HMS Comus Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Comus Not Applicable Table of Contents Comus
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Comus Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Alcock, Alfred 03/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS115915 g
Allen, Sidney Ernest 16/06/1897 Private RMLI 19632 g
Ames, Alfred Albert 03/02/1888 Wireman 2nd Class M12647 g
Anderson, Peter 05/01/1874 292179 g
Anderson, Rupert Roger 03/05/1896 Signalman Z/696 g
Andrews, Frederick Charles 30/01/1887 Private RMLI 14016 g
Arnett, Leonard George 06/01/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K1449 G
Atkins, Thomas Charles 05/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21813 g
Aukett, Thomas Henry 05/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23538 g
Baigent, Albert Walter Ordinary Seaman J31520 g
Bailey, Charles Edward 05/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class SS116957 g
Bailey, William John 28/11/1898 Boy Telegraphist J30295 g
Balchin, Leonard 25/10/1895 Able Seaman J13670 G
Barnes, Frederick Arthur 14/09/1895 Able Seaman J13612 G
Barnes, John 13/08/1886 Mechanician 307331 g
Barney, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS112518 g
Bartram, John Leading Stoker SS104997 g
Beatt, George Russell 07/05/1872 Mechanician 18/05/1915 12/08/1919 282441 g
Beavis, George Alfred 08/07/1895 J13008 To service record is difficult to read
- at jutland but ? ship - looks
like it starts with C
b
Bide, Wilfred John Ordinary Telegraphist J31865 g
Bidmead, Walter Reginald Victor 02/04/1896 Signalman RNVR 03/06/2015 18/02/1919 London Z/791 g
Bilsby, Henry Able Seaman 238772 g
Bland, William Alfred 15/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26986 g
Blumfeld, Louis 28/05/1893 23/07/1918 Lieutenant 03/05/1916 27/04/1917 Navy List g
Bonnett, Horace Walter 22/06/1899 Boy Servant L7137 g
Borland, John 04/05/1898 Stoker 1st Class K27179 g
Bottomley, Robert Edward James 05/04/1892 J5343 g
Botwright, Samuel 28/10/1893 J5162 g
Boys, Frank Cooper 345064 g
Branford, Francis William 14/09/1884 Paymaster (Emergency) 27/05/1916 26/08/1918 Navy List g
Breeds, William George 07/05/1893 J5794 g
Brettell, George John 15/02/1893 Able Seaman J10806 G
Bridger, Henry Frederick Ordinary Seaman SS6261 g
Brinn, Frank William 31/07/1895 Able Seaman J13650 G
Brown, William Alfred Boy 1st Class J33820 g
Brown, William James Stoker 1st Class K23585 g
Brown, William Thomas Able Seaman 18/05/1915 30/06/1918 220133 g
Browne, Henry Robert Samuel Ordinary Seaman J33101 g
Burnett, William James 15/09/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1915 26/07/1919 277858 g
Butler, Kimber Alexander Able Seaman 217962 g
Cambridge, James 28/10/1896 Stoker RNR 18/05/1915 27/11/1916 S 4524 BT 377/7/81183 g
Cameron, Donald Francis Ordinary Telegraphist J31627 g
Campin, William Henry John 15/05/1880 Yeoman of Signals 18/05/1915 14/07/1917 188438 g
Cantwell, Harold Lewis 11/11/1880 Artificer Engineer 04/10/1914 27/06/2017 Navy List g
Card, William 26/12/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1915 22/06/1916 279764 g
Carpenter, Leopold Officer's Cook 1st Class 358909 g
Carr, Henry 28/07/1863 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1916 29/08/1917 278396 g
Chadwick, Ernest Telegraphist J35193 g
Chapman, Harry Leading Signalman 231685 g
Charley, John 21/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110642 g
Chesterton, Walter Robert Able Seaman SS3917 g
Clark, Herbert Douglas 28/08/1895 Leading Telegraphist J10693 G
Clifford, James Ronald 09/08/1895 Able Seaman J11340 G
Coady, Thomas Joseph Ordinary Seaman J34357 g
Cobb, Charles Wilfred Boy Telegraphist J32399 g
Cockerill, William Frank 14/01/1872 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1915 18/06/1919 276416 g
Colbourne, Benjamin Percy Stoker 1st Class K23571 g
Connell, Leonard Ordinary Seaman SS5204 g
Cook, Stanley Green Ordinary Telegraphist J33475 g
Cooke, Thomas George 08/06/1888 M3762 g
Copperwheat, Alfred 15/11/1893 Able Seaman 10/10/1916 18/06/1917 ADM 337/68 g
Coulson, Alfred Ernest 16/12/1876 Petty Officer 18/05/1915 03/01/1917 169119 g
Cowham, Richard Private RMLI 13159 g
Cowland, Frank Able Seaman 237569 g
Cregeen, Herbert Stanley Ordinary Signalman J33390 g
Crouch, Joseph Richard Ordinary Seaman J34036 g
Crudgington, James Albert Able Seaman J33970 g
Curtis, John Ernest Augustus Stoker 1st Class 295202 g
Dand, William Beaty 11/03/1880 Acting Artificer Engineer 24/09/1915 25/09/1916 270648 Navy List g
Darwin, Arthur 29/01/1889 Able Seaman J16160 G
Davies, Thomas Henry 12/05/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/08/1915 01/08/1919 269465 ADM 188/431/269465 g
Davis, Charles 06/05/1895 SS5209 g
Dawson, Albert Edward 20/08/1888 K22669 g
Denmead, Arthur Samuel Victor Ordinary Seaman J32124 g
Dilks, Joseph Leading Seaman 208600 g
Dillon, Arthur John 08/01/1878 Chief Stoker 18/05/1915 30/06/1919 284698 g
Dinsdale, Thomas Ordinary Seaman SS5206 g
Dowden, Walter Leonard 30/07/1893 Able Seaman J12746 G
Drake, Richard Edwin 16/10/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12246 g
Dye, Edward Henry 03/08/1892 M7789 g
Dyer, Roaf Leonard Ordinary Seaman J21753 g
Eames, Frederick Charles 04/02/1892 18/05/1915 03/05/1918 15696 g
Edwards, Walter Stoker 1st Class K23334 g
Elgie, Frederick Arthur Henry 16/06/1895 K19948 g
Ellis, Foster Alexander Boy 1st Class J33772 g
Elston, Tom Crouch Stoker 1st Class 228792 g
England, George William Ordinary Seaman J34351 g
Etchells, David 28/07/1883 Leading Stoker K2372 g
Eva, Benjamin Boy 1st Class J32009 g
Fagg, William James 07/08/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M12545 g
Fear, Reginald Lambert Leading Stoker SS105325 g
Field, George Mitchell Ordinary Seaman J28654 g
Fielder, Harry Able Seaman 233077 g
Filby, John Robert 25/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman J49845 ADM 188/746/49845 g
Finch, Alfred Percy Leading Stoker SS109005 g
Fisher, Albert 20/04/1883 Private 18/05/1915 07/05/1919 11031 g
Fisher, George Ewart Boy 1st Class J32865 g
Fletcher, George Herbert 09/07/1873 Engineer Commander 23/05/1916 Navy List g
Frampton, Percy Boy 1st Class J30896 g
Frewen, Oswald Moreton 11/01/1887 Lieutenant (N) 15/03/1915 09/01/1917 Navy List g
Gaff, Arthur Samuel 19/06/1891 L1545 g
Gallagher, Ernest 30/03/1885 Officer's Steward 1st Class 365445 g
Gardner, Ernest 07/02/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M10159 g
Garrard, George Edward 07/03/1875 Chief Stoker 18/05/1915 20/02/1919 278089 g
Gilbey, Percy William Ordinary Seaman J26500 g
Goodrich, Henry Edwin Leading Seaman 226393 g
Goodyear, Frederick Bert Ordinary Seaman J28901 g
Graham, Charles 15/04/1891 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 18/01/1917 Z4521 g
Greet, George 04/10/1888 Leading Stoker K3362 g
Griffin, George 11/09/1887 Officer's Cook 1st Class 362325 g
Griffin, Wilfred Able Seaman SS5207 g
Gunnell, Henry Augustus Able Seaman 229619 g
Hackett, Bertie Clifford 19/08/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4678 g
Haines, William Ernest Boy 1st Class J33677 g
Hamilton, Henry Lieutenant 29/03/1915 Navy List g
Hanson, George Edward Stoker 1st Class SS104698 g
Harman, John William Private RMLI 18560 g
Harriety, Richard Alfred 24/05/1883 203981 g
Hassell, Archibald George Boy 1st Class J33799 g
Hatton, George Private RMLI 18319 g
Hawtin, Frederick Percy Telegraphist J31452 g
Hibbert, Walter Ernest Ordinary Seaman J24555 g
Hill, Walter S. 02/09/1873 Engineer Commander 28/10/1914 Navy List g
Hockley, Robert Blacksmith 345448 g
Hodges, Frank Colston 12/04/1888 Acting Gunner (T) 09/01/1916 27/11/1918 Navy List g
Holmes, Leonard John 02/06/1885 351306 g
Horscroft, Gordon Henry Boy 1st Class J38549 g
Hotham, Allan Geoffrey 03/10/1876 10/07/1965 Captain 01/02/1915 Navy List g
Houchin, Richard Stoker 1st Class SS108320 g
Howlett, John William Boy 1st Class J30252 g
Hughes, William Stoker 1st Class 294271 g
Hunt, Richard 26/09/1882 private 18/05/1915 18/09/1916 10865 g
Hunt, Theodore Horace 23/09/1892 J7102 g
Hurdley, Alfred Petty Officer 230738 g
Hussey, James William George Able Seaman 216449 g
Hutchinson Alias Arthur Butler, Arthur Butler 23/02/1896 26/10/1915 12/03/1918 J15579 g
Hutchinson, Arthur Butler 23/02/1896 Able Seaman J15579 g
Hyde, Harry Alfred Boy 1st Class J33966 g
Jackson, Andrew Able Seaman SS5224 g
Jame, James Charles 25/02/1898 Able Seaman 18/05/1915 26/07/1917 J33789 last name recorded as
Tame on LIVES
g
James, Herbert Reginald Stoker Petty Officer 361420 g
Jarrett, Bernard 10/07/1896 Able Seaman J16299 g
Jarvis, Frank Stoker 1st Class K14256 g
Johnston, Edwin Ernest 03/01/1892 private 30/10/1915 01/08/1919 15577 g
Johnston, John Stoker 1st Class SS116261 g
Jones, Reginald Vernon Ronald Jeboult 05/03/1894 J8616 g
Keating, William Ophir 07/02/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L6392 g
Keeler, William Archie Leading Seaman 238093 g
Kempson, Walter Ordinary Signalman J26490 g
Keune, Alec Bernard Boy Telegraphist J30036 g
Kilpatrick, John Private RMLI 15367 g
Lambourne, Albert Edward 10/12/1894 J9741 g
Lambourne, William Henry 19/12/1882 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 31/12/1917 11809 g
Larner, William Edwy Boy 1st Class J30827 g
Latham, Richard Henry Stoker 1st Class SS116981 g
Lawrence, Sydney George Private RMLI 14550 g
Leach, Ralph 11/07/1895 Able Seaman J15516 g
Leech, William Duke Stoker 1st Class SS116236 g
Leechman, William Ordinary Seaman J34355 g
Leeves, Arthur Able Seaman 226153 g
Lewis, Hopkin Llewellyn 26/02/1883 Stoker RNR 18/05/1915 13/09/1916 S 4556 BT 377/7/81215 g
Lewis, William Ernest 24/04/1890 M2338 g
Linehan, Patrick 09/12/1881 Leading Stoker 16/05/1916 01/08/1920 296388 g
Loader, Henry Oscar 09/03/1892 Leading Stoker K8724 g
Lofthouse, Harry Jackson 16/05/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K11673 g
Macdonald, Alexander 13/08/1883 M1214 g
Mackness, Samuel Stoker 1st Class 295040 g
Mahoney, Leonard Boy 1st Class J32425 g
Manford, Edwin Armourer 346158 g
Manners, Errol 29/06/1883 23/10/1933 Lieutenant-Commander 09/03/1915 Navy List g
Mansey, Albert John 06/10/1896 Cook's Mate M14412 g
Markquick, Edward Stoker Petty Officer 305712 g
Massett, William Henry 19/02/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1915 23/01/1919 289009 g
May, Ernest Walter Armourer's Crew 346708 g
May, Percy Able Seaman 216646 g
Mccarthy, Walter Alexander Master at Arms 210245 g
Mcquade, Henry Stoker Petty Officer K12953 g
Mears, George Henry Able Seaman SS5205 g
Miller, Edgar Sergeant RMLI 12443 g
Miller, John Hugh Leading Seaman 231576 g
Milman, Henry Augustus 02/10/1882 Paymaster 19/09/1915 Navy List g
Mitton, Charlie Ordinary Seaman J33949 g
Moore, John William 12/12/1893 J9055 g
Morgan, Albert Henry Stoker 1st Class SS116239 g
Moseley, Albert 18/02/1889 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 02/08/1917 15208 g
Moss, Arthur 14/12/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3510 g
Moss, Harold Boy 1st Class J33547 g
Muggeridge, Cecil 14/08/1896 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 11/??/1916 17133 month left Comus unclear b
Neill, Edward 06/12/1885 312119 g
Newman, Frederick Adolphus Ordinary Signalman J36531 g
Newman, William Leslie Ordinary Seaman J30088 g
Nike, Wallace Thomas Boy 1st Class J32422 g
Norman, Thomas Temporary Surgeon 01/05/1915 Navy List g
Norton, Ernest Joseph 23/07/1893 M7978 g
Ogden, Albert Edmund Ordinary Seaman J26389 g
Olley, Sydney William 15/11/1898 07/05/1916 31/03/1905 J35077 g
Osman, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class 302150 g
Owen, Alfred Hale Ordinary Seaman SS5299 g
Owen, George Frampton Boy 1st Class J39923 g
Palmer, Matthias Leading Seaman 213241 g
Parsons, James 16/05/1897 06/05/1916 02/05/1918 Z2710 g
Pearson, Benjamin Charles Stoker 2nd Class K28122 g
Pearson, Clifford 16/12/1893 M6364 g
Pickover, Jack Boy 1st Class J37420 g
Pocock, Henry Charles Stoker 1st Class SS104807 g
Pollard, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS102013 g
Porter, Edward William 01/02/1879 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 11/09/1919 9916 g
Porter, Frederick John Montague 19/09/1897 J22257 g
Porter, Thomas 07/03/1905 02/09/1915 18/01/1917 Z5028 g
Potter, David Winslet 06/11/1894 Able Seaman J10859 g
Pratt, Frank William Private RMLI 16481 g
Press, William Stoker Petty Officer 303862 g
Presslee, Frederick 11/01/1882 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 01/08/1919 11416 ADM 159/181/11416 g
Pullin, William Plumber 345313 g
Ranalow, William Hubert 8TH APRIL 1915 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 08/04/1915 03/01/1918 Navy List g
Rawlins, George Henry Bugler RMLI 16987 g
Rayner, William Colenso Boy 1st Class J33776 g
Redfern, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS111244 g
Reid, Alexander 13/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23/05/1916 06/02/1918 M19781 g
Reid, William Stoker 1st Class SS116408 g
Reynolds, Daniel Bertram 02/11/1886 M1203 g
Rooker, John Edward 06/11/1896 PO/18145 g
Rooker, William Walter Private RMLI 17245 g
Roome, Lewis SS109006 Appropriate section of
service record covered
b
Rouse, Thomas Richard Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272031 g
Russell, Frank Henry James 31/10/1896 Able Seaman J18281 g
Sadler, Frank 06/07/1896 M7847 g
Sage, Henry Thomas 17/11/1894 Able Seaman J10827 g
Sargeant, George 08/05/1879 292183 g
Sayer, George Electrical Artificer 1st Class 345845 g
Scott, Edward Stoker 1st Class SS114937 g
Seal, Frederick 27/07/1892 M3642 g
Searle, Albert Able Seaman SS5312 g
Servaes, Reginald Maxwell 25/07/1893 Lieutenant 26/04/1915 Navy List g
Shatwell, Joseph 21/12/1883 12/03/1960 Corporal RMLI 21/10/1915 16/08/1917 13167 g
Shaw, Frederick John 30/06/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M12544 g
Shaw, George Roy 18/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10438 g
Shearsby, Leslie Ordinary Signalman J36533 g
Shepherd, Arthur George Chief Shipwright 342864 g
Shepherd, Francis Thomas 14/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1915 29/08/1919 SS108328 g
Shoebottom, Thomas Knight Ordinary Seaman J34859 g
Shute, Edward John Frederick Stoker 1st Class K13186 g
Shuttleworth, Sidney George Ordinary Seaman SS5350 g
Sinclair, John Ordinary Seaman SS6248 g
Skinner, Albert Leslie Ordinary Seaman J33969 g
Skinner, Harold Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16904 g
Smith, Arthur 06/03/1893 Petty Officer 24/05/1916 12/07/1917 J3490 g
Smith, Robert Victor 25/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class K711 g
Smith, Victor Robert Able Seaman J25107 g
Smith, William C.B. Staff Surgeon 31/07/1915 Navy List g
Smith, William Ewart Ordinary Seaman J34123 g
Southard, Sydney Herbert 02/09/1881 Carpenter 19/09/1914 25/03/1917 Navy List g
Spearing, John 01/02/1894 J6262 g
Spicer, Alexander Andrew James 28/06/1878 Gunner 06/11/1914 25/07/1918 Navy List g
Spink, John 14/06/1881 Seaman 17/05/1915 28/01/1917 A 7129 g
Stainer, Henry Herbert Private RMLI 17222 g
Stassen, Francis George Stoker 1st Class SS112966 g
Steel, John Percival 03/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11162 g
Steers, Joseph Painter 2nd Class 232493 g
Stephenson, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K28962 g
Stevens, Charles Leading Seaman 211967 g
Stewart, George Victor Shipwright 2nd Class M17190 g
Stoddart, Walter Ordinary Seaman J34816 g
Strath, Harold Ernest 11/09/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10050 g
Sunley, William Herbert 25/05/1895 M6977 g
Swannell, Frederick Arthur Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5713 g
Sweetland, Albert Edward 08/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/09/1915 01/05/1917 L5173 ADM 188/998/5173 g
Symes, Charles Henry Private RMLI 17201 g
Tame, James Charles Ordinary Seaman J33789 g
Tappenden, Frederick Charles Arthur 04/02/1895 Able Seaman J10394 g
Taylor, Frank 08/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class K4335 g
Taylor, Joseph 30/03/1890 J44158 g
Taylor, Raymond Boy 1st Class J32420 g
Taylor, William 01/06/1893 Private RMLI 18/05/1915 20/04/1918 17135 g
Taysom, William Frederick Able Seaman 233594 g
Thake, Alexander William Boy 1st Class J33829 g
Thatcher, William James 14/10/1892 J7349 g
Thomas, Eli Stephen 09/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 06/05/1916 13/02/1919 289750 g
Thomas, Ernest Charles Signalman J25060 g
Thomas, William Arthur Boy 1st Class J33731 g
Thompson, Edgar C.J. Mate (E) 18/03/1916 Navy List g
Thompson, Percy 10/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7871 g
Thorne, Francis Thomas 13/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1915 18/12/1916 295631 g
Thorpe, Cyril Ordinary Telegraphist J35944 g
Travers, Dan 16/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1915 04/06/1919 280430 g
Treagust, Walter George Leading Stoker 309114 g
Trott, Sydney Herbert Ordinary Signalman J30076 g
Troubridge, Thomas Hope 01/02/1895 29/09/1949 Sub-Lieutenant 20/04/1915 Navy List g
Trowbridge, Reuben Stoker 1st Class SS111077 g
Urch, Percival Frank Private RMLI 17197 g
Veacock, George John Stoker 1st Class K14711 g
Vick, James William Lieutenant R.N.R. 24/04/1915 06/10/1918 Navy List g
Walker, Ernest Robert 23/09/1893 J5497 g
Walker, Frederick William 27/07/1896 SS5300 g
Ward, Joseph Harrison Ordinary Seaman J34356 g
Ward, William 09/08/1878 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1915 12/04/1919 289685 g
Warren, Charles William Stoker Petty Officer 293532 g
Waterson, Ernest Alfred 27/07/1893 M798 g
Watson, James Henry Shipwright 2nd Class 346693 g
Weir, James Acting Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 01/04/1915 Navy List g
Wesson, Charles Edwin Stoker Petty Officer 305992 g
Wheeler, Wilfrid Leonard 01/03/1896 Able Seaman J14236 g
Wilkins, Herbert Alan Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270775 g
Wilkins, John Carthew 23/07/1879 292285 g
Wilkinson, William Able Seaman 234541 g
Williams, David Fraser Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 271341 g
Willis, Alfred 07/07/1893 Carpenter's Crew M12097 g
Wilmshurst, Clifford Arthur Gais Ordinary Seaman J28989 g
Wittcomb, Charles Henry Stoker Petty Officer 311129 g
Woolven, Peter Ordinary Seaman J34359 g
Wotton, Edgar James Parsons Shipwright 1st Class 345735 g
Wyatt, John James 01/09/1888 J5934 g
Wylie, Henry Bell Ordinary Seaman J25760 g
Yeoman, Arthur Norman Ordinary Seaman J31309 g
Young, Charles Joseph 09/05/1881 Chief Ship's Cook 04/11/1915 16/05/1919 357352 g