HMS Indomitable Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Indomitable Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 3 May 2024, 14:02 and contains 1018 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Joseph 30/06/1894 Deptford Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1913 01/05/1917 SS112433 ADM 188/1118/112433
Ahearn, Henry 29/05/1876 Stoker RNR 25/08/1914 06/03/1919 U 2062 BT 377/7/120793
Aked, Arthur Cyril 29/08/1895 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 14/09/1917 J23700 ADM 188/694/23700
Alexander, Bert 27/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 20/11/1917 K22655 ADM 188/912/22655
Alexander, William Charles 05/01/1897 Able Seaman J20592 ADM188/688/20592
Alford, Charles Frederick 02/02/1889 M4487 ADM188/1026/4487
Allen, Charles 27/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1913 31/07/1917 304299 ADM 188/495/304299
Allen, John 28/02/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 10/02/1914 01/06/1917 17165 ADM 159/128/17165
Allen, John Alexander Cameron 05/05/1881 13/08/1917 Warrant Engineer RNR 22/01/1916 27/07/1916 - ADM340/2/24 Indomitable Navy List
Allen, John Bishop 10/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 17/06/1916 J42661 ADM188/732/42661
Allen, Stanley Leonard Richard 21/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/07/1914 03/06/1916 SS114548 ADM 188/1120/114548
Allsop, Joseph Jonathan 31/01/1875 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 05/03/1919 285123 ADM 188/457/285123
Allum, Walter 20/12/1893 Leading Stoker K16305 ADM 188/899/16305
Amos, Earle 20/04/1894 Able Seaman J7632 ADM 188/662/7632
Anderson, Albert Edward 17/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 30/09/1916 K14024 ADM 188/895/14024
Andrews, Daniel 09/04/1881 Petty Officer 13/05/1916 13/12/1917 192520 ADM 188/330/192520
Andrews, Joshua Edward 14/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29695 ADM 188/926/29695
Anscomb, Alfred Henry 29/10/1892 Leading Stoker 04/10/1914 15/11/1916 K12115 ADM188/891/12115
Ansell, William A 16/11/1867 c1929 Artificer Engineer 10/02/1914 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Aquilina, Lawrence 19/05/1892 Bandsman M4595 ADM 188/1027/4595
Ardin, John Thomas 27/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 18/01/1917 K12635 ADM 188/892/12635
Arthurs, Horace William 01/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 30/11/1916 J33561 ADM 188/714/33561
Ashlee, George Thomas 02/07/1894 Leading Seaman J6716 ADM188/660/6716
Aston, Sidney John 19/07/1885 Yeoman of Signals 01/08/1914 05/03/1918 222794 ADM 188/392/222794
Atkins, Joshua 09/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 31/10/1912 18/01/1917 K12080 ADM 188/891/12080
Atkinson, Nelson Victor 13/11/1887 K16333 ADM 188/899/16333
Atkinson, Reginald 28/11/1897 J22026 ADM 188/691/22026
Austen, Sidney Frank 07/05/1891 Leading Signalman 10/02/1914 25/09/1916 239854 ADM188/426/239854
Avard, George Land 29/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 18/10/1916 K28631 ADM 188/924/28631
Ayley, James 04/10/1880 Leading Stoker 292447 ADM 188/471/292447
Babbage, William George 06/07/1896 2nd Cook's Mate 14/04/1916 24/10/1916 M16146 ADM 188/1050/16146
Bacon, Harry Basil 10/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20050 ADM 188/907/20050
Baggin, James 01/11/1885 Able Seaman 21/05/1915 10/03/1919 217095 ADM 188/381/217095
Bagnall, Sidney Edgar 15/12/1893 Leading Seaman J6466 ADM188/659/6466
Bailey, Edwin John 20/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 19/08/1916 J43285 ADM188/733/43285
Bailey, Herbert 12/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 31/12/1913 31/10/1917 293817 ADM 188/474/293817 Mentioned in Despatches
Bainbridge, Ralph 05/06/1875 Leading Stoker RNR 25/02/1916 24/08/1916 U 1441 BT 377/7/120173
Baker, George Alexander William 18/05/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1915 27/02/1917 J23055 ADM 188/693/23055
Baker, Richard Frederick 13/07/1896 Telegraphist 16/03/1916 15/09/1916 J19221
Baker, Robert 09/01/1895 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 30/08/1917 13148 ADM 159/86/13148
Baldacchino, Carmelo Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Baldwin, Walter David 16/02/1892 Able Seaman J1906
Bale, Ernest Charles 07/10/1881 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/04/1915 15/09/1916 194464 ADM 188/335/194464 Mentioned in Despatches
Ball, Sidney Lewis 25/12/1892 Able Seaman J5658 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Ball, Thomas William 16/11/1884 Able Seaman 24/06/1908 16/03/1919 209854 ADM 188/366/209854 AKA: Smith, Thomas William
St. George's Medal
4th Class
Ballantyne, Robert 20/09/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 02/03/1912 04/02/1919 305123 ADM 188/497/305123
Balshaw, Fred 05/10/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 16159 ADM 159/189/16159
Banks, Charles Frank 11/07/1898 Signal Boy 04/11/1915 10/07/1916 J35438 ADM 188/717/35438
Barling, Alfred Ernest 04/02/1879 Cooper 10/02/1914 30/09/1918 343483 ADM 188/519/343483
Barnard, John 22/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 05/03/1919 SS102787 ADM 188/1108/102787
Barrett, Samuel Clarence Walter 24/04/1881 Ship's Corporal 09/02/1914 24/10/1916 189250 ADM 188/322/189250
Barry, Thomas John 07/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29321 ADM 188/925/29321
Barss, John Robert 16/02/1880 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/07/1913 30/06/1916 270499 ADM 188/433/270499 Distinguished Service Medal
Barton, Harry 07/05/1883 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 05/03/1919 SS103097 ADM 188/1109/103097
Basden, Philip Edward 25/06/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 27/07/1915 20/03/1918 M13168 ADM 188/1044/13168
Bashford, Frederick Victor 25/02/1897 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 30/04/1917 J22766 ADM 188/692/22766
Batchelor, Frank 26/03/1885 Yeoman of Signals 11/10/1915 04/02/1919 221880
Bates, Edward John 09/01/1889 Leading Stoker 22/01/1915 11/10/1916 K12128 ADM 188/891/12128
Bates, George Stephen 20/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 31/03/1920 K25138 ADM 188/917/25138
Batson, Thomas George 14/10/1896 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 04/02/1919 J17211
Batt, Joseph 26/03/1894 J8103 ADM 188/663/8103
Bazeley, Gordon Hartley 18/01/1890 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M5894
Beadell, Percy 04/11/1887 Leading Stoker 15/10/1914 28/03/1917 310496 ADM 188/507/310496
Beament, Walter Henry 26/06/1873 Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 20/03/1919 280193 ADM 188/447/280193
Beasley, Edward Jasper 29/06/1897 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 31/01/1918 J22677 ADM 188/692/22677
Beer, Alfred 27/06/1881 Able Seaman 05/02/1912 30/10/1918 194390 ADM 188/334/194390
Beer, Frank 09/02/1891 Leading Stoker K4501
Beilby, Edward 03/01/1883 Mechanician 10/02/1915 04/02/1919 301330 ADM 188/489/301330 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Bellizzi, Antonio 27/06/1876 Valetta Malta MAL Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 354868 ADM 188/536/354868
Bennett, Joseph 03/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1915 24/11/1918 SS108522 ADM 188/1114/108522
Bennett, Joseph William 14/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 06/02/1918 K22823
Berry, John Gillanders Benjamin 29/05/1897 Able Seaman J20690
Berry, William Frank 23/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6327
Bevan, Cyril 17/09/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M12050 Photo
Bevan, Louis James 02/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 03/06/1916 K28780 ADM 188/924/28780
Bingham, William Henry 20/03/1897 Able Seaman J20572 ADM 188/688/20572
Birch, Alexander 28/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 21/12/1915 14/11/1917 K24890 ADM 188/916/24890
Birch, Joseph Alfred James 20/10/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19543 ADM 159/132/19543
Bird, George Sidney Edgerton 26/07/1896 1957 Sub-Lieutenant 30/03/1916 25/08/1918 Indomitable Navy List
Bird, Neilson Moore 14/11/1896 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Blake, Francis William 05/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20045
Blanche, Arthur Cecil 08/05/1886 Leading Cook's Mate M647
Blinman, Edward Thomas 29/07/1895 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 08/04/1918 13264 ADM 159/87/13264 Photo
Bloom, George 12/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 21/11/1915 30/08/1916 K27204
Bloomer, Patrick Joseph 02/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 13/11/1916 K15168 ADM 188/897/15168
Bloomfield, Alfred George William B 29/05/1897 Ordinary Signalman 29/05/1915 11/07/1916 J21877
Blowers, Everett James 24/081898 Stoker RNR 17/01/1915 10/03/1919 S 5045 BT 377/7/81704
Blowers, William John 30/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20162 ADM 188/907/20162
Blyth, David Bruce 19/01/1893 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 31/01/1918 J6409
Bolt, Percy Thornton 12/06/1889 3rd Writer M13316 ADM 188/1044/13316
Bolton, George Charles 03/02/1878 Leading Stoker 292482 ADM 188/471/292482
Bolton, Harry Leonard Bruce 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/08/1917 J41651
Bonallo, Hugh Mackay 20/03/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 21/09/1917 J18579 ADM 188/684/18579
Bond, William Thomas 25/07/1896 Telegraphist 14/10/1915 06/08/1916 J19269
Boner, John 20/08/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 291928 ADM 188/470/291928
Bones, Albert Victor 06/09/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19308 ADM 159/132/19308
Bonning, Charles Garret 05/11/1889 Stoker RNR 16/11/1915 16/06/1916 S 3166 BT 377/7/79829
Borda, Guiseppe Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 507
Borg, Paolo 16/12/1888 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 15/12/1914 03/07/1916 L6099 ADM 188/1000/6099
Borge, Alfredo 01/01/1869 Officer's Cook 1st Class 13/06/1914 20/11/1916 144482 ADM 188/203/144482
Boult, John Robert 16/04/1894 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 15/04/1918 S 3380 BT 377/7/80041
Bowen, Edgar Franklin 26/02/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2685
Bowery, Ralph Frederick 07/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 30/12/1915 24/10/1918 K24221
Bown, Joseph 23/08/1875 Artificer Engineer 07/11/1912 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Boyce, Arthur Charles 20/06/1877 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 03/02/1919 6062 ADM 159/29/6062
Boyd, John Blain 25/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1915 06/03/1917 J36364
Boyles, Philip Bertram 14/11/1888 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351693
Bracken, John 14/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 13/12/1916 J43361
Bradshaw, Henry 29/09/1886 02/09/1962 Able Seaman 222430 ADM 188/391/222430 Photo
Bradshaw, James Mitchell 01/04/1890 Seaman RNR 07/09/1914 30/01/1917 A 2054 BT 377/7/1658
Brame, William Lewis 10/11/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29333
Bramham, Charles 24/10/1885 Wireman 2nd Class 29/10/1915 22/11/1916 226465 ADM 188/399/226465
Brand, Henry Ernest 03/08/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M14724 ADM 188/1047/14724
Bray, John Stanley 25/04/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 11/11/1916 J24744 ADM 188/696/24744
Breeze, Llewellyn Joseph 30/03/1894 K16336
Brewster, James Hutchinson 21/05/1877 Mechanician 10/02/1914 15/02/1919 282785
Brien, Peter John 05/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/12/1913 23/09/1918 SS112868
Briggs, Charles 21/10/1891 J4530
Briggs, James 10/01/1891 Able Seaman J2479
Briscoe, Lancelot Dunlop 22/09/1881 16/07/1953 Captain RMA 11/12/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Broadhurst, Richard Charles 21/04/1890 Leading Stoker K2777 Mentioned in Despatches
St. George's Medal
4th Class
Brodey, Henry 21/10/1886 Gunner 09/08/1910 11/04/1919 10879 ADM 159/82/10879
Brook, Albert 26/03/1896 Leading Telegraphist J20195
Brooker, Frank Henry 02/06/1880 Able Seaman 25/12/1912 31/03/1920 186614 ADM 188/315/186614
Brooks, Joseph 04/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1915 11/07/1917 K22497
Brown, Archibald 08/03/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 05/04/1915 24/08/1917 15515 ADM 159/188/15515 Mentioned in Despatches
Brown, George 01/09/1896 Cook's Mate M12923
Brown, George 01/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1916 11/11/1916 J31198
Brown, George 28/01/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29314
Brown, George Henry 15/08/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 20110 ADM 159/133/20110
Brown, Henry 09/08/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M2647
Brown, Joseph 06/01/1893 Stoker RNR 10/01/1916 21/02/1919 S 2273 BT 377/7/78938
Brown, Robert George 04/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29149
Browne, John Abrey 27/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS100964 Photo
Browne, Roy Maxwell 06/11/1896 Stoker RNR 25/05/1916 31/12/1916 S 8862 BT 377/7/85518
Browning, Alfred James 06/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 02/02/1916 21/07/1917 312425
Brunkhorst, John William 07/12/1884 Able Seaman 25/06/1915 10/03/1919 217300
Bruno, Oltemio 08/02/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class L390
Bryant, Edmund Oliver 11/01/1897 Able Seaman J20241
Buchanan, Andrew 08/06/1896 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 22/09/1917 J24048
Buchanan, Cecil Douglas 02/05/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 22/01/1914 30/06/1916 271823
Bullard, Harry 09/07/1898 Signal Boy 24/05/1916 08/07/1916 J31397
Bulmer, Leonard William 10/12/1887 Stoker RNR 03/01/1916 31/12/1916 S 5727 BT 377/7/82386
Bumfrey, Jonathan Henry 30/09/1894 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 04/02/1919 J15122
Burchell, Albert Edward 09/11/1884 Able Seaman 06/08/1914 20/03/1919 219795
Burge, Francis 23/12/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 04/02/1919 J16221
Burgess, George Henry 16/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/03/1916 20/02/1919 K25635
Burgess, George James 28/10/1879 Leading Stoker 292017
Burgess, Walter Henry 03/12/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 22/06/1917 J22803
Burke, Anthony 28/11/1869 Stoker RNR 22/09/1915 09/07/1917 V 555 BT 377/7/122467
Burrows, Louis Thomas 08/08/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 04/02/1919 J19752
Burton, Frank 09/02/1879 Gunner RMA 12/11/1911 21/03/1918 6428 ADM 159/30/6428
Burton, George Albert 30/11/1883 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 05/03/1919 SS107396
Burton, William George 25/07/1895 Able Seaman 26/03/1916 28/02/1917 J12254
Bush, Herbert Goodchild 17/12/1894 Gunner RMA 02/03/1916 03/12/1916 13046
Bush, Stanley William 31/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 16/10/1917 K20618
Bushell, Thomas William Charles 14/10/1887 Able Seaman 18/09/1914 05/03/1919 226606
Busuttil, Guiseppe 27/02/1891 Bandsman M4664
Butler, Samuel 27/03/1888 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 05/03/1919 S 1800 BT 377/7/78465
Butt, Robert Henry 05/08/1899 Signal Boy 12/04/1916 04/08/1917 J34278
Bygrave, William 31/12/1896 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 25/06/1917 J22825
Byrne, William Joseph 24/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist 13/03/1916 31/01/1917 J31993
Cain, Thomas 25/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4767
Callus, Antonio Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 510
Camilleri, Salvo 02/10/1871 Shipwright 1st Class 01/10/1913 29/09/1916 341518 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Campbell, Edward 29/04/1894 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 22/09/1916 14435
Campbell, Peter 27/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 08/07/1917 K22475
Cannon, William 28/09/1878 Petty Officer 11/12/1912 09/06/1916 180214 ADM 188/299/180214
Capace, Gaetano 03/02/1871 Bandsman 18/12/1912 18/07/1916 163939 ADM 188/242/163939
Carey, William Claude 15/12/1895 Able Seaman 05/05/1915 04/02/1919 J24032
Carlile, Robert Thomas 23/09/1896 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 13830
Carpenter, Thomas James 07/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 02/12/1915 28/06/1916 K30375
Carr, James Lawson 05/12/1896 Able Seaman J22297
Carter, Frederick 17/05/1886 Leading Seaman (PO fm 1/6) 09/07/1914 31/05/1916 218876
Carter, James 29/02/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29337
Carver, Norman Clifton 14/01/1876 c1952 Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant 08/07/1915 05/07/1917 ADM 104/170_4 Indomitable Navy List
Case, Alfred James Newman 26/11/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 18/01/1917 J22750
Casey, John 08/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19626
Caunt, John 02/11/1878 Stoker 2nd Class 15/02/1916 22/11/1916 K27845
Cave, John 12/02/1895 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 17/07/1918 S 5023 BT 377/7/81682
Cazenave, Robert John 12/12/1891 06/07/1926 Able Seaman J936
Challinor, Frank Saxon 25/11/1896 Gunner RMA 27/04/1915 01/06/1917 14242
Chapman, Frank 28/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/06/1915 24/09/1916 J35015
Chapman, Henry Richard 04/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 08/08/1917 K11256
Charlton, Charles Henry 01/08/1890 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 10/03/1919 S 3258 BT 377/7/79920
Charman, George Henry Victor N 24/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/01/1916 23/12/1917 K13371
Chesson, Ralph 21/11/1888 K527
Chetcuti, Carmelo Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 513
Chipp, Joseph William 14/07/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 30/03/1916 31/07/1916 309473
Chipper, Ernest Charles 05/12/1888 Able Seaman 09/05/1916 08/07/1917 235827
Christy, James 04/01/1893 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 06/04/1919 SS4083
Churchward, Henry Richard 23/02/1890 Able Seaman 12/02/1914 20/03/1919 SS2313
Clark, Ernest Leslie 07/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19885
Clark, Horace Henry 16/02/1874 Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 20/03/1919 168405 ADM 188/274/168405
Clark, Lloyd 28/11/1886 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 20/02/1919 T 2766 BT 377/7/104614
Clark, Percy Charles 26/01/1897 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 20/11/1917 J22670
Clark, Wallace Stanley 04/09/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 SS117353
Clarke, Albert Edward 26/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 05/03/1919 SS102142
Clarke, Allan 21/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 20/01/1918 J43273
Clarke, Stephen 11/12/1881 Chief Writer 02/11/1914 04/06/1917 345804
Clayton, Charles Arthur 21/01/1891 Leading Stoker 22/01/1915 11/10/1916 K13301
Clements, Charles Sproule 25/09/1891 01/11/1918 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272451
Clements, Joseph Henry 08/03/1894 Leading Stoker K16368 Photo
Clements, Walter Charles 28/04/1880 Shipwright 1st Class 10/02/1914 27/09/1917 343818
Clenaghen, Anthony Armstrong 24/06/1888 K3583
Clifton, Walter 20/08/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 291234
Close, James 10/03/1887 Stoker RNR ?/01/1916 05/06/1917 S 8885 BT 377/7/85541
Clucas, William Richard 27/11/1893 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 29/03/1919 SS4020
Codrington, William Wickham 19/03/1886 Gunner RMA 30/05/1916 16/06/1922 11803 ADM 159/84/11803
Coggins, Philip Leopold 22/05/1890 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 08/03/1917 239320
Coggle, George Arthur 22/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 21/01/1918 J38702
Colbert, Walter 29/07/1899 Signal Boy 01/01/1916 28/07/1917 J39356
Cole, Albert 18/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 19/10/1916 K29330
Cole, Arthur 08/04/1884 Gunner RMA 09/08/1912 22/01/1919 10226 ADM 159/81/10226
Coley, Leonard George 02/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1913 28/03/1919 SS112186
Colley, Albert 20/09/1889 Leading Seaman 15/08/1915 30/09/1916 235990
Collis, Arthur Charles 05/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/03/1916 04/06/1917 J33369
Comley, William 20/06/1884 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13360
Connell, James 17/03/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 09/03/1916 16/08/1916 K29171
Conoly, Thomas William 10/07/1878 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 10/03/1919 U 1474 BT 377/7/120207
Cook, Frederick Frank 25/09/1897 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 25/07/1917 J21802
Cook, George Frederick 13/06/1897 Able Seaman J20268
Cook, William 13/02/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K5097 Mentioned in Despatches
Coombes, Albert 28/08/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 20101 ADM 159/133/20101
Cooper, Bartholomew 18/11/1879 Petty Officer 18/07/1915 28/02/1919 183819 ADM 188/308/183819 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Cooper, Harold 22/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer K425
Coppock, John 18/01/1878 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 20/01/1919 U 1321 BT 377/7/120054
Corbett, Noel Marcus Francis 20/12/1889 Lieutenant 02/03/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Cork, William Arthur 18/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 18/11/1915 29/11/1916 J22829 AKA: Harvey, William Arthur
Cornish, Edgar John 28/01/1890 Able Seaman 01/03/1914 04/02/1919 237314
Corpe, John James 28/10/1897 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 27/03/1917 J32153
Couchman, Edward 26/09/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 10/07/1916 K28777
Coutts, John Albert 12/05/1888 Petty Officer 15/08/1915 03/12/1918 234819
Cox, Frederick 28/02/1879 17/05/1950 Sergeant RMA 10/02/1914 24/01/1918 6668 ADM 159/30/6668
Coxall, Frederick William 16/05/1892 Leading Stoker K16353
Coxhead, Harry Frederick 04/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/06/1914 31/03/1920 K13385
Cozens, Frederick George 02/04/1893 Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 24/10/1916 K12069
Cracknell, George Amos 06/09/1896 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 04/02/1919 J21953
Craig, Charles 30/07/1885 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 30/09/1916 212513
Crannis, William Henry 17/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18569
Craycraft, Frederick James 23/01/1890 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 09/12/1919 235072
Cribbens, Arthur Ernest 03/07/1879 Chief Stoker 09/05/1914 17/12/1919 285731
Cripps, Sidney R. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Crisp, Frederick Lawrence 12/06/1895 Able Seaman J11666
Croft, James William 25/01/1896 Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 10/04/1918 13664
Cronk, John Harry 22/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1914 30/06/1916 SS113780
Croome, John Capel 30/12/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 Indomitable Navy List
Cross, William 24/01/1890 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8860
Cross, William Arthur Benson 19/10/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2604
Croxson, John William 21/09/1880 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 04/02/1919 193618 ADM 188/333/193618
Cruse, William 12/08/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 25/07/1917 295303
Cubbage, John 19/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20153 Photo
D'Almeida, William Frederick John 30/06/1876 Chief Petty Officer 09/05/1913 15/03/1919 166156 ADM 188/270/166156
Dale, Samuel Henry 23/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20167
Daley, Richard 31/01/1893 Stoker RNR 03/01/1916 10/04/1918 S 3382 BT 377/7/80043
Daniel, Thomas 10/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 08/03/1917 J37849
Daniels, Francis Felix 17/10/1889 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 13/06/1918 239664
Darmanin, Lorenzo Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Dasent, Walter 15/11/1880 Commander 05/01/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Davey, Frederick James Charles 06/09/1886 Able Seaman 04/02/1913 08/09/1917 224280
Davies, Jenkyn William 12/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46107
Davis, David 28/12/1894 K18558
Davis, William Arthur 20/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 05/03/1919 SS106679
De Pass, Daniel 06/10/1891 Lieutenant 10/02/1914 Indomitable Navy List
Deal, Charles Albert 27/12/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29315
Dean, Alfred John 27/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 26/09/1919 SS117031
Denman, John Frederick 02/08/1896 Midshipman 07/04/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Desbois, Edward Victor 18/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1913 24/11/1918 K15850
Dewing, Charles James 06/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 07/07/1916 J31690
Dickson, Robert 21/05/1877 Petty Officer 26/02/1913 08/07/1918 169572 ADM 188/277/169572
Dines, Luther Horace 01/05/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3727
Dixon, Albert 15/06/1880 Gunner RMA 28/05/1915 21/01/1918 8030 ADM 159/33/8030
Doe, Charles Albert 04/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 18/04/1917 K8295
Donaghy, Patrick Colin 04/06/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/06/1917 Clyde Z/5727 ADM 337/26/271
Donovan, John 08/03/1896 Able Seaman 26/03/1915 04/06/1917 J23983 ADM 188/694/23983
Doran, John Thomas 15/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 22/03/1917 J44279 ADM 188/735/44279
Dorney, Thomas 14/08/1887 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 21/01/1918 224804 ADM 188/396/224804 Photo
Dover, Robert 28/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/04/1916 31/10/1916 K29358 ADM 188/925/29358
Drake, Archibald Thomas 16/11/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 06/02/1919 14155
Driver, James John 05/05/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2725 ADM 188/993/2725
Duckworth, Norman 16/09/1895 Senior Reserve Attendant RNASBR M9022 ADM 188/1036/9022
Duffield, Alfred Victor 18/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/12/1915 30/07/1919 SS116973
Duffield, Walter Reginald 01/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 30/06/1917 J43358
Dumbleton, Ernest Frank 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 26/07/1916 J42516 ADM 188/732/42516
Dunlevey, David 27/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 05/03/1919 SS106947 ADM 188/1112/106947
Dunn, Edwin 26/04/1891 Stoker RNR ?/12/1914 31/081916 S 3008 BT 377/7/79672
Dunn, Henry 31/12/1891 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 04/02/1919 K15598
Dunnett, John Samuel 10/09/1893 Stoker RNR 30/12/1914 20/07/1917 S 3323 BT 377/7/79984
Dyble, Arthur William 25/11/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K28645
East, Frederick 11/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class K5199
Eccles, Charles Yarrow 27/08/1893 c1979 Temporary Surgeon 26/05/1916 c Jun 1918 ADM 104/170_5 Indomitable Navy List
Eddie, Robert 08/02/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 10/02/1914 15/07/1916 SS114865
Edwards, Reginald Stanley 03/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 03/03/1916 20/04/1917 J38298
Egerton, John 31/08/1879 Stoker 2nd Class 15/02/1916 03/09/1916 K25181
Eldridge, Ralph 28/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16327
Elkington, Laurence Garrett 15/01/1896 1964 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Elliott, William Edward 30/12/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 30/03/1915 18/05/1918 17735 ADM 159/129/17735
Elton, John James 29/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 08/09/1916 J33330
Ely, Albert Coulson 12/10/1894 Able Seaman 22/07/1915 16/01/1919 SS4206
Emptage, Edmund Walter 27/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16643
Epsly, Grigg William 05/10/1875 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 10/02/1914 15/03/1918 158931 ADM 188/232/158931 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Epsly, Grigg William 05/10/1875 Chief Petty Officer 10/02/1914 15/03/1918 158931
Erskine, Hamilton 18/08/1889 Leading Stoker 25/02/1916 05/03/1919 SS107387
Essex, Charles James John 29/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20152
Estaugh, John Samuel 11/09/1895 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 20/11/1917 J25109
Evans, Henry Victor 07/04/1896 2nd Cook's Mate 14/04/1916 25/06/1916 M16284
Evans, John Francis 07/02/1885 Corporal RMA 20/09/1914 08/03/1917 8248 ADM 159/33/8248
Evans, Owen J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 521
Everson, Bertram 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1915 20/08/1919 K20082
Fagence, Christopher Clarence Victor 08/05/1892 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 31/10/1916 J1068
Fairhurst, John 14/11/1896 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 20/02/1919 S 8749 BT 377/7/85405
Fairhurst, Thomas 06/09/1893 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 19/02/1919 S 8747 BT 377/7/85403
Falzon, Carlo Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 521
Falzon, Gioacchino 02/04/1887 Bandsman 18/11/1913 11/02/1917 364463
Farley, Edward John 10/05/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 311433 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Farmer, John 17/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1916 11/10/1916 224510
Farmer, Stephen Arthur 02/09/1892 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 28/02/1917 K9572
Farmer, William George 23/08/1879 Gunner RMA 17/02/1915 06/02/1919 7382 ADM 159/32/7382
Farr, James Edward 20/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 04/02/1919 K22500
Farr, William 16/11/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/03/1916 16/08/1917 L4024
Farrigia, Paolo 09/02/1874 Valetta Malta MAL Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 355575
Faulkner, Alfred George 30/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29325
Fawson, Charles 01/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class K21351
Feeney, Luke Patrick Leo 26/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 01/08/1916 J37279
Ferguson, William Charles 15/12/1889 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 31/03/1920 239775
Fether, Francis 12/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/11/1914 22/04/1917 K20651
Field, Edward Albert George 09/09/1892 J4139
Field, Percy Barnard 29/01/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29326
Field, Reginald Edwin 01/08/1892 J8358
Field, William Henry 10/03/1895 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 31/03/1920 J16085
Finch, George John 11/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1914 02/03/1917 SS113929
Fischer, Hubert John William 01/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 15/03/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Fisher, Arthur George 07/10/1894 Blacksmith's Mate M5375
Fitzgerald, Michael 25/09/1885 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 21/10/1916 S 4830 BT 377/7/81489
Fletcher, Thomas Sidney 09/05/1890 Stoker RNR 31/12/1914 10/03/1919 S 2524 BT 377/7/79189
Flint, Harry Ewart 22/08/1893 Acting Assistant Paymaster 11/12/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Flower, John Edward 01/04/1880 21/07/1938 Royal Marine Gunner 04/02/1914 Indomitable Navy List
Foad, George Elgar 25/06/1882 Petty Officer 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 196348 ADM 188/339/196348
Foley, Henry Stoker 2nd Class K30122
Ford, Albert James 10/04/1894 K16611
Foresta, Giovanni 18/10/1874 Messina Sicily ITA Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 353308
Foster, Ernest 24/09/1877 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14379
Foster, John Ernest 19/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29312
Foti, Domenico 27/02/1878 Malta MAL Band Corporal 18/12/1912 03/10/1917 355284
Fountain, William Edward 18/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 11/09/1916 SS105945
Fox, Benjamin Thomas 20/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16370
Frampton, Stephen George 08/09/1885 Chief Ship's Cook 346935
Francis, George William 21/02/1895 J22124
Franklin, Edward Henry 19/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 18/06/1917 J39264
Freeme, George Ernest 10/04/1874 25/06/1933 Gunner 08/02/1915 12/09/1918 Indomitable Navy List
Frendo, Guiseppe 13/06/1886 Bandsman M2012
Freston, William Arthur 02/04/1895 Seaman RNR 18/01/1915 25/09/1916 A 7384 BT 377/7/7396
Fridd, James 09/05/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 22/11/1916 K29316
Friend, John Edmund 06/02/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 18/10/1916 K29175
Fryer, Edwin John Albert 09/07/1880 Petty Officer (NS) 01/02/1913 31/03/1919 188459 ADM 188/320/188459 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Funaioli, Alfonso 19/12/1868 Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 355004
Gaitley, Bernard 27/08/1888 Leading Stoker K1055
Galvin, Daniel 11/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 10/06/1916 J30858
Garbutt, Sydney Turner 27/04/1895 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 20/06/1917 13254
Gardner, George Ernest 18/01/1879 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13784
Garner, Thomas Alfred 22/03/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270399
Garrad, Frederick George 02/12/1891 Armourer's Mate M6428
Gatt, Calcedonio 14/04/1875 Victoria Malta MAL Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 353782
Gibbons, John 04/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 22/09/1916 K29327
Gibbons, Patrick Joseph c1882 AUS 12/12/1947 Roman Catholic Chaplain Indomitable Navy List
Gibson, Frank 11/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 04/09/1917 J38767
Gibson, William Joseph 22/04/1891 Able Seaman 10/12/1915 14/11/1916 J43670
Giddings, George 11/11/1891 Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 02/05/1917 K14004
Gidlow, Fred 13/05/1898 Telegraphist 13/05/1916 04/06/1916 J33263
Gilbert, Thomas Henry 17/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 16/08/1916 J30657
Gilbey, Thomas Henry 25/05/1876 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 20/03/1919 164808 ADM 188/244/164808
Gillespie, John Smith Sutherland 01/05/1992 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 19/02/1919 306203
Gladsdon, William Edward Alfred 17/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 22/11/1916 K29350
Goad, James William 21/10/1895 Able Seaman 26/06/1915 12/06/1918 J12169
Goddard, Edward Stoker 2nd Class K30028
Goddard, Ernest Percy 10/11/1886 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M9991
Goddard, William George 03/02/1881 Ship's Steward 05/02/1914 27/02/1918 341248
Goff, John Titford 06/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K16361
Golding, Alfred William 17/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J48733
Golding, George 06/11/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 14/09/1912 27/02/1917 305574
Goldsmith, James 21/04/1897 Able Seaman 22/11/1915 11/09/1916 J32079
Goldsmith, Roland 26/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/01/1916 14/08/1917 L7715
Goodchild, Ernest James 28/12/1889 Blacksmith's Mate M5497
Goodwin, Charles Robert 22/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29344
Gough, Paschal Claude 05/04/1885 Chaplain 10/02/1914 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Gould, Thomas Edward 06/09/1890 Leading Stoker K3573 Photo
Gowen, John Joseph 15/04/1877 27/02/1924 Signal Boatswain 16/04/1913 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Gower, Louis William Punyer 27/01/1876 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 269338
Grady, William 08/01/1897 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 18/06/1917 S 8755 BT 377/7/85411
Grant, Robert 09/10/1879 Plumber 10/02/1914 30/09/1918 344260
Grassby, Ernest Reginald 01/08/1882 Leading Seaman 202917
Gray, John Thomas 19/09/1892 Stoker RNR 31/12/1914 17/02/1919 S 3264 BT 377/7/79926
Green, Ernest 06/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 30/09/1918 K22507
Green, Frank Vaughan 11/02/1895 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 06/02/1919 13289
Gregory, Alfred Arthur Noel 25/12/1896 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Gregory, Arthur Charles 08/03/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 27/06/1917 J16920
Gritton, Frederick William 30/12/1880 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 24/08/1917 197175 ADM 188/341/197175
Gubby, Joseph Ernest 04/10/1895 Able Seaman 05/05/1915 04/02/1919 J24060
Gumbrell, George Edwin 20/09/1873 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 20/03/1919 307696
Guy, James 18/06/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K29319
Hadaway, Henry William 18/08/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M595
Hadfield, Thomas 09/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6969
Hadrill, Frederick Charles 08/01/1885 Gunner 20/01/1915 21/06/1923 10419 ADM 159/81/10419
Hales, George Edward 16/11/1894 2nd Cook's Mate 03/05/1916 30/06/1916 M16237 Photo
Hall, Luke 27/08/1890 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 239439
Hall, Thomas 05/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14044
Hallifax, Cecil George 21/01/1894 Able Seaman 02/10/1914 19/08/1916 SS4194
Hamilton, Alexander George 22/05/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2615
Hamilton, Henry 12/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1914 24/11/1918 SS113776
Hamilton, John Robert 28/04/1893 Stoker RNR 31/10/1914 13/05/1918 S 2972 BT 377/7/79636
Hamilton, Robert Craigie 04/02/1886 Lieutenant Commander (T) 05/07/1915 Indomitable Navy List
Hannah, James 31/10/1885 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 10/04/1918 214469
Hannah, James Robert 17/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17446
Hansford, John Arthur 06/03/1893 Able Seaman J5777
Harper, George Henry 02/06/1893 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 06/03/1918 K12073
Harrall, William 18/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20114
Harris, Alfred 26/01/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 10/02/1914 18/02/1919 341544
Harris, Robert 22/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1915 28/03/1919 SS114855 Photo
Harris, Walter Thomas 15/10/1881 Petty Officer 10/02/1914 01/02/1918 197317 ADM 188/341/197317
Harrison, Arthur 23/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 28/09/1916 J23659
Harrison, Arthur Herbert 26/07/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 17219 ADM 159/191/17219
Harrison, Henry George 09/10/1876 Mechanician 10/02/1914 21/12/1916 280616
Hart, George 14/10/1879 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 05/03/1919 294195 Mentioned in Despatches
Harvey, John Canteen Assistant ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Hawkins, Percy 14/08/1893 Able Seaman 22/03/1915 30/11/1916 J13250
Hayes, John 21/03/1870 Chief Stoker 08/10/1914 05/03/1919 147463 ADM 188/209/147463
Hayes, John 14/03/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29349
Haywood, Frank James 10/01/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/11/1915 31/07/1916 269835
Head, Frank 31/10/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 28/10/1915 05/06/1916 K27727
Heaney, Archibald 31/01/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 10/02/1914 27/12/1916 K20617
Heason, Henry 20/02/1900 Signal Boy 12/04/1916 19/08/1917 J42523
Heatley, William 19/03/1893 Gunner 04/01/1916 31/12/1916 933 ADM 159/96/933
Hegarty, James 17/03/1871 Chief Stoker 08/10/1916 05/03/1919 154490 ADM 188/223/154490
Hegarty, William Edward 29/11/1888 Stoker RNR 10/12/1914 15/01/1919 S 2970 BT 377/7/79634
Heiden, Joseph Charles 10/11/1893 K16615
Heigho, Albert Edwin 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 20/03/1919 SS111343
Henaghan, James 17/03/1877 Stoker RNR 26/06/1915 20/02/1919 S 7813 BT 377/7/84470
Henderson, William 24/04/1893 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/03/1918 SS3590 Photo
Hermitage, William Joseph John 02/08/1895 Able Seaman 15/10/1914 06/03/1918 J23620
Herring, Henry Thomas 11/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/09/1915 21/06/1916 K12075
Hicks, George James Alfred 04/02/1884 Chief Shipwright 10/02/1914 10/04/1917 342934
Higgins, James Benjamin 24/10/1893 Cook's Mate M14599
Higgs, Charles Edward 29/10/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K29320 Photo
Highfield, Samuel 12/03/1885 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 05/03/1919 S 3147 BT 377/7/79810
Hildreth, Henry Ernest 11/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19336
Hill, George Henry 03/12/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 12/05/1916 18/10/1916 K30477
Hill, Thomas 08/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/10/1915 07/07/1916 J39002
Hill, Walter Scott 02/09/1873 1963 Engineer Commander 23/03/1916 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Hinckley, Sydney George 25/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 27/06/1915 23/06/1916 L6601
Hipkin, Arthur 03/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 309001
Hiscock, Gordon Trevor 04/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 04/02/1919 K22508
Hitchcock, Frank 01/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 27/06/1913 12/11/1918 310805
Hoare, Edward 24/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K29318
Hobbs, George Stephen 14/08/1889 Able Seaman 237617 Photo
Hockley, George 11/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1913 23/09/1918 K15470
Hodge, Albert 24/05/1883 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 17/07/1918 303451
Hodges, Frederick William Albert 14/12/1890 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 31/07/1916 238999
Hodkinson, Leslie 06/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 05/10/1917 J43295
Hogben, Charles George Hayward 29/08/1893 Leading Stoker 25/02/1916 18/09/1917 K15987
Hoile, Ernest Edward 07/01/1881 Petty Officer 01/02/1914 31/03/1920 195066 Mentioned in Despatches
Holden, Ernest James 31/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 05/07/1916 SS5559
Holder, Stuart Elton 12/02/1884 Lieutenant-Commander May 1913 Photo link
Indomitable Navy List
Holdway, John 22/06/1892 Able Seaman J2105
Holland, Alfred Edward 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 14/04/1917 J42315
Hollands, George Charles 11/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 02/02/1916 15/03/1917 218113
Hollins, George Reginald 19/02/1896 Able Seaman J20516
Hollyer, Henry Arthur 12/07/1889 Painter 2nd Class M5494
Holmes, George Robert 15/08/1895 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 08/04/1918 13247
Holmes, John Norman 17/06/1880 30/12/1945 Boatswain 18/06/1913 Indomitable Navy List
Holt, Samuel 20/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 19/03/1917 J35827
Holyfield, Frederick William 09/12/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 18/08/1916 J14545
Homewood, George 23/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 31/07/1916 K12612
Hook, Charles 05/03/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19227 ADM 159/131/19227
Hook, Herbert Stanley 03/01/1893 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 30/06/1917 K12045
Hooker, Ernest Albert 21/12/1889 Stoker RNR 31/12/1914 05/03/1919 S 3443 BT 377/7/80103
Horton, Edgar Harold 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 31/01/1917 J30950
Howard, Herbert 12/09/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K29332
Howett, Albert Henry 02/08/1881 Able Seaman 29/02/1916 28/02/1918 194255 ADM 188/334/194255
Howett, Albert Henry 02/08/1881 Able Seaman 29/02/1916 28/02/1918 194255
Hoy, Walter 21/01/1873 Chief Armourer 12/02/1914 01/07/1917 340548
Hubbard, Bertram 20/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K28665
Hudson, Arthur Randolph 18/01/1895 Able Seaman J22049
Hughes, Alfred Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 532
Hughes, Augustus Percival 26/02/1877 Fleet Paymaster 29/10/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Photo
Hume, George Alfred 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 03/03/1917 J33466
Humphrey, Harry 16/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 20/03/1919 SS114581
Hunt, Clement 10/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30187
Hunt, Henry Thomas 30/10/1888 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/07/1915 10/06/1916 L6374
Hunter, Fred 28/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 04/02/1919 SS116415
Hurst, Harold 23/07/1883 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 21/01/1918 9233 ADM 159/35/9233
Husband, James 11/11/1879 Gunner RMA 07/12/1913 05/08/1918 ADM 159/31/6966
Hutson, Peter John 27/02/1890 Leading Stoker 15/10/1914 06/07/1917 K5103
Hutton, John 07/11/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 19250 ADM 159/131/19250
Hutton, Reginald Maurice James 28/09/1899 18/01/1973 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Huxter, Harold James 25/06/1895 Able Seaman 20/05/1915 25/10/1917 J24053
Hyland, Robert 01/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/11/1917 J43280
Hymas, Joseph Walter 28/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 07/07/1917 K14172
Iche, Paul 06/08/1872 Officer's Cook 1st Class 21/10/1912 01/10/1919 365107
Isbell, Charley John Wright 11/09/1897 Able Seaman 12/08/1915 18/11/1916 J22755
Jackson, Alfred W.L. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Jackson, James Benjamin 29/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 17/02/1919 K24118
Jackson, William George 16/03/1886 Able Seaman 21/02/1912 31/10/1917 228130
Jacobs, Sidney Lawrence 04/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/02/1916 14/03/1918 J34322
James, John Sidney 01/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 04/06/1916 J37953
James, Walter Ernest 06/08/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 30/09/1912 15/11/1917 294406
James, William 22/03/1869 Chief Stoker 08/10/1914 05/03/1919 153220 ADM 188/221/153220
Jamieson, John Thomas 14/04/1887 Stoker RNR 21/05/1915 04/11/1918 S 9205 BT 377/7/85861 Photo
Jarvis, Henry 14/02/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/02/1914 03/12/1917 172187 ADM 188/282/172187
Jebbett, George 26/03/1886 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 27/09/1917 217556
Jeffs, William John 01/03/1896 09/07/1917 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 10/09/1916 K28370
Jenkins, Frederick Bartlett 24/12/1887 3rd Writer M10761
Jobes, George Alexander 15/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 09/08/1916 K23240 Photo
Johnson, Albert 10/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 03/11/1916 K22650
Johnson, Charles 14/01/1895 Able Seaman 21/01/1914 28/02/1917 J11805
Johnson, Robert Thomas 05/06/1894 Stoker RNR 17/01/1915 19/04/1917 S 3477 BT 377/7/80137
Johnson, William Albert 30/09/1894 Leading Stoker K16634
Johnston, Samuel 05/03/1881 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 15/07/1917 T 2318 BT 377/7/104167
Jonas, Frederick 20/04/1896 Cook's Mate M11975
Jones, Charles Herbert 18/07/1888 Leading Stoker K701 Photo
Jones, Edmund 27/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 23/12/1917 SS114887
Jones, James 09/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/03/1915 11/09/1916 SS114555
Jordan, Alfred 03/05/1883 Mechanician 11/01/1916 30/12/1916 300549
Jordan, Victor 20/11/1893 08/12/1918 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 24/07/1918 K22513 Photo
Judges, Leonard 26/02/1880 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29317
Jury, Charles 22/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/12/1913 11/10/1916 SS112967
Kane, Egbert Alexander 03/02/1891 Leading Seaman J2308
Kane, Gilbert John 05/06/1884 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 16/06/1922 10302 ADM 159/81/10302
Kean, Alfred Osman 01/07/1873 Stoker RNR ?/01/1915 11/02/1919 U 1068 BT 377/7/119802
Keefe, Adam 18/01/1885 Able Seaman 08/06/1913 04/08/1917 213656
Keith, William 18/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 29/05/1918 276135
Kelly, Joseph George 23/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 2/10/1913 30/4/1917 SS112861
Kemp, Charles 06/12/1874 Leading Stoker RNR 08/03/1916 26/07/1918 U 1121 BT 377/7/119854
Kendall, Robert James 10/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 26/2/1916 13/5/1918 SS112844
Kennedy, Francis William 15/12/1862 Captain 11/12/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Kennedy, James 08/01/1887 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 04/10/1916 223778
Kenney, John William 16/03/1880 Able Seaman 23/08/1914 30/09/1917 187005 ADM 188/316/187005
Kergan, Peter 12/05/1886 Able Seaman 20/11/1912 20/03/1919 228927
Kernaghan, Samuel Greene 07/06/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4729
Kerridge, Charles Richard 24/10/1893 Plumber's Mate M5750
Kibby, Walter John 25/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 24/09/1916 J37576
Kidney, William 01/10/1864 Chief Stoker 08/10/1914 04/06/1916 139620 ADM 188/194/139620
Kill, Robert Charles 11/09/1892 Leading Seaman J4105
Kindred, Ben 01/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 306762 Mentioned in Despatches
King, Denis 22/05/1894 Stoker RNR 16/11/1915 26/07/1917 S 5081 BT 377/7/81740
King, Henry 09/04/1873 Chief Stoker 10/02/1914 15/03/1919 277966
King, Sidney John 02/11/1896 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 18/03/1918 J21957
King, Thomas William 29/02/1880 Able Seaman 11/04/1916 31/08/1916 184053 ADM188/512/184053
Kirby, Charles William 04/08/1893 K16901
Kirby, Edward 17/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K29328
Kirk, Eldred Leonard 07/08/1897 Able Seaman J22567
Kirkby, Clifford Pennall 29/07/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 10/02/1914 30/11/1917 17627 ADM 159/129/17627
Kitney, Frederick 01/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K28168
Knothe, Albert 16/06/1878 1955 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 10/02/1912 Indomitable Navy List
Laity, Wallace 12/05/1889 Shipwright 2nd Class M6846
Lamb, Ernest Henry 13/03/1880 Armourer's Crew 27/04/1916 30/09/1918 342313
Lamb, Maurice Henry 29/08/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1915 04/02/1919 J17966
Laming, George Robert 24/03/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 19816 ADM 159/133/19816
Lane, Arthur Fisher 09/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 10/02/1914 30/09/1917 220152
Langhorn, James Samuel 29/03/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 18717 ADM 159/131/18717
Lankester, Fredrick Aaron 13/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K16340 Photo
Lansbury, Sydney James 13/12/1898 Signal Boy 02/12/1915 11/12/1916 J38396
Lapham, Arthur Edmund Stoker 2nd Class K30053
Lavers, Horace Victor 11/03/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 17221 ADM 159/191/17221
Lavery, Edward Charles 24/09/1895 Able Seaman J11679
Lawrence, Albert Edward 26/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 25/07/1916 J43267
Lawrie, John 15/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 11/11/1915 15/09/1917 M15487
Layard, Arthur Frank Caple 28/11/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Lee, George Arthur 12/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 01/03/1920 K14071
Lee, Joseph William 18/09/1897 Private RMLI 09/10/1915 21/10/1916 17242 (Ch)
Legg, Thomas John 02/01/1893 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 31/07/1918 K12141
Leigh, Edwin Charles 28/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 31/01/1917 J30011
Leighton, Walter James 28/10/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist J22397
Leuty, Harry John 18/09/1874 Painter 1st Class 06/02/1914 30/09/1918 340863
Leveridge, Alban 24/05/1892 J3281
Lewis, Samuel 09/07/1882 Gunner RMA 22/02/1916 27/02/1918 8498 ADM 159/34/8498
Lewis, William James 08/06/1879 13/02/1933 Carpenter 16/05/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Leyland, Richard 27/04/1881 Petty Officer 20/11/1912 04/02/1919 192070 ADM 188/329/192070
Liddy, George Stephen 16/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/05/1916 16/11/1916 J30609
Lilley, Edward 25/02/1888 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 11/02/1919 T 2969 BT 377/7/104814
Lines, Michael 10/07/1896 Able Seaman 12/08/1915 27/02/1917 J19615
Lockett, Stanley James 14/03/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 22/11/1916 K29394
Long, George Edward Arthur 03/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16342
Longden, Vernon 27/10/1890 Able Seaman J2464
Longhurst, Henry 31/12/1887 K538
Love, Lorenz Lewis 20/01/1897 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 11/11/1916 J25544
Lowe, Alfred 07/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20129
Lowis, George Edward 16/09/1893 M11699
Lucas, Alfred Cecil 11/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1915 31/03/1920 K20671
Lucas, Benjamin 14/04/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8863
Luscombe, George 18/07/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2664
Lyons, Victor 31/10/1897 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 11/09/1916 J22762
MacDonald, Alexander 31/07/1879 Carpenter's Crew 18/12/1915 12/07/1916 M15446
Macdonald, John Alexander 11/01/1886 15/04/1964 Acting Lieutenant RNR 20/03/1916 16/12/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Mackinnon, Lachlan Donald Ian 02/12/1882 Lieutenant Commander 05/04/1913 30/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Macleod, William Harold Fowler 13/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46110
Mahoney, John Henry 30/05/1877 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 10/03/1919 301957
Mally, James 17/10/1879 Stoker RNR 29/06/1915 30/09/1916 T 2308 BT 377/7/104157
Maltby, Albert Richard 14/02/1892 J1342
Mann, Alfred 19/02/1895 Able Seaman 27/07/1915 30/09/1916 J11722
Mannion, Thomas 18/08/1894 Stoker RNR 11/06/1915 05/02/1919 S 7327 BT 377/7/83986
Mantle, Edward 10/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K17869
Marks, Albert Edward 19/07/1895 Able Seaman 20/10/1914 04/06/1917 J23646
Marrison, Herbert 06/06/1891 Able Seaman J4302
Marshall, Cyrus August 12/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 11/02/1917 J40798
Martin, Alfred James 17/04/1894 Able Seaman 16/04/1915 04/02/1919 J13232
Martin, Edward James 24/03/1891 Leading Stoker K2768
Martin, Sidney Victor 08/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 31/08/1916 K24222
Mason, George William 26/08/1896 Stoker RNR 25/05/1916 19/05/1917 S 8884 BT 377/7/85540
Mason, Henry John 11/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 19/11/1917 SS114888
Massey, Thomas William 26/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J45771
Matthewson, Arthur Ernest 16/12/1884 Able Seaman 05/02/1912 15/03/1919 215508
Maughan, Thomas Patrick 16/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 30/06/1917 SS116592
Maunders, Frederick 24/09/1889 Corporal RMLI 25/06/1915 10/04/1918 CH/16671
May, Edward Clarence Walter 12/02/1899 Signal Boy 20/05/1915 11/08/1916 J31669
May, Ernest James 12/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 12/04/1916 28/01/1918 K22457
McEwan, Thomas 10/11/1882 Stoker RNR 26/06/1915 10/03/1919 S 5086 BT 377/7/81745
Mcewen, Sidney Harold 28/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class K19847
McGilvray, Duncan Norman 30/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 29/09/1916 J33655
McGraw, Samuel 04/08/1878 Stoker 1st Class 291571
McHale, James 16/01/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K28668
McIntosh, John 18/04/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 03/12/1918 312025
McKay, Richard 04/11/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 09/05/1916 06/02/1919 17421 ADM 159/192/17421
McKenna, Edward 08/09/1878 Chief Petty Officer 12/05/1916 18/04/1919 181967 ADM 188/303/181967
McLachlan, Robert 14/10/1869 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 02/09/1916 V 244 BT 377/7/122157
McNab, William James 07/03/1899 Signal Boy 23/09/1915 06/03/1917 J35643
McPherson, John 14/04/1880 Petty Officer 01/10/1913 31/03/1920 188094 ADM 188/319/188094
McVicker, Robert Edward 03/10/1874 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 29/03/1916 31/03/1918 341336
Meech, Percy Stephen 08/02/1895 Able Seaman 15/08/1915 27/03/1917 SS4220
Menhinick, Albert Thomas 07/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 10/10/1917 K22502
Merritt, William 12/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20095
Messenger, Frederick James 28/12/1869 Able Seaman 27/07/1915 16/10/1916 131239
Micallef, Carmelo 21/07/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 13/09/1915 20/11/1916 L4562
Mifsud, Domenico 01/01/1880 Bandsman 02/03/1914 24/09/1917 359669
Miller, Ernest Frank 18/07/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/06/1914 30/06/1917 344080
Miller, Ernest G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Miller, Thomas 25/12/1884 Stoker RNR 20/08/1915 28/11/1917 S 1385 BT 377/7/78052
Mills, Edmund 29/05/1897 Able Seaman 08/12/1915 31/07/1916 J32093
Mills, Horace Edward 04/08/1888 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 15/03/1919 231116
Milner, John William 17/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/10/1916 J41908
Mitchell, Frank Leslie 09/10/1891 1984Q1 Assistant Paymaster RNR 10/04/1915 26/07/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Mitchell, John Macfarlan 12/01/1884 1969Q2 Temp Engineer Lieutenant 10/01/1916 01/10/1918 Indomitable Navy List
Mitchell, William Henry 11/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 31/03/1920 K25777
Mogg, Thomas Robert 25/01/1896 Armourer's Mate M7485
Moignard, George William 01/09/1895 04/10/1914 11/07/1917 K20600
Molloy, James Patrick 08/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 29/05/1918 SS108655
Money, John Pocklington 16/03/1895 10/10/1933 Sub-Lieutenant Aug 1913 Indomitable Navy List
Money, William 16/10/1889 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 04/02/1919 234283
Monk, Christopher John 21/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/12/1913 06/03/1918 SS112968
Monk, Ernest 16/06/1887 Able Seaman 16/09/1911 08/05/1918 226889
Moore, Frederick John 15/10/1897 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 04/02/1919 J22856 Photo
Moore, James Henry 24/02/1882 Gunner 31/03/1916 31/03/1920 Indomitable Navy List
Moore, Samuel Robert 18/08/1877 Chief Stoker 10/02/1914 05/02/1918 282068
Moore, Thomas 10/07/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 04/02/1919 J24773
Morgan, Alfred James 10/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1913 11/10/1916 K15986
Morley, Herbert 26/01/1891 J726
Mortimer, Herbert John 10/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 27/03/1917 SS114558 Photo
Morton, Albert 18/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/09/1913 24/11/1918 K15504
Morton, Ernest 08/01/1896 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 10/04/1918 S 7588 BT 377/7/84246
Morton, Frances 09/05/1873 Senior Reserve Attendant RNASBR M9420
Moss, Harry Henry 07/07/1875 Able Seaman 10/09/1914 29/01/1918 158339 ADM 188/231/158339
Mower, Arthur 28/10/1887 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 12/11/1918 312312
Mundy, Robert George 06/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 23/09/1915 28/06/1916 K27336
Munn, Henry Thomas 16/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 04/09/1918 K20614
Murrell, James 17/05/1884 Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 31/07/1917 SS105461
Musgrave, William 12/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 15/09/1916 J41992
Musson, William Arthur 25/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 08/03/1918 K20607
Mynett, Arthur 03/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 23/08/1917 K22527
Nash, Ernest George 15/05/1895 Able Seaman 16/04/1915 31/01/1918 J18250
Needham, James Leonard 04/05/1897 Ordinary Signalman 25/09/1915 27/01/1917 J36536
Newble, Thomas James 20/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 19/10/1917 J43281
Newcombe, William 06/03/1875 Chief Petty Officer 27/08/1913 29/11/1916 155132 ADM 188/225/155132
Newman, George 04/06/1897 Able Seaman 08/12/1915 26/06/1918 J22643
Newman, Harry 16/08/1882 Gunner RMA 09/11/1915 03/09/1916 9149 ADM 159/35/9149
Newson, Harry Mark 21/01/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 10/06/1915 07/02/1917 287093
Nicholls, Henry 09/09/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 04/02/1919 J22800
Nicholls, Job Palmer 24/09/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 09/03/1916 16/12/1916 K29912
Nicholls, Wilfred 29/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 03/11/1916 J44281
Nightingale, Archibald William Thomas 27/07/1894 J6718
Norman, Geoffrey 28/12/1890 Assistant Paymaster RNR 18/05/1916 Apr-1919 Indomitable Navy List
Norris, Herbert Scott 09/10/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 17542 ADM 159/128/17542
Norris, Wilfred 13/09/1887 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M732
North, Arthur 04/02/1897 Able Seaman 15/11/1915 11/09/1916 J22411 Photo
Nosworthy, Arthur Howard 12/08/1896 21/01/1983 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Nott, Walter Ernest 15/06/1881 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 16/08/1917 8598 ADM 159/34/8598
O'Connor, Arthur George 17/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K28142
Oakes, Albert 10/05/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 01/10/1918 17136 ADM 159/191/17136
Odell, William Ralph 03/05/1881 Private RMLI Chatham 09/10/1915 02/03/1917 12255 ADM 159/56/12255
Ogleby, Alister William 23/05/1888 1959 Shipwright 2nd Class 10/02/1914 22/05/1918 345926
Osborne, John 12/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 08/09/1917 SS101351
Osborne, Richard Sidney 1874 1944 Fleet Surgeon 15/11/2015 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Ovenden, Richard 19/04/1886 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 31/07/1918 229815
Page, John 31/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22317
Page, Robert William 17/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16614
Pallister, Harold James 07/12/1888 Petty Officer Telegraphist 16/02/1915 20/09/1916 235615
Pantling, Albert Thomas 07/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/12/1915 04/06/1918 K24611
Pardoe, Bernard 27/10/1893 Leading Seaman J10189
Parfitt, Herbert William 09/02/1883 Petty Officer 26/08/1913 02/09/1918 206607
Parker, Charles 06/11/1886 Gunner 20/01/1915 03/06/1921 11022 ADM 159/82/11022
Parker, David James 14/04/1897 Able Seaman J20681
Parker, Fred Martin 29/11/1892 K16335
Parks, Charles John 26/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20025
Parry, Albert Henry 28/05/1884 Able Seaman 28/03/1915 25/10/1917 216865
Parson, Arthur 25/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1915 19/12/1917 K20662
Parsonage, Albert 21/01/1891 Stoker RNR 11/06/1915 20/01/1919 S 5428 BT 377/7/82087 Photo
Parsons, Cecil Norman 04/02/1885 Able Seaman 08/06/1913 30/10/1916 302521
Parsons, William Edwin 06/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 05/02/1918 J38704
Passmore, Amos Gunner RMA see Williams, Henry
Paterson, Allan 09/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 15/01/1917 K22381
Patience, George Ernest 30/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 09/09/1916 J43282
Patterson, Francis William John 27/03/1879 27/12/1919 Acting Artificer Engineer 22/01/1916 05/12/1919 Indomitable Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Payne, Frederick George 22/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16635
Peacock, Clifford 07/12/1896 Able Seaman J20630
Peacock, Robert Walter 19/06/1890 Able Seaman J485
Pearce, Archibald Edmund 02/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 01/12/1916 J31681
Peerless, James Frederick 10/01/1881 Petty Officer 10/02/1914 22/12/1916 189252 ADM 188/322/189252
Peet, William 09/02/1882 Able Seaman 20/10/1915 04/10/1916 201863
Pegram, Bertie 24/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/12/1915 27/09/1916 K12076
Penfold, Jack 31/08/1888 Carshalton Croyon Surrey ENG Gunner RMA 09/08/1910 06/02/1919 11847 ADM 159/84/11847
Penston, Andrew 14/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K19630
Penza, Francesco Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 547
Pepper, Thomas Lionel 26/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 21/10/1916 J38232
Perry, Alfred Thomas Marshall 11/05/1893 Leading Carpenter's Crew M5485
Perry, Samuel 11/12/1880 Sailmaker 15/06/1915 04/02/1919 189956 ADM 188/323/189956
Perryman, William James 29/06/1893 M13335
Peters, Morley 25/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 24/03/1917 J42310
Peterson, Peter Edward 05/01/1891 09/07/1917 Able Seaman J1650
Petts, Frederick William 02/09/1883 Mechanician 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 298481
Philip, Archibald Robert 29/05/1896 M12383
Phillips, Edward 16/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 18/08/1918 K20647
Phillips, Ernest Edwin 13/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 10/02/1914 15/03/1919 170357 ADM 188/278/170357
Phillp, Ernest Arthur Rae 30/05/1897 Able Seaman J20694
Philp, Ernest 15/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20148
Philp, Joseph John 04/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 11/04/1919 311345
Philpott, Albert Victor 29/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 06/09/1916 J42686
Pickard, Philip Guy 12/08/1879 Stoker 1st Class SS101356
Pilgrim, Lionel John 23/05/1895 Able Seaman J11522
Pilgrim, Victor Harold 05/12/1895 Able Seaman 20/05/1915 14/09/1917 J13864
Pine, Henry 16/07/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2221
Pisani, Antonio Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Pitchers, John Stanley 10/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 22/09/1916 J24997
Pittard, Percival Frederick 15/08/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3149
Pittock, Reginald William 10/11/1880 Able Seaman 13/08/1912 25/07/1918 187734 ADM 188/318/187734
Pitty, Arthur Victor 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/10/1914 22/01/1917 K20608
Pledger, William Charles 19/10/1893 K16366
Plum, Henry George 08/06/1888 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 18/03/1919 235193
Pollock, John King 23/05/1896 Midshipman 07/11/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Pooley, Francis 10/11/1885 Leading Stoker 08/04/1915 08/05/1917 218241
Pope, William James 30/05/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 SS117341
Portelli, Assuero 26/05/1874 Shipwright 1st Class 10/02/1914 27/09/1917 343245
Potter, Walter Henry 12/01/1883 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29395
Price, Benjamin Thomas 24/04/1887 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 10/08/1917 M16393
Prior, William Henry 01/09/1894 Able Seaman J10909
Proctor, John Green 08/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 03/07/1917 K23769
Pulford, Sidney 09/01/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 19820 ADM 159/133/19820
Quaine, John Edward 21/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 11/01/1917 J31237
Quaranta, Francesco 25/10/1873 Band Master 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 169738 ADM 188/277/169738
Ralph, John 27/05/1866 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 03/09/1916 V 397 BT 377/7/122310
Ramsdale, Walter Wilfred 06/10/1890 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 04/02/1919 237541
Randall, Edward Herbert 25/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 25/03/1916 11/11/1916 J32503
Ranson, Charles Henry 24/04/1899 Signal Boy 25/06/1915 23/04/1917 J32940
Ranson, George Edward 29/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20664 Photo
Rawlins, James 07/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1913 25/10/1917 K15526
Rayner, Stanley 23/12/1895 Able Seaman J22313 Photo
Reece, Arthur 27/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 02/05/1918 K22504
Rees, Allen Brynmor 10/08/1894 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 30/09/1918 M16392
Reeve, Ernest Arthur 20/10/1897 Carpenter's Crew 03/12/1915 30/09/1918 M16152
Reeve, William 03/04/1889 04/08/1948 Private RMLI Chatham 01/03/1916 18/04/1917 16880 ADM 159/127/16880
Reeve, William 27/10/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29380
Reynolds, John 25/11/1890 Able Seaman J1639
Richards, Harry Thomas 20/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 04/02/1919 K22519
Richardson, John Robert 04/05/1896 Stoker RNR 17/01/1915 24/12/1917 S 3476 BT 377/7/80136
Richardson, Nelson George Victor 03/02/1897 Jersey CI Ordinary Seaman 03/02/1915 24/09/1916 J22751
Riches, George William 21/01/1897 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 03/07/1918 J21901
Richmond, Robert 11/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 24/07/1918 K22522
Rickells, Harold 09/04/1897 Able Seaman J20609
Ricket, William Arthur 25/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 29/01/1916 25/11/1916 J41926
Ricketts, John Michael 29/09/1896 Able Seaman J21208
Riddle, Robert Edward 01/12/1897 Able Seaman 10/12/1915 31/07/1918 J22819
Riley, Bernard George 26/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 10/08/1916 K22505
Roberts, Hugh George 06/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 17/06/1916 J30954
Robinson, James 09/07/1897 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 20/02/1919 S 8748 BT 377/7/85404
Robinson, John Abraham 22/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/09/1914 05/03/1919 SS106891
Robinson, William Charles 12/06/1889 Leading Stoker K1386
Robson, Robert William 06/02/1886 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 10/09/1918 S 8824 BT 377/7/85480
Rogerson, Hugh Stanley 24/09/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/11/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Romaine, Frederick Arthur 26/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1915 16/11/1916 J22866
Romanis, William Booth 30/11/1890 Leading Cook's Mate M920
Rooke, Thomas 08/07/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29382
Rooney, Daniel 02/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30215 Photo
Rutherford, William Irwin 04/06/1891 Leading Signalman 13/05/1915 25/09/1916 240104
Ryan, John 21/01/1886 Stoker RNR 22/07/1915 28/05/1918 S 3450 BT 377/7/80110
Saberi, George 16/08/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 01/01/1915 30/11/1917 17632 ADM 159/129/17632
Saddington, David 13/06/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 30/08/1916 K29209
Saffo, Scinto 20/04/1873 Bandsman 18/12/1912 24/09/1917 354490
Saliba, Francsco Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 551
Sammut, Anthony Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Sammut, Frank Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Sammut, John Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Sampson, Alfred 01/03/1892 Able Seaman J356
Sanderson, James 24/08/1880 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 16/08/1917 8207 ADM 159/33/8207
Sant, Guiseppe Maria 29/08/1870 Bandsman 15/12/1913 19/08/1916 361824
Sapp, George Edward 24/09/1878 17/08/1960 Gunner RMA 25/11/1915 06/02/1919 7581 ADM 159/32/7581
Sargent, Leonard Edward 19/02/1895 Able Seaman J20737
Saul, Hubert 22/11/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 30/06/1919 J29421
Saunders, Percy 27/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1913 29/07/1916 SS112869
Savill, Frederick William Charles 22/10/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19580 ADM 159/132/19580
Saville, Sidney 23/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/07/1914 24/07/1918 K20643
Sawyer, James 06/06/1875 Chief Stoker 10/02/1914 15/09/1919 285895 Mentioned in Despatches
Saxby, Tom 19/11/1888 Stoker RNR 31/12/1914 04/03/1918 S 3236 BT 377/7/79898
Saxton, William Isaac 16/11/1891 1975 Temp Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Scales, Frederick George 24/07/1891 Leading Stoker K3638
Scanlan, Thomas 01/01/1876 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 21/10/1918 S 6420 BT 377/7/83079
Scerri, Francesco 02/05/1874 Burmola Malta MAL Leading Shipwright 10/02/1914 20/10/1916 353371
Scott, George 11/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16329
Scott, William Charles 29/01/1897 Able Seaman 03/11/1915 31/08/1916 J19719
Seaman, Charlie 12/08/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 30/07/1916 J17682
Seath, Frank 01/02/1879 Stoker 1st Class 3 Sept 1914 31/03/1920 289616
Secker, William Edward 09/11/1897 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 18/01/1917 J22853
Selby, Robert Arthur 15/06/1896 Cook's Mate M11202
Setterfield, Alfred 18/05/1895 Able Seaman 16/10/1915 31/12/1917 J11744
Settle, William Robert 06/12/1893 26/10/1917 Private RMLI Chatham 18/11/1915 12/02/1917 17581 ADM 159/128/17581
Sewell, John 13/10/1875 Petty Officer 05/03/1912 27/02/1917 159274 ADM 188/233/159274
Seychell, Guiseppe 19/01/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/03/1914 01/10/1917 L5234
Seymour, Christopher Harry 04/08/1890 Leading Seaman 01/12/1915 31/01/1918 238177
Sharman, Frederick James 23/09/1896 Able Seaman 20/10/1914 04/04/1918 J15915
Shaw, George Gemmell Mackay 15/04/1889 Leading Seaman 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 234900
Shaw, Richard Stanley 26/11/1890 Leading Stoker K5737
Shenton, Fred 22/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11308
Shepherd, Edward George 27/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 26/12/1917 J43283
Shields, Albert Thomas 03/07/1888 Bugler 10/02/1914 30/07/1916 10574 ADM 159/82/10574
Shorter, John 16/10/1888 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 18/03/1919 231867
Shuckard, George Stanley 05/09/1896 Able Seaman 29/07/1915 27/02/1917 J22849
Silsby, James 02/03/1890 Able Seaman (LS fm 1/6) 26/06/1915 31/05/1916 J30254
Simkins, Ernest 06/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer K1691
Simpson, John Robert 09/12/1884 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 31/12/1916 S 8919 BT 377/7/85575
Sizeland, John Thomas 20/11/1879 Stoker 1st Class 291260
Skelton, Joseph Henry 11/05/1893 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 31/12/1916 S 7182 BT 377/7/83841
Skelton, Stanley 15/10/1886 Stoker RNR 23/12/1914 31/12/1916 S 1836 BT 377/7/78501
Slater, David James 20/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16313
Slater, Ralph 22/02/1894 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 31/12/1917 S 5038 BT 377/7/81697
Slater, William 06/10/1892 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 19/03/1919 S 8822 BT 377/7/85478
Smart, David Anderson 29/11/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2614
Smith, Albert Henry 17/09/1891 Able Seaman J1882
Smith, Alfred 20/12/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 30/05/1916 06/02/1919 18565 ADM 159/194/18565
Smith, Charles William 04/06/1893 Leading Seaman J7131
Smith, Frederick 06/01/1889 13/02/1972 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 11/08/1917 14519 ADM 159/186/14519
Smith, George Henry 28/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 30/06/1917 K20641
Smith, George William 19/07/1884 Sick Berth Steward 351118
Smith, Henry 19/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 18/06/1916 J37909
Smith, John 22/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class K140
Smith, John William 06/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1914 21/08/1917 SS112180
Smith, Percy Edward 28/12/1890 Able Seaman 04/12/1912 03/12/1918 238090
Smith, Thomas Henry 23/01/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 18258 ADM 159/130/18258
Smith, William Robert 01/04/1895 Able Seaman 18/05/1915 22/12/1916 J13919
Smith, Willie Haddon 11/04/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 09/01/1916 30/09/1916 L7747
Smoker, Arthur Charles 16/10/1892 Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 12/10/1916 K15467
Snell, Walter Ernest 24/06/1894 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 21/07/1917 13511
Solomon, Alexander 26/12/1880 Ship's Corporal 09/02/1914 19/11/1916 191687 ADM 188/328/191687
Solomon, Robert 08/05/1876 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 31/12/1916 S 5459 BT 377/7/82118
Southby, Frank 12/12/1895 Private RMLI Portsmouth 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 17145 ADM 159/191/17145
Sparrow, Claude Pennington 20/02/1898 15/09/1952 Lieutenant RM (Acting) April 1916 18/06/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Spence, Edgar Henry Douglas 02/06/1896 Midshipman 07/04/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Spenceley, Thomas 20/12/1890 c1974 Stoker RNR 17/01/1915 10/04/1918 S 5021 BT 377/7/81680
Spiller, Robert Thomas 11/03/1890 K551
Spillett, Alfred Ernest 27/03/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K28672
Spoel, John 05/07/1889 20/04/1917 Petty Officer 236468
Spokes, William 26/02/1895 Gunner RMA 30/03/1916 06/02/1919 14182
Spooner, Joseph Robert 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16330
Spriddell, John James 25/06/1896 Able Seaman 27/10/1915 22/12/1916 J16633
Springett, Arthur Edward 26/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 22/11/1916 K22485
Springett, George Walter 28/02/1895 Cook's Mate M5990
Squire, Sydney George 26/07/1894 Able Seaman 18/05/1915 25/08/1918 J16930
Squires, Herbert 03/06/1875 Chief Stoker 10/02/1914 30/08/1917 278429
Stacey, William Alfred Joseph 14/10/1891 K4876
Staines, Leonard William 12/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1913 09/02/1917 SS111773
Stamford, Edward 27/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J50001 ADM 188/747/50001
Stanbridge, Walter John 10/12/1889 Leading Stoker K21226
Stephenson, Robert 23/01/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M12385
Steven, Robert 30/09/1877 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/07/1914 01/07/1917 269722
Stevens, Frederick Edward 19/04/1893 K16334
Stevenson, Ernest Albert 03/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer K415
Stevenson, James Leslie Maxwell 15/07/1892 Lieutenant (E) 17/04/1915 Indomitable Navy List
Stewart, William James 31/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 14/04/1917 K20606
Stimpson, Frank 06/06/1892 Leading Stoker 25/02/1916 23/01/1918 SS112982
Stinson, Albert 24/10/1890 Leading Stoker K4483
Stoker, George Bewick 26/06/1894 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 10/04/1917 S 8744 BT 377/7/85400
Stolworthy, James Walter 01/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 30/03/1916 01/05/1918 K10559
Stone, Tom Amos 26/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 26/12/1914 05/07/1916 J22821
Stonehold, Philip George 08/10/1896 Able Seaman J20086
Stonehouse, John 10/07/1884 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 21/02/1919 T 3076 BT 377/7/104921
Straker, Percival George Allan 07/09/1895 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 04/06/1917 J23614
Streatfield, Edward 03/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 SS117351
Strevens, John Lloyd 13/04/1882 Petty Officer 10/02/1914 06/07/1917 196607
Stubbs, John William 03/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 30/06/1916 J21946
Sturges, Guy L'Estrange Mansfield 04/10/1899 23/02/1941 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Sturley, George William 27/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 05/03/1919 SS103748
Sturley, William Thomas 16/09/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 29/06/1919 284638
Sumner, William 02/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J33383
Surridge, Victor Vernon 27/10/1889 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 01/02/1917 235405
Sutherland, John Anderson 05/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 04/07/1917 K22651
Sutton, Charles 15/10/1890 Armourer's Mate M4207
Sutton, Harry Lincoln 27/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 21/02/1912 11/10/1916 232183
Sutton, Henry Thomas 13/11/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 04/02/1919 J28472
Sutton, James Frederick 19/06/1893 Leading Seaman J7054
Swift, John Henry 10/12/1893 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 06/02/1919 13850
Sykes, Rowland Gerald 17/07/1893 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 18/01/1917 K15548
Taplin, Edward 14/08/1886 Able Seaman 27/02/1916 10/03/1919 221283
Taylor, Albert Frederick 20/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1916 04/09/1918 K22517
Taylor, Charles Frederick 22/05/1899 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 21/05/1917 J33598
Taylor, Charles Henry 19/08/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K1118
Taylor, Charles Vincent 07/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 13/05/1915 12/10/1916 SS5660
Taylor, Ernest Alfred 18/02/1896 Able Seaman 15/10/1914 30/09/1916 J14694
Taylor, George Stewart 16/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16339
Taylor, Herbert Edwin 21/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 14/09/1918 K22521
Taylor, John William 27/02/1893 Stoker RNR 31/12/1914 13/05/1918 S 2916 BT 377/7/79580
Tedder, Arthur Victor 10/01/1880 Gunner (T) 16/06/1913 18/08/1916 Indomitable Navy List
Terry, Ernest Mark 07/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 21/11/1917 SS103742
Thomas , Frederick Stanley 25/10/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 14/04/1914 31/10/1916 272368 Mentioned in Despatches
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Thomas, Albert 07/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20170
Thomas, Arthur 19/04/1884 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 12/02/1919 T 3122 BT 377/7/104967
Thomas, George 30/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/03/1917 J39322
Thomas, George 01/10/1879 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12913
Thompson, Ernest 15/02/1891 Leading Seaman 29/11/1915 31/07/1918 239036
Thompson, Robert Bertram Hugh 11/03/1897 Private RMLI 04/03/1916 02/09/1916 16838
Thorley, Edmund 07/07/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M13336
Thorne, Sydney Edward 05/09/1886 Able Seaman 27/08/1913 12/11/1918 228094
Thorne, William John 24/10/1896 Ordinary Telegraphist 07/10/1915 09/06/1916 J18602
Tierman, James John 03/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 16/07/1914 10/10/1917 SS114857
Tillett, John 12/11/1886 Able Seaman 20/03/1916 23/04/1918 227259
Timmins, Thomas 08/12/1892 J7453
Timms, William Thomas 09/09/1898 Signal Boy 11/01/1916 08/09/1916 J37871
Timson, Thomas Sharman 06/07/1890 Able Seaman J1091
Tindal, Morgan 26/09/1881 Commander 04/12/1913 Indomitable Navy List
Titford, Robert John 22/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 10/01/1917 K31296
Tollemache, Humphrey Douglas 06/12/1893 Lieutenant 06/05/1914 Indomitable Navy List
Tottman, William 16/07/1886 01/04/1919 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 04/03/1917 221957
Tredgett, Harry 04/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16331
Trevaskis, Bernard 29/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 01/08/1916 J44306
Trivett, Frederick 30/04/1881 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 31/03/1920 190105 ADM 188/324/190105
Tucker, Rees 08/07/1894 Stoker RNR 30/12/1914 05/03/1919 S 3080 BT 377/7/79743
Turner, Charles Thomas 22/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 29/08/1918 SS112068
Turner, James Thomas 10/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 17/08/1916 SS108704
Turner, John William 14/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 13/11/1917 J42654
Utting, Arthur George 06/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 06/02/1916 11/11/1916 J30610 Photo
Varndell, Alfred Robert George 29/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 14/05/1915 28/07/1916 J31693
Varney, Harry 10/05/1886 Bombardier 29/10/1915 02/10/1917 10894 ADM 159/82/10894
Vaughan, Thomas 15/07/1879 Ships Corporal 28/03/1915 25/04/1919 184532 ADM 188/310/184532
Vella, Geo. M. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 561
Vella, George 02/11/1881 20/01/1918 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 01/04/1914 08/08/1917 360833
Vidal, Joseph 27/01/1890 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 03/03/1914 20/11/1916 L5233
Vinall, Alfred Charles 25/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 30/12/1915 31/03/1920 K24420
Voysey, Ernest Walter John 11/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 10/02/1917 J31987
Wade, Samuel Thomas 29/07/1875 Chief Stoker 10/02/1914 17/03/1919 279953 Photo
Wadley, Frank Cyril 24/04/1894 Leading Stoker 22/01/1915 27/02/1917 K14801
Wakeling, William 08/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 K28565
Wakeman, Percy George Jonathan 03/09/1891 K6374
Walder, George 24/06/1894 22/03/1918 Stoker 1st Class K18987
Walker, Sidney 25/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 04/09/1918 K22498
Wallace, Robert 28/10/1889 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 19/03/1918 S 4963 BT 377/7/81622
Waller, Alfred 04/04/1894 Gunner RMA 10/02/1914 27/09/1917 13270
Walter, William Charles 21/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3785
Walton, Albert Edward 20/12/1876 Leading Signalman 26/11/1914 26/02/1918 171889 ADM 188/281/171889
Ward, Alfred George 04/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/09/1913 30/06/1916 K15528
Ward, Robert William 07/01/1881 Sergeant RMA 10/02/1914 01/01/1917 7950 ADM 159/33/7950
Ward, William Henry 19/07/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 09/03/1916 30/08/1916 K29913
Warder, Charles 21/04/1886 Gunner 11/12/1912 26/02/1919 10917 ADM 159/82/10917
Wardle, William 21/11/1885 3rd Writer 19/04/1916 20/09/1916 M19046
Warman, George 28/09/1891 Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 28/08/1918 K4488
Warren, George 02/05/1880 Gunner RMA 30/03/1915 02/02/1919 9148 ADM 159/35/9148
Waters, William Edward George 03/01/1894 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 23/10/1918 J12631
Watkinson, James 24/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 23/04/1917 J43290
Watling, Frederick John 29/09/1888 Petty Officer 18/05/1916 20/03/1919 233400
Watson, Frank 29/12/1894 Armourer's Mate M6431
Watson, George 28/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2985
Webb, Arthur Geoffrey Gascoyne 17/08/1896 Midshipman 05/07/1915 14/03/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Webb, Herbert Reginald 24/06/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 20093 ADM 159/133/20093
Webber, Harold Edward 29/01/1898 Signalman J24842
Weldon, George Arthur 09/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/05/1916 04/09/1917 J40795
Wellard, Richard Henry 18/01/1874 Leading Stoker 18/02/1913 05/03/1919 174423
Welling, Arthur 11/02/1881 Petty Officer 10/02/1914 01/11/1916 190133 ADM 188/324/190133
Wesley, Charles Ernest 31/12/1896 18/06/1944 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 27/06/1917 SS5597
West, Herman Henry 09/05/1887 Ordinary Seaman J46109
West, James 12/01/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K30112
West, Lawrence Henry 10/06/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12937
Westlake, Leonard Albert 19/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 14/12/1917 SS117357
Weston, Thomas 27/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 15/09/1916 J41808
Westrop, Albert Thomas 01/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1914 28/03/1919 SS114854
Wetton, Webber 01/10/1869 13/02/1923 Chief Boatswain 13/05/1916 23/08/3717 Indomitable Navy List
Whalen, Joseph 30/01/1890 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 15/09/1916 J36338
Wheatley, Alfred Robert 26/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 25/11/1916 J41694
White, Charles 19/02/1888 Able Seaman 26/10/1915 12/03/1917 226701
White, Ernest Albert 07/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/11/1915 06/03/1917 J40917
White, Thirkill Arthur James 21/09/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Indomitable Navy List
White, William Charles 21/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 24/11/1918 SS114572
Whitney, Willie 23/09/1897 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 11/11/1916 J22735
Whittle, William Simeon 13/08/1883 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347393
Wickington, Albert Edward 14/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 13/08/1917 J42233
Wilcock, Thomas 26/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 11/09/1916 293875
Wildbore, Albert Milton 01/02/1885 27/10/1953 Gunner (WO) 17/07/1915 21/06/1917 Indomitable Navy List
Wilder, Charles John 13/05/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 31/10/1916 K31297
Williams, Charles 24/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 06/04/1916 23/05/1917 J39995
Williams, Frederick Llewellyn 06/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman J46115
Williams, Harry George 27/02/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 06/11/1914 02/09/1918 K11359
Williams, Henry 04/07/1877 Gunner RMA 17/10/1912 28/06/1916 9737 ADM 159/80/9737 s/a Amos Passmore
Williams, Thomas Henry 08/02/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1914 20/03/1919 306721
Williams, Victor Rawlings 23/07/1887 Ordinary Seaman J48654
Williams, Vivian Franklyn 11/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 22/03/1916 10/09/1916 J30603
Williams, William 14/04/1892 Gunner RMA 19/08/1913 12/02/1917 12960
Williams, William Edward 02/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 28/03/1917 K22496 Photo
Williamson, Herbert 08/04/1896 25/05/1920 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 05/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6944 ADM 337/75/236
Wills, Harold 10/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 09/06/1917 J44304
Wilson, David William 22/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 22/02/1916 10/11/1916 J30658
Wilson, Edmund 14/01/1896 Leading Signalman 19/04/1916 28/10/1916 J12589
Wilson, Frank 29/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45292
Wilson, Frederick De Maus 22/11/1885 Ship's Steward's Assistant 18/01/1916 13/06/1916 M17851
Wilson, John Henry 03/01/1893 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 04/02/1919 J3241
Wood, Ernest Alfred 21/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J39730
Wood, Fred Richard 13/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/08/1915 05/07/1916 SS6235
Wood, Frederick John 12/05/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K29734
Woodhouse, Joseph 28/05/1876 Petty Officer 169575
Woodliffe, Alfred Lyss 07/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 07/01/1916 26/08/1916 J38467
Woodman, George James Henry 22/10/1882 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13891
Woodman, Henry Augustus 16/05/1881 Mechanician 10/02/1914 14/06/1917 299053
Woodroof, Edgar 07/07/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 25/07/1918 J25591
Woods, Albert 20/11/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 17605 ADM 159/128/17605
Woolgar, Isaac Thomas 21/11/1872 16/12/1946 Artificer Engineer 14/10/1915 13/07/1918 Indomitable Navy List
Woolmore, Ernest Edward 29/08/1890 Able Seaman 10/02/1914 04/02/1919 239448
Worman, Arthur Eli John 20/07/1894 M7323
Wort, Henry Tom 27/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 16/08/1916 J44307
Worts, Ernest Henry 23/04/1875 Master At Arms 03/06/1914 22/03/1919 150193
Wyley, Francis William 03/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 02/10/1917 J41675
Xuereb, Vincent 06/12/1877 L3199
Yarham, Wallace Victor 15/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/09/1916 K28812
Yates, William Henry 10/11/1893 J5508
Young, Henry Ernest 14/12/1889 Leading Seaman 10/02/1914 28/08/1918 235095
Young, Robert 05/04/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270114 Mentioned in Despatches
Yules, Reuben Lewis 13/05/1896 Gunner RMA 20/01/1915 18/07/1918 13853
Zammit, Salvatore 17/01/1871 Officer's Steward 28/01/1910 20/11/1916 157898 ADM 188/230/157898