Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Tuesday, 5 March 2024, 09:04 and contains 106 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Adams, Alfred Charles
11/02/1895
England
Able Seaman
09/08/1915
31/08/1917
J12986
ADM 188/672/12986
Alcott, William George
12/11/1880
Chief Shipwright
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
342499
ADM 188/517/342499
Anderson, John Alexander
14/11/1894
03/08/1920
Signalman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
J11253
ADM 188/669/11253
Ash, Sidney George
12/07/1896
Signalman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
J20416
ADM 188/687/20416
Bailey, William Henry
13/01/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
17/11/1915
31/08/1917
M10344
ADM 188/1038/10344
Baker, George Archibald
01/05/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/08/1915
11/09/1916
J36383
ADM 188/719/36383
Barnes, Charles
10/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
21/11/1915
20/08/1916
K25950
ADM 188/918/25950
Barrett, Ernest Frederick
14/06/1874
Armourer
14/08/1915
08/03/1917
340462
ADM 188/513/340462
Batchelor, Donald George Leslie
24/05/1895
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
10/12/1916
J14719
ADM 188/676/14719
Bebbington, Hubert
06/03/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
14/08/1915
23/02/1919
M14013
ADM 188/1046/14013
Begg, William
25/07/1875
Scotland
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
28/11/1914
05/03/1917
-
ADM 196/130/208
Kempenfelt Navy List
Bone, William Frank
08/06/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
280041
ADM 188/447/280041
Bottoms, William Swithin
15/07/1891
Sick Berth Attendant
13/08/1915
31/03/1917
M5182
ADM 188/1028/5182
Bowditch, Edmund Harry
02/01/1881
Petty Officer 1st Class
13/08/1915
11/10/1916
190621
ADM 188/325/190621
Brindley, Isaac
23/03/1894
Able Seaman
06/01/1916
23/10/1916
SS5169
ADM 188/1099/5169
Buckee, James Charles
21/10/1895
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
J26801
ADM 363/48/126
Buckwell, James Walter
28/06/1881
Able Seaman
09/08/1915
06/11/1916
199454
ADM 188/345/199454
Carroll, John
18/04/1892
Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
01/03/1916
27/07/1916
J612
ADM 188/648/612
Carter, William Thomas
05/10/1894
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
J18439
ADM 188/683/18439
Colyer, Arthur John
10/10/1880
Yeoman of Signals
03/09/1915
01/05/1917
186278
ADM 188/314/186278
Distinguished Service Medal
Cory, Robert F.P.
?
Surgeon
c Jun 1915
-
Kempenfelt Navy List
Crossland, George
10/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/08/1915
01/09/1916
J40877
ADM 188/728/40877
Dalgleish, Alexander
31/03/1873
Stoker Petty Officer
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
171209
ADM 188/280/171209
Dallison, John Arthur
12/08/1895
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
J17382
ADM 188/681/17382
Dean, Thomas
08/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/08/1917
SS112577
ADM 188/1118/112577
Denial, Roland
19/09/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
K4090
ADM 188/875/4090
Denton, Thomas
20/06/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/08/1915
30/06/1917
SS110874
ADM 188/1116/110874
Douglas, Roderick Dhu
Petty Officer
206893
ADM 188/360/206893
Ford, John
Ordinary Seaman
J36393
ADM 188/719/36393
Furneaux, Frank Henry Charles
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272217
ADM 188/437/272217
Gauge, Frederick Joseph
24/09/1893
Leading Telegraphist
13/08/1915
11/01/1917
J5880
ADM 188/658/5880
George, Roland Charles
08/04/1895
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L5410
ADM 188/998/5410
Goddard, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
SS116515
ADM 188/1122/116515
Griffin, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
K20423
ADM 188/907/20423
Haines, Frederick Charles
09/02/1895
31/01/1918
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
09/10/1916
J20808
ADM 188/688/20808
Hammond, John
Able Seaman
SS4181
ADM 188/1098/4181
Hannen, Patrick
1874
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/08/1917
276621
ADM 188/440/276621
Harris, Thomas
03/12/1879
Leading Stoker
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
292609
ADM 188/472/292609
Hayden, William Frederick
25/06/1880
Able Seaman
09/08/1915
31/08/1917
189552
ADM 188/322/189552
Hazell, Thomas Frederick Robert
Able Seaman
238190
ADM 188/423/238190
Henderson, Charles Cecil
21/08/1893
England
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R.
02/09/1915
-
ADM 196/146/385
Kempenfelt Navy List
Hider, Charles Stanley
Able Seaman
J15528
ADM 188/678/15528
Hirons, William Edward
Able Seaman
J16493
ADM 188/679/16493
Hodder, Sidney James
Able Seaman
230377
ADM 188/407/230377
Holden, Cecil
04/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/08/1917
K16505
ADM 188/900/16505
Houghton, William Henry
Ordinary Seaman
J36388
ADM 188/719/36388
Howell, William James
Able Seaman
209354
ADM 188/365/209354
Hyland, Henry Robert
08/06/1880
Petty Officer (NS)
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
185484
ADM 188/312/185484
Photo
Jameson, Benjamin Bond Cabbell Eustace
13/10/1892
?
Lieutenant (G)
-
ADM 196/55/42
Kempenfelt Navy List
Jennings, Henry James
13/07/1880
England
Gunner (T)
19/06/1915
30/05/1917
-
ADM 196/156/1096
Kempenfelt Navy List
Jones, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
305740
ADM 188/498/305740
Keeley, George Henry
Ordinary Seaman
J34866
ADM 188/716/34866
Kelsey, Reginald Harold
09/12/1891
?
Assistant Paymaster (Temporary)
21/11/1915
17/03/1918
-
ADM 240/76/273
Kempenfelt Navy List
Kirby, Arthur James
15/08/1891
Leading Stoker
K5424
ADM 188/877/5424
Lane, Harold Frederick
24/08/1894
?
Acting Sub-Lieutenant
02/03/1914
-
ADM 196/146/243
Kempenfelt Navy List
Lawrence, John Thomas
09/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/08/1917
SS116897
ADM 188/1122/116897
Lightbown, James Vernon
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
271610
ADM 188/436/271610
Limbrick, Albert Alfred James
04/10/1892
Leading Seaman
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
J6947
ADM 188/660/6947
Longbottom, Urbane
08/03/1896
Stoker 1st Class
05/01/1916
31/08/1917
SS116517
ADM 188/1122/116517
Loxam, John
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M17673
ADM 188/1053/17673
Malinson, John Scholes
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M12467
ADM 188/1042/12467
Mansfield, James Cleland
20/02/1890
?
Lieutenant (N)
30/08/1915
-
ADM 196/144/643
Kempenfelt Navy List
Markham, Frank
Leading Seaman
234979
ADM 188/416/234979
Marsh, George
29/01/1878
Stoker 1st Class
29/08/1915
31/08/1917
285667
ADM 188/458/285667
Moore, Thomas
Able Seaman
218615
ADM 188/384/218615
Morris, Henry William
18/07/1892
Leading Cook's Mate
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
M2126
ADM 188/1022/2126
Photo
Munday, Arthur Edward
21/07/1895
Sick Berth Attendant
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
M6807
ADM 188/1031/6807
Myatt, Harry
07/10/1879
Leading Seaman
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
194168
ADM 188/334/194168
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Owen, Alfred
09/11/1888
Leading Stoker
K6850
ADM 188/880/6850
Parent, Paul Emili
Able Seaman
SS5683
ADM 188/1099/5683
Patchen, James George
Telegraphist
J28356
ADM 188/703/28356
Piet, Frank Robert
29/03/1880
Acting Chief Petty Officer
04/02/1916
31/08/1917
183657
ADM 188/308/183657
Pitman, Walter
Stoker Petty Officer
295916
ADM 188/478/295916
Pitt, Frederick Ernest
Cook's Mate
M10742
ADM 188/1039/10742
Quenault, John Charles
CI
Stoker 1st Class
K20439
ADM 188/907/20439
Reynolds, William George
Able Seaman
J18407
ADM 188/683/18407
Rigby, Thomas
12/02/1896
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L6172
ADM 188/1000/6172
Rose, Dennis
Ordinary Seaman
J36386
ADM 188/719/36386
Rowe, Edward George
Able Seaman
217148
ADM 188/381/217148
Scott, Sidney
Stoker 1st Class
K26747
ADM 188/920/26747
Screaton, Samuel
Able Seaman
J16896
ADM 188/680/16896
Shackleton, Northcote
20/06/1890
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
13/08/1915
18/09/1916
L1557
ADM 188/991/1557
Smith, Joseph Purdue
Stoker 1st Class
K24688
ADM 188/916/24688
Smith, Sidney
Leading Signalman
229360
ADM 188/405/229360
Sowter, Allan Edward
Able Seaman
235229
ADM 188/417/235229
Stainer, George William Alfred
Stoker Petty Officer
232050
ADM 188/411/232050
Starling, Ernest Charles George
20/03/1875
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
14/12/1915
31/08/1917
268914
ADM 188/430/268914
Stephens, Harry Thomas
17/09/1871
Chief Stoker
14/08/1915
03/07/1917
276628
ADM 188/440/276628
Stubbington, David Stephen
17/06/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
283434
ADM 188/453/283434
Sulivan, Harold Ernest
15/06/1876
?
Commander
21/08/1915
-
ADM 196/125/124
Kempenfelt Navy List
Sumner, Theodotus J.
?
Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R.
02/05/1916
-
Kempenfelt Navy List
Taylor, Frederick
31/05/1893
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
21/09/1916
SS5450
ADM 188/1099/5450
Temple, Walter
23/03/1893
Able Seaman
09/08/1915
31/08/1917
J7847
ADM 188/662/7847
Terry, Arthur Richard James
07/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J32033
ADM 188/711/32033
Trewin, Thomas John
08/01/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
14/08/1915
31/08/1917
277550
ADM 188/442/277550
Turner, Joseph John Priest
Ordinary Seaman
SS5065
ADM 188/1099/5065
Waite, Charles Joseph
Ordinary Seaman
J36397
ADM 188/719/36397
Walker, Septimus
Able Seaman
SS5449
ADM 188/1099/5449
Webb, William Henry
Able Seaman
J12942
ADM 188/672/12942
Wells, William
Stoker 1st Class
SS109303
ADM 188/1115/109303
Wilson, James Walter
01/09/1879
Able Seaman
13/08/1915
31/08/1917
190703
ADM 188/325/190703
Wingrove, Frank Walter
Able Seaman
J17269
ADM 188/681/17269
Wood, Charles Stephen Thomas
22/02/1880
Leading Seaman
14/08/1915
26/12/1916
183348
ADM 188/307/183348
Wormald, David
01/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS116521
ADM 188/1122/116521
Worthington, James
Ordinary Seaman
J36392
ADM 188/719/36392
Wotton, William James Johnson
Signalman
234648
ADM 188/416/234648