HMS Contest Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Contest.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CONTEST
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CONTEST which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Contest Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 10:43:02


HMS Contest Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allen, Thomas Francis Ordinary Seaman J37148 g
Asmusson, William Miners 02/11/1894 Able Seaman J11351 g
Atkins, John 05/10/1890 Leading Stoker K3832 g
Austin, Henry Stoker 1st Class K14967 g
Barber, Albert 14/01/1881 07/12/1936 Gunner (T) 08/07/1915 Navy List g
Beach, James John Alfred 25/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1914 07/07/1917 288468 g
Beedle, Frederick Lawrence Stoker 2nd Class SS117208 g
Bennett, Leonard William 28/01/1894 J9920 g
Bloor, Thomas Lander Stoker 1st Class SS112794 g
Bowen, Henry Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17539 g
Bowman, Albert Edward 28/05/1894 J9794 g
Branson, John William Able Seaman SS3791 g
Brierley, Ben 14/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 09/07/1917 287695 g
Catt, Joseph John Alfred Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271461 g
Chapman, Charles William Able Seaman 236737 g
Chevalier, Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS110100 g
Clarke, John Herbert Leading Stoker SS109666 g
Coates, John Ordinary Seaman J41036 g
Cook, Charles Edward Able Seaman 236373 g
Court, George Henry Stoker 1st Class K13954 g
Dadswell, Percy 20/03/1894 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 J6401 Difficult to determine end date and name of new ship b
David, Frederick Augustus Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272383 g
Dinnage, Albert Edward Able Seaman 212812 g
Donovan, Daniel Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 13/11/1915 Navy List g
Down, Harold Polden Able Seaman 216709 g
Duval, Noel Charles 25/12/1893 Able Seaman J14856 g
Foley, Timothy Ordinary Signalman J33446 g
Gale, Thomas Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 14/08/1917 281921 g
Gausden, Arthur Able Seaman 230123 g
Goldsack, George Richard 02/12/1884 J1218 g
Gower, William George 15/09/1894 Able Seaman J17776 g
Greaves, Clifford Pawson Able Seaman J25616 g
Grice, Richard 19/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J48311 g
Guy, Leo Ordinary Telegraphist J30491 g
Hackett, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class SS112259 g
Hallwood, William Midshipman R.N.R. 11/09/1915 Navy List g
Hatton, William Edwin Francis Leading Seaman 235413 g
Homer, Louis 10/05/1890 Leading Stoker K5417 g
House, Charles Sidney Stoker Petty Officer 305011 g
Howe, Arthur George Petty Officer 209255 g
Johnson, George William 10/12/1894 J9752 g
Judd, Cyril 02/02/1890 J43 g
Knapp, George Arthur Able Seaman SS3877 g
Knight, Charles John Stoker Petty Officer 308931 g
Lane, Robert Henry Douglas 15/02/1896 27/04/1941 Sub-Lieutenant 16/02/1916 Navy List g
Langford, John Ralph 29/02/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 362177 g
Leal, Walter 01/06/1891 M1237 g
Lunn, James Frederick 16/10/1892 Leading Stoker K10634 g
Master, Ernald Gilbert Hoskins 01/04/1887 21/07/1929 Lieutenant-Commander 21/04/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Mccullock, Ronald 28/05/1893 Able Seaman J10511 g
Mead, Charles Walter Harry 24/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1573 g
Mercer, Frederick Able Seaman 229933 g
Moore, Walter Albert Leading Seaman 216858 g
Murray, Daniel Stoker 1st Class K26576 g
Napier, George Levack Mackay 22/06/1881 09/01/1918 Lieutenant 02/01/1916 Navy List g
New, William Alfred 23/12/1886 310379 g
Newson, Walter James Able Seaman 216030 g
Newton, Christopher Latimer Able Seaman SS3969 g
Norgate, George Charles Albert 28/03/1893 J5067 g
Parsons, William Edward Stoker Petty Officer 299123 g
Philpott, Cyril Arthur 30/04/1895 Able Seaman J17333 g
Pope, William Herbert Stoker Petty Officer 296990 g
Pounds, George Stanley 19/03/1894 J6267 g
Robbins, Harry Albert Stoker Petty Officer 297922 g
Rumbold, William 11/03/1895 Able Seaman J13852 g
Sallabank, Harry Stoker Petty Officer 311385 g
Sanders, Walter Arthur 09/10/1893 J4851 g
Saunders, George Stoker 1st Class K25649 g
Saunders, Richard 26/08/1892 Leading Stoker K10710 g
Smith, Frank Yeoman of Signals 212818 g
Spry, Stanley 04/03/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12625 g
Steele, William John Able Seaman SS3876 g
Strange, Frank Arthur 11/03/1893 J7385 g
Sutton, Walter 28/07/1894 J8901 g
Tarrant, John 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113400 g
Thomson, Benjamin Stoker 1st Class K26193 g
Tucker, Frederick George Able Seaman 209235 g
Walsh, Thomas 24/09/1875 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1915 30/06/1916 282695 g
Webb, George Thomas 27/05/1892 J1223 g
White, George H. Engineer Lieutenant 08/04/1915 Navy List g
Wilkinson, Albert William Stoker 1st Class K26580 g