HMS Chester Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Chester.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CHESTER
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CHESTER which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Chester Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Monday, 28 December 2020, 13:04:11



HMS Chester Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Alexander, Frederick Robert 20/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/06/1917 J44445 g
Allen, George Bennett 10/02/1888 08/02/1948 Engineer Lieutenant 17/06/1915 Navy List g
Allen, Herbert 25/01/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/12/1917 309891 g
Allsopp, Arthur William 13/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 06/04/1919 309758 g
Allwright, Charles Robert 11/09/1883 30/08/1946 Sick Berth Steward 02/05/1916 01/01/1919 351201 g
Amis, Edward Arthur 04/02/1885 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 21/01/1917 K30563 g
Amos, John Henry 29/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 11/09/1916 J44400 g
Andrews, Frederick George 12/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 10/03/1918 J51135 g
Arter, Edward George 27/05/1880 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 185328 g
Ashton, Robert John 18/01/1900 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J41852 g
Atkins, Reginald 29/03/1896 Leading Telegraphist 02/05/1916 23/05/1917 J15166 g
Attwood, William Thomas 10/03/1893 Corporal RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 16822 g
Backhouse, Ernest 27/03/1890 31/08/1966 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 239290 Photo g
Bailey, Marcus Thomas 18/03/1874 27/01/1927 Able Seaman 361310 Photo g
Baker, Victor Richard 06/03/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 19983 g
Bamford, Edward 28/05/1887 30/09/1928 Temporary Captain Royal Marines 02/05/1916 23/04/1918 Navy List
Photo
g
Bannister, Arthur Edwards 16/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 15/03/1918 J44441 g
Batchelor, Bert 11/02/1894 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 28/02/1917 J6231 g
Beard, Joseph 22/01/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 08/04/1917 K30613 g
Beatty, Matthew Brown 10/02/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 16/12/1916 M17974 g
Beckett, Henry Dawson 25/12/1877 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 269578 g
Begbie, Scott 17/07/1885 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 25/05/1917 218375 g
Bellinger, Robert 07/04/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 13/05/1917 K30612 g
Biggs, Stanley Arthur 16/08/1891 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 02/05/1918 J51140 g
Bill, James 17/01/1880 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 20/10/1919 10203 g
Blake, Henry Victor 21/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist 02/05/1916 20/02/1917 J41602 g
Blake, Percy Frank 14/08/1895 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 L5680 g
Blaydon, Charles 22/05/1893 27/07/1916 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 27/07/1916 SS111854 g
Bridges, Gordon 16/07/1888 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 19/03/1916 Navy List g
Brooker, Frederick James 14/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 21/01/1917 K30346 g
Brooks, Hubert 04/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 02/05/1918 SS6718 g
Brownfield, Owen Deane 22/02/1891 30/03/1955 Temporary Surgeon 09/04/1916 Navy List g
Buckley, Michael 29/09/1890 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 02/05/1916 16/06/1916 M12939 g
Buisson, Alfred Arthur 24/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J44398 g
Burns, William Peter 29/03/1880 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 188100 g
Bushell, Henry Walter 23/03/1881 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/08/1919 362378 g
Campling, Donald Walter 04/04/1890 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 18/04/1916 Navy List g
Cane, Harry 31/03/1892 01/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 17/03/1918 K14073 g
Carr, Clarence 17/04/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 M18078 g
Carrington, Arthur John Edgar 10/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 15/11/1916 J43533 g
Carter, William Ernest 03/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 24/11/1917 J47735 g
Carter, William Henry 11/09/1891 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 25/04/1916 25/10/1916 M5818 g
Casseltine, Robert Brewster 09/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 04/09/1917 SS111775 g
Cavender, Richardson 06/09/1873 07/10/1947 Acting Artificer Engineer 02/02/1916 25/07/1916 Navy List g
Chowns, Albert Ernest 12/09/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J42519 g
Christie, George Hill 22/02/1880 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 20/02/1919 183823 g
Christie, Walter Herbert 24/02/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 K30129 g
Clark, Edgar Harold 22/02/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 06/05/1916 05/05/1917 L8670 g
Clarke, Samuel 23/06/1878 Senior Reserve Attendant 02/05/1916 23/01/1919 M9907 g
Clayton, Cyril 05/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/07/1917 J44894 g
Cleak, Albert James 16/12/1891 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 11/09/1916 J306 g
Clover, Frederick 22/12/1875 Chief Petty Officer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 163279 Photo g
Cocker, Eustace Frederick 01/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 K4457 g
Cockings, William Edward 30/12/1880 Leading Seaman 04/05/1916 25/01/1919 195367 g
Coleman, Frederick 30/04/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 K30192 g
Coleman, George Edward 27/03/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 30/11/1916 K30022 g
Collins, Rupert 22/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/02/1919 202203 g
Collins, William 11/01/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 19988 g
Conroy, James 09/11/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 K30608 g
Cook, Alfred 20/11/1896 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 18543 g
Cook, William George 09/04/1886 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1918 14162 g
Cooke, George Alfred 14/07/1883 24/12/1957 Acting Paymaster 07/04/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Cooper, William Hide 10/10/1887 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 225272 g
Cornwell, John Travers VC 08/01/1900 02/06/1916 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 02/06/1916 J42563 Photo g
Cox, James Alexander 13/12/1888 Petty Officer Telegraphist 02/05/1916 22/06/1917 235824 g
Crabtree, John 04/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 01/09/1916 212519 g
Crisp, Ernest William 24/04/1893 Leading Carpenter's Crew 02/05/1916 25/01/1918 M5787 g
Croucher, Robert George 25/05/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/03/1917 K30703 g
Cummiskey, Patrick 14/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 K30132 g
Cunningham, Daniel George 08/06/1896 2nd Cook's Mate 02/05/1916 06/08/1916 M14726 g
Cunningham, George 19/12/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/05/1917 J17807 g
Currie, John Albert 23/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 03/02/1919 299871 g
Curtis, Arthur George 20/12/1881 Lieutenant 26/04/1916 31/12/1918 Navy List g
Dale, Herbert Henry 21/11/1889 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 07/04/1919 235333 g
Davies, Ronald Percy 31/10/1877 Engine Room Artificer 02/05/1916 18/08/1917 269652 g
Davis, Arthur Henry 29/03/1886 Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 M17490 g
Davis, Robert George 09/07/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 10/10/1917 K9172 g
Dawson, Harry William 27/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 26/02/1917 J44408 g
Deaville, Frank 30/12/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 28/03/1918 K2646 g
Deering, Richard Arthur 27/01/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 09/09/1917 224990 g
Dennis, Frank 26/01/1884 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 K30696 g
Desbois, Percy John 18/08/1897 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 20042 g
Dickens, Bertie 24/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/11/1917 J44406 g
Dinn, George Ernest 18/03/1886 11/06/1916 Leading Signalman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 214901 g
Dixon, James 06/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 12/03/1917 J51137 g
Donovan, James Walter 19/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/06/1917 J43465 g
Doubleday, Ronald William 21/01/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 06/01/1917 K30616 g
Dray, Francis Arthur 15/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 K11313 g
Edwards, John 21/07/1889 Shipwright 2nd Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1916 M17501 g
Eglington, William 23/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 SS116078 g
Elgar, Edwin 04/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 12/06/1917 K30617 g
Emery, Fernley Harry 31/10/1887 Acting Carpenter 03/12/1915 11/11/1918 Navy List g
England, John Henry 19/07/1894 Leading Seaman J12646 Detail g
Evans, Charles Frederick 10/11/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 23/11/1918 SS5497 g
Evans, Francis William 31/03/1878 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/02/1919 176768 G
Fagence, Alfred 02/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 163271 g
Farrell, James 10/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 05/11/1916 K30201 g
Fassnidge, Edward 07/01/1897 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 20012 Photo g
Fasson, Robert Robertson Staff Surgeon 09/04/1916 Navy List g
Fenn, Thomas Charles 27/10/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 19/02/1919 307606 g
Fisher, Frederick 10/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/01/1918 J44429 g
Fisher, Henry John 24/04/1891 2nd Writer 02/05/1916 23/04/1917 347474 g
Fitzgerald, Richard 08/03/1894 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J14910 g
Fleming, Thomas Stanley 06/12/1891 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 09/03/1917 J1540 g
Flynn, James 25/07/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 K30357 g
Fogg, George Henry 18/08/1893 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 31/07/1918 J3291 g
Forbes, Charles Stuart 02/02/1879 Commander 07/03/1916 17/10/1917 Navy List g
Ford, Arthur Edward 24/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/07/1917 303452 g
Forster, Stanley George 29/06/1895 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 03/05/1918 18222 g
Fosker, Harry 04/12/1888 31/05/1916 Sailmaker's Mate 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 233918 g
Foster, Henry 01/12/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 13/07/1917 M12128 g
Fox, Thomas Albert 06/05/1897 Cook's Mate 2nd Class 02/05/1916 01/07/1918 M14230 g
Francis, Edward 04/05/1888 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 24/04/1917 228213 g
Franklin, William Wright 23/04/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/05/1916 24/01/1918 L820 g
French, Victor Edward 20/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 20/12/1917 J43473 g
Fryers, Albert 04/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/05/1918 SS109623 g
Furby, John William 12/03/1895 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J50936 Photo g
Gammon, William 30/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 25/09/1916 J44415 g
Gardiner, Albert John 07/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 06/01/1917 J44440 g
Gardiner, William Herbert 20/04/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 02/05/1916 31/07/1916 J21486 g
Gascoigne, Ernest Albert 13/12/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 13/05/1917 298148 g
Gascoigne, Harold 27/09/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 06/07/1917 M11594 g
Gaskin, George Henry 30/12/1897 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 19663 g
Gibbons, Benjamin 24/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 SS116113 g
Gibbs, John Porter 18/06/1889 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 16102 g
Gibbs, Walter 24/08/1888 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 31/12/1918 235765 g
Giffen, John Maurice Henry 24/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/12/1917 J41858 g
Gill, Patrick 29/10/1891 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J50940 g
Gillis, Frank Ewart 26/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/07/1917 J47530 g
Gimber, Ernest John 03/06/1875 Painter 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/11/1919 280179 g
Goodwin, William George 15/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/03/1917 K30695 g
Gore, Charles William 04/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 SS112319 g
Goudge, John James Ezekiel Henry 18/12/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 02/05/1916 31/07/1916 M1301 g
Gough, Joseph 27/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 26/11/1917 J44413 g
Goulding, William Alfred 13/05/1885 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1918 14314 g
Grant, Francis Hubert 23/08/1881 Mechanician 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 303217 g
Gray, James 12/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 05/11/1916 K10834 g
Greatorex, Philip James 04/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 30/07/1917 J52245 g
Green, George William 29/04/1891 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 17270 g
Greenwood, Alfred George 14/06/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 30/05/1916 18/04/1917 M17459 g
Gregory, Albert George 26/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1916 K30618 g
Grigg, Arthur Henry 27/02/1897 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 22/03/1918 18742 g
Grimley, James Martin William 31/03/1896 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 18024 g
Gulliver, Reginald Stanley 09/03/1888 Officer's Steward 1st Class 02/05/1916 02/10/1918 L3862 g
Haddaway, Harry 31/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 22/09/1917 K30439 g
Halls, Frank 04/11/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 13/05/1917 K30344 g
Hamilton, William Arthur 01/01/1894 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 17164 g
Hammond, George 22/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 21/02/1917 309753 g
Hancock, George Frederick 08/05/1898 BS ? 02/05/1916 16/10/1916 L6169 g
Hanson, George 10/05/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J19999 g
Hanwell, Cyril Walter 15/06/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 14/06/1916 19978 g
Harding, Charles 10/06/1875 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 283033 g
Harper, Edward Bruce 16/12/1870 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/05/1916 14/01/1918 363964 g
Hartley, John Henry 30/09/1893 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 11/03/1917 J13333 g
Hastings, William Alfred 05/12/1890 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 M4147 g
Hatrick, John Andrew 14/01/1891 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 13/07/1917 M11615 g
Hawkins, William George 11/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 22/04/1917 K30605 g
Hawton, Thomas Bryant 23/04/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1916 M459 g
Haynes, Frederick John 19/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 05/05/1918 K6559 g
Hearn, Alexander George 01/02/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 09/03/1917 J12466 g
Heasman, Edwin Walter 07/06/1887 Petty Officer 02/05/1916 11/10/1918 233663 g
Hedges, Frederick George 15/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 14/04/1918 J44446 g
Henderson, Denys Arthur 25/12/1888 Lieutenant 30/01/1916 28/02/1918 Navy List g
Henegan, Gilbert Patrick 21/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 26/12/1916 J50928 g
Heyes, Sam Coope 15/04/1872 16/01/1937 Acting Artificer Engineer 02/05/1916 25/07/1916 Navy List g
Hickenbotham, James 01/01/1877 Cooper 02/05/1916 17/09/1916 342114 g
Hicks, Albert William James 21/09/1899 Telegraphist 02/05/1916 20/03/1917 J41560 g
Hilder, Albert Henry 09/01/1891 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 K5063 g
Hill, Charles James 10/08/1887 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/08/1917 M613 g
Hill, William George 08/12/1898 Signal Boy 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J34101 g
Hills, Charles Frederick 10/10/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 22/04/1916 K30570 g
Hills, John 10/11/1880 Mechanician 02/05/1916 10/07/1916 300724 g
Hinckley, Edwin Henry 26/10/1884 Acting Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 13/05/1917 301878 g
Hipperson, John Thomas 24/09/1894 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 30/12/1916 J46515 g
Holden, Albert Edward 11/10/1880 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 30/11/1916 291389 g
Holledge, Alfred Percy 07/11/1890 c1957 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 16/10/1919 K17377 g
Hopkins, George Collier 07/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 07/08/1916 277352 ADM 188/441/277352 g
Hopkins, Harry Roland 21/05/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 31/12/1918 19969 g
Hopton, William Leslie 02/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 29/07/1917 K16349 g
Horne , Albert Edward 07/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 31/03/1918 SS111832 g
Horner, Joseph 30/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 03/06/1917 K30622 g
Howard, William 14/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 13/01/1918 J44389 g
Howarth, Arthur 21/05/1880 Joiner 02/05/1916 04/02/1918 346123 g
Howarth, Frank 22/02/1894 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 21/11/1917 J50530 g
Howland, Thomas 30/09/1883 Petty Officer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 206363 g
Howling, Arthur Leonard 21/01/1897 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 L4303 g
Hutton, Frederick Charles 16/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 25/07/1916 K17946 g
Hyatt, John 01/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 30/04/1918 301291 g
Ireson, Frank Rowland 10/12/1894 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 21/06/1917 J13476 g
Jackson, Alfred Adams 04/06/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 03/07/1917 M19199 g
James, John William 17/01/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 27/04/1917 M11052 g
Jaques, Thomas 21/05/1878 Acting Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 01/01/1917 285438 g
Johnson, Stanley Peter 17/10/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 03/03/1918 212431 g
Johnson, Walter Leonard 06/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 12/11/1916 J52242 g
Johnston, William 11/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 06/04/1919 SS112340 g
Jordan, Alfred Edward 01/10/1884 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 07/03/1917 211642 g
Jordan, Frank 16/01/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 309845 g
Kemp, Albert Edward 16/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 08/09/1918 K14807 g
Kemp, Christian Alfred 08/09/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 30/04/1917 310908 g
Kimpton, Thomas Paine 20/11/1892 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 19/07/1917 SS3488 g
King, Alfred Thomas 11/11/1890 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 16732 g
King, John Richard 11/11/1892 Corporal RMLI 02/05/1916 10/07/1918 16673 g
Kirby, William Walter 11/05/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 20050 g
Kirkby, Leonard 25/05/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 31/07/1917 J20698 g
Kirkpatrick, John Nicol 08/09/1892 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J49613 g
Kitching, Thomas 06/09/1882 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 25/02/1919 304944 g
Kneller, Albert William Clifford 30/01/1899 c1973 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 02/06/1916 J43555 Photo g
Knight, Victor 24/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 SS6719 Photo g
Lacey, James Fred 06/01/1900 01/06/1916 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J43496 g
Lack, Harold Stanley 16/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 15/11/1917 J44425 g
Lampard, William Josiah 22/04/1886 Ship's Cook 02/05/1916 30/06/1917 362646 g
Langridge, Frederick Charles 05/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/05/1916 08/09/1918 K11474 g
Lardner, William George 02/07/1885 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 312176 g
Larman, William 28/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 27/09/1917 J42538 g
Last, Eric Harry 17/02/1888 Leading Signalman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 230394 g
Lawless, Percy 07/01/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 204601 Photo g
Lawrance, Samuel James 24/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 16/10/1916 311794 g
Lawson, Robert Neale 08/03/1873 Captain 24/10/1915 01/12/1917 Navy List g
Layzell, Frederick Alfred 15/02/1896 02/03/1918 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 25/08/1916 J14692 Photo g
Leach, Sam 14/09/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 08/12/1916 270952 g
Leaman, Albert William Frederick 03/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J51659 g
Leveridge, Cyril George 19/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 24/06/1916 J44392 g
Lewis, Charles Henry 21/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 SS112191 g
Lincoln, Walter 05/08/1887 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 22/11/1916 J51713 g
Lister, George 05/04/1888 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 227230 g
Livingstone, Joseph Leonard 26/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 25/01/1918 J44426 g
Lloyd, Samuel Richard George 03/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1917 K5481 g
Lock, Thomas William 03/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 02/02/1917 J44394 g
Long, Frederick George 17/01/1890 Leading Cook's Mate 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 M2579 g
Lundy, Hugh 15/12/1891 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 24/06/1917 J49983 g
Lusted, George Henry 30/03/1895 Leading Seaman J15004 g
Luxton, John Henry 02/02/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 Mersey 4/35 g
Lyne, James Percy 25/09/1876 Armourer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 340799 g
Mann, Henry 16/07/1888 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 10/07/1917 J47732 g
Marshall, Frederick Turner 22/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class 296546 g
Massingham, William George 25/01/1881 Blacksmith 343821 g
Mathie, Edgar John 28/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J45616 g
Matthews, Stephen 11/01/1900 Boy 1st Class J43440 g
Matthews, Thomas 05/02/1883 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 08/05/1918 210800 g
Maynard, Charles Willmore 14/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman J47727 g
Mccarthy, Henry William 23/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 SS7073 g
Mccarthy, Timothy Joseph 22/04/1894 Carpenter's Crew M12443 g
Mccormack, Patrick James 17/04/1900 Ordinary Seaman J42539 g
Mccusker, Frank 16/01/1885 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 10/03/1919 SS149 g
Mckenzie, Frederick George 21/12/1893 31/05/1916 Signalman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J7577 g
McMillan, Alfred Edward 05/10/1879 c1936 Corporal 15786 g
Mcmurren, James Henry 08/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 12/07/1916 K16383 g
McQuillan, Andrew 20/07/1880 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 187830 g
McRitchie, John 28/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/07/1917 290448 G
Meadows, William George 29/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J43454 g
Mee, Victor 07/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18601 g
Mellish, Alfred 13/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J44397 g
Milner, Charles Edward 06/12/1894 Private 17642 g
Milton, James Benjamin 21/04/1899 c1981 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 20/04/1917 J44414 Photo g
Monk, Charles Henry 28/09/1888 Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 27/03/1917 K1360 g
Moody, Frank 08/08/1895 2nd Cook's Mate 02/05/1916 31/10/1916 M16261 g
Morse, Harold Edward 23/07/1891 Lieutenant 06/01/1916 01/08/1917 Navy List g
Moss, Charles Frederick 17/01/1882 Able Seaman 04/05/1916 17/02/1919 207443 g
Mouatt, Horace Henry 21/02/1890 06/12/1917 Shipwright 2nd Class 347154 g
Murphy, Thomas George 10/08/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 26/09/1917 J26954 g
Murr, Joseph 24/09/1882 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 300311 g
Murray, James Mcfarlane 27/05/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class M17376 g
Musselwhite, William John 20/07/1881 Leading Stoker 300377 g
Myers, Albert Arthur 06/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 310477 g
Nash, Joseph Henry 29/09/1899 Signal Boy J41203 g
Naylor, George Dewey 25/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 10/06/1917 J50240 g
Newson, Arthur Lawrence 20/08/1893 Signalman 02/05/1916 19/01/1918 J5757 Photo g
Nicol, William Leslie 06/12/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M18261 g
O'Brien, Michael Terrence 10/08/1893 21/09/1940 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 03/04/1917 J51642 Photo g
O'Leary, Michael Joseph 17/03/1882 Gunner (T) 26/10/1915 07/02/1919 Navy List g
Obeney, Alfred 23/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 K147 g
Oldershaw, James Vincent 21/03/1888 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 228506 g
Oliver, Henry Alfred 24/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K11261 g
Orsler, Henry 17/08/1875 c1951 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 05/07/1918 171171 g
Ottaway, George 16/04/1900 Boy 1st Class J44409 g
Page, Albert Edward 28/02/1883 Private RMLI 12123 g
Page, Charles Henry 14/07/1895 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 18589 g
Pamplin, Arthur James 19/10/1888 04/01/1920 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 17060 g
Parker, Frederick James 16/01/1879 Acting Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 01/01/1917 288051 g
Parsons, Arthur Leonard 25/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33313 g
Patterson, William John 01/09/1880 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 10319 g
Paxford, Ernest 25/12/1896 Telegraphist 04/03/1916 03/05/1917 J23287 g
Pay, Alfred 12/07/1877 Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/07/1917 169075 g
Peacock, William Henry 02/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J44403 g
Pearce, Edward Thomas 19/03/1899 14/06/1916 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J43571 g
Pearson, Henry 14/11/1892 09/07/1917 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 13/06/1916 J6438 g
Pegler, Alan Robert Eustace 23/07/1893 Sick Berth Attendant 30/05/1916 19/06/1918 M6771 g
Penney, Hector Owen 12/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 11/03/1918 J44412 g
Perkins, Reginald Leslie Weston 01/02/1894 2nd Ship's Steward 02/05/1916 09/12/1916 M939 g
Phipps-Hornby, Windham Mark 17/10/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 15/11/1916 Navy List g
Pickard, Alfred Lewis 14/03/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 29/06/1918 J18890 g
Pike, Edward James 20/06/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 18/02/1919 215129 Photo g
Pilgrim, William John 15/11/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 18/08/1917 SS4912 g
Pinks, Edwin Dennis Picton 17/11/1888 05/12/1949 Lieutenant RNVR 30/01/1916 Navy List g
Pitcher, Sydney Walter 15/08/1885 Leading Seaman 213264 Photo g
Plummer, Ernest James 28/11/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 04/10/1917 J16073 g
Polwarth, Sidney James David 04/06/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K15185 g
Preston, Thomas 04/04/1898 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 20048 g
Pullinger, William Ernest 20/03/1895 Armourer's Crew M13847 g
Raven, Reginald Alfred 09/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J43463 g
Rawlings, Edward Robert 16/01/1885 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/08/1916 210613 g
Reardon, William John 21/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J44401 g
Regelous, Herbert Thomas 24/02/1883 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 14/02/1919 206346 g
Reynolds, Hubert 10/01/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 31/07/1916 K8321 g
Richardson, William John Barnard 14/01/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 20053 g
Rickards, Francis John 06/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J45615 g
Rixon, Bertie 18/06/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 03/07/0117 206356 g
Robeson, John Granville 22/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J47593 g
Rowe, John Henry 22/12/1892 Acting Leading Stoker K12040 g
Rowell, Archibald 28/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4879 g
Roy, William Henry 25/03/1879 31/05/1916 Chief Yeoman of Signals 185294 g
Rudall, Charles Edward 07/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 02/05/1916 30/09/1916 J24347 g
Ryan, James Austin 29/09/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 L5605 g
Saffell, Frank James 21/10/1899 Signal Boy 09/05/1916 21/10/1917 J40976 g
Sammons, Herbert 19/11/1891 c1989 Stoker 2nd Class 29/05/1916 22/04/1917 K30630 Photo g
Savage, Arthur Joseph 15/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J44420 g
Seager, Fred 26/07/1885 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 05/01/1917 361271 g
Sears, Herbert Stanley 19/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 12/11/1916 J44436 g
Seymour, Albert Edward 03/01/1879 Warrant Officer Navy List g
Shaw, Tom 27/02/1894 Wireman 2nd Class M18192 g
Shelley, James 01/01/1880 Leading Stoker 294927 g
Shilling, William Herbert 29/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J42546 g
Short, Patrick 05/06/1897 19/12/1940 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 06/05/1917 K30633 Actual DoB 5/6/1896
Photo
g
Simeon, Charles Edward Barrington 24/12/1889 Lieutenant 28/12/1915 04/12/1918 Navy List g
Simpson, George 28/12/1893 Private 17103 g
Skipper, Sidney James 14/12/1891 Private RMLI 19150 g
Smith, Arthur Alexander 26/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J51637 g
Smith, Douglas 14/10/1886 Leading Signalman 02/05/1916 26/10/1916 228073 g
Smith, Henry 22/09/1885 17/09/1955 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 14150 g
Smith, William 15/05/1882 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 14230 g
Smith, William Charles 12/05/1886 Private 14287 g
Solome, Leslie Henry 10/07/1887 Ordinary Seaman J47791 g
Spanswick, Archibald Erskine 06/12/1888 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 19/02/1919 235499 g
Speller, Frederick William 16/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J44402 g
Spencer, Walter James 02/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 J44427 g
Spillett, George 21/10/1875 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 1st Class 158579 Photo g
Spriddle, William Pascho Cunday 28/05/1875 22/07/1929 Engineer Commander 11/05/1915 29/08/1918 Navy List g
Stevens, Herbert 12/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10504 g
Stevenson, Albert Frederick 21/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J43488 g
Stewart, Joseph 10/08/1878 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M19396 g
Stoddart, Thomas 02/10/1896 Private RMLI 18518 g
Stubbings, Thomas 27/03/1875 Chief Stoker 18/01/1916 01/02/1917 282020 g
Sumner, Harold John Stewart 22/05/1880 Petty Officer 194000 g
Swarbrick, William 17/01/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 22/07/1916 237828 g
Swift, John 30/11/1879 Stoker 1st Class 292070 g
Swindale, Reginald John 27/08/1888 31/12/1940 Ordinary Seaman J51122 Photo g
Taylor, Alexander James 17/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 268666 g
Taylor, John Henry 31/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J47803 g
Terry, Harry John 14/04/1887 Petty Officer 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 231265 g
Thake, John Saunders 15/06/1880 Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 09/03/1919 290204 g
Thompson, Frederick Harnett 10/09/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 31/03/1917 K4061 g
Thomson, Frederick William 04/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J44418 g
Thorp, Raymond William 03/12/1898 31/05/1916 Bugler 18245 g
Thorpe, Tom 23/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K10259 g
Tidby, Charles Henry 18/11/1882 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 29/04/1917 200632 g
Till, Albert Edward 28/02/1886 Petty Officer 222835 g
Till, Herbert Willis 24/04/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M13461 g
Tough, Alfred 25/08/1896 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 26/10/1917 J26828 g
Traynor, John 20/03/1876 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 270135 g
Tuck, Clarence William 31/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 26/07/1917 K18551 g
Tucker, Albert Henry 10/03/1895 31/05/1916 Private RMLI 17433 g
Turner, Gordon 27/09/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M18688 g
Turner, William Frank 21/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J44380 g
Turnnidge, Edmund John 23/08/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 343702 g
Turton, John 18/10/1886 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 30/04/1918 222402 g
Tyler, Albert Edward 18/07/1886 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 05/07/1916 222542 g
Vince, Owen 06/01/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 19/08/1916 SS960 g
Volze, Frederick Charles Hedges 09/09/1894 22/11/1916 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 25/08/1916 J9710 g
Waghorn, James David 02/12/1892 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J51712 g
Wainwright, Stephen 24/06/1885 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 304592 g
Walton, Cyril Ambrose 16/07/1877 31/05/1916 Chaplain (Acting) 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Ward, Albert Edward 19/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 223894 g
Ward, James Thomas 23/06/1874 Chief Ship's Cook 02/05/1916 13/03/1919 341106 g
Watling, John Henry 06/09/1886 Ship's Cook 347589 g
Wells, John 27/04/1886 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 J51633 g
Whatley, George Ernest 19/01/1900 Boy 1st Class J44438 g
Wheeler, Arthur Ernest 29/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K11463 g
Whitaker, Frederic 17/10/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 178151 g
White, Arthur William 14/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS7075 g
White, Royal Arthur 25/09/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 26/04/1918 J20804 g
Whitehead, Alfred 12/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J44421 g
Whiting, William Frederick 02/05/1886 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 218108 g
Wiegold, George 15/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15121 g
Wilkinson, Jenwick 25/12/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17993 g
Willett, Thomas Joseph 23/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS112468 g
Williams, David Morgan 30/04/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 18/07/1917 224824 g
Williams, Edward Albon 09/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 30/07/1916 K3595 g
Williamson, George Henry Walker 16/08/1888 31/05/1916 Lieutenant R.N.R. 08/04/1916 31/05/1916 g
Williamson, Wilfred 05/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13733 g
Wilson, Arthur 17/01/1893 Carpenter's Crew M17399 g
Wilson, Henry Walter 08/11/1878 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1916 186120 g
Wise, Sidney 19/08/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J51143 g
Wood, Harry 07/05/1880 Mechanician 295307 g
Woodcock, Albert Charles 17/05/1878 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 26/10/1917 286682 g
Woodcock, Joseph 27/09/1886 Leading Seaman 231752 g
Woods, Edward 11/08/1885 Petty Officer 217843 g
Worthington, Edgar Stroud 13/11/1896 Armourer's Crew M14053 g
Wrangles, Leslie Peter 23/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 22/03/1918 J44434 g
Wynne, Arthur William 04/03/1884 Private g
Wynne, James 02/07/1885 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 10/08/1916 219792 g
Yallop, Frederick Thomas 14/06/1876 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 17/02/1919 165564 G
Yelloly, John Henry 07/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 31/05/1916 SS7076 g