HMS Defender Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Wednesday, 22 June 2022, 17:06


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
BoJMedallion-2 copy.jpg
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Adams, William John 30/11/1894 06/05/1917 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J9825 ADM 188/666/9825
Agerskow, Jens Christian Walter 04/11/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 M1691 ADM 188/1021/1691 Mentioned in Despatches
Bartlett, John Edmund 12/05/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 05/11/1916 J20835 ADM 188/688/20835 12 63 2 18
Battye, Tom 25/11/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 268688 ADM 188/430/268688 Distinguished Service Medal
Beagley, James Henry Walter 03/09/1880 Leading Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 192889 ADM 188/331/192889
Blake , George 28/07/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 296025 ADM 188/479/296025 Mentioned in Despatches
Blick, Robert Edward Valentine 14/02/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 302862 ADM 188/492/302862
Booth, Edward 19/11/1882 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS531 ADM 188/1094/531
Bottrill, John 20/05/1886 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 25/10/1916 K1995 ADM 188/870/1995
Brettell, Albert Henry 13/01/1885 Acting Gunner (T) 09/03/1916 26/10/1916 - ADM 196/157/172 Navy List - -
Broughton, Ralph Armitage 29/07/1893 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 09/09/1916 - ADM 196/145/480 Navy List - -
Brown, Charles 06/08/1870 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 11/03/1916 31/05/1916 173640 ADM 188/285/173640
Cockram, Henry 15/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 K19490 ADM 188/905/19490
Collins, John Foulger 10/07/1877 Petty Officer NS 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 173439 ADM 188/284/173439 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Coucill, William 23/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/04/1916 30/06/1916 SS112762 ADM 188/1118/112762
Deare, Nigel Bellairs 04/12/1894 Sub-Lieutenant c Apr 1916 - ADM 196/145/727 Navy List - -
Dyer, Frank Alan 11/01/1880 29/04/1955 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 184235 ADM 188/309/184235 Actual date of birth is
15th March 1879
Eckersley, Ernest W Chief Artificer Engineer 13/02/1916 - Navy List Navy List - -
Fegen, Richard Hogarty 03/01/1896 Sub-Lietenant 12/04/1916 20/10/1916 - ADM 196/118/36 Navy List - -
Fletcher, Wilson Scott 16/05/1894 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J13938 ADM 188/674/13938
Francis, Bertie 17/03/1895 Able Seaman 02/03/1915 05/06/1916 J11370 ADM 188/669/11370
Gilpin, Sydney Gover 18/12/1887 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 229770 ADM 188/406/229770
Glover, Edward 04/08/1895 Leading Telegraphist 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J14375 ADM 188/675/14375
Grebbell, Cyril Wilkinson 29/10/1890 Leading Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 236776 ADM 188/420/236776 Photo
Hall, Harold 03/06/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 18/08/1916 J21184 ADM 188/689/21184
Hall, Thomas 14/09/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 L2013 ADM 188/992/2013
Hamilton, John 01/07/1896 01/03/1917 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J29355 ADM 188/705/29355
Harding, Harry Charles 19/04/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 M1838 ADM 188/1021/1838
Harris, Frederick George 19/03/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 K21607 ADM 188/910/21607 Mentioned in Despatches
Harry, John Edwin 11/03/1880 Able Seaman 03/12/1916 31/03/1917 183663 ADM 188/308/183663
Hodges, Albert Edward 20/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 10/08/1916 301627 ADM 188/490/301627
Howard, Reginald George 05/02/1894 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS4038 ADM 188/1098/4038
Howarth, Tom 08/04/1897 01/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 14/07/1916 J31132 ADM 188/709/31132 Photo
Hughes, Sidney 03/05/1893 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 20/10/1916 K14174 ADM 188/895/14174
Jackson, Samuel 08/11/1892 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J5287 ADM 188/657/5287
Keen, Ernest Albert Norris 25/11/1883 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 203175 ADM 188/353/203175
Kerr, Thomas 21/11/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 307376 ADM 188/501/307376 Distinguished Service Medal
Leahy, Christopher 10/05/1884 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 16/08/1916 214509 ADM 188/376/214509
Lewis, Edgar Hulbert Hugh 24/07/1894 Signalman 26/04/1916 30/06/1917 J9563 ADM 188/666/9563
Manfield, Wilson John 19/08/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 L7650 ADM 188/1003/7650
Mcleod, John 15/10/1886 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 220645 ADM 188/388/220645
Mitchell, Thomas Speed 30/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS6588 ADM 188/1100/6588
Mooney, John 16/11/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J20534 ADM 188/688/20534
Moreton, Frank 31/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS6709 ADM 188/1100/6709
Morfoot, John Henry 09/06/1875 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 288680 ADM 188/464/288680
Mumby, Arthur John 31/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS106019 ADM 188/1112/106019
Palmer, Laurence Reynolds 03/05/1885 Lieutenant-Commander c Mar 1916 ADM 196/126/420 Navy List
Photo
Parnell, Albert Bert 04/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 K23613 ADM 188/914/23613
Randall, Joseph 17/11/1894 01/03/1917 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS4355 ADM 188/1098/4355
Rhodes, Arthur Powell 27/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J49081 ADM 188/745/49081
Ritchie, Alexander Surgeon Probationer RNVR 03/12/1915 Navy List Navy List
Roberts, Benjamin 03/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 307102 ADM 188/501/307102
Ryan, Thomas 05/08/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J27836 ADM 188/702/27836
Salter, Hardie 16/03/1895 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J16370 ADM 363/84/39
Satchell, Francis Albert 25/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J42187 ADM 188/731/42187
Scopes, Harry 27/06/1878 Chief Stoker 25/05/1916 25/09/1916 288050 ADM 188/463/288050 Mentioned in Despatches
Sell, Wilfred 24/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 04/09/1916 K14511 ADM 188/896/14511
Sim, Angus Ross Gilbertson 25/02/1879 Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 181681 ADM 188/303/181681
Simmonds, William Joseph 26/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/06/1914 29/06/1916 K4745 ADM 188/876/4745
Smyth, William George 28/08/1891 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 21/07/1916 K5626 ADM 188/878/5626
Stafford, Thomas 21/08/1897 08/11/1917 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 03/08/1916 J35704 ADM 188/718/35704
Suggate, Walter Joseph 22/12/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 J26326 ADM 188/699/26326
Sultan, Harry 21/02/1893 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 13/07/1916 J9290 ADM 188/665/9290
Talboys, Richard 28/04/1885 Signalman 25/05/1916 13/07/1916 214301 ADM 188/375/214301
Townsend, John 16/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 05/11/1916 K4395 ADM 188/875/4395
Vincent, Gordon 28/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 307125 ADM 188/501/307125
Wall, Austin D Surgeon Probationer RNVR 01/04/1916 - Navy List Navy List - -
White, Charley 25/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 08/09/1916 K4185 ADM 188/875/4185
Wibberley, Frank 15/12/1887 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS3246 ADM 188/1097/3246
Woods, Charles George 12/05/1890 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 237819 ADM 188/422/237819