HMS Faulknor Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Faulknor Not Applicable Table of Contents Faulknor
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Faulknor Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Acreman, Frederick Francis 04/10/1876 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 281004 G
Alexander, Joshua 17/10/1892 Sick Berth Attendant 28/11/1914 30/06/1916 M2547 G
Alford, Lambert Frank 02/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 20/02/1917 K14327 G
Allan, John Edwin 17/02/1880 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 290673 G
Amos, Ernest John William 12/01/1898 Telegraphist 18/01/1916 17/01/1917 J24627 G
Amos, William Henry 24/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 27/08/1918 SS108433 G
Andrew, Oswald Malcolm 30/10/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 19/02/1916 09/12/1916 Navy List G
Ardley, Walter 17/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 22/08/1918 SS108989 G
Arnold, William Arthur 05/01/1883 Sergeant RMLI 20/08/1914 21/10/1918 10498 G
Ashdown, Edward 27/05/1886 Petty Officer Telegraphist 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 218097 G
Beel, Penrose Harvey 26/04/1889 Private RMLI 20/04/1916 24/04/1917 14515 G
Bishop, Frederick Henry 09/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 21/10/1918 K20951 G
Bishop, George Arthur 12/09/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 286486 G
Black, Daniel 09/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 278451 G
Bond, Francis Norris 24/09/1890 Leading Cook's Mate 28/11/1914 21/10/1918 M978 G
Bore, Frank John 26/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/08/1915 30/06/1918 J24770 G
Bovey, Jonathan Hancock 15/08/1883 Able Seaman 06/08/1915 31/12/1916 202782 G
Bowdler, John 04/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 K22407 G
Boxall, Robert 06/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 21/10/1918 293309 G
Brice, Arthur Sidney 01/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 21/10/1918 K21249 G
Brown, Frank James 03/08/1896 30/03/1970 Signalman 19/05/1916 05/10/1916 J16658 Photo G
Brown, John Clifford 14/11/1888 03/10/1960 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 10/05/1916 01/12/1916 Navy List G
Buley, Sidney Caleb 31/05/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7457 G
Campbell, Augustus 18/10/1884 Signalman 215401 G
Campbell, William 18/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 04/04/1918 SS109251 G
Carey, William Henry James 27/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312438 G
Carroll, James 20/01/1888 Leading Stoker 302679 G
Carrow, John Hinton 10/11/1890 Lieutenant 02/01/1916 Navy List G
Carruthers, William 30/11/1895 Private RMLI 16191 G
Chanter, William George 13/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 286153 G
Chase, David Thomas 25/09/1897 Telegraphist J23506 G
Churchward, Albert Percival 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/01/1915 21/10/1918 K19212 G
Clements, George Edward 24/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311882 G
Clifton, Harry 27/11/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 295564 G
Coates, George Edwin 01/11/1891 Able Seaman 239827 G
Cole, Wallace George 02/07/1894 Able Seaman J13959 G
Coles, Charles Ernest 19/05/1894 Stoker 1st class K17336 G
Cowlard, John 09/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS104043 G
Crawley, Daniel 02/03/1889 Able Seaman 234230 G
Crimp, George Henry 18/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 310783 G
Critchley, William Henry Charles 13/03/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271284 G
Crockett, William Herbert 05/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K25169 G
Cronin, Patrick ?-Apr-1885 Leading Stoker RNR 19/04/1916 01/01/1917 T 2933 G
Cross, Francis William Richard Doney 22/12/1890 1952Q3 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 30/12/1915 30/11/1916 L845 G
Crosse, Frederick George 16/06/1889 Ship's Steward's Assistant 07/01/1915 10/07/1916 M1843 G
Croxson, Thomas Bernard 25/04/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS105071 G
Croydon, Frederick Llewellyn 30/05/1892 Able Seaman 30/10/1915 31/12/1916 J539 G
Culling, Francis Percy 07/06/1895 Private RMLI 16183 G
Cutress, Charles George 26/03/1893 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 23/06/1916 J4178 G
Damerell, James Joseph William 23/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/12/1917 K16728 G
De Ath, Robert Holmes 04/09/1888 Lieutenant (T) 09/04/1916 01/12/1916 Navy List G
Delahunty, Charles 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9748 G
Dilling, Ernest John 01/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/06/1915 31/12/1916 K21327 G
Dryer, Harry 14/10/1883 25/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 25/09/1917 SS100290 G
Duggan, Henry 02/05/1895 26/07/1921 Able Seaman SS4307 G
Edwards, Albert Edward 01/01/1887 19/03/1920 Leading Signalman 225965 G
Elgar, John Wilks 26/11/1885 Wireman 2nd Class M11887 G
English, Robert James 09/09/1888 Leading Stoker 01/05/1915 21/10/1918 231130 G
Ferguson, Thomas Scott 16/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 306456 G
Foss, Lewis 06/02/1897 1968Q1 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1914 13/12/1917 K21259 Amphion survivor.
LFWW b & d details incorrect (cousin)
G
Foster, George Lewis 28/03/1893 Able Seaman 21/12/1914 17/08/1918 J6085 G
Gardener, George 10/06/1876 Private RMLI 21/09/1915 31/12/1916 18220 G
Gater, Ernest John Upham 16/10/1887 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5151 G
Goldsmith, Percy Lionel 18/03/1897 Able Seaman J21394 G
Goodbody, Charles Henry 12/03/1895 Able Seaman J12529 G
Gove, John 27/04/1884 Able Seaman 211865 G
Gray, John 13/12/1890 Able Seaman SS3268 G
Gregg, Walter 26/02/1877 Chief Yeoman of Signals 14/04/1916 31/12/1916 172902 G
Gwinnell, Tom 03/04/1889 Private RMLI 13804 G
Halkerston, Frank 09/09/1883 Able Seaman 20/04/1916 21/10/1918 202940 G
Hancock, William Henry 05/02/1871 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 28/11/1916 174218 G
Hardaker, Herbert 30/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J36288 G
Hart-Dyke, Wyndham Douglas 13/08/1892 10/06/1968 Lieutenant 09/01/1915 29/11/1916 Navy List G
Hart, William 18/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 04/02/1917 K21142 G
Hayes, William 13/02/1884 26/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 303145 G
Heaney, James 01/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 SS106167 G
Heaton, Edmund 29/10/1896 Leading Telegraphist 15/04/1916 31/12/1916 J18749 G
Henry, Michael 04/11/1879 Stoker 1st Class 307662 G
Hermann, Reginald Harvard 17/05/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist 19/05/1916 31/12/1916 J2337 G
Hill, Frederick John 18/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116458 G
Hills, Henry Frederick 13/05/1897 Able Seaman J21412 G
Hobbs, Reginald Francis 21/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 10/12/1917 K16744 G
Holliday, Frederick James Arthur 11/11/1896 Able Seaman 15/11/1915 31/12/1917 J20839 G
Honeyands, John 11/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 SS115158 G
Hopkins, Frank Thomas 30/12/1886 Leading Cook's Mate 30/12/1915 31/12/1916 M95 AKA: Botting, Frank Thomas G
Horsfall, George 10/11/1881 Armourer 346911 G
Horsfield, Jasper 01/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 23/07/1915 30/06/1916 J38626 G
Howard, Edwin George 27/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/10/1916 K20984 G
Howe, Thomas 29/01/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J32427 G
Hunter, Alexander 13/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113545 G
Irving, Robert Ingram 13/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40237 G
Isaacs, Henry William 30/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 223121 G
Jarvis, Harold Stanley William 25/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1914 21/08/1917 K21093 G
Jenkins, Walter 26/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K25881 G
Jewell, James 06/01/1873 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 281377 G
Jones, William George 24/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS104021 G
Jordan, Samuel John 23/03/1888 Leading Stoker 310625 G
Joyce, Thomas Edwin 14/03/1896 Able Seaman J26876 G
Joys, Alfred Frank 09/08/1893 Leading Seaman 13/10/1915 31/12/1916 J4491 G
Kerry, Edward 10/09/1879 Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 187385 G
Kettle, William 09/05/1885 Leading Stoker 307894 G
Kirby, Frank 16/09/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11104 G
Kirby, Michael 01/04/1873 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 173352 G
Knight, Frederick Ernest 08/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 306736 G
Knight, Reginald 26/10/1888 Leading Stoker K173 G
Lancashire, Lawrence 18/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J24836 G
Large, Alfred Edward 11/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115164 G
Lloyd, Frederick 30/03/1882 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15452 G
Lockyer, Leslie Walter Able Seaman J13007 G
Logan, John Private RMLI 16189 G
Loosemore, William Henry Armourer's Crew M13736 G
Lovell, Harold Private RMLI 12099 G
Lyon, James Stoker 1st Class K21690 G
Markham, George Frederick Leading Stoker K7390 G
Marshall, Albert Edward Ernest 04/04/1895 16/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class K20632 G
Maynard, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K22593 Photo G
Mcmurran, Joseph Able Seaman 226048 G
Mctiernien, Charles Ordinary Seaman J42168 G
Metcalf, John S. Midshipman R.N.R. 02/09/1915 Navy List G
Miles, Haden 18/04/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 301121 Photo G
Miller, William Charles Leading Seaman 238595 G
Mitchell, Arthur George Able Seaman J16278 G
Moller, Hugh William 02/10/1897 J22506 G
Moore, Charles Luke Stoker 1st Class SS105261 G
Morgan, Frederick Richard Charles Leading Signalman 207534 G
Morris, John 07/04/1887 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 K21608 Photo G
Morris, John Richard Leading Stoker K37 G
Moughton, James Ernest Telegraphist J28018 G
Mountjoy, Frederick George Stoker 1st Class SS115170 G
Murdiff, Andrew Thomas 03/06/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1916 31/12/1916 283125 G
Murdoch, Henry Herbert Leading Stoker K414 G
Murray, James 16/07/1890 01/10/1917 Leading Stoker K20706 G
Myatt, Thomas Charles Stoker 1st Class K7525 G
Newbold, Dudley 03/04/1958 Gunner (T) 24/09/1915 Navy List G
Newton, Alfred Victor 22/07/1897 J20501 G
Nichols, Charles Walter 13/02/1878 Chief Enginer Room Artificer 2nd Class 20/04/1916 19/06/1916 269866 G
Norris, James Stoker 1st Class SS105228 G
Nye, Percy Ordinary Seaman SS6490 G
Oldfield, Stephen George Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 297897 G
Palmer, Henry Michael 25/08/1888 M1277 G
Parker, Wallace Stoker Petty Officer 298120 G
Parsons, James Private RMLI 16313 G
Paton, Benjamin 03/04/1891 J1770 G
Perry, Albert Stoker Petty Officer 309861 G
Pidgeon, Walter George Stoker 2nd Class K27305 G
Pierce, Ernest 30/01/1878 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 342185 G
Pinches, Thomas Yeoman of Signals 218985 G
Quinlan, Austin Leading Stoker 224218 G
Rawlings, Ernest Able Seaman 218316 G
Reeve, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K13813 G
Rennie, William Henry Able Seaman SS3444 G
Richards, James Stoker 1st Class SS109615 G
Richardson, Arthur 13/02/1880 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 289199 G
Roberts, Frederick George Leading Stoker K5796 G
Robinson, William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12692 G
Rowlands, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class SS108872 G
Shannon, Michael 01/03/1873 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 285696 G
Shaw, William John Albert 01/02/1879 Chief Petty Officer 31/05/1916 31/12/1916 183132 G
Sinclair, William Daniel Private RMLI 13625 G
Smith, Albert 22/03/1880 27/07/1916 Artificer Engineer 30/08/1914 07/06/1916 Navy List G
Smith, Arthur Josiah 28/11/1873 Chief Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 175369 G
Smith, George Stoker 1st Class SS107469 G
Smith, Thomas 30/12/1885 SS100736 G
Snell, James Private RMLI 16286 G
Stacey, John Stoker 1st Class K5807 G
Stamp, Robert Leading Stoker K10965 G
Stansfield, Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 306984 G
Stevenson, Francis William 21/07/1894 K16537 G
Stirk, Percy Wright 15/05/1890 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 06/08/1915 06/09/1917 Navy List G
Stirling, Anselan John Buchanan 27/06/1875 Captain 01/11/1914 Navy List
Photo
G
Storey, Thomas Edward Stoker 1st Class 296143 G
Symons, Reginald William Stoker 1st Class K25855 G
Tamlin, Samuel James 02/09/1894 K18871 G
Tarlton, Albert Mclean Stoker 1st Class SS115163 G
Taylor, John Phillips 03/10/1879 291107 G
Thomas, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K5809 G
Thorpe, Alexander 16/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J49946 G
Tidball, Fred James Hyde Stoker Petty Officer 302692 G
Toghill, Thomas Moses 01/10/1894 K16794 G
Tower, Ion Beauchamp Butler 14/03/1889 Lieutenant 09/04/1916 Navy List G
Vickerstaff, Arthur 23/10/1880 291619 G
Walker, Robert Able Seaman 235747 G
Warner, Gordon Silvan Stoker 2nd Class K25867 G
Watkins, Charles 03/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 287465 G
Watt, Francis Leading Stoker K3539 G
Welch, Charles 09/10/1874 Leading Stoker 20/04/1916 31/12/1916 276243 G
Welch, Frederick Ordinary Signalman J24840 G
Westgarth, Alexander Mcdougal Stoker 1st Class SS108184 G
Whitney, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 300601 G
Willcocks, Ernest Alfred Stoker Petty Officer 306465 G
Wilson, Henry Frederick George Able Seaman J23754 G
Wood, William Thomas Stoker 1st Class K22062 G
Woods, Rupert Nicholls Telegraphist J36552 G
Workman, Arthur Charles Henry 30/08/1894 J7745 G
Worley, Alfred 05/12/1893 J6243 G
Wormell, Howard 20/05/1883 30/12/1951 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 30/04/1915 05/12/1917 Navy List G
Xerri, Guiseppe 22/05/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 28/11/1914 27/08/1918 L4982 ADM188 record by
backstep from L4984
G