HMS Invincible Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Invincible.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS INVINCIBLE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. INVINCIBLE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Invincible Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Monday, 1 February 2021, 15:50:46


HMS Invincible Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbott, Walter Tom 04/02/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 228498 g
Abrey, Ambrose 13/03/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25273 g
Acton, John Watkin 05/11/1874 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 02/09/1914 31/05/1916 C 2105 g
Agar, Thomas 04/03/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS109663 g
Aldous, Ernest George 11/03/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 230757 g
Alexander, William 11/09/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3314S g
Allchin, George Henry 04/04/1880 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10207 g
Allen, Albert Edward 26/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 13/06/1916 J42504 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Allen, Harry 17/05/1880 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1st Class 188226 g
Allen, William George 16/06/1897 Telegraphist 01/11/1915 13/06/1916 J22409 Register of Killed/Wounded Pg 177
(Not a known casualty or survivor)
b
Allsup, Francis William 24/05/1889 31/05/1916 Wireman 1st Class M9993 g
Anderson, David 15/02/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2075T g
Andrews, Edwin Frank 20/08/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman SS2629 g
Andrews, Leonard Charles 15/11/1891 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M11703 g
Armstrong, Henry Wilkinson 11/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J36727 g
Arnell, Bertie Charles 14/03/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18373 g
Arnold, Henry 19/03/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10431 g
Arnold, John Samuel 06/05/1878 31/05/1916 Acting Armourer 346554 g
Astle, Reginald Harry 11/11/1896 31/05/1916 Private 17356 g
Attwood, William Henry 12/11/1881 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 203625 g
Aughton, Edmund 22/11/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13240 g
Ayling, Wilfred George 11/11/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13466 g
Badger, William Josiah 03/02/1883 31/05/1916 Mechanician 302919 g
Bailey, Edward James 23/03/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 294508 g
Bailey, Frederick William 16/12/1886 31/05/1916 Painter 2nd Class 221663 g
Bailey, John 29/11/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115422 g
Bailey, Joseph 26/02/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 297014 g
Bailey, Leonard 20/02/1882 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 194248 g
Balcombe, Thomas 17/01/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212478 g
Bald, James 27/05/1899 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J35021 g
Baldwin, William Gwatkin 15/12/1882 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 361749 g
Ball, Augustus 12/11/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2059T g
Ball, George 05/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19982 g
Ball, William Henry 02/03/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 309984 g
Balson, Aaron James 15/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J31999 g
Banks, Thomas 27/03/1897 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8412S g
Barker, Albert William 14/04/1896 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13479 g
Barker, Frederick Addaman 03/03/1905 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant g
Barnes, Albert Jubilee 12/11/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310323 g
Barnes, Edward 30/12/1873 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 269777 g
Barnes, Ernest 26/11/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10632 g
Barnes, Ernest James 05/09/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J11192 g
Bartholomew, Edward George 31/03/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 5181S g
Bartholomew, Percy 12/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/ 2686 g
Bartlett, Albert James 16/07/1895 31/05/1916 Leading Telegraphist J11978 g
Barton, William 02/10/1871 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 176635 g
Bassett, Percy Harold Leading Seaman 238005 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Bate, Arnold 07/09/1893 31/05/1916 Plumber's Mate M7463 g
Bates, Albert 26/04/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8423S g
Baxter, Henry William 12/03/1869 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager g
Beach, Charles Frederick William 09/04/1883 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 201036 g
Bearblock, Walter James 21/06/1866 31/05/1916 Fleet Surgeon 02/09/1914 Navy List g
Beasley, John 01/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112101 g
Beatwell, Ernest 25/09/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14398 g
Beavis, Albert 02/08/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2203S g
Beavis, Thomas William 20/07/1873 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 166940 g
Beck, Herbert Thomas 23/07/1895 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman J12457 g
Beck, Percy 18/03/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 302836 g
Beckett, William 17/06/1880 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 680 g
Beddall, Francis 17/09/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K27028 g
Bell, Charles 29/07/1884 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 342887 g
Bell, David McKenzie 17/02/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5738S g
Bell, Gavin 27/07/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/ 4152 g
Belton, Harold 27/09/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS107671 g
Bennett, Arthur Frank 07/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17635 g
Bennett, Herbert James 18/02/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6789 g
Bennett, John 27/10/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 358009 g
Bennett, John William 20/02/1878 31/05/1916 Officer's Chief Cook 289078 g
Berriman, Fred 05/07/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310977 g
Best, William John 16/07/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 162937 g
Biddle, John William Dowling 12/04/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J25034 g
Billing, Arthur 18/04/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J26661 g
Birch, Douglas Alexander Colvin 11/04/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Bird, John Henry 30/06/1894 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M4665 g
Bird, Leslie William 02/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J38299 g
Birdseye, Thomas 20/07/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 235443 g
Bisset, David Findleton 11/03/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26658 g
Blackwell, Frederick George 17/01/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16517 g
Blake, Ernest 23/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K9328 g
Blake, William George Walter 28/02/1874 31/05/1916 Blacksmith 341730 g
Blanchard, Henry Hunter 12/04/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 363737 g
Bliss, Marmaduke Victor 23/03/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 221209 g
Bloor, George 19/03/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8614 g
Boncey, Joseph James 20/04/1884 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 11603 g
Booker, Frank Victor 11/05/1886 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 11432 g
Borman, Herbert John William 25/11/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18142 Photo g
Borrett, John Cyril Fitz Robert 13/04/1883 31/05/1916 Lieutenant Commander 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Bovington, Albert 22/07/1885 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310990 g
Bowditch, William 09/01/1884 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 207154 g
Bradbury, Gerald Norman 16/08/1889 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271871 g
Brady, Francis Xavier 29/01/1887 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Telegraphist 222513 g
Brady, James 01/05/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 4821S g
Brame, Victor Cyril 07/03/1884 31/05/1916 Bombardier RMA 10242 g
Bramwell, Thomas Henry 21/05/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 233784 g
Brannan, William 25/07/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8426S g
Brassington, Job 07/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113684 g
Breach, Jesse Edmund 27/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32490 g
Breacher, Rees 27/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Wales Z/906 AKA: Davies, Albert g
Brebner, William 04/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3301S g
Bremner, George 20/12/1881 31/05/1916 Signalman RNR 2367C g
Brennan, Patrick 17/02/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 09/11/1914 31/05/1916 2141U g
Brentnall, John George 27/11/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 312400 g
Bridge, James Edward 11/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J33014 g
Bridger, Wilfred 23/03/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18693 g
Briggs, Charles William 0/0/1898 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager g
Briggs, John 21/12/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113812 g
Bright, Arthur 17/07/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/ 2691 g
Brine, Walter 09/01/1878 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 179974 g
Bristow, Sidney George Augustus 26/05/1895 31/05/1916 Blacksmith's Mate M13255 g
Bromhead, Richard 10/11/1875 31/05/1916 Chief Electrical Artificer 2c 345043 g
Brooker, Arthur 28/03/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25196 g
Broom, Herbert William 21/06/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K7246 g
Broughton, Robert Thomas 21/12/1862 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c 129257 g
Brown, Alfred Robert 09/08/1894 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2202 g
Brown, George Robert 15/03/1900 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42637 g
Brown, James 02/03/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6082 g
Brown, Stephenson Walter 16/12/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J41400 g
Brown, William Lawrence 29/01/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18333 g
Browne, Frederick James 01/01/1896 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4689 g
Browne, Harold Rollo Gore 28/04/1886 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster c May 1915 Navy List g
Bryan, George 14/06/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19761 g
Bryden, John 03/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35023 g
Budge, Andrew Sutherland 19/08/1895 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 7457A g
Bull, Alfred 25/07/1879 31/05/1916 Chief Shipwright 342225 g
Bullimore, Wilfred Severin 30/11/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 229615 g
Bullock, George Albert 08/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25013 g
Bunch, Joseph 08/01/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 229025 g
Burford, William 15/04/1885 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 13944 g
Burges, Frederick Edward 07/07/1890 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L470 g
Burningham, William Frank 04/08/1879 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 289772 g
Burt, Alfred 07/04/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18338 g
Butler, Herbert 02/01/1888 31/05/1916 Act/Leading Stoker K9333 g
Butterworth, Joseph Thomas 10/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42646 Photo g
Calder, Alexander 16/05/1899 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J41290 g
Callaway, Gordon Spencer 01/03/1898 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6886 g
Callender, Peter 02/12/1889 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15248 g
Callf, Frederick John 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20404 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Callis, Sidney 12/09/1893 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1599 g
Cameron, Mark William 13/01/1884 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Campbell-Cooke, Alan Gordon 16/08/1894 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 03/11/1915 Navy List g
Cannings, William George 07/08/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18247 g
Carden, William Frank 08/09/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18183 g
Carlisle, John Cleland 31/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34312 g
Carpenter, Thomas Henry 13/07/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K12394 g
Carrington, Albert 14/07/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K28468 g
Carter, Thomas 29/05/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 217411 g
Castle, William Joseph 11/09/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K2430 g
Catchpole, John Garfitt 25/07/1879 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 188962 g
Cave, William Henry 04/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5978 g
Cay, Arthur Lindesay 31/01/1869 31/05/1916 Captain 19/02/1915 Navy List
Photo
g
Chambers, Bernard 28/03/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 3354S g
Champion, Henry 30/04/1878 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 7357 g
Champion, William John 24/01/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15643 g
Chance, Thomas James 16/07/1891 31/05/1916 Band Corporal RMB 1031 g
Chant, Robert 24/04/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34925 g
Charlton, Albert Henry 29/03/1877 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 7978 g
Chase, Stephen Edward 02/09/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116498 g
Cheek, Albert Thomas 25/10/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10401 g
Cheeseman, Henry 28/08/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19987 g
Cheesmur, William Stephen 01/11/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18276 g
Child, Edmund 12/10/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 296171 g
Chraghton, John 03/02/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22665 g
Christtmass, Charles Samuel 23/08/1887 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13669 g
Clack, William 14/03/1880 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals 188368 g
Clapson, Joseph 02/01/1863 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 350021 g
Clark, Albert Edward 05/03/1881 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 227 g
Clark, George Walter 11/12/1883 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 204117 g
Clark, John 15/04/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10056 g
Clark, Owen 05/10/1879 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 290289 g
Clark, Ronald Stuart 08/05/1894 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J6526 g
Clarke, Charles John Edwyn 24/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J35927 g
Clayton, John Thomas 13/04/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS108767 g
Clitheroe, Frederick Arthur 27/01/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115500 g
Cluitt, George 09/01/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10362 g
Clyne, Francis William 18/03/1876 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR g
Cobb, Thomas Humphrey 17/01/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Cochrane, James 12/02/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS106235 g
Coggins, William 05/06/1876 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 281092 g
Cole, Daniel 04/05/1876 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 281037 g
Cole, George Henry Studd 07/05/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J31612 g
Cole, Thomas William 03/08/1889 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant g
Coleman, Walter Ernest 13/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42512 g
Coles, Arthur Henry 01/12/1894 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2203 g
Coles, Frank 09/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14245 g
Collins , Henry William 12/10/1880 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 7283 g
Colman, John 18/04/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3343S g
Colquhoun, Robert Crosthwaite 11/03/1873 31/05/1916 Major RM 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Colton, Alfred John 11/04/1888 31/05/1916 Gunner 29/07/1913 Navy List g
Colyer, Arthur 21/04/1892 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6913 g
Commerford, Thomas 18/11/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J23915 g
Compton, Oliver William 30/12/1877 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 171629 g
Cook, James 01/05/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5874 g
Cook, Reginald 29/10/1893 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12724 g
Cooling, Ernest George Cyril 07/03/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18360 Photo g
Coop, Frank 01/10/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 304103 g
Cooper, Arthur William 25/12/1891 31/05/1916 Act/Leading Stoker K10234 g
Cooper, Charles Henry 05/03/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4323 g
Cooper, George Holly 30/03/1884 31/05/1916 Mechanician 300648 g
Cooper, Reginald 12/03/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16578 g
Cooper, Valentine Edward Harold 20/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J27845 g
Coote, Graham Rupert 13/07/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8227 g
Corbett, James Norris 09/11/1874 31/05/1916 Mechanician 278064 g
Corbon, George Walter Mundy 01/02/1878 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 178738 g
Corcoran, William Lewington 29/01/1899 Signal Boy 23/09/1915 13/06/1916 J32486 Register of Killed/Wounded Pg 181
(Not a known casualty or survivor)
b
Corney, Arthur 03/02/1873 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 166938 g
Cory, William Tucker 04/10/1889 31/05/1916 Mate 11/07/1915 Navy List g
Courtis, Ernest Edward 15/08/1891 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272402 g
Couzens, Walter James 21/05/1875 31/05/1916 Chief Ship's Cook 340014 g
Cox, Arthur 24/09/1887 31/05/1916 Acting Gunner g
Cox, Henry John 16/05/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18307 g
Craig, Hugh Joseph 03/11/1868 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c 163483 g
Craker, Alfred Ernest 28/05/1890 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9995 g
Crane, Walter 28/08/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13971 g
Creasey, Frederick Augustine 16/01/1895 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2210 g
Cribb, James 13/11/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312265 g
Crisp, Albert 09/07/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32723 g
Croft, Henry Charles 09/04/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10087 g
Cronk, Albert John 09/01/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8640 g
Crosley, Francis Cecil 04/01/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5823 g
Cross, George 15/03/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111219 g
Cross, Tom Disraeli 23/12/1884 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 210488 g
Crothers, Robert 07/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS108396 g
Cruickshanks, Robert 15/02/1874 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 5526 g
Cudd, Charles Hazzard 14/01/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 215227 g
Cunningham, Thomas 01/06/1888 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12567 g
Curd, Stephen 13/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42644 g
Curran, Patrick 15/07/1877 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3742C g
Currie, Gavin Fleming 20/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22525 g
Currie, Thomas James 14/06/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 223656 g
Dadd, George William 19/02/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 228271 g
Dainton, Arthur 09/09/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42503 g
Dale, William Charles 07/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J20921 g
Dalton, Harold Frank 24/09/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42639 g
Dandridge, Ernest George 13/11/1890 18/09/1976 Able Seaman 239478 Photo
(Survivor)
g
Daniels, Ernest Percy 08/03/1888 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14410 g
Dannreuther, Hubert Edward 12/12/1880 12/08/1977 Commander (G) 01/08/1913 Navy List
Photo
(Survivor)
g
Davey, James Henry 17/05/1887 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 26/05/1916 31/05/1916 222566 g
Davey, William 02/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6847 g
Davidson, Andrew 21/02/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1584S g
Davidson, William 28/01/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 288743 g
Davies, Elias 10/08/1875 Able Seaman 03/08/1914 13/07/1916 161384 Not on board 8766 pt b
Davies, John Henry 14/04/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219355 g
Davies, Robert Wills 15/05/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1318 g
Davies, William 20/10/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K17692 g
Davies, William 25/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4247 g
Davis, Albert Victor 11/11/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16715 g
Davis, Reginald Percy 31/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J24903 g
Deacon, George 25/04/1884 31/05/1916 Bandmaster 1c RMB 391 g
Dean, Alfred 30/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113686 g
Dean, Walter 05/01/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c 269471 g
Death, John Thomas 11/06/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K7203 g
Delaney, Hugh 30/10/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3305 g
Demaid, Frank Frederick 07/10/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K4657 g
Dent, Harry 31/08/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18346 g
Denyer, Frank Charlie 14/12/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16714 g
Dexter, Edmond Charles 19/02/1890 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12399 g
Dibden, Arthur William 20/04/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 300870 g
Dick, James 13/05/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4888 g
Dicks, Samuel Dresser 18/08/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17690 g
Dinham, Thomas William 18/01/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8885 g
Divall, George 18/06/1879 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 187153 g
Dobie, Thomas 23/10/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3240S g
Dobson, Thomas Hussey 06/10/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J21948 g
Dodds, James 29/07/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1687U BT 377/7/120420 g
Dolan, Thomas James 27/12/1893 31/05/1916 Bombardier RMA 12794 g
Dolling, Francis John 02/10/1889 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1010 g
Dolton, William Frank 04/01/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16710 g
Donnelly, Michael 01/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5724 g
Donovan, George Harry 01/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16598 g
Donovan, Harold William Frederick 20/03/1885 Able Seaman 213899 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Donovan, William Thomas 05/11/1882 31/05/1916 Boatswain 06/09/1915 Navy List g
Dormer, Charles Bruce 19/09/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18323 g
Dossett, Charles Aubrey 20/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34825 g
Downer, Arthur Kenneth 27/10/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18211 g
Downer, Ernest Charles 11/10/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 236980 g
Downer, William George 26/08/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18666 g
Doyle, Robert William 14/12/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10134 g
Drake, George Paget 03/10/1897 31/05/1916 Signalman J26350 g
Driscoll, Daniel 02/11/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 296397 g
Duce, Sam Coulson 28/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K7624 g
Dudley, Lewis Edward 03/02/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7395 g
Dunaway, William James 24/03/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 305131 g
Dundas, Norman 26/05/1885 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 12917 g
Dunn, Charles Albert 23/12/1883 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2262 g
Dunn, Jacob Corin 20/09/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/844 g
Dunnaway, Archibald Montrose 02/05/1889 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271669 g
Durham, Alfred 25/05/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 301014 g
Durham, Arthur 09/03/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18357 g
Dyer, Charles 14/12/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112284 g
Dyer, William Richard 12/08/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 312359 g
Dyson, John 13/03/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K10578 g
Eamey, William David 25/07/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J23254 g
Eden, William Henry 23/05/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J6667 g
Edney, William Beale 22/04/1884 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 206354 g
Edwards, Thomas Yoxall 08/04/1883 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 199166 g
Elkin, Thomas 22/11/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4468 g
Ellis, William Herbert 26/05/1877 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15950 g
Elphick, William Henry 11/03/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8306 g
Elson, Frederick Henry 14/01/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115793 g
Embling, Alfred George 24/06/1892 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7392 g
Emmett, Maurice 11/12/1894 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1509 g
Enfield, William Henry 18/10/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16826 g
Esmonde, John Henry Grattan 08/05/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Evans, Albert Percy 09/02/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 159345 g
Evans, John 25/05/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37452 g
Eveleigh, William John 27/06/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14736 g
Everett, George Thomas 18/06/1894 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13445 g
Everitt, Bertie Edward 07/06/1884 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 208683 g
Everton, Samuel 23/03/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 274 g
Eyers, William Edward 13/08/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5375 g
Fairley, Albert 16/10/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114710 g
Farnham, Arthur Charles 04/08/1893 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M14278 g
Farr, Frederick Thomas 07/01/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18265 g
Fearn, Alfred Henry 13/06/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J26675 g
Featherstone, Charles James 14/08/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 303372 g
Featherstone, William Charles Thomas 25/09/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23592 g
Fegan, Bernard 25/04/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3248S g
Fenton, George Frederick 14/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14860 g
Fenton, Herbert 15/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23418 g
Fernie, Harold 09/11/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116499 g
Field, Henry James 08/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20000 g
Fieldhouse, William Edwin 29/04/1894 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5352 g
Fielding, Tom 06/04/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32495 g
Figg, Ernest Frank 23/01/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7792 g
Finlay, James 26/11/1884 31/05/1916 Artificer Engineer 18/03/1915 Navy List g
Fisher, Charles Dennis 19/06/1877 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RNVR 06/09/1915 Navy List g
Fisher, Ernest 27/07/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 236680 g
Fisher, Herbert Charles 23/10/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16711 g
Fisk, Arthur John 02/11/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2528S g
Fitzgerald, Arthur David 16/11/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16684 g
Fitzjohn, Henry Leonard 24/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37915 g
Fleming, Andrew 01/04/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7549 g
Flemming, Thomas Frederick Stewart 01/08/1893 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 21/12/1915 Navy List g
Fletcher, George Robert 18/11/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J2335 g
Fletcher, James 25/11/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18358 g
Flynn, James Charles 18/04/1883 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 301010 g
Flynn, Michael 10/04/1872 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1583U g
Ford, Alfred Henry 21/01/1896 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M14272 g
Forder, Reginald Nevill 30/12/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 232472 g
Foster, Harry 10/04/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42649 g
Foster, Percy Eustace 11/03/1890 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 235887 g
Fox, Thomas 04/09/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4300 g
Fox, Walter 28/02/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13444 g
France, James 09/05/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J38703 g
Francis, Frederick Thomas 08/10/1876 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 164772 g
Francis, William Thomas 21/12/1889 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9999 g
Freeman, Edgar 11/04/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10425 g
Freemantle, Stanley Edward 03/09/1892 31/05/1916 3rd Writer M8879 g
Freshwater, Alfred 14/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9950 g
Frew, Hugh 28/04/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7365 g
Froggatt, Arthur 02/05/1880 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344842 g
Frost, Thomas Vigar 12/09/1892 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7743 g
Fry, Frederick Charles 30/11/1877 31/05/1916 Artificer Engineer 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Fudge, William George 28/11/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 215911 g
Fulker, Charles Frederick 03/08/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18360 g
Fuller-Acland-Hood, Charles Alexander John 24/08/1897 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/02/1916 Navy List
Register
g
Fulton, John 04/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3313S g
Fynn, Herbert 12/05/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 295185 g
Gainsbury, Walter Arthur 01/10/1892 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M6310 g
Gale, Charles Albert 17/11/1880 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 292831 g
Gallagher, Edward 04/08/1865 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 145339 g
Gasson, Bryan William 26/04/1895 16/05/1981 Gunner RMA 212610 (Survivor) g
Gasston, John Edward 27/07/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20001 g
George, Frederick John 01/10/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5471 g
Giffard-Brine, Robin George Bruce 03/02/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 08/01/1916 Navy List g
Gillard, William 11/07/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14765 g
Gillman, Sidney George 11/11/1885 31/05/1916 Private RMLI PO/13019 g
Gillon, Francis 09/03/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111202 g
Gitsham, Walter 22/03/1880 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 184698 g
Glen, Edward William 29/09/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116333 g
Goble, Charles 06/06/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 233323 g
Goddard, Arthur Sidney 18/03/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 4504S g
Goodchild, Henry Samuel 01/11/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311504 g
Gore, Francis Cephas 16/02/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15630 g
Goss, George 15/02/1881 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 188489 g
Goss, Herbert Francis 22/08/1897 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L8425 g
Gould, Charles William 31/08/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J32844 g
Graham, Angus 15/04/1875 31/05/1916 Seaman 3020C g
Graham, Henry Walter 02/04/1898 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/04/1916 31/05/1916 L6346 g
Graham, Robert 31/07/1884 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M843 g
Graham, Thomas 06/01/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5517S g
Grant, Thomas Walter 22/11/1892 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7533 g
Grantham, Vincent William 02/08/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26012 g
Greaves, Albert Victor 15/05/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J26052 g
Greaves, John William 17/07/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS111312 g
Greedus, George 17/08/1895 31/05/1916 Signalman J13706 g
Green, Ernest 05/09/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19450 g
Green, William 26/06/1894 31/05/1916 3rd Writer M6047 g
Greenham, Albert Edward 17/06/1881 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 192043 g
Greig, Alexander 23/09/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5697S Photo g
Griffin, William Henry 27/10/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8732 g
Grimes, James William 19/07/1887 31/05/1916 Blacksmith's Mate 309857 g
Groom, Frederick Albert 03/08/1894 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25707 g
Grubb, James 13/04/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 222874 g
Guyton, Albert James 01/01/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24703 g
Hadley, Robert Charles William 18/10/1884 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Steward 351234 g
Haggarty, Thomas 0/0/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker 5077S g
Halcrow, John 22/02/1872 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 279721 g
Haldane, Robert 05/07/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1378S g
Hall, Arthur John 31/05/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 226554 g
Hall, George Rome 21/9/ 1888 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RNR 08/07/1915 Navy List g
Hall, Leonard 21/09/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 298848 g
Hall, William 11/08/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 234154 g
Hamer, David 27/02/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8424S g
Hamer, Henry 08/08/1893 31/05/1916 Act/Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11436 g
Hamilton, Thomas 24/08/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4293 g
Hammond, Frederick William 01/01/1883 31/05/1916 Plumber 344295 g
Hancock, Thomas 08/12/1887 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M8935 g
Hand, Richard 09/05/1879 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 183371 g
Hands, Charles Clark 03/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/9150 g
Harding, William Samuel Lawrence 24/11/1879 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMLI 9383 g
Harris, Arthur Edward 11/06/1874 31/05/1916 Mechanician 276288 g
Harris, Arthur John 30/12/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 214208 g
Harris, Ernest 08/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15412 g
Harris, Frank Alfred 23/02/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9002 g
Harris, Henry 15/09/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS106815 g
Harris, Walter 23/07/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39938 g
Harrison, Henry 01/05/1884 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 206743 g
Harrison, John 20/10/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10659 g
Harvey, Harry 07/11/1886 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class M6592 g
Harvey, William Edwin 05/08/1884 31/05/1916 Cooper 343347 g
Haskell, Francis George 14/09/1879 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Stoker 300428 g
Hassell, Ernest Railton 09/06/1895 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M16461 g
Haverly, Frederick Robinson 31/03/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J2607 g
Hawkins, Frederick 12/02/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112037 g
Hawkins, John 30/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111167 g
Hay, Alexander 08/08/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 2711S g
Hayes, William John 12/05/1881 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 191798 g
Hayter, Alfred Edward 30/07/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K13688 g
Heard, Richard Henry 11/06/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS109025 g
Hearn, Albert Victor 13/01/1896 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1886 g
Heath, John 27/06/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8647 g
Heather, Walter Henry 19/10/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25187 g
Heaton, Alfred 12/08/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K1551 g
Hemsley, Robert 27/09/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102625 g
Henderson, Richard 22/02/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Herridge, George 20/10/1886 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14195 g
Herring, William Davis 06/12/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16740 g
Hersey, George Clement 26/08/1895 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4859 g
Hewitt, Frank Edward 31/03/1880 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 193087 g
Hewitt, William 05/06/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115795 g
Hewlett, Samuel Edwin 01/08/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 221630 g
Hibberd, Fred 16/04/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16713 g
Hickish, Edgar John Phillips 12/06/1895 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 04/12/1915 31/05/1916 J11315 g
Hicks, Ernest Luke 23/06/1876 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 167979 g
Hicks, Gregory Thornton 17/04/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10086 g
Higgs, Sydney James 15/03/1891 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 14259 g
Hill, Cuthbert Alexander 11/10/1897 31/05/1916 Midshipman 01/02/1916 Navy List g
Hill, Herbert George 09/09/1888 31/05/1916 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351649 g
Hill, William Charles 13/03/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 223696 g
Hindmarsh, James 12/12/1861 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 1st Class 116106 g
Hine, John McLennan 14/04/1872 31/05/1916 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 27/12/1915 Navy List g
Hirst, Clifford 12/02/1897 31/05/1916 Telegraphist J31566 g
Hiscock, John 02/03/1896 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 1764X Info from 'The best small-boat seamen
in the Navy. The Newfoundland Royal
Naval Reserve. 1900-1922' by
W David Parsons and Ean
Parsons. NFL 2009 Page 154
g
Hiscocks, Frederick James 06/08/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4654 g
Hoare, Charles Henry 22/07/1870 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 146632 g
Hobbs, Harry Timothy 22/11/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16663 g
Hodder, Albert Edward 29/06/1898 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J28148 g
Hodder, Ernest Arthur 04/07/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K28903 g
Hodgson, Edward Thomas 11/04/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Hogarth, Charles Simnett Weedon 01/12/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111495 g
Hold, Albert 06/07/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39511 g
Holden, Albert Edward 11/07/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102899 g
Holden, George Henry 28/04/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111492 g
Holland, Ernest 01/12/1876 31/05/1916 Joiner 344826 g
Holland, Harry 10/01/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18361 g
Holloway, Joseph 23/06/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20400 g
Holmes, Henry Allison 19/05/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J4350 g
Holt, Charles Henry 22/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24988 g
Hood, Horace Lambert Alexander 02/10/1870 31/05/1916 Rear Admiral 27/05/1915 Navy List
Photo
g
Hood, Reginald 04/01/1895 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class L4931 g
Hopkins, Henry Alfred 30/11/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237804 g
Hopkins, John 28/02/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2852 g
Horn, George William 20/07/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 223720 g
Horsley, Henry James 21/07/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K9681 g
Horsman, Horace 09/07/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K17373 g
Hosier, Ernest 16/10/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9209 g
Hoskins, Harold Percival 24/07/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J27193 g
Hotston, Charles Albert 04/10/1880 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class 355373 g
Houghton, Fred 19/07/1891 31/05/1916 Plumber's Mate M13689 g
Howard, Alexander Frederick Stoker 1st Class K9675 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Howard, Frank 13/08/1896 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 14243 g
Howard, John Mowbray Temple 24/01/1897 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2045 g
Howse, Henry John 29/07/1890 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4007 g
Hughes, Leonard 03/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111266 g
Hughes, William Carey 05/06/1883 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/11/1915 31/05/1916 360080 g
Hughes, William John 20/01/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 307002 g
Hulley, George 14/11/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26692 g
Humphries, Alfred Christie 30/03/1881 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 211919 g
Humphry, Charles 29/10/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 14014 g
Hunt, Frank James George 19/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19360 g
Hunt, John George 07/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K7196 g
Hunt, William Clark 03/10/1870 31/05/1916 Chief Gunner 16/04/1914 Navy List g
Hunter, William 01/07/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6892 g
Hutchings, George William 17/12/1896 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1942 g
Hutchinson, Edward 10/09/1887 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c 270938 g
Hutchinson, William Scrope 15/03/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Hyslop, Norman 28/10/1891 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12687 g
Ironside, Charles Walter 06/03/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 208702 g
Isaacson, George 27/09/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman J6826 g
Ivey, David Harry 04/10/1882 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward 341600 g
Jackson, Ernest 14/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS108746 g
Jackson, James 29/01/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115105 g
Jackson, John Thomas 29/05/1891 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M17486 g
James, Charles Edward 05/09/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310705 g
James, Frederick Charles 07/11/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14721 g
James, John 18/10/1872 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 171202 g
Jamieson, Robert Frederick 04/11/1886 31/05/1916 Band Corporal RMB 1184 g
Jarvis, Frank 20/04/1893 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11091 g
Jennings, Edward Francis 18/07/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K6467 g
Jennings, Joseph Omer 28/01/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K2433 g
Jerram, John Edward 01/04/1873 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1429U g
Jew, Albert Edward 29/06/1877 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 269506 g
Johnson, Ernest 02/03/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Carpenter's Crew 236865 g
Johnson, Peter 12/02/1876 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 161373 g
Johnson, Thomas Arthur James 22/02/1883 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 346596 g
Johnstone, Leopold Edward 06/04/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Jones, Alexander 20/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Servant L7004 g
Jones, Arthur Thomas 07/09/1892 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M11888 g
Jones, Cyril Oscar Howe 0/0/1891 31/05/1916 Surgeon 05/10/1915 Navy List g
Jones, David John 04/04/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/2851 g
Jones, Ebenezer 16/04/1876 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 1449C g
Jones, Frank 04/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J25511 g
Jones, John Henry 28/04/1891 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M17585 g
Jones, Owen 16/06/1871 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1748D g
Jones, Thomas 08/12/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 308803 g
Kay, Edward Henry 14/07/1896 31/05/1916 2nd Cook's Mate M11989 g
Kean, John 19/02/1887 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 13732 g
Kear, William George 25/10/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14944 g
Keen, Henry Alfred 22/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37092 g
Kelham, Ernest 05/11/1895 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13448 g
Kellaway, John Percy 18/12/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15676 g
Kelly, Richard Owen 16/04/1879 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 290749 g
Kemp, Ernest 09/03/1881 31/05/1916 Warrant Telegraphist 05/03/1915 Navy List g
Kendall, Harry 17/03/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K12345 g
Kennard, Alfred John 02/01/1898 31/05/1916 Telegraphist J24453 g
Kent, Herbert Edward 12/11/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22267 g
Kent, William Frederick 15/05/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5753 g
Kerr, Hugh Sloan 07/10/1888 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer RNR 1352EA g
King, David 11/09/1872 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1264U g
King, Edward Henry 14/08/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J29670 g
King, William 31/05/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 307790 g
Kneller, Albert Benjamin 24/06/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 235514 g
Knight, Albion Hampton 15/04/1881 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10412 g
Knight, Charles Henry 28/02/1886 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347837 g
Knight, George Morris 13/08/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS102904 g
Knight, Henry Cecil 05/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J24325 g
Knowles, Walter Charles Donald 21/05/1894 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K15411 g
Lamb, Robert Thoburn 31/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114708 g
Lamprey, Charles Edgar 27/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J37470 g
Lane, Ernest 03/06/1883 31/05/1916 1st Writer 347208 g
Lane, Herbert George 21/08/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10698 g
Langridge, Cecil 15/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42643 g
Last, William George 01/07/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Cook's Mate 347915 g
Law, John 16/04/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/1014 g
Lawrence, Frederick Charles 14/12/1882 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class 345938 g
Lawrence, George Didlen 26/10/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K12315 g
Lawson, Frank Stoker Petty Officer K4606 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Layzell, Cecil John 10/10/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7795 g
Lazenby, Richard Ernest 01/11/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5155 g
Le Seelleur, John Thomas 09/11/1888 31/05/1916 Lieutenant RM 12/08/1914 Navy List g
Leach, Frederick James 27/01/1886 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 344496 g
Lee, Thomas 07/05/1874 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 282141 g
Leech, John Birch 10/12/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116501 g
Leeson, Charles 15/06/1888 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12221 g
Legg, John 10/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16242 g
Legg, Reginald 21/09/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI PO/15563 g
Lewington, Henry George 23/02/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13825 g
Lewis, James Herbert Barfield 15/06/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8168 g
Lewis, William 12/03/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS106392 g
Lewis, William 24/02/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K4329 g
Liddle, Joseph Albert 16/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J29988 g
Lindley, Joseph 07/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K9355 g
Lindley, William 18/12/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20005 g
Linstead, Edward 12/04/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 312457 g
Littlefield, Benjamin Charles 04/02/1878 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Petty Officer 177736 g
Liversidge, Raymond Allan 1888Q4 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster RNR 18/12/1915 Navy List g
Llewellyn, David Thomas 27/05/1894 Able Seaman J13169 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Lloyd, Lionel Samuel 22/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37912 g
Lock, John 15/12/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J34321 g
Logan, Frank Septimus 11/10/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13037 g
Lomas, Harold 27/02/1892 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8858 g
London, John Henry 01/01/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J17855 g
Lovett, William 22/04/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24481 g
Lowe, Herbert Henry 05/03/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15359 g
Luck, George Ernest Rastrick 08/11/1872 31/05/1916 Act/Chief Armourer 341362 g
Luckie, John 15/01/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 172403 Photo g
Luker, Frederick 16/09/1867 31/05/1916 Chief Boatswain 27/07/1914 Navy List g
Lunt, Albert 04/07/1898 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J41667 g
Luxon, William Henry 15/02/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20401 g
Lynch, John 09/12/1881 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10585 g
MacArthur, John 17/08/1893 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3975A g
Macdonald, Alexander John 08/12/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 225288 g
Macdonald, Edwin 28/02/1878 31/05/1916 Officer's Chief Steward L6579 g
Macdonald, William 05/08/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312257 g
Macey, Charles Henry 02/07/1882 31/05/1916 Chief Ship's Cook 345091 g
Machan, Edgar 09/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J20116 g
MacKay, James 07/01/1893 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3747A g
Mackenzie, William Norman 13/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13452 g
Maclagan, Douglas Alexander 20/12/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219820 g
Macsween, Allan 26/10/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J25788 g
Maguire, Herbert 17/05/1869 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 143265 g
Mahoney, John Edwin 01/06/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237083 g
Maidment, John Alfred 08/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2279S g
Maidwell, Sidney William 10/04/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K3364 g
Main, Alexander Morrice 28/05/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1888U g
Main, Reuben c1869 31/05/1916 Engineer Commander g
Mainprice, Ernest William Loxley 29/09/1877 31/05/1916 Fleet Paymaster 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Malcolm, Alfred Ashby 27/09/1887 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1332 g
Malone, James Joseph 28/06/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14730 g
Mann, Ernest 15/02/1883 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 7006 g
Mann, Robert James 06/07/1894 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J9573 g
Manning, Alfred Richard George 26/05/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 223331 g
Mansell, Arthur 01/11/1880 31/05/1916 Ship's Cook 356966 g
Mant, James Charles 25/02/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K1168 g
Mark, Leonard Henry 17/09/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8182 g
Marlow, John Joseph Harold 29/08/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J22646 g
Marsden, George William 24/11/1876 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 169184 g
Marsden, Joseph 18/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115431 g
Marsh, Albert 21/03/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115756 g
Marsh, Wilfred Thomas 10/10/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 232292 g
Marsh, William Alfred 01/09/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20403 g
Marshall, Henry Fieldhouse 01/08/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 219406 g
Marshall, William Edward 17/09/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J523 g
Martin, Cameron 06/10/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 2nd Class SS111657 g
Maslen, Charles 09/05/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS110724 g
Mason, Herbert Edward 10/12/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 209495 g
Mather, Harold 15/12/1891 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6370 g
Matthews, Cecil Arthur 28/08/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15264 g
Maxted, Charles Ethelbert 23/02/1878 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13158 g
Maxwell, Bertram Jesse Elberts 15/06/1877 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 282914 g
Mayhew, William George 16/01/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 311512 g
McArdell, Frederick 05/04/1878 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 182707 g
Mcarthur, John 12/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26274 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
McCarten, George Henry Francis 02/12/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270023 g
McCormack, William 01/12/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker 3036T g
McCrae, Alexander 04/05/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker 8446S g
McCulloch, John 03/12/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113811 g
McCullough, John 17/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37462 g
McEachern, Charles 29/07/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 309144 g
McGrath, George 23/12/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 2024U g
McGregor, James 15/09/1882 31/05/1916 Seaman 2655B g
McGurk, John 09/12/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1515S g
McIlwrath, Samuel 17/02/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2045S g
McIntosh, Alexander Stuart 06/09/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 229006 g
McIntosh, David 09/02/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1759U g
Mckenna, Robert 19/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J31862 g
Mckenzie, George 15/03/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J32670 g
McLean, Angus 21/03/1890 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3965A g
Mclean, John 27/08/1895 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M11608 g
McLean, MacDonald Murdoch 26/05/1878 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2266D g
McLeod, John 01/07/1878 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2050C g
McLeod, Norman 15/08/1880 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2338C g
McMullen, Alexander Percival 03/04/1892 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 05/11/1914 Navy List
Photo
g
McRitchie, Finlay 20/11/1884 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2512B g
Meecham, Frederick 16/05/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 365586 g
Melvin, William 19/08/1876 31/05/1916 Mechanician 282234 g
Mernagh, James 03/05/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 2nd Class K30267 g
Merritt, Wilfred Howard 09/07/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8691 g
Metcalf, George 02/03/1905 31/05/1916 Canteen Steward g
Mew, Herbert James 10/11/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 308230 g
Middleton, Thomas Gordon 14/09/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8430S g
Miles, George William 03/06/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J33367 g
Millar, Thomas George 23/10/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2966T g
Millard, George 15/07/1893 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15817 g
Miller, George Henry James 29/12/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20374 g
Mills, Edward George Henry 06/03/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 229088 g
Mitchell, George William 16/01/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6862 g
Mitchell, Herbert Lewis 19/08/1893 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1125 g
Mitchell, John 25/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J35928 g
Mitchell, Stanley Ravellous 08/04/1890 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M15955 g
Mitchell, Walter 11/05/1893 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15152 g
Mitchell, William James 29/12/1874 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 1st Class 353613 g
Mogg, Francis Lindsay 29/09/1885 31/05/1916 Engineer Lieutenant 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Mollison, Alexander Richard Pullen 23/12/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 301052 g
Molyneux, George 25/09/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J43261 g
Moncrieff, James Anstruther 16/11/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 3241S g
Monk, Walter Leslie 15/06/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J28565 g
Moore, Edward Westbrook 14/07/1878 31/05/1916 Sergeant RMA 7916 g
Moore, George 01/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20434 g
Moore, John 12/02/1900 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J44284 g
Moorwood, Vincent 23/09/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10146 Photo g
Moran, Patrick 03/06/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 7804S g
Moreland, John 13/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114522 g
Morey, William 14/10/1880 31/05/1916 Mechanician 295940 g
Morgan, George William Faulconer 20/02/1905 31/05/1916 Chaplain 02/07/1915 Navy List g
Morris, Herbert William 29/12/1895 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13797 g
Morrison, Donald 24/02/1880 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2491B g
Mortimer, Frederick 04/11/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K10035 g
Moses, John 23/06/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115429 g
Moss, Walter 14/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 7/224 g
Moss, William Alfred 15/08/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Servant L7134 g
Moth, William Henry 16/06/1872 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2198U g
Mouat, Magnus 13/06/1873 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 277253 g
Mountford, Harold George Henry 13/10/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J22780 g
Munday, Thomas Lloyd 07/07/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J27810 g
Mundy, Frederick Charles 29/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112242 g
Murray, Alexander Gordon 30/06/1892 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 06/11/1915 Navy List g
Murray, Malcolm 17/02/1905 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman RNR 3330C g
Murray, Murdo 01/03/1873 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2864B g
Murray, Patrick 02/03/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2200U g
Neal, Thomas Ernest 31/08/1890 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 237115 g
Nicholls, William 10/02/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22897 g
Nicholson, Cyril Watson 16/08/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29102 g
Nicholson, Frederick Joseph 02/01/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11599 g
Nicol, Herbert James 27/11/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 236763 g
Nicol, John 02/10/1875 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2192D g
Nightingale, George William 18/01/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS111216 g
Nixon, Albert Edward 23/11/1879 31/05/1916 RM Gunner 02/08/1914 Navy List g
Nobbs, Edwin Arthur 13/02/1892 Leading Stoker K5867 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Norman, George 24/07/1884 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 408 g
Norman, Robert Charles 16/02/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 284452 g
Norris, Charles George 09/10/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22668 g
North, George James 28/06/1887 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1945 g
Northcott, Charles Stafford 06/03/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K3742 g
Nosworthy, Charles 15/06/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13481 g
O'Hara, Thomas 05/02/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5796S g
O'Lone, John 25/12/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2197T g
O'Reilly, Frank Power 22/05/1887 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 01/06/1915 Navy List g
Oag, William 13/12/1878 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 4040B g
Ogg, John Grant 31/01/1895 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2626 g
Ogley, George William 25/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26687 g
Orme, Albert 02/03/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 213951 g
Orr, Ernest Francis James 26/01/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 13892 g
Ottaway, William James 16/05/1887 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15405 g
Otter, John George 30/03/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 307418 g
Ottrey, Charles Finis 04/03/1870 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 340852 g
Overy, Charles 29/05/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J16774 g
Owen, Thomas James 01/03/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 310044 g
Paice, Frederick William 02/09/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J189 g
Paice, Reginald 05/11/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K21786 g
Palmer, Edgar Harold 06/06/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18615 g
Palmer, William 05/01/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13417 g
Pankhurst, Alfred Thomas Charles 30/01/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J29972 g
Parker, Frederick Warren Horatio 08/10/1889 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 15023 g
Parkin, Herbert 02/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111302 g
Parkin, Septimus 16/09/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS105153 g
Parkinson, Wilfred 28/01/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24359 g
Partington, John Edward 20/01/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11425 g
Patching, Henry Marshall Arthur 19/04/1895 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M7806 g
Patten, Frederick Mark 14/11/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5346 g
Pay, Joseph Frederick William 17/02/1885 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 212016 g
Pearce, Alfred Henry 04/05/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7683 g
Pearce, Harry Howard Frank 27/04/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10567 g
Pearl, Frederick Albert 12/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 235890 g
Pearson, James 23/10/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 10/08/1914 13/06/1916 M1398 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Pearson, John William 30/10/1885 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311073 g
Pearson, Reuben 07/10/1876 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 9217 g
Peck, Charles Edward 23/06/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6405 g
Peckham, John Dean 17/10/1879 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 183202 g
Pedder, Charley 02/09/1894 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J8017 g
Penny, David Stephen 17/09/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J23829 g
Pentland, William George 04/11/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6856 g
Penycate, Walter John 06/07/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 306603 g
Perkins, Edwin John 11/06/1876 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 164370 g
Perkins, Francis Joseph 12/09/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 207911 g
Peters, Thomas George 11/05/1879 31/05/1916 Master at Arms 181814 g
Phelan, John Douglas 04/05/1899 31/05/1916 Bugler RMLI 16860 g
Phillips, Thomas James 14/05/1892 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M132 g
Pilley, John Joseph 12/05/1891 31/05/1916 Petty Officer J476 g
Pinches, Thomas 13/10/1894 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J11918 g
Pine, Archie Percival 09/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35989 g
Pinkard, Victor Henton 08/06/1895 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2620 g
Pitcher, Albert Edward 25/12/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K1616 g
Plant, Alfred Thomas 31/03/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18237 g
Platt, Thomas 28/11/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115347 g
Plaxton, Clarence Eric 29/12/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19984 g
Pledger, Jesse 05/07/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K22095 g
Pledger, Thomas 19/01/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16235 g
Plews, Thomas 12/10/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312243 g
Poole, Charles Alfred 08/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35890 g
Poole, William Mortland 10/05/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J16553 g
Portal, Raymond Spencer 28/01/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 24/09/1915 Navy List g
Potter, Henry Alexander 07/09/1887 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Telegraphist 230837 g
Powell, John Mullinger 18/06/1896 31/05/1916 Clerk 01/05/1915 Navy List g
Prangnell, William Ambrose 30/05/1877 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 175493 g
Pratt, Claude Charles 06/02/1893 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M6319 g
Pratt, Walter Maclean 29/08/1885 29/08/1965 Yeoman of Signals 216963 (Survivor) g
Pullen, Ted 28/04/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 292799 g
Purvis, Frederick Charles John 02/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16233 g
Pye, Robert 31/05/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112496 g
Pym, George 16/09/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/789 g
Pyne, William James 16/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 03/08/1914 31/05/1916 J25901 g
Pynigar, Albert Herbert 01/11/1872 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 164023 g
Quinn, John Patrick 25/07/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42308 g
Rae, John 31/10/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 290344 g
Ramsay, Robert Darney 13/07/1882 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271496 g
Rance, William Huggett 20/03/1877 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 175147 g
Raper, William Ferry 05/11/1887 31/05/1916 Signal Boatswain 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Ravey, Felix 25/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15223 g
Ray, Alfred Jesse 16/05/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J19353 g
Rayner, James George 18/08/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 211611 g
Rea, William 08/12/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 289073 g
Read, Ernest John 24/10/1880 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Read, Frederick John 30/03/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16581 g
Read, Frederick Walter 08/02/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18748 g
Readey, Samuel 02/06/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K27910 g
Reed, Albert Winter 29/09/1886 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 220843 g
Reed, Edward Ruston 14/05/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7709 g
Reeves, Robin Maurice 08/10/1892 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13456 g
Reid, George 08/02/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 286837 g
Reilly, Patrick 21/09/1881 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2405B g
Rendell, Frederick Harwood 05/03/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 17293 g
Reynolds, William 13/04/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J10632 g
Richards, David 29/01/1891 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J47681 g
Richards, Edward 16/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10448 g
Richards, Ernest Herbert 14/10/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 295023 g
Richards, Frederick 09/09/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7131 g
Richardson, Alexander John Souter 12/05/1897 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Richardson, Arthur 18/02/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS116331 g
Riddell, William Edgar 04/01/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K4618 g
Riddle, Albert Harrison 18/12/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8957 g
Ridge, Francis 06/10/1865 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 508 g
Robbins, Samuel Henry 06/01/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15758 g
Roberts, Frederick Henry Able Seaman 211707 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Roberts, Harold George 30/10/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st class SS114731 g
Roberts, William Richard 05/05/1884 31/05/1916 Gunner 03/11/1915 Navy List g
Robertson, Donald 20/10/1882 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3085B g
Robertson, John 20/10/1882 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3719B g
Rogers, John Hubert 04/07/1888 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 345535 g
Rolls, John 03/09/1883 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 679 g
Rosendale, William Wilfred 24/01/1900 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J43278 g
Ross, Arthur 20/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18245 g
Rostance, Allan 07/03/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 233688 g
Round, Noah 20/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J31888 g
Rowe, Henry 16/03/1876 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 164548 g
Rudge, George Albert 11/09/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K22132 g
Rudkin, Albert Thomas 29/11/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J26657 g
Russell, Cecil Ralph 16/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16829 g
Ruthven, John 20/12/1891 31/05/1916 Officer's Cook 1st Class L7538 g
Ruthven, John Stanley 03/06/1893 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8859 g
Ryan, Joseph Paul 29/10/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212880 g
Ryman, Charles Henry 24/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17623 g
Samways, Albert Henry 18/03/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15010 g
Sandalls, Stanley Victor 29/11/1893 Officer's Steward 1st Class 13/11/1915 13/06/1916 L1518 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Sandford, Cecil Stanley 12/10/1888 22/10/1960 Lieutenant (T) 10/07/1914 Navy List
(Survivor)
g
Sandham, Frederick 28/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K15439 g
Sansom, James 04/11/1877 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 176507 g
Sargisson, Norman Henry 13/02/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J19070 g
Sarsfield, Thomas 03/05/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35785 g
Saunders, Frederick 23/05/1869 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 462V g
Savidge, Walter Thomas 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 13/06/1916 K20387 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Scammell, Frederick William 26/07/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5339 g
Schofield, Ernest 13/08/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M5747 Photo g
Scott, William 13/02/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5850 g
Scown, William Albert 22/11/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 210298 g
Scrimgeour, Alexander 05/03/1897 31/05/1916 Act/Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List
Photo
g
Scurrah, Francis William 02/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20377 g
Self, Samuel Robert Victor 05/01/1890 31/05/1916 Mate (E) 19/07/1915 Navy List g
Senior, Percy John 03/10/1875 31/05/1916 Sailmaker 163928 g
Service, Waring Connor 05/06/1897 31/05/1916 Signalman J25302 g
Shackleton, Percy 29/01/1887 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 1685 g
Shailes, Reuben Charles 25/01/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J30227 g
Shanks, Thomas Frederick 30/09/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18328 g
Sharpe, Frederick Walter John 07/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9025 g
Shaw, Charles Walter Francis 29/06/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 311527 g
Shaw, George 21/03/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS109067 g
Shaw, Henry 12/05/1867 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 287V g
Shaw, John Albert 07/09/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J32890 g
Shearing, Henry Walter 05/04/1884 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10921 g
Shellard, William 12/02/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 309978 g
Shenstone, George 25/08/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J24441 g
Shephard, Frederick William Henry 27/02/1896 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M7460 g
Sheppard, Frederick 13/10/1885 31/05/1916 Painter 1st Class 346972 g
Sheridan, Thomas 11/05/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 296475 g
Sherman, Arthur 26/12/1888 31/05/1916 Corporal RMLI 14465 g
Shevlin, John 31/10/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115785 g
Shore, Lionel Henry 18/11/1882 31/05/1916 Commander 27/07/1914 Navy List
Photo
g
Shorland, George 1876Q2 31/05/1916 Surgeon 03/03/1916 Navy List g
Shorland, John Maitland 22/01/1899 31/05/1916 Midshipman 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Simms, Albert 05/01/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18354 g
Simpson, Alexander Glass 09/06/1878 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 181971 g
Simpson, Charles Edward 11/04/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K18203 g
Simpson, James 02/01/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J29632 g
Simpson, Joseph 13/08/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J34635 g
Sinton, Andrew Turnbull 09/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J36410 g
Skinner, Albert Edward 21/10/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22262 g
Sliney, Charles Michael 08/06/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7326 g
Slingsby, Harold 18/06/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2153 g
Smith, Arthur Ives 24/09/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14310 g
Smith, Arthur John 18/01/1876 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 284444 g
Smith, Donald 20/07/1886 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 2545A g
Smith, Frank Staple 10/03/1893 31/05/1916 Wireman 1st Class M9996 g
Smith, Henry William Jewell 18/11/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6053 g
Smith, Jack 25/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J30090 g
Smith, John 30/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37922 g
Smith, William Edward 21/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39521 g
Smith, William Harry 22/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J35756 g
Smithen, John 16/10/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 166339 g
Smyth-Osbourne, Edward 09/06/1884 31/05/1916 Lieutenant Commander 03/08/1914 Navy List g
Snead, James 18/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J33688 g
Snow, Ernest Reggie Leonard 21/01/1895 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9994 g
Solly, Frederick William 10/05/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4503 g
Southall, Archibald Henderson 24/05/1897 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M13623 g
Southcott, Percy George 28/01/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19819 g
Southwell, George Charles 23/10/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24078 g
Spence, Alexander 26/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 9051S g
Spencer, Ernest 29/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112530 g
Spooner, Albert Ernest 12/08/1889 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 12022 g
Stables, Alexander 08/03/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111112 g
Steggall, John William Abbott 22/08/1887 31/05/1916 Temporary Naval Instructor 01/03/1916 Navy List g
Stephens, David Albert 16/06/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/825 g
Stockley, Frederick James 11/10/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K6636 g
Stonard, Harry 02/06/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K27913 g
Stone, Harry Alfred 25/11/1871 31/05/1916 Chief Armourer 168889 g
Stovey, Cecil Frank 25/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19983 g
Street, Charles Henry George 19/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20006 g
Streets, Albert Edward 12/06/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K23913 g
Styles, Albert Henry 01/06/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18329 g
Sudhurst, Samuel 13/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37929 g
Sumby, George William 02/06/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 276390 g
Summers, William 17/09/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 222606 g
Sunderland, Arthur 22/10/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18347 g
Swapp, James 01/07/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5852 g
Sykes, John William 19/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19433 g
Sylvester, William 03/04/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 198399 g
Tacon, Frederick Charles 02/01/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11377 g
Targett, Edgar Elliot 20/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J29724 g
Taylor, Ernest Frederick 29/05/1895 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J11504 g
Taylor, George Edward 23/07/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18316 g
Taylor, James 30/06/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K13513 g
Taylor, John Edward 27/11/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J24239 g
Taylor, William George 20/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17168 g
Tebb, Ernest William 28/04/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J8943 g
Tebbitt, William Titus 13/02/1899 31/05/1916 Bugler RMA 13859 g
Tee, Charles James 27/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K11422 g
Temple, George Herbert 31/12/1878 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1st Class 179709 g
Terry, Ernest Edward Jackson 21/02/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 1015(S) g
Thomas, Benjamin 10/08/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111107 g
Thomas, Ernest 16/09/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24375 g
Thomas, Peter James 24/11/1899 31/05/1916 Signal Boy J41665 g
Thomas, William 23/02/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114430 g
Thomas, William Rees 14/09/1891 31/05/1916 Signalman RNVR Z/2495 g
Thompson, Arthur 24/04/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29047 Photo g
Thompson, Frederick James 26/08/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 17921 g
Thompson, George Harold 05/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29755 g
Thompson, Herbert 03/11/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/790 g
Thompson, Walter Saunders 09/04/1873 29/10/1933 Chief Petty Officer (PTI) 146364 (Survivor) g
Thompson, William 07/04/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112241 g
Thompson, William James Edward 19/06/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26699 g
Thomson, William 08/04/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR S 1509 g
Thornely, Reginald 01/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J37280 g
Thripp, Herbert 22/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35779 g
Thurley, Charles Albert 15/07/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42039 g
Tibbles, Joseph Martin 17/07/1882 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 202113 g
Tilbury, Celestine James 31/12/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K2836 g
Tillin, Harry 14/10/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J14399 g
Timmons, William Herbert 04/02/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114433 Photo g
Tippen, Lewis Roland 29/08/1890 31/05/1916 Assistant Paymaster 30/05/1915 Navy List g
Tooker, Jeremiah William Leading Signalman 238274 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Tottenham, Desmond Frank Charles Loftus 16/12/1896 31/05/1916 Sub Lieutenant 14/07/1914 Navy List g
Townsend, Jack Vernon 08/08/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS113793 g
Townsend, Richard Herbert Denny 25/07/1879 31/05/1916 Commander 01/08/1914 Navy List g
Tribbick, Edwin Arthur 22/09/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 220355 g
Tricks, Robert 09/03/1885 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 10665 g
Troth, George William 28/01/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8780 g
Turff, Alfred William 26/10/1891 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M9992 g
Turner, Richard Cecil 19/09/1894 31/05/1916 Signalman J12357 g
Turton, Thomas Frederick 07/03/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16707 g
Unsworth, William Hubert 22/08/1890 31/05/1916 Engineer Sub Lieutenant 18/03/1916 Navy List g
Unwin, Albert 08/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20004 g
Upshall, Charles Harry Sylvester 03/04/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23852 g
Urie, Samuel 27/10/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 280736 g
Vallance, Frederick 09/05/1868 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 1112U g
Van Cooten, Henry Rodolphe 07/07/1862 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 133100 g
Vandries, Charles William 09/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K18331 g
Velden, Henry 12/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 220954 g
Vials, George James 30/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42428 g
Vincent, Thomas James 14/06/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J13783 g
Vine, Clive 17/10/1891 31/05/1916 2nd Sick Berth Steward M1710 g
Vine, George Henry 19/09/1894 31/05/1916 Ship's Steward's Assistant M7692 g
Viner, Edward Cecil 14/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J44301 g
Viney, John 14/03/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 18294 g
Wait, William Thomas 18/08/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14552 g
Waite, William Edward 23/02/1885 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272176 g
Wake, Charlie 15/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K14962 g
Walls, Thomas Andrew 25/07/1873 31/05/1916 Carpenter 12/08/1913 Navy List g
Walter, Leon Alfred George 20/09/1893 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6912 g
Walters, George Henry Rossitter 26/05/1870 31/05/1916 Chief Sick Berth Steward 150471 g
Walton, Sidney Albert 31/05/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7681 g
Want, Robert 11/05/1884 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 205882 g
Ward, Cecil Henry 09/03/1896 Private RMLI 13/10/1915 21/06/1916 18326 Not a known
casualty or survivor
b
Ward, Harry Edward 30/06/1887 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14128 g
Ward, William Ernest 28/09/1878 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 176774 g
Warlow, Charles Edward 31/10/1882 31/05/1916 Leading Carpenter's Crew 345941 g
Warner, Donald 13/09/1896 31/05/1916 Armourer's Crew M11758 g
Warriner, John Leech 16/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J35563 g
Watson, Alfred James 03/07/1898 31/05/1916 Musician RMB 2063 g
Watson, Joseph 02/03/1888 31/05/1916 Shipwright 2nd Class M17929 g
Watters, Martin 29/08/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8417S g
Weathers, John 19/11/1894 31/05/1916 Officers' Steward 2nd class L6906 g
Webb, William Robert 21/01/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25011 g
Webster, Isaiah 27/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6366 g
Webster, Walter John 04/08/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K7297 g
Webster, William 01/12/1884 31/05/1916 Seaman RNR 3301B g
Weeks, William 22/01/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 298381 g
Whapshott, Edward Alfred 16/12/1898 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J32014 g
Whatley, William Frank Albert 22/08/1894 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 16736 g
Wheelerbreed, William Frederick 07/03/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 216146 g
Whipp, Albert Edward 02/04/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J12286 g
White, Charles Edward 14/02/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS115423 g
White, Ernest Robert 29/04/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K5370 g
White, John 21/09/1879 31/05/1916 Mechanician 287586 g
White, Lawrence Wilfred 15/06/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312249 g
White, Richard Alexander 08/04/1897 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4494 g
Whitehead, Richard 18/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/809 g
Whiteley, Nelson 08/09/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS104321 g
Whitmarsh, Reginald John 14/08/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J23377 g
Whitworth, Alfred 25/07/1892 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11785 g
Widgery, Henry Percy 09/04/1887 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 347682 g
Wilcox, George 04/08/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 308932 g
Wiles, Theodore 11/08/1883 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 210928 g
Willacy, Harry Uren 24/11/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J42418 g
Willard, Albert 22/01/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212479 g
Williams, Alfred Charles Walter 04/02/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J17874 g
Williams, Elias 24/09/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20358 g
Williams, Henry 04/01/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2755S g
Williams, Sidney Ernest 19/10/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/951 g
Willis, Edward 24/12/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 204410 g
Willis, William Charles 16/08/1892 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M4315 g
Wilson, Edward 07/05/1889 31/05/1916 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1943 g
Wilson, George 19/05/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14939 g
Wilson, Robert Young 05/10/1874 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2149U g
Wilson, Thomas 21/08/1884 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 11164 g
Windsor, Henry Edward 24/01/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 365291 g
Winter, Albert James 29/08/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J19782 g
Wise, Frank Vincent 15/09/1891 31/05/1916 Signalman RNVR Z/2954 g
Wiseman, William Richard Charles 09/08/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K8075 Photo g
Wolland, William 11/06/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37472 g
Wood, Arthur 19/03/1892 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 15626 g
Wood, Charles Edward 10/11/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20355 g
Wood, Charles William Freestone 20/11/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111757 g
Wood, Frederick Alfred 31/08/1884 31/05/1916 Corporal RMA 10231 g
Wood, Frederick Thomas 22/12/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19820 g
Woodberry, Alfred Henry 19/05/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J26028 g
Woods, Hugh Michael 22/11/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2430S g
Worters, Leonard George 18/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1942 g
Worthington, Arthur Gordon 17/02/1883 31/05/1916 Warrant Electrician 10/03/1915 Navy List g
Wright, John 28/05/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6863 g
Wright, Louis 04/07/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS104319 g
Wyatt, Alfred Henry 22/08/1876 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 181053 g
Yeatman, Sidney Albert 23/03/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 278671 g
Young, Alexander 24/04/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13456 g
Young, Arthur 15/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19990 g
Younger, William Edwin 13/02/1885 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 11888 g