Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 9 March 2024, 14:46 and contains 912 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Ace, William
26/10/1896
c1974
Signalman RNVR
14/04/1916
14/10/1917
Wales Z/2577
ADM 337/87/260
Adams, William George
19/03/1886
England
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
04/02/1918
220037
ADM 188/387/220037
Ahern, Daniel
04/09/1891
Ireland
Ship's Steward 2nd Class
13/07/1915
12/07/1916
M1932
ADM 188/1021/1932
Alcock, Harry Cresswell
17/08/1895
Private RMLI Plymouth
02/04/1914
19/04/1919
15876
ADM 159/158/15876
Alderman, Walter
29/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/09/1915
28/09/1916
J40554
ADM 188/728/40554
Allard, Arthur Frederick Thomas
13/01/1897
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
31/05/1918
J20992
ADM 188/688/20992
Anderson, John
21/07/1883
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
22/02/1919
Clyde Z/4838
ADM337/25/398
Anderson, Richard
27/12/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
05/09/1919
Clyde Z/3277
ADM 337/24/295
Andrews, Frank Betteridge
25/11/1896
Able Seaman
23/01/1916
10/03/1919
J20937
ADM 188/688/20937
Andrews, George
03/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
29/01/1914
07/06/1916
K17246
ADM 188/901/17246
Andrews, James Thomas
16/12/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
16/03/1916
13/11/1916
K30172
ADM 188/927/30172
Andrews, John David
27/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
26/06/1916
J39515
ADM 188/726/39515
Andrews, Thomas Charles
29/11/1886
Leading Stoker
01/01/1916
26/03/1917
K3468
Angel, William Eustace Reginald
26/05/1891
Leading Stoker
20/04/1916
30/05/1917
K4936
ADM 188/876/4936
Annison, Arthur
25/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
29/01/1916
01/04/1918
K17259
Appleyard, Alan
18/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
10/07/1915
05/08/1916
J33504
Arbery, Frank
03/03/1888
Private RMLI Plymouth
17/01/1914
07/02/1919
13606
ADM 159/153/13606
Arch, Thomas Danton
30/10/1887
Able Seaman
22/05/1915
01/02/1917
225505
ADM 188/398/225505
Archer, Thomas Edward
16/10/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Centurion Navy List
Armitt, Henry
28/11/1880
Armourer's Mate
01/08/1913
07/03/1917
302771
ADM 188/492/302771
Armstrong, Ernest Young
11/07/1886
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
26/10/1917
225530
ADM 188/398/225530
Armstrong, James
28/08/1882
2nd Sick Berth Steward
26/04/1916
21/12/1916
351381
ADM 188/531/351381
Arnold, Arthur
23/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
24/07/1915
23/06/1916
J34131
ADM 188/715/34131
Arnold, William James
17/03/1893
Able Seaman
21/03/1914
10/03/1919
J10708
ADM 188/668/10708
Ashbridge, Henry James
06/08/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
04/11/1915
31/03/1917
Z/376
Austin, James
26/04/1876
Chief Petty Officer
01/09/1913
30/07/1918
162889
ADM 188/240/162889
Avaient, Richard
04/11/1894
Able Seaman
J10895
ADM 188/668/10895
Avery, John
06/04/1881
Petty Officer
22/01/1914
14/12/1916
189720
ADM 188/323/189720
Babbage, Thomas Brook
27/07/1893
Carpenters Mate
M4259
Bailey, William Henry
11/02/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
07/11/1915
09/02/1918
L7446
Baker, Alfred
02/02/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
03/02/1919
T 2964
BT 377/7/104809
Baker, Arthur James
01/01/1893
Leading Stoker
K11977
Baker, Ernest William Robert
12/04/1879
Able Seaman
03/12/1915
27/02/1917
185587
ADM 188/312/185587
Baker, Frank
05/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K20897
ADM 188/908/20897
Ball, Charles Henry
Able Seaman
J24133
ADM 188/695/24133
Ball, Horace George
Leading Seaman
238157
Balls, George
05/11/1877
Able Seaman
15/08/1914
24/02/1919
179400
ADM 188/297/179400
Barber, Leonard William
Stoker 1st Class
301497
ADM 188/489/301497
Barber, William Henry
10/07/1885
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
22/05/1913
19/01/1917
M1545
ADM 188/1021/1545
Barfoot, Albert Edward
19/08/1883
Band Master 2nd Class RMB
13/02/1916
14/11/1917
247
ADM 159/103/247
Barnes, George William
14/03/1885
Yeoman of Signals
211179
Barnett, William
26/03/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
16/12/1918
Z/367
Barry, James
20/01/1894
Sick Berth Attendant
02/08/1914
31/12/1916
M4048
Barston, Thomas George William
26/02/1899
01/01/1974
Boy Telegraphist
31/07/1915
25/08/1917
J34647
Barwick, Arthur Stephen
27/08/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/10/1915
31/03/1918
SS116186
ADM 188/1122/116186
Bastin, William
01/05/1890
Cook's Mate
22/05/1913
31/10/1916
M2814
Bath, John Arthur
02/11/1893
Lieutenant R.M.
17/02/1915
Centurion Navy List
Battam, Albert Edward
09/08/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
30/09/1915
06/03/1917
London Z/2336
ADM 337/37/158
Batten, George Thomas
10/04/1894
01/10/1976
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
24/06/1915
13/07/1916
M14112
Baxter, John Winskell
20/01/1885
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
27/02/1919
216059
ADM 188/379/216059
Baxter, Reginald
23/10/1896
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
04/04/1916
09/11/1916
M3820
Bean, Norman Edgar
05/09/1898
07/10/1985
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
04/09/1916
J33501
Beards, Lewis William
25/12/1880
24/01/1946
Act Chief Armourer
16/09/1915
15/09/1918
343674
ADM 188/520/343674
Beattie, Thomas Ralph Graham
04/03/1893
Ireland
Able Seaman
26/04/1915
31/07/1916
J3376
ADM 188/653/3376
Bebbington, William
Leading Stoker
SS110067
Bedford, William Bobba
27/03/1894
01/07/1975
Able Seaman
15/11/1913
29/05/1917
J8721
ADM 188/664/8721
Beedle, George Edward
28/07/1881
Gunner
22/05/1913
Centurion Navy List
Beer, Joseph Charles
31/03/1899
c1969
Boy 1st Class
18/02/1915
30/03/1917
J32571
ADM 188/712/32571
Bell, Robert Vernon
22/04/1881
Private RMLI Plymouth
08/07/1914
24/09/1917
11854
ADM 159/150/11854
Bellamy, Richard George
23/12/1888
Stoker 1st Class
232516
Bench, Thomas Henry
09/07/1879
Leading Seaman
24/01/1916
30/06/1918
180260
ADM 188/299/180260
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Bennett, Ernest
22/08/1891
Act Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
15/09/1916
K6667
ADM 188/880/6667
Bennett, John Henry
19/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
30/11/1916
J34297
Bennett, Peter
17/02/1887
Stoker RNR
13/05/1916
10/03/1917
S 6074
Bennitt, Wilmot Pynson
26/01/1900
Midshipman
08/09/1913
Centurion Navy List
Berry, John Govarn
27/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
12/11/1917
Z/4831
Bickford, Charles
03/06/1877
Petty Officer
22/05/1913
07/04/1919
182691
ADM 188/305/182691
Biddulph, Arthur
15/02/1890
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
14277
ADM 159/155/14277
Billing, Charles Frederick Samuel
16/08/1877
Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1915
04/03/1919
171648
ADM 188/281/171648
Billing, Charles Frederick Samuel
16/08/1877
Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1915
04/03/1919
171648
Commendation
Billings, Harry
21/11/1896
Able Seaman
23/12/1915
02/05/1917
J18789
Bishop, Alfred Ernest
16/06/1892
Leading Stoker
20/04/1916
01/02/1917
K9791
Black, Edward
22/05/1894
Ireland
Able Seaman
J19560
Blackmore, Percy Ludgate
27/02/1877
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
12/02/1916
20/05/1917
269899
Blake, Victor M.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 506
Blakemore, Samuel
08/06/1897
Stoker RNR
26/03/1916
25/01/1919
S 8134
Blaken, Frank William
Boy 1st Class
J33538
Blenkin, Joseph Alexander
Stoker 1st Class
K23932
Boalch, Charles Thomas
Leading Stoker
296132
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Bolt, Jack
29/05/1889
Leading Seaman
236957
Bonner, George
Ordinary Seaman
J29329
Borg, Alfred
24/08/1894
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
07/06/1914
31/07/1917
L5078
Bowen, Aubrey Alexander
24/07/1897
01/10/1962
Able Seaman
17/03/1915
31/12/1916
J20512
Bower, Thomas Hogg
28/07/1884
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
03/07/1916
S 7372
BT 377/7/84031
Photo
Bower, Thomas Hogg
28/07/1884
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
03/07/1916
S 7372
BT 377/7/84031
Bowser, Leonard
24/04/1897
Able Seaman
25/04/1916
30/06/1916
J20089
Bowyer, Henry
08/07/1875
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
04/01/1918
157350
ADM 188/229/157350
Box, Arthur Thomas
08/04/1893
17/09/1939
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
10/03/1919
J5554
Boyes, Arthur Alfred Hamilton
08/05/1884
Petty Officer
01/05/1915
10/06/1918
J1516
Boyle, John
12/01/1891
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
14636
ADM 159/155/14636
Braysher, Albert Edward
31/05/1890
25/06/1967
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
13411
ADM 159/155/13411
Brennan, John
29/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
99/12/1915
14/09/1916
K19502
Breslin, John
22/10/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
26/04/1916
31/08/1917
Z/7683
Breydin, Alfred William
04/02/1894
c1971
Able Seaman
18/04/1914
30/09/1917
J7488
Brightman, Benjamin
17/07/1879
Able Seaman
14/06/1913
07/09/1916
188483
ADM 188/320/188483
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Broadhurst, Albert
26/09/1893
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
15567
ADM 159/157/15567
Bromidge, Harold Treverton
27/11/1892
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
22/02/1917
J1316
Brookfield, Jeffrey
Telegraphist
J24169
Brooking, Alfred George
08/02/1891
K6252
Brooks, Charles Henry
06/09/1894
K19669
Brooks, Ernest William
06/04/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
04/11/1915
19/02/1918
Z/2764
Brooks, Harry Edwin Edward
26/08/1883
Mechanician
300614
Brougham, Frederick Leonard
Ordinary Signalman
J34383
Brown, Albert James
17/03/1889
Able Seaman
233558
Brown, George Hedley
Private RMLI Plymouth
17059
ADM 159/160/17059
Brown, Henry
Boy 1st Class
J38807
Brown, Joseph
24/01/1870
Chief Gunner (T)
19/04/1912
25/01/1917
ADM 196/34/613
Centurion Navy List
Brown, Leonard
Stoker Petty Officer
311561
Brown, William Henry
18/07/1891
Leading Seaman
18/05/1916
27/05/1917
J827
Browne, Patrick
08/10/1885
Ireland
Able Seaman
214076
Browne, Thomas
23/11/1885
Ireland
Able Seaman
214168
Brunt, Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K24376
Brush, Thomas Henry
05/09/1886
Petty Officer
223324
Bryan, Robert Thomas
02/08/1890
c1967
Leading Stoker
K17269
Bryant, Taylor
09/04/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
22/02/1919
Z/3284
Bucknole, Samuel
30/09/1891
K7120
Bunker, Samuel
05/06/1892
K8481
Bunn, Charles Arthur Robert
Able Seaman
J19844
Burgess, Bertram Robert Charlton
01/05/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
31/08/1916
J6464
Burgess, Joseph Mills
07/08/1882
Gunner
01/01/1914
Centurion Navy List
Burgess, Thomas William Bobs
25/08/1900
Boy 1st Class
J48864
Burgon, Ernest George
02/04/1895
M10356
Burke, William
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M13723
Burt, George Herbert
Shipwright 2nd Class
M16544
Butcher, Edward Ernest
29/07/1895
M12363
Butland, John
19/02/1894
Able Seaman
29/04/1916
31/07/1917
J9490
Butt, James Henry
Gunner RMA
12868
Byrne, John
04/09/1888
Stoker RNR
06/09/1914
17/10/1916
S 2595
Cahill, John
10/07/1892
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
02/01/1918
S 4090
Caldwell, Thomas
30/06/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
14/10/1915
22/02/1919
Z/5080
Callaghan, Michael
25/10/0188
Ireland
Stoker Petty Officer
309167
Callus, Joseph
15/11/1891
L3808
Cann, John
22/11/1886
K5601
Cantwell, Herbert Austin
Able Seaman
J19035
Cardwell, William
Stoker 1st Class
SS113248
Carhart, Richard
Stoker Petty Officer
305059
Carman, Percy George
Able Seaman
J23157
Carter, Harry Hosgood
16/05/1888
Engineer Lieutenant
14/02/1913
Centurion Navy List
Castle, Walter
Gunner RMA
12768
ADM 159/86/12768
Causer, Bert Hazeldine
Signal Boy
J38389
Cavanagh, Albert
23/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
27/01/1916
26/09/1917
SS116613
Cavell, Jack
13/10/1898
11/12/1917
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1916
30/06/1916
J30062
Chamberlain, Sydney
28/03/1891
K17976
Chambers, Harry
Ordinary Seaman
J34420
Chambers, William
06/04/1893
M2975
Chandler, John William
Ordinary Signalman
J31304
Chapman, Albert
Gunner RMA
12854
Chapman, William Albert
Leading Stoker
K10821
Charley, Frederick
01/02/1888
Able Seaman
230405
Charlick, Frank
25/10/1874
Petty Officer 1st Class
22/05/1913
15/09/1917
152900
ADM 188/220/152900
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Chart, Arthur James
Ordinary Seaman
J30145
Cheal, Thomas
27/02/1879
Yeoman of Signals
07/04/1916
08/06/1916
179357
ADM 188/297/179357
Chick, William Charles
28/07/1892
K9926
Chiffers, Stanley
Gunner RMA
12898
ADM 159/86/12898
Childes, Robert
04/03/1874
Stoker Petty Officer RNR
17/08/1914
12/11/1918
U 1434
Childs, Alfred William Henry
Able Seaman
212629
Chisholm, Murdo Mackengie
Able Seaman
J23527
Christopher, Henry Frederick
07/08/1894
Musician RMB
22/05/1913
26/03/1917
1630
ADM 159/109/1630
Clare, Thomas
04/02/1886
c1977
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
04/03/1919
229354
Clarke, Eli Thomas
12/01/1895
K21239
Clarke, George Henry
Able Seaman
J19797
Clements, Alfred Samuel
Boy Telegraphist
J31680
Clements, John Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K24188
Clough, Joseph
Leading Telegraphist
J21538
Clutsom, William Tucker
14/07/1897
Able Seaman
04/05/1916
30/09/1916
J22445
Cockram, Frederick
Able Seaman
J19784
Coe, William Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
SS114693
Colbourne, Arthur Edgar John
16/10/1891
Gunner RMA
22/05/1913
30/06/1916
12796
ADM 159/86/12796
Coleby, Charles
26/04/1884
Private RMLI Plymouth
11/11/1913
02/02/1919
14499
ADM 159/155/14499
Coleman, Jeremiah
10/04/1888
Ireland
Leading Seaman
229504
Colley, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
SS113282
Collins, Timothy Joseph
01/01/1894
Ireland
Stoker 2nd Class
K27575
Combellack, Cecil Gordon Alexandra
2nd Cook's Mate
M14471
Connell, Thomas John
Leading Stoker
310418
Conway, Joseph
09/01/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
30/09/1915
11/06/1917
C Z/5514
Cook, Frederick Alic
Musician RMB
1507
ADM 159/108/1507
Cook, Frederick Richard
Chief Shipwright
343635
Coombe, Reginald Charles
20/05/1892
K9495
Coombes, Ernest Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K22894
Coone, John
Boy 1st Class
J45175
Cooper, Benjamin Henry
Ordinary Seaman
J24335
Cooper, Claude
Leading Stoker
309135
Cooper, Edward
Able Seaman
J24168
Cooper, Harry
Gunner RMA
13140
Cooper, Robert
18/10/1892
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
07/04/1918
S 2376
Cooper, Sidney William
22/06/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
26/06/1917
London Z/1361
Cooper, Sydney Ernest
10/10/1888
Musician RMB
12/04/1916
20/01/1919
2438
ADM 159/112/2438
Corden, Charles
28/10/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
07/03/1919
Mersey Z/458
Corser, James
08/09/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
14/10/1915
20/08/1918
Tyneside Z/6083
Cory, John Tucker
25/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
25/06/1915
06/10/1916
J20508
Cottrell, James Henry
Able Seaman
239283
Couch, William
Stoker 1st Class
K25703
Cousins, Alfred William
25/05/1894
Leading Signalman
28/07/1915
06/10/1916
J7606
Coville, Allen John
14/03/1882
Petty Officer
09/07/1913
17/01/1920
195362
ADM 188/337/195362
Cox, George Thomas
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M15581
Craggs, William John
01/07/1889
M7217
Crawford, Alexander Mcbride
Boy 1st Class
J45186
Crawford, Harry
22/11/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
07/03/1919
Clyde Z/3279
Crew, Archibald William Daniel
25/02/1895
K18838
Crimp, William John Francis
Shipwright 1st Class
344972
Croad, William James
Boy 1st Class
J31321
Crocker, Sydney James
Stoker Petty Officer
299819
Crocker, Sydney John
29/01/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L4799
Croney, Thomas
31/07/1883
Stoker RNR
25/03/1916
08/06/1916
S 5805
Cronkshaw, Edmund
14/05/1889
Private RMLI Plymouth
26/04/1916
09/07/1918
849
ADM 159/176/849
Crook, John Charles
Able Seaman
238971
Crossley, Samuel
26/07/1885
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
18/01/1917
SS395
Crowley, John
05/08/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
06/12/1916
Tyneside Z/1863
Cruickshanks, Frederick
21/06/1894
Able Seaman
SS4179
Crutchley, Ernest George
Telegraphist
J26073
Crutchley, Victor Alexander Charles
02/11/1893
24/01/1986
Lieutenant
06/05/1914
Centurion Navy List
Culme-Seymour, Michael
29/08/1867
Captain
10/08/1913
Centurion Navy List
Culverwell, Arthur
13/08/1894
Private RMLI Plymouth
02/04/1914
09/05/1917
15889
ADM 159/158/15889
Cummins, David
18/04/1890
Ireland
Shipwright 1st Class
18/05/1916
30/09/1918
347167
Curtis, John
03/09/1875
Petty Officer
17/03/1914
04/05/1917
162846
ADM 188/240/162846
Curtis, William Herbert
Boy 1st Class
J31812
Curtler, Frederick Arthur
16/12/1890
M4844
D'Arcy, William Edward
10/09/1889
Private RMLI Plymouth
26/04/1916
31/12/1918
128
ADM 159/175/128
Dale, Arthur
15/08/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
31/03/1918
T 2635
Darby, George Hugh Frederick Barrow
12/10/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Centurion Navy List
Daunt, Samuel Thomas
Able Seaman
238202
Davidson, Thomas
18/08/1885
Signalman RNVR
Z/7538
Davies, Geo. R.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Davies, George
07/10/1884
Private RMLI Plymouth
09/10/1915
24/08/1918
12782
ADM 159/152/12782
Davies, Thomas Samuel
Stoker 1st Class
K24630
Davis, Edward Thomas
13/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
17/09/1919
Bristol Z/873
Davis, Frederick
31/01/1897
Able Seaman
16/09/1915
25/07/1916
J21252
Dawson, Harry Atkinson
Gunner RMA
12918
Day, Samuel Harry
05/01/1894
Bombardier RMLI Chatham
16/07/1915
25/01/1917
24805
ADM 159/142/24805
Formerly 212139
Day, Victor Cockram
Stoker 2nd Class
K28226
Dean, Charles Thomas
Signalman
J30568
Dean, Frank
22/02/1888
Leading Cook's Mate
365183
Dearke, Frederick John
Boy 1st Class
J34716
Dehaney, David
09/06/1883
Stoker RNR
25/03/1916
26/07/1916
S 8223
Delbridge, Charlie
Stoker 1st Class
K23873
Dempster, Edward
Stoker 1st Class
SS113258
Photo
Denham, John Allen
Gunner RMA
13352
Derrick, Albert Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K22716
Dewdney, Charles Richard
Petty Officer
217472
Dimond, Albert
Petty Officer
216688
Dixon, Hugh
21/01/1896
Sub-Lieutenant (act)
02/03/1916
Centurion Navy List
Dobbs, William Stanley
Armourer's Crew
M15651
Donovan, Richard Charles
Leading Stoker
K12426
Dorney, Thomas John
29/12/1869
Chief Petty Officer
16/09/1915
11/09/1917
133673
Douglas, James Ralph
Ordinary Seaman
J26067
Down, Joseph Henry
Private RMLI Plymouth
15566
ADM 159/157/15566
Dowrick, William John
18/07/1887
Petty Officer
230622
Dowson, George Cuthbert
Stoker 1st Class
K24931
Drake, Wilfred
10/10/1893
M11719
Draper, Alick Harold
08/04/1895
K19226
Drayton, Herbert Charles
Leading Seaman
J10283
Duckham, Thomas
21/09/1877
Petty Officer
21/01/1914
22/02/1917
172570
Dugdale, Ernest
Stoker 1st Class
SS115119
Duley, Albert Edward
06/10/1884
Gunner RMA
22/11/1913
16/11/1918
10296
ADM 159/81/10296
Duncan, Samuel
03/09/1891
Ireland
Able Seaman
SS3193
Dunlea, John
26/04/1883
Ireland
Mechanician
13/12/1913
31/12/1917
298114
Dunton, Victor
28/01/1897
M12514
Durrant, Vernon Laurence
23/10/1893
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
10/03/1919
J5560
Dwyer, James
Stoker 1st Class
304847
Dye, Charles William
Able Seaman
J29231
Dyer, Joseph Henry
Leading Stoker
K15299
Easterbrook, Samuel James
14/05/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
22/05/1913
07/03/1919
173170
Edey, George Edward
10/10/1893
21/10/1921
Able Seaman
11/06/1914
30/06/1917
J5173
Edgcombe, Ernest
Stoker 1st Class
K20908
Edney, Alfred John
Musician RMB
1788
ADM 159/109/1788
Edwards, Thomas George
Able Seaman
238084
Elesmore, John
Boy Telegraphist
J33962
Ellery, Richard
Stoker Petty Officer
299460
Elliott, Alfred Richard
Able Seaman
J24328
Elliott, William
20/09/1887
Ireland
Able Seaman
232598
Ellis, Alexander
07/06/1879
29/06/1956
Artificer Engineer
07/03/1914
Centurion Navy List
Ellis, John
29/08/1875
Private RMLI Chatham
01/09/1914
25/07/1917
7092
ADM 159/47/7092
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Ellson, Arthur John
18/08/1892
M12642
Emery, James
10/02/1892
Leading Seaman
01/08/1914
04/09/1916
J526
Endean, Archie
Boy 1st Class
J34319
Evans, Charles Edgar
Leading Seaman
214284
Evans, Harold David
Wireman 2nd Class
M17474
Evans, Richard William
06/10/1873
Stoker Petty Officer
22/05/1913
09/07/1918
175808
Evans, Thomas
19/06/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
19/07/1917
Bristol Z/231
Evans, Valentine
Gunner RMA
14496
Evered, John
03/01/1891
Gunner RMA
25/04/1916
07/02/1919
1127
ADM 159/97/1127
Everington, George F.
Temporary Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
Centurion Navy List
Eynon, Brinley
10/02/1897
01/07/1958
Able Seaman
09/12/1915
J21461
Fairbank, Christian Beverley
05/01/1874
23/02/1947
Fleet Surgeon
26/10/1915
Centurion Navy List
Farmer , Fredrick Thomas
11/08/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
23/09/1915
30/03/1905
269442
Distinguished Service Medal
Feast, Samuel
27/04/1868
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
08/10/1916
123347
ADM 188/161/123347
Featherstone, Horace Charles
Bugler RMLI Plymouth
15337
ADM 159/157/15337
Fell, Thomas
Able Seaman
J18303
Ferguson, Matthew Wilkinson
Petty Officer
237771
Ferguson, William Ernest
17/06/1882
Petty Officer
01/01/1916
03/01/1918
200510
Field, Herbert Henry
03/11/1877
21/04/1958
Private RMLI Plymouth
22/05/2013
06/03/2017
8750
ADM 159/75/8750
Field, Noah
Stoker Petty Officer
224910
Firebrace, Aylmer Newton George
17/06/1886
Lieutenant-Commander
30/07/1914
Centurion Navy List
Firminger, John Morris
Able Seaman
J14162
Fishburne, Sidney Ralph
Ship's Cook
347458
Fisher, Elijah William
Able Seaman
J19833
Fitzgerald, John
04/07/1881
Stoker RNR
13/05/1916
27/01/1917
S 8363
BT 377/7/85019
Fitzgerald, Michael Joseph
03/07/1890
Ireland
Leading Cook's Mate
22/03/1913
M1315
Fitzgerald, Thomas Edmund
06/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
05/10/1916
J32876
Fitzroy, Robert Oliver
10/01/1893
19/01/1986
Lieutenant
06/02/1914
Centurion Navy List
Fitzsimmons, John Bernard
09/11/1882
04/05/1946
Private RMLI Plymouth
02/08/1915
23/09/1918
10865
ADM 159/78/10865
Flaherty, James
Able Seaman
SS5966
Fleming, William
Bombardier RMA
13015
ADM 159/86/13015
Fletcher, William Barnard
07/07/1890
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
24/06/1915
15/11/1917
M10347
Florence, William Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J39520
Foot, Frank
27/04/1889
ZP 2006
Frank Foot
Ford, Harry
01/11/1888
Leading Seaman
231507
Ford, Robert George
2nd Cook's Mate
M14259
Fordham, Frank
Boy 1st Class
J39902
Foster, John Henry
Stoker Petty Officer
304665
Foulkes, John Robert
02/09/1882
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
25/11/1916
196912
ADM 188/340/196912
Photo
Fowler, William Richard
13/12/1894
K18396
Francis, David
10/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
18/09/1917
Wales Z/1194
ADM 337/86/94
Francis, John
Leading Stoker
K10820
Franklin, Robert Mitchell
21/09/1893
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
27/05/1917
J8730
Fraser, Donald
24/06/1892
Able Seaman
01/11/1915
31/08/1916
J5824
Freese, Albert Thomas
13/12/1891
01/04/1960
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
01/02/1917
Wales Z/753
ADM 337/85/226
French, Wilfred Frankland
09/11/1880
Commander
02/07/1913
Centurion Navy List
Frost, Owen Francis
16/04/1877
Sick Berth Steward
350636
Frost, Preston
Stoker 2nd Class
K28224
Galdes, Vincenzo
08/09/1877
MAL
Officer's Cook 1st Class
01/01/1914
09/08/1917
355920
Gale, Reginald Edwin
Stoker 1st Class
SS113277
Gale, William Henry
Able Seaman
238827
Gallagher, Henry Daniel
29/03/1894
Able Seaman
15/11/1913
11/07/1917
J7518
Gallagher, Joseph
11/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K31920
AKA: Chapman, Samuel
Gallimore, Frederick
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M14108
Gard, Ernest
Able Seaman
J24321
Gaze, Alfred
Able Seaman
SS1556
Gibbins, Arthur William
Leading Stoker
K11964
Gibbs, William Henry
Able Seaman
J24333
Gibson, Alexander
05/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
27/02/1919
Clyde Z/2540
Gilford, Samuele
01/04/1875
Officer's Cook 1st Class
01/05/1914
21/05/1917
175593
Gill, William Henry
Stoker Petty Officer
311332
Gladstone, Frederick Charles
10/02/1889
01/04/1966
Temporary Surgeon
12/09/1915
17/09/1917
ADM 104/170_5
Centurion Navy List
Glanville, Percy William
Stoker 1st Class
K24966
Goate, Harry
07/08/1892
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
05/03/1919
S 2721
BT 377/7/79385
Godsal, Alfred Edmund
02/12/1884
10/05/1918
Lieutenant-Commander
20/11/1912
Centurion Navy List
Goldsmith, William Charles
12/11/1884
03/01/1918
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
14/12/1913
01/10/1917
216889
Goldsworthy, Samuel
01/01/1881
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
31/12/1919
195857
ADM 188/338/195857
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Gooder, Frank
3rd Writer
M14467
Gordon, Ernest Henry
12/05/1892
M9352
Gough, William John
Able Seaman
SS4213
Gove, Edwin
Private RMLI Plymouth
15563
ADM 159/157/15563
Granger, Edmund Douglas
02/01/1891
01/04/1961
Temporary Surgeon
24/05/1915
14/06/1917
ADM 104/170_5
Centurion Navy List
Granville, Albert Victor James
07/12/1894
Stoker 1st class
K17284
Griffin, Herbert Frederick
11/12/1898
M12189
Griffiths, William Alexander
10/06/1891
Leading Seaman
238399
Grigson, Frederick Edward
07/05/1896
Able Seaman
J15858
Gunter, Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K24377
Gwilliam, Charles Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
SS115129
Hackworthy, Frederick William
Leading Seaman
215771
Haggar, Charles
16/08/1891
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
10/03/1919
J1549
Hall, Frederick Harold
21/05/1893
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
30/06/1917
J3394
Hall, John
Stoker 1st Class
SS114986
Hambly, William
17/06/1872
Chief Armourer
22/05/1913
29/10/1919
177036
Hamilton, William Robertson
Able Seaman
J16117
Hamilton, William Shearer
26/10/1891
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
21/06/1917
J1161
Hamlyn, George
Leading Stoker
311868
Hamlyn, Norman
26/03/1892
K8358
Hammett, Fred
Stoker 2nd Class
K28847
Hammond, Charles McKnight
22/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
27/02/1917
Clyde Z/4832
ADM 337/25/394
Hammond, Edward William
10/03/1890
Able Seaman
235674
Hammond, Francis
03/09/1894
31/01/1918
Able Seaman
13/05/1915
25/07/1917
J9547
Hammond, Herbert
Ordinary Seaman
J36538
Hankins, James Gibson
Stoker 1st Class
SS113250
Hannaford, Frederick
Private RMLI Plymouth
13754
ADM 159/154/13754
Harcourt, Cecil Halliday Jepson
11/04/1892
Lieutenant
18/05/1916
Centurion Navy List
Harding, William Henry
14/08/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
21/06/1917
J2210
Hardingham, Arthur Edward
Able Seaman
204614
Hardwell, Albert Edward
Able Seaman
J26069
Hardy, George
25/01/1897
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
22/02/1919
S 8420
BT 377/7/85076
Harper, Ernest James
Carpenter's Crew
M16510
Harrington, Leslie Norman
09/01/1898
23/10/1959
Able Seaman RNVR
06/04/1916
26/09/1917
London Z/4720
ADM 337/40/164
Harris, David John
03/11/1896
Stoker RNR
25/03/1916
07/02/1919
S 8228
BT 377/7/84885
Harris, Henry
12/08/1883
Able Seaman
03/12/1915
25/01/1919
202590
Harris, Percy Cecil Francis
Boy 1st Class
J34292
Harrison, Thomas Claude
Able Seaman
J24304
Harte, James
20/05/1895
Ireland
2nd Cook's Mate
M15591
Harter, Ernest Leonard
18/05/1891
M4845
Harvey, Arthur Charles
31/12/1893
M1082
Harvey, Robert Charles
16/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
29/01/1914
07/06/1916
K17244
Haslam, James
Stoker 1st Class
SS115126
Haslam, John
26/07/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
06/04/1916
23/06/1916
J35391
Photo
Haslam, John Joseph
03/12/1879
Stoker 1st Class
11/01/1916
10/03/1919
189927
ADM 188/323/189927
Hawkey, Frederick John
Able Seaman
237510
Hawkings, James William Knapp
26/11/1894
K17017
Hayes, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
SS114173
Hayman, John Reginald James
Armourer's Crew
M16559
Haynes, Henry Phillip
14/06/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
18/01/1917
Bristol Z/365
Headland, Frederick Charles
28/01/1897
Able Seaman
19/08/1915
10/02/1918
J19868
Healey, Henry George
17/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
19/07/1915
14/06/1916
J21032
Healy, John
12/02/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
30/07/1918
T 3068
Heat, John Christopher Stevens
06/08/1889
Leading Seaman
233234
Helliwell, John Harold
28/08/1887
Able Seaman
232152
Henderson, Christopher Graham
Musician RMB
224
ADM 159/103/224
Herbert, William George
Stoker 2nd Class
K26449
Herriott, Archibald
09/03/1887
Able Seaman
231257
Herron, Walter
Musician RMB
1738
ADM 159/109/1738
Hewitt, William Albert Arthur
Musician RMB
1481
ADM 159/108/1481
Hey, Percy
27/07/1891
Engine Room Artificer 4th
11/05/1915
13/12/1917
M11061
Hey, Vincent Llewellyn
Stoker 1st Class
SS115124
Hickey, James
11/05/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
31/08/1916
J5613
Higgins, William John
Chief Ship's Cook
343915
Hiland, Percy John
08/05/1895
Assistant Paymaster (act)
22/05/1913
Centurion Navy List
Hill, John
Mechanician
305255
Hill, William K.
c1879
01/12/1937
Warrant Engineer R.N.R.
03/03/1916
Centurion Navy List
Hill, William Thomas
Able Seaman
217474
Hines, Joseph Wilson
Private RMLI Plymouth
14294
ADM 159/155/14294
Hingston, Frederick Thomas
Mechanician
307084
Hobbs, Arthur Edward
Signalman
J23446
Hocking, William George
Stoker 1st Class
K20894
Hodges, John George
06/03/1894
K20263
Hodson, Herbert
Able Seaman
J21315
Hole, Reginald
Private RMLI Plymouth
15562
ADM 159/157/15562
Holland, Cecil Tom
Able Seaman
J18429
Holland, Edward Shatwell
Boy 1st Class
J31333
Holland, Leonard George
Boy 1st Class
J31822
Holmes, George Charles Mckenzie
Able Seaman
J17803
Hookings, William John
14/09/1893
M4534
Hopton, Clifford
Boy 1st Class
J40211
Horgan, Denis
30/10/1885
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
306568
Horne, Harry Reynolds
26/12/1882
R.M. Gunner
17/07/1914
Centurion Navy List
Horrell, William Thomas
Leading Seaman
239567
Horton, Sidney Arthur
23/09/1888
Leading Seaman
235620
Horwood, Alec
31/07/1881
Petty Officer (TGM)
22/05/1913
30/11/1917
203627
Hosking, William Henry
08/04/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
K30971
Houltby, Harold
Boy 1st Class
J32675
Howard, Robert
13/12/1875
Chief Stoker
22/05/1913
04/03/1919
278884
Howell, Edward George
Boy 1st Class
J37143
Howell, William
Able Seaman
222743
Hoyle, Herbert Horatio
Plumber
345324
Hubbard, Ernest Joseph
18/07/1894
M11891
Hughes, Albert Henry
13/04/1892
K9901
Humphery, William Frederico
17/02/1900
Midshipman
08/09/1913
Centurion Navy List
Hunt, John Thomas
27/07/1880
22/09/1920
Artificer Engineer
02/12/1914
31/08/1918
Centurion Navy List
Hunt, Philip
18/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
09/12/1915
30/11/1917
SS113706
Hunt, Stanley Norman
Leading Seaman
239420
Hunter, Stephen William
Able Seaman
J18516
Huntly, Leo Philip
Able Seaman
J29311
Hutchings, Walter John
14/12/1889
K166
Hutchinson, Stephen Frederick
03/07/1883
M12028
Hyde, John
08/05/1880
Ireland
Stoker Petty Officer
295253
Innes, John William
24/10/1876
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
07/08/1919
S 7333
BT 377/7/83992
Photo
Iris, Frederick George
07/12/1896
Able Seaman
09/12/1915
01/12/1916
J20522
Jackson, Arthur Edward
06/12/1890
Able Seaman
237297
Jackson, William
17/02/1882
Sergeant RMA
20/09/1914
25/09/1916
9150
ADM 159/35/9150
Jacobs, William
Able Seaman
J24305
James, Albert Ernest
17/06/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
29/05/1918
J5990
James, Francis
Stoker 1st Class
K24692
James, Sidney
Ordinary Seaman
J18474
James, William
12/10/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
23/01/1915
01/10/1917
286173
Jameson, George Charles
15/01/1892
K6650
Jarvis, Henry Percival
Private RMLI Plymouth
16083
ADM 159/158/16083
Jeanes, Thomas George
19/06/1893
M18339
Jeavons, Walter Parkes
Boy 1st Class
J39457
Jenkins, Arthur James
01/04/1891
K2563
Jenkins, Ivor
Carpenter's Crew
M16653
Jennings, Harold
31/07/1891
M4843
Jinkin, Robert Alfred
17/11/1876
25/08/1944
Fleet Paymaster
20/11/1913
Centurion Navy List
John, Leslie Rees
28/08/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
24/05/1916
27/02/1919
Wales Z/2651
Johns, Henry
25/04/1896
M9328
Johnson, George Reginald
Able Seaman
233255
Johnson, Stanley
Signal Boy
J35722
Johnson, William
Able Seaman
222975
Jones, Bertram Joseph
Musician RMB
1480
ADM 159/108/1480
Jones, Edmund Merton
16/06/1885
01/07/1971
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
19/09/1916
Wales Z/912
ADM 337/85/276
Jones, Edward
23/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
31/12/1915
31/12/1916
SS114298
Jones, James
10/09/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
07/11/1918
Wales Z/1173
Jones, Leonard Percy
Leading Seaman
237468
Joynt, Henry
01/04/1885
Ireland
Leading Seaman
215606
Julian, Herbert
Leading Stoker
305839
Kavanagh, James
01/11/1880
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
306202
Keates, Charles Edward
16/03/1878
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
28/01/1919
179260
ADM 188/297/179260
Kendrick, Benjamin James
20/03/1887
Able Seaman
226855
Kerr, William
17/06/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
27/02/1919
Clyde Z/4859
Kilby, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
SS114181
King, Alfred Ernest Peters
Leading Stoker
306220
King, Frank
Ordinary Seaman
J40052
King, Percival Henry
Stoker 1st Class
SS115123
King, Samuel
23/08/1894
K17265
Kirton, Reginald George
20/02/1890
K17343
Knight, Clarence
Stoker 1st Class
SS113256
Knox, Alban
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M17025
Lamb, Percy Clarence
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M14115
Lampard, Gerald
09/01/1880
09/04/1957
Gunner RMA
22/05/1913
06/08/1918
6993
ADM 159/31/6993
Lapham, George Percy
Able Seaman
J10306
Larcombe, Thomas William
Able Seaman
J19067
Laughton, Jeffrey Kerr
15/06/1892
10/08/1925
Lieutenant
12/04/1915
Centurion Navy List
Lavers, Wallace
19/02/1878
Petty Officer
22/05/1913
07/03/1919
179619
ADM 188/298/179619
Lawrence, Arthur
Stoker 1st Class
K24723
Lawton, William
19/02/1880
01/04/1959
Private RMLI Plymouth
22/05/1913
16/11/1918
9899
ADM 159/77/9899
Le Sauteur, William Thomas
20/07/1879
CI
Private RMLI Plymouth
22/05/1913
22/03/1917
9385
ADM 159/76/9385
Lean, Ernest Edgar
24/06/1887
K2532
Lee, Clarence Elias Wingett
Stoker 1st Class
K11726
Lee, Thomas
18/07/1895
K21254
Legg, Harry
20/04/1877
26/11/1917
Leading Stoker
22/05/1913
30/09/1916
286081
Leonard, Alfred Thomas
13/10/1888
Able Seaman
234219
Leppard, Frank
Signalman
J19011
Lester, Walter George
Boy 1st Class
J39441
Lever, Francis Kirkpatrick
c1897
18/02/1918
Midshipman RNR
18/02/1916
19/11/1916
ADM 240/43/427
Centurion Navy List
Lewis, Evan David
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
271515
Lewis, Philip Charles
Able Seaman
J18769
Lewis, William Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
SS115125
Lilley, Fred
Stoker 1st Class
207721
Lillystone, Charles Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J37020
Linyard, Joseph
16/01/1897
16/03/1968
Carpenter's Crew
30/05/1916
30/09/1918
M19616
Litherland, William
Able Seaman
J18364
Lloyd, William Percy
13/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
09/09/1919
London Z/2352
Long, Frank
02/09/1893
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
25/07/1916
J4642
Longhurst, Richard William
Boy 1st Class
J40552
Lorimer, Robert
31/03/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
07/03/1919
Clyde Z/3272
ADM 337/24/292
Love, Ernest Arthur
13/03/1888
Able Seaman
225781
Lovelock, John Richard
Ordinary Seaman
J33185
Lovett, Richard
27/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
09/05/1918
London Z/1362
ADM 337/36/186
Lowe, Henry
07/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
05/03/1914
10/08/1917
SS113259
Lowe, John
Able Seaman
J18321
Luff, Alfred Lewis
Gunner RMA
13020
Lynch, William George
Able Seaman
238816
Lyons, Clarence H.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 538
MacGregor, Dugald
04/06/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
28/12/1916
Clyde Z/4833
ADM 337/25/395
MacKenzie, Daniel Thomson
12/06/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
21/03/1918
Clyde Z/4830
ADM 337/25/392
Madge, Frank
05/04/1890
K1732
Mahony, John
22/12/1873
Chief Stoker
22/05/1914
04/11/1919
283845
Mahony, John
29/06/1886
Ireland
Blacksmith's Mate
309173
Maloney, Cornelius
04/11/1894
K20256
Mann, William Robert
10/10/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
15/02/1917
J2238
Marcus, Sydney Lion
Stoker 1st Class
K20575
Marker, Thomas Henry
02/04/1878
Chief Petty Officer
1//11/1915
05/04/1919
179589
ADM 188/297/179589
Marsh, William
Able Seaman
J19823
Martin, Arthur Stanley
Boy 1st Class
J30638
Martin, John
Petty Officer
220716
Martin, John Allison
Leading Stoker
SS110821
Mason, John
30/04/1891
M11077
Matthews, George
Stoker 1st Class
K14178
McCaffrey, Edward
10/03/1887
Leading Seaman
227074
Mccarthy, John
20/05/1889
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
10/10/1916
K192
ADM 188/867/192
Mcclelland, Hope
Stoker 1st Class
SS116571
McClintock, Geoffrey
06/04/1900
Midshipman
01/01/1916
Centurion Navy List
McComb, Samuel
08/11/1887
Ireland
Able Seaman
227119
Mccormick, Thomas
14/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
09/12/1915
08/11/1916
SS113568
McEvoy, James Herbert
21/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS113262
McGarry, Charles
10/08/1887
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
312213
McIntosh, William Cochrane
22/03/1888
02/04/1953
Able Seaman RNVR
16/05/1915
04/03/1919
Clyde Z/3278
ADM 337/24/296
Mckay, Alexander Thompson
Leading Stoker
K25702
McKee, Henry
20/08/1897
Ireland
Ordinary Seaman
20/08/1915
08/11/1916
J34289
McKenzie, Farquhar
30/06/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
08/01/1919
Clyde Z/3756
McMahon, Joseph
11/05/1881
Ireland
Cooper
343437
Mcnicholls, John Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J32711
McPetrie, George
07/08/1875
Chief Stoker
01/04/1915
09/07/1918
278623
Mealing, Frederick John
Gunner RMA
12848
Medlicott, Harry
21/01/1888
Petty Officer
228245
Medway, John
30/03/1876
Petty Officer
22/05/1913
05/04/1919
189588
ADM 188/322/189588
Meiners, Alfred George Clayton
20/04/1885
Musician RMB
2429
ADM 159/111/2429
Photo
Mellor, Thomas
04/05/1875
Chief Petty Officer
22/05/1913
20/02/1919
163159
ADM 188/241/163159
Melluish, Reginald Octavius
Private RMLI Plymouth
15031
ADM 159/156/15031
Merchant, John
Boy 1st Class
J34040
Merritt, Alfred William
Able Seaman
J19608
Middlemist, Robert James Menteith
20/12/1899
20/01/1921
Midshpman
08/09/1913
Centurion Navy List
Miles, Alexander
08/10/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
14/06/1917
Wales Z/247
Miller, Charles Edward
2nd Cook's Mate
M15403
Mills, Herbert Stephen
23/05/1877
Acting Chief Petty Officer
1/19/1915
01/12/1916
169418
ADM 188/276/169418
Mills, Robert John
Ordinary Seaman
J26070
Milner, James Sidney
29/11/1896
Able Seaman
23/12/1915
13/11/1918
J21218
Mitchell, James
03/05/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
30/09/1915
26/11/1918
Clyde Z/5530
Mitchelmore, George James Alban Andrew
03/01/1895
K17255
Moist, William Charles
Shipwright 1st Class
342971
Moloney, Michael
28/01/1895
Ireland
Able Seaman
J12027
Monteith, Thomas Augustine McCluskey
13/06/1897
c1956
Ordinary Seaman
13/06/1915
28/01/1917
J23546
Moon, Stanley
Ordinary Seaman
SS6813
Moore, David Henry
21/02/1895
K18394
Moore, John
10/01/1874
Leading Stoker RNR
?/09/1914
05/02/1919
U 1507
BT 377/7/120240
Moore, John Walter Barnwell
Chaplain
22/05/1913
Centurion Navy List
Moore, Thomas
Able Seaman
SS336
Photo
Moore, Walter
17/12/1879
24/03/1962
Sergeant RMA
11/06/1915
10/03/1919
8750
ADM 159/34/8750
Moore, William Milton
Musician RMB
1844
ADM 159/109/1844
Moorin, William
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M15508
Morgan, William Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
K24933
Morland, James
02/10/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
01/02/1917
Tyneside Z/3544
ADM 337/72/268
Morris, Owen
29/08/1886
Leading Seaman
231515
Moylan, Michael
26/02/1890
Ireland
23/08/1916
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
23/08/1916
238143
Moyse, Ernest Arthur
12/02/1882
Ship's Steward
22/05/1913
27/02/1918
341516
Mudd, Harry
Ordinary Seaman
J29873
Mudge, Ernest John
Private RMLI Plymouth
17165
ADM 159/160/17165
Muggleton, Frederick Arthur Bruton
Blacksmith
345442
Muirhead, Charles Thomson
18/01/1890
K1719
Mulholland, Daniel
20/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30762
Mulholland, Denis
01/09/1892
Ireland
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
30/06/1916
J5377
Mullarkey, Anthony Charles
12/01/1893
Private RMLI Plymouth
13848
ADM 159/154/13848
Mulvey, Patrick
14/12/1879
Ireland
Stoker 2nd Class
16/03/1916
06/09/1916
K30323
Mumford, William Hendy
14/05/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1914
10/03/1919
J3664
Murray, Dennis
05/04/1890
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
K25704
ADM 188/918/25704
Murray, John
08/11/1894
Ireland
Stoker 2nd Class
K30985
Myers, Isaac
20/08/1893
K17990
Naylor, Richard John
Leading Stoker
K12019
Need, Albert Edward
Able Seaman
J19832
Neil, John
04/02/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
04/11/1915
21/03/1918
Clyde Z/5784
Neil, Percival Langridge
23/10/1882
Gunner
01/01/1914
Centurion Navy List
Neill, William
01/05/1872
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
16/03/1916
15/09/1916
277746
Neilson, Stanley
09/12/1891
K6673
Nelsen, Nils
28/11/1894
K17251
Nicholas, Henry
20/08/1884
Officer's Steward 1st Class
360969
Nicholl, Michael
24/05/1888
Ireland
Leading Seaman
231973
Nicholls, Percy Walter
10/07/1898
08/09/1917
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
09/07/1916
J31716
Nicholson, Arthur Wilfred
08/09/1890
07/07/1970
Wireman 2nd Class
16/04/1916
10/03/1919
M19466
Nicholson, Francis James
Able Seaman
J16134
Nicholson, Ralph Adam
30/11/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
15/05/1913
Centurion Navy List
Nock, Victor Edgar William
Able Seaman
J10773
Nolan, Thomas
17/07/1877
Petty Officer (NS)
22/05/1913
31/07/1917
172955
Normington, Arthur
Leading Signalman
220124
Norris, Lionel Alfred
Boy 1st Class
J31328
Northcott, George John Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
312383
Nuttycombe, Robert William George
24/06/1886
Petty Officer
218012
O'Brien, Thomas
03/04/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
06/09/1919
Mersey Z/451
ADM 337/51/175
O'Connell, Laurence
09/02/1894
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
K20910
O'Keeffe, Charles
01/03/1880
Ireland
Blacksmith
343365
O'Sullivan, Patrick Joseph
26/07/1886
Ireland
1st Writer
22/05/1913
29/10/1916
347090
Old, Arthur Henry
Shipwright 1st Class
345739
Oliver, Herbert
Able Seaman
J23806
Ollier, Edwin Charles
23/03/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K30978
Osborne, Albert James
Able Seaman
J26074
Owen, William
23/08/1891
Leading Carpenter's Crew
31/07/1915
04/12/1919
M5432
ADM 188/1028/5432
Photo
Packer, Arthur Archibald Adolphus
Stoker Petty Officer
309873
ADM 188/506/309873
Page, Henry William
09/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
16/09/1915
08/11/1916
J31709
ADM 188/710/31709
Photo
Palmer, Sidney Chater
Able Seaman
J17952
Parish, Lewis Vincent
Ordinary Seaman
J29803
Parker, Charles
Boy 1st Class
J33422
Parker, Charles Paige
02/12/1883
22/05/1955
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
10/04/1916
31/03/1917
347196
Parker, Charles Paige
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
347196
Parkin, James William
11/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
11/02/1917
J41297
Partridge, Cecil Francis Howard
Able Seaman
J17663
Passmore, William Thomas
24/01/1893
M10899
Pattenden, Percy
Able Seaman
J29802
Payne, George William
Able Seaman
J16427
Peddle, William
18/12/1895
Gunner RMA
24/06/1915
20/07/1918
14410
ADM 159/89/14410
Pedrich, William
Private RMLI Plymouth
15439
ADM 159/157/15439
Peet, Frank Conway
30/08/1891
31/10/1918
Lieutenant
22/08/1913
Centurion Navy List
Pemberton, George
24/02/1876
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
22/05/1913
11/02/1917
269149
Percival, Benjamin Rowley
06/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
J28871
Perkins, Philip Francis
30/11/1894
Signalman
31/05/1913
02/10/1916
J9864
Perkins, William Mathias
20/04/1892
Able Seaman
18/03/1914
31/07/1916
J611
Perry, Charles Robert
01/10/1875
Chief Stoker
10/01/1914
11/03/1919
278918
Perry, John
Stoker 1st Class
SS115110
Perryman, Edgar William
20/12/1875
Acting Chief Stoker
01/01/1914
31/12/1916
279258
Pester, Albert Harry
26/04/1894
L4421
Petry, Leonard
Ordinary Seaman
J31307
Peveritt, Bertie William
Musician RMB
42
ADM 159/103/42
Phillips, Joseph Cooksley
14/05/1893
K17256
Phippen, Frank
Stoker Petty Officer
309175
Phipps, William Arthur Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J39439
Pierce, Owen
24/04/1883
01/07/1962
Lieutenant R.N.R.
11/01/1916
13/07/1916
Centurion Navy List
Pile, Robert Lewis
21/10/1894
M5768
Pinch, Thomas John
Stoker 1st Class
SS113230
Pinch, William John
Stoker 1st Class
K11153
Pincott, Archibald George
08/10/1893
Gunner RMA
12792
Piper, John Merrifield
14/03/1866
Chief Boatswain
16/07/1912
08/07/1916
Centurion Navy List
Planche, Percival
14/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS113255
Plumb, Charles Joseph
05/10/1896
Able Seaman
J18779
Polkinghorne, William Jasper
13/04/1890
M6005
Pollard, William John
22/08/1893
Ireland
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
10/08/1913
29/11/1916
L3807
Polwhele, Thomas Cecil
16/09/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1913
Centurion Navy List
Ponsford, Frederick
21/10/1871
Chief Stoker
22/05/1913
04/03/1919
276189
Potter, Francis Percival
30/07/1895
Ireland
Stoker 1st Class
K20895
Potter, George Thomas
20/04/1893
K16447
Pratt, John William
16/05/1889
Leading Signalman
232063
Prentice, George Harcourt
14/10/1896
Able Seaman
22/07/1915
25/06/1918
J20532
Price, George Oakley
11/06/1894
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L7965
Pring, Arthur William Samuel
19/06/1892
Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant
13/11/1913
Centurion Navy List
Pritlove, Joseph William
Gunner RMA
12906
Prowse, Albert Edmund
Ordinary Seaman
J23763
Prowse, Alfred Samuel
12/06/1892
K17240
Pryce, Walter
Band Corporal RMB
1197
ADM 159/107/1197
Pryor, Frank
28/01/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
15/02/1917
J170
Pryor, Leonard James
23/02/1882
Petty Officer
21/01/1914
01/02/1919
197219
ADM 188/341/197219
Pugh, David
22/09/1893
Able Seaman
24/10/1913
10/03/1919
J4630
Punnett, William John Phillip
Stoker Petty Officer
308199
Purdie, Arthur
28/04/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
13/04/1916
30/06/1917
London Z/4435
ADM 337/40/15
Purkiss, Henry Norman
11/05/1885
Gunner RMA
22/05/1913
21/03/1918
10477
ADM 159/81/10477
Purvey, Walter
05/04/1893
M11981
Pusey, George Henry
Yeoman of Signals
214121
Puxley, John Paul Lavallin
25/01/1900
c1983
Midshipman
01/01/1916
05/03/1918
Centurion Navy List
Quann, Joseph
01/12/1887
Ireland
Able Seaman
225383
Radcliffe, Richard Sanderson
03/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J24145
Randall, William John
08/01/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
25/07/1918
J1879
Raper, Augustus William St John
Assistant Paymaster RNR
30/08/1915
Centurion Navy List
Raven, William Cecil
06/11/1890
K9490
Reason, William Alfred
19/02/1893
Able Seaman
15/11/1913
07/09/1916
J6075
Reed, Francis Alan
03/05/1892
Able Seaman
J29090
Reed, Henry Bardett
03/05/1892
L2157
Reed, Joseph
18/04/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
01/02/1917
Tyneside Z/1804
Reed, William
16/12/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
27/02/1917
Sussex Z/234
ADM 337/69/95
Reeves, Walter Horace
17/05/1887
M995
Reith, James Mcdonald
26/11/1894
Able Seaman
12/04/1916
10/04/1919
SS4438
Remnant, Arthur George
Ordinary Seaman
J33388
Rendell, Thomas
23/01/1898
1966
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
23/01/1916
09/08/1917
L5258
Transferred to Army Service 09/08/1917 Photo
Renton, George Alexander
26/10/1888
NZ
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
13/06/1915
27/05/1917
M13088
ADM 188/1044/13088
Richards, Albert
28/12/1889
K4208
Richards, Alfred
12/03/1890
Able Seaman
237296
Richards, John Joseph
15/09/1895
M10358
Richards, Thomas
16/05/1891
Leading Seaman
28/07/1915
07/09/1916
J289
Rickard, William John
04/11/1895
K21326
Rigby, Arthur
11/03/1888
Stoker 2nd Class
K30975
Riley, Daniel
19/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
27/08/1914
08/11/1916
SS114019
Roberts, Frank
Able Seaman
SS4211
Photo
Roberts, George
22/11/1869
28/04/1953
Chief Gunner
18/06/1912
07/03/1919
Centurion Navy List Medaille Militaire
Roberts, James
05/03/1889
Able Seaman
233446
Robertson, John
04/08/1882
Gunner RMA
22/05/1913
28/11/1917
9060
ADM 159/35/9060
Robinson, Albert
Signalman
J27524
Robinson, Charles Edmund
Able Seaman
J10563
Robinson, Herbert
08/05/1890
Ireland
Leading Seaman
239307
ADM 188/425/239307
Robinson, John
09/04/1885
Ireland
Leading Stoker
309685
ADM 188/506/309685
Robinson, Walter
Signalman
J24102
Rockett, Wallace
25/02/1888
Ordinary Seaman
J47492
Rogers, Alfred
02/12/1881
28/05/1932
Acting Artificer Engineer
06/03/1915
18/07/1916
Centurion Navy List
Rose, Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J40570
Rotherham, Eustace
07/04/1892
Lieutenant
12/1913
Centurion Navy List
Rottinson, Lewis James
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M15638
Rowbotham, Isaac
03/06/1886
Leading Stoker RNR
16/12/1915
14/07/1916
S 2011
BT 377/7/78676
Rowbotham, Isaac
03/06/1886
Stoker RNR
02/08/1914
14/07/1916
T 3161
BT 377/7/105005
Rowe, Thomas Henry
18/01/1894
Able Seaman
10/12/1915
26/06/1917
J6171
Rowe, Thomas John
28/08/1892
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
09/08/1917
J5402
Rowlands, Ernest
Boy 1st Class
J37218
Royce, Samuel William
18/10/1895
K21304
Royse, William Albert
Boy 1st Class
J37244
Royston, Charles Andrew
Able Seaman
237295
Rudd, Thomas
29/11/1896
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
21/03/1918
S 7512
BT 377/7/84170
Runcie, William
10/03/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
13/06/1918
Clyde Z/3260
ADM 337/24/287
Rundle, Alexander William
01/05/1892
M5157
Rushton, Ernest
05/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J31343
Russell, Richard Henry
22/02/1899
Signal Boy
J32790
Ryder, Archibald Stuart Dudley
28/10/1899
01/01/1976
Midshipman
08/09/1915
18/02/1918
Centurion Navy List
Salter, Francis Richard
11/01/1889
Leading Seaman
01/05/1915
21/06/1917
J8259
Sang, George
23/02/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
03/03/1919
Clyde Z/3266
ADM 337/24/289
Sapsed, Frank Thomas
Stoker 2nd Class
K25425
Saunders, Alfred
30/11/1890
K3011
Saward, William John
Stoker 1st Class
208147
Schofield, Walter
Mechanician
302202
Scott, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
SS115002
Searle, Stanley Herbert Tall
Stoker 1st Class
K24537
Searle, Walter Robert
27/07/1873
Chief Stoker
22/05/1913
27/02/1919
172093
ADM 188/282/172093
Selley, Daniel
28/07/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
17/12/1913
04/05/1918
174941
Sendey, Roland
Private RMLI Plymouth
15568
ADM 159/157/15568
Sexton, Michael
Stoker 1st Class
SS112927
Shannon, Robert
12/12/1892
Ireland
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
25/03/1916
21/05/1917
L8125
ADM 188/1004/8125
Sharpe, George
Boy 1st Class
J44638
Short, Edward Henry
13/08/1896
M10963
Shrett alias Ellis, Percy John
01/01/1876
England
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/09/1913
13/04/1919
6555
ADM 159/71/6555
Shrosbree, John Ernest William
Boy 1st Class
J39487
Simmonds, Cecil Stanley
Able Seaman
J19905
Simmons, Albert Frederick
20/12/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
22/05/1913
27/02/1917
281401
Simms, Reuben
26/01/1888
K2311
Sims, William Joseph
07/06/1891
K6100
Sinclair, Frank Kennedy
21/03/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
05/03/1919
Clyde Z/4855
Skuse, Stephen George
Boy 1st Class
J34286
Slater, Bertie
29/07/1892
K8473
Slater, William
24/03/1873
Chief Yeoman Of Signals
22/05/1913
16/11/1917
148280
ADM 188/211/148280
Sliney, Edward Cosgrave
Private RMLI Plymouth
13959
ADM 159/154/13959
Smedley, George
29/06/1894
Stoker 2nd class
K17270
Smedley, Percy
Stoker 1st Class
K24685
Smith, Alexander
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M17040
Smith, Arthur
13/10/1892
Gunner RMA
04/01/1916
31/12/1916
934
ADM 159/96/934
Smith, Arthur
Boy 1st Class
J39532
Smith, Arthur Edward
07/11/1887
Gunner RMA
25/01/1916
10/03/1919
11659
ADM 159/84/11659
Smith, Ben Hilditch
Private RMLI Plymouth
14089
ADM 159/154/14089
Smith, Charles
Boy 1st Class
J36920
Smith, Ernest Edwin Stanley
Shipwright 1st Class
342938
Smith, George Henry Hyem
Boy 1st Class
J39446
Smith, Henry
18/09/1878
Private RMLI Portsmouth
17335
ADM 159/191/17335
Smith, James
28/05/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Tyneside Z/6404
Smith, Robert Henry
16/08/1884
Stoker RNR
17/03/1914
22/02/1919
T 2519
BT 377/7/104368
Smith, Samuel Edward
16/02/1894
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
04/05/1918
J6361
Smith, Thomas
12/04/1897
Able Seaman
J23240
Smith, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
SS113287
Snape, Charles
26/01/1893
M6030
Snell, Samuel
Shipwright 2nd Class
344853
Snell, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K26620
Soan, Herbert William
Able Seaman
J11191
Sole, John Cousins
22/10/1868
15/07/1943
Carpenter
01/05/1915
08/07/1918
Centurion Navy List
Southgate, Aubrey Atkinson
20/11/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L6229
Spaull, George Henry Alexander
Ordinary Seaman
J24990
Spayne, Michael
24/01/1888
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
30/09/1918
S 1303
BT 377/7/77970
Speirs, William
03/02/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
22/02/1919
Clyde Z/3274
ADM 337/24/293
Spriddle, Sydney Robert George
07/01/1878
Warrant Electrician
13/12/1913
Centurion Navy List
Steed, William George
07/06/1878
Chief Stoker
21/01/1914
20/11/1919
286488
Steinfurth, Herbert
02/03/1882
L2438
Stephens, Albert Henry
20/09/1869
Painter 1st Class
22/05/1913
25/06/1917
340155
Stevens, Edmund W.C.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stewart, William Archibald
Able Seaman
J18550
Stiles, Edmund
Gunner RMA
13378
Stock, Thomas
05/06/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
26/11/1918
Wales Z/1437
ADM 337/86/213
Stockley, Edwin George
21/07/1896
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
10/03/1919
J21037
Stokes, Leslie George
04/09/1891
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
10/03/1919
J893
Stone, John
12/04/1872
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
17/01/1914
30/07/1916
268236
Strange, Harry Athanasius
Ordinary Seaman
J17989
Strathdee, William Richard
25/04/1881
Master at Arms
19/09/1915
17/01/1920
190403
ADM 188/325/190403
Summerill, Robert
Stoker 1st Class
K20923
Sykes, Harry Catterall
18/04/1891
Leading Signalman
16/05/1915
16/02/1918
J487
Symons, Samuel John
27/10/1917
Able Seaman
239833
Tasker, Alfred Edwin
03/04/1896
Able Seaman
23/06/1915
28/08/1918
J20498
Taylor, Alfred
06/04/1874
Stoker 1st Class
22/05/1913
03/03/1919
174341
Taylor, Charles Cutler
22/05/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J26134
Taylor, George
01/06/1898
Ireland
Boy 1st Class
J30983
Taylor, John Delmore
06/11/1896
Ordinary Telegraphist
09/09/1915
05/08/1916
J21230
Taylor, Samson Edward
14/04/1893
K21244
Taylor, Samuel
Stoker 1st Class
306173
Taylor, William Arthur
24/01/1895
K18413
Templeman, Ediss Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
K24960
Tennyson, Charles Arthur
27/04/1884
28/08/1945
Captain R.M.
02/08/1915
24/09/1918
Centurion Navy List
Thayers, William John
26/01/1891
K21321
Thomas, Harry Francis
03/07/1888
Petty Officer Telegraphist
22/05/1915
10/10/1916
231174
Distinguished Service Medal
Thomas, John Edward
11/02/1890
M5069
Thompson, Arthur
28/08/1892
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
31/12/1919
J6431
Thompson, Ernest E.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Thompson, George F.
Engineer Commander
05/08/1911
Centurion Navy List
Thompson, William Arthur
16/03/1889
Yeoman of Signals
232064
Thompson, William Edward
11/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
16/12/2015
31/03/2018
SS116635
Thomson, Edward John
Able Seaman
J21547
Thornton, William S.
Lieutenant RNR
15/05/1914
Centurion Navy List
Tinto, Alexander Begg
Stoker 1st Class
SS113222
Tizard, Evelyn Eldridge
01/11/1887
27/07/1934
Corporal RMLI Portsmouth
01/091/1916
31/12/1916
15279
ADM 159/188/15279
Toms, William
10/01/1893
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
31/05/1916
J3754
Promoted L.Seaman 01/06/1916
Topping, Thomas William Frederick
Boy 1st Class
J40565
Traill-Smith, Mervyn Patrick
18/02/1880
Lieutenant-Commander
15/01/1913
Centurion Navy List
Travers, William Henry Alfred
06/02/1883
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
24/10/1913
03/04/1917
201731
Treagus, Arthur Frank
Stoker 1st Class
K23304
Treasure, Charles Henry
Stoker 1st Class
305392
Trengrove, Arthur James
02/05/1882
Boatswain
01/12/1914
Centurion Navy List
Trier, Patrick Astor
28/06/1896
23/04/1968
Sub-Lieutenant (act)
15/01/1914
28/10/1916
Centurion Navy List
Trim, Robert Edwin
Private RMLI Plymouth
14758
ADM 159/156/14758
Trinder, James Stuart
Able Seaman
J14930
Tripe, Walter Albert Samuel
25/06/1893
K17262
Trotter, Fred
09/06/1883
Stoker RNR
01/01/1916
06/04/1918
T 2486
BT 377/7/104335
Trowman, Henry Charles
16/11/1891
Able Seaman
22/05/1913
10/03/1919
J3704
Tucker, Ernest John
27/04/1879
Petty Officer
01/02/1915
09/07/1918
181999
ADM 188/303/181999
Tucker, James Edwin
08/04/1878
20/01/1918
Gunner RMA
08/12/1913
26/09/1917
6308
ADM 159/30/6308
Tulett, Henry John
Boy 1st Class
J29996
Tulett, Stanley George
15/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/07/1915
14/06/1916
J29996
Tunnicliff, Harry
30/01/1887
Gunner RMA
22/05/1913
30/12/1918
9484
ADM 159/80/9484
Turner, George Henry
Bugler RMA
13992
ADM 159/88/13992
Turner, Stanley John
Telegraphist
J19611
Udy, Walter James
Leading Seaman
222314
Underwood, William John Thomas
Able Seaman
J18521
Unger, William
Able Seaman
SS3147
Varley, Edward
01/02/1876
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
06/03/1919
U 1332
BT 377/7/120065
Vaughan, Joseph Charles
19/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
J37035
Veal, Stephen Ernest
14/11/1892
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
02/01/1918
J2237
Veale, Percy
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
345021
Venton, Lewis
03/05/1879
Leading Stoker
07/07/1914
30/06/1916
286596
Verling, Timothy
28/02/1886
Ireland
Able Seaman
01/05/1915
14/03/1919
221119
Vernon, Samuel Alexander
Boy 1st Class
J39452
Vernon, William Henry George
25/08/1895
Stoker 1st Class
15/04/1915
28/12/1916
SS115218
Vickers, Norman
Stoker 1st Class
SS116371
Vigar, Rowland Clement
12/02/1897
03/05/1977
Wireman 2nd Class
16/04/1916
07/03/1919
M19469
Vincent, Thomas
Ordinary Seaman
J25513
Virgo, William Henry
20/09/1877
Master At Arms
22/05/1913
10/05/1917
150184
Walker, Frederick Arthur
Able Seaman
J21463
Walker, William
Stoker Petty Officer
303691
Wallace, Peter Keath
11/04/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
05/12/1917
ADM 196/122/205
Centurion Navy List
Walters, Charles Edward
03/10/1894
K17275
Ward, Arthur Charles Beaumont Briggs Austen
Boy 1st Class
J37026
Ward, Charles Henry Victor
Leading Seaman
239383
Ward, Charles John
02/12/1889
K171
Ward, John
Able Seaman
210531
Ware, William Thomas
Able Seaman
J16472
Warren, Henry George
Boy 1st Class
J31325
Waterlow, Percy
04/04/1891
Able Seaman
238414
Watson, George
11/11/1892
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
30/06/1918
S 7348
BT 377/7/84007
Watts, Wilfred Leonard
Corporal RMA
12688
ADM 159/86/12688
Webb, Bertie
28/03/1891
K7117
Webber, Herbert John
14/04/1894
K16085
Webber, Sydney Edward
Chief Stoker
299434
Webber, William Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K20928
Webley, Henry Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J32534
Weeks, Alfred Clifford
04/09/1893
Sub-Lieutenant RNR (act)
11/02/1914
19/07/1916
ADM 240/58/28
Centurion Navy List
Welch, Robert Alfred
Ordinary Seaman
J31234
Weller, Henry George
Boy 1st Class
J43590
Wells, Frank
Boy 1st Class
J44370
Wells, Frank Leo
Ordinary Seaman
J28961
West, Harold
Private RMLI Plymouth
17861
ADM 159/161/17861
West, Sydney
06/05/1880
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class RNVR
23/04/1915
28/12/1916
Sussex 1/244
ADM 337/68/13
Whitaker, Norman
Gunner RMA
12795
White, Richard
Stoker 1st Class
K23941
White, Samuel
21/06/1884
Leading Stoker
22/05/1913
14/07/1916
353200
Whitehouse, Lewis
25/10/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
04/11/1915
27/03/1917
Tyneside Z/6292
Whiteling, Charles William
21/12/1888
L4109
Whitmore, John
14/04/1896
Able Seaman
19/08/1915
01/05/1917
J28791
Widdicombe, Reginald John
25/10/1894
Leading Telegraphist
10/02/1915
30/08/1917
J9143
Wigley, Albert Edward
Boy 1st Class
J39459
Wilkinson Alias Ferguson, Matthew
14/01/1891
c1953
Petty Officer
09/09/1915
06/05/1918
237771
Williams, Albert
Stoker Petty Officer
297093
Williams, Albert James
30/12/1878
21/01/1954
Gunner RMA
16/06/1914
26/09/1917
8418
ADM 159/34/8418
Williams, Arnold
Ordinary Seaman
J29840
Williams, Charles Frederick
Private RMLI Plymouth
15535
ADM 159/157/15535
Williams, Edwin James
Boy 1st Class
J34069
Williams, Fred
31/07/1894
K17263
Williams, Robert
Musician RMB
586
ADM 159/105/586
Williams, Thomas David
Stoker 1st Class
K15303
Willis, Henry
11/01/1897
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
31/07/1918
S 7513
BT 377/7/84171
Willmott, Albert Victor
Ordinary Seaman
J30953
Wilson, Robert
29/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K24803
Wingett, James Baldwin
23/01/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
311998
Winn, Richard Edward
02/10/1895
Stoker 1st Class
29/10/1914
01/03/1919
K20882
Winsor, George
28/08/1894
Musician RMB
18/09/1913
31/05/1916
1510
ADM 159/108/1510
(1/6: Bd Corp)
Winter, George
09/12/1897
01/04/1974
Ordinary Seaman
31/12/1915
31/12/1916
J40517
Wolsey, Robert
20/09/1896
Able Seaman
10/06/1915
20/11/1917
J20499
Wood, Albert William
02/02/1897
Able Seaman
16/09/1915
31/12/1916
J18783
Woodgate, William John Viney
18/10/1888
28/11/1989
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
04/07/1914
31/12/1916
271833
Woodward, George Henry
19/01/1899
01/05/1986
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
18/01/1917
J31323
Woolass, Arthur Sidney
24/09/1891
29/08/1918
Leading Seaman
31/12/1915
J1284
Worth, Alfred George
02/12/1886
Petty Officer
225721
Wray, Frederick Thomas
26/02/1899
01/07/1981
Boy 1st Class
08/01/1915
25/02/1917
J31335
Wright, Charles
21/08/1874
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
13390
ADM 159/1653/13390
Wright, Clarence
18/08/1890
Gunner RMA
01/01/1916
31/12/1916
12138
ADM 159/85/12138
Wright, Edward Richard
14/12/1881
Sailmaker
22/05/1913
12/06/1918
198997
ADM 188/344/198997
Wright, Eric Leeds
15/08/1896
Midshipman
14/02/1914
Centurion Navy List
Wright, George
12/06/1898
25/10/1920
Boy 1st Class
15/04/1915
11/06/1916
J33449
Wright, James Spencer
21/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
10?07/1915
27/11/1916
J33594
Yates, William
15/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/07/1915
14/09/1916
J39533
Yelland, Joseph Shart
10/02/1889
01/01/1965
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/07/1915
28/09/1917
L4893