HMS Fearless Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Fearless Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 3 March 2024, 14:32 and contains 356 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Acland, Kenneth Francis Dyke 16/10/1890 Lieutenant (G) 08/12/1915 18/06/1916 - ADM 196/144/656 Fearless Navy List
Adderley, Arthur Whitfield 18/10/1887 AUS Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 01/08/1916 K20021 ADM 188/907/20021
Adshead, Walter 28/10/1897 England c1971 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 01/08/1916 J35692 ADM 188/718/35692
Allchorn, Arthur John 03/05/1881 Artificer Engineer 07/09/1914 15/11/1917 - ADM 196/134/183 Fearless Navy List
Amey, Thomas 07/05/1892 England Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 19/06/1916 K8070 ADM 188/883/8070
Anderson, Joseph 25/11/1893 England Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K14226 ADM 188/895/14226
Apsey, Harry 25/06/1880 Stoker 1st Class 291324 ADM 188/469/291324
Archer, William 21/08/1883 15/01/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1913 30/06/1916 298383 ADM 188/483/298383
Arnold, William Henry 09/12/1894 England Able Seaman 16/09/1914 01/08/1916 J12350 ADM 188/671/12350
Arthur, Thomas 20/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16183 ADM 188/899/16183
Attfield, Albert Percy 28/09/1892 England Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 K8749 ADM 188/884/8749
Austin, Fred 19/01/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 01/09/1916 SS5337 ADM 188/1099/5337
Baish, Alfred Ernest 09/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1914 01/08/1916 308237 ADM 188/503/308237
Baker, Alfred 17/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1913 30/06/1916 177542 ADM 188/293/177542
Ball, James 11/06/1897 Ordinary Signalman J20496 ADM 188/687/20496
Barker, John William 14/07/1894 England Stoker 1st Class K17758 ADM 188/902/17758
Barker, Walter Henry 21/11/1889 England Stoker 1st Class K17754 ADM 188/902/17754
Beer, Edward John 23/10/1877 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 01/08/1916 175470 ADM 188/288/175470
Bell, John Stephenson 27/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 229000 ADM 188/404/229000
Bell, Thomas 25/06/1873 Blacksmith 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 341940 ADM 188/516/341940
Bellinger, Herbert 22/02/1886 England Petty Officer 17/05/1915 01/08/1916 220087 ADM 188/387/220087
Bennett, Alfred E. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 505
Bentley, Harry George 01/05/1884 England Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1914 01/08/1916 306280 ADM 188/499/306280
Bernard, Thos. H.F. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 505
Billson, Walter 25/06/1889 England Able Seaman 14/10/1913 30/06/1916 237176 ADM 188/421/237176
Black, William 11/12/1871 England Stoker 1st Class 07/09/1914 01/08/1916 278084 ADM 188/443/278084
Blakey, Thomas 18/11/1891 England Stoker 1st Class 27/02/1915 01/08/1916 SS115742 ADM 188/1121/115742
Bonnor, Gustave 04/01/1891 England c1973 Leading Stoker 04/08/1915 17/07/1916 K4610 ADM 188/876/4610
Bowden, John James 01/12/1884 England Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 17/07/1916 303468 ADM 188/493/303468
Bowler, Ralph Ernest 24/11/1891 Able Seaman J4261
Boyd, Alfred 05/02/1892 24/09/1923 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/03/1916 01/08/1916 M18099
Brading, Edwin Horace 05/07/1876 Chief Writer 14/04/1914 01/08/1916 340617 ADM 188/514/340617
Bramhill, Arthur Henry 25/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1914 01/08/1916 SS113640
Brand, Frederick Arthur 13/09/1886 25/03/1919 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 307776
Brattley, Alfred 26/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS116356
Bridge, Thomas 07/05/1895 16/09/1918 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS116362
Bridgwood, George 18/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18244
Bridson, Thomas 27/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 K25921
Brittle, Arthur William 05/12/1896 Ordinary Signaller J20377
Brown, Charles Officer's Cook 1st Class 21/01/1914 01/08/1916 364077
Brown, Harry Martin 21/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1915 01/08/1916 SS115741
Brown, Latimer Jones 16/10/1878 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 286483 ADM 188/459/286483
Brown, William Thomas 02/11/1898 21/09/1918 Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1915 12/07/1916 J31938 Photo
Brumwell, Richard Raper 23/03/1896 c1992 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 01/08/1916 J21242
Budgen, William Francis 05/01/1881 24/02/1922 Lieutenant 13/01/1914 01/08/1916 Fearless Navy List
Photo
Bunce, Edward George 02/03/1886 Petty Officer 25/06/1915 01/08/1916 216446 ADM 188/379/216446
Bundy, Frederick James 16/10/1894 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 01/08/1916 J12328
Burdell, Claude Leslie 25/01/1896 c1983 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3667
Burden, Henry Leslie Haines 21/06/1892 M589 Photo
Burgess, Albert Charles Stoker 1st Class K9375
Burnby, Henry James 18/01/1894 Leading Seaman J6397
Butcher, Alfred Cornelius Clement 24/03/1893 c1964 Able Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 J8911
Butcher, Henry James 03/07/1885 Ship's Cook 27/10/1915 01/08/1916 347499
Cannon, George 18/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1914 01/08/1916 K10208
Carey, William 19/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 K13982
Carswell, Charles Ernest 22/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 01/08/1916 SS108593
Case, William George 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 27/06/1916 K14192
Cassidy, Francis Anthony 13/12/1894 Leading Telegraphist 01/01/1916 01/06/1916 J10872
Castleton, William Edward 13/07/1896 c1928 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS116558
Catchpole, Walter Frederick 31/10/1880 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/03/1914 30/06/1916 191391 ADM188/327/191391
Chalkley, Sidney 05/02/1891 K4332
Chapman, Frederick Alfred 02/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 30/06/1916 K8721
Chapple, William 25/12/1885 Able Seaman 03/02/1916 30/06/1916 214341 ADM 188/375/214341
Chivers, Richard Thomas 04/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 01/08/1916 SS114669
Clark, George Alexander 06/05/1887 c1969 Stoker 1st Class K2839
Clark, George Frederick 08/10/1893 Able Seaman J4845
Clear, Albert 16/12/1890 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 07/07/1916 237993
Clench, John Edwin 22/07/1892 c1950 Stoker 1st Class K7965
Clifton, Frederick 29/04/1894 09/06/1919 Stoker 2nd Class K18374
Collins, Frederick 16/07/1883 Leading Stoker 15/07/1914 01/08/1916 307799 ADM 188/502/307799
Compton, Harry Joseph 06/12/1894 K17739
Conover, Percy Edward Kerwin 24/12/1894 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J13122
Cooke, Reginald 03/01/1892 K5547
Coombes, Charles 29/03/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 292838 ADM 188/472/292838
Cooper, William 14/07/1886 05/10/1955 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 14144 ADM 159/186/14144
Courtney, Henry George 16/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1913 01/08/1916 SS113644
Cowzens, Henry John 20/01/1885 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/08/1915 13/06/1916 364194
Cribdon, Frederick 08/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K14989
Crouch, Tom 25/04/1878 Leading Stoker 14/10/1914 01/08/1916 286395
Croucher, Leonard Charles 17/09/1887 09/02/1927 Signal Boatswain 15/12/1916 15/06/1916 Fearless Navy List
Cutter, Frederick James 29/12/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 29/12/1914 01/08/1916 L5640
Daniel, Harry 23/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 01/08/1916 310517 ADM 188/508/310517
Daniels, Arthur Cecil 20/01/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 17/07/1916 311/277
Davis, Walter Henry 18/11/1875 Chief Stoker 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 281134 ADM 188/449/281134
Dawson, William 02/01/1889 M4302
De Matose, Edward 24/08/1874 Stoker 1st Class 18/01/1914 17/07/1916 354001
Debenham, Thomas 06/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 17/07/1916 K1086
Delemare, Herbert Alfred 04/01/1895 04/09/1925 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J16376
Digby, Charles Henry 19/06/1894 K17740
Dixon, Ezra 05/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8061
Doe, Cecil Herbert 15/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K10399
Dormer, Archibald Percy 23/04/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 272023 ADM 188/437/272023
Dowling, James 27/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1915 01/08/1916 K24128
Duffy, John 30/07/1893 01/11/1918 K17745
Eade, James 22/12/1885 Able Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 213931 ADM 188/374/213931
Eagles, William 21/03/1873 Acting Chief Stoker 01/03/1916 17/07/1916 289120 ADM 188/465/289120
Edwards, John 05/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 K25489
Ellis, Arthur 25/05/1896 J20381
Errington, Herbert 23/08/1881 Warrant Telegraphist 01/01/1914 14/06/1916 Fearless Navy List
Errington, William Robert 01/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 21/08/1914 27/06/1916 SS109029
Evans, Frederick Lindop 06/11/1884 Able Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 208388
Evans, Thomas 12/07/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/12/1915 01/08/1916 M16560
Everest, Thomas William 11/01/1890 M3445
Fairminer, Edwin Arthur 22/08/1884 26/02/1918 Private RMLI Portsmouth 24/01/1914 17/07/1916 12674 ADM 159/183/12674
Fane, Kenneth Dudley 19/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 27/06/1916 J21703
Ferrett, Arthur Ronald 22/06/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1914 01/08/1916 J16600
Forster, George 14/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1915 01/08/1916 SS112293
Foulsham, Leonard Fletcher 10/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K3215 AKA: Warnes, Leonard
Fox, John 18/05/1896 Able Seaman J21243
Frampton, Herbert Arthur 24/07/1897 Telegraphist J21239
Freeman, George David 12/01/1889 3rd Writer 20/12/1915 13/06/1916 M14265
Fry, Benjamin 27/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18270
Gardner, Henry Percy 06/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1915 01/08/1916 302039
Garwood, George Knowles 23/08/1883 c1961 Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 16/09/1915 17/09/1916 11487 ADM 159/181/11487
Gauntlett, Ernest 28/06/1894 c1984 Leading Seaman J6710
Gill, Reginald Joseph 06/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1912 01/08/1916 365578
Glue, William Robert 20/10/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 11/01/1915 01/08/1916 299100 ADM 188/485/299100
Goldman, Albert 25/08/1882 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 15491 ADM 159/188/15491
Goldring, Alfred 14/04/1874 Chief Stoker 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 173628 ADM 188/285/173628
Goodwin, Edwin Frederick 02/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 01/08/1916 SS105764
Gosling, Leonard George 02/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18732
Gould, Andrew Nichol 26/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1914 01/08/1916 SS113643
Gould, John Maxton 09/06/1888 Officer's Cook 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/06/1916 L7857
Gowans, Francis H. Staff Surgeon May 1916 Fearless Navy List
Grant, Albert James 23/04/1885 12/01/1918 Leading Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 212204 ADM 188/371/212204
Green, Douglas David 01/10/1885 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/01/1914 29/06/1916 12782 ADM 159/183/12782
Green, Edmund Charles 15/07/1888 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 01/08/1916 K12403
Gregory, Charles Alfred 11/05/1891 Leading Stoker K4716
Guy, George Henry 06/09/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 287679
Hailstone, John Richard 12/02/1886 Armourer 09/05/1916 01/08/1916 346942
Hainsworth, Ernest Randolph 04/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1914 01/08/1916 SS113659
Hall, John Vasey 26/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K17746
Handyside, John Richard 17/08/1893 Leading Carpenter's Crew M4700
Harris, Charles E.S. Temporary Surgeon Sep 1914 Fearless Navy List
Harris, Edward James 21/12/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L7160
Hart, John 23/01/1883 Private RMLI Portsmouth 24/10/1915 15/06/1916 11217 ADM 159/19/11217
Harvey, Charles Herbert 14/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS115725
Hatton, Charles 16/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18743
Hatton, George William 13/07/1895 Able Seaman 05/03/1915 01/08/1916 J17453
Hawkins, Douglas Norman 16/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 13/10/1913 01/08/1916 K14750
Heeney, Thomas Henry 18/01/1890 18/03/1917 Stoker Petty Officer K587
Helmer, Gilbert John 13/09/1898 Signal Boy 29/08/1915 13/06/1916 J34495
Herrick, Harry Ernest 26/12/1884 K6038
Hewett, Percy Walter 19/07/1890 c1940 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 01/08/1916 238627 ADM 188/424/238627
Heywood, John William 23/04/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K17751
Higgs, Bertram Joseph 14/06/1897 c1949 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18336 ADM 159/193/18336
Hill, William Daniel 09/02/1871 02/03/1943 Gunner 12/06/1915 01/08/1916 Fearless Navy List
Hinchelwood, Frederick Alexander 08/12/1896 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 01/08/1916 J17680
Hiscock, William 17/07/1896 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 01/08/1916 J17530
Hoare, Walter William 25/11/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 04/12/1914 01/08/1916 358111
Hobbs, Charles Albert 27/06/1894 Stoker 1st class K18199
Hodges, Samuel Wyndham 15/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 19/08/1916 235338 ADM 188/417/235338
Hogben, Henry John 03/06/1895 England 15/11/1977 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J14214 ADM 188/675/14214 Photo
DoB 17/12/1895
Honour, James Richardson 03/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS116556
Hooper, George Henry 06/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 01/08/1916 SS112937
Hopkins, Walter K. Fleet Surgeon 04/10/1913 Fearless Navy List
Hopkinson, Bernard 08/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K9371
Horam, George 12/11/1889 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 14812 ADM 159/187/14812
House, Thomas Charles 06/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 01/08/1916 302719 ADM 188/492/302719
Hudson, Charles Herbert 02/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1913 01/08/1916 SS110708
Hughes, David 27/06/1896 Able Seaman 13/03/1916 01/08/1916 SS6507
Humphries, John W. Mate (E) 05/11/1915 Fearless Navy List
Hunt, Gilbert 29/02/1892 Stoker 1st class K18139
Hunt, Henry George 21/10/1890 Leading Stoker 11/09/1915 30/06/1916 K9429
Hunter, Albert 26/11/1888 K2214
Hunter, Thomas 15/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 SS112475
Hurdle, Frank 15/01/1895 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 16291 ADM 159/189/16291
Husted, Frederick Tom 19/08/1896 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 01/08/1916 J21553
Hutchinson, Joseph Albert 14/09/1897 c1970 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18348 ADM 159/193/18348
Irish, Henry Frederick John 31/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 06/06/1916 K13201
Irvine, James 25/10/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 11/06/1915 01/08/1916 268965 ADM 188/430/268965
Ivatt, Arthur William 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1915 15/07/1916 K13376
Ives, Thomas James 16/10/1891 Petty Officer (Telegraphist) 22/07/1915 01/08/1916 240012
Ivison, James 08/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 01/08/1916 SS114404
Jackson, George Albert 13/05/1891 K3685
Jarvis, Leslie James 02/07/1885 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 17/07/1916 306000 ADM 188/498/306000
Jeffries, George Edgar 28/10/1886 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 01/08/1916 228731 ADM 188/404/228731
Jenkins, John William 17/04/1880 20/09/1957 Artificer Engineer 26/07/1915 26/11/1919 Fearless Navy List
Jenkins, Robert William 17/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K18263
Jenkins, William George 31/12/1880 Plumber 05/08/1914 01/08/1916 345499
Johnson, Ben 08/11/1892 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 17/07/1916 SS110523
Johnson, Charles 07/09/1887 28/12/1942 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 14073 ADM 159/185/14073
Johnson, Ernest 21/07/1889 K2104
Johnson, Stephen George 20/01/1886 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 14399 ADM 159/186/14399
Johnson, Victor Lloyd 12/08/1891 Able Seaman 05/04/1914 30/06/1916 238014 ADM 188/423/238014
Johnson, Walter Henry 05/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K17750
Jones, Arthur Thomas 15/01/1884 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 01/08/1916 212128 ADM 188/371/212128
Jones, Geo. H. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Jones, George Richard 25/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 239038
Jones, Henry Percy 03/12/1876 Master at Arms 27/03/1915 01/08/1916 175171 ADM 188/288/175171
Kay, Samuel 30/05/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18332 ADM 159/193/18332
Kelly, Frank 21/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 SS115743
Kench, Frederick 26/12/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1914 17/07/1916 304546
Kennett, Harold Jessey 06/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 01/08/1916 K22960
Kennington, George Harold 16/06/1896 c1953 Able Seaman 21/01/1916 01/08/1916 J42728
Kershaw, Edgar 12/05/1890 Wireman 1st Class M10003
Kimber, Arthur Frederick 11/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J32863 ADM 188/712/32863
Kimber, Edgar John 22/06/1895 Able Seaman 11/05/1915 01/08/1916 J12534
King, Henry William 06/02/1883 Petty Officer 01/12/1913 01/08/1916 200288 ADM 188/347/200288
King, Hugh Francis 27/12/1891 Wireman 2nd Class 14/10/1915 30/06/1916 M14733
King, John 26/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 17/07/1916 K28346
Kirkham, Alfred 03/10/1893 Able Seaman J7155
Kirman, Charles Henry 23/01/1895 c1951 Stoker 1st Class 24/01/1914 01/08/1916 SS113399
Laidler, Mansfield Gibson 20/01/1895 Able Seaman 16/09/1914 24/07/1916 J14229
Laker, Harry Valentine 07/07/1896 c1983 Wireman 2nd Class M9998
Lamacraft, William Henry 05/11/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 16320 ADM 159/190/16320
Lamport, Albert John 26/05/1894 20/01/1921 Able Seaman J6059
Langdown, Ernest William 26/12/1886 M6419
Latter, William Alexander 23/08/1893 J7128
Lawrence, Victor Albert 04/05/1883 28/11/1919 Ship's Steward 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 342141 ADM 188/517/342141
Lee, Patrick Martin 18/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 15/07/1916 K11934
Leggat, William 06/11/1878 Chief ERA 2nd Class 270367 ADM 188/433/270367
Legge, Cecil George Leading Stoker K14754
Lever, Frederick 13/07/1894 c1971 Able Seaman J7980
Levi, John Alfred 09/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 27/06/1916 K11088
Lewis, Frank Richard 01/02/1897 c1974 Cook's Mate 29/05/1916 01/08/1916 M13647 Photo
Lister, William Gray 21/06/1891 Armoured Crew M2826
Lowe, Henry 26/07/1897 03/01/1918 Telegraphist 12/11/1915 16/07/1916 J21234
Lumb, Charles Stead 28/07/1893 c1957 Able Seaman 21/01/1916 01/08/1916 J42709
Lumsden, James 26/11/1874 04/07/1921 Shipwright I 01/12/1914 01/08/1916 345616
Macleod, William Simon Fraser 08/08/1888 13/01/1940 Lieutenant 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 Fearless Navy List
Malzard, Gordon Lieutenant R.N.R. 11/03/1914 Fearless Navy List
Mantle, James 18/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1914 01/08/1916 SS113415
Marshall, James Henry 03/01/1882 28/10/1916 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 01/08/1916 198133 ADM 188/343/198133
Martin, Albert Luther 08/02/1881 Chief Ship's Cook 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 355987
Masters, Henry Thomas 23/01/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 24/01/1914 17/07/1916 15002 ADM 159/187/15002
Mccormack, James Hugh Acting Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 01/08/1916 K15774
Mchardy, Robert Prescott 18/08/1882 15/07/1917 Lieutenant Commander 04/10/1913 07/1916 Fearless Navy List
Mcleod, Donald 27/11/1896 Able Seaman 01/11/1915 01/08/1916 J19874
McNamara, William 13/02/1879 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 17/07/1916 287305 ADM 188/461/287305
Mehegan, Eugene 05/02/1876 Mechanician 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 286737
Metcalfe, Percival 30/12/1894 20/01/1918 Leading Seaman J8700
Mills, George 05/03/1915 06/07/1916 J31962
Minton, Joseph 01/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 17/07/1916 306596 ADM 188/500/306596
Molteno, Frederick William 21/08/1880 Wireman 2nd Class 14/10/1915 17/07/1916 M14736
Moody, Arthur 01/07/1879 Cooper 31/12/1913 01/08/1916 344308
Moore, Albert Edward 25/06/1894 c1975 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 16347 ADM 159/190/16347
Morton, Algernon 10/06/1896 c1955 Telegraphist 12/11/1915 16/07/1916 J16604
Mundy, Henry George 18/12/1896 Able Seaman 01/11/1915 01/08/1916 J18300
Naden, Arthur 05/06/1890 Leading Stoker 28/04/1915 30/06/1916 K8763
Newman, Sidney Robert 23/12/1894 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J17307
Nicholson, Richard James 18/08/1887 Leading Signalman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 225008 ADM 188/397/225008
Northcott, Lionel Edwin 08/07/1896 Clerk 15/07/1914 18/08/1916 Fearless Navy List
Nunn, Ernest George 10/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1914 01/08/1916 SS113605
O'Donnell, John James 04/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 01/08/1916 K24771
Oliver, Samuel Fryer 14/08/1894 Painter 2nd Class M12242
Owston, Charles Douglas 02/08/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 01/06/1914 01/08/1916 342337
Oxley, Walter Stoker 1st Class SS113820
Parker, Joseph 14/10/1888 Leading Stoker 14/10/1913 30/06/1916 311513
Parkins, George 06/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/01/1916 01/08/1916 SS116947
Parr, Joseph 25/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K13977
Parslow, Robert James 23/09/1887 Able Seaman 13/10/1913 01/08/1916 229874
Pedder, Frederick Ernest 17/03/1885 Able Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 213247
Pennicard, William Frank 23/06/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 01/09/1915 01/08/1916 290087 ADM 188/467/290087
Perry, Wilfred O'Stagan 02/04/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M11886
Phillips, Charles 28/04/1878 Mechanician 14/10/1915 01/08/1916 285645 ADM 188/458/285645
Phillips, George 1st Writer 346079
Phillips, George 23/08/1893 K18332
Pike, Cecil Albert 28/03/1889 Acting Carpenter 22/02/1916 01/08/1916 Fearless Navy List
Piper, Charles 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/01/1914 01/08/1916 K17756 AKA: Strugnell, John
Plain, Arthur Ernest 06/05/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 16288 ADM 159/189/16288
Plucknett, Ralph Bert 16/06/1890 c1971 ERA 3rd Class M4328
Polston, Arthur Edwin 24/01/1881 Sick Berth Steward 350812
Poucher, George William 28/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 SS112524
Powell, Frank 10/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 01/08/1916 K23741
Powell, George 27/03/1892 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 01/08/1916 K11567
Price, Albert Charles 19/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1536
Price, Hugh 09/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 26/05/1915 01/08/1916 SS115739
Prosser, William Henry 25/03/1878 26/02/1943 Gunner (T) 16/01/1913 31/07/1917 Fearless Navy List
Randall, Frank 27/06/1892 Able Seaman J5808
Rands, Harry 04/07/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M11596
Read, Arthur 21/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16229
Read, Basil Stillman 11/10/1896 Leading Telegraphist 22/04/1916 17/07/1916 J19875
Redfern, Samuel Joseph 09/12/1882 Yeoman Of Signals 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 200425 ADM 188/347/200425
Redman, Arthur Frederick 02/06/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/09/1915 01/08/1916 310980 ADM 188/508/310980
Reeder, Henry George 02/10/1888 c1972 Stoker Petty Officer K7844
Renyard, Fred 08/12/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 17/07/1916 166670 ADM 188/271/166670
Richardson, William Peter 28/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K8017
Ridge, Frederick James 21/07/1884 c1962 Able Seaman 16/12/1914 01/08/1916 212230 ADM 188/371/212230
Robson, William Ernest 20/09/1888 M1734
Roper, Charles Dennison 12/01/1876 13/11/1921 Captain 25/07/1915 Fearless Navy List
Photo
Roper, Joseph 01/03/1881 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 306077 ADM 188/499/306077
Ross, John 04/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7794
Rush, Frederick Roland 15/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18765
Saunderson, George Edward 25/02/1895 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J14170
Sawyer, Robert Archer 07/06/1885 Able Seaman 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 211695
Screech, Jonathan James 19/10/1872 c1941 Engineer Commander 30/01/1915 22/07/1916 Fearless Navy List
Sewell, William 04/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16869
Shaw, Frederick Alfred 30/09/1896 c1959 Signalman 19/11/1915 17/07/1916 J22813
Shearman, Thomas Lewis 24/01/1884 Acting Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 19/01/1916 17/07/1916 207733 ADM 188/362/207733
Shelford, Arthur 07/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17742
Sheppard, William George 07/11/1877 Chief ERA 2nd Class 27/08/1914 01/08/1916 270558 ADM 188/434/270558
Shier, Harry 09/06/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 14/10/1913 347901
Sidey, James Arthur 11/03/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 03/04/1915 01/08/1916 12727 ADM 159/183/12727
Sims, Charles Alexander 21/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6843
Sippitt, John 18/11/1874 Stoker RNR 24/12/1914 01/04/1919 V 868 BT 377/7/122777
Sissmore, Walter William 15/07/1898 c1956 Boy 1st Class 12/10/1915 14/07/1916 J29771
Slight, Victor Edwin 10/05/1899 c1958 Boy 1st Class 12/10/1915 17/07/1916 J36223
Smelt, John 14/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 01/08/1916 K27230
Smith, Edward Wallace 24/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 02/07/1916 SS112522
Smith, John 25/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 01/08/1916 SS117282
Smith, Richard 16/08/1890 Acting Stoker Petty Officer K3414
Southby, Albert 19/12/1889 Leading Stoker K1171
Spanner, Charles Henry 08/10/1879 Stoker 1st Class 292636 ADM 188/472/292636
Spong, William Edward 29/10/1895 Able Seaman 05/02/1916 01/08/1916 J14207
Steele, Frank 08/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 27/06/1916 K9362
Stewart, James 16/07/1876 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 17/07/1916 288545 ADM 188/464/288545
Stock, Frank Henry 01/01/1889 c1974 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11778
Stokes, William 10/07/1891 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 01/08/1916 239411
Stoner, Archibald Morris 22/01/1896 09/07/1922 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 01/08/1916 J14922
Stones, John 11/04/1880 Ships Corporal 28/01/1914 01/08/1916 184046 ADM 188/309/184046
Stow, James Cater 22/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1915 01/08/1916 K23152
Stratton, Stanley Reginald 27/01/1893 J3351
Taylor, Arthur 02/04/1890 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 15498 ADM 159/188/15498
Taylor, Ernest 21/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 01/08/1916 K26504
Taylor, Henry 18/07/1892 Junior Reserve Attendant 10/12/1915 17/06/1916 M15731
Taylor, James 02/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1916 01/08/1916 SS115747
Taylor, John 31/01/1885 Petty Officer 04/01/1914 01/08/1916 214533
Thompson, Leslie Joseph 25/02/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 15/03/1916 30/06/1917 18282 ADM 159/193/18282
Thorne, Chas. T. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Tigwell, Thomas 27/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 17/07/1916 308691 ADM 188/504/308691
Toms, William George 22/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 17/07/1916 K14559
Travers, Percy Alexandra 25/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17743
Turner, James William 29/08/1896 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 01/08/1916 J31059
Tutton, James William 09/06/1898 Signal Boy 27/08/1915 08/06/1916 J33845
Underwood, George Henry 26/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18356
Upson, William Basil 13/09/1887 K4961
Upton, Cecil Thomas 24/11/1894 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 01/08/1916 J15696
Verney, Harry 19/02/1887 Leading Stoker 01/07/1915 01/08/1916 K14630
Walker, David Gray Milne 13/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 01/08/1916 K27000
Walker, George William 22/05/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6030
Ward, Henry 22/10/1877 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 283799 ADM 188/454/283799
Ward, Richard Henry 20/07/1885 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 305991
Warn, Gilbert Ernest 18/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman 27/10/1915 26/06/1916 J30621
Watson, Charles Henry 24/04/1880 Stoker 1st Class 291316 ADM 188/469/291316
Watson, Robert James Dannel 15/04/1893 ERA 3rd Class M105
Watts, Charles Henry 04/05/1893 Able Seaman J3825 Photo
Wearn, William Henry 30/03/1890 Leading Signalman 01/02/1914 30/06/1916 234651 ADM 188/416/234651
Webb, Edward William 20/01/1897 25/12/1922 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 16/07/1916 J21648
Welch, Frederick 25/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 15/07/1916 K13693
Wells, William Gerald 06/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 01/08/1916 K14992
White, Albert Percy George 31/01/1887 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 17/07/1916 K8733
Whitehead, Henry 22/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 K12773
Whittaker, John 18/11/1882 Acting Stoker Petty Officer K3003
Wilkins, Herbert Edward 16/07/1885 CI 351453
Wilks, George 18/03/1876 Chief Stoker 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 279485 ADM 188/445/279485
Willis, Algernon Usborne 17/05/1889 c1976 Lieutenant 05/04/1916 22/06/1916 Fearless Navy List
Photo
Wilson, Alex 03/02/1888 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 01/08/1916 228342 ADM 188/403/228342
Withers, Charles George 30/06/1890 M3233
Woolerton, Guy P. Acting Paymaster 11/01/1914 Fearless Navy List
Worthington, Herbert Gerald 08/08/1895 c1985 Carpenter's Crew M12886
Wright, Alphonso William 01/03/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 14/10/1913 01/08/1916 268485 ADM 188/429/268485
Wriglesworth, Thomas 03/12/1895 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 01/08/1916 J13857
Yeardley, William 12/11/1896 Able Seaman 13/03/1916 01/08/1916 SS5338
Yeates, Ernest Arthur 09/04/1894 c1975 Officer's Steward 1st Class L2749
Yewman, Alexander 05/08/1897 17/09/1918 Able Seaman J21237
Youle, Gerald Arthur 22/05/1889 Paymaster 10/06/1915 17/06/1916 Fearless Navy List
Young, Charles Herbert 06/02/1897 08/06/1940 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 01/08/1916 SS5345
Young, Robert William 04/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2406
Young, William Charles Stephen 20/02/1896 c1964 Able Seaman J20425