HMS Inconstant Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Inconstant.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS INCONSTANT
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. INCONSTANT which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Inconstant Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Friday, 1 January 2021, 12:19:01


HMS Inconstant Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Adam, James 23/12/1892 Able Seaman J42714 g
Allen, Robert Philip 12/07/1896 Ordinary Telegraphist J39496 g
Amos, Harry 02/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22929 g
Anderson, William Birney 22/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 18/01/1917 SS113383 g
Angus, John Andrew 16/08/1885 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 27/02/1917 Z/1800 g
Arbuthnot, Geoffrey Schomberg 18/01/1885 Lieutenant-Commander 26/10/1914 Navy List g
Arton, James William Able Seaman SS3769 g
Baker, Frederic Bertram 13/07/1870 Chief Stoker 28/12/1914 08/03/1919 146087 G
Baker, John Harry 22/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5392 g
Baker, Reginald John Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270449 g
Barlow, Thomas 17/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 11/01/1917 SS113367 g
Barnes, Henry John Able Seaman J19890 g
Barnett, John Cyrus 20/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 27/03/1918 SS5341 g
Bartlett, Ernest Frank Boy 1st Class J36858 g
Batten, Leonard Gordon James Petty Officer 223535 g
Beardall, Henry 03/03/1894 K17626 g
Beaumont, Francis George 03/01/1899 Boy Servant 04/12/1915 02/01/1917 L6442 g
Becker, Alfred Stuart Harris Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2283 g
Bell, Norman 24/10/1884 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 08/12/1914 01/04/1917 Navy List g
Bennett, Reginald Stanley Telegraphist J25033 g
Benson, John William Stoker 1st Class SS116155 g
Berridge, Tim 27/03/1891 K17726 g
Berry, Walter Able Seaman 223180 g
Bewley, Edward Ordinary Seaman J38304 g
Bezance, Thomas Boy 1st Class J42424 g
Bickerdike, Harry Ordinary Telegraphist J39468 g
Binney, John Boy 1st Class J42652 g
Birch, Henry John Michael Private RMLI 16433 g
Birch, Howard 15/09/1892 K18700 g
Blood, David 18/08/1881 Stoker RNR 28/12/1914 21/02/1919 U 2166 g
Bottomley, Cyril John Ordinary Telegraphist J33238 g
Boucher, Edgar 31/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 14/02/1918 SS113413 g
Bower, Robert Tatton 09/06/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1915 01/09/1916 Navy List g
Bowler, Henry 10/03/1896 M7659 g
Brooks, William Charles Stoker 1st Class SS113374 g
Brounger, Thomas Maclear 29/11/1885 Lieutenant-Commander (N) 14/11/1914 24/07/1918 Navy List g
Brown, Albert Reed 08/09/1894 M8102 g
Brown, Duncan Urquhart Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271191 g
Brown, Frank 30/03/1877 Stoker RNR 28/12/1914 08/03/1919 V 719 BT 377/7/122629 g
Brown, James William 29/05/1896 Stoker RNR 16/04/1916 09/03/1919 S 5066 BT 377/7/81725 g
Brown, John Cyril 26/02/1896 M7660 g
Browne, Patrick 06/01/1894 J8278 g
Buckley, Edward 21/11/1895 Able Seman RNVR 23/09/1915 24/02/1919 London Z/826 On LOTFWW as Edward Mccarthy Buckley g
Bunce, Arthur Lawrence Boy 1st Class J29124 g
Bundy, Hedley James Able Seaman J27683 g
Burbridge, Bernard Alfred 12/03/1892 Signalman RNVR 08/10/1915 07/01/1917 London Z/1948 g
Burdon, John Evans Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M11023 g
Burns, Edward George Boy 1st Class J28556 g
Burton, John William 27/01/1877 Blacksmith 24/12/1914 30/09/1918 341023 g
Calvert, Septimus Able Seaman SS3355 g
Canning, George Alfred 03/12/1893 Signalman RNVR 21/09/1915 12/08/1918 Bristol Z/293 g
Carter, William John Stoker 1st Class 305134 g
Champ, Sidney Officer's Cook 2nd Class L3979 g
Chandler, Louis 13/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1915 06/10/1916 SS109301 g
Chapman, Thomas Edward Ordinary Telegraphist J37302 g
Clark, Herbert Henry Armourer's Crew M16056 g
Clark, Leonard Victor Mcmaughton Ship's Steward's Assistant M11666 g
Clark, William Henry Shipwright 2nd Class M10278 g
Clarke, Benjamin 23/04/1878 Stoker 1st Class K28959 g
Clarke, Benjamin 19/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class SS117114 g
Clarke, Ernest George Stoker 1st Class K3225 g
Cobb, William James Wireman 2nd Class M11133 g
Cogan, Leonard Bampfylde 22/08/1890 ?/?/1967 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 01/07/1915 16/04/1918 Navy List g
Cole, Charles Signalman J28551 g
Cole, John Edward Shipwright 2nd Class M10157 g
Connelly, James Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272491 g
Cooper, Albert Henry 12/05/1896 M8645 g
Cooper, Charles Frederick Leading Stoker K10101 g
Copp, William Jacob J10584 g
Cox, Percival John 08/07/1880 12/03/1953 Gunner 05/12/1915 30/05/1919 Navy List g
Creaner, Thomas Walter Victor Able Seaman J27724 g
Cresswell, James Albert Boy 1st Class J42400 g
Croake, William Bernard Able Seaman J14205 g
Crombie, John 15/03/1881 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 27/01/1919 S 7453 BT 377/7/84112 g
Crook, Charles 03/05/1872 Cooper 21/12/1915 30/09/1918 340012 g
Cross, Thomas Able Seaman J28009 g
Cummings, Victor George Petty Officer Telegraphist 216315 g
Cummins, William 25/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 19/04/1916 31/03/1918 J44135 g
Cunningham, James 12/11/1894 Stoker RNR 09/04/1915 08/03/1919 S 5670 BT 377/7/82329 g
Darbyshire, Leonard John 13/07/1889 M4995 g
Deakins, James Francis Joseph Louis Boy 1st Class J29113 g
Dean, Frederick Stanley 09/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115512 g
Denby, George William Able Seaman J19519 g
Dewick, John Able Seaman J27953 g
Disney, George Private RMLI 14623 g
Dixon, Michael Hindmarsh Able Seaman J28003 g
Dobson, Valentine Stoker 1st Class 28/12/1914 17/07/1916 SS111673 g
Downton, John Reginald Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272227 g
Dugdale, Walter Henry 06/11/1883 351104 g
Dunstall, Walter Edwin Mechanician 295857 g
Durrant, Frederick 17/05/1868 Skipper R.N.R. 12/05/1916 26/09/1916 Navy List g
Eager, Benjamin Stoker Petty Officer 302968 g
Eagles, Frederick Churchill 25/07/1888 M360 g
Eaton, George Argyle 24/03/1886 M2114 g
Eaton, John William Stoker 1st Class K22959 g
Edds, Edwin Leonard Ordinary Seaman J29117 g
Ednie, John 23/04/1870 Stoker RNR 28/12/1914 08/03/1919 U 1540 BT 377/7/120273 g
Elmes, Frederick Walter 20/03/1895 Able Seman RNVR 16/09/1915 24/02/1919 Sussex Z/236 g
Elphick, Reginald William Able Seaman J28012 g
Enright, John Michael Sidney Ordinary Seaman J30089 g
Evans, Harry Thomas Boy 1st Class J36859 g
Feltham, Percy Officer's Cook 3rd Class L4360 g
Flew, Herbert Mechanician 307752 g
Forrest, Hubert Bernard 19/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/2015 22/07/2018 Sussex Z/249 g
Forth, John Able Seaman J13369 g
Francis, Archibald Able Seaman 209655 g
French, Thomas Edwin 21/03/1880 Private RMLI 28/12/1914 03/06/1916 12778 g
Frost, Harry George 17/03/1873 Chief Stoker 20/12/1914 01/03/1918 281926 g
Fudge, Herbert 15/01/1895 J9686 g
Gates, Charles William Private RMLI 17042 g
Geldart, George William Leading Stoker K10117 g
German, Joseph 27/08/1872 Shipwright 1st Class 24/12/1914 31/01/1917 353141 g
Glover, James Private RMLI 15261 g
Golding, Edward William 04/10/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 230306 g
Grace, Edward Mechanician 306444 g
Grant, Thomas Ordinary Signalman J34167 g
Gray, David Stoker 1st Class SS117062 g
Gray, Edward Private RMLI 12979 g
Gregson, John Robert 29/10/1893 Leading Stoker K31502 late SS112392 g
Grinham, Thomas Henry Private RMLI 17673 g
Hamilton, Andrew James 12/07/1883 Leading Seaman 209712 g
Hamilton, George Able Seaman J26617 g
Harbour, Jack William Boy 1st Class J28560 g
Hardy, Edwin George 24/07/1889 Leading Seaman 27/05/1916 11/01/1917 238220 g
Harris, Charles James Leading Stoker K1503 g
Harrison, George Harold Ordinary Seaman SS5961 g
Harrison, William R. Staff Surgeon 24/12/1914 Navy List g
Henton, George Sibson Ordinary Seaman J27974 g
Higginson, Nelson Able Seaman J17064 g
Higgs, William Henry Able Seaman J27922 g
Highfield, Henry Edward Carpenter's Crew M16465 g
Hilges, William Henry 21/09/1882 Acting Ship's Steward 28/12/1914 27/02/1918 341601 g
Hill, Charles Edwin Able Seaman 227146 g
Hirst, Sylvester Stoker 1st Class K15726 g
Home, George Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 24/02/1919 Clyde Z/5792 g
Homer, Albert Henry Chief Stoker 297758 g
Honey, John Henry Stoker Petty Officer 297454 g
Hopper, Edward Joseph 16/11/1888 Mate 31/07/1915 29/10/1917 Navy List g
Horsey, Harry Able Seaman J19515 g
Horswell, Alfred Robert Able Seaman J16410 g
Hoyle, Henry 25/12/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class 361553 g
Hughes, Henry John 05/03/1895 K18702 g
Irvine, James Stoker Petty Officer 230496 g
James, Albert Ernest Stoker 1st Class K25957 g
Jervis, Samuel 08/11/1896 Able Seaman R.N.V.R. 25/05/1916 16/11/1918 Wales Z/1830 g
Jessop, Robert Able Seaman J44155 g
Johnson, Gordon Brittain Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3905 g
Johnson, William Simon George Ordinary Seaman J29110 g
Jones, David Farewell 11/07/1891 Lieutenant 02/07/1915 19/11/1917 Navy List g
Jones, John Frederick 05/02/1895 Officer's Cook 1st Class L5079 g
Jones, Joseph Arthur Pendle Boy 1st Class J36863 g
Jones, Owen Richard Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 21/09/1915 Navy List g
Kelly, William John Boy 1st Class J34331 g
Kiddie, James Alfred 12/04/1896 Able Seaman R.N.V.R. 23/11/1915 30/06/1918 London Z/2951 g
King, James 21/02/1880 Colour Sergeant 22/11/1915 18/05/1919 9782 g
Knight, Percy Douglas Boy 1st Class J27945 g
Lane, Harry 09/01/1884 18/09/1921 Carpenter 06/07/1914 Sep 1917 Navy List g
Larcombe, Alfred Frank Ordinary Seaman J28725 g
Laughton, Charles William Mechanician 300138 g
Lavis, Alfred Henry Boy 1st Class J34429 g
Leach, Alfred J10296 g
Lelliott, Harold 02/01/1894 K18696 g
Lewis, John Charles 02/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45531 g
Lincoln, Sidney Charles 17/01/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1914 29/10/1916 289397 g
Lines, Edward Ellis 15/12/1885 M180 g
Livingstone, John Stoker 1st Class 311735 g
Longley, John 27/08/1892 J2781 g
Lovell, Walter John Leading Signalman 239516 g
Low, Lewis Mackenzie 24/02/1894 J7130 g
Lowe, Percy 19/09/1887 M1712 g
Loynes, Samuel William Ordinary Seaman J33394 g
Luton, Henry William Ordinary Seaman J27996 g
Macandrews, Frank Stoker 1st Class K2125 g
March, Ernest Charles Able Seaman 232534 g
Marshall, Albert Edward Telegraphist J30002 g
Marshall, Frederick 03/01/1884 Private RMLI 28/12/1914 03/03/1918 22 ADM 159/203/22 g
Marshall, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K7314 g
Marshallsay, Henry Tom Able Seaman 207385 g
Martell, John Edward Leading Seaman 213312 g
Mason, Joseph William George 20/01/1878 Chief Armourer 28/12/1914 08/03/1919 341456 g
McFadyen , John 13/12/1878 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 24/07/1918 286212 g
Mcintosh, Harold Boy 1st Class J41933 g
McMonagh, Robert 19/04/1874 Stoker RNR 24/03/1915 11/04/1918 S 5655 BT 377/7/82314 g
Meade, Harold Lawson Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12226 g
Melbourne, Bertie Gunner (T) 01/08/1914 Navy List g
Mewies, Jack Leonard Able Seaman SS5048 g
Miles, Ernest James Private RMLI 14572 g
Miller, Arthur Joseph Boy 1st Class J28561 g
Mitchell, Alfred 07/08/1874 Stoker 1st Class 02/04/1915 10/03/1919 279571 g
Mitchell, James 14/09/1889 Stoker RNR 24/03/1916 27/02/1917 S 2239 BT 377/7/78904 g
Moore, James 25/02/1879 Stoker RNR 28/12/1914 08/03/1919 U 1700 BT 377/7/120433 g
Moulin, Eugene Frank 03/01/1883 Able Seaman 24/12/1914 13/05/1917 202029 g
Naylor, Alfred Edward Stokes Boy 1st Class J27913 g
Niblett, Charles Henry 12/01/1892 M2046 g
Nichols, Edgar A. Artificer Engineer 13/08/1914 Navy List g
O'Brien, Daniel Patrick 21/09/1884 Stoker RNR 28/12/1914 22/05/1917 S 1340 BT 377/7/78007 g
Paige, Arthur G. Acting Artificer Engineer 14/04/1916 Navy List g
Parker, James Albert Private RMLI 16971 g
Pasquier, Edwin Nicholas 31/01/1890 Leading Stoker 20/05/1916 29/01/1918 K31503 late SS106738 g
Pasturel, Percy Albert Stoker 1st Class K22902 g
Peachey, John Francis Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15382 g
Pearcey, Albert Taylor Private RMLI 16249 g
Pearse, Alexander M14022 g
Pennock, Ernest 12/06/1894 J7191 g
Perring, John William Wireman 1st Class M11132 g
Plent, George Edward Leading Seaman 236327 g
Poole, William Henry 15/08/1897 Private 28/12/1914 24/08/1918 PO/17061 g
Pope, John William Boy 1st Class J36860 g
Poulden, Arthur Richard 14/11/1870 Chief Shipwright 28/12/1914 04/02/1918 340660 g
Prested, Wilfred Boy Telegraphist J33254 g
Rae, Douglas 23/01/1895 Signalman RNVR 03/06/1915 28/10/1916 Clyde 3/2252 g
Rankin, Robert Unknown Able Seaman RNVR 21/09/1915 22/10/1917 Clyde Z/2547 g
Rattle, Henry 12/08/1877 Able Seaman 28/12/1914 24/02/1919 178637 G
Reid, Ernest Boy 1st Class J42653 g
Rigsby, Edward Murphy Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M10827 g
Roberts, Reginald Wireman 2nd Class M17591 g
Roberts, William Henry Bernard Ordinary Signalman J33352 g
Robertson, Bernard Thomson 26/06/1891 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 03/11/1917 Z/6091 g
Robertson, Telford Thomson 16/09/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 27/03/1917 Clyde Z/6092 g
Robinson, Albert Able Seaman 209061 g
Rowlands, John 01/05/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 27/03/1917 Bristol Z/159 g
Rubley, Edward Stoker Petty Officer K5334 g
Sallis, John James Ordinary Seaman J36661 g
Sanders, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J43699 g
Sawyer, Arthur Frederick 30/10/1875 Engineer Commander 18/11/1913 Navy List g
Seddon, James 25/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/11/1915 08/05/1919 SS117050 g
Seymour, George James Boy 1st Class J32807 g
Sharples, George Boy 1st Class J34134 g
Sherwood, Herbert Henry Able Seaman J11588 g
Shier, Alfred Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 305435 g
Shrimpton, William John Boy 1st Class J36965 g
Siddalls, John Staff Paymaster 23/12/1914 Navy List g
Simpson, Benjamin George 07/07/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class 364584 g
Singleton, Robert Edward Stoker 1st Class SS116344 g
Slade, Frederick 25/07/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1914 27/03/1918 277529 g
Smith, Alfred 10/04/1882 Stoker 1st Class 25/07/1915 31/12/1916 202268 g
Smith, Arthur Edward 29/07/1894 K17611 g
Smith, Charles Albert Private RMLI 17309 g
Smith, George Alfred 01/06/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 28/12/1914 16/05/1918 355732 g
Smith, Joseph Walter Stoker Petty Officer K3213 g
Smithson, Ernest 05/02/1892 J4520 g
Sorensen, Joseph 22/06/1887 12/05/1918 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 25/08/1917 Wales Z/99 g
Spowart, William Henry Cuthbert 05/09/1887 23/01/1982 Able Seaman 10/09/1915 08/03/1919 J42713 g
Stannard, William John Stoker 1st Class K25384 g
Steadman, Joseph George Private RMLI 17067 g
Stennett, Joseph Henry 12/08/1895 03/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class 02/08/1915 07/12/1916 K22930 g
Stevens, John 10/02/1883 Yeoman of Signals 25/01/1915 01/10/1917 201024 g
Stewart, Christopher George Plumber 345508 g
Stilton, Percy Frank Boy 1st Class J42240 g
Stranger, Harry Alexandra Stoker 1st Class SS110311 g
Stringer, Frederick Thurston 02/08/1890 26/03/1919 Lieutenant 22/11/1914 14/05/1918 Navy List g
Symes, Samuel James 17/01/1888 L8000 g
Taft, George Henry Stoker Petty Officer 226474 g
Taylor, Charles Richard 28/07/1898 Boy Servant L7509 g
Taylor, George Francis 12/12/1889 M6049 g
Taylor, Robert Private RMLI 16136 g
Thesiger, Bertram Sackville 14/01/1875 Captain 25/10/1914 Navy List g
Thompson, Joseph Ordinary Signalman J29636 g
Thompson, William James Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11042 g
Thornton, Herbert Private RMLI 17028 g
Thrasher, George 20/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1914 29/09/1916 283702 g
Ticehurst, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K14970 g
Toole, Thomas Leading Stoker SS106130 g
Towle, James Stoker Petty Officer K3427 g
Tozer, John Gilbert 02/02/1893 M8720 g
Tungate, William 15/07/1861 Stoker Petty Officer 28/12/1914 29/08/1917 278374 g
Turnbull, George Able Seaman J42712 g
Turner, Gaunick 24/11/1897 18384 g
Twine, Harry Petty Officer 237825 g
Varlour, Joseph Walter 24/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/12/1914 23/06/1916 J28564 g
Varlow, Joseph Walter Boy 1st Class J28564 g
Waghorn, William John Henry Boy 1st Class J44319 g
Walker, William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15951 g
Ware, Henry William George Able Seaman J19862 g
Waterman, John Ronald Wireman 1st Class M11130 g
Watson, Alfred Wireman 2nd Class M16665 g
Watson, Ernest Ralph Able Seaman J27925 g
Welch, Frederick James 28/09/1882 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 11/01/1917 202151 g
Welch, William Henry Michael 18/06/1894 K18634 g
Weston, Jim 01/11/1882 Private RMLI 28/12/1914 18/05/1919 11078 g
White, Frederick Arthur 25/06/1893 J4065 g
Whitmore, William Thomas Private RMLI 17139 g
Wilkins, Thomas William Signalman J15544 g
Wilkinson, Ernest Victor Ordinary Telegraphist J35751 g
Williams, Herbert Malcolm Boy 1st Class J29689 g
Williams, Joseph James Stoker 1st Class SS110312 g
Willingham, George Henry 12/09/1890 K17707 g
Wilson, George Charles Ship's Cook 347469 g
Wilson, Herbert Able Seaman 215507 g
Witt, Henry Arthur Private RMLI 17068 g
Wood, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS115941 g
Woodcock, William Leading Stoker K8042 g
Woosey, David Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1916 14/05/1917 SS117115 g
Wright, William Reginald 17/03/1893 M3103 g
Zanelli, John Reginald Augustus Petty Officer 237355 g
Zebedee, Henry William 30/06/1881 Corporal RMLI 28/12/1914 11/09/1918 14201 g