HMS Constance Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Constance.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CONSTANCE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CONSTANCE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Constance Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 10:30:40


HMS Constance Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Anderson, George 28/01/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 26/01/1916 11/01/1917 M15659 g
Annely, Edward Percy Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 12/01/1914 Navy List g
Ascott, Henry William 17/04/1889 Engineer Lieutenant 22/04/1915 18/04/1917 Navy List g
Atkinson, Thomas 12/02/1877 Blacksmith 26/01/1916 01/10/1918 282643 g
Bailey, John William George 06/11/1896 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 30/06/1918 J18697 g
Bailey, Richard 23/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 14/03/1919 SS113212 g
Bainbridge, Edward 05/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 07/11/1917 SS114681 g
Balson, James 25/03/1888 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 18/12/1916 233923 g
Barrett, Thomas 01/02/1881 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 26/01/1916 27/09/1916 202956 g
Battershill, Cyril Albert 13/04/1887 Leading Stoker 26/01/1916 05/09/1917 K1040 g
Baxter, Herbert James 28/11/1891 Leading Seaman 26/01/1916 07/11/1917 239417 g
Begent, Sydney Thomas Edgar 14/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 14/05/1916 01/04/1917 J36186 g
Behan, Thomas 18/11/1872 Leading Stoker RNR 25/01/1916 27/05/1917 V 679 g
Behenna, Albert 25/05/1895 Cook's Mate 19/05/1916 16/05/1919 M13229 g
Beveridge, George 07/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 26/07/1916 SS113875 g
Bickell, John 14/04/1885 Petty Officer 211408 g
Bispham, Harry Hardman 30/06/1890 Plumber's Mate M13106 g
Black, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J24662 g
Boot, Alfred D. Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 17/12/1915 Navy List g
Bound, John Joseph Armourer 344873 g
Bowker, Albert Ordinary Seaman SS5965 g
Bowling, John 17/07/1891 Corporal RMLI 26/01/1916 28/01/1917 14664 g
Boyle, James 11/07/1888 Stoker RNR 25/01/1916 15/03/1919 S 3674 BT 377/7/80333 g
Braddon, Frank Harry 203170 g
Bradshaw, James Gornall J663 g
Bree, William Ordinary Seaman J44525 g
Broad, Albert John 08/06/1890 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 01/04/1918 14378 g
Brooks, John Sydney 23/09/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7676 g
Brookshaw, William 297710 g
Brown, Alfred William Stoker 1st Class K9579 g
Brown, George Glanville Able Seaman J23690 g
Bulley, George Penney 06/03/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 26/01/1916 27/05/1917 284779 g
Burge, George William Stoker 2nd Class K28728 g
Burke, Thomas William Henchcote Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M13586 g
Burton, John Eli Boy 1st Class J38305 g
Butcher, Walter H. Temporary Surgeon 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Butler, Arthur Sidney 04/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7423 g
Cameron, Lewis Alexander Stoker 1st Class SS108914 g
Campbell, John Stoker 1st Class SS110471 g
Cannon, Charles Philip Ship's Steward 346180 g
Chenery, Charles Edward 24/08/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7607 g
Chivell, Henry Silvanus Able Seaman J23624 g
Chivers, Frederick Private RMLI 14528 g
Collings, Reginald Algernon 24/07/1886 M3153 g
Connolly, William John Stoker 1st Class SS114274 g
Cook, Alfred James 24/12/1885 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 27/11/1919 9731 g
Cottrell, Victor Officer's Steward 1st Class L2853 g
Courtney, Francis Henry Shipwright 2nd Class M14658 g
Cowley, Alfred James Stoker 2nd Class K28730 g
Cox, Bernard Thomas 07/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J48615 g
Coy, Thomas J4768 g
Crewe, George Stoker 1st Class SS114665 g
Critchley, Jack Private RMLI 17969 g
Crosley, Joseph Henry 10/05/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 26/01/1916 31/03/1918 279645 ADM 188/446/279645 g
Cross, Albin Chief Stoker 307545 g
Curry, Leonard Henry 05/04/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 26/01/1916 31/03/1919 268897 g
Curtis, Charles Able Seaman 238001 g
Curtis, John Henry Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15880 g
Dair, William 16/02/1905 Chief Stoker 26/01/1916 18/03/1919 276567 g
Dart, William Chief Ship's Cook 358184 g
Davidson, James Private RMLI 16771 g
Davies, Illtyd 22/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 229843 g
Davies, Joseph John Private RMLI 17817 g
Davison, William Stoker 2nd Class SS117454 g
Death, George Able Seaman J18961 g
Dempsey, William Henry 27/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 22/12/1916 SS114348 g
Dempster, James Maddin Ordinary Seaman SS5575 g
Dennis, Jesse Edward Ordinary Seaman J29740 g
Dicker, John Henry 08/07/1891 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 15/02/1916 22/02/1919 Navy List g
Donoghue, Michael Able Seaman 210378 g
Donovan, Edward Ship's Steward's Assistant M11680 g
Doyle, Ernest Able Seaman J13439 g
Doyle, William Joseph Private RMLI 17925 g
Duff, Aaron Able Seaman J25165 g
Duffy, John Joseph 14/12/1890 Ordinary Seaman 09/05/1916 06/06/1917 J49773 g
Duggan, William Joseph 01/08/1894 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 22/06/1916 S 4944 BT 377/7/81603 g
Durrant, Alfred John Leading Stoker K9457 g
Dyer, William Elias J20064 g
Dyke, Herbert 10/05/1897 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 25/11/1918 Wales Z/1379 g
Eccles, John Henry Armourer's Crew M16555 g
Elger, William 20/01/1895 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 07/06/1918 S 4977 BT 377/7/81636 g
Emms, Joseph 05/06/1897 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 31/03/1918 T Z/7448 g
Evans, Francis George Able Seaman J16847 g
Farebrother, William Wireman 2nd Class M16669 g
Farlow, George Henry 01/12/1875 16/10/1945 Gunner 17/11/1915 22/03/1918 Navy List g
Farthing, Francis William 13/08/1872 Shipwright 1st Class 26/01/1916 29/07/1916 340723 g
Ferris, Harry 22/01/1861 Chief Engine Room Artificer 08/12/1914 08/07/1918 131831 G
Field, Bernard 30/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 26/07/1916 SS113203 g
Finch, Samuel William Leading Stoker K4514 g
Fisher, John 02/04/1885 Petty Officer 26/01/1916 28/11/1917 214675 g
Forbes, Thomas Telegraphist J31507 g
Ford, Edgar Harold Private RMLI 16067 g
Forster, William Corporal RMLI 15274 g
Foster, Wilfred 10/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/03/1916 12/08/1918 SS113747 g
Foxwell, Austin George Stoker 2nd Class K28743 g
Franklin, Frederick Officer's Steward 1st Class L3600 g
Freeman, John Nicholas Shipwright 2nd Class M14942 g
Fuge, James Spry Mechanician 297278 g
Gammage, Walter Alfred Signal Boy J41140 g
Gilbo, William Stoker 1st Class SS114364 g
Gilder, Frederick George Ordinary Seaman J29751 g
Gillings, George 05/11/1885 Stoker RNR 25/01/1916 07/06/1918 S 4092 BT 377/7/80751 g
Gillon, William 01/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/05/1916 27/09/1916 SS110569 g
Gilpin, William John Frederick Mechanician 298273 g
Gooding, Charles Edward Able Seaman J29190 g
Goodsall, Frank Able Seaman J13761 g
Gorman, Francis Able Seaman J16514 g
Gough, Samuel 05/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/01/1916 27/11/0196 J35322 g
Grieve, James Ernest Private RMLI 18014 g
Gubb, William Private RMLI 15509 g
Gulley, Samuel George Stoker Petty Officer 310638 g
Gunn, Harry Bugler RMLI 18094 g
Gutteridge, Stanley Reginald Boy Telegraphist J33046 g
Hale, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class SS113213 g
Haley, John 18/12/1882 Chief Stoker 26/01/1916 09/08/1917 296631 g
Hall, Charles Herbert Able Seaman J17939 g
Hare, Harold William Boy 1st Class J30986 g
Harris, Joseph Arthur J2370 g
Hart, Timothy 16/10/1870 Leading Stoker RNR 25/01/1916 15/03/1919 U 1187 BT 377/7/119920 g
Hawkins, Edward Sidney M6143 g
Haynes, Edward George Able Seaman J13231 g
Hayward, Cleatus Leonard Private RMLI 17995 g
Haywood, Charles Leading Stoker 312348 g
Heal, Joseph Leading Seaman 216752 g
Hearson, Harry Alexander Ordinary Seaman J28909 g
Heaslip, Thomas Private RMLI 18002 g
Herbert, Edward Elijah Stoker Petty Officer 308905 g
Heslop, Walter Robson Able Seaman J26910 g
Hewitt, Charles Stoker Petty Officer 301684 g
Hides, Albert Edward J1551 g
Hill, Thomas Percy Stoker 1st Class SS107305 g
Hillman, Georges Charles 30/05/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7381 g
Hingston, Philip John Stoker Petty Officer K3012 g
Hirons, Stanley Joseph J3260 g
Hitchcock, Frederick Armourer's Crew M10287 g
Hobbs, John Henry Able Seaman 237863 g
Hoblyn, Samuel Henry Cobbledick Able Seaman J17222 g
Hodgson, Ralph Wilson 23/10/1893 Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 08/03/1919 S 4191 BT 377/7/80850 g
Horne, Walter Able Seaman J21822 g
Hoskins, George 29/03/1897 Stoker RNR 25/01/1916 31/10/1917 S 7322 BT 377/7/83981 g
Howes, Bernard Ordinary Seaman J19821 g
Humphreys, Thomas Owen Ordinary Seaman J30741 g
Hunt, Herbert Stoker Petty Officer 299419 g
Hunt, John Ordinary Seaman J23553 g
Hunter, Charles Walter Wireman 2nd Class M13654 g
Hurford, Ernest Henry M6322 g
Hyman, Walter Henry Able Seaman J18986 g
Irving, Charles Raymond Boy Telegraphist J32267 g
Jackson, Joseph William J5922 g
Jarvis, Reginald Charles Private RMLI 14974 g
Jenkins, William Henry 292323 g
Jobson, Harold Ernest Able Seaman J19523 g
Johnson, John Henry Stoker 1st Class 302203 g
Jones, Orlando 203582 g
Jones, Percy John Telegraphist J17481 g
Kearns, Timothy M378 g
Keay, George 17/07/1897 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 09/05/1918 T Z/7441 g
Keen, George 13/07/1880 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 27/09/1918 9894 g
Kidd, Albert Roy 02/02/1896 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 08/03/1919 S 7594 BT 377/7/84252 g
Kingston, Philip John 14/08/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 26/01/1916 17/09/1917 K3012 g
Kinnersley, William 20/09/1896 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 26/09/1917 W Z/1269 g
Kirton, George 04/09/1897 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 14/05/1918 S 8969 BT 377/7/85625 g
Langley, Enos Roderick Stoker 2nd Class K28733 g
Langridge, John Joseph Stoker Petty Officer 304702 g
Lawlor, William Dennis Private RMLI 16636 g
Lawrence, Fred Leslie Ivor M6563 g
Lawrence, Thomas Edward Able Seaman J15051 g
Lewis, Arthur Private RMLI 17974 g
Lewis, Edward Charles Stoker 2nd Class K28734 g
Ley, Harold Holloway Wireman 2nd Class M14135 g
Light, Arthur 03/05/1875 06/11/1961 Acting Artificer Engineer 21/05/1915 04/10/1916 Navy List g
Lintern, Walter Edwin 18/08/1895 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 16/03/1917 16402 g
Litton, William Edwin 08/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman J47144 g
Lockett, John Lansdale 01/09/1879 Acting Chief Stoker 26/01/1916 25/07/1916 288265 g
Long, Charles Henry Carpenter's Crew M13596 g
Lucas, Robert Reginald 20/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 10/09/1916 SS114631 g
Lusby, Thomas William 16/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J31449 g
Luxton, Ernest Henry Leading Seaman 239021 g
Manners, Cecil Salisbury 27/05/1881 28/01/1951 Paymaster 13/01/1916 Navy List g
Marshall, John Norbert Ordinary Signalman J37726 g
Martin, William Ernest Private RMLI 14962 g
Mayer, Abel Ordinary Signalman J37774 g
Mayes, John Telegraphist J30316 g
Mcdonald, Angus 20/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman J46007 g
Mckenzie, Murdoch Ordinary Seaman J44529 g
Mcmanus, Michael Able Seaman J10524 g
Mcmartin, Duncan James Stoker Petty Officer K2746 g
McQuillan, James 17/01/1877 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 12/09/1918 287227 ADM 188/461/287227 g
Mcstravick, Patrick Ordinary Seaman J43877 g
Messervy, Charles De Faye 17/01/1876 11/04/1956 Engineer Commander 27/01/1915 Navy List g
Metters, Harry Lancelot 05/09/1887 Carpenter 11/09/1915 Navy List g
Mills, James Ordinary Seaman SS6309 g
Moodie, John Elsford Hylton Able Seaman J25046 g
Moore, Thomas James Able Seaman 230826 g
Morgan, Ivor Able Seaman 224037 g
Morrison, Donald Ordinary Seaman SS6849 g
Morse, William John Stoker 1st Class SS115564 g
Mortimore, Albert Samuel 03/05/1875 Chief Stoker 26/01/1916 17/07/1918 279431 ADM 188/445/279431 g
Mullin, William 22/08/1895 Signalman 20/03/1916 23/07/1916 C Z/1281 g
Mustard, John Edward 23/09/1881 Stoker RNR 26/07/1916 25/07/1916 S 1312 BT 377/7/77979 g
Newman, William John Able Seaman J26833 g
Northcott, George Thomas Able Seaman J29731 g
Northcroft, Alfred George Able Seaman 213980 g
Nuttall, James 12/01/1892 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 24/07/1917 SS3640 g
O'Brien, John George 2nd Sick Berth Steward 347524 g
O'Shea, Michael Able Seaman 215271 g
Oatway, Harry Edwin Leading Stoker K4551 g
Ostler, Arthur James Cook's Mate M13412 g
Parfitt, Albert Colin Stoker 2nd Class K28753 g
Paris, Ernest 24/11/1896 Stoker RNR 15/04/1916 14/02/1918 S 6242 BT 377/7/82901 g
Payne, Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS110920 g
Pearson, William 01/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 20/06/1916 SS113873 g
Peebles, John G. Staff Surgeon 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Penwill, Frederick James J4515 g
Pitcher, Joseph Henry Signal Boy J41829 g
Pitt, William George Private RMLI 17825 g
Pollock, John 25/04/1892 Electrical Artificer 26/01/1916 13/10/1917 C 1/2103 g
Polyblank, James Thomas Knight Painter 2nd Class M11861 g
Poole, Charles Frederick Edmund 02/02/1882 Gunner (T) 19/05/1916 01/03/1919 Navy List g
Pover, Henry Edward Ordianry Telegraphist J28665 g
Preece, Albert 12/01/1888 20/11/1963 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 12/10/1920 14672 g
Price, George Edwin Boy 1st Class J31441 g
Pring, Berty James Leading Cook's Mate 347751 g
Purnell, James Charles 02/05/1878 21/11/1939 Artificer Engineer 20/08/1915 03/04/1917 Navy List g
Quennell, Edwin Ernest Carpenter's Crew M16477 g
Reed, Jesse Frederick Boy Telegraphist J33788 g
Reid, Robert Fulton 13/08/1891 Signalman 25/02/1916 27/10/1916 C Z/2544 g
Rendell, Harry 26/08/1882 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 13/03/1919 203148 g
Richards, John Frederick George Chief Shipwright 342973 g
Roberts, Edward Private RMLI 14961 g
Roberts, Thomas Henry Boy 1st Class J36018 g
Robertson, William James Ordinary Seaman J24852 g
Rogers, William James J22072 g
Roose, Willie Leading Seaman 210548 g
Rose, Herbert Hastings Stoker 2nd Class K28717 g
Rose, William George Stoker 2nd Class K28724 g
Rushforth, George 15/05/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7950 g
Ryan, William Richard Fenwick Chaplain 06/03/1916 Navy List g
Sams, Harold Private RMLI 16458 g
Sander, Frederick Boy 1st Class J30915 g
Sanderson, Adam Ordinary Seaman SS6824 g
Scott, Geoffrey Thomas Archibald 24/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 11/12/1915 11/09/1916 Navy List g
Sevier, Edward George 05/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47145 g
Simpson, Peter Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270723 g
Singleton, William John 16/09/1895 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 12/10/1920 17627 g
Smallwood, Charles 19/03/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 16/01/1916 31/07/1918 269104 g
Smith, Andrew Harper 04/03/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10872 g
Smith, James Boy 1st Class J35705 g
Smith, Thomas Leadings Signalman 230368 g
Snee, Thomas Edwin Joseph Able Seaman 240190 g
Spooner, Ernest John 22/08/1887 Lieutenant (N) 08/12/1915 Navy List g
Squires, Richard John 21/06/1892 Private RMLI 15037 g
Steele, John Stoker 1st Class SS110603 g
Stockman, Frederick 203678 g
Street, Stanley Cook's Mate M14361 g
Sullivan, Cornelius George Cooper's Crew 346839 g
Swan, James Blair 19/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 21/02/1918 SS114037 g
Taylor, Hugh Aldersey 05/08/1893 Lieutenant 17/12/1915 Navy List g
Taylor, William James Able Seaman 217253 g
Thomas, Albert Able Seaman 229985 g
Thomas, Jack Curnow Cook's Mate M10887 g
Thomas, James Morgan 19/05/1892 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 10/01/1918 W Z/1285 g
Thomas, Philip Morgan Stoker 1st Class SS114043 g
Thomas, William Able Seaman 216501 g
Thompson, John Albert Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14933 g
Thompson, Samuel 30/12/1882 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 05/09/1917 202172 G
Thomson, Walter Irwin Able Seaman J13355 g
Townsend, Cyril Samuel Captain 01/12/1915 Navy List g
Trevor, Sydney M5164 g
Turner, Algermon George 09/02/1887 Ordinary Seaman J48412 g
Twining, Albert Stoker 2nd Class K28719 g
Twomey, Jeremiah Ordinary Seaman SS6434 g
Vinton, John 14/11/1894 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 20/09/1918 T Z/6791 g
Voysey, Frederick Albert 23/09/1880 Colour Sergeant RMLI 26/01/1916 31/03/1918 9228 g
Wace, Oliver Richard 23/08/1890 Lieutenant (T) 23/11/1915 04/11/1916 Navy List g
Walker, James Pever 17/03/1883 Private RMLI 26/01/1916 01/04/1918 10463 g
Wallace, Richard Donald Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8936 g
Walsh, Stephen Able Seaman J24000 g
Warren, John Charles M5444 g
Webber, Walter John 26/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman J47143 g
Wells, William Herbert Able Seaman J22743 g
Wenham, James 25/08/1897 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 23/01/1917 T Z/7453 g
Wheatley, Archibald Rees 03/12/1883 Able Seaman 207270 g
Widdicombe, Thomas George Moses Mechanician 308906 g
Wilcox, William Langley Leading Seaman 229365 g
Williams, John Charles J902 g
Wills, Samuel Thomas Edward Able Seaman J29732 g
Wilmot, Henry Samuel 11/06/1880 Yeoman of Signals 26/01/1916 10/08/1918 188508 g
Wilson, Henry Percival 25/10/1884 Lieutenant Commander 23/11/1915 31/01/1919 Navy List g
Winter, Charles Stoker Petty Officer 308257 g
Winzer, William Douglas Ordinary Signalman J28670 g
Wood, James Albert Ordinary Seaman J38310 g
Woodford, Albert George Ordinary Seaman J27206 g
Wooller, Harry Stoker 1st Class SS113208 g
Woolley, John 06/05/1885 Ship's Cook 361785 g
Wormall, John Edwin Stoker 1st Class SS116810 g
Wright, John Edward Signalman J19423 g
Yarrell, James Benjamin 270083 g