Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 3 March 2024, 14:58 and contains 97 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Aggett, William Henry
31/05/1875
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
288947
ADM 188/464/288947
Ambrose, William Thomas
31/01/1895
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
10/10/1916
J14091
ADM 188/675/14091
Baker, Jack Godfrey
08/03/1897
ENG
Signalman
04/11/1915
05/06/1916
J22876
ADM 188/692/22876
Barrett, William George
10/09/1886
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
229270
ADM 188/405/229270
Bassett, Gordon Daniel Thomas Lowry
22/12/1887
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
30/12/1915
30/09/1916
271286
ADM 188/435/271286
Bell, John Gladstone
24/09/1889
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
07/02/1914
05/06/1916
366358
ADM 188/559/366358
Bourlet, Frank Louis
23/06/1893
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
25/11/1915
05/06/1916
SS112990
ADM 188/1118/112990
Brimilcombe, Ernest
02/11/1891
ENG
Leading Seaman
29/05/1916
30/09/1916
J4509
ADM 188/656/4509
Bruce, Charles Henry
27/06/1889
ENG
Leading Stoker
01/04/1916
30/09/1916
K104
ADM 188/867/104
Burford, James
09/11/1888
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
06/09/1916
SS2367
ADM 188/1096/2367
Burnett, Frank Dean
24/05/1895
ENG
Stoker 2nd Class
05/05/1916
31/08/1916
K25248
ADM 188/917/25248
Butler, William Charles
19/09/1887
ENG
Able Seaman
20/08/1915
31/07/1916
232158
ADM 188/411/232158
Canning, William
11/07/1897
ENG
Ordinary Signalman
30/05/1916
10/08/1916
J25473
ADM 188/697/25473
Castle, George
10/06/1879
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
05/06/1916
186343
ADM 188/314/186343
Chilton, Frederick
03/10/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
05/06/1916
J5509
ADM 188/658/5509
Clark, Alexander Frank
12/04/1897
ENG
Able Seaman
01/04/1915
05/06/1916
J27379
ADM 188/701/27379
Clarke, Joseph
01/05/1880
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
05/06/1916
288697
ADM 188/464/288697
Cole, James Edward
23/12/1892
ENG
Leading Signalman
05/05/1915
05/06/1916
J2885
ADM 188/652/2885
Cook, Sydney Charles Herbert
28/09/1887
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
233977
ADM 188/414/233977
Coulson, Charles
23/11/1893
ENG
Stoker 2nd Class
02/04/1916
14/08/1916
SS117344
ADM 188/1123/117344
Cox, Herbert Victor
19/12/1896
ENG
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
J21075
ADM 188/689/21075
Creber, Norman Harry
19/07/1892
ENG
Able Seaman
04/05/1916
30/09/1916
J1080
ADM 188/649/1080
Dryden, Peter
26/10/1870
SCO
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
268266
ADM 188/429/268266
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Durrant, William Henry
01/10/1876
ENG
Chief Stoker
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
277988
ADM 188/442/277988
Duxbury, Edwin
15/03/1893
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
30/05/1916
31/07/1916
SS112305
ADM 188/1118/112305
Egerton, Horace
30/05/1880
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
13/02/1915
30/09/1916
290793
ADM 188/468/290793
Ellis, Harold William
25/11/1895
ENG
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
30/05/1916
23/08/1916
L5967
ADM 188/999/5967
Elwell, Frank Valfey
26/02/1897
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
06/06/1915
05/06/1916
J17908
ADM 188/682/17908
Everitt, Richard Allen
12/02/1896
?
Sub-Lieutenant
04/05/1916
16/04/1917
-
ADM 196/146/141
Goshawk Navy List
Gilks, Walter Samuel
08/06/1889
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
25/07/1916
SS2096
ADM 188/1096/2096
Greenway, Thomas Alexandra
16/05/1890
ENG
Cook's Mate
30/05/1916
05/09/1916
M5357
ADM 188/1028/5357
Grimmer, Walter
19/05/1883
ENG
Leading Seaman
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
202495
ADM 188/351/202495
Photo
Hart, Charles Sumnor
30/03/1889
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
311973
ADM 188/510/311973
Hillsdon, Arthur Charles
10/06/1894
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
25/11/1915
05/06/1916
SS112430
ADM 188/1118/112430
Hodges, James Thomas
23/11/1896
ENG
Able Seaman
23/09/1915
05/06/1916
J19124
ADM 188/685/19124
Hughes, Charles Henry
05/06/1893
ENG
Leading Telegraphist
16/04/1915
30/09/1916
J3766
ADM 188/654/3766
Hurcom, Henry
02/10/1878
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
182749
ADM 188/305/182749
Irving, George Beaty
09/01/1898
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
J40234
ADM 188/727/40234
Jackman, William Francis
25/05/1894
ENG
Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R.
02/10/1915
Jun 1916
-
ADM 340/74/4
Goshawk Navy List
Jackson, William George
18/11/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
J5464
ADM 188/657/5464
Jennings, James William
13/10/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
22/01/1916
05/06/1916
J7557
ADM 188/662/7557
Jennings, William Thomas
08/07/1890
ENG
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
05/06/1916
236627
ADM 188/420/236627
Jones, Evan Morris
12/08/1890
WAL
Able Seaman
12/12/1913
05/06/1916
SS3093
ADM 188/1097/3093
Jones, Leonard
26/11/1891
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
04/06/1916
K5075
ADM 188/877/5075
Jones, Willie
07/09/1894
ENG
Able Seaman
10/08/1914
05/06/1916
J13185
ADM 188/673/13185
Kemp, Harold Francis
31/01/1893
ENG
Leading Seaman
23/09/1915
02/08/1916
J9357
ADM 188/665/9357
King, Robert Owen
22/11/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
05/06/1916
J5011
ADM 188/657/5011
Kinvig, Frank
10/09/1885
SCO
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
SS1046
ADM 188/1095/1046
Knowles, George Herbert
20/11/1881
England
Commander
May 1916
01/12/1916
-
ADM 196/126/32
Goshawk Navy List
Langton-Jones, Ronald
22/10/1884
ENG
Lieutenant
03/05/1916
06/06/1916
-
ADM 196/144/736
Goshawk Navy List
Luvate, Albert
18/06/1892
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
K5756
ADM 188/878/5756
Mackie, Urquhart
22/02/1880
SCO
Stoker Petty Officer
18/06/1914
30/09/1916
290751
ADM 188/468/290751
Mackinson, William Henry
26/07/1881
ENG
Leading Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
191420
ADM 188/327/191420
Maile, Arthur James
05/03/1886
ENG
Able Seaman
01/04/1915
05/06/1916
220012
ADM 188/387/220012
McArthur, Thomas
04/10/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
18/08/1915
30/09/1916
J5528
ADM 188/658/5528
Mcgee, James
25/10/1884
ENG
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
01/11/1915
30/09/1916
306068
ADM 188/499/306068
Mew, William Henry
10/06/1876
Isle of Wight
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
05/05/1915
12/10/1916
-
ADM 196/130/188
Goshawk Navy List
Mitchelmore, Alfred Thomas
09/06/1878
ENG
Petty Officer
04/05/1916
31/03/1918
189067
ADM 188/321/189067
Murphy, Robert
19/10/1887
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
31/08/1916
232854
ADM 188/412/232854
Murton, William Elisha King
13/11/1892
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
M18611
ADM 188/1055/18611
Neil, Thomas Scott
16/07/1896
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
J29456
ADM 188/705/29456
Northey, Samuel
07/01/1889
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
311224
ADM 188/509/311224
Norton, Harold Samuel
02/12/1892
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
SS110602
ADM 188/1116/110602
O'Neill, William
14/04/1880
IRL
Leading Seaman
30/05/1916
05/10/2016
189367
ADM 188/322/189367
Oliver, Henry John
16/03/1897
ENG
Able Seaman
11/03/1916
30/09/1916
J18581
ADM 188/684/18581
Owen, William Henry
23/04/1883
WAL
Petty Officer
18/06/1914
05/06/1916
200700
ADM 188/348/200700
Pearce, Charles
13/12/1879
ENG
14/08/1945
Gunner (T)
04/05/1916
28/03/1918
-
ADM 196/157/240
Goshawk Navy List
Pearce, John
13/10/1887
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
K1287
ADM 188/869/1287
Pearce, William Henry
16/07/1890
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
05/05/1916
14/06/1916
K30177
ADM 188/927/30177
Pither, Charles
03/06/1897
ENG
Able Seaman
J28211
ADM 188/703/28211
Potter, George John William
13/03/1885
ENG
Able Seaman
210182
ADM 188/367/210182
Potter, Victor Roland
12/03/1870
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
268230
ADM 188/429/268230
Price, Percy William
18/02/1898
ENG
Telegraphist
J25708
ADM 188/698/25708
Priestly, Robert
08/06/1888
IRL
Able Seaman
SS1793
ADM 188/1095/1793
Reeves, William Joseph Lawrence
09/01/1898
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
J40240
ADM 188/727/40240
Robinson, John
12/01/1898
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
J40225
ADM 188/727/40225
Rooke, Jonathan Gudgeon
09/04/1885
ENG
Able Seaman
212249
ADM 188/371/212249
Rose-Innes, Richard H.
?
Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R.
21/10/1915
-
Goshawk Navy List
Royal, Arthur Robert
14/04/1891
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L6048
ADM 188/1000/6048
Shearer, William Harker
21/03/1878
ENG
Able Seaman
30/05/1916
30/09/1916
181434
ADM 188/302/181434
Skipp, James William
17/01/1886
ENG
Able Seaman
220034
ADM 188/387/220034
Sloan, William Anthony
02/11/1889
ENG
Able Seaman
SS2168
ADM 188/1096/2168
Smith, Langley Howard
22/10/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
J10220
ADM 188/667/10220
Smith, Terence
26/04/1877
ENG
Petty Officer
18/06/1914
01/08/1916
167380
ADM 188/272/167380
Springall, Finley William
03/12/1882
ENG
Leading Seaman
01/08/1915
05/06/1916
202627
ADM 188/352/202627
Stickells, Albert Edward
30/07/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
J9577
ADM 188/666/9577
Sussex, Thomas Henry
03/06/1894
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
30/05/1916
09/08/1916
K17982
ADM 188/902/17982
Sutton, William
06/05/1892
ENG
Able Seaman
02/12/1915
30/09/1916
J1441
ADM 188/649/1441
Taylor, Frederick
27/10/1890
ENG
Leading Stoker
K2723
ADM 188/872/2723
Turner, John William
09/05/1891
ENG
Leading Stoker
K5073
ADM 188/877/5073
Turner, Reginald
05/06/1888
ENG
Leading Seaman
227591
ADM 188/402/227591
Watts, Henry James
02/12/1894
ENG
Able Seaman
J10973
ADM 188/668/10973
Wearn, Thomas Herbert
03/02/1896
ENG
Able Seaman
J14188
ADM 188/675/14188
Welsh, Robert
19/11/1895
ENG
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
30/09/1916
J22233
ADM 188/691/22233
Whitbread, Frederick James
14/09/1898
ENG
Boy Telegraphist
J41599
ADM 188/730/41599
Willson, Charles Frederick
24/07/1888
ENG
Ship's Cook
347791
ADM 188/528/347791
Wing, Alfred James
20/11/1892
ENG
Able Seaman
30/03/1916
05/06/1916
J2990
ADM 188/652/2990