HMS Goshawk Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Goshawk Not Applicable Table of Contents Goshawk
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Goshawk Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Aggett, William Henry 31/05/1875 Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 288947 G
Ambrose, William Thomas 31/01/1895 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 10/10/1916 J14091 G
Baker, Jack Godfrey 08/03/1897 Signalman 04/11/1915 05/06/1916 J22876 G
Barrett, William George 10/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 229270 G
Bassett, Gordon Daniel Thomas Lowry 22/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/12/1915 30/09/1916 271286 G
Bell, John Gladstone 24/09/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 07/02/1914 05/06/1916 366358 G
Bourlet, Frank Louis 23/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 05/06/1916 SS112990 G
Brimilcombe, Ernest 02/11/1891 Leading Seaman 29/05/1916 30/09/1916 J4509 G
Bruce, Charles Henry 27/06/1889 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 30/09/1916 K104 G
Burford, James 09/11/1888 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 06/09/1916 SS2367 G
Burnett, Frank Dean 24/05/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 05/05/1916 31/08/1916 K25248 G
Butler, William Charles 19/09/1887 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 31/07/1916 232158 G
Canning, William 11/07/1897 Ordinary Signalman 30/05/1916 10/08/1916 J25473 G
Chilton, Frederick 03/10/1893 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 05/06/1916 J5509 G
Clark, Alexander Frank 12/04/1897 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 05/06/1916 J27379 G
Clarke, Joseph 01/05/1880 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 05/06/1916 288697 G
Cole, James Edward 23/12/1892 Leading Signalman 05/05/1915 05/06/1916 J2885 G
Cook, Sydney Charles Herbert 28/09/1887 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 233977 G
Coulson, Charles 23/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 02/04/1916 14/08/1916 SS117344 G
Cox, Herbert Victor 19/12/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 J21075 G
Creber, Norman Harry 19/07/1892 Able Seaman 04/05/1916 30/09/1916 J1080 G
Dryden, Peter 26/10/1870 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 268266 G
Durrant, William Henry 01/10/1876 Chief Stoker 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 277988 G
Duxbury, Edwin 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1916 31/07/1916 SS112305 G
Egerton, Horace 30/05/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 13/02/1915 30/09/1916 290793 G
Ellis, Harold William 25/11/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 30/05/1916 23/08/1916 L5967 G
Elwell, Frank Valfey 26/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 06/06/1915 05/06/1916 J17908 G
Everitt, Richard Allen 12/02/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 04/05/1916 16/04/1917 Navy List G
Gilks, Walter Samuel 08/06/1889 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 25/07/1916 SS2096 G
Greenway, Thomas Alexandra 16/05/1890 Cook's Mate 30/05/1916 05/09/1916 M5357 G
Grimmer, Walter 19/05/1883 Leading Seaman 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 202495 G
Hart, Charles Sumnor 30/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 311973 G
Hillsdon, Arthur Charles 10/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 05/06/1916 SS112430 G
Hodges, James Thomas 23/11/1896 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 05/06/1916 J19124 G
Hughes, Charles Henry 05/06/1893 Leading Telegraphist 16/04/1915 30/09/1916 J3766 G
Irving, George Beaty 09/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 30/09/1916 J40234 G
Jackman, William Francis 25/05/1894 Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 02/10/1915 c Jun 1916 Navy List G
Jackson, William George 18/11/1893 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 J5464 G
Jennings, James William 13/10/1893 Able Seaman 22/01/1916 05/06/1916 J7557 G
Jennings, William Thomas 08/07/1890 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 05/06/1916 236627 G
Jones, Evan Morris 12/08/1890 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 05/06/1916 SS3093 G
Jones, Leonard 26/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 04/06/1916 K5075 G
Jones, Willie 07/09/1894 Able Seaman 10/08/1914 05/06/1916 J13185 G
Kemp, Harold Francis 31/01/1893 Leading Seaman 23/09/1915 02/08/1916 J9357 G
King, Robert Owen 22/11/1893 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 05/06/1916 J5011 G
Kinvig, Frank 10/09/1885 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 30/09/1916 SS1046 G
Knowles, George Herbert 20/11/1881 Commander c May 1916 01/12/1916 Navy List G
Langton-Jones, Ronald 22/10/1884 Lieutenant 03/05/1916 06/06/1916 Navy List G
Luvate, Albert 18/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 K5756 G
Mackie, Urquhart 22/02/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 30/09/1916 290751 G
Maile, Arthur James 05/03/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 05/06/1916 220012 G
McArthur, Thomas 04/10/1893 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 30/09/1916 J5528 G
Mcgee, James 25/10/1884 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 30/09/1916 306068 G
Mew, William Henry 10/06/1876 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 05/05/1915 12/10/1916 Navy List G
Murphy, Robert 19/10/1887 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 31/08/1916 232854 G
Murton, William Elisha King 13/11/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 30/05/1916 30/09/1916 M18611 G
Neil, Thomas Scott 16/07/1896 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 30/09/1916 J29456 G
Northey, Samuel 07/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 311224 G
Norton, Harold Samuel 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110602 G
Oliver, Henry John 16/03/1897 Able Seaman J18581 G
Pearce, Charles 13/12/1879 14/08/1945 Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 28/03/1918 Navy List G
Pearce, John 13/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K1287 G
Pearce, William Henry 16/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K30177 G
Pither, Charles 03/06/1897 Able Seaman J28211 G
Potter, George John William 13/03/1885 Able Seaman 210182 G
Potter, Victor Roland 12/03/1870 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 268230 G
Price, Percy William 18/02/1898 Telegraphist J25708 G
Priestly, Robert 08/06/1888 Able Seaman SS1793 G
Reeves, William Joseph Lawrence 09/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J40240 G
Robinson, John 12/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J40225 G
Rooke, Jonathan Gudgeon 09/04/1885 Able Seaman 212249 G
Rose-Innes, Richard H. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 21/10/1915 Navy List G
Royal, Arthur Robert 14/04/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6048 G
Skipp, James William 17/01/1886 Able Seaman 220034 G
Sloan, William Anthony 02/11/1889 Able Seaman SS2168 G
Smith, Langley Howard 22/10/1893 Able Seaman J10220 G
Springall, Finley William 03/12/1882 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 05/06/1916 202627 G
Stickells, Albert Edward 30/07/1893 Able Seaman J9577 G
Sussex, Thomas Henry 03/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1916 09/08/1916 K17982 G
Sutton, William 06/05/1892 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 30/09/1916 J1441 G
Taylor, Frederick 27/10/1890 Leading Stoker K2723 G
Turner, John William 09/05/1891 Leading Stoker K5073 G
Turner, Reginald 05/06/1888 Leading Seaman 227591 G
Watts, Henry James 02/12/1894 Able Seaman J10973 G
Wearn, Thomas Herbert 03/02/1896 Able Seaman J14188 G
Welsh, Robert 19/11/1895 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 30/09/1916 J22233 G
Whitbread, Frederick James 14/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist J41599 G
Willson, Charles Frederick 24/07/1888 Ship's Cook 347791 G
Wing, Alfred James 20/11/1892 Able Seaman 30/03/1916 05/06/1916 J2990 G