HMS Hercules Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Hercules Not Applicable Table of Contents Hercules
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Hercules Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abbott, John Edward 05/05/1891 Cook's Mate 02/09/1913 30/06/1916 366206 g
Abbott, Rowland 28/01/1887 Leading Stoker 20/10/1915 31/10/1916 311620 g
Adams, William Henry 29/09/1892 Able Seaman 02/09/1913 30/01/1917 J5874 g
Ancorn, William 02/03/1882 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1915 11/09/1916 297906 g
Anderson, Henry John 18/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1915 17/03/1918 K22947 g
Andrews, William 05/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman J32508 g
Applin, Ernest Edward 19/02/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 07/03/1913 11/06/1916 L3321 g
Armstrong, John 27/05/1896 Able Seaman J16492 g
Ascoli, Lionel 19/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K22660 g
Ashby, Charles 07/08/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 20/05/1920 290564 g
Ashby, Frederick 29/05/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/05/1914 09/10/1916 Navy List g
Ashley, Charles William 13/11/1899 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 13/05/1917 J41868 g
Ashton, Thomas 20/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1915 30/01/1917 SS112386 g
Atkins, George Charles 20/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13154 g
Atterwill, Charles Edward 10/05/1893 c1953 Stoker 1st Class 20/07/1914 23/05/1917 SS113381 g
Attrill, Arthur William 24/10/1895 Able Seaman J12532 g
Avis, Alfred Edward 23/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18121 g
Bailey, Albert Edward 19/09/1884 Acting Gunner Navy List g
Bailey, Henry Percy 02/08/1896 Able Seaman J17511 g
Bailey, James Edward 04/05/1876 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 21/01/1918 267 g
Baker, George William Able Seaman 228370 g
Bakewell, Harry 01/07/1888 311511 g
Baldry, Arthur Rowland 09/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K22923 g
Ballard, Vincent Alexander Howard 05/05/1892 J6206 g
Band, Ernest 31/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22690 g
Bandy, Thomas Horsman 05/04/1894 Leading Seaman J12096 g
Bardey, Albert Eugene 04/06/1885 Petty Officer 211156 g
Barham, Edward William 10/02/1896 Able Seaman J16165 g
Barker, Frank Ernest 25/07/1887 Able Seaman 222891 g
Barker, Frederick Thomas 01/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J34020 g
Barker, John Arthur 15/11/1892 Ship's Steward's Assistant M18542 g
Barton, Lewis 28/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34290 g
Baseley, Reginald Royal 25/04/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/09/1913 08/11/1916 L4823 g
Bathard, Herbert George 24/05/1891 Private RMLI 02/09/1912 11/06/1916 16459 g
Beal, Joseph Charles 23/03/1877 Gunner RMA 12312 g
Beardsley, John West 15/05/1896 18120 g
Beaver, Leonard Victor 03/11/1892 J9634 g
Beck, Harold Sharp 10/07/1894 J7721 g
Beckford, Walter Henry 17/11/1884 Petty Officer 216611 g
Beeton, George 01/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1915 04/08/1919 SS115887 g
Begg, James Millar 05/12/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 10/04/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Bentley, George 12/05/1890 K2788 g
Best, Frederick George 16/07/1895 Able Seaman J17362 g
Betts, Samuel 11/03/1881 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 21/02/1919 194273 G
Bevan, Robert Hesketh 26/05/1892 Lieutenant 20/04/1915 04/06/1917 Navy List g
Bevis, Thomas 14/03/1881 Private RMLI 19/10/1915 25/06/1920 10491 g
Beyer, Albert Frederick 27/12/1895 Able Seaman J15292 g
Bidder, George Joseph 04/08/1895 Stoker RNR 23/03/1915 01/03/1918 S 4554 g
Biddle, Robert 22/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 26/06/1918 347692 g
Biddlecombe, Alfred William 24/01/1891 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 18/02/1917 240031 g
Biden, Ernest 24/06/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/04/1914 02/10/1917 L5322 g
Bidgood, Frederick Leonard 12/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J41487 g
Billett, Charles Henry Granville 04/10/1896 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 26/06/1918 Z/2341 g
Bird, William Allen 26/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31935 g
Bishop, Eric Louis Nepean 13/07/1890 Lieutenant R.M.A. 01/03/1913 Navy List g
Blackman, Douglas William Henry 01/05/1894 J9445 g
Blacknell, Albert Edward 01/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31313 g
Blackwood, Benjamin 08/09/1887 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 12/08/1917 T 2215 g
Blake, Frederick Francis 02/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18129 g
Blake, Seth 10/08/1893 Leading Stoker K13044 g
Bland, Ernest 10/03/1889 Leading Seaman 233303 g
Blundell, George Herbert 22/11/1878 Blacksmith 02/09/1913 21/11/1916 287883 g
Boddy, George Frederick 16/09/1885 Able Seaman 216051 g
Boland, James 12/02/1896 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 31/03/1918 Z/3190 g
Bowen, John Frederick Dehn 07/06/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/05/1914 Navy List g
Bowles, Joseph 04/02/1877 Chief Stoker 02/09/1913 30/06/1918 282463 g
Bowman, George William 28/09/1888 Musician RMB 15/08/1915 06/09/1918 2361 g
Bown, Charles 03/03/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 304264 g
Bozman, John 04/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23576 g
Braby, Frank 13/05/1889 Leading Seaman 236672 g
Bradburne, John Frederick 01/05/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/07/1918 Navy List g
Bradford, Ernest Thomas 20/10/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/08/1915 24/02/1919 176514 G
Bradley, James 17/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31836 g
Bradley, Thomas 06/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J39663 g
Bramley, Herbert Baker 12/11/1884 Gunner RMA 02/09/1913 18/03/1918 10577 g
Brennan, Edward George 10/01/1895 Able Seaman J20810 g
Brennan, William 14/01/1887 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 28/08/1917 S 4495 BT 377/7/81154 g
Breward, Andrew 22/01/1898 Able Seaman J28156 g
Bridgewater, Alfred Percy 23/01/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 10/03/1916 13/09/1916 K8761 g
Brock, Harry Douglas 13/09/1889 Leading Signalman 235645 g
Brooks, Alfred Thomas 28/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J15997 g
Brooks, William Reginald 06/12/1897 Able Seaman J23358 g
Brouard, Harry Jarmond 19/08/1879 M11668 g
Brown, George Herbert Hempson 23/07/1893 Lieutenant 23/11/1915 21/10/1917 Navy List g
Brown, Walter Alfred 28/02/1883 Mechanician 301009 g
Bryce, George James 07/04/1890 M3578 g
Buchannan, Robert 08/01/1887 M6311 g
Budden, Ernest Easthope 06/08/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271953 g
Bulow, Vincent Alfred Mistel 08/01/1887 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M1010 g
Bunn, Samuel 09/07/1880 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 26/07/1918 T 1836 BT 377/7/103684 g
Bunnell, Stephen James 13/12/1882 Stoker 1st Class 296482 g
Burn, Arthur James 18/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K17134 g
Burnett, Charles 08/09/1889 K1626 g
Burns, William 14/01/1874 Chief Stoker 01/06/1913 19/02/1919 177160 G
Burt, George Henry 20/04/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 14/12/1913 19/08/1920 269743 g
Burton, Frederick George 28/03/1880 Yeoman of Signals 23/06/1912 11/06/1916 185114 g
Burton, George William 05/05/1878 Petty Officer 19/08/1914 14/11/1916 177839 g
Burton, William George 16/04/1897 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 02/05/1918 18122 g
Butler, Frank 19/11/1897 Private RMLI 17/11/1915 31/07/1920 18373 g
Butler, Frederick William 14/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/01/1917 J40664 g
Butt, Edgar 20/07/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 343188 g
Byrne, Leonard William 14/05/1895 M3260 g
Caddle, Edward 30/09/1895 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 27/02/1917 Z/5100 g
Cadman, Samuel 23/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 01/08/1918 SS116049 g
Callaway, Ford Levin 28/08/1889 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 24/04/1918 14749 g
Calvert, James Edmund Able Seaman J16594 g
Campbell, Luke Shaw 27/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J33332 g
Cannell, Alfred Henry 12/09/1895 Able Seaman J11797 g
Cant, James 08/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302028 g
Cantwell, Martin 28/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1915 27/03/1918 SS112281 g
Carlin, James 11/02/1896 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 24/07/1918 S 4535 BT 377/7/81194 g
Carr, John 22/06/1884 26/10/1917 Corporal RMLI 14/07/1913 29/12/1916 12987 g
Casey, Timothy 04/02/1886 20/08/1946 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 19/02/1919 S 4420 BT 377/7/81079 g
Castings, George 14/07/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L213 g
Castle, George Henry 19/12/1882 Chief Stoker 298417 g
Cawthan, Leo 06/04/1895 Able Seaman 08/09/1915 08/10/1916 SS4369 g
Chambers, Oliver 07/07/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 302098 g
Chapman, Edwin Alexander 03/09/1885 Able Seaman 212305 g
Chapman, Ernest 13/08/1891 Able Seaman J16012 g
Chappell, Edwin Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Charles, George Andrew Edwin 01/03/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class M16130 g
Checkley, Thomas 02/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1915 24/07/1918 SS111972 g
Chetwood, Albert David 29/03/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 01/08/1911 05/11/1916 175104 G
Childs, Arthur Henry 31/01/1892 K7789 g
Chrismas, Stephen Wilfred 16/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23551 g
Christie, Andrew Bayne 14/12/1890 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 13/05/1917 S 4491 BT 377/7/81150 g
Christmas, Harry 03/06/1877 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1913 29/10/1916 302816 AKA: Gregory, Thomas g
Christopher, Edwin 27/06/1884 Stoker RNR 23/03/1915 10/12/1916 S 4493 BT 377/7/81152 g
Churchill, Herbert John 20/06/1888 Leading Signalman 230432 g
Clamp, Edward 18/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34543 g
Clare, Harry 11/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22890 g
Clark, Herbert Thomas 05/11/1887 K4402 g
Clarke, Alfred Thomas 14/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32805 g
Clarke, Ernest 01/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23552 g
Claydon, Albert 25/05/1884 K1513 g
Cleall, Joseph David 12/06/1872 Boatswain 19/08/1913 30/06/1916 Navy List g
Cleveland, Arthur Wilfred 05/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112260 g
Clift, Hugh 25/05/1869 Fleet Surgeon 04/06/1914 12/06/1916 Navy List g
Clinton-Baker, Lewis 16/03/1866 12/12/1939 Captain 23/04/1915 Navy List g
Clouston, Robert William 02/06/1887 Leading Stoker RNR 26/05/1916 14/05/1918 T 3153 BT 377/7/104998 g
Codling, Joseph 01/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23574 g
Codner, Wilfred Victor 18/05/1897 Able Seaman J20344 g
Cole, Arthur Joel 25/01/1890 Able Seaman 235277 g
Cole, Edwin 22/09/1876 Chief Stoker 03/05/1912 28/05/1919 282015 g
Colley, Percy Harold 30/06/1880 Captain R.M. 01/10/1913 Navy List g
Collinson, John James 04/04/1892 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 17/08/1918 1/238 g
Condren, George Stratford 15/07/1885 22/12/1938 Able Seaman 219631 g
Connolly, Bernard 22/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1915 27/12/1916 SS115505 g
Coombs, William Charles 15/03/1897 Signalman J22519 g
Cooper, Charles William Able Seaman J16831 g
Cooper, Daniel 09/11/1879 Stoker 1st Class 297899 g
Cooper, William 01/04/1888 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 26/06/1918 S 1807 BT 377/7/78472 g
Cope, Sidney James 26/09/1895 J22158 g
Corker, Robert 03/08/1875 28/05/1953 Acting Artificer Engineer 06/05/1916 25/09/1916 Navy List g
Corner, John Robert 13/01/1899 Signal Boy 26/11/1915 30/09/1916 J40519 g
Cornish, George Frederick 17/08/1895 Able Seaman J15565 g
Cornish, Samuel Edwin Ralph 13/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29232 g
Corrie, George 09/10/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14925 g
Costick, George 13/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist 03/07/1915 18/10/1916 J33882 g
Coules, Bertie Thomas 06/12/1898 c1977 Boy 1st Class J33408 g
Coulson, Ernest 21/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/02/1915 03/10/1916 SS113362 g
Cousins, Walter Hubert 28/10/1888 Gunner RMA 04/07/1911 02/07/1917 211923 g
Cowling, George Augustus 20/06/1893 J9877 g
Cox, Albert George 29/04/1881 Stoker 2nd Class K29289 g
Cox, Alfred Albert 19/05/1894 M4694 g
Cox, William Christopher 07/02/1876 Sick Berth Steward 350512 g
Coxhill, Arthur Edwin George 02/12/1898 c1949 Signal Boy 14/09/1915 15/06/1916 J33681 g
Crabb, Christian Frederick 27/02/1895 Able Seaman J12201 g
Craig, George Thomas Edwin 11/10/1892 Carpenter's Crew M16431 g
Cranage, James 11/03/1893 Signalman 12/04/1916 06/03/1919 Z/4321 g
Creber, Alfred Ernest 06/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31465 g
Creese, William George 20/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23570 g
Critcher, Thomas George William 26/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34553 g
Crole-Rees, Herbert Stanley Chaplain 03/08/1915 Navy List g
Cronk, Edwin 27/11/1886 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 15/12/1916 Z/2864 g
Crosby, Charles 18/08/1888 Leading Seaman 231133 g
Crow, Augustus Gordon 21/05/1888 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 30/06/1918 Z/2511 g
Cummins, Nelson John 04/11/1884 Able Seaman 209940 g
Curran, Richard 15/06/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 359529 g
Curtis, Percy 06/08/1893 Lance Corpporal 07/03/1913 22/08/1917 15935 g
Dance, Thomas 17/07/1893 M4489 g
Daniel, Frank 26/05/1891 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 11/02/1919 Z/3193 g
Dann, William Isiah 18/08/1896 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 29/01/1919 18155 g
Davies, Arthur 06/12/1884 Shipwright 1st Class 342863 g
Davies, John Thomas 28/02/1892 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 06/03/1919 S 4562 BT 377/7/81221 g
Davies, Leonard 23/06/1894 Blacksmith's Mate M5737 g
Davies, Ralph Graham 01/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J35251 g
Davis, Arthur Edward 31/03/1890 K590 g
Davis, Charles William 09/07/1881 Artificer Engineer 01/09/1915 18/08/1918 Navy List g
Davis, Godfrey 03/01/1879 Stoker 1st Class 30/09/1913 18/07/1918 290010 g
Davis, William 16/02/1895 23/04/1917 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1915 23/04/1917 SS116045 g
Dawes, Charles John 09/09/1892 J7634 g
Dawson, Walter 20/04/1892 K16843 g
Day, George Ernest 01/02/1888 Gunner 09/12/1915 22/10/1916 Navy List g
Dearlove, Francis 28/03/1889 Leading Stoker RNR 26/11/1915 30/09/1917 S 1687 BT 377/7/78353 g
Dearnley, George Henry 04/12/1883 347405 g
Deaville, Hubert Cecil 27/05/1892 M4625 g
Dempster, Thomas 15/05/1886 Leading Seaman 228929 g
Denison, Ernest William 09/08/1876 Commander 02/09/1913 06/01/1917 Navy List g
Derges, Tom 29/09/1884 L2855 g
Derrett, Charles Thomas 09/04/1894 Gunner RMA 13026 g
Dettmar, Charles Leonard 08/03/1885 Lieutenant R.N.R. 02/12/1913 Navy List g
Dewar, Alan Ramsay 08/02/1887 Lieutenant-Commandeer 06/01/1914 Navy List g
Dewar, Arthur John 20/06/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 02/09/1913 28/08/1918 175115 G
Dewey, Charles William 26/12/1895 Able Seaman J13884 g
Dilley, Albert Richard 31/10/1891 K6799 g
Dixon, Reuben John 14/01/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 24/02/1919 S 7220 BT 377/7/83879 g
Donald, Bertram Theodore 02/10/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/04/1916 17/02/1917 L5324 g
Donkin, Collingwood Foster Lindsay Engineer Commander 02/09/1913 Navy List g
Donne, Edward Walter 15/03/1891 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 31/05/1916 848/13760 g
Donnelly, John 09/05/1893 Able Seaman SS5148 g
Downer, Edwin 25/03/1882 Leading Stoker 296189 g
Downey, John 06/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J33935 g
Downing, Thomas Percy 02/05/1886 Able Seaman 219986 g
Drake, Herbert 11/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 303493 g
Drewett, Ernest Claude 05/04/1897 Able Seaman J34552 g
Dudley, Henry Joseph 10/10/1889 Able Seaman 02/09/1913 31/05/1916 237686 g
Dufton, John 18/05/1893 Able Seaman SS3663 g
Duncan, Alexander 21/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25098 g
Dunlop, Norman Ernest 27/01/1896 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 07/10/1917 4/196 g
Dunn, Thomas 18/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115713 g
Dunn, William George 10/06/1897 Able Seaman J20483 g
Duquemin, Harold Charles 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J14837 g
Durrell, Charles 14/11/1887 Mechanician 310091 g
Dykes, Leonard Edward 07/07/1887 Able Seaman 230187 g
Eddy, Albert Matthew 22/08/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 01/10/1914 22/02/1918 345087 g
Egerton, Thomas Graham 23/09/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 10/11/1917 Navy List g
Elderton, Walter John 28/02/1891 Leading Stoker K10909 g
Ellis, Charles 28/10/1881 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 21/02/1919 Z/2845 g
Ellis, Henry 31/07/1878 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 20/05/1920 13108 g
Ellis, John Ernest Able Seaman 227262 g
Ellison, Harold 09/06/1893 Carpenter's Crew M17331 g
Elmes, Arthur Edward 09/10/1895 Able Seaman J18443 g
Evans, Peter Donald 27/12/1893 Musician RMB 12/06/1914 29/01/1919 1580 g
Ewart, Thomas 10/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 31/05/1918 SS115830 g
Farlow, Frederick William 14/10/1889 Acting Mate (E) 15/05/1916 Navy List g
Faunce, Bonham de Laune 13/03/1900 c1994 Midshipman 01/01/1916 15/03/1918 Navy List
Audio
g
Fearon, Thomas Fletcher 07/01/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5186 g
Feldon, Charles 17/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25061 g
Ferrier, Robert England 19/12/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 01/12/1917 Navy List g
Fields, John 08/05/1892 J563 g
Fishlock, Bertie 02/06/1896 Able Seaman J18052 g
Fleming, Alfred William 19/01/1887 Private RMLI 01/08/1911 11/02/1917 14027 g
Fletcher, Robert Norman 11/04/1892 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 16/02/1916 26/07/1917 Navy List g
Fooker, Charles William 05/04/1883 Stoker RNR 23/03/1915 24/02/1919 S 4534 BT 377/7/81193 g
Ford, George Henry 14/04/1879 Mechanician 02/09/1913 31/03/1919 287751 g
Foster, James Edward 06/09/1888 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 30/09/1917 Z/3185 g
Foster, John Gilbert 29/08/1894 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 17/02/1919 Z/7446 g
Frame, Maxwell c 03/1895 17/03/1918 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 31/03/1917 Z/3172 g
Francis, Leslie Cyril Kendall 26/10/1895 12/07/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 15/12/1915 16/08/1916 Navy List g
Freeman, Harry 10/04/1882 Gunner RMA 02/09/1913 03/06/1919 8567 g
French, Frank Henry 19/10/1889 M880 g
Frost, Archibald James 01/11/1895 Able Seaman J12933 g
Frost, Percy 25/04/1892 K8081 g
Fry, George Henry 08/11/1893 Gunner RMA 13050 g
Fyfe, Joseph Ramsey 24/10/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 21/10/1915 25/07/1916 269141 g
Gadd, Ernest John 27/07/1899 Signal Boy J32012 g
Gale, Charles Henry 15/10/1894 Sick Berth Attendant M5195 g
Gamble, Horace 16/05/1896 Private RMLI 26/07/1915 29/01/1919 18138 g
Gardner, John Robert 30/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 10/05/1918 SS115794 g
Garland, Harry 25/11/1881 Leading Stoker 296059 g
Gawn, Albert Charles 24/07/1894 J9166 g
Gay, Arthur Herbert 07/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J34076 g
Gentry, Arthur 17/10/1889 Albe Seaman 02/09/1913 27/03/1919 239269 g
George, Frank 11/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30069 g
Gifford, George Alfred c 03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30830 g
Glithero, Frederick Henry 06/06/1897 Signalman J22518 g
Glosby, Alfred John 09/01/1894 M11433 g
Goddard, Bertram 03/06/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 31/07/1911 31/01/1917 175077 G
Golding, Henry George William 08/07/1885 Able Seaman 216039 g
Goldsmith, Harold 26/11/1895 Able Seaman J12177 g
Goodall, Samuel 04/08/1895 Able Seaman J13596 g
Goodman, William Thomas 28/05/1896 Able Seaman J15324 g
Goodwin, George Benjamin 12/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J33424 g
Goold, Hubert 27/05/1878 07/06/1935 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 09/01/1913 04/08/1916 Navy List g
Gosford, Angus 05/12/1893 J8652 g
Gower, Henry 02/05/1869 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 03/03/1919 U 1512 BT 377/7/120245 g
Grace, George 05/09/1877 Petty Officer 03/03/1916 30/06/1916 183231 g
Gradidge, Sidney John 05/03/1890 Petty Officer 17/02/1916 03/09/1917 238363 g
Grant, Robert 29/09/1889 Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 30/09/1917 S 5737 BT 377/7/82396 g
Gratton, Henry 15/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J31841 g
Greavett, Frederick Walter William 15/03/1878 Petty Officer 14/12/1911 24/02/1919 177218 G
Green, Arthur Charlett 09/10/1888 c1974 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 21/01/1914 11/06/1916 702 g
Green, Daniel William 03/06/1893 Musician RMB 10/06/1914 29/01/1919 1438 g
Green, John Walter 11/09/1894 K17618 g
Green, Reuben James 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J12284 g
Gregory, Alfred 19/10/1896 Able Seaman J22340 g
Gregory, Edwin 26/04/1889 Leading Stoker 26/12/1915 28/02/1917 K4681 g
Grey, William 20/05/1890 Stoker 2nd Class K24398 g
Gribbon, John 21/12/1891 Musician RMB 14/01/1914 21/12/1916 1382 g
Griffin, Charles William Fletcher 15/01/1880 Ship's Steward 20/08/1913 27/02/1918 340560 g
Griffin, Frederick Joseph 02/12/1894 Gunner RMA 13030 g
Griffin, Herbert Joseph 11/12/1892 Leading Stoker K11942 g
Grocutt, Richard 05/06/1894 Able Seaman J14906 g
Grosvenor, Thomas Hadley 15/03/1875 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 01/09/1915 22/07/1916 276716 g
Grove, Ivor Reginald 28/06/1892 M12047 g
Guy, Walter 05/06/1891 Able Seaman 23/03/1915 27/03/1919 238334 g
Haines, Archie Tom 08/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16212 g
Hale, Charles Henry 04/01/1877 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1915 25/07/1916 355078 g
Hall, Edward William 24/10/1888 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 21/02/1919 T 3087 BT 377/7/104932 g
Hallard, Thomas Walter 28/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1915 16/08/1918 SS116338 g
Hallihane, Daniel 24/05/1894 Able Seaman J15503 g
Hamer, Cyril Ernest 26/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28495 g
Hammond, Thomas 25/10/1895 Signalman J14404 g
Hanks, Frederick Francis 19/05/1894 31/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class K.16885. (Po.) g
Hanks, Hubert 01/04/1887 Yeoman of Signals 230333 g
Hardy, Charles Amos 30/10/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 309983 g
Hare, Herbert 23/10/1893 K13491 g
Harnett, John 15/02/1887 c1961 Able Seaman RNVR 08/04/1916 02/10/1916 London Z/2534 AKA: Coker, Robert Thomas g
Harper, Frederick John 12/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23577 g
Harriman, John Edwin 01/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/10/1913 15/01/1917 SS112952 g
Harris, Stafford Berkeley 16/02/1896 c1952 Acting Sub Lieutenant 24/02/1916 28/07/1916 Navy List g
Harrison, Rowland John Able Seaman J16327 g
Hart, Frederick Charles 22/04/1886 Petty Officer 221400 g
Harvey, Henry 10/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J17247 g
Harvey, William John 05/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13220 g
Hatton, John 01/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K28618 g
Hawes, Herbert James 01/02/1896 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 29/01/1919 1867 g
Hawkins, Dudley Michael Ordinary Signalman J16618 g
Hawkins, George 17/11/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 02/09/1914 01/05/1917 286007 g
Hawkins, Gilbert 27/02/1895 24/08/1918 Gunner RMA 13029 g
Hawthorne, Frank 30/03/1893 Able Seaman J10205 g
Hawtree, Edward 17/07/1886 Able Seaman 217998 g
Hayes, Laurence George 11/06/1891 K7810 g
Hayter, Albert Charles 13/01/1881 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 03/05/1917 10003 g
Heaford, William Alfred 28/06/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M16681 g
Hearn, Bert 28/12/1896 M12853 g
Hedges, Harold William 26/08/1888 Able Seaman 235772 g
Heighton, Ernest Albert Able Seaman 226887 g
Hemingway, William Stanley 05/02/1896 Able Seaman J17139 g
Henry, Albert Norman 28/11/1894 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 07/09/1916 1/210 g
Henty, Frank 22/09/1879 Mechanician 04/07/1911 31/03/1919 287707 g
Hessay, Albert 29/04/1895 Able Seaman J11228 g
Heveran, Thomas 06/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115905 g
Hewett, Gilbert George Pearse 10/03/1880 Commander (N) 30/06/1914 12/06/1916 Navy List g
Hexamer, Jacob Edney 09/04/1884 M12188 g
Higgins, Robert Reid 13/01/1894 16323 g
Hill, Tom William 21/02/1896 Able Seaman J13655 g
Hillyer, William Alfred Stephen 23/06/1889 M2712 g
Hinton, Horace 01/01/1893 Band Corporal RMB 13/11/1914 29/01/1919 1251 g
Hird, Richard William 09/04/1896 Able Seaman J15302 g
Hoar, William Edward 15/08/1895 Private RMLI 08/04/1914 30/06/1920 16442 g
Hobbs, Frederick 12/03/1887 Petty Officer 222026 g
Hodges, Maurice Thomas 03/01/1892 K6766 g
Hogan, John 23/02/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/09/1913 31/12/1916 200238 g
Holland, William Cornelius 29/12/1882 Able Seaman 208337 g
Homer, Edward 24/12/1873 Stoker 1st Class 293605 g
Homer, Sidney 11/07/1890 Leading Cook's Mate M1616 g
Honeysett, Fred 17/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 311630 g
Hook, William Alfred Chief Artificer Engineer Navy List g
Hooker, Charles 11/04/1889 K3204 g
Horder, Herbert Edward 28/07/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/08/1913 11/06/1916 L4681 g
Horn, William George 22/09/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 07/04/1914 08/04/1919 347677 g
Horsley, George 13/07/1888 M4214 g
Hotston, Harry William 07/07/1889 M4215 g
Houghton, Henry 17/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 16/11/1917 J44644 g
Howe, John George 24/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class K16833 g
Howes, Albert Edward 04/04/1887 Leading Seaman 221654 g
Howes, John Joseph 30/08/1888 Stoker RNR 22/03/1915 21/02/1919 S 4563 BT 377/7/81222 g
Hughes, Thomas Frederick 23/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J31365 g
Humphreys, Richard 30/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 26/10/1917 SS116803 g
Humphreys, Stanley Fred 28/09/1892 K17705 g
Humpleby, Harold 08/07/1890 K2801 g
Hunt, Thomas 08/02/1895 19/05/1989 Able Seaman 16/02/1916 10/01/1918 SS5174 g
Hunter, George William 16/11/1880 Chief Warrant Engineer RNR 01/01/1915 28/06/1918 Navy List g
Huntington, John Alfred 21/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31368 g
Hurd, Edwin George 25/10/1888 Officer's Cook 1st Class L411 g
Hurrell, Frank William 11/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K12279 g
Hutchinson, William 06/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18133 g
Hutt, Ralph 10/07/1895 Able Seaman J15181 g
Ingram, William Frank 04/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12299 g
Ings, Reginald Cecil 25/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110706 g
Irish, Alf 20/09/1895 Able Seaman J19494 g
Irwin, Ernest Alexander 16/07/1895 Able Seaman J12372 g
Jackson, Harry Robert George 27/08/1897 Private RMLI 17/11/1915 29/01/1919 16437 g
Jackson, Henry Herbert 31/07/1890 Leading Seaman 236820 g
Jackson, James 25/08/1892 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 01/05/1917 Z/2842 g
James, Gilbert Charles 16/08/1889 Leading Stoker 06/11/1914 12/11/1918 K1 Detail g
James, Richard 30/10/1884 Leading Seaman 210641 g
Jeffery, Joseph William 11/08/1882 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L4984 g
Jelliff, Frederick Walter 09/02/1898 Able Seaman J27446 g
Jenner, Louis 04/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14990 g
Jermain, Robert Leal 11/11/1882 Lieutenant Commander 02/09/1913 13/07/1917 Navy List g
Jewitt, Edward 03/07/1896 Armourer's Crew 19/01/1915 01/10/1918 M11759 g
Johnson, Henry 27/01/1895 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 26/10/1917 3/184 g
Joiner, Thomas Edward George 23/08/1877 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 22/03/1915 25/04/1919 177656 G
Jones, Alan 10/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J28896 g
Jones, Albert 23/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/02/1916 20/07/1917 SS112935 g
Jones, Charles 19/10/1897 Able Seaman J30085 g
Jones, Kenneth 02/09/1891 c1968 Leading Stoker 26/05/1916 14/05/1918 K15008 g
Jones, William Holland 02/04/1884 Armourer 301730 g
Jones, William John 28/09/1889 Private RMLI 02/04/1913 04/04/1918 14723 g
Jopson, Alfred S. Acting Warrant Mechanician 30/01/1916 Navy List g
Joyce, Frederick 24/11/1891 Leading Seaman J522 g
Judge, Frank 22/03/1891 K7279 g
Juniper, Alfred Edward 25/04/1897 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 27/02/1917 Z/2515 g
Keech, Thomas Charles 19/09/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 342847 g
Keefe, Daniel Frank 24/01/1892 M8575 g
Kelley, George Wells 06/02/1887 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/09/1915 16/04/1919 222879 g
Kelly, Francis 15/08/1883 Petty Officer 207401 g
Kemp, Horace 13/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18227 g
Kennedy, Joseph 07/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 08/11/1916 SS115890 g
Kent, Arthur William 29/01/1896 Able Seaman J15182 g
Kent, William Ernest 06/07/1876 Chief Petty Officer 02/09/1913 22/02/1919 163354 g
Key, Fred 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40803 g
Kidd, Frederick Edward 14/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J32038 g
Kieser, John Ferdinand 26/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12333 g
Kimber, Herbert Arthur 10/05/1894 J8506 g
Kimpton, William Thomas 20/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13089 g
King, Herbert Bellis 09/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23567 g
Kingswell, Augustus Septimus 24/12/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 342599 g
Kirk, James 04/11/1897 Private RMLI 06/04/1916 10/02/1919 18313 g
Kirkbank, Charles Ernest 07/11/1896 Able Seaman J18064 g
Knight, James 02/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 02/09/1913 31/12/1916 286222 g
Knights, Sydney Charles 02/02/1896 Able Seaman J13704 g
Knox, Thomas 13/01/1896 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 11/06/1916 Z/5098 g
Lagden, Ernest George 02/10/1898 Signal Boy J33584 g
Laker, Harry 19/02/1892 M2957 g
Lambert, John William 27/03/1890 Able Seaman 30/04/1915 11/12/1919 238127 g
Lawrence, James Henry 20/03/1895 Able Seaman J13830 g
Lawrence, Leonard Cecil 11/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist J33234 g
Lawson, Edward 10/07/1894 Able Seaman 11/07/1914 28/11/1916 4/170 g
Laycock, Frederick 18/03/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 13/09/1916 SS111432 g
Le Roy, Louis Charles 12/05/1885 217111 g
Lee, Wilfred 05/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31843 g
Lees, Dennis Marescaux 28/01/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/05/1918 Navy List g
Leggatt, Ronald Bethune 17/10/1899 27/04/1948 Midshipman 08/09/1915 19/11/1917 Navy List g
Leitch, John 03/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 31/05/1916 J33179 g
Lemon, Edward 11/06/1893 Leading Seaman J11420 g
Lester, George Frederick William 10/09/1874 Master At Arms 20/09/1919 19/02/1919 150131 G
Lester, William Charles 10/02/1894 J8458 g
Lewis, Alfred Stephen 23/09/1896 Able Seaman J15908 g
Lewis, Maurice Lionel 25/04/1893 Gunner RMA 12988 g
Lewis, William John 18/04/1894 Cook's Mate 01/09/1913 31/03/1919 M4696 Photo g
Lewry, Charles Henry Fred 22/12/1892 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 30/09/1916 J5174 g
Lilleyman, William 06/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman SS3582 g
Lindsay, David 07/01/1889 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 22/11/1918 Z/5089 g
Linfoot, Ernest 25/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 02/01/1920 SS116440 g
List, Henry John 19/03/1890 Gunner RMA 04/07/1911 12/11/1917 12229 g
Little, Robert 16/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 311373 g
Littlewood, Joseph 03/01/1887 K6446 g
Loader, Ernest John 11/01/1893 J7833 g
Locke, John Arthur Able Seaman 226384 g
Lockyer, Ernest William 27/01/1891 K4371 g
Lofthouse, Christopher 25/11/1887 Gunner RMA 05/03/1913 29/01/1919 212246 g
Lomax, Thomas Richard 07/07/1891 K7295 g
Lovelock, William Arthur 22/01/1886 Able Seaman 02/09/1913 31/10/1917 219171 g
Lucas, John 03/03/1880 Gunner RMA 10/07/1911 29/01/1919 8179 g
Luke, Charles 29/04/1895 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 c1918 S 2605 BT 377/7/79269
(later promoted acting Soker
Petty Officer and remained
on Hercules until 28/08/1918)
g
Lush, Bertie 09/12/1896 Able Seaman J21397 g
Lynskey, Edward 09/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1915 27/02/1917 SS111494 g
Macey, Robert James 12/05/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 13/09/1916 SS113375 g
Macleod, Malcolm B. Temporary Surgeon 12/09/1915 Navy List g
Macquillin, Alfred John 29/06/1897 Able Seaman J31543 g
Macready, John 10/06/1888 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 19/02/1919 Z/5227 g
Magee, John Owen 16/06/1893 J3296 g
Maitland-Dougall, Arnold 29/06/1887 Lieutenant Commander (T) 15/12/1913 Navy List g
Makin, Charles Thomas 07/06/1896 M3787 g
Makin, Thomas 11/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS115886 g
Malham, Benjamin Able Seaman 226794 g
Manktelow, Reginald 12/09/1881 06/10/1964 Gunner RMA 04/07/1911 29/01/1919 8166 g
Manson, George Wilford 07/10/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 28/01/1918 Navy List g
Marling, William James 27/05/1893 J5690 g
Marsey, Sharon 07/07/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 21/02/1919 S 7317 BT 377/7/83976 g
Marshall, Albert Frederick 15/02/1894 Plumber's Mate M5458 g
Martin, Arthur William 14/08/1873 Plumber 02/09/1913 23/02/1920 340326 g
Martin, Charles George 13/07/1887 Able Seaman 225919 g
Martin, William Henry 12/05/1878 Chief Armourer 342428 g
Mason, Frederick George 31/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16219 g
Massey, Samuel Edward 28/07/1887 1st Writer 02/09/1913 26/07/1917 345171 g
Masterson, Basil Wilfred Philip 04/12/1896 Able Seaman J18623 g
Matthews, Benjamin 01/08/1892 J3593 g
Matthews, Evan Samuel 26/07/1891 Stoker RNR 23/03/1915 01/08/1918 S 4591 BT 377/7/81250
(later promoted Leading Stoker
and on Hercules until 19/02/1919)
g
Matthews, Frederick William 01/11/1887 K4689 g
Matthews, Herbert 08/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12298 g
Mccafferty, Thomas 06/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24798 g
Mccaffrey, Philip George 28/12/1887 K6809 g
Mcconaghie, Thomas 10/07/1886 22/03/1918 Leading Stoker 310567 g
Mccormick, Thomas Slater Kerr 12/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS117199 g
McDonagh, Hugh 26/02/1896 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 19/02/1919 Z/5220 g
Mcgillivray, John David 20/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 01/03/1918 SS116450 g
McGregor, Wallace 06/06/1893 Shipwright 15/09/1914 15/03/1917 4/148 g
McKenna, Michael 24/03/1895 Able Seaman 11/07/1914 25/07/1916 6/188 g
Mclachlan, Archibald Alfred 12/01/1890 Gunner RMA 02/09/1913 31/03/1919 12946 g
Mcmahon, Francis 06/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J34291 g
Mcnaught, James Arthur 08/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23575 g
McQuade, Thomas 23/06/1892 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 27/11/1918 S 2206 BT 377/7/78871
(then rated leading stoker and
remained on ship until 19/02/1919)
g
Mcturk, William Ewart 19/10/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29101 g
Mead, Archibald Walter 22/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 21/09/1916 J34529 g
Mead, Norman 14/05/1889 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 29/01/1919 214 g
Meinke, Jack Frederick 25/04/1895 Gunner RMA 22/03/1916 29/01/1919 14181 g
Merrell, Richard John David 10/02/1894 Able Seaman 16/02/1916 01/08/1919 J31542 g
Merrifield, Cedric Owen Irevanion 23/06/1896 M3842 g
Merritt, Amos Peter 31/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33943 g
Messer, Joseph Edwin 01/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13003 g
Metherell, George 10/12/1875 Leading Stoker 02/09/1913 31/08/1917 278735 g
Miles, Berkeley 07/10/1890 L1752 g
Miles, Joseph Richard Percy 25/12/1885 Able Seaman 214566 g
Miller, Horace 02/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 307370 g
Miller, John 06/04/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 02/09/1913 30/06/1917 281762 G
Miller, Robert Fergus 18/12/1893 Armourer's Crew M5055 g
Mills, George Arthur 02/04/1896 23/04/1918 Able Seaman J25150 g
Mills, James Thomas 08/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 31/03/1917 SS115902 g
Milne, Alexander Simpson 24/08/1893 Musician RMB 06/05/1916 29/01/1919 2434 g
Mitchell, Godfrey 23/01/1889 22/06/1917 Sergeant 19/11/1915 09/11/1916 14477 g
Moles, Frank Goslin Fourneau 14/01/1887 30/05/1921 Leading Signalman 02/09/1913 14/01/1918 230523 g
Mollison, Alexander Wightman 10/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25226 g
Monaghan, John Bell 05/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115813 g
Moon, Joseph A. Fleet Surgeon 11/01/1916 Navy List g
Moore, Frank 05/09/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5174 g
Moore, Frank 22/06/1897 Gunner 14288 g
Moore, Frederick Percy 05/09/1886 Able Seaman 225405 g
Morey, Frederick John 03/11/1888 Cook's Mate 25/02/1914 31/03/1919 366153 g
Morgan, Hugh Robert 25/06/1888 Signalman RNVR 14/04/1916 03/08/1916 Z/2527 g
Morris, Raymond Herbert 29/07/1896 M3788 g
Morshead, Walter 04/02/1874 Fleet Paymaster 05/02/1913 Navy List g
Mortimer, Reginald Henry 17/01/1891 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 20/09/1918 1244 g
Mortimer, Reginald Joseph 09/01/1895 K17676 g
Moss, Arthur Harold 30/05/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 02/09/1915 01/09/1916 346836 g
Moss, Frederick 08/12/1886 Able Seaman 221717 g
Moth, Alfred Edgar 10/04/1881 Petty Officer 15/12/1915 27/03/1919 201912 g
Moyle, James Edward 26/12/1896 Able Seaman J23211 g
Mulford, William Henry 15/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 309725 g
Mullinger, Alfred 03/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J42046 g
Murphy, Morgan John 24/11/1895 Able Seaman J13833 g
Murray, Albert Henry 02/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 29/09/1915 29/08/1918 SS116050 g
Murray, Alexander 14/05/1869 Leading Stoker RNR 01/05/1915 31/05/1917 U 1699 BT 377/7/120432
joined ship as Stoker 17/08/14 later
Stoker PO left ship 31/03/1918
g
Murray, Hugh Robert 10/08/1895 3rd Writer M14912 g
Murray, Leslie 23/09/1895 Able Seaman J14226 g
Murray, Thomas 30/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113648 g
Musgrove, Albert 19/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K13045 g
Naylor, Samuel 24/10/1892 K9423 g
Newell, George Richard 25/06/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 01/08/1915 31/01/1918 K7653 g
Newman, Albert Edward 11/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29848 g
Newman, Cecil Frank 06/06/1895 Able Seaman J13824 g
Newton, Frederick Charles 26/06/1895 Able Seaman J11036 g
Nicholls, Charles Kelynack 20/09/1876 Cooper 02/09/1913 10/02/1920 340439 g
Nicholson, George Harrison 10/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J40582 g
Nicholson, George Lawson 09/06/1895 Private RMLI 28/04/1916 07/02/1919 355 (S) g
Nicholson, George Thomas 23/02/1887 Leading Seaman 228814 g
Nicholson, James 29/04/1888 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 13/09/1917 Z/7485 g
Nicol, David 07/05/1896 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 30/01/1917 Z/3191 g
Nineham, Albert James 01/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 17/12/1911 30/09/1916 282903 g
Nobes, Herbert 02/03/1880 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1913 13/02/1917 290590 g
Norris, Albert 10/08/1883 Able Seaman 204883 g
Norris, Alec Reginald 15/06/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 01/01/1918 Z/2830 g
Nowers, Charles 27/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112797 g
O'Neill, Thomas J. Boatswain 30/06/1915 Navy List g
O'Sullivan, Christopher 03/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1176 g
O'Sullivan, William 01/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34536 g
Oakley, George Robert 02/05/1896 Able Seaman J26183 g
Oates, Eric Danby 23/12/1897 Private RMLI 17/11/1915 29/01/1919 18389 AKA: Merchant, Eric g
Ogg, Joseph 27/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1913 01/03/1918 SS109414 g
Ord, William Wallace 02/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23573 g
Osment, Walter Frederick 11/08/1886 Petty Officer 224268 g
Paffett, David Charles 12/10/1882 Petty Officer 01/06/1915 31/03/1919 200286 g
Pagden, Frederick Lionel King 18/12/1899 07/03/1936 Midshipman 08/09/1915 18/02/1918 Navy List g
Page, Edward William 07/12/1881 Private RMLI 09/07/1913 12/09/1918 10839 g
Page, Henry 30/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1916 07/09/1916 SS115420 g
Parker, Alfred John 16/02/1885 Carpenter 02/12/1915 23/01/1919 Navy List g
Parker, Frederick James 09/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/04/1915 05/01/1917 SS111661 g
Parker, George James 29/09/1891 J3623 g
Parker, Harry 03/01/1886 Petty Officer 219312 g
Parker, William Henry 02/02/1885 Able Seaman 218367 g
Parkin, George Charles 11/11/1895 Able Seaman J17918 g
Parkin, John Edwin 21/03/1894 c1981 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1913 30/06/1916 SS112793 g
Parr, Benjamin 04/01/1887 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 27/02/1917 231854 g
Parrett, Clifford 23/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 09/10/1915 01/05/1919 L7188 g
Parsons, Harry 28/01/1875 Mechanician 29/07/1911 25/07/1917 285270 g
Parsons, Raymond Cecil 11/05/1897 18344 g
Parsons, Victor George Herbert 16/10/1897 Able Seaman J26133 g
Pavey, Walter James Edward 09/06/1894 M2206 g
Payne, Edmund Gordon 11/10/1893 Able Seaman J10182 g
Pearson, Harry Goward 25/10/1890 K4727 g
Penfold, Albert 11/01/1891 Officer's Steward 1st Class L668 g
Penn, Horace Alfred 21/09/1885 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 18/06/1916 Z/4327 g
Penrose, Harold Theodore 23/03/1897 Gunner RMA 14441 g
Perrin, Charles 02/02/1899 Signal Boy J34272 g
Peskett, Frederick 28/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13960 g
Peters, Charles 16/12/1894 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 06/03/1919 Z/4755 g
Pharoah, Henry 17/07/1876 Chief Ship's Cook 01/09/1913 21/01/1918 353479 g
Phelps, Samuel 28/11/1897 Able Seaman J23129 g
Phillips, David 01/01/1886 Leading Seaman 216376 g
Phillips, William Henry 04/02/1876 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 27/02/1919 282278 g
Philp, Albert 13/09/1884 Able Seaman 217751 g
Pickett, Ernest Claude 04/04/1894 M4621 g
Pickles, James 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1915 27/11/1918 SS116051 g
Pike, Ernest Percy 15/06/1885 Leading Seaman 214387 g
Piper, Frank Reginald 30/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16852 g
Pitchford, Stephen 15/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1914 29/08/1918 SS113376 g
Pitel, Frederick Aime Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 27/08/1915 23/09/1916 Navy List g
Plowman, James 01/04/1887 Corporal RMLI 14/08/1915 08/10/1918 14383 g
Pointon, William Reginald 31/10/1892 J2814 g
Pollard, Thomas Nathaniel 17/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1915 30/11/1917 SS116047 g
Pollock, Leonard Victor 26/02/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 27/06/1917 Z/2843 g
Ponder, George 20/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS112613 g
Pope, Arthur Frank 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13464 g
Pope, Ernest 22/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29708 g
Poplett, Alfred George 06/08/1889 c1981 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 07/09/1916 K2798 AKA: Wells, Alfred George g
Porter, Cecil 18/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32789 g
Porter, Charles Alfred 10/08/1895 L5056 g
Portwine, Herbert 19/08/1895 Able Seaman J14367 g
Potter, Percy Edward 21/01/1896 Able Seaman J18017 g
Poulter, Charles Henry 10/09/1897 Able Seaman 10/09/1915 30/09/1917 J23350 g
Pound, William 13/08/1878 Able Seaman 01/01/1912 08/04/1917 177765 g
Powell, Robert 14/12/1897 Signalman J29676 g
Powis, Reginald Thomas Telegraphist J16669 g
Prentice, Richard 06/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16879 g
Preston, William Henry 28/11/1895 Gunner RMA 14443 g
Prevett, Charles 14/07/1879 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 20/02/1920 286891 g
Price, Robert William 13/07/1885 Petty Officer 212484 g
Proost, George Edgar 10/02/1898 Able Seaman J28954 g
Puddy, Sidney Richard 24/08/1887 Private RMLI 21/10/1911 29/01/1919 14473 g
Putt, Edwin Alfred 19/06/1899 Ordinary Seaman J31534 g
Pyke, George Victor 24/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J43811 g
Ragless, Reginald John 28/06/1895 Able Seaman J14683 g
Randall, Charles Henry 07/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 06/04/1917 J32692 g
Ransom, William Thomas 20/12/1879 Leading Seaman 02/09/1913 17/03/1920 183800 g
Rapley, Frederick John 06/06/1897 Able Seaman J23356 g
Ratcliff, Arthur 14/10/1885 Stoker 1st Class 224552 g
Rate, Joe Dewey 20/12/1880 M12478 g
Ravenhill, Charles Arthur 13/04/1886 Leading Seaman 221369 g
Rawcliffe, James Arthur 18/08/1895 Gunner RMA 14464 g
Read, Ernest Frederick 23/01/1891 Leading Seaman 238076 g
Read, Harry George 01/03/1897 Able Seaman J17936 g
Reade, Albert James 25/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1130 g
Reed, Albert Norman Stanley 11/01/1896 c1970 Able Seaman 22/01/1915 07/09/1916 J16986 g
Reed, Basil Duck 08/11/1895 Clerk 09/08/1913 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Reed, Thomas Kenmire 22/08/1881 Stoker 1st Class K26621 g
Reeves, Henry Richard 31/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS108909 g
Reeves, John 29/03/1880 Petty Officer 02/09/1913 31/05/1917 184708 g
Revill, John 19/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS100836 g
Rhodes, Ben 17/11/1896 Armourer's Crew M16825 g
Rich, George David 18/04/1890 Leading Carpenter's Crew M1772 g
Richards, Henry Albert 30/06/1895 Able Seaman J10463 g
Richardson, John Engineer Captain 01/07/1912 Navy List g
Riley, William 05/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 31/07/1911 27/02/1917 SS109712 g
Rimington, John Clifford 03/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 31/05/1918 SS115888 g
Rittey, George Edwin 08/06/1889 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 10/02/1919 14688 g
Rivers, James Charles 16/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J31834 g
Robbins, Arthur Samuel 26/03/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 31/07/1915 30/09/1918 346635 g
Robbins, Wilfred John 25/01/1885 Ship's Cook 02/09/1915 31/05/1916 346063 g
Robinson, Frederick Henry 10/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J30834 g
Robinson, Reginald John 18/03/1899 SSA 24/05/1916 14/06/1916 M19346 g
Robinson, William Arthur 06/06/1896 Able Seaman J26194 g
Rogers, Charles 16/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1913 03/03/1919 283331 g
Roles, Arthur Frederick 24/04/1885 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 25/07/1913 13/07/1916 347495 g
Rome, John 28/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19302 g
Rook, Edward Gordon 07/02/1895 Gunner RMA 13037 g
Rorke, William W. Temporary Surgeon 17/10/1914 Navy List g
Routley, Charles 03/06/1871 Gunner (T) 08/02/1913 27/11/1916 Navy List g
Rumsey, Edward 07/04/1884 Leading Stoker 309826 g
Russell, Harry Frank 19/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32992 g
Ryder, James 02/02/1876 Leading Stoker 12/04/1913 30/06/1916 280288 g
Sandback, Sylvanus 09/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23569 g
Sanson, Thomas Charles 14/06/1883 Leading Seaman 202611 g
Savidge, Harry Herbert George 04/01/1890 Able Seaman 234859 g
Sayers, Charles Alfred 19/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J31401 g
Scott, Matthew Clarke 14/02/1890 Able Seaman 236403 g
Scott, Percy James 15/02/1896 Able Seaman J18053 g
Scruse, William Anthony Maslen 28/01/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2018 g
Seaton, Herbert 21/09/1893 J8488 g
Selway, Thomas Alexander 01/12/1883 Mechanician 302193 g
Seymour, Wilfred Charles 16/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23317 g
Shaw, Bernard 12/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist J31013 g
Shaw, Fred 20/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1915 31/01/1918 SS116337 g
Shaw, Robert John 10/02/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Shearman, Reginald Frederick 12/07/1892 M550 g
Sheath, Ernest Kendrick 01/09/1892 J1828 g
Shepherd, Albert Stoker Petty Officer 227232 g
Sheppard, Henry George 25/08/1889 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 25/07/1916 238613 g
Shore, Frederick James 23/03/1893 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 24/10/1916 Z/473 g
Short, Ronald Henry 11/01/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 01/04/1919 M19479 g
Sibbald, Thomas Alexander 17/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J40787 g
Siese, Albert Charles George 30/01/1888 Able Seaman 228774 g
Silkstone, Arthur Sidney 10/02/1895 Able Seaman J12410 g
Sillwood, William 03/03/1896 Able Seaman J14458 g
Simmons, Horace Martin 13/03/1894 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 22/12/1916 Z/2828 g
Simon, Leonard 16/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16573 g
Simpson, John 30/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J39666 g
Sinclair, James 28/03/1890 M3756 g
Sinclair, Stanley 26/02/1896 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 15/09/1916 5/224 g
Skinner, Christopher Edward 06/04/1888 Lance Corporal RMLI 01/01/1913 05/06/1916 14699 g
Skinner, Herbert Joseph 09/02/1896 Able Seaman J14249 g
Slater, Thomas Henry 10/08/1884 Leading Stoker 306413 g
Sloan, Frederick 15/01/1895 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 31/03/1917 1/194 g
Smith, Ben 18/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12296 g
Smith, Edwin Silver 06/04/1898 Able Seaman J25720 g
Smith, Fred Thomas 04/05/1893 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/12/1915 31/08/1918 2/940 g
Smith, George Henry 03/10/1886 Able Seaman 223335 g
Smith, Gilbert Lawrence 15/07/1891 Able Seaman 238911 g
Smith, Horace Samuel 01/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1913 31/03/1917 SS111986 g
Smith, James Hill 27/07/1895 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 07/09/1916 5/210 g
Smith, John Joseph 08/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29013 g
Smith, Joseph Hawkins 21/02/1896 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 31/03/1917 4/199 g
Smith, Robert Austin Campbell 28/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J33149 g
Smith, William George 09/03/1896 Gunner RMA 22/03/1916 09/06/1918 14266 g
Smith, William Joseph 18/12/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 09/09/1914 30/06/1918 L4667 g
Southam, Alfred George Thomas 18/07/1897 Able Seaman 16/02/1916 03/08/1917 J23112 g
Southard, Charles Frederick 07/10/1893 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 29/01/1919 16314 g
Spencer, Walter 16/10/1872 Chief Shipwright 02/09/1913 24/02/1919 340765 g
Spraggon, Alfred Richard Arthur 12/05/1897 Able Seaman J31533 g
Spriggs, John William Frederick 28/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40665 g
Spurr, Samuel 13/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 19/06/1913 23/04/1917 SS112000 g
Stallard, William Charles Henry 26/08/1897 Able Seaman 08/09/1915 21/11/1917 J23346 g
Stapleton, George 12/12/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 311668 g
Steer, George William Francis 31/10/1892 Gunner RMA 14414 g
Stevens, Harold Stewart Patrick 06/02/1901 Bugler RMA 14661 g
Stevenson, Frank Edward Alwyn 30/09/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 23/03/1915 11/08/1916 SS116154 g
Stewart, Matthew 25/05/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 12/01/1916 27/08/1918 Navy List g
Stone, Clifford 10/01/1891 Private RMLI 04/02/1914 29/01/1919 14399 g
Stone, John Charles 20/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32036 g
Stone, William Charles 06/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28280 g
Stonehouse, Cyril 13/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J30991 g
Stopford, Arthur 29/04/1879 25/05/1955 Commander 16/11/1912 30/07/1916 g
Storey, Edward James 25/09/1889 Leading Seaman 238299 g
Storey, John 03/02/1895 M6059 g
Strang, William 14/06/1892 Leading Stoker K13053 g
Sturgeon, Victor George 01/10/1887 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/09/1915 05/02/1917 L7082 g
Sturman, Percy Godfrey 21/10/1895 Able Seaman J13893 g
Suddaby, David 17/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1915 26/10/1917 SS116048 g
Sutherland, Alexander Robertson 12/02/1895 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 30/01/1917 2/178 g
Tapley, Ivan Samuel 17/09/1897 Telegraphist J34339 g
Tapp, Frederick William Reginald 07/07/1891 K5962 g
Tayler, Reuben Stanley 17/12/1894 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 30/01/1917 5/190 g
Taylor, Archibald 31/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16812 g
Taylor, John Reid 17/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27560 g
Taylor, Walter 21/10/1895 Gunner 14296 g
Teasdale-Buckell, Montague Christopher 23/05/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1914 03/09/1917 Navy List g
Tempest, Harry 10/11/1889 K35 g
Tew, Charles James 01/09/1888 Petty Officer 231139 g
Thacker, William John 12/06/1883 Stoker Petty Officer K12401 g
Theobald, Leonard 20/09/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 11/06/1916 Z/2885 g
Thomas, Harry 13/06/1894 Gunner RMA 13033 g
Thomas, Henry Howells 04/06/1895 Able Seaman J11732 g
Thompson, Daniel George Charles 07/11/1882 Chief Ship's Cook 343798 g
Thompson, Samuel Calvert 11/02/1893 Able Seaman SS4010 g
Thorne, Herbert Thomas 15/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 305901 g
Thornhill, Albert 02/02/1887 Leading Seaman 223369 g
Thornton, John 19/10/1889 K6783 g
Tiddiman, Samuel Henry 01/10/1890 K16597 g
Titcombe, Herbert Edward 25/08/1894 Gunner RMA 12962 g
Trim, Benjamin William 18/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J40666 g
Trout, Joseph 06/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 303527 g
Tubb, Thomas Alfred 17/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K22908 g
Tull, Albert George 06/05/1893 Private RMLI 02/09/1913 29/01/1919 16339 g
Tull, Arthur Henry 19/05/1897 Able Seaman J23205 g
Tunbridge, Alfred Arthur 26/10/1894 Able Seaman J12944 g
Turner, Albert Edward 04/04/1887 Able Seaman 230303 g
Turner, Alfred Herbert 15/12/1883 K9698 g
Turner, Sidney Arthur 21/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13140 g
Turrell, Frank 01/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13930 g
Turton, Isaac Charles 11/02/1885 Able Seaman 216404 g
Tyson, Vincent William 24/07/1897 Armourer's Crew M15155 g
Vanner, John 16/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110857 g
Voisey, Henry Alfred Charles 25/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 13/06/1914 31/12/1916 L5400 g
Vokes, James Leonard Thompson 02/09/1898 Signal Boy J37483 g
Von Schoultz, Gustaf Toivo Johannes 12/10/1871 09/09/1946 Commodore Imperial Russian Navy g
Wade, Edward George 02/03/1892 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 28/11/1917 Z/2839 g
Wadey, Walter 31/05/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 05/09/1915 30/09/1918 342339 g
Wadhams, Bertie Hubert 04/03/1892 Private RMLI 03/09/1913 09/11/1916 15532 g
Wainwright, Alfred Brown 31/08/1884 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 26/10/1917 Z/3153 g
Walker, Harvey 29/08/1894 Private RMLI 16/04/1914 12/09/1918 16670 g
Wallace, Albert E 11/01/1897 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 19/02/1919 Z/6400 g
Wallis, Jack Thomas 28/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 296363 AKA: Donovan, John Thomas g
Wallsgrove, Alfred Walter 03/07/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M18677 g
Walton, Joseph William 15/03/1891 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 31/03/1918 1161 g
Ward, George 18/12/1888 Able Seaman 232284 g
Wardlaw-Ramsay, David 11/06/1890 Lieutenant 02/09/1913 21/05/1917 Navy List g
Warren, Robert 23/01/1896 Gunner 14300 g
Washburn, Sidney Thomas 28/06/1878 07/11/1965 RM Gunner 07/03/1913 Navy List g
Watkins, David William 01/05/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M16682 g
Watson, Benjamin Cross 27/11/1885 Able Seaman 214249 g
Watson, George 20/09/1890 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 18/01/1917 Z/5209 g
Watson, Harry 11/06/1892 M6369 g
Watson, Lancelot Joseph 26/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J34222 g
Watson, Robert James 07/10/1881 Petty Officer 16/12/1915 05/06/1916 195346 g
Watson, Thomas Craig 14/12/1888 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 21/02/1919 Z/3185 g
Way, Albert Edward 30/09/1874 Chief Gunner 19/08/1913 01/09/1917 Navy List g
Webb, George Henry 14/04/1897 J24193 g
Webber, John 09/02/1894 M12961 g
Weeks, John Henry 13/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33116 g
West, Arthur John 17/05/1889 Private RMLI 14527 g
West, Lorence Henry George 05/11/1886 Able Seaman 219680 g
Westwood, Albert 08/07/1883 Private RMLI 27/01/1913 02/03/1919 12369 g
Whatley, Sidney 21/10/1889 Private RMLI 06/07/1913 31/01/1918 15142 g
Wheeler, Charles 18/12/1877 Painter 2nd Class M15253 g
White, Robert Henry 18/01/1892 J5816 g
Whitehouse, Joseph 13/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14976 g
Whitehouse, Sidney William 07/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30311 g
Whiteway, Albert Edward 24/09/1871 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 30/09/1918 282230 g
Wicker, Richard 20/06/1897 Musician RMB 02/09/1913 29/01/1919 2059 g
Wileman, Albert Edward 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32775 g
Wilkinson, James 19/02/1886 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 06/03/1919 S 7425 BT 377/7/84084 g
Willard, John Henry 24/05/1887 J6199 g
Williams, Alfred Francis 11/07/1875 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344884 g
Williams, Francis Edward Sidney 08/10/1891 K6002 g
Williams, John Stanley 19/06/1900 13/12/1971 Bugler 11/01/1916 19/03/1917 18464 g
Williams, Victor Charles John 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J33860 g
Williams, William Edwin 09/10/1888 Leading Signalman 233752 g
Williams, William Sidney 31/01/1893 J9307 g
Willis, Francis Ardrey 27/10/1896 Able Seaman J19288 g
Wilson, John Ritchie Banks 09/07/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 11/06/1916 Z/3174 g
Wilson, Tom 19/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 15/05/1918 SS116785 g
Wingfield, Henry John 03/05/1890 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 30/09/1916 5/91 g
Winsor, William Henry 04/04/1884 Sick Berth Steward 351143 g
Wolley, John Richard 16/08/1891 J966 g
Wollocombe, Henry Bidlake 26/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 07/04/1915 Navy List g
Wood, Alexander Gray 25/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J40526 g
Wood, James 19/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/09/1914 26/04/1917 1/155 g
Wood, Lawrence Reginald 04/05/1899 Signal Boy J35461 g
Wooldridge, Percy 19/04/1896 Able Seaman 16/02/1916 30/04/1919 SS5153 g
Wort, Harold William 06/09/1899 Boy Telegraphist J38425 g
Worthy, Benjamin Walter 09/12/1889 Ship's Stores Assistant 20/03/1915 31/12/1917 M11191 g
Wright, Bryon Henry 05/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J40530 g
Wright, James Edward 30/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 309118 g
Wyndham-Quin, Valentine Maurice 22/05/1890 27/02/1983 Lieutenant 02/09/1913 19/05/1917 Navy List g
Wynter, Derek Edward Hugh 11/09/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 17/06/1919 Navy List g
Yates, Victor Hugh 24/05/1895 Able Seaman J14782 g
Youell, Reginald Frederick 25/01/1899 Signal Boy J33393 g
Young, George James 13/05/1897 Musician RMB 1969 g
Young, Harold James 13/08/1896 M11760 g
Young, John William 13/07/1891 Leading Stoker K14671 g