Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 3 March 2024, 14:41 and contains 75 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Ackerman, Edgar George
17/09/1886
ENG
Leading Signalman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
224289
ADM 188/395/224289
Aldridge, Eli Frank
09/06/1894
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
J8174
ADM 188/663/8174
Photo
Averill, Richard Edward Charles
27/10/1892
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
16/11/1914
30/06/1916
K10679
ADM 188/888/10679
Aylward, Jonathan
28/07/1895
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J18451
ADM 188/683/18451
Ayton, Alfred
20/07/1892
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J4029
ADM 188/655/4029
Barber, John
24/05/1897
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1916
30/06/1916
K26568
ADM 188/920/26568
Barnes, Benjamin
02/10/1889
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
01/12/1915
14/08/1918
312459
ADM 188/511/312459
Barney, Walter James
09/06/1882
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
308050
ADM 188/503/308050
Beal, Noel Alfred
20/12/1893
ENG
Lieutenant
15/02/1916
08/06/1916
-
ADM 196/145/533
Garland Navy List
Beattie, James Alexander
15/08/1884
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
02/07/1915
30/06/1916
K24032
ADM 188/915/24032
Bennion, John William
11/12/1894
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
19/03/1916
30/06/1916
L5847
ADM 188/999/5847
Birks, Leonard James
03/12/1891
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
SS113655
ADM 188/1119/113655
Boyd, William Charles
21/10/1892
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
16/06/1916
J5232
ADM 188/657/5232
Carter, Thomas
01/02/1882
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
01/04/1915
30/06/1916
296435
ADM 188/479/296435
Carter, William Edmund
05/09/1880
ENG
18/03/1923
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
14/11/1915
28/06/1916
-
ADM 196/130/388
"Garland Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Chown, John Charles
23/07/1892
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
K9357
ADM 188/885/9357
Clear, Alfred William
17/06/1886
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
26/11/1915
30/06/1916
227402
ADM 188/401/227402
Colborne, Wilfred Edward
07/03/1894
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
16/04/1916
30/06/1916
SS111897
ADM 188/1117/111897
Cox, Maurice Howard
05/07/1894
ENG
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
J9747
ADM 188/666/9747
Distinguished Service Medal
Crone, John Wallace
18/01/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
30/06/1916
J4020
ADM 188/655/4020
Davis, Cornelius Johannes
22/08/1895
NET
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J18347
ADM 188/683/18347
Photo
Didot, Yves Marie
10/11/1889
CI
Petty Officer
06/05/1916
30/06/1916
235700
ADM 188/418/235700
Dolby, Frank
05/04/1885
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
211078
ADM 188/369/211078
Elworth, John Henry Lindley
30/09/1887
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
16/11/1914
30/06/1916
K13409
ADM 188/893/13409
Fogwill, James Victor
05/03/1886
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
16/04/1916
30/06/1916
306416
ADM 188/499/306416
Ford, Charles Henry
24/01/1870
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
132056
ADM 188/179/132056
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Fraser, Charles Steele
13/08/1891
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
22/09/1915
30/01/1916
SS117200
ADM 188/1123/117200
Freer, Henry
19/04/1888
ENG
Leading Seaman
01/08/1914
30/06/1916
227022
ADM 188/401/227022
Frost, Harry William
17/07/1887
SCO
Leading Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
229593
ADM 188/406/229593
Funnell, John Walter
21/07/1899
ENG
Boy Telegraphist
06/08/1915
30/06/1916
J29580
ADM 188/706/29580
Gentry, Albert Edward
19/01/1895
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J9773
ADM 188/666/9773
Goff, Reginald Stannus
27/02/1882
ENG
Lieutenant-Commander
25/11/1913
1916
-
ADM 196/126/68
Photo Garland Navy List
Gutridge, Frederick Charles Herbert
06/08/1877
ENG
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
18/12/1913
17/08/1916
269656
ADM 188/432/269656
Hall, Henry
13/07/1892
ENG
Acting Leading Stoker
01/03/1916
30/06/1916
K9602
ADM 188/886/9602
Halliwell, Walter
31/08/1884
ENG
Petty Officer
14/04/1916
30/06/1916
215287
ADM 188/377/215287
Distinguished Service Medal
Harding, Thomas Harold
26/02/1895
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
J12004
ADM 188/671/12004
Hendry, Robert
12/08/1894
SCO
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J12875
ADM 188/672/12875
Hicks, Alfred Ernest
29/08/1883
IRL
27/05/1939
Gunner (T)
26/11/1913
10/06/1916
-
ADM 196/156/822
Garland Navy List
Hockey, Robert
14/05/1893
ENG
Leading Stoker
01/03/1916
08/07/1916
K11892
ADM 188/890/11892
Hopper, Henry Alfred
25/12/1888
ENG
Petty Officer NS
01/07/1915
30/06/1916
236974
ADM 188/420/236974
Hopper, Walter
20/02/1889
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
24/04/1915
31/05/1916
K5863
ADM 188/878/5863
Acting Leading Stoker 1.6.1916 left ship on 30.6.1916
Hudson, David Edward
01/04/1878
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
20/06/1914
01/06/1916
286909
ADM 188/460/286909
Hutson, Alfred
04/01/1876
ENG
Chief Stoker
18/12/1913
16/06/1916
353655
ADM 188/534/353655
Jowett, Arthur Rhodes
06/07/1888
ENG
Enginer Room Artificer 3rd Class
23/07/1915
30/06/1916
M3910
ADM 188/1025/3910
Lowe, William
08/02/1884
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
214091
ADM 188/375/214091
Lyon, Fitz Hugh Conway
06/04/1895
ENG
24/11/1929
Sub-Lieutenant
21/11/2015
June 1916
-
ADM 196/145/784
Garland Navy List
Lyons, Harold Francis
25/02/1892
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
02/04/1915
30/06/1916
L2350
ADM 188/992/2350
Marsh, William Robert
29/11/1876
WAL
Stoker Petty Officer
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
296255
ADM 188/479/296255
Neil, Charles John
20/03/1873
ENG
Able Seaman
16/05/1916
30/06/1916
148358
ADM 188/211/148358
Oliver, William Henry
19/06/1884
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
19/01/1916
30/06/1916
302552
ADM 188/492/302552
Ottaway, Herbert
28/02/1890
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
235487
ADM 188/417/235487
Powell, Percy Edwin
30/04/1880
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
05/11/1915
30/06/1916
K9702
ADM 188/886/9702
Pragnell, Christopher
09/08/1890
IOW
Leading Seaman
01/12/1915
30/06/1916
J1760
ADM 188/650/1760
Robinson, Ernest
11/08/1894
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
SS113395
ADM 188/1119/113395
Rogers, Frederick
25/04/1893
ENG
Leading Stoker
01/12/1915
30/06/1916
K12359
ADM 188/891/12359
Rose, Fred
20/09/1877
ENG
Leading Stoker
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
283696
ADM 188/454/283696
Rusbridge, Ernest Edward
28/12/1881
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
307270
ADM 188/501/307270
Scott, Frank
11/06/1893
ENG
Leading Seaman
26/08/1915
08/07/1916
J5188
ADM 188/657/5188
Seeney, Charles Herbert
17/04/1886
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
220477
ADM 188/387/220477
Simons, George
25/05/1888
WAL
Stoker 1st Class
24/04/1915
30/06/1916
235550
ADM 188/418/235550
Smithers, George William
30/03/1894
ENG
Leading Telegraphist
20/01/1915
30/06/1916
J9570
ADM 188/666/9570
Spacey, Harry Victor
07/04/1890
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
235400
ADM 188/417/235400
Stevenson, Alfred
02/02/1896
ENG
Able Seaman
20/04/1915
30/06/1916
J17070
ADM 188/681/17070
Tisson, Harry John
23/11/1895
CI
Able Seaman
08/11/1915
30/06/1916
SS4721
ADM 188/1098/4721
Tong, Charles
16/12/1884
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
18/06/1914
08/07/1916
304555
ADM 188/496/304555
Trinder, Alfred Thomas
14/09/1893
ENG
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
30/06/1916
J5025
ADM 188/657/5025
Tunnicliffe, Lewis
27/05/1888
ENG
Leading Stoker
05/11/1915
30/06/1916
K14260
ADM 188/895/14260
Wade, Wymond Ernest
25/03/1887
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
223783
ADM 188/394/223783
Waller, Henry Lucas
22/11/1884
ENG
Able Seaman
07/09/1914
30/06/1916
217312
ADM 188/381/217312
Walton, Albert Victor
22/06/1897
ENG
Signalman
04/09/1915
30/06/1916
J21868
ADM 188/690/21868
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Wheeler, William Edward
28/06/1890
ENG
Leading Cook's Mate
18/06/1914
30/06/1916
M2277
ADM 188/1022/2277
Whitehead, Harry
12/03/1886
ENG
Stoker RNR
21/12/1914
29/06/1916
S 3665
BT 377/7/80325
Williamson, David Hardie
?
Surgeon Probationer RNVR
16/11/1915
18/06/1916
-
Garland Navy List
Witchell, William George
04/02/1888
ENG
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
30/06/1916
J7616
ADM 188/662/7616
Wright, John William
21/12/1885
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
02/07/1915
30/06/1916
272352
ADM 188/437/272352