HMS Hydra Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Hydra.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS HYDRA
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. HYDRA which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Hydra Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Friday, 1 January 2021, 10:27:08


HMS Hydra Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Arney, Frederick 04/04/1886 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 26/07/1916 219717 g
Azoppardi, Francesco 28/09/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 12/12/1913 10/06/1916 359907 g
Banks, John 23/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 SS111245 g
Barry, Stephen 18/11/1894 c1989 Sub-Lieutenant 09/09/1915 01/07/1916 Navy List g
Batterson, James William Charles 31/01/1886 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 215068 g
Beckingham, Frederick 17/02/1881 Leading Seaman 12/12/1913 30/06/1916 190909 g
Birch, George 19/03/1888 Able Seaman 31/05/1914 12/06/1916 SS3500 g
Blackley, Albert 29/06/1895 Able Seaman J14533 g
Bourne, John William 11/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K12280 g
Bowles, Aubrey Fletcher 01/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 308680 g
Budd, George 15/10/1882 Chief Stoker 296460 g
Butler, Victor George 07/06/1895 Able Seaman J14940 g
Cartridge, Ivor Bruce 20/08/1894 Able Seaman J10051 g
Cridland, Sydney 17/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304111 g
Cutter, Bertie Harold 15/02/1896 Able Seaman SS5307 g
Dickens, Wilfred John 02/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 311633 g
Downey, Edward 29/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7527 g
Eaton, Robert Joseph 16/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class K1645 g
Evans, William John 16/01/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 294633 g
Fleet, Arthur Charles 02/06/1891 Able Seaman 237759 g
Gambrell, Daniel Alfred 08/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10359 g
Gavey, John Philip 20/12/1889 Leading Seaman 234848 g
Glazier, George 30/12/1893 Able Seaman J12243 g
Glossop, Francis George 09/09/1887 Lieutenant (in command) 18/02/1916 01/07/1916 Navy List g
Greenstreet, Norman B de M Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 20/09/1915 Navy List g
Harding, John 24/06/1893 Lieutenant 20/04/1914 17/07/1916 Navy List g
Harding, Percy George 04/06/1893 J6628 g
Harper, Henry 14/12/1895 J21110 g
Holt, Wilfred 21/03/1894 J7133 g
Howsego, William Alexander 10/11/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271875 g
Hudson, Herbert 15/07/1891 Able Seaman 239378 g
Jakeman, William 19/09/1886 Leading Signalman 221348 g
Linzell, Ernest John 04/12/1888 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 364924 g
Masters, Sam 26/01/1881 Leading Stoker 296484 g
Mcnamara, Joseph 31/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J28707 g
Metcalfe, Robert Thompson 18/02/1897 Able Seaman J27920 g
Mitchell, John Chief Artificer Engineer 16/12/1915 Navy List g
Moorton, Christopher James William 08/03/1893 Able Seaman J28869 g
Norman, William Thomas 19/05/1892 J892 g
Oliver, Edward Charles 14/05/1889 M62 g
Osborne, Thomas William 27/05/1894 J8157 g
Rigby, William Henry 03/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112361 g
Scott, Andrew 07/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 280218 g
Searle, Charles Frederick Oxenberry 05/02/1887 Leading Stoker 309731 g
Shanley, Henry Francis 01/11/1886 Able Seaman 229264 g
Shearen, John Edward 31/07/1884 Able Seaman 218590 g
Skeates, Ernest Edgar 04/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304074 g
Spierson, John Philip 21/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15555 g
Stone, Horace 01/06/1887 Leading Stoker 232799 g
Stubbs, William 21/03/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295177 g
Swales, William Thomas 04/01/1895 J9777 g
Thomas, Leonard Toby 17/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111314 g
Thornton, Thomas Blaney 15/02/1895 Able Seaman J18411 g
Tomkinson, George Francis 12/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110110 g
Turner, Joseph Barker 18/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS105035 g
Watson, Henry Robert Henderson 05/12/1894 29/03/1917 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 06/05/1916 06/03/1917 M19435 g
Way, Frederick 02/08/1887 Able Seaman 230152 g
Way, Frederick Colston 10/01/1880 Gunner (T) 05/12/1913 20/07/1916 Navy List g
Wilcox, Arthur 15/12/1892 Ordinary Seaman SS5585 g
Wilkins, Arthur John 14/09/1887 Petty Officer 233381 g