HMS Colossus Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Colossus Not Applicable Table of Contents Colossus
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Colossus Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abbott, Edward William Able Seaman 212823 G
Absalom, Frederick James Large Boy 1st Class J32454 G
Ackerman, Frederick 16/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class 308553 G
Ackland, Alfred George 11/03/1896 Able Seaman J14204 G
Adams, Joseph Ordinary Seaman SS6448 G
Adams, William Robert 01/10/1879 Gunner (T) 25/02/1915 17/11/1916 Navy List G
Aggett, William John Leading Seaman 211901 G
Aherne, James 03/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 298215 G
Akrill, John William Gunner RMA 14383 G
Allen, David Thomas Charles Stoker 1st Class SS114232 G
Allen, William 09/11/1890 K2545 G
Allison, Angus Sutherland 08/06/1893 Signalman RNVR 10/07/1915 30/06/1916 S/2113 G
Apps, Albert Edward 11/08/1884 Boatswain G
Archer, Frederick Ordinary Signalman J32835 G
Armstrong, James Able Seaman 218193 G
Armstrong, Thomas Charles 26/07/1880 Commander 01/10/1915 Navy List G
Arnold, Charles Edgar 12/09/1889 Wireman 2nd Class M17473 G
Arthur, Horace Albert Gunner RMA 12712 G
Ash, Harry Leslie 06/06/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class M6498 G
Ashby, George Tunmer Gunner RMA 13092 G
Ashley, Thomas Abraham Stoker 1st Class K29205 G
Astbury, Philip 27/01/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 25/11/1913 30/11/1917 178532 G
Astbury, Philip 27/01/1878 Petty Officer 178532 G
Atkins, Augustus Henry Able Seaman J28766 G
Atkins, Percy 11/05/1893 M1064 G
Attwell, Edgar Walter Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 345258 G
Ayres, William George Signal Boy J37111 G
Azzopardi, Emanele 25/05/1892 L2551 G
Bailey, Albert Ernest Leading Stoker K10769 G
Bailey, Frederick John Hopper 28/02/1893 J7388 G
Bailey, Oliver Nelson Private RMLI 14877 G
Bailey, William Oakley 24/12/1886 Signalman RNVR 06/04/1916 07/08/1917 Z/515 G
Baillie, George Ochiltree Able Seaman J19439 G
Baker, John 04/02/1883 Private RMLI 12/02/1915 09/08/1918 12742 G
Baker, Samuel Able Seaman 213591 G
Balcombe, Archibald Montgomery 14/08/1892 L2347 G
Ball, Albert William Samuel 06/09/1894 M2181 G
Ball, Frank 25/12/1886 Z/205 G
Ball, Noah 04/11/1885 Private RMLI 24/11/1913 13/02/1919 12762 G
Balmer, George 21/01/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 20/05/1919 Z/3300 G
Bament, George Edwin Beer Stoker 1st Class K15347 G
Banner, George Wallace 12/07/1897 16763 Register G
Bannister, Frank Ernest Bombardier RMA 13117 G
Barclay, Duncan Mathieson Leading Seaman 214826 G
Barr, James 12/07/1892 J4763 G
Barrett, Wilfrid Victor 06/06/1897 J20890 G
Bartlett, Charles 09/01/1870 Chief Gunner 15/09/1913 18/10/1920 Navy List G
Bates, Frank Cecil 06/06/1893 Wireman 2nd Class 06/04/1916 21/02/1919 M19121 G
Batten, Richard 03/10/1895 M10797 G
Batty, Albert 01/10/1896 L7183 G
Beaton, John Alexander 29/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 14/12/1915 18/06/1918 5/2431 G
Beaumont, William Henry 01/11/1897 J22595 G
Beddow, Charles 22/11/1889 238296 Register G
Beglin, John 24/12/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/03/1918 Z/5177 G
Bell, George 30/01/1893 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 24/03/1919 S 5161 G
Bennella, Archibald Able Seaman J37045 G
Bennett, Frederick 18/06/1892 K8462 G
Bennett, William Jeffery Able Seaman 224159 G
Berger, Albert Alfred 05/05/1882 Gunner RMA 01/06/1915 02/07/1919 8994 G
Bester, Philip Cox 29/12/1896 J22393 G
Bettison, William George 14/04/1893 L2967 G
Bevan, Philip Able Seaman 214637 G
Bickerstaff, Harry 16/02/1892 J3998 G
Birkinshaw, Edward Private RMLI 17463 G
Black, Albert 26/10/1892 J7353 G
Blackshaw, Henry 24/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23478 G
Blain, William 17/09/1893 J4626 G
Bloomfield, Albert Edward 28/10/1895 J20006 G
Boissonade, William Henry Telegraphist J34498 G
Bonnar, James Edward 14/09/1883 M1906 G
Boothroyd, Tom Boy 1st Class J34652 G
Border, William Henry Leading Seaman 234418 G
Bostock, Clarence Goodman 05/03/1892 26/10/1917 Private 08/08/1911 18/01/1917 PLY/14811 G
Bostridge, George Ordinary Seaman J32524 G
Boucher, Sidney 17/09/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 23/02/1919 Navy List G
Boult, Charles Stanley 18/07/1888 Private RMLI 25/11/1913 18/09/1918 11836 G
Bowman, Frank Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Boyland, Tom Stoker 1st Class K28896 G
Boyle, John Stewart 24/01/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 30/09/1916 Z/3152 G
Bradford, William John 14/02/1883 203976 G
Bradley, John James 14/08/1876 Chief Stoker 25/11/1913 18/07/1918 280411 G
Braley, Richard John 29/09/1893 J6302 G
Braunton, Thomas Henry Able Seaman J13611 G
Brenton, John Henry 31/10/1894 M1555 G
Brewer, Henry James Victor Able Seaman J21428 G
Brighouse, Thomas 25/01/1894 J5695 G
Brimming, Albert Henry Able Seaman 217741 G
Broadbent, Norris 20/10/1892 M7306 G
Brooks, Horace Augustus Walter 14/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1914 30/06/1916 M488 Photo G
Brooks, Reginald James Leading Stoker K10817 G
Brooks, Richard Birkett 29/04/1873 Fleet Paymaster 25/11/1913 01/07/1918 Navy List G
Brown, George Able Seaman J21887 G
Brown, Harry Richard Corporal RMLI 14592 G
Brown, Thomas 27/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 06/08/1918 Z/3320 G
Brownett, Frederick 10/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 08/08/1919 Z/2527 G
Browning, Christopher Walter 25/07/1895 K19742 G
Bruce, James 03/09/1896 J21255 G
Bruno, Joseph 10/02/1894 L4205 G
Bryant, George Leading Stoker K10924 G
Bryson, Samuel Wireman 2nd Class M16691 G
Buckley, Ernest Albert 16/04/1881 16/09/1939 Acting Artificer Engineer 14/09/1915 19/10/1916 Navy List G
Burckitt, Thomas Edwin Leading Signalman 235465 G
Burnett, Thomas Arthur 09/01/1898 Midshipman R.N.R. 31/12/1913 17/05/1917 Navy List G
Burns, John Henry 24/09/1892 Stoker RNR 03/08/1914 03/03/1919 S 1845 BT 377/7/78510 G
Burns, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS114838 G
Burton, Edward Gunner RMA 14090 G
Bush, Frederick James 27/11/1882 Private RMLI 21/01/1914 15/09/1919 10649 G
Byatt, Harry Stoker 1st Class 305844 G
Byrne, John Able Seaman J16430 G
Cain, John Edgar Able Seaman J35549 G
Call, Sidney Charles 14/12/1891 K5232 G
Cann, John Henry Harold 31/03/1886 M6203 G
Cannon, Henry Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS116742 G
Carder, Edwin George 22/06/1874 Chief Shipwright 25/11/1913 25/06/1918 342136 G
Carruthers, James Alfred Sidney Officer's Cook 2nd Class 358322 G
Carter, George Henry Able Seaman J12997 G
Carthy, Richard George Able Seaman 211736 G
Cartwright, George Walter Gunner RMA 14203 G
Cartwright, Harold Signal Boy J33050 G
Casha, Michael 20/07/1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 03/08/1914 16/08/1916 L4919 G
Causley, James Petherbridge 23/08/1879 Mechanician 28/07/1914 12/04/1920 288124 G
Chandor, Montague Charles 27/01/1897 J20420 G
Chapman, John 10/01/1883 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 16/03/1918 201263 G
Chapple, John William Able Seaman J17577 G
Chapple, John William Crang Stoker Petty Officer 294858 G
Chenoweth, William George 26/07/1884 24/09/1961 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2008 Photo G
Chilcott, Henry Thomas Musician RMB 1707 G
Chillman, George Alfred Boy Telegraphist J33851 G
Chittick, William John 10/12/1893 J5636 G
Chuck, Wallis Joseph Yeoman of Signals 211302 G
Clarence Goodman Bostock G
Clark, Reginald Leading Stoker K14385 G
Clarke, Alfred Samuel 14/02/1888 K159 G
Clarke, William Able Seaman J11218 G
Clatworthy, John Henry 22/04/1893 J7883 G
Claxton, Robert Bisset 18/04/1897 J21250 G
Clayton, William Able Seaman 218597 G
Clements, Thomas Harry Gunner RMA 13761 G
Clift, John Charles Boy 1st Class J45270 G
Coaker, Paul 05/01/1893 M7111 G
Cogne, James Stoker 1st Class SS114207 G
Cole, William Henry 20/08/1890 K1299 G
Coleman, Alvared Leonard 21/11/1892 J4222 G
Coles, Thomas Reginald 09/01/1897 Blacksmith's Mate M13727 G
Collar, Cecil Herbert Musician RMB 2254 G
Collard, Herbert Henry 26/12/1893 M6595 G
Collings, William Edwin 21/06/1889 M5260 G
Collins, Ernest Audley Gunner RMA 13896 G
Collins, Herbert Francis 29/03/1875 Sailmaker 01/09/1914 25/01/1918 157187 G
Collins, Herbert James Bugler RMLI 14159 G
Collins, Jesse Boy 1st Class J31915 G
Collins, Nicholas 13/11/1891 K19704 G
Collins, Ralph 17/02/1877 Commander 16/12/1915 15/01/1917 Navy List G
Collins, William Henry Samuel 07/07/1883 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 05/02/1915 11/02/1917 202313 G
Collinson, George Edward 06/03/1880 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 03/03/1919 S 5156 BT 377/7/81815 G
Colston, Frank Petty Officer 231568 G
Connell, John 31/10/1889 K19364 G
Connelly, Hugh 21/03/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 25/02/1915 30/01/1917 1/65 G
Connolly, Daniel 01/02/1872 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1914 09/04/1919 280589 G
Connolly, Ernest William Painter 1st Class 344571 G
Connolly, Michael 10/12/1885 Petty Officer 215461 G
Connor, William Alfred 16/04/1890 K2282 G
Cook, James Able Seaman 3/289 G
Cook, Raymond Thomas Ordinary Seaman J31214 G
Coombe, Joseph Trethewey Leading Stoker 311975 G
Coombes, Richard Able Seaman 231379 G
Cooper, Reginald Agustine 26/05/1894 c1972 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 21/02/1917 SS114239 G
Coote, Horace Frederick 12/02/1895 J9936 G
Copper, Arthur William Able Seaman J27454 G
Corbitt, Henry Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 01/01/1915 11/09/1916 Navy List G
Corcoran, John Edward 29/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 06/09/1916 SS114227 G
Corcoran, Thomas 08/03/1887 Able Seaman 10/06/1915 02/12/1917 226648 G
Cormican, Patrick 24/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 01/05/1917 Z/5836 G
Corrigan, Thomas Michael 16/07/1897 J20544 G
Cotter, Edward Able Seaman 226323 G
Cowzens, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS111909 G
Cox, James Albert Stoker 1st Class K15039 G
Coysh, Humphrey Cecil 17/07/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 01/03/1918 Navy List G
Craddock, Thomas James Stoker Petty Officer 305631 G
Crampton, William George Stoker 1st Class K23508 G
Crichton, Robert Signal Boy J41226 G
Cross, Harry 29/05/1891 J2491 G
Croucher, Francis William Carpenter's Crew M16418 G
Crump, Percy James Leading Seaman 234715 G
Cruse, Reginald Victor 03/08/1891 J755 G
Cullen, Albert Able Seaman 222515 G
Cumming, Alistair Shand 31/05/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1912 14/06/1916 Navy List G
Cumming, David Mechanician 299601 G
Cummings, George W. Warrant Mechanician 12/05/1914 Navy List G
Curno, Alfred Frederick Boy 1st Class J32417 G
Dalton, Bernard Neale 20/08/1893 21/12/1960 Acting Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1915 Navy List G
Dangerfield, Edward 27/07/1899 03/01/1941 Midshipman 25/10/1914 01/10/1917 Navy List G
Dare, James Boy 1st Class J31474 G
Davey, Samuel John 27/11/1894 K19677 G
Davey, Walter Ernest Petty Officer 237636 G
Davies, Augustus James 14/12/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 27/03/1917 Z/2005 G
Davies, David 02/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 25/01/1916 30/09/1916 Z/640 G
Davies, John 28/08/1894 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 24/03/1919 S 5213 BT 377/7/81872 G
Dean, Albert Edwin 10/01/1897 J20315 G
Dean, Norman Ernest 28/11/1897 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List G
Del Strother, Ralph Lyndhurst 12/08/1887 09/02/1932 Lieutenant R.M. 16/08/1913 02/11/1916 Navy List G
Dennehy, Andrew Stoker 1st Class K24527 G
Dennis, Herbert George Boy 1st Class J27576 G
Dent, Thomas David 31/05/1896 J20323 G
Dickinson, Thomas John 16/09/1885 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 31/12/1916 T 2616 BT 377/7/104465 G
Digges La Touche, Alexander Arthur 31/12/1899 Lieutenant Commander G
Dillon, Arthur Corporal RMLI 14685 G
Dingle, Alfred James G
Dodd, David Stoker Petty Officer 311041 G
Dore, Thomas 03/04/1887 13643 Register G
Dowd, John 23/12/1894 J8872 G
Dowle, Wilfred Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16331 G
Downs, James 14/02/1895 Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 03/03/1919 S 2687 BT 377/7/79351 G
Draddy, Thomas 10/05/1888 Able Seaman 12/04/1914 07/09/1916 230830 G
Drake, William John Henry 10/02/1892 K19753 G
Draper, Henry 01/01/1894 M4067 G
Driscoll, Jeremiah 20/05/1875 Chief Stoker 04/03/1915 05/11/1919 276895 G
Drouet, John Burgess Private RMLI 14410 G
Duffield, Charles Arthur 04/08/1897 12/05/1918 Musician RMB 1962 G
Dufton, George William Stoker 1st Class K24548 G
Duke, Thomas Petty Officer 230843 G
Dunk, James Victor 01/02/1891 Signalman RNVR 11/07/1914 04/10/1917 1/323 G
Dunn, Frank 31/10/1875 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 07/05/1919 S 6521 BT 377/7/83180 G
Durrans, Lionel Wordsworth Private RMLI 15718 G
Dusting, Francis Patrick Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271971 G
Dutton, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K10737 G
Earl, Thomas Hathely Private RMLI 13595 G
Eastley, John Mechanician 358829 G
Eddey, James Thomas 10/04/1868 28/07/1947 Carpenter 24/11/1913 24/01/1918 Navy List G
Edgar, John Hamilton Corporal RMLI 14817 G
Edwards, Benjamin James 15/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/06/1915 03/05/1917 SS112138 G
Edwards, Reginald Frederick Kemp Boy 1st Class J34387 G
Edwards, Victor Stoker 1st Class SS115011 G
Egan, William Michael Boy 1st Class J31969 G
Elliott, William Henry 21/01/1883 M12386 G
Ellis, Thomas Able Seaman 226647 G
Elson, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K24549 G
Erwin, George William Painter 2nd Class M14901 G
Evans, Charles Henry Joseph 24/09/1889 K874 G
Evans, Frederick George 21/03/1895 M6202 G
Evans, Harry 26/12/1890 M3178 G
Everett, Harry Wilson Ordinary Seaman J28993 G
Falconer, Albert John 04/02/1889 Lance Corporal RMB 282 G
Farmer, Leslie Graeme Herbert 25/02/1895 c1979 Sub-Lieutenant 04/02/1914 Navy List G
Farrell, John 07/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 05/05/1918 Z/1738 G
Faulkner, Joseph Petty Officer 213614 G
Fearfield, Frederick 23/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 22/01/1920 SS116744 G
Fearnley, Horace Stoker 1st Class K24550 G
Feeney, Francis 22/03/1879 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 27/11/1918 T 2007 BT 377/7 /103855 G
Fergusson, William 13/04/1896 M3833 G
Fisher, George Edmund Boy Telegraphist J35171 G
Fisher, Thomas 08/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 31/07/1918 SS116982 G
Fitzgerald, Charles George Able Seaman J18886 G
Fitzgerald, John Stoker 1st Class 309389 G
Fitzgerald, John 02/01/1893 K19685 G
Fleming, William Stoker 1st Class SS114216 G
Fletcher, Alexander Able Seaman 236607 G
Fletcher, Alexander Leslie 19/11/1885 Lieutenant 19/11/1913 Navy List G
Fletcher, William 04/03/1894 Ordinary Seaman J47915 G
Foard, William Coombe Ship's Steward 344183 G
Folkes, Arthur 01/09/1893 Able Seaman 25/11/1913 10/11/1916 J6496 Photo G
Foot, Harold Charles Frederick 12/08/1886 Secretary 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Forester, Wolstan Beaumont Charles Weld 27/08/1899 26/10/1961 Midshipman 26/08/1915 10/09/1917 Navy List G
Frampton, Albert John 02/06/1893 J7969 G
Franklin, Wilfred Henry Gunner RMA 13359 G
Franks, Henry Bertram Sprake 01/09/1895 J22224 G
Fraser, John 12/05/1897 J22001 G
Freshwater, Ernest Edward Alfred Ordinary Seaman J28969 G
Friend, William Ernest 18/04/1892 K6664 G
Frost, Percy John Leading Seaman 239147 G
Frost, Richard 14/07/1876 Chief Stoker 25/11/1913 28/05/1918 280114 G
Frost, Samuel John 06/11/1893 K19696 G
Fulcher, James John Shipwright 2nd Class 344440 G
Gage, Benjamin Charles 25/01/1892 Private RMLI 25/11/1913 11/04/1919 13658 G
Gale, Henry Charles Stoker 1st Class K15316 G
Gallin, William George 27/11/1893 Private 14/02/1913 23/02/1918 15290 G
Gardner, Frank Able Seaman 210036 G
Garner, Charles Henry 15/06/1883 Gunner 01/06/1915 12/03/1919 Navy List G
Gash, Fred 25/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21588 G
Gaunt, Ernest Frederic Augustus 25/03/1865 20/04/1940 Rear Admiral 24/10/1915 22/06/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Gay, James 14/03/1885 Stoker 1st Class K24531 G
Gaynor, Frederick William Richard 28/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24534 G
Gearing, James Albert 24/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J45273 G
Geary, John 14/11/1882 Leading Seaman 26/11/1915 01/05/1918 199433 G
George, Lester Woolley 09/06/1896 Officer's Stewart 3rd Class 16/02/1916 04/07/1916 L5982 G
George, Robert 16/12/1893 K19699 G
Gerada, Andrea 04/11/1886 18/06/1918 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 10/02/1916 03/06/1918 L5204 G
Gibbings, Samuel John 29/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23443 G
Gilbert, Charles Richard Lyle 25/11/1894 J9414 G
Gilbert, Fred 05/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24532 G
Giles, Albert Francis 01/02/1875 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1913 23/08/1918 280092 G
Gillingham, George Henry 22/07/1881 203568 G
Gillingham, William James Stoker 1st Class 308775 G
Gleeson, Edward 26/03/1896 Able Seaman J23943 G
Glinka, Charles Gunner RMA 13421 G
Glover, Sidney 08/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1914 30/05/1917 SS113142 Photo G
Gomet, Francis Noel 18/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class K10569 G
Good, Thomas Henry 23/09/1888 K9921 G
Goodwin, George 14/02/1890 Boy 1st Class J33358 G
Gordon, Arthur Stanley 11/12/1894 J8874 G
Gordon, Samuel 18/03/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 J24779 G
Goulding, John William 01/09/1881 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 26/05/1918 203324 G
Grant, Robert 21/09/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/09/1918 Z/5178 G
Gray, Frank Able Seaman J17472 G
Gray, George Freeman Able Seaman J14077 G
Green, Albert Henry 07/01/1882 Gunner 07/12/1914 Navy List G
Green, Alfred Edward Leading Stoker K14420 G
Green, Bertie Able Seaman J34609 G
Green, John Charles Woodward Able Seaman J30719 G
Green, John Thomas Gunner RMA 13237 G
Greenwood, John Baragon Able Seaman 226643 G
Greep, William John Stoker Petty Officer 309209 G
Greer, Alexander Gunner 14275 G
Gregory, John Ordinary Seaman J43878 G
Griffin, Patrick 22/02/1880 09/08/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1913 09/08/1918 290942 G
Grigg, William Walter John 13/04/1893 J4890 G
Grimes, Lewis Ernest 10/12/1894 K17252 G
Grundy, Alfred James Stoker 1st Class 302222 G
Guilfoyle, Patrick Gunner RMA 14057 G
Gunning, Charles Ambrose 19/04/1892 M6186 G
Haines, Percival Edward Stoker 1st Class K24553 G
Hale, James Walter 11/08/1890 K6079 G
Hall, Harry Stoker 1st Class 216074 G
Hall, Henry Francis Stoker 1st Class 301709 G
Halliday, Albert George 25/01/1893 K9902 G
Halliday, Nelson 12/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 23/09/1917 Z/5110 G
Hammill, Charles Ford 27/11/1891 Lieutenant 05/02/1913 05/08/1918 Navy List G
Hanmer, John Able Seaman 231947 G
Harding, James Oliver Leading Stoker 311970 G
Harding, William Stoker 1st Class K14349 G
Hardman, Clifford Charlton Alfred Ordinary Telegraphist J32645 G
Hardwicke, Alfred William 08/07/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1914 26/05/1917 169823 G
Harper, George 10/08/1882 Leading Seaman 04/06/1914 24/06/1917 199822 Register G
Harris, Edward Officer's Steward 1st Class 359379 G
Harris, Walter Thomas Davenport Boy Telegraphist J31909 G
Harrison, Edmund William 11/05/1886 Mate (E) 30/10/1915 13/02/1919 Navy List G
Harrison, James Henry 09/09/1900 08/04/1916 22/10/1917 20357 G
Hartland, William Ordinary Seaman J32511 G
Harvey, Harold 09/07/1897 J20471 G
Harvey, John 24/10/1880 Petty Officer 28/12/1912 31/05/1920 194621 G
Harvey, Richard E. Chief Artificer Engineer 28/04/1913 Navy List G
Hastings, Stanley Jack Boy 1st Class J31201 G
Hawes, Melville Adams 12/12/1886 Lieutenant 14/01/1914 11/01/1918 Navy List G
Hawes, Samuel James Stoker 1st Class K24176 G
Hawke, Arthur George 06/12/1895 Midshipman 07/04/1915 18/07/1917 Navy List G
Hawken, Charles Thomas 06/04/1889 M8078 G
Haywood, Ernest Murch 05/06/1895 c1971 K19674 G
Hazeldine, Harold Edgar 09/11/1889 Gunner RMA 23/09/1912 02/07/1917 212052 G
Headden, Ernest James Stoker 1st Class SS116745 G
Healey, Arthur 21/09/1892 K9267 G
Healey, Henry George 17/07/1897 J21032 G
Healy, John Leading Seaman 224401 G
Hedger, Herbert Frederick Boy 1st Class J34977 G
Heels, David Francis 06/11/1885 Leading Seaman 213379 G
Hellawell, Reginald Walter 28/12/1896 Musician RMB 2461 G
Herbert, Claude Handford 16/09/1896 06/11/1918 Midshipman 07/04/1915 14/03/1917 Navy List G
Hervey, Maurice William Bethell 13/05/1898 Midshipman 09/04/1915 Navy List G
Hesketh, John Robert Ordinary Seaman J35494 G
Heward, Samuel 30/05/1885 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 20/02/1919 S 1626 BT 377/7/78292 G
Hicks, William James Stoker 1st Class K25861 G
Higgins, James Able Seaman J19460 G
Higgins, Joseph 25/02/1895 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 16/04/1919 S 6595 BT 377/7/83254 G
Hilditch, William Leading Stoker 305398 G
Hill, Albert Leopold 20/08/1882 Petty Officer 19/05/1916 12/10/1918 198728 G
Hill, Chandos Egerton Walter 14/08/1881 18/07/1948 Captain R.M. 12/02/1915 01/04/1917 Navy List G
Hill, Charles Leo Signal Boy J41410 G
Hill, Frederick 04/03/1886 Musician RMB 592 G
Hill, Paul 14/12/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 24/10/1915 30/09/1916 L4469 G
Hillier, John Boy 1st Class J28754 G
Hinton, Charles 24/12/1876 Armourer's Mate 25/11/1913 27/02/1917 341845 G
Hitchman, John 25/10/1883 204349 G
Hoare, Henry Edward 27/08/1879 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 01/10/1913 21/03/1917 Navy List G
Hobbs, Albert James 06/08/1885 Ship's Cook 16/03/1915 11/12/1917 362672 G
Hobbs, William Langdale 13/05/1883 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 27/02/1919 T 2711 BT 377/7/104559 G
Hocking, Sydney John 02/12/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class M6499 G
Hodgen, Henry Private RMLI 17333 G
Hogg, Richard Byworth 04/09/1892 M8932 G
Holden, Peter Stoker 1st Class SS105343 G
Hole, John Private RMLI 15118 G
Holland, William James Ordinary Seaman J45071 G
Holloway, Arthur John Stoker Petty Officer 300001 G
Hook, Herbert Stoker 1st Class K14930 G
Hooker, Edwin Charles Stoker 1st Class K12015 G
Hooper, Colston Frederick 05/06/1878 Able Seaman 25/11/1913 27/02/1917 174877 G
Hooson, William George Stoker 1st Class SS114215 G
Hopkins, Thomas Colwyn 13/12/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 11/05/1915 30/09/1916 L6432 G
Hopkinson, Edward Able Seaman J29887 G
Hosie, William 14/03/1887 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 27/03/1917 Z/371 G
Hoskin, John Albert Leddra 22/10/1894 M1568 G
Hoskin, Richard 20/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 15/05/1916 28/11/1916 L7479 G
Howard, Edward Walter 28/03/1893 M7526 G
Howell, William John 28/05/1894 J8199 G
Howie, Frank 08/05/1895 Stoker RNR 25/06/1915 09/04/1919 S 6441 BT 377/7/83100 G
Hudson, Charles Henry Able Seaman J12367 G
Hughes, Albert 05/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 16/10/1918 SS113010 G
Hughes, Henry 07/01/1897 J22022 G
Hughes, William Owen Able Seaman J17880 G
Hull, Joseph William 07/04/1893 M4066 G
Hullert, Samuel Alfred Private RMLI 14907 G
Hulse, Thomas Arthur Signal Boy J36240 G
Humberstone, Percy 11/01/1895 M5792 G
Humphreys, David 14/07/1895 Able Seaman J17816 G
Humphreys, Leonard William Gunner RMA 13226 G
Hunt, William Henry Boy 1st Class J32561 G
Hurley, Alfred Henry Able Seaman 218136 G
Hurley, Henry Gilbert Able Seaman J21389 G
Inglis, Colin Stuart 02/08/1882 Lieutenant 25/11/1913 30/12/1916 Navy List G
Innes, Norbert Stanislaus William James Able Seaman J12424 G
Ivey, Frederick Charles Able Seaman J13618 G
Jackson, Reginald Thomas 21/09/1886 Bandmaster 2nd Class 1147 G
Jackson, William Carpenter's Crew M14935 G
Jago, Reginald Mechanician 305397 G
James, Edmund Frances 01/06/1890 Gunner RMA 20/11/1915 10/04/1918 212307 G
Janes, William Mitchell Able Seaman J21708 G
Jarvis, George Henry 21/01/1876 Mechanician 08/08/1911 25/06/1917 283690 G
Jarwood, Andrew James 27/12/1892 L2554 G
Jasper, John Henry Harris Stoker 1st Class K24357 G
Jennings, Albert Charles 01/04/1895 K18918 G
Jervis, Albert Ceaser 27/01/1877 Blacksmith 25/11/1913 26/05/1918 342207 G
Joel, David Norman Walter 23/05/1890 Flag Lieutenant 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Johnson, George Charlie 05/08/1892 M10837 G
Johnson, William James Able Seaman J16192 G
Johnston, Patrick Stoker 1st Class 300612 G
Johnston, Raymond Charles Ryan Leading Seaman 237246 G
Jones, Archibald Boy 1st Class J32576 G
Jones, Edward Able Seaman 229550 G
Jones, Edward Price 2nd Cook's Mate M17735 G
Jones, John William 27/05/1889 M2543 G
Jones, Luther 13/06/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 03/03/1919 Z/1992 G
Jones, Samuel Percy 03/08/1874 03/04/1955 Acting Artificer Engineer 24/06/1915 14/12/1916 Navy List G
Jones, Thomas 16/03/1884 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 01/10/1918 S 6580 BT 377/7/83239 G
Jordan, Sidney George 24/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 21/04/1919 Z/3446 G
Keane, James 12/08/1881 Petty Officer 21/09/1914 29/03/1918 200142 G
Kearns, Cornelius 29/04/1877 Chief Stoker 25/11/1914 24/05/1918 282843 G
Kearns, James 02/01/1880 Private RMLI 16/08/1913 02/11/1916 10401 G
Keays, Cyril Young Clairmonte 20/02/1896 Midshipman 07/04/1915 30/07/1917 Navy List G
Keen, Thomas 07/03/1879 Private RMLI 17/10/1913 16/04/1918 21914 G
Keenan, John 24/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112896 G
Keene, John 16/06/1884 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 11/03/1919 Z/2531 G
Keir, John 25/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 28/01/1915 04/10/1916 4/2558 G
Kellaway, Edwin 08/11/1876 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 345131 G
Kelly, John Patrick 19/04/1881 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 03/08/1917 S 4520 BT 377/7/81179 G
Kelly, Walter 06/01/1893 J8761 G
Kennah, James 08/03/1872 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/1911 21/05/1917 278939 G
Kennedy, Alfred Francis Telegraphist J19688 G
Kennedy, Archibald 24/06/1884 Musician RMB 367 G
Kennedy, Patrick Able Seaman J11391 G
Kenny, Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS110783 G
Kibler, Alfred George Stoker 1st Class SS116688 G
King, Alfred Leading Signalman 224094 G
King, Charles Stanley Chief Writer 343842 G
King, David 26/02/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/10/1916 Z/5116 G
Kirkwood, Edward Henry Gunner RMA 13203 G
Kitchin, James 03/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 10/05/1915 22/01/1920 SS116677 G
La Touche, Alexander Arthur Digges 31/12/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 04/03/1918 Navy List
Photo
G
Lacey, Reuben Henry Able Seaman SS5258 G
Lamble, William James Stoker 1st Class K24535 G
Lancashire, Horatio Edwin 19/04/1897 Musician RMB 2011 G
Lanceley, Edwin Ship's Corporal 1st Class 227802 G
Lane, Herbert 01/09/1888 K3913 G
Langmead, Henry Geach Stoker 1st Class K25862 G
Latham, George Frederick Stoker 1st Class K28897 G
Latham, Willie 22/11/1890 M11685 G
Laurie, William Henry Mechanician 296106 G
Lawrence, Charles William Alfred Ordinary Seaman J31239 G
Lawrence, Thomas Carpenter's Crew M16433 G
Lawrie, Frederick Bernard 31/07/1899 Midshipman 25/10/1914 19/11/1917 Navy List G
Lawson, Isaac Rowland Harrison Ordinary Seaman J34014 G
Lawson, James Private RMLI 15613 G
Leaver, Frank Boy 1st Class J38761 G
Lenane, William 17/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305917 G
Lewis, Edward Ivor Leading Stoker K11705 G
Lewis, John William Signalman J14101 G
Ley, Walter Edward Stoker 1st Class K24543 G
Libby, Charles David 11/10/1876 Chief Stoker 23/12/1914 27/02/1917 281006 G
Lidgett, Harry Able Seaman J14131 G
Lilley, Albert Ernest Edward 19/07/1892 K8437 G
Loach, Clarence William Ordinary Signalman J35514 G
Lockwood, Reginald 13/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J48602 G
Loftus, Thomas 24/05/1884 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 28/04/1917 S 3523 (formerly S 177 RNR and SS106283 RN) G
Long, Joseph 15/06/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 01/07/1916 Z/5167 G
Long, Walter George Stoker 1st Class K23881 G
Longdon, Arthur Ernest Ordinary Seaman J31188 G
Love, Alfred Ernest 17/04/1892 K7022 G
Love, Frederick Joseph 04/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J34685 G
Lovell, John 01/01/1897 J22468 G
Loye, Samuel Robert 06/06/1889 M8521 G
Luck, Edward Albert 26/01/1890 K2559 G
Luckham, Alfred 15/09/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/11/1913 19/06/1917 268390 G
Luscombe, Sidney Edward Stoker 1st Class K24544 G
Lympany, Arthur Reginald 27/04/1891 J3658 G
Lynch, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS114230 G
Lynskey, Michael Boy 1st Class J28972 G
Lyons, Frank Douglas 17/04/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 08/07/1913 30/09/1916 L4565 G
Macey, Alfred George Ordinary Seaman J31227 G
Macintyre, Archibald Ordinary Seaman SS6503 G
Mackin, Francis William Douglas 27/06/1897 J21271 G
Mackin, John James Boy 1st Class J31682 G
Maggi, Arthur Joseph Frederick Able Seaman J21425 G
Malherbe, Francis John 17/10/1896 L6165 Register G
Manning, Edgar 13/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31992 G
Manning, George Henry 14/06/1889 K2849 G
Marles, George Henry Able Seaman 228111 G
Marner, Leanard Stoker 1st Class SS116746 G
Marsh, William Henry Webb 16/06/1888 M5427 G
Marshall, Edward James Able Seaman J12176 G
Martin, Charles Henry 04/06/1893 M10894 G
Martin, Emanuel 26/01/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 08/08/1911 14/05/1919 268569 G
Martin, Harold Oliver Surgeon Lieutenant -Temp 16/08/1915 Navy List G
Martin, Samuel John Petty Officer 221788 G
Massey, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS114219 G
Masters, Herbert Private RMLI 12135 G
Mates, Charles Henry 30/12/1892 Musician RMB 1238 G
Matthews, Joseph Henry Stoker 1st Class SS110052 G
Matthews, Walter 21/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1916 20/06/1916 J35471 G
McArdle, James 08/01/1889 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 09/04/1919 S 6530 BT 377/7/83189 G
Mcclafferty, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS113555 G
Mcconnell, Alexander Smiley 14/11/1896 Able Seaman 21/09/1915 02/02/1919 J18240 G
McDermott, James Musician RMB 161 G
Mcdonald, John Lindsay Able Seaman J17238 G
McEvoy, Thomas 06/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 04/04/1919 Z/555 G
McGhie, Daniel 02/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 04/04/1919 Z/5123 G
McIlwee, Edward 18/05/1882 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 25/01/1919 S 6523 BT 377/7/83182 G
McKiernan, Bernard 26/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 01/10/1916 Z/1737 G
McLean, William Cameron Jamieson 02/06/1896 Private RMLI 30/12/1915 18/10/1917 17890 AKA: Maclaine, William Cameron G
McMurdo, John Hallimond 19/09/1883 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 12/02/1919 T 2663 BT 377/7/104511 G
McQuiggan, William Able Seaman 234138 G
McTurk, Andrew Henry Yeoman of Signals 229186 G
Mcturk, Arthur Gunner RMA 14417 G
Meaker, Albert Able Seaman J14046 G
Meaney, John 17/07/1889 Stoker RNR 24/06/1915 22/02/1919 S 7417 BT 377/7/84076 G
Mears, Wallace George Private RMLI 15715 G
Mellows, George Chief Armourer 346204 G
Melville, Edward Leading Stoker 28/04/1916 24/01/1919 SS111922 G
Mill, Charles Stoker 1st Class SS116678 G
Millward, Albert Edward Ordinary Seaman SS6502 G
Milner, William Stoker 1st Class SS114238 G
Milton, Sydney Leading Seaman 214926 G
Minhinnick, Percy Charles 21/12/1894 K21313 G
Minihane, Denis 12/05/1875 Chief Stoker 12/01/1914 07/04/1919 277455 G
Mitchell, George 08/08/1873 Chief Sick Berth Steward 350271 G
Mitchell, Henry Bert Ordinary Seaman J35529 G
Mitchell, John Currey Boy 1st Class J33411 G
Mizzi, William 16/11/1884 Officer's Cook 1st Class 24/10/1915 02/04/1917 364041 G
Moore, John Stoker 1st Class K14347 G
Mordaunt-Smith, Bridgeman R. 15/06/1899 06/09/1943 Midshipman R.N.R. 24/02/1915 Navy List G
Morgan, Philip Henry Victor Sydney Private RMLI 14376 G
Morgan, Richard G. Temprorary Surgeon 28/09/1915 Navy List G
Morris, Arthur 16/12/1896 Able Seaman R.N.V.R. 05/10/1915 06/08/1917 London Z/2526 G
Morris, Henry Able Seaman J21451 G
Morrissey, William James Mechanician 297287 G
Moss, Samuel Alfred 18/05/1894 J9708 G
Moulding, William Charles 05/03/1897 J21030 G
Mourton, William Ewart Gladstone Able Seaman 230894 G
Mulcahy, Patrick Stoker Petty Officer 299843 G
Munro, Henry Hugh 01/01/1893 K17318 G
Murch, Francis Shipwright 2nd Class 344579 G
Murphy, John 17/03/1883 203073 G
Nadin, Sydney Burton John Charles 22/11/1872 Seaman RNR 24/08/1914 8/9 nov 1916? D 1203 BT 377/7/41196 G
Napier-Hemy, Hubert John 27/09/1886 Engineer Lieutenant R.C.N. 01/10/1013 Navy List G
Nash, Frederick James 04/04/1875 Able Seaman 08/08/1911 08/08/1919 157155 G
Naysmith, John 23/07/1896 Stoker RNR 09/05/1915 24/03/1919 S 6404 BT 377/7/83063 G
Neilson, John Alexander 01/10/1891 M12652 G
Nelson, James 23/12/1880 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 03/03/1919 S 8122 BT 377/7/84779 G
Nicholas, Frederick 29/03/1885 K2759 G
Nicholson, Harry Gliddon Stoker Petty Officer 307556 G
Nimmo, William Hope Phillips 06/01/1884 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 27/11/1916 Navy List G
Northam, Ernest John 29/08/1876 Chief Ship's Cook 31/10/1912 30/04/1918 340945 G
Northcott, Albert Leslie Boy Telegraphist J38132 G
Northcott, Thomas Richard 01/01/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 25/11/1913 19/07/1918 341793 G
Northcott, William Reginald Able Seaman J21328 G
Norwood, William Bell 18/11/1882 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 15/02/1919 S 8416 BT 377/7/85072 G
O'Grady, Leo Bartholomew Able Seaman J21298 G
O'Reilly, Charles Patrick 20/02/1893 J9323 G
Oakes, Harold Benson Stoker 1st Class SS107219 G
Ogilvy, Thomas Alexander Leading Stoker SS109458 G
Oliver, Henry William 19/09/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 06/06/1917 London Z/3318 G
Openshaw, Robert Harry Clifford 30/06/1890 M5279 G
Ovens, Arthur Charles Gunner RMA 12981 G
Owen, George 10/03/1897 Able Seaman R.N.V.R. 24/05/1916 30/01/1917 Wales Z/1944 G
Paine, John Ingraham 04/12/1885 Acting Lieutenanat R.N.R. 22/11/1915 31/01/1918 Navy List G
Pallard, William Ewart Private RMLI 15720 G
Palmer, Edwin Able Seaman 221783 G
Palmer, Robert Lowe Stoker 1st Class SS116062 G
Palmer, William Henry 23/03/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1914 25/01/1918 159159 G
Paris, William Richard 15/05/1881 Signal Boatswain 24/08/1915 26/07/1917 Navy List G
Parker, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K24382 G
Parker, George Francis Able Seaman J18729 G
Parnham, Patrick Ordinary Seaman J34707 G
Parr, James William 01/10/1893 M6089 G
Parsons, Leonard Able Seaman 234188 G
Parsons, Percy James Stoker 1st Class K23179 G
Pass, Albert Edward 10/03/1894 J7565 G
Passmore, Wallace John Able Seaman J21457 G
Payne, John Stoker 1st Class SS114244 G
Payne, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K10746 G
Pearce, David Henry 26/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J33305 G
Pearce, Frederick Robert Able Seaman 218564 G
Pearce, Vyvyan Whitmore 23/08/1899 Midshipman 20/01/1916 28/01/1918 Navy List G
Peart, Albert James Stoker Petty Officer 306689 G
Peers, Hugh Stoker 1st Class SS110702 G
Peers, Stanley Stoker 1st Class SS112903 G
Perkins, Harry Ernest 11/10/1875 CERA 1 270063 G
Perkins, William Frederick Private RMLI 15716 G
Perry, Albert Ernest Gunner RMA 13232 G
Perry, Henry Able Seaman 229836 G
Pester, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K15320 G
Peters, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K24536 G
Petty, Harry 12/03/1884 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 22/02/1919 T 2690 BT 377/7/104538 G
Pew, Andrew 29/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 01/05/1917 Clyde Z/5905 G
Phillips, John Ordinary Seaman J29823 G
Pickard, Thomas Edwin 28/02/1885 Stoker RNR 16/12/1914 23/01/1919 S 3657 formerly 224422 G
Piggett, John Stoker Petty Officer 231906 G
Pike, Edward John 13/01/1895 J9413 G
Pinnegar, Ernest Francis Ordinary Seaman J34324 G
Plasom, Sidney George 01/09/1882 Able Seaman R.N.V.R. 11/01/1916 27/02/1917 Bristol Z/4029 G
Pontin, William Humphrey 02/05/1892 J6937 G
Pope, William Stoker Petty Officer 303926 G
Porch, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 311214 G
Porter, Herbert George 29/12/1893 J9427 G
Poulter, Ernest Gunner RMA 13846 G
Pound, Alfred Dudley Pickman Rogers 29/08/1877 21/10/1943 Captain 24/10/1915 Navy List
Photo
G
Prebble, George Alfred Boy 1st Class J28872 G
Pritchard, Stanley 28/11/1892 J6922 G
Pugh, Arthur Harris Ordinary Telegraphist J29220 G
Pulmer, Robert Lowe 09/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 03/08/1918 SS116062 G
Purnell, John Charles 11/03/1894 M4988 G
Quick, John 04/10/1882 Boatswain 01/06/1915 23/01/1918 Navy List G
Radmore, Frederick George Stoker 1st Class K24545 G
Randall, Arthur Samuel Ordinary Signalman J31316 G
Reece, Frederick Howard Gunner RMA 13887 G
Rees, Albert 03/07/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 07/08/1919 London Z/2525 G
Reeve, John Charles 17/03/1874 Plumber 26/11/1913 26/05/1918 341190 G
Reid, Robert 25/08/1884 Armourer's Mate 346717 G
Rendell, Sydney Herbert 01/06/1893 Band Corporal RMB 1367 G
Renny, Frederick 20/02/1880 25/07/1938 Sergeant 19/04/1913 25/08/1916 8708 Photo G
Revill, William Reginald 12/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23021 AKA: Williams, Reginald G
Reynolds, Michael Stoker Petty Officer 301264 G
Rice, William Francis 03/04/1895 K19688 G
Rich, John Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270868 G
Richard, Sydney 26/10/1889 Officer's Chief Steward 24/10/1915 24/06/1917 364730 Register G
Richards, Arthur S.H.P. Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Richards, Harry Edwin 29/10/1893 J4483 G
Richardson, William 31/01/1899 J35484 G
Riches, Bernard Able Seaman J21445 G
Rimmer, John Henry Able Seaman 222665 G
Ritchie, Alexander Carpenter's Crew M16440 G
Roberts, Albert 24/06/1889 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7920 G
Roberts, Francis Rodney 18/02/1895 K18422 G
Roberts, Frank Stoker 2nd Class K29551 G
Roberts, Frederick Millward Able Seaman J30673 G
Roberts, George 04/11/1880 Gunner RMA 25/11/1913 02/08/1918 12659 G
Roberts, Henry Daniel Leading Stoker K15040 G
Robinson, Arthur Frank 07/10/1891 Petty Officer Telegraphist 06/05/1916 29/08/1916 239163 G
Robinson, Sidney Frederick 03/05/1894 M5811 G
Robinson, William Henry Able Seaman J16467 G
Rodger, James Ramsay 09/08/1897 J21216 G
Rodgers, Bernard Stoker 1st Class K25081 G
Rolfe, Arthur Basil Boy 1st Class J30722 G
Rose, Arthur Herbert Able Seaman J28478 G
Rose, Christopher Philip Godwin Chaplain 01/08/1913 Navy List G
Rossell, Percival Henry Able Seaman J21795 G
Rowe, James Henry 18/11/1878 Chief Armourer 01/08/1915 02/10/1917 342159 G
Rowe, William 17/10/1874 Chief Stoker 21/01/1914 05/07/1918 276594 G
Rowles, Harry Boy 1st Class J33222 G
Royce, John Able Seaman 233999 G
Rudge, Harold Henry Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16334 G
Rumsey, Frederick Victor Leo Ordinary Seaman J33113 G
Sanders, Archibald John Stoker 1st Class K21637 AKA: Sanders, Thomas G
Sanders, James 17/04/1889 01/04/1921 Private RMLI 25/11/1913 11/04/1919 14064 G
Sargant, James Boy 1st Class J31981 G
Saunders, Henry Able Seaman J21586 G
Savage, George Henry William 17/05/1895 K19676 G
Sawyer, Edward Alexander 13/08/1895 Private RMLI 15717 G
Scull, Sidney George 23/11/1894 M5809 G
Scurrah, Walter Able Seaman J21996 G
Seaton, Ernest Boy 1st Class J43597 G
Seeney, Gordon 31/05/1897 J20442 G
Senior, John Thomas 05/05/1896 Signalman 19/06/1915 17/12/1917 J16987 G
Seyd, George 18/01/1883 10/01/1967 R.M. Gunner 12/08/1915 09/03/1920 Navy List
Photo
G
Seymour, Herbert 01/06/1899 Signal Boy 17/01/1916 31/05/1917 J37386 G
Shankland, David John 24/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/02/1916 03/12/1918 Bristol Z/606 Cells 8/2/1917 to 17/2/1917 G
Shannon, William 06/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 05/06/1916 J31920 G
Shepherd, William Frederick 16/01/1894 M1095 G
Sheridan, Philip James Able Seaman 231474 G
Sheridan, Thomas Stoker 2nd Class SS116663 G
Sherriff, Gerald Harris 30/03/1895 M6161 G
Shillinglaw, William Mclellan 02/12/1894 K19203 G
Simmons, Thomas 24/11/1893 20/05/1918 Gunner 14066 G
Simpkins, Edward George Leading Stoker K14335 G
Sims, Arthur Ernest Able Seaman SS5504 G
Skelding, John 25/02/1894 Musician RMB 1703 G
Skittrall, Henry Thomas 01/08/1887 K4085 G
Sleep, William Henry 10/06/1895 K19687 G
Smage, Joseph Leading Stoker SS110687 G
Smith, Alfred Abel 18/11/1896 M12502 G
Smith, Joseph G
Smith, William Charles 17/03/1892 J2219 G
Snell, William Henry 24/03/1891 K5220 G
Snelling, Herbert Thomas 21/11/1894 M11271 G
Soper, Edward Frederick Leading Seaman 205851 G
Sopp, George Frederick Signalman J26482 G
Southwell, Edward Henry Boy 1st Class J44596 G
Spargo, Edmund John Marshall 03/10/1892 Leading Seaman J2718 G
Spiers, Charles Garnet 14/07/1896 M8515 G
Spry, William Joshua Harold Stoker Petty Officer 312333 G
Squance, Herbert Salisbury 05/10/1899 Midshipman 23/07/1915 06/01/1918 Navy List G
Stacey, Ernest Major Gunner RMA 13142 G
Stafford, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 305118 G
Staples, Samuel John 30/11/1864 14/05/1928 Chief Boatswain 25/08/1914 Navy List G
Stark, Lewis James Martin 11/10/1892 J2260 G
Steer, Alfred John 12/02/1890 M6200 G
Stevens, Alfred Watson 10/09/1896 J22598 G
Stevens, George Thom Able Seaman J28021 G
Stevens, John 20/08/1875 Petty Officer 25/11/1913 19/03/1918 157218 G
Stewart, Robert Bruce Stoker 1st Class SS114243 G
Stewart, Thomas 27/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 25/06/1918 SS113753 G
Stone, Thomas 10/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 06/06/1915 03/06/1917 Bristol Z/634 G
Strachan, James 04/12/1894 L2894 G
Strawford, Henry Benjaman Private RMLI 15713 G
Strudwick, George Augustus Leading Stoker SS109340 G
Stygall, Charles Able Seaman 214643 G
Suetsugu, Nobumasa 30/06/1880 29/12/1944 Commander Navy List G
Sutton, Francis J. Engineer Commander 13/03/1915 Navy List G
Swan, John Thomas Donithorne Leading Seaman 219909 G
Swann, Thomas Leading Stoker SS110842 G
Swatridge, Leslie William Signalman J23733 G
Symons, James Ship's Corporal 1st Class 220792 G
Talbot, Benjamin Able Seaman J17752 G
Tancock, Charlie Leading Seaman 214001 G
Taylor, Albert Edward 22/08/1893 J4885 G
Taylor, Archiebald Ewart Private RMLI 14169 G
Taylor, Artye Colin Petty Officer 227778 G
Taylor, Ernest 22/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 27/01/1916 23/11/1916 London Z/2528 G
Taylor, Robert 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 22/01/1920 SS116682 G
Taylor, William James Carpenter's Crew M16436 G
Templeman, Leonard Norman 06/04/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6115 G
Terry, William Gunner RMA 14377 G
Thame, Edwin Boy 1st Class J31756 G
Thomas, Alfred 16/10/1881 Shipwright 1st Class 346855 G
Thomas, Thomas 15/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 26/12/1915 30/11/1918 Wales Z/1765 G
Thomas, William 25/09/1893 K19714 G
Thompson, Henry Victor Able Seaman J30743 G
Thompson, Samuel George 28/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J33328 G
Thompson, Thomas Edwin 05/07/1896 PLY/17768 G
Threader, William George Ordinary Seaman J30024 G
Tohill, James Private RMLI 17520 G
Tomlinson, John 22/08/1892 K8833 G
Tookey, Albert Thomas 04/07/1885 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351493 G
Tregenza, Gordon 09/09/1892 K8916 G
Trenchard, Charles 17/12/1881 Boatswain 11/07/1913 10/01/1917 Navy List G
Trescothick, Cecil Stanley 13/02/1894 J9461 G
Trevett, Richard Joseph 21/09/1896 Musician RMB 1869 G
Trevithick, Harry Armourer's Mate 344163 G
Trivett, William Joseph Thomas Leading Stoker 238563 G
Trott, William Charles Signalman J16603 G
Trout, Charles Albert Stoker 1st Class K23017 G
Tucker, Ernest Charles Ordinary Seaman J27908 G
Tudor, William 31/03/1892 J1733 G
Tuffin, Charles Augustus Stanley Boy 1st Class J32769 G
Turner, Arthur Ordinary Telegraphist J23171 G
Turner, Reginald John Able Seaman J14943 G
Turner, Thomas Charles Petty Officer 234578 G
Turpin, Percy Shelly 03/03/1891 L164 G
Tweedale, Frederick 05/10/1888 Musician RMB 383 G
Twitchin, Joseph William Signalman J15468 G
Usborne, Cecil Vivian 17/05/1880 Commander (borne as additional commander) 17/12/1915 18/09/1916 Navy List G
Vaudin, Matthew Livingstone Mitchell 24/06/1872 02/07/1932 Fleet Surgeon 19/09/1915 Navy List G
Vaughan-Hughes, Herbert Disney 02/03/1892 Lieutenant 17/05/1916 15/08/1916 Navy List G
Veale, Alonzo 13/10/1893 M3886 G
Vicary, Cecil Iven 28/05/1895 Private RMLI 25/11/1913 02/06/1916 15731 Register
Photo
G
Vooght, Charles Percival 17/07/1893 J34189 Register G
Wakeman, Percy 25/03/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5867 G
Wallis, Daniel George Able Seaman J13755 G
Ward, George Joseph 16/03/1881 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 24/10/1915 04/12/1917 189028 G
Ward, Maurice Ordinary Seaman SS6497 G
Warren, Charles 09/03/1886 Musician RMB 25/11/1913 17/03/1919 591 G
Warren, Harry Frederick Yeoman of Signals 219861 G
Warren, William Stoker 1st Class K24179 G
Watson, Robert Boy 1st Class J34658 G
Watson, Thomas Henry 17/10/1894 Private RMLI 25/11/1913 18/03/1918 15725 G
Watts, Frederick 21/07/1874 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/1911 27/02/1919 276430 G
Waughington, Arthur Morris 07/08/1892 J2586 G
Way, Archer William 10/07/1890 K2898 G
Weaks, James Michal 21/07/1884 Leading Seaman 217585 G
Webb, Alan Mackenzie Able Seaman J22893 G
Webster, Robert 28/07/1890 K2585 G
Wells, Louis John Stoker 1st Class SS109945 G
Wells, William Thomas John Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 24/07/1917 SS116861 G
Welsh, Michael 11/10/1887 227063 G
Welsh, Michael John Stoker 1st Class SS113738 G
West, Albert Joseph 23/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J32673 G
Whetreir, James 08/07/1892 Able Seaman 09/07/1913 13/07/1919 J2591 AKA: White, James G
Whitby, Henry Charles 09/09/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 03/01/1917 London Z/3062 G
White, Nelson Edward 04/03/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10925 G
Whitefoot, Mark 01/01/1886 Sergeant RMLI 25/11/1913 31/12/1916 12801 G
Whiting, Leonard 09/09/1890 236915 Register G
Whittington, Richard William Able Seaman J14208 G
Willcocks, Cecil John 20/07/1893 M5812 G
Williams, Cecil William 2nd Cook's Mate M13746 G
Williams, Ernest 16/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1914 25/10/1917 SS113866 G
Williams, Harry G. Clerk to Secretary 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Williams, Harry Henry 14/10/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L7802 G
Williams, Henry Thomas Stoker 1st Class K10331 G
Williams, William Francis 15/03/1886 306177 G
Williams, William Frederick Able Seaman 213042 G
Willis, George Stoker Petty Officer 298595 G
Willis, Harold John 21/06/1899 Midshipman 25/10/1915 14/12/1917 Navy List G
Willmore, Harold 14/07/1892 M10720 G
Wilmer, Lionel King Able Seaman J13616 G
Wilson, Henry Sayers 13/03/1894 J6766 G
Wilson, William Henry Able Seaman 224102 G
Wilsone, Thomas Clarence 02/03/1884 26/06/1933 Lieutenant Commander 14/01/1914 08/01/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Wilton, William Charles 20/04/1878 Mechanician 08/08/1911 12/10/1916 287334 G
Winter, Thomas James 19/02/1890 K8374 G
Wood, Charles Ordinary Signalman J32837 G
Wood, Frederick John 22/12/1888 Temporary Assistant Paymaster 30/11/1915 28/09/1916 Navy List G
Wood, George Arthur 02/06/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 27/02/1919 Z/2347 G
Wood, Henry George Signal Boy J38437 G
Wood, John Douglas Ordinary Telegraphist J28316 G
Wood, William Stoker 1st Class SS113124 G
Woodage, Edward Joseph Boy 1st Class J31396 G
Woodley, Alfred 30/09/1877 Leading Stoker 17/09/1914 30/01/1917 284010 G
Woods, Albert Edward 02/02/1894 Musician RMB 1442 G
Woods, Edward 29/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 24/11/1919 Z/558 G
Woodwiss, Richard James 22/07/1897 Z/9214 G
Woolnough, Norman Ordinary Seaman J30785 G
Wright, Cecil John Henry 12/10/1891 J1988 G
Wyatt, Albert John Boy 1st Class J34388 G
Wyatt, William George Chief Stoker 305071 G
Yabsley, George 3rd Writer M17723 G
Yates, Thomas Able Seaman J33581 G
Young, Edgar Stoker 1st Class SS114197 G
Young, Victor George Blacksmith's Mate M13730 G