HMS Duke of Edinburgh Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Duke of Edinburgh Not Applicable Table of Contents Duke of Edinburgh
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Duke of Edinburgh Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Acklam, Bernard 19/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25230 g
Adams, Joseph Frederick 22/02/1897 Able Seaman J23368 g
Ager, Arthur Walter 27/03/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 18/05/1916 28/06/1916 J31546 Photo g
Ahern, Thomas 22/07/1887 Able Seaman 224398 g
Aldridge, William 19/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J35318 g
Allan, Richard 02/11/1894 3rd Writer M5400 g
Anderson, Cyril Nicholas 17/10/1894 Stoker RNR S 7916 BT 377/7/84573 g
Anderson, Harry 13/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25711 g
Anderson, James 16/12/1878 Stoker 1st Class K24171 g
Andrew, James Arthur 26/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34726 g
Andrews, Edwin Orlando 06/08/1897 Able Seaman J22452 g
Andrews, Thomas 12/08/1894 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15792 g
Anthony, John Sidney 13/05/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2085 g
Arnett, William Peter 30/11/1895 Able Seaman 13/09/1915 30/06/1916 SS5363 g
Asbrey, Albert Edward 03/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37985 g
Atherton, Charles 10/11/1896 Able Seaman J39187 g
Atkinson, George Edwin 27/08/1897 Able Seaman J36627 g
Austin, Arthur F. Lieutenant R.N.V.R. (Acting) 20/01/1915 Navy List g
Austin, William George 09/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37744 g
Babbage, George 17/10/1891 Leading Stoker 25/11/1915 31/10/1917 K6682 g
Bailey, John 31/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1915 04/01/1918 SS114675 g
Baker, Charles Edwin 07/01/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271861 g
Baker, Reginald Ernest 14/06/1893 Leading Stoker K11718 g
Baker, William 05/12/1887 Leading Stoker 26/08/1915 28/07/1917 364397 g
Baldwin, Ernest 26/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1915 01/04/1917 SS114783 g
Ball, Michael John 14/02/1895 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15805 g
Banks, James 26/06/1882 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 200589 g
Banks, Richard Owen Leading Telegraphist J16737 g
Bannerman, Bertrand Lieutenant 05/05/1915 15/06/1916 Navy List g
Barber, Harold Henry Mccoll 18/03/1886 Carpenter 27/07/1915 26/06/1919 Navy List g
Barber, Richard 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J23684 g
Barker, Arthur 13/10/1895 Able Seaman 26/05/1916 01/01/1918 J44195 g
Barker, Ernest Malcolm 10/01/1897 Able Seaman J23340 g
Barkwill, Albert 16/08/1886 Petty Officer 220788 g
Barnes, Albert Victor 13/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J35249 g
Barnes, Thomas Henry 11/02/1892 Leading Stoker SS109946 g
Barnfather, Robert Ernest 04/02/1899 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2129 g
Barrow, James 11/02/1887 Able Seaman 221850 g
Bartley, John 15/04/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1915 25/07/1916 SS4356 g
Barton, Charles John 19/09/1898 Signal Boy 01/04/1916 18/09/1916 J42105 g
Basher, Ernest Garfield 21/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23315 g
Bass, William A. Warrant Mechanician 14/05/1916 Navy List g
Bateman, Michael 20/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305930 g
Bawden, Arthur George Gilbert 03/04/1881 Joiner 344238 g
Beasley, Victor Richard 12/05/1897 Able Seaman J23248 g
Beattie, Samuel 19/12/1889 K895 g
Beaver, Evelyn 01/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114778 g
Beckford, John Alfred 01/09/1899 Bugler 07/05/1915 12/04/1917 17401 g
Beckwith, Dundonald Edward 28/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J41359 g
Beechey, John Edward 30/01/1891 Leading Stoker K11628 g
Beer, John Ewart 27/03/1894 M12705 g
Beetlestone, Norman 25/11/1895 Able Seaman J19607 g
Behan, Patrick 01/01/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 31/03/1905 S 6355 BT 377/7/83014 g
Bell, John Wallace 15/06/1885 25/08/1942 Petty Officer 212328 g
Bell, Thomas 14/04/1891 K9513 g
Benallack, James 23/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27573 g
Benning, Arthur Frederick 10/02/1897 J21918 g
Berger, George Edward 02/09/1883 Acting Gunner (T) 27/04/1916 30/03/1917 Navy List g
Berry, Edwin Oliver 26/11/1891 K7501 g
Berry, Reginald Thomas 01/08/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 344405 g
Betts, Samuel Brice 12/12/1879 Boatswain 03/03/1914 10/05/1918 Navy List g
Bickford, George Frederick 29/12/1878 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 178126 g
Birch, John Kenneth Beaufoy 29/08/1880 14/08/1940 Lieutenant Commander 03/03/1914 12/09/1917 Navy List g
Bishop, Frederick Bertie 22/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 06/04/1916 09/11/1916 K12838 g
Bishop, William Henry 03/02/1885 Able Seaman 214937 g
Biss, Thomas George 13/04/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/04/1915 08/11/1916 L5826 g
Blackett, Henry 28/11/1867 Captain 01/07/1914 24/05/1917 Navy List g
Blake, Harold Walter George 21/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36621 g
Blakely, David Thomas 09/10/1895 Able Seaman J22244 g
Bloomfield, Montague George 11/09/1898 15/08/1918 Signal Boy J38057 g
Bolton, William 21/03/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 07/05/1916 25/02/1918 Wales Z/2857 g
Bond, Alfred James Jonathan 21/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30714 g
Bonnie, James 11/061886 Stoker RNR 29/03/1905 19/11/1917 S 3631 g
Boulton, Cyril Cunningham 26/11/1877 Fleet Paymaster 31/08/1914 15/11/1916 Navy List g
Bowdey, Augustus St William 10/03/1898 01/06/1905 Able Seaman J31871 g
Boylan, Patrick 17/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 04/10/1916 SS116363 g
Branscombe, Frank William 01/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39315 g
Brayshaw, William Dodsworth 30/12/1876 Signal Boatswain 12/02/1916 18/11/1917 Navy List g
Brendle, Alfred James 13/12/1886 Leading Signalman 220571 g
Brennan, Patrick Joseph 29/09/1890 Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 03/08/1918 S 2173 BT 377/7/78838 g
Brennand, Thomas 30/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class K25195 g
Brewer, Harold William Pelly 30/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 04/06/1916 K25222 g
Bridger, William James Charles 09/12/1898 Signal Boy J33418 g
Broadmore, James William 04/02/1891 K2557 g
Brown, Adam 18/11/1871 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/10/1915 07/11/1916 150521 G
Brown, John Mcmillan 03/05/1895 Able Seaman J17351 g
Brown, Thomas 30/06/1897 Able Seaman J24326 g
Bryant, Benjamin 23/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24012 g
Bryant, Ernest Frederick 07/01/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6921 g
Bryceland, Harry 04/10/1895 25/01/1918 Able Seaman SS4503 g
Bubear, John 06/12/1897 Private RMLI 30/05/1916 24/09/1916 18126 g
Buchan, John Robertson 05/05/1878 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 01/12/1915 05/06/1917 Navy List g
Buckland, Arthur George 11/11/1888 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 13939 AKA: Bond, Arthur George g
Budgen, Samuel Rodway 28/02/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 11/10/1918 1469 Photo g
Bunt, Hedley Ellis 11/08/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2092 g
Burnett, Frank 04/03/1895 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 12/04/1918 15834 g
Burroughs, Henry 19/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 30/08/1916 SS105512 g
Burrows, Albert Victor 11/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5257 g
Byrne, Edward 18/09/1889 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 22/06/1916 237441 g
Byrne, Joseph Joachim 16/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class K25746 g
Cable, William Samuel 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 03/01/1917 J40951 Photo g
Caldwell, Arnold Leslie 26/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116493 (cells) g
Callan, George Clarence 10/05/1897 21/11/1939 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 04/10/1916 J36626 g
Calvert, Thomas 20/11/1892 M10724 g
Capper, Percy 15/01/1896 Signalman J22059 g
Carbin, Charles 18/06/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 202583 g
Carlin, Daniel 05/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman SS5572 g
Carp, Cecil John 23/07/1895 Signalman J13150 g
Carr, Thade 09/11/1886 Leading Seaman 226337 g
Cash, Cecil 02/04/1895 M2655 g
Cass, Sidney 25/01/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 359570 g
Castledine, James 29/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35229 g
Catterall, Joseph 24/01/1890 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 03/08/1918 S 3620 BT 377/7/80280 g
Cerami, Paolo 19/09/1875 20/01/1918 Officer's Steward 1st Class 30/07/1914 16/06/1916 356031 g
Challis, Edward Peter 20/08/1897 Able Seaman J38042 g
Chapple, Charles 04/01/1873 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 279442 g
Chapplow, William 28/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116673 g
Chard, Percy Brian 29/10/1886 M642 g
Charley, Edwin 22/08/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1543 g
Cheetham, John Henry 12/01/1882 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11448 g
Cherry, Willie 24/12/1896 Able Seaman SS6391 g
Chiswell, Arthur 22/12/1894 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17350 g
Chown, Sydney 03/10/1895 K21524 g
Clapson, Harry 16/04/1883 Leading Seaman 206064 g
Clarke, Earnest John 18/07/1886 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6624 BT 377/7/83283 g
Cocks, Richard Henry 29/02/1880 293394 g
Codner, George Cyril 01/08/1897 Able Seaman J22464 g
Coles, Joseph James 09/02/1898 Able Seaman J25338 g
Collings, Alfred Frederick William 24/12/1881 2nd Sick Berth Steward 350819 g
Collins, Jeremiah 14/02/1898 Able Seaman J24828 g
Conway, James John 28/12/1881 Stoker RNR 25/11/1915 30/03/1917 S 4845 "BT 377/7/81504

" || g

Cook, David 09/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40855 g
Cook, James Daniel 03/01/1892 Corporal 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 13610 g
Cook, Stuart Reginald 09/06/1890 Private RMLI 14296 g
Cooper, Bertie 15/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J38109 g
Cooper, Sydney 26/07/1897 Able Seaman J36623 g
Cornelius, Richard James 20/01/1891 K8878 g
Cornford, Alfred William 18/12/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M16664 g
Cossins, Hubert Edgar 22/07/1895 M11103 g
Cotter, Christopher 23/12/1888 Able Seaman 233066 g
Cox, Frederick Alfred 14/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116642 g
Coysh, Alfred Charles Edwin Leading Signalman 236751 g
Crabtree, Willie Thomas 24/07/1895 Able Seaman SS5570 g
Crane, William 20/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J35444 g
Creamer, David 21/10/1892 J3675 g
Crisp, Thomas Joseph 26/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23994 g
Crocker, Albert 30/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23313 g
Crocker, Phillip Williams 30/06/1886 Petty Officer 217061 g
Crocker, William Alfred 14/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K26764 g
Cronin, William Nicholas 09/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6206 g
Crook, Ernest 06/11/1895 Able Seaman J13583 g
Cullen, Bryan 07/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1914 03/08/1918 SS114301 g
Cullen, Thomas 14/10/1892 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 08/05/1917 S 3639 BT 377/7/80299 g
Cunningham, Godfrey Maxwell 14/09/1888 230562 g
Cunningham, Thomas 06/06/1895 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 17/06/1917 S 3644 BT 377/7/80304 g
Cutliffe, Christopher 25/12/1895 Stoker RNR 18/06/1915 03/08/1918 S 7561 BT 377/7/84219 g
Dale, William James 11/09/1888 Able Seaman 237146 g
Daly, Jeremiah 14/11/1885 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 215597 g
Damerell, Frank Charles 03/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25716 g
Daniells, William 29/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4435 g
Daniels, George Edmund 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30074 g
Daniels, William 08/01/1891 03/04/1917 Leading Stoker K3512 g
Dare, Thomas 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J39188 g
Davey, William 10/03/1870 Boatswain 28/02/1914 08/07/1916 Navy List g
Davies, John Thomas 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32346 g
Davies, Thomas 21/06/1893 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 03/08/1918 S 4984 BT 377/7/81643 g
Davies, William 04/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 312360 g
Davis, Charles 09/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23865 g
Davis, Robert 05/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114759 g
Davis, Walter 11/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23197 g
Dean, Albert Ernest 29/09/1883 Chief Shipwright 342949 g
Dean, William 19/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class K24168 g
Debattista, Joseph 05/09/1885 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/03/1914 15/11/1916 365185 g
Dee, Robert George Kearley 22/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J33360 g
Dennis, William Henry 03/09/1897 Able Seaman J23512 g
Derrick, Walter Edward 02/01/1891 K8448 g
Derry, John Gidley 25/05/1894 23/05/1905 Assistant Paymaster 02/05/1916 23/03/1918 Navy List g
Dingwall, Alexander 15/09/1895 Able Seaman J23980 g
Dinnen, Michael Stoker 1st Class SS110351 g
Dixon, Arthur 05/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112140 g
Doble, Albert John 20/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15098 g
Dodge, William Augustus 02/04/1895 Able Seaman J10162 g
Doidge, Edwin 22/11/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 344404 g
Doole, George John 07/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 04/10/1916 SS111052 g
Doran, Peter 25/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS104086 g
Dowding, William Benjamin 17/03/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K27933 g
Dowling, Edgar 18/01/1893 J9407 g
Dowling, Francis Henry 14/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K17283 g
Down, Alfred Edgar 27/05/1889 M4552 g
Drummond, William 23/06/1897 Telegraphist J23180 g
Dryland, Alexandria 23/02/1893 Leading Stoker K12830 g
Drysdale, Robert Johnston 21/03/1880 Mechanician 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 303225 g
Duffy, George 06/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25192 g
Duke, John Pratt 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J37936 g
Dulling, Sidney James 10/02/1897 Able Seaman J22479 g
Dungey, Albert Edward Knight 07/03/1894 J5674 g
Dyke, Edwin William 30/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4419 g
Eades, Ewart 28/03/1897 J28638 g
Easter, Ernest 18/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32396 g
Easterbrook, William John 04/01/1885 Leading Seaman 221148 g
Easton, John Joseph 04/12/1878 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 22/05/1918 8948 g
Eaves, Fred 18/11/1874 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 30/06/1915 05/07/1916 269137 g
Eccles, Robert 21/02/1895 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 03/08/1918 S 3645 BT 377/7/80305 g
Eddleston, Joseph 07/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K26784 g
Eddy, David Leonard 30/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28069 g
Edwards, Frederick Walter Able Seaman J16749 g
Edwards, William 12/07/1892 M8931 g
Edwards, William Arthur 09/12/1887 Leading Signalman 231179 g
Eldridge, Joseph 06/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23178 g
Ellis, Henry 08/02/1894 27/09/1918 Corporal 24/05/1916 26/09/1916 15519 g
Everest, William Charles 28/08/1897 Able Seaman J23490 g
Fairbairn, James 22/06/1894 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15871 g
Fanshawe, Guy Dalrymple 30/03/1882 Commander 23/05/1916 16/08/1916 Navy List g
Farr, William 27/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K26390 g
Farrell, Charles 18/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K10347 g
Fehily, Thomas 23/05/1891 K9236 g
Finch, Arthur 05/12/1879 Band Corporal RMB 05/02/1915 19/12/1917 257 g
Foley, David 26/02/1875 Leading Seaman 30/03/1914 02/04/1918 157040 G
Ford, Richard Tearle 03/03/1899 Ordinary Seaman J31528 g
Forsey, Albert 12/08/1875 Chief Armourer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 340545 g
Frampton, George 17/08/1890 K1766 g
Francis, George 10/04/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270764 g
Francis, Henry Walter Victor 31/12/1896 Able Seaman J23200 g
Francis, Robert Aquilla 22/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/05/1916 03/08/1918 Wales Z/2900 g
Francis, William Henry 10/08/1892 Leading Seaman J1406 g
Freeman, John Thomas 26/05/1896 M12739 g
Furbey, Ernest Edward Francis 21/04/1889 M4500 g
Futcher, Edgar John 20/05/1889 Able Seaman 236128 g
Gallehawk, Wilfred John 03/09/1893 J6538 g
Gallie, Francis Amy 24/08/1889 Armourer's Crew M7667 g
Galliford, Herbert George 26/09/1896 Blacksmith's Mate M14162 g
Galvin, John 15/06/1889 K362 g
Gates, Jonathan 25/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25221 g
Gaul, James 01/12/1882 11/12/1917 Leading Seaman 16/09/1915 19/10/1916 B 2424 g
Giffney, Thomas Joseph 09/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23038 g
Gilbert, Albert John 01/08/1879 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 22/05/1918 9124 g
Gilbert, George William 08/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28157 g
Gillespie, William Charles Douglas 19/07/1894 23/11/1973 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 31/12/1917 15807 g
Gilroy, Patrick Joseph 06/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman SS4354 g
Glass, William 07/08/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17640 g
Glazebrook, Alfred 14/04/1897 25/12/1920 Signalman J23547 g
Gliddon, William 14/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class K21985 g
Glover, Arthur John 28/12/1893 Able Seaman J34845 g
Godber, Job Arthur 17/07/1883 Stoker 1st Class K24169 g
Godwin, Alexander 17/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37787 g
Goodfellow, Thomas Garnet 28/12/1879 21/10/1959 Acting Artificer Engineer 11/05/1915 19/07/1916 Navy List g
Gorman, Edward 16/07/1885 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 24/11/1916 S 7975 BT 377/7/84632 g
Gould, Edward 30/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J30067 g
Gould, Harold 03/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32925 g
Gray, Andrew 01/09/1886 Private RMLI 12307 g
Greenfield, Richard Belshaw 03/05/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 299000 g
Greenslade, William 23/07/1892 K9810 g
Grier, John 26/11/1884 Able Seaman 209783 g
Griffis, Edwin Swain 17/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35520 g
Griffiths, Samuel 13/04/1891 3rd Writer M18407 g
Grundy, John 13/05/1894 Private RMLI 07/05/1915 03/08/1918 17225 g
Grundy, Robert 16/11/1895 Private RMLI 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17173 g
Guest, George Henry 17/11/1898 Signal Boy 31/08/1915 16/08/1916 J29344 g
Guy, Arthur James 22/04/1897 Able Seaman J22480 g
Gypps, Alfred 29/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman J36469 g
Hall, George John 30/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36619 g
Hamilton, Harold Hope 26/10/1890 Wireman 2nd Class M18147 g
Hamilton, Joseph Able Seaman 228207 g
Hancock, Jesse Lionel George 26/12/1881 Painter 1st Class 01/03/1914 30/06/1916 345284 g
Hanton, Charles Arthur 04/09/1897 Private RMLI 16/11/1915 03/08/1918 17907 g
Harcourt, Guy Hanmer Chaplain 03/03/1914 Navy List g
Harding, Frederick George 06/09/1897 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 05/03/1917 J35753 ADM 188/718/35753 g
Harkin, John 11/12/1882 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 29/02/1916 31/10/1916 201028 g
Harley, William John 26/03/1875 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 12/04/1918 277472 g
Harris, Alexander 27/04/1883 204461 g
Harris, George William 15/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS114772 g
Harris, William Tickle 02/03/1877 Chief Stoker 30/11/1914 03/08/1918 284078 g
Harrison, Harold Hatton 31/07/1887 Petty Officer 223598 g
Harrison, James Francis 21/03/1897 Able Seaman J22326 g
Harvey, Frederick 12/09/1888 Leading Stoker 311323 g
Harvey, Samuel H. Lieutenant R.N.R. (Acting) 22/09/1915 Navy List g
Hawe, William James 10/08/1885 Sergeant 02/03/1916 03/08/1918 14212 g
Hawes, Arthur 18/02/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 11/11/1917 London Z/2892 g
Haynes, Joseph 11/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37962 g
Hayward, Frank Henry 27/08/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 340938 g
Head, Frederick 03/05/1882 Able Seaman 209298 g
Heaney, John 19/06/1883 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11460 g
Heaven, George James 25/08/1890 Able Seaman J708 g
Hele, Alfred Ernest 07/01/1893 Leading Stoker K11688 g
Hellen, James 06/04/1894 K20285 g
Henderson, David 03/12/1893 Leading Stoker K16122 g
Hick, William 04/03/1887 Able Seaman 30/03/1914 03/08/1918 230664 g
Hicks, Albert Edward Wonnacott 20/03/1899 Bugler 01/08/1915 23/05/1918 16522 g
Hicks, Eric Thomas 12/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23901 g
Hicks, Raymond 26/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37994 g
Higgins, Henry Charles Able Seaman 227772 g
Hill, Arthur 01/11/1878 Sergeant 03/03/1914 09/09/1917 10022 g
Hill, Francis Edward 04/07/1894 M6201 g
Hill, Frederick John 31/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15676 g
Hill, Geoffrey 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33556 g
Hinchcliff, James 19/10/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 07/11/1917 1528 g
Hiscock, Osborne Louis 19/12/1879 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 285730 g
Hodge, Tom S. Lieutenant R.N.R. (Acting) 14/04/1916 Navy List g
Hodgson, Robert 28/02/1882 Mechanician 307128 g
Holemans, Henry John 23/06/1881 Gunner 03/03/1914 09/04/1918 Navy List g
Holland, Francis Joseph 19/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24022 g
Hollis, Leslie Chasemore 09/02/1897 Lieutenant R.M (Acting) 27/11/1915 Navy List g
Holman, William Samuel 28/12/1887 2nd Cooper 26/02/1914 31/01/1917 345168 g
Holt, Bertie James 26/12/1886 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 05/02/1915 08/08/1918 446 g
Holt, Herbert 03/06/1886 Petty Officer 223116 g
Holt, Robert Thomas 30/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114768 g
Hope, David Young 27/02/1890 K8414 g
Hopper, Frederick Charles 09/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24023 g
Hore, Thomas 11/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS114775 g
Horrell, John Henry 29/07/1897 Able Seaman J23464 g
Hosking, Thomas Henry 26/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24533 g
Howard, John Robert 10/12/1888 Able Seaman 235796 g
Howarth, Clifford 25/12/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 07/02/1916 02/08/1916 SS109559 g
Howarth, William 12/09/1891 K7139 g
Howson, Charles 04/04/1891 Able Seaman 238263 g
Hubbard, Frederick Page 08/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17229 g
Hughes Alias Donovan, Thomas 09/02/1889 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 12890 g
Hughes, Augustus Frederick William 03/09/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/04/1916 03/08/1918 268737 g
Hughes, Clarence 20/07/1894 Able Seaman SS4450 g
Hughes, Martin 01/04/1895 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 12/06/1916 S 5308 BT 377/7/81967 g
Hulstone, Mark 17/12/1885 Private RMLI 12590 g
Hunter, Reginald Charles 04/02/1897 Able Seaman J23284 g
Hurd, Thomas Henry 20/09/1892 Leading Stoker K11702 g
Hutchinson, Charles Stanley 15/02/1893 M3882 g
Ingram, John Henry 14/12/1880 Blacksmith 344025 g
Irvine, Richard 20/03/1891 Leading Seaman J1696 g
Isaac, John 24/10/1881 204232 g
Jackson, Thomas 05/01/1893 Acting Leading Stoker SS111136 g
Jefferies, Walter William 26/01/1888 Ordinary Seaman J46020 g
Jenkins, Albert 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110699 g
Jenkins, Arthur Samuel 03/10/1892 K9778 g
Jenkins, David John 07/04/1891 K8792 g
Jenkins, Reginald Clarence 13/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M141 g
Jenkins, Thomas Ernest 07/09/1889 Able Seaman 234731 g
Jenkinson, Robert James 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24915 g
Johnson, Henry Joseph 28/06/1899 Signal Boy J37266 g
Johnson, James Edward 22/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23894 g
Jones, Frank 29/09/1897 Able Seaman J22492 g
Jones, Frederick William 24/04/1881 Stoker 1st Class 304310 g
Jones, Harry 29/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38239 g
Jones, John Thomas 22/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 27/12/1916 SS116900 g
Jones, Kenneth H. Fleet Surgeon Navy List g
Jones, Robert 29/01/1896 M11312 g
Jones, Sidney Charles Frederick Jack 15/09/1897 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17343 g
Jones, William 07/04/1892 M6475 g
Jones, William Thomas 04/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/08/1914 03/08/1918 SS114677 g
Jordan, Frederick Leonard Augustus 31/07/1897 Able Seaman J36608 g
Jordan, Samuel 14/07/1895 Private RMLI 30/05/1916 05/04/1918 334 g
Jowle, Arnold 09/09/1898 Signal Boy J34376 g
Jupe, Leonard 25/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32762 g
Kane, Hugh Alexander 23/01/1878 Shipwright 2nd Class 343840 g
Keedwell, James Former 27/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302225 g
Keegan, Thomas 25/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116652 g
Keith, William 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27893 g
Kelly, Francis 20/04/1876 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 30/07/1916 S 5545 BT 377/7/82204 g
Kemp, John Edward 04/07/1897 Able Seaman J37768 g
Kemp, Percy 31/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 310256 g
Kendall, Henry James 02/03/1898 Able Seaman J24898 g
Kendell, Gilbert 24/08/1895 Able Seaman SS4431 g
Kennedy, Michael 15/06/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 305830 g
Keywood, William Bates 22/09/1891 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 27/12/1915 01/08/1918 Navy List g
King, Albert Edward 19/02/1884 Armourer's Mate 28/02/1914 12/05/1917 346907 g
King, Cornelius 03/01/1881 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 30/07/1917 201582 g
King, Henry Charles 05/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J35224 g
Kingsnorth, Arthur Frederick 21/02/1864 Engineer Captain g
Kinnear, Cristopher 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112566 g
Kitley, John 28/05/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 298539 g
Knight, Charles Leonard 03/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116645 g
Knight, Ernest 14/07/1877 Mechanician 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 354503 g
Knight, George Uncless 18/07/1871 Chief Stoker 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 276527 g
Knight, Leonard 14/10/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2090 g
Knight, William Charles 31/12/1891 Leading Stoker K11967 g
Knox, Alexander 27/04/1896 Able Seaman J18233 g
Lacey, Peter 10/12/1892 Ordinary Seaman J46017 g
Lakey, Charles 27/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26759 g
Lamb, Ernest 11/06/1873 Sick Berth Steward 350274 g
Lambell, John 13/07/1878 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 8859 g
Langan, Edward 08/11/1885 Able Seaman 222625 g
Langford, Arthur William 06/02/1891 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 05/04/1918 14946 g
Langworthy, George 14/02/1885 Able Seaman 214005 g
Laskey, Clarence Edgar Otherwise Edward Clarence 31/01/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K16111 g
Laughlin, Ernest 09/11/1896 Signalman RNVR 26/05/1916 03/08/1918 Tyneside Z/9041 g
Laughton, John Hugh Inglis 24/03/1897 Telegraphist J18595 g
Lavis, Cecil James 03/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32700 g
Lawder, Edward Francis 10/03/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 30/05/1915 08/11/1916 Navy List g
Lawson, Robert 11/10/1896 Able Seaman SS5574 g
Lawson, William 18/06/1895 J22198 g
Layton, Thomas Hunter 05/04/1874 M13753 g
Leahy, Christopher Patrick 27/09/1892 J5414 g
Lemon, Charles William 15/03/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1922 g
Lester, Harry 03/01/1890 Private RMLI 14262 g
Lethbridge, William Norman 23/06/1891 Private RMLI 13/04/1916 03/08/1918 13432 g
Lever, Thomas 18/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114777 g
Levitt, Arthur 31/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30515 g
Lewis, James 22/10/1897 Able Seaman J30064 g
Lewis, Thomas Alfred 02/01/1874 07/06/1932 Chief Stoker 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 276163 Photo g
Lillicrapp, Harold James 27/02/1887 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M5820 g
Lisher, Henry Stafford 09/01/1899 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2127 g
Livingstone, John 23/05/1897 Able Seaman SS6145 g
Llewellyn, Thomas Edwin 24/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12820 g
Lockwell, Thomas Mary 21/05/1895 Leading Signalman J10628 g
Long, Alfred William James 24/12/1888 Mate 13/05/1915 27/02/1917 Navy List g
Lowe, Thomas 19/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 11/05/1917 SS112164 g
Lowe, Thomas Herbert Curtis 31/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22812 g
Luke, William Norman Stanley 20/09/1890 M3564 g
Lukehurst, Charles 15/08/1883 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 04/06/1916 11967 g
Lundholm, Torkel 19/11/1888 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 13/08/1916 Navy List g
Macey, Roy Harrison 20/03/1892 J5401 g
Mackmin, William Walter 17/12/1891 K5236 g
Madden, Percival John 28/09/1888 Able Seaman 232776 g
Maddock, Alfred Leonard 06/05/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M15132 g
Main, Harry Scotson 30/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23295 g
Mallett, Henry 01/06/1871 12/10/1922 Artificer Engineer 07/01/1914 10/10/1917 Navy List g
Maloney, Ulysses 17/01/1879 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 9505 g
Malster, Charles 18/06/1886 Petty Officer 220015 g
Manders, Walters 13/05/1889 Shipwright 2nd Class M13940 g
Mansfield, Jesse 29/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22404 g
Mansfield, Walter 10/03/1905 Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 07/08/1918 S 7765 BT 377/7/84422 g
Mantle, Sevier John 13/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24015 g
Marcroft, Fred 01/05/1895 M8659 g
Markey, James 08/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23874 g
Marks, Harry 03/03/1892 J4819 g
Marsh, John 30/01/1897 Private RMLI 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17177 g
Martin, Arthur 23/06/1878 Master at Arms 03/03/1914 04/07/1916 177787 g
Martin, Henry Allen 16/11/0189 Ordinary Telegraphist 16/05/1916 19/10/1916 J34106 Photo g
Martin, John 30/12/1888 Able Seaman 230921 g
Martin, William Henry 18/07/1888 Leading Seaman 232918 g
Maxwell, James Scobie 19/02/1894 M8656 g
May, Thomas Alfred 15/07/1897 Able Seaman J23744 g
May, William 08/12/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270362 g
Mayne, James 01/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25707 g
Mayo, Kenneth Gilbert 26/10/1896 Able Seaman J17558 g
McCarthy, Charles 10/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1915 03/08/1918 287269 g
Mcclelland, Thomas 20/12/1887 Able Seaman 226296 g
McCormick, John Henry Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 31/01/1915 Navy List g
Mccrudden, Edward 19/09/1890 J2809 g
Mcdowell, William John 31/12/1894 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15854 g
Mcgeean, John 03/04/1893 Leading Stoker K12454 g
Mcgonigle, John 14/04/1897 Able Seaman SS5874 g
Mcguire, John 06/06/1897 Able Seaman J30473 g
Mckinley, William Hudson 09/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J33480 g
McLean, Neil 06/10/1888 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 26/12/1916 S 4935 BT 377/7/81594
(ran from ship in October 1916,
returned and ran again)
g
McLoughlin, Thomas 05/08/1882 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 24/11/1916 S 6236 BT 377/7/82895 g
Mcmahon, Valentine 24/02/1885 Able Seaman 218468 g
Mcmanus, Francis 17/09/1897 J8346 g
Mcmaster, William John 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38158 g
Merchant, Walter Thomas 28/08/1893 J6145 g
Meredith, James Hayward 02/04/1892 K9781 g
Middleton, Arthur 19/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24002 g
Mildren, Henry James Edward 27/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23895 g
Millar, Robert 16/09/1883 Serjeant 10488 g
Millar, William Thomas 14/01/1895 Private RMLI 08/08/1915 29/12/1916 15629 g
Miller, Alec Ralph 06/05/1892 M10176 g
Milligan, Robert Ross Moore 21/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35597 g
Mills, Charles John 06/04/1883 Able Seaman 204879 g
Mills, George 16/02/1891 K3015 g
Mills, James Frederick 14/03/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2188 g
Milnes, Harold Edward 24/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS101793 g
Milward, William Yorke 15/12/1895 Able Seaman J22232 g
Mitchell, Alfred Richard 06/01/1880 Plumber's Mate 343971 g
Mitchell, John 28/02/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/10/1915 24/11/1916 L4757 g
Mitchell, Lindsay Watt 07/05/1897 Able Seaman J31548 g
Moate, William Stanley 02/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class K27080 g
Molloy, Thomas 02/02/1895 Private RMLI 16/10/1915 22/06/1916 17806 g
Monteith, William 02/12/1891 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 14942 g
Mooney, Harry Henry 01/04/1896 Private RMLI 16/02/1915 03/08/1918 16697 g
Moore, Alexander George 04/11/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2123 g
Moore, Thomas 26/03/1885 Yeoman of Signals 223892 g
Moore, Thomas Henry 24/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25734 g
Morgan, John 30/11/1875 Mechanician 28/02/1914 21/05/1918 280419 g
Morris, Edwin Grave 05/09/1886 Lieutenant-Commander 15/04/1915 27/02/1917 Navy List g
Morris, Frederick James 13/08/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1694 g
Morrison, Francis 12/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114770 g
Morrison, John 06/06/1896 Able Seaman J19335 g
Moss, Charles 24/06/1888 Able Seaman 230278 g
Moule, Charles James 04/12/1897 Able Seaman J36628 g
Moulton, Albert Edward 24/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/09/1915 23/04/1917 J41384 g
Moy, George Edward 17/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37990 g
Mudge, William Charles 04/04/1888 Leading Seaman 227540 g
Mullock, Thomas 14/05/1885 Able Seaman 221936 g
Murphy, John 16/12/1884 Chief Writer 19/02/1916 01/08/1917 346209 g
Murphy, John Edward 15/10/1891 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 03/08/1918 S 5877 BT 377/7/82536 g
Murrant, John William 28/02/1897 Able Seaman J23742 g
Murray, John 03/01/1894 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15751 g
Murray, William 29/11/1891 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 17/08/1917 S 4054 BT 377/7/80713 g
Murrin, Albert 19/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25708 g
Nash, William Edward 20/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 19/05/1918 J46750 g
Neels, Robert 07/03/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 08/03/1916 20/01/1917 346260 g
Neill, John 18/04/1886 Leading Seaman 217805 g
Nelson, Victor 07/03/1892 Able Seaman SS3439 g
Newman, Herbert 14/01/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M2101 g
Nicholson, Arthur John 26/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23938 g
Nightingale, Louis 26/02/1896 Private RMLI 25/12/1915 03/08/1918 17944 g
Nolan, Denis 02/09/1899 Musician RMB 09/05/1916 05/11/1917 2341 g
North, James Arthur 27/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K27936 g
Nuttall, Francis Bernard 02/05/1899 1970Q1 Able Seaman RNVR 23/12/1915 24/10/1917 Tyneside Z/7449 g
O'Brien, Edward 02/07/1893 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 13/04/1918 S 6631 BT 377/7/83290 g
O'Connor, David 23/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/03/1916 10/07/1916 SS116689 g
O'Donnell, Ernest Harold 06/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K20197 g
O'Hanlon, Michael 03/04/1890 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6484 BT 377/7/83143 g
O'Keeffe, Patrick Michael 14/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 307624 g
O'Leary, Michael John Patrick 01/03/1897 Cook's Mate M13966 g
O'Leary, Timothy 01/02/1882 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6835 BT 377/7/83494 g
O'Neil, John Joseph 20/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35697 g
O'Neill, William 12/09/1896 Able Seaman J21629 g
O'Shea, Henry 06/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS117293 g
O'Shea, James Dennis 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39313 g
Oakes, Harry 24/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37436 g
OConnell, John 18/05/1894 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 12/04/1918 J10252 g
Odell, John 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30068 g
Orme, Henry 23/11/1889 Leading Seaman 235442 g
Osborne, Reginald Charles 21/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46011 g
Osborne, Rupert George 01/06/1892 J2570 g
Oxley, Walter James 15/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 309296 g
Paddon, William John 04/05/1887 Leading Stoker 311878 g
Padfield, Charles John 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10995 g
Palfrey, Harold 05/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J26020 Photo g
Palmer, George Frederick 29/05/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1914 09/05/1917 290680 g
Palmer, Herbert George 13/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 SS112137 g
Palmer, Ralph Pollard 08/05/1896 Able Seaman J23137 g
Palmer, William 31/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1914 31/03/1918 SS114637 g
Pankhurst, Frank Stephen 23/12/1895 Able Seaman J18972 g
Pannell, Arthur George 24/07/1888 Able Seaman 229395 g
Parker, Albert Edward 16/07/1888 Ship's Steward 01/11/1915 27/02/1918 346451 g
Parker, Frederick 16/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114764 g
Parkinson, John Arthur 05/02/1897 Able Seaman J23314 g
Parry, Walter 02/07/1889 K6246 g
Parsons, Walter George 14/03/1892 M6719 g
Pasmore, John Sinclair 14/04/1895 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15868 g
Paterson, James A. Engineer Commander 03/03/1914 Navy List g
Paton, Alexander Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 15/09/1917 Clyde Z/4455 g
Pattinson, William George 16/10/1887 Able Seaman 229687 g
Paulin, Andrew 22/03/1880 17/04/1919 Sergeant 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 10355 g
Pearson, Francis 18/06/1894 J7999 g
Peart, Albert 10/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115874 g
Penney, William Henry 01/06/1883 Leading Seaman 10/06/1915 03/08/1918 201684 g
Perkes, Thomas Henry 06/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 296847 g
Peters, William John 12/07/1897 Stoker 1st Class K27567 g
Philp, Percy 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25196 g
Philp, Richard Edward 03/11/1872 Armourer 28/02/1914 09/05/1917 340027 g
Pickard, Archie 18/07/1895 Able Seaman J17406 g
Pickering, Frederick John 10/12/1897 Able Seaman J23229 g
Pike, William James 05/01/1895 Private RMLI 23/06/1914 25/10/1917 17761 g
Pinegar, George Mate (E) (Acting) 17/05/1916 Navy List g
Pogson, Edwin Frederick Milverton 27/09/1896 Able Seaman J23134 g
Pointer, Pedney William 01/06/1894 J8862 g
Poole, Herbert Charles 17/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32366 g
Pope, Arthur George 14/04/1893 Private 03/03/1914 19/12/1917 13994 g
Potter, Richard Martin 28/11/1872 Officer's Cook 1st Class 357510 g
Powell, Stanley 11/02/1892 M12371 g
Power, Frederick William 16/03/1897 25/11/1931 Able Seaman 07/12/1915 28/07/1917 J36906 Photo g
Presbury, Robert 30/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 03/08/1918 SS114594 g
Prinn, Stanley Leonard 04/04/1895 M5943 g
Pritchard, William Morgan 13/11/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 08/06/1916 Wales Z/2840 g
Pugh, Edward 11/01/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K26392 g
Pullen, Jasper Whitfield Mace 25/12/1895 Able Seaman J19802 g
Punter, John 30/09/1877 Able Seaman 08/07/1915 31/05/1916 176863 G
Purkis, Charles 14/03/1895 J9945 g
Quinn, James Edmund 28/11/1886 Able Seaman 222421 g
Rawle, Albert Henry 16/01/1879 Petty Officer (NS) 03/03/1914 30/11/1917 178338 g
Raybould, John Stoker Petty Officer 299398 g
Reaney, Frederick 05/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28577 g
Redpath, Edward Ernest 20/10/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 07/12/1914 12/04/1918 Tyneside 5/128 g
Reed, Ernest Frederick 10/08/1897 Able Seaman J36610 g
Reed, Frederick George 18/06/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271690 g
Reed, William Henry 13/03/1898 Telegraphist J30988 g
Reid, George John 16/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 21/02/1917 J49953 g
Rendle, Charles Percy 05/05/1898 Stoker 1st Class K23310 g
Renowden, William James 20/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K18610 g
Revell, Cecil James 17/09/1897 31/01/19167 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17347 g
Rex, Albert Victor 17/06/1897 Able Seaman J25337 g
Reynolds, Stanley Richard 19/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20519 g
Reynolds, Stephen 16/11/1892 J5830 g
Rhymes, John Owen 04/08/1896 M13765 g
Rice, Edgar George 23/07/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K27566 g
Richardson, Charles 05/06/1897 Able Seaman J21939 g
Rickarby, Richard 21/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114774 g
Rigby, David 23/05/1897 Able Seaman J23277 g
Roberts, Herbert 21/03/1886 Private RMLI 13149 g
Roberts, James 01/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15300 g
Roberts, Robert 11/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20514 g
Robins, Stanley Carew 22/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman J46013 g
Robinson, Joe 25/12/1894 Corporal 27/11/1914 03/08/1918 15711 g
Robson, Cecil 09/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J30959 g
Rodwell, Robert James 28/01/1899 Ordinary Seaman J32949 g
Rogers, Charles Stanley 29/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25432 g
Ross, Hugh 26/12/1890 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 28/11/1917 S 6183 g
Rossiter, George 25/01/1892 K5786 g
Rossiter, Harold T. Temporary Surgeon 14/09/1914 Navy List g
Rouse, Dudley Ryder 04/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J39707 g
Roynon, Arthur Reginald 27/03/1897 Able Seaman J24525 g
Rozier, Alfred Edward 24/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class K26014 g
Rubery, James Sidney 27/01/1898 Able Seaman J25357 g
Ruse, Charles Robert 16/09/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 283072 g
Saddler, Joseph 08/12/1883 211444 g
Salmon, Henry George Thomas 08/04/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M15138 g
Salmon, John Stephen 17/08/1890 Private RMLI 17/08/1913 18/04/1917 16192 g
Salway, Stanley Thomas 27/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J32787 g
Sanders, John William 27/07/1897 Muscian RMB 11/02/1915 03/08/1918 1992 g
Sanders, Thomas 04/08/1897 Able Seaman J36596 g
Sansford, Ernest Richard 25/05/1897 Able Seaman J23099 g
Sargeant, William Rawlinson Wells 04/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/10/1916 J41640 g
Saunders, Harry Alfred 05/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 09/04/1917 SS116692 g
Savage, Edward Cyril 26/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35349 g
Scott, Alonzo 27/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 24/07/1918 SS116680 g
Screech, Bernard 20/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23947 g
Seale, George 04/04/1882 Mechanician 358455 g
Seargeant, Howard Douglas 21/12/1894 Signalman RNVR 22/05/1916 08/03/1917 Bristol Z/1425 g
Sexton, Michael 02/11/1895 Able Seaman J25066 g
Sharp, Henley George 02/12/1894 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 18/08/1917 15861 g
Sharp, John 10/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 05/07/1916 Clyde Z/3666 g
Shaw, Harold 08/05/1897 Private RMLI 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17175 g
Shaw, Henry 26/02/1895 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 29/12/1916 15626 g
Shaw, Herbert 24/07/1892 M12269 g
Sherburn, Gordon 27/12/1884 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 13245 g
Shinn, Frederick George 19/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38027 g
Short, William Alfred 22/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37158 g
Simonds, William Henry 27/11/1891 J542 g
Simpson, Wilfred Arnold 17/08/1897 Able Seaman J36604 g
Sims, Richard James 06/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 07/05/1916 08/03/1917 J43781 g
Sismey, Arthur Francis 27/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29716 g
Skates, William Arthur 22/10/1896 Able Seaman J18161 g
Skinner, Frederick Phillip 23/04/1890 K3102 g
Skinner, George Henry 20/08/1888 Leading Seaman 235137 g
Skuse, Thomas Alec 03/01/1897 Able Seaman J22385 g
Slade, Alexander 26/08/1890 K3843 g
Slapper, Abram William Wolfe 13/11/1894 J9724 g
Slater, John William 27/03/1896 Able Seaman J25082 g
Sliney, Daniel 08/08/1892 K9397 g
Slocombe, Harry George 28/11/1896 Able Seaman J21746 g
Smith, Alfred Thomas 18/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 18/09/1917 SS116693 g
Smith, Charles George 16/09/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1684 g
Smith, Ebenezer Richardson 19/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/11/1915 09/10/1917 SS116691 g
Smith, Frank 09/07/1881 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 13/07/1916 10047 g
Smith, Frank Joseph Charles 21/12/1895 Able Seaman J15520 g
Smith, John Phillip 20/03/1891 K3950 g
Smith, Percival Samuel 30/12/1880 270763 g
Smith, Robert James 13/10/1887 Yeoman of Signals 225704 g
Smith, Sidney Neville 28/06/1887 Lieutenant (N) 29/11/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List g
Smith, William 07/12/1876 Stoker 1st Class 23/06/1914 12/07/1917 285178 g
Snell, John A.B. Temporary Surgeon 09/08/1915 Navy List g
Snelling, Charles William Gunner 15/04/1916 Navy List g
Southard, Harry 23/05/1885 Petty Officer 211089 g
Spalding, Robert 03/02/1886 Able Seaman 219610 g
Sparkes, William George 03/07/1891 K3515 g
Spendlove, Charles Edwin 06/03/1895 M2809 g
Spiteri, Paolo 25/01/1881 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 359710 g
Splaine, Thomas 12/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 27/01/1917 SS112150 g
Squance, Albert Richard 04/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20499 g
Staddon, Alfred 19/12/1885 Able Seaman 224549 g
Stanaway, Frederick Charles 26/05/1891 M2973 g
Steel, Richard William 20/01/1895 M2286 g
Steil, James William 07/06/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/02/1913 02/08/1916 Navy List g
Stembridge, George 29/03/1885 Able Seaman 210543 g
Stephens, Frederick John 18/11/1895 Able Seaman J13651 g
Stilwell, Arthur Henry 15/06/1887 Leading Seaman 230293 g
Stinton, Edward John 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J38230 g
Stone, Bertie 03/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20530 g
Stowe, Frank 12/05/1895 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 06/05/1918 15752 g
Stride, William James 13/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 292740 g
Strong, Nathaniel 09/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114782 g
Sullivan, Thomas 15/04/1883 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 21/03/1917 SS106752 g
Sully, Thomas John 29/04/1895 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 03/08/1918 J21593 g
Swan, Robert 30/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116681 g
Talbot, William John 15/08/1894 Private RMLI 01/01/1915 21/06/1916 15769 g
Taylor, Oscar Frederick 08/04/1892 Private RMLI 10/07/1915 28/12/1916 15117 g
Taylor, Reginald Grinter 17/03/1887 Leading Seaman 224297 g
Taylor, William Stephen 03/09/1885 Leading Signalman 218173 g
Telford, James Maylor 29/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 03/05/1917 Tyneside Z/6558 g
Terry, William James 19/10/1890 K1891 g
Thomas, William John 08/03/1895 Able Seaman J10569 g
Thomas, William Richard 20/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24024 g
Thompson, John Alexander Officer Neill 15/01/1886 Able Seaman 223653 g
Thorne, Thomas John 08/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35257 g
Tinsley, Joseph 13/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116683 g
Toner, Geoffrey 25/05/1895 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 29/12/1916 15858 g
Tope, Thomas Henry Able Seaman 228306 g
Toughey, John Herbert 10/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24006 g
Townley, Thomas 02/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 21/11/1917 SS116684 g
Tozer, William 23/04/1896 M11250 g
Trapp, William Henry 19/03/1888 Leading Stoker 311855 Photo g
Travis, William Harold 07/08/1897 Able Seaman J22478 g
Tressler, Arthur 11/09/1887 K4252 g
Trewolla, John 12/03/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 05/05/1916 02/04/1918 340307 g
Tripp, John Stanley 27/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23940 g
Tubb, Sidney Herbert 31/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 30/12/1917 J45403 g
Tucker, George 10/09/1892 J4410 g
Tucker, Samuel Henry 09/11/1886 Lieutenant 20/02/1916 30/01/1918 Navy List g
Turner, Frank Joseph 31/05/1896 Able Seaman J23320 g
Turner, Herbert Cecil 25/01/1897 Able Seaman J23149 g
Turner, James Watson 24/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33902 g
Twose, Charles 05/09/1881 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 27/08/1916 9987 g
Vague, Alec 06/09/1889 Leading Seaman 238661 g
Vickery, William James 04/07/1880 Private RMLI 13/04/1916 04/10/1916 16753 g
Vinton, Thomas Henry 09/03/1888 K1737 g
Vyse, Charles John 16/03/1897 Able Seaman J23282 g
Waddell, John 24/07/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 281508 G
Wainwright, Gerald Cholmondeley 16/10/1880 12/10/1955 Captain RMLI 17/08/1913 31/07/1916 Navy List g
Walker, Frank Edward 06/11/1894 L2434 g
Wall, George 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J38679 g
Wallace, John James 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16487 g
Walsh, Albert John 09/02/1897 Able Seaman J19716 g
Walsh, Patrick 13/05/1885 Able Seaman 225306 g
Walsh, Thomas 02/10/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K23022 g
Walter, Gifford Thomas 14/01/1894 Corporal 20/05/1914 02/07/1916 15190 g
Wardropper, Alfred 19/04/1896 Able Seaman J29448 g
Ware, James 30/07/1895 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15740 g
Wareham, Montague William George 06/05/1895 Able Seaman J13694 g
Warhurst, George William 18/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24026 g
Warman, Alfred 01/11/1889 Petty Officeer 236014 g
Warren, Gilbert Murray 11/04/1897 Able Seaman J23545 g
Warren, John Thomas 28/05/1894 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17323 g
Waterman, Albert John Low 08/03/1882 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 03/08/1918 200408 ADM 188/347/200408 g
Waters, William 28/03/1894 Private RMLI 27/11/1915 16/10/1917 16064 g
Weaver, John 25/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116480 g
Webster, Lindsay Wilkie 17/07/1896 Able Seaman J35820 g
Welch, Edward Wilson 01/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class K24360 g
Wellman, John 06/12/1885 Leading Seaman 219663 g
Whelton, John 29/05/1883 204134 g
Whitehall, James 25/02/1879 Stoker 1st Class 307533 g
Whitehead, Arthur John Charles 01/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/07/1914 03/08/1918 SS114342 g
Wickins, Thomas David 13/12/1897 Able Seaman J23326 g
Wiggs, Walter Henry 03/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23942 g
Wignall, William Hugh 04/06/1891 Leading Stoker K12469 g
Wilkinson, Richard 19/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25215 g
Willcox, Isaac John 20/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24017 g
Williams, Albert Edgar 12/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 03/08/1918 Wales Z/1904 g
Williams, Alfred John 04/10/1881 Chief Ship's Cook 343691 g
Williams, Edward 20/06/1878 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 18/06/1916 178750 g
Williams, Edwin Walter 30/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25191 g
Williams, Frederick Walter 06/06/1894 Able Seaman 09/02/1916 30/06/1917 J43131 g
Williams, Herbert 25/07/1880 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 22/05/1918 9692 g
Williams, William 21/02/1896 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17379 g
Wills, Samuel John 13/01/1897 Able Seaman J19045 g
Wilson, Archibald 29/06/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 15/09/1917 Clyde Z/4512 g
Wilson, Peter 24/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25228 g
Windsor, Albert Edward 25/12/1875 Chief Stoker 30/11/1914 03/08/1918 278964 g
Winstanley, John Joseph 18/03/1884 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 02/07/1917 S 4696 BT 377/7/81355 g
Winter, Robert 01/05/1895 Private RMLI 03/03/1914 25/04/1918 15862 g
Witt, Charles Leonard 06/01/1895 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1914 g
Wood, Sim 19/10/1886 K1810 g
Woods, Thomas Shaw 13/03/1887 Leading Seaman 224520 g
Woodward, Edmund Victor 19/11/1897 Private RMLI 14/09/1915 03/08/1918 17733 g
Wookey, Reginald Thomas 28/10/1892 J3352 g
Woolhead, Walter 18/04/1892 Able Seaman J849 g
Worgan, John Richard 02/11/1882 Stoker 1st Class 296650 g
Wragg, Ernest Albert 18/09/1879 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 31/07/1914 31/03/1917 345431 g
Wreyford, William Henry 16/03/1889 Leading Stoker 311547 g
Wright, Albert Edwin 30/07/1895 Able Seaman J22192 g
Wright, Benjamin William 15/05/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 28/05/1918 310512 Photo g
Wright, Edward Arthur 02/07/1893 Corporal 28/01/1916 03/08/1917 16527 g
Wright, Ernest 13/02/1883 Private RMLI 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11038 g
Yandell, Frederick George 31/07/1897 Able Seaman J23461 g
Young, James 17/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24170 g