HMS Inflexible Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Inflexible Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 20 January 2024, 14:01 and contains 1056 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abel, Lancelot 17/11/1885 Gunner RMA 15/12/1915 30/01/1919 10862 ADM 159/82/10862
Photo link
Acheson, Patrick George Edward Cavendish 30/06/1883 Commander 30/06/1915 08/07/1918 - Inflexible Navy List
Acraman, George Henry 17/03/1892 England Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 21/07/1916 K11515
Adams, Claude 03/07/1888 Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 31/08/1918 K11472
Adams, Frederick William 03/09/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/08/1915 31/05/1916 M3307
Adams, George 05/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 04/12/1916 J39863
Adams, Thomas 06/09/1877 Stoker 1st Class 13/10/1915 03/08/1916 284038
Adams, Thomas David 12/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K2552
Adams, Walter Thomas 29/03/1892 J1066
Adams, William Allan Temporary Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. (borne as additional) 18/02/1915 - Inflexible Navy List
Adnum, Charles Frederick 29/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 22/04/1917 J25731
Agombar, Stanley Thomas 16/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 31/03/1917 SS112331
Ahern, Jeremiah 23/03/1872 Stoker RNR 03/08/1914 20/09/1918 V 703
Ahern, William 21/07/1873 Stoker RNR 23/08/1914 11/09/1916 V 403
Aiken, William 15/01/1895 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 30/01/1919 213759
Alder, Reginald George 04/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 08/06/1913 23/11/1916 K15133
Alexander, William 21/04/1883 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 17/11/1917 299865
Allen, Leslie Thomas 31/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 28/02/1917 J33724
Allenby, Frederick Hugh 15/09/1885 Able Seaman 18/11/1911 13/03/1919 225936
Allford, Edward James 14/05/1891 Z/711
Allum, Ernest John 14/08/1889 2nd Writer M2080
Ambrose, Alexander 12/01/1886 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 25/07/1918 219967
Ancock, George Henry 13/06/1897 Carpenter's Crew M13842
Anderson, Benjamin 03/05/1879 Private RMLI Chatham 21/11/1911 08/09/1917 9661 ADM 159/51/9661 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Anderson, Henry Dexter 24/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 23/06/1916 J35002
Anderson, William Oliver 21/01/1897 Able Seaman 23/04/1916 30/10/1918 J25289
Andrews, George 17/12/1893 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 30/06/1918 K15146
Andrews, George William 05/11/1891 Leading Stoker K14864
Angus, Alfred William 17/10/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M5058
Ansell, Ronald 21/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 31/05/1918 K22754
Antcliffe, John William 19/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/1913 01/03/1917 K11338
Appleby, James George 25/07/1888 26/01/1926 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 30/01/1919 11570 ADM 159/84/11570
Arnold, William 21/01/1872 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 17/11/1916 U 2079
Arrowsmith, Walter 04/04/1890 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 22/02/0191 S 2693
Ashby, Douglas Godfrey 25/10/1891 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 21/11/1915 31/05/1916 K27754
Astill, Harry 30/06/1890 Able Seaman J42
Aston, William Ewart 10/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1913 30/09/1916 304671
Atkins, William 16/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 13/03/1912 31/07/1916 SS110770
Austin, Alfred 14/01/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2111
Austin, Edward William 01/08/1889 Leading Stoker K242
Austin, Herbert Muzzared 17/11/1884 Ship's Steward 13/05/1916 1918 342744
Ayres, William Thomas 02/02/1889 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 24/08/1916 234441
Azzopardi, Eugene 02/06/1887 365058 Photo
Bacon, John 11/03/1887 Private RMLI Chatham 12/10/1910 28/06/1916 16135 ADM 159/126/16135
Bage, George William 21/08/1887 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 08/02/1919 S 8762 BT 377/7/85418
Bailey, George Sowerby 20/08/1872 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 14/03/1918 283515
Bailey, Robert Charles 10/03/1871 Leading Stoker 24/05/1916 30/06/1916 154296 ADM 188/223/154296
Baker, Sidney Tom 24/09/1885 Leading Stoker 05/11/1912 17/08/1916 308132
Baker, Thomas Robert 17/06/1879 Painter 2nd Class 27/04/1916 31/10/1918 355999
Balam, Arthur Benjamin 26/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 26/01/1916 26/08/1916 J24878
Baldock, John Dawson 22/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/02/1914 27/05/1917 K12977
Ball, John Sylvanus 31/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/977
Barford, Samuel Ernest 12/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 22/01/1917 K15141
Barker, Arthur Henry 09/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 08/08/1916 J38362
Barnes, Joseph 18/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/39
Barnes, William Samuel 12/02/1877 22/03/1939 Artificer Engineer 25/02/1915 08/08/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Barney, Frederick Henry 27/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 26/03/1917 J36158
Barrett, Reginald 31/03/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 05/11/1912 24/11/1916 341657
Barter, George Charles 11/05/1893 M7870
Bate, Henry Thomas 27/02/1899 Signal Boy 04/11/1915 26/02/1917 J35453
Bates, Charles Edward 06/05/1890 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 09/03/1916 31/05/1916 K29900
Batt, Roland Lewis 10/08/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29157
Batten, James Gunner RMA 04/04/1916 03/09/1916 14321
Bavister, Herbert Lewis 19/08/1897 03/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1912 21/06/1917 SS110902
Baxendale, Alfred William 20/02/1897 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 13/06/1916 M17378
Beach, Arthur William Reginald 06/10/1896 Gunner RMA 07/03/1916 26/10/1917 14598
Beadle, Edward 03/06/1891 Leading Stoker 23/02/1916 31/08/1917 K15122
Bearer, Sidney Thomas 10/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 09/11/1916 J34718
Beebe, Reginald Wilfred 20/05/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 01/01/1913 22/09/1917 17071 ADM 159/128/17071
Bell, Robert Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 20/01/1915 Inflexible Navy List
Bennett, Charles Edward 01/09/1896 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 16/03/1918 14355
Bennett, Charles Herbert 09/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 31/08/1912 16/12/1916 K12245
Bentley, John Edward 08/08/1889 Able Seaman 20/11/1915 14/04/1919 238779
Berry, Percy Edgar 27/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 31/03/1917 312182
Berry, Percy George 09/03/1893 Able Seaman J6871
Betts, Alfred 17/04/1895 Z/3090
Bevan, Frederick James 05/08/1883 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1916 14/03/1918 K29158
Bielby, James 02/03/1881 21/01/1947 Private RMLI Chatham 09/11/1911 07/05/1917 10502 ADM 159/53/10502
Birch, Henry 08/06/1887 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 04/06/1917 227785
Bird, Frederick Willie 08/11/1880 25/10/1943 Sergeant RMA 21/10/1915 25/01/1918 7356 ADM 159/32/7356 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Bishop, Charles Henry 21/10/1877 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1899
Bishop, Peter 27/07/1880 Musician RMB 902
Blackman, Sidney David 11/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29181
Blair, Alexander 01/04/1878 21/02/1918 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 18/01/1917 173675
Blake, Edward John Porteous Gillkespie 05/07/1896 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 15/06/1917 13622
Blakelock, Arthur 02/11/1892 Stoker RNR 10/11/1915 12/03/1917 S 3035
Blakey, William 12/05/1887 J3150
Blannin, Frederick Charles 30/05/1880 Leading Stoker 19/12/1915 01/01/1918 289460
Blundell, John William 04/09/1880 c 1958Q2 Boatswain 04/05/1916 14/11/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Boase, Bernard Knightley 13/09/1884 c1969 Lieutenant Commander (N) 18/02/1916 Sept 1918 Inflexible Navy List
Boddy, George Albert 24/04/1887 Stoker RNR 10/11/1915 17/03/1918 S 1734 BT 377/7/78400
Boffee, Arthur Edward 04/12/1894 Able Seaman 18/09/1914 31/03/1918 J14448
Bolam, John Robert 11/03/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 11/02/1916 21/06/1917 M17715
Boldero, John Christian 28/12/1899 c1984Q1 Midshipman 08/09/1915 23/11/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Bone, George 01/03/1887 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 23/12/1917 11300 ADM 159/83/11300
Bonnici, Geatano Dec 1894 MAL Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/05/1916 06/06/1916 L6578
Borda, Anthony Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 506
Borg, Saverio 21/02/1890 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 14/08/1914 01/10/1917 L5591
Born, John Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 507
Bowden, William Cyril 15/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 31/07/1917 K22717
Bowman, John Robert 05/09/1888 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 14/02/1919 S 8738 BT 377/7/85394
Boxall, Percival George 07/01/1900 05/06/1970 Musician RMB 10/01/1916 31/01/1919 2205
Boyce, Harry 05/07/1887 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M687
Boyd, John 02/04/1890 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 03/08/1916 997
Boyes, Arthur Henry 15/02/1892 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 04/04/1919 K15143
Boyle, Nicholas 09/06/1894 Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 01/09/1917 S 3346 BT 377/7/80007
Boynton, George 15/09/1881 Petty Officer 25/05/1916 01/11/1919 193839 ADM 188/333/193839
Brabyn, Vernon Arthur 08/03/1896 Able Seaman 18/09/1914 30/04/1917 J14587 Wikitree(photo)
Bradley, Charles Samuel Joseph 20/07/1874 Chief Stoker 05/11/1912 09/04/1919 276374
Bradshaw, Charles Edwin 25/11/1881 Sick Berth Steward 350959
Brady, Joseph 21/12/1888 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 14/06/1918 S 1949 BT 377/7/78614
Brandley, Robert George 09/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21424
Brasier-Creagh, Brian Richmond 12/09/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Inflexible Navy List
Breen, Edwin 19/07/1879 Petty Officer 17/04/1916 30/09/1918 184172
Brend, Archibald Thomas 19/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 22/05/1917 K13280
Bridge, Harry 15/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29311
Brockie, Alfred Edward 22/07/1892 Leading Stoker K8190
Brockis, Ernest James 06/03/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M13342
Bromilow, Robert Henry 28/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/06/1911 11/03/1917 SS109950
Brown, Charles 28/03/1890 Probationary Cook's Mate M8029
Brown, Julian Martin Lama 06/11/1884 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 19/01/1917 219381
Brown, Samuel Leonard 27/09/1896 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 25/03/1917 J25306
Brown, Sydney Frank 22/08/1895 Signalman 22/04/1914 03/02/1917 J13037
Bruce, John Bernard (the Hon) 09/04/1892 03/08/1971 Lieutenant 15/09/1915 23/02/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Bryant, Joseph Walter 11/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22763
Buck, Henry William 11/04/1892 Leading Seaman J3038
Bull, Edward John 28/09/1892 Able Seaman J3160
Bullock, Ernest William 26/01/1893 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 18/06/1916 K10525 Photo
Bulmer, Harry 01/09/1893 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 05/08/1918 S 2377 BT 377/7/79042
Bunyan, Ernest 11/01/1890 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 15/08/1916 15872 ADM 159/125/15872
Burgess, Alfred George 03/02/1896 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M3243
Burgess, Cecil Ritchie 02/09/1898 c1982 Midshipman 08/05/1915 14/01/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Burn, John 25/12/1885 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 18/09/1918 S 1818 BT 377/7/78483
Burree, Thomas William 30/07/1898 22/12/1920 Gunner RMA 11/03/1916 26/10/1916 14663
Burton, Percy Edward 10/10/1893 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 16/03/1918 14373
Butcher, William John 31/12/1881 Petty Officer 01/08/1913 15/03/1920 197940 ADM 188/342/197940 Photo
Butler, Alexander James 14/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 17/06/1919 SS115861
Butler, Frederick Victor 22/06/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 04/01/1916 01/08/1916 J29805
Butterworth, Emanuel 11/02/1889 Stoker RNR 29/03/1905 31/12/1918 S 3125 BT 377/7/79788
Butterworth, Thomas 28/08/1884 Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 21/01/1919 S 3064 BT 377/7/79727
Butterworth, William Edward 31/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 30/07/1917 J44298
Buttigieg, Luis 25/09/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 18/11/1913 04/10/1916 L5029
Buttigieg, Ricardo (s/a Edward) Nov 1896 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 22/04/1915 05/10/1917 L6576
Buttle, Douglas 03/09/1892 Able Seaman J3478
Byers, Harold James 01/10/1886 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 03/04/1918 S 1604 BT 377/7/78270
Calafato, Guiseppe Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 510
Cameron, John 09/12/1877 03/07/1921 RM Gunner Oct 1911 Inflexible Navy List
Camilleri, Francis Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 511
Camilleri, Richard 15/04/1878 MAL Officer's Steward 1st Class 26/11/1912 05/10/1917 356311
Camilleri, Salvatore 29/10/1882 MAL Officer's Cook 2nd Class 05/11/1912 08/06/1916 360176
Camp, Albert 14/01/1892 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 31/01/1917 240091
Campbell, John 01/01/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 25/08/1914 30/04/1918 164695 ADM188/244/164695
Carless, George 29/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 16/12/1916 SS112194
Carroll, John 27/12/1875 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 28/03/1918 S 8902 BT 377/7/85558
Carslake, John Foster Barham 04/05/1889 c1964 Lieutenant (T) 4/1915 29/08/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Carter, George Ethelbert 13/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1913 31/03/1917 K11305
Carter, Horace Charles 30/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1911 16/01/1917 230222
Carthy, Arthur Samuel 06/06/1891 Leading Seaman J2470
Caruana, Joseph Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 511
Cashia, Fredk. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 512
Castle, Albert George 29/08/1895 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K30858
Castle, James John Thomas 23/06/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 06/02/1915 07/05/1917 15623 ADM 159/157/15623
Catley, John Henry 30/04/1897 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 11/01/1917 14346
Cawkwell, George Wastling 11/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 17/11/1916 J36153
Cawston, William Frederick 24/12/1894 Able Seaman 06/01/1914 30/06/1916 J14899
Cecil, Henry Mitford Amherst 09/03/1893 06/01/1962 Lieutenant 08/05/1915 21/04/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Chambers, Frank Ernest 17/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29154
Chancellor, John 07/03/1878 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 29/01/1917 174566
Chapman, Ernest Arthur 28/11/1883 Sick Berth Steward 351131
Charman, Arthur 12/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1914 31/03/1919 SS111816
Chatten, Wilfred Elijah 04/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 10/06/1916 J36221
Chidgzey, Alexander Richard 07/12/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 12/10/1910 26/09/1916 16224 ADM 159/126/16224
Chilvers, Wilfred Westoby 14/02/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1912 30/06/1916 307267 AKA: Chilver, Charles
Chittenden, Bert Albert 01/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1912 04/11/1919 SS105085
Chiverton, Charles Austin 23/09/1895 19/10/1981 Able Seaman J11683
Christie, David Lindsay 09/07/1898 Midshipman 08/05/1915 14/01/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Christie, John Lawrie 13/12/1879 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 20/01/1917 187754 ADM 188/318/187754
Christy, George 04/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1916 16/11/1916 SS116538
Church, Harold Godfrey 21/08/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2657
Clark, Charles William Joseph 11/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 10/02/1917 J39365
Clark, Frederick George 12/11/1885 Yeoman of Signals 23/04/1915 18/04/1919 219583
Clark, Harry Rice 10/12/1883 22/08/1919 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 31/12/1916 9842 ADM 159/80/9842
Clark, Herbert 19/11/1895 Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/04/1917 J12509
Clarke, Anthony Butler 16/12/1897 Midshipman 08/05/1915 14/11/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Clarke, Robert 07/05/1879 Able Seaman 12/10/2010 22/12/1919 179878 ADM 188/298/179878
Clarkson, William 12/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/06/1911 27/02/1917 SS109952
Clayton, Edward 02/09/1894 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4967
Clinton, William 27/10/1889 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 11/03/1917 239477
Clothier, Leslie Archibald Redvers 11/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 10/10/1917 J37543
Clough, William Arthur 18/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1913 16/12/1916 K15130
Cochrane, Henry Allen 20/01/1889 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 01/01/1918 655
Cofield, Frederick John 04/12/1892 Able Seaman J3242
Coghill, David 05/03/1875 Chief Stoker 10/01/1912 10/04/1919 277369
Cole, Armine 29/05/1879 Blacksmith 12/10/1910 10/05/1917 341893
Coleman, Albert 17/05/1897 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 11/01/1917 14454
Collett, Arthur John 08/03/1880 Able seaman 08/12/1914 11/09/1917 184491 ADM 188/310/184491
Collier, Samuel 19/01/1884 Mechanician 10/09/1915 03/07/1917 358549
Collingwood, Alfred William 09/10/1894 Able Seaman J9273
Collins, James 31/08/1881 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 14/10/1918 193682 ADM 188/333/193682
Collins, Sydney 19/04/1895 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 30/06/1916 SS4990
Colston, Harry Edward 10/01/1892 Shipwright 3rd Class M2439
Colthorpe, James Carver 29/01/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K5753
Colvin, William Hay 26/04/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1912 26/10/1916 214825
Connor, Thomas 25/12/1894 Stoker RNR 22/01/1916 25/04/1917 S 6697 BT 377/7/83356
Connor, William Thomas Patrick 12/04/1883 17/10/1949 Bombardier RMA 02/01/1915 07/05/1917 8816 ADM 159/34/8816
Cook, Daniel 26/04/1897 Stoker RNR 09/04/1916 18/02/1919 S 8408 BT 377/7/85064
Cook, John 07/06/1882 Ships Corporal 05/11/1912 30/09/1916 196631 ADM 188/340/196631
Cooper, Christopher 28/08/1895 Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 22/02/1919 S 7015 BT 377/7/83674
Cooper, James 02/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1911 27/02/1917 SS109625
Cooper, John Frederick 25/05/1890 Leading Stoker K1677
Cooper, Joseph Matthew 03/03/1888 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1489
Cope, Charles Frederick 04/12/1901 Bugler RMA 18/05/1916 08/10/1916 14675 ADM 159/89/14675
Copeland, Harry 24/04/1892 Stoker RNR 12/10/1915 06/03/1919 S 2166 BT 377/7/78831
Cornish, Joseph 16/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 27/11/1916 J32229
Cotter, Edward Albert 04/03/1887 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 16/03/1917 231021
Couch, Edward 16/08/1888 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 29/08/1916 871
Cousins, Dominic 05/04/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4341
Cox, Frederick Henry 14/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 15/05/1916 11/11/1916 J36233
Cox, Sidney John 26/10/1881 Petty Officer 01/09/1914 22/02/1917 194079 ADM 188/334/194079
Cox, William Henry 26/11/1888 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28542
Crago, George 20/03/1884 Chief Ship's Cook 17/03/1914 20/10/1918 345590
Craig, Henry 24/08/1896 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 28/02/1918 S 8823
Craig, John 12/01/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 12/09/1915 26/10/1916 14699 ADM 159/155/14699
Crawford, James William 03/07/1882 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 14/02/1919 S 8737 BT 377/7/85393
Cridland, Edward Carter 12/11/1865 25/01/1937 Fleet Surgeon 27/10/1915 25/03/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Crighton, Thomas 28/10/1870 Stoker RNR or Leading Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 17/01/1919 V 625 BT 377/7/122537 (date of promotion to
L/Sto unclear in preview)
Crittenden, Ernest William 30/01/1882 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 300504
Cross, Marcus Stanley 14/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 13/09/1916 J37958
Cross, William Arthur Edward 25/09/1890 Stoker 2nd Class (Stoker1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29177
Crow, John Lavender 27/04/1894 Leading Signalman J11193 Photo
Crush, William 17/05/1869 Chief Stoker 26/10/1914 17/08/1916 143952 ADM 188/202/143952
Crust, Albert John 03/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1913 12/08/1918 K15125
Cubitt, Harry George 23/11/1885 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 05/04/1919 227282
Cudlip, Horace Albert 26/10/1888 Wireman 2nd Class M13979
Cullen, Thomas Henry 20/05/1897 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 01/03/1919 S 8837 BT 377/7/85493
Curle, Robert 24/11/1875 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 01/05/1917 277469
Curling, Albert Thomas 29/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 06/12/1913 06/02/1918 K14540
Curness, Alfred Edward 16/09/1892 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 31/03/1917 SS4345
Curran, John Cyril 08/11/1869 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 22/09/1916 V 694 BT 377/7/122604
Curzon-Howe, Leicester Charles Assheton St John 08/07/1894 21/02/1941 Sub-Lieutenant 26/11/1912 Inflexible Navy List
Cutler, David 21/07/1897 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 23/12/1917 S 8640 BT 377/7/85296
Cutler, Thomas William 19/07/1898 Signal Boy 26/10/1915 18/07/1916 J38765
Dadd, William Ernest 06/05/1892 Leading Stoker 24/01/1916 10/06/1918 K12129
Dalton, William 09/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 12/08/1918 J13847
Dance, Albert Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Davey, James Thomas 30/03/1897 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 29/01/1917 J24883
Davidson, Robert William 30/01/1897 Stoker RNR 23/02/1916 30/09/1917 S 5248 BT 377/7/81907
Davidson, Thomas 17/11/1893 Acting Leading Stoker K14753
Davies, Archie Alfred 30/03/1892 12/02/1965 Musician RMB 10/01/1916 18/02/1918 1105
Davies, Edwin 17/09/1891 Z/1646
Davies, Eli 16/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1912 14/12/1916 K12113
Davies, William David 28/05/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1067
Davis, David 17/08/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 293223
Davis, Frederick 28/10/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 27/10/1916 J39350
Davis, Herbert 07/12/1888 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 26/05/1917 11792 ADM 159/84/11792
Davison, David Moore 29/10/1889 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 05/08/1918 S 8698 BT 377/7/85354
Davy, James William 20/02/1890 Leading Stoker 24/01/1916 31/07/1918 K11336
Dawson, Edward John Story 10/01/1897 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 23/12/1916 J23577
Deaville, Joseph 02/12/1887 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 11/04/1917 232580
Debono, Joseph 10/06/1878 Officer's Steward 1st Class 20/02/1916 05/10/1917 359699
Denison, Edward Conyngham 06/09/1888 Lieutenant 15/10/1912 Inflexible Navy List
Dennis, Robert Stephen 18/01/1882 Stoker 1st Class SS100447
Derose, Frederick Albert 27/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6330
Dewhurst, Frank 04/04/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 15/02/1916 31/05/1916 K28149
Dicker, Arthur William 24/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/08/1915 29/01/1917 J19669
Dixon, Benjamin 29/07/1884 Stoker RNR 05/11/1914 S 3181 BT 377/7/79843 BT 377/7/79843
Discharged from Implacable in
1919 date of transfer from
Inflexible not recorded
Dixon, Thomas 24/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8572
Dobbyn, William 29/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/02/1914 31/05/1918 K15114
Dobie, William Henry 06/11/1891 Leading Stoker K5335
Doherty, Thomas 21/06/1876 Mechanician 05/11/1912 03/05/1917 280336
Dolan, John James 01/08/1890 Able Seaman J456
Donnelly, Fred 19/07/1896 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 21/02/1919 S 8781 BT 377/7/85437
Doust, Percy 21/10/1887 Leading Signalman 13/05/1916 08/06/1916 228170
Dover, William Frederick 20/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 13/06/1916 K31182
Down, Charles Edward 17/01/1887 Leading Stoker 09/01/1913 01/05/1917 309601
Down, James 16/10/1896 Z/842
Downie, Donald 12/05/1884 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 03/04/1915 29/01/1918 272532
Drew, Cyril Thomas 08/07/1892 Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 31/08/1916 K11481
Dreyer, Fred Napier 11/03/1892 Able Seaman J5622
Drury, Bertie 12/11/1881 Petty Officer 05/11/1912 30/06/1916 195583 ADM 188/337/195583
Duckmanton, William 08/08/1888 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 30/11/1917 235010
Duffy, John 01/08/1896 Stoker RNR 12/10/1915 07/11/1916 S 7465 BT 377/7/84123
Dunlop, Alexander Moffat 19/12/1883 Temporary Surgeon 28/03/1916 03/05/1918 ADM 104/170_5 Inflexible Navy List
Dunster, Albert 12/04/1885 Sergeant RMLI Chatham 27/08/1913 07/05/1917 14277 ADM 159/59/14277
Durrant, Lyburt 14/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 15/02/1919 Z/704
Dyble, Robert George Jeffrey 01/12/1877 Leading Stoker RNR 02/09/1914 23/12/1916 U 1465 BT 377/7/120198
Dye, Alfred George 10/03/1896 Able Seaman 03/12/1914 28/11/1917 J15086
Easby, Robert 03/12/1896 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 31/03/1919 J22740
Eastland, Arthur Henry 04/03/1893 Able Seaman J4462
Eberhardt, Albert Henry 19/11/1894 Shipwright 2nd Class 18/03/1916 30/09/1918 M17323
Ede, Frederick 09/03/1896 Musician RMB 29/08/1915 03/08/1916 1864
Eden, Tom 20/09/1897 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 27/02/1919 S 8685 BT 377/7/85341
Edgeler, Walter James 26/08/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 02/12/1918 15671 ADM 159/125/15671
Edinborough, Arthur 30/01/1894 Gunner RMA 18/05/1916 19/07/1918 14384
Edmonds, Frederick 05/11/1886 Able Seaman 15/11/1912 21/02/1917 218621
Edwards, Alfred 27/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class (LdgStok fm 1/6) 01/03/1911 31/05/1916 SS109620
Elkins, Edmund George 16/10/1878 21/11/1962 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 08/03/1919 7344 ADM 159/32/7344
Ellen, Robert John 10/06/1881 Stoker Petty Officer (Ch Stok fm 1/6) 05/11/1912 31/05/1916 293785
Ellis, John Thomas 04/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7397
Elvidge, John 21/04/1890 Stoker RNR 09/02/1915 03/03/1919 S 8825 BT 377/7/85481
Emmings, Frederick John 17/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 17/09/1916 K27439
English, Albert Edwards 25/03/1896 Able Seaman 10/12/1914 28/02/1917 J15384
Entwistle, Peter 22/12/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 30/08/1917 216263
Euesden, Albert Edward 08/08/1878 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 20/09/1918 U 1898 BT 377/7/120632
Evans, William 06/02/1894 24/08/1963 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 03/08/1916 1696
Evans, William 08/04/1872 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 08/06/1916 V 730 BT 377/7/122640
Evans, William 08/04/1872 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 08/06/1916 V 730 BT 377/7/122640
Evenden, Alfred Thomas 28/11/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 18/08/1915 22/03/1918 19579 ADM 159/132/19579
Everall, Alfred Charles 11/09/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 11/01/1916 24/05/1918 M13444
Farrant, John George 09/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 03/11/1917 K11475
Farthing, Alfred Ernest 04/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14196
Featham, Frederick James 28/06/1879 Stoker RNR 22/01/1916 09/07/1916 S 8559 BT 377/7/85215
Feaver, Herbert James 12/10/1895 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29308
Fellows, Samuel 10/02/1898 Musician RMB 29/08/1915 03/08/1916 2038
Fenn, Richard Francis Valentine Harewood 29/03/1897 Gunner RMA 04/05/1915 15/09/1916 14380
Fenna, Rupert 27/06/1890 3rd Writer 19/04/1916 18/01/1919 M18840
Ferguson, John 28/08/1898 Boy 1st Class (Ord Sea fm 1/6) 15/05/1916 31/05/1916 J35001
Fidgeon, Reginald William 15/01/1898 Telegraphist 03/05/1916 05/06/1916 J29855
Fidler, Matthew 23/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 22/01/1917 J36228
Finch, Charles Henry 22/02/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13516
Finch, Felix Frederick 15/03/1893 Able Seaman J5776
Finigan, Percy Henry 11/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1913 06/02/1918 K15128
Fishburne, Lancelot Merrick 23/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4437
Fitzpatrick, Michael 22/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 18/04/1916 21/11/1916 J30172
Flack, Frederick Charles 10/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 23/11/1916 SS112324
Fleming, Thomas 10/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1913 24/10/1917 SS111882
Flint, Sam 21/09/1891 Private RMLI Chatham 27/08/1913 23/12/1917 17248 ADM 159/128/17248
Flook, Charles William 24/04/1893 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 01/01/1918 1584
Floyd, Charles 15/07/1887 Leading Seaman 05/11/1912 30/09/1916 225093
Floyd, George 31/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 31/05/1913 01/05/1917 SS112232
Fogden, Henry 02/08/1887 Musician RMB 29/08/1915 03/08/1916 740
Ford, James 01/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1912 31/03/1917 SS110896
Ford, Robert Frederick 07/02/1894 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 30/09/1917 S 8956 BT 377/7/85612
Ford, Victor 31/03/1876 25/03/1920 Boatswain 01/08/1915 07/07/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Forder, Frederick John 19/05/1894 Able Seaman J8066
Forster, Benjamin Thomas Arthur 13/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 12/01/1918 J42508
Forster, James William 25/01/1894 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 18/10/1918 S 3290 BT 377/7/79952
Fortune, John Moran 23/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5680
Foster, Arthur Henry John 15/01/1899 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 14/07/1916 J32365
Foster, Fernleigh George 04/11/1897 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 31/12/1917 J23815
Foster, George 07/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29310
Fowler, Harold James 17/05/1896 Able Seaman 29/10/1914 31/10/1917 J22818
Fox-Pitt, Thomas Stanley Lane 27/11/1897 c1989 Midshipman 03/03/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Fox, Edward 14/02/1872 Chief Gunner 21/10/1913 Inflexible Navy List
Fox, Harold Aubrey 23/01/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11398
Francis, Edward Franklin 18/10/1877 Sergeant RMA 13/11/1915 24/05/1918 7621 ADM 159/32/7621
Francis, Percy George Aubrey 12/01/1883 Leading Seaman 26/11/1912 01/05/1917 198915 ADM 188/344/198915
Franklin, William Henry 29/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7975
Frazer, Donald 14/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 03/09/1917 K22619
Fricker, James Joseph 03/10/1897 Able Seaman 16/04/1916 27/02/1919 J26371
Friend, Frederick George 05/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1913 16/12/1916 K15134
Friend, Wilfred Claude 20/05/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K977
Fromson, William 24/09/1877 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6285
Frood, Robert James 22/02/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 10/02/1914 31/08/1917 180201 ADM 188/299/180201
Frost, Ernest William 10/06/1889 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 12/08/1917 K11314
Frost, Robert George 15/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 11/11/1916 J30105
Froud, William James 08/11/1887 Able Seaman 21/12/1912 17/10/1916 224737
Fryer, George Albert 19/07/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3790
Fuller, Ernest James 15/08/1879 Mechanician 05/11/1912 17/09/1917 296748
Gadsby, Albert 20/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K8038
Galea, Gabriel Nov 1887 Officer's Cook 1st Class 21/05/1916 17/09/1916 364818
Gall, Francis 24/09/1896 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 18/02/1919 S 8791 BT 377/7/85447
Gammage, Thomas Albert 23/11/1898 Boy Telegraphist 16/10/1915 10/06/1916 J35991
Gammon, Tom 05/12/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 23/12/1915 31/05/1916 K28550
Garbutt, Wilfred 08/07/1896 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 08/03/1919 S 8866 BT 377/7/85522
Gardiner, Charles 21/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 14/09/1917 K27190
Gardiner, Frank 29/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 23/01/1918 K20636
Gardner, Frank 03/06/1892 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 10/10/1916 S 3496 BT 377/7/80156
Garforth, Herbert 29/04/1883 29/10/1948 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 10/07/1916 9016 ADM 159/35/9016
Garraway, Frank Stenner 29/09/1891 Stoker RNR 13/10/1915 23/03/1918 S 2773 BT 377/7/79437
Garton, William George Smith 11/01/1892 Able Seaman J2329
Gaughan, Allan 05/12/1885 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 30/09/1917 S 3051 BT 377/7/79714
Gayther, George Daniel Bathurst 31/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/12/1917 J43359
Geary, William 17/01/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K165
George, Claud Alfred Charles 04/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 03/07/1917 J37954
George, Herbert Charles 10/11/1884 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 30/09/1918 211932
George, Joseph 28/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22474
Gettings, John 09/05/1874 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 18/02/1918 T 2030 BT 377/7/103878
Gibbons, Thomas Edward 13/12/1895 Able Seaman 28/05/1916 30/06/1916 J19253
Gilbert, Frederick 19/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K2170
Giles, Herbert J 10/12/1881 Lieutenant RNR 28/08/1914 25/03/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Girdlestone, Henry Joseph 12/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 11/07/1917 J36232
Gittins, Walter Edward 03/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7714
Gladwin, John 01/05/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 15/10/1917 310294
Glease, Thomas 25/04/1883 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 14/01/1919 S 5391 BT 377/7/82050
Glenister, Frank 03/11/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 28/02/1919 183932 ADM 188/308/183932
Goddard, Henry John 15/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class K4008
Godfrey, Ernest Ambrose 19/01/1892 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 13/01/1918 K11313
Goldsmith, Frank Wallace 30/12/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 31/12/1915 30/11/1916 L7343
Good, John George 10/01/1889 Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 17/02/1919 S 3099 BT 377/7/79762
Goodman, Sidney 19/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19599
Goodman, Walter John 28/10/1896 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 07/06/1917 J19810
Goodwin, Richard 10/06/1875 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 28/12/1918 U 1073 BT 377/7/119807
Gott, Oswald 24/12/1895 Able Seaman 05/06/1914 07/06/1917 J14561
Gotts, Robert 03/01/1879 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 20/06/1916 179430 ADM 188/297/179430
Goudie, Robert 26/06/1878 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 15/02/1919 179795
Gould, Frederick George 02/09/1874 Chief Stoker 10/04/1912 24/02/1919 276446
Gould, George William 17/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 30/07/1917 K20991
Goulding, Alfred Charles 09/11/1895 Able Seaman 09/06/1914 14/02/1917 J14665
Gradwell, Thomas 08/01/1887 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 14/10/1917 227395
Graham, Leonard Francis 12/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22303
Grant, Albert Edward 07/05/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 09/11/1911 26/09/1916 15906 ADM 159/125/15906
Gravestock, John 14/11/1891 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 10/12/1918 239551
Gray, Patrick Joseph 09/02/1891 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29178
Greasley, George William 05/05/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 18/09/1917 280845
Greaves, George Edwin 24/06/1897 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 16/06/1918 S 8745 BT 377/7/85401
Green, Charles Henry 31/05/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1915 31/08/1916 189274 ADM 188/322/189274 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Green, Frank Allen 18/07/1885 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 09/04/1919 218227
Green, George 01/08/1897 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 13/04/1918 14171
Green, George Charles 26/09/1889 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 08/04/1917 235939
Green, Herbert 14/03/1888 Gunner RMA 28/03/1916 20/01/1919 11405 ADM 159/83/211405
Green, Neville Albert Pryke 28/12/1898 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 30/06/1916 J32336
Green, Thomas William 25/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1914 31/07/1917 K15110
Greenfield, James John 31/12/1878 Blacksmith's Mate 05/11/1912 28/05/1917 345888
Greenhouse, Robert Frederick 25/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 25/03/1916 29/08/1916 J37706
Greenwood, Charles Edward 27/08/1876 Mechanician 05/11/1912 06/04/1919 282782
Greenwood, James Beresford 05/05/1895 Able Seaman 02/09/1914 30/07/1916 SS4310
Gregory, Bertie Thomas 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 03/08/1916 J39855
Gregory, Russell David 04/07/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 26/11/1912 15/08/1918 13457 ADM 159/184/13457
Gridley, Harry Hezekiah 05/05/1892 Leading Stoker K6918
Griffin, Thomas 04/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1913 17/04/1917 K15147
Griffiths, Frank 30/09/1884 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1915 18/04/1919 347550
Gritton, Robert John 24/11/1886 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 30/06/1916 220480
Groves, Edgar 20/02/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 31/05/1916 31/08/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Guest, Reginald 30/12/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 23/11/1916 309435
Gunning, Frank Donald John 05/10/1891 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 31/01/1919 1118
Gurr, Harold 06/01/1888 AUS Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14375
Hackett, Patrick 22/06/1865 Chief Stoker 26/10/1914 21/06/1917 138379 ADM 188/191/138379
Haddrell, George 07/12/1875 06/06/1934 Gunner 22/02/1916 02/05/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Haigh, Herbert 22/02/1890 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 30/09/1916 K11309
Hall, Arthur Edward Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Hall, David 31/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/11/1915 11/03/1917 SS110855
Hallett, Frederick Charles 20/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 20/10/1916 J33846
Hammond, Frederick Charles 07/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/03/1915 22/03/1919 SS115361
Hammond, Henry William 11/07/1890 Private RMLI Chatham 01/01/1913 23/12/1917 15893 ADM 159/125/15893
Hankin, James 09/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1913 16/06/1917 K15129
Hann, Alfred Henry 21/11/1896 Able Seaman 09/08/1915 31/05/1917 J23404
Hannah, George 18/12/1876 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 17/02/1919 164612 ADM 188/244/164612 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hanson, Alfred Frederick 16/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28776 Photo
Harper, Herbert Adolphus 06/10/1881 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29153
Harper, James Albert 12/09/1897 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 13/04/1918 14386
Harper, Samuel John 09/06/1889 K13374
Harrigan, Thomas 23/06/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 01/12/1918 K27040
Harrington, Arthur 04/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/06/1913 03/10/1917 K15113
Harris, Alexander Claude 10/09/2016 Boy Telegraphist 07/01/1916 10/09/1916 J33804
Harris, Bertie 11/03/1899 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1913 29/01/1917 K15154
Harris, Henry William 24/03/1883 Musician RMB 29/08/1915 30/11/1916 836
Harvey, Thomas George 05/06/1897 Able Seaman J22319
Harvie, Walter Joseph 15/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 16/12/1916 K11462
Haxell, William George 09/06/1883 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 18/01/1917 208730 Photo
Hayden, Charles Samuel 30/12/1891 Leading Seaman J4543
Hayes, George 15/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/9213
Hayes, John 11/05/1883 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/12/1916 T 2683 BT 377/7/104531
Hayhow, Harry 09/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 24/10/1917 K22760
Haynes, John William 23/10/1878 Leading Seaman 31/08/1912 11/09/1916 181589 ADM 188/302/181589
Heal, Arthur 02/01/1893 Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 01/05/1917 S 2841 BT 377/7/79505
Hearn, Nelson Henry 04/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman 04/08/1915 10/11/1916 J29768
Heasman, George Albert 21/02/1897 Able Seaman J22315
Heath, John 15/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 28/02/1918 306814 Photo
Heaton-Ellis, Edward Henry Fitzhardinge 19/11/1868 23/02/1943 Captain 12/04/1915 "Inflexible Navy List

Croix de Guerre" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Hedges, Benjamin Frank 15/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 14/10/1916 J30791
Henderson, John Smith 30/03/1891 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 31/12/1918 1301
Hentschel, Gustav Herbert 01/10/1897 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 24/10/1916 J23066
Hepworth, Edward 14/04/1891 Able Seaman 26/11/1912 18/03/1917 238419
Herbert, Ralph 10/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/08/1915 02/04/1919 J22008
Hewson, Thomas William 23/09/1895 Able Seaman 20/04/1916 13/06/1916 J14650 Photo
Hickey, Frederick 27/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 31/01/1917 K15148
Hicks, William Sidney 22/02/1997 Stoker 1st Class 27/10/1914 31/12/1916 K20859 AKA: Lewis, William Sidney
Hill, Henry 29/11/1881 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1062
Hill, Henry 19/05/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2907
Hill, Maurice 09/11/1883 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/04/1913 15/03/1918 272144
Histed, Arthur William 05/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29176 Photo
Hobbs, George Thomas 31/01/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K31177
Hobney, William George 27/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2687
Hockley, John Arthur 21/06/1889 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 20/10/1916 233498
Hodgson, Clifford 13/12/1882 M13658
Hogben, Alfred George 25/05/1894 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29183
Holdstock, John Henry 12/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K30468
Hollister, George 16/03/1884 16/06/1936 Acting Signal Boatswain 09/04/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Holloway, Frederick William 16/02/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1916 27/02/1917 238193
Holmes, Daniel 09/04/1888 Leading Cook's Mate M2580
Holmes, Ernest 10/05/1891 Leading Seaman J481
Holmes, James Arthur 19/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 16/03/1917 K22060
Holmes, William Henry 09/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/12/1913 31/03/1917 K11315
Hooker, Walter Thomas 23/11/1879 Chief Stoker 15/11/1914 18/09/1917 296038
Hooper, William John 11/01/1884 Mechanician 19/03/1915 28/02/1919 304090
Horniman, Henry 12/03/1870 Fleet Paymaster 05/11/1912 Inflexible Navy List
Houlding, Norman 28/01/1890 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 25/01/1918 12014
House, James John 06/09/1887 Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 20/03/1915 01/08/1916 14227 ADM 159/186/14227
Hovenden, Ronald Clifford 02/11/1897 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/11/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Howe, Albert James Cecil 18/10/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 22/02/1915 23/08/1917 L7983
Howe, Jack 12/11/1895 Able Seaman J20001
Howell, Harry Malabar 25/07/1890 Leading Stoker K6891
Howell, Leslie William 30/03/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2797
Howes, Frank Harold 17/04/1887 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 10/08/1918 227965
Howes, George Richard 12/08/1897 Able Seaman 17/12/1915 14/03/1919 J23093
Hubbard, John 11/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 23/01/1918 SS115859
Hubbard, William 10/02/1882 Mechanician 05/11/1912 11/10/1917 296715
Hughes, Arthur Richard 06/05/1887 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/02/1914 08/09/1917 229650
Hughes, Hugh Robert 29/11/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 27/04/1916 31/03/1918 Z/2815
Hughes, John 29/12/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M13663
Hughes, Josiah 14/10/1885 Stoker RNR 05/11/1914 21/12/1916 S 2988 BT 377/7/79652
Hughes, Josiah 14/10/1885 Stoker RNR 05/11/1914 21/12/1916 S 2988 BT 377/7/79652
Hughes, Richard 25/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 25/11/1915 23/09/1916 J37968
Hughes, Sidney Valentine 14/02/1889 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29156
Hughes, Thomas Richard 29/04/1891 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/08/1917 K12052
Hughes, Walter 14/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 291450
Hughes, William James 25/07/1887 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 12/06/1916 230986
Hulbert, Thomas Alfred 02/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 04/03/1919 Z/1021
Hulme, Alexander Gordon 03/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 30/05/1917 J15085
Humble, George Frederick 29/01/1887 Able Seaman 13/06/1910 19/01/1917 225866
Humphries, John 07/01/1877 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 19/02/1919 U 828 BT 377/7/119562
Hunt, Herbert Cecil 26/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 21/11/1917 K22759
Hunter, Henry 27/08/1898 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 26/08/1916 J32224
Hunter, John 04/02/1896 Armourer's Crew 12/10/1915 06/08/1918 M12813
Hurn, George John 01/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 03/09/1913 20/09/1918 K13860
Huskinson, Charles Robert 22/04/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M400
Hutchings, William Arthur 18/08/1877 16/10/1943 Gunner RMA 08/01/1912 07/05/1917 6581 ADM 159/30/6581
Hyde, Albert Thomas John 22/06/2017 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 21/06/1917 J33811
Hyland, Walter Edward 29/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/02/1916 02/06/1917 K11798
Iley, William 01/03/1877 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6231
Ince, James Charles Robert 01/09/1887 Cook's Mate M13959
Irvin, David William 23/08/1886 Able Seaman 16/05/1916 08/10/1916 223876
Irving, Charles 02/04/1885 Stoker RNR 13/04/1916 05/12/1916 T 3042 BT 377/7/104887
Ives, Charles William 30/12/1882 Petty Officer 05/11/1912 18/06/1919 208356
Jackson, Albert 29/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class K4159
Jackson, Charles William 15/11/1887 Corporal RMA 06/02/1916 07/05/1917 11683 ADM 159/84/11683
Jackson, Christopher 17/04/1871 Stoker RNR 22/09/1915 U 1771 BT 377/7/120505 BT 377/7/120505
(at some date transferred
to Implacable, date not recorded)
Jackson, George Hope 14/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 03/08/1916 J39420
Jackson, John Robert 17/10/1885 Able Seaman 10/11/1912 30/05/1917 218812
Jackson, Richard Arthur 04/09/1884 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29179
James, Bert (Bertie) 13/01/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 31/03/1917 Z/259
Janvrin, Ralph Benest 12/09/1884 Lieutenant Commander 15/08/1914 23/06/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Jefferies, Charles William 09/10/1896 Able Seaman 26/10/1915 31/03/1918 J26936
Jeffers, James 24/09/1878 31/01/1922 Leading Stoker 10/10/1915 31/03/1920 295885
Jenkins, Thomas 23/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/10/1914 22/11/1916 J29706
Jessop, Edwin 15/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/12/1915 09/11/1916 J35018
Jeune, Walter Philip 05/05/1889 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 01/05/1917 468 ADM 159/104/468
Johncock, Thomas Samuel 29/08/1897 Able Seaman 13/10/1915 27/02/1917 J22870
Johns, Edward 14/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/03/1911 27/02/1917 SS109621
Johnson, David 31/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 16/11/1915 31/05/1916 K29262
Johnson, Ernest Archibald 22/03/1893 Musician RMB 28/08/1913 05/11/1916 1470
Johnson, James 08/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K5693
Johnson, James 13/06/1884 Stoker RNR 05/09/1914 23/01/1919 T 2397 BT 377/7/104246
Johnson, Joseph 02/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 08/04/1915 25/11/1919 285414
Johnson, Percy 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 09/02/1917 J33722
Johnston, Robert 04/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1912 29/01/1917 SS110888
Johnston, William 17/04/1890 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 31/05/1916 31/05/1916 K27196
Jones, Benjamin 19/12/1885 Z/736
Jones, Cecil 14/06/1897 16/09/1983 Able Seaman 13/02/1916 21/06/1917 J22810
Jones, Evan Benjamin 03/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1852
Jones, George 24/01/1884 Bombardier RMA (Corp fm 1/6) 10/06/1915 31/05/1916 10393 ADM 159/81/10393
Jones, Henry William 17/07/1894 Leading Seaman J8166
Jones, William Frederick 02/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 12/11/1915 01/07/1916 J39020
Joughin, William Daniel 03/01/1897 Telegraphist 13/01/1916 03/08/1916 J21733
Joyce, Arthur Daniel 17/11/1893 Leading Cook's Mate M3752
Judd, William Benjamin 02/06/1885 Petty Officer 01/05/1914 11/09/1916 212417
Juniper, James 09/06/1888 Leading Signalman 30/09/1913 24/08/1916 230028
Kay, Harold Wilson 14/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 13/02/1916 09/11/1916 J35005
Keating, John Joseph 21/11/1882 20/08/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 11/09/1916 304880
Keep, Alfred William Thomas 12/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 11/10/1916 J31816
Kemp, Frederick William 24/10/1890 Leading Seaman (PO fm 1/6) 13/05/1916 31/05/1916 237223
Kemp, Thomas William 27/07/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 16/10/1915 11/09/1916 171663 ADM 188/281/171663
Kemp, Thomas William 27/07/1877 Petty Officer 171663
Kennedy, John 20/01/1875 Stoker RNR 26/10/1914 22/11/1917 V 395 BT 377/7/122308
Kerkin, Ernest 21/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/11/1912 31/08/1917 269940
Kerman, Herbert 19/12/1890 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 04/12/1916 238920
Kershaw, Fred 12/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 26/05/1916 15/08/1916 J16731
Kilbride, John 18/09/1896 Z/5681
Kinahan, Patrick John 21/12/1894 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29180
King, Albert Edward 08/12/1892 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 14/04/1917 K12177
King, Ernest George 06/08/1896 Able Seaman 06/01/1915 27/06/1917 J23393
King, Horace Alexander 01/04/1893 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28804
King, Thomas Edward 02/11/1897 Able Seaman 16/04/1916 21/06/1917 J23075
King, William Henry 24/02/1884 31/12/1951 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 09/09/1916 10710 ADM 159/82/10710
Kirby, Michael John 20/03/1896 Able Seaman 18/09/1914 16/12/1916 J14200
Kirkham, Joseph Charles 06/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29159
Kirkpatrick, Archibald 28/12/1884 Shipwright 2nd Class 28/12/1914 01/06/1917 343594
Kisbee, Herbert Thomas 20/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 03/10/1917 K22589
Kitchin, George Richard 28/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 06/12/1916 J38345
Kitney, Albert Walter 12/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29309
Knapp, Christopher Robert 18/11/1880 Acting Warrant Mechanician 07/07/3715 18/06/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Koch, Stanley Victor Hugh 25/10/1889 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 11/09/1916 234451
Laban, Edward Charles 25/10/1885 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 31/12/1916 16126 ADM 159/126/16126
Laborde, Crichton Felix 27/10/1894 Acting Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1916 30/11/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Lampkin, Harry 28/12/1889 Able Seaman 08/12/1914 31/03/1917 SS2423
Launder, Richard Stephen 14/02/1897 Able Seaman 26/09/1915 30/07/1916 J21078
Laverick, Cecil Hector 22/03/1897 c Feb-82 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7120
Laverick, John 08/08/1886 Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 25/10/1917 S 3067 BT 377/7/79730
Lavery, Arthur 15/11/1888 Stoker RNR 28/10/1915 08/04/1917 S 1401 BT 377/7/78068
Law, James 12/09/1882 Stoker RNR 10/11/1915 30/11/1916 U 2053 BT 377/7/120784
Layton, George Samuel 12/05/1887 17/10/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1916 30/09/1916 310748 AKA: Williams, Frederick John Pritchard
Leary, George Robert William 23/12/1867 -/10/1941 Seaman RNR 04/09/1914 18/02/1919 D 1408 BT 377/7/41402 St. George's Medal
4th Class

Photo
Lee, Cornelius 24/11/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 10/11/1915 31/03/1917 Z/797
Lee, John Arthur 09/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/03/1916 23/09/1916 J37972
Leedale, Arthur Emin 02/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 22/06/1913 30/09/1916 272008
Leggett, Alfred George 15/09/1882 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 13/02/1919 11173 ADM 159/54/11173
Leitch, John Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 537
Leng, Thomas 11/02/1897 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 02/04/1917 S 7579 BT 377/7/84237
Leonard, John 31/05/1883 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1915 28/02/1918 299140
Lester, Arthur Ellis 26/09/1878 04/05/1956 Engineer Lieutenant Commander May 1914 Inflexible Navy List
Lever, Lionel 09/06/1896 Able Seaman 22/12/1915 15/03/1920 J26958
Lewis, David John 27/03/1890 Z/1650
Lewis, Harold 05/06/1896 Telegraphist 10/10/1915 06/06/1916 J16244
Lewis, Harry Richard John 05/05/1892 Petty Officer J5036
Lewis, Maximillian 13/10/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 21/05/1916 09/11/1916 19194 ADM 159/131/19194
Leyland, Harry Morris 19/01/1893 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 30/09/1918 M16395
Llewellyn, Henry William 17/06/1885 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 21/05/1917 16243 ADM 159/126/16243
Lloyd, Lewis Leonard 22/12/1891 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 30/01/1919 13427
Loader, Albert Charles 25/04/1896 Musician RMB 05/11/1912 18/01/1918 1822
Lockhart, David Arthur 15/04/1870 Stoker RNR ?/09/1914 07/09/1916 U 1815 BT 377/7/120549
Locock, Reginald 24/02/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 16/05/1915 17/12/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Long, Harold 04/01/1893 Able Seaman J3419
Long, Henry 10/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1914 14/02/1917 K20466
Long, Henry Oswald 28/07/1888 07/12/1917 Stoker 1st Class K1039
Long, John Edward Henry 17/06/1893 Carpenter's Crew 12/12/1915 30/09/1918 M16408
Lord, Lawrence Albert 05/04/1892 J5364
Lorne, Reginald 18/10/1896 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 31/01/1919 14192
Love, Roy Hamilton Henry 24/02/1896 Able Seaman 10/12/1914 31/07/1917 J19728
Lovett, William Charles Henry 08/12/1892 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 30/09/1916 K10370
Lownie, John 04/03/1888 Seaman RNR 03/09/1914 21/09/1918 B 4741 BT 377/7/27046
Luke, Hubert Cecil 21/06/1893 Cook's Mate M4338
Lundberg, James Thom 27/05/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M1030
Lynch, John 03/02/1887 Stoker RNR ?/09/1914 20/09/1918 T 3155 BT 377/7/105000
Lyns, George Alfred James 10/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29195
Lyons, John 29/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28818
MacEwen, Robert Alastair 13/08/1895 Able Seaman 24/08/1914 05/06/1917 J14564
MacKinnon, Hugh 01/03/1888 Stoker or Leading Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 03/03/1919 S 3164 BT 377/7/79827 (date of promotion unclear)
Maclaughlin, Samuel 23/04/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K5519
Macnair, John Hamilton 09/05/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 26/11/1912 Inflexible Navy List
Maize, William James 12/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14198
Malcolm, Frederick 16/04/1896 Stoker RNR 12/04/1916 12/04/1918 S 6064 BT 377/7/82723
Malley, Robert 31/08/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2207
Malone, Ernest Fletcher 15/12/1890 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 28/11/1916 238277
Mamo, Vincent May 1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 22/04/1915 05/10/1917 L6577
Manley, Frederick John 09/03/1917 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 17/08/1916 J39266
Mann, Albert George 31/05/1887 Able Seaman 09/07/1914 01/03/1919 221762
Mann, Samuel 21/04/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 12/04/1916 28/02/1917 173050
Mansbridge, George 08/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29215
Mantle, Thomas Frederick 23/12/1883 204141 ADM 188/355/204141
Marchant, George Whiting 06/02/1897 Able Seaman J22320
Marfleet, William Alfred 09/01/1881 Petty Officer 05/11/1912 31/08/1918 192607 ADM 188/330/192607
Marhoff, Albert 11/05/1887 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/02/1914 25/04/1919 229736 AKA: Lee, Albert
Markham, John 28/07/1890 Able Seaman 13/02/1911 10/05/1917 236605
Marriott, James William 28/06/1893 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 03/01/1918 13316
Marsh, Henry 21/02/1879 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 01/01/1918 180169 ADM 188/299/180169
Marshall, Arthur Dickenson 30/06/1877 Wireman 1st Class M13334
Martin, George Edward Chief Artificer Engineer 01/08/1914 Inflexible Navy List
Martin, Henry George 02/09/1886 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 13/11/1917 227337 Photo
Masters, Charles John 28/11/1892 J2296
Mathers, Fred Crosthwaite 24/01/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant 18/01/1916 27/02/1918 M17798
Matthews, George William 08/08/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K2199
Matthews, Henry George 17/11/1893 Stoker RNR 05/11/1914 17/02/1919 S 3215 BT 377/7/79877 (previous service in RN
SS114943)
Matthews, William 28/10/1891 Able Seaman J30
Mayes, Arthur 14/07/1894 Seaman RNR 01/04/1916 24/10/1917 A 4754 BT 377/7/4769
Mays, George William 28/11/1895 Able Seaman 18/09/1914 31/07/1917 J15932
Mcallister, Frederick William 31/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1913 06/12/1917 K15156
Mccaffery, Joseph 25/07/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 29/08/1919 K13854
McDermid, John James Scholifield 28/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 31/12/1916 SS113271
McDonough, Richard 06/09/1873 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 05/02/1919 U 2087 BT 377/7/120818
McFarlane, Edward 06/02/1876 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 17/02/1919 U 1317 BT 377/7/120050
McFetrich, Charles 31/08/1897 Able Seaman 10/03/1916 27/02/1917 J23729
McGrandles, Robert Dickie 27/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 01/07/1916 SS101588
McIlveen, Robert James 29/10/1875 Stoker RNR 10/11/1915 03/03/1919 U 1180 BT 377/7/119913
McIvor, William 12/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 19/07/1918 K22757
McKinley, William 20/11/1891 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 12/03/1917 S 6661 BT 377/7/83320
McKinney, Edward 01/03/1875 Stoker RNR 26/02/1916 07/11/1916 T 2298 BT 377/7/104146
McLaren, Charles Stuart 25/01/1888 c Aug-73 Assistant Paymaster RNR 13/03/1913 09/07/1918 Inflexible Navy List
McMorrow, James 10/05/1891 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 14/06/1918 S 8683 BT 377/7/85339
McNernay, Daniel 08/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 12/04/1916 31/07/1916 K30219
McPherson, Henry James 14/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 30/07/1916 K11499
Meadowcroft, Lawrence 15/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 22/07/1916 J44285
Meek, Hector Gordon 09/05/1891 Ship's Steward's Assistant 24/03/1916 14/07/1916 M18590
Meighan, Thomas 23/12/1869 Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 15/02/1919 V 649 BT 377/7/122559
Metcalfe, Herbert Henry 07/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28676
Micallef, Carmelo Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 541
Millard, Lawford James 21/12/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class L2659
Miller, Albert Francis 17/04/1897 Signalman RNVR Z/3341
Miller, Arthur 31/08/1875 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 19/07/1918 5124 ADM 159/28/5124 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Miller, Stephen Thomas 10/10/1877 Chief Petty Officer 05/11/1912 05/06/1917 178612
Miller, Stephen Thomas 10/10/1877 Chief Petty Officer 178612
Millwood, James Walter Percy 14/03/1899 Signal Boy 13/01/1916 21/10/1916 J39308
Missons, Albert 07/05/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K31302
Mizen, Henry Frederick Stoker 1st Class 31/12/1914 14/02/1918 K21601
Mole, Charles Arthur 28/02/1893 17/11/1953 Stoker Petty Officer 06/03/1916 04/04/1919 K11302 Photo
Moll, Robert John 01/08/1888 Ship's Cook 01/09/1914 01/05/1919 347559
Monement, Pirie Ronaldson William 27/07/1898 Midshipman 08/05/1915 145/1/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Moore, Ernest Humphrey 01/02/1888 Leading Seaman J6490
Moore, Jack 20/12/1880 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29206
Moore, John Henry 06/12/1877 15/06/1939 Gunner(T) 21/10/1912 14/09/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Moore, William George Charles 19/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/06/1913 31/07/1917 SS112327
Moorhouse, James Hargreaves 06/05/1889 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 30/09/1916 235287
Morgan, Harold Louis 16/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/02/1916 15/01/1917 J32832
Morgan, Joseph Edwin 17/11/1897 Able Seaman 16/04/1916 04/06/1917 J23082
Morgan, William 23/12/1877 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 01/05/1917 175091
Morris, Michael 22/09/1881 Able Seaman 08/12/1914 01/01/1918 196477 ADM 188/339/196477
Moss, Thomas William 08/07/1891 Leading Seaman J1107
Mounsey, William 25/12/1872 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 19/01/1919 V 678 BT 377/7/122588
Munro, Henry 18/06/1884 Leading Stoker 24/01/1916 31/05/1917 308914
Munson, Oscar Yeadon 28/05/1891 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 21/10/1919 J1490 Photo
Murney, John 09/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 25/02/1919 SS109369
Murrell, William Horace 07/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/06/1913 23/11/1916 K14952
Muscat, Ricardo Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Napier, Arthur James 01/01/1879 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 13/12/1918 6908 ADM 159/31/6908
Newby, Charles James 15/06/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270289
Newman, Harry 12/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28808
Newman, Richard 31/03/1891 Able Seaman J3702
Newton, Charles William 25/02/1883 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 30/11/1916 209905
Nicholson, Ernest 02/06/1886 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 08/04/1917 S 6244 BT 377/7/82903
Nicholson, Ernest 02/06/1886 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 08/04/1917 S 6244 BT 377/7/82903
Nicholson, Reginald 06/05/1899 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 31/12/1916 J32529
Nobbs, John Francis 06/11/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 25/05/1916 18/04/1919 345133 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Norman, Hubert 20/08/1895 AUS Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/08/1916 J14632
Norrell, Charles 11/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/06/1914 02/06/1916 SS113113
Norton, William 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 25/12/1916 J33723
Nunn, Amos John William 04/01/1896 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 30/07/1916 J25136
Nuttall, Frank 29/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 12/09/1917 J43292
O'Brian, Thomas 24/12/1877 Stoker RNR 12/10/1915 31/12/1917 S 8222 BT 377/7/84879
O'Connor, Edward D. Midshipman R.N.R. 19/05/1915 Inflexible Navy List
O'Neill, Jeremiah 07/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS100109
Offord, Edwin Alma 17/11/1888 Able Seaman 14/11/1912 31/05/1917 234390
Oldham, Ronald Wolseley 21/07/1887 Commander Apr 1915 "Inflexible Navy List

Croix de Guerre" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Oliver, Cecil Charles 31/03/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29208
Osborne, William Alfred 22/08/1892 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 21/06/1917 K11280
Osser, Henry Lewis 19/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/02/1916 12/06/1918 K17476
Ottoway, Thomas Henry 10/06/1890 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29367
Ovenden, Harold Stanley 10/05/1886 Leading Signalman 26/07/1915 24/10/1918 225345
Oxland, Francis 07/12/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K29194
Page, Desmond Edgar 27/10/1893 Armourer's Crew M12794 Photo
Page, Ernest 01/08/1889 Able Seaman 15/11/1912 31/05/1917 233833
Page, William James Robert 02/07/1895 Able Seaman 29/05/1914 04/12/1919 J14224
Palmer, Alfred Richard 29/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class 09/06/1913 11/09/1916 310295
Palmer, Edward Charles 18/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 23/01/1916 17/10/1916 J29854
Palmer, Horace Sidney 17/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 28/02/1917 J13848
Palmer, Reginald Willie 17/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 31/10/1914 13/08/1916 J30179
Palmer, William Edward 31/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 31/05/1916 13/06/1916 J28512
Panton, Fred 29/11/1891 Leading Stoker 01/06/1915 28/02/1917 K11329
Parry, William 25/09/1872 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 19/08/1918 V 458 BT 377/7/122370 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Parsons, Sidney James 31/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1915 22/08/1918 310135
Pavitt, Edward George 14/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1913 25/02/1919 SS112323
Payne, William 09/05/1893 Leading Stoker 01/06/1915 31/10/1916 K11327
Peacock, Leonard 18/03/1880 Chief Stoker 13/10/1913 1 Apl 1918 288663
Pearce, Frederick 26/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/06/1913 30/09/1917 SS112209
Pearce, Harold Lucius 21/01/1889 Gunner RMA 12/10/1910 16/04/1919 11861 ADM 159/84/11861
Pearce, Sidney William George 15/05/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2669
Pearce, Walter 06/11/1877 Leading Seaman 27/11/1912 03/12/1918 184867 ADM 188/311/184867
Pearmain, William Perry 23/03/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 28/02/1919 J26243
Pearman, Ernest William 14/12/1896 Able Seaman J20649
Pearse, Robert William 25/08/1895 23/04/1918 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 16/03/1918 13569
Pearson, Carlyle Lester 24/06/1897 Gunner RMA 07/03/1916 21/11/1917 14643
Pearson, William Mate (E) 19/01/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Pearson, William Thomas 23/07/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 293148
Penfold, Hugh 22/12/1875 ENG Ship's Corporal 1st Class 05/11/1912 16/06/1918 160468
Perman, Harry 16/09/1893 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 31/01/1918 K12886
Perrie, Robert Kelly 25/04/1896 Able Seaman 29/10/1914 30/04/1917 J19094
Perrin, Henry 29/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 23/12/1915 31/05/1916 K30045
Petley, Frank Thomas 26/08/1883 Gunner (WO) 08/03/1916 02/04/1919 Inflexible Navy List
Pettit, Albert John Stanley 11/06/1879 03/05/1905 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 25/10/1917 183721
Pettyfer, Alexander 30/03/1892 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 04/04/1919 K10510
Phillips, Ernest Spencer 05/03/1869 Chaplain Reverend 24/11/1913 Inflexible Navy List
Phillips, John 13/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6907
Phillips, Thomas 07/11/1884 Leading Seaman 19/03/1915 31/07/1916 211687
Pinkey, Thomas James 23/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1911 27/02/1917 SS109956
Pipe, Thomas 26/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28516
Pitcher, Frank 24/11/1896 Able Seaman 07/01/1915 04/12/1916 J19588
Pitt, Thomas Edward 25/03/1874 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 06/03/1917 U 1373 BT 377/7/120105
Pittock, William Henry 25/10/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29189
Plum, Ernest Raymond 20/07/1897 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 15/12/1917 14381
Plummer, Thomas 28/12/1885 Able Seaman 08/12/1914 01/01/1918 SS371
Pomeroy, Eugene James Robert 02/02/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29365
Pook, Edward Lone 13/03/1886 Able Seaman 27/08/1912 11/04/1919 217596
Pooley, Frederick James 29/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (Stoker 1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29375
Porter, Ernest Albert 19/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1913 31/07/1916 K15169
Potter, Joseph 22/06/1888 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29192
Potter, Thomas Henry 16/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 15/12/1917 J41932
Potts, Walter James 30/11/1890 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 13/11/1918 S 2106 BT 377/7/78771
Potts, William 21/10/1893 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 03/12/1918 K14859
Powell, Herbert Aaron Gough 09/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1915 30/09/1916 K22493
Power, John 16/01/1869 Stoker Petty Officer 26/10/1914 27/02/1917 157712 ADM 188/230/157712
Poyser, Albert Francis Leslie 21/04/1893 03/07/1918 Able Seaman J11163
Prentice, Adam 03/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7085
Prescott, Richard 29/01/1869 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 19/09/1919 U 958 BT 377/7/119692
Price, John Thomas 23/10/1896 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 04/10/1917 S 7347 BT 377/7/84006
Price, William Edward 15/08/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 07/03/1919 Wales Z/777 ADM 337/85/232
Princecox, William Henry 05/09/1883 Sergeant RMA 03/05/1916 12/07/1918 6371 ADM 159/30/6371
Pritchard, Henry George 02/02/1891 Leading Stoker K5087
Prosser, Edward Cyril 23/10/1897 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 31/01/1918 J23092
Purcell, Charles Stephen 31/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 08/11/1919 K27320
Pusey, Thomas John 10/04/1888 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 23/12/1917 10655 ADM 159/82/10655
Race, George William 07/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29217
Race, Sidney 08/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1913 27/11/1918 K15166
Rachel, Albert Edward 18/07/1892 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 21/06/1917 K11358
Radford, George 24/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 24/12/1915 09/11/1916 J35006
Raines, Albert George 06/04/1895 Able Seaman 11/06/1914 09/11/1917 J14225
Rainey, John Alfred 02/01/1883 Private RMLI Chatham 10/06/1914 07/02/1919 12164 ADM 159/56/12164
Rayner, Arthur Robert 02/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29185
Rebbeck, George Thomas 20/02/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270386
Reddin, John 25/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 23/09/1916 J29712
Reece, George Blackborow Fellows 16/10/1899 c1998 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Reed, George 25/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1915 24/10/1917 K22617
Reedy, Thomas 22/03/1877 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 08/03/1919 U 1202 BT 377/7/119935
Reely, Herbert 29/03/1875 Bandmaster RMB 05/11/1912 ADM 159/104/506 Inflexible Navy List
Rees, Percy 27/07/1890 Senior Reserve Attendant RNASBR M9578
Reid, Robert 01/01/1879 Plumber 05/11/1912 30/09/1918 346649
Reynolds, John 03/03/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 31/10/1915 25/05/1917 K22468
Reynolds, Montague James 06/06/1886 25/01/1917 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 12/10/1916 10853 ADM 159/82/10853
Rhodes, William Frederick 13/08/1884 Petty Officer 01/08/1915 31/03/1919 208214
Richards, Frederick William 09/08/1889 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 08/08/1917 J32880
Richards, William 18/11/1890 04/01/1918 Stoker Petty Officer K4163
Richards, William John 18/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 17/07/1917 J33754
Richardson, Tom George 12/05/1896 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 05/01/1918 J25582
Richardson, William Harry 19/10/1890 Leading Seaman J2200
Roach, Sidney Ralph 26/11/1894 Able Seaman J9526
Robbins, Frederick 01/11/1880 Able Seaman RNVR Z/943
Roberts, Ivor Edward Stephen 30/12/1874 31/10/1926 Engineer Commander 20/08/1915 10/09/1918 Inflexible Navy List
Roberts, Richard William 07/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13159
Robinson, Arthur Digby 19/09/1894 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 28/02/1917 J11957
Robinson, William Henry 27/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 10/07/1916 301985
Robson, Alexander 24/08/1881 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 11/03/1917 U 1961 BT 377/7/120695
Roche, Richard 01/07/1884 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 21/09/1917 T 2390 BT 377/7/104239
Rockingham, Walter Isaac 23/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/06/1913 27/06/1917 K15119
Rogers, Thomas William 16/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/02/1916 09/11/1916 J33433
Rolfe, Frederick 31/10/1887 Yeoman of Signals 01/08/1914 01/05/1919 227209
Rollins, Arthur William 08/08/1897 Gunner RMA 14/06/1915 09/06/1918 14356
Rook, Joseph 10/09/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 06/02/1916 06/11/1917 280891
Ross, Joseph Henry 05/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 04/02/1917 J33715
Ross, Wm. M. Assistant Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 551
Rothwell, John 11/07/1887 Temporary Surgeon 18/04/1916 27/04/1917 ADM 104/170/Page 263 Inflexible Navy List
Rowbotham, Charles William Henry 19/11/1890 Stoker RNR 19/11/1915 02/06/1917 S 3033 BT 377/7/79697
Rowlings, Walter Edward John 24/08/1897 Able Seaman J22311
Runalls, Joseph John Fielding 23/11/1884 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 24/03/1915 31/03/1920 272059
Runton, James Frederic 15/09/1894 Able Seaman J9932
Rushbrooke, James 01/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2932
Russell, Frederick John 20/05/1885 Stoker 1st Class 308379
Russell, William Charles 29/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 28/09/1917 J42506
Rutherford, Alexander 21/09/1894 Stoker RNR 12/05/1915 30/07/1917 S 9182 BT 377/7/85838
Ryan, Arthur Stephen 19/02/1888 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 31/03/1917 228470
Ryan, Patrick 09/03/1892 Stoker RNR 06/11/1914 13/05/1919 S 2929 BT 377/7/79593
Ryan, William 29/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist 17/05/1916 28/06/1916 J32031
Sage, William George 01/10/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 27/02/1917 176025
Salter, Frederick John 13/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 17/04/1913 31/03/1920 308506
Sanger, Archie 10/01/1890 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 01/01/1918 J15763
Sauer, Lewis Cecil 07/11/1884 Private RMLI Chatham 11/03/1912 26/09/1916 13152 ADM 159/57/13152
Saunders, Sidney 03/04/1887 M10193
Saveall, Thomas 22/10/1881 Leading Stoker 18/11/1914 30/07/1916 305710
Sawyer, Harry 08/07/1879 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 01/04/1918 192497 ADM 188/330/192497
Scholes, Harry 20/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/01/1916 02/10/1916 J37973 Photo
Sciberras, Spiro Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Scroggie, William 21/04/1892 12/04/1905 Stoker 1st Class K9944
Scruby, Joseph William 08/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K31303
Seamer, Arthur 19/05/1893 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29368
Searle, Albert Arthur 10/01/1895 Able Seaman 16/12/1913 31/10/1917 J13421
Searles, Percy George 25/12/1896 Z/1094
Seidenbird, John 25/11/1890 Leading Stoker K2216
Self, Horace Alfred 25/02/1876 Master at Arms 23/06/1914 16/02/1918 160665 ADM 188/236/160665
Shallcross, William Henry 26/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/05/1914 06/08/1917 272198
Shanley, John 01/06/1897 Ship's Steward's Assistant M14313
Sheepwash, Walter Charles Thomas 21/08/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 30/09/1917 165419 ADM 188/268/165419
Sherlock, Ernest Albert 21/12/1886 Leading Carpenter's Crew 16/12/1915 06/05/1917 M2314 ADM 188/1022/2314
Sherringham, William Arthur 03/04/1880 21/04/1917 Gunner RMA 12/10/1910 21/04/1917 8620 ADM 159/34/8620
Short, Thomas John 29/04/1877 Armourer 23/02/1914 30/09/1917 340798
Shorter, George Thomas 23/08/1888 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 26/05/1916 31/05/1916 K29187
Shrimpton, Frederick 10/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 26/10/1917 K11330
Silk, Harry Frederick 27/07/1893 Gunner RMA 22/03/1916 31/01/1919 14193
Silsby, Joe 23/01/1881 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 12/08/1918 188548 ADM 188/320/188548
Simmons, Charles Herbert 01/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29363 Stoker 1st Class from
1/6/1916
leaving the ship:
11/4/1919 as a
Leading Stoker
Simmons, John William 13/04/1888 Stoker RNR 26/02/1916 31/12/1917 S 3050 BT 377/7/79713
Simpson, Thomas 31/07/1890 Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 09/04/1917 S 4543 BT 377/7/81202
Sinclair, Robert 06/02/1884 Major RM 01/10/1913 Inflexible Navy List
Sinden, Frederick John 05/09/1885 Leading Stoker 26/12/1912 20/02/1919 304931
Sitwell, Walter Wilmot 09/11/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/11/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Skingsley, Walter 05/05/1894 Able Seaman J8052
Slade, Gerald Gordon 27/10/1899 c1986 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Inflexible Navy List
Slater, Albert 23/01/1889 17/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class K77
Slaughter, William Arthur 07/06/1899 Musician RMB 29/08/1915 31/01/1919 2267
Slight, Arthur William 30/10/1892 Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 04/06/1918 K10869
Smedley, Walter Samuel 17/11/1895 Able Seaman J13729
Smith, Archibald William 05/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 15/10/1917 306656
Smith, Arthur James Jewell 28/03/1894 Leading Stoker 10/11/1915 09/07/1918 K14761
Smith, Charles 31/01/1895 Musician RMB 03/11/1912 01/05/1917 1508
Smith, Charles 13/03/1881 Chief Petty Officer 10/07/1914 15/11/1916 192159
Smith, Frederick 22/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29373
Smith, Frederick John 02/05/1885 Gunner RMA 28/03/1916 11/01/1918 10578 ADM 159/82/10578
Smith, Herbert Stanley 01/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 28/08/1918 308864
Smith, John 09/04/1884 11/02/1918 Able Seaman 16/10/1914 01/05/1917 205334
Smith, John 09/07/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class M13834
Smith, Joseph Herbert 19/03/1885 Private RMLI Plymouth 10/01/1914 07/05/1917 15843 ADM 159/158/15843
Smith, Norman Herbert 26/05/1883 Petty Officer 01/09/1914 01/10/1918 207575
Smith, Roderick Adam 10/07/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 18/03/1916 14/11/1916 M18503
Smith, William Ernest 20/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 15/11/1916 SS6011
Snead, Ralph 08/01/1890 Seaman RNR 03/09/1914 28/02/1917 A 2400 BT 377/7/2209
Snowdon, Robert 23/02/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270654
Soper, Joseph Edwin 08/10/1888 Able Seaman 10/04/1911 30/04/1917 SS3226
Sparham, John 01/06/1890 Stoker RNR 14/02/1916 13/04/1918 S 8930 BT 377/7/85586
Speight, Joseph 16/01/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3943
Spratling, Frederick William 21/11/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 19/08/1918 182032 Photo
Spratt, George Frederick 16/09/1890 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 31/07/1916 237219
Spree, Frederick 20/03/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29370
Staley, Elder Alfred 06/03/1896 Able Seaman 10/11/1915 14/04/1919 SS4981
Staniforth, Alvin 14/04/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 10/10/1917 286642
Stanlake, Thomas Samuel George 20/10/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2829
Stanton, Arthur 09/03/1896 Carpenter's Crew M13778 Photo
Steed, William James 03/08/1897 03/09/1917 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 15/02/1916 31/05/1916 K28824
Steel, Arthur Sydney 22/05/1883 Gunner RMA 11/06/1910 10/06/1923 10453 ADM 159/81/10453
Steff, Maurice Henry 01/03/1896 3rd Writer M8534
Steggle, Charles John 23/02/1891 Able Seaman J732
Stevens, Charles Edward 01/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1298
Stevens, Horace Reuben 13/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 12/10/1916 J37057
Stevenson, John Alexander 07/04/1881 Sailmaker 18/10/1913 28/05/1917 192809 ADM 188/331/192809
Stewart, William John 27/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29207
Stile, Walter Thomas 18/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 30/07/1916 K12127
Stivala, Francesco Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stockbridge, Frederick Oliver 15/11/1888 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 31/03/1917 237835
Stokes, John 11/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 03/11/1916 K24094
Stokes, Patrick 12/12/1884 Stoker RNR 08/05/1916 08/12/1916 S 7186 BT 377/7/83845
Storey, Charles Herbert 06/12/1878 Able Seaman 16/10/1914 05/03/1917 189371 ADM 188/322/189371
Stott, Alexander John 10/11/1893 Leading Stoker 23/02/1916 22/08/1916 K15105
Stout, Edward John 06/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 18/10/1917 K27195
Street, Harry Edwin 09/04/1895 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 31/03/1920 J22970
Stroud, William Edward 03/09/1885 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29366
Sturges, Harry Victor 02/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1916 11/06/1918 K27516
Susans, Thomas 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 09/11/1916 J33967
Sutch, Edwin William 05/04/1892 Able Seaman J844
Sutton, Allen 12/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/09/1915 24/06/1916 J35027
Swaby, Alfred William 27/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28817
Swaby, Edward 25/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K6890
Swainson, Henry 07/09/1899 Boy Telegraphist 16/10/1915 28/10/1916 J39586
Swinney, Robert 06/04/1895 Stoker RNR 12/05/1916 31/12/1918 S 8368 BT 377/7/85024
Swords, Patrick 03/03/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 25/04/1914 28/11/1917 162739 ADM 188/240/162739
Tacker, James John 14/09/1896 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 02/12/1918 13789
Talbot, Albert Henry 26/04/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 15/05/1917 342912
Tamplin, John Frederick Ward 07/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 12/04/1916 12/12/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Tanner, William Russell 07/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1913 01/01/1918 K15138
Tapley, Alfred James 07/10/1886 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 28/06/1916 14759 ADM 159/60/14759
Taylor, Arthur Albert 27/07/1894 Able Seaman J8248
Taylor, Samuel John 29/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 31/10/1914 28/12/1916 J30228
Taylor, Walter George Upcott 21/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1915 05/10/1916 J19655
Teahan, John 02/11/1887 Leading Stoker K1045
Tebbutt, William Albert 18/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/04/1916 17/02/1917 J35028
Tems, Arthur Harry 26/11/1894 Able Seaman J9246
Terry, Arthur Alfred 01/11/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K31306
Thacker, Charles 14/01/1881 Cooper 28/04/1916 30/09/1918 345034
Thatcher, Albert 08/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21051
Thomas, Albert Lionel 12/01/1893 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/12/1917 K11316
Thomas, Arthur 18/02/1891 Able Seaman RNVR Z/983
Thomas, John Lancashire 30/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 30/05/1916 11/12/1916 J37337
Thomas, Lionel Arthur Ford 27/04/1879 Petty Officer 01/08/1915 15/10/1919 187923 ADM 188/318/187923
Thomas, Sidney Charles 24/05/1886 Shipwright 3rd Class 19/03/1915 31/03/1920 346732
Thomas, William James 06/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1913 28/03/1917 SS112039
Thompson, Thomas 06/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/7092
Thompson, William Henry 25/12/1884 Able Seaman 05/11/1912 19/02/1919 214239
Thomson, Daniel 07/02/1875 Chief Armourer 17/10/1914 26/03/1919 340700
Thornley, Joe 08/06/1897 Able Seaman 13/02/1916 30/04/1918 J25255
Thurston, James 03/07/1898 Boy Telegraphist 04/09/1915 11/06/1916 J34496
Tibble, Edmund Harry 07/12/1890 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 13/09/1917 237866
Tighe, Patrick 27/09/1890 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 15/10/1916 S 8756 BT 377/7/85412
Tighe, Patrick 27/09/1890 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 15/10/1916 S 8756 BT 377/7/85412
Tillyer, Henry 29/04/1889 Able Seaman 13/06/1910 14/04/1919 234506
Tomlin, Harry 24/02/1881 Mechanician 05/11/1912 06/12/1917 296714
Tonna, Francesco 27/10/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2450
Townsend, Edwin Albert 18/01/1893 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29186
Townshend, George Joseph 27/10/1878 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 11/09/1918 183004 ADM 188/306/183004
Trowell, William Henry 05/07/1872 Chief Stoker 01/10/1915 23/11/1916 284236
Truscott, Frederick Arthur 12/07/1876 Chief Stoker 01/03/1913 09/04/1919 284217 Distinguished Service Medal
Tucker, Ferdinand 13/04/1887 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M736
Turner, Arthur 11/01/1889 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 19/05/1916 31/05/1916 K29374
Tyson, James Edward 27/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/06/1913 31/03/1917 K15111
Underwood, Sidney 29/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 19/06/1913 12/11/1917 SS112335
Valencia, Giobatta 27/09/1878 Carpenter's Mate 09/01/1916 16/11/1916 343633
Vass, Percy Samuel Thomas 02/11/1898 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 01/11/1916 J31924
Veal, Francis Henry 27/09/1887 Gunner RMA 16/10/1915 30/01/1919 14348
Velzian, Donald Marwich 10/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 31/05/1913 19/02/1917 K15106
Velzian, Robert Wingate 19/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1913 12/08/1918 K15135
Very, Arthur James 21/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 21/11/1915 25/08/1916 J31636
Veryard, Frederick James 18/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1913 19/01/1920 K14833
Wait, Arthur Ernest 30/06/1883 Painter 1st Class 01/10/1913 31/05/1917 204775
Wale, John Sidney 08/07/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 05/11/1912 06/11/1916 16356 ADM 159/126/16356
Walford, Arthur Henry 31/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5079
Walker-Leigh, William Esmond Ormerod 13/05/1898 c1969 Midshipman 08/05/1915 14/11/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Walker, George Harold Godfrey 30/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 29/07/1916 J35864
Walker, John 26/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 31/05/1913 16/12/1916 K15104
Walker, Joseph Charles 07/10/1882 05/10/1916 Blacksmith's Mate 05/11/1912 05/10/1916 347755
Walker, Leopold Albert 01/10/1898 Boy Servant 19/03/1916 30/09/1916 L5940
Walker, Philip William George 04/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 09/11/1916 J25546
Walker, William Lionel 13/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 28/08/1918 288727
Wallace, James William 19/10/1883 Stoker RNR 12/04/1916 31/01/1918 T 2032 BT 377/7/103880
Walls, James Charles 13/09/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 17/08/1917 J17684
Walmsley, Wilfred 07/11/1892 Leading Seaman J3765 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Walsh, Thomas 17/03/1881 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 28/11/1917 T 2343 BT 377/7/104192
Walstow, Ernest Hulford 11/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/07/1913 31/03/1917 K15137
Walter, Frederick Urban Martin 24/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist 01/07/1915 23/10/1916 J32768
Warden, William Arthur 10/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 27/06/1917 J19634
Warwick, Harry 26/02/1893 M4480
Wash, Walter Herbert 17/12/1894 04/06/1919 Able Seaman J12352
Waterfield, Augustus William 25/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/07/1916 K31304
Waters, Evan 04/04/1891 Seaman RNR 06/10/1914 07/08/1919 A 3254 BT 377/7/3238
Watson, John Arthur 20/05/1892 Sick Berth Attendant M7128
Watt, William 01/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 01/07/1915 31/08/1916 J32716
Watts, Arthur William 18/06/1889 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 16/12/1916 233630
Watts, Francis 23/11/1883 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 18/01/1917 9962 ADM 159/81/9962
Watts, Francis 23/11/1883 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 18/01/1917 9962
Watts, Joseph 16/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 11/11/1916 J36222
Watts, Leonard 10/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 30/09/1916 SS112233
Weaver, William Charles 04/02/1880 Chief Stoker 291839 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Webb, George William 23/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 30/06/1918 J14646
Webb, James 29/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/02/1916 17/11/1916 SS6931
Weir, Thomas 17/02/1894 Gunner RMA 17/02/1916 12/10/1916 12871
Welch, George Henry 15/02/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29362
Wellman, George William 14/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/07/1914 30/09/1917 J12603
Wells, George William Richard 22/05/1892 K6533
Wells, John 11/04/1874 Stoker RNR 14/04/1915 21/01/1918 T 1995 BT 377/7/103843
Wells, William John 26/11/1896 Gunner RMA 25/09/1915 09/02/1917 14148
Wells, William Thomas 26/12/1889 Leading Cook's Mate M1888
Welsh, Thomas Henry 08/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 22/03/1917 SS113421
Wemyss, Reece Aubrey 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/02/1916 09/11/1916 J35000
Wenbourne, Edward 22/10/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/1912 03/12/1918 307932 Photo
Wescott, Thomas Edward 12/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/04/1916 11/01/1917 J34631
West, William 09/11/1888 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 03/07/1917 S 1749 BT 377/7/78415
Westerman, George Albert 29/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1912 21/06/1917 SS103928
Weston, George Thomas 08/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 11/09/1918 SS112082
Weymes, George Cameron 13/03/1897 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 15/09/1919 14347
Wharton, William 09/11/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K5475
Whatley, George Hosier 21/06/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7182
Wheaton, Harold 01/01/1900 Bugler RMLI Chatham 25/02/1916 08/02/1917 19979 ADM 159/133/19979
Whenham, George Alexander 01/04/1881 Petty Officer 13/05/1916 29/02/1920 188348 ADM 188/319/188348
Whitbread, Thomas George 12/11/1884 Able Seaman 25/11/1910 10/05/1917 211498
White, Alexander 25/05/1888 Leading Stoker K4132
White, Alfred Charles 26/06/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 31/01/1917 182596 ADM 188/305/182596
White, Harry 19/04/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 15/05/1916 17/06/1916 K30724
White, Henry 16/01/1863 Able Seaman (Seaman Gunner) 03/09/1914 14/06/1916 103705 ADM 188/122/103705
White, Henry John 10/02/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/12/1912 30/11/1916 271878
White, Walter William 18/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1914 14/09/1916 K15140
Whitfield, Walter 27/07/1876 Able Seaman 12/10/1910 07/03/1919 169126 ADM 188/276/169126 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Whiting, William John 24/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 08/09/1917 K27434
Whitnall, William Edward 04/07/1898 Signal Boy 15/05/1915 03/07/1916 J31828
Whittaker, John 14/08/1886 Band Corporal RMB 28/08/1913 31/05/1916 436 ADM 159/104/436 1/6: BM2c
Wiggin, Thomas 08/02/1897 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 31/01/1918 J24531
Wight, Robert 28/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1912 30/07/1916 304972
Wigzell, Charles William 29/02/1896 Able Seaman J20491
Wild, Edward John George 26/11/1886 Leading Stoker 01/06/1915 28/02/1917 K12687
Williamson, Alexander Macdonald 12/12/1882 Yeoman of Signals 05/11/1912 31/08/1918 198592 ADM 188/344/198592 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Willingham, George 19/07/1889 Leading Stoker K5514
Willis, Bert 29/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29191
Wilson, Albert Charles 30/01/1894 Able Seaman J6214
Wilson, Charles 28/03/1891 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 238257
Wilson, Frank Marshall 24/01/1894 Able Seaman J10747
Wilson, George Urquhart 14/05/1882 Petty Officer 1st Class 05/11/1912 31/07/1917 194317 ADM188/334/194317 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Wilson, George Urquhart 14/05/1882 Petty Officer 05/11/1912 31/07/1917 194317
Wilson, George William 22/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1912 02/09/1916 SS110899
Wilson, Joseph 30/04/1897 Able Seaman 19/03/1916 01/05/1917 J35012
Wilson, Percy John 21/06/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/11/1912 31/12/1916 269363
Wilson, Robert 04/09/1892 Leading Seaman J5390
Wilson, Samuel 09/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/05/1916 07/12/1916 J34979
Windsor, Henry Owen 09/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/05/1916 07/12/1916 J34979
Winfield, Albert Ernest 28/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1913 27/05/1917 K15115
Winter, Thomas 01/08/1896 Gunner RMA 30/10/1915 30/01/1919 14552
Wood, Harry 07/02/1880 Petty Officer 08/03/1912 25/07/1918 188674 ADM 188/320/188674
Wood, Henry 16/08/1875 Chief Yeoman of Signals 18/03/1915 01/02/1917 160143 Commendation
Wood, Matthew 21/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 28/02/1917 J33736
Woods, John Thomas 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 25/12/1916 J35011
Woolley, Arthur 08/03/1879 Carpenter 18/03/1915 15/06/1920 Inflexible Navy List
Woolley, John Blaxland 15/02/1898 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/11/1916 Inflexible Navy List
Woolnough, Frederick James 15/10/1891 Able Seaman J3972
Worn, Thomas 27/01/1892 Leading Seaman J4953
Wraight, Albert George 09/09/1892 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 29/01/1916 31/05/1916 K29361
Wretham, William James 13/04/1887 Chief Ship's Cook 01/01/1916 04/12/1918 347317
Wright, Bertie 07/02/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 31/01/1918 J19120
Wright, Frank 25/01/1882 Plumber 17/05/1916 11/09/1916 301062
Wright, Henry Hugh 05/05/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 27/05/1916 02/01/1918 95 (S) ADM 159/175/95
Wright, Thomas William 27/01/1882 17/08/1954 Gunner RMA 10/06/1915 10/02/1917 8700 ADM 159/34/8700 Photo
Yates, Alfred Peter 07/12/1895 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3264