Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 18 March 2024, 15:50 and contains 1260 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, Harold
08/06/1898
CI
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
07/06/1916
J27308
ADM 188/701/27308
Abraham, Sidney James
02/06/1883
England
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/12/1917
210145
ADM 188/367/210145
Ackland, Albert Charles
18/06/1895
Gunner RMA
23/06/1914
30/05/1917
13451
ADM 159/87/13451
Photo
Adams, Alfred Henry
09/12/1894
Leading Signalman
08/09/1915
15/02/1917
J12517
ADM 188/672/12517
Adams, Thomas Cecil
03/03/1896
29/01/1968
Gunner RMA
18/09/1914
16/04/1918
13709
ADM 159/87/13709
Photo
Addicott, William Robert
05/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
05/04/1916
04/11/1916
J31232
ADM 188/709/31232
Addington, Paul Bernard
06/12/1887
Assistant Paymaster RNR
c Dec 1915
27/11/1916
-
ADM 240/76/307
Iron Duke Navy List
Ahier, Edward John Walter
31/12/1894
CI
Armourer's Crew
01/01/1915
14/05/1917
M8067
ADM 188/1034/8067
Aitken, Samuel Alexander
30/12/1894
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
14/02/1920
J11521
ADM188/670/11521
Albone, Charles
08/01/1888
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
20/11/1915
26/06/1916
L6444
ADM 188/1000/6444
Albury, Frederick Arthur
24/12/1892
Corporal RMLI
01/06/1915
01/01/1918
15753
ADM 159/188/15753
Aldersea, Frederick William
12/01/1895
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
03/05/1918
J10050
ADM 188/667/10050
Alderson, William
11/12/1894
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
24/02/1919
S 6891
BT 377/7/83550
Allen, Herbert Walter
29/03/1887
CI
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
06/03/1919
226444
ADM 188/399/226444
Allen, James Henry
19/11/1889
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
08/08/1917
235278
ADM 188/417/235278
Allen, Walter Cecil
21/08/1894
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
15/01/1920
18123
ADM 159/193/18123
Allgood, Arthur
13/04/1868
Officer's Steward 1st Class
28/08/1915
22/10/1917
356593
ADM 188/540/356593
Allibon, George
12/06/1893
Leading Stoker
01/07/1915
09/02/1919
K18683
ADM 188/904/18683
Allin, Leslie John Wallis
06/06/1898
06/03/1919
Midshipman
16/03/1915
14/03/1917
-
ADM 196/121/72
Iron Duke Navy List
Allison, Arthur
21/03/1886
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
23/10/1923
218911
ADM 188/384/218911
Allnutt, Albert Ernest
28/07/1894
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
16543
ADM 159/190/16543
Allnutt, Joseph Edward
21/09/1889
Leading Stoker
01/04/1915
27/03/1917
K4653
Allon, Oswald Rea
21/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
27/02/1919
Z/5454
ADM 337/74/114
Allsop, Harold
10/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
01/11/1915
09/01/1917
J37466
ADM 188/721/37466
Allsop, William Henry
30/08/1884
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/04/1918
217308
ADM 188/381/217308
Amey, William
12/07/1880
Private RMLI
26/02/1915
13/12/1917
10441
ADM 159/18/10441
Anderson, Ernest Jubilee
04/03/1888
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/07/1916
228013
ADM 188/403/228013
Anderson, Percival William Robertson
23/04/1880
Blacksmith
04/04/1915
30/09/1918
344225
ADM 188/521/344225
Andrew, Charles Henry
30/09/1882
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
22/09/1915
08/06/1916
272520
Andrews, Christopher
15/01/1878
Chief Petty Officer
10/03/1914
18/08/1918
180198
ADM 188/299/180198
Andrews, George
21/10/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
12/03/1919
307818
ADM 188/502/307818
Andrews, Gerald
02/10/1894
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1915
03/09/1917
M8590
Andrews, William
01/09/1893
Cook's Mate
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
M4124
Andrews, William Edward
18/02/1891
Officer's Steward 1st Class
14/02/1915
03/12/1916
L3404
Ansell, Henry William
09/07/1873
Officer's Cook 1st Class
10/03/1914
10/12/1917
164827
Ansell, Henry William
09/07/1873
Officer's Steward
19/03/1914
10/12/1917
164827
ADM188/428/164827
Aplin, Arthur Frank
15/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
12/09/1916
K11952
ADM 188/890/11952
Armitage, Albert Augustus Joshua
15/09/1871
Chief Boatswain
14/07/1913
Dec 1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Armstrong, John Patton Hepton
12/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
26/06/1917
SS112933
ADM 188/1118/112933
Arnell, Henry
01/12/1880
Chief Stoker
01/05/1915
11/05/1920
291306
ADM 188/469/291306
Arnold, Alfred James
10/06/1877
Blacksmith
01/12/1914
16/04/1918
342434
ADM 188/517/342434
Arnold, George Watson
12/12/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
17/04/1919
Z/2359
Arthur, Samuel
03/07/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
09/03/1916
26/06/1917
294654
ADM 188/476/294654
Arundale, Arthur
13/01/1897
3rd Writer
14/05/1915
15/02/1917
M11179
Ashley, Reginald Claude
06/09/1897
10/05/1980
Signalman
22/09/1915
15/02/1917
J23267
ADM 188/693/23267
Ashton, Joseph
11/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
07/05/1916
05/08/1916
J34243
ADM 188/715/34243
Ashton, Walter
10/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
07/05/1916
05/08/1916
SS115597
ADM 188/1121/115597
Atkins, Charles Jesse
07/03/1880
05/06/1951
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
31/12/1917
7408
ADM 159/32/7408
Attenborough, James
07/12/1895
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
16/02/1918
J19323
ADM 188/685/19323
Attersall, Albert George
14/04/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
20/02/1919
Z/2147
Attrill, George Alfred
26/07/1885
Leading Signalman
10/02/1915
15/02/1917
225367
Axon, Albert James
03/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
31/08/1916
SS113796
ADM 188/1119/113796
Ayling, Joseph Walter
06/07/1898
Signal Boy
21/03/1915
05/07/1916
J29837
ADM 188/706/29837
Bachelor, Herbert Richard
01/01/1890
Wireman 1st Class
19/05/1916
17/04/1919
M10781
ADM 188/1039/10781
Bailey, Arthur Hubert
06/04/1879
13/11/1953
Gunner
10/03/1914
28/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Bailey, John Albert Victor
01/09/1897
Able Seaman
18/05/1916
17/03/1918
J23375
Bailey, John Thomas
21/09/1897
Private RMLI
29/09/1915
17/02/1917
18331
ADM 159/193/18331
Bailey, Montague
05/08/1886
Leading Stoker
29/09/1915
06/01/1918
307339
ADM 188/501/307339
Bailey, William
19/10/1895
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
31/10/1917
J16261
Bailey, William George
07/05/1896
Able Seaman
01/06/1915
09/05/1920
J22778
Baker, Alfred
13/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
11/10/1916
K16562
ADM 188/900/16562
Baker, Alfred John
12/01/1881
Stoker 1st Class
12/01/1916
31/08/1916
295372
ADM 188/477/295372
Baker, Bertie Williamson
13/04/1891
Officer's Steward 1st Class
12/01/1916
31/08/1916
L1571
Baker, Horatio Leonard
16/02/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
19/10/1917
13332
Baker, William Edward
14/01/1893
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
19/02/1916
21/03/1919
L7956
ADM 188/1003/7956
Ball, George Richard
15/09/1871
Chief Petty Officer
01/04/1915
31/12/1918
184075
ADM 188/309/184075
Ball, Percy Thomas
07/07/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
01/07/1914
28/11/1917
272262
Ballard, John
14/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
25/03/1916
15/02/1917
K16406
ADM 188/899/16406
Ballard, William Edward
06/01/1895
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
16909
ADM 159/191/16909
Bambury, Fred
02/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
02/12/1915
25/06/1917
J22788
Bankart, George Harold
01/03/1893
Assistant Paymaster
30/06/1914
27/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Banks, Reginald Joseph
28/09/1886
Leading Seaman
01/03/1916
01/07/1917
219897
Banks, Robert John
05/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
30/06/1916
K18633
Barber, George William
11/12/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
29/05/1918
J12625
Barfoot, Albert John
08/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
31/03/1917
K18672
Bark, Albert Edward
04/07/1886
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
24/05/1918
736
Barker, Charles Frederick
27/05/1893
09/05/1976
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J3261
Barker, Willie Randolph
26/12/1896
Signalman
07/08/1915
24/12/1917
J24521
Barley, Charles
24/10/1888
Able Seaman
17/04/1914
10/07/1918
231561
Barnes, John William
04/10/1896
Signalman
10/02/1915
21/12/1916
J17979
Barnett, Arthur Alfred
30/06/1898
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
29/06/1916
J32850
Barnicoat, Harry
26/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/09/1915
12/07/1916
J39129
Barr, Albert Victor
30/01/1895
30/07/1965
Gunner RMA
18/01/1915
17/04/1920
13864
Barratt, Oliver William
15/12/1877
Chief Stoker
27/11/1913
17/04/1919
283930
Distinguished Service Medal
Barrington, Stanley Ernest
15/11/1892
Sick Berth Attendant
29/05/1915
15/02/1917
M7454
Barry, Henry
20/06/1891
Sick Berth Attendant
10/03/1914
30/06/1916
M2790
Bartlett, Arthur Henry
21/03/1894
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
01/03/1917
J11170
Bartlett, Charles Gilbert
23/02/1894
Ship's Steward's Assistant
24/11/1915
27/02/1918
M14619
Bartlett, Walter Edwin
24/02/1895
Ship's Steward's Assistant
10/03/1914
27/02/1918
M1966
Bartlett, William Hubert
05/07/1896
Signalman
04/05/1915
13/09/1917
J21074
Bashford, Walter Leonard
17/08/1897
Able Seaman
04/02/1916
31/01/1917
J22808
Bassford, Sam
29/10/1890
29/09/1918
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
1297
Batcheler, John Walter
09/12/1893
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
30/05/1917
J10790
Batchelor, Samuel Sebastian
21/08/1867
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
30/05/1915
14/06/1916
128573
Bates, William Hugh
15/11/1888
11/04/1917
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
11/12/1916
315
Bath, William John
09/12/1887
Leading Signalman
10/03/1914
24/07/1917
230560
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Batten, Charles Alfred
30/09/1886
Stoker 1st Class
07/12/1914
15/02/1917
220204
Battine, Nigel
24/10/1898
cMar-50
Midshipman
16/02/1916
20/05/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Battle, Daniel
15/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/12/1915
23/10/1916
J23439
Beal, George William (s/a G W Brown)
28/03/1894
05/12/1923
Leading Stoker
01/05/1916
27/07/1917
K18357
Beal, William Henry
15/02/1885
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
04/03/1919
211264
Bearne, Sidney Herbert
31/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
22/09/1914
K9517
Beck, Henry
26/01/1880
CI
Leading Seaman
10/03/1914
08/09/1916
184613
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Beecham, Sydney James
27/10/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J16402
Beevers, Edward
21/04/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
03/12/1917
Z/6948
Belcher, Blucher Thomas
10/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/02/1917
SS112947
Bell, James
21/04/1894
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
16404
Bell, Kenelm Digby
13/06/1880
Staff Surgeon
21/11/1914
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Bellairs, Roger Mowbray
09/08/1884
26/04/1959
Commander (Torpedo/War Staff)
01/01/1914
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo Croix de Guerre
Bennett, Arthur Thomas
16/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
15/08/1916
J29122
Bennett, Cecil Reginald Percival
29/07/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
M3821
Bennett, Frank
24/09/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
05/11/1914
02/11/1918
272305
Bennington, James
24/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/05/1917
K16236
Beresford, Samuel
17/08/1877
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
26/01/1918
6140
ADM 159/29/6140
Berryman, Edward
05/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
05/08/1915
19/11/1916
J27078
Best, (Hon) Matthew Robert
18/06/1878
13/10/1940
Commander
04/08/1914
28/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Best, Thomas
03/12/1880
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
13/07/1916
191344
ADM 188/327/191344
Bevis, Charles
18/07/1876
c1937
Warrant Writer
01/05/1916
09/08/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Biddlecombe, Edward James
03/07/1893
Leading Stoker
01/05/1916
26/06/1918
SS112931
Bilk, Frederick Charles
10/05/1876
Officer's Chief Steward
31/07/1914
03/12/1916
354694
Birch, John Andrew
22/11/1893
Leading Stoker
01/04/1916
12/09/1916
K13991
Bishop, Albert
15/07/1893
Leading Stoker
01/09/1915
29/01/1918
K13659
Blake, Geoffrey
16/09/1882
18/07/1968
Commander
02/06/1913
28/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Boak, Albert William
03/03/1897
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
13/08/1917
J28291
Bolton, Frederick Charles Silas
25/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
24/02/1917
J34489
Bolton, Walter George
08/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
08/12/1915
11/10/1916
J29652
Photo
Bone, George
17/03/1879
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
15/02/1917
181468
ADM 188/302/181468
Bone, George Hubert
02/03/1899
Boy Telegraphist
24/07/1915
01/09/1916
J33812
Bone, Howard
29/01/1869
c1955
Engineer Captain
13/11/1914
18/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Boniface, Herbert
05/02/1876
Chief Stoker
11/02/1916
27/11/1916
284348
Bonney, John Alfred
27/06/1895
c1956
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
19/11/1919
J14069
Boots, Frederick John
12/05/1889
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
16/05/1917
14748
Borbon, John Henry
17/07/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
15/04/1916
15/02/1917
M5887
Boswell, Frederick William
28/09/1868
Chief Signal Boatswain
01/01/1916
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Bowater, Ernest
12/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
31/05/1918
SS113787
Bowden, Albert Edward
11/05/1894
Leading Telegraphist
10/07/1915
07/02/1917
J6062
Bowers, Henry Leonard
22/04/1893
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
30/09/1917
J5563
Bowmaker, Joshua
18/08/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
18/08/1915
08/10/1916
M14084
Boxall, Benjamin John
19/08/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
28/02/1918
K9366
Bracewell, Charles Bell
14/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
15/01/1916
31/12/1917
SS116734
Bradshaw, Charles Thomas
20/01/1895
Cook's Mate
18/02/1916
16/05/1918
M11988
Brewster, Henry George
17/01/1881
Petty Officer Telegraphist
02/12/1915
30/06/1916
240203
Bridge, Arthur
10/10/1897
Telegraphist
10/10/1915
22/08/1916
J23528
Briggs, Edward
29/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
28/07/1916
J32348
Briggs, Henry William
07/03/1888
Officer's Steward 1st Class
24/10/1915
28/11/1916
363714
Bright, Thomas Percival
25/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
21/03/1915
08/03/1921
K19755
Brine, George Edward
07/08/1886
1st Writer
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
347337
Brine, Gerald Montague
09/09/1896
01/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
28/09/1916
J46103
Brinworth, Clarence William
23/08/1888
14/12/1917
Petty Officer
01/04/1915
06/08/1916
230785
Brister, Arthur John
13/01/1892
Petty Officer Telegraphist
30/01/1916
22/01/1917
239058
Broadbridge, William
06/02/1881
18/08/1967
Corporal RMA
19/01/1916
09/05/1918
7401
Brooks, Charles
14/12/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
14/10/1918
J12134
Brooks, George
04/04/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/11/1918
J10819
Brookshaw, William
04/11/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
29/10/1914
05/07/1917
299273
Broomfield, Herbert
08/12/1881
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
31/05/1920
193370
Brown, George Daniel
08/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
26/01/1916
15/02/1917
K19088
Brown, Joseph
23/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
23/10/1915
27/02/1917
J21988
Brown, Mark
25/06/1886
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
10/03/1919
13152
Brown, Victor
14/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
16/02/1918
SS112256
Bruce, John
04/03/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1915
31/05/1918
SS116374
Brunsdon, Arthur Henry
08/04/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
03/07/1916
297778
Bryant, Charles
28/02/1883
Petty Officer
01/06/1915
03/12/1918
199474
Bryant, Harry
02/11/1877
Chief Petty Officer
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
172473
Bryant, William John
02/05/1886
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
15/02/1917
217493
Bryson, Sidney Thomas Arthur
20/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
19/07/1917
J33574
Bubb, John
15/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
14/06/1917
J38993
Buckley, Cornelius
13/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
23/04/1915
12/10/1916
J31977
Budge, Charles Ernest
18/11/1889
Leading Seaman
01/06/1915
31/01/1918
234876
Bullin, Harry
14/11/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J5710
Bullingham, Harry
24/06/1890
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
21/04/1916
15/02/1917
M5896
Bullock, Harry
25/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
10/07/1916
SS112618
Bundock, William
22/05/1879
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
31/08/1918
181753
Burden, Charles Henry
14/02/1877
Chief Stoker
10/03/1914
17/04/1919
283214
Burfield, Alfred
04/04/1884
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
25/08/1918
211294
Burgess, Alfred Charles
14/04/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
13/10/1916
J33507
Burgess, Owen Edward
06/10/1899
Boy Telegraphist
06/02/1916
02/11/1916
J41138
Burrows, Ernest
02/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/04/1916
01/12/1916
J29041
Burt, John Saville Keatley
09/05/1886
NZ
c1950
Yeoman of Signals
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
217500
Burt, William Henry
15/12/1886
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
15/01/1917
231918
Burtenshaw, George
07/05/1867
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
13/12/1916
122618
ADM 188/160/122618
Burton, Alfred Frederick Herbert
10/09/1879
18/07/1960
Sergeant RMA
28/02/1915
08/02/1917
6965
ADM 159/31/6965
Burton, Arthur
14/01/1889
Yeoman of Signals
10/02/1915
09/02/1917
235380
Bush, Joseph Thomas
02/09/1876
Leading Seaman
10/03/1914
20/02/1919
164810
Bushell, Charles
13/04/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
296086
Byles, Ernest Raymond
03/07/1897
Gunner RMA
26/07/1915
13/03/1919
14475
Cable, Edgar
06/02/1896
Signalman
15/08/1914
17/01/1918
J15162
Cadogan, Roger
05/10/1865
c1931
Chief Carpenter
01/11/1912
16/03/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Caffull, Richard
15/05/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/05/1915
11/10/1916
J28079
Calver, William Philip
21/01/1892
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/03/1914
31/05/1917
M6681
Calvert, Thomas Frederick Parker
07/05/1883
Lieutenant-Commander
31/12/1914
19/08/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Camp, Robert Charles
29/01/1883
CI
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
29/03/1917
208364
Campbell, George Henry
02/07/1885
07/05/1922
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
28/02/1917
306297
Campbell, Hugh Munro
27/03/1899
29/01/1966
Boy Telegraphist
24/07/1915
26/09/1916
J33903
Campbell, William
09/07/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
30/03/1918
Z/614
Campling, Bertie
14/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
14/01/1916
28/02/1917
J30558
Cane, Harold
10/08/1898
14/11/1917
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
09/08/1916
J32577
Photo
Carberry, Francis
17/03/1893
c1955
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
23/04/1917
S 7399
Cardy, Edward Devie
20/09/1881
CI
Officer's Steward 1st Class
10/03/1914
10/02/1919
357739
Carline, Richard Arthur Preston
19/04/1883
Leading Seaman
10/09/1915
03/12/1918
201056
Carman, Edmund William
08/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
07/10/1916
J32034
Carnelley, Harold Vincent
30/08/1898
c1974 Q2
Ordinary Telegraphist
30/05/1916
12/07/1916
J34662
Carpenter, William Herbert
16/05/1895
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
1760
Carr, Alfred William
30/08/1896
Signalman RNVR
29/05/1916
15/02/1917
Z/5172
Carter, Harry
05/11/1881
Mechanician
10/03/1914
03/09/1918
296474
Cartwright, Douglas Walter
31/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
11/05/1916
30/07/1917
J33947
Carver, Frederick George
14/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
19/04/1916
13/06/1916
J30935
Castle, Frederick Charles
10/01/1895
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
28/02/1918
J8890
Caudrey, Harold William
07/05/1891
Corporal RMLI
22/06/1915
27/05/1917
14139
Cauvin, Walter Lemiere
15/09/1883
CI
Painter 1st Class
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
344649
Chadwick, Martin Henry
19/12/1887
Stoker 1st Class
25/10/1915
04/03/1919
K27033
Chamberlain, Harold
14/07/1895
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
28/08/1917
J25085
Chamberlain, Harry
06/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
05/03/1918
J44785
Chambers, Bertie
01/06/1884
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
03/10/1917
12642
Chapman, Alfred
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 513
Chappell, Harry Basil
02/06/1899
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
01/06/1917
J33056
Chapple, Edgar George (s/a E G Bone)
17/02/1897
cAug-79
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
31/12/1917
K18368
Cheesman, George Basing
15/03/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
J6518
Cheetham, Arthur Bateman
07/07/1885
19/01/1917
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
10/03/1914
10/07/1916
M1219
Cheshire, Arthur Henry
18/07/1887
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/09/1918
223723
Chevallier, Felix Edward
12/06/1897
Midshipman
06/12/1915
14/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Chick, Albert George
28/12/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/09/1916
365140
Chick, Victor James
07/08/1888
Leading Stoker
01/04/1916
19/02/1918
K4302
Child, William Thomas
20/07/1879
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
01/04/1916
14/01/1921
345649
Chisholm, William Henry
22/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/04/1916
21/10/1916
J32595
Chivers, Edward George
06/11/1896
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
19/09/1914
21/08/1916
L3555
Chrystal, George
10/11/1876
Sergeant RMLI
03/12/1914
15/02/1917
8373
Churcher, Frank Richard
10/06/1887
Ship's Cook
08/03/1916
16/05/1919
347726
Churcher, John
11/08/1877
19/07/1950
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
10/03/1914
10/12/1916
270628
Clarbull, Walter George
20/05/1887
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
02/10/1916
227534
Clark, Joseph
03/06/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
20/02/1917
J6745
Clark, Malcolm George
31/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/09/1916
K3401
Clark, Richard Thomas Ewens
07/08/1896
Officer's Cook 1st Class
28/10/1915
03/12/1916
L7551
Clark, Robert
02/12/1892
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
15/02/1917
J7697
Clarke, Christopher Sydney
20/12/1898
Signal Boy
25/10/1915
19/12/1916
J36093
Clarke, Herbert Walter
15/02/1892
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
14/03/1919
SS3274
Clarke, John James
09/03/1880
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
185208
ADM 188/312/185208
Clewer, Walter Denis
05/02/1898
Telegraphist
05/02/1916
15/02/1917
J28940
Clinch, Leo Joseph
11/02/1894
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
15/02/1917
J40486
Clipperton, Sydney Robert
28/12/1898
Boy Telegraphist
03/05/1915
27/06/1916
J31169
Clough, James
30/04/1888
Leading Stoker
01/04/1915
09/11/1916
228896
Coburn, Jack
18/01/1895
Bombardier RMA
19/05/1916
03/07/1916
13035
Cockburn, Joseph
09/12/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
26/11/1915
17/03/1919
M16065
Coffey, John James
25/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
25/07/1915
11/09/1916
J32137
Coffin, Geoffrey
23/07/1898
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Cogger, Walter George
31/12/1876
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
31/12/1917
167449
Cole, Frederick John
06/01/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
M2089
Cole, Frederick John
18/01/1880
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
185268
Cole, Richard
20/03/1896
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
28/09/1916
S 7433
BT 377/7/84092
Coleby, Francis John Anthony
26/07/1898
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Coleman, George Victor
10/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
30/06/1917
K18638
Coleman, Robt. A.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Collins, Denis
28/06/1879
Chief Petty Officer
10/03/1914
30/11/1916
187777
Collins, Sidney Alfred
23/01/1880
Warrant Writer
01/10/1915
20/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Collins, William Walter
16/01/1888
Petty Officer
01/08/1915
16/09/1920
229903
Collis, Charles Alfred
10/03/1881
Able Seaman
07/01/1915
08/11/1916
189528
ADM 188/322/189528
Colthart, Alexander Burton
18/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
SS112600
Combes, James
21/05/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
28/11/1915
29/05/1918
K1191
Connelly, John
17/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
16/01/1920
SS116731
Cook, Albert John
26/07/1889
cNov 1971
Leading Signalman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
233372
Cook, Arthur Edwin
04/03/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
10/03/1914
15/03/1919
172479
ADM 188/282/172479
Cook, Ernest
02/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/01/1916
19/01/1917
J23413
Cooke, Arthur John
27/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
27/07/1915
11/09/1916
J21509
Coombes, Frederick Charles
25/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
28/02/1917
K18354
Cooper, Albert
30/06/1889
Lance Corporal RMLI
10/04/1914
20/03/1918
13426
Cooper, Charles James
16/07/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
15/02/1917
J33870
Cooper, Frederick James
03/11/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
31/01/1917
Z/1513
Cooper, George
10/04/1889
Able Seaman
05/01/1915
24/05/1917
234890
Cooper, George Ernest
21/05/1896
Signalman
25/12/1914
15/02/1917
J22596
Cooper, Henry Albert
13/11/1893
Able Seaman
02/07/1914
15/11/1918
J9642
Coopey, William John
29/01/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
05/03/1919
Z/3145
Cope, Reginald Theodore Mendelssohn
29/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
01/10/1914
23/11/1916
5/229
Corfield, George Henry
20/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
19/03/1917
J31867
Corne, Robert
07/08/1889
Band Corporal RMB
25/07/1914
03/09/1917
963
Cornforth, George Frederick
06/08/1885
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
15/02/1917
12843
Cornick, Walter James
17/12/1886
Petty Officer
01/04/1915
25/07/1918
219954
Cornish, Henry Langley
27/08/1881
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
10/03/1914
19/07/1917
347255
Cort, Arthur Ernest
04/06/1899
Boy Telegraphist
21/08/1915
03/12/1916
J35592
Cosson, Herbert Alfred
03/05/1895
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
30/11/1917
J15063
Cottingham, Perciful Henry
27/04/1888
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
12/03/1919
232752
Cottle, Sam Herbert
25/11/1885
Petty Officer
15/01/1916
08/12/1919
221378
Couchman, Charles Frederick John
15/07/1890
cAug-60
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
937
Coupland, Ernest Alfred
14/12/1893
Cook's Mate
10/03/1914
16/05/1919
M6034
Courtnell, Fredk, F.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Cox, Horace
14/10/1898
Signal Boy
02/05/1916
13/10/1916
J40162
Cox, Murray Lockhart
02/11/1898
Midshipman
16/03/1915
14/03/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Cox, Stanley Ewart
09/06/1895
Able Seaman
26/02/1915
15/02/1917
J14511
Crabb, Reginald Walter
30/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
31/08/1916
SS112929
Craker, Thomas Frederick
25/01/1895
Officer's Steward 1st Class
21/07/1914
28/11/1916
L2658
Cram, John
04/03/1876
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
12/03/1919
T 2015
BT 377/7/103863
Crawford, John William
11/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
13/08/1916
J39541
Cray, Frederick
26/05/1894
Gunner RMA
23/06/1914
14/03/1917
13755
Creasey, Harry
18/10/1893
25/11/1941
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
31/12/1917
J6839
Crockford, Hope Jabez
21/04/1893
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
28/03/1918
13334
Croney, Charles David
10/11/1886
c1963
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
20/02/1919
627
Crook, Albert
26/08/1878
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
28/02/1919
176503
Crook, John
04/02/1890
Leading Cook's Mate
01/09/1915
15/02/1917
M1254
Cross, Arthur David
22/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/04/1915
21/07/1916
J32525
Crossfield, John
16/04/1887
Private RMLI
16/03/1914
15/10/1916
14949
Crosswell, William
13/09/1886
Leading Stoker
24/09/1915
16/05/1918
227406
Crowle, Frederick James Andrews
13/08/1893
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
08/03/1921
J8448
Crowson, Fred
12/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
20/11/1915
30/01/1918
K27543
Crowther, Percy William
07/09/1896
Armourer's Crew
12/01/1916
11/06/1916
M13985
Crumbie, Benjamin Arthur
20/02/1883
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
14/04/1915
28/08/1918
M12665
Crump, Ernest
19/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/05/1917
K15746
Cuff, Ernest Albert
15/08/1876
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
15/11/1917
4958
ADM 159/27/4958
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Cull, Malcolm Giffard Stebbing
07/03/1891
Assistant Paymaster
01/11/1915
27/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Cullen, Cecil William
14/08/1898
Boy Servant
23/08/1915
13/08/1916
L6107
Culley, Frederick Charles
27/02/1888
03/11/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/01/1915
28/02/1917
270901
Cullimore, George
07/08/1894
c1966
Ordinary Seaman
31/10/1914
17/08/1916
SS5164
Photo
Cummins, William
13/03/1886
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
03/08/1916
15630
Curran, Alexander Donaldson
25/02/1897
Stoker 1st Class
25/02/1916
22/10/1918
SS116915
Currie, William
06/09/1888
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
06/07/1916
235830
Curry, Harold
30/07/1899
Signal Boy
02/03/1916
15/02/1917
J36419
Da Costa Ricci, Lewis Anselmo
29/04/1886
Assistant Paymaster
Feb 1916
06/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Daglish, Alfred Joseph
23/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
22/04/1917
J34592
Dale, George
31/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J10127
Daly, Mathew James
01/04/1881
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
29/11/1917
8497
Davey, Charles
05/08/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
24/03/1915
27/03/1917
K14717
Davey, Maurice George
04/09/1889
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
01/10/1915
20/05/1917
M7528
Davey, William Percival
18/11/1896
Signalman
25/12/1914
15/02/1917
J25053
Davidson, Wilson
05/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
04/06/1916
J28318
Davies, John R.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Davies, William John Abbott
21/06/1890
26/04/1967
Assistant Constructor
1914
18/9/1916*
Iron Duke Navy List
Davis, Albert
02/12/1886
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
15/02/1917
11586
Davis, Alfred John
11/10/1888
Able Seaman
07/03/1915
13/03/1919
235225
Davis, Leonard
02/03/1887
15/06/1951
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
28/09/1916
310329
Photo
Davis, Morris George
26/11/1892
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
30/05/1917
J2597
Davis, William Arthur
28/11/1891
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
31/01/1918
J4076
Davison, George William
29/12/1896
Cook's Mate
07/04/1916
10/03/1917
M12759
Dawson, Charles
12/05/1898
Ordinary Signalman
12/11/1915
19/06/1916
J25961
Dawson, Sidney
23/07/1881
28/06/1954
Artificer Engineer
26/02/1914
19/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
De Ste Croix, Harold Charles
09/04/1895
CI
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
09/11/1914
15/03/1919
L4450
Dean, Albert Edward
07/12/1890
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
11/04/1918
237799
Deans, William Jordan
08/10/1880
20/12/1947
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
17/01/1913
22/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Delicate, Charles Vincent
30/05/1889
Leading Stoker
01/09/1915
27/05/1917
K5530
Deller, Reginald Arthur
17/02/1897
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
27/03/1917
J22910
Denham, Claude
20/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
26/03/1914
28/11/1917
K18362
Dennis, William James
17/11/1894
Signalman
22/11/1914
17/10/1916
J12297
Derbyshire, Harry
20/08/1895
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
16/06/1916
J15338
Dibden, John Asher
29/07/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
25/08/1914
28/02/1917
306021
Dick, Thomas
18/04/1878
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
286017
Diffey, George Henry
28/02/1889
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
15/11/1918
234267
Diplock, Cecil Harold
18/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
18/08/1915
11/09/1916
J28019
Dixon, John
30/08/1895
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
15/02/1917
J42169
Dixon, John William
27/04/1891
02/11/1918
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
02/11/1918
S 2362
Dobson, Frank Arthur
18/04/1897
Able Seaman
06/04/1916
21/02/1920
J27984
Dodd, Arthur
17/02/1900
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
16/02/1918
J45539
Dodd, William Henry
07/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
07/01/1918
K16543
Dolan, Thomas Walter
12/12/1880
Mechanician
10/03/1914
16/08/1916
292777
Dollery, Leonard John Tilbury
10/08/1887
Sergeant RMLI
20/09/1914
29/05/1918
12073
Dopson, Thomas
09/09/1896
10/10/1919
Able Seaman
01/06/1915
08/09/1916
J23419
Dovey, Ernest
11/07/1896
04/03/1961
Leading Telegraphist
16/10/1915
15/02/1917
J10355
Dowdeswell, Harry Charles Smedley
04/10/1880
Ship's Steward's Assistant
24/03/1916
26/10/1916
M19355
Dowling, Charles
25/11/1890
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
236333
Downer, James
25/11/1873
Chief Stoker
10/03/1914
08/11/1916
173618
Downing, Ernest Franklin
20/05/1883
Stoker 1st Class
07/12/1914
15/02/1917
303561
Downward, Henry
04/02/1895
-/08/1980
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
30/06/1918
K22371
Photo link
Doyle, Joseph
10/04/1897
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
16/08/1916
S 7297
BT 377/7/83956
Dredge, Alfred Henry
24/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
23/01/1917
J32862
Dreyer, Frederic Charles
08/01/1878
Captain
21/10/1915
29/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Duck, Walter
19/06/1892
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
20/02/1917
J5398
Ducker, Joseph Thomas
26/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
26/09/1915
24/07/1917
J21852
Duell, Walter Claude
23/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
08/09/1916
SS115817
Dugan, Alfred John
18/05/1878
Plumber
10/03/1914
30/09/1918
342598
Durling, Frank
28/09/1877
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/21919
281292
Durrant, Gilbert Jesse
09/10/1898
Signal Boy
02/05/1916
08/10/1916
J42396
Eade, Joseph William
04/12/1884
Petty Officer
08/04/1915
31/07/1920
213629
Eades, Albert Howard
31/12/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
31/05/1916
13288
Eales, Percy
06/05/1896
Signalman
10/02/1915
09/12/1916
J24005
Ear, John
05/04/1891
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
04/05/1915
07/06/1916
L4641
Earle, Francis Gilbert
28/06/1897
Able Seaman
18/03/1916
28/02/1917
J27606
Early, Joseph Arthur
14/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
K7625
East, William
06/07/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/07/1920
J12874
Easton, William Morgan
30/01/1879
c1937
Chief Petty Officer (PTI)
01/02/1915
01/03/1917
178890
Eddison, Jack
03/10/1890
Plumber's Mate
10/03/1914
30/06/1916
M4352
Ede, Charley
16/08/1882
Petty Officer
11/03/1915
15/08/1916
203508
Edmond, Harry John Lloyd
03/11/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
30/09/1916
294625
Edwards, C.M.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 520
Edwards, Henry George
02/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
11/09/1919
SS116855
Eldridge, Frank William
27/09/1892
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J4407
Ellerington, Robert Dryden
18/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
31/08/1916
SS113807
Elligott, James John
05/02/1878
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
10942
Elliott, Frank
20/12/1893
23/04/1964
Wireman 2nd Class
06/04/1916
30/06/1917
M20247
Photo
Elliott, Harold
03/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
02/04/1917
J32347
Elliott, John
11/12/1888
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
20/04/1919
14956
Elliott, John
25/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
16/01/1920
SS116730
Elmes, Herbert Jasper Miles
21/12/1877
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
20/07/1916
15012
Enderby, George William
09/04/1887
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
01/04/1917
SS1311
Etherington, Fred
03/07/1896
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
26/07/1916
J21890
Evan-Thomas, Charles Marmaduke
05/11/1897
28/03/1953
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/09/1916
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Evans, Harry
09/04/1885
Leading Stoker
10/03/1914
30/09/1916
K8984
Evans, Leonard James
18/09/1897
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
31/01/1917
J22822
Evans, Percy Herbert
11/12/1898
Boy Telegraphist
07/05/1916
10/06/1916
J36176
Evans, Stephen Arthur
20/11/1894
Able Seaman
04/02/1916
13/08/1917
SS4330
Evans, William
25/12/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/10/1920
J11407
Fair, Cecil Stuart
26/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
25/07/1916
J39903
Fairbanks, James
16/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
15/06/1916
J39862
Fallon, Richard
22/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/05/1917
J12641
Farenden, Herbert George
06/10/1891
Cook's Mate
14/03/1914
31/05/1916
M2939
Farndell, Albert William
14/06/1885
Musician RMB
01/01/1914
08/06/1917
23
Farrand, Squire
02/01/1882
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/03/1914
23/01/1917
10322
ADM 159/18/10322
Fellowes, Frank
24/03/1895
20/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
24/05/1917
K18636
Photo
Fellows, Alfred
22/10/1884
Stoker Petty Officer (Boatmn CG)
02/08/1914
03/07/1916
305036
Fellows, Oswald Bagnall
25/12/1893
Carpenter's Crew
31/05/1916
30/09/1918
M17252
Ferguson, Duncan
02/03/1883
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/11/1916
212698
Fidler, Albert Arthur Frederick
28/08/1895
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
24/11/1917
J24811
Field, Herbert Henry
12/02/1892
Signalman RNVR
08/01/1915
07/04/1917
5/200
Filby, James Edward
08/01/1889
c1962
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
25/03/1918
S 7170
Finch, Arthur Edward
23/03/1895
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
02/10/1919
16322
Finch, Jack
03/12/1896
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
14/10/1918
J27023
Firmin, Henry Alfred
25/09/1877
c1948
Chief Petty Officer
01/10/1915
02/12/1916
176381
Fisher, Douglas Blake
23/10/1890
04/10/1963
Lieutenant
10/03/1914
04/06/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Fisher, Edwin Arthur
05/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
K16534
Fisher, Sidney
05/04/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
25/01/1916
10/12/1917
L8007
Fitt, Alfred Robert
23/10/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
21/02/1920
J9098
Fitzherbert, Herbert
10/08/1885
Lieut-Cdr (Flag Lt to C-in-C)
30/06/1915
28/11/1916
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Flatt, Ernest George
27/10/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
19/01/1917
Z/1801
Fleck, James
27/05/1893
Able Seaman
01/01/1916
15/02/1917
J10301
Fleming, David Harry
22/05/1883
26/04/1951
Boatswain
10/03/1914
22/02/1919
Iron Duke Navy List
Fletcher, Albert
22/01/1880
Petty Officer
22/10/1913
23/10/1918
184212
ADM 188/309/184212
Fletcher, Ernest Edward
08/02/1894
Cook's Mate
26/04/1914
16/05/1919
M5864
Fletcher, Herman Stanley
23/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
17/07/1919
K15424
Fletcher, Thomas Francis
17/09/1898
Signal Boy
15/03/1916
16/09/1916
J33630
Floate, Harry
02/07/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
02/09/1915
14/11/1918
Z/209
Follett, Frederick
04/12/1886
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
06/03/1919
224700
Forbes, Charles Morton
22/11/1880
28/08/1960
Flag Commander
02/10/1915
28/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Ford, Frederick Henry Morgan William
19/05/1895
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
25/06/1919
16427
[[Ford, Frederick Henry Morgan William|Photo]
Ford, William George
15/09/1893
Able Seaman
01/07/1914
30/06/1916
J10710
Forrester, James Henry
04/02/1899
Boy Telegraphist
02/04/1915
03/08/1916
J32505
Forsey, George Henry
28/02/1896
CI
Gunner RMA
14/11/1915
19/07/1918
13890
ADM 159/88/13890
Foster, Edward William James
17/06/1881
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
537
Foster, George William
08/12/1885
Able Seaman
10/09/1915
15/02/1917
216102
Foster, William
15/07/1894
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
15/08/1917
J12141
Francis, Herbert
04/04/1896
Signalman
07/08/1915
15/02/1917
J17586
Francis, Thomas Harry
08/11/1876
Cooper
10/03/1914
30/09/1918
341136
Franklin, Harold Gordon Cooper
15/01/1885
Lieutenant Commander
10/03/1914
25/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Franks, Ivan Bromhead
24/02/1893
Lieutenant
26/02/1915
26/03/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Frazer, John
17/12/1876
03/11/1919
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
23/10/1915
22/10/1916
269600
Friend, William Henry
31/10/1877
21/09/1953
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
02/07/1917
6822
ADM 159/31/6822
Frobisher, James Godfred
25/07/1897
Signalman
08/12/1915
15/02/1917
J32049
Fryer, Henry
30/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
15/03/1914
28/02/1918
K18327
Fudge, Frederick George
20/02/1896
24/06/1918
Able Seaman
01/04/1915
25/07/1917
J23633
Full, Harry
08/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
08/11/1916
J30899
Funnell, Henry
25/11/1879
Leading Seaman
10/03/1914
31/07/1916
195539
Furnell, Charles Warwick
16/03/1883
Stoker 1st Class
07/10/1915
14/03/1919
311269
Galdes, Salvatore
10/01/1884
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
360284
Galdis, Salvatore on service record
Gallagher, John
27/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
SS113782
Gandy, John Joseph
20/08/1898
Ordinary Seaman
20/02/1915
19/10/1916
J27987
Gardiner, Bernard Calwoodley
25/02/1879
06/01/1932
Major RMLI (WT Instructor)
30/10/1914
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Gardiner, Harold Shaw
27/01/1889
12/12/1961
Leading Signalman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
233320
Gardiner, Hugh
08/02/1890
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
08/06/1915
13/09/1916
M8711
Gardiner, Thomas Richard Bury
23/01/1875
Ship's Corporal
10/03/1914
05/01/1917
156072
ADM 188/227/156072
Gardiner, William John
24/08/1877
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
10/03/1914
05/01/1917
176721
Gardner, George Albert William
18/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
18/05/1917
J31997
Gardner, William
06/03/1886
Stoker 1st Class
25/10/1915
13/03/1919
K9447
Gates, Montague John
16/11/1882
Acting Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
31/05/1916
15/02/1917
356819
Gates, Robert Herbert
19/07/1897
c1965 Q4
Signalman
07/08/1915
15/02/1917
J20972
Gauntlett, Thomas Albert
10/01/1886
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
31/03/1915
26/04/1919
216388
Gay, John Joseph
07/02/1868
c1948 Q1
Chaplain
13/05/1914
Jul 1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Geary, Patrick
16/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
28/09/1916
J46105
George, Leonard
30/10/1888
Officer's Steward 1st Class
08/06/1915
02/12/1916
L2771
Germon, Frederick Herbert
15/01/1896
Able Seaman
05/09/1915
15/02/1917
J16558
Gibbons, Leonard
10/12/1896
Stoker RNR
?/06/1915
30/01/1919
S 7193
BT 377/7/83852
Gibbs, Harry John
27/07/1882
Gunner RMA
20/12/1914
15/02/1917
8696
ADM 159/34/8696
Gibert, Paul
14/01/1868
Officer's Chief Cook
26/09/1914
28/11/1916
L5848
Giffard, Alan Ernest
11/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
11/04/1916
24/04/1917
J31752
Gifford, Francis John
02/09/1893
27/05/1966
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
08/06/1916
13294
Gilbert, Jasper
31/01/1890
28/03/1952
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
1331
Gilbert, Victor
17/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
26/04/1914
27/03/1917
K18359
Gilding, Edward
05/01/1894
24/01/1967
Private RMLI
26/02/1915
15/01/1920
16187
Giles, Frank
08/02/1890
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
28/03/1918
15137
Giles, Frederick Francis
10/12/1892
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
28/10/1916
15714
Gillard, Edwin
21/05/1880
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
29/05/1918
189485
Gillison, Harold
06/01/1897
Armourer's Crew
16/09/1915
07/10/1918
M11862
Gingell, Arthur
25/01/1888
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
11/01/1919
14208
Gissing, Joseph
14/05/1894
04/06/1919
Able Seaman
17/04/1914
28/10/1916
J8374
Gladden, Frederick James
10/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
27/03/1917
K18686
Glasper, James Thomas
06/11/1886
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
30/01/1918
T 2658
BT 377/7/104506
Glover, Albert Joseph
19/07/1895
Able Seaman
20/09/1914
26/07/1916
J13534
Godfrey, Albert Charles Victor
01/07/1884
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
19/06/1917
12
Godley, William
14/02/1884
Stoker RNR
17/03/1914
12/02/1919
T 2481
Goff, Albert Thomas
16/06/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
26/06/1918
308934
Golding, John Henry
26/10/1883
Bombardier RMA
15/04/1916
28/09/1916
10215
ADM 159/81/10215
Goldring, Ernest Albert
21/09/1881
Chief Stoker
01/11/1915
19/07/1918
293697
Goodall, Norman Julius
13/04/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1918
J7224
Goodchild, Walter Douglas
15/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
30/11/1918
K18640
Goodman, Edgar Allen
24/03/1893
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
29/03/1917
J8299
Goodrich, Frank
17/11/1894
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
30/09/1917
J8042
Goolden, Francis Hugh Walter
22/08/1885
13/06/1950
Lieutenant-Commander (X-turret)
10/03/1914
01/01/1919
Iron Duke Navy List
Gordon, Alastair
27/11/1884
04/04/1954
Lieutenant-Commander (A-turret)
10/03/1914
10/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Gosling, Frank Leonard
12/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
12/10/1915
28/05/1917
J23243
Gough, William Frederick Rippen
01/04/1898
Midshipman
08/09/1915
22/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Goyns, William Frederick
04/01/1900
Boy Telegraphist
04/03/1916
16/01/1917
J41465
Grace, Edmund Ernest
04/06/1880
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
10/03/1914
03/10/1916
345257
Distinguished Service Medal
Graham, Alexander
03/09/1891
Engine Room Artificer RNR
30/01/1915
27/03/1919
EC 209
Grainger, James
27/12/1886
01/11/1918
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/11/1918
224317
Grant, Percy
24/02/1883
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
15/06/1915
15/02/1917
L6792
Gray, Alexander
24/04/1895
29/03/1920
Gunner RMA
13122
Green, Albert Ernest Harry
03/08/1899
Signal Boy
16/03/1916
10/10/1916
J35512
Green, Frank
07/12/1880
05/01/1928
Artificer Engineer
01/09/1914
14/10/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Green, Frederick
12/07/1886
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/04/1918
361243
Green, Herbert Henry Wilfred
04/05/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
01/05/1914
01/03/1918
272197
Green, James William Philpott
26/04/1878
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
12/03/1919
179815
ADM 188/298/179815
Greenaway, Dennis David
11/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
26/06/1918
K18343
Greenfield, John Alfred
19/04/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J12135
Greenhill, Hugh Latimer
18/12/1871
Chief Petty Officer
10/03/1914
29/04/1917
139532
Distinguished Service Medal
Greenwood, John Mclauchlan
23/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
17/10/1917
SS116706
Gregg, J.W.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Griffith, William Arthur
20/03/1889
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
25/07/1918
236497
Griffiths, Cornelius
10/10/1892
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/03/1914
08/05/1918
M6640
Griffiths, Frank Edward
06/08/1892
Armourer's Crew
06/04/1916
16/08/1916
M20248
Griffiths, Joseph
24/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
22/11/1920
K18635
Groves, George William
30/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/07/1915
11/10/1916
J23720
Guinness, Edward Douglas
19/04/1893
Assistant Paymaster RNR
Jan 1916
14/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Gunn, John Sylvester
20/03/1894
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
04/05/1918
S 7481
Gunn, Leonard George
14/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
13/11/1916
J39473
Haggarty, Patrick
11/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
10/07/1916
SS116853
Haines, Ernest Edward
16/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
15/04/1917
J32893
Hales, William Constantine
05/09/1896
c1985 Q2
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
08/03/1921
J17526
Haley, Ernest Albert
21/05/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/03/1914
07/10/1917
L3163
Hallihane, John
07/07/1877
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
15/02/1917
182900
ADM 188/306/182900
Halsey, Lionel
26/02/1872
26/10/1949
Commodore 1st Class (Capt of the Fleet)
Jun 1915
Dec 1916
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Hammond, Walter Henry
20/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
31/03/1917
K19075
Hance, Alfred
07/05/1897
Able Seaman
20/11/1915
03/01/1918
J22548
Hancock, Harold
14/11/1885
2nd Writer
23/02/1916
15/02/1917
346469
Hancock, Leonard Irvine
01/12/1887
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
10/06/1918
231476
Hancox, Thomas
12/02/1887
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
223408
Hann, William Roger
21/06/1897
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
03/07/1916
J21672
Hanns, Albert
07/09/1874
c1940
Master-at-Arms
10/03/1914
15/08/1917
278867
Hansford, Thomas Alfred
07/02/1890
Leading Seaman
01/08/1914
28/02/1917
235438
Harbord, William Edward Bashford
14/10/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
21/03/1919
13307
Harding, George
23/04/1883
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
27/03/1917
202011
Harding, Reginald Levi
22/12/1895
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
25/10/1917
J21139
Harfield, Albert Henry
23/11/1885
18/09/1918
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
17/06/1918
307209
Harmer, William
31/08/1889
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
31/12/1918
S 8771
Harnett, Lawrence
20/08/1879
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
193567
ADM 188/332/193567
Harris, Alfred George
01/07/1881
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
08/09/1915
02/01/1920
271061
Harris, Herbert
10/12/1871
31/01/1955
Artificer Engineer
29/05/1915
23/08/1918
Iron Duke Navy List
Harris, Herbert Sydney
02/09/1893
Shipwright 2nd Class
06/04/1916
28/02/1918
M8522
Harris, Walter George
12/02/1895
23/03/1922
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
27/07/1917
K18681
Harris, William
24/05/1879
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
04/12/1916
195
Harrison, James George
12/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
07/01/1918
SS116736
Harrison, Percival
08/05/1882
Private RMLI Portsmouth
18/09/1914
15/02/1917
5
ADM 159/203/5
Harvey, Alfred Reginald
07/11/1899
Boy Telegraphist
06/02/1916
27/06/1916
J39661
Harvey, Daniel Wittle
20/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
07/05/1917
K18685
Harvey, Frederick William
04/02/1881
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
19/01/1917
197167
ADM 188/341/197167
Harvey, Herbert John
20/03/1874
03/02/1936
Signal Boatswain
10/03/1914
30/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Harvey, Robert
29/07/1894
Cook's Mate
10/03/1914
16/05/1919
M5859
Hatton, Richard John
25/06/1884
Gunner (WO)
03/12/1915
Feb 1919
Iron Duke Navy List
Hawker, Francis William
29/01/1899
c1981 Q4
Signal Boy
08/02/1915
28/01/1917
J31210
Hawkes, Thomas John
27/09/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/11/1918
J9125
Hayes, Arthur C.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Hayman, James William
15/06/1896
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
13/10/1916
J15047
Battle Report
Hayne, Robert Luscombe
20/07/1898
Midshipman
16/03/1915
01/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Hayter, Ernest
06/10/1893
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
28/02/1918
J5549
Hayward, George
11/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/04/1914
27/07/1917
K11736
Head, James Henry Herbert
12/11/1882
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/01/1921
202520
Hearn, John Louis
04/03/1892
Leading Stoker
01/01/1916
31/03/1918
K5887
Heaton, Thomas
23/11/1887
Able Seaman
29/08/1914
31/01/1917
SS1492
Heggie, Henry
30/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
30/10/1915
19/11/1916
J29078
Helm, Leslie Robert Dundas
30/06/1898
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Helman, James
27/11/1894
30/03/1920
Private RMLI
21/02/1912
31/12/1916
16261
Hemsted, John Rustat
c 1881 Q3
02/04/1953
Yeoman of Signals RNVR
12/03/1915
15/02/1917
4/475
Hendrick, Edward Thomas Evans
14/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
14/09/1915
11/06/1917
J28305
Herbert, Charles Henry
03/09/1882
23/02/1949
Artificer Engineer
08/03/1916
17/01/1918
Iron Duke Navy List
Herst, Richard
18/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
17/01/1918
J34006
Hewitt, John
09/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
04/03/1916
26/06/1918
K22697
Hickley, William George
24/10/1884
Leading Cook's Mate
10/03/1914
14/10/1916
361163
Hickling, John James
04/12/1899
Boy Telegraphist
08/03/1916
30/09/1916
J41356
Higgins, Arthur Augustus
21/10/1888
Painter 2nd Class
04/03/1916
30/09/1918
M15954
Higgs, Frank Cliff
24/01/1895
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/03/1917
J14868
Hill, George
01/03/1886
08/03/1980
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
15/05/1918
595
Hill, Harold Colney
31/05/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/03/1917
J10221
Hill, Robert
25/07/1865
18/04/1938
Fleet Surgeon
26/02/1916
29/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Hill, Rowland
24/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
30/06/1917
K18659
Hill, William Stephen
13/09/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
06/05/1916
12/09/1916
J28774
Hillier, Harold Walter
13/03/1896
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
30/11/1917
J14196
Hills, Basil Victor
23/12/1890
Corporal RMLI
26/08/1915
19/09/1919
15278
Hindon, William
07/04/1883
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
25/01/1919
12865
Hinks, Harry
20/10/1892
19/01/1918
Leading Stoker
17/10/1915
13/02/1917
K16567
ADM 188/900/16567
Hitches, Richard Thomas
18/02/1879
Petty Officer
01/08/1915
28/03/1918
180204
ADM 188/299/180204
Hoare, George Frederick
10/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
K16593
Hobbs, Frederick Charles
14/06/1887
Able Seaman
24/06/1915
15/02/1917
225557
Hobbs, James Charles
08/07/1897
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
26/07/1918
15016
Hobby, Frederick Willie
29/08/1890
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
235431
Hoey, William
13/12/1885
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
26/07/1918
13783
Holder, Frederick
20/01/1892
Able Seaman
08/01/1915
31/01/1917
240158
Holgate, George Thomas
12/02/1891
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/08/1916
J508
Holland, George
04/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J7200
Holland, Walter Harold
29/11/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/04/1918
J10573
Holley, Thomas Henry
02/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/03/1916
01/02/1917
J34062
Holmes, Oliver
30/10/1887
Private RMLI
26/02/1915
21/07/1919
14349
Homewood, Frank James
21/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
05/06/1918
K18661
Honney, Ambrose
08/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1915
23/10/1918
K23165
Hook, Henry
10/01/1880
Officer's Cook 1st Class
06/07/1914
16/01/1920
356632
Hook, Thomas George
07/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
18/04/1917
K16210
Hooker, Jack
22/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
14/08/1916
J33937
Hopkins, George
06/01/1881
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
192007
ADM 188/329/192007
Hopper, Walter James
20/03/1890
Stoker 1st Class
21/08/1914
10/07/1916
K9656
Horrey, Frederick Charles
20/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
20/09/1915
07/11/1916
J23412
Houchell, Herman Albert
16/02/1894
Leading Signalman
10/02/1915
16/03/1918
J6313
House, Arthur Charles
21/11/1878
Chief Shipwright
10/03/1914
30/09/1918
342755
House, Arthur Herbert
28/10/1894
19/04/1961
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
30/05/1917
12964
ADM 159/86/12964
Photo
Howes, George Harold
29/04/1889
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
16/01/1920
233729
Howes, Joseph James
25/01/1899
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
31/01/1917
J32758
Hoy, Patrick
c 07/1885
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
21/02/1919
S 7365
Hudson, George
27/06/1894
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
26/09/1916
J17349
Hudson, Harry Osborne
19/05/1894
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
29/07/1914
28/11/1916
L4212
Humphrey, James Herbert
28/02/1894
Able Seaman
01/09/1915
11/09/1916
SS4327
Hunt, Albert Edward
22/03/1876
Ship's Corporal
10/03/1914
15/09/1916
169030
ADM 188/276/169030
Hunt, Harry Llewellyn
09/02/1897
Able Seaman
03/01/1916
31/01/1917
J22842
Hunt, Percy Reginald Gordon
13/05/1897
Able Seaman
06/04/1916
28/02/1917
J20695
Hussey, John Allen
17/04/1897
Clerk
28/10/1914
27/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Hussey, John R.
Canteen Assist
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Hutchings, Samuel Henry
12/12/1896
Able Seaman
03/01/1916
01/07/1917
J22247
Hutchings, Samuel Louis
14/09/1872
31/01/1941
Chief Schoolmaster (CinC staff)
12/01/1916
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Hutton, George Edward
05/12/1896
Able Seaman
02/10/1915
14/10/1918
J23407
Hyde, Leslie Russel
14/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
13/08/1916
J30018
Hynd, Herbert David
05/04/1894
Leading Telegraphist
20/01/1915
17/07/1917
J9518
Isaacs, Albert Percival
23/05/1890
Ordinary Seaman
24/05/1916
06/10/1916
J50818
Jackson, Alfred
08/11/1885
Band Corporal RMB
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
115
Jacobs, Frederick George
04/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
31/08/1916
K18673
Jacobs, Jacob Reginald
11/04/1897
Able Seaman
20/11/1915
21/11/1916
J21438
Jacobs, Kenneth Francis
23/05/1894
Private RMLI
19/09/1915
27/03/1920
18007
Jacques, Robert James
13/11/1899
10/11/1985
Boy Telegraphist
11/04/1916
30/09/1916
J41960
Janes, John
20/10/1872
Chief Armourer
06/01/1915
24/12/1917
342497
Janion, Arthur Cyril Austin
02/05/1888
14/11/1922
Paymaster (Sec to CoF)
06/07/1915
03/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Jeffery, Arthur James
07/12/1893
Able Seaman
02/07/1914
31/03/1917
J14007
Jeffery, Henry George
29/11/1885
Leading Seaman
10/03/1914
31/10/1916
224406
ADM 188/395/224406
Photo
Jeffreys, Charles Thomas
08/01/1892
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J5315
Jehan, Herbert Daniel
02/02/1978
CI
Gunner (WO)
10/03/1914
13/07/1917
-
Iron Duke Navy List
Jellicoe, John Rushworth
15/12/1859
20/11/1935
Admiral
04/08/1914
27/11/1916
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Jenkin, William Charles
29/12/1891
3rd Writer
10/03/1914
24/10/1917
M6958
Jerrard, Joseph
03/09/1890
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
28/11/1917
236339
Jesson, James Allen
10/10/1897
Gunner RMA
26/07/1915
25/07/1919
14461
Joell, Wilfred
23/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
23/03/1916
28/09/1917
J28002
Johnson, Francis Peter
02/04/1870
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
24/07/1916
135408
Johnson, George Harvey
22/07/1894
Officer's Steward 1st Class
19/07/1915
03/07/1916
L3490
Johnson, George Henry
17/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/02/1917
K14947
Johnson, Harry
25/02/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
01/03/1914
30/01/1918
296982
AKA: Smooker, Harry
Johnson, John William Herbert
11/05/1885
Able Seaman
07/01/1915
05/03/1919
219157
Jones, Frederick Benjamin
11/02/1893
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
10/02/1916
15/02/1917
L5409
Jones, George Percy
01/02/1887
21/10/1961
Joiner
01/03/1916
15/02/1917
M2047
Photo
Jones, Griffith
02/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
31/07/1916
Z/616
Jones, Harry
29/10/1897
Able Seaman
01/05/1915
07/10/1916
J23514
Jones, James
30/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
31/05/1918
K26517
Jones, John
23/04/1876
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
23/04/1918
12767
Jones, John William
16/05/1880
Petty Officer
01/07/1915
29/05/1918
197171
ADM 188/341/197171
Jones, Reuben John
01/06/1874
12/10/1959
Chief Stoker
23/04/1914
20/02/1919
276283
Photo link
Jones, Thomas Gilbert
26/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
06/01/1915
08/03/1921
K7637
Jones, William
22/08/1880
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
14/06/1920
187054
ADM 188/316/187054
Joyce, Arthur Edward
29/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
26/07/1914
15/02/1917
K19445
Joyce, Bernard
07/01/1894
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
31/05/1917
J9849
Kane, David
02/04/1881
Able Seaman
24/06/1915
09/06/1916
197846
ADM 188/342/197846
Keep, William Thomas
06/11/1887
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
10/03/1914
25/01/1917
M1605
Keeping, John
18/09/1880
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
10/06/1918
188220
Kellaway, John Friend
04/01/1884
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
272299
Kelly, Joseph
19/11/1879
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
23/05/1918
S 5398
Kemish, John William
09/04/1885
CI
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
05/03/1919
218871
Kennedy, George
11/02/1893
Carpenter's Crew
30/05/1916
30/09/1918
M19586
Kenrick, Richard Daniel
24/07/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/06/1916
K4327
Kenten, Charles
31/10/1877
Mechanician
10/03/1914
31/12/1918
295762
Kerley, Ethelbert Charles
22/08/1883
08/01/1917
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
08/01/1917
202238
King, Barnett
01/09/1871
16/04/1955
RM Gunner (WO)
10/03/1914
23/06/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
King, Noel Herbert
31/12/1898
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
30/07/1916
J33631
King, Thomas
20/10/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1914
05/02/1917
Z/161
King, William George
20/01/1886
Able Seaman
24/07/1915
01/03/1917
218216
King, William James
27/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
24/07/1915
06/08/1916
J33739
Kingswell, Charles Albert
18/02/1891
Petty Officer Telegraphist
10/02/1915
15/02/1917
238960
Kirkby, Alfred Henry
19/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
11/04/1916
12/06/1916
J41419
Kisbee, Frederick George John
29/07/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
16/04/1918
13302
Knight, Alfred Ernest
13/01/1882
Shipwright 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/02/1917
346859
Knight, John Alfred
11/01/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
J9870
Knox, Joseph
04/01/1896
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
28/11/1916
S 7224
*known at CinC supersession
Labett, John Oliver
31/07/1882
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
23/12/1916
196853
ADM 188/340/196853
Lane, Albert Edward
27/12/1880
Chief Ship's Cook
10/03/1914
16/05/1919
357562
Lane, William Michael
02/08/1881
17/01/1955
RM Gunner (WO)
14/01/1916
08/08/1916
Langley, John Myers
25/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
31/05/1918
SS116899
Lansdowne, George
21/06/1886
17/03/1946
Yeoman of Signals
01/08/1914
15/02/1917
217943
Lawrence, Robert
28/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
31/05/1918
SS116805
Laws, George William Henry
23/08/1885
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
15/02/1918
41
Lawson, Christopher George
26/03/1886
09/08/1929
Lieutenant RNVR (for Elec duties)
26/05/1915
23/02/1918
Iron Duke Navy List
Le Donarec, Noel Herbert
28/08/1897
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
28/02/1917
J23091
Le Page, William John
22/08/1879
CI
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
06/08/1916
182864
ADM 188/306/182864
Leach, John Edward
14/06/1869
Chief Sick Berth Steward
10/03/1914
07/09/1916
350227
Leadbeater, Thomas
22/10/1895
Able Seaman
15/07/1915
30/04/1917
J14378
Leary, Herbert
04/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
19/09/1914
03/06/1916
J26566
Lee, James
17/03/1893
10/09/1917
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
01/07/1915
01/07/1917
M10346
Lee, William John
20/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1915
28/09/1916
K22928
Leggett, Oliver Elles
10/05/1876
18/03/1946
Captain (Master of the Fleet)
30/06/1915
15/02/1917
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Levins, Peter
14/09/1879
Seaman RNR
25/08/1914
28/02/1917
C 3799
BT 377/7/36022
Info DS via spreadsheet
Lewington, Samuel
02/09/1881
29/03/1945
Warrant Telegraphist
07/02/1915
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Lewis, Ernest David
10/01/1888
Musician RMB
08/04/1914
19/10/1916
441
Lewis, Francis John
02/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
26/07/1916
SS112515
Leyh, Stanley George Hoare
11/04/1893
3rd Writer
24/11/1914
15/02/1917
M6121
Lillis, Samuel
25/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
14/03/1914
30/06/1918
K18323
Linnett, James
15/03/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
25/08/1915
31/08/1916
K25775
Lipton, Andrew
06/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
13/09/1918
SS116918
Lister, John William
11/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
10/08/1916
J32360
Little, Charles James
02/02/1899
Signal Boy
02/05/1916
01/02/1917
J32509
Little, Dugald Crawford
11/07/1892
Armourer's Crew
10/03/1914
28/02/1917
M6574
Lloyd, Cecil Kingsley
13/01/1889
cFeb 1983
Assistant Paymaster
10/03/1914
14/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Lockwood, Leonard
14/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
28/08/1915
31/03/1917
K5408
Lockyer, Tom
30/05/1883
Petty Officer
01/11/1915
12/11/1918
204750
Lockyer, William John
27/07/1878
Sailmaker
10/03/1914
29/11/1918
182455
Long, Edward George
09/07/1894
Able Seaman
24/06/1915
18/04/1920
J8159
Long, George Thomas
03/06/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
21/02/1920
J11483
Long, Harry Charles
26/04/1893
Able Seaman
12/03/1914
30/04/1917
J3545
Loveday, William Ernest
14/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1914
15/02/1917
K4297
Lovell, Albert Edward
19/07/1897
Able Seaman
03/01/1916
30/06/1918
J23456
Lowe, Ernest
17/11/1884
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
04/03/1919
208718
Lowe, William John
06/02/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
16/02/1918
Z/2917
Lucas, Frederick George Henry
12/03/1899
c Apr 2000
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
11/03/1917
J31787
Lucas, Joseph Albert
14/08/1898
Boy Servant
20/11/1915
13/08/1916
L7454
Luce, Philip John
14/07/1893
Gunner RMA (Bombdr fm 1/6)
10/03/1914
31/05/1916
13217
Luck, William James
23/05/1891
Cook's Mate
10/03/1914
07/09/1918
M4296
Lusted, Richard William
28/03/1885
Leading Stoker
01/09/1915
28/11/1917
306712
Lyth, Percival
27/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
26/12/1916
J32353
Macaulay, William John
10/11/1891
11/08/1963
Corporal RMLI
21/10/1915
01/11/1916
14032
Macdonald, George William
15/08/1875
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/03/1914
13/02/1917
7185
ADM 159/12/7185
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Mackenzie, Ernest Richard
13/10/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/08/1917
J9842
Mackichan, Edward Wilson
04/10/1885
06/02/1971
Lieutenant Commander (T)
01/01/1914
29/08/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Macpherson, Walter Graham
17/11/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
J10049
Madden, (Sir) Charles Edward
05/09/1862
05/06/1935
Vice Admiral
04/08/1914
27/11/1916
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Maguire, Timothy
11/12/1896
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
30/09/1918
M17075
Mahoney, William John
15/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
20/03/1919
SS115918
AKA: Foster, William John
Mahy, Daniel William
08/08/1891
CI
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
01/01/1918
Z/1142
ADM 337/2/200
Mann, William Patrick
27/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
27/12/1916
J34050
Mansfield, William Alfred
03/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
25/09/1915
09/09/1916
J35886
Marchant, James
12/08/1896
16/02/1965
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
1838
Marchant, William George
05/03/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
27/03/1917
290745
Marck, Leonard Albert
01/09/1896
Carpenter's Crew
08/09/1915
30/09/1918
M14090
Marks, Ernest James
03/05/1895
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
1881
Markwick, George
07/12/1874
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/02/1919
278694
Marley, John Wilfred
22/03/1897
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
25/03/1918
S 7487
Marlow, Arthur
24/10/1893
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
16553
Marlton, Albert Edward Joseph
09/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/04/1915
08/08/1916
J32547
Marriott, Cyril Herbert Alfred
28/09/1897
Assistant Clerk
22/08/1915
14/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Marrison, Fredric
02/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/01/1916
01/11/1916
J32258
Marshall, Fredrick Reid
21/07/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
09/09/1915
27/03/1917
Z/1512
Martin, Charles
18/06/1881
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
01/05/1920
194395
ADM 188/334/194395
Martin, Charles
18/06/1881
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
30/04/1920
194395
Martin, Ernest William
03/06/1871
Armourer
03/10/1914
17/04/1919
167589
Martin, Frank William Ewart
05/08/1887
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
01/01/1916
21/07/1917
M16061
Martin, Henry William
05/05/1876
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
10/03/1914
24/06/1918
166081
ADM 188/270/166081
Medaille Militaire
Martin, Hubert Charles
29/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/12/1915
28/04/1917
J36929
Martin, Riley Arthur
10/06/1891
Able Seaman
25/04/1916
16/07/1916
237760
Martinson, Charles Henry
08/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
26/06/1918
SS113987
Massey, Louis James
19/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
18/07/1917
J39905
Matthews, Alfred Horace
22/10/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
11/01/1918
J14854
Matthews, Charles
26/12/1891
10/01/1924
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
10/03/1914
27/07/1917
M6689
Matthews, Ernest
24/08/1897
Musician RMB
07/07/1914
02/01/1918
2022
Matthews, George
25/02/1881
Petty Officer
17/01/1916
06/02/1917
191817
ADM 188/328/191817
Matthews, John
11/06/1876
Chief Petty Officer
13/03/1914
15/02/1917
162478
ADM 188/239/162478
Matthews, John
11/06/1876
Chief Petty Officer
13/03/1914
15/02/1917
162478
Distinguished Service Medal
Matthews, Walter
23/07/1887
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
04/02/1916
30/09/1917
M16580
Maughan, Nicholas
28/12/1895
Armourer's Crew
01/01/1915
28/02/1918
M8063
May, Percy Albert
18/09/1890
Stoker Petty Officer
16/05/1915
26/07/1916
K4356
McCabe, John Henry
20/05/1877
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
15/02/1919
S 7336
McCain, Thomas Christopher
01/08/1893
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
23/07/1918
13310
McDonald, Alexander Thomson
18/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
17/05/1917
J39915
McDougall, Duncan Alexander
24/05/1896
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
13/08/1917
J21856
McGrath, Francis Wilfred
04/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/12/1915
03/09/1916
J35562
McGrath, Joseph
21/07/1882
Private RMLI Portsmouth
18/09/1914
25/01/1919
23
ADM 159/203/23
McGrother, William
12/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
12/09/1916
J33130
Mcintyre, Victor Albert Edwin
23/06/1897
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
31/12/1917
J21263
McKay, Patrick
12/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
28/09/1916
K25038
McLain, John Dawson
23/02/1898
Gunner RMA
18/12/1915
08/03/1921
14574
McLeod, Donald Murray
30/09/1886
05/07/1953
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
17/01/1918
10993
ADM 159/82/10993
Medhurst, Thomas William George
09/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/11/1918
K16241
Meggitt, Herbert Lionel
16/04/1887
1st Writer
24/05/1916
15/02/1917
345245
Melvin, John
29/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
29/01/1915
28/09/1916
J25726
Mennell, Thomas Harold
20/07/1892
Able Seaman
08/04/1914
01/04/1917
J7848
Mercer, James
15/01/1883
21/02/1932
Temp Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
18/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Merlini, Frederick James Williams
08/09/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
05/03/1919
J12307
Merrett, Sidney Thomas
04/08/1897
01/04/1973
Signalman
07/08/1915
15/02/1917
J23349
Merrick, Harold
15/05/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
04/01/1918
Z/3167
Metcalfe, George William
01/07/1895
Able Seaman
26/05/1915
29/11/1916
J16981
Mew, Charles Henry
03/10/1891
Painter 2nd Class
10/03/1914
31/08/1916
M5751
Meyers, Joseph Henry
29/03/1878
Chief Stoker
01/06/1915
15/02/1917
285405
Micklam, Edwin James
29/03/1886
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
20/04/1917
214795
Middleton, Thomas Edward
20/03/1893
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
28/09/1916
S 7434
BT 377/7/84093
Miles, Robert
10/04/1885
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
21/07/1919
12603
Millard, Thomas Abraham
27/07/1898
Signal Boy
14/05/1915
26/07/1916
J31358
Miller, Edward
03/03/1896
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
17/04/1919
S 7087
Miller, Frederick William Harry
07/04/1894
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
28/02/1917
J9475
Miller, George Frederick
14/12/1893
c1974
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
11/04/1918
J6696
Miller, Roy Lamont
29/12/1893
21/08/1924
Gunner RMA
24/06/1914
15/04/1918
13488
Mills, Arthur
26/12/1886
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
27/02/1917
K24251
Mills, Bertie John
05/09/1888
Able Seaman
26/02/1915
20/03/1919
236271
Mills, Edward Walter
21/01/1885
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
06/07/1916
214373
Milton, John
30/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
25/03/1914
08/03/1921
K18349
Mitchell, Frederick Charles
16/04/1894
17/09/1921
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
01/10/1914
02/08/1916
L4508
Mitchell, George Alexander
15/08/1884
Petty Officer
01/04/1916
06/08/1916
212915
Mitchell, Thomas
02/09/1879
26/01/1963
Colour Sergeant RMA
14/05/1915
12/03/1919
6955
ADM 159/31/6955
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Mitchell, Thomas
30/10/1881
28/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/08/1916
303329
Mitchell, William George
03/12/1887
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/03/1914
31/05/1917
M6685
Moderate, Joseph
19/12/1894
c1967 Q1
Signalman RNVR
23/02/1915
15/02/1917
Z/1422
Moffatt, Arthur
14/05/1870
Bandmaster RMB (WO)
16/07/1915
25/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Moffatt, Douglas
06/10/1896
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
23/10/1923
J22680
Monger, Charles Thomas
14/05/1892
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
15/04/1917
13139
Montano, Edward George
28/10/1876
Mechanician
10/03/1914
29/03/1919
280820
Moody, George
22/07/1896
14/02/1987
Musician RMB
08/04/1914
20/03/1919
2005
Moody, George Edwin John
26/11/1883
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/03/1918
212000
Moody, William John
16/05/1877
Chief Ship's Cook
10/03/1914
15/11/1918
342151
Moon, Charles
28/08/1895
Able Seaman
20/09/1914
26/09/1917
J14681
Moore, Frederick John
03/08/1887
Stoker 1st Class
06/01/1915
26/07/1920
K10237
Moore, Thomas Rayner
13/04/1896
Clerk
15/01/1915
30/09/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Moorey, Ernest Laycock
30/12/1899
Boy Telegraphist
11/04/1916
15/02/1917
J41214
Moorey, William Laycock
06/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/04/1914
30/06/1917
K13700
Moorshead, Herbert Brooks
26/11/1870
c1955
Engineer Commander
11/09/1912
Mar 1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Moran, Patrick Joseph
13/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
26/07/1916
SS112290
Moran, Thomas
06/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
06/09/1915
17/08/1917
J28306
Morris, George Frederick
04/12/1898
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
11/01/1917
J32493
Moses, John
10/11/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
20/03/1917
J9619
Moss, David
09/07/1889
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
20/03/1919
238359
Moss, William Alfred
09/12/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
11/04/1915
15/02/1917
L4597
Mote, Lawrance Willie
31/05/1897
c1969
Able Seaman
06/04/1916
26/06/1917
J21967
Photo
Mountford, Alexander
10/02/1898
Telegraphist
26/05/1916
15/02/1917
J32270
Moyse, Thomas John Slowman
13/12/1880
Petty Officer
01/07/1915
30/09/1920
201872
Mulberry, William
18/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
17/10/1916
J39397
Muller, George Henry
03/12/1889
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
20/02/1919
SS2755
Mumby, C.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 543
Murray, James
04/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
03/06/1917
J39904
Murray, John Arthur
28/05/1895
Gunner RMA
12/05/1915
15/05/1919
14372
Nance, Herbert Reginald
12/08/1898
c1973 Q2
Signal Boy
02/03/1916
11/08/1916
J36437
Napleton, John
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Napper, John
10/01/1893
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
31/08/1919
16051
Nathan, Charles Henry
23/05/1886
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
23/10/1915
15/02/1917
363661
Neale, William Cecil
24/04/1886
Petty Officer
01/07/1915
18/07/1917
218921
Neill, Hugh
25/03/1886
Able Seaman
12/01/1916
15/02/1917
216522
Nelson, Cecil
02/05/1892
Officer's Steward 1st Class
03/08/1914
27/11/1916
L3224
Newberry, John Richard
01/04/1897
Able Seaman
06/04/1916
10/05/1917
J34491
Newbold, William
24/12/1882
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
17/04/1916
28/09/1916
271584
Newland, Joseph
23/12/1893
Able Seaman
17/04/1914
08/03/1921
J7549
Newnham, Arthur Percival
30/06/1895
c1965 Q4
Signalman
10/03/1914
17/08/1916
J11998
Newton, Arthur Victor
02/01/1873
Chief Armourer
10/03/1914
15/09/1916
340046
Newton, William
22/08/1892
Stoker 1st Class
26/08/1915
10/07/1916
SS111440
Neyland, William
18/03/1896
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
09/07/1917
S 7166
Nicholls, Frank Thomas
29/08/1895
Able Seaman
05/01/1915
30/06/1916
J15250
Nicholson, David
21/02/1890
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
29/11/1919
237944
Photo
Nicholson, George
22/12/1893
Leading Stoker
01/02/1916
17/01/1917
K16237
Nicholson, Richard Lindsay
29/10/1882
01/11/1940
Commander (Fleet Wireless Off)
04/08/1914
27/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Nickerson, Charles Frederick
03/10/1887
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
16/04/1918
229428
Norman, William Albert
21/02/1891
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
15/01/1920
15334
Norrell, Henry Charles
27/09/1878
c1938
Chief Petty Officer
01/08/1915
15/11/1918
186942
Northam, Arnold John
09/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
09/03/1916
28/09/1916
J27086
Northcott, George Vericon
12/02/1891
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
21/03/1916
24/03/1919
M5891
Norton, Cyril James
08/10/1896
Signalman
10/02/1915
17/10/1916
J18289
Nottingham, Sydney Horace
09/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
09/10/1914
10/06/1918
J21085
Nunn, Samuel
14/12/1896
Boy 1st Class
01/08/1915
01/04/1917
J22007
O'Brien, James Joseph
07/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
25/10/1915
05/06/1917
SS114915
O'Gara, Farrell
26/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
19/03/1914
30/04/1919
K18340
O'Neill, Niel
04/10/1881
12/04/1953
Commander (XO)
10/03/1914
16/01/1918
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Oakshot, George Water
30/10/1876
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/01/1916
01/01/1917
166360
ADM 188/270/166360
Oldfield, Edwin Arthur
20/07/1896
c1973 Q4
Leading Signalman
01/02/1916
31/03/1920
J20970
Olding, Thomas Henry
15/08/1878
Acting Chief Petty Officer
31/05/1916
30/05/1917
176958
Oliver, Herbert
21/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
20/06/1916
J34361
Olyott, Thomas
01/05/1896
30/07/1982
Leading Signalman
05/08/1915
15/02/1917
J15362
Orchard, Stephen Henry
21/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
11/07/1916
SS113795
Orton, William
27/05/1896
Able Seaman
01/08/1915
28/11/1917
J26976
Osborn, Henry William
24/04/1881
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
13/11/1917
8157
ADM 159/33/8157
Osborne, Ronald Knight
28/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/12/1915
29/03/1917
J28504
Osmond, Arthur James
13/12/1881
Bombardier RMA
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
8778
ADM 159/34/8778
Owen, Edward
28/04/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
07/03/1918
13301
Owen, Edward George
20/08/1898
Ordinary Seaman
20/05/1916
19/12/1916
J38292
Page, Frederick
09/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
09/03/1916
08/02/1917
J32037
Palmer, Percival Arthur
11/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
11/11/1915
31/10/1918
J32868
Papworth, Peter (s/a Sydney P)
26/07/1890
Officer's Steward 1st Class
31/07/1914
24/04/1918
L2058
Pardey, George Henry
05/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/08/1916
K16465
Pardy, Frederick William
05/03/1892
Officer's Steward 1st Class
10/03/1914
29/11/1916
L2120
Parfett, Frederick
17/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
26/04/1916
15/09/1916
SS115425
Parker, Frederick
28/02/1882
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
24/03/1917
197501
ADM 188/342/197501
Parker, Henry Gordon
09/03/1897
Midshipman
15/12/1914
14/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Parks, William James Selmes
28/08/1892
3rd Writer
04/01/1916
03/01/1919
M19145
Parnell, Cecil
06/03/1895
Bombardier RMA
15/10/1915
19/06/1917
13335
Parrack, Aubrey Fredrick
20/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1915
02/01/1921
K18372
Parris, Albert
27/06/1897
Able Seaman
20/11/1915
26/07/1916
J21269
Parrott, Cyril
10/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
28/08/1915
15/09/1916
J38517
Parsons, Ernest
23/04/1877
Chief Stoker
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
284449
Paterson, Peter
02/07/1891
Able Seaman
28/07/1914
16/02/1917
239531
Patient, William Henry
08/06/1873
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
06/08/1916
146562
ADM 188/208/146562
Pattenden, Percy Norman Freeman
22/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
22/08/1915
31/07/1916
J20708
Patterson, William George
09/03/1888
Able Seaman
07/12/1915
26/07/1916
228491
Patton, Francis James
11/06/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
J6077
Pavett, John
11/08/1897
Able Seaman
03/01/1916
28/02/1920
J21958
Payne, Charles John
10/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
19/03/1914
31/03/1918
K18345
Payne, Frederick Allen
23/11/1882
Mechanician
10/03/1914
31/05/1920
296461
Payne, Harry James
10/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
31/03/1917
K19098
Payne, William Labat
09/08/1897
Midshipman
15/12/1914
14/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Pearce, Samuel Josiah
23/04/1874
Leading Seaman
07/07/1915
02/06/1916
149233
ADM 188/213/149233
Pearson, William Oliver
26/12/1896
Able Seaman
28/01/1916
08/09/1916
J23420
Pelley, Arthur
08/10/1880
Chief Armourer
15/05/1916
22/03/1919
344930
Pelling, Edward
18/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
31/12/1917
SS114421
Penfold, Frank
05/06/1896
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
28/03/1917
SS116704
Perrett, William Henry
08/07/1884
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
08/03/1921
207763
Perry, Leonard Nelson Devenish
01/03/1897
Able Seaman
02/02/1916
28/09/1916
J27212
Pescod, Thomas Caffin
20/08/1883
Mechanician
10/03/1914
31/05/1919
300007
Petrie, George Mcinnis
19/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
30/09/1918
SS116732
Pettit, Harry
02/12/1893
Able Seaman
17/04/1914
31/05/1917
J11452
Pettit, William Edward
31/01/1884
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
30/09/1916
218032
Phillips, Cecil Alexander Richard
29/11/1896
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
30/09/1918
M17081
Phillips, Christopher Fowler
20/05/1897
Armourer's Crew
12/01/1916
11/06/1916
M14079
Phillips, Frederick Mitchell
07/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/06/1917
SS111642
Phippen, George
16/01/1883
Blacksmith
01/01/1915
10/04/1917
346700
Phipps, William Duncan
16/06/1882
02/06/1967
Commander (2nd Sig Off)
01/08/1915
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List Photo
Pibworth, Albert George
06/11/1897
c1971
Ordinary Seaman
01/06/1915
31/07/1916
J23759
Pickard, James William
12/08/1886
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
21/10/1917
221585
Pickering, Herbert Ward
22/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
22/07/1915
24/08/1916
J22868
Piesse, Andrew
13/09/1894
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
29/05/1918
J8867
Piggott, William Charles
14/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
25/09/1915
15/02/1917
J35859
Audio
Pigou, Frederick Arthur
11/09/1897
c1979
Midshipman
15/12/1914
14/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Pilcher, Sydney James
24/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/06/1917
K15832
Pillar, Richard Stanley Martin
10/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
19/05/1916
15/02/1917
K19664
Pinn, Frederick John
23/11/1886
17/02/1952
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
25/07/1917
11526
Pinnell, George Albert
29/11/1899
Boy Telegraphist
11/04/3716
06/08/1916
J41442
Piper, William Sidney
25/08/1885
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
28/08/1917
217584
Pither, Henry Charles
03/01/1896
Able Seaman
26/10/1915
08/09/1916
J21137
Pitt, Harold Ernest
09/10/1899
Boy Telegraphist
18/09/1915
15/02/1917
J38886
Pleass, Charles George
08/06/1896
20/11/1983
Signalman
25/12/1914
24/07/1917
J21922
Pluckrose, William John Frederick
25/09/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
17/11/1914
15/02/1917
L4225
Pollington, Ernest Bertram James
04/09/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
29/12/1915
12/08/1916
M15830
Porter, John Henry
15/03/1883
07/11/1943
Private RMLI
18/09/1914
15/02/1917
12566
Potter, Francis William
03/03/1881
22/12/1952
Gunner
10/03/1914
28/02/1919
Iron Duke Navy List
Power, David
01/08/1888
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
17/03/1914
02/02/1917
365138
Pratt, Ernest Edward Ward
20/10/1894
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
16/02/1917
16472
Preece, Walter Henry
15/07/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
27/07/1916
Z/206
Preston, Henry
26/10/1883
Private RMLI
17/11/1914
06/08/1916
12237
Preston, Robert Arthur Frank
16/06/1897
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
28/09/1916
J23257
Pretor-Pinney, Giles Robert
01/09/1897
02/03/1942
Midshipman
15/12/1914
16/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Price, Alexander Mark
29/03/1893
Plumber's Mate
06/04/1916
30/09/1918
M20249
Price, Reginald Arthur Edward
08/03/1897
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
16/07/1917
J22630
Prince, George William
23/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
K6772
Prior, Cunningham
26/11/1881
Staff Paymaster (Sec to Adm Madden)
24/12/1914
07/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Pritchard, John Henry
12/03/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
01/04/1919
Z/1461
Proud, Thomas
13/11/1887
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
SS104727
Prouse, Reginald John Henry
07/10/1899
Boy Telegraphist
18/09/1915
06/08/1916
J38888
Purchase, William Ernest
07/10/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J9303
Purdue, Norman Barnabas
25/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
06/02/1916
30/09/1916
J40938
Putman, Percy Edmonds
01/06/1895
25/06/1959
Leading Signalman
17/05/1915
26/04/1918
J10467
Pybus, Harry
01/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
24/07/1915
20/06/1916
J33748
Quartermain, Charles
16/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
08/09/1916
SS116737
Quartermain, Thomas Henry (s/n corr fm Luartermain)
03/10/1895
Able Seaman
11/09/1915
15/02/1917
J15759
Rabet, Raymond Frank
16/11/1895
CI
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
09/11/1914
31/03/1917
L4989
Ramsay, Albert
19/08/1890
Stoker RNR
19/08/1914
31/12/1918
S 1847
BT 377/7/78512
Ramsey, William Rowland
08/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/05/1915
05/02/1917
J22911
Randall, Charles Eli
04/07/1893
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
30/09/1918
J7945
Randall, Thomas Jesse
18/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
21/07/1916
J32618
Rannard, Herbert William
15/09/1892
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/12/1916
J2111
Rawlins, Edward
22/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
31/12/1914
11/10/1916
J22823
Rea, Leonard
18/05/1892
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
20/02/1917
J5247
Photo
Read, Albert Edward
14/01/1890
2nd Cooper
16/05/1916
30/05/1917
347338
Read, John
19/09/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/10/1917
J12080
Read, John Laming
04/01/1893
Armourer's Mate
20/04/1914
31/07/1916
M2844
Reading, Henry
29/08/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/10/1915
20/02/1919
162524
Reardon, Daniel Robert
24/01/1883
CI
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
01/12/1918
206882
Redwood, Claud George
18/08/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
26/11/1915
15/02/1917
3/224
Reed, Charles Frederick
29/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/05/1915
10/11/1916
J23086
Reed, Frederick Thomas
16/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
31/03/1917
K18667
Reed, Herbert Edwin
06/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
04/03/1916
23/10/1918
K2466
Reed, John
26/04/1889
Leading Stoker
01/07/1915
15/11/1918
K4294
Revell, Arthur
27/01/1883
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
10638
ADM 159/82/210638
Richards, Alexander
30/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
19/01/1917
Z/1482
Richards, Harold
01/10/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
07/07/1914
04/04/1917
M7458
Richards, Percy
31/08/1895
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
1884
Richards, Robt. H.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 550
Richards, William Lewis
09/04/1883
Warrant Electrician
13/12/1913
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Riches, Reginald William
09/04/1894
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
07/03/1918
13306
Ridout, Bertie
12/12/1880
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
30/09/1916
200222
Ringshaw, William
29/10/1891
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
28/04/1916
26/04/1920
M6026
Ripley, Wilfred George
28/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
29/10/1916
J32558
Risdon, Charlie
01/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
28/11/1917
K23084
Roberts, Edward
15/08/1892
Acting Sub-Lieutenant RNR.
16/02/1916
29/01/1917
ADM 240/82/816
Iron Duke Navy List
Roberts, Frank Henry
02/12/1878
Chief Petty Officer
01/11/1915
26/03/1918
183195
Roberts, Walter Thomas
29/03/1894
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
08/03/1921
J15726
Robins, Arthur Durley
20/05/1894
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
30/06/1917
J7213
Robinson, Eli
02/05/1896
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
01/04/1920
18119
Robinson, Frederick George
15/11/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
11/02/1915
15/02/1917
308850
Robinson, George Clarence
08/08/1896
06/11/1918
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
06/11/1918
J22827
Robinson, Leonard Harold
03/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
17/03/1919
SS113985
Robinson, Thomas William
15/05/1896
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
20/02/1918
J15359
Rodwell, Richard Arthur
28/03/1886
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
14/03/1919
222534
Rogers, Henry
12/07/1887
Assistant Paymaster
21/08/1915
03/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Rogerson, Walter
18/06/1886
Able Seaman
16/06/1915
14/07/1916
229240
Rolla, Herbert George
22/04/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1918
J9718
Ronaldson, David
20/09/1892
Scotland
Seaman RNR
16/02/1916
17/07/1916
A 3684
BT 377/7/3699
Rossiter, Levi
12/08/1881
24/10/1922
Yeoman of Signals
15/05/1914
15/09/1917
191552
ADM 188/327/191552
Photo
Rothwell, Albert Edward
28/03/1893
Private RMLI
16/03/1914
03/05/1917
15913
Round, John
09/04/1894
Leading Stoker
01/02/1916
13/02/1917
K16553
Rouse, Basil Robert
08/01/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
13/02/1917
J7010
Rowe, Francis William
08/10/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
01/10/1914
31/03/1917
Sussex 1/215
ADM 337/68/11
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Rowe, Robert
08/06/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
15/11/1915
21/02/1917
Z/6639
Rowe, William
02/10/1881
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
193798
ADM 188/333/193798
Rowe, William Beresford
02/08/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
29/06/1915
29/06/1919
M4679
Rowland, George Miles
21/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/08/1914
31/03/1918
K18687
Rowley, Frank
25/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
24/02/1917
J32352
Rowley, Henry Aubrey
04/09/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
10/03/1914
19/07/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Roxburgh, Harry Alexander
31/03/1898
Able Seaman
31/03/1916
08/03/1920
J33359
Rushbrooke, Frederick George
11/10/1899
Boy Telegraphist
08/03/1916
17/12/1916
J42249
Rushworth, Sydney
20/01/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/10/1918
J6820
Russell, Frederick Charles
15/08/1879
22/04/1943
Gunner RMA
22/03/1914
05/08/1918
8654
ADM 159/34/8654
Russell, Frederick John
30/07/1875
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
29/03/1917
160906
ADM 188/236/160906
Ruston, John Alexander
31/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
30/09/1916
J34589
Rutledge, George
05/02/1884
Captain RMA
10/03/1914
10/01/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Sacree, Charles William
19/03/1894
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
31/12/1917
J6549
Saggers, Herbert Augustus
05/11/1895
Private RMLI
27/07/1914
17/12/1919
16877
Saint, Thomas Isaac
08/03/1894
Leading Stoker
01/02/1916
26/06/1918
K16203
Salter, Frederick George
14/12/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
J8228
Samson, Frank Arthur
12/12/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
31/12/1916
13246
Samways, Arthur James
28/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/11/1915
05/02/1917
J33932
Samways, William Henry
06/09/1881
c1952
Chief Writer
10/03/1914
04/02/1917
341358
Sanders, Benjamin
25/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
31/03/1914
30/06/1918
SS113687
Photo
Sandford, Richard John
04/07/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
J9395
Sands, George Edward
03/01/1897
Able Seaman
20/11/1915
31/10/1918
J21663
Sansom, Arthur Sydney George
18/01/1896
Able Seaman
04/04/1915
14/10/1918
J14147
Saunders, John Thomas
17/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
19/07/1918
K13234
Saunders, Richard
19/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
28/09/1916
J46104
Sawyer, Arthur John
12/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
11/04/1917
J39912
Sayles, Fred
24/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
15/03/1919
SS113786
Scales, Thomas Frank
28/08/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
01/12/1915
28/02/1918
311486
Scarlett, Charles Louis (ne Scharlach)
23/04/1882
Boatswain
10/03/1914
18/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Schofield, Ernest
27/12/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
21/08/1917
306640
Schofield, George Edward
16/04/1882
Mechanician
04/05/1915
20/03/1919
295115
Scorgie, John Porter
07/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
06/04/1917
J39914
Scotcher, Alfred Edward
07/05/1887
14/11/1924
Petty Officer Telegraphist
10/03/1914
20/02/1917
227181
Scothon, Hedley Vicars
08/04/1893
Able Seaman
09/01/1915
16/01/1920
J7440
Scrimshaw, Francis Arthur Robert
05/12/1875
Chief Stoker
01/08/1915
17/04/1919
280826
Seacombe, Harold Albert
11/03/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
J12069
Seager, Lewis Larkin
21/02/1898
17/01/1955
Telegraphist
14/05/1916
15/09/1916
J30576
Search, William Joseph
11/03/1888
Officer's Steward 1st Class
23/10/1915
29/11/1916
366142
Searle, John
14/08/1883
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
04/06/1914
26/04/1919
210908
Searle, Sydney
c1878
20/08/1930
Lieutenant Commander RNVR
08/03/1916
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Sears, Arthur Douglas
31/07/1897
Able Seaman
01/08/1915
28/11/1917
J22011
Sellars, Whittey
12/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
19/07/1918
SS113803
Sempers, Harold
11/10/1887
Leading Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
223581
Seth, Christopher
02/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
19/12/1918
Z/3321
Sewter, George
22/07/1875
Chief Yeoman of Signals
24/10/1915
11/06/1916
159232
ADM 188/233/159232
Seymour, James William
02/10/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
29/11/1919
SS116252
Share, Hamnet Holditch
19/05/1864
26/06/1937
Fleet Paymaster (Sec to CinC)
04/08/1914
28/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Sharp, George
16/02/1884
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
205288
Sharp, Thomas
20/01/1869
Shipwright 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/09/1918
163647
Sharp, William Thomas
29/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1914
27/03/1917
K18660
Sharr, William Frederick
23/08/1898
c1983
Boy 1st Class
31/10/1914
22/08/1916
J28014
Shatford, Herbert Stanley
10/11/1897
17/12/1954
Ordinary Telegraphist
09/11/1915
04/06/1916
J23083
Shaw, William Henry
05/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
22/10/1918
SS113785
Shelley, Richard
18/01/1892
Lieutenant
30/03/1914
02/01/1919
Iron Duke Navy List
Shepherd, George
04/07/1868
Shipwright
10/03/1914
14/12/1917
165927
ADM 188/269/165927
Sheppard, George Richard
31/03/1889
09/04/1959
Private RMLI
16/03/1914
15/02/1917
12970
Shergold, Charles
19/09/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
01/11/1915
08/09/1916
296976
Sherlock, Charles William
10/04/1888
Ship's Steward
10/12/1915
01/01/1918
346149
Shine, Thomas
28/03/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
15/08/1916
13308
Shirley, Robert
05/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
29/12/1915
24/07/1916
SS6589
Shorthouse, Frank
18/05/1894
11/05/1963
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
29/11/1919
13305
Simmonds, Thomas
17/08/1887
Leading Seaman
01/05/1915
14/03/1919
223339
Simmons, John George
11/12/1892
Able Seaman
13/05/1914
31/01/1917
J6883
Simpson, Harry
26/01/1877
06/04/1951
Telegraphist Lieutenant
10/03/1914
22/06/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Simpson, Humphrey Hughes
18/09/1891
Assistant Paymaster
10/03/1914
31/03/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Sims, Frank
16/04/1885
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
05/03/1919
305426
Sims, Norman
25/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
26/07/1916
SS106018
Singfield, Robert
01/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
15/12/1915
31/05/1919
K5630
Skerritt, Archibald George
22/12/1899
Signal Boy
26/11/1915
15/02/1917
J40792
Small, John Robert Stickley
25/01/1891
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
30/06/1916
236740
Smart, Alfred Thomas
08/10/1876
Warrant Steward
07/12/1915
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Smart, Fred Thomas
18/11/1889
Petty Officer
01/03/1915
02/10/1919
234844
Smart, Horace James
13/01/1898
Able Seaman
02/02/1916
28/09/1916
J30239
Smellie, Robert George Pickering
10/09/1879
Chief Yeoman of Signals
25/01/1916
15/02/1917
184487
ADM188/310/184487
Smith, Albert Henry
02/05/1880
Petty Officer
01/09/1915
15/02/1917
195830
Smith, Albert Wilfred
17/02/1880
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
30/11/1916
187603
Smith, Alfred
21/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
21/12/1915
27/02/1917
J27335
Smith, Ernest Henry
02/10/1886
Private RMLI
16/03/1914
15/02/1917
13207
Smith, George
31/08/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
09/03/1916
28/02/1917
305174
Smith, George Thomas
31/05/1890
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
31/12/1918
T 3066
BT 377/7/104911
Smith, George Vickery
17/10/1893
Leading Stoker
01/01/1916
05/09/1919
K13325
Smith, George William
09/02/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
01/03/1918
J9589
Smith, Jack Matthews
24/07/1895
Private RMLI (1/6: Corporal)
10/03/1914
31/05/1916
16420
Smith, James
21/09/1897
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
16/12/1919
18117
Smith, James Bruce
19/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
14/03/1914
30/06/1916
K18322
Smith, Robert Corradine
23/07/1893
c1983
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/03/1914
10/01/1917
L1635
Smith, Walter Ernest
05/01/1900
Boy Telegraphist
23/10/1915
15/02/1917
J37917
Smith, William
13/12/1888
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
27/02/1917
K2458
Smith, William Frederick Ambury
17/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/09/1915
16/04/1917
J35845
Smithwhite, Thomas
05/11/1879
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
10/07/1916
S 7206
BT 377/7/83865
Southall, Walter
10/11/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
02/09/1915
18/03/1919
Z/840
Southwell, (Hon) Robert Arthur William Joseph
05/09/1898
c1960
Midshipman
16/03/1915
14/03/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Sparks, Tom Herbert
29/10/1890
Wireman 1st Class
01/03/1916
18/07/1917
M10787
Sparks, William Arthur
07/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
31/05/1919
K6025
Sparshott, Edward John
22/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
07/07/1915
30/09/1916
J32418
Spelvey, Frederick Thomas
01/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
30/11/1916
J39898
Spencer, Henry James
17/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
11/07/1916
K6815
Spencer, William Victor
29/09/1889
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
14/09/1914
17/06/1917
M7837
Spratt, Edwin Shamrock
15/01/1895
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1918
J10404
Squibb, Ralph
06/11/1897
c1978
Able Seaman
06/04/1916
28/02/1917
J23077
Stacey, Edward
11/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/07/1915
11/10/1916
J22877
Stapleton, John Henry
24/08/1895
Able Seaman
20/09/1914
15/11/1918
J14081
Starkey, Charlie Agusta
26/12/1889
16/09/1918
Leading Stoker
01/01/1915
27/03/1917
K3796
Steemson, Norman
16/12/1887
Leading Seaman
08/04/1915
05/03/1919
225835
Steer, Percy
13/11/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
19/09/1915
01/11/1916
L6318
Stemp, Arthur
17/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/04/1916
16/04/1917
J34360
Stephens, David
03/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
30/01/1918
SS115904
Stevens, Percy Richard
11/08/1882
02/09/1966
Lieutenant-Commander
04/08/1914
30/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Stevens, Walter William Spencer
22/07/1881
14/04/1950
Gunner (T)
10/03/1914
31/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Stevenson, Alexander John
06/07/1897
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
30/09/1920
J23388
Stewart, Charles Robb
28/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
28/12/1915
19/11/1916
J29096
Stimson, Herbert
03/10/1879
Petty Officer
24/08/1914
15/03/1919
185672
Stirland, Harry Peter
04/09/1876
Chief Petty Officer (Cox'n to CinC)
21/08/1914
29/11/1916
164392
Stirrup, Charles
25/10/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
05/12/1915
20/03/1919
17594
ADM 159/192/17594
Stockley, John James
18/02/1897
Gunner RMA
26/07/1915
08/03/1921
14450
Stocks, Frank
01/01/1890
Leading Stoker
11/09/1914
15/06/1916
K2089
Stoodley, George Henry
16/06/1886
Able Seaman
10/04/1914
06/03/1919
224321
Storer, Frederick
10/03/1886
Naval Schoolmaster
23/05/1916
21/10/1916
M5204
Stratton, George
01/02/1878
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
15/02/1917
171727
ADM 188/281/171727
Streater, Lawrence Arthur Douglas
02/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/05/1916
28/09/1917
J39395
Street, Reginald Charles
14/08/1896
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
31/01/1917
J17962
Stubbs, Edward Walter
25/02/1899
c1979 Q2
Signal Boy
24/06/1915
11/11/1916
J32649
Sturgess, Richard Ernest Stanley
21/01/1863
c1933
Fleet Paymaster
06/03/1914
01/03/1917
"Iron Duke Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Sturt, George
15/12/1892
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
15/02/1917
J4182
Sugg, Herbert
15/12/1891
Ship's Steward's Assistant
10/03/1914
08/06/1916
M4569
Sullivan, Patrick
15/05/1895
Able Seaman
18/08/1915
30/04/1918
J17325
Sutherland, James
02/08/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
26/04/1916
28/02/1917
Z/7711
Sutherland, William
15/05/1897
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
19/04/1917
S 7233
Sutherland, William
15/05/1897
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
19/04/1917
S 7233
BT 377/7/83892
Sutton, John William
10/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
09/03/1917
J33171
Sweeney, Thomas
20/12/1895
Able Seaman
26/10/1915
18/04/1917
SS5155
Symonds, William George
21/08/1886
Petty Officer
10/01/1914
31/12/1916
222831
Taft, George Albert
25/07/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
08/03/1921
J10721
Taylor, Bertram Foster
18/03/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/03/1920
J7044
Taylor, Frederick
06/06/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1915
23/10/1918
SS115784
Taylor, George Edward
02/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
02/06/1916
SS112274
Taylor, George William
01/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
18/04/1916
31/10/1916
J35614
Taylor, James William Reginald
15/01/1893
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
23/01/1918
15854
Taylor, Walter
09/10/1892
Leading Stoker
10/12/1915
17/06/1918
K11089
Taylor, William Flanders
03/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
02/09/1916
J34042
Thomas, Albert Hugh
24/03/1888
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/03/1914
09/03/1917
M6684
Thomas, Edwin Owen
29/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
17/05/1916
20/07/1916
J41768
Thomas, John Albert
23/11/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
17/04/1919
Z/1511
Thompson, Albert
25/05/1891
Officer's Steward 1st Class
10/03/1914
02/08/1916
L1620
Thompson, Cyril Maxwell
14/04/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/06/1916
J13241
Thomson, Frederick Young
12/04/1894
Able Seaman
17/05/1914
08/09/1916
J7194
Timms, George
30/07/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
26/06/1918
J11419
Tobin, William
18/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
17/04/1917
J39916
Todd, Joseph Arthur
02/02/1890
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
19/05/1917
12074
Tompkins, Harry Valentine
03/07/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
02/09/1915
27/03/1917
Z/1937
Tong, Leonard
17/02/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
24/02/1919
Z/2931
Tongs, Harold George
28/07/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/10/1917
J5597
Toomey, John Patrick
09/11/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
05/05/1915
24/03/1919
M5181
Toon, Percy
10/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
12/03/1916
15/02/1917
SS112379
Towell, William Parker
30/03/1883
Leading Stoker
24/09/1915
31/12/1917
302124
Townsend, William John
17/06/1894
04/11/1918
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
04/11/1918
J9971
Townson, Christopher
30/08/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
18/03/1921
J10223
Tree, William Frederick
05/01/1896
Able Seaman
08/04/1915
30/11/1917
J13828
Trembath, Thomas Alfred
20/02/1883
Carpenter's Crew
30/05/1916
30/09/1920
M16728
Trenchard, Herbert
02/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
07/12/1914
01/11/1916
K12954
Treptow, Albert Paul
03/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
15/02/1917
J32364
Trowbridge, Frederick George
05/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
15/11/1918
K16589
Turner, Charles Arthur
19/05/1895
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
28/02/1918
J12231
Turner, Charles Henry
02/06/1879
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
29/11/1916
181909
ADM 188/303/181909
Turner, James
22/08/1895
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
08/03/1921
J18435
Turner, Walter Albert Alexander
22/01/1885
Armourer
01/04/1915
06/10/1916
346930
Turpin, Frank
07/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
02/02/1915
30/06/1918
K21894
Tweedle, George Henry
20/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
19/03/1917
J33595
Twigg, Francis Walter Despard
17/02/1883
17/02/1951
Lieutenant-Commander (3rd Sig Off)
29/08/1915
02/12/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Tyler, Walter
11/03/1892
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
30/08/1915
31/10/1916
L719
Tyrrell, Robert William
04/03/1872
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
15/03/1919
282667
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Vallor, Edwin Henry
19/04/1880
Petty Officer
11/02/1915
01/12/1918
186581
ADM 188/315/186581
Vaughan, William Henry
22/10/1873
Leading Stoker
10/03/1914
15/02/1919
173785
Vickery, Eli Thomas
27/12/1893
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
26/07/1918
16541
Vincent, William
08/10/1898
c1990 Q3
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
07/06/1916
J34382
Vose, Walter
26/09/1894
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
31/08/1919
16325
Vout, Alfred George
04/02/1897
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
31/05/1918
J22802
Waddington, John William
26/01/1893
Ordinary Seaman
10/03/1914
19/09/1916
SS4044
Wagstaff, William John
18/01/1899
Ordinary Seaman
22/03/1915
17/01/1917
J30709
Walder, Percy William
15/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/12/1915
14/12/1916
J34565
Walker, Henry Joseph
07/12/1882
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
10/03/1914
01/07/1917
361268
Walker, James Frederick
31/03/1869
25/03/1917
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
10/03/1914
25/03/1917
141402
Waller, Arthur
21/12/1896
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
08/09/1916
J22770
Waller, Thomas Henry
15/01/1899
CI
Boy 1st Class
01/02/1916
14/09/1916
J39720
Waller, William Francis Joseph
12/04/1895
Able Seaman
04/08/1915
30/04/1918
J11525
Walmsley, Norris Albert
25/08/1895
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
25/07/1918
J13492
Walsh, Joseph
15/01/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
24/05/1916
01/01/1918
Z/7740
Walters, Cyril Aubrey
18/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
25/07/1917
K16529
Walton, John Arthur
23/11/1894
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
30/03/1918
J17330
Want, Alfred James
15/09/1897
Able Seaman
18/05/1916
31/05/1918
J22517
Ward, Arthur
19/07/1896
Able Seaman
30/12/1915
27/03/1917
J31045
Ward, Robert Henry
02/08/1889
Stoker 1st Class
25/08/1914
15/02/1917
K5860
Wareham, Edwin George
22/02/1890
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
15/06/1917
15227
Waters, Arthur Lewis
17/01/1895
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
30/06/1917
J9771
Waters, Edmund William
13/05/1894
Armourer's Crew
06/04/1916
25/03/1917
M20246
Waters, William Richardson
16/06/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
16/01/1920
SS116898
Watkinson, Frederick James
28/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
17/05/1916
27/11/1918
Z/4711
Watson, Alan Cyril
25/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/02/1915
01/06/1916
J30382
Watson, Albert Victor
28/07/1894
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
02/01/1920
J13280
Watson, Ernest Henry
28/10/1885
Petty Officer
01/09/1915
19/07/1918
215974
Watson, James Dundas
29/07/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
10/03/1914
02/11/1918
175864
Watts, Harold
31/08/1890
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
05/01/1917
11846
ADM 159/84/11846
Watts, Harold
18/08/1894
Leading Telegraphist
07/07/1915
17/06/1916
J9447
Wearne, George Fredrick
21/11/1883
Petty Officer
28/04/1915
08/03/1921
209447
Weaver, Arthur Sidney
07/10/1884
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
01/04/1917
303486
Webb, Henry
24/07/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
27/03/1917
K6867
Webb, John
13/02/1885
Petty Officer
10/03/1914
28/02/1918
210040
Webb, John Charles Peter
05/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
03/05/1915
04/05/1917
J32695
Weekes, Victor Herbert Thomas
24/05/1873
20/06/1937
Fleet Paymaster (Sec2 to CinC)
24/11/1914
27/11/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Weekes, William Samuel
07/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
06/03/1918
J44150
Weekley, John Charles
02/07/1872
Leading Stoker RNR
15/02/1915
13/07/1917
U 1315
Weekley, John Charles
02/07/1872
Stoker RNR
07/08/1914
09/03/1919
U 1315
BT 377/7/120048
Weeks, Donald John
13/04/1887
04/04/1950
Engineer Lieutenant
13/03/1914
18/06/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Weeks, Sidney
15/05/1884
17/08/1971
Yeoman of Signals
10/03/1914
26/06/1916
205721
Welch, James Henry Hayes
13/05/1887
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
22/04/1918
230649
Wells, Charles Alfred
01/05/1899
Signal Boy
02/05/1916
01/01/1917
J31767
West, Arthur
20/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
04/03/1916
09/12/1916
K22687
West, William George
17/10/1882
Shipwright 2nd Class
31/07/1915
04/12/1916
346770
Westmore, Harry William
25/01/1884
Petty Officer
01/07/1915
25/05/1917
207611
Weston, Francis Frederick
27/05/1896
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
30/09/1920
J15865
Weston, Joseph Henry
30/06/1896
Able Seaman
01/06/1915
08/03/1921
J22763
Wheaton, Wilfred Walter
02/04/1900
Bugler RMA
03/08/1915
19/07/1917
14257
Wheeler, Joseph Anthony Cyril
28/03/1899
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
27/03/1917
J33006
Wheeler, Victor
04/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/05/1919
J8098
Whitby, George
27/03/1879
c1965
Chief Yeoman of Signals
25/05/1915
02/12/1916
182090
Distinguished Service Medal
White, Albert
23/07/1889
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
30/03/1918
14921
White, Albert George Ross
09/12/1893
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/03/1917
J12769
White, Charles Henry
29/03/1894
Able Seaman
10/03/1914
31/01/1917
J5671
White, Frederick Thomas
29/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
30/11/1918
K18668
White, Joseph
21/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
14/03/1914
09/12/1916
K18320
White, William
05/10/1882
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
30/11/1917
209719
Whitehead, Charles
31/01/1886
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
12/02/1919
S 7435
Whitehead, Charles
31/01/1886
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
12/02/1919
S 7435
BT 377/7/84094
Whitehead, George Bramlitt
10/05/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1914
29/11/1919
K19147
Whiteley, William George
29/11/1898
Signal Boy
26/11/1915
10/10/1916
J39654
Whittaker, George
20/08/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
09/03/1916
27/03/1917
K11442
Whittlesay, Joseph Robert
06/01/1890
3rd Writer
02/02/1915
15/02/1917
M11019
Wicks, Victor Houghton
25/06/1892
24/08/1921
Petty Officer Telegraphist
04/08/1915
12/06/1917
J1047
Wilds, James William
19/04/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
09/03/1916
27/07/1917
304545
Wilkins, Walter
23/07/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/09/1916
K16563
Wilkinson, Edward Aubrey Guy
20/01/1876
31/5/1957
Staff Surgeon
10/05/1914
31/03/1905
Iron Duke Navy List
Willcox, Thomas
04/06/1879
Able Seaman
02/07/1914
20/03/1919
182758
ADM 188/305/182758
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Williams, Edward Thomas
28/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
17/05/1916
01/07/1917
Z/2883
Williams, Sidney Victor
19/06/1897
Able Seaman
18/05/1916
27/03/1917
J23336
Williams, Sidney William
20/11/1898
Ordinary Seaman
20/05/1916
19/12/1916
J31264
Williams, William Nicholas
15/05/1888
Wireman 1st Class
01/01/1916
13/03/1919
M10698
Williamson, Harold Walker
04/01/1899
Signal Boy
21/07/1915
03/08/1916
J33719
Willows, William
31/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
06/02/1916
15/02/1917
J40587
Willson, Albert George
11/11/1878
Leading Stoker
24/09/1915
27/03/1917
286262
Wilson, Albert
06/02/1896
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
03/09/1917
1887
Wilson, Albert Francis Denyer
25/11/1889
2nd Writer
18/06/1915
15/02/1917
M3101
Wilson, Samuel
05/11/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
01/07/1917
Z/5759
Wiltshire, Stephen Victor
07/03/1897
Signalman
07/08/1915
17/04/1918
J23912
Wilyman, Charles Albert
18/05/1897
Able Seaman
01/08/1915
03/07/1916
J21571
Winch, Robert
23/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/04/1914
28/08/1917
J12768
Winder, William Horace
19/05/1899
Ordinary Seaman
21/09/1915
18/05/1917
J33322
Windley, Frank Reginald
30/06/1895
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
03/07/1919
J16295
Windsor, Leslie George
28/02/1893
Shipwright 2nd Class
26/05/1915
09/03/1917
M8957
Wood, Albert Frederick
01/06/1885
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
28/11/1916
216402
Photo
Wood, Albert John
03/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
03/07/1915
11/09/1916
J23522
Wood, Alfred Leonard
17/01/1899
Signal Boy
02/05/1916
16/01/1917
J41286
Wood, David
03/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
03/01/1916
02/02/1918
J34282
Woodfield, William Drake Charles
24/12/1893
Ordinary Seaman
01/04/1914
06/02/1918
SS4331
Woodhead, John
14/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
16/01/1920
SS116780
Woodland, Herbert Edward
02/04/1886
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
27/02/1917
308935
Woodridge, Samuel John
02/09/1894
Wireman 2nd Class
18/05/1916
15/02/1917
M12782
Woods, Alexander Riall Wadham
19/10/1880
01/11/1954
Commander (Fleet Signal Officer)
01/04/1915
22/08/1916
Iron Duke Navy List
Woodward, Charles Edward
18/07/1895
Private RMLI
01/07/1914
17/12/1919
16695
Woodyer, Gerald
22/10/1897
08/12/1947
Musician RMB
19/09/1914
20/03/1919
2006
Workman, Alexander Humphrey
15/03/1874
18/05/1958
Warrant Armourer
16/11/1914
15/02/1917
Iron Duke Navy List
Wright, George
19/09/1876
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
20/03/1919
282135
Wright, Richard William
04/07/1876
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
30/09/1917
5808
ADM 159/29/5808
Wrixton, Alfred
06/02/1885
Petty Officer
01/06/1915
28/01/1917
220774
Wynd, Harold Ernest
03/01/1893
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
06/10/1914
15/01/1917
M7226
Yeo, George Henry
03/07/1894
Wireman 2nd Class
05/01/1916
14/02/1919
M17636
Yewdall, Percy
01/07/1881
Petty Officer
18/12/1914
10/09/1916
197419
Young, Alfred
27/08/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
09/03/1916
28/03/1918
312127
Young, Arthur Edwin
15/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/03/1914
30/11/1916
SS112963
Youngs, Frederick Charles
06/11/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
19/08/1915
19/09/1917
M9382