HMS Conqueror Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Conqueror Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 19 June 2024, 10:53 and contains 913 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Benjamin 06/04/1896 Lambeth London ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1915 18/07/1918 K23872
Adlam, Walter Henry 06/12/1882 Leading Seaman 23/11/1912 28/09/1916 205113
Alcock, George Arthur 08/03/1896 Musician RMB 01/12/1913 26/03/1919 2001 ADM 159/110/2001
Alderson, Dixwell Ian 09/03/1900 Gaul CEY 15/12/1917 Midshipman 01/01/1916 15/12/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Alexander, James Edward 19/06/1892 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 20/06/1919 J6191
Allen, Courtney Ernest 15/04/1898 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 01/08/1915 12/07/1916 15821 ADM 159/157/15821
Allen, Percival Walter 01/08/1887 17/01/1934 Engineer Lieutenant 21/10/1915 15/10/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Allen, William Frederick 18/06/1883 Blacksmith 01/08/1914 30/09/1918 345662
Allso, Joseph 19/12/1889 Able Seaman 28/11/1912 02/05/1917 236703
Alway, Stanley George 15/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 15/01/1916 29/12/1916 J28168
Anderson, William Armit 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 26/09/1916 J37027
Andrews, George Percival 09/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/04/1914 28/02/1917 K18864
Andrews, Walter Harold Nairn 15/07/1885 Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/10/1914 19/10/1918 L5633
Argue, Richard 12/01/1886 Acting Armourer 23/04/1916 22/10/1916 346921
Armstrong, Francis Lawrence 29/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 29/05/1916 22/06/1916 J32383
Arnold, Edward Albert 09/12/1893 Leading Stoker 26/01/1916 31/08/1917 K14375
Asher, Fred 14/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1913 01/02/1917 SS112569
Ashford, Redvers Hamilton 23/06/1900 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 22/06/1918 J45479
Ashworth, Robert 18/11/1890 Able Seaman 25/02/1913 05/08/1917 236565
Ashworth, Thomas Henry 12/06/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 12/12/1915 30/01/1918 17966 ADM 159/161/17966
Atkinson, John William 26/12/1889 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 25/11/1916 S 4166
Attreed, William 22/07/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 14/09/1915 25/04/1919 213242
Avent, Frederick James 14/03/1879 Able Seaman 28/11/1912 11/07/1917 183092 ADM 188/306/183092
Avery, Ernest Charles 16/05/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 03/03/1915 20/02/1917 L4244
Aynsley, William Henry 16/08/1893 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 27/05/1918 J5148
Ayres, William George 10/01/1893 Able Seaman 25/02/1913 21/10/1919 J5881
Babb, Alfred John 27/04/1894 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 24/04/1914 25/07/1919 13414 ADM 159/87/213414
Bailey, Frank 01/01/1892 Plumber's Mate 04/03/1916 30/09/1918 M16611 Photo
Bain, Jeffrey Leslie 30/12/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1913 06/01/1917 270647
Bain, Roland 25/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 24/05/1917 J32384
Baines, Thomas 19/06/1887 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 03/12/1912 16/04/1917 387 ADM 159/104/387
Baker, Sydney Frank 05/07/1875 Sick Berth Steward 23/11/1912 23/09/1916 350548
Baker, William 16/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 21/04/1916 26/10/1916 K24804 Name on 'Lives' incorrect
Bales, Bertie 01/03/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 25/02/1915 31/08/1918 307288
Ball, Arthur Henry 23/07/1888 Leading Stoker 14/01/1915 20/06/1918 310642 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Ball, Benjamin 26/09/1889 Acting Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 16/03/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Ball, Thomas 10/03/1881 Petty Officer (NS) 25/02/1913 31/03/1920 194641 ADM 188/335/194641
Bamborough, Dixon Howe 13/09/1888 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 4146
Banbury, Frederick Arthur Frith 23/03/1874 18/09/1951 Fleet Paymaster 26/03/1913 June 1917 Conqueror Navy List
Barber, Edward James 24/01/1896 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 16/12/1919 1775 ADM 159/109/1775
Bardsley, James 25/04/1887 Leading Seaman 15/12/1913 25/08/1918 230127
Bardsley, Percy 17/10/1899 Signal Boy 24/10/1915 16/04/1917 J36084
Barker, Frank Edwin 10/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 09/06/1917 J40079
Barnes, William Henry 15/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 16/02/1917 J45478
Barnett, Joseph 15/07/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 18/01/1917 Wales Z/461
Barratt, Frank 09/08/1891 Leading Seaman 09/05/1913 01/01/1917 J4230
Bartin, James 01/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/11/1915 30/01/1918 J31711
Barton, Thomas 19/12/1895 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 17/09/1918 S 5640
Bassnett, John Thomas 14/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/03/1916 14/04/1917 J32709
Batchelor, Edward Ernest 24/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 04/06/1916 J36735
Bates, Edward William 07/01/1882 Able Seaman 28/03/1914 26/06/1916 195132 ADM 188/336/195132
Bates, William Henry Gordon 15/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 14/12/1916 J39240
Beal, Andrew Thomas 04/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1914 25/10/1917 K19726
Bean, Wilfred Taylor 17/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 16/01/1917 J45492
Beare, Leslie Walter 25/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 24/07/1916 J32386
Beasley, Charles Mclean 24/08/1890 Petty Officer 24/09/1915 31/03/1920 237035
Beckerleg, Charles 06/05/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/03/1916 20/06/1919 271536
Beckett, Arthur Leonard 16/02/1899 Signal Boy 15/04/1915 15/08/1916 J31146
Beckett, James 02/10/1886 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 24/01/1919 S 4212
Bell, Archibald Mckelvie 21/02/1893 Leading Telegraphist 01/08/1914 11/06/1917 J3271
Bennett, Albert William 16/02/1900 Bugler RMA 18/05/1915 18/04/1918 14237 ADM 159/88/14237
Bennett, Rowland Gordon 27/01/1896 Able Seaman 25/06/1915 12/01/1917 J26856
Beresford, Walter 29/07/1893 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 10/08/1916 M15840
Berriball, William Albert 26/07/1879 Petty Officer 01/01/1916 26/02/1917 185119 ADM 188/311/185119
Bestier, William Henry 06/09/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 26/07/1918 J3130
Bethell, William 02/07/1897 Able Seaman 21/05/1916 08/09/1916 J20464
Bevan, John William 02/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 01/12/1917 J45457
Bevan, William Henry 25/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1914 31/07/1917 SS114178
Beveridge, Malcolm 05/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1916 ? SS115272 Difficult to determine end
date when he went to 90 days
hard labour
Bewers, William Thomas 16/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/04/1916 14/04/1917 J31180
Bigrig, James Thomas 13/05/1885 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 06/03/1919 211398
Bird, George John 02/09/1887 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 26/03/1919 1053 ADM 159/106/1053
Bird, Henry Edward 05/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 04/01/1918 J44881
Bishop, Arthur 22/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 30/01/1917 279376
Bishop, William Henry John 10/01/1892 Leading Seaman 02/04/1916 07/03/1918 J5853
Bland, Arthur George 06/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1915 30/06/1916 J28063
Blaney, Arthur 20/03/1887 Stoker RNR 14/03/1915 04/04/1919 S 4113
Bloor, Arthur Frederick 16/06/1885 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 25/10/1917 221098
Bond, Thomas Edward 02/08/1878 Gunner RMA 15/01/1914 25/07/1919 7660 ADM 159/32/7660
Bottomley, George Randerson 15/06/1887 Leading Stoker 11/08/1915 30/01/1918 K1892
Bottomley, Percy 07/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 14/04/1917 J28205
Boughton, Robert Ernest 01/08/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/03/1916 31/12/1916 M3825
Bowden, Wm. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 507
Bowen, Edmund Matthias 13/12/1878 Warrant Engineer RNR 29/11/1914 29/04/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Bowen, George William 31/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 14/12/1916 J23848
Bowen, James 29/09/1891 Leading Seaman 05/08/1913 28/11/1917 J572
Bowman, James William 17/11/1893 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 05/03/1919 S 6109 BT 377/7/82768
Bowness, William 21/02/1887 Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 29/08/1918 S 2014 BT 377/7/78679
Boyd, William Ramshaw 26/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 28/12/1916 J32282
Boylan, James 28/03/1889 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 25/10/1917 K8873
Boyle, Edward Joseph 21/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 25/10/1917 K359
Bradbury, William Charles 09/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 14/01/1917 J30133
Bradley, Edgar George 08/12/1879 Petty Officer 25/02/1913 01/02/1919 191146 ADM 188/326/191146
Bradley, James 18/06/1895 Signalman RNVR 18/04/1916 15/07/1916 Tyneside Z/8785
Bragg, Walter Raymond Scott 07/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/10/1914 06/07/1916 J30237
Braker, Ernest Sydney Walter 18/04/1897 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 06/04/1917 J21827
Brannan, John 04/03/1885 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 03/05/1918 S 3682 BT 377/7/80341
Bravin, Henry 24/06/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 31/03/1919 310617
Brayfield, Felix Francis 11/01/1895 c1975 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 01/06/1916 London 2/2909
Bretherton, Arnold 01/01/1894 Able Seaman 20/09/1913 26/02/1917 J11127
Brewer, Nicholas 07/11/1892 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5722 BT 377/7/82381
Brewer, William 29/08/1897 Telegraphist 20/04/1916 19/06/1917 J23770
Bridle, Arthur George 28/01/1881 Petty Officer 21/02/1913 31/03/1920 199336 ADM 188/345/199336
Bridson, Samuel 11/02/1893 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 18/09/1918 S 5569 BT 377/7/82228
Brien, Patrick Joseph 17/03/1887 Petty Officer 23/01/1914 22/01/1917 224393
Broad, Thomas Charles 21/09/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 27/01/1916 26/07/1916 K15696
Brodie, John Young 19/05/1893 Able Seaman 25/08/1915 14/10/1916 J5150
Brook, James Kenneth 14/04/1889 c1976 Lieutenant RNR 08/09/1915 18/04/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Brooks, Charles 19/07/1893 c1960 Leading Seaman 18/12/1915 13/08/1916 J5892
Brotheridge, Thomas Raymond 14/03/1879 c1959 Warrant Electrician 29/03/1913 Feb 1919 Conqueror Navy List
Brown, Henry 07/09/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 31/12/1916 S 4141 BT 377/7/80800
Brown, Jim 17/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 16/03/1918 J45573
Brown, John 24/07/1890 Able Seaman 27/11/1914 31/03/1920 238792
Brown, John 05/06/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 24/11/1916 K16448
Brown, John Llewellin 21/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 31/12/1916 J35303
Browning, Richard Edgar 02/06/1884 Sick Berth Steward 26/03/1916 31/01/1918 351205
Bruty, Harold Sidney 01/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J41757
Bryant, George Thomas 27/03/1880 Yeoman of Signals 19/09/1913 25/02/1917 184444 ADM 188/310/184444
Bryant, Percy 20/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J41437
Buckley, Joseph Alonzo 10/05/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Clss M4026
Bunker, Baldwin 26/03/1881 Petty Officer 16/04/1913 31/03/1920 196580 ADM 188/340/196580
Burke, Dennis 31/12/1879 Leading Seaman 23/11/1912 10/08/1916 185182 ADM 188/311/185182
Burke, Richard 02/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman J27208
Burnock, Michael 12/03/1884 Killeagh Cork IRL 11/09/1918 Acting Leading Stoker 02/04/1916 19/10/1916 310192
Burton, Scott Arthur 25/07/1893 J6816
Burton, William 14/02/1885 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 11/04/1918 S 4167 BT 377/7/80826
Bussell, John 09/03/1880 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 20/06/1919 188090 ADM 188/319/188090
Butland, Orlando Herbert Morrice 23/01/1876 Chief Cook 25/02/1913 27/02/1917 353099
Butland, Orlando Herbert Morris 23/01/1876 Chief Cook then officer (acting instructor of cookery) 353099
Byers, Sidney Alfred 18/12/1889 Able Seaman 25/06/1913 13/02/1919 239309 AKA: Byers, Samuel Alfred
Caddy, Edgar 02/05/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295734
Caffrey, Richard Miller 15/07/1886 Leading Signalman 221860
Calby, Thomas Elliott 03/01/1897 M11272
Cameron, William Leonard 27/06/1893 J5457
Canday, Willie 29/12/1893 M8603
Card, Henry Havelock 21/03/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 03/03/1919 Sussex Z/225 ADM 337/69/89
Carder, Harold John 28/06/1882 Able Seaman 208374
Cariss, Philip Hunter 02/10/1890 M2636
Carrie, Joseph 25/07/1897 Able Seaman J21558
Carroll, James 23/01/1893 J7646
Carroll, Michael 23/10/1888 Able Seaman 234823
Carson, Robert Francis 12/07/1896 Able Seaman J16260
Carter, James Edward 16/07/1897 Able Seaman J21974
Carter, Vivian Renison 08/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24429
Cartlidge, Albert Robert Victor 16/07/1897 Able Seaman J24387
Cartwright, William Archibald Rosebery 11/03/1900 05/12/1978 Midshipman 01/01/1916 02/06/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Carvell, George 10/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305780
Cassidy, Peter Hugh 19/04/1890 Painter 2nd Class M13901
Catling, William Edward 08/12/1876 Able Seaman 25/10/1914 29/08/1918 169926 ADM 188/277/169926
Catten, Charles 20/08/1889 K1597
Cattle, Wyndham Ernest 03/02/1897 Able Seaman J24374
Cattreall, Thomas Henry 23/05/1897 J22426
Cawrse, Nicholas 02/01/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1915 05/03/1919 268673 Distinguished Service Medal
Chadder, Herbert John 29/04/1893 Able Seaman 31/12/1915 01/12/1916 J3718
Chapman, Clifford 16/10/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 08/03/1916 29/09/1916 Wales Z/526
Charley, Frederick Randle 05/01/1897 Armourer's Crew M16698
Church, Harold Percy 14/11/1895 20/08/1955 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/05/1916 10/11/1916 M3280
Churchill, John George Henry 05/05/1889 c1963 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 04/03/1919 London 8/1468
Claridge, Dick 03/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J31176
Claridge, Gilbert Palmer 08/01/1900 15/02/1984 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/11/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Clark, Charles Frederick 03/09/1886 Able Seaman 219208
Clark, Gordon Lilico 16/11/1892 26/08/1973 Temp Surgeon RNVR 01/01/1916 27/03/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Clarke, William 20/07/1895 Able Seaman J14821
Clarkson, John William 28/04/1899 23/10/1941 Boy 1st Class J32392
Claxton, George Shore 26/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J40076
Cleary, James Patrick 06/03/1895 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 01/09/1916 S 6354 BT 377/7/83013
Clench, George Charles 12/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 13/03/1916 30/12/1917 M1558
Clerk, John 22/12/1881 RMLI Plymouth 12415 ADM 159/151/12415
Climo, Percy John 10/09/1891 Able Seaman 238269
Coates, Frank 05/06/1882 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 25/07/1919 8413 ADM 159/34/8413
Coe, Alfred 02/02/1880 26/12/1958 Gunner 06/02/1915 12/01/1920 Conqueror Navy List
Coen, Patrick 24/09/1887 Able Seaman 228043
Coleman, Peter 15/04/1888 Gunner RMA 16/05/1916 06/01/1919 1178 ADM 159/97/1178
Colenso, Ernest 27/06/1886 19/07/1918 Leading Seaman 224170
Coleton, Andrew 29/12/1893 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 03/10/1916 S 6511 BT 377/7/83170
Collins, John James 03/05/1886 Able Seaman 226681
Collins, Rudolph 16/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24719
Colmer, Richard 09/08/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 20/07/1918 J2206
Comer, Arthur 08/08/1893 Able Seaman J11155
Comey, Ernest 05/05/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 14018 ADM 159/154/14018
Connor, James Richard 16/12/1869 05/01/1937 Carpenter 01/05/1913 16/05/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Connor, George Edward 05/08/1891 Able Seaman 28/11/1912 21/05/1917 J167
Constable, John Charles 24/12/1895 M8119
Cook, Albert James 11/08/1891 Leading Seaman 23/01/2014 25/10/1917 239889
Cook, James William 13/05/1892 20/05/1905 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1914 15/07/1916 K19728
Cook, Sydney Henry 01/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 27/03/1917 K6740
Cook, William Thomas 20/09/1894 01/04/1977 Stoker 1st Class 30/06/1914 25/07/1917 K19524
Cooke, Jack Cyril 13/11/1896 01/09/1985 Signalman 13/11/1914 08/12/1917 J18831
Coombe, William Thomas 02/05/1888 01/04/1966 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/10/1914 18/08/1916 M6492
Coombs, William Charles Henry 17/12/1891 01/01/1977 Able Seaman 04/09/1913 22/12/1916 J131
Cooper, Albert Ernest 03/04/1900 01/09/1991 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 30/04/1918 J45564
Cooper, Walter Thomas 06/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/051915 05/12/1916 J37017
Copp, John 02/04/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 25/02/1913 27/02/1917 276249
Corddell, John Hunsden 17/04/1897 Able Seaman J25190
Cornelius, Albin James 25/12/1896 Able Seaman J24436
Corney, Arthur 06/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28843
Couch, Leonard 20/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312519
Courtney, Michael 24/04/1874 Plumber 13/12/1913 28/01/1917 340313
Cousins, Ernest Walter 05/07/1874 Sailmaker 23/11/1912 13/01/1918 188919 ADM 188/321/188919 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cousins, George Edward 16/10/1885 Petty Officer 220039
Cowell, Henry Lewis 18/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 21/08/1916 K21247
Cox, Robert 14/12/1885 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/04/1919 S 4226 BT 377/7/80885
Coyte, Albert Edward 25/06/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/03/1920 289841
Crago, John Henry 16/06/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311439
Creighton, James Lawrence William 17/06/1899 01/10/1977 Boy Telegraphist 31/07/1915 16/12/1916 J34011
Crocker, Charles Oscar Allen 11/05/1887 25/05/1965 Engine Room Artificer 24/01/1914 22/02/1918 M2817
Cross, Thomas Edwin 12/03/1894 01/09/1948 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/12/1916 30/06/1919 L4999
Crowe, John William 13/06/1894 Gunner RMA 18/05/1915 21/12/1916 14360 ADM 159/89/14360
Crowley, Timothy 02/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS117317
Curtain, Edgar Charles 13/09/1896 Able Seaman J19622
Curtis, Alfred Frederick Boy 1st Class J34464
Curtis, Frederick Albert Alfred Able Seaman J28703
Cusack, Leonard Charles 13/07/1892 01/01/1967 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 27/03/1917 J1077
Daly, James 27/10/1891 27/10/1963 Private RMLI Chatham 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 17309 ADM 159/128/17309
Dangerfield, Alfred Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Darby, John Edward 24/09/1886 09/12/1972 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 26/03/1919 626 ADM 159/105/626
Dart, John 04/02/1882 Petty Officer 13/02/1915 31/01/1919 194750 ADM188/335/194750
Dash, Samson 01/12/1885 01/01/1948 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1915 31/12/1916 307108
Davies, Charles 28/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/02/1916 12/11/1918 K1448
Davies, Edward Henry Boy 1st Class J38118
Davies, James 28/11/1887 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/04/1919 S 3905 BT 377/7/80564
Davies, John Paget 28/03/1899 01/04/1978 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 27/09/1916 J34676
Davies, John Stephen Stoker 1st Class K24344
Davies, Joshua 21/11/1883 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 08/03/1919 S 4225 BT 377/7/80884
Davies, Thomas John 13/04/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 30/01/1917 Wales Z/93
Davies, William Edward 09/01/1896 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 16/12/1919 1739 ADM 159/109/1739
Davis, Arthur John Edwin 02/06/1882 Assistant Paymaster RNR 06/01/1915 16/07/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Davis, James Stoker Petty Officer 310696
Deadman, Frederick Arthur 14/09/1892 16/04/1905 Able Seaman 05/07/1913 31/12/1917 J5251
Denham, Harold Arthur Boy 1st Class J45187
Dennis, Albert James 06/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26806
Dick, Hugh Alan Colville 23/08/1890 Lieutenant 05/03/1913 08/07/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Dickenson, Francis Thomas Hay 10/02/1893 J7860
Dickinson, Thomas William Ordinary Seaman J40034
Dillow, Victor Daniel Ordinary Seaman J28225
Diver, William Walter 21/06/1891 J3067
Dixon, Ernest 21/10/1891 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 04/03/1919 S 5580 BT 377/7/82239
Dixon, George Henry Stoker 1st Class SS114177
Dixon, Joseph 25/09/1897 J22450
Donoghue, Frederick 30/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 31/08/1917 London Z/2462
Donoghue, Jeremiah 18/02/1899 08/04/1920 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 07/02/1917 J45965
Douglas, Berwick Maitland 02/05/1900 15/02/1942 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 - Conqueror Navy List
Douglas, John 28/03/1891 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 01/04/1918 S 5642 BT 377/7/82301
Dove, Frederick George 01/07/1892 01/10/1956 Private RMLI Plymouth 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 15058 ADM 159/156/15058 Photo
Dowding, John 24/08/1895 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 14/02/1919 T 3495 BT 377/7/80781
Downey, Francis Ernest Stoker 1st Class K10321
Dowse, George Smith 26/01/1879 01/01/1951 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 08/08/1918 7310 ADM 159/32/7310
Drakeley, Frederick Charles 02/08/1880 Master at Arms 01/04/1915 31/03/1920 184675 ADM 188/310/184675
Drew, George Thomas Stoker 1st Class K20974
Drew, James Frederick 20/05/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 25/07/1913 12/10/1917 347344
Driskell, Leonard Charles Petty Officer 236336
Dudley, Henry Charles Private RMLI Plymouth 13119 ADM 159/153/13119
Duncan, Charles Gordon 16/12/1888 25/04/1934 Gunner RMA 30/06/1913 31/05/1920 212214 ADM 159/85/212214 Photo
Dunn, Arthur Richard Boy 1st Class J39952
Dunstan, Charles 25/04/1887 M7420
Dunvert, Jeremiah 25/05/1882 Able Seaman 23/11/1913 31/03/1920 197715 ADM 188/342/197715
Dyer, Frederick Charles Boy 1st Class J40407
Easton, Alfred Boy 1st Class J35475
Eccleston, John Robert Ordinary Seaman J34674
Edgecombe, Albert Henry 21/07/1888 K1729
Edger, James 07/07/1891 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5570 BT 377/7/82229
Edminson, Thomas Signalman J21886
Edom, Charles Herbert Boy 1st Class J32328
Edwards, Ernest James 02/02/1891 J3068
Edwards, Ernest Sidney 12/08/1891 K3949
Edwards, John Alfred Gunner RMA 13248 ADM 159/87/13248
Elliott, Albert 02/10/1893 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 14/06/1919 S 5583 BT 377/7/82242
Ellis, Richard Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 521
Entwistle, Harold 28/11/1892 K9848
Evans, Alfred John Private RMLI Portsmouth 15869 ADM 159/189/15869
Evans, Arthur 31/05/1892 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/05/1918 S 5761 BT 377/7/82420
Evans, Cecil Howard Private RMLI Plymouth 17289 ADM 159/160/17289
Evans, Charles Stoker 1st Class K24057
Evans, Charles 05/11/1895 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 6461 BT 377/7/83120
Evans, Edward Private RMLI Portsmouth 12855 ADM 159/183/12855
Evans, Osmund Francis Anthony 19/10/1892 J1989
Fagan, Joseph 14/09/1889 K8529
Falloon, John 26/03/1879 Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 08/03/1919 U 1882 BT 377/7/120616 (MN seed not marked as RNR)
Faye, Richard Edward 26/08/1885 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 12/02/1919 S 4003
Fellowes, Horace Frederick 31/12/1899 c1971 Midshipman 08/09/1915 14/09/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Feven, William Henry 19/08/1892 K8879
Fletcher, Sidney George Unknown Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 04/03/1919 London 5/1593
Forbes, Richard 30/10/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1913 (Unclear) 287325
Ford, George William 31/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/05/1917 Sussex Z/228 ADM 337/69/91
Ford, Harold 29/02/1896 J21092
Forrest, James Gunner RMA 13422 ADM 159/87/13422
Forrest, Thomas Unknown Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 04/03/1919 London 7/2344
Fox, Raymond Ernest Boy 1st Class J43426
Frame, Robert 28/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 05/01/1917 J45563
Franks, Walter William Able Seaman J24370
Frost, David Morris 09/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J39939
Frost, Frederick Charles 13/12/1895 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 16/12/1919 1831 ADM 159/109/1831
Fry, Albert 26/02/1895 Able Seaman J16125
Fryatt, Henry Richard Signal Boy J32823
Furneaux, Percy John 22/12/1889 27607
Furze, William George Thomas 28/04/1892 M13352
Gahan, Patrick 24/05/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 25/11/1917 S 6359 BT 377/7/83018
Gale, William 15/02/1888 Able Seaman 228971
Gardiner, James Frederick 31/05/1886 24/05/1905 Private RMLI Plymouth 23/11/1912 20/02/1917 13268 ADM 159/153/13268
Garrett, Arthur Alder 17/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 25/07/1916 SS115127
Garwood, George Leading Stoker K14352
Gay, George 01/01/1890 K6114
Gay, Herbert Thomas Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17038
Geach, William John 04/09/1895 M8597
Geaton, Arthur William 18/05/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/01/1915 31/12/1916 M499
Gedye, Richard Batten 06/04/1874 Petty Officer 1st Class 28/02/1913 09/03/1917 178765
Gee, Albert 10/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34671
George, Henry 18/01/1891 K19215
German, Wallace Mechanician 307511
Gibson, William Ernest 18/08/1887 Corporal RMA 17/06/1914 18/04/1919 11686 ADM 159/84/11686
Gibson, William Ernest 18/08/1887 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 17/06/1914 29/04/1917 21860 ADM 159/171/21860
Gill, Andrew 15/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J38104 ADM 188/723/38104
Gillard, William Ballington 14/06/1892 J2019
Gladwyn, John 2nd Cook's Mate M14360
Glanville, Herbert 20/07/1896 03/07/1957 Clerk 11/02/1916 14/07/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Glass, Alfred Ernest 01/11/1882 Saint Peters Port Guernsey CI 202812
Glover, William Richard 25/07/1889 L578
Godsmark, George William Jendon Ordinary Signalman J34266
Gomersall, Benjamin Able Seaman J21881
Goodall, Alexander 03/01/1897 Able Seaman J21811
Goode, James 31/05/1892 K8900
Gormley, Robert 20/08/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 309923 ADM 188/506/309923
Gorrill, John Shipwright 1st Class 345719
Gosling, Frank 12/05/1876 Chief Stoker 03/06/1915 21/11/1917 285024
Goulden, Alfred Able Seaman J24379
Gourd, William Albert Stoker 1st Class K23868
Grace, James 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 26/09/1917 SS112153
Grady, Austin 18/11/1891 K8971
Gray, John 12/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 04/04/1918 SS112132
Green, Thomas 15/05/1887 Stoker 2nd Class K30768
Greengrass, George 21/01/1891 Leading Stoker RNR 25/03/1915 01/05/1918 S 2300 BT 377/7/78965
Griffiths, Arthur Leslie 02/09/1885 11/06/1919 Officer's Steward 1st Class 361492
Haffenden, Cyril John Boy 1st Class J41436
Haines, Eric John Ordinary Seaman J31420
Hall, George Arthur 20/02/1889 Stoker RNR ?/08/1914 14/07/1918 S 1820 BT 377/7/78485
Hall, Gordon Victor Leading Seaman 210260
Hall, Thomas 14/01/1895 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 10/02/1919 S 4130 BT 377/7/80789
Hall, William Thomas 28/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20587
Hamer, John 13/08/1894 J8694
Hames, Herbert James Newth Boy 1st Class J30131
Hammond, Samuel Henry Stoker 1st Class SS114202
Hannaford, Walter Edward 02/12/1880 Able Seaman 25/02/1913 31/03/1920 194513 ADM 188/335/194513
Harding, Fred Archer 03/08/1893 K21286
Hardman, John William Signal Boy J34281
Hardy, Patrick 13/09/1880 Able Seaman 03/01/1915 27/03/1917 188471 ADM 188/320/188471
Hardy, Richard James Leading Stoker K15685
Harrild, Alfred Edward Thomas Private RMLI Plymouth 14616 ADM 159/155/14616
Harris, Charles Frederick 02/01/1887 Lieutenant Commander Sept 1914 02/01/1919 Conqueror Navy List
Harris, George Alexander Fitzgerald 14/03/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/01/1916 29/01/1920 8732 ADM 159/75/8732
Harris, William George Henry 07/06/1891 K4957
Harris, William James Boy 1st Class J31754
Harrison, George Edwin Ordinary Seaman J27464
Hart, John Peter Walter Chief Armourer 345912 Photo
Hartnell, James William Able Seaman 239332
Harvey, Albert 23/05/1894 28/06/1918 RMLI Plymouth 15306 ADM 159/157/15306
Harvey, Frederick John Able Seaman 215489
Harwood, Albert Richard 13/08/1890 M5763
Hawkes, William Henry Frank Ordinary Seaman J28340
Haynes, Arthur Thomas Able Seaman 222259
Heal, Tom 20/01/1888 10/03/1941 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/04/1914 30/01/1918 14385 ADM 159/155/14385 Photo
Healey, Michael 02/04/1892 J752
Heathcote, Brian Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Heathman, Thomas Edmund 24/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5577
Helliar, Hubert 16/05/1898 J/28138
Henley, William George 05/09/1892 J2604
Heslin, Thomas 21/05/1886 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 29/08/1918 U 1453 BT 377/7/120185
Heward, George Ernest 05/02/1893 J6437
Hewison, Ronald Ordinary Telegraphist J33486
Heyes, Samuel Stoker 2nd Class K27491
Heywood, Frederick John Able Seaman J28644
Hicks, Henry Richard 03/03/1875 06/03/1959 Acting Boatswain 14/11/1915 01/05/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Higgins, Jesse 23/01/1893 J3712
Hill, George Edward 14/02/1881 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 31/03/1920 190574 ADM 188/325/190574
Hill, Henry 29/03/1880 Leading Seaman 18/04/1916 19/10/1917 185181 ADM 188/311/185181
Hillman, Alfred Charles 21/12/1882 Leading Stoker 362959
Hillman, Archibald Henry 20/02/1889 Able Seaman 233518
Hinds, Harold Private RMLI Plymouth 15312 ADM 159/157/15312
Hipkin, Bertie 30/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32297
Hirst, Frank Boy 1st Class J33503
Hirst, George Stoker 1st Class K23869
Hodge, Harold 18/03/1892 J1248
Hogbin, Alfred 25/12/1893 J9222
Holcroft, Herbert 31/03/1893 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 231/12/1916 S 8443 BT 377/7/85099
Holdaway, Arthur Henry Able Seaman J13717
Holden, William George Henry 02/08/1893 J6151
Holley, Harry William 18/09/1888 M12871
Holmes, James Stephen 10/05/1886 Stoker RNR 17/06/1915 04/04/1919 S 7244 BT 377/7/83903
Holway, Cecil Ernest Boy Telegraphist J35878
Holyoak, Walter Harold Able Seaman J17489
Homeyard, James Henry Mechanician 301685
Honey, Cecil Jessop Harris 04/01/1896 M3284
Hood, James Boy 1st Class J34679
Hood, John Henry 12/06/1891 Shipwright RNVR 09/08/1914 04/03/1919 Tyneside 4/101
Horler, James Thorn 03/09/1887 K5651
Howard, Robert Boy 1st Class J40159
Howe, Arthur Lawrence Stoker Petty Officer 312197
Howell, George Boy 1st Class J32767
Howells, William David Stoker 1st Class SS114091
Hughes, John 26/12/1877 Chief Stoker 25/04/1914 26/07/1918 285617
Hughes, John Mechanician 303587
Hughes, Ted David Ordinary Seaman J28182
Hughes, Thomas William 01/10/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 215268 ADM 188/377/215268
Hughes, William Harold Clifford 29/06/1877 Leading Seaman 23/11/1912 06/03/1919 170599 ADM 188/279/170599 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Huitson, Ernest 28/10/1893 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5564 BT 377/7/82223
Hull, Charles Frederick Able Seaman 238282
Humphrey, Arthur Able Seaman J17968 Photo
Humphreys, Kenneth Noel 10/10/1881 Commander (N) 31/12/1915 05/01/1919 Conqueror Navy List
Photo
Humphries, Henry Charles 12/03/1879 Artificer Engineer 11/03/1913 31/05/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Hunt, Harry William 17/11/1884 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 06/03/1919 M19470
Hunter, James Sub-Lieutenant RNR 22/01/1916 13/08/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Hurford, Charles John Leading Stoker SS110297
Hurley, Maurice 06/07/1890 Leading Stoker K14269 ADM 188/895/14269
Hurrell, Stanley Octavius 20/12/1893 M5807
Hyde, John Alfred Private RMLI Plymouth 13859 ADM 159/154/13859
Ilett, Arthur Leonard Boy 1st Class J45199
Ingram, James Arthur 19/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 08/01/1918 Bristol Z/508
Isaac, Thomas John 28/05/1896 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 25/10/1918 S 5810 BT 377/7/82469
Jacka, James Davis 07/12/1895 M10108
Jackson, Arthur Ordinary Seaman J35567
Jamieson, John Dick 22/08/1870 Chief Gunner 20/07/1911 Conqueror Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Jaques, Edward Charles Ordinary Seaman J38122
Jarvis, Edwin Charles 30/09/1887 01/09/1950 Private RMLI Plymouth 22/11/1912 18/01/1917 10993 ADM 159/79/10993
Jeffs, Walter Gunner RMA 13765 ADM 159/88/13765
Jenkins, David Thomas Stoker 2nd Class SS117483
Jenkins, Thomas 30/06/1893 Stoker RNR 02/02/1916 25/04/1919 S 5807 BT 377/7/82466
Johns, Arthur Stanley 01/02/1887 2nd Cook's Mate 26/07/1915 08/06/1916 M11879
Johns, William Thomas 25/11/1894 K18805
Johnson, John 02/06/1877 Blacksmith 23/11/1912 30/09/1918 342139
Jolly, Stanley Gordon 29/07/1893 L4189
Jones, Andrew Stoker 1st Class SS110499
Jones, David 19/05/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 02/10/1916 Wales Z/72
Jones, David Benjamin Leading Stoker K14371
Jones, Edward 27/07/1887 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 29/05/1918 S 4112 BT 377/7/80771
Jones, James Armstrong 29/09/1893 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5639 BT 377/7/82298
Kay, Harry Boy 1st Class J34677
Kelland, Francis Henry 31/12/1898 Able Seaman J30116
Kells, Robert Private RMLI Plymouth 15353 ADM 159/157/15353
Kelly, David Bertram Boy 1st Class J41451
Kelly, Patrick Albert 11/03/1884 K1215
Kelly, Robert 31/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 23/11/1912 04/03/1919 168607 ADM 188/275/168607
Kelly, Robert 31/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 23/11/1912 04/03/1919 168607
Kennedy, Maurice Joseph 20/05/1892 Leading Signalman 17/04/1915 15/02/1920 J1865
Kennedy, Richard James 14/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/09/1915 28/12/1916 J33404
Kennedy, Rowley 30/03/1900 01/03/1978 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/03/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Kennedy, Thomas 17/07/1882 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 09/09/1919 S 6353 BT 377/7/83012
Kennedy, Timothy Gunner RMA 13031 ADM 159/86/13031
Kennerley, Charles Edward 14/11/1899 31/12/1942 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 13/11/1917 J44874
Kerr, Robert 23/09/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 08/05/1915 30/01/1918 17297 ADM 159/160/17297
Kerswell, William Richard Shipwright 1st Class 342957
Keyworth, Frederick Gunner RMA 13400 ADM 159/87/213400
King, Alfred William Samuel Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 344883
Kingdom, Frank 29/02/1884 Armourer's Mate 01/08/1913 01/07/1916 347155
Knapp, Herbert William Boy 1st Class J33309
Kneale, James 13/04/1877 Cooper 23/11/1912 23/08/1916 341211
Knight, Walter John 07/05/1883 Private RMLI Chatham 11/02/1914 31/01/1917 13501 ADM 159/58/13501
Kreis, Percy Henry 17/11/1899 15/10/1926 Midshipman 08/09/1915 16/11/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Labrow, Thomas Scott 03/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/01/1914 28/11/1917 SS111705
Lane, Charles Henry Rubie 15/12/1883 13/05/1952 R.M.Gunner Oct 1915 Conqueror Navy List
Lane, Ernest Frederick Ordinary Seaman J24391
Lang, William 10/08/1878 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 31/05/1918 178649
Langley, Arthur George Stoker 1st Class K14370
Langsbury, Sidney Arthur George Boy 1st Class J27673
Larrett, William Ordinary Seaman J28133
Latham, Victor Stanley 09/07/1892 J3589
Lavender, Ernest Oscar 15/01/1895 J13686
Lavers, George 02/01/1880 Leading Seaman 28/03/1916 26/07/1916 194509 ADM 188/335/194509
Leavey, Arthur Swain 12/12/1890 Able Seaman 236560
Leaworthy, Frederick Shipwright 2nd Class 344928
Lee, William 06/11/1888 K5838
Leegassick, William Henry 19/12/1880 Petty Officer 05/08/1913 31/03/1920 190618 ADM 188/325/190618
Lelliott, Sidney Gunner RMA 13190 ADM 159/86/213190
Lewin, Thomas William Boy 1st Class J44600
Lewis, Cecil Edward Mechanician 298224
Lewis, Charles 06/11/1889 M4722
Lewis, Percy Albert Able Seaman 215003
Lewthwaite, George Warton 21/11/1889 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 10/08/1915 25/07/1919 14640 ADM 159/155/14640
Lillie, William David Carpenter's Crew M16955
Lloyd, Frederick Able Seaman J14018
Lodge, Christopher William 23/05/1876 Sergeant RMA 18/11/1912 10/08/1916 5853 ADM 159/29/5853
Lofts, Cyril Henry George Ordinary Seaman J28178
Lomax, Thomas Ryder Stoker 1st Class SS114078
Lonsdale, William 28/08/1887 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 02/11/1918 S 4124 BT 377/7/80783
Loveridge, Edward James Stoker 1st Class 304007
Lowe, Albert 01/06/1893 Gunner RMA 13022 ADM 159/86/13022
Lower, William George 01/01/1881 Able Seaman 13/02/1915 14/01/1918 188571 ADM 188/320/188571
Lowery, James Alexander Wilson 14/09/1892 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 19/02/1919 S 5646 BT 377/7/82305
Luty, John William Wireman 2nd Class M16687
Lynch, James 18/12/1887 Able Seaman 229731
Lynch, John 11/11/1895 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 6612 BT 377/7/83271
Maben, Sydney Alfred John 27/04/1889 K156
MacDonald, Charles 07/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/06/1918 Clyde Z/5793 ADM 337/26/292
Macdonald, Murdo John Signalman J21947
Macgregor, Donald George 14/12/1896 J20978
Mackenzie, William 07/06/1890 K19530
Macnair-Smith, James 20/02/1881 03/01/1966 Captain R.M. 28/12/1913 Conqueror Navy List
Maher, John Private RMLI Plymouth 12199 ADM 159/151/12199
Mahon, Edward 20/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 09/05/1917 SS114186
Male, George Albert 26/06/1888 K328
Mallett, Frederick 16/10/1881 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 31/03/1920 199152 ADM 188/345/199152
Mallett, George 20/03/1891 K4193
Manley, William 29/11/1869 Chief Armourer 23/11/1912 06/03/1919 164262 ADM 188/243/164262 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Mann, Edgar Alexander 07/01/1885 Engineer Lieutenant 13/11/1915 01/06/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Mann, Joseph Edward 30/03/1876 Chief Yeoman of Signals 23/11/1912 04/05/1917 162866 ADM 188/240/162866
Marks, Alfred 15/06/1889 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 10/04/1918 568 ADM 159/105/568
Marr, Alexander 04/12/1891 Leading Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 01/03/1919 S 4102 BT 377/7/80761
Marrow, William Charles 20/11/1897 29/01/1983 Musician RMB 16/01/1914 16/12/1919 1981 ADM 159/110/1981
Marshelsey, Arthur Hutchings 19/09/1886 Leading Seaman 227719
Martin, Albert 23/04/1892 Gunner RMA 12589 ADM 159/85/12589
Martin, Arthur Thomas 06/05/1893 J8324
Martin, Edwin Francis 28/03/1888 K1472
Martin, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS114130
Martin, Thomas Albert Able Seaman J16810
Martin, William Henry 11/12/1888 c01/1981 Ship's Cook 22/02/1916 27/05/1917 347631
Massingham, Horace 03/03/1889 K1770
Matthews, John Herbert Greville 17/10/1899 01/10/1982 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J42042
Matthews, Samuel George 19/11/1885 01/09/1924 Private RMLI Chatham 02/09/1914 11/03/1920 14705 ADM 159/60/14705
May, William John 23/06/1890 J1435
Mccausland, Henry Loftus Mitchell 13/07/1888 Lieutenant R.M. 23/11/1912 - Conqueror Navy List
Mccluskey, James 22/05/1893 Private RMLI Chatham 23/11/1912 27/05/1918 16769 ADM 159/127/16769
Mcconnell, John William Able Seaman J23873
McCormack, Robert 05/07/1881 Stoker RNR 08/02/1916 27/12/1916 S 6489 BT 377/7/83148
McCrum, Herbert Pierce 04/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32818 ADM 188/712/32818
Mccullock, David Able Seaman 222470
Mccullock, John William 16/08/1893 Assistant Paymaster (Temporary)
McCurdy, Daniel 28/09/1875 Mechanician 25/02/1913 11/03/1919 278219
Mcdermott, Charles Owen Boy 1st Class J32685
Mcdonald, William Edward Aris Ordinary Seaman J21952
Mcdonnell, Edward Joseph 27/03/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/01/1916 25/07/1919 17984 ADM 159/161/17984
McDonough, Joseph 04/05/1892 Stoker RNR 22/01/1915 08/03/1919 S 3808 BT 377/7/80467
Mcgechan, Charles J41449
McGill, David 20/06/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 15/10/1915 23/01/1918 Clyde Z/3406
Mcgillivray, Malcolm Stoker 1st Class SS114072
McGone alias McGowan, Thomas 12/01/1882 Able Seaman 21/03/1914 31/03/1920 197698
McHale, John 18/01/1893 Stoker RNR 06/04/1916 25/03/1918 S 7386 BT 377/7/84045
Mckeague, Samuel Private RMLI Plymouth 15098 ADM 159/156/15098
McKenna, James Patrick 24/05/1888 Able Seaman 232018
Mclagan, Percival Charles Boy 1st Class J41428
McLaughlin, John 25/05/1883 Stoker 1st Class 300059 ADM 188/487/300059
Mcmahon, George William Ordinary Seaman J27711
McMillan, Hugh 04/10/1888 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 03/04/1918 S 3713 BT 377/7/80372 then rated L/Sto and remained
on Conqueror until 05/02/1919
Mcsherry, Peter Carpenter's Crew M15886
Mears, Frederick George Boy 1st Class J39958
Mears, Sidney 11/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1913 26/03/1918 SS112551
Merchant, Ernest Edwin Boy 1st Class J35841
Meredith, Alfred Ebenezer Boy 1st Class J45190
Merewether, Christopher Mccabe 30/08/1892 Lieutenant 05/02/1915 Conqueror Navy List
Messer, Josiah Noad 29/11/1890 Band Corporal RMB 24/05/1913 21/10/1918 1099 ADM 159/107/1099
Metcalf, Charles Clarke Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17039
Metcalfe, Frederick 04/01/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 11/03/1919 M19480
Michie, Donald Mcgillivery Able Seaman J21888
Miller, Archibald Colin Stoker 1st Class SS109457
Miller, George John 07/08/1894 K16411
Miller, Percy Edward 23/02/1875 Leading Seaman 27/06/1913 10/08/1916 196917 ADM 188/340/196917
Miller, William 06/10/1891 J1270
Mills, Alexander 30/11/1894 Gunner RMA 24/04/1914 25/07/1919 13407 ADM 159/87/213407
Mills, Harry 02/04/1894 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 10/04/1918 1776 ADM 159/109/1776
Milne, William Alfred John Carpenter's Crew M16953
Milson, Roland Hastings Able Seaman J15207
Mitchell, Albert 12/11/1878 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 01/01/1918 188266 ADM 188/319/188266
Mitchell, Charles Cosmo 29/02/1892 L2296
Mitchell, Sidney Fisher Signal Boy J32330
Mock, Frederick Leading Stoker K14359
Mock, Frederick Stoker 1st Class K14909
Moody, Charles James 24/06/1893 J7839
Moor, John Reuben 24/07/1892 J4893
Moore, Cyril Signal Boy J40217
Moore, William Oscar 12/07/1891 M2432
Moorhouse, Francis 04/03/1893 K21293
Moran, Anthony Stoker 1st Class SS114183
Morgan, Edward James Shipwright 1st Class 343503
Morris, David Hugh Rees 27/07/1894 K16404
Morris, Horace George Signal Boy J38325
Morris, Robert Private RMLI Plymouth 15309 ADM 159/157/15309
Mott, Alan Birkbeck 11/01/1897 Midshipman 20/05/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Mott, William Richard 17/06/1886 K3467
Moyes, T.P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 543
Mugford, Thomas 07/07/1875 Chief Stoker 30/11/1912 07/11/1918 281635
Mullaney, John Boy 1st Class J32377
Mullen, Frank Herbert Ordinary Seaman J28057
Mullins, James William Ordinary Seaman J27257
Munro, William 18/08/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 12/06/1913 15/03/1919 9760 ADM 159/76/9760
Murphy, James 24/07/1887 Leading Stoker 309402
Murray, John Charles Wilson 16/04/1883 Ship's Steward 10/02/1916 17/02/1918 341833
Myles, Thomas 15/04/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 23/11/1912 22/09/1917 269438
Naughton, James 18/07/1894 K17212
Needham, John Willie Stoker 1st Class K26416
Neil, Charles 01/07/1887 Able Seaman J5611
Nelson, Horatio William 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37336
Nelson, Mark 21/10/1894 K19652
Newland, Frank Unknown 05/08/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 01/08/1916 London 3/314
Newman, George Alfred 23/08/1896 Musician RMB 01/02/1913 26/03/1919 1779 ADM 159/109/1779
Newman, William Giles Boy Telegraphist J33867
Newnham, William 18/06/1893 M11283
Nicholls, William Barnes 08/07/1889 M3006
Nichols, Eric Oscar 24/12/1884 M310
Noremac, George Thomas Boy 1st Class J32283
Nosworthy, Horace William 08/05/1887 M6730
O'Donnell, John 16/02/1894 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 10/12/1917 S 6608 BT 377/7/83267
O'Donnell, Michael 01/01/1897 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 01/01/1918 S 5576 BT 377/7/82235
O'Flynn, Thomas 20/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25205 ADM 188/917/25205
O'Hara, William James 20/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23937
O'Neil, William Patrick Able Seaman 221235
O'Sullivan, Daniel 04/03/1884 Able Seaman 217442
O'Sullivan, William Able Seaman 213005
Oliver, William Richard 11/01/1887 M3105
Osborne, Edward Oliver Brudenell Seymour 13/09/1883 Commander (G) 15/04/1912 Conqueror Navy List
Osborne, John 11/09/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 25/02/1913 27/03/1917 288923
Osborne, Otto Vernon 12/04/1892 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 15/07/1918 1273 ADM 159/107/1273
Over, Edward Frederick Ordinary Seaman J27710
Owen, Ivor 30/03/1893 01/04/1970 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 15/08/1918 Wales Z/71 ADM 337/85/16
Oxland, George Thomas Powell 12/09/1893 M4265
Oxley, Thomas 21/01/1883 09/09/1920 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 08/03/1919 T 2523 BT 377/7/104372
Page, Charles Edward 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/08/1915 30/09/1916 J27127
Palfrey, William George 19/01/1891 M10874
Palmer, James Henry Stoker 1st Class K26803
Palmer, James Humphries Able Seaman 212414
Palmer, John George 22/08/1873 Chief Stoker 23/11/1912 04/03/1919 280990
Palmer, Richard Llewellyn 09/11/1896 J20528
Palmer, Roy Stanley Boy 1st Class J34801
Park, Robert 26/10/1888 K4199
Parker, Albert Victor 02/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24408
Parker, John Herbert Boy 1st Class J41758
Parkins, William Ewart 12/11/1894 19/02/1966 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 27/12/1917 1747 ADM 159/109/1747
Parnell, William Henry 25/08/1872 Chief Stoker 23/11/1912 31/05/1918 173564
Pascoe, Francis John Leading Seaman 219241
Paterson, Alexander Grant 06/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J45188
Patterson, Charles 14/06/1887 Leading Seaman J12541 ADM 188/672/12541
Patton, William Henry 04/01/1879 Able Seaman 25/02/1913 13/02/1919 180993 ADM 188/301/180993
Payne, Elick 24/01/1887 Able Seaman 220201 Photo
Payne, James Albert Able Seaman J15295
Payne, John Boy 1st Class J39070
Peace, William Leonard 14/01/1892 L4429
Pearce, Charles Arthur 22/05/1882 Colour Sergeant RMA 16/05/1916 18/09/1917 9294 ADM 159/35/9294
Pearson, George William 12/06/1898 c1/1982 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 J33152
Pearson, Leonard Horace Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 08/01/1919 London 8/2474
Pearson, Thomas 06/01/1888 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5556 BT 377/7/82215
Pearson, William 01/06/1882 Corporal RMA 13/06/1913 09/11/1916 10230 ADM 159/81/10230
Pedler, Henry Thomas 26/04/1880 Leading Seaman 23/11/1912 31/08/1917 184453 ADM 188/310/184453
Penny, Edward Leading Stoker K14351
Pepper, Ernest A F 01/07/1899 01/01/1960 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 04/03/1919 London 8/2781 ADM 337/34/116
Pereira, Alfred Walter Boy 1st Class J33430
Perring, John Robert 01/05/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 04/03/1919 161012 ADM 188/237/161012
Petticrew, James 04/10/1891 Able Seaman 25/02/1913 31/03/1920 J2965
Phelps, William Private RMLI Plymouth 15323 ADM 159/157/15323
Phillips, Albert Edwin 28/04/1895 K19641
Phillips, Charles James Boy 1st Class J34124
Phillips, Edgar George Seymour 31/05/1881 30/05/1957 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 25/07/1919 8829 ADM 159/34/8829
Phillips, George 26/08/1891 K11802
Phillips, Lionel Haultain 14/11/1899 11/04/1975 Midshipman 08/09/1915 06/01/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Phillips, Samuel Boy 1st Class J39945
Piggott, Harold Gunner RMA 13391 ADM 159/87/213391
Pike, William Henry Edward 02/01/1881 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 31/08/1917 188405 ADM 188/320/188405
Pinsent, Sydney John Stoker 1st Class K20896
Pipe, Herbert 01/08/1885 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 09/09/1919 S 4060 BT 377/7/80719
Plaice, Thomas George 02/08/1894 K19725
Platts, Norman Ordinary Seaman J32382
Poole, Percival Evered 31/01/1894 M1576
Poole, Reginald Howard Gunner RMA 13658 ADM 159/87/13658
Poole, William Henry Yeoman of Signals 238007
Porter, Edwin Charles Gunner RMA 14368 ADM 159/89/14368
Pound, Leslie William Salter Boy 1st Class J34820
Powles, Walter Edward 02/11/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4998
Preston, Harry 31/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1914 26/07/1918 SS109566
Prestwick, John Robert 29/10/1891 J1948
Prettyjohns, Stanley Private RMLI Plymouth 15096 ADM 159/156/15096
Prince, Thomas William Able Seaman J24393
Pring, Frederick Engineer Commander 23/02/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Pudner, Alfred Private RMLI Plymouth 15361 ADM 159/157/15361
Puleston, John Charles Leading Stoker K15691
Pullen, Basil William Le Geyt 04/01/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1913 Conqueror Navy List
Purdy, Robert 02/04/1893 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 31/03/1920 J5056
Putt, John 22/03/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 23/11/1912 22/10/1918 174667
Pyne, John William Norris 12/01/1894 M4183
Rae, Alexander Brown 04/04/1887 J7614
Ramage, Arthur 25/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J32546
Ramsey, Thomas 12/06/1891 Able Seaman 24/07/1915 31/12/1917 J1819 ADM 188/650/1819
Rapson, Stanley Albert Boy 1st Class J38116
Rawlins, Tom Harold 11/03/1897 J22486
Ray, Samuel Henry Stoker 1st Class K14365
Raymond, Hermon Charles 21/05/1893 01/10/1976 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 20/06/1919 J3092 AKA: Langwasser, Hermon Charles
Rayner, Albert 05/10/1894 J9852
Rees, Lawrence James 17/08/1897 J22386
Rendell, Frederick 28/01/1882 05/08/1934 Gunner ( Instructional Duties ) 24/01/1915 04/03/1919 Conqueror Navy List
Renouf, Edward De Faye 28/07/1888 Lieutenant (T) 01/05/1914 07/06/1918 ADM 196/51/266 Conqueror Navy List
Photo
Rich, Bertram John Shipwright 1st Class 344419
Richard, Arthur 09/09/1891 Lieutenant 11/09/1913 27/03/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Richards, Albert Ernest Victor 12/05/1897 Able Seaman J23817
Richards, Henry Private RMLI Plymouth 14055 ADM 159/154/14055
Richards, William David Stoker Petty Officer 300630
Richardson, Clement 05/05/1891 J3912
Riddick, Tom Stoker 1st Class K26413
Riddle, Ernest Albert Ordinary Seaman J32717
Riddle, John Henry 23/05/1879 Petty Officer 21/02/1913 05/07/1916 185965 ADM 188/313/185965
Riley, Ernest William Boy 1st Class J38140
Robb, Edward Stoker 1st Class K24808
Roberts, John Henry 18/07/1881 Artificer Engineer 09/01/1914 14/08/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Robertson, Harry Ordinary Seaman J21944
Robertson, Hugh B.G. Lieutenant-Commander R.N.V.R. 25/08/1915 Conqueror Navy List
Robinson, William Edward Signalman J16061
Roche, Thomas 27/01/1887 01/04/1962 Gunner RMA 16/05/1916 06/01/1919 1179 ADM 159/97/1179
Rodda, Stephen Albert 07/05/1879 Mechanician 04/03/1913 30/12/1918 288593
Rogan, James 09/08/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 02/09/1917 Wales Z/597 ADM 337/85/188
Rogers, Charles John Leading Seaman J19430
Rogers, Horace 13/08/1891 Joiner 05/09/1915 31/05/1918 M1245
Ronalds, William 30/05/1893 c1976 Private RMLI Plymouth 23/11/1912 27/03/1917 15307 ADM159/157/15307
Rorke, Francis 03/11/1878 Able Seaman 25/10/1914 19/02/1920 181469 ADM 188/302/181469
Rose, George Edward Ordinary Seaman J33397
Roseveare, Charles Able Seaman 239607
Rosier, William Norman 29/11/1893 c1966 Carpenter's Crew M8044
Ross, Alfred 06/10/1891 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 08/09/1916 J2481
Ross, Richard A. Fleet Surgeon 08/04/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Rottenbury, William Leading Stoker K14362
Rowan, James 03/12/1890 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 06/03/1919 S 2747 BT 377/7/79411
Rowe, Robert 01/04/1891 K5249
Rowland, Thomas 04/03/1875 Chief Stoker 08/02/1913 02/05/1919 279264
Roworth, Edward Albert 25/02/1877 Gunner RMA 24/04/1914 19/02/1919 6165 ADM 159/29/6165
Rowsell, Frederick Ordinary Seaman J30134
Roxby, John James 15/02/1896 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/03/1919 S 5691 BT 377/7/82350
Russell, Charles Duncan Boy 1st Class J39440
Russell, James-Philip Boy Telegraphist J33963
Russell, William Ernest 31/10/1883 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 07/11/1915 01/10/1918 12134 ADM 159/151/12134
Saddington, John 04/09/1891 Leading Stoker 23/12/1914 30/06/1918 K4206
Salisbury, Thomas Edward 22/06/1889 18/07/1949 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 27/03/1917 London Z/2302 ADM 337/37/146
Sandle, Charles 18/02/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 17/06/1916 J2209
Sansom, Wilfred Samuel Thomas 29/07/1893 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 31/03/1920 J5890
Sare, Joseph Hector Private RMLI Plymouth 13427 ADM 159/153/13427
Sare, Joseph Hector Private RMLI Chatham 18220 ADM 159/130/18220
Sargent, James Stoker 1st Class K23870
Saunders, John Private RMLI Plymouth 13556 ADM 159/153/13556
Savage, Thomas John Stoker 1st Class K23734
Savigar, Charles Stoker 1st Class SS115769
Saville, William Henry Boy 1st Class J39507
Sawyer, Horace Ernest Ordinary Seaman J28627
Scannell, Edmond 01/01/1879 Able Seaman 30/06/1913 25/07/1918 179759
Scott, Alexander John Kennedy 15/09/1877 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 02/07/1915 16/10/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Scott, William John 20/10/1888 01/10/1973 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 19/10/1917 London 2/1794 ADM 337/33/57
Seamark, Edmund Thomas 23/02/1886 c1961 Able Seaman 28/11/1912 10/10/1918 215706
Searle, Arthur Edward 16/06/1892 Leading Seaman 11/02/1915 05/02/1918 J2223
Searle, Frederick Thomas 20/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33854
Sedgman, William Victor Conduit 21/05/1897 Able Seaman J26392
Setters, Edward John 17/03/1897 Able Seaman 10/12/1915 28/09/1916 J22418
Shaw, David 21/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J41427
Shaw, Richard 26/12/1889 Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 03/01/1918 S 1718 BT 377/7/78384
Shea, Frederick James 03/11/1884 01/04/1971 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 19/02/1919 10326 ADM 159/81/10326
Sheldrake, Frederick 03/11/1878 01/10/1962 Private RMLI Plymouth 23/11/1912 19/02/1919 9733 ADM 159/76/9733
Shine, Anthony Vincent Boy 1st Class J37421
Shinton, Herbert James Boy 1st Class J39409
Short, Thomas Archibald 26/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 25/07/1916 SS114773
Short, William Ernest Able Seaman J23905
Simmonds, Victor Stanley 01/10/1882 19/03/1958 Gunner 01/11/1912 09/01/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Simmons, James Percy 21/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 07/03/1919 Sussex Z/230 ADM 337/69/93
Simmons, John Henry Chief Ship's Cook 345822
Simons, Joseph Henry Able Seaman J14829
Sinden, William Thomas 05/09/1876 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 20/09/1917 6362 ADM 159/30/6362
Sindery, Charles George Guy Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272445
Singer, William Able Seaman 218382
Small, Alfred Henry 19/04/1892 J5811
Small, John 05/06/1893 K18823
Smith, Albert Raymond 09/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J33997
Smith, Alfred Douglas Ordinary Seaman J24281
Smith, Edward Stoker Petty Officer 302728
Smith, Edward James Ordinary Seaman J36319
Smith, Fred E. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 555
Smith, James 14/12/1885 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 05/04/1918 S 4164 BT 377/7/80823
Smith, John Valentine 14/02/1894 K19210
Smith, Robert Henry Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 16/07/1918 London 2/208 Marine Artist
Smith, Samuel 02/05/1893 01/07/1969 Leading Seaman 06/05/1915 20/06/1918 J10209
Smith, William 13/01/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 18/01/1917 Wales Z/574
Sneesby, Arthur William Boy 1st Class J40514
Snell, Thomas 20/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 18/07/1916 283314
Snookes, James Thomas Gunner RMA 13360 ADM 159/87/13360
Soper, George Aaron Petty Officer 205417
Speight, Albert Hartley 11/02/1893 J2107
Spencer, Arthur 05/08/1886 Stoker RNR 26/03/1915 12/11/1918 S 1721 BT 377/7/78387
Spencer, John Stoker 1st Class SS110284
Spencer, Rodney Mylius 04/12/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 17/02/1918 Conqueror Navy List
Spike, Herbert Charles Shipwright 1st Class 345331
Stamper, John William 27/12/1890 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 06/03/1919 S 7242 BT 377/7/83901
Stanley, Percy 28/10/1896 Able Seaman 21/05/1916 10/10/1916 SS5361
Start, Richard Signal Boy J39310
Steel, John Miles 11/09/1877 02/12/1965 Commander 01/02/1914 Conqueror Navy List
Steven, William 23/08/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 359877
Stevens, Frederick James 26/08/1896 M11105
Stevens, Harold Geoffrey Charles 09/12/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 07/11/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Stevens, Richard Earnest 10/04/1892 M2377
Stevens, Samuel 10/09/1877 Petty Officer 17/01/1914 02/01/1918 169178 ADM 188/276/169178
Steward, Albert Arthur 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J40520
Stockham, John 07/09/1891 K4795
Stokes, Frank 16/04/1879 Petty Officer 25/02/1913 25/02/1919 182482 ADM 188/305/182482
Stone, Arthur 08/07/1873 Chief Stoker 23/11/1912 05/07/1919 279248
Stone, John Richard Stoker Petty Officer 311961
Stone, Thomas George Ordinary Seaman J26466
Stratton, William David Lindsay 05/02/1880 Corporal RMA 13/06/1914 19/07/1916 6663 ADM 159/30/6663 Promoted to Sergeant
on 20/07/1916 remained
on ship until 04/02/1919
Suggate, Horace Revill 07/09/1890 M8977
Sutherland, William Leonard Ordinary Seaman J33465
Symonds, Herbert George 06/06/1891 J2530
Taylor, George Edward 09/10/1897 Signalman RNVR 11/05/1916 06/02/1917 Mersey Z/858
Taylor, James 03/05/1894 23/11/1918 Able Seaman Clyde Z/5898
Taylor, Joseph 05/04/1879 Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 13/02/1919 191123 ADM 188/326/191123
Taylor, Thomas Able Seaman J24419
Teard, Joseph 07/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 21/01/1913 07/03/1919 162799 ADM 188/240/162799
Tearse, Amos Fletcher Boy 1st Class J39388
Thake, Albert 07/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J33184
Thatcher, Frederick Hill Ordinary Seaman J21730
Theobald, Ernest Frederick 17/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 21/05/1917 J45476
Thomas, David 29/03/1884 Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 08/03/1919 T 2398 BT 377/7/104247
Thomas, Stephen 29/05/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 27/02/1917 174244
Thomas, Sydney Layman Stoker 1st Class K23131
Thompson, Herbert 01/11/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 28/04/1919 S 7092 BT 377/7/83751
Thorne, Henry 09/11/1893 M12377
Thorne, Samuel 12/09/1879 Painter 1st Class 14/01/1914 30/09/1917 341920
Thornton, George Evan 02/07/1892 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 01/10/1919 S 4221 BT 377/7/80880
Thyer, Edward Colston 15/04/1891 K3507
Tiddy, John James 02/04/1876 Leading Seaman 23/11/1912 11/03/1919 161224 ADM 188/237/161224 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Tiffin, Ernest Walter Leading Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 23/06/1916 London 2/2297
Tillott, John Charles Private RMLI Plymouth 15314 ADM 159/157/15314
Tillyard, George Able Seaman 221781
Timmis, William Alan 10/06/1898 Midshipman 02/05/1915 14/11/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Tingley, Frederick James Ordinary Telegraphist J27679
Tipple, Reginald George Boy 1st Class J45184
Tomlin, William Alfred Chief Writer 345198
Tonkin, Reginald Shipwright 2nd Class M16542
Toogood, Albert Ashley 13/09/1888 235350
Tooze, Frank 01/08/1879 02/10/1954 Boatswain Nov 1912 28/05/1917 Conqueror Navy List
Tothill, Hugh Henry Darby 14/03/1865 25/09/1927 Captain 22/12/1914 Conqueror Navy List
Treadwell, Joseph Thomas Ordinary Seaman J27654
Treherne, William James 19/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 09/03/1916 02/10/1916 Wales Z/60 ADM 337/85/15
Tremills, Rodney Le'Asi 19/06/1889 M3473
Tremlett, Sidney Walter Officer's Steward 1st Class 359608
Trenwith, Henry William 22/05/1883 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 06/06/1919 S 5553 BT 377/7/82212
Triggs, Robert 26/06/1881 Musician RMB 03/12/1912 27/06/1917 308 ADM 159/104/308
Tripp, George Edward 12/01/1890 Able Seaman 235837
Trotter, Arthur Henry Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 311996
Trowell, Henry Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 559
Tucker, Joseph James Henry Stoker Petty Officer 302580
Tugwell, Albert Ernest 05/07/1897 Gunner RMA 14341 ADM 159/89/14341
Tunnah, John Petty Officer 219995
Turner, Harry Excellent 25/03/1878 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 19/01/1916 06/12/1916 175030
Turton, George 27/03/1890 Able Seaman 236242
Tutton, Leonard 07/01/1894 J7524
Twidale, John Joseph 18/12/1884 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 20/10/1916 S 3858 BT 377/7/80517
Twinning, Alfred 03/03/1892 Painter 2nd Class 23/11/1912 16/08/1916 M4886 ADM 188/1027/4886
Twort, William John 28/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/2015 18/01/1917 Sussex Z/229 ADM 337/69/92
Underwood, Ernest William Ordinary Seaman J33769
Vallance, William 19/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112908
Vickery, Harry Lovell 17/11/1892 J5303
Vince, Alfred Philip Ordinary Seaman J23769
Vines, Albert John 29/12/1875 Mechanician 23/11/1912 05/03/1919 279841
Vivian, Charles 13/04/1879 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 01/04/1919 191124 ADM 188/326/191124
Wadsworth, Walter Daniel Leading Stoker K14337
Walke, Elias Elford 13/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5916
Walker, Eric Beaumont 16/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 15/06/1917 J45491
Walker, James Alfred Stoker 1st Class K25743
Wallace, Frederick Coles Ordinary Seaman J24414
Walsh, Charles 01/11/1892 Stoker RNR 02/08/1914 29/08/1918 S 2119 BT 377/7/78784
Walsh, Thomas 07/06/1890 Able Seaman 26/02/1916 26/09/1917 239652
Walton, George Stoker 1st Class SS110475
Ward, Percy Able Seaman J16279
Ward, Thomas Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271446
Ward, Thomas Edward 16/10/1879 Chief Petty Officer 02/12/1913 09/03/1918 183781 ADM 188/308/183781 Distinguished Service Medal
Warner, James 30/08/1884 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 07/10/1917 10357 ADM 159/81/10357
Warren, William Henry Stoker 1st Class 305476
Waters, Joseph 22/05/1880 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 25/03/1918 S 5577 BT 377/7/82236
Watson, James Morrison 15/10/1888 Stoker RNR 14/03/1915 16/05/1918 S 3989 BT 377/7/80648
Watson, Thomas Scott 29/09/1892 J5983
Weatherdon, Frank Lewis Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344879
Weaver, Herbert Thomas 01/10/1888 Leading Signalman 232227
Webb, Cecil 06/06/1893 Leading Stoker K14372
Webb, Frederick Edward 14/02/1890 K4273
Webb, William Ernest 13/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28093
Weeks, George Hannaford 20/07/1892 M568
Welstead, Daniel 08/09/1890 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 29/11/1919 S 5607 BT 377/7/82266
Welton, Sidney Ernest 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 16/05/1916 02/11/1916 J45483
Werran, Frederick William 18/12/1880 Petty Officer 15/12/1913 16/02/1917 194121 ADM 188/334/194121
Werrin, James Henry 14/07/1879 Private RMLI Plymouth 18/11/1912 14/07/1920 9880 ADM 159/77/9880
West, Ernest John 14/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 299489
West, Raymond 01/06/1895 Gunner RMA 13701 ADM 159/87/13701
Westcott, Ernest 17/04/1896 M8439
Westlake, Alfred Ernest 22/09/1879 Petty Officer 18/04/1915 14/02/1919 184214 ADM 188/309/184214
Weston, Edward Tom 07/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24796
Weston, John Tom Ernest 01/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32307
Wheavel, Wm. G. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Whelton, Herbert 29/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J41433
White, Alexander 03/07/1887 Able Seaman 224478
White, Frederick 19/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 27/03/1917 Sussex Z/231 ADM 337/69/94
Whitehead, Thomas Albert 07/06/1894 K18848
Whitfield, William Temporary Surgeon 24/05/1915 Conqueror Navy List
Whitford, George Henry 10/09/1891 J3668
Widdicombe, William 11/05/1877 Chief Stoker 23/11/1912 04/07/1919 283100
Wild, Charles J 12/12/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 23/11/1917 8/2988
Wild, E W Unknown Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 04/03/1919 London 8/2983
Wilkinson, George 29/03/1878 Chief Stoker 15/09/1913 30/06/1918 288734
Williams, David Henry Aitcheson 08/09/1890 Chaplain (Acting) 26/01/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Williams, Edward 03/03/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 15365 ADM 159/157/15365
Williams, George Winkworth 05/10/1872 Officer's Steward 1st Class 06/12/1913 01/07/1916 157480
Williams, Griffith 14/06/1890 K1591
Williams, Harry Martin 16/06/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 343669
Williams, Robert 11/10/1880 Yeoman of Signals 22/07/1915 12/11/1917 192525 ADM 188/330/192525
Williams, Tom Dudley Kenneth Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 15/07/1916 Conqueror Navy List
Williams, William Ernest George 16/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20475
Williamson, Fred 17/02/1894 J9275
Wilmot, Louis 25/02/1897 Able Seaman J21765
Wilson, Arthur Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 564
Windle, Frank Charles Victor 05/03/1895 L4334
Wink, George 16/01/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 228452
Winsor, Arthur Benjamin 09/10/1893 M1100
Winter, Wm. J. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 564
Wise, Robert Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 26/09/1917 London 4/3279
Wolstenholme, Joseph Harold 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113312
Wood, Alfred Ernest 18/03/1882 Petty Officer 01/12/1915 01/03/1918 196549 ADM 188/340/196549
Wooddisse, Thomas A. 08/05/1878 17/08/1961 Acting Artificer Engineer 06/03/1915 27/12/1916 ADM 196/135/29 Conqueror Navy List
Woods, George 08/07/1895 SS116606
Woodward, Charles 23/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/06/1914 25/07/1918 SS114203
Woolley, Frederick Ellis 14/05/1877 Ship's Cook 13/11/1915 08/02/1919 354545
Worden, Emmanuel Westlake 07/05/1889 01/10/1966 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 27/02/1917 K625
Worth, Leslie Harold 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32374
Wright, Rebbick Leonard 15/07/1890 L3369
Wright, Thomas 04/11/1883 Stoker RNR 25/03/1916 10/02/1919 T 1900 BT 377/7/103748
Wright, Thomas Henry 21/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23172
Wyatt, Henry Arthur 23/10/1896 Able Seaman J17503 ADM 188/682/17503
Wynne, Samuel 20/01/1892 K18827
Youlden, John Seymour 20/11/1882 01/10/1934 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/01/1916 31/08/1917 M522
Young-Jamieson, Douglas 19/10/1893 28/05/1955 Lieutenant 06/05/1914 31/01/1919 Conqueror Navy List