HMS Hardy Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Hardy Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 3 May 2024, 10:48 and contains 90 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Akeroyd, Wilfred Stabley 26/11/1894 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG Leading Telegraphist 01/04/1915 31/05/1916 J9212 ADM 188/665/9212
Armstrong, Thomas 14/11/1885 South Shields Durham ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 30/08/1916 306079 ADM 188/499/306079
Banbury, Percy ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR c May 1916 - Hardy Navy List
Barker, George William 21/01/1890 Beverley Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1914 31/05/1916 K18200 ADM 188/903/18200
Batty, Austin Sidney 19/12/1886 Salford Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 03/03/1916 31/08/1917 224157 ADM 188/395/224157
Bermingham, John 25/06/1884 Stockport Cheshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 04/09/1916 K31526 ADM 188/930/31526 14 days cells
5/9/1916-18/9/1916
Bligh, William Frederick 04/12/1898 Great Yarmouth Norfolk ENG Boy Telegraphist 06/08/1915 31/05/1916 J31267 ADM 188/709/31267
Brixey, William 07/04/1886 Havant Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 225805 ADM 188/398/225805
Bryant, William John 25/09/1888 Alton Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 311483 ADM 188/509/311483
Bult, Reginald 26/05/1896 Bermondsey London ENG 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 J22432 ADM 188/691/22432
Carter, Robert Joseph 08/07/1880 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/09/1913 09/05/1917 290546 ADM 188/468/290546
Chapman, John 07/10/1888 Windsor Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 26/04/1916 31/08/1917 234810 ADM 188/416/234810
Chillman, Edward 19/11/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 31/08/1917 K26208 ADM 188/919/26208
Clare, Frederick 19/09/1884 Sittingbourne Kent ENG 30/09/1944 Acting Gunner (T) 10/05/1916 15/06/1918 - ADM 196/157/230 Hardy Navy List
Clark, George 31/10/1879 Leslie Fifeshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 31/08/1917 K26204 ADM 188/919/26204
Clear, Frederick Gordon 11/10/1894 Bognor Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/11/1915 20/11/1916 K20451 ADM 188/907/20451
Clifton, William 02/08/1893 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1917 K16541 ADM 188/900/16541
Colbert, John Richardson 18/02/1895 Heighley Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 K30309 ADM 188/927/30309
Collings, Bernard S. ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR 07/07/1915 - Hardy Navy List
Collins, Robert Henry George 22/02/1890 Littlehampton Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 235670 ADM 188/418/235670
Cooper, Garth 23/06/1895 Eastleigh Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 K20801 ADM 363/27/127
Cottee, Robert Sidney 25/12/1876 Teddington Middlesex ENG Leading Seaman 04/09/1913 31/08/1917 165476 ADM 188/268/165476
Craven, John William 04/10/1873 Hull Yorkshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 13/05/1916 01/04/1917 278056 ADM 188/443/278056
Crowther, Frank 15/07/1895 Heckmondwike Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 24/07/1916 J48271 ADM 188/743/48271
Cullingford, Samuel V. ? Mate (E) 12/04/1916 - Hardy Navy List
Cusack, John 17/10/1884 New Ross Wexford IRL Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 K29949 ADM 188/926/29949
Davis, Horatio 10/05/1888 Abingdon Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 226935 ADM 188/400/226935
Dee, Douglas Rainey 29/02/1892 Devizes Wiltshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 M788 ADM 188/1019/788
Dobson, Joseph 12/07/1894 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 SS4047 ADM 188/1098/4047
Doe, Cyril Edward 28/10/1895 Hertford Hertfordshire ENG Able Seaman 26/04/1916 30/08/1917 J26182 ADM 188/699/26182
Driscoll, Robert Blaney 12/05/1887 Newcastle on Tyne Northumberland ENG Signalman 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 224484 ADM 188/395/224484
Etheridge, Ernest Henry 19/01/1895 Sway Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 02/04/1915 31/05/1916 J11921 ADM 188/670/11921
Evans, Percy Thomas 24/08/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 30/09/1916 J12296 ADM 188/671/12296
Faulkner, Valentine Walter 27/03/1878 Stedham Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 23/01/1914 31/08/1917 285089 ADM 188/457/285089
Fenton, Edward 26/08/1891 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/08/1915 31/05/1916 L6285 ADM 188/1000/6285
Fox, Alfred Joseph 16/08/1894 Croydon Surrey ENG Able Seaman 20/04/1915 31/05/1916 J10483 ADM 188/667/10483
Grundy, John William 29/11/1893 Leicester ENG 04/02/1919 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 31/05/1916 K17771 ADM 188/902/17771
Hammond, Claude 09/09/1896 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 26/04/1916 31/08/1917 J41024 ADM 188/729/41024
Hampton, Frederick 24/05/1896 Lyminghton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 24/12/1914 31/05/1916 J24788 ADM 188/696/24788
Harris, William Richard 30/03/1887 Guernsey CI Able Seaman 08/02/1916 31/08/1917 227994 ADM 188/402/227994
Harrison, Herbert William 21/07/1895 Brideford Devon ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 31/08/1917 SS4376 ADM 188/1098/4376
Johnson, William 15/07/1887 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 31/08/1917 K5848 ADM 188/878/5848
Joy, Albert Edward 22/11/1887 Rotherhite London ENG Able Seaman 03/09/1913 31/05/1916 225131 ADM 188/397/225131
Keen, Harry 16/06/1891 Ludlow Shropshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 K4399 ADM 188/875/4399
Kent, Percy 28/12/1886 Challow Bershire ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 31/08/1917 226280 ADM 188/399/226280
Lawes, Leonard 24/07/1895 Sailsbury Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 23/02/1916 17/09/1916 J12360 ADM 188/671/12360
Lawrie, John 03/05/1883 Edinburgh SCO Stoker Petty Officer 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 302053 ADM 188/491/302053
Macdonnell, Daniel 04/07/1882 Creagh Cork IRL Able Seaman 03/09/1913 31/05/1916 209543 ADM 188/366/209543
Makey, George Edward 28/08/1894 Hull Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 31/08/1917 SS117158 ADM 188/1123/117158
Marsden-Smedley, John Bertram Aubrey 24/09/1893 St George's Hannover Square London ENG c1959 Lieutenant 24/05/1916 06/12/1918 - ADM 196/145/544 Hardy Navy List
Martin, Edwin Stephen 17/03/1896 Croydon Surrey ENG Able Seaman 15/04/1915 31/05/1916 J16049 ADM 188/679/16049
Mcelroy, Matthew 09/08/1896 Sunderland Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 31/05/1916 SS117204 ADM 188/1123/117204
Mcgarrigle, John James 26/09/1891 Aldershot Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1915 31/05/1916 239792 ADM 188/426/239792
Meiklejohn, Ian Hamilton Hope 19/11/1896 Simla Bengal IND 24/11/1952 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 08/05/1916 14/09/1916 - ADM 196/146/283 Hardy Navy List
Murdered by Mau Mau
Morley, William 22/03/1888 Brighton Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 13/05/1916 11/08/1916 228820 ADM 188/404/228820
Mullett, Frederick Ernest 19/11/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 18/05/1916 31/08/1917 M5387 ADM 188/1028/5387
Munro, Alfred 23/07/1877 Misida Malta MAL Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/04/1914 31/05/1916 354738 ADM 188/536/354738
Murphy, George Edward 28/01/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 28/02/1917 K2792 ADM 188/872/2792
Neal, Fred 12/02/1885 Bentley Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 31/08/1917 K1829 ADM 188/870/1829
Page, Richard Nathaniel 25/10/1888 Winchester Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 235589 ADM 188/418/235589
Pitt, Alfred 13/07/1885 Whitechapel London ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/05/1915 03/05/1916 M414 ADM 188/1018/414
Plackett, Samuel Sidney 11/12/1889 Heanor Derbyshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1913 31/05/1916 SS111988 ADM 188/1117/111988
Plowden, Richard Anthony Aston 24/05/1881 Roma Lazio ITA 24/02/1941 Commander c May 1916 28/12/1918 - ADM 196/125/414 Hardy Navy List
Powell, Frank 09/01/1881 Bedminster Somerset ENG Leading Stoker 25/03/1915 28/02/1917 294536 ADM 188/476/294536
Pullin, Ernest Cavendish 06/02/1876 Cambridge ENG Leading Stoker 13/05/1916 30/06/1916 279796 ADM 188/446/279796
Roberts, Thomas 02/07/1879 Ballymacarrett Down IRL Chief Petty Officer 04/09/1913 01/06/1916 181489 ADM 188/302/181489
Rowsell, Harry 04/03/1886 Croydon London ENG Able Seaman 01/08/1914 31/05/1916 228394 ADM 188/403/228394
Sanders, Charles Henry 14/06/1893 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 24/06/1915 31/05/1916 J6393 ADM 188/659/6393
Searley, Michael Henry 27/07/1884 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 21/09/1913 31/05/1916 216155 ADM 188/379/216155
Sidwell, Abel 08/07/1887 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 31/08/1917 232830 ADM 188/412/232830
Small, Henry Wright Tayler 28/07/1891 Barton on Humber Lincolnshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 31/05/1916 J48818 ADM 188/744/48818
Smith, Alfred 02/05/1886 Fulham Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 27/01/1916 04/11/1916 216948 ADM 188/380/216948
Sorrell, Albert Henry 12/09/1876 London ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/09/1913 31/08/1917 269166 ADM 188/431/269166
Stack, William 19/09/1895 Lincoln ENG Able Seaman 15/07/1915 31/05/1916 J17838 ADM 188/682/17838
Stenning, Henry Walter 29/07/1876 Broadwater Sussex ENG Able Seaman 14/05/1915 30/09/1916 165625 ADM 188/269/165625
Stevens, Francis Sidney 21/01/1877 Landport Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 14/05/1915 01/06/1916 167414 ADM 188/272/167414
Summers, William Walter 29/05/1888 Gravesend Kent ENG Leading Signalman 01/01/1915 31/05/1916 231317 ADM 188/409/231317
Suttling, Joseph Charles 10/03/1877 Mile End London ENG Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 31/08/1917 287357 ADM 188/461/287357
Sykes, Charles Edward 03/08/1890 Bridport Dorset ENG Able Seaman 04/09/1913 17/11/1916 237737 ADM 188/422/237737
Taverner, George Edward 09/07/1880 New Somerby Grantham Lincolnshire ENG Petty Officer 06/12/1913 01/03/1917 185876 ADM 188/313/185876
Taylor, William Henry 25/10/1885 Tongue Sutherland SCO Petty Officer 10/05/1916 31/05/1916 212786 ADM 188/372/212786
Thomas, James 28/11/1886 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 31/05/1916 227592 ADM 188/402/227592
Thompson, Frederick Arthur 29/09/1893 Westminster London ENG Able Seaman 24/12/1914 30/08/1916 J8938 ADM 188/664/8938
Thrift, Horace Walter 08/07/1895 Hackney London ENG Able Seaman 25/03/1915 31/05/1916 J11773 ADM 188/670/11773
Turner, Robert Hardie 25/11/1891 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 31/05/1916 K6848 ADM 188/880/6848
Tyler, William 03/12/1879 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1913 31/08/1917 301565 ADM 188/490/301565
Vimpany, Jesse William 03/09/1878 Northfleet Kent ENG Leading Cook's Mate 03/09/1913 31/05/1916 M449 ADM 188/1018/449
Weller, Ernest Edward 14/09/1884 Banbury Oxfordshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 06/05/1916 31/08/1917 303730 ADM 188/494/303730
White, Sidney Thomas 19/07/1892 Windsor Berkshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 31/05/1916 J7872 ADM 188/662/7872
Wood, Wilfred Johnson 06/07/1889 Hull Yorkshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 03/07/1915 31/05/1916 M13182 ADM 188/1044/13182