HMS Duke of Edinburgh Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Duke of Edinburgh Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 2 May 2024, 09:13 and contains 810 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Acklam, Bernard 19/08/1896 Malton Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/02/1916 03/08/1918 K25230
Adams, Joseph Frederick 22/02/1897 Freshwater Hampshire IOW Able Seaman 01/07/1915 05/07/1917 J23368
Adinolfi, Umberto 07/11/1870 Band Corporal 06/12/1912 06/06/1916 164591 ADM 188/244/164591
Ager, Arthur Walter 27/03/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 18/05/1916 28/06/1916 J31546 Photo
Ahern, Thomas 22/07/1887 Whitegate Cork IRL Able Seaman 224398
Aldridge, William 19/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J35318
Allan, Richard 02/11/1894 3rd Writer M5400
Anderson, Cyril Nicholas 17/10/1894 Stoker RNR S 7916 BT 377/7/84573
Anderson, Harry 13/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25711
Anderson, James 16/12/1878 Stoker 1st Class K24171
Andrew, James Arthur 26/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34726
Andrews, Edwin Orlando 06/08/1897 Able Seaman J22452
Andrews, Thomas 12/08/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15792 ADM 159/157/15792
Anthony, John Sidney 13/05/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2085
Arnett, William Peter 30/11/1895 Able Seaman 13/09/1915 30/06/1916 SS5363
Asbrey, Albert Edward 03/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37985
Atherton, Charles 10/11/1896 Able Seaman J39187
Atkinson, George Edwin 27/08/1897 Able Seaman J36627
Austin, Arthur F. Lieutenant R.N.V.R. (Acting) 20/01/1915 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Austin, William George 09/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37744
Babbage, George 17/10/1891 Leading Stoker 25/11/1915 31/10/1917 K6682
Bailey, John 31/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1915 04/01/1918 SS114675
Baker, Charles Edwin 07/01/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271861
Baker, Reginald Ernest 14/06/1893 Leading Stoker K11718
Baker, William 05/12/1887 Leading Stoker 26/08/1915 28/07/1917 364397
Baldwin, Ernest 26/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1915 01/04/1917 SS114783
Ball, Michael John 14/02/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15805 ADM 159/157/15805
Balsdon, Frederick Daniel 19/04/1880 Ships Corporal 28/02/1914 11/09/1916 184467 ADM 188/310/184467
Balzan, Antonio Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Banks, James 26/06/1882 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 200589
Banks, Richard Owen Leading Telegraphist J16737
Bannerman, Bertrand Lieutenant 05/05/1915 15/06/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Barber, Harold Henry Mccoll 18/03/1886 Carpenter 27/07/1915 26/06/1919 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Barber, Richard 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J23684
Barker, Arthur 13/10/1895 Able Seaman 26/05/1916 01/01/1918 J44195
Barker, Ernest Malcolm 10/01/1897 Able Seaman J23340
Barkwill, Albert 16/08/1886 Petty Officer 220788
Barnes, Albert Victor 13/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J35249
Barnes, Thomas Henry 11/02/1892 Leading Stoker SS109946
Barnfather, Robert Ernest 04/02/1899 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2129
Barrett, James 07/08/1880 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 03/08/1918 193915 ADM 188/333/193915
Barrow, James 11/02/1887 Able Seaman 221850
Bartley, John 15/04/1894 Able Seaman 28/01/1915 25/07/1916 SS4356
Barton, Charles John 19/09/1898 Signal Boy 01/04/1916 18/09/1916 J42105
Basher, Ernest Garfield 21/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23315
Bass, William A. Warrant Mechanician 14/05/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Bateman, Michael 20/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305930
Bawden, Arthur George Gilbert 03/04/1881 Joiner 344238
Beasley, Victor Richard 12/05/1897 Able Seaman J23248
Beattie, Samuel 19/12/1889 K895 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Beaver, Evelyn 01/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114778
Beckford, John Alfred 01/09/1899 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 07/05/1915 12/04/1917 17401 ADM 159/160/17401
Beckwith, Dundonald Edward 28/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J41359
Beechey, John Edward 30/01/1891 Leading Stoker K11628
Beer, John Ewart 27/03/1894 M12705
Beetlestone, Norman 25/11/1895 Able Seaman J19607
Behan, Patrick 01/01/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 31/03/1905 S 6355 BT 377/7/83014
Bell, John Wallace 15/06/1885 25/08/1942 Petty Officer 212328
Bell, Thomas 14/04/1891 K9513
Benallack, James 23/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27573
Bennett, John Pearce 19/09/1877 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 20/09/1917 171774 ADM 188/281/171774 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Benning, Arthur Frederick 10/02/1897 J21918
Berger, George Edward 02/09/1883 Acting Gunner (T) 27/04/1916 30/03/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Berry, Edwin Oliver 26/11/1891 K7501
Berry, Reginald Thomas 01/08/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 344405
Betts, Samuel Brice 12/12/1879 Boatswain 03/03/1914 10/05/1918 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Bickford, George Frederick 29/12/1878 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 178126
Birch, John Kenneth Beaufoy 29/08/1880 14/08/1940 Lieutenant Commander 03/03/1914 12/09/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Bishop, Frederick Bertie 22/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 06/04/1916 09/11/1916 K12838
Bishop, William Henry 03/02/1885 Able Seaman 214937
Biss, Thomas George 13/04/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/04/1915 08/11/1916 L5826
Blackett, Henry 28/11/1867 Captain July 1914 24/05/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Blake, Harold Walter George 21/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36621
Blakely, David Thomas 09/10/1895 Able Seaman J22244
Bloomfield, Montague George 11/09/1898 15/08/1918 Signal Boy J38057
Bolton, William 21/03/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 07/05/1916 25/02/1918 Wales Z/2857
Bond, Alfred James Jonathan 21/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30714
Bonnie, James 11/061886 Stoker RNR 1915 19/11/1917 S 3631
Borda, Antonio Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 506
Boulton, Cyril Cunningham 26/11/1877 Fleet Paymaster 31/08/1914 15/11/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Bowdey, Augustus St William 10/03/1898 c1979 Able Seaman J31871
Boylan, Patrick 17/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 04/10/1916 SS116363
Branscombe, Frank William 01/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39315
Brayshaw, William Dodsworth 30/12/1876 Signal Boatswain 12/02/1916 18/11/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Brendle, Alfred James 13/12/1886 Leading Signalman 220571
Brennan, Patrick Joseph 29/09/1890 Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 03/08/1918 S 2173 BT 377/7/78838
Brennand, Thomas 30/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class K25195
Brewer, Harold William Pelly 30/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 04/06/1916 K25222
Bridger, William James Charles 09/12/1898 Signal Boy J33418
Broadmore, James William 04/02/1891 K2557
Brown, Adam 18/11/1871 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/10/1915 07/11/1916 150521
Brown, Henry 19/08/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 13/03/1915 25/02/1919 9583 ADM 159/76/9583
Brown, John Mcmillan 03/05/1895 Able Seaman J17351
Brown, Thomas 30/06/1897 Able Seaman J24326
Bryant, Benjamin 23/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24012
Bryant, Ernest Frederick 07/01/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6921
Bryceland, Harry 04/10/1895 25/01/1918 Able Seaman SS4503
Bubear, John 06/12/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/05/1916 24/09/1916 18126 ADM 159/162/18126
Buchan, John Robertson 05/05/1878 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 01/12/1915 05/06/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Buckland, Arthur George 11/11/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 13939 ADM 159/154/13939 AKA: Bond, Arthur George
Budgen, Samuel Rodway 28/02/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 11/10/1918 1469 Photo
Bunt, Hedley Ellis 11/08/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2092
Burnett, Frank 04/03/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 12/04/1918 15834 ADM 159/158/15834
Burroughs, Henry 19/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 30/08/1916 SS105512
Burrows, Albert Victor 11/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5257
Byrne, Edward 18/09/1889 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 22/06/1916 237441
Byrne, Joseph Joachim 16/12/1887 Tinley Wicklow IRL Stoker 1st Class K25746
Cable, William Samuel 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 03/01/1917 J40951 Photo
Caldwell, Arnold Leslie 26/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116493 (cells)
Callan, George Clarence 10/05/1897 21/11/1939 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 04/10/1916 J36626
Calvert, Thomas 20/11/1892 M10724
Capper, Percy 15/01/1896 Signalman J22059
Carbin, Charles 18/06/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 202583
Carlin, Daniel 05/11/1891 Drung Donegal IRL Ordinary Seaman SS5572
Carp, Cecil John 23/07/1895 Signalman J13150
Carr, Thade 09/11/1886 Ballyduff Kerry IRL Leading Seaman 226337
Cash, Cecil 02/04/1895 M2655
Cashman, William 16/07/1875 Leading Seaman 28/02/1914 18/06/1916 158598 ADM 188/232/158598
Cass, Sidney 25/01/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 359570
Castledine, James 29/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35229
Catterall, Joseph 24/01/1890 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 03/08/1918 S 3620 BT 377/7/80280
Cauchi, Antonio Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 512
Cerami, Paolo 19/09/1875 Valetta Malta MAL 20/01/1918 Officer's Steward 1st Class 30/07/1914 16/06/1916 356031
Challis, Edward Peter 20/08/1897 Able Seaman J38042
Chapple, Charles 04/01/1873 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 279442
Chapplow, William 28/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116673
Chard, Percy Brian 29/10/1886 M642
Charley, Edwin 22/08/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1543
Cheetham, John Henry 12/01/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11448 ADM 159/79/11448
Cherry, Willie 24/12/1896 Able Seaman SS6391
Chiswell, Arthur 22/12/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17350 ADM 159/160/17350
Chown, Sydney 03/10/1895 K21524
Clapson, Harry 16/04/1883 Leading Seaman 206064
Clarke, Earnest John 18/07/1886 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6624 BT 377/7/83283
Cocks, Richard Henry 29/02/1880 293394
Codner, George Cyril 01/08/1897 Able Seaman J22464
Coles, Joseph James 09/02/1898 Able Seaman J25338
Collings, Alfred Frederick William 24/12/1881 2nd Sick Berth Steward 350819
Collins, Jeremiah 14/02/1898 Able Seaman J24828
Conway, James John 28/12/1881 Stoker RNR 25/11/1915 30/03/1917 S 4845 "BT 377/7/81504

" || || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Cook, David 09/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40855
Cook, James Daniel 03/01/1892 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 13610 ADM 159/153/13610
Cook, Stuart Reginald 09/06/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14296 ADM 159/155/14296
Cooper, Bertie 15/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J38109
Cooper, Sydney 26/07/1897 Able Seaman J36623
Cornelius, Richard James 20/01/1891 K8878
Cornford, Alfred William 18/12/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M16664
Cossins, Hubert Edgar 22/07/1895 M11103
Cotter, Christopher 23/12/1888 Youghal Cork IRL Able Seaman 28/02/1914 14/03/1917 233066
Cox, Frederick Alfred 14/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116642
Coysh, Alfred Charles Edwin Leading Signalman 236751
Crabtree, Willie Thomas 24/07/1895 Able Seaman SS5570
Crane, William 20/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J35444
Creamer, David 21/10/1892 J3675
Crisp, Thomas Joseph 26/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23994
Crocker, Albert 30/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23313
Crocker, Phillip Williams 30/06/1886 Petty Officer 217061
Crocker, William Alfred 14/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K26764
Cronin, William Nicholas 09/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6206
Crook, Ernest 06/11/1895 Able Seaman J13583
Cullen, Bryan 07/04/1892 Arklow Wicklow IRL Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1914 03/08/1918 SS114301
Cullen, Thomas 14/10/1892 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 08/05/1917 S 3639 BT 377/7/80299
Cunningham, Godfrey Maxwell 14/09/1888 230562
Cunningham, Thomas 06/06/1895 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 17/06/1917 S 3644 BT 377/7/80304
Cutliffe, Christopher 25/12/1895 Stoker RNR 18/06/1915 03/08/1918 S 7561 BT 377/7/84219
Dale, William James 11/09/1888 Able Seaman 237146
Daly, Jeremiah 14/11/1885 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 215597
Damerell, Frank Charles 03/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25716
Daniells, William 29/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4435
Daniels, George Edmund 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30074
Daniels, William 08/01/1891 03/04/1917 Leading Stoker K3512
Dare, Thomas 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J39188
Davey, William 10/03/1870 Boatswain 28/02/1914 08/07/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Davies, John Thomas 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32346
Davies, Thomas 21/06/1893 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 03/08/1918 S 4984 BT 377/7/81643
Davies, William 04/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 312360
Davis, Charles 09/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23865
Davis, Robert 05/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114759
Davis, Walter 11/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23197
Dean, Albert Ernest 29/09/1883 Chief Shipwright 342949
Dean, William 19/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class K24168
Debattista, Joseph 05/09/1885 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/03/1914 15/11/1916 365185
Dee, Robert George Kearley 22/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J33360
Dennis, William Henry 03/09/1897 Able Seaman J23512
Derrick, Walter Edward 02/01/1891 K8448
Derry, John Gidley 25/05/1894 1970 Assistant Paymaster 02/05/1916 23/03/1918 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Dingwall, Alexander 15/09/1895 Able Seaman J23980
Dinnen, Michael Stoker 1st Class SS110351
Dixon, Arthur 05/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112140
Doble, Albert John 20/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15098
Dodge, William Augustus 02/04/1895 Able Seaman J10162
Doidge, Edwin 22/11/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 344404
Doole, George John 07/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 04/10/1916 SS111052
Doran, Peter 25/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS104086
Dowding, William Benjamin 17/03/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K27933
Dowling, Edgar 18/01/1893 J9407
Dowling, Francis Henry 14/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K17283
Down, Alfred Edgar 27/05/1889 M4552
Drummond, William 23/06/1897 Telegraphist J23180
Dryland, Alexandria 23/02/1893 Leading Stoker K12830
Drysdale, Robert Johnston 21/03/1880 Mechanician 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 303225
Duffy, George 06/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25192
Duke, John Pratt 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J37936
Dulling, Sidney James 10/02/1897 Able Seaman J22479
Dungey, Albert Edward Knight 07/03/1894 J5674
Dyke, Edwin William 30/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4419
Eades, Ewart 28/03/1897 J28638
Easter, Ernest 18/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32396
Easterbrook, William John 04/01/1885 Leading Seaman 221148
Easton, John Joseph 04/12/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 22/05/1918 8948 ADM 159/75/8948
Eaves, Fred 18/11/1874 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 30/06/1915 05/07/1916 269137
Eccles, Robert 21/02/1895 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 03/08/1918 S 3645 BT 377/7/80305
Eddleston, Joseph 07/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K26784
Eddy, David Leonard 30/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28069
Edwards, Frederick Walter Able Seaman J16749
Edwards, William 12/07/1892 M8931
Edwards, William Arthur 09/12/1887 Leading Signalman 231179
Eldridge, Joseph 06/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23178
Ellis, Henry 08/02/1894 27/09/1918 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 24/05/1916 26/09/1916 15519 ADM 159/157/15519
Everest, William Charles 28/08/1897 Able Seaman J23490
Fairbairn, James 22/06/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15871 ADM 159/158/15871
Fanshawe, Guy Dalrymple 30/03/1882 Commander 23/05/1916 16/08/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Farr, William 27/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K26390
Farrell, Charles 18/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K10347
Farrugia, Guiseppe Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 522
Farrugia, Wm. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 522
Fehily, Thomas 23/05/1891 K9236
Finch, Arthur 05/12/1879 Band Corporal RMB 05/02/1915 19/12/1917 257
Foley, David 26/02/1875 Leading Seaman 30/03/1914 02/04/1918 157040
Ford, Richard Tearle 03/03/1899 Ordinary Seaman J31528
Forsey, Albert 12/08/1875 Chief Armourer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 340545
Fowler, William Alfred 03/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 162530 ADM 188/240/162530
Frampton, George 17/08/1890 K1766
Francis, George 10/04/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270764
Francis, Henry Walter Victor 31/12/1896 Able Seaman J23200
Francis, Robert Aquilla 22/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 07/05/1916 03/08/1918 Wales Z/2900
Francis, William Henry 10/08/1892 Dublin IRL Leading Seaman J1406
Freeman, John Thomas 26/05/1896 M12739
Furbey, Ernest Edward Francis 21/04/1889 M4500
Futcher, Edgar John 20/05/1889 Able Seaman 236128
Futter, Harry Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 524
Gallehawk, Wilfred John 03/09/1893 J6538
Gallie, Francis Amy 24/08/1889 Armourer's Crew M7667
Galliford, Herbert George 26/09/1896 Blacksmith's Mate M14162
Galvin, John 15/06/1889 K362
Gates, Jonathan 25/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25221
Gaul, James 01/12/1882 11/12/1917 Leading Seaman 16/09/1915 19/10/1916 B 2424
Gaul, James December 1882. Seaman RNR 16/09/1915 19/10/1916 B 2424 BT 377/7/24749
Giffney, Thomas Joseph 09/01/1895 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K23038
Gilbert, Albert John 01/08/1879 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 22/05/1918 9124 ADM 159/75/9124
Gilbert, George William 08/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28157
Gillespie, William Charles Douglas 19/07/1894 23/11/1973 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 31/12/1917 15807 ADM 159/157/15807
Gilroy, Patrick Joseph 06/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman SS4354
Glass, William 07/08/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17640
Glazebrook, Alfred 14/04/1897 25/12/1920 Signalman J23547
Gliddon, William 14/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class K21985
Glover, Arthur John 28/12/1893 Able Seaman J34845
Godber, Job Arthur 17/07/1883 Stoker 1st Class K24169
Godwin, Alexander 17/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37787
Goodfellow, Thomas Garnet 28/12/1879 21/10/1959 Acting Artificer Engineer 11/05/1915 19/07/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Gorman, Edward 16/07/1885 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 24/11/1916 S 7975 BT 377/7/84632
Gould, Edward 30/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J30067
Gould, Harold 03/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32925
Gray, Andrew 01/09/1886 Private RMLI Plymouth 12307 ADM 159/151/12307
Gray, Frederick 25/03/1877 Horrabridge Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 21/03/1919 7528 ADM 159/72/7528
Greenfield, Richard Belshaw 03/05/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 299000
Greenslade, William 23/07/1892 K9810
Grier, John 26/11/1884 Lacken Mayo IRL Able Seaman 209783
Griffis, Edwin Swain 17/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35520
Griffiths, Samuel 13/04/1891 3rd Writer M18407
Grundy, John 13/05/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 07/05/1915 03/08/1918 17225 ADM 159/160/17225
Grundy, Robert 16/11/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17173 ADM 159/160/17173
Guest, George Henry 17/11/1898 Signal Boy 31/08/1915 16/08/1916 J29344
Guy, Arthur James 22/04/1897 Able Seaman J22480
Gypps, Alfred 29/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman J36469
Hall, George John 30/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36619
Hallett, Percy 08/02/1881 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 12/04/1918 190570 ADM 188/325/190570
Hallisey, Denis 18/03/1882 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 28/05/1918 196816 ADM 188/340/196816
Hamilton, Harold Hope 26/10/1890 Wireman 2nd Class M18147
Hamilton, Joseph Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 228207
Hancock, Jesse Lionel George 26/12/1881 Painter 1st Class 01/03/1914 30/06/1916 345284
Hanton, Charles Arthur 04/09/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/11/1915 03/08/1918 17907 ADM 159/161/17907
Harcourt, Guy Hanmer Chaplain 03/03/1914 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Harding, Frederick George 06/09/1897 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 05/03/1917 J35753 ADM 188/718/35753
Harkin, John 11/12/1882 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 29/02/1916 31/10/1916 201028
Harley, William John 26/03/1875 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 12/04/1918 277472
Harris, Alexander 27/04/1883 Rostrevor Down IRL 204461
Harris, George William 15/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS114772
Harris, William Tickle 02/03/1877 Chief Stoker 30/11/1914 03/08/1918 284078
Harrison, Harold Hatton 31/07/1887 Petty Officer 223598
Harrison, James Francis 21/03/1897 Castlebar Mayo IRL Able Seaman J22326
Harvey, Frederick 12/09/1888 Leading Stoker 311323
Harvey, Samuel H. Lieutenant R.N.R. (Acting) 22/09/1915 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Hawe, William James 10/08/1885 Sergeant RMLI Chatham 02/03/1916 03/08/1918 14212 ADM 159/59/14212
Hawes, Arthur 18/02/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 11/11/1917 London Z/2892
Hayman, Philip Henry 16/03/1876 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 16/06/1918 166137 ADM 188/270/166137
Haynes, Joseph 11/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37962
Hayward, Frank Henry 27/08/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 340938
Head, Frederick 03/05/1882 Able Seaman 209298
Heaney, John 19/06/1883 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11460 ADM 159/79/11460
Heaven, George James 25/08/1890 Able Seaman J708
Hele, Alfred Ernest 07/01/1893 Leading Stoker K11688
Hellen, James 06/04/1894 Schull Cork IRL K20285
Henderson, David 03/12/1893 Leading Stoker K16122
Hennessy, James 12/01/1882 Able Seaman 31/10/1910 03/05/1918 197926 ADM 188/342/197926
Hick, William 04/03/1887 Able Seaman 30/03/1914 03/08/1918 230664
Hicks, Albert Edward Wonnacott 20/03/1899 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 01/08/1915 23/05/1918 16522 ADM 159/159/16522
Hicks, Eric Thomas 12/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23901
Hicks, Raymond 26/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37994
Higgins, Henry Charles Able Seaman 227772
Hill, Arthur 01/11/1878 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 10022 ADM 159/77/10022 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hill, Francis Edward 04/07/1894 M6201
Hill, Frederick John 31/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15676
Hill, Geoffrey 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33556
Hinchcliff, James 19/10/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 07/11/1917 1528
Hiscock, Osborne Louis 19/12/1879 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 285730
Hobbs, Alfred 19/09/1875 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 159348 ADM 188/233/159348
Hobbs, William Robert 15/10/1879 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 193260 ADM 188/332/193260
Hocking, Frederick James 16/03/1880 Petty Officer 10/02/1915 12/04/1918 191407 ADM 188/327/191407
Hodge, Tom S. Lieutenant R.N.R. (Acting) 14/04/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Hodgson, Robert 28/02/1882 Mechanician 307128
Holemans, Henry John 23/06/1881 Gunner 03/03/1914 09/04/1918 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Holland, Francis Joseph 19/01/1894 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K24022
Hollis, Leslie Chasemore 09/02/1897 09/08/1963 Lieutenant R.M (Acting) 27/11/1915 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Photo
Holman, William Samuel 28/12/1887 2nd Cooper 26/02/1914 31/01/1917 345168
Holt, Bertie James 26/12/1886 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 05/02/1915 08/08/1918 446
Holt, Herbert 03/06/1886 Petty Officer 223116
Holt, Robert Thomas 30/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114768
Hope, David Young 27/02/1890 K8414
Hopper, Frederick Charles 09/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24023
Hore, Thomas 11/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS114775
Horrell, John Henry 29/07/1897 Able Seaman J23464
Hosking, Thomas Henry 26/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24533
Howard, John Robert 10/12/1888 Able Seaman 235796
Howarth, Clifford 25/12/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 07/02/1916 02/08/1916 SS109559
Howarth, William 12/09/1891 K7139
Howson, Charles 04/04/1891 Able Seaman 238263
Hubbard, Frederick Page 08/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17229
Hughes Alias Donovan, Thomas 09/02/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 12890 ADM 159/152/12890
Hughes, Augustus Frederick William 03/09/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/04/1916 03/08/1918 268737 Distinguished Service Medal
Hughes, Clarence 20/07/1894 Able Seaman SS4450
Hughes, Martin 01/04/1895 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 12/06/1916 S 5308 BT 377/7/81967
Hulstone, Mark 17/12/1885 Private RMLI Plymouth 12590 ADM 159/152/12590
Hunter, Reginald Charles 04/02/1897 Able Seaman J23284
Hurd, Thomas Henry 20/09/1892 Leading Stoker K11702
Hutchinson, Charles Stanley 15/02/1893 M3882
Ingram, John Henry 14/12/1880 Blacksmith 344025
Irvine, Richard 20/03/1891 Belfast Antrim IRL Leading Seaman J1696
Isaac, John 24/10/1881 204232
Jackson, Thomas 05/01/1893 Acting Leading Stoker SS111136
Jefferies, Walter William 26/01/1888 Ordinary Seaman J46020
Jenkins, Albert 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110699
Jenkins, Arthur Samuel 03/10/1892 K9778
Jenkins, David John 07/04/1891 K8792
Jenkins, Reginald Clarence 13/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M141
Jenkins, Thomas Ernest 07/09/1889 Able Seaman 234731
Jenkinson, Robert James 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24915
Johnson, Henry Joseph 28/06/1899 Signal Boy J37266
Johnson, James Edward 22/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23894
Jones, Frank 29/09/1897 Able Seaman J22492
Jones, Frederick William 24/04/1881 Stoker 1st Class 304310
Jones, Harry 29/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38239
Jones, John Thomas 22/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 27/12/1916 SS116900
Jones, Kenneth H. Fleet Surgeon Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Jones, Robert 29/01/1896 M11312
Jones, Sidney Charles Frederick Jack 15/09/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17343 ADM 159/160/17343
Jones, William 07/04/1892 M6475
Jones, William Thomas 04/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/08/1914 03/08/1918 SS114677
Jordan, Frederick Leonard Augustus 31/07/1897 Able Seaman J36608
Jordan, Samuel 14/07/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/05/1916 05/04/1918 334 ADM 159/175/334
Jowle, Arnold 09/09/1898 Signal Boy J34376
Jupe, Leonard 25/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32762
Kane, Hugh Alexander 23/01/1878 Shipwright 2nd Class 343840
Keedwell, James Former 27/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302225
Keegan, Thomas 25/03/1893 Carlow IRL Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116652
Keene, James 08/03/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 28/02/1914 09/10/1917 173102
Keith, William 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27893
Kelly, Francis 20/04/1876 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 30/07/1916 S 5545 BT 377/7/82204
Kemp, John Edward 04/07/1897 Able Seaman J37768
Kemp, Percy 31/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 310256
Kendall, Henry James 02/03/1898 Able Seaman J24898
Kendell, Gilbert 24/08/1895 Able Seaman SS4431
Kennar, Thomas 11/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 04/04/1915 03/08/1918 171801 ADM 188/281/171801 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Kennedy, Michael 15/06/1883 Galway IRL Stoker Petty Officer 305830
Keywood, William Bates 22/09/1891 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 27/12/1915 Aug 1918 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
King, Albert Edward 19/02/1884 Armourer's Mate 28/02/1914 12/05/1917 346907
King, Cornelius 03/01/1881 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 30/07/1917 201582
King, Henry Charles 05/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J35224
King, William Francis 25/06/1879 Petty Officer 05/03/1915 18/06/1918 182003 ADM 188/304/182003
Kingsnorth, Arthur Frederick 21/02/1864 Engineer Captain
Kinnear, Cristopher 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112566
Kitley, John 28/05/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 298539
Knight, Charles Leonard 03/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116645
Knight, Ernest 14/07/1877 Mechanician 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 354503
Knight, George Uncless 18/07/1871 Chief Stoker 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 276527
Knight, Leonard 14/10/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2090
Knight, William Charles 31/12/1891 Leading Stoker K11967
Knox, Alexander 27/04/1896 Able Seaman J18233
Lacey, Peter 10/12/1892 Ordinary Seaman J46017
Lakey, Charles 27/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26759
Lamb, Ernest 11/06/1873 Sick Berth Steward 350274
Lambell, John 13/07/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 8859 ADM 159/75/8859
Langan, Edward 08/11/1885 Cork IRL Able Seaman 222625
Langford, Arthur William 06/02/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 05/04/1918 14946 ADM 159/156/14946
Langworthy, George 14/02/1885 Able Seaman 214005
Laskey, Clarence Edgar Otherwise Edward Clarence 31/01/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K16111
Laughlin, Ernest 09/11/1896 Signalman RNVR 26/05/1916 03/08/1918 Tyneside Z/9041
Laughton, John Hugh Inglis 24/03/1897 Telegraphist J18595
Lavis, Cecil James 03/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32700
Lawder, Edward Francis 10/03/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 30/05/1915 08/11/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Lawson, Robert 11/10/1896 Able Seaman SS5574
Lawson, William 18/06/1895 Telegraphist J22198 Photo
Layton, Thomas Hunter 05/04/1874 M13753
Leahy, Christopher Patrick 27/09/1892 J5414
Lemon, Charles William 15/03/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M1922
Lester, Harry 03/01/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14262 ADM 159/155/14262
Lethbridge, William Norman 23/06/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 13/04/1916 03/08/1918 13432 ADM 159/153/13432
Lever, Thomas 18/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114777
Levitt, Arthur 31/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30515
Lewis, James 22/10/1897 Able Seaman J30064
Lewis, Thomas Alfred 02/01/1874 07/06/1932 Chief Stoker 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 276163 Photo
Lillicrapp, Harold James 27/02/1887 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M5820
Lisher, Henry Stafford 09/01/1899 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2127
Livingstone, John 23/05/1897 Able Seaman SS6145
Llewellyn, Thomas Edwin 24/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12820
Lockwell, Thomas Mary 21/05/1895 Leading Signalman J10628
Long, Alfred William James 24/12/1888 Mate 13/05/1915 27/02/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Lott, Alfred 08/03/1880 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 185021 ADM 188/311/185021
Lowe, Thomas 19/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 11/05/1917 SS112164
Lowe, Thomas Herbert Curtis 31/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22812
Loydell, John 11/08/1882 Petty Officer 08/07/1915 03/08/1918 197363 ADM 188/341/197363
Luke, William Norman Stanley 20/09/1890 M3564
Lukehurst, Charles 15/08/1883 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 04/06/1916 11967 ADM 159/150/11967
Lundholm, Torkel 19/11/1888 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 13/08/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Macey, Roy Harrison 20/03/1892 J5401
Mackmin, William Walter 17/12/1891 K5236
Madden, Percival John 28/09/1888 Ballina Mayo IRL Able Seaman 232776
Maddock, Alfred Leonard 06/05/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M15132
Main, Harry Scotson 30/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23295
Mallett, Henry 01/06/1871 12/10/1922 Artificer Engineer 07/01/1914 10/10/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Maloney, Ulysses 17/01/1879 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 9505 ADM 159/76/9505
Malster, Charles 18/06/1886 Petty Officer 220015
Manders, Walters 13/05/1889 Victoria AUS Shipwright 2nd Class M13940
Mansfield, Jesse 29/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22404
Mansfield, Walter 10/03/1905 Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 07/08/1918 S 7765 BT 377/7/84422
Mantle, Sevier John 13/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24015
Marcroft, Fred 01/05/1895 M8659
Markey, James 08/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23874
Marks, Harry 03/03/1892 J4819
Marsh, John 30/01/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17177 ADM 159/160/17177
Martin, Arthur 23/06/1878 Master at Arms 03/03/1914 04/07/1916 177787 Medaille Militaire
Martin, Henry Allen 16/11/0189 Ordinary Telegraphist 16/05/1916 19/10/1916 J34106 Photo
Martin, John 30/12/1888 Able Seaman 230921
Martin, William Henry 18/07/1888 Leading Seaman 232918
Maxwell, James Scobie 19/02/1894 M8656
May, Thomas Alfred 15/07/1897 Able Seaman J23744
May, William 08/12/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270362
Mayne, James 01/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25707
Mayo, Kenneth Gilbert 26/10/1896 Able Seaman J17558
McCarthy, Charles 10/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1915 03/08/1918 287269
Mcclelland, Thomas 20/12/1887 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 226296
McCormick, John Henry Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 31/01/1915 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Mccrudden, Edward 19/09/1890 Dublin IRL J2809
Mcdowell, William John 31/12/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15854 ADM 159/158/15854
Mcgeean, John 03/04/1893 Downpatrick Down IRL Leading Stoker K12454
Mcgonigle, John 14/04/1897 Able Seaman SS5874
Mcguire, John 06/06/1897 Able Seaman J30473
Mckinley, William Hudson 09/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J33480
McLean, Neil 06/10/1888 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 26/12/1916 S 4935 BT 377/7/81594 (ran from ship in October 1916,
returned and ran again)
McLoughlin, Thomas 05/08/1882 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 24/11/1916 S 6236 BT 377/7/82895
Mcmahon, Valentine 24/02/1885 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 218468
Mcmanus, Francis 17/09/1897 J8346
Mcmaster, William John 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38158
Meilak, Alex. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Merchant, Walter Thomas 28/08/1893 J6145
Meredith, James Hayward 02/04/1892 K9781
Micallef, Joseph Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 541
Micallef, Rafaele Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 541
Middleton, Arthur 19/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24002
Mildren, Henry James Edward 27/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23895
Millar, Robert 16/09/1883 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 11/06/1917 10488 ADM 159/78/10488
Millar, William Thomas 14/01/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 08/08/1915 29/12/1916 15629 ADM 159/157/15629
Miller, Alec Ralph 06/05/1892 M10176
Milligan, Robert Ross Moore 21/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35597
Mills, Charles John 06/04/1883 Able Seaman 204879
Mills, George 16/02/1891 K3015
Mills, James Frederick 14/03/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2188
Milnes, Harold Edward 24/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS101793
Milward, William Yorke 15/12/1895 Able Seaman J22232
Mitchell, Alfred Richard 06/01/1880 Plumber's Mate 343971
Mitchell, John 28/02/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/10/1915 24/11/1916 L4757
Mitchell, Lindsay Watt 07/05/1897 Able Seaman J31548
Moate, William Stanley 02/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class K27080
Molloy, Thomas 02/02/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/10/1915 22/06/1916 17806 ADM 159/161/17806
Monteith, William 02/12/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 14942 ADM 159/156/14942
Mooney, Harry Henry 01/04/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/02/1915 03/08/1918 16697 ADM 159/159/16697
Moore, Alexander George 04/11/1898 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 2123
Moore, Thomas 26/03/1885 Yeoman of Signals 223892
Moore, Thomas Henry 24/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25734
Morgan, John 30/11/1875 Mechanician 28/02/1914 21/05/1918 280419
Morris, Edwin Grave 05/09/1886 Lieutenant-Commander 15/04/1915 27/02/1917 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Morris, Frederick James 13/08/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1694
Morris, William 03/03/1879 Petty Officer 08/05/1914 12/04/1918 180130 ADM 188/299/180130
Morrison, Francis 12/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114770
Morrison, John 06/06/1896 Able Seaman J19335
Moss, Charles 24/06/1888 Able Seaman 230278
Moule, Charles James 04/12/1897 Able Seaman J36628
Moulton, Albert Edward 24/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/09/1915 23/04/1917 J41384
Moy, George Edward 17/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37990
Mudge, William Charles 04/04/1888 Leading Seaman 227540
Mullock, Thomas 14/05/1885 Able Seaman 221936
Murphy, John 16/12/1884 Cork IRL Chief Writer 19/02/1916 01/08/1917 346209
Murphy, John Edward 15/10/1891 Middlesborough ENG Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 03/08/1918 S 5877 BT 377/7/82536
Murrant, John William 28/02/1897 Able Seaman J23742
Murray, John 03/01/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15751 ADM 159/157/15751
Murray, William 29/11/1891 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 17/08/1917 S 4054 BT 377/7/80713
Murrin, Albert 19/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25708
Muscat, Joseph Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Muscat, Lawrence Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Muscat, Salvatore Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Nash, William Edward 20/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 19/05/1918 J46750
Neels, Robert 07/03/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 08/03/1916 20/01/1917 346260
Neill, John 18/04/1886 Whitehouse Antrim IRL Leading Seaman 217805
Nelson, Victor 07/03/1892 Able Seaman SS3439
Neve, Montague William James 19/08/1880 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 28/07/1917 190576 ADM 188/325/190576
Newman, Herbert 14/01/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M2101
Nicholson, Arthur John 26/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23938
Nightingale, Louis 26/02/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/12/1915 03/08/1918 17944 ADM 159/161/17944
Nolan, Denis 02/09/1899 Musician RMB 09/05/1916 05/11/1917 2341
North, James Arthur 27/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K27936
Nuttall, Francis Bernard 02/05/1899 1970Q1 Able Seaman RNVR 23/12/1915 24/10/1917 Tyneside Z/7449
O'Brien, Edward 02/07/1893 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 13/04/1918 S 6631 BT 377/7/83290
O'Connor, David 23/06/1895 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 11/03/1916 10/07/1916 SS116689
O'Donnell, Ernest Harold 06/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K20197
O'Hanlon, Michael 03/04/1890 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6484 BT 377/7/83143
O'Keeffe, Patrick Michael 14/12/1885 Carrigtwohill Cork IRL Stoker Petty Officer 307624
O'Leary, Michael John Patrick 01/03/1897 Cook's Mate M13966
O'Leary, Timothy 01/02/1882 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 07/11/1917 S 6835 BT 377/7/83494
O'Neil, John Joseph 20/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35697
O'Neill, William 12/09/1896 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman J21629
O'Shea, Henry 06/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS117293
O'Shea, James Dennis 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39313
Oakes, Harry 24/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37436
OConnell, John 18/05/1894 Aghada Cork IRL Able Seaman 07/05/1916 12/04/1918 J10252
Odell, John 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30068
Orme, Henry 23/11/1889 Leading Seaman 235442
Osborne, Reginald Charles 21/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46011
Osborne, Rupert George 01/06/1892 J2570
Oxley, Walter James 15/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 309296
Paddon, William John 04/05/1887 Leading Stoker 311878
Padfield, Charles John 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10995
Palfrey, Harold 05/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J26020 Photo
Palmer, George Frederick 29/05/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1914 09/05/1917 290680
Palmer, Herbert George 13/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 SS112137
Palmer, Ralph Pollard 08/05/1896 Able Seaman J23137
Palmer, William 31/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1914 31/03/1918 SS114637
Pankhurst, Frank Stephen 23/12/1895 Able Seaman J18972
Pannell, Arthur George 24/07/1888 Able Seaman 229395
Parker, Albert Edward 16/07/1888 Tralee Kerry IRL Ship's Steward 01/11/1915 27/02/1918 346451
Parker, Frederick 16/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114764
Parkinson, John Arthur 05/02/1897 Able Seaman J23314
Parry, Walter 02/07/1889 K6246
Parsons, Walter George 14/03/1892 M6719
Pasmore, John Sinclair 14/04/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 15868 ADM 159/158/15868
Paterson, James A. Engineer Commander 03/03/1914 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Paton, Alexander Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 15/09/1917 Clyde Z/4455
Patterson, George Joseph 09/02/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 22/12/1914 04/08/1919 11699 ADM 159/150/11699
Pattinson, William George 16/10/1887 Able Seaman 229687
Paulin, Andrew 22/03/1880 17/04/1919 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 11/02/1919 10355 ADM 159/77/10355
Pearson, Francis 18/06/1894 J7999
Peart, Albert 10/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115874
Penney, William Henry 01/06/1883 Leading Seaman 10/06/1915 03/08/1918 201684
Perkes, Thomas Henry 06/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 296847
Peters, William John 12/07/1897 Stoker 1st Class K27567
Philp, Percy 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25196
Philp, Richard Edward 03/11/1872 Armourer 28/02/1914 09/05/1917 340027
Pickard, Archie 18/07/1895 Able Seaman J17406
Pickering, Frederick John 10/12/1897 Able Seaman J23229
Pike, William James 05/01/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 23/06/1914 25/10/1917 17761 ADM 159/129/17761
Pinegar, George Mate (E) (Acting) 17/05/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Pogson, Edwin Frederick Milverton 27/09/1896 Able Seaman J23134
Pointer, Pedney William 01/06/1894 J8862
Poole, Herbert Charles 17/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32366
Pooley, John Robert 27/12/1884 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 03/08/1918 S 5584 BT 377/7/82243
Pope, Arthur George 14/04/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 19/12/1917 13994 ADM 159/154/13994
Potter, Richard Martin 28/11/1872 Officer's Cook 1st Class 357510
Powell, Stanley 11/02/1892 M12371
Power, Frederick William 16/03/1897 25/11/1931 Able Seaman 07/12/1915 28/07/1917 J36906 Photo
Presbury, Robert 30/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 03/08/1918 SS114594
Prew, Harry 10/07/1875 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 156761 ADM 188/228/156761
Prinn, Stanley Leonard 04/04/1895 M5943
Pritchard, William Morgan 13/11/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 08/06/1916 Wales Z/2840
Pugh, Edward 11/01/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K26392
Pullen, Jasper Whitfield Mace 25/12/1895 Able Seaman J19802
Punter, John 30/09/1877 Able Seaman 08/07/1915 31/05/1916 176863
Purkis, Charles 14/03/1895 J9945
Pyne, William George 12/02/1883 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 19/03/1922 10761 ADM 159/78/10761
Quinn, James Edmund 28/11/1886 Able Seaman 222421
Rawle, Albert Henry 16/01/1879 Petty Officer (NS) 03/03/1914 30/11/1917 178338
Raybould, John Stoker Petty Officer 299398
Reaney, Frederick 05/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28577
Redpath, Edward Ernest 20/10/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 07/12/1914 12/04/1918 Tyneside 5/128
Reece, John 28/05/1880 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 187127 ADM 188/316/187127
Reed, Ernest Frederick 10/08/1897 Able Seaman J36610
Reed, Frederick George 18/06/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271690
Reed, William Henry 13/03/1898 Telegraphist J30988
Reeves, Thomas 02/02/1880 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 186041 ADM 188/314/186041
Reid, George John 16/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 21/02/1917 J49953
Rendle, Charles Percy 05/05/1898 Stoker 1st Class K23310
Renowden, William James 20/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K18610
Renshaw, Thomas 06/07/1892 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 03/08/1918 S 3562 BT 377/7/80222
Revell, Cecil James 17/09/1897 31/01/19167 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17347 ADM 159/160/17347
Rex, Albert Victor 17/06/1897 Able Seaman J25337
Reynolds, Stanley Richard 19/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20519
Reynolds, Stephen 16/11/1892 J5830
Rhymes, John Owen 04/08/1896 M13765
Rice, Edgar George 23/07/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K27566
Richardson, Charles 05/06/1897 Able Seaman J21939
Rickarby, Richard 21/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114774
Rigby, David 23/05/1897 Able Seaman J23277
Roberts, Herbert 21/03/1886 Private RMLI Plymouth 13149 ADM 159/153/13149
Roberts, James 01/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15300
Roberts, Robert 11/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20514
Robins, Stanley Carew 22/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman J46013
Robinson, George 10/06/1878 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 30/09/1917 174555
Robinson, Joe 25/12/1894 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 27/11/1914 03/08/1918 15711 ADM 159/157/15711
Robson, Cecil 09/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J30959
Rodwell, Robert James 28/01/1899 Ordinary Seaman J32949
Rogers, Charles Stanley 29/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25432
Ross, Hugh 26/12/1890 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 28/11/1917 S 6183
Rossiter, George 25/01/1892 K5786
Rossiter, Harold Trenchard 10/11/1882 Temporary Surgeon 14/09/1914 17/07/1916 ADM 104/170/Page 262 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Rouse, Dudley Ryder 04/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J39707
Rowson, John Arnold 01/07/1882 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 28/05/1918 198083 ADM 188/343/198083
Roynon, Arthur Reginald 27/03/1897 Able Seaman J24525
Rozier, Alfred Edward 24/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class K26014
Rubery, James Sidney 27/01/1898 Able Seaman J25357
Ruse, Charles Robert 16/09/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 283072
Ryan, James 05/04/1885 Stoker RNR 07/08/1915 07/02/1918 S 7693 BT 377/7/84350
Saddler, Joseph 08/12/1883 23/07/1961 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 -/08/1918 211444 Photo link
Distinguished Service Medal
Salmon, Henry George Thomas 08/04/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M15138
Salmon, John Stephen 17/08/1890 Private RMLI Chatham 17/08/1913 18/04/1917 16192 ADM 159/126/16192
Salway, Stanley Thomas 27/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J32787
Sanders, John William 27/07/1897 Muscian RMB 11/02/1915 03/08/1918 1992
Sanders, Thomas 04/08/1897 Able Seaman J36596
Sansford, Ernest Richard 25/05/1897 Able Seaman J23099
Sargeant, William Rawlinson Wells 04/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/10/1916 J41640
Saunders, Harry Alfred 05/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 09/04/1917 SS116692
Saunders, Herbert 02/02/1880 Leading Seaman 03/03/1914 29/12/1916 183937 ADM 188/308/183937
Savage, Edward Cyril 26/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35349
Saxton, Christopher Charles 17/10/1879 Petty Officer 17/05/1913 13/03/1917 183627 ADM 188/308/183627
Scibberas, Emmanuel 01/02/1876 Painter 2nd Class 11/04/1913 07/08/1916 199465 ADM 188/345/199465
Scott, Alonzo 27/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 24/07/1918 SS116680
Screech, Bernard 20/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23947
Seale, George 04/04/1882 Mechanician 358455
Sealey, Joseph Risdon 22/08/1880 Hatherleigh, Okehampton Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 10/12/1919 6460 ADM 159/71/6460
Seargeant, Howard Douglas 21/12/1894 Signalman RNVR 22/05/1916 08/03/1917 Bristol Z/1425
Sexton, Michael 02/11/1895 Bandon Cork IRL Able Seaman J25066
Sharp, Henley George 02/12/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 18/08/1917 15861 ADM 159/158/15861
Sharp, John 10/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 05/07/1916 Clyde Z/3666
Shaw, Harold 08/05/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/04/1915 03/08/1918 17175 ADM 159/160/17175
Shaw, Henry 26/02/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 29/12/1916 15626 ADM 159/157/15626
Shaw, Herbert 24/07/1892 M12269
Sherburn, Gordon 27/12/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 13245 ADM 159/153/13245
Shinn, Frederick George 19/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38027
Short, William Alfred 22/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37158
Simmonds, Richard John 29/01/1879 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 189387 ADM 188/322/189387
Simonds, William Henry 27/11/1891 J542
Simpson, Wilfred Arnold 17/08/1897 Able Seaman J36604
Sims, Richard James 06/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 07/05/1916 08/03/1917 J43781
Sismey, Arthur Francis 27/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29716
Skates, William Arthur 22/10/1896 Able Seaman J18161
Skinner, Alfred James 25/06/1877 Petty Officer 03/03/1914 28/07/1917 181914 ADM 188/303/181914
Skinner, Frederick Phillip 23/04/1890 K3102
Skinner, George Henry 20/08/1888 Leading Seaman 235137
Skuse, Thomas Alec 03/01/1897 Able Seaman J22385
Slade, Alexander 26/08/1890 K3843
Slapper, Abram William Wolfe 13/11/1894 J9724
Slater, John William 27/03/1896 Able Seaman J25082
Sliney, Daniel 08/08/1892 K9397
Slocombe, Harry George 28/11/1896 Able Seaman J21746
Smith, Alfred Thomas 18/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 18/09/1917 SS116693
Smith, Charles George 16/09/1894 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1684
Smith, Ebenezer Richardson 19/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/11/1915 09/10/1917 SS116691
Smith, Frank 09/07/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 24/11/1920 10047 ADM 159/77/10047
Smith, Frank Joseph Charles 21/12/1895 Able Seaman J15520
Smith, John Phillip 20/03/1891 K3950
Smith, Percival Samuel 30/12/1880 270763
Smith, Robert James 13/10/1887 Yeoman of Signals 225704
Smith, Sidney Neville 28/06/1887 Lieutenant (N) 29/11/1915 14/09/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Smith, William 07/12/1876 Stoker 1st Class 23/06/1914 12/07/1917 285178
Snell, John Aubrey Borrolsing 13/05/1890 Temporary Surgeon 09/08/1915 26/01/1917 ADM 104/170/Page 281 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Snelling, Charles William Gunner 15/04/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Southard, Harry 23/05/1885 Petty Officer 211089
Spalding, Robert 03/02/1886 Able Seaman 219610
Sparkes, William George 03/07/1891 K3515
Spendlove, Charles Edwin 06/03/1895 M2809
Spiteri, Paolo 25/01/1881 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 359710
Splaine, Thomas 12/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 27/01/1917 SS112150
Squance, Albert Richard 04/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20499
Staddon, Alfred 19/12/1885 Able Seaman 224549
Staddon, Lewis 31/08/1875 Chief Petty Officer 28/02/1914 04/04/1918 157955 ADM 188/230/157955
Stanaway, Frederick Charles 26/05/1891 M2973
Stavale, Frank Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stavaltgi, Antonio Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Steel, Richard William 20/01/1895 M2286
Steil, James William 07/06/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/02/1913 02/08/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Stembridge, George 29/03/1885 Able Seaman 210543
Stephens, Frederick John 18/11/1895 Able Seaman J13651
Stilwell, Arthur Henry 15/06/1887 Leading Seaman 230293
Stinton, Edward John 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J38230
Stone, Bertie 03/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20530
Stonelake, Albert Henry 07/04/1879 Petty Officer 30/03/1914 04/04/1918 188264 ADM 188/319/188264
Stowe, Frank 12/05/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 06/05/1918 15752 ADM 159/157/15752
Stride, William James 13/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 292740
Strong, Nathaniel 09/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1914 03/08/1918 SS114782
Styles, Joseph Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Sullivan, Thomas 15/04/1883 Emly Tipperary IRL Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 21/03/1917 SS106752
Sullivan, William 28/01/1879 Able Seaman 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 180856 ADM 188/301/180856
Sully, Thomas John 29/04/1895 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 03/08/1918 J21593
Swan, Robert 30/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116681
Swift, Patrick 02/06/1895 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 22/12/1917 S 6232 BT 377/7/82891
Talbot, William John 15/08/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/01/1915 21/06/1916 15769 ADM 159/157/15769
Taylor, Oscar Frederick 08/04/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 10/07/1915 28/12/1916 15117 ADM 159/156/15117
Taylor, Reginald Grinter 17/03/1887 Leading Seaman 224297
Taylor, William Stephen 03/09/1885 Leading Signalman 218173
Telford, James Maylor 29/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 03/05/1917 Tyneside Z/6558
Terry, William James 19/10/1890 K1891
Thomas, David 06/06/1875 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 17/05/1917 S 6090 BT 377/7/82749
Thomas, John 04/06/1886 Stoker RNR 05/01/1916 22/08/1916 S 3528 BT 377/7/80188
Thomas, William John 08/03/1895 Able Seaman J10569
Thomas, William Richard 20/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24024
Thompson, John Alexander Officer Neill 15/01/1886 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 223653
Thorne, Thomas John 08/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35257
Thyer, Thomas 08/04/1885 Stoker RNR 07/12/1914 10/02/1917 S 3474 BT 377/7/80134
Tinsley, Joseph 13/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 03/08/1918 SS116683
Toms, William 07/06/1881 Petty Officer 18/07/1915 30/08/1918 198996 ADM 188/344/198996
Toner, Geoffrey 25/05/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 29/12/1916 15858 ADM 159/158/15858
Tope, Thomas Henry Able Seaman 228306
Toughey, John Herbert 10/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24006
Townley, Thomas 02/12/1896 Belfast Down IRL Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 21/11/1917 SS116684
Tozer, William 23/04/1896 M11250
Trapp, William Henry 19/03/1888 Leading Stoker 311855 Photo
Travis, William Harold 07/08/1897 Able Seaman J22478
Tressler, Arthur 11/09/1887 K4252
Trewolla, John 12/03/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 05/05/1916 02/04/1918 340307
Tripp, John Stanley 27/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23940
Tubb, Sidney Herbert 31/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 30/12/1917 J45403
Tucker, George 10/09/1892 J4410
Tucker, Samuel Henry 09/11/1886 Lieutenant 20/02/1916 30/01/1918 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Turner, Frank Joseph 31/05/1896 Able Seaman J23320
Turner, Herbert Cecil 25/01/1897 Able Seaman J23149
Turner, James Watson 24/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33902
Twose, Charles 05/09/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 27/08/1916 9987 ADM 159/77/9987
Vague, Alec 06/09/1889 Leading Seaman 238661
Venus, Sidney 12/03/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 148541 ADM 188/212/148541
Vickery, William James 04/07/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 13/04/1916 04/10/1916 16753 ADM 159/159/16753
Vinton, Thomas Henry 09/03/1888 K1737
Vitiello, Michael 16/06/1871 Bandsman 06/12/1912 18/12/1918 164595 ADM188/428/164595
Vyse, Charles John 16/03/1897 Able Seaman J23282
Waddell, John 24/07/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 281508
Wainwright, Gerald Cholmondeley 16/10/1880 12/10/1955 Captain RMLI 17/08/1913 31/07/1916 Duke of Edinburgh Navy List
Walker, Frank Edward 06/11/1894 L2434
Wall, George 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J38679
Wallace, John James 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16487
Walsh, Albert John 09/02/1897 Able Seaman J19716
Walsh, Patrick 13/05/1885 Cloyne Cork IRL Able Seaman 225306
Walsh, Thomas 02/10/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K23022
Walter, Gifford Thomas 14/01/1894 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 20/05/1914 02/07/1916 15190 ADM 159/156/15190
Wardropper, Alfred 19/04/1896 Able Seaman J29448
Ware, James 30/07/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 03/08/1918 15740 ADM 159/157/15740
Wareham, Montague William George 06/05/1895 Able Seaman J13694
Warhurst, George William 18/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24026
Warley, John Francis 17/08/1877 Sailmaker 03/03/1914 12/06/1916 183302 ADM 188/307/183302
Warman, Alfred 01/11/1889 Petty Officeer 236014
Warne, Alfred Edwin 16/05/1881 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 193589 ADM 188/332/193589
Warren, Gilbert Murray 11/04/1897 Able Seaman J23545
Warren, John Thomas 28/05/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17323 ADM 159/160/17323
Waterman, Albert John Low 08/03/1882 Saint Peters Port Guernsey CI Petty Officer 01/05/1915 03/08/1918 200408 ADM 188/347/200408
Waters, William 28/03/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 27/11/1915 16/10/1917 16064 ADM 159/158/16064
Weaver, John 25/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116480
Webster, Lindsay Wilkie 17/07/1896 Able Seaman J35820
Welch, Edward Wilson 01/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class K24360
Wellman, John 06/12/1885 Leading Seaman 219663
Whelton, John 29/05/1883 Abby Mahon Cork IRL 204134
Whitehall, James 25/02/1879 Stoker 1st Class 307533
Whitehead, Arthur John Charles 01/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/07/1914 03/08/1918 SS114342
Whitty, Francis 20/01/1869 Stoker RNR 28/07/1915 13/04/1917 V 377 BT 377/7/122290
Wickins, Thomas David 13/12/1897 Able Seaman J23326
Wiggs, Walter Henry 03/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23942
Wignall, William Hugh 04/06/1891 Leading Stoker K12469
Wilkinson, Richard 19/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25215
Willcox, Isaac John 20/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24017
Williams, Albert Edgar 12/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 03/08/1918 Wales Z/1904
Williams, Alfred John 04/10/1881 Chief Ship's Cook 343691
Williams, Edward 20/06/1878 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 18/06/1916 178750
Williams, Edwin Walter 30/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25191
Williams, Frederick Walter 06/06/1894 Able Seaman 09/02/1916 30/06/1917 J43131
Williams, Herbert 25/07/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 22/05/1918 9692 ADM 159/76/9692
Williams, William 21/02/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/06/1915 03/08/1918 17379 ADM 159/160/17379
Williams, William 12/06/1875 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 04/08/1918 S 6056 BT 377/7/82715
Wills, Samuel John 13/01/1897 Able Seaman J19045
Wilson, Archibald 29/06/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 15/09/1917 Clyde Z/4512
Wilson, Peter 24/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25228
Wilson, William Scott 20/09/1881 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 03/08/1918 193199 ADM 188/331/193199
Windsor, Albert Edward 25/12/1875 Chief Stoker 30/11/1914 03/08/1918 278964
Winstanley, Charles William 15/03/1886 Stoker RNR 18/04/1915 03/08/1918 S 4273 BT 377/7/80932
Winstanley, John 18/03/1884 Stoker RNR 19/04/1915 02/07/1917 S 4696 BT 377/7/81355
Winter, Robert 01/05/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/03/1914 25/04/1918 15862 ADM 159/158/15862
Witt, Charles Leonard 06/01/1895 Musician RMB 05/02/1915 03/08/1918 1914
Wood, Sim 19/10/1886 K1810
Woods, Thomas Shaw 13/03/1887 Leading Seaman 224520
Woodward, Edmund Victor 19/11/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 14/09/1915 03/08/1918 17733 ADM 159/161/17733
Wookey, Reginald Thomas 28/10/1892 J3352
Woolhead, Walter 18/04/1892 Able Seaman J849
Worgan, John Richard 02/11/1882 Stoker 1st Class 296650
Wragg, Ernest Albert 18/09/1879 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 31/07/1914 31/03/1917 345431
Wreyford, William Henry 16/03/1889 Leading Stoker 311547
Wright, Albert Edwin 30/07/1895 Able Seaman J22192
Wright, Benjamin William 15/05/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 28/05/1918 310512 Photo
Wright, Edward Arthur 02/07/1893 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 28/01/1916 03/08/1917 16527 ADM 159/159/16527
Wright, Ernest 13/02/1883 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1914 03/08/1918 11038 ADM 159/79/11038
Yandell, Frederick George 31/07/1897 Able Seaman J23461
Yates, James George 15/07/1890 Stoker RNR 17/05/1915 24/08/1917 S 3772 BT 377/7/80431
Young, James 17/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24170