Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 25 February 2024, 15:45 and contains 351 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Absalom, Arthur George
22/04/1893
England
Ordinary Seaman
06/12/1915
21/08/1916
J45823
ADM 188/738/45823
Alderson, Joslyn Ralph
20/10/1894
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
16/10/1919
J16931
ADM188/680/16931
Allen, John Thomas
22/02/1878
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
08/12/1915
30/09/1916
270393
ADM 188/433/270393
Angelo, Aubrey
14/10/1891
Leading Stoker
15/01/1916
25/03/1919
K10867
ADM188/888/10867
Angus, Donald Meiklejohn
10/01/1892
09/06/1919
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
08/12/1915
31/07/1917
272470
ADM 188/437/272470
Angus, William
04/11/1887
Stoker 1st Class
01/03/1916
07/06/1916
SS101943
ADM 188/1107/101943
Atkinson, Frederick
10/05/1892
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
14/05/1918
J1151
ADM 188/649/1151
Baker, Edward John
02/09/1885
Sergeant RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
25/10/1919
14184
ADM 159/59/14184
Baker, Frank Arthur
02/05/1899
Cook's Mate
22/04/1916
16/05/1919
M14001
ADM 188/1046/14001
Barkby, Frederick
19/07/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
08/12/1915
25/10/1917
312067
ADM 188/511/312067
Bartholomew, Alfred
07/01/1892
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
06/05/1916
18/02/1917
L8687
ADM 188/1005/8687
Bartlett, Walter William
02/08/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
25/10/1919
19826
ADM 159/133/19826
Beall, Alan Edes
14/02/1894
Assistant Paymaster (act)
25/04/1916
17/11/1917
ADM 196/174/17
Champion Navy List
Bean, Alfred Edmund
11/04/1891
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
11/02/1919
S 4938
BT 377/7/81597
Bean, Francis John
Able Seaman
J17119
ADM188/681/17119
Bearn, Reginald Young Redmond
Able Seaman
J16630
ADM 188/680/16630
Belnaves, Herbert John
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11399
ADM 188/1040/11399
Bennell, Alfred
05/09/1887
Leading Signalman
232602
ADM 188/412/232602
Bentham, James Thomas
10/04/1876
Ship's Corporal
08/12/1915
09/09/1918
162415
ADM 188/512/162415
Bentley, Ernest
12/08/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
25/04/1916
14/09/1916
J39393
ADM188/725/39393
Benton, William Thomas
16/02/1882
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
29/10/1917
197297
ADM 188/341/197297
Blakeney-Booth, Lionel Edward Robin
19/02/1896
22/04/1939
Sub-Lieutenant
03/12/1915
06/10/0917
ADM 196/118/106
Champion Navy List
Blount, William Thomas
29/11/1888
c1979
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
22/03/1917
15563
ADM 159/125/15563
Blunt, Thomas E.
Staff Surgeon
11/1915
Champion Navy List
Bonning, Sidney Leonard
11/06/1890
19/05/1952
Lieutenant R.N.V.R.
01/12/1915
05/03/1918
ADM 337/117/98
Champion Navy List
Bore, George Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
K23697
ADM 188/914/23697
Borroughs, Edward William George
Able Seaman
J17520
ADM188/682/17520
Bowen, David Nicholas Hamilton
05/08/1889
Engineer Lieutenant
27/10/1914
ADM 196/131/123
Champion Navy List
Bowes, Charles
Ordinary Seaman
J37037
ADM 188/721/37037
Bowman, Albert
08/09/1893
J5458
ADM 188/657/5458
Boyman, Reuben George
Ordinary Seaman
J32294
ADM 188/711/32294
Bradding, Arthur James
Stoker 1st Class
SS116139
ADM 188/1122/116139
Braddon, Frank Harry
12/05/1882
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
24/02/1919
203170
ADM 188/353/203170
Bradford, Albert James
Able Seaman
SS4274
Bray, Leonard
Ordinary Seaman
J35941
Brechany, Hugh
Stoker 2nd Class
K27835
Brenton, George Thomas James
31/01/1872
Stoker Petty Officer
08/12/1915
14/07/1917
162073
ADM 188/239/162073
Bridges, Sidney
Able Seaman
215371
Brightman, Rowland
20/12/1878
Artificer Engineer
21/05/1915
Champion Navy List
Brodie, John Grigor
Ordinary Telegraphist
J32167
Brown, John
Boy 1st Class
J37039
Bryant, Ernest
Shipwright 2nd Class
M14125
Buckingham, Albert
Boy Telegraphist
J40779
Buckle, John Moore
16/04/1885
Paymaster (act)
27/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Bullivant, William
Able Seaman
SS831
Burgess, Robert Edward Henry
18/02/1880
Mechanician
08/12/1915
15/01/1920
290723
Burnett, Oliver
21/05/1919
Stoker Petty Officer
309917
Burns, Robert
21/01/1880
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
14/02/1919
183931
ADM 188/308/183931
Burwell, Joseph Henry
31/10/1892
Ordinary Seaman
J45881
Button, Herbert
Stoker 2nd Class
K27853
Bye, Charlie
Stoker 1st Class
SS104010
Byrne, Lawrence
01/04/1896
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
SS116132
ADM 188/1122/116132
Cake, Ernest Frank
Boy 1st Class
J31697
Campbell, George
02/06/1874
Signalman
04/05/1916
01/08/1916
150644
Candlin, George Alfred
Boy 1st Class
J38167
Carter, Percival
23/08/1879
Commissioned Telegraphist
25/04/1916
22/06/1917
Champion Navy List
Carver, Harold Lionel
Able Seaman
J22882
Cass, George
31/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/12/1915
11/06/1916
J40921
Chapman, John William Frederick
25/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
16/05/1916
03/01/1918
J51677
Charters, Daniel
Blacksmith
210909
Childs, Edward Godfrey
Stoker 1st Class
K23350
Chorley, John David
19/10/1886
Officer's Steward 1st Class
08/12/1915
22/05/1917
L6184
Clark, Thomas
19/03/1878
Able Seaman
03/02/1916
21/02/1919
174773
Clarke, Robert Henry
16/06/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
08/12/1915
10/07/1917
287446
Clements, Robert Phoenix
Ordinary Seaman
SS6571
Clevely, Albert
27/03/1887
Sick Berth Steward
351575
Clifford, Frank Henry
Armourer's Crew
M13837
Clowe, George Henry
30/08/1881
203620
Cole, Thomas
15/02/1895
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
01/08/1916
S 5988
Coleman, Frederick
17/04/1883
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
24/02/1919
198484
ADM 188/343/198484
Coles, Alfred Edward
31/08/1894
J8664
Cox, Joseph Thomas
Carpenter's Crew
M14299
Cracknell, George Noel
16/02/1894
Assistant Paymaster (act)
04/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Craig, John Robert
Boy 1st Class
J40924
Creasey, Thomas
Stoker Petty Officer
310301
Cronin, John
Senior Reserve Attendant
M9775
Cruickshanks, Charles
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12528
Crumblish, Francis
Ordinary Seaman
J38508
Crumplin, William W.
Lieutenant R.N.R. (act)
02/12/1915
Champion Navy List
Cruse, Reginald Lionel Albert
12/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J47568
Cullum, Arthur Leslie George
Able Seaman
J10851
Curtis, George
07/04/1881
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
21/02/19119
191197
ADM 188/326/191197
Darvill, William George
Ordinary Seaman
J35618
Davies, David
16/02/1896
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
11/02/1919
S 4721
Davies, Samuel
Ordinary Seaman
J24686
Deaves, William Henry
14/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J47324
Dibb, George Edward
Able Seaman
J35304
Dillistone, Walter John
28/04/1892
J386
Dixon, Philip
29/12/1896
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
21/07/1917
S 5393
Doman, Henry George
16/11/1892
J3120
Donovan, John Joseph
21/07/1895
Private RMLI Chatham
17873
ADM 159/129/17873
Douglas, George William
Boy 1st Class
J35607
Du Chemin, Henry
19/06/1892
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
17/12/1918
S 2897
Duffy, Harry
11/10/1894
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
21/11/1917
S 6347
Dunn, Daniel
Leading Stoker
K15205
Duvill, Richard
Telegraphist
J33182
Dyer, Emmanuel
22/04/1878
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
31/12/1916
10291
ADM 159/52/10291
Eadie, Alexander Dempster
Ordinary Seaman
J40939
East, Frank
18/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
J45818
Edwards, William Harry
27/12/1891
J1947
Elmes, William James
18/05/1892
Private RMLI Chatham
05/05/1916
25/10/1919
16562
ADM 159/127/16562
Emeney, Stanley Walter
Able Seaman
J19244
Emmett, William Ralph
Petty Officer
215160
Evans, Thomas Humphrey
Boy 1st Class
J35905
Everett, Herbert
16/10/1888
Ordinary Seaman
J45811
Ewart, James Charles
Leading Stoker
K11828
Faithful, George Edmond
Mechanician
213582
Farie, James Uchtred
25/11/1873
Captain
12/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Farley, Henry James
17/09/1889
Leading Stoker
K6402
Fear, Charles Ernest
10/01/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
19825
ADM 159/133/19825
Fenwick, Cornelius Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
K11470
Fish, Frederick
Leading Stoker
296884
Fiske, James
12/06/1876
Chief Stoker
08/12/1915
30/09/1918
281695
Fleming, Robert
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12182
Flood, Charles Thomas
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
271781
Flutter, William Warmwell
Ordinary Seaman
J36905
Foulger, Basil Hamilton
Carpenter's Crew
M13173
Frank, Charley
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M15152
French, Dick
Stoker 2nd Class
K28017
Funnell, Henry
19/08/1882
Private RMLI Chatham
13/04/1916
31/12/1916
11403
ADM 159/54/11403
Gaby, William Francis
Leading Stoker
K14134
Gadd, George Henry
17/02/1871
Stoker Petty Officer
08/12/1915
09/02/1917
152385
ADM 188/219/152385
Gardiner, Alfred George
Stoker 1st Class
305879
Garlick, Thomas Joseph
17/03/1887
M3470
Gibbs, Leslie
Stoker 2nd Class
K27810
Gifford, Frederick John Alfred
Boy 1st Class
J37307
Glanville, William French
22/07/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K30464
Gowing, Joseph
Able Seaman
J13400
Graham, Albert Edward
02/01/1877
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
18/12/1915
13/04/1917
269365
ADM 188/431/269365
Gray, Albert John
Signalman
J12171
Gray, Edmund
28/08/1877
Chief Yeoman of Signals
04/05/1916
20/07/1917
169864
ADM 188/277/169864
Green, Francis Ralph
Leading Telegraphist
J17170
Green, Sidney
Able Seaman
J16227
Gregory, William C.
Warrant Engineer R.N.V.R.
05/05/1916
Champion Navy List
Guiver, Leonard Llewellyn
23/09/1881
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
04/05/1916
02/08/1916
195044
ADM 188/336/195044
Haggerwood, Frank Arthur
13/12/1888
Able Seaman
235826
Hall, John Henry
24/06/1891
J2313
Hall, William Alfred
24/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K7408
Hammond, Frederick David
01/11/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19824
ADM 159/133/19824
Handford, Walter Edward
Able Seaman
J21520
Harper, Ernest Francin
Stoker Petty Officer
308107
Harrison, Arthur Edward Luke
01/04/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J45819
Harryman, Albert
Stoker 2nd Class
K29902
Harvey, George Albert
24/11/1895
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L7630
Harvey, John Daimond
Shipwright 1st Class
345953
Harwood, Victor Harold
14/01/1893
K17479
Hatcher, William Charles
12/02/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
19837
ADM 159/133/19837
Hawkley, Alfred James
Stoker 1st Class
SS109358
Hayston, William Skelton
Able Seaman
J18229
Hazzlewood, Frank Bernard
Boy 1st Class
J38495
Healy, Edward
01/04/1894
Ireland
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
09/12/1915
04/08/1916
L7692
Heath, Arthur Frederick James
25/02/1881
Chief Petty Officer
18/05/1916
20/02/1919
189520
ADM 188/322/189520
Helps, Walter James
06/10/1888
Stoker 1st Class
K3186
Hennessey, John James Montague
26/12/1889
Ordinary Seaman
J46545
Hewitson, Edward Garrod
10/08/1879
Chief Petty Officer
08/12/1915
27/03/1919
182527
ADM 188/305/182527
Hick, Sidney Herbert
03/03/1885
20/08/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class
365422
Hickey, Christopher
24/12/1891
Ireland
20/03/1917
Stoker 2nd Class
20/02/1916
8/?/1916
K28793
Hilder, Charles Frederick
29/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J45813
Hinton, Percy Dongola
23/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J45824
Hoare, William
Stoker 1st Class
K23285
Hood, Alfred Cecil
15/02/1898
14/01/1977
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
31/05/1918
19766
ADM 159/132/19766
Hood, Charles
07/05/1892
J1031
Hooker, William John
16/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J45878
Horne, John
Signalman
221040
Hoskins, Alfred Henry
Able Seaman
SS1262
Howard, Henry
01/11/1895
Ordinary Seaman
J45891
Howard, William
28/10/1888
Stoker 2nd Class
364536
Howes, Henry
Able Seaman
211610
Howle, Clifford
05/08/1874
Engineer Commander
08/12/1915
23/10/1917
Champion Navy List
Hunt, Albert Edward
14/02/1894
K20139
Huntley, Francis Frederick John
19/03/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19806
ADM 159/133/19806
Hurst, Charles
01/04/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
19833
ADM 159/133/19833
Hurt, John Watson
21/08/1880
Petty Officer
08/12/1915
14/06/1917
185230
ADM 188/312/185230
Isaacs, Abraham Levy
25/04/1896
Leading Seaman
07/02/1916
12/11/1917
J24059
AKA: Layton, Abraham Levy
Jackson, Walter George
25/11/1884
Officer's Steward 1st Class
361771
Jenkins, Edwin Glanffrwd
Boy Telegraphist
J33347
Jessop, Charles Harold
Able Seaman
J15660
Johnson, Herbert
22/11/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J47303
Jones, Alfred
Able Seaman
239719
Jones, James Albert
02/02/1895
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
12/05/1916
05/03/1919
M19639
Kelly, Ewart
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M13331
Kerr, James
Plumber's Mate
M12810
Kettle, John Grifton
02/11/1895
J21102
Kidd, George
Stoker Petty Officer
309472
King, Edward
Leading Stoker
K11041
Knight, Charles
21/07/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19584
ADM 159/132/19584
Lack, Robert
19/08/1876
Stoker 1st Class
08/12/1915
23/05/1919
285227
Laintmire, James John
07/11/1886
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
21/05/1918
SS2500
Lambert, Walter
16/10/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K31332
Lambkin, James Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K23393
Lane, Arthur Albert
16/12/1894
J9734
Lane, Charles Henry
08/03/1893
M3202
Lawrence, Arthur Benjamin
06/06/1888
M1265
Lennard, Albert George
28/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J45890
Lewis, James Edward Evans
Stoker 1st Class
K14628
Lewis, John
26/09/1879
Stoker 1st Class
08/12/1915
18/09/1917
189155
ADM 188/321/189155
Lewis, Thomas Edward
Stoker Petty Officer
311687
Lightfoot, Everitt
01/05/1890
Leading Seaman
236188
Lilley, Louis Robert
25/11/1876
Petty Officer (NS)
08/12/1915
30/06/1917
172579
Lodge, Harry Guy
05/11/1880
Ship's Steward
08/12/1915
27/02/1918
341128
Lucas, Frederick Cluny
25/06/1886
Lieutenant-Commander
03/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Mace, James
30/09/1890
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
22/03/1917
16151
ADM 159/126/16151
Manwaring, Percival Clive Wickham
16/04/1892
29/04/1953
Lieutenant
03/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Marchant, Henry P.
Artificer Engineer
29/11/1914
Champion Navy List
Martin, Peter
24/06/1885
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
24/01/1919
S 6135
BT 377/7/82794
Mason, Henry
12/05/1877
Stoker 1st Class
08/12/1915
21/02/1919
281262
Mcbride, William
14/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K6288
McIlvien, James
11/12/1887
Ordinary Seaman
J45835
Mckay, Peter
Leading Seaman
239303
Mead, Walter
30/03/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
19913
ADM 159/133/19913
Meal, Percy
04/09/1881
07/07/1916
Signal Boatswain
25/04/1916
07/07/1916
Champion Navy List
Medforth, James William
02/09/1880
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
24/02/1919
187704
ADM 188/318/187704
Miles, Edward George
27/02/1893
K16621
Miller, Reginald Stanley
Ordinary Signalman
J28926
Millinchip, Ernest Emmanuel
Boy 1st Class
J39458
Mitchell, Robert Charles
Boy 1st Class
J34512
Moat, Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J39001
Moodie, James Ernest
06/01/1890
M7344
Moorcraft, Harry
Able Seaman
J16918
Moore, Vernon Frederick
23/08/1884
Carpenter
31/03/1914
Champion Navy List
Moreland, Walter
3rd Writer
M13484
Morris, Edward Archibald
Shipwright 1st Class
346307
Mudd, Harold
Ordinary Seaman
J37306
Munn, Joseph
08/09/1880
Master at Arms
08/12/1915
30/09/1918
189225
ADM 188/322/189225
Murphy, Cornelius
21/09/1894
Ireland
Carpenter's Crew
M16473
Needham, Isaac Richardson
Able Seaman
SS3559
Nicholls, Charles Leonard
03/03/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J45883
Nunan, James Frederick
08/12/1886
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
15/12/1917
14698
ADM 159/60/14698
O'Hara, John Joseph
17/11/1891
Leading Seaman
08/12/1915
30/09/1917
J28930
O'Neill, Peter
Painter 1st Class
343055
Ord, Rupert George William
11/12/1890
Lieutenant
25/04/1916
Champion Navy List
Osborne, Charles Albert
Telegraphist
J33230
Ould, Henry William
28/02/1890
M1890
Paffett, William Henry
15/05/1888
Leading Stoker
K938
Pagett, Albert Edward
06/11/1864
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
S 7546
BT 377/7/84204
(service record error, he may have left the ship in Jan 1916 or Jan 1917?)
Pagett, Albert Edward
06/11/1864
Leading Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
15/01/1917
S 7546
BT 377/7/84204
Parrick, Cuthbert Percival
28/04/1895
M2189
Pascoe, Stanley
Ordinary Telegraphist
J35223
Payter, Eric William
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11998
Pearce, Albert Henry
Private RMLI Chatham
16776
ADM 159/127/16776
Pease, Henry
28/06/1896
Stoker RNR
07/12/1915
12/02/1918
S 4934
Then rated leading stoker, on Champion until August 1918
Percival, Thomas
21/12/1891
M4291
Perkins, George
12/04/1892
J376
Philpott, James Walter
05/04/1880
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
187335
ADM 188/317/187335
Pilcher, Henry Byng
26/08/1884
Lieutenant-Commander
02/11/1915
Champion Navy List
Pitt, George Albert
Ordinary Seaman
J33487
Plant, Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K27315
Platt, Alfred Edward
Cook's Mate
M14011
Potter, Sydney Harold
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L2539
Preston, Ernest Peter
21/07/1877
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
15/01/1917
173972
Price, James Hamer
Armourer's Crew
M16058
Price, Thomas Charles
Signal Boy
J41878
Probets, Charles Alfred
Ordinary Signalman
J36506
Procter, Arthur William
Able Seaman
SS924
Pyke, Edward
Boy 1st Class
J37640
Quested, John William
26/09/1875
Chief Stoker
08/12/1915
07/03/1919
283634
Ralph, Fred
Stoker 1st Class
K23259
Redmond, William Edgar
Wireman 2nd Class
M17638
Reeve, Albert George
Stoker Petty Officer
308561
Rhodes, Albert Thomas
26/10/1895
02/04/1918
Private RMLI Chatham
18026
ADM 159/129/18026
Rice, Ernest William
Stoker 2nd Class
K27728
Rice, Rupert James
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272317
Richardson, Geoffrey
28/02/1881
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
26/01/1919
189575
ADM 188/322/189575
Rogers, George
16/06/1879
Petty Officer
08/12/1915
09/03/1917
193341
ADM 188/332/193341
Roots, Edwin Charles
20/01/1889
Corporal RMLI Chatham
05/12/1915
16/10/1916
15390
ADM 159/124/15390
Rose, John Hughes
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12426
Rose, Samuel William
07/11/1886
Private RMLI Chatham
09/12/1915
24/01/1919
16006
ADM 159/126/16006
Rowe, Frank Albert
27/05/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J45876
Rudd, Wm. F.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 551
Saintmire, James John
Able Seaman
SS2500
Sandford, Sidney
Telegraphist
J27176
Satterley, Robert Edward
Leading Signalman
239510
Schubert, Henry William
Ordinary Signalman
J27004
Scoffin, George Thomas
12/03/1891
Signalman RNVR
21/04/1916
12/02/1919
L Z/4334
Scopes, Sidney James
Stoker 1st Class
K24450
Sear, Henry George
Boy 1st Class
J40919
Searle, Joseph William
01/10/1879
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
20/04/1916
19/10/1916
288007
Sewell, Albert Campbell
Leading Signalman
239913
Shannon, Joseph Henry
23/02/1884
Gunner (T)
16/05/1915
Champion Navy List Photo
Sheldrick, George Edward
16/06/1878
Gunner
17/07/1915
Champion Navy List
Shoesmith, Walter
30/11/1878
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
13/01/1919
179080
ADM 188/296/179080
Shrubb, James Martin
Boy 1st Class
J27608
Sipple, Edward
19/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J49305
Smales, Percy
Stoker Petty Officer
304945
Smith, Albert Edward
14/08/1887
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
21/06/1919
18399
ADM 159/130/18399
Smith, Edward John
30/12/1895
Private RMLI Chatham
18109
ADM 159/129/18109
Smith, Harry
28/11/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5368
Smith, Henry Herbert
Boy 1st Class
J36409
Smith, Sydney William
Ordinary Seaman
SS5358
Smith, Walter Jiba
03/03/1879
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
24/02/1919
180055
ADM 188/299/180055
Somerville, John Charles
19/05/1880
Leading Seaman
20/01/1916
25/07/1917
184181
ADM 188/309/184181
Soulsby, Arthur Edgar
13/04/1881
Private RMLI Chatham
30/11/1915
06/05/1917
11697
ADM 159/55/11697
Spearing, Alfred
29/11/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J45875
Stevenson, William Henry
29/05/1880
Private RMLI Chatham
03/11/1915
02/12/1918
10342
ADM 159/52/10342
Stewart, William
02/02/1879
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
29/03/1918
182325
ADM 188/304/182325
Stewart, William
02/02/1879
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
29/03/1920
182325
Stoneman, John Henry
11/11/1899
Bugler RMLI Chatham
19783
ADM 159/132/19783
Street, Frederick Charles
19/07/1872
Chief Stoker
08/12/1915
18/02/1917
161991
ADM 188/238/161991
Strong, Sydney Henry
01/10/1880
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
15/04/1917
189276
ADM 188/322/189276
Taylor, James
Stoker 2nd Class
K27756
Taylor, Mark
23/02/1888
Yeoman of Signals
232008
Taylor, Robert Albert
23/08/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
K738
Taylor, Sam
01/05/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
K5122
Terry, Edward Thomas
29/01/1884
Chief Ship's Cook
347048
Thacker, Elijah Frederick
2nd Cooper
M10598
Thomas, Sidney
10/11/1880
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
08/12/1915
02/10/1916
M13361
Thompson, William David
Stoker 2nd Class
K27849
Thomson, David
13/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/12/1915
12/07/1916
J35180
Took, Charles William
3rd Writer
M13267
Townsend, William
Stoker 2nd Class
K29835
Townshend, Frederick James
Boy 1st Class
J28840
Tribe, Arthur William
Armourer
345221
Tritton, Alfred
22/03/1890
Stoker Petty Officer
K4006
Turner, Price Guthrie Chase
26/09/1889
Lieutenant
27/04/1914
30/08/1917
Champion Navy List
Usher, Samuel James
3rd Writer
M17818
Usher, Stanley Ronald
28/06/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K30482
Venn, Samuel George
30/09/1886
Able Seaman
J45892
Verrall, Percy Ambrose Louis
Ordinary Seaman
J17953
Wadkin, Samuel
06/08/1899
J34770
Wailling, John
28/07/1886
Yeoman of Signals
226498
Wake, William Thomas
01/08/1893
J4216
Walker, Sidney George
20/01/1891
Private RMLI Chatham
08/12/1915
30/09/1918
16446
ADM 159/126/16446
Wardle, William Henry
Boy 1st Class
J40920
Waters, William Frederick
Petty Officer Telegraphist
239107
Watkinson, John Edward
20/11/1895
Signalman RNVR
21/04/1916
05/03/1919
B Z/4748
Watson, George Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
SS105908
Watson, Percy William
10/01/1880
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
16/08/1918
185797
ADM 188/313/185797
Watts, Albert Edward Hollis
Able Seaman
SS2180
Waye, Charles Henry
08/06/1892
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
08/12/1915
01/06/1917
L7555
Weatherly, Charles Henry
15/04/1875
Petty Officer
08/12/1915
11/07/1916
163544
ADM 188/242/163544
Weihe, Louis
30/04/1878
Mechanician
08/12/1915
09/05/1919
285252
Wells, Christopher George
Boy 1st Class
J35191
Wheadon, William George
Signal Boy
J42094
White, Basil
05/08/1882
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
14/07/1917
198137
ADM 188/343/198137
White, Herbert James
16/03/1887
Leading Stoker
226986
White, Joseph William
Boy 1st Class
J36888
White, Sydney William
26/02/1888
Petty Officer
228572
Whitham, Robert
Ordinary Seaman
J32262
Wickenden, Jesse
26/03/1892
Ordinary Seaman
J45838
Wilford, Carter
09/01/1879
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
21/02/1919
190652
ADM 188/325/190652
Wilkinson, Horace W.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 564
Wilks, Henry
Temporary Surgeon
11/1915
Champion Navy List
Willey, William Henry
11/09/1873
Stoker Petty Officer
08/12/1915
19/01/1919
282805
Williams, Henry William
Boy 1st Class
J34497
Williams, Thomas
28/10/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
18239
ADM 159/130/18239
Wilson, Herbert William
05/08/1895
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
01/03/1916
23/04/1917
L7629
Wilson, John
20/01/1886
Ireland
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
08/12/1913
07/11/1917
M12000
ADM 188/1041/12000
Wilson, William James
Ordinary Seaman
J26879
Wilson, William Stanley
Able Seaman
J10658
Wynn, Thomas
10/05/1886
Chief Ship's Cook
347047
Yellop, Charles Ernest
Boy 1st Class
J36297
Yorke, Arthur
13/01/1886
Able Seaman
J46325
Youers, William Thomas
Wireman 2nd Class
M17637
Young, Harry Richard
10/08/1892
J3158