Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 28 February 2024, 12:58 and contains 453 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abdee, John James
11/02/1895
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
16/03/1918
J13348
ADM 188/673/13348
Akester, Charles Henry
07/03/1894
Able Seaman
04/05/1916
27/02/1917
J10437
Alford, Walter Frederick
03/04/1885
Leading Stoker
28/03/1916
31/08/1916
305416
Allen, Richmond George
08/01/1898
Private RMLI Plymouth
28/03/1916
09/06/1916
17999
ADM 159/162/17999
Andrews, Charles George
30/01/1883
IRL
Mechanician
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
296831
Ansell, Stanley George
03/01/1900
Boy 1st Class
28/03/1916
02/01/1918
J43039
Ashdown, Frederick
12/04/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
28/03/1916
27/06/1916
K28410
Ashplant, Charles
05/07/1893
Private RMLI Plymouth
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
15681
ADM 159/157/15681
Atkin, Alfred
23/11/1894
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
J14917
Avent, Edwin
05/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/03/1916
15/11/1916
J29384
Bailey, James Henry
08/08/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
K30658
Ball, James Leonard
09/11/1891
Stoker 2nd Class
K30765
Ball, Reginald Arthur
03/11/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K30461
Bamford, William Henry
01/05/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
K30452
Photo
Banner, Percy
15/11/1885
Acting Boatswain
29/03/1916
Dublin Navy List
Barclay, William
26/07/1886
Stoker RNR
27/03/1915
07/08/1916
S 5109
Barker, William
28/12/1899
08/06/1918
Ordinary Seaman
J43351
Photo
Bartlett, Charles Frederick
20/02/1888
Leading Seaman
235136
Bassett, Arthur Leonard
19/12/1896
Signalman
J17264
Bastable, Allan James
05/11/1895
Able Seaman
J13017
Bastin, Walter John
18/08/1890
Stoker 2nd Class
K30645
Bates, Albert Henry
07/03/1892
IRL
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
21/08/1916
J1632
Bawden, Richard Henry
18/09/1894
Able Seaman
J9070
Baxter, William
23/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
SS6850
Beal, Robert John
01/04/1892
Stoker 2nd Class
K31186
Beer, Alexander
03/04/1866
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
14/05/1917
V 371
Beer, Frederick
05/08/1865
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
05/07/1916
125288
ADM 188/165/125288
Bennett, Arthur John
18/02/1894
Painter 2nd Class
M12258
Bennett, George
19/01/1894
Leading Stoker
K16071
Berriman, Spencer William
07/10/1883
RMLI Plymouth
12226
ADM 159/151/12226
Betteridge, Charles Edward
30/04/1898
J39127
Bidder, Charles
26/03/1893
K11985
Bidmead, Alfred Henry
07/01/1897
K30444
Bird, William Arthur
16/05/1881
Petty Officer
28/03/1916
27/01/1919
191608
ADM 188/328/191608
Bleakley, Arthur Ernest
24/05/1894
J13218
Bond, Charles Alfred
10/10/1896
J24524
Bond, James Douglas
02/06/1888
Assistant Paymaster R.N.R.
15/03/1916
01/05/1919
Dublin Navy List
Bowen, Hugh Davies
18/03/1893
K12441
Brack, Christopher
19/02/1879
Leading Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
19/03/1919
U 1614
Branigan, James
14/09/1867
Leading Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
04/04/1918
V 559
Breary, Henry Edwin
20/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
J28192
Brent, Thomas
26/02/1893
K28399
Britten, Albert Edward Richard
02/12/1894
M17620
Broadbent, Walter
26/10/1889
Ordinary Seaman
J48411
Bromyard, Adam
07/01/1872
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
10/06/1917
U 1598
Brown, Frederick
26/05/1891
K28702
Brown, George
03/06/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K7584
Brown, Gwilym John
12/11/1891
Able Seaman
J4694
Bryant, George Stanley
31/03/1895
K30418
Bubear, Walter John
20/10/1878
Petty Officer
28/03/1916
27/02/1917
178472
Buchanan, James
31/05/1891
SS110917
Buckley, Daniel
10/11/1870
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
09/11/1916
U 1246
Bullas, James
17/03/1892
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
14/03/1919
S 3721
Burgess, Oliver
07/10/1895
K30326
Burghard, Herman Maurice
25/11/1899
J43817
Burns, David
19/10/1882
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
29/01/1917
202395
Busk-Wood, William George
07/02/1883
03/04/1946
Lieutenant
Dublin Navy List
Butler, Edward
28/10/1871
Chief Shipwright
28/03/1916
23/02/1918
174396
Butler, William
21/06/1875
Chief Yeoman of Signals
28/03/1916
22/04/1919
161093
ADM 188/237/161093
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Buttery, George
28/04/1893
Stoker RNR
03/05/1916
04/04/1918
S 5572
Callender, Percy Charles
27/03/1895
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
09/04/1919
S 5193
Camilleri, Joseph
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 511
Camilleri, Saverio
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 511
Campion, Edward
13/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/03/1916
12/06/1918
SS112131
Cargan, John Alexander
28/02/1880
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
14/03/1919
S 4805
Carter, Arthur William
12/08/1894
M16489
Carter, Walter Victor
16/02/1897
K30425
Castle, Sydney Charles
29/01/1897
Able Seaman
J20941
Causey, John Henry
19/12/1877
Acting Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
01/07/1916
285055
Cave, William George
13/02/1892
J2229
Chapman, Charles
08/12/1896
J48409
Chapman, James
28/03/1890
K753
Chappelow, Thomas
14/06/1897
J37804
Chivers, Richard James
18/02/1901
RMLI Plymouth
18260
ADM 159/162/18260
Christie, David
13/12/1893
IRL
J13323
Clark, Bertram
05/01/1889
K31181
Clark, William
08/12/1885
Stoker RNR
13/04/1916
15/07/1916
S 4284
Cleary, Nicholas
01/03/1889
IRL
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
31/12/1916
S 1654
Photo
Clemow, George Henry
12/08/1893
RMLI Plymouth
15120
ADM 159/156/15120
Coldwell, Tom Bowes
15/04/1895
K30419
Collins, John
26/12/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
28/03/1916
19/07/1916
SS117462
Photo
Collins, Thomas
27/04/1892
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
01/06/1916
S 2284
Colthorpe, William George
22/10/1898
J45023
Compson, Frederick
19/02/1885
213256
Connolly, Samuel
11/03/1876
Leading Seaman
28/03/1916
22/12/1916
162420
ADM 188/239/162420
Conolly, Daniel
23/02/1876
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/03/1916
19/10/1918
269145
Conway, William Patrick
09/01/1899
J43593
Coombes, Reginald Arthur
17/01/1898
J27115
Coombes, Thomas
14/11/1890
K30457
Cooper, Thomas James
17/04/1878
IRL
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
270366
Corbett, John
19/12/1896
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
12/11/1916
S 8551
Corry, Samuel
02/03/1898
RMLI Plymouth
18005
ADM 159/162/18005
Court, William Edward
25/10/1891
K4586
Cousins, Arthur Henry
03/04/1897
L5581
Cowell, Harry
26/07/1882
295889
Cowell, William
07/10/1892
SS110918
Cox, John George Minhinnick
05/10/1895
K30435
Coxon, Arthur
05/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K9786
Craig, William Henry
27/02/1892
Clyde 2/180
Crampton, George Henry
31/10/1886
218680
Creber, Thomas James
10/07/1897
Stoker RNR
04/05/1916
15/11/1916
S 8025
Crispin, Herbert Howe
25/05/1877
Petty Officer (NS)
28/03/1916
25/10/1917
170313
ADM 188/278/170313
Crowhurst, Frank Herbert
03/07/1895
31/05/1916
Leading Signalman
J15311
Daly, John
18/12/1896
IRL
K30436
Dan, Charles
21/01/1888
347567
Daniel, Nicholas Mark
23/09/1877
K29466
Davey, William Harold
15/10/1894
SS113120
Davies, David
09/08/1891
K30764
Davies, George
14/11/1890
235861
Davies, William Eustace
22/04/1897
Stoker RNR
S 9002
Dawe, Frederick John
24/07/1875
Petty Officer
28/03/1916
15/07/1916
158327
ADM 188/231/158327
Daye, William John
29/01/1894
K30458
Dean, George Henry
19/11/1893
J5687
Desmond, John
26/03/1894
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
31/10/1918
S 8763
Donnachie, James
08/10/1891
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
06/02/1919
S 6653
Donovan, Patrick
15/08/1877
Leading Stoker
28/03/1916
31/03/1917
283118
Downe, Leonard Walter
10/03/1898
J27475
Downing, John Warner
25/07/1898
J32227
Duggan, John
20/03/1896
K23025
Duke, Alan Charles Henderson
08/06/1886
11/07/1917
Lieutenant Commander
28/03/1916
Dublin Navy List Photo
Duncan, William
25/05/1885
IRL
310524
Dunn, Thomas
21/03/1896
IRL
J16678
Dyer, Charles Edward
01/06/1882
Sail Maker
28/03/1914
17/01/1920
197276
ADM 188/341/197276
Eastwood, Thomas
11/10/1877
Acting Artificer Engineer
08/04/1915
21/07/1916
Dublin Navy List
Edwards, Thomas
08/12/1891
K30426
Embra, Thomas
05/08/1899
J37964
Endacott, Ernest Henry
26/02/1900
J44817
Exler, Thomas Richard
11/09/1885
216436
Eynon, William
12/12/1866
Leading Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
12/11/1916
V 361
Farrugia, Chas.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 522
Fearnley, Arthur Edward
01/02/1900
1962
Boy 1st Class
28/03/1916
22/09/1916
J43812
Fenemore, Reginald Harry
24/12/1894
31/05/1916
Signalman
28/03/1916
31/05/1916
J9746
Ferris, Richard
25/11/1894
K30421
Finney, Frank Stanley
13/05/1896
J49080
Fisher, Gordon
21/10/1894
SS117461
Fisher, Henry James
11/02/1887
221677
Distinguished Service Medal
Flanagan, Christopher
28/01/1890
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
31/08/1917
S 8542
Fleming, James Arthur
18/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19520
Fletcher, Henry Mcdonald
13/10/1887
RMLI Plymouth
13624
ADM 159/153/13624
Flynn, Peter
19/03/1891
IRL
K30175
Folland, Frederick Charles
31/10/1884
304864
Foreman, William Stanard
12/09/1891
Carpenter's Crew
M13575
Forster, Harold Ewart
31/10/1892
J7431
Foster, Arthur
18/02/1899
J41301
Foster, William
16/08/1885
220870
French, Harry
15/08/1896
J43183
French, Leonard
02/09/1895
J13096
Frost, Arthur
09/11/1896
RMLI Plymouth
17414
ADM 159/160/17414
Gale, Harry Oliver
17/10/1886
K29526
Garner, William Albert
20/08/1890
236700
Garrett, William James
20/08/1880
Acting Chief Yeoman of Signals
29/04/1916
01/06/1916
189613
Gates, Leonard John
Lieutenant R.N.R.
20/03/1916
17/05/1917
ADM 240/82/39
Dublin Navy List
Gerrard, Edgar
07/11/1891
K31019
Giddy, Percy Alexander
21/02/1890
M6199
Gill, Norman Thomas Frank
07/04/1892
K6207
Glanton, Cornelius
04/01/1882
IRL
206497
Glanville, Richard
25/06/1886
362712
Glastonbury, Gilbert Hall
04/10/1893
Leading Telegraphist
J5093
Goodenough, George
29/03/1889
RMLI Plymouth
14017
ADM 159/154/14017
Gosden, Richard Henry
14/04/1890
Stoker 2nd Class
K31184
Graham, William Arthur
25/03/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
27/03/1919
276577
Gray, William Edwin
21/06/1899
J37264
Grebbell, Herbert Wilkinson
17/06/1889
Petty Officer
28/03/1916
01/06/1916
233054
Grech, Joseph
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 527
Green, Victor James
31/07/1896
J21033
Gregory, Charles
14/05/1896
K30459
Greig, Andrew Anderson
09/12/1890
Able Seaman
237730
Griffin, Thomas
24/08/1889
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
07/11/1917
S 5127
Grioli, Joseph
16/11/1881
358243
Gully, William
25/01/1887
361336
Hales, Geo.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Hall, Joseph
03/02/1879
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
10/04/1917
U 1343
Hallett, Clifford
02/11/1893
K13534
Hallissey, James
09/11/1895
IRL
K30422
Hammill, Percy
28/08/1899
J41924
Hammond, Sydney Ernest
12/03/1885
213255
Hancox, Henry
28/03/1898
J29756
Handley, George
17/01/1893
K13535
Hann, Tom
01/07/1893
K29925
Hannaford, Frederick
26/03/1894
M4366
Hanrahan, Patrick James
08/04/1880
Master At Arms
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
197854
ADM 188/342/197854
Harding , William Cecil
01/08/1896
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
J15822
Harkins, William
06/12/1882
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
209156
Harper, Albert
16/08/1893
RMLI Plymouth
15255
ADM 159/156/15255
Harris, Claude Sidney
08/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K1775
Harris, Thomas
02/03/1888
RMLI Plymouth
13392
ADM 159/153/13392
Harris, William Richard
17/01/1894
K30650
Harrop, Norman
27/12/1894
SS115949
Harry, Ernest David
29/12/1890
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
19/03/1919
S 8908
Harwood, Herbert Arthur
12/03/1898
J35708
Haskett, Herbert George
04/10/1891
M19481
Hearn, Arthur Bertram
20/04/1895
K30433
Henning, John Charles
25/09/1891
M2582
Herlihy, Sydney Holloway
21/06/1875
Gunner (T)
11/05/1912
25/10/1916
Dublin Navy List
Hickman, George
07/10/1880
Petty Officer
28/03/1916
13/04/1918
189886
ADM 188/323/189886
Hicks, John
26/12/1895
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
03/08/1918
S 5506
Hill, James
15/08/1876
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
31/12/1916
S 8515
Hill, William
16/03/1897
SS6848
Hiscock, William George
02/12/1899
J41575
Hiscox, William
16/01/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
18/03/1919
287375
Hitchman, William Samuel
24/10/1881
Leading Seaman
28/03/1916
14/10/1916
192844
Holden, William
06/07/1890
237251
Holding, Frederick
08/06/1885
IRL
Chief Stoker
K2747
Holland, James
30/11/1893
IRL
K30325
Hollywell, George
10/02/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
SS117433
Holmes, William Joseph
20/06/1873
Gunner
26/05/1916
Dublin Navy List
Home, Alexander Charles
19/02/1886
Paymaster
15/03/1916
Dublin Navy List
Honey, John Thomas Theodore
13/09/1884
342962
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Hoskin, William Henry
10/05/1889
233531
Hovey, Sidney James
19/11/1887
310630
Howarth, Titus Slater
19/04/1882
Sick Berth Steward
350832
Howe, George Haigh
16/02/1897
SS6844
Hughes, Cyril James
02/10/1895
04/10/1918
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
09/12/1917
J14422
Photo
Hughes, William
02/10/1886
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
13/02/1919
S 6369
Hughes, William
19/12/1887
K30655
Hutchison, Robert
10/10/1889
RMLI Plymouth
14349
ADM 159/155/14349
Hyatt, Garfield
14/08/1886
Leading Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
01/06/1916
T 2949
Ingram, William
28/02/1897
K30660
Photo
Jackson, Percival William
27/05/1896
K29932
Jackson, Thomas John
07/07/1872
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
21/05/1919
169661
ADM 188/277/169661
Jackson, William
28/12/1878
Artificer Engineer
21/05/1915
09/10/1916
Dublin Navy List
Jamieson, William
29/10/1888
K17812
Jarwood, Richard Ferris
23/05/1870
Blacksmith
28/03/1916
20/09/1916
175831
Jenkins, Joseph Peters
29/05/1874
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/03/1916
15/08/1918
268551
Jenner, Albert John
19/10/1889
Private RMLI Plymouth
13882
ADM 159/154/13882
Jennings, Joseph
01/11/1895
K29475
John, Daniel Cyril
09/08/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
SS117464
Johns, David
06/08/1879
Acting Chief Petty Officer
26/03/1916
01/07/1916
187082
ADM 188/316/187082
Medaille Militaire
Johnson, Robert Milbourne Maxwell
23/08/1892
Sub-Lieutenant
29/03/1916
Dublin Navy List
Jones, Charles
10/05/1881
295084
Jones, Emrys
08/04/1888
L4465
Jones, George Gregory
29/01/1885
308633
Jones, Gilbert
18/07/1893
SS115950
Jones, John
21/07/1895
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
25/04/1918
S 4697
Jones, John Griffith
05/06/1893
K22973
Jones, Robert
03/10/1897
M17093
Joyce, Michael
20/04/1890
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
12/06/1916
S 5724
Kavanagh, Thomas
26/12/1896
IRL
K30423
Keene, Joseph
11/05/1877
England
Colour Sergeant RMLI Plymouth
05/05/1916
04/10/1919
7160
ADM 159/72/7160
Kelly, Philip Henry
09/12/1889
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M11370
Kennedy, William Thomas
04/02/1890
M271
Kent, William George
19/02/1892
K8381
Keogh, Redmond
10/02/1888
Stoker RNR
04/05/1916
25/04/1919
S 1396
King, Frank
02/09/1881
296855
Kipling, Eric Robert
17/01/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
28/03/1916
13/12/1916
K30656
Knight, John Harold
01/01/1900
Boy 1st Class
J43637
Knowlden, Herbert William
13/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
J43640
Lamont, Stephen
18/10/1898
IRL
J30292
Langridge, Frederick William
15/03/1896
Able Seaman
J15410
Langton, Henry
18/09/1897
Private RMLI Plymouth
17484
ADM 159/161/17484
Lawrie, Hugh Brown
30/10/1892
Temporary Surgeon
28/03/1916
02/10/1916
ADM 104/170_6
Dublin Navy List
Le Huray, Clifford
18/06/1899
CI
Boy 1st Class
J37009
Leatherby, George Henry
21/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K22683
Lee, Ernest Charles
12/03/1891
Stoker 2nd Class
K28524
Lenden, George Henry
17/06/1872
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
28/07/1918
162163
ADM 188/239/162163
Lennox, William
29/05/1888
IRL
Stoker 1st class
231473
Lewis, Christopher Charles
02/09/1888
K8860
Lewis, Hubert
18/06/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K30661
Lewis, Richard Herbert
25/05/1890
Stoker RNR
27/05/1916
25/11/1916
S 6097
BT 377/7/82756
Lewis, Richard Herbert
25/05/1890
Stoker RNR
27/02/1915
25/11/1916
S 6097
Liddycoat, Edwin
17/01/1876
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
10/05/1919
280382
Little, William
05/01/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K29528
Lloyd, Lionel Vavasoeur
15/12/1893
Lieutenant
Dublin Navy List
Lockhart, Frederick Thomas
11/06/1899
J33416
Lockyer, Philip Conrad
06/03/1899
J36999
Long, Wilfred
01/12/1887
Engineer Lieutenant
28/02/1916
Mar 1918
ADM 196/131/127
Dublin Navy List
Lorimer, John Thomas
13/09/1897
Ordinary Signalman
J26382
Loughran, Patrick
17/03/1880
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
14/07/1917
S 4823
Lovering, George Thomas
05/12/1889
K30427
Lowe, William Cook
06/04/1887
M7422
Lydiard, George Edwin
13/06/1893
SS3891
Lynam, Bernard
01/09/1894
SS113319
Macdonald, Malcolm Henry Somerled
18/08/1879
Commander
22/03/1916
Dublin Navy List Photo
Mahony, Peter
12/10/1895
K23018
Mamo, John
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 539
Martin, Edward Joseph
13/10/1896
J16913
Martin, George Henry
25/01/1900
J40325
Martin, Richard Henry
10/02/1897
K30450
Massie, Maxwell
19/11/1888
311429
Mayne, Henry
04/05/1883
205982
McBride, James
01/01/1879
Petty Officer
26/03/1914
23/12/1917
187889
ADM 188/318/187889
McCarthy, Bartholomew
11/06/1887
Stoker RNR
03/05/1916
14/06/1916
S 2153
McCarthy, William
03/07/1870
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/03/1916
28/06/1917
268936
Mcdonald, Michael Joseph
04/04/1894
IRL
K30330
McGill, James
28/12/1878
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
19/03/1919
T 1868
Mcilhatton, William John
29/11/1896
RMLI Plymouth
18012
ADM 159/162/18012
Mcleod, George Augustus
24/06/1898
J38711
Mcmullan, Joseph
30/09/1884
IRL
302240
Mcshefferty, James
04/05/1899
J38712
Mead, George Henry
20/04/1898
J31905
Melluish, Reginald George
04/02/1894
SS3861
Mercer, Thomas Clair
11/06/1881
296857
Middlemiss, William
17/07/1897
RMLI Plymouth
18009
ADM 159/162/18009
Millichamp, Frederick
15/05/1885
217250
Minford, George
16/09/1891
J1694
Mitchell, Albert Thomas
20/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J24935
Mitchell, Charles John
29/07/1886
306883
Photo
Moore, Thomas
13/12/1894
K20339
Moran, Robert
17/06/1896
Cook's Mate
M10166
Morgan, Walter Sydney
23/08/1896
J24424
Morrell, William Stanley
11/05/1888
Carpenter
20/04/1916
Dublin Navy List
Mullen, John Thomas
23/11/1876
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
13/04/1916
31/12/1916
287366
Mulvenna, Patrick
07/06/1884
RMLI Plymouth
11952
ADM 159/150/11952
Murgatroyd, Alfred William
21/05/1890
M4076
Murphy, John
17/04/1892
M15882
Murphy, Thomas
08/05/1889
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
19/03/1919
S 7831
Murphy, William
07/01/1883
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
27/02/1919
S 4181
Natoli, Carmelo
16/07/1894
L5355
Neadon, John Joseph
30/03/1886
308532
Nelmes, Ivor James
28/05/1898
J26377
Nesbitt, Eric Fergus
26/09/1893
Tyneside Z/8927
Newbigging, William Hely
03/02/1890
Clyde Z/7494
Newton, Hugh
18/11/1897
K30451
Nicholls, Harold
12/10/1895
K30651
Nisbet, Peter
10/10/1886
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
03/03/1919
S 4855
Norman, Harold Archibald
21/03/1896
Able Seaman
J20403
Northcott, Charles Henry
18/11/1877
342670
Nurse, Alfred
14/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS110426
O'Keeffe, John James
25/07/1879
Petty Officer 2nd Class
28/03/1916
09/07/1917
188314
O'Sullivan, Timothy
26/08/1867
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
01/07/1917
154904
ADM 188/224/154904
Ormerod, William
08/07/1894
SS114824
Osborn, George
07/06/1872
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
30/09/1916
163059
ADM 188/241/163059
Overett, Alfred Edward
21/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
J33792
Oxenbury, Alfred Ernest Charles
29/01/1869
Chief Stoker
23/03/1915
18/02/1919
144397
ADM 188/203/144397
Page, Thomas Edward
24/12/1892
K30455
Parker, Frederick Henry
30/06/1896
K30447
Parker, Griffith
06/05/1888
310163
Parker, John Harold
13/02/1891
K4258
Parkinson, Frank
23/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
28/03/1916
31/03/1917
J48413
Photo
Parmenter, Harold Joseph
05/07/1893
L4325
Parrington, William James
06/10/1887
Leading Seaman
229689
Pearce, Herbert
03/05/1889
K10587
Peters, William Henry
19/02/1883
306163
Peterson, Thomas Dunn
02/04/1891
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
15/02/1917
SS3251
Phillips, Charles
22/12/1896
J22710
Phillips, Ernest William
02/10/1881
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
20/01/1919
199137
ADM 188/345/199137
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Phillips, Richard John
21/09/1875
Petty Officer
02/03/1916
03/12/1918
159289
ADM 188/233/159289
Phillips, William Henry
10/04/1886
343491
Phipps, Alfred
06/05/1896
K23024
Pike, Arthur Willoughby Thomas
25/01/1887
Shipwright
345578
Pike, Henry Phillis
12/03/1875
Chief Armourer
28/03/1916
04/08/1918
341628
Distinguished Service Medal
Plater, Charles Frederick
17/03/1900
J45177
Plummer, Herbert Christopher
16/07/1891
IRL
27/09/1971
Able Seaman
239031
Photo
Pomeroy, James Sydney
23/04/1890
K30647
Pooley, Ernest Swinton Jubilee
21/10/1887
226131
Procter, Thomas George
09/07/1875
Engineer Commander
20/01/1916
Dublin Navy List
Pruce, John W.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Pryn, Richard Henry
23/09/1870
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
18/03/1919
153157
ADM 188/221/153157
Quinn, John
03/09/1889
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
27/02/1919
S 4106
BT 377/7/80765
Radford, Frederick
20/01/1900
J45165
Raymond, George
10/07/1875
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
16/09/1918
167585
ADM 188/273/167585
Rees, Ernest
05/10/1881
Seaman RNR
27/03/1916
15/10/1916
A 8341
Reid, Thomas Cadzow
11/08/1899
J45037
Reilly, Robert
14/11/1890
Able Seaman
SS3144
Rendle, Christopher George
26/10/1885
K29971
Rich, Charles Henry
04/12/1897
RMLI Plymouth
17985
ADM 159/161/17985
Ridings, George
23/02/1894
J48406
Rivaz, Percy Montgomery
1880
Staff Surgeon
28/03/1916
18/6/1916*
Dublin Navy List
Robbie, Norinan
26/01/1900
J44259
Roberts, David John
01/02/1888
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
31/12/1916
S 6672
BT 377/7/83331
Roberts, John
02/07/1898
IRL
J35994
Robinson, John
31/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
J41666
Robinson, John
29/04/1892
Leading Seaman
J925
Roche, James
16/10/1888
IRL
234908
Rogers, Frank
26/12/1891
M17027
Rogers, Henry
16/09/1882
347022
Roper, William Henry Aldred
16/06/1888
IRL
1st Writer
28/03/1916
15/06/1918
346143
Ross, George Peter
15/08/1890
M4494
Rosser, Daniel
07/12/1897
K30331
Rowe, William Henry
28/06/1885
Able Seaman
212325
Rowlson, Charles
19/12/1890
238402
Ryan, Arthur Joseph Patrick
19/07/1895
2nd Cook's Mate
M12116
Sandys, Alfred Owen
19/01/1892
Wireman 2nd Class
M10918
Scannell, Daniel
24/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K9628
Scott, Albert Charles
18/01/1872
Captain
20/03/1916
April 1918
Dublin Navy List Photo Croix de Guerre
Scott, William
21/09/1885
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
09/11/1918
S 6741
BT 377/7/83400
Scott, William Henry
01/11/1897
M16734
Selby, Robert Joseph
21/08/1892
RMLI Plymouth
15085
ADM 159/156/15085
Sellick, Charles
03/03/1871
Chief Stoker
28/03/1916
18/03/1919
163108
ADM 188/241/163108
Sharland, William Henry
24/04/1885
224681
Shaw, Francis James William
12/10/1889
346575
Sheach, Ross Crighton
29/04/1897
RMLI Plymouth
17959
ADM 159/161/17959
Slade, Augustus Charles
20/01/1895
K30429
Slater, John Thomas
20/12/1881
Private RMLI Plymouth
28/03/1916
27/01/1920
9936
ADM 159/77/9936
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Smiley, William
30/08/1894
SS113119
Smith, Frederick
13/04/1897
J25382
Smith, Frederick Charles James
07/03/1898
L5376
Smith, George Baden Barker
29/05/1900
J45173
Smith, Sidney Frank
03/11/1893
L2053
Smith, Thomas Lee
23/11/1880
295241
Smith, William Laverick
21/02/1896
L8028
Snaith, Thomas Charles John Cecil
04/03/1898
J29074
Spargo, George Frederick Butler
23/02/1900
J44706
Spear, William James
02/09/1882
297527
Spiteri, Angelo
10/12/1872
343832
Squires, Henry
04/11/1896
J48410
Stanley, Charles Henry Stewart
25/02/1894
K23031
Steel, James Lewis
06/05/1898
J38717
Steele, John
29/09/1891
J2436
Stones, Herbert Ratcliffe
17/09/1899
J45167
Streams, William George
25/03/1900
J43830
Strickland, Percy
04/07/1890
31/05/1916
Lieutenant
22/03/1916
03/06/1916
Dublin Navy List Photo
Summers, Ernest Trevor
27/12/1893
RMLI Plymouth
15295
ADM 159/157/15295
Surridge, Sidney Alfred
13/03/1895
J14789
Sweeney, Christopher
17/07/1897
RMLI Plymouth
17997
ADM 159/161/17997
Swindells, Victor Emmanuel
30/08/1895
J12622
Sykes, Percy
02/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
28/03/1916
19/04/1917
J49078
Taylor, Richard William
12/06/1891
M2290
Taylor, William Joseph
11/06/1897
J23273
Theobald, Thomas
23/01/1888
RMLI Plymouth
15256
ADM 159/156/15256
Thomas, Walter William
01/09/1898
J40816
Thompson, Alfred
23/03/1887
222501
Thompson, Frank William Charles
23/11/1886
220228
Thompson, William Henry
26/04/1884
211425
Thornham, George
13/02/1896
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
15/06/1916
S 8400
BT 377/7/85056
Tickle, Archibald Ernest
06/08/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
28/03/1916
15/03/1919
277731
Toms, Charles
13/05/1899
IRL
J41973
Tothill, Francis
17/08/1889
M3668
Trainor, James
06/12/1898
IRL
J35234
Tregaskis, William John
03/04/1890
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
27/092/1917
A 2348
BT 377/7/2144
Tregaskis, William John
03/04/1890
SS109544
Trevail, Alfred James
03/01/1896
K22994
Umbers, John
25/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS110065
Unwin, Aaron
01/04/1881
303637
Uren, Edward
11/07/1864
Officer's Cook
28/03/1916
29/01/1917
122105
ADM 188/159/122105
Vear, Thomas Henry
22/01/1881
K30460
Verran, Samuel
27/05/1897
K30328
Wafer, Michael
06/12/1886
IRL
Leading Stoker
28/03/1916
29/01/1917
K187
Wallace, Alexander Black
02/05/1897
J18908
Wallis, Percival
05/08/1893
K12444
Ward, Henry William
15/11/1899
J43424
Ward, Ralph Cecil
21/04/1900
J45176
Ward, Sidney Larnmas
05/12/1899
J45172
Ward, William
21/11/1893
SS3892
Warner, Gerald Harman
15/01/1893
Lieutenant
22/03/1916
19/06/1916
Dublin Navy List
Watson, James Ernest Rupert
01/11/1890
Signalman RNVR
London Z/4601
Weate, Albert
21/12/1893
15/02/1969
Able Seaman
14/05/1914
29/06/1917
J13972
Webb, Thomas
02/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS109103
Welch, Stanley
13/09/1899
Signal Boy
J41945
Westlake, George Richard
19/11/1882
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
28/03/1916
03/10/1917
10190
ADM 159/77/10190
Commendation St. George's Cross 4th Class
Wheale, Joseph
15/07/1890
Stoker RNR
28/03/1916
15/07/1916
S 8168
BT 377/7/84825
Whincup, Thomas Thompson
14/10/1899
J37475
Photo
White, Albert
28/09/1890
Stoker RNR
27/03/1916
21/03/1919
S 8577
BT 377/7/85233
White, Frank Stanley Hoskin
01/07/1883
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
13/02/1919
201981
White, Herbert
04/04/1892
K30420
Wild, William
06/01/1891
Leading Stoker
K8839
Wilkinson, William Henry
22/03/1890
366266
Willcocks, William Reginald Davey
05/04/1897
M13078
Williams, Alfred George
06/09/1890
Leading Stoker
K1459
Williams, Arthur Lewis
13/04/1886
K30430
Williams, Samuel John
03/03/1869
Stoker Petty Officer
02/03/1916
06/05/1917
143878
ADM 188/202/143878
Willmott, James Thomas
14/12/1891
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M14099
Wills, Frederick Anthony
16/12/1896
J21415
Wills, Samuel Edwin
20/09/1876
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
28/03/1916
01/07/1918
165530
ADM 188/269/165530
Willsteed, Allan
28/02/1884
M484
Wilson, George
29/04/1895
RMLI Plymouth
16669
ADM 159/159/16669
Wood, Cecil Walter
06/02/1893
K30652
Woodrow, Frederick William
17/06/1891
Petty Officer
J2460
Photo
Wotherspoon, James
10/12/1896
RMLI Plymouth
16912
ADM 159/160/16912
Younger, Charles Robson
26/11/1898
J45066