HMS Invincible Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Invincible Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 3 June 2024, 10:58 and contains 1028 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, Walter Tom 04/02/1888 Beer Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 30/08/1914 31/05/1916 228498 ADM 188/403/228498
Abrey, Ambrose 13/03/1898 Lydd Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 13/03/1916 31/05/1916 J25273 ADM 188/697/25273
Acland-Hood, Charles Alexander John 24/08/1897 London ENG 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/123/96 Invincible Navy List
Acton, John Watkin 05/11/1874 Port Dinorwic Carnarvonshire WAL 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 C 2105 BT 377/7/34355
Agar, Thomas 04/03/1891 Houghton Le Spring Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 31/05/1916 SS109663 ADM 188/1115/109663
Aldous, Ernest George 11/03/1888 Kilburn London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 01/08/1915 31/05/1916 230757 ADM 188/408/230757
Alexander, William 11/09/1889 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 24/09/1914 31/05/1916 S 3314 BT 377/7/79975 Photo
Allchin, George Henry 04/04/1880 Dartford Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 27/07/1915 31/05/1916 10207 ADM 159/17/10207
Allen, Albert Edward 26/01/1900 N/A Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 13/06/1916 J42504 ADM 188/732/42504 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Allen, Harry 17/05/1880 Chichester Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 188226 ADM 188/319/188226
Allen, William George 16/06/1897 N/A Telegraphist 01/11/1915 13/06/1916 J22409 ADM188/691/22409 Not on board
Allsup, Francis William 24/05/1889 Woolwich Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 1st Class 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 M9993 ADM 188/1037/9993
Anderson, David 15/02/1877 Prestonpans East Lothian SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 T 2075 BT 377/7/103923
Andrews, Edwin Frank 20/08/1889 Tredinnick Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 31/05/1916 SS2629 ADM 188/1096/2629
Andrews, Leonard Charles 15/11/1891 Norwich Norfolk ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/05/1916 M11703 ADM 188/1041/11703
Armstrong, Henry Wilkinson 11/12/1897 Stranraer Wigtownshire SCO 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman 11/12/1915 31/05/1916 J36727 ADM 188/720/36727
Arnell, Bertie Charles 14/03/1895 Chichester Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K18373 ADM 188/903/18373
Arnold, Henry 19/03/1892 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K10431 ADM 188/887/10431
Arnold, John Samuel 06/05/1878 Chelsea London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Acting Armourer 15/02/1916 31/05/1916 346554 ADM 188/526/346554
Astle, Reginald Harry 11/11/1896 Long Eaton Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 11/03/1916 31/05/1916 17356 ADM 159/191/17356
Attwood, William Henry 12/11/1881 Horndean Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer (NS) 01/04/1915 31/05/1916 203625 ADM 188/354/203625
Aughton, Edmund 22/11/1893 Ormskirk Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K13240 ADM 188/893/13240 Photo
Ayling, Wilfred George 11/11/1893 Chichester Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 25/02/1915 31/05/1916 K13466 ADM 188/893/13466
Badger, William Josiah 03/02/1883 Stratford upon Avon Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 25/02/1916 31/05/1916 302919 ADM 188/492/302919 Photo
Bailey, Edward James 23/03/1878 Chichester Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 31/05/1916 294508 ADM 188/476/294508
Bailey, Frederick William 16/12/1886 Wandsworth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Painter 2nd Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 221663 ADM 188/390/221663
Bailey, John 29/11/1894 Hamilton Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1915 31/05/1916 SS115422 ADM 188/1121/115422
Bailey, Joseph 26/02/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 297014 ADM 188/481/297014
Bailey, Leonard 20/02/1882 Pagham Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer (NS) 01/02/1915 31/05/1916 194248 ADM 188/334/194248
Balcombe, Thomas 17/01/1885 Brighton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 212478 ADM 188/371/212478
Bald, James 27/05/1899 Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 31/05/1916 J35021 ADM 188/717/35021
Baldwin, William Gwatkin 15/12/1882 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 21/10/1915 31/05/1916 361749 ADM 188/550/361749
Ball, Augustus 12/11/1881 Poole Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 T 2059 BT 377/7/103907
Ball, George 05/05/1895 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1914 31/05/1916 K19982 ADM 188/906/19982
Ball, William Henry 02/03/1888 Deptford London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 17/10/1914 31/05/1916 309984 ADM 188/506/309984
File:Invincible - Ball, William Henry-3.jpg
Detail
Latter part of service
record difficult to read
Balson, Aaron James 15/02/1898 Exeter Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 15/02/1916 31/05/1916 J31999 ADM 188/710/31999
Banks, Thomas 27/03/1897 Blyth Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 31/05/1916 S 8412 BT 377/7/85068
Barker, Albert William 14/04/1896 Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 13479 ADM 159/87/13479
Barker, Frederick Addaman 1889 Sheerness Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 503 Canteen Staff
Barnes, Albert Jubilee 12/11/1887 Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/05/1916 310323 ADM 188/507/310323
Barnes, Edward 30/12/1873 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 16/06/1915 31/05/1916 269777 ADM 188/432/269777
Barnes, Ernest 26/11/1893 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 31/05/1916 K10632 ADM 188/888/10632
Barnes, Ernest James 05/09/1892 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 J11192 ADM 188/669/11192
Bartholomew, Edward George 31/03/1896 Hartlepool Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 29/12/1915 31/05/1916 S 5181 BT 377/7/81840 AKA: Salthouse, George
Bartholomew, Percy 12/01/1897 Swanscombe Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 14/11/1915 31/05/1916 London Z/2686 ADM 337/37/342
Bartlett, Albert James 16/07/1895 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Telegraphist 10/05/1915 31/05/1916 J11978 ADM 188/670/11978
Barton, William 02/10/1871 Henley Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 176635 ADM 188/291/176635
Bassett, Percy Harold 12/01/1891 N/A Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 13/06/1916 238005 ADM188/423/238005 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Bate, Arnold 07/09/1893 Handsworth Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Plumber's Mate 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 M7463 ADM 188/1032/7463
Bates, Albert 26/04/1896 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 31/05/1916 S 8423 BT 377/7/85079
Baxter, Henry William 12/03/1869 Stratford Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 504 Canteen Staff
Beach, Charles Frederick William 09/04/1883 Bognor Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 20/05/1915 31/05/1916 201036 ADM 188/349/201036
Bearblock, Walter James 21/06/1866 Devonport Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Fleet Surgeon 03/09/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/10/400 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Beasley, John 01/01/1894 Holborn London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 31/05/1916 SS112101 ADM 188/1118/112101
Beatwell, Ernest 25/09/1894 Dunton Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 20/06/1915 31/05/1916 14398 ADM 159/89/14398 Photo
Beavis, Albert 02/08/1890 Totton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 31/05/1916 S 2203 BT 377/7/78868
Beavis, Thomas William 20/07/1873 Bransgore Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 02/11/1914 31/05/1916 166940 ADM 188/271/166940 Photo
Beck, Herbert Thomas 23/07/1895 Reigate Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 01/04/1915 31/05/1916 J12457 ADM 188/671/12457
Beck, Percy 18/03/1882 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 31/08/1914 31/05/1916 302836 ADM 188/492/302836 Photo
Beckett, William 17/06/1880 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 04/08/1914 31/05/1916 680 ADM 159/105/680
Beddall, Francis 17/09/1895 Warrington Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 31/05/1916 K27028 ADM 188/921/27028
Bell, Charles 29/07/1884 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 30/09/1914 31/05/1916 342887 ADM 188/518/342887
Bell, David McKenzie 17/02/1891 Beness West Lothian SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 29/12/1915 31/05/1916 S 5738 BT 377/7/82397
Bell, Gavin 27/07/1892 Stand Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 31/05/1916 Clyde Z/4152 ADM 337/25/198
Belton, Harold 27/09/1889 Horncastle Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS107671 ADM 188/1113/107671
Bennett, Arthur Frank 07/06/1894 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K17635 ADM 188/902/17635
Bennett, Herbert James 18/02/1892 Northwood Yapton Arundel Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K6789 ADM 188/880/6789
Bennett, John 27/10/1875 Plymouth Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Chief Cook 05/06/1915 31/05/1916 358009 ADM 188/543/358009
Bennett, John William 20/02/1878 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 31/05/1916 289078 ADM 188/465/289078
Berriman, Fred 05/07/1887 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 310977 ADM 188/508/310977
Best, William John 16/07/1876 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 25/05/1915 31/05/1916 162937 ADM 188/240/162937
Biddle, John William Dowling 12/04/1897 St Pancras London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 31/05/1916 J25034 ADM 188/697/25034
Billing, Arthur 18/04/1897 Leek Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 J26661 ADM 188/700/26661
Birch, Douglas Alexander Colvin 11/04/1899 Agra Uttar Pradesh IND 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/121/146 Invincible Navy List
Bird, John Henry 30/06/1894 Walsall Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 M4665 ADM 188/1027/4665
Bird, Leslie William 02/08/1899 Earlsfield London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 12/09/1915 31/05/1916 J38299 ADM 188/723/38299
Birdseye, Thomas 20/07/1889 South Bucks Buckinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 235443 ADM 188/417/235443
Bisset, David Findleton 11/03/1897 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1915 31/05/1916 J26658 ADM 188/700/26658
Blackwell, Frederick George 17/01/1892 Wimbledon Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1913 31/05/1916 K16517 ADM 188/900/16517
Blake, Ernest 23/01/1891 Alfreton Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1915 31/05/1916 K9328 ADM 188/885/9328 Photo
Blake, William George Walter 28/02/1874 Marchwood Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Blacksmith 02/08/1914 31/05/1916 341730 ADM 188/516/341730
Blanchard, Henry Hunter 12/04/1889 Andover Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 02/08/1914 31/05/1916 363737 ADM 188/554/363737
Bliss, Marmaduke Victor 23/03/1887 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 221209 ADM 188/389/221209 Photo
Bloor, George 19/03/1892 Cobridge Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K8614 ADM 188/884/8614
Boncey, Joseph James 20/04/1884 Bitterne Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 27/07/1915 31/05/1916 11603 ADM 159/181/11603
Booker, Frank Victor 11/05/1886 Teddington Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 11432 ADM 159/83/11432
Borman, Herbert John William 25/11/1890 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K18142 ADM 188/903/18142 Photo
Borrett, John Cyril Fitz Robert 13/04/1883 Preston Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Lieutenant Commander 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/48/109 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Bovington, Albert 22/07/1885 Bethnal Green London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 20/05/1915 31/05/1916 310990 ADM 188/508/310990
Bowditch, William 09/01/1884 Kensington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 207154 ADM 188/361/207154
Bradbury, Gerald Norman 16/08/1889 Wandsworth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 271871 ADM 188/436/271871
Brady, Francis Xavier 29/01/1887 Dublin Dublin IRL 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Telegraphist 26/11/1914 31/05/1916 222513 ADM 188/392/222513
Brady, James 01/05/1888 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 12/03/1916 31/05/1916 S 4821 BT 377/7/81480
Brame, Victor Cyril 07/03/1884 Kennington London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Bombardier RMA 03/01/1915 31/05/1916 10242 ADM 159/81/10242
Bramwell, Thomas Henry 21/05/1888 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 233784 ADM 188/414/233784 Photo
Brannan, William 25/07/1886 Saltcoats Ayrshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 31/05/1916 S 8426 BT 377/7/85082
Brassington, Job 07/12/1894 Chesterfield Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS113684 ADM 188/1119/113684
Breach, Jesse Edmund 27/03/1899 Brixton London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 31/05/1916 J32490 ADM 188/711/32490
Breacher, Rees 27/09/1894 Pontypridd Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 31/05/1916 Wales Z/906 ADM 337/85/273 Photo
AKA: Davies, Albert
Brebner, William 04/09/1894 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 S 3301 BT 377/7/79962
Bremner, George 20/12/1881 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Signalman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 C 2367 BT 377/7/34618 Photo
Brennan, Patrick 17/02/1877 Londonderry Londonderry IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 U 2141 BT 377/7/120872
Brentnall, John George 27/11/1888 Heanor Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1915 31/05/1916 312400 ADM 188/511/312400
Bridge, James Edward 11/02/1899 West Ham Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 31/05/1916 J33014 ADM 188/713/33014
Bridger, Wilfred 23/03/1894 Bognor Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K18693 ADM 188/904/18693
Briggs, Charles William 22/02/1898 ? 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 508 Canteen Staff
Briggs, John 21/12/1893 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS113812 ADM 188/1119/113812
Bright, Arthur 17/07/1897 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 31/05/1916 London Z/2691 ADM 337/37/346 Photo
Brine, Walter 09/01/1878 Brixton Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 2nd Class 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 179974 ADM 188/298/179974
Bristow, Sidney George Augustus 26/05/1895 Lewes Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Blacksmith's Mate 13/11/1915 31/05/1916 M13255 ADM 188/1044/13255
Bromhead, Richard 10/11/1875 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1915 31/05/1916 345043 ADM 188/523/345043
Brooker, Arthur 28/03/1898 Horsham Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 28/09/1915 31/05/1916 J25196 ADM 188/697/25196
Broom, Herbert William 21/06/1890 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K7246 ADM 188/881/7246
Broughton, Robert Thomas 21/12/1862 Cork Cork IRL 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/02/1916 31/05/1916 129257 ADM 188/173/129257
Brown, Alfred Robert 09/08/1894 Ross Kirkcudbrightshire SCO 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 M2202 ADM 188/1022/2202
Brown, George Robert 15/03/1900 Margate Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 J42637 ADM 188/732/42637
Brown, James 02/03/1897 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 31/05/1916 Clyde Z/6082 ADM 337/27/25
Brown, Stephenson Walter 16/12/1899 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 J41400 ADM 188/729/41400
Brown, William Lawrence 29/01/1897 Everton Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/10/1915 31/05/1916 18333 ADM 159/193/18333
Browne, Frederick James 01/01/1896 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 L4689 ADM 188/997/4689
Browne, Harold Rollo Gore 28/04/1886 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster 27/05/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/171/394 Invincible Navy List
Bryan, George 14/06/1895 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K19761 ADM 188/906/19761
Bryden, John 03/10/1898 Leith Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 31/05/1916 J35023 ADM 188/717/35023
Budge, Andrew Sutherland 19/08/1895 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 21/06/1915 31/05/1916 A 7457 BT 377/7/7469 Photo
Bull, Alfred 25/07/1879 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Chief Shipwright 01/07/1915 31/05/1916 342225 ADM 188/517/342225
Bullimore, Wilfred Severin 30/11/1887 Saint Sampson's Guernsey CI 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 229615 ADM 188/406/229615
Bullock, George Albert 08/12/1897 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 08/06/1915 31/05/1916 J25013 ADM 188/697/25013
Bunch, Joseph 08/01/1886 Westminster London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 229025 ADM 188/405/229025
Burford, William 15/04/1885 Bromsgrove Worcestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 13944 ADM 159/185/13944
Burges, Frederick Edward 07/07/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 L470 ADM 188/988/470
Burningham, William Frank 04/08/1879 Basingstoke Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 289772 ADM 188/466/289772
Burt, Alfred 07/04/1896 Fifield Maidenhead Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/10/1915 31/05/1916 18338 ADM 159/193/18338
Butler, Herbert 02/01/1888 Ashley Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 31/05/1916 K9333 ADM 188/885/9333
Butterworth, Joseph Thomas 10/11/1899 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 J42646 ADM 188/732/42646 Photo
Calder, Alexander 16/05/1899 Berwick Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 31/05/1916 J41290 ADM 188/729/41290 Photo
Callaway, Gordon Spencer 01/03/1898 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 L6886 ADM 188/1001/6886
Callender, Peter 02/12/1889 South Shields Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 24/05/1916 31/05/1916 M15248 ADM 188/1048/15248
Callf, Frederick John 07/06/1893 N/A Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 13/06/1916 K20404 ADM188/907/20404 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Callis, Sidney 12/09/1893 Leicester Leicestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 04/08/1914 31/05/1916 1599 ADM 159/108/1599
Cameron, Mark William 13/01/1884 Carisbrooke Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/156/923 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Campbell-Cooke, Alan Gordon 16/08/1894 Harlesden Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 03/11/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/56/153 Invincible Navy List
Cannings, William George 07/08/1897 Medstead Alton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/10/1915 31/05/1916 18247 ADM 159/193/18247
Carden, William Frank 08/09/1895 St Marys Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/10/1915 31/05/1916 18183 ADM 159/193/18183
Carlisle, John Cleland 31/12/1898 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 31/05/1916 J34312 ADM 188/715/34312
Carpenter, Thomas Henry 13/07/1886 Woking Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 10/06/1915 31/05/1916 K12394 ADM 188/891/12394 Photo
Carrington, Albert 14/07/1883 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 25/02/1916 31/05/1916 K28468 ADM 188/923/28468
Carter, Thomas 29/05/1886 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 217411 ADM 188/381/217411
Castle, William Joseph 11/09/1890 Deptford London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 02/06/1915 31/05/1916 K2430 ADM 188/871/2430
Catchpole, John Garfitt 25/07/1879 Newington Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 27/08/1915 31/05/1916 188962 ADM 188/321/188962
Cave, William Henry 04/07/1891 Edmonton London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K5978 ADM 188/878/5978
Cay, Arthur Lindesay 31/01/1869 Penzance Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Captain 19/02/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/43/65 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Chambers, Bernard 28/03/1892 Carrickfergus Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 S 3354 BT 377/7/80015 Photo
Champion, Henry 30/04/1878 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 15/08/1914 31/05/1916 7357 ADM 159/32/7357
Champion, William John 24/01/1892 Hook Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 15643 ADM 159/188/15643
Chance, Thomas James 16/07/1891 Bethnal Green London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Band Corporal RMB 04/08/1916 31/05/1916 1031 ADM 159/106/1031
Chant, Robert 24/04/1899 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 27/08/2015 31/05/1916 J34925 ADM 188/716/34925
Charlton, Albert Henry 29/03/1877 Shepton Mallett Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 7978 ADM 159/73/7978
Chase, Stephen Edward 02/09/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1915 31/05/1916 SS116498 ADM 188/1122/116498
Cheek, Albert Thomas 25/10/1892 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 27/01/1916 31/05/1916 K10401 ADM 188/887/10401
Cheeseman, Henry 28/08/1894 Brighton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 30/10/1914 31/05/1916 K19987 ADM 188/906/19987
Cheesmur, William Stephen 01/11/1897 Wandsworth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 30/10/1915 31/05/1916 18276 ADM 159/193/18276
Child, Edmund 12/10/1882 Soberton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 296171 ADM 188/479/296171
Chraghton, John 03/02/1895 Llandigfan Anglesey WAL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 31/05/1916 K22665 ADM 188/912/22665
Christtmass, Charles Samuel 23/08/1887 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 11/07/1915 31/05/1916 M13669 ADM 188/1045/13669 Photo
Clack, William 14/03/1880 Huntingfield Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Yeoman of Signals 08/04/1916 31/05/1916 188368 ADM 188/319/188368
and 188371
Photo
Clapson, Joseph 02/01/1863 Bearsted Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 07/08/1915 31/05/1916 350021 ADM 188/529/350021
Clark, Albert Edward 05/03/1881 Fulham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 04/08/1914 31/05/1916 227 ADM 159/103/227
Clark, George Walter 11/12/1883 Christchurch Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer NS 16/04/1915 31/05/1916 204117 ADM 188/355/204117
Clark, John 15/04/1885 St Madoes Perthshire SCO 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 10056 ADM 159/81/10056
Clark, Owen 05/10/1879 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1915 31/05/1916 290289 ADM 188/467/290289
Clark, Ronald Stuart 08/05/1894 Queensferry West Lothian SCO 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 15/04/1916 31/05/1916 J6526 ADM 188/660/6526
Clarke, Charles John Edwyn 24/01/1897 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 31/05/1916 J35927 ADM 188/718/35927
Clayton, John Thomas 13/04/1890 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS108767 ADM 188/1114/108767
Clitheroe, Frederick Arthur 27/01/1896 Aldershot Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 31/05/1916 SS115500 ADM 188/1121/115500
Cluitt, George 09/01/1893 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/12/1915 31/05/1916 K10362 ADM 188/887/10362
Clyne, Francis William 18/03/1876 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 D 2181 BT 377/7/42172 Photo
Cobb, Thomas Humphrey 17/01/1897 Higham Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/119/75 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Cochrane, James 12/02/1889 Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS106235 ADM 188/1112/106235
Coggins, William 05/06/1876 King's Cross London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 31/05/1916 281092 ADM 188/449/281092 Photo
Cole, Daniel 04/05/1876 Invernesshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 19/01/1916 31/05/1916 281037 ADM 188/449/281037 Photo
Cole, George Henry Studd 07/05/1897 St Albans Hertfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 13/05/1916 31/05/1916 J31612 ADM 188/710/31612
Cole, Thomas William 03/08/1889 Homerton Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant 31/05/1916 - ADM 171/133 Pg 515 Canteen Staff
Coleman, Walter Ernest 13/08/1899 East Ham London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 J42512 ADM 188/732/42512
Coles, Arthur Henry 01/12/1894 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 M2203 ADM 188/1022/2203
Coles, Frank 09/01/1894 Leicester Leicestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K14245 ADM 188/895/14245
Collins , Henry William 12/10/1880 East Greenwich London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 7283 ADM 159/12/7283
Colman, John 18/04/1892 Perth Perthshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 S 3343 BT 377/7/80004
Colquhoun, Robert Crosthwaite 11/03/1873 Chatham Rochester Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Major RM 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/62/244 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Colton, Alfred John 11/04/1888 Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner 29/07/1913 31/05/1916 - ADM196/156/1449 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Colyer, Arthur 21/04/1892 Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/09/1915 31/05/1916 L6913 ADM 188/1001/6913
Commerford, Thomas 18/11/1897 Chatham Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 31/05/1916 J23915 ADM 188/694/23915
Compton, Oliver William 30/12/1877 Witney Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 03/08/1916 31/05/1916 171629 ADM 188/281/171629 Photo
Cook, James 01/05/1893 Kilmarnock Ayrshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 31/05/1916 Clyde Z/5874 ADM 337/26/326
Cook, Reginald 29/10/1893 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 12724 ADM 159/86/12724
Cooling, Ernest George Cyril 07/03/1895 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K18360 ADM 188/903/18360 Photo
Coop, Frank 01/10/1884 Newark on Trent Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 31/07/1914 31/05/1916 304103 ADM 188/495/304103 Photo
Cooper, Arthur William 25/12/1891 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 K10234 ADM 188/887/10234 Photo
Cooper, Charles Henry 05/03/1888 Hampstead London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 31/05/1916 K4323 ADM 188/875/4323
Cooper, George Holly 30/03/1884 Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 25/02/1915 31/05/1916 300648 ADM 188/488/300648
Cooper, Reginald 12/03/1894 Shepperton Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K16578 ADM 188/900/16578
Cooper, Valentine Edward Harold 20/01/1897 Chelsea London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 J27845 ADM 188/702/27845
Coote, Graham Rupert 13/07/1894 Colchester Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 J8227 ADM 188/663/8227
Corbett, James Norris 09/11/1874 Wood Green London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 278064 ADM 188/443/278064
Corbon, George Walter Mundy 01/02/1878 Abbotsbury Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 178738 ADM 188/295/178738
Corcoran, William Lewington 29/01/1899 N/A Signal Boy 23/09/1915 13/06/1916 J32486 ADM 188/711/32486 Not on board 6696 pt
Corney, Arthur 03/02/1873 Portslade Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 02/11/1914 31/05/1916 166938 ADM 188/271/166938
Cory, William Tucker 04/10/1889 Lifton Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Mate 11/07/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM196/154/136 Invincible Navy List
Courtis, Ernest Edward 15/08/1891 Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 10/05/1915 31/05/1916 272402 ADM 188/437/272402
Couzens, Walter James 21/05/1875 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Ship's Cook 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 340014 ADM 188/513/340014
Cox, Arthur 24/09/1887 Hoxton London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Acting Gunner 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/157/347 Invincible Navy List
Cox, Henry John 16/05/1895 Bagshot Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 25/09/1915 31/05/1916 18307 ADM 159/193/18307
Craig, Hugh Joseph 03/11/1868 North Stafford Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/08/1914 31/05/1916 163483 ADM 188/241/163483 Photo
Craker, Alfred Ernest 28/05/1890 Bromley Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/05/1916 M9995 ADM 188/1037/9995
Crane, Walter 28/08/1889 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K13971 ADM 188/894/13971
Creasey, Frederick Augustine 16/01/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 M2210 ADM 188/1022/2210
Cribb, James 13/11/1887 Emsworth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 20/05/1915 31/05/1916 312265 ADM 188/511/312265
Crisp, Albert 09/07/1899 Dartford Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 31/05/1916 J32723 ADM 188/712/32723
Croft, Henry Charles 09/04/1892 Weymouth Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 27/01/1916 31/05/1916 K10087 ADM 188/887/10087
Cronk, Albert John 09/01/1890 Uxbridge Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 K8640 ADM 188/884/8640
Crosley, Francis Cecil 04/01/1892 Plymouth Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 K5823 ADM 188/878/5823
Cross, George 15/03/1892 Boston Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS111219 ADM 188/1117/111219 Photo
Cross, Tom Disraeli 23/12/1884 Torquay Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 19/09/1914 31/05/1916 210488 ADM 188/367/210488
Crothers, Robert 07/03/1890 Barrow in Furness Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 SS108396 ADM 188/1114/108396
Cruickshank, Robert 15/02/1874 St Nicholas Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 25/02/1915 31/05/1916 5526 ADM 159/28/5526
Cudd, Charles Hazzard 14/01/1886 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 215227 ADM 188/377/215227
Cunningham, Thomas 01/06/1888 Stranraer Wigtownshire SCO 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 27/07/1913 31/05/1916 M12567 ADM 188/1043/12567
Curd, Stephen 13/08/1899 Brighton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 01/10/1916 31/05/1916 J42644 ADM 188/732/42644
Curran, Patrick 15/07/1877 Drogheda Louth IRL 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 C 3742 BT 377/7/35965
Currie, Gavin Fleming 20/05/1895 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1915 31/05/1916 K22525 ADM 188/912/22525
Currie, Thomas James 14/06/1885 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 25/02/1915 31/05/1916 223656 ADM 188/394/223656
Dadd, George William 19/02/1886 Exeter Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 228271 ADM 188/403/228271
Dainton, Arthur 09/09/1899 West Ham Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/05/1916 J42503 ADM 188/732/42503
Dale, William Charles 07/04/1896 Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 10/06/1915 31/05/1916 J20921 ADM 188/688/20921
Dalton, Harold Frank 24/09/1899 Cantebury Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 J42639 ADM 188/732/42639
Dandridge, Ernest George 13/11/1890 Warlington Oxfordshire ENG 18/09/1976 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 239478 ADM188/425/239478 Photo
Survivor
Daniels, Ernest Percy 08/03/1888 Fareham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 14410 ADM 159/186/14410
Dannreuther, Hubert Edward 12/12/1880 Bayswater ENG 12/08/1977 Lieutenant (G) 31/12/1914 31/05/1916 ADM 196/125/365 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Survivor
Croix de Guerre
Davey, James Henry 17/05/1887 Harborne Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 26/05/1916 31/05/1916 222566 ADM 188/392/222566
Davey, William 02/04/1896 Newcastle on Tyne Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6847 ADM 337/75/194
Davidson, Andrew 21/02/1888 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1584S BT 377/7/78250 Photo
Davidson, William 28/01/1878 Ross Kirkcudbrightshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 288743 ADM 188/464/288743
Davies, Elias 10/08/1875 N/A Able Seaman 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 161384 ADM 188/237/161384 Not on board see
Register
Davies, John Henry 14/04/1886 Shrewsbury Shropshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219355 ADM 188/385/219355 Not on register ?
Davies, Robert Wills 15/05/1890 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/1318 ADM 337/86/165
Davies, William 20/10/1888 Hartlepool Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K17692 ADM 188/902/17692
Davies, William 25/07/1894 Colwyn Bay Denbighshire WAL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4247 ADM 188/875/4247
Davis, Albert Victor 11/11/1892 Arreton Newport Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16715 ADM 159/190/16715
Davis, Reginald Percy 31/12/1897 Devizes Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J24903 ADM 188/696/24903
Deacon, George 25/04/1884 Deptford London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 391 ADM 159/104/391 Photo
Dean, Alfred 30/09/1894 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113686 ADM 188/1119/113686
Dean, Walter 05/01/1876 Westbowling Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 269471 ADM 188/431/269471 Photo
Death, John Thomas 11/06/1892 Chesterfield Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K7203 ADM 188/881/7203
Delaney, Hugh 30/10/1895 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/3305 ADM 337/24/308
Demaid, Frank Frederick 07/10/1891 Hammersmith London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K4657 ADM 188/876/4657
Dent, Harry 31/08/1896 Ledgett Bradford Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18346 ADM 159/193/18346 Photo
Denyer, Frank Charlie 14/12/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16714 ADM 159/190/16714
Dexter, Edmond Charles 19/02/1890 Luton Bedfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12399 ADM 159/85/12399 Photo
Dibden, Arthur William 20/04/1884 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 300870 ADM 188/488/300870
Dick, James 13/05/1896 New Monkland Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/4888 ADM 337/25/423
Dicks, Samuel Dresser 18/08/1892 Richmond Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17690 ADM 188/902/17690 Photo
Dinham, Thomas William 18/01/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8885 ADM 188/664/8885
Divall, George 18/06/1879 Steyning Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 187153 ADM 188/316/187153 Photo
Dobie, Thomas 23/10/1893 Dalbeattie Kirkcudbrightshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR S 3240 BT 377/7/79902
Dobson, Thomas Hussey 06/10/1897 Sunderland Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J21948 ADM 188/690/21948
Dodds, James 29/07/1878 Ayr Ayrshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1687U BT 377/7/120420 Photo
Dolan, Thomas James 27/12/1893 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Bombardier RMA 12794 ADM 159/86/12794
Dolling, Francis John 02/10/1889 Battersea London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1010 ADM 159/106/1010
Dolton, William Frank 04/01/1896 Basingstoke Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16710 ADM 159/190/16710
Donnelly, Michael 01/01/1897 Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/5724 ADM 337/26/269
Donovan, George Harry 01/05/1892 Stourbrudge Worcestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16598 ADM 188/900/16598
Donovan, Harold William Frederick 20/03/1885 N/A Able Seaman 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 213899 ADM 188/374/213899 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Donovan, William Thomas 05/11/1882 Kilmoa Cork IRL 31/05/1916 Boatswain 06/09/1915 ADM 196/157/41 Invincible Navy List
Dormer, Charles Bruce 19/09/1897 Loudwater High Wycombe Buckinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/12/1915 31/05/1916 18323 ADM 159/193/18323
Dossett, Charles Aubrey 20/03/1899 Rawalpindi Punjab IND 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34825 ADM 188/716/34825
Downer, Arthur Kenneth 27/10/1894 Shorewell Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18211 ADM 188/903/18211 Photo
Downer, Ernest Charles 11/10/1890 Portsea Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 236980 ADM 188/420/236980
Downer, William George 26/08/1894 Malta MAL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18666 ADM 188/904/18666
Doyle, Robert William 14/12/1892 West Ham London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10134 ADM 188/887/10134
Drake, George Paget 03/10/1897 St Pancras London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Signalman J26350 ADM 188/699/26350
Driscoll, Daniel 02/11/1881 Clonakilty Cork IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 296397 ADM 188/479/296397
Duce, Sam Coulson 28/03/1890 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K7624 ADM 188/882/7624
Dudley, Lewis Edward 03/02/1893 Uxbridge Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7395 ADM 188/661/7395
Dunaway, William James 24/03/1884 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 305131 ADM 188/497/305131
Dundas, Norman 26/05/1885 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 12917 ADM 159/183/12917 Photo
Dunn, Charles Albert 23/12/1883 Southwark London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2262 ADM 159/111/2262
Dunn, Jacob Corin 20/09/1887 St Ives Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Bristol Z/844 ADM 337/2/110
Dunnaway, Archibald Montrose 02/05/1889 Stranraer Wigtownshire SCO 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271669 ADM 188/436/271669
Durham, Alfred 25/05/1884 Tottenham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 301014 ADM 188/489/301014 Photo
Durham, Arthur 09/03/1897 Bramley Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18357 ADM 159/193/18357
Dyer, Charles 14/12/1890 Derby Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112284 ADM 188/1118/112284
Dyer, William Richard 12/08/1884 Yeovil Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 312359 ADM 188/511/312359
Dyson, John 13/03/1889 Ashton under Lyne Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K10578 ADM 188/888/10578
Eamey, William David 25/07/1897 Fordingbridge Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J23254 ADM 188/693/23254
Eden, William Henry 23/05/1893 Canning Town London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J6667 ADM 188/660/6667
Edney, William Beale 22/04/1884 Bognor Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 206354 ADM 188/359/206354 Photo
Edwards, Thomas Yoxall 08/04/1883 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 199166 ADM 188/345/199166
Elkin, Thomas 22/11/1896 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 31/05/1916 Tyneside Z/4468 ADM 337/73/126
Ellis, William Herbert 26/05/1877 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15950 ADM 188/1049/15950
Elphick, William Henry 11/03/1891 Sydenham London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8306 ADM 188/883/8306 Photo
Elson, Frederick Henry 14/01/1896 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115793 ADM 188/1121/115793
Embling, Alfred George 24/06/1892 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7392 ADM 188/1032/7392
Emmett, Maurice 11/12/1894 Colne Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1509 ADM 159/108/1509 AKA: Maher, Maurice
Enfield, William Henry 18/10/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16826 ADM 188/900/16826
Esmonde, John Henry Grattan 08/05/1899 Inch Wexford IRL 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/121/166 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Evans, Albert Percy 09/02/1876 Hemington Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 159345 ADM 188/233/159345
Evans, John 25/05/1899 Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37452 ADM 188/721/37452
Eveleigh, William John 27/06/1889 Symondsbury Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14736 ADM 188/896/14736
Everett, George Thomas 18/06/1894 Stoke Gifford Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13445 ADM 159/87/13445
Everitt, Bertie Edward 07/06/1884 Colchester Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 208683 ADM 188/364/208683
Everton, Samuel 23/03/1894 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 274 ADM 159/175/274
Eyers, William Edward 13/08/1892 Harrow Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5375 ADM 188/657/5375
Fairley, Albert 16/10/1893 Newcastle Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114710 ADM 188/1120/114710
Farnham, Arthur Charles 04/08/1893 Yeovil Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M14278 ADM 188/1046/14278 Photo
Farr, Frederick Thomas 07/01/1895 Dorchester Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18265 ADM 188/903/18265 Photo
Fearn, Alfred Henry 13/06/1898 Kentish Town London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J26675 ADM 188/700/26675
Featherstone, Charles James 14/08/1883 Stratford London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 303372 ADM 188/493/303372
Featherstone, William Charles Thomas 25/09/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23592 ADM 188/694/23592
Fegan, Bernard 25/04/1889 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3248S BT 377/7/79910
Fenton, George Frederick 14/09/1894 Derby Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14860 ADM 188/676/14860 Photo
Fenton, Herbert 15/01/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23418 ADM 188/693/23418
Fernie, Harold 09/11/1895 Thornaby Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116499 ADM 188/1122/116499
Field, Henry James 08/05/1895 Clapton London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20000 ADM 188/906/20000
Fieldhouse, William Edwin 29/04/1894 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5352 ADM 188/998/5352
Fielding, Tom 06/04/1898 Blackburn Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32495 ADM 188/711/32495
Figg, Ernest Frank 23/01/1889 Worthing Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7792 ADM 188/882/7792
Finlay, James 26/11/1884 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Artificer Engineer 18/03/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/135/40 Invincible Navy List
Fisher, Charles Dennis 19/06/1877 Lewis Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RNVR 06/09/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 337/119/780 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Fisher, Ernest 27/07/1888 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 236680 ADM 188/420/236680
Fisher, Herbert Charles 23/10/1895 Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16711 ADM 159/190/16711
Fisk, Arthur John 02/11/1890 Wenhaston Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2528S BT 377/7/79193
Fitzgerald, Arthur David 16/11/1895 Portsea Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16684 ADM 159/190/16684
Fitzjohn, Henry Leonard 24/09/1898 Romford London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37915 ADM 188/722/37915
Fleming, Andrew 01/04/1893 Wemyss Fife SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/7549 ADM 337/28/318
Flemming, Thomas Frederick Stewart 01/08/1893 Freshford Bath Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 21/12/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/55/151 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Fletcher, George Robert 18/11/1891 Seacombe Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J2335 ADM 188/651/2335 Photo
Fletcher, James 25/11/1896 Hunslet Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18358 ADM 159/193/18358
Flynn, James Charles 18/04/1883 Lymington Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 301010 ADM 188/489/301010
Flynn, Michael 10/04/1872 Dundalk Louth IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1583U BT 377/7/120316
Ford, Alfred Henry 21/01/1896 Sailsbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M14272 ADM 188/1046/14272
Forder, Reginald Nevill 30/12/1888 Farnham Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 232472 ADM 188/411/232472
Foster, Harry 10/04/1899 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42649 ADM 188/732/42649
Foster, Percy Eustace 11/03/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 235887 ADM 188/418/235887
Fox, Thomas 04/09/1893 Newcastle on Tyne Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/4300 ADM 337/73/74
Fox, Walter 28/02/1891 Pickering Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13444 ADM 188/893/13444
France, James 09/05/1899 Borough London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J38703 ADM 188/724/38703
Francis, Frederick Thomas 08/10/1876 Ore Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 164772 ADM 188/244/164772
Francis, William Thomas 21/12/1889 Ipswich Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9999 ADM 188/1037/9999
Freeman, Edgar 11/04/1885 Hilgay Norfolk ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 20/06/1915 31/05/1916 10425 ADM 159/81/10425
Freemantle, Stanley Edward 03/09/1892 Camden Town London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 3rd Writer M8879 ADM 188/1035/8879
Freshwater, Alfred 14/03/1895 Great Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9950 ADM 188/666/9950
Frew, Hugh 28/04/1887 Coatbridge Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/7365 ADM 337/28/236
Froggatt, Arthur 02/05/1880 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344842 ADM 188/522/344842
Frost, Thomas Vigar 12/09/1892 Sherburn in Elmet Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7743 ADM 188/1033/7743 Photo
Fry, Frederick Charles 30/11/1877 Kingston Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Artificer Engineer 03/08/1914 - ADM196/134/234 Invincible Navy List
Fudge, William George 28/11/1883 South Shields Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 215911 ADM 188/378/215911
Fulker, Charles Frederick 03/08/1897 St Marys Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18360 ADM 159/193/18360
Fuller-Acland-Hood, Charles Alexander John 24/08/1897 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/123/96 Invincible Navy List
Fulton, John 04/03/1890 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3313S BT 377/7/79974
Fynn, Herbert 12/05/1881 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 295185 ADM 188/477/295185
Gainsbury, Walter Arthur 01/10/1892 Ilford London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M6310 ADM 188/1030/6310
Gale, Charles Albert 17/11/1880 Bridport Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 292831 ADM 188/472/292831
Gallagher, Edward 04/08/1865 Crawley Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 145339 ADM 188/205/145339
Gasson, Bryan William 26/04/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 16/05/1981 Gunner RMA 212610 ADM 159/85/212610 Photo
Survivor
Gasston, John Edward 27/07/1895 Shoreham Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20001 ADM 188/907/20001
George, Frederick John 01/10/1891 Henley Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5471 ADM 188/877/5471
Giffard-Brine, Robin George Bruce 03/02/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 08/01/1916 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/121/171 Invincible Navy List
Gillard, William 11/07/1895 Bolton Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14765 ADM 188/896/14765
Gillman, Sidney George 11/11/1885 Havannah Georgia USA 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 13019 ADM 159/184/13019
Gillon, Francis 09/03/1893 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111202 ADM 188/1117/111202
Gitsham, Walter 22/03/1880 Broad Clyst Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 184698 ADM 188/310/184698
Glen, Edward William 29/09/1896 Lancaster Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116333 ADM 188/1122/116333 Photo
Goble, Charles 06/06/1889 Fareham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 233323 ADM 188/413/233323 Photo
Goddard, Arthur Sidney 18/03/1894 Barnby Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 4504S BT 377/7/81163
Goodchild, Henry Samuel 01/11/1887 Yarmouth Norfolk ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311504 ADM 188/510/311504
Gore, Francis Cephas 16/02/1894 Clutton Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15630 ADM 188/678/15630
Goss, George 15/02/1881 Stapleton Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 188489 ADM 188/320/188489
Goss, Herbert Francis 22/08/1897 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L8425 ADM 188/1004/8425
Gould, Charles William 31/08/1898 Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32844 ADM 188/712/32844
Graham, Angus 15/04/1875 Garrabost, Stornoway OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR C 3020 BT 377/7/35261 Photo
Graham, Henry Walter 02/04/1898 Brixton London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/04/1916 31/05/1916 L6346 ADM 188/1000/6346
Graham, Robert 31/07/1884 Camelon Falkirk Stirlingshire SCO 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 02/08/1914 31/05/1916 M843 ADM 188/1019/843 Photo
Footballer
Graham, Thomas 06/01/1885 Rutherglen Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5517S BT 377/7/82176
Grant, Thomas Walter 22/11/1892 Brixton London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7533 ADM 188/1033/7533
Grantham, Vincent William 02/08/1897 Worcester Worcestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26012 ADM 188/699/26012 Photo
Greaves, Albert Victor 15/05/1897 Limehouse London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J26052 ADM 188/699/26052 Photo
Greaves, John William 17/07/1893 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS111312 ADM 188/1117/111312
Greedus, George 17/08/1895 Chichester Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Signalman J13706 ADM 188/674/13706
Green, Ernest 05/09/1895 Walworth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19450 ADM 188/685/19450
Green, William 26/06/1894 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 3rd Writer M6047 ADM 188/1030/6047
Greenham, Albert Edward 17/06/1881 Portsea Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 192043 ADM 188/329/192043
Greig, Alexander 23/09/1883 Musselburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5697S BT 377/7/82356 Photo
Griffin, William Henry 27/10/1891 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8732 ADM 188/884/8732
Grimes, James William 19/07/1887 Clay Norfolk ENG 31/05/1916 Blacksmith's Mate 309857 ADM 188/506/309857
Groom, Frederick Albert 03/08/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25707 ADM 188/698/25707
Grubb, James 13/04/1887 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 222874 ADM 188/392/222874
Guyton, Albert James 01/01/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24703 ADM 188/696/24703 Photo
Hadley, Robert Charles William 18/10/1884 North Shields Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Steward 351234 ADM 188/531/351234
Haggarty, Thomas 0/0/1882 Greenock SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR S 5077 BT 377/7/81736
Halcrow, John 22/02/1872 Sandwick Shetland SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 279721 ADM 188/446/279721 Photo
Shetlanders at Jutland
Haldane, Robert 05/07/1888 Newcastle On Tyne Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1378S BT 377/7/78045 Photo
Hall, Arthur John 31/05/1887 Chatham Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 226554 ADM 188/400/226554
Hall, George Rome 21/09/1888 Devonport Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RNR 08/07/1915 - ADM 240/60/78 Invincible Navy List
Hall, Leonard 21/09/1883 Nutbourne Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 298848 ADM 188/484/298848
Hall, William 11/08/1887 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 234154 ADM 188/415/234154
Hamer, David 27/02/1896 Coxlodge Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8424S BT 377/7/85080
Hamer, Henry 08/08/1893 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Act/Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/02/1915 31/05/1916 M11436 ADM 188/1040/11436
Hamilton, Thomas 24/08/1891 ? 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/4293 ADM 337/25/234
Hammond, Frederick William 01/01/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Plumber 344295 ADM188/521/344295
Hancock, Thomas 08/12/1887 Constaine Falmouth Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M8935 ADM 188/1035/8935
Hand, Richard 09/05/1879 Peterborough Northamptonshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 13/07/1915 31/05/1916 183371 ADM 188/307/183371 Photo
Hands, Charles Clark 03/01/1897 Blaydon Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/9150 ADM 337/77/196
Harding, William Samuel Lawrence 24/11/1879 Guildford Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMLI 9383 ADM 159/16/9383
Harris, Arthur Edward 11/06/1874 London ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 276288 ADM 188/439/276288
Harris, Arthur John 30/12/1884 Acton London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 214208 ADM 188/375/214208
Harris, Ernest 08/09/1893 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15412 ADM 188/897/15412 Photo
Harris, Frank Alfred 23/02/1893 St Pancras London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9002 ADM 188/665/9002
Harris, Henry 15/09/1889 Aberavon Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS106815 ADM 188/1112/106815
Harris, Walter 23/07/1899 Chertsey Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39938 ADM 188/726/39938
Harrison, Henry 01/05/1884 Greenock Renfrewshire SCO 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 206743 ADM 188/360/206743
Harrison, John 20/10/1891 Lambeth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10659 ADM 188/888/10659
Harvey, Harry 07/11/1886 Devonport Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class M6592 ADM 188/1031/6592
Harvey, William Edwin 05/08/1884 Alverstoke Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Cooper 343347 ADM 188/519/343347
Haskell, Francis George 14/09/1879 Christchurch Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Stoker 300428 ADM 188/487/300428
Hassell, Ernest Railton 09/06/1895 Tunstall Newcastle Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M16461 ADM 188/1050/16461 Photo
Haverly, Frederick Robinson 31/03/1892 Windsor Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J2607 ADM 188/652/2607
Hawkins, Frederick 12/02/1894 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112037 ADM 188/1118/112037
Hawkins, John 30/07/1891 Fulham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111167 ADM 188/1117/111167
Hay, Alexander 08/08/1894 Buckie Banffshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 2711S BT 377/7/79375
Hayes, William John 12/05/1881 Swansea Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 191798 ADM 188/328/191798
Hayter, Alfred Edward 30/07/1893 Fareham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K13688 ADM 188/894/13688
Heard, Richard Henry 11/06/1889 Nunhead London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS109025 ADM 188/1115/109025
Hearn, Albert Victor 13/01/1896 Tottenham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1886 ADM 159/109/1886
Heath, John 27/06/1891 Henley on Thames Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8647 ADM 188/884/8647
Heather, Walter Henry 19/10/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25187 ADM 188/697/25187
Heaton, Alfred 12/08/1888 Newark on Trent Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K1551 ADM 188/870/1551
Hemsley, Robert 27/09/1887 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102625 ADM 188/1108/102625
Henderson, Richard 22/02/1897 Northampton Northamptonshire ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/119/102 Invincible Navy List
Herridge, George 20/10/1886 St Thomas Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14195 ADM 159/186/14195
Herring, William Davis 06/12/1895 East Molesey Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16740 ADM 159/190/16740
Hersey, George Clement 26/08/1895 Midhurst Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4859 ADM 188/997/4859
Hewitt, Frank Edward 31/03/1880 Portsea Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 193087 ADM 188/331/193087
Hewitt, William 05/06/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115795 ADM 188/1121/115795
Hewlett, Samuel Edwin 01/08/1886 Sydenham London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 221630 ADM 188/390/221630
Hibberd, Fred 16/04/1895 Stratford Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16713 ADM 159/190/16713
Hickish, Edgar John Phillips 12/06/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 04/12/1915 31/05/1916 J11315 ADM 188/669/11315
Hicks, Ernest Luke 23/06/1876 St George Peckham London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 167979 ADM 188/273/167979
Hicks, Gregory Thornton 17/04/1891 Doncaster Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10086 ADM 188/887/10086
Higgs, Sydney James 15/03/1891 Sheerness Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 14259 ADM159/186/14259 Photo
Hill, Cuthbert Alexander 11/10/1897 Dumbarton Dunbartonshire SCO 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/02/1916 - ADM 196/123/106 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Hill, Herbert George 09/09/1888 Carmarthen Carmarthenshire WAL 31/05/1916 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351649 ADM 188/532/351649
Hill, William Charles 13/03/1885 St Pancras London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 223696 ADM 188/394/223696
Hindmarsh, James 12/12/1861 St Cuthberts Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 1st Class 116106 ADM 188/147/116106
Hine, John McLennan 14/04/1872 Maryport Cumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 27/12/1915 - ADM 196/131/178 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Hirst, Clifford 12/02/1897 Heckmondwike Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Telegraphist J31566 ADM 188/710/31566
Hiscock, John 02/03/1896 NEF 31/05/1916 Seaman Newfoundland RNR 23/11/1915 31/05/1916 1764 X Street Near You Newfoundland
Hiscocks, Frederick James 06/08/1890 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4654 ADM 188/1027/4654
Hoare, Charles Henry 22/07/1870 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 146632 ADM 188/208/146632
Hobbs, Harry Timothy 22/11/1894 St Michaels Aldershot Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16663 ADM 159/190/16663
Hodder, Albert Edward 29/06/1898 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J28148 ADM 188/703/28148 Photo
Hodder, Ernest Arthur 04/07/1887 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K28903 ADM 188/924/28903
Hodgson, Edward Thomas 11/04/1899 Blisworth Northamptonshire ENG 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 - ADM 196/121/175 Invincible Navy List
Hogarth, Charles Simnett Weedon 01/12/1890 Battersea London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111495 ADM 188/1117/111495
Hold, Albert 06/07/1899 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39511 ADM 188/726/39511
Holden, Albert Edward 11/07/1881 Smethwick Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102899 ADM 188/1108/102899 Photo
Holden, George Henry 28/04/1889 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111492 ADM 188/1117/111492
Holland, Ernest 01/12/1876 Truro Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Joiner 344826 ADM 188/522/344826
Holland, Harry 10/01/1895 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18361 ADM 188/903/18361
Holloway, Joseph 23/06/1895 Tipton Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20400 ADM 188/907/20400
Holmes, Henry Allison 19/05/1893 Pocklington Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J4350 ADM 188/655/4350
Holt, Charles Henry 22/02/1898 Farnborough Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24988 ADM 188/696/24988 Photo
Hood, Horace Lambert Alexander 02/10/1870 St George London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Rear Admiral 27/05/1915 - ADM 196/43/114 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Hood, Reginald 04/01/1895 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class L4931 ADM 188/997/4931
Hopkins, Henry Alfred 30/11/1890 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237804 ADM 188/422/237804
Hopkins, John 28/02/1896 Ynysybwl Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/2852 ADM 337/87/401 Photo
Horn, George William 20/07/1887 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 223720 ADM 188/394/223720
Horsley, Henry James 21/07/1892 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K9681 ADM 188/886/9681 Photo
Horsman, Horace 09/07/1891 Darlington Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K17373 ADM 188/901/17373
Hosier, Ernest 16/10/1894 Worthing Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9209 ADM 188/665/9209 Photo
Hoskins, Harold Percival 24/07/1897 Shaftesbury Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J27193 ADM 188/701/27193
Hotston, Charles Albert 04/10/1880 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class 355373 ADM 188/537/355373
Houghton, Fred 19/07/1891 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Plumber's Mate M13689 ADM 188/1045/13689
Howard, Alexander Frederick 21/03/1888 N/A Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 K9675 ADM 188/886/9675 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Howard, Frank 13/08/1896 Twickenham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14243 ADM 159/88/14243
Howard, John Mowbray Temple 24/01/1897 Sandown Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2045 ADM 159/110/2045
Howse, Henry John 29/07/1890 Aldershot Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4007 ADM 188/1026/4007
Hughes, Leonard 03/01/1891 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111266 ADM 188/1117/111266
Hughes, William Carey 05/06/1883 Basingstoke Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/11/1915 31/05/1916 360080 ADM 188/547/360080
Hughes, William John 20/01/1885 Ayr Ayrshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 307002 ADM 188/501/307002
Hulley, George 14/11/1896 Ashton under Lyne Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26692 ADM 188/920/26692
Humphries, Alfred Christie 30/03/1881 St James Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 211919 ADM 188/370/211919
Humphry, Charles 29/10/1884 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 14014 ADM 159/88/14014
Hunt, Frank James George 19/03/1895 Sturminster Newton Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19360 ADM 188/685/19360 Photo
Hunt, John George 07/07/1891 Battersea London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K7196 ADM 188/881/7196
Hunt, William Clark 03/10/1870 Weymouth Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Gunner 16/04/1914 - ADM 196/34/617 Invincible Navy List
Hunter, William 01/07/1897 Tudhoe Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6892 ADM 337/75/218
Hutchings, George William 17/12/1896 Camberwell London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1942 ADM 159/110/1942
Hutchinson, Edward 10/09/1887 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270938 ADM 188/434/270938
Hutchinson, William Scrope 15/03/1897 Blackheath London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 - ADM 196/119/111 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Hyslop, Norman 28/10/1891 Ekley Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12687 ADM 159/86/12687
Ironside, Charles Walter 06/03/1884 Wyke Regis Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 208702 ADM 188/364/208702
Isaacson, George 27/09/1893 Anerley London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman J6826 ADM 188/660/6826
Ivey, David Harry 04/10/1882 Kingston Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward 341600 ADM 188/516/341600
Jackson, Ernest 14/01/1891 Walsall Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS108746 ADM 188/1114/108746
Jackson, James 29/01/1893 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115105 ADM 188/1121/115105
Jackson, John Thomas 29/05/1891 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M17486 ADM 188/1052/17486 Photo
James, Charles Edward 05/09/1887 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310705 ADM 188/508/310705
James, Frederick Charles 07/11/1894 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14721 ADM 188/676/14721
James, John 18/10/1872 Fratton Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 171202 ADM 188/280/171202
Jamieson, Robert Frederick 04/11/1886 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Band Corporal RMB 1184 ADM 159/107/1184
Jarvis, Frank 20/04/1893 Camberwell London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11091 ADM 188/1040/11091
Jennings, Edward Francis 18/07/1886 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K6467 ADM 188/879/6467
Jennings, Joseph Omer 28/01/1891 Newbury Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K2433 ADM 188/871/2433
Jerram, John Edward 01/04/1873 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1429U BT 377/7/120161
Jew, Albert Edward 29/06/1877 Swindon Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 269506 ADM 188/432/269506
Johnson, Ernest 02/03/1889 Peterborough Northamptonshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Carpenter's Crew 236865 ADM 188/420/236865
Johnson, Peter 12/02/1876 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 161373 ADM 188/237/161373 Photo
Johnson, Thomas Arthur James 22/02/1883 Forest Hill London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 346596 ADM 188/526/346596
Johnstone, Leopold Edward 06/04/1897 Westminster London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 - ADM 196/119/70 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Jones, Alexander 20/11/1898 Shepherds Bush London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy Servant L7004 ADM 188/1002/7004
Jones, Arthur Thomas 07/09/1892 Dunmanway Cork IRL 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M11888 ADM 188/1041/11888
Jones, Cyril Oscar Howe 0/0/1891 Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Surgeon 05/10/1915 31/05/1916 Street Near You Photo
Invincible Navy List
Jones, David John 04/04/1897 Aberlynon Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/2851 ADM 337/87/400 Photo
Jones, Ebenezer 16/04/1876 Bangor Carnarvonshire WAL 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman RNR C 1449 BT 377/7/33693
Jones, Frank 04/01/1897 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J25511 ADM 188/698/25511 Photo
Jones, John Henry 28/04/1891 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M17585 ADM 188/1053/17585 Photo
Jones, Owen 16/06/1871 Llanfair Anglesey WAL 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Seaman RNR D 1748 BT 377/7/41741
Jones, Thomas 08/12/1882 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 308803 ADM 188/504/308803
Kay, Edward Henry 14/07/1896 Windsor Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 2nd Cook's Mate M11989 ADM 188/1041/11989
Kean, John 19/02/1887 Hounslow London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 13732 ADM 159/185/13732
Kear, William George 25/10/1889 Turkey Island Wickham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14944 ADM 159/187/14944
Keen, Henry Alfred 22/11/1898 Southport Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37092 ADM 188/721/37092
Kelham, Ernest 05/11/1895 Newark on Trent Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13448 ADM 159/87/13448 Photo
Kellaway, John Percy 18/12/1894 Falmouth Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15676 ADM 188/678/15676
Kelly, Richard Owen 16/04/1879 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 290749 ADM 188/468/290749
Kemp, Ernest 09/03/1881 Camberwell London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Warrant Telegraphist 05/03/1915 - ADM 196/156/1303 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Kendall, Harry 17/03/1891 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K12345 ADM 188/891/12345
Kennard, Alfred John 02/01/1898 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Telegraphist J24453 ADM 188/695/24453
Kent, Herbert Edward 12/11/1896 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22267 ADM 188/691/22267
Kent, William Frederick 15/05/1893 West Tarring Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5753 ADM 188/658/5753 Photo
Kerr, Hugh Sloan 07/10/1888 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer RNR (WTS.ERA) EA 1352 BT 377/7/73098
King, David 11/09/1872 Inverurie Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1264U BT 377/7/119997
King, Edward Henry 14/08/1897 Leytonstone London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J29670 ADM 188/706/29670 Photo
King, William 31/05/1886 Brighton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 307790 ADM 188/502/307790 Photo
Kneller, Albert Benjamin 24/06/1888 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 235514 ADM 188/418/235514
Knight, Albion Hampton 15/04/1881 Penge Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10412 ADM 159/18/10412
Knight, Charles Henry 28/02/1886 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347837 ADM 188/528/347837
Knight, George Morris 13/08/1886 Bosham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102904 ADM 188/1108/102904
Knight, Henry Cecil 05/08/1897 Kingsclere Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J24325 ADM 188/695/24325
Knowles, Walter Charles Donald 21/05/1894 Camberwell London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K15411 ADM 188/897/15411
Lamb, Robert Thoburn 31/12/1894 Chester le Street Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114708 ADM 188/1120/114708
Lamprey, Charles Edgar 27/12/1897 Bideford Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J37470 ADM 188/721/37470 Photo
Lane, Ernest 03/06/1883 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 1st Writer 25/06/1915 31/05/1916 347208 ADM 188/527/347208
Lane, Herbert George 21/08/1891 St Lukes London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10698 ADM 188/888/10698
Langridge, Cecil 15/08/1899 Lewes Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42643 ADM 188/732/42643
Last, William George 01/07/1889 Ipswich Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Cook's Mate 347915 ADM 188/528/347915
Law, John 16/04/1894 Newport Monmouthshire WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/1014 ADM 337/86/4 Photo
Lawrence, Frederick Charles 14/12/1882 Fulham London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class 345938 ADM 188/524/345938
Lawrence, George Didlen 26/10/1892 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K12315 ADM 188/891/12315
Lawson, Frank 28/03/1891 N/A Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 13/06/1916 K4606 ADM 188/876/4606 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Layzell, Cecil John 10/10/1890 Halstead Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7795 ADM 188/882/7795 Photo
Lazenby, Richard Ernest 01/11/1893 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5155 ADM 188/657/5155
Le Seelleur, John Thomas 09/11/1888 CI 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RM 12/08/1914 - ADM196/64/82 Invincible Navy List
Leach, Frederick James 27/01/1886 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 344496 ADM 188/521/344496
Lee, Thomas 07/05/1874 Gateshead Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 282141 ADM 188/451/282141
Leech, John Birch 10/12/1893 Swadlincote Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116501 ADM 188/1122/116501
Leeson, Charles 15/06/1888 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12221 ADM 159/85/12221
Legg, John 10/04/1894 Beaminster Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16242 ADM 188/899/16242
Legg, Reginald 21/09/1892 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15563 ADM 159/188/15563
Lewington, Henry George 23/02/1895 Newbury Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13825 ADM 188/674/13825
Lewis, James Herbert Barfield 15/06/1894 Newport Monmouthshire WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8168 ADM 188/663/8168
Lewis, William 12/03/1888 Clapton Hackney London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS106392 ADM 188/1112/106392
Lewis, William 24/02/1888 Bermondsey London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4329 ADM 188/875/4329
Liddle, Joseph Albert 16/10/1898 Battersea London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J29988 ADM 188/706/29988
Lindley, Joseph 07/01/1891 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K9355 ADM 188/885/9355
Lindley, William 18/12/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20005 ADM 188/907/20005 Photo
Linstead, Edward 12/04/1887 Stowmarket Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 312457 ADM 188/511/312457
Littlefield, Benjamin Charles 04/02/1878 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Petty Officer 177736 ADM 188/293/177736
Liversidge, Raymond Allan 1888Q4 Rotherham Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster RNR 18/12/1915 Street Near You Photo
Invincible Navy List
Llewellyn, David Thomas 27/05/1894 N/A Able Seaman 02/08/1914 13/06/1916 J13169 ADM 188/673/13169 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Lloyd, Lionel Samuel 22/11/1898 Cleobury Mortimer Shropshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37912 ADM 188/722/37912
Lock, John 15/12/1898 Exeter Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J34321 ADM 188/715/34321
Logan, Frank Septimus 11/10/1891 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13037 ADM 188/893/13037
Lomas, Harold 27/02/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8858 ADM 188/1035/8858
London, John Henry 01/01/1895 Southwark London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J17855 ADM 188/682/17855
Lovett, William 22/04/1890 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24481 ADM 188/915/24481
Lowe, Herbert Henry 05/03/1893 Stone Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15359 ADM 188/897/15359
Luck, George Ernest Rastrick 08/11/1872 Plymouth Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Armourer 341362 ADM 188/515/341362
Luckie, John 15/01/1874 Clayton Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 172403 ADM 188/282/172403 Photo
Luker, Frederick 16/09/1867 Isle of Wight Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Boatswain 27/07/1914 ADM196/35/247 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Lunt, Albert 04/07/1898 Southport Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J41667 ADM 188/730/41667
Luxon, William Henry 15/02/1893 London ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20401 ADM 188/907/20401
Lynch, John 09/12/1881 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10585 ADM 159/18/10585
MacArthur, John 17/08/1893 Cromore, Lochs OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR A 3975 BT 377/7/3990
Macdonald, Alexander John 08/12/1886 Doncaster Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 225288 ADM 188/397/225288
Macdonald, Edwin 28/02/1878 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Officer's Chief Steward L6579 ADM 188/1001/6579
Macdonald, William 05/08/1888 Warsash Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312257 ADM 188/511/312257
Macey, Charles Henry 02/07/1882 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Ship's Cook 345091 ADM 188/523/345091
Machan, Edgar 09/04/1896 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J20116 ADM 188/687/20116
MacKay, James 07/01/1893 Dingwall Ross shire SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR A 3747 BT 377/7/3762 Photo
Mackenzie, William Norman 13/09/1893 Camberwell London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13452 ADM 188/893/13452
Maclagan, Douglas Alexander 20/12/1884 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219820 ADM 188/386/219820
Macsween, Allan 26/10/1897 Stornoway Ross and Cromarty OHE 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J25788 ADM 188/698/25788 Photo
Maguire, Herbert 17/05/1869 Woolwich Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 143265 ADM 188/201/143265
Mahoney, John Edwin 01/06/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237083 ADM 188/421/237083
Maidment, John Alfred 08/01/1891 Totton Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2279S BT 377/7/78944
Maidwell, Sidney William 10/04/1891 Bury St Edmunds Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K3364 ADM 188/873/3364
Main, Alexander Morrice 28/05/1881 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1888U BT 377/7/120622 Photo
Main, Reuben c1869 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engineer Commander c21/05/1916 Street Near You Photo
Invincible Navy List
Mainprice, Ernest William Loxley 29/09/1877 Warboys Huntingdonshire ENG 31/05/1916 Fleet Paymaster 03/08/1914 ADM 196/171/120 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Malcolm, Alfred Ashby 27/09/1887 Bath Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1332 ADM 188/1020/1332
Malone, James Joseph 28/06/1893 Wednesbury Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14730 ADM 188/896/14730
Mann, Ernest 15/02/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 20/10/1915 31/05/1916 7006 ADM 159/31/7006
Mann, Robert James 06/07/1894 Runcorn Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J9573 ADM 188/666/9573
Manning, Alfred Richard George 26/05/1887 Tredworth Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 223331 ADM 188/393/223331
Mansell, Arthur 01/11/1880 Woking Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Cook 356966 ADM 188/540/356966
Mant, James Charles 25/02/1887 Guildford Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K1168 ADM 188/869/1168
Mark, Leonard Henry 17/09/1893 Penge Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8182 ADM 188/663/8182
Marlow, John Joseph Harold 29/08/1897 Walsall Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J22646 ADM 188/692/22646
Marsden, George William 24/11/1876 New Cross London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 169184 ADM 188/276/169184
Marsden, Joseph 18/09/1894 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115431 ADM 188/1121/115431
Marsh, Albert 21/03/1896 Hull Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115756 ADM 188/1121/115756
Marsh, Wilfred Thomas 10/10/1888 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 232292 ADM 188/411/232292
Marsh, William Alfred 01/09/1895 Hound Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20403 ADM 188/907/20403
Marshall, Henry Fieldhouse 01/08/1884 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219406 ADM 188/385/219406
Marshall, William Edward 17/09/1891 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J523 ADM188/648/523
Martin, Cameron 06/10/1892 Bromsgrove Worcestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 2nd Class SS111657 ADM 188/1117/111657
Maslen, Charles 09/05/1890 Devizes Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS110724 ADM 188/1116/110724
Mason, Herbert Edward 10/12/1884 Milnthorpe Westmorland ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 209495 ADM 188/365/209495
Mather, Harold 15/12/1891 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6370 ADM 188/1000/6370
Matthews, Cecil Arthur 28/08/1893 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15264 ADM 188/897/15264
Maxted, Charles Ethelbert 23/02/1878 Dartford Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13158 ADM 188/1044/13158
Maxwell, Bertram Jesse Elberts 15/06/1877 St Giles London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 282914 ADM 188/452/282914 Photo
AKA: Roberts, Elberts
Mayhew, William George 16/01/1889 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 311512 ADM 188/510/311512
McArdell, Frederick 05/04/1878 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 182707 ADM 188/305/182707
Mcarthur, John 12/06/1895 N/A Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1916 13/06/1916 K26274 ADM 188/919/26274 Not a known
casualty or survivor
McCarten, George Henry Francis 02/12/1876 Cornbrook Warwick Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270023 ADM 188/433/270023 Photo
McCormack, William 01/12/1884 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3036T BT 377/7/104881
McCrae, Alexander 04/05/1882 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 8446S BT 377/7/85102
McCulloch, John 03/12/1891 Newcastle On Tyne Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113811 ADM 188/1119/113811
McCullough, John 17/02/1899 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37462 ADM 188/721/37462 Photo
McEachern, Charles 29/07/1882 Woolwich Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 309144 ADM 188/505/309144
McGrath, George 23/12/1878 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 2024U BT 377/7/120758
McGregor, James 15/09/1882 Paltiney Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 2655 BT 377/7/24980
McGurk, John 09/12/1889 Bo'ness Stirlingshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1515S BT 377/7/78181
McIlwrath, Samuel 17/02/1889 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2045S BT 377/7/78710 Photo
McIntosh, Alexander Stuart 06/09/1886 Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 229006 ADM 188/405/229006
McIntosh, David Cattanach 09/02/1881 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 31/05/1916 U 1759 BT 377/7/120493 Photo
Twitter
Mckenna, Robert 19/05/1898 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J31862 ADM 188/710/31862
Mckenzie, George 15/03/1898 Leicester Leicestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J32670 ADM 188/712/32670
McLean, Angus 21/03/1890 Swainbost Ness Stornoway Isle of Lewis OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR A 3965 BT 377/7/3980 Photo
Mclean, John 27/08/1895 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M11608 ADM 188/1041/11608
McLean, MacDonald Murdoch 26/05/1878 Pulteneytown Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 D 2266 BT 377/7/42257 Photo
Service recored shows names
as MacDonald, Murdoch Mclean
McLeod, John 01/07/1878 North Tolsta Stornoway Isle of Lewis OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR C 2050 BT 377/7/34297 Photo
McLeod, Norman 15/08/1880 Barvas Isle of Lewis OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR C 2338 BT 377/7/34589 Photo
McMullen, Alexander Percival 03/04/1892 Tullamore Offaly IRL 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 05/11/1914 ADM 196/145/256 Photo
Invincible Navy List
McRitchie, Finlay 20/11/1884 Barvas Rossshire OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 2512 BT 377/7/24897 Photo
Meecham, Frederick 16/05/1890 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 365586 ADM 188/558/365586
Melvin, William 19/08/1876 Weymouth Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 282234 ADM 188/451/282234
Mernagh, James 03/05/1893 Clonroche Wexford IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker 2nd Class K30267 ADM 188/927/30267
Merritt, Wilfred Howard 09/07/1892 Winchester Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8691 ADM 188/884/8691
Metcalf, George 1888 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Canteen Steward - ADM 171/133 Pg 541 Canteen Staff
Mew, Herbert James 10/11/1883 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 308230 ADM 188/503/308230
Middleton, Thomas Gordon 14/09/1891 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8430S BT 377/7/85086
Miles, George William 03/06/1899 Hammersmith London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J33367 ADM 188/713/33367
Millar, Thomas George 23/10/1885 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2966T BT 377/7/104811 Photo
Millard, George 15/07/1893 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15817 ADM 159/189/15817
Miller, George Henry James 29/12/1893 Poole Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20374 ADM 188/907/20374
Mills, Edward George Henry 06/03/1886 Littlehampton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 229088 ADM 188/405/229088
Mitchell, George William 16/01/1896 South Moor Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6862 ADM 337/75/200
Mitchell, Herbert Lewis 19/08/1893 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1125 ADM 188/1020/1125 Photo
Mitchell, John 25/04/1896 St Helens Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J35928 ADM 188/718/35928 Photo
Mitchell, Stanley Ravellous 08/04/1890 Chislehurst Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M15955 ADM 188/1049/15955 Photo
Mitchell, Walter 11/05/1893 Castle Cary Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 15152 ADM 159/156/15152
Mitchell, William James 29/12/1874 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 1st Class 353613 ADM 188/534/353613
Mogg, Francis Lindsay 29/09/1885 Torpoint Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Engineer Lieutenant 03/08/1914 ADM 196/131/59 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Mollison, Alexander Richard Pullen 23/12/1883 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 301052 ADM 188/489/301052
Molyneux, George 25/09/1899 Hindley Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J43261 ADM 188/733/43261
Moncrieff, James Anstruther 16/11/1893 Cellerdyde Fife SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3241S BT 377/7/79903
Monk, Walter Leslie 15/06/1898 Chippenham Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J28565 ADM 188/704/28565 Photo
Moore, Edward Westbrook 14/07/1878 Silvertown Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 23/11/1915 31/05/1916 7916 ADM 159/33/7916
Moore, George 01/12/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20434 ADM 188/907/20434
Moore, John 12/02/1900 North Tawton Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J44284 ADM 188/735/44284
Moorwood, Vincent 23/09/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10146 ADM 188/887/10146 Photo
Moran, Patrick 03/06/1893 Clifford Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 7804S BT 377/7/84461
Moreland, John 13/07/1894 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114522 ADM 188/1120/114522 Photo
Morey, William 14/10/1880 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Mechanician 295940 ADM 188/478/295940
Morgan, George William Faulconer 20/02/1905 Stoke Newington Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Chaplain 02/07/1915 Street Near You Invincible Navy List
Morris, Herbert William 29/12/1895 Longsight Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13797 ADM 159/88/13797
Morrison, Donald 24/02/1880 Stornoway Rossshire OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 2491 BT 377/7/24816 Photo
Mortimer, Frederick 04/11/1891 Silvertown London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10035 ADM 188/887/10035
Moses, John 23/06/1892 Lanchester Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115429 ADM 188/1121/115429
Moss, Walter 14/03/1895 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 04/03/1916 31/05/1916 Mersey 7/224 ADM 337/50/164 Photo
Moss, William Alfred 15/08/1898 Bethnal Green London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy Servant L7134 ADM 188/1002/7134
Moth, William Henry 16/06/1872 Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2198U BT 377/7/120929
Mouat, Magnus 13/06/1873 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 277253 ADM 188/441/277253
Mountford, Harold George Henry 13/10/1897 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J22780 ADM 188/692/22780 Photo
Munday, Thomas Lloyd 07/07/1896 Reading Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J27810 ADM 188/702/27810
Mundy, Frederick Charles 29/01/1894 Liss Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112242 ADM 188/1118/112242
Murray, Alexander Gordon 30/06/1892 Batoum British Consulate Georgia GEO 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 06/11/1915 ADM 196/54/91 Invincible Navy List
Murray, Malcolm 17/02/1905 Garrabost Rossshire OHE 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman RNR C 3330 BT 377/7/35562
Murray, Murdo 01/03/1873 North Tolsta Rossshire OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 2864 BT 377/7/25188 Photo
Murray, Patrick 02/03/1874 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2200U BT 377/7/120931
Neal, Thomas Ernest 31/08/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 237115 ADM 188/421/237115
Nicholls, William 10/02/1896 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22897 ADM 188/912/22897 Photo
Nicholson, Cyril Watson 16/08/1897 Whitby Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29102 ADM 188/705/29102
Nicholson, Frederick Joseph 02/01/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11599 ADM 188/890/11599 Photo
Nicol, Herbert James 27/11/1890 Lydd Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 236763 ADM 188/420/236763
Nicol, John 02/10/1875 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR D 2192 BT 377/7/42183 Photo
Nightingale, George William 18/01/1893 Walsall Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS111216 ADM 188/1117/111216 Photo
Nixon, Albert Edward 23/11/1879 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 RM Gunner 02/08/1914 31/05/1916 ADM 196/102/15 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Nobbs, Edwin Arthur 13/02/1892 N/A Acting Leading Stoker 01/06/1915 13/06/1916 K5867 ADM188/878/5867 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Norman, George 24/07/1884 Holborn London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 408 ADM159/104/408
Norman, Robert Charles 16/02/1877 Bridport Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 284452 ADM 188/455/284452
Norris, Charles George 09/10/1895 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22668 ADM 188/912/22668
North, George James 28/06/1887 Basingstoke Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1945 ADM188/1021/1945
Northcott, Charles Stafford 06/03/1891 Walworth London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K3742 ADM 188/874/3742
Nosworthy, Charles 15/06/1893 Hampstead London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13481 ADM 188/893/13481
O'Hara, Thomas 05/02/1891 Greenock Renfrewshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5796S BT 377/7/82455
O'Lone, John 25/12/1884 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 02/11/1914 31/05/1916 T 2197 BT 377/7/104045 AKA: Bennett, John
O'Reilly, Frank Power 22/05/1887 Dublin Dublin IRL 31/05/1916 Lieutenant Jun 1915 ADM196/144/169 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Register
Oag, William 13/12/1878 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 4040 BT 377/7/26360
Ogg, John Grant 31/01/1895 Edinburgh Midlothian SCO 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2626 ADM 188/1023/2626
Ogley, George William 25/05/1892 Castleford Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26687 ADM 188/920/26687
Orme, Albert 02/03/1885 Derby Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 213951 ADM 188/374/213951
Orr, Ernest Francis James 26/01/1889 St Pauls Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 13892 ADM 159/154/13892 Photo
Ottaway, William James 16/05/1887 Windsor Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15405 ADM 159/188/15405
Otter, John George 30/03/1886 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 307418 ADM 188/501/307418
Ottrey, Charles Finis 04/03/1870 Eton Buckinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 340852 ADM 188/514/340852
Overy, Charles 29/05/1896 Redhill Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J16774 ADM 188/680/16774 Photo
Owen, Thomas James 01/03/1888 Kenfig Glamorgan WAL 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310044 ADM 188/507/310044
Paice, Frederick William 02/09/1891 Basingstoke Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J189 ADM 188/647/189
Paice, Reginald 05/11/1895 Littlehampton Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K21786 ADM 188/910/21786
Palmer, Edgar Harold 06/06/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18615 ADM 188/904/18615
Palmer, William 05/01/1896 Haggerston Shoreditch London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13417 ADM 188/673/13417
Pankhurst, Alfred Thomas Charles 30/01/1898 Pimlico London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J29972 ADM 188/706/29972
Parker, Frederick Warren Horatio 08/10/1889 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 15023 ADM 159/187/15023
Parkin, Herbert 02/04/1893 St Within Lincolnshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111302 ADM 188/1117/111302
Parkin, Septimus 16/09/1886 Felling Gateshead Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS105153 ADM 188/1111/105153
Parkinson, Wilfred 28/01/1898 Sunderland County Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24359 ADM 188/695/24359
Partington, John Edward 20/01/1892 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11425 ADM 188/889/11425
Patching, Henry Marshall Arthur 19/04/1895 Fishersgate Sussex ENG 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M7806 ADM 188/1033/7806
Patten, Frederick Mark 14/11/1890 Islington London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5346 ADM 188/877/5346
Pay, Joseph Frederick William 17/02/1885 Upper Holloway London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 212016 ADM 188/371/212016
Pearce, Alfred Henry 04/05/1892 Bratton Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7683 ADM 188/882/7683
Pearce, Harry Howard Frank 27/04/1885 Westbury Wiltshire ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10567 ADM 159/82/10567
Pearl, Frederick Albert 12/03/1890 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 235890 ADM 188/418/235890
Pearson, James 23/10/1887 N/A Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 10/08/1914 13/06/1916 M1398 ADM188/1020/1398 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Pearson, John William 30/10/1885 York Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311073 ADM 188/509/311073
Pearson, Reuben 07/10/1876 Kirkby in Furness Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 9217 ADM 159/75/9217
Peck, Charles Edward 23/06/1890 Ipswich Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6405 ADM 188/879/6405
Peckham, John Dean 17/10/1879 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 183202 ADM 188/307/183202
Pedder, Charley 02/09/1894 East Greenwich London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J8017 ADM 188/663/8017
Penny, David Stephen 17/09/1897 Wimborne Minster Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J23829 ADM 188/694/23829
Pentland, William George 04/11/1896 Ellingham Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6856 ADM 337/75/198 Photo
Penycate, Walter John 06/07/1885 Haslemere Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 306603 ADM 188/500/306603 Photo
Perkins, Edwin John 11/06/1876 Ash Sandwich Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 164370 ADM 188/243/164370
Perkins, Francis Joseph 12/09/1882 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 207911 ADM 188/362/207911
Perry, Ernest Edward Jackson 21/02/1896 St. Giles, Reading ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Portsmouth 11/03/1916 31/05/1916 1015 S ADM 159/204/1015 Some sources show
surname as Terry
Peters, Thomas George 11/05/1879 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Master at Arms 24/01/1915 31/05/1916 181814 ADM 188/303/181814 Photo link
Served aboard 1909-13 and from 02/08/1914 as Ship's Corporal
Phelan, John Douglas 04/05/1899 Brecon Brecknockshire WAL 31/05/1916 Bugler RMLI 16860 ADM 159/190/16860
Phillips, Thomas James 14/05/1892 Cardigan Cardiganshire WAL 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M132 ADM188/1018/132
Pilley, John Joseph 12/05/1891 Manchester Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer J476 ADM 188/647/476
Pinches, Thomas 13/10/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J11918 ADM 188/670/11918
Pine, Archie Percival 09/11/1899 St Johns Wood London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35989 ADM 188/718/35989
Pinkard, Victor Henton 08/06/1895 Stoke Bishop Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2620 ADM 188/1023/2620 Photo
Pitcher, Albert Edward 25/12/1890 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K1616 ADM 188/870/1616
Plant, Alfred Thomas 31/03/1894 Walsall Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18237 ADM 188/903/18237
Platt, Thomas 28/11/1894 Wrexham Denbighshire WAL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115347 ADM 188/1121/115347
Plaxton, Clarence Eric 29/12/1892 Beverly Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19984 ADM 188/906/19984 Photo
Pledger, Jesse 05/07/1891 Clare Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K22095 ADM 188/911/22095
Pledger, Thomas 19/01/1893 Clare Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16235 ADM 188/899/16235
Plews, Thomas 12/10/1887 Windsor Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312243 ADM 188/511/312243 Photo
Poole, Charles Alfred 08/11/1898 Battersea London Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35890 ADM 188/718/35890 Photo
Poole, William Mortland 10/05/1896 Dublin Dublin IRL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J16553 ADM 188/680/16553
Portal, Raymond Spencer 28/01/1897 Whitchurch Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 24/09/1915 ADM 196/119/81 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Potter, Henry Alexander 07/09/1887 Sutton Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Telegraphist 230837 ADM 188/408/230837
Powell, John Mullinger 18/06/1896 Stoke Newington Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Clerk May 1915 ADM196/174/111 Invincible Navy List
Prangnell, William Ambrose 30/05/1877 Whippingham Isle of Wight IOW 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 175493 ADM 188/288/175493
Pratt, Claude Charles 06/02/1893 Fareham Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M6319 ADM 188/1030/6319
Pratt, Walter Maclean 29/08/1885 Charing Cross Road, London ENG 29/08/1965 Yeoman of Signals 02/11/1914 13/06/1916 216963 ADM188/380/216963 Photo
Survivor
Pullen, Ted 28/04/1878 Woking Surrey ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 292799 ADM 188/472/292799
Purvis, Frederick Charles John 02/09/1894 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16233 ADM 188/899/16233 Photo
Pye, Robert 31/05/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112496 ADM 188/1118/112496
Pym, George 16/09/1892 Machen Monmouthshire WAL 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/789 ADM 337/85/236 Photo
Pyne, William James 16/02/1898 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 J25901 ADM 188/698/25901
Pynigar, Albert Herbert 01/11/1872 Ireland IRL 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 164023 ADM 188/243/164023
Quinn, John Patrick 25/07/1899 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42308 ADM 188/731/42308
Rae, John 31/10/1875 Monkland Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 290344 ADM 188/467/290344
Ramsay, Robert Darney 13/07/1882 Aberdour Fife SCO 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271496 ADM 188/435/271496
Rance, William Huggett 20/03/1877 Walthamstow London Essex ENG 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 175147 ADM 188/288/175147
Raper, William Ferry 05/11/1887 Towton Tadcaster Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Signal Boatswain 03/08/1914 ADM 196/156/912 Invincible Navy List
Ravey, Felix 25/01/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15223 ADM 188/897/15223
Ray, Alfred Jesse 16/05/1895 High Wycombe Buckinghamshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19353 ADM 188/685/19353 Photo
Rayner, James George 18/08/1883 Deptford London Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 211611 ADM 188/370/211611
Rea, William 08/12/1878 Belfast Antrim IRL 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 289073 ADM 188/465/289073 Photo
Read, Ernest John 24/10/1880 East Bergholl Suffolk ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/08/1914 ADM 196/166/321 Invincible Navy List
Read, Frederick John 30/03/1892 Langport Somerset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16581 ADM 188/900/16581
Read, Frederick Walter 08/02/1889 West Milton Dorset ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18748 ADM 188/904/18748
Readey, Samuel 02/06/1892 Blyth Northumberland ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K27910 ADM 188/922/27910
Reed, Albert Winter 29/09/1886 Saint Helier Jersey CI 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 220843 ADM 188/388/220843
Reed, Edward Ruston 14/05/1894 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7709 ADM 188/662/7709
Reeves, Robin Maurice 08/10/1892 London ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13456 ADM 159/87/13456
Reid, George 08/02/1878 Airdrie Lanarkshire SCO 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 286837 ADM 188/460/286837
Reilly, Patrick 21/09/1881 Clogherhead Louth IRL 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 2405 BT 377/7/24730
Rendell, Frederick Harwood 05/03/1894 West Coker Yeovil ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 17293 ADM 159/191/17293
Reynolds, William 13/04/1895 Bethnal Green London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J10632 ADM 188/668/10632
Richards, David 29/01/1891 Llanllawddog Carmarthenshire WAL 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J47681 ADM 188/742/47681
Richards, Edward 16/05/1892 Chatham Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10448 ADM 188/887/10448
Richards, Ernest Herbert 14/10/1881 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 295023 ADM 188/477/295023
Richards, Frederick 09/09/1890 St Neots Cornwall ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7131 ADM 188/881/7131
Richardson, Alexander John Souter 12/05/1897 Stoke Devonport Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 ADM 196/119/95 Invincible Navy List
Richardson, Arthur 18/02/1892 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116331 ADM 188/1122/116331
Riddell, William Edgar 04/01/1891 Sunderland Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K4618 ADM 188/876/4618
Riddle, Albert Harrison 18/12/1892 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8957 ADM 188/664/8957
Ridge, Francis 06/10/1865 Tiverton Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 508 ADM 159/104/508
Robbins, Samuel Henry 06/01/1895 Whitley Berkshire ENG 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15758 ADM 159/188/15758
Roberts, Frederick Henry 03/11/1883 N/A Able Seaman 27/04/1916 13/06/1916 211707 ADM 188/370/211707 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Roberts, Harold George 30/10/1892 Chesterfield Derbyshire ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st class SS114731 ADM 188/1120/114731
Roberts, William Richard 05/05/1884 Kensal Town Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/11/1915 ADM 196/156/1031 Invincible Navy List
Photo
Robertson, Donald 20/10/1882 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 3085 BT 377/7/25409
Robertson, John 20/10/1882 Wick Caithness SCO 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 3719 BT 377/7/26042 Photo
Rogers, John Hubert 04/07/1888 Pembroke Dock Pembrokeshire WAL 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 345535 ADM 188/524/345535
Rolls, John 03/09/1883 Westminster London Middlesex ENG 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 679 ADM159/105/679
Rosendale, William Wilfred 24/01/1900 Deptford Kent ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J43278 ADM 188/733/43278
Ross, Arthur 20/01/1894 Sunderland Durham ENG 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18245 ADM 188/903/18245
Rostance, Allan 07/03/1888 Cannock Staffordshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 233688 ADM 188/414/233688 Photo
Round, Noah 20/02/1899 Wellington Shropshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J31888 ADM 188/710/31888 Photo
Rowe, Henry 16/03/1876 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 164548 ADM 188/244/164548
Rudge, George Albert 11/09/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22132 ADM 188/911/22132
Rudkin, Albert Thomas 29/11/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J26657 ADM 188/700/26657
Russell, Cecil Ralph 16/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16829 ADM 188/900/16829
Ruthven, John 20/12/1891 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class L7538 ADM 188/1003/7538 Photo
Ruthven, John Stanley 03/06/1893 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8859 ADM 188/1035/8859
Ryan, Joseph Paul 29/10/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212880 ADM 188/372/212880
Ryman, Charles Henry 24/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17623 ADM 188/902/17623
Samways, Albert Henry 18/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15010 ADM 188/897/15010
Sandalls, Stanley Victor 29/11/1893 Officer's Steward 1st Class 13/11/1915 13/06/1916 L1518 ADM 188/991/1518 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Sandford, Cecil Stanley 12/10/1888 22/10/1960 Lieutenant (T) 10/07/1914 ADM196/127/202 Photo
Survivor
Invincible Navy List
Sandham, Frederick 28/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15439 ADM 188/897/15439 Photo
Sansom, James 04/11/1877 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 176507 ADM 188/291/176507
Sargisson, Norman Henry 13/02/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J19070 ADM 188/685/19070
Sarsfield, Thomas 03/05/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35785 ADM 188/718/35785
Saunders, Frederick 23/05/1869 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 462V BT 377/7/122374
Savidge, Walter Thomas 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 K20387 ADM 188/907/20387 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Scammell, Frederick William 26/07/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5339 ADM 188/877/5339
Schofield, Ernest 13/08/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M5747 ADM 188/1029/5747 Photo
Scott, William 13/02/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/5850 ADM 337/26/311
Scown, William Albert 22/11/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 210298 ADM 188/367/210298
Scrimgeour, Alexander 05/03/1897 31/05/1916 Act/Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 ADM 196/146/340 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Scurrah, Francis William 02/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20377 ADM 188/907/20377
Self, Samuel Robert Victor 05/01/1890 31/05/1916 Mate (E) 19/07/1915 ADM 188/436/271907 Invincible Navy List
Senior, Percy John 03/10/1875 31/05/1916 Sailmaker 163928 ADM 188/242/163928
Service, Waring Connor 05/06/1897 31/05/1916 Signalman J25302 ADM 188/697/25302
Shackleton, Percy 29/01/1887 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1685 ADM 159/109/1685
Shailes, Reuben Charles 25/01/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J30227 ADM 188/707/30227
Shanks, Thomas Frederick 30/09/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18328 ADM159/193/18328
Sharpe, Frederick Walter John 07/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9025 ADM 188/665/9025
Shaw, Charles Walter Francis 29/06/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311527 ADM 188/510/311527
Shaw, George 21/03/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS109067 ADM 188/1115/109067 Photo
Shaw, Henry 12/05/1867 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 287V BT 377/7/122200
Shaw, John Albert 07/09/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J32890 ADM 188/712/32890
Shearing, Henry Walter 05/04/1884 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 10921 ADM 159/82/10921
Shellard, William 12/02/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 309978 ADM 188/506/309978
Shenstone, George 25/08/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J24441 ADM 188/695/24441
Shephard, Frederick William Henry 27/02/1896 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M7460 ADM 188/1032/7460
Sheppard, Frederick 13/10/1885 31/05/1916 Painter 1st Class 346972 ADM 188/526/346972
Sheridan, Thomas 11/05/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 296475 ADM 188/479/296475
Sherman, Arthur 26/12/1888 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 14465 ADM 159/186/14465
Shevlin, John 31/10/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115785 ADM 188/1121/115785
Shore, Lionel Henry 18/11/1882 31/05/1916 Commander 27/07/1914 ADM 196/125/418 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Shorland, George 13/03/1876 31/05/1916 Temporary Surgeon 03/03/1916 31/05/1916 ADM 104/170/Page 274 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Shorland, John Maitland 22/01/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 ADM 196/121/201 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Simms, Albert 05/01/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18354 ADM 159/193/18354
Simpson, Alexander Glass 09/06/1878 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 181971 ADM 188/303/181971
Simpson, Charles Edward 11/04/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K18203 ADM 188/903/18203
Simpson, James 02/01/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J29632 ADM 188/706/29632
Simpson, Joseph 13/08/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34635 ADM 188/716/34635
Sinton, Andrew Turnbull 09/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J36410 ADM 188/719/36410
Skinner, Albert Edward 21/10/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22262 ADM 188/691/22262
Sliney, Charles Michael 08/06/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7326 ADM 188/661/7326
Slingsby, Harold 18/06/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/2153 ADM 337/37/73
Smith, Arthur Ives 24/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14310 ADM 188/675/14310
Smith, Arthur John 18/01/1876 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 284444 ADM 188/455/284444
Smith, Donald 20/07/1886 Fivepenny, Borve, Barvas OHE 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR A 2545 BT 377/7/2399 Photo
Smith, Frank Staple 10/03/1893 31/05/1916 Wireman 1st Class M9996 ADM 188/1037/9996
Smith, Henry William Jewell 18/11/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6053 ADM 188/879/6053
Smith, Jack 25/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J30090 ADM 188/707/30090
Smith, John 30/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37922 ADM 188/722/37922
Smith, William Edward 21/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39521 ADM 188/726/39521
Smith, William Harry 22/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J35756 ADM 188/718/35756 Photo
Smithen, John 16/10/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 166339 ADM 188/270/166339
Smyth-Osbourne, Edward 09/06/1884 31/05/1916 Lieutenant Commander 03/08/1914 ADM 196/49/95 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Snead, James 18/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J33688 ADM 188/714/33688
Snow, Ernest Reggie Leonard 21/01/1895 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9994 ADM 188/1037/9994
Solly, Frederick William 10/05/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/4503 ADM 337/40/46
Southall, Archibald Henderson 24/05/1897 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M13623 ADM 188/1045/13623
Southcott, Percy George 28/01/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19819 ADM 188/906/19819
Southwell, George Charles 23/10/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24078 ADM 188/695/24078
Spence, Alexander 26/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 9051S BT 377/7/85707
Spencer, Ernest 29/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112530 ADM 188/1118/112530
Spooner, Albert Ernest 12/08/1889 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12022 ADM 159/84/12022
Stables, Alexander 08/03/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111112 ADM 188/1117/111112
Steggall, John William Abbott 22/08/1887 31/05/1916 Temporary Naval Instructor 01/03/1916 ADM 159/119/427 Invincible Navy List
Stephens, David Albert 16/06/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/825 ADM 337/85/253 Photo
Stockley, Frederick James 11/10/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K6636 ADM 188/880/6636
Stonard, Harry 02/06/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K27913 ADM 188/922/27913
Stone, Harry Alfred 25/11/1871 31/05/1916 Chief Armourer 168889 ADM 188/275/168889 Photo
Stovey, Cecil Frank 25/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19983 ADM 188/906/19983
Street, Charles Henry George 19/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20006 ADM 188/907/20006
Streets, Albert Edward 12/06/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K23913 ADM 188/914/23913
Styles, Albert Henry 01/06/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18329 ADM 159/193/18329
Sudhurst, Samuel 13/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37929 ADM 188/722/37929
Sumby, George William 02/06/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 276390 ADM 188/439/276390
Summers, William 17/09/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 222606 ADM 188/392/222606
Sunderland, Arthur 22/10/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18347 ADM 159/193/18347
Swapp, James 01/07/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/5852 ADM 337/26/313
Sykes, John William 19/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19433 ADM 188/905/19433 Photo
Sylvester, William 03/04/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 198399 ADM 188/343/198399
Tacon, Frederick Charles 02/01/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11377 ADM 188/889/11377
Targett, Edgar Elliot 20/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J29724 ADM 188/706/29724 Photo
Taylor, Ernest Frederick 29/05/1895 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J11504 ADM 188/670/11504
Taylor, George Edward 23/07/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18316 ADM 159/193/18316 Photo
Taylor, James 30/06/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K13513 ADM 188/894/13513
Taylor, John Edward 27/11/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24239 ADM 188/695/24239
Taylor, William George 20/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17168 ADM 188/901/17168
Tebb, Ernest William 28/04/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8943 ADM 188/664/8943
Tebbitt, William Titus 13/02/1899 31/05/1916 Bugler RMA 13859 ADM 159/88/13859
Tee, Charles James 27/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11422 ADM 188/889/11422
Temple, George Herbert 31/12/1878 Bermuda BER 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1st Class 179709 ADM 188/298/179709
Thomas, Benjamin 10/08/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111107 ADM 188/1117/111107
Thomas, Ernest 16/09/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 31/05/1916 K24375 ADM 188/915/24375 Photo
Thomas, Peter James 24/11/1899 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J41665 ADM 188/730/41665 Photo
Thomas, William 23/02/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114430 ADM 188/1120/114430
Thomas, William Rees 14/09/1891 31/05/1916 Signalman RNVR Wales Z/2495 ADM 337/87/224
Thompson, Arthur 24/04/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29047 ADM 188/705/29047 Photo
Thompson, Frederick James 26/08/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 17921 ADM 159/192/17921
Thompson, George Harold 05/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29755 ADM 188/706/29755
Thompson, Herbert 03/11/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/790 ADM 337/85/237
Thompson, Walter Saunders 09/04/1873 29/10/1933 Chief Petty Officer (PTI) 146364 ADM 188/207/146364 Photo
Survivor
Thompson, William 07/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112241 ADM 188/1118/112241 Photo
Thompson, William James Edward 19/06/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26699 ADM 188/700/26699
Thomson, William 08/04/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR S 1509 BT 377/7/78175
Thornely, Reginald 01/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J37280 ADM 188/721/37280 Photo
Thripp, Herbert 22/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35779 ADM 188/718/35779
Thurley, Charles Albert 15/07/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42039 ADM 188/731/42039
Tibbles, Joseph Martin 17/07/1882 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 202113 ADM 188/351/202113
Tilbury, Celestine James 31/12/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K2836 ADM 188/872/2836
Tillin, Harry 14/10/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14399 ADM 188/675/14399 Photo
Timmons, William Herbert 04/02/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114433 ADM 188/1120/114433 Photo
Tippen, Lewis Roland 29/08/1890 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster 30/05/1915 ADM 196/171/572 Invincible Navy List
Tooker, Jeremiah William 12/07/1891 Leading Signalman 01/08/1914 13/06/1916 238274 ADM188/423/238274 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Tottenham, Desmond Frank Charles Loftus 16/12/1896 31/05/1916 Act / Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1914 ADM 196/119/123 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Townsend, Jack Vernon 08/08/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113793 ADM 188/1119/113793
Townsend, Richard Herbert Denny 25/07/1879 31/05/1916 Commander 01/08/1914 ADM 196/45/107 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Tribbick, Edwin Arthur 22/09/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 220355 ADM 188/387/220355
Tricks, Robert 09/03/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10665 ADM 159/82/10665
Troth, George William 28/01/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8780 ADM 188/884/8780
Turff, Alfred William 26/10/1891 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9992 ADM 188/1037/9992
Turner, Richard Cecil 19/09/1894 31/05/1916 Signalman J12357 ADM 188/671/12357
Turton, Thomas Frederick 07/03/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16707 ADM 159/190/16707
Unsworth, William Hubert 22/08/1890 31/05/1916 Engineer Sub Lieutenant 18/03/1916 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/133/50 Photo
Invincible Navy List
Unwin, Albert 08/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20004 ADM 188/907/20004 Photo
Upshall, Charles Harry Sylvester 03/04/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23852 ADM 188/694/23852
Urie, Samuel 27/10/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 280736 ADM 188/448/280736
Vallance, Frederick 09/05/1868 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1112U BT 377/7/119846
Van Cooten, Henry Rodolphe 07/07/1862 Guernsey CI 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 133100 ADM 188/181/133100
Vandries, Charles William 09/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18331 ADM 188/903/18331
Velden, Henry 12/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 220954 ADM 188/388/220954
Vials, George James 30/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42428 ADM 188/731/42428 Photo
Vincent, Thomas James 14/06/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13783 ADM 188/674/13783
Vine, Clive 17/10/1891 31/05/1916 2nd Sick Berth Steward M1710 ADM 188/1021/1710
Vine, George Henry 19/09/1894 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M7692 ADM 188/1033/7692
Viner, Edward Cecil 14/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J44301 ADM 188/735/44301
Viney, John 14/03/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18294 ADM 159/193/18294
Wait, William Thomas 18/08/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14552 ADM 159/186/14552
Waite, William Edward 23/02/1885 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272176 ADM 188/437/272176
Wake, Charlie 15/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14962 ADM 188/896/14962 Photo
Walls, Thomas Andrew 25/07/1873 31/05/1916 Carpenter 12/08/1913 ADM 196/35/637 Invincible Navy List
Walter, Leon Alfred George 20/09/1893 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6912 ADM 188/1001/6912
Walters, George Henry Rossitter 26/05/1870 31/05/1916 Chief Sick Berth Steward 150471 ADM 188/215/150471
Walton, Sidney Albert 31/05/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7681 ADM 188/882/7681 Photo
Want, Robert 11/05/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 205882 ADM 188/358/205882
Ward, Cecil Henry 09/03/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13/10/1915 21/06/1916 18326 ADM 159/193/18326 Not a known
casualty or survivor
Ward, Harry Edward 30/06/1887 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14128 ADM 159/186/14128 Photo
Ward, William Ernest 28/09/1878 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 176774 ADM 188/291/176774
Warlow, Charles Edward 31/10/1882 31/05/1916 Leading Carpenter's Crew 345941 ADM 188/524/345941
Warner, Donald 13/09/1896 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M11758 ADM 188/1041/11758
Warriner, John Leech 16/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35563 ADM 188/718/35563
Watson, Alfred James 03/07/1898 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2063 ADM 159/110/2063
Watson, Joseph 02/03/1888 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class M17929 ADM 188/1053/17929
Watters, Martin 29/08/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8417S BT 377/7/85073
Weathers, John 19/11/1894 31/05/1916 Officers' Steward 2nd class L6906 ADM 188/1001/6906 Photo
Webb, William Robert 21/01/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25011 ADM 188/697/25011
Webster, Isaiah 27/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6366 ADM 337/75/17 Photo
Webster, Walter John 04/08/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7297 ADM 188/881/7297
Webster, William 01/12/1884 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR B 3301 BT 377/7/25625
Weeks, William 22/01/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 298381 ADM 188/483/298381
Whapshott, Edward Alfred 16/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J32014 ADM 188/711/32014
Whatley, William Frank Albert 22/08/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16736 ADM 159/190/16736
Wheelerbreed, William Frederick 07/03/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 216146 ADM 188/379/216146
Whipp, Albert Edward 02/04/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J12286 ADM 188/671/12286
White, Charles Edward 14/02/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115423 ADM 188/1121/115423
White, Ernest Robert 29/04/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5370 ADM 188/877/5370 Photo
White, John 21/09/1879 31/05/1916 Mechanician 287586 ADM 188/462/287586
White, Lawrence Wilfred 15/06/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312249 ADM 188/511/312249 Photo
White, Richard Alexander 08/04/1897 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4494 ADM 188/996/4494
Whitehead, Richard 18/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/809 ADM 337/85/249 Photo
Whiteley, Nelson 08/09/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS104321 ADM 188/1110/104321 Photo
Whitmarsh, Reginald John 14/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23377 ADM 188/693/23377
Whitworth, Alfred 25/07/1892 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11785 ADM 188/1041/11785 Photo
Widgery, Henry Percy 09/04/1887 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 347682 ADM 188/528/347682
Wilcox, George 04/08/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 308932 ADM 188/504/308932
Wiles, Theodore 11/08/1883 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 210928 ADM 188/368/210928 Photo
Willacy, Harry Uren 24/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42418 ADM 188/731/42418
Willard, Albert 22/01/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212479 ADM 188/371/212479
Williams, Alfred Charles Walter 04/02/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J17874 ADM 188/682/17874
Williams, Elias 24/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20358 ADM 188/907/20358 Photo
Williams, Henry 04/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2755S BT 377/7/79419
Williams, Sidney Ernest 19/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/951 ADM 337/85/289 Photo
Willis, Edward 24/12/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 204410 ADM 188/355/204410
Willis, William Charles 16/08/1892 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4315 ADM 188/1026/4315
Wilson, Edward 07/05/1889 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1943 ADM188/1021/1943
Wilson, George 19/05/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14939 ADM 159/187/14939
Wilson, Robert Young 05/10/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2149U BT 377/7/120880 Photo
Wilson, Thomas 21/08/1884 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 11164 ADM 159/79/11164
Windsor, Henry Edward 24/01/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 365291 ADM 188/557/365291
Winter, Albert James 29/08/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J19782 ADM 188/686/19782
Wise, Frank Vincent 15/09/1891 31/05/1916 Signalman RNVR London Z/2954 ADM337/38/91
Wiseman, William Richard Charles 09/08/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8075 ADM 188/883/8075 Photo
Wolland, William 11/06/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37472 ADM 188/721/37472
Wood, Arthur 19/03/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15626 ADM 159/188/15626
Wood, Charles Edward 10/11/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20355 ADM 188/907/20355
Wood, Charles William Freestone 20/11/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111757 ADM 188/1117/111757
Wood, Frederick Alfred 31/08/1884 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 10231 ADM 159/81/10231
Wood, Frederick Thomas 22/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19820 ADM 188/906/19820
Woodberry, Alfred Henry 19/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26028 ADM 188/699/26028
Woods, Hugh Michael 22/11/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2430S BT 377/7/79095
Worters, Leonard George 18/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/1942 ADM337/36/355
Worthington, Arthur Gordon 17/02/1883 31/05/1916 Warrant Electrician 10/03/1915 31/05/1916 - ADM 196/156/1312 Invincible Navy List
Wright, John 28/05/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/6863 ADM 337/75/201
Wright, Louis 04/07/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS104319 ADM 188/1110/104319
Wyatt, Alfred Henry 22/08/1876 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 181053 ADM 188/301/181053
Yeatman, Sidney Albert 23/03/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 278671 ADM 188/444/278671
Young, Alexander 24/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13456 ADM 188/893/13456 Photo
Young, Arthur 15/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 13/02/1915 31/05/1916 K19990 ADM 188/906/19990
Younger, William Edwin 13/02/1885 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 11888 ADM 159/150/11888 Photo