HMS Faulknor Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Faulknor.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS FAULKNOR
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. FAULKNOR which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Faulknor Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Thursday, 31 December 2020, 11:31:04


HMS Faulknor Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Acreman, Frederick Francis 04/10/1876 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 281004 g
Alexander, Joshua 17/10/1892 Sick Berth Attendant 28/11/1914 30/06/1916 M2547 g
Alford, Lambert Frank 02/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 20/02/1917 K14327 g
Allan, John Edwin 17/02/1880 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 290673 g
Amos, Ernest John William 12/01/1898 Telegraphist 18/01/1916 17/01/1917 J24627 g
Amos, William Henry 24/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 27/08/1918 SS108433 g
Andrew, Oswald Malcolm 30/10/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 19/02/1916 09/12/1916 Navy List g
Ardley, Walter 17/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 22/08/1918 SS108989 g
Arnold, William Arthur 05/01/1883 Sergeant RMLI 20/08/1914 21/10/1918 10498 ADM 159/78/10498 g
Ashdown, Edward 27/05/1886 Petty Officer Telegraphist 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 218097 g
Beel, Penrose Harvey 26/04/1889 Private RMLI 20/04/1916 24/04/1917 14515 g
Bishop, Frederick Henry 09/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 21/10/1918 K20951 g
Bishop, George Arthur 12/09/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 286486 g
Black, Daniel 09/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 278451 g
Bond, Francis Norris 24/09/1890 Leading Cook's Mate 28/11/1914 21/10/1918 M978 g
Bore, Frank John 26/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/08/1915 30/06/1918 J24770 g
Bovey, Jonathan Hancock 15/08/1883 Able Seaman 06/08/1915 31/12/1916 202782 g
Bowdler, John 04/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22407 g
Boxall, Robert 06/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 21/10/1918 293309 g
Brice, Arthur Sidney 01/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 21/10/1918 K21249 g
Brown, Frank James 03/08/1896 30/03/1970 Signalman 19/05/1916 05/10/1916 J16658 g
Brown, John Clifford 14/11/1888 03/10/1960 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 10/05/1916 01/12/1916 Navy List g
Buley, Sidney Caleb 31/05/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7457 g
Campbell, Augustus 18/10/1884 Signalman 215401 g
Campbell, William 18/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 04/04/1918 SS109251 g
Carey, William Henry James 27/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312438 g
Carroll, James 20/01/1888 Leading Stoker 302679 g
Carrow, John Hinton 10/11/1890 Lieutenant 02/01/1916 Navy List g
Carruthers, William 30/11/1895 Private RMLI 16191 g
Chanter, William George 13/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 286153 g
Chase, David Thomas 25/09/1897 Telegraphist J23506 g
Churchward, Albert Percival 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/01/1915 21/10/1918 K19212 g
Clements, George Edward 24/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311882 g
Clifton, Harry 27/11/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 295564 g
Coates, George Edwin 01/11/1891 Able Seaman 239827 g
Cole, Wallace George 02/07/1894 Able Seaman J13959 g
Coles, Charles Ernest 19/05/1894 Stoker 1st class K17336 g
Cowlard, John 09/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS104043 g
Crawley, Daniel 02/03/1889 Able Seaman 234230 g
Crimp, George Henry 18/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 310783 g
Critchley, William Henry Charles 13/03/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271284 g
Crockett, William Herbert 05/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K25169 g
Cronin, Patrick ?-Apr-1885 Leading Stoker RNR 19/04/1916 01/01/1917 T 2933 record shows Diligence for Faulknor g
Cross, Francis William Richard Doney 22/12/1890 1952Q3 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 30/12/1915 30/11/1916 L845 g
Crosse, Frederick George 16/06/1889 Ship's Steward's Assistant 07/01/1915 10/07/1916 M1843 g
Croxson, Thomas Bernard 25/04/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS105071 g
Croydon, Frederick Llewellyn 30/05/1892 Able Seaman 30/10/1915 31/12/1916 J539 g
Culling, Francis Percy 07/06/1895 Private RMLI 16183 g
Cutress, Charles George 26/03/1893 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 23/06/1916 J4178 g
Damerell, James Joseph William 23/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/12/1917 K16728 g
De Ath, Robert Holmes 04/09/1888 Lieutenant (T) 09/04/1916 01/12/1916 Navy List g
Delahunty, Charles 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9748 g
Dilling, Ernest John 01/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 31/12/1916 K21327 g
Dryer, Harry 14/10/1883 25/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 25/09/1917 SS100290 g
Duggan, Henry 02/05/1895 26/07/1921 Able Seaman SS4307 g
Edwards, Albert Edward 01/01/1887 19/03/1920 Leading Signalman 225965 g
Elgar, John Wilks 26/11/1885 Wireman 2nd Class M11887 g
English, Robert James 09/09/1888 Leading Stoker 01/05/1915 21/10/1918 231130 g
Ferguson, Thomas Scott 16/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 306456 g
Foss, Lewis 06/02/1897 1968Q1 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1914 13/12/1917 K21259 Amphion survivor. LFWW b & d details incorrect (cousin) g
Foster, George Lewis 28/03/1893 Able Seaman 21/12/1914 17/08/1918 J6085 g
Gardener, George 10/06/1876 Private RMLI 21/09/1915 31/12/1916 18220 ADM 159/162/18220 g
Gater, Ernest John Upham 16/10/1887 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5151 g
Goldsmith, Percy Lionel 18/03/1897 Able Seaman J21394 g
Goodbody, Charles Henry 12/03/1895 Able Seaman J12529 g
Gove, John 27/04/1884 Able Seaman 211865 g
Gray, John 13/12/1890 Able Seaman SS3268 g
Gregg, Walter 26/02/1877 Chief Yeoman of Signals 14/04/1916 31/12/1916 172902 g
Gwinnell, Tom 03/04/1889 Private RMLI 13804 g
Halkerston, Frank 09/09/1883 Able Seaman 20/04/1916 21/10/1918 202940 g
Hardaker, Herbert 30/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J36288 g
Hart-Dyke, Wyndham Douglas 13/08/1892 10/06/1968 Lieutenant 09/01/1915 29/11/1916 Navy List g
Hart, William 18/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 04/02/1917 K21142 g
Hayes, William 13/02/1884 26/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 303145 g
Heaney, James 01/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 SS106167 g
Heaton, Edmund 29/10/1896 Leading Telegraphist 15/04/1916 31/12/1916 J18749 g
Henry, Michael 04/11/1879 Stoker 1st Class 307662 g
Hermann, Reginald Harvard 17/05/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist 19/05/1916 31/12/1916 J2337 g
Hill, Frederick John 18/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116458 g
Hills, Henry Frederick 13/05/1897 Able Seaman J21412 g
Hobbs, Reginald Francis 21/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 10/12/1917 K16744 g
Holliday, Frederick James Arthur 11/11/1896 Able Seaman 15/11/1915 31/12/1917 J20839 g
Honeyands, John 11/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 SS115158 g
Hopkins, Frank Thomas 30/12/1886 Leading Cook's Mate 30/12/1915 31/12/1916 M95 s/a F T Botting g
Horsfall, George 10/11/1881 Armourer 346911 g
Horsfield, Jasper 01/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 23/07/1915 30/06/1916 J38626 g
Howard, Edwin George 27/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/10/1916 K20984 g
Howe, Thomas 29/01/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J32427 g
Hunter, Alexander 13/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113545 g
Irving, Robert Ingram 13/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40237 g
Isaacs, Henry William 30/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 223121 g
Jarvis, Harold Stanley William 25/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1914 21/08/1917 K21093 g
Jenkins, Walter 26/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K25881 g
Jewell, James 06/01/1873 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 281377 g
Jones, William George 24/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS104021 g
Jordan, Samuel John 23/03/1888 Leading Stoker 310625 g
Joyce, Thomas Edwin 14/03/1896 Able Seaman J26876 g
Joys, Alfred Frank 09/08/1893 Leading Seaman 13/10/1915 31/12/1916 J4491 g
Kerry, Edward 10/09/1879 Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 187385 g
Kettle, William 09/05/1885 Leading Stoker 307894 g
Kirby, Frank 16/09/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11104 g
Knight, Frederick Ernest 08/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 306736 g
Knight, Reginald 26/10/1888 Leading Stoker K173 g
Lancashire, Lawrence 18/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J24836 g
Large, Alfred Edward 11/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115164 g
Lloyd, Frederick 30/03/1882 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15452 g
Lockyer, Leslie Walter Able Seaman J13007 g
Logan, John Private RMLI 16189 g
Loosemore, William Henry Armourer's Crew M13736 g
Lovell, Harold Private RMLI 12099 g
Lyon, James Stoker 1st Class K21690 g
Markham, George Frederick Leading Stoker K7390 g
Marshall, Albert Edward Ernest 04/04/1895 16/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class K20632 g
Maynard, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K22593 g
Mcmurran, Joseph Able Seaman 226048 g
Mctiernien, Charles Ordinary Seaman J42168 g
Metcalf, John S. Midshipman R.N.R. 02/09/1915 Navy List g
Miles, Haden Stoker Petty Officer 301121 g
Miller, William Charles Leading Seaman 238595 g
Mitchell, Arthur George Able Seaman J16278 g
Moller, Hugh William 02/10/1897 J22506 g
Moore, Charles Luke Stoker 1st Class SS105261 g
Morgan, Frederick Richard Charles Leading Signalman 207534 g
Morris, John 07/04/1887 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 K21608 ADM 188/910/21608 g
Morris, John Richard Leading Stoker K37 g
Moughton, James Ernest Telegraphist J28018 g
Mountjoy, Frederick George Stoker 1st Class SS115170 g
Murdiff, Andrew Thomas 03/06/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 283125 g
Murdoch, Henry Herbert Leading Stoker K414 g
Murray, James 16/07/1890 01/10/1917 Leading Stoker K20706 g
Myatt, Thomas Charles Stoker 1st Class K7525 g
Newbold, Dudley 03/04/1958 Gunner (T) 24/09/1915 Navy List g
Newton, Alfred Victor 22/07/1897 J20501 g
Nichols, Charles Walter 13/02/1878 Chief Enginer Room Artificer 2nd Class 20/04/1916 19/06/1916 269866 g
Norris, James Stoker 1st Class SS105228 g
Nye, Percy Ordinary Seaman SS6490 g
Oldfield, Stephen George Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 297897 g
Palmer, Henry Michael 25/08/1888 M1277 g
Parker, Wallace Stoker Petty Officer 298120 g
Parsons, James Private RMLI 16313 g
Paton, Benjamin 03/04/1891 J1770 g
Perry, Albert Stoker Petty Officer 309861 g
Pidgeon, Walter George Stoker 2nd Class K27305 g
Pierce, Ernest 30/01/1878 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 342185 g
Pinches, Thomas Yeoman of Signals 218985 g
Quinlan, Austin Leading Stoker 224218 g
Rawlings, Ernest Able Seaman 218316 g
Reeve, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K13813 g
Rennie, William Henry Able Seaman SS3444 g
Richards, James Stoker 1st Class SS109615 g
Richardson, Arthur 13/02/1880 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 289199 g
Roberts, Frederick George Leading Stoker K5796 g
Robinson, William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12692 g
Rowlands, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class SS108872 g
Shannon, Michael 01/03/1873 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 285696 g
Shaw, William John Albert 01/02/1879 Chief Petty Officer 31/05/1916 31/12/1916 183132 g
Sinclair, William Daniel Private RMLI 13625 g
Smith, Albert 22/03/1880 27/07/1916 Artificer Engineer 30/08/1914 07/06/1916 Navy List g
Smith, Arthur Josiah 28/11/1873 Chief Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 175369 g
Smith, George Stoker 1st Class SS107469 g
Smith, Thomas 30/12/1885 SS100736 g
Snell, James Private RMLI 16286 g
Stacey, John Stoker 1st Class K5807 g
Stamp, Robert Leading Stoker K10965 g
Stansfield, Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 306984 g
Stevenson, Francis William 21/07/1894 K16537 g
Stirk, Percy Wright 15/05/1890 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 06/08/1915 06/09/1917 Navy List g
Stirling, Anselan John Buchanan 27/06/1875 Captain 01/11/1914 Navy List g
Storey, Thomas Edward Stoker 1st Class 296143 g
Symons, Reginald William Stoker 1st Class K25855 g
Tamlin, Samuel James 02/09/1894 K18871 g
Tarlton, Albert Mclean Stoker 1st Class SS115163 g
Taylor, John Phillips 03/10/1879 291107 g
Thomas, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K5809 g
Thorpe, Alexander 16/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J49946 ADM 188/746/49946 g
Tidball, Fred James Hyde Stoker Petty Officer 302692 g
Toghill, Thomas Moses 01/10/1894 K16794 g
Tower, Ion Beauchamp Butler 14/03/1889 Lieutenant 09/04/1916 Navy List g
Vickerstaff, Arthur 23/10/1880 291619 g
Walker, Robert Able Seaman 235747 g
Warner, Gordon Silvan Stoker 2nd Class K25867 g
Watkins, Charles 03/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 287465 g
Watt, Francis Leading Stoker K3539 g
Welch, Charles 09/10/1874 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 276243 g
Welch, Frederick Ordinary Signalman J24840 g
Westgarth, Alexander Mcdougal Stoker 1st Class SS108184 g
Whitney, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 300601 g
Willcocks, Ernest Alfred Stoker Petty Officer 306465 g
Wilson, Henry Frederick George Able Seaman J23754 g
Wood, William Thomas Stoker 1st Class K22062 g
Woods, Rupert Nicholls Telegraphist J36552 g
Workman, Arthur Charles Henry 30/08/1894 J7745 g
Worley, Alfred 05/12/1893 J6243 g
Wormell, Howard 20/05/1883 30/12/1951 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 30/04/1915 05/12/1917 Navy List g
Xerri, Guiseppe 22/05/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 28/11/1914 27/08/1918 L4982 ADM188 record by
backstep from L4984
g