Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 18 March 2024, 15:36 and contains 879 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, Edward William
England
Able Seaman
212823
ADM 188/372/212823
Absalom, Frederick James Large
Boy 1st Class
J32454
Ackerman, Frederick
16/01/1883
Stoker 1st Class
308553
ADM 188/504/308553
Ackland, Alfred George
11/03/1896
Able Seaman
J14204
Adams, Joseph
Ordinary Seaman
SS6448
ADM 188/1100/6448
Adams, William Robert
01/10/1879
Gunner (T)
25/02/1915
17/11/1916
Colossus Navy List
Aggett, William John
Leading Seaman
211901
Aherne, James
03/03/1883
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
298215
Akrill, John William
Gunner RMA
14383
ADM 159/89/14383
Allen, David Thomas Charles
Stoker 1st Class
SS114232
Allen, William
09/11/1890
K2545
Allison, Angus Sutherland
08/06/1893
Signalman RNVR
10/07/1915
30/06/1916
S/2113
Apps, Albert Edward
11/08/1884
Boatswain
Archer, Frederick
Ordinary Signalman
J32835
Armstrong, James
08/05/1885
IRL
Able Seaman
218193
ADM 188/383/218193
Armstrong, Thomas Charles
26/07/1880
Commander
Oct 1915
Colossus Navy List
Arnold, Charles Edgar
12/09/1889
Wireman 2nd Class
M17473
Arthur, Horace Albert
Gunner RMA
12712
ADM 159/86/12712
Ash, Harry Leslie
06/06/1891
Shipwright 2nd Class
M6498
Ashby, George Tunmer
Gunner RMA
13092
ADM159/86/13092
Ashley, Thomas Abraham
Stoker 1st Class
K29205
Astbury, Philip
27/01/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
25/11/1913
30/11/1917
178532
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Atkins, Augustus Henry
Able Seaman
J28766
Atkins, Percy
11/05/1893
M1064
Attwell, Edgar Walter
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
345258
Ayers, Frank
06/11/1879
Petty Officer
01/02/1914
25/06/1918
182823
ADM 188/306/182823
Ayres, William George
Signal Boy
J37111
Azzopardi, Emanele
25/05/1892
L2551
Bailey, Albert Ernest
Leading Stoker
K10769
Bailey, Frederick John Hopper
28/02/1893
J7388
Bailey, Oliver Nelson
Private RMLI Plymouth
14877
ADM 159/156/14877
Bailey, William Oakley
24/12/1886
Signalman RNVR
06/04/1916
07/08/1917
Z/515
Baillie, George Ochiltree
Able Seaman
J19439
Baker, John
04/02/1883
Private RMLI Chatham
12/02/1915
09/08/1918
12742
ADM 159/57/12742
Baker, Samuel
Able Seaman
213591
Balcombe, Archibald Montgomery
14/08/1892
L2347
Baldwin, Albert Morrish
18/02/1877
Chief Petty Officer
25/11/1913
25/06/1918
167997
ADM 188/273/167997
Ball, Albert William Samuel
06/09/1894
M2181
Ball, Frank
25/12/1886
Z/205
Ball, Noah
04/11/1885
Private RMLI Plymouth
24/11/1913
13/02/1919
12762
ADM 159/152/12762
Balmer, George
21/01/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
20/05/1919
Z/3300
Bament, George Edwin Beer
Stoker 1st Class
K15347
Banner, George Wallace
12/07/1897
RMLI Plymouth
16763
ADM 159/159/16763
Bannister, Frank Ernest
Bombardier RMA
13117
ADM 159/86/13117
Barclay, Duncan Mathieson
Leading Seaman
214826
Barr, James
12/07/1892
IRL
Able Seaman
J4763
ADM 188/656/4763
Barrett, Wilfrid Victor
06/06/1897
J20890
Bartlett, Charles
09/01/1870
Chief Gunner
15/09/1913
18/10/1920
Colossus Navy List
Bates, Frank Cecil
06/06/1893
Wireman 2nd Class
06/04/1916
21/02/1919
M19121
Batten, Richard
03/10/1895
M10797
Batty, Albert
01/10/1896
L7183
Beaton, John Alexander
29/03/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
14/12/1915
18/06/1918
5/2431
Beaumont, William Henry
01/11/1897
J22595
Beddow, Charles
22/11/1889
238296
Beglin, John
24/12/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
01/03/1918
Z/5177
Bell, George
30/01/1893
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
24/03/1919
S 5161
Bennella, Archibald
Able Seaman
J37045
Bennett, Frederick
18/06/1892
K8462
Bennett, William Jeffery
Able Seaman
224159
Berger, Albert Alfred
05/05/1882
20/05/1954
Gunner RMA
01/06/1915
02/07/1919
8994
ADM 159/35/8994
Bester, Philip Cox
29/12/1896
J22393
Bettison, William George
14/04/1893
L2967
Bevan, Philip
Able Seaman
214637
Bickerstaff, Harry
16/02/1892
J3998
Birkinshaw, Edward
Private RMLI Plymouth
17463
ADM 159/161/17463
Black, Albert
26/10/1892
J7353
Blackshaw, Henry
24/10/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K23478
Blain, William
17/09/1893
IRL
Able Seaman
25/11/1913
05/10/1918
J4626
ADM 188/656/4626
Bloomfield, Albert Edward
28/10/1895
J20006
Boissonade, William Henry
Telegraphist
J34498
Bonnar, James Edward
14/09/1883
M1906
Boothroyd, Tom
Boy 1st Class
J34652
Border, William Henry
Leading Seaman
234418
Bostock, Clarence Goodman
05/03/1892
26/10/1917
Private RMLI Plymouth
08/08/1911
18/01/1917
14811
ADM 159/156/14811
Bostridge, George
Ordinary Seaman
J32524
Boucher, Sidney
17/09/1899
Midshipman
01/07/1915
23/02/1919
Colossus Navy List
Boult, Charles Stanley
18/07/1888
Private RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
18/09/1918
11836
ADM 159/150/11836
Bowden, Robert Edwin
16/07/1882
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
02/02/1919
198791
ADM 188/344/198791
Bowman, Frank
Temporary Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
Colossus Navy List
Boyland, Tom
Stoker 1st Class
K28896
Boyle, John Stewart
24/01/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
30/09/1916
Z/3152
Bradford, William John
14/02/1883
203976
Bradley, John James
14/08/1876
Chief Stoker
25/11/1913
18/07/1918
280411
Braley, Richard John
29/09/1893
J6302
Braunton, Thomas Henry
Able Seaman
J13611
Brenton, John Henry
31/10/1894
M1555
Brewer, Henry James Victor
Able Seaman
J21428
Brighouse, Thomas
25/01/1894
J5695
Brimming, Albert Henry
Able Seaman
217741
Broadbent, Norris
20/10/1892
M7306
Brooks, Horace Augustus Walter
14/09/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
01/07/1914
30/06/1916
M488
Detail
Brooks, Reginald James
Leading Stoker
K10817
Brooks, Richard Birkett
29/04/1873
Fleet Paymaster
25/11/1913
Jul 1918
Colossus Navy List
Brown, George
Able Seaman
J21887
Brown, Harry Richard
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
14592
ADM 159/155/14592
Brown, Thomas
27/04/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
11/01/1916
06/08/1918
Z/3320
Brownett, Frederick
10/11/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
08/08/1919
Z/2527
Browning, Christopher Walter
25/07/1895
K19742
Bruce, James
03/09/1896
J21255
Bruno, Joseph
10/02/1894
L4205
Bryant, George
Leading Stoker
K10924
Bryson, Samuel
22/01/1894
IRL
Wireman 2nd Class
M16691
ADM 188/1051/16691
Buckley, Ernest Albert
16/04/1881
16/09/1939
Acting Artificer Engineer
14/09/1915
19/10/1916
Colossus Navy List
Burckitt, Thomas Edwin
Leading Signalman
235465
Burnett, Thomas Arthur
09/01/1898
Midshipman R.N.R.
31/12/1913
17/05/1917
ADM 196/96/71
Colossus Navy List Photo link
Burns, John Henry
24/09/1892
Stoker RNR
03/08/1914
03/03/1919
S 1845
BT 377/7/78510
Burns, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
SS114838
Burrage, Ayres
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Burton, Edward
Gunner RMA
14090
ADM 159/88/14090
Bush, Frederick James
27/11/1882
Private RMLI Plymouth
21/01/1914
15/09/1919
10649
ADM 159/78/10649
Byatt, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
305844
Byrne, John
Able Seaman
J16430
Cain, John Edgar
Able Seaman
J35549
Call, Sidney Charles
14/12/1891
K5232
Cann, John Henry Harold
31/03/1886
M6203
Cannon, Henry Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
SS116742
Carder, Edwin George
22/06/1874
Chief Shipwright
25/11/1913
25/06/1918
342136
Carruthers, James Alfred Sidney
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
358322
Carter, George Henry
Able Seaman
J12997
Carthy, Richard George
08/03/1884
IRL
Able Seaman
211736
ADM 188/370/211736
Cartwright, George Walter
Gunner RMA
14203
ADM 159/88/14203
Cartwright, Harold
Signal Boy
J33050
Casha, Michael
20/07/1893
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
03/08/1914
16/08/1916
L4919
Causley, James Petherbridge
23/08/1879
Mechanician
28/07/1914
12/04/1920
288124
Photo
Chalet, Edwin Francis
14/04/1879
Able Seaman
25/11/1913
30/04/1918
181450
ADM 188/302/181450
Chamberlain, John
23/02/1882
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
01/12/1918
196525
ADM 188/340/196525
Chandor, Montague Charles
27/01/1897
J20420
Chapman, John
10/01/1883
Leading Seaman
01/02/1914
16/03/1918
201263
Chapple, John William
Able Seaman
J17577
Chapple, John William Crang
Stoker Petty Officer
294858
Chenoweth, William George
26/07/1884
24/09/1961
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
06/03/1919
Z/2008
Photo
Chilcott, Henry Thomas
Musician RMB
1707
ADM 159/109/1707
Chillman, George Alfred
Boy Telegraphist
J33851
Chittick, William John
10/12/1893
J5636
Chuck, Wallis Joseph
Yeoman of Signals
211302
Clark, Lionel Ernest
22/03/1872
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
11/01/1916
21/07/1917
173576
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Clark, Reginald
Leading Stoker
K14385
Clarke, Alfred Samuel
14/02/1888
K159
Clarke, William
02/11/1894
IRL
Able Seaman
J11218
ADM 188/669/11218
Clatworthy, John Henry
22/04/1893
J7883
Claxton, Robert Bisset
18/04/1897
J21250
Clayton, William
Able Seaman
218597
Clements, Thomas Harry
Gunner RMA
13761
ADM 159/88/13761
Clift, John Charles
Boy 1st Class
J45270
Coaker, Paul
05/01/1893
M7111
Cogne, James
Stoker 1st Class
SS114207
Cole, William Henry
20/08/1890
K1299
Coleman, Alvared Leonard
21/11/1892
J4222
Coles, Thomas Reginald
09/01/1897
Blacksmith's Mate
M13727
Collar, Cecil Herbert
Musician RMB
2254
ADM 159/111/2254
Collard, Herbert Henry
26/12/1893
M6595
Collings, William Edwin
21/06/1889
M5260
Collins, Ernest Audley
Gunner RMA
13896
ADM 159/88/13896
Collins, Herbert Francis
29/03/1875
Sailmaker
01/09/1914
25/01/1918
157187
Collins, Herbert James
Bugler RMLI Plymouth
14159
ADM 159/154/14159
Collins, Jesse
Boy 1st Class
J31915
Collins, Nicholas
13/11/1891
K19704
Collins, Ralph
17/02/1877
Commander
16/12/1915
15/01/1917
Colossus Navy List
Collins, William Henry Samuel
07/07/1883
Ship's Corporal 2nd Class
05/02/1915
11/02/1917
202313
Collinson, George Edward
06/03/1880
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
03/03/1919
S 5156
BT 377/7/81815
Colston, Frank
Petty Officer
231568
Conibear, Frederick James
07/03/1880
Ship's Corporal
25/11/1913
26/07/1916
187170
ADM 188/316/187170
Connell, John
31/10/1889
K19364
Connelly, Hugh
21/03/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
25/02/1915
30/01/1917
1/65
Connolly, Daniel
01/02/1872
Stoker 1st Class
22/01/1914
09/04/1919
280589
Connolly, Ernest William
Painter 1st Class
344571
Connolly, Michael
10/12/1885
IRL
Petty Officer
215461
Connor, William Alfred
16/04/1890
K2282
Cook, James
Able Seaman
3/289
Cook, Raymond Thomas
Ordinary Seaman
J31214
Cook, Tom
03/08/1863
Chief Petty Offcer
21/09/1914
03/03/1918
110849
ADM 188/136/110849
Coombe, Joseph Trethewey
Leading Stoker
311975
Coombes, Richard
Able Seaman
231379
Cooper, Reginald Agustine
26/05/1894
c1972
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1914
21/02/1917
SS114239
Coote, Horace Frederick
12/02/1895
J9936
Copper, Arthur William
Able Seaman
J27454
Corbitt, Henry
Warrant Engineer R.N.R.
01/01/1915
11/09/1916
ADM 240/82/1465
Colossus Navy List
Corcoran, John Edward
29/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1914
06/09/1916
SS114227
Corcoran, Thomas
08/03/1887
Able Seaman
10/06/1915
02/12/1917
226648
Cormican, Patrick
24/02/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
01/05/1917
Z/5836
Corrigan, Thomas Michael
16/07/1897
J20544
Cotter, Edward
25/11/1885
IRL
Able Seaman
226323
ADM 188/399/226323
Cowzens, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
SS111909
Cox, James Albert
Stoker 1st Class
K15039
Coysh, Humphrey Cecil
17/07/1899
Midshipman
01/07/1915
Mar 1918
Colossus Navy List
Craddock, Thomas James
22/09/1880
IRL
30/10/1961
Stoker Petty Officer
305631
ADM 188/498/305631
Crampton, William George
Stoker 1st Class
K23508
Crichton, Robert
Signal Boy
J41226
Cross, Harry
29/05/1891
J2491
Croucher, Francis William
Carpenter's Crew
M16418
Crump, Percy James
Leading Seaman
234715
Cruse, Reginald Victor
03/08/1891
J755
Cullen, Albert
05/05/1886
IRL
Able Seaman
222515
ADM 188/392/222515
Cumming, Alistair Shand
31/05/1894
Sub-Lieutenant
15/01/1912
14/06/1916
Colossus Navy List
Cumming, David
Mechanician
299601
Cummings, George W.
Warrant Mechanician
12/05/1914
Colossus Navy List
Curno, Alfred Frederick
Boy 1st Class
J32417
Cusack, Maurice
28/08/1879
Able Seaman
24/09/1912
25/10/1917
193922
ADM 188/333/193922
Dalton, Bernard Neale
20/08/1893
21/12/1960
Acting Assistant Paymaster
15/01/1915
Colossus Navy List
Dangerfield, Edward
27/07/1899
03/01/1941
Midshipman
25/10/1914
01/10/1917
Colossus Navy List
Dare, James
Boy 1st Class
J31474
Davey, Samuel John
27/11/1894
K19677
Davey, Walter Ernest
Petty Officer
237636
Davies, Augustus James
14/12/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
27/03/1917
Z/2005
Davies, David
02/02/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
25/01/1916
30/09/1916
Z/640
Davies, John
28/08/1894
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
24/03/1919
S 5213
BT 377/7/81872
Dean, Albert Edwin
10/01/1897
J20315
Dean, Norman Ernest
28/11/1897
Assistant Clerk
24/07/1915
14/07/1916
Colossus Navy List
Del Strother, Ralph Lyndhurst
12/08/1887
09/02/1932
Lieutenant R.M.
16/08/1913
02/11/1916
Colossus Navy List
Denholm, John
27/06/1879
19/05/1951
Sergeant RMA
19/08/1913
19/09/1917
7280
ADM 159/31/7280
Dennehy, Andrew
08/12/1896
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
K24527
ADM 188/916/24527
Dennis, Herbert George
Boy 1st Class
J27576
Dent, Thomas David
31/05/1896
J20323
Dickinson, Thomas John
16/09/1885
Acting Leading Stoker RNR
04/08/1914
31/12/1916
T 2616
BT 377/7/104465
Digges La Touche, Alexander Arthur
31/12/1899
Lieutenant Commander
Dillon, Arthur
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
14685
ADM 159/155/14685
Dingle, Alfred James
SS114220
Dodd, David
Stoker Petty Officer
311041
Dore, Thomas
03/04/1887
RMLI Plymouth
13643
ADM 159/153/13643
Dowd, John
23/12/1894
J8872
Dowle, Wilfred
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M16331
Downs, James
14/02/1895
Stoker RNR
04/08/1914
03/03/1919
S 2687
BT 377/7/79351
Doyle, Joseph Michael
02/03/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
25/11/1913
05/11/1919
173907
Draddy, Thomas
10/05/1888
IRL
Able Seaman
12/04/1914
07/09/1916
230830
Drake, William John Henry
10/02/1892
K19753
Draper, Henry
01/01/1894
M4067
Driscoll, Jeremiah
20/05/1875
Chief Stoker
04/03/1915
05/11/1919
276895
Drouet, John Burgess
Private RMLI Plymouth
14410
ADM 159/155/14410
Duffield, Charles Arthur
04/08/1897
12/05/1918
Musician RMB
1962
ADM 159/110/1962
Dufton, George William
Stoker 1st Class
K24548
Duke, Thomas
Petty Officer
230843
Dunk, James Victor
01/02/1891
Signalman RNVR
11/07/1914
04/10/1917
1/323
Dunn, Frank
31/10/1875
Stoker RNR
01/01/1916
07/05/1919
S 6521
BT 377/7/83180
Durrans, Lionel Wordsworth
Private RMLI Plymouth
15718
ADM 159/157/15718
Dusting, Francis Patrick
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
271971
Dutton, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
K10737
Earl, Thomas Hathely
Private RMLI Plymouth
13595
ADM 159/153/13595
Eastley, John
Mechanician
358829
Eddey, James Thomas
10/04/1868
28/07/1947
Carpenter
24/11/1913
24/01/1918
Colossus Navy List
Edgar, John Hamilton
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
14817
ADM 159/156/14817
Edwards, Benjamin James
15/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
30/06/1915
03/05/1917
SS112138
Edwards, Reginald Frederick Kemp
Boy 1st Class
J34387
Edwards, Victor
Stoker 1st Class
SS115011
Egan, William Michael
Boy 1st Class
J31969
Elliott, William Henry
21/01/1883
IRL
Wireman 1st Class
19/12/1915
26/03/1919
M12386
Ellis, Thomas
Able Seaman
226647
Elson, Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
K24549
Erwin, George William
Painter 2nd Class
M14901
Evans, Charles Henry Joseph
24/09/1889
K874
Evans, Frederick George
21/03/1895
M6202
Evans, Harry
26/12/1890
M3178
Everett, Harry Wilson
Ordinary Seaman
J28993
Falconer, Albert John
04/02/1889
Lance Corporal RMB
282
ADM 159/104/282
Farmer, Leslie Graeme Herbert
25/02/1895
c1979
Sub-Lieutenant
04/02/1914
Colossus Navy List
Farrell, John
07/11/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
05/05/1918
Z/1738
Faulkner, Joseph
Petty Officer
213614
Fearfield, Frederick
23/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
22/01/1920
SS116744
Fearnley, Horace
Stoker 1st Class
K24550
Feeney, Francis
22/03/1879
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
27/11/1918
T 2007
BT 377/7 /103855
Fergusson, William
13/04/1896
M3833
Fimbury, Frederick
04/06/1878
13/08/1948
Gunner RMA
08/02/1916
08/04/1917
6610
ADM 159/30/6610
Fisher, George Edmund
Boy Telegraphist
J35171
Fisher, Thomas
08/03/1897
Stoker 1st Class
13/04/1916
31/07/1918
SS116982
Fitzgerald, Charles George
Able Seaman
J18886
Fitzgerald, John
12/02/1887
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
309389
ADM 188/505/309389
Fitzgerald, John
02/01/1893
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1914
25/06/1918
K19685
Fleming, William
Stoker 1st Class
SS114216
Fletcher, Alexander
Able Seaman
236607
Fletcher, Alexander Leslie
19/11/1885
Lieutenant
19/11/1913
Colossus Navy List
Fletcher, William
04/03/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J47915
Foard, William Coombe
Ship's Steward
344183
Photo
Folkes, Arthur
01/09/1893
Able Seaman
25/11/1913
10/11/1916
J6496
Detail
Foot, Harold Charles Frederick
12/08/1886
Secretary
25/08/1915
Colossus Navy List
Forester, Wolstan Beaumont Charles Weld
27/08/1899
26/10/1961
Midshipman
26/08/1915
10/09/1917
Colossus Navy List
Foster, Samuel George
02/02/1877
Chief Stoker
15/11/1911
25/05/1918
166841
ADM 188/271/166841
Frampton, Albert John
02/06/1893
J7969
Franklin, Wilfred Henry
Gunner RMA
13359
ADM 159/87/213359
Franks, Henry Bertram Sprake
01/09/1895
J22224
Fraser, John
12/05/1897
J22001
Freshwater, Ernest Edward Alfred
Ordinary Seaman
J28969
Friend, William Ernest
18/04/1892
K6664
Frost, Percy John
Leading Seaman
239147
Frost, Richard
14/07/1876
Chief Stoker
25/11/1913
28/05/1918
280114
Frost, Samuel John
06/11/1893
K19696
Fulcher, James John
Shipwright 2nd Class
344440
Gage, Benjamin Charles
25/01/1892
Private RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
11/04/1919
13658
ADM 159/154/13658
Gale, Henry Charles
Stoker 1st Class
K15316
Gallin, William George
27/11/1893
Private RMLI Plymouth
14/02/1913
23/02/1918
15290
ADM 159/157/15290
Gardner, Frank
Able Seaman
210036
Garner, Charles Henry
15/06/1883
Gunner
Jun 1915
12/03/1919
Colossus Navy List
Gash, Fred
25/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J21588
Gaunt, Ernest Frederic Augustus
25/03/1865
AUS
20/04/1940
Rear Admiral
24/10/1915
22/06/1917
Colossus Navy List Photo
Gay, James
14/03/1885
Stoker 1st Class
K24531
Gaynor, Frederick William Richard
28/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
K24534
Gearing, James Albert
24/02/1900
Boy 1st Class
J45273
Geary, John
14/11/1882
Leading Seaman
26/11/1915
01/05/1918
199433
George, Lester Woolley
09/06/1896
Officer's Stewart 3rd Class
16/02/1916
04/07/1916
L5982
George, Robert
16/12/1893
K19699
Gerada, Andrea
04/11/1886
18/06/1918
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
10/02/1916
03/06/1918
L5204
Gibbings, Samuel John
29/08/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K23443
Gilbert, Charles Richard Lyle
25/11/1894
J9414
Gilbert, Fred
05/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K24532
Giles, Albert Francis
01/02/1875
Stoker 1st Class
25/11/1913
23/08/1918
280092
Gillingham, George Henry
22/07/1881
203568
Gillingham, William James
Stoker 1st Class
308775
Gleeson, Edward
26/03/1896
IRL
Able Seaman
J23943
Glinka, Charles
Gunner RMA
13421
ADM 159/87/13421
Glover, Sidney
08/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
26/01/1914
30/05/1917
SS113142
Photo
Gomet, Francis Noel
18/06/1884
CI
Stoker 1st Class
K10569
Good, Thomas Henry
23/09/1888
K9921
Goodwin, George
14/02/1890
Boy 1st Class
J33358
Gordon, Arthur Stanley
11/12/1894
J8874
Gordon, Samuel
18/03/1896
IRL
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
J24779
Goulding, John William
01/09/1881
IRL
Petty Officer
01/05/1915
26/05/1918
203324
Grant, Robert
21/09/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
01/09/1918
Z/5178
Gray, Frank
Able Seaman
J17472
Gray, George Freeman
Able Seaman
J14077
Green, Albert Henry
07/01/1882
Gunner
07/12/1914
Colossus Navy List
Green, Alfred Edward
Leading Stoker
K14420
Green, Bertie
Able Seaman
J34609
Green, John Charles Woodward
Able Seaman
J30719
Green, John Thomas
Gunner RMA
13237
ADM 159/87/13237
Greenwood, John Baragon
Able Seaman
226643
Greep, William John
Stoker Petty Officer
309209
Greer, Alexander
Gunner RMA
14275
ADM 159/88/14275
Gregory, John
Ordinary Seaman
J43878
Griffin, Patrick
22/02/1880
09/08/1918
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1913
09/08/1918
290942
Grigg, William Walter John
13/04/1893
J4890
Grimes, Lewis Ernest
10/12/1894
K17252
Grundy, Alfred James
Stoker 1st Class
302222
Guilfoyle, Patrick
Gunner RMA
14057
ADM 159/88/14057
Gunning, Charles Ambrose
19/04/1892
M6186
Haines, Percival Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K24553
Hale, James Walter
11/08/1890
K6079
Hall, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
216074
Hall, Henry Francis
Stoker 1st Class
301709
Halliday, Albert George
25/01/1893
K9902
Halliday, Nelson
12/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
23/09/1917
Z/5110
Hammill, Charles Ford
27/11/1891
Lieutenant
05/02/1913
05/08/1918
Colossus Navy List
Hanmer, John
Able Seaman
231947
Harding, James Oliver
Leading Stoker
311970
Harding, William
Stoker 1st Class
K14349
Hardman, Clifford Charlton Alfred
Ordinary Telegraphist
J32645
Hardwicke, Alfred William
08/07/1876
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
01/02/1914
26/05/1917
169823
ADM 188/277/169823
Medaille Militaire
Hardwicke, Alfred William
08/07/1876
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1914
26/05/1917
169823
Harper, George
10/08/1882
Leading Seaman
04/06/1914
24/06/1917
199822
Harris, Edward
Officer's Steward 1st Class
359379
Harris, Walter Thomas Davenport
Boy Telegraphist
J31909
Harrison, Edmund William
11/05/1886
Mate (E)
30/10/1915
13/02/1919
Colossus Navy List
Harrison, James Henry
09/09/1900
RMLI Portsmouth
08/04/1916
22/10/1917
20357
ADM 159/197/20357
Hartland, William
Ordinary Seaman
J32511
Harvey, Harold
09/07/1897
J20471
Harvey, John
24/10/1880
Petty Officer
28/12/1912
31/05/1920
194621
Harvey, Richard E.
Chief Artificer Engineer
28/04/1913
Colossus Navy List
Hastings, Stanley Jack
Boy 1st Class
J31201
Hawes, Melville Adams
12/12/1886
Lieutenant
14/01/1914
11/01/1918
Colossus Navy List
Hawes, Samuel James
Stoker 1st Class
K24176
Hawke, Arthur George
06/12/1895
Midshipman
07/04/1915
18/07/1917
Colossus Navy List
Hawken, Charles Thomas
06/04/1889
M8078
Hayman, Charles Andrew
18/05/1879
Petty Officer
25/11/1913
01/05/1918
193159
ADM 188/331/193159
Haywood, Ernest Murch
05/06/1895
c1971
K19674
Hazeldine, Harold Edgar
09/11/1889
Gunner RMA
23/09/1912
02/07/1917
212052
ADM 159/84/212052
Headden, Ernest James
Stoker 1st Class
SS116745
Healey, Arthur
21/09/1892
K9267
Healey, Henry George
17/07/1897
J21032
Healy, John
01/04/1887
IRL
Leading Seaman
224401
Hedger, Herbert Frederick
Boy 1st Class
J34977
Heels, David Francis
06/11/1885
Leading Seaman
213379
Hellawell, Reginald Walter
28/12/1896
Musician RMB
2461
ADM 159/112/2461
Herbert, Claude Handford
16/09/1896
06/11/1918
Midshipman
07/04/1915
14/03/1917
Colossus Navy List
Hervey, Maurice William Bethell
13/05/1898
Midshipman
09/04/1915
Colossus Navy List Photo
Hesketh, John Robert
Ordinary Seaman
J35494
Heward, Samuel
30/05/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
20/02/1919
S 1626
BT 377/7/78292
Hickinbottom, Everard
05/07/1879
Petty Officer
04/07/1913
30/06/1916
182474
ADM 188/305/182474
Hicks, William James
Stoker 1st Class
K25861
Higgins, James
Able Seaman
J19460
Higgins, Joseph
25/02/1895
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
16/04/1919
S 6595
BT 377/7/83254
Hilditch, William
21/03/1885
IRL
Leading Stoker
305398
ADM 188/497/305398
Hill, Albert Leopold
20/08/1882
Petty Officer
19/05/1916
12/12/1918
198728
ADM 188/344/198728
Hill, Albert Leopold
20/08/1882
Petty Officer
19/05/1916
12/10/1918
198728
Hill, Arthur Ernest
24/10/1879
Petty Officer
19/08/1914
06/03/1919
187319
ADM 188/317/187319
Hill, Chandos Egerton Walter
14/08/1881
18/07/1948
Captain R.M.
12/02/1915
01/04/1917
Colossus Navy List
Hill, Charles Leo
Signal Boy
J41410
Hill, Frederick
04/03/1886
Musician RMB
592
ADM159/105/592
Hill, Paul
14/12/1894
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
24/10/1915
30/09/1916
L4469
Hillier, John
Boy 1st Class
J28754
Hinton, Charles
24/12/1876
Armourer's Mate
25/11/1913
27/02/1917
341845
Hitchman, John
25/10/1883
204349
Hoare, Henry Edward
27/08/1879
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
01/10/1913
21/03/1917
Colossus Navy List
Hobbs, Albert James
06/08/1885
Ship's Cook
16/03/1915
11/12/1917
362672
Hobbs, William Langdale
13/05/1883
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
27/02/1919
T 2711
BT 377/7/104559
Hocking, Sydney John
02/12/1886
Shipwright 2nd Class
M6499
Hodgen, Henry
Private RMLI Plymouth
17333
ADM 159/160/17333
Hogg, Richard Byworth
04/09/1892
M8932
Holden, Peter
Stoker 1st Class
SS105343
Hole, John
Private RMLI Plymouth
15118
ADM 159/156/15118
Holland, William James
Ordinary Seaman
J45071
Holloway, Arthur John
Stoker Petty Officer
300001
Hook, Herbert
Stoker 1st Class
K14930
Hooker, Edwin Charles
Stoker 1st Class
K12015
Hooper, Colston Frederick
05/06/1878
Able Seaman
25/11/1913
27/02/1917
174877
Hooson, William George
Stoker 1st Class
SS114215
Hopkins, Thomas Colwyn
13/12/1892
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
11/05/1915
30/09/1916
L6432
Hopkinson, Edward
Able Seaman
J29887
Horn, Charles Patchcott
03/06/1875
Able Seaman
06/12/1911
19/06/1918
155947
ADM 188/226/155947
Hosie, William
14/03/1887
Able Seaman
16/06/1915
27/03/1917
Z/371
Hoskin, John Albert Leddra
22/10/1894
M1568
Hoskin, Richard
20/06/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
15/05/1916
28/11/1916
L7479
Howard, Edward Walter
28/03/1893
M7526
Howell, William John
28/05/1894
J8199
Howie, Frank
08/05/1895
Stoker RNR
25/06/1915
09/04/1919
S 6441
BT 377/7/83100
Hudson, Charles Henry
Able Seaman
J12367
Hughes, Albert
05/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1914
16/10/1918
SS113010
Hughes, Henry
07/01/1897
J22022
Hughes, William Owen
Able Seaman
J17880
Hull, Joseph William
07/04/1893
M4066
Hullert, Samuel Alfred
Private RMLI Plymouth
14907
ADM 159/156/14907
Hulse, Thomas Arthur
Signal Boy
J36240
Humberstone, Percy
11/01/1895
M5792
Humphreys, David
14/07/1895
Able Seaman
J17816
Humphreys, James Arthur
09/01/1882
Petty Officer
10/06/1915
21/06/1917
197811
ADM 188/342/197811
Humphreys, Leonard William
Gunner RMA
13226
ADM 159/87/13226
Hunt, George
19/08/1877
Petty Officer
21/01/1914
29/03/1918
169151
ADM 188/276/169151
Hunt, William Henry
Boy 1st Class
J32561
Hurley, Alfred Henry
Able Seaman
218136
Hurley, Henry Gilbert
Able Seaman
J21389
Inglis, Colin Stuart
02/08/1882
Lieutenant
25/11/1913
30/12/1916
Colossus Navy List
Innes, Norbert Stanislaus William James
Able Seaman
J12424
Ivey, Frederick Charles
Able Seaman
J13618
Jackson, Reginald Thomas
21/09/1886
Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB
1147
ADM 159/107/1147
Jackson, William
Carpenter's Crew
M14935
Jago, Reginald
Mechanician
305397
James, Edmund Frances
01/06/1890
Gunner RMA
20/11/1915
10/04/1918
212307
ADM 159/85/212307
Janes, William Mitchell
Able Seaman
J21708
Jarvis, George Henry
21/01/1876
Mechanician
08/08/1911
25/06/1917
283690
Jarwood, Andrew James
27/12/1892
L2554
Jasper, John Henry Harris
Stoker 1st Class
K24357
Jennings, Albert Charles
01/04/1895
K18918
Jervis, Albert Ceaser
27/01/1877
Blacksmith
25/11/1913
26/05/1918
342207
Joel, David Norman Walter
23/05/1890
Flag Lieutenant
25/08/1915
Colossus Navy List
Johnson, George Charlie
05/08/1892
M10837
Johnson, William James
Able Seaman
J16192
Johnston, Patrick
23/03/1877
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
300612
ADM 188/488/300612
Johnston, Raymond Charles Ryan
Leading Seaman
237246
Jones, Archibald
Boy 1st Class
J32576
Jones, Edward
Able Seaman
229550
Jones, Edward Price
2nd Cook's Mate
M17735
Jones, John William
27/05/1889
M2543
Jones, Luther
13/06/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
03/03/1919
Z/1992
Jones, Samuel Percy
03/08/1874
03/04/1955
Acting Artificer Engineer
24/06/1915
14/12/1916
Colossus Navy List
Jones, Thomas
16/03/1884
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
01/10/1918
S 6580
BT 377/7/83239
Jordan, Sidney George
24/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
11/01/1916
21/04/1919
Z/3446
Keane, James
12/08/1881
Petty Officer
21/09/1914
29/03/1918
200142
Kearns, Cornelius
29/04/1877
Chief Stoker
25/11/1914
24/05/1918
282843
Kearns, James
02/01/1880
Private RMLI Chatham
16/08/1913
02/11/1916
10401
ADM 159/52/10401
Keays, Cyril Young Clairmonte
20/02/1896
Midshipman
07/04/1915
30/07/1917
Colossus Navy List
Keen, Thomas
07/03/1879
Private RMLI Chatham
17/10/1913
16/04/1918
21914
ADM 159/136/21914
Keen, Thomas
07/03/1879
Private RMLI Plymouth
17/10/1913
16/04/1918
8797
ADM 159/75/8797
Keenan, John
24/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS112896
Keene, John
16/06/1884
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
11/03/1919
Z/2531
Keir, John
25/01/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
28/01/1915
04/10/1916
4/2558
Kellaway, Edwin
08/11/1876
Electrical Artificer 1st Class
345131
Kelly, John Patrick
19/04/1881
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
03/08/1917
S 4520
BT 377/7/81179
Kelly, Walter
06/01/1893
J8761
Kennah, James
08/03/1872
Stoker 1st Class
08/08/1911
21/05/1917
278939
Kennedy, Alfred Francis
Telegraphist
J19688
Kennedy, Archibald
24/06/1884
Musician RMB
367
ADM159/104/367
Kennedy, Patrick
Able Seaman
J11391
Kenny, Ernest
Stoker 1st Class
SS110783
Kibler, Alfred George
Stoker 1st Class
SS116688
King, Alfred
20/01/1878
Able Seaman
25/11/1913
07/05/1919
173157
King, Alfred
Leading Signalman
224094
King, Charles Stanley
Chief Writer
343842
King, David
26/02/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
01/10/1916
Z/5116
King, Ernest George
09/06/1885
Corporal RMA
29/12/1915
20/04/1918
10797
ADM 159/82/10797
Kirkwood, Edward Henry
Gunner RMA
13203
ADM 159/87/13203
Kitchin, James
03/03/1896
Stoker 1st Class
10/05/1915
22/01/1920
SS116677
La Touche, Alexander Arthur Digges
31/12/1899
Midshipman
01/07/1915
04/03/1918
Colossus Navy List Photo
Lacey, Reuben Henry
Able Seaman
SS5258
Lamb, Thomas
27/07/1878
Gunner RMA
25/11/1913
05/08/1918
6884
ADM 159/31/6884
Lamble, William James
Stoker 1st Class
K24535
Lancashire, Horatio Edwin
19/04/1897
Musician RMB
2011
ADM 159/110/2011
Lanceley, Edwin
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
227802
Lane, Herbert
01/09/1888
K3913
Langmead, Henry Geach
Stoker 1st Class
K25862
Latham, George Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K28897
Latham, Willie
22/11/1890
M11685
Laurie, William Henry
Mechanician
296106
Lawrence, Charles William Alfred
Ordinary Seaman
J31239
Lawrence, Thomas
Carpenter's Crew
M16433
Lawrie, Frederick Bernard
31/07/1899
Midshipman
25/10/1914
19/11/1917
Colossus Navy List
Lawson, Isaac Rowland Harrison
Ordinary Seaman
J34014
Lawson, James
Private RMLI Plymouth
15613
ADM159/157/15613
Leaver, Frank
Boy 1st Class
J38761
Lenane, William
17/05/1885
IRL
Stoker Petty Officer
305917
Lewer, Thomas
25/05/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
25/11/1913
27/02/1917
199888
ADM 188/346/199888
Lewis, Edward Ivor
Leading Stoker
K11705
Lewis, John William
Signalman
J14101
Lewis, William Oliver
16/11/1878
Petty Officer
25/11/1913
02/04/1919
182750
ADM 188/305/182750
Ley, Walter Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K24543
Libby, Charles David
11/10/1876
Chief Stoker
23/12/1914
27/02/1917
281006
Lidgett, Harry
Able Seaman
J14131
Lilley, Albert Ernest Edward
19/07/1892
K8437
Loach, Clarence William
Ordinary Signalman
J35514
Lockwood, Reginald
13/10/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J48602
Loftus, Thomas
24/05/1884
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
28/04/1917
S 3523
(formerly S 177 RNR and SS106283 RN)
Long, Joseph
15/06/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
01/07/1916
Z/5167
Long, Walter George
Stoker 1st Class
K23881
Longdon, Arthur Ernest
Ordinary Seaman
J31188
Love, Alfred Ernest
17/04/1892
K7022
Love, Frederick Joseph
04/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J34685
Lovell, John
01/01/1897
J22468
Loye, Samuel Robert
06/06/1889
M8521
Luck, Edward Albert
26/01/1890
K2559
Luckham, Alfred
15/09/1872
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
25/11/1913
19/06/1917
268390
Luscombe, Sidney Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K24544
Lympany, Arthur Reginald
27/04/1891
J3658
Lynch, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
SS114230
Lynskey, Michael
Boy 1st Class
J28972
Lyons, Frank Douglas
17/04/1894
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
08/07/1913
30/09/1916
L4565
Mace, William Edward
24/08/1873
Officer's Steward
14/09/1914
30/11/1916
166398
ADM 188/270/166398
Macey, Alfred George
Ordinary Seaman
J31227
Macintyre, Archibald
Ordinary Seaman
SS6503
Mackin, Francis William Douglas
27/06/1897
J21271
Mackin, John James
Boy 1st Class
J31682
Maggi, Arthur Joseph Frederick
Able Seaman
J21425
Malherbe, Francis John
17/10/1896
CI
L6165
Manning, Edgar
13/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J31992
Manning, George Henry
14/06/1889
K2849
Distinguished Service Medal
Marles, George Henry
Able Seaman
228111
Marner, Leanard
Stoker 1st Class
SS116746
Marsh, William Henry Webb
16/06/1888
M5427
Marshall, Edward James
Able Seaman
J12176
Martin, Alfred
15/01/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1913
30/06/1916
152901
ADM 188/220/152901
Martin, Charles Henry
04/06/1893
M10894
Martin, Emanuel
26/01/1873
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
08/08/1911
14/05/1919
268569
Martin, Harold Oliver
Surgeon Lieutenant -Temp
16/08/1915
Colossus Navy List
Martin, Samuel John
Petty Officer
221788
Massey, Arthur
Stoker 1st Class
SS114219
Masters, Herbert
Private RMLI Plymouth
12135
ADM 159/151/12135
Mates, Charles Henry
30/12/1892
Musician RMB
1238
ADM159/107/1238
Matthews, Joseph Henry
Stoker 1st Class
SS110052
Matthews, Walter
21/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
30/05/1916
20/06/1916
J35471
McArdle, James
08/01/1889
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
09/04/1919
S 6530
BT 377/7/83189
Mcclafferty, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
SS113555
Mcconnell, Alexander Smiley
14/11/1896
IRL
Able Seaman
21/09/1915
02/02/1919
J18240
McDermott, James
Musician RMB
161
ADM159/103/161
Mcdonald, John Lindsay
Able Seaman
J17238
McEvoy, Thomas
06/04/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
04/04/1919
Z/555
McGhie, Daniel
02/04/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
04/04/1919
Z/5123
McIlwee, Edward
18/05/1882
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
25/01/1919
S 6523
BT 377/7/83182
McKiernan, Bernard
26/07/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
01/10/1916
Z/1737
McLean, William Cameron Jamieson
02/06/1896
Private RMLI Plymouth
30/12/1915
18/10/1917
17890
ADM 159/161/17890
AKA: Maclaine, William Cameron
McMurdo, John Hallimond
19/09/1883
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
12/02/1919
T 2663
BT 377/7/104511
McQuiggan, William
Able Seaman
234138
McTurk, Andrew Henry
Yeoman of Signals
229186
Mcturk, Arthur
Gunner RMA
14417
ADM 159/89/14417
Meaker, Albert
Able Seaman
J14046
Meaney, John
17/07/1889
Stoker RNR
24/06/1915
22/02/1919
S 7417
BT 377/7/84076
Mears, Wallace George
Private RMLI Plymouth
15715
ADM 159/157/15715
Medland, George Henry
11/03/1876
Chief Petty Officer
2410/1915
22/06/1917
165520
ADM 188/269/165520
Mellows, George
Chief Armourer
346204
Melville, Edward
Leading Stoker
28/04/1916
24/01/1919
SS111922
Mill, Charles
Stoker 1st Class
SS116678
Millward, Albert Edward
Ordinary Seaman
SS6502
Milner, William
Stoker 1st Class
SS114238
Milton, Sydney
Leading Seaman
214926
Minhinnick, Percy Charles
21/12/1894
K21313
Minihane, Denis
12/05/1875
Chief Stoker
12/01/1914
07/04/1919
277455
Mitchell, George
08/08/1873
Chief Sick Berth Steward
350271
Mitchell, Henry Bert
Ordinary Seaman
J35529
Mitchell, John Currey
Boy 1st Class
J33411
Mizzi, William
16/11/1884
Officer's Cook 1st Class
24/10/1915
02/04/1917
364041
Molloy, Jeremiah
17/02/1879
Petty Officer
25/11/1913
01/12/1918
190060
ADM 188/324/190060
Moore, John
Stoker 1st Class
K14347
Mordaunt-Smith, Bridgeman R.
15/06/1899
06/09/1943
Midshipman R.N.R.
24/02/1915
Colossus Navy List
Morgan, Philip Henry Victor Sydney
Private RMLI Plymouth
14376
ADM 159/155/14376
Morgan, Richard Glynn
31/05/1894
Temprorary Surgeon
28/09/1915
25/02/1917
ADM 104/170_7
Colossus Navy List
Morris, Arthur
16/12/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
06/08/1917
London Z/2526
Morris, Henry
Able Seaman
J21451
Morrissey, William James
Mechanician
297287
Moss, Samuel Alfred
18/05/1894
J9708
Moulding, William Charles
05/03/1897
J21030
Mourton, William Ewart Gladstone
Able Seaman
230894
Mulcahy, Patrick
28/09/1882
IRL
Stoker Petty Officer
299843
ADM 188/486/299843
Munro, Henry Hugh
01/01/1893
K17318
Murch, Francis
Shipwright 2nd Class
344579
Murphy, John
17/03/1883
IRL
Leading Seaman
19/04/1915
05/09/1919
203073
ADM 188/353/203073
Nadin, Sydney Burton John Charles
22/11/1872
Seaman RNR
24/08/1914
8/9 nov 1916?
D 1203
BT 377/7/41196
Napier-Hemy, Hubert John
27/09/1886
Engineer Lieutenant R.C.N.
01/10/1013
Colossus Navy List
Nash, Frederick James
04/04/1875
Able Seaman
08/08/1911
08/08/1919
157155
Naysmith, John
23/07/1896
Stoker RNR
09/05/1915
24/03/1919
S 6404
BT 377/7/83063
Neilson, John Alexander
01/10/1891
M12652
Nelson, James
23/12/1880
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
03/03/1919
S 8122
BT 377/7/84779
Nicholas, Frederick
29/03/1885
K2759
Nicholson, Harry Gliddon
Stoker Petty Officer
307556
Nimmo, William Hope Phillips
06/01/1884
Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant
13/04/1916
27/11/1916
Colossus Navy List
Northam, Ernest John
29/08/1876
Chief Ship's Cook
31/10/1912
30/04/1918
340945
Northcott, Albert Leslie
Boy Telegraphist
J38132
Northcott, Thomas Richard
01/01/1877
Chief Ship's Cook
25/11/1913
19/07/1918
341793
Northcott, William Reginald
Able Seaman
J21328
Norwood, William Bell
18/11/1882
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
15/02/1919
S 8416
BT 377/7/85072
O'Grady, Leo Bartholomew
23/07/1897
IRL
Able Seaman
J21298
ADM 188/689/21298
O'Reilly, Charles Patrick
20/02/1893
J9323
Oakes, Harold Benson
Stoker 1st Class
SS107219
Ogilvy, Thomas Alexander
Leading Stoker
SS109458
Oliver, Henry William
19/09/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
11/01/1916
06/06/1917
London Z/3318
Openshaw, Robert Harry Clifford
30/06/1890
M5279
Ovens, Arthur Charles
Gunner RMA
12981
ADM 159/86/12981
Owen, George
10/03/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
24/05/1916
30/01/1917
Wales Z/1944
Paine, John Ingraham
04/12/1885
Acting Lieutenanat R.N.R.
22/11/1915
31/01/1918
ADM 240/39/80
Colossus Navy List
Pallard, William Ewart
Private RMLI Plymouth
15720
ADM 159/157/15720
Palmer, Edwin
14/04/1885
IRL
Able Seaman
221783
ADM 188/390/221783
Palmer, Robert Lowe
Stoker 1st Class
SS116062
Palmer, William Henry
23/03/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1914
25/01/1918
159159
Distinguished Service Medal
Paris, William Richard
15/05/1881
Signal Boatswain
24/08/1915
26/07/1917
Colossus Navy List Photo
Parker, Arthur
Stoker 1st Class
K24382
Parker, F.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 546
Parker, George Francis
Able Seaman
J18729
Parnham, Patrick
30/05/1898
IRL
Ordinary Seaman
J34707
ADM 188/716/34707
Parr, James William
01/10/1893
M6089
Parsons, Leonard
Able Seaman
234188
Parsons, Percy James
Stoker 1st Class
K23179
Pass, Albert Edward
10/03/1894
J7565
Passmore, Wallace John
Able Seaman
J21457
Payne, John
Stoker 1st Class
SS114244
Payne, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K10746
Pearce, David Henry
26/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33305
Pearce, Frederick Robert
Able Seaman
218564
Pearce, Vyvyan Whitmore
23/08/1899
Midshipman
20/01/1916
28/01/1918
Colossus Navy List
Peart, Albert James
Stoker Petty Officer
306689
Peers, Hugh
Stoker 1st Class
SS110702
Peers, Stanley
Stoker 1st Class
SS112903
Perkins, Harry Ernest
11/10/1875
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
270063
Perkins, William Frederick
Private RMLI Plymouth
15716
ADM 159/157/15716
Perry, Albert Ernest
Gunner RMA
13232
ADM 159/87/13232
Perry, Henry
Able Seaman
229836
Pester, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K15320
Peters, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K24536
Petty, Harry
12/03/1884
Stoker RNR
19/08/1914
22/02/1919
T 2690
BT 377/7/104538
Pew, Andrew
29/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
01/05/1917
Clyde Z/5905
Phillips, John
Ordinary Seaman
J29823
Pickard, Thomas Edwin
28/02/1885
Stoker RNR
16/12/1914
23/01/1919
S 3657
formerly 224422
Piggett, John
Stoker Petty Officer
231906
Pike, Edward John
13/01/1895
J9413
Pinnegar, Ernest Francis
Ordinary Seaman
J34324
Plasom, Sidney George
01/09/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
11/01/1916
27/02/1917
Bristol Z/4029
Pontin, William Humphrey
02/05/1892
J6937
Pope, William
Stoker Petty Officer
303926
Porch, William Henry
Stoker Petty Officer
311214
Porter, Herbert George
29/12/1893
J9427
Poulter, Ernest
Gunner RMA
13846
ADM 159/88/13846
Pound, Alfred Dudley Pickman Rogers
29/08/1877
21/10/1943
Captain
24/10/1915
-
Colossus Navy List Photo
Prebble, George Alfred
Boy 1st Class
J28872
Pritchard, Stanley
28/11/1892
J6922
Pugh, Arthur Harris
Ordinary Telegraphist
J29220
Pulmer, Robert Lowe
09/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1915
03/08/1918
SS116062
Purnell, John Charles
11/03/1894
M4988
Quick, John
04/10/1882
Boatswain
Jun 1915
23/01/1918
ADM 196/156/784
Colossus Navy List
Radmore, Frederick George
Stoker 1st Class
K24545
Ralph, Ernest
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Randall, Arthur Samuel
Ordinary Signalman
J31316
Reece, Frederick Howard
Gunner RMA
13887
ADM 159/88/13887
Rees, Albert
03/07/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
07/08/1919
London Z/2525
Reeve, John Charles
17/03/1874
Plumber
26/11/1913
26/05/1918
341190
Reid, Robert
25/08/1884
Armourer's Mate
346717
Rendell, Sydney Herbert
01/06/1893
Band Corporal RMB
1367
ADM 159/108/1367
Renny, Frederick
20/02/1880
25/07/1938
Sergeant RMA
19/04/1913
25/08/1916
8708
ADM 159/34/8708
Photo
Revill, William Reginald
12/04/1894
CI
Stoker 1st Class
K23021
AKA: Williams, Reginald
Reynolds, Michael
Stoker Petty Officer
301264
Rice, William Francis
03/04/1895
K19688
Rich, John
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
270868
Richard, Sydney
26/10/1889
Officer's Chief Steward
24/10/1915
24/06/1917
364730
Richards, Arthur S.H.P.
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R.
25/08/1915
Colossus Navy List
Richards, Harry Edwin
29/10/1893
IRL
Leading Seaman
04/10/1915
27/08/1918
J4483
ADM 188/655/4483
Richardson, William
31/01/1899
J35484
Riches, Bernard
Able Seaman
J21445
Rimmer, John Henry
Able Seaman
222665
Ritchie, Alexander
Carpenter's Crew
M16440
Roberts, Albert
24/06/1889
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L7920
Roberts, Francis Rodney
18/02/1895
K18422
Roberts, Frank
Stoker 2nd Class
K29551
Roberts, Frederick Millward
Able Seaman
J30673
Roberts, George
04/11/1880
Gunner RMA
25/11/1913
02/08/1918
12659
ADM 159/86/12659
Roberts, Henry Daniel
Leading Stoker
K15040
Robertson, James
01/03/1867
Cooper
25/11/1913
16/05/1918
174249
Robinson, Arthur Frank
07/10/1891
Petty Officer Telegraphist
06/05/1916
29/08/1916
239163
Robinson, Sidney Frederick
03/05/1894
M5811
Robinson, William Henry
Able Seaman
J16467
Roche, Edward
10/05/1893
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
31/12/1916
S 6732
BT 377/7/83391
Rodger, James Ramsay
09/08/1897
J21216
Rodgers, Bernard
Stoker 1st Class
K25081
Rolfe, Arthur Basil
Boy 1st Class
J30722
Rose, Arthur Herbert
Able Seaman
J28478
Rose, Christopher Philip Godwin
Chaplain
Aug 1913
Colossus Navy List
Roskruge, Samuel
22/12/1879
Petty Officer
29/11/1913
01/12/1918
194507
ADM 188/335/194507
Rossell, Percival Henry
Able Seaman
J21795
Rowe, James Henry
18/11/1878
Chief Armourer
01/08/1915
02/10/1917
342159
Rowe, William
17/10/1874
Chief Stoker
21/01/1914
05/07/1918
276594
Rowles, Harry
Boy 1st Class
J33222
Royce, John
Able Seaman
233999
Rudge, Harold Henry
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M16334
Rumsey, Frederick Victor Leo
Ordinary Seaman
J33113
Sample, James William
30/08/1892
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
02/10/1918
S 8629
BT 377/7/85285
Sanders, Archibald John
Stoker 1st Class
K21637
AKA: Sanders, Thomas
Sanders, James
17/04/1889
01/04/1921
Private RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
11/04/1919
14064
ADM 159/154/14064
Sargant, James
Boy 1st Class
J31981
Saunders, Henry
Able Seaman
J21586
Savage, George Henry William
17/05/1895
K19676
Sawyer, Edward Alexander
13/08/1895
Private RMLI Plymouth
15717
ADM 159/157/15717
Scull, Sidney George
23/11/1894
M5809
Scurrah, Walter
Able Seaman
J21996
Seabright, Thomas Samuel
14/02/1875
Chief Yeoman of Signals
02/11/1915
22/05/1917
156482
ADM 188/227/156482
Seaton, Ernest
Boy 1st Class
J43597
Seeney, Gordon
31/05/1897
J20442
Senior, John Thomas
05/05/1896
Signalman
19/06/1915
17/12/1917
J16987
Seyd, George
18/01/1883
10/01/1967
R.M. Gunner
12/08/1915
09/03/1920
-
ADM 159/79/11128
Colossus Navy List Photo
Seymour, Herbert
01/06/1899
Signal Boy
17/01/1916
31/05/1917
J37386
Shankland, David John
24/11/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/02/1916
03/12/1918
Bristol Z/606
Cells 8/2/1917 to 17/2/1917
Shannon, William
06/06/1898
IRL
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
05/06/1916
J31920
Shepherd, William Frederick
16/01/1894
M1095
Sheridan, Philip James
09/08/1888
IRL
Able Seaman
231474
ADM 188/409/231474
Sheridan, Thomas
02/01/1895
IRL
Stoker 2nd Class
SS116663
ADM 188/1122/116663
Sherriff, Gerald Harris
30/03/1895
M6161
Shillinglaw, William Mclellan
02/12/1894
K19203
Shutt, Henry
20/11/1877
Chief Petty Officer
01/04/1916
27/03/1919
185428
ADM 188/312/185428
Photo
Simmons, Thomas
24/11/1893
20/05/1918
Gunner RMA
14066
ADM 159/88/14066
Simpkins, Edward George
Leading Stoker
K14335
Sims, Arthur Ernest
Able Seaman
SS5504
Sinnott, John
31/05/1895
Stoker RNR
25/06/1915
27/02/1919
S 7438
BT 377/7/84097
Skelding, John
25/02/1894
Musician RMB
1703
ADM 159/109/1703
Skittrall, Henry Thomas
01/08/1887
K4085
Sleep, William Henry
10/06/1895
K19687
Smage, Joseph
Leading Stoker
SS110687
Smith, Alfred Abel
18/11/1896
M12502
Smith, Joseph
Smith, William Charles
17/03/1892
J2219
Snell, William Henry
24/03/1891
K5220
Snelling, Herbert Thomas
21/11/1894
M11271
Soper, Edward Frederick
Leading Seaman
205851
Sopp, George Frederick
Signalman
J26482
Southwell, Edward Henry
Boy 1st Class
J44596
Spargo, Edmund John Marshall
03/10/1892
Leading Seaman
J2718
Spiers, Charles Garnet
14/07/1896
M8515
Spry, William Joshua Harold
Stoker Petty Officer
312333
Squance, Herbert Salisbury
05/10/1899
Midshipman
23/07/1915
06/01/1918
Colossus Navy List
Stacey, Ernest Major
Gunner RMA
13142
ADM 159/86/13142
Stafford, Thomas
30/10/1884
IRL
Stoker Petty Officer
305118
ADM 188/497/305118
Staples, Samuel John
30/11/1864
14/05/1928
Chief Boatswain
25/08/1914
Colossus Navy List
Stark, Lewis James Martin
11/10/1892
J2260
Steer, Alfred John
12/02/1890
M6200
Stevens, Alfred Watson
10/09/1896
J22598
Stevens, George Thom
Able Seaman
J28021
Stevens, John
20/08/1875
Petty Officer
25/11/1913
19/03/1918
157218
Stewart, Robert Bruce
Stoker 1st Class
SS114243
Stewart, Thomas
27/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
09/07/1914
25/06/1918
SS113753
Stone, Thomas
10/11/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
06/06/1915
03/06/1917
Bristol Z/634
Strachan, James
04/12/1894
L2894
Stradler, Sydney M.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Strawford, Henry Benjaman
Private RMLI Plymouth
15713
ADM 159/157/15713
Strudwick, George Augustus
Leading Stoker
SS109340
Stygall, Charles
Able Seaman
214643
Suetsugu, Nobumasa
30/06/1880
29/12/1944
Commander
Colossus Navy List
Sullivan, William
24/03/1870
Stoker RNR
15/12/1914
14/04/1919
U 2140
BT 377/7/120871
Sutton, Francis J.
Engineer Commander
13/03/1915
Colossus Navy List
Swan, John Thomas Donithorne
Leading Seaman
219909
Swann, Thomas
Leading Stoker
SS110842
Swatridge, Leslie William
Signalman
J23733
Symons, James
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
220792
Talbot, Benjamin
Able Seaman
J17752
Tancock, Charlie
Leading Seaman
214001
Taylor, Albert Edward
22/08/1893
J4885
Taylor, Archiebald Ewart
Private RMLI Plymouth
14169
ADM 159/154/14169
Taylor, Artye Colin
Petty Officer
227778
Taylor, Ernest
22/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
27/01/1916
23/11/1916
London Z/2528
Taylor, Robert
05/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
22/01/1920
SS116682
Taylor, William James
Carpenter's Crew
M16436
Templeman, Leonard Norman
06/04/1894
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L6115
Terry, William
Gunner RMA
14377
ADM 159/89/14377
Thame, Edwin
Boy 1st Class
J31756
Thomas, Alfred
16/10/1881
Shipwright 1st Class
346855
Thomas, Thomas
15/08/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
26/12/1915
30/11/1918
Wales Z/1765
Thomas, William
25/09/1893
K19714
Thomas, William George
05/08/1880
Leading Seaman
06/10/1913
19/08/1920
193591
ADM 188/332/193591
Thompson, Henry Victor
Able Seaman
J30743
Thompson, Samuel George
28/01/1899
IRL
Boy 1st Class
J33328
Thompson, Thomas Edwin
05/07/1896
Private RMLI Plymouth
17768
ADM 159/161/17768
Photo link
Threader, William George
Ordinary Seaman
J30024
Tohill, James
Private RMLI Plymouth
17520
ADM 159/161/17520
Tomlinson, John
22/08/1892
K8833
Tookey, Albert Thomas
04/07/1885
2nd Sick Berth Steward
351493
Tregenza, Gordon
09/09/1892
K8916
Trenchard, Charles
17/12/1881
Boatswain
11/07/1913
10/01/1917
Colossus Navy List
Trescothick, Cecil Stanley
13/02/1894
J9461
Trevett, Richard Joseph
21/09/1896
Musician RMB
1869
ADM 159/109/1869
Trevithick, Harry
Armourer's Mate
344163
Trivett, William Joseph Thomas
Leading Stoker
238563
Trott, William Charles
Signalman
J16603
Trout, Charles Albert
Stoker 1st Class
K23017
Tucker, Ernest Charles
Ordinary Seaman
J27908
Tucker, Philip
20/09/1878
Petty Officer
25/11/1913
08/03/1917
180905
ADM 188/301/180905
Tudor, William
31/03/1892
J1733
Tuffin, Charles Augustus Stanley
Boy 1st Class
J32769
Turner, Arthur
Ordinary Telegraphist
J23171
Turner, Edgar J.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 560
Turner, Reginald John
Able Seaman
J14943
Turner, Thomas Charles
Petty Officer
234578
Turpin, Percy Shelly
03/03/1891
L164
Tweedale, Frederick
05/10/1888
Musician RMB
383
ADM 159/104/383
Twitchin, Joseph William
Signalman
J15468
Usborne, Cecil Vivian
17/05/1880
Commander (borne as additional commander)
17/12/1915
18/09/1916
Colossus Navy List
Vaudin, Matthew Livingstone Mitchell
24/06/1872
02/07/1932
Fleet Surgeon
19/09/1915
Colossus Navy List
Vaughan-Hughes, Herbert Disney
02/03/1892
Lieutenant
17/05/1916
15/08/1916
Colossus Navy List
Veale, Alonzo
13/10/1893
M3886
Vicary, Cecil Iven
28/05/1895
Private RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
02/06/1916
15731
ADM 159/157/15731
Photo
Vooght, Charles Percival
17/07/1893
J34189
Wakeman, Percy
25/03/1895
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L5867
Walker, Ezekiel
30/04/1871
Seaman RNR
25/08/1914
10/07/1916
D 1378
BT 377/7/41372
Wallis, Daniel George
Able Seaman
J13755
Ward, George Joseph
16/03/1881
Chief Petty Officer
24/10/1915
04/12/1917
189028
ADM188/322/189028
Ward, George Joseph
16/03/1881
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
24/10/1915
04/12/1917
189028
Distinguished Service Medal
Ward, Maurice
Ordinary Seaman
SS6497
Warren, Charles
09/03/1886
Musician RMB
25/11/1913
17/03/1919
591
ADM159/105/591
Warren, Harry Frederick
Yeoman of Signals
219861
Warren, William
Stoker 1st Class
K24179
Watson, Robert
Boy 1st Class
J34658
Watson, Thomas Henry
17/10/1894
Private RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
18/03/1918
15725
ADM 159/157/15725
Watts, Frederick
21/07/1874
Stoker 1st Class
08/08/1911
27/02/1919
276430
Waughington, Arthur Morris
07/08/1892
J2586
Way, Archer William
10/07/1890
K2898
Weaks, James Michal
21/07/1884
IRL
Leading Seaman
217585
Webb, Alan Mackenzie
Able Seaman
J22893
Webster, Robert
28/07/1890
K2585
Wells, Louis John
Stoker 1st Class
SS109945
Wells, William Thomas John
Stoker 1st Class
24/02/1916
24/07/1917
SS116861
Welsh, Martin
06/02/1886
Gunner RMA
08/08/1911
28/07/1919
10674
ADM 159/82/10674
Welsh, Michael
11/10/1887
227063
Welsh, Michael John
Stoker 1st Class
SS113738
West, Albert Joseph
23/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
J32673
Whetreir, James
08/07/1892
Able Seaman
09/07/1913
13/07/1919
J2591
AKA: White, James
Whitby, Henry Charles
09/09/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
16/12/1915
03/01/1917
London Z/3062
White, Nelson Edward
04/03/1893
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M10925
Whitefoot, Mark
01/01/1886
Sergeant RMLI Plymouth
25/11/1913
31/12/1916
12801
ADM 159/152/12801
Whiting, Leonard
09/09/1890
236915
Whittington, Richard William
Able Seaman
J14208
Willcocks, Cecil John
20/07/1893
M5812
Williams, Cecil William
2nd Cook's Mate
M13746
Williams, Ernest
16/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
02/07/1914
25/10/1917
SS113866
Williams, Harry G.
Clerk to Secretary
25/08/1915
Colossus Navy List
Williams, Harry Henry
14/10/1897
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
L7802
Williams, Henry Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
K10331
Williams, William Francis
15/03/1886
306177
Williams, William Frederick
Able Seaman
213042
Willis, George
Stoker Petty Officer
298595
Willis, Harold John
21/06/1899
Midshipman
25/10/1915
14/12/1917
Colossus Navy List
Willmore, Harold
14/07/1892
M10720
Wilmer, Lionel King
Able Seaman
J13616
Wilson, Henry Sayers
13/03/1894
J6766
Wilson, William Henry
Able Seaman
224102
Wilsone, Thomas Clarence
02/03/1884
26/06/1933
Lieutenant Commander
14/01/1914
08/01/1917
Colossus Navy List Photo
Wilton, William Charles
20/04/1878
Mechanician
08/08/1911
12/10/1916
287334
Winter, Thomas James
19/02/1890
K8374
Wood, Charles
Ordinary Signalman
J32837
Wood, Frederick John
22/12/1888
Temporary Assistant Paymaster
30/11/1915
28/09/1916
ADM 240/75/372
Colossus Navy List
Wood, George Arthur
02/06/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
27/02/1919
Z/2347
Wood, Henry George
Signal Boy
J38437
Wood, John Douglas
Ordinary Telegraphist
J28316
Wood, William
Stoker 1st Class
SS113124
Woodage, Edward Joseph
Boy 1st Class
J31396
Woodley, Alfred
30/09/1877
Leading Stoker
17/09/1914
30/01/1917
284010
Woods, Albert Edward
02/02/1894
Musician RMB
1442
ADM 159/108/1442
Woods, Edward
29/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
24/11/1919
Z/558
Woodwiss, Richard James
22/07/1897
Z/9214
Woolnough, Norman
Ordinary Seaman
J30785
Wright, Cecil John Henry
12/10/1891
J1988
Wright, Edwin
03/09/1875
England
Private RMLI Plymouth
08/08/1911
13/03/1919
6901
ADM 159/71/6901
Wyatt, Albert John
Boy 1st Class
J34388
Wyatt, William George
Chief Stoker
305071
Yabsley, George
3rd Writer
M17723
Yates, Thomas
Able Seaman
J33581
Yeats, Allan Alec
16/05/1883
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
11/11/1918
198523
ADM 188/344/198523
Yole, Matthew
27/09/1875
Chief Petty Officer
25/11/1913
18/03/1919
160191
ADM 188/235/160191
Young, Edgar
Stoker 1st Class
SS114197
Young, Victor George
Blacksmith's Mate
M13730