HMS Christopher Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Christopher.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CHRISTOPHER
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CHRISTOPHER which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Christopher Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Monday, 28 December 2020, 13:13:30


HMS Christopher Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Ace, William George 09/03/1896 Able Seaman J26238 Difficult to determine dates on board g
Allen, Arthur James 14/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 25/07/1916 307402 g
Anderson, Frederick Harry 14/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 30/06/1916 303404 g
Anderson, William 12/12/1890 J79 g
Beauchamp, George Harold Leading Seaman 222071 g
Bramwell, John Thomas Stoker 1st Class K15012 g
Brewer, George Edward 05/03/1892 J343 g
Brimfield, Henry 10/09/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 25/07/1916 288975 g
Brooks, William Frederick 20/10/1884 Able Seaman 23/10/1915 25/07/1916 217234 g
Bunn, Alfred John 31/01/1884 Gunner 27/06/1915 Navy List g
Carpenter, Hugh George 28/09/1887 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 365984 g
Chedgey, Robert Edwin 03/01/1895 23/02/1918 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7249 g
Churchill, Edward Albert Stoker 1st Class K15833 g
Clark, Alfred William Stoker 1st Class SS107689 g
Cole, Ernest Charles Able Seaman 225701 g
Corry, Alfred George 19/12/1893 J8439 g
Cox, Frederick Dean 08/02/1893 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 J4891 Unable to determine end date b
Cremer, Harold Vivian Able Seaman J13719 g
Crickmore, Frederick Arthur Horace 14/04/1892 M1956 g
Deakin, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K27011 g
Farman, John Webb Ordinary Seaman J31602 g
Finch, Charles Able Seaman 236219 g
Franklin, George Augustus Ordinary Seaman J42154 g
Gardner, Ernest William Stoker 1st Class K27009 g
Gascoigne, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS114504 g
Gosling, John Able Seaman 239532 g
Gouge, Thomas Henry 02/11/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 20/04/1915 31/08/1917 269184 ADM 188/431/269184 g
Gould, George Sidney Stoker 1st Class K10085 g
Gould, Harry Cecil Petty Officer 220957 g
Groves, Benjamin Sydney Able Seaman 230190 g
Hall, Herbert 25/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 18/06/1914 25/07/1916 284969 g
Hannay, Gordon Fraser 03/09/1892 Lieutenant 26/01/1914 Navy List g
Harper, Wynn Ordinary Seaman J42148 g
Heggie, Robert Able Seaman J25772 g
Hill, Thomas 18/01/1894 K17695 g
Hillier, Harry James 29/08/1894 K17764 g
Hinson, Sydney Cornelius Leading Stoker K14684 g
Holder, Donald Frederick 14/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 366117 g
Hughes, John 28/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1916 28/07/1916 SS115010 g
Isaacs, William Charles Leading Signalman 234643 g
Jarman, Charles Edward Able Seaman J17385 g
Johnson, Jack 18/06/1894 18/03/1917 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26499 Cannot confirm at Jutland (Acasta/Christopher) b
Jones, Elijah Stoker 1st Class K11361 g
Jones, John Robert Petty Officer 218418 g
Kells, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K27022 g
Kerr, Fairfax Moresby 08/09/1884 Lieuenant-Commander 24/10/1915 Navy List g
Lee, Fred 18/11/1894 K17806 g
Letten, William John Boy Telegraphist J30928 g
Lower, Arthur Aubrey Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272170 g
Matthews, Albert Thomas 07/08/1893 K16841 g
Mccormick, Clement George 05/04/1896 J20515 g
Mercer, Charles Clifford Able Seaman 232321 g
Mercer, George Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS117202 g
Montignani, Henri Geotana 13/01/1889 Leading Stoker K7647 g
Paul, Hugh Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 14/03/1916 Navy List g
Peters, John Joseph Able Seaman SS3679 g
Reed, Edward Charles Leading Stoker SS110956 g
Ronksley, Ezra Able Seaman SS3581 g
Sandfield, Lawrence Able Seaman 231344 g
Sanger, Edwin Able Seaman 237245 g
Shorten, Robert John 21/02/1889 M1422 g
Silvester, Harold George Leading Stoker 225810 g
Smale, Owen G. Engineer Lieutenant 14/07/1915 Navy List g
Sprowson, Fred Stoker 1st Class K26234 g
Stewart, Edward Frederick 04/11/1876 Chief Stoker 18/06/1914 31/08/1917 281149 g
Sullivan, Bernard Able Seaman 235650 g
Thomas, James Stoker Petty Officer 295630 g
Thompson, William Henry Leading Stoker K13914 g
Thorne, Stephen Fred Leading Seaman 228869 g
Viney, Herbert 16/04/1894 K17659 g
Voke, Charles James Stoker Petty Officer 295047 g
White, William Webb Able Seaman 239579 g
Wicks, Albert Stoker 1st Class SS110716 g
Wilmot-Sitwell, Robert Bradshaw 18/11/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 28/07/1915 Navy List g
Wilson, George Able Seaman J15256 g
Young, Joseph John Able Seaman 237026 g