HMS Engadine Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Engadine Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 28 February 2024, 13:40 and contains 110 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Andrew Dearie 18/01/1879 Scotland Stoker RNR 30/08/1914 05/07/1917 U 1765 BT 377/7/120499
Anderson, George Younie Murray 29/11/1894 Scotland Wireless Telegraph Operator RNR (WTS.ERA) 18/03/1915 31/12/1918 WTS 366 BT 377/7/127277
Andrews, George 17/08/1877 England Leading Stoker 18/08/1914 12/10/1918 285755 ADM 188/458/285755
Armstrong, John Robert 27/09/1886 England Stoker RNR 12/04/1915 31/12/1918 S 5561 BT 377/7/82220
Atkinson, John Clifford 04/01/1890 England Sub-Lieutenant RNVR 01/05/1916 03/11/1916 - ADM 337/121/209 Engadine Navy List
Barker, Thomas Henry 09/03/1893 England Air Mechanic II (G) 11/04/1916 31/08/1917 F11220 ADM 188/582/11220
Barrow, Richard 28/02/1884 England Able Seaman 14/02/1916 14/02/1916 205555 ADM 188/358/205555
Bayly, Walter Thomas 20/09/1874 England Leading Stoker RNR 30/08/1914 26/06/1918 U 1219 BT 377/7/119952
Bell, George Joseph 09/10/1890 England Stoker RNR 23/02/1915 04/11/1916 S 4782 BT 377/7/81441
Bickley, Herbert James 19/10/1874 England Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1914 19/07/1918 279358 ADM 188/445/279358
Black, John 31/03/1870 England Stoker RNR 26/09/1915 15/01/1919 U 1632 BT 377/7/120365 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Blackford, William James c1869 ? Engineer Lieutenant RNR 13/08/1914 18/6/1916* - ADM 240/37/243 Engadine Navy List
Boltwood, Thomas Godart 31/01/1880 England Leading Seaman 19/08/1915 27/06/1918 184018 ADM 188/309/184018
Bracher, Henry 17/10/1879 England Petty Officer 29/07/1915 14/07/1918 187364 ADM 188/317/187364
Britton, John Abram Halls 17/10/1881 England Sailmaker 10/12/1916 26/01/1919 191965 ADM 188/328/191965
Brooking, Harold Nicholas 30/03/1897 England 1954Q3 Air Mechanic II (E) 11/04/1916 01/11/1916 F12086 ADM 188/584/12086
Brooks, David N/A Ordinary Seaman MMR Mercantile Marine Reserve Medal Roll
lists him as Engadine but without
MMR service records impossible to confirm at Jutland
Brooks, Gerald 30/10/1887 England Chief Petty Officer Mechanic I 01/06/1915 17/01/1917 270891 ADM 188/434/270891
Burnside, John McLean 10/03/1875 Scotland Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1914 15/01/1919 278435 ADM 188/443/278435
Carnegie, William 24/12/1887 England Stoker RNR 26/09/1915 16/01/1919 S 1538 BT 377/7/78204
Chapman, James George 13/01/1892 England Leading Seaman 31/12/1914 15/07/1918 J2758 ADM 188/652/2758
Cole, Stewart Frank 28/10/1889 England Chief Petty Officer Mechanic II 01/06/1915 22/11/1916 M3693 ADM 188/1025/3693
Cooney, Herbert 26/04/1890 England 04/09/1917 Stoker RNR 02/02/1915 06/07/1917 S 5036 BT 377/7/81695
Cooper, Thomas John 10/06/1892 England Air Mechanic II (G) 11/04/1916 04/12/1916 F11862 ADM 188/583/11862
Corrie, John 06/05/1885 England Stoker RNR 02/05/1916 08/06/1916 S 3158 BT 377/7/79821
Coyle, William Bell 18/09/1882 England Lieutenant RNR 23/03/1915 - ADM 340/34/32 Engadine Navy List
Cross, John James Philip 07/05/1897 England Signalman 22/07/1915 20/04/1917 J21355 ADM 188/689/21355
Dolan, Thomas 16/06/1888 England Stoker RNR 23/01/1915 15/01/1919 S 4727 BT 377/7/81386
Donald, Grahame 06/06/1896 ? Flight Lieutenant 02/01/1916 28/03/1917 - Engadine Navy List
Duckett, Stephen William 29/04/1873 England 17/04/1951 Gunner 26/05/1916 30/06/1916 - ADM 196/166/71 Engadine Navy List
Dyer, George 17/07/1880 England Petty Officer 25/07/1915 15/01/1919 194018 ADM 188/334/194018
Eagle, Alfred Tomas 14/08/1881 England Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1914 18/08/1914 292672 ADM 188/472/292672
English, Archibald Wilson 23/07/1885 Scotland Able Seaman 15/08/1914 15/01/1919 217088 ADM 188/381/217088
Flavin, John Andrew 19/09/1881 ? c1968 Eng Sub-Lieut RNR 13/08/1914 18/06/1916 - ADM 240/38/191 Engadine Navy List
Flowers, Frederick 05/06/1892 England Seaman RNR 10/05/1914 13/12/1916 A 4023 BT 377/7/4038
Ford, Edward John 14/09/1889 England Air Mechanic I (C) 11/04/1916 04/12/1916 F11445 ADM 188/582/11445
Fuller, William Beazley 12/02/1868 England 26/06/1946 Chief Gunner 13/04/1915 - ADM 196/170/273 Engadine Navy List
Ganderton, Henry Yorke 30/05/1893 ? c1975 Leading Signalman RNVR London Z/1496 ADM 339/1/13641 Photo
Garner, Alfred Samuel 15/06/1882 England Able Seaman 15/08/1914 15/07/1919 201837 ADM 188/350/201837
Gerbert, Lewis Henry 27/01/1887 England 2nd Sick Berth Steward 19/08/1914 19/08/1914 M656 ADM 188/1019/656
Gilbert, John 15/03/1897 ? Signalman RNVR 05/03/1916 15/01/1919 Clyde Z/7014 ADM 337/28/106
Goudey, Maurice 29/02/1884 England Able Seaman 25/08/1915 15/01/1919 212252 ADM 188/371/212252
Gray, Frank 18/02/1888 England Air Mechanic 1st Class 08/02/1916 31/03/1918 F10813 ADM 188/581/10813
Gunns, John 10/07/1865 England Stoker Petty Officer 20/03/1915 08/07/1918 139862 ADM 188/194/139862
Gurr, Edward 24/05/1881 England Petty Officer 15/03/1915 01/11/1916 190323 ADM 188/324/190323
Hancock, Charles Frederick c1862 ? c1933 Lieutenant RNR 13/08/1914 - Engadine Navy List
Hardy, Edmund Ripon 26/04/1877 England Stoker Petty Officer 18/08/1914 15/01/1919 284955 ADM 188/456/284955
Hayes, Allan Edgar 12/07/1893 England Air Mechanic I (E) 08/02/1916 21/12/1916 F9370 ADM 188/578/9370
Hebden, George Thomas 05/10/1880 England Able Seaman 15/08/1914 15/01/1919 189476 ADM 188/322/189476
Hedger, Percy 03/07/1876 England Stoker or Leading Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 15/01/1919 U 2260 BT 377/7/120991
Hopwood, Frederick 04/02/1889 England 3rd Writer 07/09/1915 08/12/1917 M11208 ADM 188/1040/11208
Howlett, Thomas Garnet 08/09/1883 England Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 26/12/1916 T 2749 BT 377/7/104597
Jacobs, Frederick Thomas 08/09/1887 Wales CPO Mechanic 1st Class 01/03/1916 21/06/1917 345558 ADM 188/524/345558
Jeffery, George Robert 03/07/1879 England Able Seaman 04/12/1915 15/01/1919 189404 ADM 188/322/189404
Jones, Herbert George 21/11/1885 England Petty Officer Mechanic 29/11/1915 31/08/1917 F8340 ADM 188/576/8340
Knight, John Joseph 02/12/1880 England Leading Seaman 14/01/1916 16/07/1917 187973 ADM 188/318/187973
Laker, James William 24/09/1880 England Stoker Petty Officer 11/04/1915 01/09/1916 292667 ADM 188/472/292667
Legg, Sidney 25/03/1894 ? Telegraphist RNVR Wales Z/957 ADM 337/85/293
Livock, Gerald Edward 11/07/1897 England 27/01/1989 Flight Lieutenant 07/05/1915 15/11/1916 - ADM 273/4/87 Engadine Navy List
Photo
Lloyd, Frederick James 11/08/1879 England Leading Stoker RNR 01/04/1915 15/01/1919 U 1881 BT 377/7/120615 (on Engadine as Stoker
from 18/08/1914)
Lowin, Frank 25/03/1883 England Air Mechanic I 08/01/1916 04/12/1916 F10258 ADM 188/580/10258
Lunn, Thomas 08/02/1875 England Stoker RNR 29/08/1914 12/05/1917 U 2107 BT 377/7/120838
Main, William Harold 28/12/1892 England Ship's Steward's Assistant 23/06/1915 15/04/1918 M12940 ADM 188/1043/12940
Malley, John 04/07/1886 ? Stoker RNR 26/09/1915 15/01/1919 T 3054 BT 377/7/104899
Mates, Richard 23/12/1883 England Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 15/01/1919 U 2000 BT 377/7/120734
Matheson, Charles 07/08/1883 Scotland Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1915 16/11/1916 298710 ADM 188/484/298710
Maugham, Alexander 19/02/1890 England Chief Petty Officer Mechanic III 01/08/1915 31/12/1916 M3501 ADM 188/1025/3501
Mellon, Joseph 16/11/1891 England Stoker RNR 01/02/1915 15/01/1919 S 3120 BT 377/7/79783
Melville, George McKenzie 18/09/1888 England Stoker RNR 04/10/1914 15/01/1919 S 3134 BT 377/7/79797
Metcalf, Walter 14/05/1874 England Chief Petty Officer 15/03/1915 30/06/1916 154022 ADM 188/223/154022
Miller, Charles Frederick 18/04/1892 England Leading Air Mechanic 01/08/1915 06/01/1918 SS3280 ADM 188/1097/3280
Montgomery, John 21/06/1870 IRL Stoker RNR 29/08/1914 10/05/1918 V 775 BT 377/7/122685
Mullen, Thomas 31/12/1894 England Stoker RNR 03/06/1915 15/01/1919 S 3137 BT 377/7/79800
Murray, Archibald Christie West 06/03/1879 England Yeoman of Signals 30/11/1915 02/12/1918 180726 ADM 188/300/180726
Nilson, Harold 03/02/1887 England Stoker RNR 28/11/1914 16/01/1917 T 2947 BT 377/7/104792
O'Keeffe, Thomas F ? Staff Surgeon 13/08/1914 - Engadine Navy List
Pollock, Edgar 12/12/1892 NEF Leading Air Mechanic 01/06/1915 04/12/1916 K9883 ADM 188/886/9883
Potter, Ernest Coombe 01/10/1895 England Midshipman RNR 22/04/1915 - ADM 240/40/487 Engadine Navy List
Powell, Evan 23/05/1887 England Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 31/12/1918 S 2151 BT 377/7/78816
Ransom, Percy 08/01/1888 ? Acting Lieutenant RNR 15/05/1915 14/02/1917 - ADM 240/39/527 Engadine Navy List
Ranson, Thomas 09/01/1875 England Leading Stoker RNR 03/10/1915 15/01/1919 U 2202 BT 377/7/120933
Rawstron, James 16/09/1886 England Able Seaman 23/03/1915 18/01/1917 221279 ADM 188/389/221279
Reeve, William Alfred 12/03/1891 England Air Mechanic I (C) 11/04/1916 04/12/1916 F11415 ADM 188/582/11415
Robinson, Charles Gwillim 08/04/1881 ? Lieutenant Commander (in Cmd) 19/08/1915 19/08/1915 - ADM 196/126/64 Engadine Navy List
Photo
Robinson, Nicholas William 07/04/1895 England Stoker RNR 02/05/1916 31/12/1918 S 6709 BT 377/7/83368
Rowsell, Charles Edward 16/01/1896 England Able Seaman 20/06/1915 19/05/1918 J17297 ADM 188/681/17297
Rutland, Frederick Joseph 10/09/1885 England 28/01/1949 Lieutenant 30/05/1915 - ADM 196/154/18 Engadine Navy List
Photo
Schwann, Frederick Holland 14/02/1874 England Lieutenant RNVR 20/03/1915 18/6/1916* - Engadine Navy List
Sharman, James Arthur 06/08/1877 England Petty Officer 19/08/1914 29/08/1917 183234 ADM 188/307/183234
Simpson, Frederick William 04/01/1881 England Able Seaman 23/03/1915 15/01/1919 191677 ADM 188/328/191677
Smith, Arthur William 22/01/1888 England Air Mechanic II (G) 11/04/1916 04/12/1916 F12365 ADM 188/584/12365
Smith, Ralph 03/02/1888 England Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 10/10/1918 T 3154 BT 377/7/104999
Sorley, Ralph Squire 09/01/1898 ? 17/11/1974 Flight Lieutenant 24/04/1915 14/05/1917 - ADM 273/6/19 Engadine Navy List
Southgate, Edmund William 21/10/1877 England Leading Seaman 11/10/1914 16/07/1917 171160 ADM 188/280/171160 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Stearn, Frederick Charles 14/10/1884 N/A 25/08/1958 Ward Room Steward MMR 895849 Western Mail & South Wales News
Wednesday June 1, 1932
London Gazette
Stickells, Henry 24/06/1882 England Able Seaman 15/08/1914 25/07/1917 196614 ADM 188/340/196614
Stoves, William 03/10/1879 England Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 31/12/1919 U 1870 BT 377/7/120604
Sullivan, John 19/10/1868 England Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 07/08/1916 V 373 BT 377/7/122286
Sullivan, Michael 15/02/1880 England Able Seaman 15/01/1916 09/05/1918 188763 ADM 188/320/188763
Swinbank, Thomas William 01/01/1880 England Stoker RNR 30/08/1914 26/06/1918 T 2050 BT 377/7/103898
Taverner, Herbert George 19/11/1889 England Air Mechanic I (G) 11/04/1916 31/08/1917 F12503 ADM 188/585/12503
Todd, George 11/12/1890 England Stoker RNR 27/03/1915 20/09/1917 S 5431 BT 377/7/82090
Tolfree, William 11/04/1876 England 09/07/1917 Stoker RNR 29/08/1914 13/10/1916 U 975 BT 377/7/119709
Trewin, George Stanley 17/06/1887 ? 15/11/1958 Assistant Paymaster in charge 11/07/1915 - ADM 196/171/460 Engadine Navy List
Umpleby, William John 29/10/1895 England Midshipman RNR 21/01/1916 - ADM 240/40/489 Engadine Navy List
Walker, John 05/06/1887 England Able Seaman 30/11/1915 15/01/1919 222693 ADM 188/392/222693
Waterfall, William Alexander 28/01/1881 England Leading Air Mechanic 18/11/1915 14/12/1916 F8358 ADM 188/576/8358
Watt, Ernest Anthony 23/04/1892 England Stoker RNR 01/09/1915 15/01/1919 S 3317 BT 377/7/79978
Woodward, John Allen 28/06/1868 England Master At Arms 03/03/1915 05/07/1916 123848 ADM 188/162/123848
Wright, William 18/02/1870 England Able Seaman 10/04/1915 24/01/1917 132719 ADM 188/180/132719
Young, James William ? Midshipman RNR 22/04/1915 21/06/1917 - ADM 240/40/493 Engadine Navy List
Young, Laurence Henry 20/12/1886 England Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 31/12/1918 S 1824 BT 377/7/78489