HMS Collingwood Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Collingwood Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 28 February 2024, 11:00 and contains 849 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Addie, James Bisset Brown 26/12/1897 Scotland Ordinary Seaman 26/12/1915 23/08/1916 J25845 ADM 188/698/25845
Addison, William 30/09/1871 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 01/12/1916 170144 ADM 188/278/170144
Ahern, John 07/10/1880 Petty Officer 26//3/1912 30/06/1917 198989 ADM 188/344/198989
Allen, Thomas James 21/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 08/03/1919 K26429 ADM 188/919/26429
Allsworth, Charles Thomas Victor 06/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1916 21/06/1916 J32196 ADM188/711/32196
Andrew, John 30/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 27/11/1915 26/11/1916 SS116289 ADM 188/1122/116289
Andrews, James 12/01/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 20/05/1916 30/12/1916 K30264 ADM 188/927/30264
Andrews, William George 12/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/12/1915 02/12/1916 SS6406 ADM 188/1100/6406
Angus, James 05/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 30/01/1917 Clyde Z/5205 ADM 337/26/81
Ansell, James 15/01/1882 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 12/10/1916 204225 ADM 188/355/204225
Armishaw, Sydney Edward 22/09/1884 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 27/03/1918 212254 ADM 188/371/212254
Arnitt, Alfred 12/04/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13588 ADM 188/1045/13588
Arthurs, Colin Campbell Wyatt 11/06/1889 Leading Seaman 14/02/1915 12/11/1916 233837
Arton, William James 08/03/1882 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 21/06/1918 203019 ADM 188/353/203019
Ashby, Henry John May 05/03/1897 06/01/1944 Midshipman 01/09/1915 14/09/1916 - Collingwood Navy List
Austin, Alfred 03/08/1876 Petty Officer 30/10/1913 28/08/1918 165619 ADM 188/269/165619
Baguley, John 19/04/1887 Acting Boatswain 17/05/1916 June 1916 - Collingwood Navy List
Bailey, Jack Sidney Horace 29/11/1897 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 03/08/1917 J33977
Bain, Colin 26/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 15/05/1918 K23640
Bainbridge, Archibald Taylor Electrical Artificer 4th Class M12073
Baldwin, George 05/11/1887 Able Seaman 224208
Ball, John Electrical Artificer 4th Class M11465
Banner, Frederick Charles 09/03/1888 M1540
Barnes, Victor John 27/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 23/05/1916 12/04/1917 Z/4774
Bartlett, Frederick Charles 12/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 29/08/1917 J40495
Bartlett, Herbert William Willis Baker 17/09/1886 Gunner RMA 19/04/1910 30/09/1916 10616 ADM 159/82/10616
Bartlett, Sidney 29/09/1886 Lieutenant RNR 27/01/1914 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Bartlett, Walter George Stoker 1st Class K11981
Bartlett, William 11/01/1891 Able Seaman 21/04/1911 29/09/1916 236747
Barton, Thomas Sydney 02/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 01/12/1917 J44900
Bassett, John Lonsdale Stoker 1st Class K12832
Bateman, Frank 06/03/1896 Gunner RMA 01/04/1914 31/03/1918 13379 ADM 159/87/13379
Bateman, Thomas 18/11/1894 K18471
Bates, Robert 11/11/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 16/10/1916 J23030
Bawcomb, George 24/01/1877 Able Seaman 20/01/1913 08/03/1919 167491 ADM 188/272/167491
Bawden, Albert 15/04/1875 Sergeant RMA 21/10/1915 19/11/1918 5495 ADM 159/28/5495
Baylis, Frank 05/01/1891 Leading Stoker K1893
Bayne, Roderick Corfield 19/01/1897 Midshipman 23/11/1915 14/09/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Beale, Joseph 10/02/1883 L743
Beale, William George 31/12/1885 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 31/05/1916 218151 1/6: LS
Beard, Percy 06/01/1883 Ship's Cook 01/02/1914 27/02/1917 344296
Beardsworth, Robin Edward Legh 15/03/1892 c1969 Sub Lieutenant RNVR 25/08/1915 Collingwood Navy List
Beattie, Alexander 03/03/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 31/03/1917 Z/3354
Beckingham, Henry Charles 17/09/1896 Gunner RMA 26/07/1915 13/04/1918 14440 ADM 159/89/14440
Belcher, Jonathan 29/03/1881 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1915 16/07/1916 345463
Bellamy, Henry James 20/12/1896 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 02/01/1918 SS6390
Bennett, Ernest Albert 11/10/1887 M3159
Bennett, Harry 01/10/1892 K16762
Bentham, Ernest Frank 10/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 09/08/1916 J34439
Berry, Edward 24/05/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16642 ADM 159/159/16642
Berry, Will 23/05/1895 Armourer's Crew 19/06/1915 13/02/1918 M12401 AKA: Sansom, William
Beveridge, Alick George 24/11/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 16/06/1916 Z/3346
Bickham, Albert Henry 10/12/1886 26/11/1929 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 09/04/1916 09/12/1925 10454 ADM 159/78/10454
Bidmead, Frank Able Seaman J14996
Bindon, Walter George 05/12/1887 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 06/03/1918 228756
Bingley, John Alexander 06/02/1897 23/04/1918 Able Seaman J/25408
Binyon, Thomas Frank 20/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman 20/04/1916 14/09/1916 J33472
Black, Leonard Horatio 05/09/1894 M2263
Blackburn, John Whittaker 20/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/03/1916 25/04/1919 K26431
Blackwell, Thomas Wilfred 10/03/1886 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 07/02/1919 S 1440
Blatchford, Albert Hawkins 02/03/1885 27/05/1920 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 28/02/1919 220400
Blunden, Walter George 08/07/1889 Gunner RMA 12/10/1915 09/10/1917 11883 ADM 159/84/11883
Bosley, Luther 20/03/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 20/03/1916 04/08/1916 J35185
Boswell, Douglas Keith Forrester 02/06/1894 M1554
Bower, Thomas Arthur Nelson 06/10/1894 Able Seaman 06/04/1916 03/11/1916 J31779
Bowerman, George 10/09/1888 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 12/03/1919 231952
Bowlt, Frederick William 30/06/1898 23/04/1918 J29331 Photo
Boyd, William Henry John 26/07/1886 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 03/08/1917 223216
Boyle, Robert Gerard 25/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/11/1914 24/10/1916 J29827
Bradbury, Vincent 26/03/1889 28/12/1917 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1911 28/11/1916 K3032
Bradford, Ernest Robert 22/04/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14854 ADM 159/156/14854
Bramham, Naphtali Able Seaman J26653
Brander, Gordon 11/07/1895 Gunner RMA 24/10/2013 26/04/2017 13149 ADM 159/86/13149
Bray, Herbert 07/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS116452
Brice, Joseph 24/05/1883 Ireland Petty Officer 10/04/1913 29/08/1918 211619
Brice, William 27/10/1894 Ireland Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 26/03/1917 K20332
Briggs, Arthur James 18/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 17/11/1916 J32994
Bright, Hugh Morgan Able Seaman J10697
Brimecombe, George Henry Leading Stoker K5201
Britt, Harvey 06/11/1883 203988
Bromley, Albert Frank 06/06/1879 Officer's Cook 1st Class 19/03/1915 13/10/1917 L5772
Brook, Clarence Able Seaman J11702
Brown, Alfred Ernest 23/09/1872 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 287473
Brown, Studley Henry Stoker 1st Class K12443
Brown, William 28/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 27/11/1916 J31650
Brown, William 21/11/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/04/1910 28/11/1916 13691 ADM 159/154/13691
Bryant, George 05/10/1871 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 02/03/1919 140366 ADM 188/195/140366
Bryant, William John 04/08/1874 Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1914 30/06/1918 153496 ADM 188/221/153496
Buchan, George Able Seaman J26686
Buckle, Frank Henry 21/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 09/10/1918 K26432
Buckle, Hugh Charles 25/05/1881 21/05/1924 Commander 31/12/1915 05/04/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Bunce, Joseph Richard Thomas 10/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 27/02/1917 309561
Burge, William James Able Seaman J13941
Burrows, George Arthur 30/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/02/1916 26/04/1919 K25409
Burt, Richard Ambrose 14/05/1890 Leading Signalman 30/10/1913 19/01/1918 235867
Butcher, William Able Seaman J28970
Butler, Frank Victor 13/05/1897 Able Seaman 20/12/1915 03/08/1917 J31120
Butler, Horace Alfred 09/10/1881 Mate (E) 21/10/1915 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Caine, George Rayner 24/07/1896 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 03/03/1919 J44008
Callanan, Jeremiah 14/01/1871 Chief Shipwright 01/01/1914 30/09/1918 341081
Calvert, Robert 13/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 18/08/1917 K30377
Calvert, Thomas Edmund 24/11/1898 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 14/01/1917 J33613
Campbell, Andrew 06/08/1882 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 01/11/1916 297347
Campbell, Archibald Jack 26/01/1893 Assistant Paymaster RNR 14/04/1914 12/07/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Campbell, Duncan Sinclair Able Seaman J26696
Campbell, Joseph 02/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47528
Campion, Charles Anthony Able Seaman J16882
Cantrell, Arthur Stanley 08/05/1883 22/05/1954 Captain Royal Marine Artillery 28/06/1914 ADM 196/63/108 Collingwood Navy List
Carey, Charles Albert 11/11/1880 08/09/1925 Commander (XO) 23/05/1916 01/06/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Carlile, Walter Harrison Ship's Steward's Assistant M12513
Carlin, William Longmuir 02/05/1892 J6904
Carling, John 29/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 28/04/1917 J34744
Carr, Thomas 06/12/1887 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 09/07/1916 S 2135
Carslake, Bertie 09/03/1881 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 189917 ADM 188/323/189917
Carter, Albert 16/07/1881 Chief Ship's Cook 22/06/1914 27/06/1916 343404
Carter, Ernest George 15/07/1891 J4748
Carter, Reginald 09/04/1883 Petty Officer NS 03/06/1911 26/07/1918 199898 ADM 188/346/199898
Carter, Sidney Herbert 15/02/1896 Gunner RMA 12/02/1916 25/03/1917 13655 ADM 159/87/13655
Cary, Joseph Grant 15/07/1872 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 31/12/1917 142766 ADM 188/200/142766
Caseley, Bertram Joseph 10/10/1888 L1111
Cassell, Edward Harry 21/11/1873 Private RMLI Portsmouth 08/02/1914 04/02/1919 7679 ADM 159/13/7679 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cavendish, George Sidney Godolphin 03/12/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/09/1913 Collingwood Navy List
Caveney, James Cook's Mate M10705
Chadwick, Alfred 07/05/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1913 25/07/1916 14334 ADM 159/155/14334
Chaffey, Frederick John 09/10/1892 J3576
Challoner, William 14/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 30/03/1916 31/03/1917 K25112
Chamberlain, Harry Edward 31/12/1887 Leading Signalman 30/10/1913 16/08/1917 232178
Chambers, Edwin Stoker 1st Class K7845
Champion, William 31/03/1884 Able Seaman 07/12/1915 25/02/1919 207695
Chandler, Albert 20/05/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 27/11/1915 08/11/1916 K26749
Chapman, Henry Thomas 17/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 06/01/1915 16/12/1916 J30253
Chapple, John George Grant 10/06/1890 J253
Chipping, Reginald 02/03/1881 Petty Officer 01/09/1914 25/07/1918 191230 ADM 188/327/191230
Christie, Charles Perowne 16/08/1893 07/02/1929 Lieutenant 29/03/1915 Collingwood Navy List
Clark, John 25/12/1871 Stoker RNR 1708/1914 15/07/1916 U 1183
Clarke, George Telegraphist J28743
Clarke, John 07/11/1878 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 28/05/1918 Z/7349
Clarke, Sidney Lampard 15/01/1871 13/11/1945 Chaplain 10/01/1913 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Clarke, William David 16/04/1899 07/02/1919 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 15/04/1917 J45514
Clews, William 10/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 03/02/1916 24/07/1916 J47518
Clure, Thomas 22/10/1892 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47501
Cockett, Charles George James 22/09/1894 Gunner RMA 16/09/1913 27/03/1918 13103 ADM 159/86/13103
Coffin, Frederick George Able Seaman J26975
Collings, Edmund 04/12/1886 Petty Officer 27/01/1916 30/09/1916 226189
Collings, Harry 08/01/1886 Able Seaman 12/01/1912 07/03/1919 227845
Collingwood, Edward Foyle 17/01/1900 MIdshipman 01/01/1916 03/01/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Connor, Nevile De Lacy 03/07/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1916 03/08/1916 M6361
Cooke, Edward George 18/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/02/1915 18/04/1917 J23877
Coombes, Francis Charles 14/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 30/06/1918 306475
Cooper, Harry Stoker 1st Class K8447
Copeland, William Able Seaman J26904
Corban, James 27/09/1883 Ireland Able Seaman 12/01/1912 20/04/1919 211616
Cotter, Michael 16/07/1878 Ireland Stoker Petty Officer 16/11/1914 27/02/1917 296153
Couling, Harold Able Seaman J16027
Counter, Frederick Henry 11/02/1895 J9941
Coupland, Harold 14/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/09/1916 J40657
Coutts, John 24/02/1892 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 03/07/1916 SS3521
Coward, Bertram William 30/08/1893 Leading Stoker 19/03/1916 28/03/1917 K59688
Cowell, Orlando Samuel 06/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 07/03/1919 K26446
Cowhig, John 01/03/1887 Ireland Stoker 1st Class 06/12/1915 28/08/1917 225369
Cox, Charles Henry 29/03/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 30/09/1916 Z/3322
Crewes, Richard Henry Welch 08/06/1875 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 31/12/1916 158405 ADM 188/231/158405
Crudge, Edwin George 16/11/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/01/1916 28/08/1918 376 (S) ADM 159/175/376
Cullis, Henry John 25/05/1891 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 237714
Cummins, Charles William 26/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 15/10/1917 J45268
Cummins, Joseph Wright 07/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1912 03/07/1918 SS109206
Curd, Ernest E. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Curnow, William Harold James Signalman J19201
Curry, Harry Stanley 14/11/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 29/07/1915 24/01/1916 308338 ADM 188/503/308338 Detail
Curtis, Herbert Frank 05/07/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 24/07/1918 219179
Cusack, James 15/08/1883 Ireland Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1912 19/06/1918 305908
Cuthbert, Ralph 20/03/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 19/04/1911 13/11/1916 176117
Dailey, George Alfred Johnson 30/06/1871 Plumber 26/03/1912 05/05/1917 340160
Dann, Frederick William 10/11/1884 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 31/03/1917 207635
Davage, Alfred William 21/10/1888 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 26/06/1918 235807
Davey, William Thomas 11/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 09/10/1918 K24528
Davidson, Alexander 17/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 07/12/1915 16/07/1916 J40941
Davidson, Thomas 06/07/1887 Stoker RNR 06/12/1915 09/08/1918 S 4285
Davies, George Henry Able Seaman J21348
Davis, Frederick William 30/09/1897 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 03/08/1917 J40256
Dawson, John Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Dean, William John 22/12/1887 Leading Stoker K3090
Deggan, Hubert Sidney Ordinary Seaman J28977
Denny, George Harry 13/08/1876 Petty Officer 2nd Class 07/10/1915 13/11/1916 171574 ADM 188/281/171574
Denny, Herbert Reginald Harry 15/12/1876 Fleet Surgeon 17/01/1916 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Dill, John 01/11/1887 Ireland Able Seaman 03/06/1914 12/06/1918 228893
Dimon, Albert Clement 08/03/1882 Petty Officer 04/07/1915 28/02/1919 198094 ADM 188/343/198094
Dimond, Reginald 01/08/1893 K16767
Dixon, Arthur Joseph 12/04/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 26/01/1916 10/06/1916 J35038
Dolbear, Sydney James 10/03/1880 Petty Officer 16/06/1913 30/04/1918 185219 ADM 188/312/185219
Donald, William James John 01/10/1893 14/09/1973 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/07/1915 03/06/1916 M13578 Detail
Donaldson, James 03/01/1891 19/12/1948 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/03/1913 28/11/1916 14560 ADM 159/155/14560
Donnelly, Edward 02/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 27/02/1917 Z/4908
Donnelly, James 22/07/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 22/02/1919 Z/5691
Donnelly, Michael 17/05/1885 Ireland Able Seaman 19/04/1910 03/08/1917 218393
Dowley, Guy Harold 16/10/1894 J9075
Downey, Thomas 22/04/1888 Ireland Leading Seaman 31/05/1914 20/04/1918 231074
Drewett, George Victor 02/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 01/09/1916 J33700
Driscoll, Timothy 15/01/1880 Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 31/03/1917 183404 ADM 188/307/183404
Duke Of York, Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George 14/12/1895 See Windsor
Photo
Duncan, Albert 14/11/1889 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 22/06/1916 237969
Dunford, Robert William 15/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 04/03/1919 K26434
Dunn, Allen William 31/12/1894 M8946
Dunn, Joseph Cecil Jermyn 07/05/1894 M2194
Dutton, Edwin 13/02/1886 Able Seaman 28/03/1912 14/11/1916 228749
Dye, George 02/02/1899 Signal Boy 11/03/1916 01/08/1916 J32975
Eaglestone, Edward Henry 21/10/1887 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 232587
Earland, Robert 03/05/1884 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 213061
Easton, Charles Edwin 18/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/11/1914 17/11/1916 J29864
Easton, William Henry 22/09/1883 Leading Stoker 19/04/1910 31/10/1918 299485
Eastwood, Fred 2nd Cook's Mate M10600
Edgar, Robert Armourer's Crew M12747
Edwards, Charley 12/10/1879 Chief Stoker 293026
Edwards, James 29/09/1891 K16485
Edwards, Thomas 19/12/1882 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 03/03/1919 302230
Elder, William John Otherwise William Duncan 19/07/1890 Leading Stoker K1823
Elliott, Harry Manly Casely 28/03/1872 23/03/1946 Fleet Paymaster 30/03/1912 01/06/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Elliott, John Henry 14/02/1892 J4818
Elliott, Robert 28/04/1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 07/12/1915 07/12/1916 L7541
Ellis, Clifford 02/05/1891 Leading Telegraphist 19/02/1915 11/06/1916 239818
Elmer, Frederick George 02/05/1885 Gunner RMA 19/04/1910 23/12/1916 10648 ADM 159/82/10648
Emmerson, Francis Oliver 13/02/1883 Stoker RNR 07/12/1915 03/03/1919 T 2515
England, Sydney Frank 01/03/1876 Chief Yeoman of Signals 22/06/1912 26/01/1917 166534
English, Henry Christopher Able Seaman J19480
Ennals, Charles Cutlack 04/06/1880 Commander 01/04/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Evans, David John 25/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1916 03/03/1919 K26750
Evans, Ernest George 07/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 03/04/1919 Z/3347
Evans, William Edwin 23/08/1894 K18412
Eyles, Cyril James 21/10/1891 Petty Officer Telegraphist 01/10/1914 23/02/1917 239154
Faherty, Michael 04/05/1884 Able Seaman 12/02/1915 30/09/1916 207393
Farnsworth, Joseph 18/09/1882 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 18/12/1918 K26454
Fenwick, Ralph Cook 25/05/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 15/09/1916 Z/3145
Fidler, Harry Stoker 1st Class K15677
Field, Arthur Cecil 31/01/1898 15/05/1967 Private RMLI Portsmouth 06/04/1916 31/01/1919 18493 ADM 159/193/18493
Filewood, Wm. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 523
Finley, Edgar 14/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 27/12/1915 30/01/1917 Z/4786
Fisher, Percy 21/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 05/01/1916 20/08/1916 J40441
Fitzgerald, John Uniacke Penrose 27/07/1888 Lieutenant 06/01/1914 Collingwood Navy List
Fleming, David George 06/03/1887 Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1913 22/01/1917 221715
Fletcher, William Stoker 1st Class K11198
Foley, John Joseph 08/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/05/1916 06/12/1916 J30571
Folland, William 08/05/1879 Chiel Petty Officer 01/08/1915 30/04/1918 181258 ADM 188/302/181258
Forbes, Duncan 14/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/04/1914 12/09/1917 SS113218
Ford, Alfred James 29/04/1895 Gunner RMA 17/03/1914 17/12/1917 13089 ADM 159/86/213089
Ford, James Frederick Stoker 1st Class K13272
Foster, Eric Victor Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13558
Found, Frederick Charles 26/09/1892 J4920
Fountain, Albert Edward 23/01/1891 Leading Stoker K1877
Fowler, Charles Henry 01/11/1890 Leading Stoker K3883
Fox, Henry James 08/02/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 30/07/1914 28/02/1917 341805
Francis, William Norman 3rd Writer M11877
Franklin, George Arthur 25/02/1890 Leading Signalman 16/06/1913 28/10/1916 236132
French, Frederick Thomas Able Seaman J28985
French, James 01/07/1896 Stoker RNR 15/061915 13/06/1918 S 7528
Frost, George Herbert 25/04/1897 Gunner RMA 14/02/1915 31/01/1919 12933 ADM 159/86/12933
Frost, John 13/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 12/09/1916 J37548
Fuller, John William 11/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 10/01/1918 J45276
Fulton, Thomas 02/01/1884 17/09/1917 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 31/01/1917 212709
Furniaux, William John 06/05/1892 27/02/1970 Private RMLI Plymouth 20/10/1913 14/11/1918 14975 ADM 159/156/14975
Furniss, Alfred Frederick 01/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 31/05/1916 J38535 1/6: Ord Sea
Furze, Charles William 26/04/1886 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 05/12/1918 227446
Furze, Harry 16/09/1892 Leading Stoker K9311
Furzland, Thomas William 05/04/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 25/02/1916 16/08/1919 173963
Futter, John Henry 26/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 284869
Gait, Wilfred Thomas 05/12/1890 Leading Stoker K1825
Gammon, Cecil Wilkins 25/02/1893 J3646
Garbett, Sidney 25/09/1896 Ordinary Telegraphist 08/11/1915 24/09/1916 J31606
Garbutt, Reginald Ernest 03/05/1891 Band Corporal RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1107 ADM 159/107/1107
Garnett, Thomas Benson 23/09/1896 M3834
Gatting, George 22/04/1881 204233
Gay, Henry George 13/02/1879 Petty Officer (NS) 26/03/1913 31/03/1918 189121 ADM 188/321/189121 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Gay, William Walter 01/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 10/05/1917 K15634
Geer, Frank Sydney 12/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 06/01/1915 11/11/1916 J30246
George, Frank 10/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 06/12/1917 307728
George, John 10/12/1867 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 30/01/1917 175757
Gibbons, Albert 08/02/1877 12/06/1951 Gunner RMA 26/03/1912 17/08/1917 6166 ADM 159/29/6166
Gibbs, Wilfred 05/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 07/12/1915 06/12/1916 K28040
Gibson, James Charles Hayes 02/05/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K2247
Gidley, Frederick Samuel 26/11/1867 17/08/1950 Chief Gunner 12/03/1912 03/05/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Gidley, William Heenry 05/12/1875 Chief Stoker 13/11/1914 05/02/1919 278922
Gilbert, Joseph Doidge 10/04/1888 Leading Stoker K2284
Gill, Thomas Andrew Reid 05/01/1888 c Apr 1955 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 30/06/1916 310460
Gilzean, James Mcnair 09/09/1881 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 29/11/1916 M16430
Gittins, William 29/04/1893 J7391
Glanville, John Joseph 12/03/1887 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 30/09/1919 222971 ADM 188/392/222971
Glanville, William Henry Charles 24/08/1886 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 11/03/1919 231501
Gollan, Donald 22/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 24/07/1916 J44690
Golledge, Ernest Marriot 04/11/1897 J22527
Goodall, Cyril Charles 11/11/1892 M2819
Goodfield, Thomas Leading Stoker K6692
Gordon, George Noel 19/11/1896 06/03/1929 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 15/07/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Gosling, Charles 02/10/1883 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 29/04/1918 204516
Goyder, Francis Amos 16/05/1885 Shipwright 2nd Class 16/05/1915 11/01/1919 343648
Granger, Edgar 24/05/1891 Temporary Surgeon 09/08/1915 08/07/1917 ADM 104/170_5 Collingwood Navy List
Gray, Sydney Percy 09/10/1895 Gunner RMA 17/03/1914 28/11/1916 13281 ADM 159/87/13281
Gray, Thomas 11/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 20/02/1919 Z/4868
Greek, William Badge 06/06/1893 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 06/06/1916 K12814
Green, Frederick Douglas 23/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 12/04/1918 K25214
Grigg, Robert Clifford 16/04/1885 03/05/1950 Engineer Lieutenant 04/04/1916 28/08/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Haigh, James Eric 09/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47515
Hail, William James 22/03/1871 25/01/1929 Carpenter 25/05/1916 15/02/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Hall, Cecil Edmund Foster 24/04/1900 17/09/1940 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/03/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Hall, Harold Able Seaman J10121
Hall, Henry 17/09/1878 Mechanician 26/03/1912 28/02/1919 288226
Hallett, Rockliff George 15/02/1888 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 233992
Hanlon, John William 06/06/1869 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 24/01/1919 U 1901
Hardy, William Thomas 27/05/1886 Able Seaman 18/03/1914 30/06/1918 219636
Hare, Samuel 13/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 04/03/1919 Z/6454
Harley, James 05/08/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 30/09/1919 297878
Harper, Joseph Francis Leading Stoker K9814
Harrington, George Henry 22/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 25/11/1917 Z/3332
Harris, Herbert Thomas 11/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 02/06/1916 Z/943
Harris, William Albert Sydney 09/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1915 30/09/1919 SS116410
Hart, Sidney 07/01/1882 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 30/09/1916 201249
Hartill, Fred 22/08/1890 30/12/1965 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/03/1912 01/04/1918 14891 ADM 159/156/14891
Harvey, William Knight 26/08/1868 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 11/09/1916 130186
Harwood, David 01/03/1882 Able Seaman 28/12/1912 28/02/1919 198759 ADM 188/344/198759
Hatcher, Albert William Alfred 01/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 30/01/1918 K23682
Hatcher, Joseph 10/03/1891 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 945 ADM 159/106/945
Hattersley, George 28/12/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 25/03/1915 26/02/1919 L6033
Hawkins, Herbert 16/09/1881 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 28/02/1918 195991 ADM 188/338/195991
Haworth-Booth, Osbert Moore 11/12/1895 04/08/1960 Lieutenant RMLI 22/05/1915 09/12/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Hawtin, Harry Wilfred 03/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/09/1915 02/06/1917 J39662
Haycock, George Leading Stoker K9768
Haynes, Oliver 11/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 10/06/1916 J40529
Hazlehurst, Samuel 02/02/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 30/01/1917 SS4527
Heapey, Arthur 24/06/1888 Gunner RMA 28/06/1914 27/09/1917 12072 ADM 159/84/212072
Heath, Alfred Percival Clifton 18/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 17/08/1914 31/03/1917 SS114760
Hemmings, George Edwin 11/09/1884 16/02/1966 Gunner RMA 26/03/1912 13/11/1917 10391 ADM 159/81/10391
Henderson, Hugh Ian Percy 23/01/1898 Midshipman 24/09/1915 14/11/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Herbert, Horace Stuart Montague 13/05/1889 Lieutenant 26/03/1912 02/05/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Herridge, Philip Henry 03/12/1892 K16773
Hext, George William Buller 10/10/1898 Midshipman 24/09/1914 14/03/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Hibberd, Frederick Hubert 04/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 06/01/1915 03/01/1917 J30968
Hibbins, John Thomas 23/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 03/07/1915 22/11/1916 J33512
Hickery, George Henry 24/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class K4217
Hickey, Lawrence 10/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 26/10/1917 K16765
Hickey, Patrick 17/03/1875 Acting Leading Stoker 08/03/1916 03/08/1917 277439
Hickingbotham, Harry 03/10/1898 Signal Boy 17/01/1916 02/10/1916 J39986
Hicks, Charles Edwin 23/02/1896 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1846 ADM 159/109/1846
Hicks, Henry George 14/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 11/10/1916 K16786
Higgins, William 05/05/1883 Stoker 2nd Class 07/12/1915 30/06/1916 K28257
Higham, Ernest 29/05/1894 K16778
Hilton, Albert 14/02/1893 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 27/03/1918 K14443
Hiram, John 17/05/1889 237985 Distinguished Service Medal
Hirst, Charles Edward 15/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47527
Hitchen, George Henry 28/01/1886 Leading Stoker 01/11/1913 04/04/1917 311823
Hockings, John Carlisle 14/04/1872 Chief Armourer 01/10/1913 30/09/1919 340189
Hodgson, Charles 26/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 07/03/1919 SS114666
Hodkinson, John William 24/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 26/10/1918 Z/1530
Hodson, Vincent Percy 28/03/1891 J707
Hoey, Denis 03/02/1898 Able Seaman 20/03/1916 25/07/1916 J30612
Holland, Abner 06/09/1894 K16787
Hollick, William Edward 10/11/1897 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 27/02/1917 J31458
Holloway, Alfred Charles 02/12/1884 Gunner RMA 19/04/1910 29/04/1919 11762 ADM 159/84/11762
Holman, Alec George 04/01/1891 Temporary Surgeon 23/04/1915 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Holmes, Maurice 27/11/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 24/02/1918 23/04/1918 15973 ADM 159/158/15973
Holt, Sydney Leopold 25/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1916 30/09/1919 K26409
Hooper, Alfred George 01/07/1888 Able Seaman 19/04/1910 25/07/1918 230719
Hopkinson, Bernard 08/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 19/07/1916 J47500
Hopley, George 09/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 30/04/1918 309865
Hornsey, Arthur Henry 18/02/1897 07/08/1973 Gunner RMA 26/07/1915 10/01/1919 14481 ADM 159/89/14481
Horseman, Joseph 23/08/1895 Gunner RMA 25/05/1916 12/02/1919 1132 (S) ADM 159/97/1132
Hossack, John Blair 14/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 08/11/1916 M16420
Houghton, Harry 10/12/1884 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 29/07/1918 209206
House, Albert Joseph 11/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1916 30/09/1919 K24937
Howlett, Lewis Edward 07/09/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/03/1912 28/11/1916 14660 ADM 159/155/14660
Howlette, Francis Hubert 21/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/09/1915 06/06/1916 J28988
Hubbard, James Henry 30/10/1876 Sick Berth Steward 350590
Hughes, William 10/07/1876 Mechanician 11/02/1916 20/02/1919 277765
Hull, Percy Herbert Leading Stoker K10719
Hulse, John 08/05/1888 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 480 ADM 159/104/480
Humphrey, Arthur Frederick 28/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 27/01/1917 J33563 Twin
Humphrey, Benjamin George 22/12/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 08/03/1919 Z/3323
Humphrey, Ernest William 28/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 27/01/1917 J33562 Twin
Hurley, Jeremiah 19/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1916 03/07/1918 K21984
Hussey, Thomas Andrew 12/04/1898 Midshipman 01/09/1915 14/11/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Husson, Joseph Roger Foxworthy 28/02/1893 M4087
Hutchins, Albert Hide 17/02/1887 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 27/02/1917 230620
Hutchinson, Percy Armourer's Crew M14127
Inch, Albert George 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/12/1915 26/07/1916 J40249
Iverson, Edward 11/03/1889 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47521
Jago, Charles 14/10/1879 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 20/10/1917 195501 ADM 188/337/195501
James, Percival Henry Gwynne 12/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/09/1913 05/01/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Jarvis, Herbert John 21/06/1893 K16769
Jeffs, James Hillier 26/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1915 06/12/1916 J31324
Jenkins, Alfred Edward 15/07/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1915 27/02/1917 295883
Jenkins, John 26/12/1887 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 06/09/1919 232570 Photo
Jenkins, William 11/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1910 30/11/1916 305386
Jensen, Alfred Frederick Victor 26/04/1896 J16458
Jensen, Frederick 16/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 285568
Jervois, James 18/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 18/04/1916 10/07/1916 J31778
Jessup, Ernest Archibald 03/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 02/01/1917 J38776
Johns, Albert 03/03/1889 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 12/11/1916 233514
Johnson, John 22/05/1880 Able Seaman 18/09/1912 30/04/1918 194214 ADM 188/334/194214
Johnston, Ernest 07/04/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 23/10/1915 17/11/1916 Z/438
Johnston, John 19/12/1885 J1214
Jones, Charles Richard 15/10/1897 Able Seaman 20/03/1916 30/06/1916 J29833
Jones, Frederick John 23/04/1886 Able Seaman 12/01/1912 03/03/1919 221827
Jones, George Henry 25/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 25/04/1916 06/12/1916 J37428
Jones, George William 12/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 23/08/1916 J31918
Jones, Henry John Leading Stoker K9625
Jones, Hugh Parry 09/12/1895 31/03/1947 Gunner RMA 26/07/1915 14/10/1918 14498 ADM 159/89/14498
Jones, John 04/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 16/11/1914 12/06/1916 307721
Jones, John Gilbert Able Seaman J16111
Jones, Thomas 17/04/1871 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 06/03/1919 138696 ADM 188/192/138696
Joyce, Percy Albert 01/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1915 31/10/1916 J38775
Judge, William Henry 26/03/1894 K16766
Jupp, Arthur Charles 28/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 28/04/1916 22/07/1916 J28773
Kavanagh, Thomas 14/02/1878 291792
Keane, Thomas 16/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 12/09/1917 SS112717
Keast, George William 07/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1912 28/11/1917 K13275
Keeley, Charles 06/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 05/10/1916 J38788
Kenny, John 22/11/1892 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 12/10/1918 SS3466
Kershaw, James Hardy 27/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/02/1916 20/12/1916 J40646
Kerswell, Charles Henry Leading Stoker K11972
Kimberley, Bertram 19/06/1883 Able Seaman 10/01/1912 30/06/1918 210764
King, David 14/08/1881 Mechanician 27/07/1911 13/04/1917 299433
King, Richard Henry 29/12/1880 M2821
King, Septimus Edwin 08/02/1888 02/10/1917 Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 06/07/1917 230094
Kingham, Charles 03/05/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 02/05/1917 J31082
Kirby, Lewis Albert 29/11/1880 Master at Arms 03/08/1914 13/09/1917 189256 ADM188/322/189256
Kitt, Reginald Samuel 04/04/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 09/01/1916 25/07/1918 17996 ADM 159/161/17996
Kiy, Thomas Francis Douglas 11/08/1878 Leading Seaman 19/08/1914 30/01/1917 188253 ADM 188/319/188253
Knowles, Allan 23/11/1893 M4042
Lambirth, Horace 25/10/1897 27/07/1919 Able Seaman 17/03/1915 30/06/1917 J30941
Lamerton, Alfred Thomas 04/07/1882 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 28/02/1919 206116
Lang, John 12/09/1874 Chief Stoker 07/12/1915 19/01/1917 276485
Lanning, William Thomas 16/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 06/05/1916 15/11/1916 J31914
Latter, Arthur 07/08/1888 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 23/07/1917 672 ADM 159/105/672
Lawrence, Thomas Northanwell Walter 20/08/1896 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1857 ADM 159/109/1857
Leahy, David 12/07/1871 Leading Stoker 24/09/1913 27/09/1917 279117
Leask, Thomas Hewetson Leading Stoker K9773
Lee, Edward Charles 06/03/1899 17/10/1917 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 21/02/1917 J38778
Lee, James 27/12/1892 K16774
Leech, James William Blacksmith's Mate M12744
Lefevre, Frank 07/03/1877 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 03/10/1914 25/06/1918 7574 ADM 159/72/7574
Legg, Horace Edward 22/01/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/08/1919 J34467
Lenoble, Peter Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3735
Lewis, Francis Joseph 07/09/1888 Leading Stoker 30/01/1913 04/04/1917 235784
Ley, James Clement 25/07/1869 Captain 22/06/1912 Collingwood Navy List
Lilliott, Frank 17/09/1888 Able Seaman 30/12/1914 17/06/1918 231940
Lindley, Frank 18/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 25/06/1916 J35569
Lineham, Joseph 25/06/1878 Able Seaman 28/03/1915 13/03/1919 182292 ADM 188/304/182292
Lloyd, John 08/07/1873 Chief Stoker 26/03/1912 02/12/1918 173578
Lockhart, Walter James 25/11/1896 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1861 ADM 159/109/1861
Lockwood, Henry John Wireman 2nd Class M12384
Lohmann, Edward SS112921
Long, John 04/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 03/04/1917 J31929
Long, Marshall William 24/03/1889 20/08/1959 Gunner RMA 26/03/1912 03/06/1916 12205 ADM 159/85/212205
Longley, William Charles 08/10/1894 07/03/1918 Gunner RMA 22/09/1915 07/03/1918 14553 ADM 159/89/14553
Lount, John 24/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 30/03/1916 13/10/1916 K25115
Lovell, Charles 31/01/1876 Chief Petty Officer 165127 Distinguished Service Medal
Lucas, Walter 25/09/1894 Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 23/04/1918 13867 ADM 159/88/13867
Luscombe, John Thomas 08/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1912 26/03/1917 K12817
Luxon, William Charles 14/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1913 30/09/1916 281450
Lymons, Thomas 10/05/1879 Blacksmith 23/09/1915 12/04/1917 342137
Lynch, John 25/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 31/03/1917 Z/4887
Maccabe, William 07/08/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 07/12/1915 10/08/1916 K28065
Macey, William Thomas 07/06/1892 Ordinary Seaman J47526
MacKenzie, William 07/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 19/01/1916 28/11/1916 K19530
Maer, Charles Joseph 12/02/1890 Able Seaman 30/07/1912 25/07/1916 236240
Maggs, Christopher 10/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9816
Maher, John 29/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1913 06/03/1919 SS113011
Manley, Marmaduke 06/01/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 16/05/1913 22/06/1917 174688
Mannion, Thomas 29/07/1891 J2187
March, Walter Charles Leading Stoker K4804
Marchant, Thomas Harding 05/09/1893 J4861
Marsden, William George 20/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman 20/01/1916 27/10/1916 J37959
Marsh, Charles William 31/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 07/02/1916 30/09/1919 K26439
Marshall, Edward John 17/05/1868 04/02/1938 Chief Boatswain 11/07/1913 07/01/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Marshall, James Henry 26/06/1885 306659
Marshall, Sidney Ambrose Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10011
Martin, Edmund Harold 11/03/1891 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 09/01/1916 20/11/1917 12928 ADM 159/152/12928
Martin, Ivor Charles 12/06/1886 1st Writer 25/02/1916 11/06/1916 344764
Martin, Sidney Herbert 30/09/1881 27/01/1956 Artificer Engineer 20/04/1914 09/09/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Mason, John 16/11/1884 16/01/1940 Private RMLI Plymouth 10/03/1910 06/02/1919 13555 ADM 159/153/13555 Photo
Mathews, William 02/02/1878 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 11/01/1917 178382
Matthews, Fred 12/09/1888 Leading Seaman 01/11/1914 26/02/1917 236962
May, James 29/07/1879 Painter 1st Class 26/03/1912 28/08/1918 345481
May, Stanley Ernest Clifton 05/09/1888 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 31/03/1918 237323
Mayland, Oscar Charles 21/04/1899 Signal Boy 14/05/1915 01/10/1916 J31639
McCallen, William Christopher 07/03/1893 Gunner RMA 15/11/1912 11/09/1916 12633 ADM 159/85/12633
McCardell, Thomas 01/06/1883 Able Seaman 18/01/1914 28/08/1917 214445
McCarthy, Denis 31/03/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1913 17/04/1917 308271
McDaid, John 09/10/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 10/02/1913 30/09/1919 287302
Mcdonald, Albert Henry 14/06/1891 J2800
Mcilwraith, Jack 17/06/1897 Telegraphist 17/06/1915 16/06/1916 J21678
McInnes, Malcolm Campbell 09/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1915 20/02/1917 K24644
McIver, Farquhar 15/04/1871 Cooper 26/03/1912 21/05/1917 174400
McLaren, William 31/07/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 17/07/1917 Z/5809
McLaughlin, John 10/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 13/06/1918 SS113038
McLoughlin, Michael James 02/02/1875 Gunner (T) 25/02/1915 10/08/1918 Collingwood Navy List
McMahon, John 16/01/1882 Petty Officer 23/04/1913 13/06/1918 196164 ADM 188/339/196164
Mcmaster, Arthur Able Seaman J18150
McMaster, Thomas Agnew 17/04/1897 Signalman RNVR 25/04/1916 06/03/1918 Z/7450
McMillan, John Henry 24/06/1875 04/10/1918 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 30/09/1916 279136
McMurdo, Bernard 18/04/1881 Stoker RNR 06/12/1915 29/03/1919 S 8511
McNally, Charles 13/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/01/1913 24/01/1919 SS111719
Meadows, Arthur 30/04/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 20/04/1918 M18699
Meadows, Frank 04/08/1891 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 31/08/1918 M18686
Meads, George Edgar Charles 10/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 03/01/1917 K30275
Menzies, George Cunningham Paton 30/01/1900 c1968 Midshipman 01/01/1916 31/12/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Mereweather, William Thomas 06/11/1894 J9073
Methven, Archibald 08/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 07/08/1918 K26426
Miles, Joseph Arnold Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10832
Miles, William 30/06/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 30/06/1919 Z/4274
MIllar, William John 26/09/1897 Midshipman 21/09/1914 14/11/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Miller, John 30/10/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 08/09/1919 Z/6292
Miller, Robert 16/03/1888 Leading Seaman 01/05/1914 13/11/1916 235579
Miller, Robert Eric 11/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 04/03/1919 Z/3648
Miller, William George 28/04/1898 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 28/02/1917 J29786
Millett, James 03/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1913 04/09/1918 SS113037
Mills, Frederick John 30/04/1890 M1842
Mills, Horace 05/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 03/03/1919 Z/4284
Mills, Thomas William 20/06/1885 Able Seaman 12/03/1913 27/03/1918 223236
Milsom, Harry Ford 03/08/1879 Able Seaman 02/08/1914 19/02/1918 192989 ADM 188/331/192989
Mintram, Arthur Sims 30/08/1880 Petty Officer 16/09/1914 28/02/1918 186700 ADM188/315/186700
Mitchell, Alfred Lang 18/07/1887 M609
Mitchell, Arthur 01/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 31/12/1916 J38566
Moffatt, James 31/08/1888 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 27/03/1918 234090
Monaghan, John Patrick 06/05/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 10/12/1918 S 7432
Money, Arthur Ernest 22/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 11/07/1916 Z/317
Monk, Alfred Charles 05/07/1894 J9757
Montero, Claude 08/12/1890 M4171
Moody, John William 19/06/1897 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 30/01/1917 J21431
Moon, Herbert Charles 21/09/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 11/07/1916 Z/1161
Mooney, Robert 04/03/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 09/01/1916 20/02/1918 17992 ADM 159/161/17992
Moore, Frank 12/03/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/04/1910 22/05/1918 7618 ADM 159/73/7618
Moore, Frederick 24/04/1885 Able Seaman 27/03/1913 30/09/1919 218420
Moore, Patrick 20/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 08/10/1918 Z/4869
Moorhouse, George Clinton 11/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1915 27/02/1917 K23639
Morgan, Charles John 02/09/1884 Able Seaman 30/12/1914 06/07/1917 207350
Morgan, John 29/03/1878 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 285576
Morgan, Reginald Able Seaman J10155
Morley, John William Herbert 13/09/1896 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1908 ADM 159/110/1908
Morris, James Franklin 12/09/1892 J3301
Morrison, Andrew 30/07/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 08/10/1918 Z/3251
Morton, Thomas John Gordon 26/06/1890 Able Seaman 03/02/1912 14/09/1916 J473 ADM 188/647/473
Mosley, Robert William 06/08/1891 J930
Moss, Herbert Alton 01/01/1895 Gunner RMA 17/07/1914 13/08/1919 13425 ADM 159/87/213425
Moule, James Stephen Leading Stoker K7554
Mulcare, Thomas 18/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 27/12/1915 29/11/1916 K28066
Mulholland, John 24/04/1886 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 29/04/1918 217177
Mullan, John 05/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 24/07/1916 J47693
Mullett, Charles Henry Fenn 22/04/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 13/06/1918 Z/3331
Mullroy, Christopher 15/08/1881 Leading Seaman 27/01/1916 24/07/1918 196715 ADM 188/340/196715
Munday, John Leonard 15/11/1882 Ship's Cook 26/03/1912 30/11/1916 344320
Murphy, Edmond alias Edward 17/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1914 27/02/1917 285326
Murphy, William 05/06/1888 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 31/08/1916 233028
Murray, Patrick 14/05/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 03/08/1916 343226
Mutton, William Henry 22/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 10/11/1915 18/03/1918 K23685
Neal, Herbert 31/07/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/06/1914 06/03/1919 268656 Distinguished Service Medal
Needs, Arthur 27/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/01/1916 16/12/1916 M16492
Netherton, John Henry 19/04/1878 Leading Stoker 26/03/1912 26/04/1917 286615
Newmarch, Harry Clarence 07/02/1879 Gunner (WO) 26/03/1912 22/05/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Newport, Edward Ronald 25/08/1897 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 28/02/1919 J30556
Niblett, Ernest William 26/01/1892 J2257
Nichol, James Carss 26/05/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 18/02/1916 25/07/1919 17742 ADM 159/161/17742
Nicholls, Arnold Walter Able Seaman J14776
Nichols, William Richard 11/06/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 11/06/1915 23/04/1918 343535
Nicoll, Alexander 22/05/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 02/05/1917 Z/6592
Noonan, William 10/11/1877 Able Seaman 12/02/1915 09/08/1916 173882
Noonan, William Jeremiah 06/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 05/12/1916 J32990
Norris, Reginald John 05/12/1895 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1987 ADM 159/110/1987
Nye, Henry Walter Ship's Steward's Assistant M11456
O'Brien, John Michael 30/03/1877 Ship's Corporal 14/06/1914 25/07/1918 169602 ADM 188/277/169602
O'Brien, William Henry 27/05/1877 Petty Officer 26/03/1912 28/08/1918 168605
O'Grady, James John 06/08/1897 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/03/1916 25/02/1918 M17784
Officer, John Thomas 04/11/1893 M4041
Ogden, William 08/02/1898 Private RMLI Plymouth 09/01/1916 03/05/1918 17979 ADM 159/161/17979
Olding, William Henry 20/08/1882 Able Seaman 28/03/1915 30/09/1916 198389 ADM 188/343/198389
Osborne, Frederick Charles Reginald 29/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 28/07/1916 J34542
Osment, Sidney Herbert James 16/09/1893 J5580
Osmond, Frederick Robert 18/08/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 08/05/1918 J28967
Ough, Henry Able Seaman J13137
Oxenham, Charles John 02/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1912 04/03/1919 210539
Page, George 2nd Cook's Mate M11458
Paice, Edward 27/10/1890 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 998 ADM 159/106/998
Pailey, Frederick Arthur 13/06/1877 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/03/1912 28/08/1918 14750 ADM 159/156/14750 AKA: Bailey, Frederick William
Palmer, John Ernest 04/01/1877 Private RMLI Plymouth 20/07/1915 03/02/1919 9826 ADM 159/77/9826
Palmer, Stanley Charles 06/01/1896 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 23/01/1914 06/10/1916 L5116
Parker, Dudley Alfred 24/07/1898 Midshipman RNR 18/02/1916 14/03/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Parry, Ronald Erskine Richmond 07/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 07/02/1916 01/10/1916 J30055
Parsons, Archibald Alfred 29/09/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 18/08/1913 18/06/1916 L4705
Parsons, Arthur John 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1916 21/08/1916 K26412
Partridge, John Henry 06/08/1880 Petty Officer 11/12/1912 30/04/1918 192860 ADM 188/331/192860
Pascoe, John 10/01/1895 K18892
Patton, John Henry 06/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 05/09/1916 J33572
Paul, Ernest George Leading Stoker K5255
Pawley, Henry Albert 25/04/1879 Chief Stoker 19/08/1915 31/03/1917 287294
Payne, Ernest 18/10/1896 Able Seaman 06/01/1916 11/09/1916 J34610
Payne, Harry George 07/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 18/12/1918 K26450
Payne, Robert William 01/01/1889 Leading Stoker 11/03/1913 30/04/1918 311822
Paynter, Hugh Henry 26/02/1893 J2702
Pearce, John Cecil 23/12/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 10/10/1915 07/09/1918 M15454
Pearson, Francis 20/03/1891 Leading Seaman 22/10/1915 26/06/1918 J428
Pearson, Herbert Cook's Mate M10601
Pearson, Walter Ernest 17/05/1891 Musician RMB 23/01/1916 30/01/1919 2342 ADM 159/111/2342
Pearson, William 19/12/1888 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 26/10/1917 237796
Peberdy, George 22/10/1889 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 22/11/1912 28/11/1916 14519 ADM 159/155/14519
Pengelly, Philip John 30/12/1871 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1912 20/08/1919 177606
Percy, Harry Douglas Officer's Steward 2nd Class L1694
Perring, Charles Edward 21/05/1877 Leading Seaman 26/03/1912 04/03/1919 175002
Perry, William Harry Able Seaman J15606
Peters, Alfred Ernest 03/06/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 01/03/1914 30/09/1918 346306 from1914?
Phelan, John Patrick 22/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/03/1916 20/12/1916 J31928
Phillips, Albert Victor 28/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/12/1915 30/09/1919 K23714
Phillips, John 08/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class K344
Phillips, Philip Henry 09/06/1888 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 12/03/1914 12/03/1918 M2906
Phillips, William 07/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 08/03/1919 Z/3319
Phillips, William 29/05/1889 Leading Stoker K6678
Philpott, Frederick 03/06/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 31/10/1912 30/09/1919 359178 AKA: Taylor, Frederick
Pickard, William Henry John 09/06/1879 Bombardier RMA 10/10/1914 17/10/1918 7074 ADM 159/31/7074
Piggott, Broster 04/01/1898 Gunner RMA 22/09/1915 28/05/1917 14551 ADM 159/89/14551
Pilcher, William James 23/02/1882 Petty Officer 27/06/1913 07/12/1916 199380 ADM 188/345/199380
Pilgrim, Charles Richard 14/02/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 06/11/1915 07/02/1919 11856 ADM 159/181/11856
Pilling, Peter 04/08/1894 Signalman J12659
Pitt, Henry Charles 01/02/1882 30/12/1956 Band Colour Sergeant RMB 22/10/1915 30/01/1919 478 ADM 159/104/478
Pizzey, Leonard 24/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/05/1916 30/07/1916 Z/3570
Plumer, Claude 17/04/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Podger, William Edward Charles 17/09/1895 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1723 ADM 159/109/1723
Policella, Anthony 12/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1913 28/11/1917 K15088
Pollington, John 03/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 27/02/1917 Z/2458
Pomeroy, Percy James 28/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/03/1916 20/12/1916 J27733
Porter, Thomas 20/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 19/11/1916 J33745
Porter, Vincent Leo 22/05/1896 Signalman 10/06/1915 15/08/1916 J20265
Porter, William Hazel 30/08/1884 Able Seaman 30/12/1914 20/02/1919 215346
Potter, Frederick Martin 28/01/1893 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L2808
Potter, George William 28/05/1881 Petty Officer 01/05/1914 24/05/1919 194666 ADM 188/335/194666
Preston, Walter Henry 24/02/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 06/08/1913 13/01/1917 347544
Pring, Charles Edward 16/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8902
Protheroe, Oswald Walter 06/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 30/06/1911 17/10/1916 SS109098
Prowse, William John 18/06/1886 Painter 1st Class 01/01/1916 27/05/1917 364558
Pryce, Ernest Charles 04/09/1892 Leading Stoker K9475 Photo
Pryke, Frank 25/05/1878 11/09/1968 Sergeant RMA 01/01/1915 01/10/1918 6463 ADM 159/30/6463
Purland, John Robert 29/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/03/1916 06/12/1916 J32592
Read, Albert Ernest 17/09/1894 Musician RMB 23/06/1914 30/01/1919 1657 ADM 159/109/1657
Redmond, Frank 25/02/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/07/1915 08/04/1919 17253 ADM 159/160/17253
Redwood, Tom 25/05/1890 Leading Seaman 25/02/1916 26/10/1917 240116
Rendall, Charles Ernest 18/11/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/02/1913 14/11/1918 13914 ADM 159/154/13914
Rennie, James 04/01/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 09/03/1919 Z/3238
Reynolds, Bartholomew Charles 27/12/1889 Stoker RNR 06/12/1915 02/02/1919 S 7992 BT 377/7/84649
Rice, George 03/02/1894 K16783
Riddles, Leonard Hector Able Seaman J17497
Ridyard, Joseph 10/08/1895 Gunner RMA 12/01/1916 28/01/1919 947 (S) ADM 159/96/947
Riley, Arthur Reginald 26/07/1897 J21077
Riley, John 26/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 30/03/1916 11/03/1919 K25111
Ring, William Ludwig 19/03/1893 Gunner RMA 20/01/1916 14/03/1917 12883 ADM 159/86/212883
Rivett, William 01/07/1897 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 25/07/1916 J29974
Roach, Herbert William 23/08/1897 Able Seaman 08/04/1916 06/11/1917 J28274
Robbins, William Leading Stoker K9772
Roberts, Ernest Thomas 08/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1915 12/09/1917 J37424
Roberts, Frederick Humphrey 14/04/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class 26/03/1912 13/04/1917 344422
Roberts, Harry 08/12/1891 J606
Roberts, Robert 19/07/1891 J4258
Roberts, Ronald Henry 07/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 31/03/1918 Z/291
Roberts, Walter 04/10/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 08/05/1915 31/01/1918 17288 ADM 159/160/17288
Roberts, Walter Ward 09/01/1891 J2949
Robertson, Eric 05/09/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 03/12/1918 Z/6407
Robinson, Ernest Thomas 28/06/1893 M1093
Rodda, Edward Duncaff 29/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 28/05/1917 J38782
Roderick, Emmanuel Edward Joseph 09/02/1879 Chief Yeoman of Signals 20/08/1915 05/06/1917 180697 ADM 188/300/180697
Rogers, Charles Arthur 08/12/1884 Gunner 06/02/1916 16/03/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Rogers, George Hellyar 18/10/1881 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 13/05/1917 193710 ADM 188/333/193710
Rogers, Harold MIdshipman R.N.R. 18/02/1916 21/01/1917 ADM 240/43/388 Collingwood Navy List
Rogers, Walter Herbert 09/11/1874 Petty Officer 18/01/1913 26/10/1917 157415 ADM 188/229/157415
Rogers, Warrie Edward 07/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 10/04/1918 K24628
Rogers, William James 25/09/1899 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 07/03/1917 J40248
Rolleston, Charles Henry 17/04/1888 03/11/1950 Lieutenant 02/01/1915 29/01/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Ronan, Patrick 11/02/1881 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1914 25/07/1916 302387
Roscrow, William 30/08/1869 Officer's Cook 1st Class 19/04/1910 03/03/1919 157260 ADM 188/229/157260
Rose, George Henry Thomas Able Seaman J17115
Ross, George James 14/10/1886 Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1913 30/01/1917 230135
Ross, James 09/12/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 08/03/1919 Z/3250
Rowe, Samuel Thomas George 25/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1913 19/06/1918 308471
Ruddle, Robert J30966
Russell, Albert 01/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1915 31/10/1916 J38775
Russell, William Thomas 19/12/1897 15/10/1918 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 11/09/1916 J28769
Ryder, Edwin Charles 18/09/1870 Officer's Steward 1st Class 19/04/1910 04/09/1917 353274
Sadler, William 17/03/1889 Able Seaman 22/10/1913 05/07/1919 233313
Santen, John Albert Van Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2598
Sault, Francis Joseph 01/09/1886 M226
Saunders, Charles 01/05/1890 K19180
Saxton, John Thomas 18/06/1891 J834
Schneider, Adam 28/02/1881 CI 10/03/1958 Gunner RMA 26/02/1916 28/02/1919 8377 ADM 159/34/8377
Schofield, William 19/01/1878 Stoker 2nd Class 07/12/1915 06/12/1916 K28158
Scott, George Holiday 16/04/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/08/1913 13/07/1916 L4618
Scott, James 20/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 26/07/1916 J41112
Screech, Thomas Alfred 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 04/04/1917 SS113033
Shapcott, James Leading Stoker K9288
Shaw, John Charles 03/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 02/06/1917 J34208
Sheldon, William 26/02/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 05/10/1916 Z/6448
Sheppard, Sidney Able Seaman J14641
Sherrell, Alfred Albert Stoker Petty Officer K5131
Shobbrook, Lewis 03/05/1879 Petty Officer 20/01/1913 01/03/1918 182276 ADM 188/304/182276
Short, Ernest Arnold 05/09/1884 Able Seaman 28/03/1915 06/03/1919 215742
Simmons, Henry James 04/05/1886 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 28/11/1916 217954
Singleton, William 11/10/1890 Able Seaman 11/03/1916 24/09/1916 J217 ADM 188/647/217
Sircott, Edward George 14/02/1881 Acting Petty Officer 30/09/1914 28/02/1918 192910 ADM188/331/192910
Skeates, George Herbert 03/01/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 27/06/1914 14/10/1916 15909 ADM 159/158/15909
Slade, Charles Delamont 19/10/1892 M3419 Photo
Slater, Frederick William Stuart 17/01/1886 Private RMLI Chatham 22/05/1915 09/12/2016 14904 ADM 159/124/14904
Sliney, John 04/05/1882 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 30/09/1919 196665 ADM 188/340/196665
Smith, Harry Thomas 26/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 07/03/1919 K26448 Photo
Smith, William Henry 29/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 29/08/1919 SS115907
Smyth, William Best 02/05/1892 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 13/12/1916 J595
Souter, Frederick Harvey 13/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 25/09/1915 31/12/1916 J34874
Sower, John William 03/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K800
Spencer, Albert John 17/09/1890 M5091
Spencer, Henry Carpenter 26/01/1877 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 180272 ADM 188/299/180272
Spencer, Joseph Scorah 06/08/1886 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 16/07/1916 J45076
Squire, Robert 30/08/1889 Signalman RNVR 20/01/1916 28/02/1917 7/41
Stanborough, Frederick Charles 13/03/1876 09/10/1928 Artificer Engineer 30/07/1915 23/08/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Stanbury, Frederick Ernest 06/12/1893 M1096
Stanbury, Wilfred George 15/09/1891 23/08/1960 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/03/1912 29/07/1919 14896 ADM 159/156/14896
Stearns, Charles Edward 25/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 24/10/1916 J33993
Steele, Charles Henry 27/03/1884 16/07/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 20/05/1916 27/02/1917 304845
Steer, Eli 30/07/1898 05/06/1921 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/07/1916 J38492
Stenhouse, David 08/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 07/10/1916 J33625
Stephen, George Edward 12/12/1884 Warrant Engineer RNR 03/03/1916 09/03/1919 Collingwood Navy List
Stephenson, Robert 17/03/1890 Leading Signalman 16/05/1915 22/01/1918 235491
Stevenson, Alfred James 16/09/1880 Ship's Corporal 26/03/1912 01/06/1917 187606 ADM 188/318/187606
Stewart, Phill Able Seaman J17410
Stockley, Frederick George Signalman J15481
Stoffer, Noah 25/08/1877 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 02/01/1918 175465
Stokes, Harry 28/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 17/07/1917 Z/4894
Stones, Frederick Cuthbert 03/04/1892 c1968 Armourer's Crew M7889
Stonham, Cyril Edwin 04/06/1897 Midshipman 25/01/1915 14/07/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Sugden, Ernest Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13707
Sutton, William Arthur 08/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 07/12/1915 10/01/1917 SS117347
Swain, Emmanuel 26/01/1889 Able Seaman 05/03/1913 12/11/1916 235079
Swann, Horace 11/06/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 21/02/1919 Z/7389
Syddall, James 29/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/09/1912 12/09/1917 SS111282
Symons, Frederick Charles 21/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/07/1913 13/06/1918 K15313
Tait, William Eric Campbell 12/08/1886 Lieutenant 08/11/1912 31/03/1917 Collingwood Navy List
Talbot, William Herbert 08/02/1884 Gunner RMA 11/11/1915 20/11/1916 10202 ADM 159/81/10202
Tall, Edwin Samuel 25/05/1874 Chief Stoker 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 279411
Tanner, Fredk. G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Tapley, William George 26/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 02/07/1919 K25709
Tarring, Edward John 15/08/1885 Able Seaman 25/10/1913 22/01/1919 213032
Taylor, Albert Edward 01/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class J2230
Taylor, Archibald 09/01/1877 Fleet Paymaster 01/05/1916 16/01/1919 Collingwood Navy List
Taylor, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K7517
Taylor, Ellis Howarth 19/09/1882 R.M. Gunner RMLI Plymouth 13/02/1916 11/11/1921 ADM 159/77/10026 Collingwood Navy List
Taylor, William Charles Ogilvie 25/06/1882 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 08/05/1916 29/12/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Telford, Robert 09/10/1878 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 09/09/1916 Z/6559
Temple, Grenville Mathias 31/07/1897 Midshipman 25/01/1915 14/07/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Terrell, Bernard Weeks 11/11/1888 Leading Seaman 27/01/1916 27/05/1917 235051
Theobald, Eric John Franklin 23/09/1888 Gunner RMA 12/02/1916 07/08/1917 11556 ADM 159/83/11556
Thomas, Alfred John 27/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1913 09/05/1918 SS111910
Thomas, Edward 26/12/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 26/03/1912 02/01/1918 268663
Thomas, Frank Leading Stoker K7111
Thomas, George Wood 15/06/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K17372
Thompson, Frank 21/08/1888 Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 25/07/1916 229643
Thompson, William David 28/02/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 09/01/1916 15/04/1917 17503 ADM 159/161/17503
Thomson, John 08/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 20/02/1919 Z/6590
Thomson, Lindsay McClure Slade 12/02/1897 23/12/1917 Midshipman 25/01/1915 21/08/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Thomson, William Brown 01/01/1893 K16777
Titcombe, Walter 20/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23686
Tobin, James 13/05/1885 Able Seaman 02/04/1912 13/06/1918 215469
Tolcher, Charles Henry 25/10/1882 Petty Officer 26/03/1914 27/02/1917 197372 ADM 188/341/197372
Tolley, Edgar 03/09/1894 M5814
Tomlin, Reginald Alfred 23/04/1896 Armourer's Crew 25/03/1916 13/02/1918 M17172
Toogood, Alfred 02/03/1891 J733
Toole, John 25/12/1879 Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 19/07/1917 T 2025 BT 377/7/103873
Tout, William Henry 18/05/1889 Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 11/11/1916 236028
Towells, Albert John 04/10/1884 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 24/07/1918 208205
Trant, Frederick George 12/03/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 25/02/1916 21/10/1916 17277 ADM 159/160/17277
Trott, Lewis Charles 23/09/1897 Able Seaman 31/01/1916 25/07/1916 J24443
Tuckett, James 28/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 18/03/1918 K23683
Tudgey, James Patrick 16/09/1876 Chief Petty Officer 31/01/1913 28/08/1918 165532 ADM 188/269/165532
Tudgey, James Patrick 16/09/1876 Chief Petty Officer 31/01/1913 28/08/1918 165532 Photo
Tuffley, John Fifield Leading Stoker K7526
Turner, Francis Arthur Kelland 06/05/1883 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 205164
Turner, James Henry 28/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class 26/03/1912 26/06/1918 305537
Turner, Percival Reginald 13/07/1887 Gunner RMA 26/03/1912 11/02/1919 11452 ADM 159/83/11452
Uren, Edward 04/10/1883 Blacksmith 12/07/1914 30/09/1918 345477
Vanstone, Benjamin George Cook's Mate M13122
Verling, William 13/05/1879 Sailmaker 30/10/1913 28/02/1919 181404 ADM 188/302/181404
Vickers, Francis Able Seaman J12729
Villers, Thomas 09/02/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 11/04/1916 22/02/1917 15644 ADM 159/157/15644
Wales, Robert Stoker 1st Class K4285
Walker, James 17/01/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 20/10/1913 08/09/1916 14324 ADM 159/155/14324
Walker, John Livingstone Stoker 1st Class K6208
Walker, William 29/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 10/02/1917 Z/6566
Wallace, William 07/11/1878 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 30/04/1918 286571
Walsh, James 15/03/1893 Shipwright RNVR 15/08/1914 06/06/1916 2/153
Walter, William Henry 04/12/1878 Chief Stoker 01/04/1916 30/09/1919 295239
Walton, Albert 27/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/01/1916 18/12/1918 K25428
Walton, Edward 02/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1915 30/09/1917 SS116418
Ward, James Lewis 10/07/1887 Petty Officer 04/05/1916 28/02/1919 225761
Ward, William Samuel 21/02/1893 M531
Ware, Alfred 16/12/1862 Master at Arms 01/10/1914 28/02/1918 104422 ADM188/123/104422
Warr, Percy Arthur James 12/08/1894 K16781
Warren, George William Stoker 1st Class K7151
Warskett, Frederick Thomas 11/06/1893 AUS Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/06/1912 15/06/1916 L1515
Watkins, Ernest George 12/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 15/01/1916 05/02/1919 K25429
Watkins, John Thomas 27/12/1886 Mechanician K2364
Watkins, Samuel Edward 04/03/1873 Chief Stoker 19/04/1910 03/03/1919 174360
Watkins, William John 27/01/1884 Gunner RMA 16/01/1912 28/02/1919 8830 ADM 159/34/8830
Watson, William Longman 16/04/1882 Engineer Lieutenant (temporary) 28/01/1916 05/06/1918 Collingwood Navy List
Weaver, George William 03/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 27/02/1917 K24542
Webber, Horace James 15/03/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 18/04/1914 25/07/1918 15913 ADM 159/158/15913
Webster, James 23/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 06/03/1919 SS114331
Wells, Edgar Hylton 21/10/1898 Signal Boy 20/01/1915 20/10/1916 J29282
Wemyss, Joseph John Sturgeon 19/04/1885 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 13/06/1918 212511
West, Cyril James 24/07/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/07/1915 25/07/1919 17372 ADM 159/160/17372
West, Orlando 20/04/1892 J133
Westlake, Edward George 09/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 27/02/1917 307964
Westlake, John Henry 12/08/1867 Chief Carpenter 12/03/1912 17/07/1916 Collingwood Navy List
Wharton, William 23/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class 18/09/1914 08/03/1919 298544
Wheeler, Robert William Able Seaman J10642
Wheeler, William Henry 25/07/1886 Gunner RMA 26/03/1912 01/10/1918 11566 ADM 159/84/11566
White, Arthur 07/07/1890 Leading Stoker K1795
White, Frederick William 18/08/1880 Chief Stoker 22/03/1916 21/10/1918 289849
White, Michael Thomas 19/08/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 30/09/1917 J26928
White, Sidney Biddles 09/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/02/1915 28/02/1919 L5385
White, William Charles 09/04/1872 Armourer 12/01/1912 30/06/1918 340230
Whitford, Joseph 21/10/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 27/11/1915 30/10/1916 K26428
Wickstead, George Herbert 19/12/1896 15/10/1918 Leading Telegraphist J31563
Widdison, Cyril Arthur 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/04/1916 06/12/1916 J33485
Wilding, Frederick William 17/10/1883 Private RMLI Plymouth 27/02/1914 01/08/1919 11917 ADM 159/150/11917
Wilding, Thomas Edward 29/03/1892 K16770
Wilks, George 16/05/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 11/01/1916 28/08/1917 268454
Williams, Charles Frederick 15/05/1894 J6600
Williams, Ernest Richard 18/12/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/07/1915 30/06/1918 272046
Williams, Evan Leading Stoker K8478
Williams, Fred Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11718
Williams, Harry 04/12/1871 Engineer Commander 23/12/1914 18/6/1916* Collingwood Navy List
Williams, Harry 07/09/1883 Petty Oficer 01/02/1914 28/02/1919 211239
Williams, John Bazley 06/09/1889 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351705
Williams, Louis Frances 23/11/1894 K16784
Williams, Owen 21/01/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/04/1910 25/07/1918 11927 ADM 159/150/11927
Williams, Victor Alfred 06/03/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 30/06/1912 28/06/1916 271800
Williams, Vincent Foulerton 12/03/1895 Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1916 30/11/1916 - Collingwood Navy List
Willis, John Thomas 19/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class K2295
Wilson, John 21/05/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/03/1914 25/07/1918 13448 ADM 159/153/13448
Wilson, Stewart 28/03/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 17/11/1914 14/05/1921 9809 ADM 159/76/9809
Wilson, William Donald 29/04/1892 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 07/03/1919 SS3372
Wilton, Charles Philip 20/11/1884 Leading Stoker 01/03/1913 28/11/1918 306476
Windsor Or Duke Of York, Albert Frederick Arthur George 14/12/1895 06/02/1952 Sub Lieutenant 15/09/1913 - Collingwood Navy List
Photo
Winsor, John 16/12/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 08/04/1913 02/05/1917 15463 ADM 159/157/15463
Wise, Sidney Able Seaman J13086
Wood, Charles William 15/03/1878 Able Seaman 02/05/1912 03/02/1917 176035
Wood, Robert 08/09/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 06/03/1919 Z/7456
Wood, William Henry 27/03/1878 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 13/06/1918 172643
Woodhurst, Cecil Harry 22/06/1898 Ordinary Signalman 30/12/1915 12/07/1916 J31287
Woods, Edward William Able Seaman J15285
Woods, Richard 27/03/1890 Leading Stoker K1867
Wooll, Bartholomew 08/06/1883 Leading Seaman 08/05/1916 28/02/1919 214523
Worden, Joseph Collings 22/10/1884 Able Seaman 26/03/1912 06/03/1919 218540
Yendell, Frederick George 26/10/1885 Able Seaman 30/12/1914 11/07/1917 214292
Young, Charles 08/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1915 11/09/1916 K15617
Young, John James Melvin 27/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/11/1914 26/07/1916 J29844