HMS Falmouth Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Falmouth Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 22 June 2024, 08:38 and contains 496 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Amos, Alfred W. N/A Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 501
Anderson, Frank Evered 28/09/1897 Ipswich Suffolk ENG Signalman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 J23784 ADM 188/694/23784
Anderson, Joseph 24/03/1890 Signalman 03/12/1915 26/08/1916 Tyneside Z/1227 ADM 337/71/269
Apps, Edward Thomas 21/02/1885 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1913 26/08/1916 304385 ADM 188/495/304385
Armson, William 17/12/1892 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 04/08/1916 J4168 ADM 188/655/4168
Arthur, Frederick Tom 12/02/1896 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 26/08/1916 J20980 ADM 188/688/20980
Ashdown, Percy Hubert Stanley 03/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/01/1914 26/08/1916 K17425 ADM 188/901/17425
Ashdown, William 21/09/1882 Yeoman of Signals 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 198478 ADM 188/343/198478
Ashmore, William 09/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 09/10/1915 11/09/1916 J36695 ADM 188/720/36695
Astley, George James 03/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/04/1916 26/08/1916 J37603 ADM188/722/37603
Atkins, Charles 31/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 08/04/1913 26/08/1916 308176 ADM 188/503/308176
Atkins, William 15/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 21/08/1916 303676 ADM 188/494/303676
Atkinson, Thomas Almond 23/05/1879 Able Seaman 30/01/1912 26/08/1916 180171 ADM 188/299/180171
Ayre, Frederick John 25/10/1873 Chief Stoker 15/10/1914 26/08/1916 170458 ADM 188/278/170458
Baker, Frederick 29/05/1885 Yeoman of Signals 10/03/1916 26/08/1916 215534 ADM188/378/215534
Baker, George 22/04/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 L7127 ADM 188/1002/7127
Baker, John C. Fleet Paymaster 25/08/1911 Falmouth Navy List
Ball, John Joseph 28/07/1896 Leading Telegraphist 01/04/1916 26/08/1916 J16533 ADM188/680/16533
Bannister, Percy H. Fleet Surgeon 23/05/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Barber, Solomon 11/03/1886 Able Seaman 18/10/1912 26/08/1916 217368 ADM 188/381/217368
Barnes, John Richard 13/01/1885 Warrant Telegraphist 27/02/1915 08/1916 ADM196/156/1302 Falmouth Navy List
Baron, Harold 15/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 SS109841 ADM 188/1115/109841
Batchelor, Robert Barnabas 18/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 26/08/1916 K25603 ADM 188/918/25603
Bath, Sidney James Robert 26/04/1897 23/07/1922 Clerk 06/02/1916 21/07/1917 ADM196/174/163 Falmouth Navy List
Beales, Henry Arthur 12/05/1889 Petty Officer 19/07/1915 26/08/1916 233857 ADM 188/414/233857
Bear, George Dudley 12/03/1893 Leading Telegraphist 16/06/1914 02/08/1916 J3647 ADM 188/654/3647
Beasley, Richard George 19/12/1897 Signalman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 J25201 ADM 188/697/25201
Benny, William John 24/01/1894 Able Seaman 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 J12678 ADM 188/672/12678
Birchall, Harry Clement 07/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 26/08/1916 SS116580 ADM 188/1122/116580
Bird, Robert Benjamin 25/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/04/1916 26/08/1916 J36323 ADM 188/719/36323
Blow, Arthur John 01/07/1887 Able Seaman 06/04/1915 26/08/1916 J10074 ADM 188/667/10074
Bourchier, John Arthur Fitz-Warias 12/11/1882 Paymaster 09/05/1916 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Bowen, George Henry 17/07/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 26/08/1916 London Z/2217 ADM 337/37/102
Boyde, William Charles 10/06/1895 Leading Signalman 09/08/1915 26/08/1916 J13570 ADM188/674/13570
Braham, Sydney 07/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1914 26/08/1916 K17040 ADM 188/901/17040
Breese, Frederick Christopher 19/12/1898 Signal Boy 04/11/1915 26/08/1916 J39007 ADM188/725/39007
Britton, James George 27/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 26/08/1916 K17952 ADM 188/902/17952
Broad, John Nelson 25/12/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 26/08/1916 London Z/2219 ADM 337/37/103
Brown, Allan 14/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/04/1913 26/08/1916 SS111782 ADM 188/1117/111782
Brown, Herbert Reginald 09/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1915 26/08/1916 SS116006 ADM 188/1122/116006
Brown, John Leslie 18/01/1894 12/02/1918 Able Seaman 28/05/1915 26/08/1916 J7204 ADM 188/661/7204
Browne, Charles Crosby 10/09/1892 09/01/1946 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist 01/05/1916 25/07/1916 J2104 ADM188/651/2104 Photo
Bryan, Thomas Henry 09/06/1897 Cook's Mate 14/04/1916 26/08/1916 M16283 ADM 188/1050/16283
Burfield, Alfred George 28/07/1896 Able Seaman 01/08/1915 26/08/1916 J17662 ADM 188/682/17662
Burleigh, Ernest George Frederick 15/09/1890 Cook's Mate 10/11/1915 26/08/1916 M965 ADM 188/1019/965
Burnside, Alexander 03/10/1877 Private RMLI Chatham 05/09/1911 20/08/1916 16183 ADM 159/126/16183
Burton, Percy Smith 08/11/1891 Signalman 08/10/1915 27/07/1916 Tyneside Z/4753 ADM 337/73/204 Photo
Buss, John William Henry 31/01/1899 Stoker 2nd Class 12/01/1916 26/08/1916 K27994 ADM188/922/27994
Butt, William Lawson 14/02/1895 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 26/08/1916 J22135 ADM 188/691/22135
Cain, Charles Matthew 16/10/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/05/1914 26/08/1916 272018 ADM188/437/272018
Cameron, John 27/10/1893 Painter 2nd Class 20/07/1915 12/08/1916 M12295 ADM 188/1042/12295
Camilleri, Rocco 28/08/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/05/1914 26/08/1916 362354 ADM 188/551/362354
Campbell, William 14/07/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 293019 ADM 188/473/293019
Canham, Ernest James 21/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 303999 ADM 188/494/303999
Capon, James Ernest 30/05/1892 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1916 26/08/1916 K6912 ADM188/880/6912
Capon, Thomas George 29/04/1875 Chief Stoker 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 277383 ADM 188/441/277383
Carey, John Robert 19/10/1895 Kilmore Wexford IRL Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 26/08/1916 K25638 ADM 188/918/25638
Carley, Peter 02/04/1887 Stoker RNR 15/11/1915 26/08/1916 T 2456 BT 377/7/104305
Carroll, George Patrick 24/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 07/11/1915 14/06/1916 K27189 ADM 188/921/27189
Carroll, Thomas 12/03/1889 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/03/1918 S 2558 BT 377/7/79223
Casson, William 18/07/1884 Private RMLI Chatham 26/08/1913 20/08/1916 14670 ADM 159/60/14670
Cawood, Wilfrid Clement 19/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 30/06/1914 26/08/1916 272205 ADM 188/437/272205
Chaplin, Albert Henry 29/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS111805 ADM 188/1117/111805
Chaplin, Frederick 16/02/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 02/09/1915 27/07/1916 L7206 ADM 188/1002/7206
Charlton, John Henry 15/07/1885 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 26/08/1916 211883 Photo
Cheesman, John William 12/07/1895 Able Seaman 22/07/1915 26/08/1916 J22294 ADM 188/691/22294
Cherry, William Henry 07/04/1892 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 26/08/1916 K7339 ADM 188/881/7339
Cheshire, Eric 09/05/1899 Telegraphist 18/09/1915 07/07/1916 J35266
Christian, John Charles 06/01/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 28/04/1916 26/08/1916 296905 ADM 188/480/296905
Clare, Thomas Charles 26/09/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 26/08/1916 K947
Clare, William 24/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 K9817
Clark, George Ernest 14/08/1897 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 26/08/1916 J22569 Photo
Clarke, Ernest Archibald 31/01/1899 Boy 2nd Class 30/05/1915 26/08/1916 J36924
Clay, Norman Younger 06/04/1898 Assistant Clerk 25/05/1916 06/1916 ADM 196/174/203
Clifford, Charles 27/10/1876 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 26/08/1916 164735 ADM 188/244/164735
Clifford, Henry 07/08/1891 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/12/1914 27/07/1916 L652
Cloke, Herbert William Boorman 13/10/1897 Telegraphist 03/05/1916 26/08/1916 J24545 ADM 188/696/24545 Newspaper Report
Cocklin, Henry Dennis 24/05/1889 Carpenter's Crew 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 312219 ADM 188/511/312219
Coe, Maurice Edward 09/10/1894 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1914 19/08/1916 K17579 ADM 188/902/17579 Photo
Cogan, Leonard Bampfyeld Lieutenant R.N.V.R. ADM 339/3/378
Coleman, Edward 04/09/1886 Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 308799
Collier, Andrew Roger 01/04/1871 20/08/1916 Chief Stoker 21/08/1913 20/08/1916 279168 ADM 188/445/279168
Comben, Herbert John 23/05/1886 Kilkeel Down IRL Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/11/1913 26/08/1916 362391
Connolly, John Henry Thomas 12/02/1885 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 26/08/1916 M239 ADM 188/1018/239
Cooper, Arthur 25/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110238 ADM 188/1116/110238
Cooper, Walter Howard Murray 17/05/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/03/1915 26/08/1916 M11223 ADM 188/1040/11223
Costin, Ernest 12/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 26/08/1916 305484 ADM 188/497/305484
Couch, Harry 12/06/1876 Chief Stoker 27/02/1915 26/08/1916 281653 ADM 188/450/281653
Couttie, Alexander Gray 25/02/1880 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 1864 BT 377/7/120598
Cracknell, William Walter 18/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 06/03/1915 26/08/1916 M7184
Craig, James Young 10/09/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16004 ADM 159/158/16004
Cramp, James 29/03/1895 27/03/1948 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 K23507 ADM 188/914/23507 Photo
Crocker, John 05/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 26/05/1915 07/07/1916 J33233
Crocker, William James 01/08/1891 Leading Stoker 27/11/1914 26/08/1916 K6258
Crossley, John Foster 10/04/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 15/05/1915 26/08/1916 M3123
Crossley, William 26/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/07/1915 26/08/1916 J37799 ADM 188/722/37799
Cubbage, Walter 12/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110743 ADM 188/1116/110743
Dangerfield, Charles Henry 19/10/1895 Armourer's Crew 19/04/1916 26/08/1916 M8123 ADM 188/1034/8123
Dapson, Peter Thomas 04/10/1893 Leading Seaman 24/04/1916 26/08/1916 J6691
Darby, Edward James 08/02/1897 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 26/08/1916 J20942 ADM 188/688/20942
Darby, Edward James 14/08/1897 Signalman J29227 ADM 188/705/29227
Davies, Samuel William 02/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/11/1915 26/08/1916 K10515 ADM 188/888/10515
Davis, Ernest Washington 11/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 27/08/1914 03/07/1916 235168 ADM 188/417/235168
Dennis, Edwin William Boyce 19/12/1890 Wireman 2nd Class 07/12/1915 26/08/1916 M16657 ADM 188/1051/16657
Dickson, James 27/08/1879 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 26/08/1916 180293 ADM 188/299/180293
Dingle, Archibald Terrance 16/08/1889 Leading Stoker 27/11/1914 26/08/1916 312211 ADM 188/511/312211
Dixon, Cyril Ulberlin 06/05/1896 3rd Writer 15/07/1915 27/07/1916 M13265 ADM 188/1044/13265
Dixon, George Philip 09/10/1899 Signal Boy 23/09/1915 27/06/1916 J38887
Dockett, Hubert Charles William 01/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist 29/11/1915 07/07/1916 J32722 ADM 188/712/32722
Doidge, George 12/03/1893 Bugler RMLI Chatham 20/02/1914 18/08/1916 16839 ADM 159/127/16839
Donoghue, Patrick 25/11/1884 Queenstown Cork IRL Stoker Petty Officer 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 302373 ADM 188/491/302373
Doolan, John 23/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 26/08/1916 K16362 ADM 188/899/16362
Driver, Harold 02/07/1891 Leading Seaman 10/01/1916 26/08/1916 240213 ADM 188/427/240213
Duffy, James 03/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1915 26/08/1916 K17011 ADM 188/901/17011
Duffy, Richard 17/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1913 26/08/1916 SS113180 ADM 188/1119/113180
Duggan, Michael 07/05/1881 Ship's Corporal 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 197687 ADM 188/342/197687
Duggan, Michael 07/05/1881 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 197687 ADM 188/342/197687
Duncan, George Stewart 05/04/1891 Stoker RNR 13/09/1914 26/08/1916 S 2670 BT 377/7/79334
Eastabrook, William Ebenezer 28/03/1882 Plumber 24/02/1915 26/08/1916 M738 ADM 188/1019/738
Easterfield, Arthur James 31/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1914 26/08/1916 K17865
Edmenson, John 07/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS108897 ADM 188/1114/108897
Edmunds, Stanley 21/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/06/1915 26/08/1916 K22932 ADM 188/912/22932
Edwards, Frederick James 21/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/04/1916 26/08/1916 J32899
Edwards, James Henry 28/08/1877 Leading Seaman 10/11/1914 26/08/1916 176764 ADM 188/291/176764
Edwards, John Douglas 29/09/1871 30/03/1952 Captain 01/12/1913 28/08/1916 "Falmouth Navy List

Croix de Guerre" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Elliott, George 06/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1914 26/08/1916 K27736 ADM 188/922/27736
Elliott, Joseph Arklie 06/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1914 26/08/1916 K17864
Elliott, William John 24/08/1872 Chief Stoker 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 279406 ADM 188/445/279406
Ellis, Harry 20/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS116455 ADM 188/1122/116455
Embleton, Joseph 16/10/1894 Signalman 03/12/1915 26/08/1916 Tyneside Z/1198 ADM 337/71/265
Emery, Sydney George 12/07/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 26/08/1916 M10785 ADM 188/1039/10785
Emmins, Henry 18/12/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 26/08/1916 K17522 ADM 188/902/17522
Engleback, John Francis 28/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1914 26/08/1916 K17569 ADM 188/902/17569
Englefield, Stanley George 23/05/1896 Wireman 1st Class 01/05/1916 26/08/1916 M10784 ADM 188/1039/10784
Eyre, Wilfrid Richard Paul 19/01/1892 30/01/1937 Lieutenant 15/06/1914 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Fairbrother, Frederick 29/06/1897 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 J21282
Fassam, Edward James 09/01/1882 Petty Officer 26/08/1913 26/08/1916 194412 ADM 188/335/194412
Fassam, Edward James 09/01/1882 Petty Officer 26/08/1913 26/08/1916 194412 ADM 188/335/194412
Faulkner, John George Walter 14/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 27/07/1916 SS112705
Finch, Henry 07/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1913 26/08/1916 K14803 ADM 188/896/14803
Finnis, George Wilmott 01/09/1888 Sergeant RMLI Chatham 05/05/1916 20/08/1916 15592 ADM 159/125/15592
Flanders, John 03/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1915 26/08/1916 226666 ADM 188/400/226666
Flatt, Charles Frederick 27/11/1895 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 26/08/1916 J15072 ADM 188/677/15072
Fletcher, Robert Norman 23/05/1890 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 T 3136
Flindell, George Edward 05/10/1894 Able Seaman 01/08/1914 26/08/1916 SS4279 ADM 188/1098/4279
Flower, Frank Reginald 08/11/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1914 26/08/1916 J14333
Foole, Harry George 24/06/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 16/10/1912 26/08/1916 L3150 ADM 188/994/3150
Foster, Frederick William 08/10/1886 Private RMLI Chatham 05/09/1911 20/08/1916 16123 ADM 159/126/16123
Foster, Joseph 17/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110410 ADM 188/1116/110410
Foulds, Harry 06/06/1878 Mechanician 21/02/1914 26/08/1916 285196 ADM 188/457/285196
Fountain, William John 28/11/1896 Signalman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 J24460 ADM 188/695/24460
Fox, Harry Ernest 28/07/1876 Chief Petty Officer (OS) 09/02/1912 26/08/1916 165514 ADM 188/269/165514 Distinguished Service Medal
Medaille Militaire
French, Wallace Henry 05/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116453 ADM 188/1122/116453
Fry, Norman Stanley 23/04/1883 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 29/07/1914 19/08/1916 299469 ADM 188/485/299469
Fussell, Wallace Henry 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J43509
Garrett, William George 26/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1914 26/08/1916 K17530
Gascoyne, James Edward 06/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1916 17/08/1916 J32644
Gibbons, Ernest William 03/07/1878 Blacksmith 345890
Gibbs, Frank 02/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1913 26/07/1916 K14791
Gill, Joseph William 10/04/1897 20/08/1916 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 20/08/1916 K30700 AKA: James, Henry John
Glass, William John 25/10/1882 Private RMLI Chatham 28/01/1914 20/08/1916 12063 ADM 159/55/12063
Gooderson, Bert James 02/03/1890 Able Seaman 235704
Gooding, Harold Douglas 12/10/1898 Boy Servant L4686
Gordon, Alexander Findley 11/06/1888 Leading Seaman 31/12/1914 04/08/1916 227811
Gordon, Matthew 27/03/1897 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 26/08/1916 Tyneside Z/6234
Gormley, James Alphonsous 24/08/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 10/09/1914 20/08/1916 14539 ADM 159/155/14539
Gorrill, Robert 04/06/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 27/07/1915 20/08/1916 18337 ADM 159/130/18337
Gower, William Walter 02/03/1897 Able Seaman J18189
Grainger, Thomas Andrew 06/12/1891 Leading Cook's Mate 16/04/1914 26/08/1916 M2062
Grassie, George Cambell 06/04/1885 Melbourne Victoria AUS Able Seaman 215667
Gray, Dennis Willden 29/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23600
Gray, John Edward 12/01/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/11/1914 26/08/1916 270087
Green, George 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110514
Grubb, James Gibson 03/10/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 10/09/1912 26/08/1916 268478
Halferty, Dan 17/11/1892 Galdonagh Donegal IRL Stoker 1st Class K23598
Hall, Duncan Percival 11/05/1888 Officer's Chief Steward 28/12/1914 27/07/1916 L1916
Harding, Arthur Ernest 14/06/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 15/05/1915 20/08/1916 19189 ADM 159/131/19189
Hargraves, Charles Alfred 03/11/1894 Able Seaman J13244
Hargreaves, Frederick 14/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113126
Harner, William John 12/07/1886 20/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 30/07/1914 20/08/1916 308347
Harris, Henry 16/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J32906
Harris, William Albert 03/08/1895 Able Seaman 23/07/1914 26/08/1916 J22078
Harrison, Arthur George 07/07/1886 Sick Berth Steward 08/04/1916 26/08/1916 351544
Harrison, Herbert 21/10/1894 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 Tyneside Z/6983
Harriss, Sidney George Allen 31/07/1897 Signalman J25519
Hasleham, Francis Claude 10/01/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 15/05/1915 20/08/1916 19206 ADM 159/131/19206
Hawken, William John 21/01/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 31/07/1916 K1889
Hawkins, Douglas Percy 22/07/1888 Officer's Chief Cook 04/04/1916 27/07/1916 365860
Hawkins, William John 22/08/1877 Chief Yeoman of Signals 14/05/1916 26/08/1916 173068
Haydon, Sidney Albert 08/01/1892 02/10/1918 Acting Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 26/09/1916 K6429
Haynes, William Edward 09/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 17/08/1916 J22085
Hazell, Charles Walter 22/11/1894 Able Seaman J16855
Heeney, William 16/03/1886 Able Seaman 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 222939
Hemming, George Henry 10/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 J41265
Hemmings, Frank 28/03/1891 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 26/08/1916 J2750
Hicks, John S. Captain R.M. May 1916 Falmouth Navy List
Higgins, Henry Charles 28/09/1881 20/09/1941 Gunner 29/07/1914 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Hill, Benjamin Palmer 11/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/06/1915 07/07/1916 J32745
Hill, Gregory Gill 02/04/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 268572
Hill, Rowland Ernest 16/02/1883 Acting Chief Petty Officer 15/04/1916 27/07/1916 202753
Hinshelwood, John 07/05/1894 Painter 07/12/1915 26/08/1916 M14805
Hoggett, Harry Chief Gunner Falmouth Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Hollock, Robert George 30/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 26/08/1916 J37923
Holloway, Edward 10/10/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS4675
Holwill, George 06/09/1886 Petty Officer 27/04/1915 26/08/1916 219125
Horley, Harry Herbert 06/06/1889 07/07/1949 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 01/07/1915 19/08/1916 ADM 240/82/1027 Falmouth Navy List
House, Samuel James 29/10/1880 Shipwright 2nd Class 29/06/1914 18/06/1916 344854
Howells, Ernest 13/11/1891 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 S 1444 Photo
Howells, William 08/10/1889 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 19/08/1916 S 6963 Photo
Howes, James 06/09/1892 04/06/1919 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1915 03/07/1916 K23105
Hughes, Hugh 26/11/1877 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 1374
Hughes, John 04/08/1870 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 V 418
Hunt, Frank Edward 30/12/1887 Petty Officer 10/03/1916 26/08/1916 224837
Hunt, John Joseph 06/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1915 26/08/1916 SS5352
Hunt, Sidney 09/12/1880 Petty Officer 19/12/1913 26/08/1916 194229 ADM 188/334/194229
Hunt, Sidney 09/12/1880 Petty Officer 19/12/1913 26/08/1916 194229
Hunter, William 15/03/1890 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 30/08/1916 S 2259
Husband, Alfred George 02/04/1885 Leading Stoker 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 306165
Inglis, Peter 12/10/1887 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 S 1633 BT 377/7/78299
Isaacson, Albert Edward 17/07/1895 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 26/08/1916 J12344
Ivory, Rupert Henry 13/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/07/1914 26/08/1916 J21592
Jackson, Arthur Ernest 29/06/1887 Able Seaman 29/10/1914 26/08/1916 230990
Jackson, Horace 16/02/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 29/07/1914 21/08/1916 21568 ADM 159/136/21568
Jackson, John 31/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS113128
Jacob, Albert Edward 07/10/1895 Wireman 1st Class 17/03/1916 26/08/1916 M10783
James, Henry William 09/08/1895 Able Seaman J23964
James, Robert Alfred 27/08/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 K16925
Jane, William Henry 14/02/1891 Leading Cook's Mate 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 M908
Jarvis, Thomas Alfred 02/03/1885 Leading Stoker 27/05/1916 26/08/1916 303606
Jeeves, Walter James 06/06/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS4657
Johnson, Henry 29/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS116588
Jones, George Frederick 19/04/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 26/08/1916 London Z/4480
Jones, Harry 17/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1915 26/08/1916 SS116581
Jones, Thomas Henry 15/01/1883 20/08/1916 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 20/08/1916 U 1710
Joughin, Richard Archibald 03/11/1881 Petty Officer 18/10/1912 26/08/1916 200734
Kavanagh, Michael Joseph 29/04/1896 Galway IRL Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS116579
Keen, John Thomas 14/12/1898 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 26/08/1916 J34882
Kelly, Robert 06/12/1890 Stoker RNR 19/11/1915 26/08/1916 S 2534
Kennedy, Thomas 20/10/1872 Leading Stoker 04/05/1915 28/08/1916 276097
Kerr, James Charles 27/06/1893 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 29/08/1914 26/08/1916 K17444
Killoran, Michael 28/09/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 17471 ADM 159/161/17471
King, Herbert Ernest 19/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/12/1915 26/08/1916 J46562
Kingdon, John 29/06/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/07/1914 21/08/1916 11642 ADM 159/150/11642
Knight, Horace 28/11/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 27/07/1916 K17426
Krajicek, Alfred George 22/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 22/11/1915 26/08/1916 J37798
Lancaster, George 20/02/1878 Petty Officer 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 186999 ADM 188/316/186999
Lane, Alfred 01/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 22/11/1915 26/08/1916 301461
Lawrence, Frederick 08/02/1881 Warrant Mechanician 29/07/1914 Falmouth Navy List
Le Fevre, Thomas William 10/12/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/05/1915 26/08/1916 M10944
Lee, Alfred Andrew 31/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 31/05/1916 26/08/1916 J32398
Lee, Samuel 12/07/1889 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 26/08/1916 237449
Leven, William 08/08/1895 Able Seaman 22/05/1915 26/08/1916 J19470
Lewis, John Percy 22/01/1890 Leading Seaman 27/04/1915 26/08/1916 239610
Lilley, William George 14/07/1875 Chief Stoker 06/04/1912 26/08/1916 278588
Linder, Leonard George Nathaniel 14/11/1895 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 M3311
Lindsay, George Bertram 05/03/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 26/08/1916 J18910
Lithgow, Gilbert 07/10/1897 SSA 18/01/1916 26/08/1916 M17801
Luiddington, Charlie Oakley 03/07/1895 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 26/08/1916 J21607
Lumsden, John Alexander 25/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 08/02/1916 17/08/1916 J23973
Luscombe, William George Bassett 08/06/1886 Leading Stoker 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 310445
Mace, Albert Victor Claude 02/05/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 13753 ADM 159/154/13753
Mackay, James Edward 23/05/1892 Leading Stoker K7338
MacKenzie, John 07/04/1884 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 T 2951
Malin, Thomas 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 26/08/1916 J35866
Mallaby, Walter James 29/10/1894 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 26/08/1916 S 6203
Manning, Robert Frost 20/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS113182
Marshall, John Edwin 03/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 26/08/1916 SS116577
Marshall, Ralph 01/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/05/1916 26/08/1916 SS113106
Martin, Charles Richard 30/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1915 26/08/1916 K17534
Martin, David 04/04/1872 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 26/08/1916 T 2299
Mather, John 03/03/1888 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 20/08/1916 S 8058
Matthews, George Kennett 20/11/1879 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 U 1568
Maunder, Frederick John 26/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 26/08/1916 K26005
Mavor, William Mackenzie 18/09/1890 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/05/1915 26/08/1916 M12819
Maxted, Henry 20/10/1894 10/10/1968 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 26/08/1916 SS116021
May, Frank Thomas 23/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 16/10/1915 26/08/1916 J38905
Maybourn, Frederick 24/03/1875 Chief Stoker 24/10/1911 26/08/1916 278991
Mayes, Fred Charles 01/01/1882 Petty Officer 20/11/1913 26/08/1916 201626
Maynard, Walter 30/08/1896 Cook's Mate 2nd Class 14/04/1916 26/08/1916 M16148
McAlpine, Douglas Temporary Surgeon 25/10/1915 Falmouth Navy List
Mcateer, John 22/05/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 287488
Mccall, William James 08/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 26/08/1916 K27715
Mcclure, James 15/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS111290
Mccracken, David 21/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 26/08/1916 SS112972
McGrane, James William 07/10/1876 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 V 750
Mcgrath, Richard 18/01/1894 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 26/08/1916 SS4724
McGuinness, Thady 21/02/1878 Cooper 27/11/1912 26/08/1916 342489
Mcinness, Alexander George 30/06/1896 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 30/06/1914 26/08/1916 L5065
McLean, John 01/05/1868 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 V 542
McMahon, Joseph 15/05/1883 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 T 2659
McWalter, Joseph Richard 24/08/1869 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 19/08/1916 U 1306
Meadows, John Edward 25/01/1896 Boy 2nd Class 09/04/1916 26/08/1916 SS115975
Melia, Michael Anthony 21/10/1886 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 21/08/1916 T 3041
Mercer, James Thomas 01/09/1893 Leading Signalman 17/04/1915 26/08/1916 J5134
Middleton, Bertie George 05/06/1898 20/06/1917 Ordinary Seaman 05/12/1915 17/08/1916 J30315
Middleton, James Duncan 06/07/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 08/04/1916 26/08/1916 M6022
Miller, John Stanley 15/03/1886 Yeoman of Signals 03/03/1915 26/08/1916 216891
Mitchell, Frederick John 31/03/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 26/08/1916 309900 AKA: Murphy, Frederick Michael
Mitchell, George Charles 10/06/1897 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 26/08/1916 J21485
Mitford, Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman 02/06/1880 Commander 29/06/1915 19/08/1918 Falmouth Navy List
Group Photo
Photo
Monk, Albert 28/08/1887 Able Seaman 28/05/1916 26/08/1916 232609
Monkhouse, John William 25/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302245
Moon, George Wallaes 01/07/1890 Leading Stoker 03/07/1914 26/08/1916 K1710
Moore, Albert Henry 24/10/1881 Able Seaman 02/02/1916 26/08/1916 203622
Moore, Frank 17/09/1885 Carpenter's Crew 22/11/1915 26/08/1916 M14807
Morey, Arthur Henry Purcer 01/12/1885 Officer's Steward 1st Class 12/12/1915 26/08/1916 364627
Morrison, Henry 02/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1915 26/08/1916 SS111714
Mortimer, Joe 07/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 26/08/1916 SS116591
Mortimore, Charles James 09/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS116578
Mower, William Harry 10/12/1884 09/07/1918 Sick Berth Steward 360442
Munday, Edward 15/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/08/1914 26/08/1916 J23952
Munday, William 23/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS116582
Munns, Arthur Stanley 18/04/1896 Able Seaman 09/11/1914 26/08/1916 J21245
Murphy, George 11/06/1892 Leading Stoker K7377
Murphy, Patrick 08/07/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 28/05/1916 26/08/1916 K31687
Murray, William Henry 28/02/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 26/08/1916 312352
Mutton, William Ernest 31/12/1876 Warrant Shipwright 01/11/1913 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Myddleton, John Bateman 30/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 05/06/1916 J32611
Napier, Trevylyan Dacres Willes 19/04/1867 30/07/1920 Rear Admiral 08/02/1915 Falmouth Navy List
Photo
Naulder, George William 28/09/1891 Leading Stoker K6490
Newsome, Charles 08/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 26/08/1916 311229
Nicholls, George Isaac 02/04/1895 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 26/08/1916 Bristol Z/4931
Nicholson, William 11/12/1880 Leading Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 1830
Nicolson, Erskine Arthur 26/03/1884 02/10/1982 Lieutenant-Commander 28/12/1914 "Falmouth Navy List

Croix de Guerre" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Norman, James 22/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/04/1916 26/08/1916 J35988
O'Brien, Patrick 22/07/1879 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 17/06/1916 188292 ADM 188/319/188292
O'Hare, John Jarvis 18/12/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 27/07/1915 20/08/1916 18313 ADM 159/130/18313
O'Rourke, Horace 18/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1914 26/08/1916 K17510
Oakley, Arthur 28/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/04/1916 26/08/1916 J35872
Oatway, Ernest Frederick 31/05/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K26779
Oliver, Henry 30/03/1880 Mechanician 21/02/1914 05/11/1918 291801
Ottley, Guy Florance Bickersteth 05/04/1891 Lieutenant 24/11/1915 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Photo
Oxberry, Nathaniel Wray 16/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 26/08/1916 SS107621
Oxtoby, William 05/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 26/08/1916 J42743
Palk, George Pillet 13/10/1878 Chief Stoker 01/04/1916 26/08/1916 288631
Palmer, Cecil Walter 15/01/1882 Chief Writer 03/02/1916 26/08/1916 343685
Palmer, Vincent George 21/01/1892 Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 26/08/1916 240173
Parhott, Ernest F. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 546
Parker, George 03/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 26/08/1916 SS116124
Pascoe, Bertie 07/10/1894 Able Seaman 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 J8653
Payne, James 09/05/1890 SSA 25/05/1915 26/08/1916 M12202
Paynter, Albert Edward 07/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 26/08/1916 SS108944
Payton, William Joseph 03/02/1888 Able Seaman 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 228715
Pearmain, Bert 21/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 26/08/1916 K23593
Pears, Stewart Arnold 24/02/1894 Lieutenant 11/05/1916 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Pennell, Thomas Lovell 15/05/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 26/08/1916 J11650
Penny, Frederick Charles 15/01/1896 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1916 26/08/1916 M3305
Penny, John Edward 01/10/1880 Ship's Steward 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 341059
Phare, Percy John 15/07/1893 Able Seaman 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 J11179
Philips, Christopher Hooper 10/10/1884 Lieutenant c Aug 1913 01/06/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Pilgrim, Fred 06/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS4660
Poole, Robert Cassels 24/01/1870 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/09/1911 23/07/1916 268947
Poore, Robert 06/06/1880 Petty Officer 16/05/1914 26/08/1916 188771 ADM 188/320/188771
Pote, William 03/11/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 288596
Poulden, James John 07/12/1891 Sick Berth Attendant 21/08/1914 26/08/1916 M5685
Powell, Thomas John 05/05/1890 Signalman RNVR 18/11/1915 27/07/1916 Z/312 Actual date of birth: 19 May 1891
- Full name Thomas John Powell
Photo
Pye, Alfred Job 08/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J32725
Rae, John Henry 26/01/1880 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 T 1979 BT 377/7/103827
Rainbow, Arthur 14/11/1885 Able Seaman 212856
Randall, Arthur Henry William 05/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25609
Ranson, James 28/01/1881 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 T 2240 BT 377/7/104088
Rawbone, Albert Charles 23/12/1887 20/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1916 20/08/1916 226427
Ray, Samuel George Stoker 1st Class SS112198
Rayson, Thomas Victor 29/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 K7346 Photo
Reay, Henry 16/10/1887 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/08/1916 S 2022 BT 377/7/78687
Reeve, Edward Thomas 18/02/1876 Chief Armourer 01/10/1914 26/08/1916 285401
Ribbons, Harry 20/07/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 12/05/1916 20/08/1916 17095 ADM 159/128/17095
Richardson, George Reuben 21/05/1899 Signal Boy J33701
Richardson, James Ashbourne 19/03/1898 Able Seaman J32646 Photo
Richmond, Harold 01/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37805
Ridge, James William 21/12/1874 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 22/08/1916 T 483 BT 377/7/102337
Ridge, James William 21/12/1874 Stoker RNR 15/04/1915 28/08/1916 U 1397 BT 377/7/120129
Ripley, Ernest 09/05/1895 Able Seaman J19511
Roberts, Sydney 10/10/1889 Corporal RMLI Chatham 18/08/1915 20/08/1916 16273 ADM 159/126/16273
Robertson, William Arthur 10/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6380
Robinson, Thomas 01/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1915 26/08/1916 K17452
Roe, William Herbert 08/11/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 20/12/1915 26/08/1916 M17586
Rogers, Edward Arthur 21/04/1887 Able Seaman 15/10/1914 26/08/1916 SS965
Russett, Richard 04/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 26/08/1916 K17018
Sally, Christopher 26/09/1885 Private RMLI Chatham 24/12/1913 20/08/1916 13936 ADM 159/59/13936
Sanders, Arthur Thomas 21/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class K27712
Sanderson, Herbert Henry 05/03/1879 20/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1914 20/08/1916 296163
Sanderson, Roland 16/05/1881 Able Seaman 07/03/1912 26/08/1916 203604
Saunders, Joseph Alfred 25/11/1885 Acting Artificer Engineer 15/10/1915 19/08/1916 - Falmouth Navy List
Scott, Herbert Harry 07/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7358
Scott, James 14/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 SS109941
Scott, John McIntosh 23/03/1885 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 22/08/1916 T 3074 BT 377/7/104919
Scott, Stanley Emerson 13/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J30500
Scriven, Albert Henry 29/08/1890 Leading Stoker K7331
Scullard, George Henry 14/03/1876 Engineer Commander 04/12/1914 19/08/1916 - Falmouth Navy List
Photo
Sculthorp, William Arthur 19/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class K25611
Seavers, Thomas Henry 14/08/1883 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 205568
Semmens, Clive William 02/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272041
Shackles, Harry 31/01/1893 07/05/1954 Stoker 1st Class SS109664
Shank, John Joseph 10/02/1888 Able Seaman 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 227640
Sharman, Victor George 29/11/1895 Able Seaman SS4674
Sharp, Freddie 01/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J39472
Sharp, Robert Henry 12/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1915 05/07/1916 M6105
Sharpe, James Joseph 02/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1914 26/08/1916 K559
Shaw, Alfred Cottrell 06/08/1893 Leading Stoker K30162 late SS111885
Shaw, Thomas E. Staff Surgeon 01/10/1915 Falmouth Navy List
Shearman, Richard Thomas 16/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class K25624
Sheen, Charles C. Engineer Captain June 1915 Falmouth Navy List
Shephard, Ernest George Leading Stoker K7359
Short, Charles Herbert 22/06/1896 Able Seaman J15275
Sinclair, Albert Edward Ignatius 24/12/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist J32894
Slade, Hector Algernon 15/09/1892 Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 M6649
Slatter, Percy Thomas 25/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J35775
Smith, Alexander 17/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS109872
Smith, Frank David 14/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116585
Smith, Henry James 29/01/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K30088
Smith, John Henry 09/05/1890 Able Seaman 235950
Smith, Joseph 06/04/1897 Able Seaman 14/05/1916 26/08/1916 J21006
Smithurst, Freeman Wright 07/12/1894 Able Seaman SS5428
Smyth, Jacob 10/01/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 295095
Sontag, Sidney Charles 03/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class SS117295
Spackman, William Robert 26/11/1886 Leading Stoker K7350
Spicer, Arthur Louis 20/09/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 17/08/1915 20/08/1916 19517 ADM 159/132/19517
Staines, John William 12/11/1890 Leading Stoker 237046
Stevens, Albert 01/05/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 26/08/1916 K2891
Stewart, Charles Shanks 03/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J39454
Stock, John Edward 30/03/1882 Private RMLI Chatham 30/06/1915 20/08/1916 12388 ADM 159/56/12388
Stoley, Alfred 30/04/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16160 ADM 159/158/16160
Storr, Alfred George 13/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7372
Strassen, Herbert James 17/12/1878 Mechanician 25/04/1915 26/08/1916 285153
Stynes, Frank 19/12/1895 Armourer's Crew 27/04/1916 26/08/1916 M16175
Sullivan, Frank Joseph 03/07/1897 Able Seaman J35288
Sullivan, Thomas William 25/05/1892 Leading Stoker K7344
Sullivan, William 05/06/1890 Stoker 2nd Class K25720
Sutherland, Frederick George 27/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class 12/09/1912 26/08/1916 309492
Sutton, Percival Sydney 25/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 26/08/1916 SS116013
Swanson, Hugh 16/07/1869 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 07/07/1916 U 977 BT 377/7/119711
Swash, Peter William 24/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 26/08/1916 J23694
Swift, Edwin Thomas 11/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 26/08/1916 K17450
Tandy, George James 20/12/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 14/08/1914 20/08/1916 17885 ADM 159/129/17885
Taylor, Albert 13/03/1888 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 26/08/1916 229410
Taylor, Charles James 04/05/1889 Shipwright 1st Class 346321
Taylor, Uriah 22/11/1888 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 Tyneside Z/6964
Tedray, Alfred 03/04/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 26/08/1916 185027 ADM 188/311/185027
Terry, Frederick Robert 29/07/1896 Signalman J23748
Theobald, James 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26250
Thomas, Sydney 02/09/1885 Able Seaman 222005
Thorogood, Walter Charles 09/09/1896 Able Seaman J19154
Thumwood, Charles 10/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23596
Timms, John Edward 08/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/11/1915 26/08/1916 K17431
Todd, Sidney Marshall 06/07/1895 Carpenter's Crew 18/11/1913 26/08/1916 M6920
Toner, Brodie William 01/03/1896 Able Seaman J14203
Towers, Frederick Arthur 11/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1913 26/08/1916 K14788
Tritton, Franklin George 21/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 13/04/1916 26/08/1916 M6021
Tuff, Alfred Walter 07/11/1894 Acting Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 26/08/1916 K17861
Turbayne, James 12/04/1884 Ship's Cook 345798
Turner, Arnold 06/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110291
Turner, Arthur 09/01/1881 Sailmaker 10/12/1915 26/08/1916 190042 ADM 188/324/190042
Turner, Samuel Frederick 12/07/1885 Able Seaman 214184
Tustin, Charles Edward 18/10/1886 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 06/03/1915 26/08/1916 M7276
Twist, Arthur 18/01/1892 Stoker Petty Officer K7483
Twist, Benjamin 08/05/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K7369 Photo
Twyman, Raymond Sidney 11/04/1897 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 03/07/1916 J21818
Upton, John Joseph 19/03/1894 Carpenter's Crew 01/08/1914 26/08/1916 M7731
Upton, William Thomas 29/12/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 17/08/1915 20/08/1916 19564 ADM 159/132/19564
Vail, Charles Henry Alfred 24/02/1892 Able Seaman 24/04/1916 26/08/1916 J5426
Venn, Louis Albert Joseph 28/01/1893 Sick Berth Attendant 02/12/1913 26/08/1916 M4582
Vibert, Edward Ernest 27/06/1886 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 26/08/1916 227323
Vincent, Frank Moyle 31/05/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 15896 ADM 159/158/15896
Wager, Walter George 25/09/1888 Leading Seaman 234814
Waghorne, Albert Edward John 03/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J38257
Wake, George Henry 14/04/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/08/1914 26/08/1916 M7755
Ward, Frederick Horace George 01/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 12/02/1914 21/07/1916 K17874
Warne, James Edward 04/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310588
Washbourne, Albert Thomas 10/08/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 08/07/1914 26/08/1916 M3124
Waters, Frederick William 06/04/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4444
Watson, George William 25/03/1885 25/04/1969 Secretary 28/12/1914 01/01/1918 Falmouth Navy List
Webb, Ernest Edward 28/12/1894 Able Seaman 20/03/1915 26/08/1916 J20079
Welch, George Frederick 26/06/1897 Able Seaman J23728
Weshaw, Ernest 19/08/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/07/1914 16/10/1919 9052 ADM 159/75/9052
White, Henry Albert 13/11/1896 Able Seaman J23298
White, Patrick Francis 29/12/1885 Able Seaman 15/08/1914 26/08/1916 SS476
Whittard, Edward Edmond 25/09/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/07/1914 31/08/1916 16003 ADM 159/158/16003
Whitworth, William 10/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 26/08/1916 SS112405 Cells
28/5/1916 - 3/6/1916
Wilcox, Willie Stanley 06/02/1894 Leading Seaman J12066
Wilkins, Cecil Edward 03/10/1886 03/10/1886 Lieutenant 11/05/1916 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Williams, Martin 18/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 26/08/1916 SS116287
Williams, William Couch 26/09/1882 Leading Stoker 30/07/1914 26/08/1916 301984
Williamson, Thomas William 29/05/1897 Able Seaman 12/06/1915 26/08/1916 J21432
Wilson, Arthur Robert 26/03/1895 Leading Signalman 15/05/1915 26/08/1916 J10579 Photo
Winch, John Ernest 16/07/1895 Able Seaman 25/10/1915 26/08/1916 J21112
Windsor, William 12/10/1881 Gunner (T) 08/09/1913 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Winser, Edmund 08/02/1877 30/08/1917 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 03/06/1915 26/08/1916 173149
Winter, Frederick George 08/04/1876 Chief Ship's Cook 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 340950
Winterbourne, Lawrence Alfred 05/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 13/01/1914 28/06/1916 271759
Wood, Leslie Frederick Elam 10/02/1895 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 04/05/1916 19/08/1916 Falmouth Navy List
Photo
Woodger, Philip Henry George 05/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/01/1914 26/08/1916 SS113447 ADM 188/1119/113447
Woods, Wiliam 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/01/1916 26/08/1916 J36696 ADM188/720/36696
Woodward, William Henry 26/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 07/11/1915 14/06/1916 K27350 ADM 188/921/27350
Wraight, James George Spicer 16/03/1895 Able Seaman 01/07/1914 26/08/1916 J14695 ADM188/676/14695
Wrapson, Edgar Benjamin 02/12/1895 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 26/08/1916 M16400 ADM 188/1050/16400
Yapp, James 25/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/02/1914 26/08/1916 K17885 ADM 188/902/17885 Photo
Young, William 22/03/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1912 26/08/1916 294009 ADM 188/475/249009