919 J23662 g
Derrick, Thomas 12/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 08/09/1916 K5954 g
Dibley, Charles Stanley 09/10/1897 01/07/1971 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 31/03/1917 J24413 g
Dicker, Edgar James 30/08/1899 02/04/1953 Boy Telegraphist 23/10/1915 01/03/1917 J39911 g
Dingle, John Pendarley 28/05/1895 01/01/1940 Sub-Lieutenant 04/01/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Dinning, William Railton 22/06/1895 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 01/05/1917 SS5162 g
Dixon, Philip 03/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 28/05/1917 J37308 g
Dixon, Robert Henry 17/08/1896 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 16/08/1916 J33316 g
Dixon, Walter 26/03/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 23/10/1916 SS5137 g
Doarks, Sydney Albert 20/05/1897 01/10/1963 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 20/02/1919 Z/2377 ADM 337/37/180 g
Dobbyn Or Dolbyn, Aubrey Fergusson 17/09/1891 Lieutenant (E) 11/10/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Dobell, Walter Richard Stanley 21/04/1883 01/12/1947 2nd Sick Berth Steward 26/10/1913 30/06/1916 351454 g
Dodd, Louis 17/12/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 20/02/1919 Z/257 ADM 337/51/93 g
Dolby, John 17/02/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 31/08/1917 Z/5599 ADM337/74/170 g
Donnelly, John 16/03/1895 Able Seaman 31/01/1916 12/10/1916 J40082 g
Donovan, James 25/03/1887 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 20/02/1919 S 3485 BT 377/7/80145 g
Dore, Walter Conan 01/12/1898 Boy Servant 04/05/1915 20/10/1916 L6322 g
Doubleday, John 03/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 17/01/1914 29/05/1917 K7980 g
Dowdell, George James 09/11/1884 Petty Officer 01/05/1914 10/05/1918 209426 g
Drew, Arthur Frank 04/12/1883 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 25/07/1919 10602 ADM 159/82/10602 g
Drew, Frederick James 17/06/1881 Carpenter 16/11/1912 Sep 1917 Navy List g
Driver, Harold 05/07/1892 Sick Berth Attendant 03/08/1914 23/10/1916 M4382 g
Drummond-Hay, Edward De Vismes 01/12/1896 "

" || Midshipman || 01/05/1915 || || || Navy List || g

Dunbar-Dunbar-Rivers, Harry Dunbar 28/06/1889 04/07/1954 Lieutenant 02/12/1912 11/02/1917 Navy List g
Dunkinson, Herbert Victor 28/03/1887 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 06/05/1920 13995 ADM 159/185/13995 g
Dunlevy, Robert James 13/02/1895 17/01/1940 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 28/02/1917 J14938 g
Dunn, Birt 30/03/1888 Leading Stoker 01/10/2015 12/08/1916 K11614 g
Durant, William Henry 15/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/10/1912 30/03/1917 K13098 g
Eales, Eli 27/11/1896 01/07/1981 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 16/08/1919 SS5139 g
Edwards, Charles Stuart 23/09/1879 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 03/10/1915 30/09/1916 271797 g
Edwards, Harry 19/03/1884 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 05/08/1918 12741 ADM 159/183/1271 g
Egan, Henry 29/04/1886 Private RMLI 12/11/1912 19/03/1917 13290 "

" || g

Elliott, Thomas Jordan 26/02/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1913 30/06/1919 305020 g
Elliott, William 13/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 15/02/1918 K19143 g
Ellis, Charles Arthur 28/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 25/07/1916 312401 g
Embleton, Alfred Leonard 12/03/1880 26/05/1956 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 28/10/1916 304471 g
Emery, Frederick Thomas 28/11/1883 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/07/1917 301963 g
Ennels, William 04/03/1882 Ship's Stores Assistant 24/05/1916 28/08/1916 M19451 g
Evis, Harold 02/02/1896 Private RMLI 01/05/1916 30/06/1916 17649 ADM 159/192/17649 g
Exworth, Harry 14/09/1895 27/03/1966 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 30/04/1917 J12507 g
Farmery, Charles Bertram 28/06/1897 12/02/1981 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/03/1917 J24615 g
Farr, Robert 09/05/1885 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/04/1917 K9635 g
Fathers, Ernest George 12/03/1884 Chief Writer 08/11/1915 30/09/1920 346464 g
Faux, Frederick Percy 10/11/1896 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 17/11/1916 13781 ADM 159/88/13781 g
Feast, Arthur John 09/03/1895 Able Seaman 04/02/1915 12/11/1918 J16132 g
Ferre, William 26/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/08/1915 03/01/1918 K17654 g
Field, Frederick Laurence 18/04/1871 24/10/1945 Captain 16/12/1915 Navy List g
Filley, Alfred Lawrence 25/08/1896 22/03/1988 Engine Room rtificer 5th Class 06/02/1916 30/09/1916 M3763 g
Finemore, Samuel Aaron 16/01/1868 Warrant Steward 01/06/1915 14/03/1917 Navy List g
Finman, Thomas Frederick Stoker 1st Class K13692 g
Finnegan, Michael 15/11/1879 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 07/05/1917 T 1989 BT 377/7/103837 g
Fitzpatrick, John 28/10/1880 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 26/09/1917 Z/6360 ADM 337/27/127 g
Flack, William 01/07/1883 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 10/02/1919 12812 ADM 159/183/12812 g
Flippence, Arthur George Sylvester 22/12/1890 28/04/1981 Musician RMB 03/03/1913 07/12/1916 1240 Also Known As g
Flynn, Daniel 17/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1913 01/01/1917 SS112614 g
Ford, Richard Brutton 21/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 15/09/1917 Navy List g
Foreman, Herbert Ernest 29/05/1890 01/07/1978 Blacksmith 10/02/1915 30/09/1918 M4360 g
Forsyth, Edmund John Patrick 01/03/1896 26/01/1992 Private RMLI 17187 g
Foster, Arthur Edward 29/12/1875 Chief Shipwright 05/10/1913 16/05/1918 340426 g
Foster, Charles Vincent 04/06/1895 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 02/04/1918 J16352 g
Foster, John William 11/02/1893 Carpenter's Crew 04/03/1916 08/03/1919 M16624 g
Fox, Albert George 05/07/1889 Yeoman of Signals 24/06/1913 03/07/1917 238749 g
Fox, Harold 24/01/1888 27/10/1958 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/06/1915 11/10/1917 M9987 g
Francis, James 15/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1915 27/06/1916 K22654 g
Francis, Joseph 03/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 02/04/1917 J39447 g
Franklin, Arthur Norman 24/06/1899 31/10/1921 Boy Telegraphist 23/10/1915 10/12/1916 J37918 g
Franklin, Henry Charles 13/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 24/05/1918 K18260 g
Franklin, Kenneth Benjamin 13/05/1897 01/10/1975 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 30/09/1918 J24417 g
Freeborn, Thomas 01/10/1883 Yeoman of Signals 16/11/1912 07/12/1917 210769 g
Friend, Albert James 20/12/1888 09/01/1918 Able Seaman 31/12/1913 09/01/1918 232286 g
Frizzell, Sidney Augustus Leonard 12/09/1898 09/12/1964 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 11/09/1916 J34309 g
Frost, Arthur Ernest 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 31/12/1916 J28827 g
Frost, William Frederick 18/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/08/1914 28/09/1916 J15029 g
Fysh, George 04/11/1885 Officer's Chief Steward 16/12/1915 04/12/1916 359384 g
Galbraith, Andrew 22/06/1893 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 13/10/1918 M18969 g
Gallacher, Joseph 01/03/1881 Stoker RNR 21/09/1915 02/02/1918 S 8148 BT 377/7/84805 g
Garbutt, Albert 05/03/1888 Able Seaman 03/01/1916 26/02/1919 230427 g
Gare, Albert Edward 20/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/01/1916 20/12/1916 J27073 g
Garner, John Thomas 10/12/1884 Able Seaman 06/03/1913 18/02/1919 216340 g
Garrard, Edward George 19/10/1883 11/03/1961 Able Seaman 16/11/1913 30/06/1916 J13337 g
Garrett, Victor John James 08/07/1887 23/09/1965 Sergeant RMLI 20/09/1914 13/08/1917 11360 ADM 159/19/11360 g
Garrett, Walter Ernest 06/03/1896 Signalman 20/04/1915 14/07/1917 J16551 g
Gaston, Ronald 30/01/1896 Able Seaman 17/09/1915 24/02/1919 Z/828 g
Gaylor, John Edward 06/04/1898 01/10/1977 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 31/12/1916 J30777 g
George, Ernest John 18/02/1884 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 21/10/1913 19/08/1916 272519 g
George, Percy Christopher 31/12/1888 16/07/1969 Gunner RMA 29/08/1914 22/06/1916 11768 ADM 159/84/11768 g
George, Walter 01/04/1896 20/01/1921 Able Seaman 20/03/1915 18/12/1916 J17015 g
Gerrard, Charles 29/08/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 K29230 g
Gibbons, Alfred Pretoria 26/05/1900 01/09/1958 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 24/11/1916 J45535 g
Gifkins, Henry Walter 03/12/1893 01/03/1965 Armourer's Crew 26/08/1914 18/07/1916 M7778 g
Gilbert, James 16/07/1894 Gunner RMA 01/05/1914 25/08/1919 13411 ADM 159/87/13411 g
Gilkerson, Edward John 21/01/1895 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 31/12/1917 J16397 g
Gillett, Edward Charles 11/02/1874 Chief Stoker 16/11/1912 30/08/1918 281930 g
Girling, James Matthew 29/12/1891 31/03/1959 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1914 30/09/1917 K14624 g
Gleburne, Sydney 12/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 12/01/1916 11/07/1916 J29296 g
Gleeson, Robert David 27/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 01/05/1919 311485 g
Goldie, Thomas Leigh 06/03/1878 19/09/1951 Commander 16/11/1912 28/07/1917 Navy List g
Gomersall, Percy 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 19/10/1916 J31815 g
Gordon, James 27/03/1879 Mechanician 01/04/1914 25/10/1919 289802 g
Goudge, William Henry 01/10/1877 31/05/1967 Chaplain 08/01/1914 Navy List g
Gover, Frank Albert George 19/06/1889 24/04/1962 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/04/1914 27/07/1917 M7192 g
Grafton, Walter 29/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 02/01/1918 SS109389 g
Grant, Ronald Leslie 27/06/1898 Midshipman 09/04/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Grant, Stephen 07/07/1888 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 05/02/1918 92 ADM 159/103/92 g
Gray, Albert Edward 22/08/1881 09/01/1918 Sergeant RMLI 02/06/1915 09/01/1918 8744 ADM159/34/8744 g
Gray, Bernard 23/07/1886 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 17/08/1918 13131 ADM 159/184/13131 g
Gray, Joseph William 08/10/1888 Stoker RNR 06/09/1914 03/03/1919 S 2053 BT 377/7/78718 g
Green, David 19/09/1884 Acting Armourer 15/02/1916 31/08/1917 345639 g
Green, Edward David Walter 01/06/1897 25/07/1945 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 24/11/1916 J21665 g
Green, Frederick Charles 08/10/1895 Gunner RMA 25/02/1915 19/09/1916 13905 ADM 159/88/13905 g
Greenleaf, William 01/08/1877 Chief Stoker 16/11/1912 13/03/1919 282393 g
Greet, Thomas Austin 19/08/1893 19/06/1947 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 26/01/1915 11/12/1916 M12072 g
Gregory, Thomas Charles 31/12/1886 Leading Stoker 16/11/1912 30/09/1916 311068 g
Greig, Kenneth Beaton Septimus 14/11/1888 Clerk to Secretary 16/12/1915 ? Navy List g
Gridley, Charles Howard 18/06/1892 01/01/1972 Able Seaman 16/01/1913 31/05/1916 J4546 Leading Seaman 01/06/1916 g
Griffin, Hubert Cecil George 01/08/1895 06/10/1969 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1916 07/10/1916 M3259 g
Griffin, Norman Harold John 18/03/1894 05/07/1959 Leading Signalman 01/01/1915 09/02/1918 J5672 g
Griffith, Alfred Edward 02/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 15/04/1916 Z/6996 ADM 337/75/260 g
Griffiths, Henry 29/12/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 02/04/1919 Z/3102 ADM 337/5/46 g
Griffiths, Idris John 01/09/1895 Signalman RNVR 26/05/1916 28/02/1919 Z/2153 ADM 339/1/15352 g
Griffiths, William 07/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 24/02/1920 SS116856 g
Grimes, Arthur 14/01/1897 Gunner RMA 26/07/1915 22/10/1918 14472 ADM 159/89/14472 g
Grimston, John William 10/03/1886 21/07/1962 Lieutenant R.N.R. 14/01/1914 24/05/1917 Navy List g
Grinyer, John Arthur 07/08/1894 01/06/1964 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 16/12/1915 29/01/1918 L4266 g
Gritten, William 02/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 17/10/1918 K8091 g
Grocott, William 11/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/02/1916 20/10/1916 J40546 g
Grundy, John 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 28/02/1918 K11905 g
Guerin, Walter 09/09/1891 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 22/01/1917 1445 ADM 159/108/1445 g
Guilford, Archibald Thomas Henry 11/03/1890 18/06/0196 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 31/12/1913 29/12/1917 271931 g
Gunn, Horace Albert 26/03/1898 Telegraphist 26/03/1916 15/09/1916 J26511 g
Gustar, Bertie 19/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 16/04/1918 SS112370 g
Hague, George 16/03/1886 Able Seaman 16/01/1913 03/04/1918 J5612 g
Haines, Henry Ronald 31/07/1886 11/02/1960 Captain R.M. 01/09/1915 02/02/1917 Navy List g
Halfacre, Raymond Francis 16/02/1896 01/12/1961 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 03/01/1918 J14931 g
Hall, Frank Edmund 04/02/1886 28/03/1919 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 12/07/1918 214858 g
Hall, Frank Thomas 22/09/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/06/1915 20/08/1916 M10695 g
Halligan, Thomas 08/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/11/1915 30/06/1916 J30049 g
Hancock, Horace Walter 26/03/1890 01/04/1969 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/01/1916 04/12/1916 L2184 g
Hancock, Sydney 20/05/1888 Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 30/09/1916 312231 g
Harding, Leonard 05/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 17/10/1915 06/03/1918 214701 g
Hards, Albert 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 31/12/1918 K19132 g
Hardy, Harold 15/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 14/11/1916 J39928 g
Hargraves, Herbert James 25/11/1873 Fleet Paymaster 08/02/1913 26/05/1917 Navy List g
Harriman, Henry Pearson 03/12/1893 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 31/05/1917 J5156 g
Harrington, Arthur William 24/01/1895 Private RMLI 17/08/1913 10/02/1919 16267 ADM 159/189/16267 g
Harrison, Charles James Davis 29/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 15/05/1918 K19370 g
Harrison, Sidney John 03/04/1890 29/11/1954 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 02/03/1918 Z/2386 ADM 337/37/184 g
Harry, Cecil Hope 16/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/01/1916 16/08/1916 J24376 g
Harvey, Peter 17/04/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 16/11/1912 11/11/1917 301727 g
Harvey, Robert 10/04/1878 Leading Carpenter's Crew 28/04/1914 15/10/1918 345080 g
Harvey, Thomas Douglas 01/03/1889 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 05/08/1918 212333 ADM 159/85/212333 g
Hawes, William James 17/11/1883 Sergeant RMLI 26/10/1915 25/07/1917 13003 ADM 159/183/13003 g
Hawkridge, John Murdo 07/07/1875 10/09/1930 Chief Gunner 06/02/1912 10/09/1916 Navy List g
Hawley, George Francis 06/05/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 25/07/1916 J14978 g
Haynes, Cyril Amos 26/06/1880 22/11/1946 Colour Sergeant 21/10/1915 25/06/1918 10300 ADM 159/18/10300 g
Hayward, Frederick Leonard 10/01/1898 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 31/08/1917 J24881 g
Helbren, Charles Ernest 07/10/1889 16/04/1939 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 30/11/1916 234510 g
Hempstead, Frank William 12/05/1894 02/05/1977 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 31/10/1919 J8045 g
Henderson, John Alexander 18/09/1884 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 23/02/1916 Navy List g
Hepworth, George 22.6.1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 20/10/1918 SS5134 g
Hewitt, James Seth 10/01/1888 02/06/1954 Leading Seaman 01/12/1915 30/06/1916 233671 g
Hewson, Walter Charles 20/10/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 29/05/1918 J24075 g
Hicks, Harry 29/08/1880 Leading Stoker 02/08/1914 18/10/1916 304768 g
Hilder, Roland Edward 19/08/1896 01/10/1970 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 21/10/1919 SS5248 g
Hill, Allan 16/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1913 28/02/1917 K13995 g
Hine, Elijah 24/07/1898 05/03/1955 Signal Boy 01/07/19015 01/07/1916 J33002 g
Hiscocks, Tom 05/05/1899 01/10/1978 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 04/05/1917 J34004 g
Hitchman, William 28/11/1896 Cook's Mate 21/0-1/1916 06/05/1917 M11443 g
Hithersay, Benjamin Frank 15/06/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 31/08/1916 J11608 g
Hiuge, Joseph George 09/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 22/11/1914 26/07/1917 K19369 g
Hobbs, Edward George 25/05/1899 Signal Boy 26/11/1915 21/01/1917 J38322 g
Hodson, Samuel 13/11/1882 Armourer's Mate 16/11/1912 10/06/1916 346800 g
Hogger, Alfred William 23/01/1879 Chief Yeoman of Signals 27/05/1913 29/11/1916 179580 g
Hoile, Walter 30/08/1890 14/06/1968 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 18/09/1916 1159 ADM 159/107/1159 g
Holbrook, Leonard Stanley 30/03/1882 29/08/1974 Commander 19/12/1915 08/12/1916 Navy List g
Holland, George Alfred 31/08/1889 Able Seaman 26/10/1913 31/08/1916 237451 g
Holland, Walty 08/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 26/04/1916 20/02/1919 K29506 g
Holman, George 17/05/1872 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 16/12/1915 09/08/1916 ADM 330/69/25 g
Holmes, Frank 02/07/1889 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 25/07/1916 235293 g
Homewood, William Richard 30/01/1891 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 20/06/1918 12227 ADM 159/85/12227 g
Hopwood, John 19/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/03/1917 K19441 g
Horlock, Alfred 02/08/1883 Able Seaman 06/0/1913 30/09/1920 204120 g
Horrell, Alfred Ernest 06/04/1894 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 30/04/1917 J10408 g
Hotton, Albert Philip 08/02/1896 29/03/1972 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 06/08/1919 SS5143 g
Howe, William Bentham 23/05/1898 Midshipman 17/05/1916 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Howell, Harry 31/01/1886 Petty Officer 01/05/1914 12/09/1920 216126 g
Howell, Herbert John 19/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 16/07/1916 J32198 g
Hownam-Meek, Andrew Douglas 20/03/1881 27/09/1965 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 27/10/1914 03/12/1918 Navy List g
Hudson, William 22/02/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1915 29/02/1917 309531 g
Hughes, Joseph 19/06/1895 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/03/1916 28/08/1916 M18245 g
Hughes, William 12/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1916 28/09/1916 K15257 g
Hukin, George 14/0/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 08/10/1916 SS113990 g
Humby, Percy Charles 17/05/1881 30/05/1964 Artificer Engineer 08/02/1915 04/02/1919 Navy List g
Humphrey, Frank Victor 31/01/1899 01/04/1971 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 30/01/1917 J30806 g
Humphrey, Harry 01/03/1866 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 31/08/1917 310564 g
Humphrys, Joseph Frederick 11/01/1880 01/07/1943 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 07/09/1916 294447 g
Hunt, Abram Alfred Arthur Horace 28/05/1895 31/01/1959 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 30/09/1020 K19374 g
Hunt, Herbert 02/01/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 K15 g
Hunt, John 23/02/1893 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 12/09/1918 12634 ADM 159/85/12634 g
Hunter, Gilbert Stuart 27/09/1893 01/04/1952 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1914 02/02/1917 M1423 g
Hylands, Clement George 06/08/1896 22/10/1978 Able Seaman 11/06/1915 02/02/1917 J24082 g
Inchcomb, Ernest Harold 03/12/1887 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 31/05/1917 230903 g
Ingram, Henry Ernest 10/10/1878 Chief Ship's Cook 16/11/1912 27/04/1918 342224 g
Ives, Sydney John 10/12/1897 04/03/1923 Ordinary Seaman 10/12/1915 30/06/1916 J24083 g
Ivison, Richard 07/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/02/1916 25/06/1919 SS115748 g
Jackman, Ernest Walter 05/03/1890 24/01/1918 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 30/01/1915 25/06/1919 M/4107 g
James, Albert 03/09/1888 Able Seaman 16/01/1913 07/03/1919 232452 g
James, Alfred 09/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1912 08/08/1916 SS111454 g
James, Charles 28/07/1882 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 302976 g
James, John William 11/11/1890 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 24/05/1917 Z/1116 g
Jameson, Robert Dundonald 17/03/1869 02/01/1938 Fleet Surgeon 12/03/1916 04/06/1919 Navy List g
Janes, John Samuel 09/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1913 29/02/1917 K13228 g
Jeffery, John 01/08/1885 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 24/02/1919 223208 g
Jenkins, Jack 15/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K2102 Unable to find service record g
Jennings, Alfred James 31/12/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 06/01/1915 04/01/1917 K13130 g
Jephcott, John William 05/04/1896 14/09/1962 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 10/08/1919 SS5147 g
Jepson, Ernest George 14/07/1878 Private RMLI 27/07/1912 07/12/1916 13610 ADM 159/185/13610 g
Jerram, Alfred James 09/10/1875 Painter 1st Class 16/11/1912 25/07/1917 341649 g
Jerram, Thomas Henry Martyn 06/09/1858 19/03/1933 Vice-Admiral 16/12/1915 Navy List g
Jessop, John Patrick 13/11/1886 26/03/1970 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 13/11/1918 225575 g
Jessop, Tom 14/06/1882 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 30/09/1920 205424 g
Johns, Alfred 28/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 18/08/1915 22/12/1917 J37895 g
Johnson, Douglas Paget Kennedy 20/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 03/04/1919 SS113951 g
Johnson, Edward Alfred 21/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 15/10/1915 26/07/1916 J32166 g
Johnson, Frederick 06/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 05/09/1916 J39935 g
Johnson, John Walter 30/03/1894 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 07/03/1917 K14663 g
Johnson, Leonard 17/04/1888 Able Seaman 30/07/1915 16/05/1917 231664 g
Johnson, William 21/01/1893 Able Seaman 20/04/1916 20/01/1917 J42722 g
Johnson, William 19/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 28/02/1918 K5922 g
Johnston, Basil Lyall 30/08/1889 Lieutenant 23/05/1916 30/10/1919 Navy List g
Johnstone, Cyprian Woolfield 26/09/1896 Clerk to Secretary 08/02/1916 06/12/1916 Navy List g
Jolliffe, George Augustus 01/11/1897 01/10/1970 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 28/09/1916 K11385 g
Jolly, William Evelyn Halton 11/09/1887 Clerk to Secretary 16/12/1915 31/12/1916 Navy List g
Jones, Daniel 12/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 14/06/1918 K12265 g
Jones, Elias 14/06/1889 19/11/1918 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 31/03/1917 Z/250 ADM 337/85/73 g
Jones, George Henry Allnutt 14/08/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 27/05/1918 Z/2425 ADM 37/37/208 g
Jones, Harold 23/04/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 19/04/1917 174722 g
Jones, John William 04/04/1883 Artificer Engineer 17/08/1914 10/11/1916 Navy List g
Jones, Joseph 19/06/1885 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 25/07/1916 12997 ADM 159/183/12997 g
Jones, Martin Rhys 16/12/1899 30/03/1933 Midshipman 08/09/1915 28/01/1918 Navy List g
Jones, Thomas 17/05/1896 Private RMLI 09/11/1914 21/10/1918 PO/17076 ADM 159/191/17076 g
Jones, William John 01/02/1897 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 30/09/1919 SS5445 g
Joslin, Robert John 16/08/1894 Able Seaman 02/03/1915 31/10/1917 J9988 g
Joyce, Ralph 18/09/1891 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 30/09/1916 J1797 Shows as King George V (Erne) b
Kearns, John 16/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 30/10/1920 K19424 g
Keefe, Luke 13/01/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 30/06/1916 J23920 g
Keel, Charles Cecil 21/08/1884 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 17/07/1917 207720 g
Keen, George Charles Alias Wienrich 30/04/1891 Band Corporal RMB 02/03/1914 04/09/1916 1343 ADM 159/108/1343 g
Kelly, Daniel 24/10/1876 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 16/02/1919 T 1905 BT 377/7/103753 g
Kenden, Henry 28/08/1881 Mechanician 16/11/1912 03/03/1918 292856 g
Kender, Fred Albert 22/08/1885 Armourer's Mate 28/03/1916 06/09/1919 346927 g
Kennedy, Thomas 02/05/1890 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/09/1914 28/09/1916 4/82 g
Kennett, John George 26/10/1894 11/02/1919 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 31/10/1916 J13074 g
Kenny, Robert Walter 11/10/1897 01/06/1940 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 07/09/1916 J24492 g
Kent, William Thomas 03/05/1891 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 31/01/1917 238443 g
Kidney, William Patrick 02/09/1895 Cook's Mate 30/09/1915 16/05/1919 M10679 g
King, Arthur Charles Alfred 04/09/1892 01/01/1980 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 21/10/1919 J7930 g
King, Charles 06/10/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/12/1915 20/08/1917 L7577 g
King, Francis 03/06/1878 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 11/01/1918 T 2078 BT 377/7/103926 g
Kingdon, William John 13/11/1890 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 29/02/1917 K4383 g
Kingman, Albert Henry 01/03/1882 15/02/1972 Mechanician 01/01/1914 29/11/1916 299116 g
Knifton, James William 28/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/19154 17/08/1917 SS116438 g
Knight, Cecil Herbert 31/10/1898 23/10/1941 Boy 1st Class 05/01/1916 30/10/1916 J30883 g
Knight, Reginald Thomas 09/12/1897 Able Seaman 22/02/1916 01/05/1917 J24071 g
Knowles, William Thomas 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 30/06/1919 SS116347 g
Kurn, Jacob 17/06/1880 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 23/02/1917 357264 g
Laker, Charley 25/12/1892 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 01/06/1918 212622 ADM 159/85/212622 g
Laker, Walter Edwin 26/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/07/1915 02/02/1917 311138 g
Lall, Leonard Alexander 21/06/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20/01/1916 30/07/1917 M5460 g
Lamacraft, Leonard Gilbert 04/08/1893 01/07/1973 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 01/10/1916 12641 ADM 159/85/12641 g
Lambert, Henry Percy Butt 28/11/1891 01/01/1963 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/04/1914 31/08/1917 M7322 g
Langridge, Basil Frederick Jack 29/08/1897 12/05/1943 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 27/05/1917 J24361 g
Lansdowne, Francis Albert Ralph 14/06/1896 01/10/1970 Leading Telegraphist 25/04/1916 05/11/1917 J15037 g
Lant, Percy Dennis 23/06/1895 01/07/1953 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 31/08/1916 J11233 g
Lawrance, Charles Cristopher 05/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 31/12/1916 J25540 g
Lawton, William 17/04/1892 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 28/11/1917 J4287 g
Leaversuch, Arthur Frank 16/08/1890 01/01/1973 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 31/05/1917 236314 g
Lee, Frederick Charles 03/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 17/01/1916 25/07/1916 K1068 g
Legate, James Engineer Commander 07/07/1915 Navy List g
Letton, William Gladstone 18/02/1887 Ship's Cook 15/04/1913 30/03/1917 347296 g
Lewis, George Henry 05/10/1885 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 08/09/1916 305202 g
Lewis, William James 21/03/1891 Carpenter's Crew 01/01/1916 15/10/1918 M17074 Photo g
Liles, Melville Beaumont William 24/10/1894 05/06/1905 Officer's Steward 1st Class 15/04/1913 31/03/1917 L5332 Also Known As g
Lindzey, Nelson 27/01/1897 01/10/1980 Able Seaman 22/07/1915 29/09/1920 J22555 g
Lipscomb, William Montague 29/06/1899 01/07/1971 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 28/12/1916 J37014 g
Little, Frederick John Jury 22/08/1895 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 30/11/1916 J19403 g
Lloyd, Alfred 26/07/1896 Able Seaman 20/03/1915 13/10/1919 J25119 g
Loft, John James 30/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class SS117266 Unable to find service record g
London, Frank Leonard 26/09/1893 01/04/1972 Able Seaman 16/11/1913 30/06/1916 J8974 g
Lord, Harry 11/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/07/1915 02/12/1919 SS116473 g
Lovely, Ernest William 27/07/1886 Able Seaman 17/06/1914 30/04/1918 218101 g
Lowe, Edwin Thomas 16/01/1897 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 09/10/1916 M15224 g
Lowry, Alfred Evelyn 07/01/1886 21/03/1973 Petty Officer 21/12/1915 03/03/1919 216441 g
Lucas, Edward John 17/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/01/1916 19/10/1916 J24476 g
Luker, Archibald 07/08/1895 Gunner RMA 24/12/1913 27/02/1919 13836 ADM 159/88/13836 g
Lusted, George Albert 04/06/1897 01/07/1981 Ordinary Seaman 10/10/1915 30/06/1916 J36741 g
Lynes, Charles Edward 26/08/1875 01/01/1977 Secretary 16/12/1915 06/12/1916 Navy List g
Macey, Albert Edward 20/02/1874 Shipwright 1st Class 01/03/1916 16/07/1918 341810 g
Mack, John Edward 22/10/1894 Leading Telegraphist 20/03/1915 02/12/1916 J10547 g
MacKinnon, Neil 07/12/1886 Leading Stoker 06/11/1914 27/09/1916 229347 g
Maidment, Frank 21/11/1894 Gunner RMA 01/05/1914 24/10/1918 213313 ADM 159/87/213313 g
Maidment, Percy William 19/08/1895 Signalman 07/12/1914 17/04/1917 J13798 g
Makepeace, Walter Albert 18/06/1896 01/01/1982 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 01/07/1916 J24475 g
Maloney, William 04/06/1896 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 12/08/1918 SS5140 g
Malpas, Wilfrid Robert 20/03/1892 01/10/1934 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 15/12/1915 03/12/1916 M7742 g
Mansell, Edward 01/06/1891 Musician RMB 29/10/1913 12/01/1919 1280 ADM 159/107/1280 g
Manvill, Ernest 22/12/1885 01/10/1933 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/03/1917 312126 g
Mapley, Arthur 11/05/1897 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 26/04/1918 J18709 g
Marchant, George Thomas 04/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 25/03/1916 03/09/1916 J39398 g
Markham, Alfred 15/03/1899 Signal Boy 25/10/1915 14/10/1916 J35701 g
Marples, Frank 28/09/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class 06/03/1913 04/12/1916 L2491 g
Marsh, Albert Francis 10/07/1893 Able Seaman 08/11/1913 29/02/1917 J9298 g
Marsh, Walter 28/11/1896 Able Seaman 03/11/1915 10/05/1917 J25265 g
Marshall, Alfred Ernest 22/05/1896 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 07/08/1919 SS5144 g
Marshall, Arthur Reginald 11/09/1895 Able Seaman 01/08/1914 26/09/1917 J17005 g
Marshall, William Albert 20/10/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/12/1915 30/08/1917 L7584 g
Martin, Alfred 21/05/1897 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/09/1916 J24076 g
Martin, Frederick Henry 20/04/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 06/12/1913 02/908/1916 L3315 g
Martin, Frederick Sidney 24/04/1889 Mate 30/10/1915 22/07/1918 Navy List g
Martin, James Joseph 27/07/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 17/12/1915 04/12/1916 L5428 g
Martin, Peter 24/10/1889 16/09/1918 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 27/07/1917 238767 g
Martin, Reginald James 04/02/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 06/03/1913 11/08/1916 L3191 g
Mason, Percy Sidney Victor 17/10/1897 29/01/1963 Musician RMB 14/04/1915 15/11/1916 2016 g
Mathews, Frederick 07/10/1897 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 07/08/1916 J24487 g
Matthews, John Henry 05/02/1894 Leading Signalman 01/01/1915 12/02/1919 J5500 g
May, George Ernest 26/06/1896 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 21/10/1919 SS5372 g
May, Joseph 22/05/1895 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 15/03/1919 SS4326 g
May, William Earnest 12/04/1885 Able Seaman 18/11/1912 20/02/1919 212832 g
Mc Call, Arthur Thomas Gilbert 11/02/1886 23/10/1968 Chief Writer 02/05/1916 24/06/1917 346679 g
McCarron, Edmund 25/09/1892 01/07/1960 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 12/11/1918 Z/4864 ADM 337/73/222 g
Mccarthy, William Patrick 13/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 21/08/1916 J30730 g
Mcculloch, Charles Frederick 20/04/1883 22/09/1978 Petty Officer 31/12/1913 20/09/1919 202704 g
Mcdonald, William 03/04/1881 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 28/02/1917 8784 ADM 159/34/8784 g
Mcgrath, William 04/06/1883 Musician RMB 27/08/1915 04/09/1916 1441 ADM 159/108/1441 g
McGuinness, John 03/04/1884 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 08/02/1918 Z/7658 g
McGuinness, John 04/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 25/03/1916 26/02/1919 Z/6780 ADM 337/27/322 g
Mcguirk, John 30/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/041913 06/10/1916 K14674 g
Mchugh, Peter 25/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/07/1913 30/09/1920 K15406 g
McKay, Malcolm 07/12/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 04/03/1919 282023 g
Mclauchlan, William 21/09/1869 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 03/01/1918 K13903 g
Mead, Frederick Theodore 02/03/1899 02/04/1979 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1915 01/12/1916 J32603 g
Mead, Hilary Poland 12/12/1887 01/10/1961 Lieutenant 18/08/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List g
Meaghan, Peter 19/02/1891 Able Seaman 25/03/1915 30/06/1916 M4906 g
Mees, Sidney 26/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 06/02/1916 30/09/1916 M3769 g
Metcalfe, John Harold 07/10/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/06/1915 06/10/191`7 M12650 g
Methven, John 09/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1914 20/05/1919 311503 g
Milbourne, Charles Delves 11/08/1895 14/01/1962 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917 Navy List g
Miles, Albert 15/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 15/05/1918 K8683 g
Millar, Hugh 06/04/1896 Able Seaman 04/10/1915 02/02/1917 J15505 g
Miller, Ernest Ruper 14/11/1883 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 30/06/1917 202879 g
Miller, John Joseph 15/11/1890 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 08/03/1918 809 ADM 159/105/809 g
Miller, William John 17/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 31/03/1917 K13095 g
Millinship, Edward Thomas 09/09/1882 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 31/03/1917 Z/833 ADM 337/85/255 g
Mills, Edwin 28/08/1880 Private RMLI 27/11/1912 08/10/1916 9962 ADM 159/17/9962 g
Milne, James 16/04/1893 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1918 K13020 g
Moon, Thomas Henry 16/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1914 27/05/1917 K18269 g
Mooney, Albert 29/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 28/04/1917 J34673 g
Moore, Frank James 28/12/1892 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 31/08/1917 J7917 g
Moore, Henry 22/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1913 18/12/1916 K19155 g
Moran, James Neil 04/04/1885 Leading Seaman 01/03/1915 16/04/1917 216974 g
Morgan, George Alexander 06/09/1897 Able Seaman 26/01/1915 25/10/1917 J24882 g
Morgan, Ralph 16/04/1890 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 02/05/1918 S 7112 BT 377/7/83771 (maybe the same man as https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6501784 SS106414 RN ran 1912 but not confirmed either way) g
Morris, Herbert Groves 29/07/1893 27/02/1985 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1916 06/09/1917 M8955 g
Morris, Robert 28/06/1895 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 23/07/1918 SS5145 g
Morris, Thomas 28/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 27/05/1919 SS113981 g
Morton, Howard Henry 21/04/1892 23/05/1965 Wireman 1st Class 01/03/1916 06/03/1919 M11819 g
Moss, George Wilfred 09/07/1894 Gunner RMA 08/04/1913 19/06/1916 12767 ADM 159/86/12767 g
Mould, Ernest Henry 02/08/1886 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 31/12/1917 220361 g
Moyse, Samuel William 14/04/1894 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 25/07/1919 16004 ADM 159/189.16004 g
Mudford, John Septimus 09/01/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/05/1914 05/10/1916 Navy List g
Mugridge, Alfred Henry Thomas 06/02/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 19/01/1917 5/235 ADM 337/68/384 g
Mugridge, Edward Charles 04/03/1877 11/01/1952 R.M. Gunner 07/03/1913 Navy List g
Muir, William 22/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 29/04/1916 27/05/1917 Z/55 ADM 337/22/40 g
Muldoon, James 11/03/1899 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 28/09/19176 J34596 g
Munday, Herbert James 02/11/1893 Able Seaman 26.8.1915 30.6.1917 J9296 g
Myal, Leonard Cecil 12/04/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 04/10/1915 10/07/1916 L4677 g
Napthine, William Mayo 14/03/1890 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 25/09/1916 S 2268 BT 377/7/78933 g
Nepo, John William 14/02/1876 Artificer Engineer 18/10/1912 Navy List g
Nesbit, James 09/05/1890 17/10/1950 Able Seaman RNVR 08/08/1914 13/09/1916 4/47 ADM 337/70/171 g
Nettleship, Jack 23/10/1894 01/04/1973 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1915 25/08/1916 SS116378 g
Newbery, Albert Edward 10/12/1886 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/08/1917 221229 g
Newman, Percival George 29/06/1893 22/10/1926 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1913 30/06/1916 M783 g
Newton, Jack 13/01/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 23/12/1916 K8713 g
Newton, Robert H.H. Temporary Surgeon 24/05/1915 08/06/1917 ? Navy List g
Nicholas, John Doughty 22/02/1889 30/11/1936 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/05/1916 30/04/1918 271747 He was promoted from 3rd to 2nd on 30/05/1916 g
Nicholls, Christopher Robert 17/10/1891 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 05/05/1919 239217 g
Nicholls, Sidney Charles 09/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 08/11/1917 J40429 g
Nichols, George Ephriam 12/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/02/1914 25/07/1917 K17605 g
Nichols, Leslie Charles 02/01/1890 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 28/02/1918 234892 g
Nicholson, Charles Cotman 04/10/1885 20/09/1966 Chief Writer 343397 Unable to locate service record g
Nothers, Alfred 04/01/1894 01/10/1971 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 K14722 g
Nuccoll, Joseph Arthur 04/03/1897 01/04/1963 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 08/09/1916 J17650 g
Nugent, John 01/07/1886 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 224184 g
Nye, Edward 29/02/1884 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 03/03/1919 SS1230 g
O'Connell, John 31/01/1896 Signalman 23/12/1914 12/04/1917 J15772 g
O'Donnell, John 01/04/1897 Able Seaman RNR 10/06/1915 01/03/1918 A8202 BT 337/7/8212 g
O'Leary, Gilbert Francis 29/11/1897 18/03/1980 Private RMLI 22/09/1915 25/07/1919 18275 ADM 159/193/18275 g
O'Rourke, Christopher 03/10/1880 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 23/06/1916 T 2019 BT 377/7/103867 g
Offord, Arthur William 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1915 14/01/1919 SS115815 g
Ormonde, David Hutcheson 19/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 19/01/1917 Z/4338 ADM 337/73/89 g
Ougden, Charles Fred 04/11/1895 10/10/1962 Signalman 15/11/1915 29/02/1917 J14143 g
Owen, Arthur 30/07/1896 Able Seaman 11/05/1915 25/07/1916 J16593 g
Owen, William George 16/02/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 29/04/1914 12/06/1918 M7191 g
Owens, Thomas 21/11/1893 Gunner RMA 10/06/1913 25/07/1919 213118 ADM 159/86/213118 g
Palmer, Ernest Samuel 22/06/1891 18/10/1919 Acting Leading Stoker 26/04/1916 24/08/1916 K/3790 g
Palmer, William Emmanuel 14/06/1879 Gunner 01/04/1914 18/06/1916 Navy List g
Parker, George 06/10/1895 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 15/02/1917 J13404 g
Parker, William 17/12/1881 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 01/04/1913 06/12/1916 375 ADM 159/104/375 g
Parry, Hugh Dunstan 02/12/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 03/11/1916 Mersey Z/226 ADM 337/51/88 g
Parry, James Frederick Charles 08/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/12/1915 19/10/1916 J33515 g
Parry, Robert George 18/02/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 25/03/1916 03/01/1918 2/195 ADM 337/49/105 g
Parsons, Ernest Arthur 07/03/1897 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 25/07/1916 J25253 g
Paterson, Andrew 21/11/1873 03/12/1948 Warrant Armourer 20/12/1913 27/11/1916 Navy List g
Paterson, Hugh William 15/11/1897 Midshipman 09/04/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Pattison, Edward Charles 26/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 28/03/1918 K19081 g
Pavey, James Frederick Charles 08/12/1897 01/02/1992 Ordinary Seaman 08/12/1915 25/10/1916 J33515 g
Paxton, Alfred John 18/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/09/1915 11/05/1917 J36442 g
Pay, Francis George 16/06/1893 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 27/04/1918 15997 ADM 159/189/15997 g
Payne, William Iley 22/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 21/10/1916 J40543 g
Peachey, Allan Thomas George Cumberland 23/05/1896 01/03/1967 Midshipman 01/05/1915 04/08/1917 Navy List g
Pearson, Harry 07/04/1894 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 28/11/1917 J14004 g
Pearson, Richard William 03/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/05/1916 25/07/1916 SS113961 g
Peck, Frederick William 12/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1914 25/11/1918 K5320 g
Pemble, Frank William John 02/08/1895 06/10/1951 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 30/09/1918 J12238 g
Perkins, Charles Fred 12/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/1913 03/04/1919 SS111881 g
Perks, Oliver 04/01/1897 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 31/10/1916 221185 g
Peters, Henry 14/10/1895 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 26/06/1917 SS5183 g
Pettifor, Joe 17/07/1871 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/06/1915 31/05/1916 269497 g
Pettit, George 16/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 15/09/1917 J39811 g
Philemey, John 20/02/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/10/1915 16/12/1916 M8201 g
Phillips, Albert 02/11/1889 Cook's Mate 22/09/1915 09/12/1916 M4907 g
Phillips, Henry John 30/09/1881 Mechanician 16/11/1912 30/06/1918 292785 Also Known As g
Philpott, Frederick George 23/11/1893 Gunner RMA 04/07/1914 15/01/1918 13491 ADM 159/87/13491 g
Philpott, Herbert Redvers 21/10/1899 28/07/1958 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 20/10/1917 J40557 g
Phipps, Frank 23/05/1893 Musician RMB 08/03/1913 20/08/1918 1513 ADM 159/108/1513 g
Piercey, William Alfred John 20/02/1895 01/03/1980 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 02/02/1918 K19368 g
Piner, Frederick William 26/06/1898 28/01/1970 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1015 25/06/1916 J34072 g
Pitt, Walter George 29/05/1881 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 27/07/1916 201906 g
Platt, David 01/11/1889 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 30/06/1916 SS2268 g
Pollard, Charles Ford 15.03.1893 31/04/1974 Stoker 1st Class 17/05/1916 31/03/1917 K11382 g
Pollett, Harry John 20/11/1877 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 05/03/1919 177889 g
Ponsonby, John Henry 14/08/1897 Able Seaman 17/05/1916 28/09/1916 J24323 g
Poore, Thomas Cecil 07/07/1896 04/09/1966 Musician RMB 10/10/1915 11/02/1919 2298 g
Porter, Frank Henry 01/01/1899 30/12/1967 Boy Telegraphist 30/10/1915 30/06/1916 J35742 g
Powell, Alfred 27/07/1877 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 03/11/1919 283193 g
Pragnell, Charles 14/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 31/12/1918 K18363 g
Presdee, Frank 16/02/1897 Signalman 30/11/1915 22/01/1917 J25454 g
Pretty, Gerald Hugh Algar 21/08/1882 10/02/1919 Gunner 07/01/1914 10/02/1919 Navy List g
Price, Fredrick 29/06/1879 Armourer 26/04/1914 18/07/1916 342087 g
Priestley, Leonard 21/07/1898 Ordinary Signalman 22/09/1915 20/01/1917 J38768 g
Prince, Christopher Seaman 01/03/1916 01/06/1918 1925 X Info DS from 'The best small-boat seamen in the Navy. The Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve. 1900-1922' by W David Parsons and Ean Parsons. NFL 2009 Page 154 g
Pringle, Harold 26/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 26/02/1917 J33176 g
Prior, Edward Henry 04/10/1893 Signalman 13/11/1913 17/08/1916 J4824 g
Prior, Lewis William 01/04/1895 01/03/1962 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 21/10/1919 J20830 g
Prior, William James 24/08/1895 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 30/04/1917 J12969 g
Pullin, Henry 16/06/1877 Warrant Mechanician 28/05/1915 22/08/1918 Navy List g
Pulman, Arthur 20/12/1879 24/12/1918 Leading Seaman RNVR 14/11/1915 31/03/1917 Z/2865 ADM 337/38/52 g
Purdue, Charles 19/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1912 03/04/1919 SS111441 g
Randell, Henry James 09/01/1887 15/07/1951 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 30/09/1917 220263 g
Rapkins, Walter 27/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 26/02/1920 K11441 g
Read, William Henry 26/05/1897 Able Seaman 12/10/1915 26/09/1917 J24375 g
Redhead, Robert 02/05/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 03/03/1919 SS544 g
Redrup, Charles William 05/08/1886 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 15/01/1919 214835 g
Rees, Albert George 01/10/1888 Ship's Cook 01/02/1915 16/03/1919 347731 g
Reeve, Henry Edwin 02/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1913 30/09/1919 308368 g
Reid, Alexander 01/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 25/10/1919 SS116405 g
Ricardo, Leslie Ralph 29/11/1893 18/08/1943 Lieutenant 10/12/1915 21/01/1917 Navy List g
Richards, Arthur Frederick 11/08/1874 Cooper 16/11/1912 05/09/1917 340109 g
Richards, Charles 28/05/1879 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1913 26/06/1917 K2113 Also served as 9820 Pte RMLI 1898-1909 ADM 159/17/9820 g
Richards, Thomas Charles 04/05/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 06/02/1915 22/02/1917 L5720 g
Richards, William Homer 31/12/1893 Able Seaman 08/06/1914 03/01/1918 J6559 g
Richardson, Arthur Bert 03/03/1885 Gunner RMA 06/03/1913 24/08/1917 10099 ADM 159/81/10099 g
Richardson, Ernest 15/09/1887 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 09/05/1918 227352 g
Richardson, Frederick 18/11/1892 Able Seaman 10/01/1914 31/12/1916 J7955 g
Ridge, Samuel John 09/09/1899 30/07/1922 Boy Telegraphist 08/03/1916 08/03/1917 J42243 g
Ridings, Arthur William George 03/08/1878 21/07/1959 Major R.M.A. 13/01/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List g
Ridman, Charles 13/08/1884 Private RMLI 10/12/1913 03/0/1920 12693 ADM 159/183/12693 g
Ripley, James Henry 01/06/1890 15/07/1965 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/03/1915 31/08/1917 M12016 g
Rivett, Albert Edward 23/10/1898 01/07/1969 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 21/06/1916 J40566 g
Roberts, Henry Charles 04/08/1894 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 18/12/1916 J13178 g
Roberts, Thomas William 21/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 20/12/1916 J39963 g
Roberts, William Henry 01/01/1888 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 03/03/1919 226117 g
Robertson, Angus Greig 01/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 22/07/1916 J27370 g
Robertson, Arthur Beck 13/02/1891 20/12/1977 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 10/11/1919 15233 ADM 159/188/15233 g
Robinson, James 17/03/1896 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 13/10/1919 J20645 g
Robson, Regent 29/04/1896 07/10/1956 Carpenters Crew 29/03/1915 06/05/1917 M8234 g
Robson, Thomas Henry 27/03/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/11/1915 14/07/1916 M14465 g
Rogers, Harold James 11/04/1899 01/10/1993 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 10/04/1917 J34594 g
Rose, George Joseph 21/03/1898 01/01/1972 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 19/10/1916 J31213 g
Rump, Ernest 29/10/1893 01/04/1974 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1915 31/05/1916 J5795 Promoted Leading Seaman 01/06/1916 g
Rushworth, Ernest 31/10/1894 01/07/1959 Armourer's crew 15/10/1914 28/02/1918 M8070 g
Russell, William Charles 15/08/1892 01/04/1958 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 31/12/1916 J1206 g
Ryder, Henry James 14/03/1883 01/04/1969 Stoker Petty Officer 01/09/1915 26/06/1917 305439 g
Salmon, Arthur 17/04/1890 01/07/1952 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 30/05/1918 SS110654 g
Salmon, Sidney 07/10/1886 01/09/1945 Able Seaman 06/03/1913 31/01/1917 220546 g
Samson, Arthur Albert Edward 24/01/1894 12/07/1960 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 30/04/1917 J6048 g
Sandells, Gordon Harold 01/04/1896 01/04/1968 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 13/02/1917 J14722 g
Sansom, George 30/03/1884 24/02/1959 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 10/02/1919 SS104211 g
Santry, William Nelson Timothy 01/10/1890 18/10/1920 Corporal RMLI 29/04/1915 10/03/1918 13764 Service Ledger Pension Cards g
Sarson, John Edward 12/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 07/11/1912 05/08/1918 SS111488 g
Saunders, Charles 31/12/1882 Petty Officer Telegraphist 06/03/1913 14/02/1917 201032 g
Saunders, John 09/06/1897 01/01/1970 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 21/10/1919 J21826 g
Saunders, Robert Aubrey 17/01/1878 01/10/1960 Joiner 30/06/1913 07/03/1919 282894 g
Savage, Malcolm Hamerton 16/09/1897 03/09/1966 Midshipman 25/03/1915 14/11/1916 Navy List g
Schafer, John Sharpey 29/06/1881 22/03/1918 Lieutenant Commander - borne as additional 24/01/1915 Navy List g
Scott, Peter Mclagan 20/01/1885 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 25/07/1919 10878 ADM 159/82/10878 g
Scott, William Henry 14/05/1875 23/01/1942 Master at Arms 16/11/1912 17/08/1916 150134 g
Scown, Charles Bernard 23/05/1887 01/01/1951 Shipwright 1st Class 15/02/1916 09/03/1920 345755 g
Searil, Ernest William 26/10/1897 23/10/1949 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 26/06/1918 J22339 g
Sellers, William 09/02/1896 15/03/1942 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 20/10/1916 SS5141 g
Selman, Frederick Harry 19/12/1896 01/02/1986 Ordinary Seaman 15/04/1915 16/08/1916 J35205 g
Setter, Ernest William 15/12/1886 01/04/1959 Petty Officer 17/07/1915 25/07/1916 226372 g
Shapley, Charles Robert 27/06/1893 01/01/1959 Stoker 1st Class 30/10/1912 01/05/1917 K13099 g
Sharp, John 25/09/1884 Able Seaman 07/01/1913 20/01/1918 207537 g
Shaw, Frederick 20/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/10/1915 30/06/1916 J34690 g
Sherrell, William James 03/08/1898 09/12/1922 Boy 1st Class 05/01/1916 30/06/1916 J27991 g
Shone, Thomas 15/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 30/09/1917 K10664 g
Short, Henry James 09/06/1897 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 19/01/1917 Z/3442 g
Shufflebottom, Samuel Jonas 07/07/1895 Able Seaman 27/07/1914 25/07/1916 J16000 g
Sides, Howard 16/03/1895 01/10/1965 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 10/12/1916 K29846 g
Silk, Stanley George 11/12/1897 20/11/1941 Ordinary Seaman 11/12/1915 16/08/1916 J36545 g
Simmonds, Henry Edmund 20/04/1883 01/10/1941 Chief Ship's Cook 15/04/1913 17/05/1918 205262 g
Simmonds, James 25/03/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/07/1917 227551 g
Simpson, Edward William 31/01/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/04/1916 K11383 g
Simpson, John 24/07/1879 Officer's Chief Cook 16/12/1915 04/12/1916 365911 g
Simpson, Robert Swainson 28/09/1891 01/07/1966 Leading Stoker 22/01/1916 02/01/1918 K29231 g
Simson, David James Robert 07/09/1892 23/05/1940 Lieutenant 15/01/1915 21/05/1917 Navy List g
Skevington, William Herbert 03/05/1893 05/09/1958 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1916 27/07/1916 K13584 g
Slack, John 23/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 01/05/1917 K18306 g
Slack, Leonard Frank 20/01/1897 01/01/1971 Able Seaman 15/01/1916 21/10/1919 SS5376 g
Small, William Cecil George 14/08/1891 01/01/1947 Acting Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 22/06/1916 K7959 g
Smart, Albert Edward 25/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 24/12/1916 J39927 g
Smith, Albert Edward 27/06/1897 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 08/05/1918 J23147 g
Smith, Arthur 21/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/12/1918 K19087 g
Smith, Charles Edward 12/04/1896 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/10/1916 02/02/1917 M3765 g
Smith, Frank Lesley 08/11/1894 01/01/1941 Able Seaman 22/02/1916 09/08/1916 SS5142 g
Smith, George 16/10/1875 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 288276 g
Smith, George Raymond 27/05/1892 01/01/1975 Able Seaman 31/12/1913 29/02/1917 J5868 g
Smith, Herbert William 13/06/1886 Engineer Lieutenant 01/05/1916 29/09/1916 Navy List g
Smith, Joseph Archer 30/04/1880 10/12/1937 Warrant Electrician 29/03/1913 01/07/1917 Navy List g
Smith, Thomas Henry 26/07/1897 01/01/1982 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/12/1915 04/12/1916 L7197 ADM 188/1002/7197 g
Smith, Walter 24/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1914 25/07/1916 SS113962 g
Smith, William 20/10/1897 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 20/10/1915 28/02/1918 J25311 g
Smith, William Reuben 26/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/10/1915 30/06/1916 J25345 g
Smith, William Samuel 12/08/1895 01/07/1971 Signalman 06/04/1914 08/08/1916 J13390 g
Snelling, Walter John 09407/188 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 05/04/1919 210876 g
Solomons, Michael 30/07/1893 01/01/1944 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 30/09/1918 K19135 g
Soper, Charles Stanley 09/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 05/03/1919 Z/832 ADM 337/2/101 g
South, Sidney 17/04/1894 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 26/06/1917 SS5165 g
Southall, Lawrence Edward 21/06/1899 12/10/1922 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 20/06/1917 J34682 g
Southwell, Charles Walter 14/06/1873 25/01/1917 Officer's Cook 1st Class 31/12/1913 25/01/1917 356563 g
Spelman, James Patrick 23/04/1891 01/04/1976 Cook's Mate 27/01/1913 11/12/1916 M4351 g
Spiers, George Francis 28/01/1880 Private RMLI 11/02/1914 07/03/1919 10176 ADM 159/17/10176 g
Spindlow, Robert 27/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/11/1915 27/04/1918 K27226 g
Squires, Sydney Charles 15/04/1892 25/12/1970 Sick Berth Attendant 26/04/1916 30/06/1916 M2553 g
Standley, Harry Francis 05/01/1886 01/01/1970 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 10/02/1919 12893 g
Stapleton, John Alfred 12/06/1892 13/08/1957 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 30/11/1917 K10147 g
Stelling, Stanley Kirby 17/02/1898 10/11/1969 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 19/12/1916 J30325 g
Stephens, Thomas 28/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 02/08/1917 K2883 g
Stewart, Benjamin 24/03/1887 Private RMLI 01/06/1915 10/03/1917 17795 ADM 159/192/17795 g
Stokes, Rowland 05/01/1893 01/04/1982 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 02/03/1918 K12999 g
Stonadge, Frederick George 14/04/1899 03/03/1917 Signal Boy 26/11/1915 13/01/1917 J39094 g
Stone, Alfred 07/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/02/1916 15/01/1917 J27948 g
Stone, John 12/08/1887 01/01/1970 Able Seaman 22/12/1912 07/03/1919 229925 g
Stopford, Arthur 29/04/1879 25/05/1955 Flag Commander 01/02/1913 30/07/1917 Navy List g
Stott, Charles 27/02/1887 Leading Signalman 23/03/1915 07/07/1916 230617 g
Street, Alfred Jesse Edward 12/09/1895 30/12/1954 Able Seaman 15/04/1919 16/09/1919 J15463 g
Stuart , Arthur Miles 01/08/1877 Mechanician 04/11/1914 30/11/1916 284435 g
Stuart, James William 19/06/1897 Signalman 10/05/1916 17/04/1917 J24904 g
Sturges, Albert 27/04/1880 01/07/1930 Gunner RMA 02/07/1913 05/07/1918 9383 ADM 159/35/9383 g
Sullivan, Charles 24/04/1897 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 29/05/1918 J24077 g
Surrell, Sydney Vernon 21/11/1881 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 26/06/1917 295930 g
Sutton, Herbert 08/04/1891 01/01/1970 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 30/06/1916 238322 g
Symonds, Thomas 06/04/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 10/05/1913 09/02/1918 292850 g
Syrett, Albert 20/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1915 26/07/1917 K18761 g
Tardif, William George 03/10/1877 Chief Stoker 16/11/1912 28/07/1916 284753 g
Taylor, John Robert Newton 06/06/1898 Midshipman 12/03/1916 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Taylor, John William Stewart 21/09/1887 16/10/1918 Leading Signalman 23/12/1914 24/08/1918 229043 g
Taylor, Joseph 30/09/1894 01/10/1970 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1915 28/10/1918 SS113955 g
Taylor, Sidney William 05/06/1899 01/07/1975 Boy Telegraphist 08/03/1916 04/12/1916 J37370 g
Taylor, Walter 02/02/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 19/06/1916 K10599 g
Taylor, William 04/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/0191 11/02/1919 SS110653 Cells g
Tebb, Joe Harry 01/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 24/07/1915 07/08/1916 J33740 g
Tedder, Edward John 16/01/1898 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 01/01/1915 30/06/1919 L7139 ADM 188/1002/7139 g
Thomas, Herbert George 23/02/1883 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 31/12/1918 11203 ADM 159/19/11203 g
Thompson, Charles Ashton 13/07/1892 08/11/1970 Private RMLI 15998 Unable to locate service record g
Thompson, Norman Alfred 16/11/1898 01/01/1978 Signal Boy 20/01/1916 15/09/1916 J35639 g
Thompson, Walter 02/10/1887 01/04/1969 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 02/03/1919 226401 g
Thornsby, Alfred 13/04/1894 16/11/1957 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 04/03/1919 SS113993 g
Thorogood, Arthur 29/05/1898 01/01/1947 Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1916 31/12/1916 J40200 g
Thorp, Albert 14/07/1896 Armourers Crew 16/04/1916 28/10/1916 M16697 g
Tidey, Francis Albury 25/02/1893 01/05/1986 Able Seaman 10/06/1915 30/09/1916 J4441 g
Tidy, Frederick 31/06/1893 01/01/1956 Stoker 1st Class 06/11/1912 01/05/1917 K13151 g
Tilley, Arthur Thomas George 15/08/1887 01/07/1968 Leading Signalman 01/07/1914 13/12/1916 226573 g
Tilley, Henry 21/12/1890 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 06/03/1919 M19100 ADM 188/1056/19100 g
Timmins, Isaac James 26/12/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 31/07/1918 Z/528 ADM 337/51/210 g
Tingey, William Charles 30/12/1892 01/10/1976 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 K10186 g
Tingle, William 25/02/1886 Leading Stoker 06/11/1914 01/05/1917 306579 g
Tite, Albert Charles Arthur 25/07/1899 01/01/1986 Boy Telegraphist 31/07/1915 24/01/1917 J34629 g
Toase, Leonard 16/03/1891 12/06/1976 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1914 11/04/1919 SS113953 g
Tomkinson, James Henry 25/05/1894 01/01/1944 Painter 2nd Class 16/11/1912 31/08/1916 M5007 g
Tomlin, Walter 04/02/1879 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 04/06/1919 284999 g
Tompkinson, John 28/01/1892 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 29/02/1917 J6964 g
Topliff, John William 11/12/1892 01/04/1969 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 31/08/1917 K12352 g
Totton, John Hughes 27/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/07/1915 24/09/1916 J34559 g
Toughill, Francis Robert James 10/07/1897 21/12/1916 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/05/1914 24/07/1916 Navy List g
Tovey, William George 27/01/1896 01/07/1973 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 31/03/1917 SS5462 g
Townsend, Thomas 01/03/1887 Able Seaman 17/07/1914 31/01/1917 221223 g
Townsend, William 17/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1912 14/06/1918 SS111456 g
Treem, Henry Calip 07/10/1885 Stoker 1st Class 27/07/1915 30/07/1917 SS115737 g
Truckle, Samuel 14/06/1886 Private RMLI 08/02/1913 10/02/1919 13715 ADM 159/185/13715 g
Tucker, Charles Thomas 01/06/1886 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 08/09/1916 216393 g
Tucker, George William 16/10/1895 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 28/03/1918 J15265 g
Tugwell, William Henry 08/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 02/03/1918 SS110753 g
Turner, George Enock 11/04/1860 06/01/1947 Boatswain 13/01/1916 07/06/1916 Navy List g
Turner, Isaiah Frederick William 06/09/1897 27/12/1955 Able Seaman 15/10/1915 28/11/1917 J24095 g
Urie, David Boyd 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/03/1913 17/07/1917 K11569 g
Vear, George Edward 31/07/1875 09/02/1925 Chief Stoker 02/09/1913 18/06/1918 279474 g
Vigus, Ernest George 06/07/1893 02/05/1961 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1913 26/06/1917 K13710 g
Wade, Herbert 26/06/1899 01/07/1970 Boy Telegraphist 28/12/1915 31/12/1916 J33914 g
Wagland, Stanley Ross 30/04/1899 14/05/1961 Ship's Stores Assistant 25/03/1915 27/02/1918 M11093 g
Wagner, John Anderson 21/01/1882 08/08/1942 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 02/02/1917 207965 g
Waldron, Jesse 01/10/1888 01/10/1950 Leading Signalman 15/10/1913 29/04/1918 230252 g
Walker, Charles William 10/09/1894 01/01/1965 Stoker 1st Class 19/02/1914 28/09/1916 K17793 g
Walters, Reginald Charles 01/10/1896 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 15/10/1918 M17061 g
Walton, Joseph 10/06/1893 Ordinary Seaman RNVR 08/08/1914 28/09/1916 1/209 ADM 337/70/47 g
Ward, Arthur James 29/03/1890 01/01/1973 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 21/10/1919 236062 g
Warner, George Henry 28/05/1886 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 09/05/1918 219210 g
Watkins, George Frederick Playfair 20/11/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 14/11/1916 Navy List g
Watson, John 26/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1915 25/10/1919 SS116266 g
Watts, Edward James Ernest 10/03/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 08/10/1915 06/10/1916 290614 g
Watts, Philip H. Head Schoolmaster 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Weaver, Charles 16/05/1885 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 31/07/1917 13313 ADM 159/184/13313 g
Weavil, Ernest 17/09/1892 01/01/1968 Gunner RMA 16/11/1912 18/02/1918 12619 ADM159/85/212619 g
Webb, Charles Henry 12/12/1891 Cook's Mate 12/09/1915 16/05/1919 M10276 g
Webb, Fred 15/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1912 01/11/1916 K13071 g
Websdale, Alaric Sydney 01/07/1898 01/07/1973 Boy 1st Class 29/04/1916 30/06/1916 J40068 g
Webster, Ernest George 01/08/1895 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 13/10/1919 J25121 g
Webster, George William 09/06/1892 01/10/1972 Signalman 16/11/1912 31/05/1916 J33 g
Weeks, Leonard 03/08/1898 01/01/1983 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 02/08/1916 J34556 g
Weir, Stanley 02/10/1897 08/06/1981 Able Seaman J28535 g
Wells, Frederick Job 27/04/1882 04/11/1962 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 22/02/1915 01/06/1916 347906 g
Wells, Leonard 26/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 28/02/1918 SS113997 g
Wenman, Henry 14/11/1887 01/01/1930 Leading Seaman 01/12/1915 23/10/1917 226886 g
West, Alfred Milner 18/08/1898 01/07/1967 Boy Telegraphist 28/08/1915 06/07/1916 J38051 g
Westbrook, Walter Harry 14/05/1888 30/12/1942 Private RMLI 11/11/1912 23/04/1920 14405 ADM 159/186/14405 g
Whatmuff, Stephen 10/05/1895 01/07/1958 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 15/06/1917 K19116 g
Wheatland, Freeland 14/01/1889 01/01/1924 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 17/08/1918 14567 ADM 159/186/14567 g
Wheeler, Thomas Alfred 28/05/1895 Able Seaman 27/07/1914 28/02/1917 J14983 g
Wheeler, Walter William 28/01/1894 Able Seaman 19/06/1914 30/06/1916 J12076 g
Whitaker, John 29/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 28/01/1917 J32782 g
White, Edwin Joseph 09/11/1896 Bugler RMLI 16/11/1912 13/11/1916 15761 ADM 159/188/15761 g
White, James 16/02/1891 Musician RMB 06/03/1913 03/05/1918 1214 ADM 159/107/1214 g
White, William 17/01/1898 14/02/1917 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 14/02/1917 J25535 g
Whittingham, William 14/04/1862 Engineer Captain 14/10/1914 27/11/1916 Navy List g
Whittle, Ernest 28/10/1899 01/04/1947 Signal Boy 14/04/1916 27/11/1916 J41212 g
Wienrich Alias Keen, George Charles 30/04/1891 Band Corporal RMB 06/12/1913 04/09/1916 1343 ADM 159/108/1343 g
Wigmore, Thomas Roland 12/01/1891 01/07/1941 Musician RMB 21/09/1915 11/12/1917 1168 ADM 159/107/1168 g
Wilby, Cecil Frank 09/03/1895 14/11/1925 Leading Telegraphist 16/04/1915 30/07/1916 J10920 g
Wilden, Ernest Henry 28/07/1888 03/12/1970 2nd Cooper 28/07/1914 03/10/1917 345756 g
Wilford, Harry 25/10/1888 Able Seaman 16/11/1912 25/07/1916 233858 g
Wilkin, Cecil Frank 17/05/1881 30/05/1954 Stoker Petty Officer 23/04/1914 28/09/1916 300991 g
Willcox, Albert Edward 16/02/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1915 16/02/1920 294462 g
Willeard, John 06/03/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 30/06/1916 281877 g
Williams, Edward John 06/04/1893 01/07/1974 Acting Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 06/03/1917 K11111 g
Williams, Lewis Harry Cecil 26/10/1894 01/01/1971 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 28/02/1917 J9909 g
Williams, Percy Frederick 28/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1914 31/10/1917 K19086 g
Willis, Albert Edward 06/08/1892 Leading Stoker 07/03/1916 09/02/1918 K10669 g
Willis, Charles Roland Henry Vile 04/11/1899 01/01/1975 Ordinary Telegraphist 08/03/1916 12/12/1917 J41088 g
Willis, Ernest Maurice John 11/09/1896 01/10/1970 Able Seaman 22/02/1916 30/09/1919 J17617 g
Wills, Ernest 06/06/1888 13/08/1963 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 26/06/1913 15/06/1918 364906 g
Wills, Peter 02/10/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 15/07/1916 Z/6298 ADM 337/27/99 g
Wilsdon, Walter Jesse 20/06/1890 01/01/1956 Able Seaman 17/06/1914 11/06/1920 238185 g
Wilson, Frederick Charles 17/05/1887 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 29/07/1914 27/07/1916 M6358 g
Wilson, Lawrence 09/02/1894 Private RMLI 16/11/1912 05/10/1916 16002 ADM 337/189/16002 g
Windebank, George Edward 11/01/1883 18/07/1967 Armourer 01/04/1916 31/07/1916 344836 g
Windsor, George William 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 29/05/1917 K19118 g
Winfield, Joseph Henry 26/06/1897 Private RMLI 22/09/1915 11/02/1919 18255 ADM 159/193/18255 g
Witherington, Joseph 19/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 13/11/1916 SS116570 g
Wonfor, Edwin Robert 12/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 16/09/1916 J32759 g
Wood, Albert 11/10/1895 01/07/1975 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 17/12/1915 01/08/1916 L3142 g
Wood, Cyril Branston 16/04/1896 Clerk 04/05/1916 08/12/1916 Navy List g
Wood, James 22/10/1894 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 24/11/1919 J13261 g
Wood, John Otho Nicholson 24/12/1886 18/05/1980 Lieutenant-Commander 20/10/1915 30/06/1918 Navy List g
Wood, Percy Frank 04/02/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class 17/12/1915 29/11/1916 L7117 g
Wood, Willie 18/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 28/11/1917 SS113992 g
Woodnutt, Albert Thomas 24/05/1882 24/05/1882 Able Seaman 06/03/1913 01/07/1919 197944 g
Woodroofe, Frederick James 18/10/1898 01/10/1975 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 17/10/1916 J38918 g
Woodward, George Calthorpe 30/06/1882 01/06/1955 Lieutenant-Commander 07/03/1913 26/07/1917 Navy List g
Woodward, Walter Rainsford 17/03/1898 01/07/1950 Ordinary Seaman 17/03/1916 09/10/1916 J26765 g
Woolgar, Charles 03/08/1882 01/10/1959 Gunner 07/01/1914 12/02/1917 Navy List g
Worton, Howard Henry 21/04/1892 Wireman 1st Class 01/03/1916 06/03/1919 M11819 Lives shows surname as Morton g
Woskett, Frederick William 03/05/1882 17/05/1905 Master at Arms 18/06/1915 13/05/1917 205428 Died 1964 Sydney NSW g
Wright, Alfred Wordsworth 21/03/1880 01/01/1972 Gunner 16/11/1912 10/02/1919 Navy List g
Wright, Harold Stephen 16/01/1893 01/04/1976 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1913 29/06/1916 M792 g
Wright, Henry 29/08/1897 25/08/1919 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 02/03/1918 J25323 g
Wright, William Henry 03/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1915 06/11/1916 K7942 g
Wyatt, James Edward 14/05/1881 31/08/1956 Boatswain 11/09/1915 28/08/1916 Navy List g
Wyndham, Charles Douglas 22/01/1895 28/10/1964 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 27/08/1917 J13088 g
Yates, Harold 07/07/1895 Able Seaman 21/09/1915 30/04/1917 J13495 g
Yates, Richard Charles 29/09/1895 06/08/1943 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1916 11/10/1916 M3245 g
Yeo, Rodney 30/10/1889 Able Seaman 01/11/1915 04/03/1919 SS2536 g