HMS Gloucester Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Gloucester Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 3 March 2024, 14:47 and contains 435 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adey, Victor 02/01/1894 England Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 SS112422
Ahern, John 11/01/1891 Ireland Able Seaman 31/03/1916 31/03/1919 J589
Airey, William 08/11/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 K6657
Aitken, Richard 16/09/1878 24/08/1919 Private RMLI Plymouth 04/12/1915 24/08/1919 9868 ADM 159/77/9868
Alderson, Percy 29/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS115972
Allen, Albert John 02/10/1897 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 17/05/1919 K29402
Ancilleri, Salvatore Canteen Assistant ADM 171/133 Pg 501
Ashworth, Thomas Gill 27/08/1889 03/08/1933 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 15/03/1916 24/07/1916 271965
Aspden, Frederick William 06/09/1896 01/07/1972 Ordinary Seaman 22/06/1915 07/06/1916 SS5824
Badcock, John William 10/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 20/05/1915 09/10/1916 J35483
Bailey, Percy Leonard 02/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29619
Baily, Hugh Shaw 23/07/1892 24/03/1949 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/12/1918 15342 ADM 159/157/15342
Baker, Frederick John Stoker 2nd Class K29419
Baker, Louis 13/07/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 13/04/1918 13971 ADM 159/154/13971
Baldwin, John Anthony 31/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 SS6575
Balfour, Robert Stewart 01/11/1893 09/04/1919 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/03/1916 30/08/1917 M16479
Ball, Edward Grundy 07/02/1890 N/A 08/02/1957 Able Seaman 30/09/1917 237971 ADM 188/422/237971 Service Record difficult to read
unlikely to have been at
battle (Gloucester was his last ship)
Banfield, Gilbert George 01/11/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 09/06/1916 J4295
Barham, Charles Oak 10/01/1896 01/06/1966 Sick Berth Attendant 14/03/1916 03/02/1919 M7757
Barker, John Edmund Patrick 21/02/1895 06/08/1957 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 SS115728
Barter, John 27/05/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29043
Batchelor, Charles Frederick Gordon 02/09/1898 15/04/1969 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 16/09/1916 J38751
Battishill, Herbert John 20/06/1885 11/05/1959 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 07/10/1916 309075
Bell, William 17/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 05/09/1917 SS6574
Betel, John 10/10/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 297846
Bethell, Victor Thomas 05/12/1897 23/12/1969 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 13/12/1916 K29922
Bezzell, Frederick James 24/04/1885 20/05/1905 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 303757
Billings, John 11/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 17/11/1917 SS6767
Bird, George Richard 27/11/1899 01/10/1980 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 02/06/1916 J44363
Biss, John Arthur 27/08/1890 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 24/01/1918 K4989
Black, John 28/07/1886 Private RMLI Plymouth 31/12/1914 01/06/1919 13115 ADM 159/153/13115
Blackburn, Joseph 12/11/1885 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 18/03/1919 S 3532
Bland, William Joseph 22/10/1885 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 15/02/1919 212997
Blunt, William Frederick 03/03/1870 05/07/1928 Captain Apr 1916 09/06/1916 - Gloucester Navy List
Bodman, Henry 09/11/1896 01/09/1955 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 J17592
Bolton, John Robert 25/10/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29044
Bowen, Ivor 23/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29620
Bower, George Henry 22/07/1886 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 17/10/1917 219511
Bowles, Harry 07/02/1897 Ordinary Signalman 24/03/1916 31/07/1917 J18815
Bowles, John Flood 08/02/1887 Leading Signalman 15/03/1916 12/09/1917 222158
Brant, Stephen John Harold Kingswood 23/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman 23/04/1916 23/09/1917 J38953
Bray, Harry 09/02/1980 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 22/08/1917 184562 ADM 188/310/184562
Brickwood, Jack 02/06/1894 01/03/1934 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29611
Bridle, Alfred Carter 08/08/1888 12/01/1961 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 14/03/1916 29/11/1916 M1471
Brodie, Thomas Foster 21/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 13/06/1916 J40148
Brook, Charles Nelson 14/11/1898 01/07/1978 Boy Telegraphist 21/03/1916 27/07/1916 J40449
Brooks, Philip Walter 24/10/1893 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 04/12/1915 19/03/1919 15291 ADM 159/157/15291
Brown, George Douglas 18/06/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6020
Brown, Harold 29/03/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 15579 ADM 159/157/15579
Brown, William Cecil 27/12/1897 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 26/08/1917 J44350
Bull, Edward 28/05/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29618
Burden, Alfred William Frank 12/07/1899 01/03/1977 Boy 1st Class 11/03/1916 12/07/1917 J44362
Burrows, Ivor 02/01/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1915 02/10/1916 K29941
Bush, Ernest 04/10/1887 Leading Stoker 15/03/1915 19/03/1919 311210
Butler, John Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 510
Cahill, Joseph 17/08/1895 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 J12725
Callow, Reginald Walter Gale 14/06/1894 01/06/1970 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th 15/03/1916 25/07/1916 M2163
Camilleri, Lorenzo Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 511
Carter, James Arthur 23/02/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 23/08/1916 K29068
Cassar, Anglo 01/07/1874 Officer's Cook 1st Class 15/03/1916 25/03/1919 175652
Cassidy, Joseph 29/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman 20/05/1916 05/07/1917 J49761
Chard, William Henry 14/04/1873 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 21/05/1919 174393
Chilcott, Frederick James 14/06/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 308536
Chilton, James Henry 18/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/03/1916 21/08/1916 M15302
Christopher, Frederick Charles 15/07/1879 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 31/07/1918 287180
Chudleigh, John Henry 23/01/1885 18/05/1959 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 15/02/1919 217691
Clement, Stanley John 31/08/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 27/12/1916 J2175
Cleverton, Stanley 27/09/1897 02/11/1930 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 K5216
Collings, Edwin Husson 12/07/1879 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 01/07/1918 189806 ADM 188/323/189806
Collins, Clarence Henry 07/12/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/08/1917 347002
Collins, Michael 23/08/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 30/09/1916 K29931
Colwill, Arthur 17/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30153
Conway, Patrick 09/05/1899 Signal Boy 15/03/1916 08/05/1917 J32853
Cook, John Henry 08/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 10/01/1919 289858
Cook, Percy Clarence 04/11/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30263
Cook, William 07/05/1893 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 J7409
Cooksley, Thomas Adams 09/09/1899 01/03/1985 Boy Telegraphist 21/03/1916 08/03/1917 J40824
Cooper, Horace George 26/07/1893 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 09/08/1916 J4878
Copping, George Arthur 23/11/1892 Able Seaman 14/03/1916 11/04/1917 J4661
Cotterell, John 15/08/1895 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 17/05/1919 SS112542
Coward, William Albert 09/10/1888 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 311450
Cowen, Edgar John 15/09/1899 20/04/1977 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 14/09/1917 J43534
Cowles, Samuel 03/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS115960
Cowling, William 05/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 22/12/1918 K23029
Cox, Henry John Sherwood 24/07/1897 01/01/1971 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29077
Cox, Joseph William George 12/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 21/02/1917 J37476
Cox, Robert James 13/01/1895 01/06/1975 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29046
Crang, James Walter 30/04/1890 22/08/1972 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 10/06/1916 236463
Cremen, William 05/12/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29628
Cresdee, Henry Herbert 25/03/1884 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1917 K29407
Crocker, Peter 20/07/1889 Stoker RNR 15/03/1916 31/08/1917 S 3623
Crocker, Richard John 14/09/1891 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K6182
Crone, Ernest 09/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 03/09/1916 J21772
Croudson, Frank 04/05/1899 Signal Boy 15/04/1916 13/07/1916 J35604
Cumbes, Thomas 02/04/1899 Signal Boy 15/04/1916 26/07/1916 J33444
Cunnington, Henry 13/09/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 10336 ADM 159/77/10336
Curtis, Herbert Victor 16/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1916 07/06/1916 J32370
Dagger, William Ernest 06/03/1896 27/05/1974 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 SS6847
Darroch, Roger 28/02/1885 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/12/1918 12182 ADM 159/151/12182
Davage, Samuel William 11/03/1892 01/09/1971 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 07/12/1916 J782
Davies, David Henry 01/05/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 15/02/1919 Wales Z/1333
Davies, William 05/07/1887 Able Seaman 21/03/1916 19/03/2019 226045
Davies, William James 27/01/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 270480
Dean, Thomas Charles 13/08/1893 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 07/11/1917 J12142
Decelis, John Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Dobson, Joseph Frank John 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 22/11/1917 J32368
Dolbear, Frank 22/07/1871 Chief Gunner 21/01/1913 13/06/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Donaldson, David 27/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 25/10/1916 J30405
Donohoe, James 16/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 16/11/1918 311797
Donovan, Jeremiah 27/10/1877 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 31/07/1918 287785
Down, Frederick 30/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1916 23/07/1916 309871
Driscoll, Michael 20/04/1879 Master at Arms 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 180334 ADM 188/299/180334
Duff, Alfred 26/07/1874 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 276976
Duke, Alfred Ernest 27/02/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/03/1916 27/08/1917 270552
Duncan-Best, Cecil Douglas 10/06/1893 01/03/1959 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 14/08/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Dunn, William Patrick 04/06/1887 Able Seaman 20/05/1916 19/03/1919 229726
Durbin, George Colston 03/11/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 289289
Durrant, John Robert 17/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 17/07/1917 J43502
Dyas, Robert 21/06/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 21/031916 10/09/1916 17952 ADM 159/161/17952
Dynes, Thomas 06/03/1898 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 18033 ADM 159/162/18033
Eastwood, Mark 11/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29079
Eatwell, Arthur William 07/03/1905 01/07/1967 Wireman 2nd Class M10012
Ellis, John 02/04/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/08/1917 SS3005
Ellis, Reginald Joseph 29/04/1895 Carpenter's Crew 21/03/1915 27/01/1917 M13737
Evans, William George 07/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 19/12/0918 K25083
Fairful, Kenneth Mcphail 20/07/1895 25/03/1968 Able Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 15/02/1919 Clyde Z/4550
Farragher, William 19/04/1882 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 08/01/1917 K28744
Farrow, John Edward 27/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 J36701
Featherstone, John George 08/05/1888 Leading Seaman 18/05/1916 26/03/1918 J15211
Fehily, Joseph P. Temporary Surgeon 15/03/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Ferris, Thomas Alfred 31/07/1891 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 18/08/1916 K3937
Finlaison, Hilton Evans Bear 25/02/1885 02/08/1918 Temporary Surgeon 19/05/1916 07/03/1918 ADM 104/170_5 Gloucester Navy List
Fish, William Alfred 01/11/1897 Telegraphist 14/03/1916 07/03/1917 J29266
Fisher, John 17/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 06/07/1917 SS6576
Fitzgerald, James Joseph 14/05/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 16/09/1917 238655
Fitzgerald, William 01/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1916 31/03/1919 K25088
Fleming, Charles William 05/05/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 01/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29621
Fletcher, Frederick 27/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 19/09/1917 SS6583
Flynn, Michael 10/04/1879 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 187417 ADM 188/317/187417
Foale, Robert Henry 25/01/1892 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 K6256
Foy, Patrick 01/12/1889 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 30/08/1917 S 3607
Franklin, Maurice 06/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 05/01/1918 J44357
Friend, Walter George 17/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1915 31/10/1917 K22984
Furnell, Arthur Warwick 11/10/1895 21/11/1931 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29432
Gambier, Myles Rowland 15/08/1894 06/11/1936 Able Seaman 20/05/1916 01/03/1919 J11497 "

" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Gardner, George 14/02/1882 Colour Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 16/03/1917 9650 ADM 159/76/9650
Germon, Mark 30/10/1889 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 236200
Gibbings, George Frederick 15/05/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 206817
Gilding, William Fredrick 08/06/1891 09/03/1975 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 10/01/1919 K6133
Gillan, Terence Victor 22/06/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 22/16/1916 18017 ADM 159/162/18017
Gilpin, Frederick 28/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 K9480
Glen, Robert 18/11/1894 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 22/11/1916 J47491
Glossop, Edward 10/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 15/12/1916 K22978
Golledge, Nelson Victor 03/12/1891 10/12/1941 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 SS109742
Gorden, Frank 15/03/1875 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 17/05/1919 276515
Goss, Frank Reginald 09/08/1896 30/12/1984 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 29/05/1916 05/07/1916 L8418
Graham, Peter 29/12/1886 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 29/05/1916 09/03/1917 M7301
Grant, William Thomas 30/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 SS6579
Gray, Albert Percy 02/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 18/08/1917 J44360
Green, James 26/11/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 08/09/1916 K16062
Greenway, Ernest 20/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/10/1917 K23013 AKA: Greenaway, Alfred Ernest
Gregory, William Robert Featherstonhaugh 12/07/1892 Lieutenant 12/03/1916 30/05/1918 ADM 196/145/289 Gloucester Navy List
Griffin, Wilfrid 26/03/1894 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 22/12/1917 J14874
Griffiths, Samuel 26/09/1891 03/08/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 13/07/1916 15038 ADM 159/156/15038
Grimshaw, Percy 19/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 19/03/1916 12/08/1916 J37957
Hackney, Cecil 22/05/1884 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 03/07/1916 K15624
Haddon, William 02/06/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 03/05/1918 Sussex Z/144
Halder, James Enoch 28/07/1879 01/03/1956 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 271520
Hammond, John 15/02/1891 Wireman 1st Class 21/03/1916 15/02/1919 M10014
Hanson, Tom 12/03/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 19/09/1916 SS112737
Hardman, Frank Robert 17/08/1893 01/01/1970 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 31/07/1916 SS117436
Harfoot, Francis Richard 25/03/1890 05/05/1944 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 239174
Harman, Melville Vincent Augustus 18/10/1896 17/09/1939 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 J17620
Harmer, Frederick Joseph 25/10/1891 01/10/1981 Ship's Steward's Assistant 15/03/1916 27/02/1918 M11108
Harris, Alfred Edwin 27/10/1872 Chief Petty Officer 15/03/1916 21/08/1916 144551 ADM 188/204/144551
Harris, Frederick 19/07/1867 Chief Petty Officer 24/03/1916 21/08/1916 144949 ADM 188/204/144949
Harris, Ivor 01/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/04/1916 27/07/1916 J33018
Harvey, Albert Henry 15/07/1896 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 J17546
Harvey, Joseph Francis 25/05/1916 07/06/1916 Writer 3rd Class 25/05/1916 07/06/1916 M4598
Harvey, Samuel William 08/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 311045
Haworth, James 12/01/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30161
Haycock, Harry 06/03/1880 01/01/1918 Gunner (T) 17/01/1913 01/01/1918 Gloucester Navy List
Heath, Ernest 05/02/1896 Able Seaman 20/05/1916 31/03/1919 J19779
Henderson, William Charles 04/12/1881 Chief Yeoman of Signals 15/03/1916 08/11/1918 197526 ADM 188/342/197526
Henshall, Arthur 20/01/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 15289 ADM 159/157/15289
Hepburn, Thomas Edward Marshall 25/04/1891 01/10/1967 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 238674
Herbert, David George 27/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29622
Hicks, George 16/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 307961
Hirst, John Thomas 01/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 22/11/1916 J36713
Hobbs, William Frederick 03/01/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29473
Hodsal, Arthur 02/03/1879 Leading Seaman 08/02/1916 12/02/1919 180958 ADM 188/301/180958
Holford, Edward Daniel 04/02/1894 01/03/1968 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 K16069 Service Records shows his middle name as Darrell
Holland, George Archibald 25/10/1890 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 07/02/1917 J47997
Holliday, Stanley 20/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 27/11/1916 J33339
Holman, Charles William Walter 13/02/1886 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 222660
Holman, William John 11/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 24/04/1917 K15620
Holmes, Clifford 22/02/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 SS112543
Homyer, Ernest Henry 23/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29947
Honeywill, William Frederick 10/05/1888 20/07/1950 Cooper's Crew 15/03/1916 15/10/1917 M12711
Hopkins, John 08/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 30/09/1916 K12428
Hopkins, Leonard Carlyle 10/03/1887 Yeoman of Signals 15/03/1916 09/02/1917 222330
Houseman, William Beecroft 10/02/1884 10/02/1960 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/12/1918 12270 ADM 159/151/12270
Hughes, John 15/01/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30151
Hughes, Thomas 12/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 02/10/1916 J46028
Ireland, Samuel Thomas 03/03/1893 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 14/11/1917 K10822
Isaac, Albert 21/03/1891 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K3048
Jackson, Sidney Harold 22/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 03/08/1917 K8549
Jenner, Francis Montague Lacey 28/09/1883 Yeoman of Signals 31/05/1916 19/09/1918 205991 Served HMS Yarmouth
14/4/1914 to 30/05/1916
Jennings, Gordon Leonard Kirk 13/08/1897 09/06/1940 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 18/07/1916 J22627
Jewell, Alfred William 24/01/1900 01/01/1970 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 23/01/1918 J43538
Johns, Norman Stanley 15/02/1896 01/10/1962 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 K23010
Johnson, Charles Edward 22/01/1881 Petty Officer 15/03/1915 31/03/1919 188547 ADM 188/320/188547
Johnson, John 01/04/1894 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 J14990
Johnson, Malcolm C 16/11/1873 Engineer Commander 01/05/1915 11/08/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Jones, Fleetwood Adolphus 18/07/1899 01/03/1975 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 25/06/1917 J43545
Jones, John Daniel 21/11/1883 Mechanician 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 300043
Jones, Morgan Owen 31/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1916 08/11/1916 J46025
Jones, William 09/08/1878 Artificer Engineer 09/11/1915 12/06/1917 Gloucester Navy List
Jones, William John 02/07/1872 Stoker RNR 15/03/1916 01/09/1917 U 887
Kaye, John 13/10/1883 Mechanician 15/03/1916 11/05/1918 303172
Kelly, John 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS115726
Kelly, William Archibald Howard 06/09/1873 14/09/1952 Captain 15/03/1916 09/06/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Kelsey, Jack James 25/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/12/1918 SS112726
Kidd, Alexander 12/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 SS101231
King, Charlie Herbert Daniel 17/10/1899 18/04/1941 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 23/01/1918 J44346
King, Frederick 03/11/1877 Blacksmith 15/03/1916 03/07/1916 341894
Kingcombe, William Samuel John 09/04/1892 01/10/1945 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 08/06/1916 K6749
Kingwell, Harry 25/08/1887 01/10/1977 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29436
Kirk, Patrick 14/09/1885 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 13/10/1916 225304
Kitt, Leonard 04/01/1880 Leading Seaman 15/03/1915 11/12/1916 184504 ADM 188/310/184504
Kyle, James 05/02/1899 01/04/1978 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 21/02/1917 J43558
Lakey, John 01/10/1887 26/09/1918 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 15/03/1916 05/07/1917 M2245
Lamb, Thomas William 05/04/1884 01/07/1973 Officer's Cook 1st Class 21/04/1916 16/06/1916 361304
Lane, Harry 21/03/1888 01/10/1963 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1917 K29933
Langworthy, Frederick George John 12/10/1881 01/10/1948 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 357786
Laundry, Albert Edward 09/01/1889 31/07/1964 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 05/07/1916 230916
Lavers, Edward John Cecil 31/05/1894 10/12/1945 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 K15616
Lees, William Webber 27/03/1895 Signalman RNVR 15/03/1916 23/09/1917 Clyde Z/5234
Leonard, Emmanuel 20/02/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 27/06/1913 07/01/1916 M2238
Lewis, John Richard 27/01/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 17/05/1919 282061
Lock, William Henry 08/11/1891 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 K6181
Long, Philip 17/03/1875 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 17/05/1919 277178
Lowman, Cecil 31/01/1890 01/01/1955 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 31/11/1918 K6728
Lundie, Peter 03/01/1895 Armourers Crew 15/03/1916 15/10/1918 M8655
Luscombe, Sydney George 21/06/1894 01/04/1956 2nd Cook's Mate 15/03/1916 13/06/1916 M13973
Lyon, Charles Demsey 01/11/1880 23/12/1935 Boatswain 15/03/1916 Jul 1919 Gloucester Navy List
Mackenzie, Thomas Hardy 14/04/1897 01/06/1974 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 27/11/1916 SS5803
Main, William George 23/10/1890 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 30/08/1917 240108
Mapp, Wilfred John 04/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 07/09/1916 J37578
Marsh, Eugene 17/09/1899 17/07/1921 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 21/10/1916 J42309
Mason, Joseph 17/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 14/07/1917 SS109752
Mathieson, Valentine James St Clair 14/02/1896 17/12/1966 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 11/06/1916 SS115971
Maywood, George Edmund 16/04/1882 Petty Officer 23/04/1916 10/06/1916 194707 ADM 188/335/194707
Mcclumpha, Alfred Ernest 01/09/1896 21/03/1959 Able Seaman 14/03/1916 19/03/1919 J26305
Mcdonald, John Hall 29/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 09/11/1916 SS6822
Mcgill, Hugh 27/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 27/07/1916 J31571
McGuire, Patrick 18/02/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 07/10/1917 288594
Mcintyre, Donald Ferguson 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 30/11/1916 J30182
Mckenzie, George Taylor 05/01/1895 01/12/1962 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 29/10/1916 K29623
Mcnall, John William 15/12/1896 13/03/1958 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 J22586
McSweeney, John 14/01/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 21/12/1918 Clyde Z/5848
Merchant, William John 02/11/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30171
Micallef, Francesco 10/10/1870 MAL Shipwright 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 354802
Mifsud, Spero Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Mills, William Cornelius 13/12/1889 01/07/1971 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/03/1916 20/10/1916 M13061
Mollett, Stanley Winter 07/09/1881 CI Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 02/10/1916 300049
Moon, Richard John 08/02/1879 20/01/1919 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 06/04/1917 178465
Moore, Bertie 16/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29923
Moore, Joseph Lattin 28/08/1891 01/05/1955 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 28/03/1916 05/09/1917 Gloucester Navy List
Morland, Sidney Herbert 29/01/1892 01/10/1960 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29606
Moses, Frederick Joseph 09/03/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/03/1916 07/08/1916 268232
Mott, Frederick 06/12/1899 01/07/1976 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 05/12/1917 J43536
Murray, Daniel 17/12/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 14/03/1919 304336
Muscat, Lorenzo Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Mustoe, Robert James 01/11/1993 01/06/1944 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 08/01/1917 SS112724
Nanstone, William 12/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1916 17/05/1919 K29930
Neill, Frederick Charles 14/01/1886 Painter 2nd Class 15/03/1916 01/07/1918 346615
Newberry, Simson James 08/06/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/05/1916 18/08/1916 16804 ADM 159/159/16804
Nicholls, William Charles 05/01/1895 01/01/1978 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/10/1916 K22530
Nicholson, William 07/10/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 27/03/1919 17426 ADM 159/160/17426
Norman, Horace Owen 08/01/1878 18/06/1919 Lieutenant R.N.R. 08/01/1916 08/02/1918 ADM 240/82/910 Gloucester Navy List
Nugent, Thomas William 16/08/1898 27/02/1933 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 06/09/1916 J34921
O'Brien, Bartholomew 02/05/1978 Leading Carpenter's Crew 16/03/1916 30/09/1918 342829
O'Brien, James Bemment 14/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/03/1919 SS115730
O'Hara, Felix 21/09/1893 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 20/08/1916 S 3967
O'Mahony, Patrick 17/03/1888 Ireland Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 310833
Oakes, Herbert 25/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29038
Oatley, Herbert James 08/07/1893 29/10/1970 Leading Seaman 09/05/1916 19/12/1917 J1636
Oswald, Donald James Strachan 25/07/1889 06/01/1919 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 06/01/1919 Gloucester Navy List
Owen, Reginald Arthur 07/11/1896 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 J17971
Padfield, William Bert 24/07/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K28883
Paines, Leonard 04/05/1894 17/11/1969 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 SS112547
Parker, Thomas Francis 01/01/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 27/04/1916 10/06/1916 L3155
Parry, Henry Ap 09/11/1892 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 02/03/1918 S 3363
Parry, Langford Edward 22/11/1896 21/11/1968 Wireman 2nd Class 15/03/1916 01/04/1917 M13759
Parry, William 07/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 K22974
Patient, Thomas Edgar 16/08/1899 01/01/1981 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 31/03/1919 J43553
Payne, Albert Edward 31/03/1900 01/10/1974 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 31/03/1918 J44348
Peacey, Archibald Leonard 26/06/1894 01/03/1977 Cooks Mate 15/03/1916 24/07/1917 M4371
Peach, Ernest 13/01/1896 17/09/1939 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 27/03/1919 17446 ADM 159/160/17446
Pearce, George Albert 16/06/1894 01/10/1972 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 12/06/1916 K29089
Pearce, James 21.06.1883 01/04/1973 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 30/06/1918 203883
Pearse, Emanuel Alfred 10/02/1897 17/09/1939 Stoker 2nd Class K29926
Perrow, Theodore Frank 27/01/1891 01/12/1986 Petty Officer Telegraphist 14/03/1916 29/01/1917 238640
Pipe, John Henry 18/01/1890 22/10/1944 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 09/10/1917 236022
Platford, George William 08/09/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29088
Pole, Arthur Williams 05/05/1897 01/05/1965 Ordinary Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 30/05/1918 London Z/2937
Polley, Frank Alfred Richmond 20/02/1898 03/09/1919 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 25/10/1916 J32369
Pooley, Thomas George 11/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 K23037
Potter, Richard John 16/01/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29927
Poulter, William 09/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 K21553
Price, Joseph Thomas 01/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K28754
Privett, George J. Artificer Engineer 21/02/1914 Gloucester Navy List
Pugh, Fredrick Henry 15/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 15/03/1916 09/04/1917 M1751
Puleston, Henry Edward 20/11/1886 Leading Cook's Mate 15/03/1916 14/09/1918 365213
Rashbrook, Edward George 31/03/1893 01/04/1970 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 K14391
Rea, Edwin William 10/02/1896 03/03/1982 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29928
Reading, Philip George 30/03/1900 01/07/1983 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 01/08/1918 16948 ADM 159/160/16948
Redfearn, Harold Lieutenant R.N.R. 18/05/1916 26/02/1917 ADM 240/41/273 Gloucester Navy List
Rees, John 18/11/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 13/12/1916 K29629
Reeves, George Roper 22/12/1883 Petty Officer 16/03/1916 31/0/1919 215236
Regan, Denis 20/03/1879 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 15/03/1916 01/06/1916 287240
Rennison, Albert 12/09/1895 Telegraphist 11/04/1916 27/07/1916 J17291
Restall, Walter Reginald 19/03/1894 01/04/1974 Sick Berth Attendant 15/03/1916 24/03/1919 M6572
Richards, Bertie Francis William 07/05/1894 27/04/1941 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS115962
Richards, Herbert John 25/01/1893 10/04/1970 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 30/06/1918 J7890
Richards, William Thomas 05/05/1897 01/10/1985 Able Seaman 14/03/1916 31/03/1919 J22402
Ridd, John 13/01/1886 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 22/11/1916 J46091
Riley, Jonathan 21/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 15/11/1918 SS6578
Ritchie, James Alexander Carrick 10/05/1896 01/01/1973 Able Seaman RNVR 15/03/1916 27/10/1916 Clyde Z/3926
Roberts, Arthur 09/11/1895 Leading Telegraphist 15/03/1916 30/04/1918 J12487
Roberts, Herbert 13/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 13/04/1916 15/08/1916 K29443
Roberts, John 15/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS110803
Roberts, Richard Archie 29/08/1887 01/12/1974 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 17/12/1917 309542
Robinson, Edwin 14/06/1892 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 K8553
Rodd, Frederick William 12/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/10/1917 K23003
Rogers, Samuel William 31/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 K15302
Ross, James Alfred 03/01/1893 Armourers Crew 15/03/1916 01/03/1917 M5794
Rowles, John James 14/12/1883 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/09/1916 303280
Sage, Edward Colston 24/12/1884 21/01/1905 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 309212
Sanders, Percival Francis 17/06/1897 Cook's Mate 26/05/1916 31/03/1919 M14365
Sane, Harry 21/03/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29933
Savage, George 08/09/1889 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 21/10/1917 234502
Scott, William George 13/08/1886 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 15/03/1916 08/08/1916 L8318
Screen, William 03/11/1883 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 17/08/1916 T 2600 BT 377/7/104449
Seach, Ernest Walter 13/01/1899 17/03/1982 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 13/01/1917 J44352
Seal, Alfred 10/02/1891 Stoker RNR 15/03/1916 10/04/1918 S 2563
Searson, William George Wortly 20/05/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 27/03/1918 228244
Sedger, John Edwin 02/10/1898 07/07/1982 Boy 1st Class J43559
Shackleton, John 22/01/1874 01/10/1938 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/03/1916 31/03/1919 270478
Shaddick, William Henry 10/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 10/05/1918 J43152
Shea, Patrick Jerome 20/03/1889 Ship's Steward 17/03/1916 27/02/1918 346497
Sheldon, Charles Henry 02/08/1894 17/09/1939 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 K23032
Shepherd, George Henry 03/10/1866 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 24/07/1916 120862 ADM 188/156/120862
Sherriff, Alan Richard 17/10/1896 14/03/1959 Mechanician 18/03/1916 20/07/1916 306178
Short, Sydney Philip 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 19/02/1917 J36708
Siddle, Walter 19/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman 19/04/1916 25/10/1916 J30539
Simon, Harry 07/03/1896 CI 20/03/1944 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 13/03/1919 SS115727
Sings, Mark 10/02/1875 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 21/05/1919 277126
Smith, Adam Angus 28/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 26/06/1916 J27609
Smith, Herbert Hazlewood 17/03/1895 Signalman RNVR 15/03/1916 07/02/1917 London Z/2874
Soper, Sydney Adolphus 04/07/1897 13/06/1920 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 K22972
Sparks, Albert Alonzo 17/08/1893 24/08/1945 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 26/04/1916 10/06/1916 L4216
Spencer, John 27/05/1883 Stoker 2nd Class 30/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29552
Spratt, Percy Harold 22/06/1898 17/06/1917 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 22/06/1916 J30886
Sprigg, Leonard Leslie 14/01/1884 10/12/1941 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 03/10/1916 K15633
Staddon, Herbert Edward 13/11/1872 01/10/1954 Carpenter 13/12/1914 21/06/1918 Gloucester Navy List
Stalley, George William 16/06/1894 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 28/01/1918 J12696
Stamford, George Frederick 15/09/1898 01/01/1972 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 06/10/1916 J38186
Steenson, Thomas 23/09/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 23/06/1919 18001 ADM 159/162/18001
Stentiford, Ernest James 09/11/1884 21/11/1966 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 03/07/1917 213990
Stewart, George Ross 18/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/04/1916 08/11/1916 J29143
Stocks, James Oakes 28/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 31/03/1919 SS114308
Stone, William 20/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 K23011
Stoneman, William George 22/04/1882 Chief Ships Cook 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 358376
Sulby, William Henry 02/08/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K29929
Sullivan, William 01/04/1895 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 19/08/1916 S 3269 BT 377/7/79931
Sultana, William 06/01/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class 15/03/1916 12/11/1916 363077
Sutherland, Alexander 10/02/1889 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 01/12/1918 233583
Swetland, Stanley Joseph 21/02/1895 10/05/1974 Leading Signaller 28/05/1916 22/12/1918 J9838
Symonds, Henry Thomas 16/06/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 19/12/1918 288869
Tabare, Salvatore Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Taylor, Edwin 19/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 19/04/1916 25/10/1916 J26127
Taylor, Henry 23/09/1891 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 K6177
Thompson, Isaac 19/01/1899 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 24/01/1917 J37432
Thorowgood, Arthur Penton Napier 08/03/1884 23/01/1961 Lieutenant-Commander 08/03/1916 08/04/1919 Gloucester Navy List
Photo
Tighe, Sydney George 29/09/1896 01/03/1978 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 06/07/1917 J16741
Tinsley, John Henry 03/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 17/05/1917 SS109753
Tod, Guy Anderson 13/11/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 31/12/1919 14535 ADM 159/155/14535
Tottle, Charles Frederick 25/08/1892 01/04/1975 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 27/12/2016 14880 ADM 159/156/14880
Travis, Gilbert 11/10/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29553
Trethewey, Frank 24/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30155
Triggs, John William 03/03/1870 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 149198 ADM 188/213/149198
Trim, Charles 09/07/1884 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 14/08/1918 301241
Trollope, William 10/02/1896 Able Seaman 09/05/1916 16/09/1917 J26286
Tubbs, Ivor Hedley 18/11/1894 21/08/1953 Leading Signaller 21/03/1916 13/07/1916 J9485
Tudor, Samuel 31/08/1894 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 J47193
Tunstall, John William 12/11/1894 Stoker RNR 14/03/1916 19/03/1919 S 3444 BT 377/7/80104
Turner, Albert Henry 23/08/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K30176
Tyers-Tyers, Seymour Francis Colin 20/04/1887 28/10/1963 Paymaster 29/03/1916 24/11/1917 Gloucester Navy List
Uren, Joseph William John 06/06/1891 20/03/1943 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K6259
Vanstone, William Stoker 2nd Class K29930
Veale, Albert Edward 06/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 SS115961
Vella, John Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 561
Vickery, Arthur James 15/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29627
Vickery, Samuel H. Staff Surgeon 15/03/1916 Gloucester Navy List
Walker, Frederick Henry 18/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/1918 SS115966
Walker, Rowland Harrison 29/12/1893 01/01/1972 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 03/10/1916 K14763
Wallbutton, Harold 12/11/1895 01/01/1970 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 19/12/1917 J14185
Walsh, Albert 26/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 19/03/2019 SS115973
Walters, William Albert Stoker 2nd Class K29565
Warren, George Arthur 15/01/1877 Plumber 15/03/1916 30/09/1918 341899
Webb, William Henry 06/01/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29617
Welch, George Thomas Anthony 30/03/1893 13/05/1941 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 01/08/1916 J4398
West, John 01/11/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/03/1916 19/03/1919 18006 ADM 159/162/18006
Wheaton, William John 31/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 03/10/1916 K16063
Wherrell, William George 13/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 16/03/1917 J41890
White, Cecil 16/06/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 07/02/1917 238828
Whiteside, Thomas 22/06/1892 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 31/03/1919 J4519
Whyman, Herbert 30/06/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/03/1916 28/02/1918 M3008
Wiffin, Charles Henry 08/06/1898 31/12/1942 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 25/10/1916 J28571 Twin to Thomas
Wiffin, Thomas George Frederick 08/06/1898 01/10/1977 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 01/10/1916 J28597 Twin to Charles
Wilce, Alfred 08/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 300764
Wildman, Henry Joseph 23/02/1900 01/04/1975 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1916 22/02/1918 J44351
Williams, Charles 14/03/1893 Carpenter's Crew 15/03/1916 30/09/1918 M13714
Williams, William George 24/08/1885 Shipwright 2nd Class 21/03/1916 30/09/1918 M17049
Willis, Horace Able Seaman J15983
Willis, James Irvings Boy 1st Class J43550
Wilson, Ernest George 18/09/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 15/03/1916 02/06/1919 354246
Wilson, John 18/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 17/09/1916 J47985
Woodey, Percy 28/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29610
Woodfield, Tom 16/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 07/10/1917 305801
Woodley, George 02/08/1876 Armourer 15/03/1916 31/03/1919 341395
Woosey, George 12/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 07/08/1916 SS114636
Worsfold, Sidney George 03/08/1897 03/05/1967 Signalman 15/04/1916 15/09/1918 J28971
Wray, Horace 07/04/1895 Wireman 2nd Class 21/03/1916 06/02/1919 M10013
Wright, William Henry 17/05/1876 Sailmaker 15/03/1916 21/05/1919 164430 ADM 188/243/164430
Wyatt, Charles 05/07/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 15/03/1916 30/09/1918 342271
Wyatt, Thomas 30/12/1895 Able Seaman 14/03/1916 21/01/1917 J19009
Wyndham, Edward 01/04/1895 01/12/1962 Signalman 15/03/1916 14/07/1916 J10009
Wynne-Edwards, Arthur Hugh 30/08/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 15/10/1917 - Gloucester Navy List
Yeates, William 27/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 31/12/1916 K30269
Young, Albert John 22/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 14/03/1916 27/07/1916 J33021
Young, Frederick Harry 29/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 02/10/1916 K29940