HMS Kempenfelt Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Kempenfelt.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS KEMPENFELT
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. KEMPENFELT which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Kempenfelt Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Friday, 29 January 2021, 11:11:28


HMS Kempenfelt Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Adams, Alfred Charles 11/02/1895 Able Seaman 09/08/1915 31/08/1917 J12986 g
Alcott, William George 12/11/1880 Chief Shipwright 13/08/1915 31/08/1917 342499 g
Allersey, William 18/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 14/08/1915 31/08/1917 289825 g
Anderson, John Alexander 14/11/1894 03/08/1920 Signalman 13/08/1915 31/08/1917 J11253 g
Ash, Sidney George 12/07/1896 Signalman 13/08/1915 31/08/1917 J20416 g
Bailey, William Henry 13/01/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 17/11/1915 31/08/1917 M10344 g
Baker, George Archibald 01/05/1895 Ordinary Seaman 13/08/1915 11/09/1916 J36383 G
Barnes, Charles 10/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1915 20/08/1916 K25950 g
Barrett, Ernest Frederick 14/06/1874 Armourer 14/08/1915 08/03/1917 340462 g
Batchelor, Donald George Leslie 24/05/1895 Able Seaman 13/08/1915 10/12/1916 J14719 g
Bebbington, Hubert 06/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14013 g
Begg, William 25/07/1875 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 28/11/1914 05/03/1917 Navy List g
Bone, William Frank 08/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 14/08/1915 31/08/1917 280041 g
Bottoms, William Swithin 15/07/1891 Sick Berth Attendant M5182 g
Brindley, Isaac Able Seaman SS5169 g
Buckee, James Charles Able Seaman J26801 g
Carroll, John 18/04/1892 J612 g
Carter, William Thomas Able Seaman J18439 g
Colyer, Arthur John 10/10/1880 Yeoman of Signals 03/09/1915 01/05/1917 186278 g
Cory, Robert F.P. Surgeon 01/06/1915 Navy List g
Crossland, George Ordinary Seaman J40877 g
Dallison, John Arthur Able Seaman J17382 g
Dean, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS112577 g
Denial, Roland 19/09/1882 Stoker Petty Officer K4090 g
Denton, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS110874 g
Douglas, Roderick Dhu Petty Officer 206893 g
Ford, John Ordinary Seaman J36393 g
Furneaux, Frank Henry Charles Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272217 g
Gauge, Frederick Joseph 24/09/1893 J5880 g
George, Roland Charles 08/04/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5410 g
Goddard, Harry Stoker 1st Class SS116515 g
Griffin, Albert Stoker 1st Class K20423 g
Haines, Frederick Charles 09/02/1895 J20808 g
Hammond, John Able Seaman SS4181 g
Hannen, Patrick 16/02/1905 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/08/1917 276621 ADM 188/440/276621 g
Harris, Thomas 03/12/1879 292609 g
Hazell, Thomas Frederick Robert Able Seaman 238190 g
Henderson, Charles Cecil 21/08/1893 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 02/09/1915 Navy List g
Hider, Charles Stanley Able Seaman J15528 g
Hirons, William Edward Able Seaman J16493 g
Hodder, Sidney James Able Seaman 230377 g
Holden, Cecil 04/06/1893 K16505 g
Houghton, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J36388 g
Howell, William James Able Seaman 209354 g
Hyland, Henry Robert 08/06/1880 Petty Officer (NS) 13/08/1915 31/08/1917 185484 Photo G
Jameson, Benjamin Bond Cabbell Eustace 13/10/1892 Lieutenant (G) Navy List g
Jennings, Henry James 13/07/1880 Gunner (T) 19/06/1915 30/05/1917 Navy List g
Jones, Thomas Stoker 1st Class 305740 g
Keeley, George Henry Ordinary Seaman J34866 g
Kelsey, Reginald Harold 09/12/1891 Assistant Paymaster (Temporary) 21/11/1915 17/03/1918 Navy List g
Kirby, Arthur James 15/08/1891 Leading Stoker K5424 g
Lane, Harold Frederick 24/08/1894 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 02/03/1914 Navy List g
Lawrence, John Thomas 09/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/08/1917 SS116897 g
Lightbown, James Vernon Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271610 g
Limbrick, Albert Alfred James 04/10/1892 J6947 g
Longbottom, Urbane 08/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 31/08/1917 SS116517 g
Loxam, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17673 g
Malinson, John Scholes Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M12467 g
Mansfield, James Cleland 20/02/1890 Lieutenant (N) 30/08/1915 Navy List g
Markham, Frank Leading Seaman 234979 g
Marsh, George 29/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 29/08/1915 31/08/1917 285667 g
Moore, Thomas Able Seaman 218615 g
Morris, Henry William 18/07/1892 Leading Cook's Mate 13/08/1915 31/08/1917 M2126 Photo g
Munday, Arthur Edward 21/07/1895 M6807 g
Owen, Alfred 09/11/1888 Leading Stoker K6850 g
Parent, Paul Emili Able Seaman SS5683 g
Patchen, James George Telegraphist J28356 g
Piet, Frank Robert 29/03/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 04/02/1916 31/08/1917 183657 g
Pitman, Walter Stoker Petty Officer 295916 g
Pitt, Frederick Ernest Cook's Mate M10742 g
Quenault, John Charles Stoker 1st Class K20439 g
Reynolds, William George Able Seaman J18407 g
Rigby, Thomas 12/02/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6172 g
Rose, Dennis Ordinary Seaman J36386 g
Rowe, Edward George Able Seaman 217148 g
Scott, Sidney Stoker 1st Class K26747 g
Screaton, Samuel Able Seaman J16896 g
Shackleton, Northcote 20/06/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 13/08/1915 18/09/1916 L1557 g
Smith, Joseph Purdue Stoker 1st Class K24688 g
Smith, Sidney Leading Signalman 229360 g
Sowter, Allan Edward Able Seaman 235229 g
Stainer, George William Alfred Stoker Petty Officer 232050 g
Starling, Ernest Charles George 20/03/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 14/12/1915 31/08/1917 268914 g
Stephens, Harry Thomas 17/09/1871 Chief Stoker 14/08/1915 03/07/1917 276628 g
Stubbington, David Stephen 17/06/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 14/08/1915 31/08/1917 283434 g
Sulivan, Harold Ernest 15/06/1876 Commander 21/08/1915 Navy List g
Sumner, Theodotus J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 02/05/1916 Navy List g
Taylor, Frederick 31/05/1893 SS5450 g
Temple, Walter 23/03/1893 J7847 g
Terry, Arthur Richard James 07/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32033 g
Trewin, Thomas John 08/01/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 14/08/1915 31/08/1917 277550 g
Turner, Joseph John Priest Ordinary Seaman SS5065 g
Waite, Charles Joseph Ordinary Seaman J36397 g
Walker, Septimus Able Seaman SS5449 g
Webb, William Henry Able Seaman J12942 g
Wells, William Stoker 1st Class SS109303 g
Wingrove, Frank Walter Able Seaman J17269 g
Wormald, David 01/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116521 g
Worthington, James Ordinary Seaman J36392 g
Wotton, William James Johnson Signalman 234648 g