HMS Contest Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Contest Not Applicable Table of Contents Contest
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Contest Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Allen, Thomas Francis Ordinary Seaman J37148 G
Asmusson, William Miners 02/11/1894 Able Seaman J11351 G
Atkins, John 05/10/1890 Leading Stoker K3832 G
Austin, Henry Stoker 1st Class K14967 G
Barber, Albert 14/01/1881 07/12/1936 Gunner (T) 08/07/1915 Navy List G
Beach, James John Alfred 25/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1914 07/07/1917 288468 G
Beedle, Frederick Lawrence Stoker 2nd Class SS117208 G
Bennett, Leonard William 28/01/1894 J9920 G
Bloor, Thomas Lander Stoker 1st Class SS112794 G
Bowen, Henry Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17539 G
Bowman, Albert Edward 28/05/1894 J9794 G
Branson, John William Able Seaman SS3791 G
Brierley, Ben 14/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 09/07/1917 287695 G
Catt, Joseph John Alfred Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271461 G
Chapman, Charles William Able Seaman 236737 G
Chevalier, Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS110100 G
Clarke, John Herbert Leading Stoker SS109666 G
Coates, John Ordinary Seaman J41036 G
Cook, Charles Edward Able Seaman 236373 G
Court, George Henry Stoker 1st Class K13954 G
Dadswell, Percy 20/03/1894 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 J6401 Difficult to determine end
date and name of new ship
B
David, Frederick Augustus Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272383 G
Dinnage, Albert Edward Able Seaman 212812 G
Donovan, Daniel Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 13/11/1915 Navy List G
Down, Harold Polden Able Seaman 216709 G
Duval, Noel Charles 25/12/1893 Able Seaman J14856 G
Foley, Timothy Ordinary Signalman J33446 G
Gale, Thomas Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 14/08/1917 281921 G
Gausden, Arthur Able Seaman 230123 G
Goldsack, George Richard 02/12/1884 J1218 G
Gower, William George 15/09/1894 Able Seaman J17776 G
Greaves, Clifford Pawson Able Seaman J25616 G
Grice, Richard 19/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J48311 G
Guy, Leo Ordinary Telegraphist J30491 G
Hackett, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class SS112259 G
Hallwood, William Midshipman R.N.R. 11/09/1915 Navy List G
Hatton, William Edwin Francis Leading Seaman 235413 G
Homer, Louis 10/05/1890 Leading Stoker K5417 G
House, Charles Sidney Stoker Petty Officer 305011 G
Howe, Arthur George Petty Officer 209255 G
Johnson, George William 10/12/1894 J9752 G
Judd, Cyril 02/02/1890 J43 G
Knapp, George Arthur Able Seaman SS3877 G
Knight, Charles John Stoker Petty Officer 308931 G
Lane, Robert Henry Douglas 15/02/1896 27/04/1941 Sub-Lieutenant 16/02/1916 Navy List G
Langford, John Ralph 29/02/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 362177 G
Leal, Walter 01/06/1891 M1237 G
Lunn, James Frederick 16/10/1892 Leading Stoker K10634 G
Master, Ernald Gilbert Hoskins 01/04/1887 21/07/1929 Lieutenant-Commander 21/04/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List G
Mccullock, Ronald 28/05/1893 Able Seaman J10511 G
Mead, Charles Walter Harry 24/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1573 G
Mercer, Frederick Able Seaman 229933 G
Moore, Walter Albert Leading Seaman 216858 G
Murray, Daniel Stoker 1st Class K26576 G
Napier, George Levack Mackay 22/06/1881 09/01/1918 Lieutenant 02/01/1916 Navy List G
New, William Alfred 23/12/1886 310379 G
Newson, Walter James Able Seaman 216030 G
Newton, Christopher Latimer Able Seaman SS3969 G
Norgate, George Charles Albert 28/03/1893 J5067 G
Parsons, William Edward Stoker Petty Officer 299123 G
Philpott, Cyril Arthur 30/04/1895 Able Seaman J17333 G
Pope, William Herbert Stoker Petty Officer 296990 G
Pounds, George Stanley 19/03/1894 J6267 G
Robbins, Harry Albert Stoker Petty Officer 297922 G
Rumbold, William 11/03/1895 Able Seaman J13852 G
Sallabank, Harry Stoker Petty Officer 311385 G
Sanders, Walter Arthur 09/10/1893 J4851 G
Saunders, George Stoker 1st Class K25649 G
Saunders, Richard 26/08/1892 Leading Stoker K10710 G
Smith, Frank Yeoman of Signals 212818 G
Spry, Stanley 04/03/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12625 G
Steele, William John Able Seaman SS3876 G
Strange, Frank Arthur 11/03/1893 J7385 G
Sutton, Walter 28/07/1894 J8901 G
Tarrant, John 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113400 G
Thomson, Benjamin Stoker 1st Class K26193 G
Tucker, Frederick George Able Seaman 209235 G
Walsh, Thomas 24/09/1875 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1915 30/06/1916 282695 G
Webb, George Thomas 27/05/1892 J1223 G
White, George H. Engineer Lieutenant 08/04/1915 Navy List G
Wilkinson, Albert William Stoker 1st Class K26580 G