HMS Garland Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Garland.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS GARLAND
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. GARLAND which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Garland Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Thursday, 31 December 2020, 14:53:30


HMS Garland Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Ackerman, Edgar George 17/09/1886 Leading Signalman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 224289 g
Averill, Richard Edward Charles 27/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 30/06/1916 K10679 g
Aylward, Jonathan 28/07/1895 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 J18451 g
Ayton, Alfred 20/07/1892 Able Seaman J4029 g
Barber, John 24/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 K26568 g
Barnes, Benjamin 02/10/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 14/08/1918 312459 g
Barney, Walter James 09/06/1882 Stoker 1st Class 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 308050 g
Beal, Noel Alfred 20/12/1893 Lieutenant 15/02/1916 08/06/1916 Navy List g
Beattie, James Alexander 15/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1915 30/06/1916 K24032 g
Bennion, John William 11/12/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5847 g
Birks, Leonard James 03/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 SS113655 g
Boyd, William Charles 21/10/1892 Able Seaman J5232 g
Carter, Thomas 01/02/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 296435 g
Carter, William Edmund 05/09/1880 18/03/1923 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/11/1915 28/06/1916 Navy List g
Chown, John Charles 23/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 K9357 g
Clear, Alfred William 17/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 26/11/1915 30/06/1916 227402 g
Colborne, Wilfred Edward 07/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 30/06/1916 SS111897 g
Cox, Maurice Howard 05/07/1894 c May 1982 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 J9747 g
Crone, John Wallace 18/01/1893 J4020 g
Davis, Cornelius Johannes 22/08/1895 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 J18347 g
Didot, Yves Marie 10/11/1889 Petty Officer 06/05/1916 30/06/1916 235700 g
Dolby, Frank 05/04/1885 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 211078 g
Elworth, John Henry Lindley 30/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 30/06/1916 K13409 g
Fogwill, James Victor 05/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 30/06/1916 306416 g
Fraser, Charles Steele 13/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/01/1916 SS117200 g
Freer, Henry 19/04/1888 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 30/06/1916 227022 g
Frost, Harry William 17/07/1887 Leading Seaman 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 229593 g
Funnell, John Walter 21/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 06/08/1915 30/06/1916 J29580 g
Gentry, Albert Edward g
Goff, Reginald Stannus 27/02/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 25/11/1913 Navy List g
Gutridge, Frederick Charles Herbert 06/08/1877 c 1928 Q3 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 18/12/1913 17/08/1916 269656 g
Hall, Henry Leading Stoker g
Halliwell, Walter 31/08/1884 Petty Officer 14/04/1916 30/06/1916 215287 g
Harding, Thomas Harold 26/02/1895 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 J12004 g
Hendry, Robert 12/08/1894 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 J12875 g
Hicks, Alfred Ernest 29/08/1883 27/05/1939 Gunner (T) 26/11/1913 10/06/1916 Navy List g
Hockey, Robert 14/05/1893 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 08/07/1916 K11892 g
Hopper, Henry Alfred 25/12/1888 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 236974 g
Hopper, Walter g
Hudson, David Edward 01/04/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1914 01/06/1916 286909 g
Hutson, Alfred 04/01/1876 Chief Stoker 18/12/1913 16/06/1916 353655 g
Jowett, Arthur Rhodes g
Lowe, William 08/02/1884 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 214091 g
Lyon, Fitz Hugh Conway 06/04/1895 24/11/1929 Sub-Lieutenant 21/11/2015 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Lyons, Harold Francis g
Marsh, William Robert 29/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 296255 g
Oliver, William Henry 19/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 19/01/1916 30/06/1916 302552 g
Ottaway, Herbert 28/02/1890 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 235487 g
Powell, Percy Edwin Stoker 1st Class g
Pragnell, Christopher g
Robinson, Ernest 11/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 SS113395 g
Rogers, Frederick 25/04/1893 Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 30/06/1916 K12359 g
Rose, Fred 20/09/1877 Leading Stoker 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 283696 g
Rusbridge, Ernest Edward 28/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 307270 g
Scott, Frank g
Seeney, Charles Herbert 17/04/1886 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 220477 g
Simons, George 25/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1916 235550 g
Smithers, George William g
Spacey, Harry Victor 07/04/1890 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 30/06/1916 235400 g
Stevenson, Alfred 02/02/1896 Able Seaman 20/04/1915 30/06/1916 J17070 g
Tisson, Harry John 23/11/1895 Able Seaman 08/11/1915 30/06/1916 SS4721 g
Tong, Charles 16/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 08/07/1916 304555 g
Trinder, Alfred Thomas g
Tunnicliffe, Lewis 27/05/1888 Leading Stoker 05/11/1915 30/06/1916 K14260 g
Wade, Wymond Ernest 25/03/1887 Able Seaman 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 223783 g
Waller, Henry Lucas 22/11/1884 Able Seaman 07/09/1914 30/06/1916 217312 g
Walton, Albert Victor 22/06/1897 Signalman 04/09/1915 30/06/1916 J21868 g
Wheeler, William Edward g
Williamson, David Hardie Surgeon Probationer RNVR 16/11/1915 18/06/1916 Navy List g
Witchell, William George g
Wright, John William 21/12/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/07/1915 30/06/1916 272352 g